Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Contents

Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Manuscripts

Loose Volumes:

Houston Public Library, Houston Metropolitan Research Center

Kirby Lumber Company Collection RG.D.0034



Descriptive Summary

Creator Kirby Lumber Company
Title: Kirby Lumber Company Collection
Dates: ca. 1900-1940's
Identification: RG.D.0034
Quantity: 66.0 Linear feet, 63 document boxes, 16 flat boxes (8 small, 8 large), 18 loose volumes
Language: Materials are in English.
Repository: Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Houston Public Library

Biographical Note

John Henry Kirby, lawyer, lumberman, and financier, formed the Kirby Lumber Company in 1901 in his native East Texas. With the discovery of oil at Spindletop in mind, Kirby sought to create a unique business arrangement. He would organize dual corporations, one oil and one timber, with the lumber company to buy and manufacture timber from the oil company. The Kirby Lumber Company would gain timber rights on its extensive East Texas properties, while the Houston Oil Company would hold mineral rights. Kirby also agreed to help the oil company gain title to approximately 800,000 acres of East Texas timber land.

The failure by Kirby and his eastern financiers to determine clear title to their various properties, as well as Kirby's overestimate of the worth of the timber, resulted in litigation. After the Maryland Trust Company, the primary backer of the scheme, brought suit, a Texas court placed both the Kirby Lumber Company and the Houston Oil Company into receivership between 1904 and 1908 allowing the two sides to determine their respective responsibilities.

Despite its initial troubles, the Kirby Lumber Company prospered, selling lumber throughout the United States, Europe, and Latin America. By the 1920s, it had become the largest yellow timber manufacturer in the Gulf Southwest. The company owned numerous lumber mills and rail connections.

John Henry Kirby died in 1940, seven years after declaring personal bankruptcy. The Kirby Lumber Company, however, continued operations, passing into the Santa Fe Railroad's control by the 1950s.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

This collection provides valuable information on labor and living conditions in East Texas lumber towns, as well as data on domestic and foreign lumber sales, charitable activities, stumpage and freight contracts, and the company's financial standing. It also contains correspondence and financial statements for the Houston Oil Company and the Texas and Louisiana Lumber Company, John Henry Kirby's first lumber venture.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Arrangement

Whenever possible, the folders in this collection have been given the original captions and placed in their original order.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

None.

Use Restrictions

None.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Andrews, Streetman, Logue & Mobley
Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway Company
Beaumont and Saratoga Transportation Company
Beaumont, Sour Lake, and Western Railway Company
Bonner Oil Company
Capitol Bank and Trust Company (Austin, Tex.)
Carter-Kelly Lumber Company
City National Bank (Houston, Tex.)
Eagle, Joe H., 1870-1963
East Texas Cattle Company
First National Bank of Houston
Frost-Johnson Lumber Company
Globe Box Company
Gulf Export and Transportation Company
Gulf, Texas, and Western Railroad Company
Harris-Lipsitz Lumber Company
Houston Blow Pipe and Sheet Metal Works
Houston Country Club (Tex.)
Houston Credit Clearing House
Houston Launch Club
Houston National Bank (Houston, Tex.)
Houston Oil Company
Houston Real Estate Board
Houston, Bayshore, and Texas City Traction Company
Humble Oil and Refining Company
Kirby Lumber Company
Kirby, John Henry, 1860-1940
Kirby-Bonner Lumber Company
Link, John W.
Long-Bell Lumber Co.
Magnolia Petroleum Company
Miller-Link Lumber Company
Miller-Vidor Lumber Company
Mistrot Brothers and Company
Neuhaus and Company
Newton County Cattle Company
Port Arthur Iron Works
Rock Island System (Railroad)
San Augustine County Lumber Company
San Jacinto Trust Company
Santa Fe Tie and Lumber Pressuring Company
Santa Fe Tie and Preserving Company
Second National Bank (Houston, Tex.)
South Texas Candy Company
Southern Pacific Railroad Company
Southwestern Oil Company
Temple Lumber Company
Texas and Louisiana Lumber Company
Texas Banking and Investment Company
Texas Electric Railway
Vidor Lumber Company
Voth Hardwood Lumber Company
W.T. Carter and Brother Lumber Company
Weir Long Leaf Lumber Company
Wm. Cameron and Company
Company towns--Louisiana--Merryville
Company towns--Texas--Bessmay
Company towns--Texas--Evadale
Company towns--Texas--Loeb
Company towns--Texas--Roganville
Company towns--Texas--Silsbee
Company towns--Texas--Steep Creek
Company towns--Texas--Village Mills
Industrial Relations--Texas, East
Insurance--Texas
Lumber trade--Texas, East
Oil and gas leases--Texas
Railroads--Texas
Workers' compensation--Texas

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

MSS 73 Joe H. Eagle Papers

RG D 4 Santa Fe Railroad Collection

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Kirby Lumber Company Collection. Houston Metropolitan Research Center, Houston Public Library

Processing Information

Processed by Suzanne L. Summers, July 1990

Digitized Materials

Other digitized material related to this collection is available at:

http://digital.houstonlibrary.org/cdm/singleitem/collection/images/id/4094/rec/8

http://digital.houstonlibrary.org/cdm/compoundobject/collection/books/id/9438/rec/40

http://digital.houstonlibrary.org/cdm/singleitem/collection/images/id/2879/rec/53

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Manuscripts

Box Folder
1 1 Castleberry & Co. : Tie contract
2 Bean & Cole : Tie Lumber Contract
3 T. M. Watson : Tie Contract
4 Lufkin Land & Lumber Co. : Exchange of Timber
5 C. E. Walden : Assumption of Lease of Beaumont Shingle & Lbr. Co.
6 Brown Hardwood Co. : Tie Contract
7 Right-of-Way Lease : Commissary Steep Creek (GC & SF R. R.)
8 Fidelity Lumber Co. : Timber Contract
9 C. C. Crow : Timber Contract
10 Mill Supply Dept. : Claims
11 Reese, Monroe : Claim
12 Parsley, John : Claim
13 Gibson, W. M. : Claim
14 Davison, H. E. : Claim
15 Sam P. Johnson vs. Kirby Lumber Co.
16 Perego, B. F. : Claim
17 Marshall, Van & McClelland, W. A. : Claim
18 Esteve, Ed : Claim
19 Justice, J. M. : Claim
20 Havard, N. P. : Claim
21 Mrs. Parker & Mrs. Bobbitt : Claim
22 Tebo Lumber Co. : Claim
23 Barlow, T. H. : Claim
24 Hare, Sam : Claim
25 Conn, Mrs. S. N. : Ties Cut on Her Land
26 Kirkpatrick, H. W. : Claim
27 Adams & Roberts : Freight on Ties
28 Claims of Lumber : Mobile
29 Claims of Lumber : Voth
Box Folder
2 1 Contractor Robinson's Employee : Browndel : Claim
2 T. & N.O. Claim for Poles Cut by Henry Vothe
3 Nona Fletcher Lumber Co. : Claim
4 Coleman Hall vs. M. P. Henley
5 W. E. Carleton : Alleged Damage to Timber
6 Statement of Claims (Hardwood) Adjustment : Sales Dept.
7 Statement of Claims Adjusted : Traffic Dept. (Prior to 1926)
8 Hicks, C. : Claim
9 Reynolds, J. W.
10 S. G. Payne vs. Kirby Lumber Co.
11 O. F. Fowler vs. Kirby Lumber Co. : Claim
12 J. L. Lewis vs. Kirby Lumber Co. : Claim
13 Clay at Browndel : Testing of
14 Convicts : Proposed Employment in Tie Dept.
15 L. N. Jordan, Brookeland
16 Maund Lumber Co. : Claim
17 Edward F. Terry Mfg. Co.
18 Government Prices on Ties
19 Sale and Purchase of Tie Mills
20 Terry, J. W.
21 West Coast Timber Proposition
22 Rosemary Timber : Silsbee
23 Ties Wanted by Others
24 Feldman, Murray
25 Houston, Bayshore & Texas City Traction Co.
26 Wolvin Ties for Sale to Mexico
27 Ties Sold to Erurcion Mining Co.
28 Ties for Sale by Bryan Snyder, M E & T Railway
29 Southern Pacific Lines
30 Freight Rates on Ties in Carload Lots
31 Tram Crossings
32 O & NW Crossing North of Bessmay
33 Loeb Train
34 Village Train Used by Gulf Pipe Line Co.
35 Newton Train
Box Folder
3 1-3 Kirby Lumber Co. : Houston Properties
4-6 Bonner, B. F. : Accounts
7 Bonner Oil Co. : Correspondence
Box Folder
4 1 Reid Timber : Tyler City
2-3 Legal Matters
4 A. Nantz Survey : Jasper Cty.
5 Dobbins, J. C. : Land Deal
6 Mann, D. G. : Land Deal
7 McMahon, Isaac
8 Nora McElroy et. al. vs. Houston Oil Co. (1913)
9 Monier Property : Wharton Cty. (1916)
10 A. J. Swasey Property (1910)
11 Correspondence between John H. Kirby and Joe Eagle
12-14 Kirby Lumber Co. : Legal Suits over Property
Box Folder
5 1 Beaumont Property
2 Amos N. Pool Land : San Augustine Cty.
3 John Miller League : Newton Cty.
4 C. H. Myers Estate
5 McGinnes League : Polk Cty.
6 McElyea, J. L. : Correspondence
7 Winnie Price Survey
8 S. S. Lewis Survey : Newton Cty.
9 Liberty Lots
10 American Lumber Co. : Timber Deals
11 B. P. Ayres Survey : Shelby Cty.
12 Temple Lumber Co. : Timber Deals
13 Harry Williams Survey : San Augustine Cty.
14 B. B. B. & C. Railway : Tyler Cty.
15 John Lewis Survey
16 E. A. Lazenby Land
17 E. O. Le Grand League : Jasper Cty.
18 A. G. Parker League
19 Lettney Place
20 Lemon D. Lesslie Survey : Hardin Cty.
21 Angelina Cty. Lands
22 Lands : Misc.
23 J. R. Lawrence Lands
24 Barclay, Jas.
25 Woolley Trespass : Shelby Cty.
26 Reid, S. H.
27 Public Road
28 Miller-Link Lumber Co.
29 Rice Institute Lands : Tyler Co.
30 Purifoy, C. E. : Timber Contract
31 David Renfrow Survey : Sabine Cty.
Box Folder
6 1 Bohlssen, H. G. : Cost Statement
2 Temple Lumber Co. : Cost Statement
3 Sherrill Hardwood Lumber Co. : Cost Statement
4 King Brice Mercantile Co. : Contract
5 Encroachments : Bessmay Feed and Ice Houses
6 Beaumont & Saratoga Trans. Co. : Contract
7 Tram Connection : G. C. & S. F. Railroad : Contract
8 Oil City Brass Works : Contract
9 Weir Long Leaf Lumber Co. : Contract
10 Southern Pacific Railroad : Trackage Agreement
11 Dickson Car Wheel Co. : Contract
12 T. & N. O. Railroad Crossing : Contract
13 A. T. & S. F. Railroad : Change in Lumber Rate
14 Rock Island Railroad : Lumber Contract
15 O. & N. W. Railroad : Contract
16 New York Central Railroad : Tie Contract
Box Folder
7 1 Carter-Kelly Lumber Co.
2 Fuqua Churches
3 Buna : Lumber for Church
4 Kirbyville : Churches, Schools
5 Car Situation : Prior to 1923
6 Boys Scout : Kirbyville
7 Humble Oil & Refining Co. : Oil Contract
8 San Augustine County Lumber Co.
9 McBride & Law : Lease of Property at Beaumont : Contracts
10 Forest Lumber Co. : Cost Statements
11 Comparative Cost Figures
12 East Texas Cattle Co. : Meat Contract
13 R. A. Myer Lumber Co. : Contracts
14 Mart Philmon : Purchase of Timber, Orange County : Contracts
15 J. O. H. Bennette : Conroe Proposed Sales Contracts
Box Folder
8 1 O. & N. W. Tram Crossing M. P. 59.28 Near Newton : Contracts
2 S. T. Coats Tie Mill : Contract
3 R. W. Henry : Storm Timber Cut, San Augustine Cty. : Contract
4 L. C. Stewart : Logs at Roganville : Contract
5 N. Baucum : Logs at Loeb : Contract
6 Ross Wright : Delivery of Pine Logs, Silsbee : Contract
7 San Augustine Lbr. Co. : Sale of Timber to Them, Angelina Cty. : Contract
8 Sawdust Conveyor Crossing, Steep Creek/Santa Fe (G. C. & S. F. Ry. Co.) : Contract
9 Fuqua Pipeline Over Right-of-Way, G. C. & S. F. Ry. (Santa Fe)
10 Cass Lumber Co.
11 Cotton Belt Railway
12 Child Labor Laws : Minor's Releases
13 Claims : General : 1922 and Previous
14 Applications for Employment : "S"
15 Osie Taylor : Accounts
16 C. Joseph : Accounts
17 Sidney Tarver : 1923
18 Zavalla Lumber Co.
19 Jaime Mota Hijo : Santo Domingo
20 Old River Co. : Accounts
21 Schow Bros. : Accounts
22 E. W. Ross Co. : Accounts
23 Texas Wheel & Body Co. : Accounts
24 Texas Demolishing & Supply Co. : Accounts
25 Applications for Employment : "T"
26 Applications for Employment : "V"
27 Applications for Employment : "W"
28 Applications for Employment : "Y-Z"
Box Folder
9 1 Mooney Deals
2 Alexander Lumber Co. : Proposed Woodworking Plant : Geo. J. Diver
3 Artesian Belt Railway
4 American Wholesale Lbr. Assn.
5 Appointments & Resignations : General Prior to 1921
6 Applications for Employment : "R"
7 C. C. Nicks : P. B. Greenberg Accounts
8 L. B. Powell : Accounts
9 Joe Latto (1923)
10 L. L. Rutt (1923)
11 W. M. Riley : Accounts
12 D. Moore : Accounts
13 J. E. Nesby (1923)
14 Barclay, Dane : Tyler Cty.
15 Dudley O. Stone
16 Lumber Exchange
17 Montgomery County Timber
18 Morales League
19 Parker, O. S.
20 Land : Tyler Cty.
21 Nicholson, Stephen League
22 McKellar : Land
23 Leases
24 Richardson, James : Hardin Cty.
25 Pine Island Timber
26 Polk, I. D. Lands : Sabine Cty.
27 Henry Boone Survey : Polk Cty.
28 A. J. Boase Survey : Tyler Cty.
29 Piling, Cutting : Sylvi-Cultural Effect
30 Pickens, Leonard : Colorado Cty.
31 Peyton Timber
32 W. B. Pedigo Survey
33 O. C. Nelson League
34 Mill Site for Oliver S.
35 Liberty County
36 Thos. McGallin League
37 Adams Deal
38 Rice Institute Timber
39 Ratcliff Survey : Orange Cty.
Box Folder
10 1 Delta Lumber Co.
2 Statement of Claims (Pine) Adjusted
3 Capital Stock Increase : Kirby-Bonner Lumber Co.
4 United Fruit Co.
5 Frost-Johnson Lumber Co.
6 Beaumont, Sour Lake & Western Railway : Crossing Contract
7 Carter-Kelley Cutting Contract (1918)
8 East Texas Cattle Co. (1921)
9 Sheffield, W. D. : Fire
10 Houston Oil Co. : Misc.
Box Folder
11 1 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. : Bills Payable (1918)
2 Kirby Lumber Co. : Balance Sheets (1918)
3 Kirby Lumber Co. : Balance Sheets (1912)
4 Kirby Lumber Co. : Balance Sheets (1911)
5-6 Kirby Lumber Co. -- Balance Sheets (1910)
7 Land Taxes : Shelby Cty. (1912)
8 Land Taxes : San Augustine Cty. (1903-16)
9 "John Henry Kirby" Memorial Booklet
Box Folder
12 1 Kirby Lumber Co. : Financial Statements (1909)
2 Kirby Lumber Co. : "Report of … Temporary Receivers" (2/1904-3/1904)
3 Kirby Lumber Co. : Balance Sheets (1/1904)
4 Kirby Lumber Co. : Mill Production
5 Kirby Lumber Co. : New Construction & Improvements for 1909-11
6 Kirby Lumber Co., Hewn Tie & Piling Dept. : Sales and Production (1910-11, 1913)
7 Kirby Lumber Co. : Logging and Tram Expenses
8 Kirby Lumber Co. : Boarding House Operations, 1910
9 Kirby Lumber Co. : Lumber Inventory, 1910-11
Box Folder
13 1 Mendolvitz Apartments
2 Long-Bell Lumber Co.
3 Steven, Amelia : Overdue Account
4 Palmetto Lumber Co.
5 Liberty Farm
6 Lands : Angelina Cty.
7 Lands : Shelby Cty.
8-9 Lands : Misc.
10 Mather and Dobbins Lands, Jasper Cty.
Box Folder
14 1 Burke, W. B.
2 Calhoun, D. C.
3 Hardwood for Tram Decking Repairs
4 Howland, A. : Sale of Tug
5 Houston Assn. of Credit Men
6 Harrison, James : Steamer for Sale
7 Houston Country Club Stock
8 Houston Real Estate Board
9 Hall & Brown Machinery Co.
10 Houston Belt & Terminal Co.
11 Holly Springs Lumber Co.
12 Crosby House : Beaumont
13 Boarding House : Misc.
14 Gilmer Lumber Co. : Affidavit as to Timber Values
15 Griswold, E. J. : Conscience Money
16 Insurance Compensation : Van Wallace (1921)
17 Insurance Compensation : Mrs. J. W. Boyett (1921)
18 Liability Insurance : Workmens Compensation 1918)
Box Folder
15 1 Temple Lumber Co. : Operating Expenses 3/1923)
2 Grades Lumber Shipped (11/30/1921 - 12/31/1925)
3 Lease of Rail to Robertson - McDonald Lumber Co.
4 Voth Hardwood Co.
5 Sale of Scrap Rail
6 Rail Sale to Vidor Lumber Co.
7 Rail Requirements (1923)
8 Rail Requirements (1924)
Box Folder
16 1 Bronson : Side Tracks and Switching
2 Bessmay : Switching
3 Browndel : Tracks and Switching
4 Store Accounts : Voth
5 Side Tracks : Kirbyville
6 Side Tracks
7 Evadale
8 Ashworth, A. D.
9 Bennette, J. O. H.
10 Somerville Plant
11 Lyric Mill
12 Santa Fe Vouchers and Bills
13 Hardwood Mill
14 Freight for Santa Fe Lines
15 Santa Fe Hardwood Operations
16 Misc. Correspondence (1921-25)
Box Folder
17 1 Village Mill Store Accounts
2 Browndel Store Accounts
3 Merryville Store Accounts
4 Fuqua Store Accounts
5 Silsbee Store Accounts (1919-25)
Box Folder
18 1 Grades of Lumber Production (1922-25)
2 Kirby Lumber Co. : Statement of Lumber Produced (1921)
3 Kirby Lumber Co. : Statement of Lumber Produced (1/23/24-11/2/25)
4 Globe Box Factory : Cuban Business
5 Globe Box Factory : Railroad Bond
6 Globe Box Factory : Insurance
7 Globe Box Factory : Misc.
8 Globe Box Factory : Statements (1918-23)
Box Folder
19 1 Proposed Hardwood Mills (1921-22)
2 Le Conteur Bros. (St. Louis) : Red Gum Finish Uses
3 Grades of Sales (1922-26)
4 Hardwood Prices
5 Hardwood Prices
6 Voth Hardwood Co. : Construction of Mill
7 Kirby, James A. : The Southern Lumberman
8 Santa Fe Tie & Preserving Co.
Box Folder
20 1 Ties Sold for Account of the Santa Fe Railroad
2 J. A. H. Bennette Operations
3 Subcontracts (1921)
4 Class of Labor Used for Tie Loading
5 Reduction in Expenses (1921)
6 J. W. Smith Claim
7 Beeman Tractor
8 T. J. Flewellyn Claim
9 Bibb vs. Cavin
10 General Main Line Tram Extensions
11 Texas Tram : Beaumont
12 New York Taxes
13 Tribble, N. W.
14 Call and Feagin Piling Tram
15 Piling Poles (1922-23)
16 Cost of Unloading Ties
17 J. D. Feagin Operations
18 Kirby, John Henry : Correspondence re: Financial Condition
19 Bon Wier : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
Box Folder
21 1 Blox : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
2 Loeb : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
3 Evadale : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
4 Browndel : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
5 Bessmay : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
6 Bronson : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
7 Village Mills : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
8 Roganville : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
9 Steep Creek : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
10 Call : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
11 Silsbee : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
12 Merryville : Inspection Reports of General Supts.
13 Proposed Hardwood Mills (1921-22)
14 Accident Reports : Industrial Accident Board (1940s)
15 Accident Reports : Industrial Accident Board (1940s)
16 Mason, Eugene
17 Pearson, Thomas A. (1924)
18 Stutts, Dow
19 Carroll, O. W. (1923)
20 Marshall, Jack
21 Mills, Earl
22 Massart, L.
23 Rodriguez, Marcos
Box Folder
22 1 Kindle, Will
2 Graham, Ira
3 Jones, Sam (1922)
4 James, Mattie (1922)
5 Massey, John
6 Lazenby, C. N. : Village Mills (1922)
7 Eddings, G. W. (1922)
8 Public Liability Policy : Lumbermens Reciprocal Assn. (1922)
9 Metcalfe, T. O. (1922)
10 Camps, C. (1922)
11 Insurance, Workmen's Compensation : Voth Mill (1922)
12 Turner, Jim
13 Bradshaw, W. H. (1920)
14 Whitehead, T. E.
15 Kirby Lumber Co. vs. Vauncelet
16 Roberts, W. W. (1921)
17 Gilbert, Joe (1921)
18 Price, A. P. (1921)
19 Insurance Compensation : Albert Galloway Injury (1921)
20 Scurlock, J. M. (1919)
21 Insurance Compensation : Death of J. M. Scott (1920)
22 Samuel, W. M.
23 Insurance Compensation : W. E. Pennell (1923)
24 Insurance Compensation : Death of Gilbert Gumprecht (1916)
25 Insurance, Workmen's Compensation (1916-21)
26 Insurance, Workmen's Compensation : General
27 Bruce, J. L. (1921)
28 Barrum, Mrs. C. H. (1921)
29 Hamilton, A. B.
30 Adcock vs. Lumbermens Reciprocal Assn.
31 Allen, Henry for Geo. W. Davis
32 St. Peter, Dovie
33 Adams, Alvin
34 Connor, H.
35 Hadnot, R. V.
36 Kelley, J. S. (1923)
37 Carroway, W. C. (1923)
Box Folder
23 1 Producers Lumber Co.
2 Ellis & Perry
3 Jefferson Lumber Co.
4 Blondell-Donovan Lumber Co.
5 Burglaries
6 Beaumont : Paving Matters
7 Bridgewater, Sheffield
8 21st Anniversary of Kirby Lumber Co.
9 Impersonation of B. F. Bonner
10 Campbell Lumber Co.
11 Commercial Sash & Door Co.
12 Godfrey Lumber Co.
13 Texas Electric Railway
14 Keff A. Smith Lumber Co.
15 C. I. & W. Railway
16 Central Lumber Co.
17 Jefferson Construction Co.
18 Moye, J. T.
19 Oldham, W. S.
20 McGraw-Baughman-Bearly Co.
21 Tisdale Lumber Co.
22 Mill Budgets and Additions
23 Hathaway, Smith, Folds & Co.
24 Hibernia Bank & Trust Co.
25 National Assn. of Credit Men
26 Bankers' Trust Co.
27 Bank of Whitecastle
28 Boatmans Bank
Box Folder
24 1 American Acceptance Council
2 Atlantic National Bank of Jacksonville
3 Liberty Central Trust Co.
4 Liberty Loan Bonds Correspondence
5 Irvine National Bank
6 McCluney & Co.
7 Interstate Trust & Banking Co.
8 Various Banks
9 Maryland Trust Co.
Box Folder
25 1 Guaranty Trust Co.
2 Marine Bank & Trust Co.
3 American Foreign Banking Corp.
4 Corn Exchange National Bank
5 Bank of Nova Scotia
6 Commerce Trust Co.
Box Folder
26 1 First National Bank of Houston
2 Instructions for Shipping
3 Lumber Stock at Cairo, Illinois
4 International Trade Developer, Inc.
5 Home Life & Accident Co.
6 Herron, H. L.
7 Gibson, Thomas
8 Employees Account
9 European & Far Eastern Sales Co.
10 McCarthy, J. T.
11 Bonner, B. F.
12 Mantooth, W. F. (Mgr. of Stores, KLCo.)
13 Parker, Oswall
14 Port Arthur Iron Works
15 Newton County Cattle Co.
16 Neuhaus & Co.
Box Folder
27 1 Accounts Receivable
2 Notes Receivable
3 Salvation Army
4 Miscellaneous : "Z"
5 V. W. Zimmerman Mfg. Co.
6 Ryan Car Co.
7 Lawson & McMurray
8 Florida Yellow Pine Co.
9 St. Louis & San Francisco Railway (1924)
10 Hirsch Lumber Co.
11 Cook & Anderson Co. (1922)
12 Wabash Railway Co.
13 Delta Lumber Co. (1922)
14 R. D. Jones Lumber Co.
15 Consignment Accounts
16 American Appraisal Co.
17 Merchants Dispatch & Transportation Co.
18 Workers Bldg. Assn.
19 Allen N. Spooner & Sons
20 Graves, Manbert & George
21 New York Central Railway Co.
22 Duquesne Lumber Co.
23 Western Steel Car & Foundry Co.
24 Western Penn Lumber Co.
25 Koppel Car Repair Co.
26 Busby, Jimmie
27 Dickson, Nettie
28 Collier, George W.
29 R. N. Dowell Lumber Co. (1924)
30 Tom Harrell Lumber Co.
31 Eicke Sash & Door Co.
32 Doughty Lumber Co.
33 Pressed Steel Car Co.
34 Cook, Mack
35 Frosch, D. and U. S.
36 Hamilton, Nero
37 Holtkamp, W. E.
Box Folder
28 1-3 Texas and Louisiana Lumber Co.
4 Howard, George F.
5 Foster Lumber Co.
6 HUB Furniture Co.
7 Drummond Crump Lumber Co.
8 Sells, George W.
9 Sitton, A. J.
10 Coker, J. T. Floyd
11 Union Lumber Co.
12 Standard Hardwood Lumber Co.
13 Mack, Isaac
14 Hertel, R. C.
15 Sheffield, F. S.
16 Texas Banking & Investment Co.
17 Gilmore Lumber Co.
18 Ellis, Abraham and Elizabeth
19 Fields Lutman Lumber Co.
20 Lyons, Katherine
21 John Deere Harvester Works
22 Mayfield Lumber Co.
23 T. M. Deal Lumber Co.
24 Colored Baptist Church : Silsbee
25 Questel Peraud & Co.
26 Hidalgo Lumber Co.
27 Davis, J. B. & Carrie
28 Midwest Engine Corp.
Box Folder
29 1 Accounts and Bills Receivable (Past Due) -- 1921-24
2 Ingwerson, Theo.
3 Smith, Lang
4 Hamilton, A. B.
5 Pacific Coast Lumber Co.
6 Pennsylvania Railway Co.
7 Seaman Kent Co., Ltd.
8 Continental Bag & Trunk Co.
9 May, G. F.
10 Mitchell, J. A.
11 International Creosoting & Construction Co.
12 East Carolina Lumber Co.
13 American Car & Foundry Co.
14 Chicago Lumber & Sales Co.
15 D. T. & I. Railroad Co.
16 Mt. Vernon Car Mfg. Co.
17 Mooney, J. P.
18 Kirby, Mrs. James L.
19 Hughes, B. F.
20 Fones, G. C.
21 Dryden, J. W.
22 Allbritton Motor Co.
23 Dailey & Allen Lumber Co.
24 D. J. Fair Lumber Co.
25 Harry Harris Lumber Co.
26 Woodfin, Capt. N. R.
27 Ezzell, W. B.
28 Banks, J. D.
29 Stone, T. H.
30 Gulf Export & Transportation Co.
31 Lumpkin Lumber Co.
32 Builders Service Co.
33 Bass Lumber Co.
34 Darden Lumber Co.
35 Calloway, John S.
Box Folder
30 1 H. J. Adams Lumber & Coal Co.
2 Equity Lumber & Supply Co.
3 Bethel Missionary Baptist Church
4 Robertson-McDonald Lumber Co.
5 Stanvell, S. T.
6 Long Lumber Co.
7 McGranahan Lumber Co.
8 Calhoun, John C.
9 Scott, G. S.
10 Beaumont : Overhead Conveyor
11 Beaumont : Retail Sales
12 Beaumont : Rat Proofing
13 Bennette, J. O. H.
14 Baseball Club : Houston
15 Auto Wheel Coaster Co.
16 Onward Lumber Co.
17 Harris-Lipsitz Lumber Co.
18 Wm. Cameron & Co.
19 H. H. Babcock Co.
20 Johnson, C. W.
21 Burkhardt Furniture Co.
22 Edds & Acklen Lumber Co.
23 Finlay, Weymouth & Lee
24 Frontier Lumber Co.
25 Creviston, J. M.
26 Barnett, R. L.
27 Pearson, Weimar
28 Davis, Jeff
29 Depew, Ora
30 Eckles, C. M.
31 Heron, S.
32 Interstate Realty Co.
33 Landry, D. E.
34 Lewis, Willie
35 McClelland, J. W.
36 Pile Driver for Blox Tram
37 Steel Bridge Girder
Box Folder
31 1 Use of Kirby Trams by Others
2 Trams
3 Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co. vs. Kirby Lumber Co. et. al.
4 Walling vs. McClendon
5 J. H. Jardan Portable Mill Operations
6 Tenant Houses : Aldridge
7 Tenant Houses : Beaumont
Box Folder
32 1 Tenant Houses : General Operations (1923-24)
2 Tenant Houses : Bessmay
3 Tenant Houses : Bronson Front
4 Tenant Houses : Call
5 Tenant Houses : Evadale
6 Tenant Houses : Fletcher
7 Tenant Houses : Fuqua
8 Tenant Houses : Loeb
9 Tenant Houses : Loganville
Box Folder
33 1 Tenant Houses : Silsbee
2 Tenant Houses : Village Mills
3-5 J. H. Hill : Land Transactions in San Augustine Cty.
6 United Mutual Fire Insurance Co. Statement, December 1918
7 Houston Real Estate Accounts
Box Folder
34 1 Bank Deposits : Kirby Lumber Co.?
2 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. Statements (1918)
3 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. Statements (1919)
4 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. Statements (1920-21)
5 South Texas Candy Co.
6 South Texas Candy Co. vs. James M. Hudson
7 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1921)
8 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1920)
9 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1919)
Box Folder
35 1 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1918)
2 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1917)
3 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1916)
4 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1915)
5 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1914)
6 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. (1913)
7 Texas & Louisiana Lumber Co. Correspondence
Box Folder
36 1 Applications for Employment : "A-B"
2 Applications for Employment : "C-E"
3 Applications for Employment : "F-G"
4 Applications for Employment : "G-L"
5 Applications for Employment : "M-O"
Box Folder
37 1 Proposed Sale of Merryville Store to K. L. Co. : American Lumber Co.
2 Agents' Relief Vouchers
3 American Lumberman
4 Southern Tariff Advocate
5 Andrews, Streetman, Logue & Mobley (Land Dept. Matters : 8-12/22)
6 Andrews, Streetman, Logue & Mobley (Land Dept. Matters -- ) January - June 1923
7 Aldridge Mill
8 Houston Chronicle (1924-25)
9 Advertising
10 Houston Launch Club (1923)
11 Houston Real Estate Board
12 Boy Scouts : Kirbyville
13 Yardmasters Assn. : Southern Pacific Lines
14 Rock Island Lines
15 Brotherhood of Switchmen and Yardmen
16 Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks
17 Mothers Club : Montrose School
18 Moving Picture
19 Pope, Wm.
20 Keith Lumber Co.
21 Proceedings of the Fifth Southern Forestry Congress (1923)
Box Folder
38 1-3 Wholesaler's Correspondence
4 Misc. Correspondence
5 Mistrot Bros. & Co. Catalogues
6 Kirby Lumber Co. Purchases
7 Documents Relating to Miller-Vidor Lbr. Co. vs. K. L. Co.
Box Folder
39 1-2 Kirby Lumber Co. Purchases
3 Texas State Penitentiaries Account
4 Statement of Lumber Shipments
5 Geiser Mfg. Co. Catalogue
6 E. L. Wilson Hardware Co. Receipts
7 Standard Steel Car Co.
8 Erie Railroad Co.
9 Daugherty, McKee & Co.
10 Builders Lumber and Loan Co. of Dallas
11 Shellabarger Lumber Co.
12 Ternes Coal & Lumber Co.
13 Nalle & Co.
14 Stover Lumber Co.
15 Jenkins, Cobb & Massey
16 Hardin County State Bank
17 W. F. & J. F. Barnes Lumber Co.
18 Belknap Lumber Co.
19 Reynolds, B. P.
20 Hobart & Mathews
21 Hiawatha Lumber Co.
22 John May Lumber & Mfg. Co.
23 Webster Lumber Co.
24 Green, Mary and Ed Domino
25 F. W. Duttweiler Lumber Co.
26 Rogers, C. W.
27 Silsbee Independent School District
28 Japan Lumber Co.
29 Davenport, L.
30 Gulf Texas & Western Railway
31 Gentes & Coffee Co.
32 Howard, George F.
33 Silsbee Ice, Light & Power Co.
34 Allen Lumber Co.
35 Fleming Lumber Co.
36 E. Conway Broun Co.
37 International Lumber and Export Co.
38 Brannum-Keene Lumber Co.
39 Spurrier Lumber Co.
40 Mullen & Buckley Co.
41 Dansby, Etta
42 Federal Export and Supply Co.
43 Tulsa Rig and Reel Co.
44 Boeckeler Lumber Co.
45 Keystone Lumber & Supply Co.
Box Folder
40 1 Merryville
2 McElveen, R. E.
3 Mather, George
4 Whitney-Central Natl. Bank of New Orleans
5 Voucher Receipts
6 Voth Hardwood Co.
7 United War Fund Campaign
8 Temple Lumber Co.
9 War Savings Committee
10 Wheeler, J. M.
11 Yoakum, C. O.
12 Watson, J. A.
13 G. C. & S. F. Railway Co. Board of Equalization Hearing, Trinity Cty., 9/24-28/28
Box Folder
41 1 McCarthy, Wm. J.
2 Santa Fe Tie and Lumber Pressuring Co.
3 A. C. George Lumber Co.
4 Standifer, S. F.
5 Strickland, D. C.
6 Holst, Mrs. V. O.
7 E. F. Ryman Lumber Co.
8 Dallas Lumber Co.
9 Angelina Car Shed
10 Beaumont Wharf and Terminal Co.
11 Beaumont Fuel Output (1920)
12 Beaumont Logging
13 Houston Oil Co. vs. Miller-Vidor Lbr. Co.
14 Magnolia Petroleum Co.
15 E. J. Jarrard Debt
16 Timber Cut From D. L. Gallup's Land (12/31/19)
17 Ben H. Smith Debt
18 Miles Eldridge Debt
Box Folder
42 1-2 Miller-Vidor Lbr. Co. vs. Kirby Lbr. Co.
3 E. D. Bloxsom : Correspondence (Incoming)
4 B. F. Bonner : Outgoing Correspondence, A-C
5 B. F. Bonner : Outgoing Correspondence, D-H
6 B. F. Bonner : Outgoing Correspondence, K-M
7 B. F. Bonner : Outgoing Correspondence, N-Z
8 Schedule of Buna Townsite Lots
Box Folder
43 1 Cases Pending Involving Houston Oil Co. Lands (4/1/19)
2 Mendelovitz Apartments
3 Recapitulation of Pine Timber on Uncut Portions of Abandoned Surveys (1919)
4 Collins Construction Co.
5 Cottage Construction Co.
6 Eviction? Notices
7 Property Taxes : Harris County
8 Mrs. B. F. Bonner : Correspondence
9 Mrs. B. F. Bonner : Monthly Balances (1916-19)
10 Mrs. B. F. Bonner : Monthly Balances (1918-19)
11 Mrs. B. F. Bonner : Monthly Balances (1920-21)
Box Folder
44 1 Sovereign Co.
2 Cane Syrup
3 Campbell, W. O.
4 Lil Jean Cloak & Suit Co. vs. Kirby Lbr. Co.
5 Store Managers Participating in Profits
6 Store Cashiers
7 Correspondence re: Mr. Brice
8 Monnig Dry Goods Co.
9 Departmentalizing Sales
10 Sale of Empty Feed Bags
11 Prices at Stores
12 Discounts to Hotels
13 Salaries at Stores
14 Bills of Lading/Invoices
15 Authority to Change Store Managers
16 Sangster, W. N. : Personal Correspondence (1926-27)
17 Bessmay Tracks
18 Ownership of Side Tracks
19 Fuqua Tracks
20 Eccleston & Son
21 DeJan, Henry (Jose Maestre)
22 Dobbins, J. P.
23 Cross, Genrol
24 Contract Agreements
Box Folder
45 1 Credit Clearing House : Houston
2 Collier, Dr. George W.
3 Crow, C. C.
4 Creighton-McShane Oil Co.
5 Globe Portable House Co. (Mark H. Carter)
6 Browne, R. E. (Genl. Eastern Agent, Kirby-Bonner Lumber Co.)
7 Lejeune, Marc (Puerto Rico)
8 Allied Oil Co.
9 Cuban Lumber Transactions
10 Commissioners Court : Hardin County
11 McFarland-Vaughn Lumber Co.
12 First Natl. Bank of Houston
13 United Fruit Co.
14-15 Whitney-Central Natl. Bank of New Orleans
16 J. H. W. Steel Co. (Galveston)
17 McBride & Law
Box Folder
46 1 McNeeley Labor
2 Liberty Cty. Lands
3 Lunatic Asylum Lands
4 Wye at Village Mills
5 McElyea
6 McElyea Deals
7 Robert Lucas League : Tyler County
8 Quinn Property
9 Oklahoma Farm
10 P. H. Nolen : Land Deals
11 Wm. Pamphlin : Tyler Cty.
12 Accident Reports : General (1924 and prior)
13 Acceptances of Terms of Sales (1914-27)
14 Church : Bessmay
15 Church : Bronson
16 Church : Silsbee
17 Church : General
18 Church : Merryville
19 Church : Browndel
20 Church : Evadale
21 Church : Voth
Box Folder
47 1 Church : Call
2 Church : Merryville "Z" Hardwood
3 Church : Bon Wier
4 Church : Blox
5 Classification of Accounts
6 Church : Village Mills
7 Church : Roganville
8 Church : Steep Creek
9 Beaumont Business Men's Club : Proposed Membership
10 Burr's Ferry, Browndel & Chester Ry.
11 Sunken Timber : Beaumont : Pine Island and Brakes Bayou
12 Beaumont : Right-of-Way Over Brakes Bayou
Box Folder
48 1 General : Adding Machines
2 General : Accident Reports (1925)
3 General : Accident Reports to December 31, 1924
4 General : Correspondence Files (1925)
5 W. T. Carter & Bro.
6 Bank of McClain, McClain, Miss.
7 Manning, G. L.
8 Weiss, Ray
9 Frost & Davis Lumber Co.
10 Faires, R. O.
11 Village Mills : Suspense Account
12 Miller, Hagen & Forney
13 Merryville High School
14 Merryville Machine Shop
15 Kutsukian, Frank
16 Jasper County Taxes
17 Houston Blow Pipe & Sheet Metal Works
18 Frazier's Garage
19 Bennette-Davidson Lumber Co.
20 Leroy S. Davidson & Co.
Box Folder
49 1 Gillican-Chipley Co.
2 CCC & St. Louis Railway Co.
3 O.L. Wilkinson Lumber Co.
4 Utley-Holloway Saw Mill Co.
5 Schwartz Lumber & Coal Co.
6 Nicola, Stone, & Myers Co.
7 Nichols-Cox Lumber Co.
8 Myers-Parsons Lumber Co., Pittsburgh
9 Michigan Central Railroad Co., Detroit
10 Louisiana Red Cypress Co., New Orleans
11 Elkhart Hardwood Lumber Co., Elkhart, Indiana
12 Chicago & Alton Railroad Co.
13 Braun Lumber Co., Detroit
14 Beaumont Forwarding Co.
15 Bradford Rig & Reel Co.
16 Baird & Rees
17 W. R. Hickman Lumber Co., Cleveland, Ohio
18 Allegheny Lumber Co.
19 Globe Box Co.
20 Accounts : Virginia Lumber Co.
21 Silsbee
22 Misc. Hardwood Organizations
23 Inspection Reports of General Superintendents (1924 and Previous)
24 Joint Employees : Keith Lumber Co. & Voth Hardwood Co. (1922)
25 Resignation of W. C. Keith as Secy. & Gen. Mgr. of Voth Hardwood Co. (1922)
26 Voth Hardwood Co. : Misc.
Box Folder
50 1 Harmon : Hanney Case
2 Liberty County Lands
3 Land : Misc.
4 Gilmer Lumber Co.
5 Collins Construction Co.
6 Texas and Louisiana Lumber Co. vs. Empire Theater Co.
7 Long-Bell Lumber Co. : Timber Exchange
8 Land Taxes : Jefferson Cty.
9 Ben Moore Farm
10 Capitol Bank & Trust Co. (Austin) vs. Kirby Lumber Co.
11 Milam County Lands
12 Shelby County Lands
13 Lands Owned by John H. Kirby, Oct. or Nov., 1920
14 Owen Taylor Survey
15 Hardin County Lands
16 Early Oil Leases
17 A. G. Parker Survey, Tyler Cty.
18 O. C. Nelson League, Hardin Cty.
19 Houston Oil Co. : Timber Exchange
20 Lands, Misc.
21 Edmund Quirk Survey, San Augustine Cty.
22 Mill Site Surveys
23 Newton County Lands
Box Folder
51 1 Accounting Procedures
2 Applications for Employment
3 Applications for Employment
4 Lands : Misc.
5 Houston Oil Co. Lands
6 Lands : Misc.
7 Land Taxes : Jefferson Cty.
8 Land Dept. Matters (1923-24)
Box Folder
52 1 Foreign Credit Interchange Bureau
2 Panama Banking Co., Robt. Wilcox & Co. : Juan de la Gaurdia
3 Foreign Inquiries Regarding Mexican Companies
4 Foreign Inquiries
5 Banque Francaise du Mexique (Monterrey)
6 Banque Francaise du Mexique : Acceptances
7 Cuba and Haiti Business
8 I. J. Diaz (Kirby-Bonner Lumber Co. Agent in Mexico)
Box Folder
53 1 Aldape y Montemayor (Tampico)
2 Rafael Aldape Quiroz (Torreon)
3 Manuel Arrigunaga (Merida, Yucatan)
4 La Atlantica Cia. (Tampico)
5 Foreign Oil Companies (Tampico)
6 Beaschochea y Gonzalez Harra (Mexico City)
7 Cananea Consolidated Copper Co. (Sonora)
8 Juan Carlin (Veracruz)
9 Cia de Aguas Minerales y Gaseosas Topo (Monterrey)
10 Compania del Ferrocarril de Potosi y Rioverde (San Luis Potosi)
11 Compania Fundidora de Fierro y Acero (Monterrey)
12 Compania Galletera Nacional (Guadalajara)
13 Compania Industrial Jabonera de la Laguna (Durango)
14 Compania Manefacturera de Velas (Monterrey)
15 Compania de Minerales y Metales (Monterrey)
16 Compania Panteon de Dolores (Monterrey)
17 Corral y Sarravia (San Pedro)
18 J. S. & M. H. Cross (Matamoras)
19 J. P. Cueva (Monterrey)
20 A. De La Parra y Hermano (Mexico City)
21 Derby Lumber Co. (Monterrey)
22 Ricardo Diaz de la Vega (Mexico City)
23 Hugo Dickson (Monterrey)
24 Alberto Elizondo (Monterrey)
25 Ovidio Elizondo (Monterrey)
26 Policarpa Elizonda S en C (Monterrey)
27 Gaciano Bortoni y Cia (Lampazos)
28 Fabrica de Cerillos (San Luis Potosi)
29 Fabrica de Galletas (Hermosillo, Sonora)
30 Fabricas de Papel de San Rafael Aexas (Mexico City)
31 La Favorita (Celaya)
32 David B. Fernandez (Monterrey)
33 Tomas Flores Luna (Saltillo)
34 Marion Fuentes (Saltillo)
35 Favrica de Clavos (Monterrey)
Box Folder
54 1 Andres Gomez Y Orehan (Veracruz)
2 Salvador E. Gomez (Guadalajara)
3 C. Holch & Co. (Monterrey)
4 Island Oil & Transportation Co. (Tampico)
5 Isquierdo & Torrescano (Mexico City)
6 Julian Lack Y Cia (Torreon)
7 Laredo Candy (Nuevo Laredo)
8 Cia Maderera de Tampico
9 Madereria "La Florida" (Monterrey)
10 Madereria de las Selvas (Mexico City)
11 Ravize-American Lumber Co. (Tampico)
12 Medina & Arguelles (Mexico City)
13 Mendiola Y Torrez (Torreon)
14 W. P. Moats (Mexico City)
15 Antonio Montemayor (Gomez Palacio)
16 Alberto F. Morales Y Cia (Monterrey)
17 Guido Moebius (Monterrey)
18 Ormin Mozes (Fugo Leavia?)
19 Muniain, Lucio (San Luis Potosi)
20 Natl. Railway of Mexico
21 Negociacion Habinera y Manufacturera (San Luis Potosi)
22 Ortega y Santibanez (Mexico City)
23 Ricardo Peraz (Veracruz)
24 Manuel Ravize (Tampico)
25 La Reinera Cia (Monterrey)
26 Reitan Powers Lumber Co. (Tampico)
27 Ignacio Rojas Vertiz (Matamoros)
28 Salinas & Rocha (Monterrey)
29 San Francisco Mines of Mexico, Ltd.
30 San Luis Potosi Brewery
31 Emilio Seijo S en C (Merida)
32 Topo Chico (Monterrey)
33 La Sonovense (Hermosillo)
34 Tampico-Panuco Valley Railroad (Veracruz)
35 Tampico Trading & Transportation Co.
36 La Union (Torreon)
37 Antonio Valadez Apartado (Leon)
38 Colonia Del Valle, S. A. (Mexico City)
39 B. Venegas & Cia (Jalisco)
40 Vertiz, Ignacio
41 La Victoria, S. A. (Chihuahua)
42 Octaviano Zambrano (Monterrey)
Box Folder
55 1 Land Patent : John Johnson Survey
2 Promissory Note : San Augustine Cty.
3 Maryland Trust Co. vs. Kirby Lumber Co.
4 Houston Oil Co. Board Minutes
5 Kirby Lumber Co. : General Balance Statements (1901-02)
6 Texas Timber Land Matters (1901, 1904)
Box Folder
56 1 Agreement Between John H. Kirby and Houston Oil Co. (1901)
2 Houston Oil Co. Plan to Repay Debt
3 Land Sale to Houston Oil Co. (1901)
4 Kirby Lumber Co., Minutes of Special Meeting (1/18/1905)
5 Houston Oil Co. : Balance Sheets (1902)
6 Consolidated Lumber Co. (1900)
7 Kirby Lumber Co. Purchase of Timber from Houston Oil Co.
8 Memorandum of Agreement between J. H. Kirby and Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Co.
Box Folder
57 1 Rail : 1922 Requirements
2 Rail : Keith Lumber Co.
3 Store Operations : General Correspondence
4 Call : Company Store Accts.
5 Steep Creek : Company Store Accts.
6 Roganville : Company Store Accts.
Box Folder
58 1 Store Operations : General Correspondence (1926-31)
2 Store Operations : General Correspondence (1922-26)
3 Store Operations : General Correspondence (1922-25)
4 Store Operations : General Correspondence (1913-22)
Box Folder
59 1 National Bank of Commerce, St. Louis
2 New Orleans Bank and Trust Co.
3 Maturities at Various Banks
4 Pan American Bank & Trust Co., New Orleans
5 Royal Bank of Canada
6 San Jacinto Trust Co.
7 Second National Bank, Houston
8 Houston National Bank
9 First Federal Foreign Banking Assn.
10 Various Domestic Inquiries
11 Colonial Bank, Jamaica
12 Canadian Bank of Commerce
Box Folder
60 1 Equitable Trust Co., New York
2 Silsbee Notes
3 Chase National Bank
4 City National Bank, Houston
5 Miscellaneous Banks
6 C. H. Rhoads : Correspondence
Box Folder
61 1 Kirby Lumber Co. : First Mortgage
2 First Natl. Bank : 2nd Mortgage
3 Kirby Lumber Co. : First Mortgage Bonds
4 Kirby Lumber Co. : First Mortgage Bonds
Box Folder
62 1 Ableman, J. J. : Accounts
2 Tyson, S. W. : Accounts
3 W. B. Miller Lumber Co. : Accounts
4 Builders Lumber Co. : Accounts
5 Prewitt, T. B. : Accounts
6 Lykes Bros. Steamship Co. : Accounts
7 J. L. Dann Lumber Co. : Accounts
8 McBride & Law : Accounts
9 San Augustine County Lumber Co. : Accounts
10-14 Applications for Positions : Hardwood
Box Folder
63 1 Mahogany Timber from Mexico : Proposal for Voth Mill
2 Permission to T. M. Watson to Cut Hardwood Ties, Hardin and Liberty Counties
3 Voth Hardwood Co. Sales Agreement w. Kirby-Bonner Lumber Co.
4 Purchase of Ash Logs
5 G. A. Sims, Remlig : Manufactured Hardwood
6 Voth Dry Kiln
7 Kellogg's Proposition for Marketing Hardwood
8 J. B. Hodges Note
9 Hardwood Manufacturers' Institute : Past Sales Reports (1925)
10 Hardwood Manufacturing Institute
Box
64-66 East Texas and Louisiana newspapers, 1929
Box
67 Maps relating to Miller-Vidor Lumber Co. vs. Kirby Lumber Co.
Box
68 Letter Press Book, B. F. Bonner, 9/30/05-2/21/06
Box
69 Kirby Lumber Co. Pending Cases Correspondence, 1916-19
Box
70 Letter Press Book, B. F. Bonner, 6/22/008-2/15/09
Box
71 Assorted Manufacturers' and Wholesalers' Catalogs
Box
72 Vastine Polk vs. Kirby Lumber Co. (Personal Injury Suit)
Box
73 Ben Bratcher vs. Kirby Lumber Co., 1916-20
Box
74 Letter Press Book, Southwestern Oil Co., 3/15/01-6/10/01
Box
75 W. R. Blain vs. Kirby Lumber Co. et. al. (Personal Injury Suit)
Box
76-77 Assorted maps
Box
78 Photographs (RG D-34-1-10); Prints of Kirby Lumber Co. Mills; Copies of Land Deeds
Box
79 Index to Letter Press Book; Map of Kirby Lumber Co. Mills; Manufacturers Record, February 22, 1912

Return to the Table of Contents




 
Volume
1-18 Loose Volumes:
Volume
1 Preferred Stock Share Book, Houston Oil Co.
Volume
2 Common Preferred Stock Share Book, Houston Oil Co.
Volume
3 List of Common & Preferred Stockholders, Houston Oil Co., 1909
Volume
4 Minutes, Houston Oil Co., November 13, 1906 - December 17, 1908
Volume
5 Minutes, Houston Oil Co., July 9, 1901 - October 23, 1906
Volume
6 Common Stock Ledger, No. 2, Houston Oil Co.
Volume
7 Preferred Stock Ledger, No. 2, Houston Oil Co.
Volume
8 Summary of Developments, Houston Oil Co., Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana & Arkansas, July 1, 1940
Volume
9 Index to General Ledger F
Volume
10 Cash Journal, January 1917 - February 1919
Volume
11 Cash Journal, January 1915 - December 1916
Volume
12 Land & Supply Inventory, 1909
Volume
13 Timber Record, 1910s
Volume
14 Payroll for July 1928
Volume
15 Payroll for October 1911
Volume
16 Payroll for November 1911
Volume
17 Payroll for July 1911
Volume
18 Payroll for February 1917

Return to the Table of Contents