Staff Directory

Vice Provost's Cabinet

Lorraine Haricombe

Lorraine Haricombe

Vice Provost and Director, UT Libraries, Professor
Doug Barnett

Doug Barnett

Deputy to the Vice Provost

I serve as Chief of Staff for the Vice Provost, providing assistance to the Vice Provost and to the UT Libraries Directors in managing the...

Chris Carter

Chris Carter

Director of Organizational Effectiveness

I oversee facilities, information technology, budgeting and financial services, human resources, and assessment at the UT Libraries. 

...
Aaron Choate

Aaron Choate

Director of Digital Strategies

I direct the UT Libraries' engagement with digital strategies in libraries and archives, working with and studying the impact technology...

Catherine Hamer

Catherine Hamer

Director of Academic Engagement

I provide executive leadership to contribute to the vision of UT Libraries being active, engaged partners as well as to the Libraries'...

Natalie Hester

Natalie Hester

Director of Advancement

I lead the advancement team to provide and promote awareness. I work on outreach, communication, public relations, marketing, events,...

Jennifer Lee

Jennifer Lee

Director of Discovery and Access

I lead UT Libraries initiatives and staff in all aspects of access, content management, discovery, and stewardship.

Administration

Logan Bartlett

Logan Bartlett

Development Assistant
Rebecca Liendo

Rebecca Liendo

Administrative Associate

Jason Mendiola

Development Specialist (9113)
Hannah Roberts

Hannah Roberts

Grants and Conferences Program Officer
Thao Votang

Thao Votang

Program Coordinator for Advancement
Travis Willmann

Travis Willmann

Communications Officer

Access

Sean O'Bryan

Sean O'bryan

Assistant Director of Access

Access: Access Systems

Melanie Cofield

Head of Access Systems

Edee Denmon

Library Technical Assistant

Susan Hallgren

Senior Library Specialist

Alison O'balle

Access Systems Librarian
Alisha Quagliana

Alisha Quagliana

Discovery Services Librarian

Ja-Nice Woolaver

Manager, Library Services

Access: Branch & Borrower Services

Margaret Alvarado

Coordinator of Borrower Services

Janeice Connors

Senior Library Specialist

Douglas Custard

Library Technical Assistant
Dave Gilson

Dave Gilson

Head of Branch and Borrower Services
Hector Rodriguez

Hector Rodriguez

Branch Supervisor, Life Science Library

Access: Content Management

Sue Chao

Library Specialist

Hugo Chapa-Guzman

Latin American Monographic Cataloger

Oscar Delepiani

Cataloging and Metadata Services - hourly librarian

Esther Bolmey

Library Technical Assistant - hourly
Bob Gallagher

Bob Gallagher

South Asian Library Technical Assistant

Steven Henderson

Library Technical Assistant

Santiago Hernandez

Senior Library Specialist

Luisana Lopez

Head of Contractual Cataloging and Processing

Ann Marchock

Head of Monographic and Cartographic Resources

David Melanson

Head of Continuing Resources

Holly Ovalle

Architecture Library and Cataloging and Metadata Services - Library Specialist

Dolores Phelps

Library Technical Assistant

Brian Quigley

Head of Content Management

Alan Ringwood

Head of Music and Multimedia Resources

Scott Silverman

Library Technical Assistant

Michelle Smith

Senior Library Specialist

Administrative Services

Christine Alvarez

Administrative Assistant

Kyle Ayers

Copy Center Supervisor

Amy Bonefas

Administrative Associate

Jim Dougherty

Assistant Director of Administrative Services

Fahimeh Foroughi

Administrative Assistant

Aggie McAlester

Administrative Associate

Benson Latin American Collection

Carla Alvarez

Latino Studies Archivist
Daniel Arbino

Daniel Arbino

Librarian for US Latina and Latino Studies

David Bliss

Digital Processing Archivist

Itza Carbajal

Latin American Metadata Librarian

Jessica Diaz

Assistant Director of Constituent Relations LLILAS Benson

Jose Galindo Montelongo

Head of Collection Development

Virginia Garrard

LLILAS Benson Director

Heather Gatlin

Executive Director of LLILAS Benson

Linda Gill

Senior Library Specialist

Graciela Gomez

Academic Program Coordinator
Melissa Guy

Melissa Guy

Nettie Lee Benson Librarian and Director

Jennifer Isasi

Postdoctoral Fellow in Data Curation in Latin American and Latina Studies
AJ Johnson

Adrian Johnson

Head of Public Services

Dylan Joy

Latin American Archivist

Susan Kung

Program Manager, AILLA

Jennifer Mailloux

Sr. Administrative Associate

Albert Palacios

Digital Scholarship Coordinator
Theresa Polk

Theresa Polk

Head of Digital Initiatives

Megan Scarborough

Grants and Contracts Specialist

Edward Shore

CLIR Post-doctoral Fellow for Data Curation in Latin American Studies

Ryan Sullivant

Digital Content Curator, AILLA

Rachel Winston

Black Diaspora Archivist

Facilities & AV

Greg Aker

Technical Services Manager
Geoff Bahre

Geoff Bahre

Manager of Facilities and AV

Bill Gannon

Maintenance Worker III

Matthew McGuire

Technical Trades Assistant Supervisor

Kent Scott

Library Technical Associate

Information Technology

Michael Ackermann

Sr. Systems Administrator

Crystal Arnspiger

Senior Software Developer/Analyst

J Bennett

Software Developer

Brandon Cornell

Software Developer/Analyst
Mark Corry

Mark Corry

Senior Systems Administrator
Jade Diaz

Jade Diaz

IT Project Manager

Frederick Gilmore

DevOps Lead and Senior IT Manager

James Irwin

Manager of Desktop Support

John Kidwell

Sr. Desktop Support Specialist

Rigaud Paine

Library Technical Associate

Eugene Pak

Senior Desktop Support Specialist
Ethan Persoff

Ethan Persoff

Online Experience Lead

Minnie Rangel

Senior Software Developer/Analyst

Chase Rigby

Captioning Coordinator

David Ronn

Software Developer Analyst

Beth Sarno

Captioning Service Associate
Dustin Slater

Dustin Slater

Assistant Director of Information Technology

Brandon Stennett

Systems Administrator I
Audrey Templeton

Audrey Templeton

Software Developer Analyst

Megan Will

Senior Software Engineer

Larry Yang

Senior Software Engineer

Steven Kanoy

Desktop Support Specialist

Harrison Kidwell

Desktop Support Specialist

Noah King

Software Developer

Library Human Resources

Lauren Gandy

Lauren Gandy

Libraries Human Resource Representative
Jennifer Heath

Jennifer Heath

Assistant Director of Human Resources and Organizational Development
Geeta Talpade

Geetanjali Talpade

Human Resource Services Assistant

Research Support & Digital Initiatives

Emily Beagle

Postdoctoral Fellowship in Data Curation for Energy Economics
Gilbert Borrego

Gilbert Borrego

Digital Repository Specialist
Jenifer Flaxbart

Jenifer Flaxbart

Assistant Director of Research Support and Digital Initiatives
Allyssa Guzman

Allyssa Guzman

Digital Scholarship Librarian

Natalie Hill

Consuelo Artaza and Carlos Castaneda Resident Librarian
Colleen Lyon

Colleen Lyon

Scholarly Communications Librarian
Michael Shensky

Michael Shensky

GIS and Geospatial Data Coordinator

Laura Tadena

Consuelo Artaza and Carlos Castaneda Resident Librarian
Jessica Trelogan

Jessica Trelogan

Research Data Services Coordinator

Research Support & Digital Initiatives: Arts, Humanities, & Global Studies Engagement Team

Gina Bastone

Gina Bastone

Humanities Librarian for English Literature and Women's and Gender Studies
Dale Correa

Dale Correa

Liaison for Middle Eastern Studies and History Coordinator
Ian Goodale

Ian Goodale

European Studies Librarian
Uri Kolodney

Uri Kolodney

Film and Video and Hebrew, Jewish, and Israel Studies Liaison Librarian
Mary Rader

Mary Rader

Head, Fine Arts, Humanities and Global Studies Engagement Team

Meng-Fen Su

East Asian Studies Liaison Librarian

Research Support & Digital Initiatives: STEM & Social Sciences Engagement Team

Elle Covington

Elle Covington

Liaison Librarian for Social Work, Kinesiology and Educational Psychology

Liz Dehart

Liaison Librarian for Marine Sciences
Brittany Deputy

Brittany Deputy

Liaison Librarian for Communication
Lydia Fletcher

Lydia Fletcher

Liaison Librarian for Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Janelle Hedstrom

Janelle Hedstrom

Team Lead, STEM and Social Sciences Engagement Team

Margaret Larsen

Marine Science Library - Hourly Office Assistant

Dennis Trombatore

Liaison Librarian for Geosciences
Porcia Vaughn

Porcia Vaughn

Liaison Librarian for Biosciences

Loretta Wallace

Liaison Librarian for Business

Scholarly Resources

David Flaxbart

David Flaxbart

Liaison Librarian for Chemistry
Raquel Garza

Raquel Garza

UT System Consortia Resources Associate
Bill Kopplin

Bill Kopplin

Social Sciences Liaison Librarian for Government Documents
Susan Macicak

Susan Macicak

Central and Electronic Collection Strategist
Ronda Rowe

Ronda Rowe

UT System Licensing and Communications Librarian
Alexia Thompson-Young

Alexia Thompson-Young

Assistant Director of Scholarly Resources

Shiela Winchester

Humanities Librarian in Archaeology, Classics, German, Philosophy, Religion

Scholarly Resources: Alexander Architectural Archives

Katie Pierce Meyer

Katie Pierce Meyer

Head of Architectural Collections

Joe Sosa

Library Specialist, Library Technical Assistant

Nancy Sparrow

Senior Library Specialist

Stephanie Tiedeken

Archivist for Access and Preservation for Architecture and Planning

Scholarly Resources: InterLibrary Services

Wendy Nesmith

Wendy Nesmith

Senior Library Specialist
Andres Ramirez

Andres Ramirez

Get A Scan and Remote Delivery Supervisor
David Reed

David Reed

Library Specialist
Kristin Walker

Kristin Walker

Resource Delivery Librarian
Jonathon Youssefnia

Jonathon Youssefnia

Senior Library Specialist

Stewardship

Wendy Martin

Wendy Martin

Assistant Director of Stewardship

Stewardship: Digital Stewardship

Benn Chang

Benn Chang

Technology Coordinator
Hannah Dubbe

Hannah Dubbe

Digital Stewardship Library Technical Associate

Anna Lamphear

Head of Digitization Services

Brittany Stratton

Librarian for Preservation and Digitization

Stewardship: Preservation & Stacks Maintenance

Steve Bush

Senior Library Specialist
Jane Fleming

Jane Fleming

Library Technical Assistant

Joey Marez

Library Specialist

Stewardship: Storage & Logistics

Stephen Littrell

Stephen Littrell

Collections Logistics Librarian

Jeff Newberry

Manager of the Collections Deposit Library

Benjamin Rodriguez

Manager of the Library Storage Facility

Teaching & Learning Services

Roxanne Bogucka

STEM Liaison Librarian for Health Sciences
Sarah Brandt

Sarah Brandt

Librarian for First-Year Programs
Boris Brodsky

Boris Brodsky

Arts and Creative Technologies Librarian
Carolyn Cunningham

Carolyn Cunningham

Head of Teaching and Learning Engagement Team
Larayne Dallas

Larayne Dallas

STEM Liaison Librarian for Engineering
Joe Dobbs

Joe Dobbs

Head of User Services

Zhi Liu

Library Specialist
Stepanie Lopez

Stephanie Lopez

Senior Library Specialist
PG Moreno

Pg Moreno

Social Sciences Liaison Librarian

Elise Nacca

Head of Information Literacy Services
Missy Nelson

Missy Nelson

Senior Library Specialist
Michele Ostrow

Michele Ostrow

Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning Services
Becca Pad

Becca Pad

Humanities Liaison Librarian for the Fine Arts
Amber Welch

Amber Welch

Head of Technology Enhanced Learning
Ciara Wilkison

Ciara Wilkison

Media Support Technician

Texas Digital Library

Lea Deforest

Communications Strategist

Clark Kim

Senior DevOps Lead

Nicholas Lauland

Systems Administrator II
Loryn McCullick

Loryn McCullick

Administrative Associate
Courtney Mumma

Courtney Mumma

Texas Digital Library Manager

Frank Smutniak

Senior Software Engineer

Nicholas Woodward

Senior Software Engineer
Chat Button