Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Sketch

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series I. Correspondence, 1946-1984

Series II: Literary Works, 1955-1978

Series III: Miscellaneous, ca. 1963-1980

Index

Index

University of Texas, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center

Iris Milutinovic:

An Inventory of Her Papers at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center



Descriptive Summary

Creator Milutinovic, Iris, 1910-
Title Iris Milutinovic Papers
Dates: 1946-1984
Abstract: These papers consist chiefly of correspondence and literary manuscripts but also contain published materials, clippings, diaries, scrapbook material, financial information and audio recordings.
RLIN Record # TXRC92-A0
Extent 9 boxes (4 linear feet), 3 galley files
Language English.
Repository Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center University of Texas at Austin

Biographical Sketch

Iris Milutinovic, born in 1908 or 1910 to a Welsh mother (Florence Medford Burnell) and an English-born father (Frederick Ebenezer Osborne), was brought up in Cooee, Tasmania, where her father managed the Van Dieman Land Company brickworks. She lived in Cooee until her first marriage to Irishman Stanismore Ryan, a marriage Milutinovic describes as a "too-young, very unhappy" one. She then endured a long lonely period before meeting her second husband, a Yugoslavian immigrant named Milor Milutinovic, whom she married in 1951.

Milor, having survived years of fighting and then internment in a German prisoner of war camp during World War II, moved to Australia in 1949 for a fresh start. He later became a naturalized citizen of Australia, but struggled ever after with the language and culture of his adopted country. A substantial portion of Mrs. Milutinovic's literary work is given over to discussion of the language difficulties and cultural clashes experienced by immigrants to Australia.

Mrs. Milutinovic describes herself as "one over-sized, elderly somewhat finicky Tasmanian married to one long, lean infinitely kind but also very alien Serb migrant." She lived with her second husband outside Albany in Western Australia for almost 30 years before retiring in 1977 to a cottage by the Mersey River in East Devenport, Tasmania. Her interests include people, literature, fishing, gardening and writing.

Prior to beginning her career as a writer, Milutinovic worked in Public Service during World War II, was a bookkeeper/receptionist for Ansetts, and a timekeeper/clerk at Cheynes Beach Whaling Station. She was working for the Post Office when she met her husband Milor.

Except for the usual adolescent verse, Milutinovic didn't begin to write seriously until the 1950s when she began writing scripts and recording radio talks for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (A.B.C.). She later sold short stories to various magazines including the Bulletin, Woman's Day, The Epicurean, The Texas Quarterly and Overland. She has work published in three anthologies and has had two books published, Talk English Carn't Ya (a novel, 1978) and I'm Still Here, Aren't I? (a short story collection, 1985). The novel, based on her husband Milor's experiences and written from his point of view, is about the hardships and difficulties of being an immigrant without fluency in the language of one's adopted country.

Her literary awards include the 1975 State of Victoria Short Story Award (for "The Guppy") and the Jessie Litchfield Award for Literature for 1978 from the Bread and Cheese Club, a Melbourne literary society. Mrs. Milutinovic was a founding member of the West Australian Writers Fellowship (a branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers), as well a member of the Australian Society of Authors, and the Business and Professional Women's Club of Albany.

Milutinovic suffers from auricular fibrillation, a heart condition that at times made writing, and especially typing, very difficult.

Iris Milutinovic used various pen names during her writing career. Those represented in this collection are Emma Atkins, Bessie Bunter, Janet Burton, Ian Fidler, Jevelyn, Jane Kay, Jay Kay, Janet King, I. Miller, M. Miller, Ivan Millet, Iris Obsorne (her maiden name), I. Maggie Ostin and Joan Todd.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

The papers of Australian writer Iris Milutinovic (1910-) consist chiefly of correspondence and literary manuscripts documenting her career 1946-1984 (bulk 1955-1978). Also included are published materials, clippings, diaries, scrapbook material, financial information and audio recordings.

The papers are arranged in three series: Correspondence, 1946-1984, Literary Works, 1955-1978, and Miscellaneous, 1963-1980.

Correspondence is subdivided into personal and literary correspondence. Arrangement within these subseries is alphabetical by author with relevant copies of outgoing correspondence filed with the appropriate incoming correspondence. Correspondence specifically related to a manuscript is generally filed outside this subseries with the literary work concerned. All correspondence (888 items) is indexed in the incoming (777 items) or outgoing (111 items) correspondence indexes which form a part of this finding aid.

The personal subseries consists of correspondence from family and friends, as well as letters concerning personal business matters. Mrs. Milutinovic's concerns and opinions are expressed in letters to various newspaper editors, broadcasters and government officials. The correspondence of literary organizations, other Australian and Tasmanian writers, editors, publishers, broadcasters and fans comprise the literary subseries and serves to document Milutinovic's struggle to write and publish despite poor health and economic difficulties. The bulk of the literary correspondence involves Milutinovic's extensive radio scripts aired by the Australian Broadcasting Commission.

Correspondents include a number of persons at the Australian Broadcasting Commission (A.B.C.), Richard Beilby (author), Muriel Binding (step- niece), Irene Burgess (local writer), Mary Durack (author), Phyll Evan (writer and teacher), Zoe Evans (music teacher), Norma Ferris (A.B.C.), Jane M. Fleming (A.B.C.), Irene Gibson (teacher and radio broadcaster), Margaret Giordano (Tasmanian writer), Anne Godden (of Thomas Nelson Australia Ltd.), Cherry Grimm (writer), Dorothy Hewett (poet, playwright), A.J. Holdsworth (editor), Dorrit Hunt (local writer), Nancy Keesing (author), Catherine King (A.B.C.), Dame Enid Muriel Lyons (cousin, writer, politician), Amy Macaulay (artist), John D. McLaren (editor), Oscar Adolf Mendelsohn (writer), Ian Morgan (A.B.C.), Phyllis Moss (artist), Stephen Murray-Smith (editor), Pat Osborne (sister-in-law), Hal Porter (writer), Pamela Relton (columnist), Vincent Serventy (naturalist, writer), Valerie Sisson (writer), Robert Stephens (local historian), Katherine Strehlow, T.G.H. Strehlow (educator), Erica Underwood (A.B.C.), Freda Vines (writer), Beverly Wardle (writer, broadcaster), and Helen Helga Mayne Wilson (writer).

Literary Works are filed alphabetically by title irrespective of genre or whether published or not. Cross references are included for identified variant titles, though the researcher should be aware that much of Milutinovic's writing was autobiographical in nature and many of her works are closely associated or somewhat related to one another. Stories were also sometimes rewritten from one genre to another, so that a radio talk might also appear as a short story, or vice-versa. As is the case with correspondence, any contracts or financial documents relating to a particular work have also been filed with the literary work.

Occupying 7 boxes, this subseries comprises the heart of the collection and consists of articles, short stories, a large number of radio talk manuscripts, a radio play ( "Grandmother Pritchard's Victory"), and two novels ( "The Street of Seven Tongues" and Talk English Carn't Ya) in various stages of production (notes, holograph drafts, typescripts, setting copy, galleys, proofs). There are a small group of unidentified writings and some lists of writings compiled by Milutinovic.

The subject matter of the writings ranges widely among Milutinovic's own experiences in western Australia and Tasmania, local history, family lore, contemporary mores, social issues, current events and such diverse topics as cats, cookery, fishing, gardening, language, immigrants and cultural assimilation, and whaling. Milutinovic believed her Scope radio broadcasts in particular would interest Americans because it is virtually "a small, clear window on Australian ideas and beliefs."

The Miscellaneous series includes audio recordings, miscellaneous clippings, and financial information arranged chronologically insofar as possible. Of special interest are the audio recordings, which include a letter recorded by Milutinovic and a taped broadcast of her short story "The Blonde Cat," which is read by Alistair Duncan.

It should be noted that Mrs. Milutinovic selected what she felt were appropriate items to form this collection of papers. Frequently she annotated correspondence, manuscripts and other materials to identify persons, explain circumstances, importance, etc.

For a fuller description of this collection, the following is recommended:

McLaren, John D. "Iris Milutinovic--Between Two Worlds," in The Library Chronicle of the University of Texas at Austin, New Series, Nos. 42/43 (1988): 143-159. Also issued as Perspectives on Australia: Essays on Australiana in the Collections of the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, edited by Dave Oliphant.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access

Open for research

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Correspondents
Australian Broadcasting Commission
Beilby, Richard
Binding, Muriel
Burgess, Irene
Durack, Mary
Evan, Phyll
Evans, Zoe
Ferris, Norma
Fleming, Jane M.
Gibson, Irene
Giordano, Margaret
Godden, Anne
Grimm, Cherry
Hewett, Dorothy
Holdsworth, A.J.
Hunt, Dorrit
Keesing, Nancy
King,Catherine
Lyons, Enid Muriel, Dame, 1897-
Macaulay, Amy
McLaren, John D.
Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf, 1896-
Morgan, Ian
Moss, Phyllis
Murray-Smith, Stephen
Osborne, Pat
Porter, Hal
Relton, Pamela
Serventy, Vincent
Sisson, Valerie
Stephens, Robert
Strehlow, Katherine
Strehlow, T.G.H. (Theodor George Henry), 1908-1978
Underwood, Erica
Subjects
Australia--Emigration and immigration
Australian literature--Women authors
Australian literature--20th century
Authors, Australian
Broadcasting, Australia
Immigrants--Australia--Cultural assimilation
Radio--Australia
Radio broadcasting
Yugoslavia--Emigration and immigration

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Acquisition

Purchase and Gift, 1975-1985

Processed by

Christine R. Mannix, Lisa M. Hendricks, Joan Sibley, 1990-1991

Return to the Table of Contents


Folder List

 

Series I. Correspondence, 1946-1984

Personal Correspondence, 1946-1984
box folder
1 1 A-B
2 C-F
3 G-H
4 J-L
5 M
6 N-R
7 S
8 T-W
Literary Correspondence, 1956-1984
box folder
1 9 A (including Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1956-1966)
10 A (including Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1967-1972)
11 A (including Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973-1976)
folder
12 A - C (including Australian Broadcasting Commission, nd)
box folder
2 1 E
2 F-J
3 L
4 M-R (including Rejections)
5 S-W

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series II: Literary Works, 1955-1978

box folder
2 6 "About Loch 10, near Wentworth, N.S.W." (1972)
"Alien at Home" (see 2.8)
7 "All Hail to Caesar" (1974)
8 All Ways on Sunday Broadcasts--Rejections
"Alien at Home"
"And I Do Love Billy Tea"
"Are Cats People?" (see also 2.12)
"English as She Is Spoke"
"Fifty Years Ago I Was a Bikie Bird" (see also 3.14)
"Fisherman's Luck"
"Hay Fever" (see also 4.3)
"Junior Council in Albany, West Australia"
"The Local March of Time"
"Mushrooming in May"
"A Nice Glass of Cold Beer"
"Please Don't Just Pop In"
"Prohibited Migrant"
"Royal Visit"
"So Long Ago"
"Sometimes on Sunday"
"Those Good Old Days"
"Uneasy Spirits Taped"
"What's It to You"
"And I Do Love Billy Tea" (see 2.8)
9 "And It Comes out Here"
"And So Enthusiastic" (1956)
(see 2.10)
box folder
2 10 "Another Spring" by Ivan Millet (1956)
11 "The Anzac Light Horse Memorial at Albany" (1964)
12 "Are Cats People?" by Janet King (see also 2.8)
13 "As Far away as Forever"
14 "The Blonde Cat" (1964-1973)
(see also 9.27)
15 "Boy with Talent" (1975)
"The Brothers"
Anthologized in The Bad Deeds Gang and Other Stories (see 5.11)
16 "But Joe Was There Too" by Ian Fidler (1975)
17 "But No Ikebana, Please"
18 "Catalyst" or "CAT-aclyst"
19 "Cats - Past and Present"
20 "The Chinese Meal" (1970-1971)
box folder
3 1 "Cinderella's Slipper"
2 "Coming Our Way"
"Conservation" (see 5.20)
3 "Conversation Piece"
4 "Cooking with My Friends" (1973-1974)
5 "The Corner Shop" and "More about the Corner Shop" (1972)
6 "Cottage Garden" by Iris Osborne (1970-1971)
7 "Cousin Dessie and the Green Goose"
8 "Cousin Dessie Gives a Party" by M. Miller (1960)
(see also 5.14)
"Cousin Dessie's Party" (see 5.14)
9 "Crazy Over Horses" (1969)
10 "The Day of The Shark"
"Dear Cousin Dessie" (see 9.5)
11 "Deep Freeze - and All That" (1969)
"Dependence" (see 5.21)
"Dessie's Country Cottage" (see 4.7, 9.5)
12 Diaries (1960-1972)
Loose sheets (16 p.) with short entries about daily life (health, garden, visitors, etc.) (see also 8.10)
13 "A Different View"
"Duplicity" (see 5.22)
14 "Early Bikie Birds" (see also 2.8)
15 "The Editor Regrets" (1974-1975)
(see also Rejections, 2.4)
"English as She Is Spoke" (see 2.8)
16 "The End of Spring" by Joan Todd
17 "Escape Route to Beauty" (1963)
18 "Far away Places"
19 "The Farm that Died" (1969-1972)
(see also 4.28)
20 "The Fat and Happy Past" by Bessie Bunter (1963-1972)
21 "The Fattest Receptioniste, or They Can only Say No" (1964-1965)
"Fear Is Not Funny" (see 4.21)
22 "Feeding a Pig Strawberries" (1971)
"Fifty Years Ago I Was a Bikie Bird" (see 2.8)
23 "Fish Scales in My Hair" (1967)
"Fisherman's Luck" (see 2.8)
24 "Forever Authentic"
25 "The Fortress of Art" (1964)
26 "Foundation"
27 "From Leo with Love" by Iris Osborne (1966-1975)
Anthologized in Australian New Writing
"Games People Play" (see 5.23)
28 "The Gap"
"The Generation Gap" (see 5.24)
29 "George"
30 "Girl in a White Dress" (1963)
31 "Gone about Fishing"
"A Good/Bad Night" (see 9.5)
32 "Grandmother Osborne and the French Language" (1967)
33 "Grandmother Pritchard" (1965)
34 "Grandmother Pritchard's Victory" (1974)
box folder
4 1 "The Greening"
2 "The Guppys" (1970-1976)
3 "Hay Fever" (see also 2.8)
4 "The Heiress"
5 "High Society Blues" (1970)
6 "Home Sweet Home" (1971-1974)
7 "Hotel Job" by Jane Kay
8 "How Could You Mr. Joyce?" (1969)
"Humour" (see 5.25)
9 "The Hunting Trip" (1974)
10 "I Like Home Brew" (1974-1976)
11 "I'll Never Forget Pegleg" by Jevelyn (see also 9.5)
"I'm Alright Jack" (see 5.26)
12 "In Step with the Hops" (1969)
"The Invaders"
(see 4.25)
13 "Island for Epicures" (see also 3.8, 9.5)
14 "Island in the South"
"Junior Council in Albany, West Australia" (see 2.8)
15 "Just Like Paris" (1972)
16 "Lares and Penates"
17 "Let's Go by Train"
18 Lists of Radio Talks, Articles, Plays
"Living Intimately with Whales" (see 5.18)
"The Local March of Time" (see 2.8)
19 "Long Ago and Far Away" (1964)
20 "The Lost Art of Protest" (1966)
21 "Lost Generation" or "Fear Is Not Funny" or "No Fun In Fear" (1969)
22 "Lost World" (1969)
"Love" (see 5.27)
23 "The Man Who Went Back" (1963)
24 "Mary and Tom"
25 "Matchless Future"
26 "Meals My Mother Taught Me" (1958)
27 "The Menace" or "The Invaders" or "My Aunt Olivia's Martians"
28 "Misery Farm" (1974)
(see also 3.19)
29 "Modest Old Man"
30 "A Moment in Time" (1964-1973)
"More about the Corner Shop" (see 3.5)
31 "Mote in My Eye"
32 "Mrs. Mahrani's Christmas Strike"
33 "Mrs. Penderbury's Guardian Angel"
34 "Mum Says It's Murder" (1971-1975)
35 "Mum's Army"
36 "Murder by Massage"
"Murder on the Top Deck" (see 5.18)
"Mushrooming in May" (see 2.8)
37 "Music Lesson" (1969-1976)
"My Aunt Olivia's Martians" (see 4.25)
38 "My Late Friend - Lucy"
39 "My Late Wife Francisca"
40 "A Nice Fur Coat from Mr. Gentry"
"A Nice Glass of Cold Beer" (see 2.8)
41 "A Nice Plate of Beef" (1967)
(see also 9.5)
box folder
5 1 "Night Light" (1969)
2 "No Care for Miss Strangways"
3 "No Christmas for Ben" (1972-1974)
"Not Far from Nowhere" (see 6.5-7.2)
3 "No Fun in Fear" (see 4.21)
4 "Oh for a Handy Man" (1969)
5 "Old Man Long Ago" (1973)
"One Summer Sunday" (see 8.11)
Anthologized in Sandgropers: A Western Australian Anthology
6 "The Orchard"
7 "Past and Present" (1970)
"A Pattern of Living" (see 5.37)
8 "The Pearwood Vase" (1971-1974)
9 "Pedantic Speech" (1969)
"Perpetuating the Liberal Intellectual" (see 5.28)
10 "A Pig under the Bed" (1972)
"Please Don't Just Pop In" (see 2.8)
11 "The Pool" or "The Brothers" by Jan King (1967-1976)
Anthologized as "The Brothers" in The Bad Deeds Gang and Other Stories
"The Power Game" (see 5.29)
12 "Post-War Pioneers" (1969)
13 "Presents for Particular People (But not for Me)" (1965)
"Prohibited Migrant" (see 2.8)
14 "Question of Value" by Emma Atkins (1959)
15 "Red Currant Jelly"
"Royal Visit" (see 2.8)
16 "Sammy Doesn't Live There any More"
17 "Salesman's Choice" by I. Miller
18 "Sam's Song" or "Murder on the Top Deck" or "Living Intimately with Whales" (1972)
Scope Broadcasts
box folder
5 19 Correspondence (1969-1974)
20 "Conservation" (1971)
21 "Dependence" (1972)
22 "Duplicity" (1969)
23 "Games People Play" (1972)
24 "The Generation Gap" (1971)
25 "Humour" (1970)
26 "I'm Alright Jack" (1971)
27 "Love" (1974)
28 "Perpetuating the Liberal Intellectual" (1975)
29 "The Power Game" (1971)
30 "Signs Omens Portents" (1970)
31 "Violence" (1971)
32 "The Seven Ages of One Woman"
33 "Short Story"
"Signs Omens Portents" (see 5.20)
"Sins of Omission" (see 9.5)
"So Long Ago" (see 2.8)
"Sometimes on Sunday" (see 2.8)
34 "Some Very Queer Fish" (1964)
35 "Sporting Life" (1974)
36 "Stella in Blue"
37 "A Stranger in My Home" or "A Pattern of Living" by Jane Kay (1963)
"The Street of Seven Tongues" or "Not Far from Nowhere" (1964-1975)
box folder
5 38 Correspondence (1973-1975)
39 Radio Talks (1964-1972)
"The Street of Seven Tongues"
First Draft
box folder
6 1 Chapters 4-11
2 Chapters 12-21
3 First Completed Version, Chapters 1-20
4 Second Completed Version, Chapters 1-22
"Not Far from Nowhere"
Draft
box folder
6 5 Chapters 1-9
6 Chapters 13-21
Final Version
box folder
7 1 Chapters 1-11
2 Chapters 12-21
3 "String of Pearls"
4 "Talisman from Space"
Talk English Carn't Ya (1978)
box folder
7 5 Correspondence and Reviews, 1976-1979
6 Radio Version
Draft
box folder
7 7 Chapters 1-8
8 Chapters 9-15
Second Draft
box folder
7 9 Chapters 1-6
10 Chapters 7-11, 14-15
11 "Original Draft Copy," Chapters 1-16
Final Draft
box folder
8 1 Chapters 1-9
2 Chapters 10-16
3 Setting Copy
4-5 Page Proofs, Apr. 8, 1978,
two sets, one with corrections
Galleys
Sets 1-3, Set 1 has corrections (filed in Galley Files)
"Terrible Fashions - of 1922!" (see 9.2)
6 "These Stories Made Headline News" (1969)
7 "Things Can Get Very Tezak at Times!" (1971)
"Those Good Old Days" (see 2.8)
8 "Three Titles for Lunch" (1964)
"Titles for Lunch" (see 9.5)
9 "To Church Every Sunday"
10 "To Church on Sunday" (1958)
11 "To Somerset One Sunday" or "One Summer Sunday" by Janet King (1964-1973)
Anthologized as "One Summer Sunday" in Sandgropers: A Western Australian Anthology
box folder
9 1 "Toad in a Hole" (1974)
2 "Tough Tale for the Tax Man"
"The Town that Died" (see 9.5)
3 "The Trains Go By"
4 "UCIM, I've Got to...Study I Mean" (1971)
"Uneasy Spirits Taped" (see 2.8)
5 Unidentified manuscripts, notebooks with various manuscripts included, notes, research, etc.
Titles identified include:
"Dear Cousin Dessie"
"Dessie's Country Cottage"
"A Good/Bad Night"
"I'll Never Forget Pegleg"
"Island for Epicures"
"A Nice Plate of Cold Beef"
"Sins of Omission"
"Titles for Lunch"
"The Town that Died"
"Was Summer Yesterday?"
"The Woman Who Saved Music"
6 "The Vanishing Monsters" (1970)
7 "A Very Fair Cow" (1973)
8 "A Very Private Miracle" (1967)
9 "Victory for Grandma Burnell" (1964)
"Violence" (see 5.31)
10 "The Walter Mitty in Me" (1964)
"Was Summer Yesterday?" (see 9.5)
11 "Watch It Girls" (1970)
12 "West, Where There's No Need to Dig for Potential" (1969)
13 "Whalers again Disturb the Peace of Frenchman's Bay" (1955)
14 "Whales Are Wonderful" (1973)
15 "What Life Has Taught Me" by Jay Kay (1966)
"What's It to You" (see 2.8)
16 "Wheels of Progress" (1963)
17 "Where Do We Go from Here" (1973)
18 "White Christmas" (1970)
19 "Wholly City" by Janet Burton (1974)
20 "The Wild Wild West"
21 "Woman and Whales" (1965)
"The Woman Who Saved Music" (see 9.5)
22 "The Wonderful World of Whales"
23 "Writers's Notebook" (1970)
24 "Yesterday's Summer"
25 "You Couldn't Really Call It Love" by Iris Osborne

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series III: Miscellaneous, ca. 1963-1980

Audio Recordings
box folder
9 26 Cassette, Letter to Joseph and Johanna Jones of Austin, TX, Aug. 1980
27 Reel-to-Reel, Recording of "The Blonde Cat" read by Alistair Duncan, nd
28 Clippings, ca. 1963-1972
29 Financial, ca. 1971-1975
30 Miscellaneous
Cloth mailing envelope (addressed to Joseph Jones) and various envelopes and folders with lists of contents by Milutinovic.

Return to the Table of Contents




 Index of Correspondents--Incoming 

  • Adderly, Warwick--see Australian Broadcasting Commission
  • Albany Tourist Bureau (Hilary Turner)--1.1
  • Anonymous--1.1
  • Ashton, F.--see Fellowship of Australian Writers
  • Australian Assoc. for the Teaching of English 1971-74--5.11
    • Garth Boomer--5.11
    • Warwick W. Goodenough--1.9
    • Heather Hughton--5.11
    • John Griffin--1.9, 5.11
    • W. G. Tickell--5.11
  • Australian Broadcasting Commission
    • Warwick Adderly--1.10
    • A. Badgery-Parker--1.10
    • Guy Ballantyne--1.10
    • Michael Brock--1.10, 3.19, 4.12
    • J. Cameron--1.11
    • D.R. Channell--1.9
    • G. Chisholm--1.10, 1.11, 3.23, 4.41, 8.11
    • J. Colwill--1.11
    • Michael H. Cosby--5.3
    • ElizabethCullen--9.9
    • Tim Downs--2.20-2.21
    • A.G. "Tony" Evans--1.10, 1.11, 2.20,4.37, 5.19, 8.11
    • Norma Ferris--1.11, 2.12, 2.19, 2.25, 3.6, 3.34,4.37, 5.3, 5.8, 5.18, 5.39
    • Jane M. Fleming--1.9-1.12, 3.11, 3.20,3.21, 4.12, 4.30, 5.19, 9.9, 9.18
    • Murray Gordon--4.37, 5.1
    • C. Grahame--1.10, 5.19, 5.25
    • I.W. Greville--8.11
    • JohnHarper-Nelson--1.10
    • Pip Jarvie--9.8, 9.15
    • Catherine King--1.9,3.30, 5.37, 5.39, 8.10
    • R.B. Madgwick--1.10
    • Romola McSwain--1.9,4.23
    • F.W. Mead--1.10
    • Darrell Miley--1.10
    • Ian Morgan--1.10, 1.11, 2.11, 2.13, 3.5, 4.6, 4.10, 4.28, 4.30, 5.5, 5.10,9.17
    • Naylor, Malcolm--9.21
    • Tony Parker--1.10, 2.13
    • RobertPeach--3.34
    • Arthur Povah--1.11
    • Janet D. Robertson--1.9
    • E.K.Sholl--2.19
    • Donald Ingram Smith--1.11, 5.19-5.21, 5.23, 5.24, 5.26, 5.27, 5.29-5.31
    • J.L. Sullivan--2.12
    • Edna Todd--2.25
    • Alexander Turner--4.34
    • Erica Underwood--1.9-1.10, 3.21, 3.25, 4.30, 5.39, 9.8, 9.9, 9.15
    • Unidentified--1.11
    • Wilson, David--8.11
  • Australian Consolidated Press Ltd. (Roma Quilkey)--3.15, 5.8
  • Australian Home Beautiful ( Elizabeth A.C. Clark)--4.6
  • Australian Society of Authors
    • Deirdre Hill--1.12
    • Nancy Keesing--3.15
  • Australian Woman's Mirror (R. Johnson)--2.15
  • Australian Women's Weekly (filed Rejections)--2.4
    • Dorothy Drain--1.12
    • EsmeFenston--9.4
  • Badgery-Parker, A. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Ballantyne, Guy (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Barrett, May --1.1
  • Beilby, Richard --1.1
  • Binding, Muriel --1.1
  • Blackwood, Douglas (see Blackwood's)
  • Blackwood's --2.4
    • Douglas Blackwood--8.11
    • David Fletcher--3.22
  • Bohan, B.E. (see Matilda Project)
  • Boomer, Garth (see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Brand, F.R. (see Town of Albany)
  • Brenac, P. (see Philip Shrapnel & Co Pty. Ltd.)
  • Brock, Michael (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Brown, Ann--1.5 ( filed with Oscar Mendelsohn)
  • Bulbeck, Ronald M. (see St. Joseph's Parents & Friends Association)
  • Burgess, Irene --1.1, 9.28 (see also Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Business and Professional Women's Club
    • Mrs. R.M. Muldownie--1.12
    • Dorothy M. Wood--1.12
  • Butler Air Transport--1.1
  • Callander, Diana --1.2
  • Callaghan, Vicki (see URE Smith Publishers)
  • Cameron, J. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Camille, Mother (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • Cannon, I. Laura --1.2
  • Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Celebration (R. Bruce Mulquiney)--1.12
  • Carmody, Freda--1.2
  • Channell, D.R. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Cheynes Beach Whaling Co. 1963 Pty.Ltd. (V.M. Walters)--1.2
  • Chisholm, G. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Clark, Elizabeth A.C. (see Australian Home Beautiful)
  • Colwill, J. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Copyright Agency, Ltd. (G.C. O'Donnell)--1.12
  • Coronet--2.4
  • Cosby, Michael H. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Commonwealth Literary Fund (B.E.W. Kelson, filed with Literature Board, Australian Council of the Arts)--2.3
  • Consumer Protection Bureau ( J. Bamford)--1.2
  • Costigan, Michael E. (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Cullen, Elizabeth (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Curtis Brown Aust. Pty. Ltd.
    • Tim Curnow--2.4
    • Barbara Mobbs--2.4
  • D.C. Thomson & Co., Ltd. (Isobel M. Gordon)--2.4
  • Denson, R.S. (see Western Australia Arts Advisory Board)
  • Downs, Tim (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Drain, Dorothy (see Australian Women's Weekly)
  • Drummond, Peter (M.P., Parliament of Australia)--1.2
  • Dupree, Anne (see John Fairfax & Sons, Ltd.)
  • Durack, Mary (see Miller, Dame Mary Durack)
  • Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd.--1.2
  • Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine--2.4
  • The Epicurean (A.J. Holdsworth)--2.1, 3.4
  • Evan, Phyll--1.2
  • Evans, A.G. "Tony" (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Evans, Zoe--1.2
  • Eve--3.27
  • The Examiner Newspaper--2.4
  • Fellowship News (Miss N.J. Harvey)--2.2
  • Fellowship of Australian Writers
    • F. Ashton--8.11
    • IreneBurgess--2.2
    • K.G. Hayles--8.11
    • C.B. McKenzie--.2
    • D.J. Plant--2.2
  • Fenston, Esme (see Australian Women's Weekly)
  • Ferris, Norma (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Fleming, Jane M. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Fletcher, David (see Blackwood's)
  • Foggitt Jones Pty. Ltd. (R.H. O'Connell)--1.2
  • Folkard, F.C. (see Woman)
  • Forbes, Sandra (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Fowler, Jane--1.2
  • Freeman, Billy--1.2
  • Fremantle Arts Centre/Centre Press
    • Terry Owen--2.2
    • Ian Templeman--2.2
  • Gallimore, Sheila (filed with Jean Hill)--1.3
  • Gemini Toowoomba Arts Festival
    • Brenda Cross--2.19
    • Peter Rowland--2.19
  • Gibson, Irene--1.3
  • Giordano, Margaret--1.3
  • Girl Guides Association--1.3
  • Godden, Anne (see Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd. and Hyland House Publishing Pty. Ltd.)
  • Goodenough, Warwick W. (see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Gordon, Murray (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Gourmet--2.4
    • Lamar Hoover--2.2, 2.4
  • Grahame, C. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Grassby, A.J. (Commissioner for Community Relations)--2.2
  • Greaves, V.S. (see University of Western Australia Press)
  • Greville, I.W. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Griffin, John (see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Grimm, Cherry--1.3
  • Gruner, Jurgen (see Verlag, Volk und Welt)
  • Hamilton, Eileen V. (see Victorian Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Hamilton, Jim S. (see Victorian Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Harley, Christine--1.3
  • Harley, Win--1.3
  • Harper-Nelson, John (see Australian Broadcasting Commission and Western Australian Arts Advisory Board)
  • Harvey, N.J. (Miss) (see Fellowship News)
  • Haughton, Heather (see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Hayles, K.G. (see Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Hewett, Dorothy--1.3, 8.11
  • Hewett, Noreen (see Our Women)
  • Hill, Deirdre (see The Australian Society of Authors)
  • Hill, Jean--1.3
  • Hill, Jean--1.10 (filed with Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • H.J. Ashton Company Pty. Ltd. (Olive Izod)--4.9
  • Holdsworth, A.J. (see The Epicurean and Lawrence Publishing Col Pty. Ltd.)
  • Hoover, Lamar (see Gourmet)
  • Hunt, Dorrit--1.3
  • Hyland House Publishing Pty. Ltd. (Anne Godden)--7.5
  • Izod, Olive (see H.J. Ashton Company Pty. Ltd.)
  • Jahn, Nathalie--1.4
  • Jarvie, Pip (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Jenkins, H.--2.17
  • John Fairfax & Sons, Ltd. (Anne Dupree)--4.34
  • Johns, Doreen and Colin--1.4
  • Johns, LilParris--1.4
  • Johnson, R. (see Australian Woman's Mirror)
  • Jolley, Elizabeth--1.4
  • Keesing, Nancy (see Australian Society of Authors)
  • Kettle, Ellen--1.4
  • K.G. Murray Publishing Company--2.4
  • Kelson, B.E.W. (see Commonwealth Literary Fund)
  • Key, Mrs.--9.28
  • King, Catherine (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Kitty--1.4
  • Lawrence Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd. (A.J. Holdsworth, filed with The Epicurean)--2.1
  • Lawson, J.A. (see West Australian Newspapers Ltd.)
  • Lear, Melva (see Matilda Project)
  • Leehy, Valda (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Leonard, Sister (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • Lindsay, Hilarie--2.3 (see also Society of Women Writers)
  • Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts
    • Michael E. Costigan--2.3
    • Sandra Forbes--2.3
    • Valda Leehy--2.3
    • Joan O'Donnell--2.3
  • Lyons, Enid Muriel, Dame--1.4
  • Macaulay, Amy--1.5
  • Madgwick, R.B. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Makeig, Maggie (see POL)
  • Mann, Win--1.5
  • Marietta, Sister (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • Mary--3.15
  • Massey, Marjorie (see Woman's Day)
  • Matilda Project (B.E. Bohan and Melva Lear)--2.4
  • Mayes, Eileen--1.5
  • McClelland, Douglas--1.5
  • McKenzie, C.B. (see Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • McLaren, John D. (see Overland)
  • McSwain, Romola (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Mead, F.W. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Meanjin Quarterly--3.15
  • Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf--2.4, 3.27
  • Miley, Darrell (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Miller, Dame Mary Durack--2.4
  • Morgan, Ian (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Moss, Phyllis--1.5
  • Muldownie, R.M. (Mrs.) (see Business and Professional Women's Club)
  • Mulquiney, R.Bruce (see Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Celebrations)
  • Murray-Smith, Stephen--1.5 (see also Overland)
  • National Geographic Society (Werner L. Janney)--2.4
  • Naylor, Malcolm (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • New Idea--2.4
  • New Zealand Police (L.R. Blake)--1.6
  • Newman, Mildred--1.6
  • O'Brien, J.M.S. (see University of Western Australian Press)
  • O'Connell, Sister Sheila (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • O'Donnell, G.C. (see Copyright Agency, Ltd.)
  • O'Donnell, Joan (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Ormond, Claud T.L.--2.15
  • Osborne, Pat--1.6
  • Our Women (Noreen Hewett)--2.4
  • Overland
    • G.J. Engwerda--2.4
    • John McLaren--2.4, 8.11
    • Stephen Murray-Smith--2.4, 8.11
  • Owen, Terry (see Fremantle Arts Centre/Centre Press)
  • Parker, Tony (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Peach. Robert (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Petersen, Hans (see Verlag, Volk und Welt)
  • Philip Shrapnel & Co. Pty. Ltd. (P. Brenac)--2.4
  • Phillips, Molly--1.6
  • Phillips, Valmai (see Society of Women Writers (Australia))
  • Philomena, Sister (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • Plant, D.J. (see Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • POL (Maggie Makeig)--3.20, 9.19
  • Pope, Robin (Houghton Wines)--1.6
  • Porter, Hal--1.6
  • Povah, Arthur (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Pybus-Patterson, Valerie (see Valerie Sisson)
  • Purser, Stephen--1.6
  • Quilkey, Roma (see Australian Consolidated Press Ltd.)
  • Reader's Digest Association Pty. Ltd. (Jean Storey)--2.4
  • Rees, J. (Dept. of the Prime Minister, file with Elizabeth Reid)--1.6
  • Reid, Elizabeth--1.6
  • Relton, Pamela (filed with Diana Callander)--1.2
  • Relton, Pamela--1.6
  • Rigby Limited (W.R. Witton)--5.38
  • Robertson, Isidore C.--1.6
  • Robertson, Janet (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Rosier, Stan C.--3.15
  • Rowland, Peter (see Gemini Toowoomba Arts Festival)
  • St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges
    • Mother Camille--1.7
    • Sister Leonard--1.7
    • Sister Marietta--1.7
    • Sister Philomena--9.8
    • Sister SheilaO'Connell--1.7
  • St. Joseph's Parents & Friends Association (Ronald M. Bulbeck)--9.28
  • Serventy, Vincent--1.7
  • Singleton, Lee--1.7
  • Sholl, E.K. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Sisson, Valerie--1.7
  • Smith, DonIngram (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Society of WomenWriters
    • Hilarie Lindsay--4.9, 5.8
    • Valmai Phillips--2.5
  • Southdown Press Proprietary Ltd.--8.11
    • Pat
  • Stephens, Robert--1.7
  • Strehlow, Katherine & Theodor George Henry--1.7
    • filed with Literature Board, Australian Council of the Arts--2.3
  • Sullivan, J.L. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • The Sunday Mail--2.4
  • Templeman, Ian (see Fremantle Arts Centre/CentrePress)
  • Thomas, Monica--1.8
  • Thomas, Patricia (see Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd.)
  • Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd.
    • Anne Godden--2.5, 3.27, 5.38
    • Patricia Thomas--5.38
  • Thompson, G.P.--9.8
  • Tickell, W.G. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Todd, Edna (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Tom's Weekly (G.J. Wardle)--2.5
  • Town of Albany (F.R. Brand)--1.8, 2.2 (filed Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Turner, Alexander (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Turner, Hilary (see Albany Tourist Bureau)
  • Underwood, Erica--1.8 (see also Australian Broadcasting Commission (filed under Irene Burgess)--1.1
  • University of Western Australia Press--8.11
    • V.S. Greaves--8.11
    • J.M.S. O'Brien--2.19
  • URE Smith Publishers (Vicki Callaghan)--5.38
  • Verlag, Volk und Welt (Jurgen Gruner and Hans Petersen)--2.5
  • Victorian Fellowship of Australian Writers (Eileen V. Hamilton and Jim S. Hamilton)--4.2
  • Vines, Freda (see Freda Carmody)
  • Wardle, Beverly--1.8
  • Wardle, G.J. (see Tom's Weekly)
  • Webb, Elsie--1.8
  • Welstead, Betty--1.8
  • West Australian Newspapers, Ltd. (J.A. Lawson)--2.5, 3.19
  • Westerly--2.4
  • Western Australian Arts Advisory Board
    • R.S. Denson--2.3
    • John Harper-Nelson (filed with Literature Board, Australian Council of the Arts)--2.3
  • Wilkes, Winifred M.--1.8
  • Will--1.8
  • Wilson, David ( see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Wilson, Helen Helga Mayne--2.5
  • Witton, W.R. (see Rigby Limited)
  • Woman (F.C. Folkard)--2.4, 2.13
  • Woman's Day--2.4, 2.5,5.36
    • Marjorie Massey--4.34
  • Woman's Story--4.37
  • Wood, Dorothy (see Business and Professional Women's Club)

Return to the Table of Contents


 Index of Correspondents--Outgoing 

  • The Advocate--1.1
    • Editor
  • Albany Advertiser--1.1
    • Editor
  • Albany Tourist Bureau--1.1
    • Mr. Wiggins
  • Australian Assoc. for the Teaching of English
    • John Griffin--1.9, 5.11
    • W.G. Tickell--5.11
  • Australian Broadcasting Commission
    • A. Badgery-Parker--1.10
    • D.R. Channell--1.9
    • G. Chisholm--1.10-1.12, 4.41
    • Michael H. Cosby--5.3
    • A.G. `Tony' Evans--1.10-1.11, 2.20
    • Hugh Evans--1.11
    • Norma Ferris--1.10, 2.25, 3.6, 3.34, 5.3
    • I.W. Greville--8.11
    • Murray Jennings--1.11
    • Catherine King--1.9-1.11
    • R.B. Madgwick--1.10
    • Ian Morgan--1.11, 2.13
    • Tony Parker--1.10, 2.13
    • Donald Ingram Smith--5.19
    • Erica Underwood--1.9-1.10, 4.30, 5.39
    • Unidentified--1.11
  • Australian Consolidated Press Ltd. (Roma Quilkey)--5.8
  • Badgery-Parker, A. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Beilby, Richard--1.1
  • Blainey, G.N. (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Brand, F.R. (see Town of Albany)
  • British Broadcasting Corporation (World Service Short Story)--3.27
  • Bunbury Literary Prize--1.12
  • Camille, Mother (see St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges)
  • Cannon, I. Laura--1.2
  • Channell, D.R. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Chisholm, G. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Commonwealth Literary Fund (B.E.W. Kelson (filed with Literature Board, Australian Council of the Arts))--2.3
  • Cosby, Michael H. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Costigan, Michael E. (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Curtis Brown Aust. Pty. Ltd. (see Rejections)--2.4
  • Drummond, Peter (M.P., Parliament of Australia)--1.2
  • The Epicurean (A.J. Holdsworth)--2.1, 3.4
  • Evans, A.G. "Tony" (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Evans, Hugh (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Fellowship of Australian Writers (K.G. Hayles)--8.11
  • Ferris, Norma (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Foggit Jones Pty. Ltd. (R.H. O'Connell)--1.2
  • Fremantle Arts Centre/Centre Press (Terry Owen)--2.2
  • Gemini Toowoomba Arts Festival (Peter Rowland)--2.19
  • Godden, Anne (see Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd.)
  • Grassby, Al--7.5
  • Greville, I.W. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Griffin, John (see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Grimm, Cherry--1.3
  • Gruner, Jurgen (see Verlag, Volk und Welt)
  • Harper-Nelson, John (see Western Australian Arts Advisory Board)
  • Hayles, K.G. (see Fellowship of Australian Writers)
  • Holdsworth, A.J. (see The Epicurean)
  • Jennings, Murray (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • John Fairfax and Sons Ltd.--2.2
  • Jones, Joseph & Johanna--2.2, 9.26
  • Kelson, B.E.W. (see Commonwealth Literary Fund)
  • King, Catherine (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Lawson, J.A. (see West Australian Newspapers Ltd.)
  • Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts
    • G.N. Blainey--2.3
    • Michael E. Costigan--2.3
    • Joan O'Donnell--2.3
  • Lyons, Enid Muriel, Dame--1.4
  • Madgwick, R.B. (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Mendelsohn, Oscar Adolf--2.4
  • Morgan, Ian--1.6 (filed with Isidore C. Robertson) (see also Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Murray-Smith, Stephen (see Overland)
  • O'Brien, J.M.S. (see University of Western Australia Press)
  • O'Connell, R.H. (see Foggit Jones Pty. Ltd.)
  • O'Donnell, Joan (see Literature Board, Australian Council for the Arts)
  • Overland (Stephen Murray-Smith)--2.4
  • Owen, Terry (see Fremantle Arts Centre/Centre Press)
  • Parker, Tony (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Quilkey, Roma (see Australian Consolidated Press Ltd.)
  • Reid, Elizabeth--1.6
  • Rowland, Peter (see Gemini Toowoomba Arts Festival)
  • St. Joseph Ave Maria Convent & Colleges (Mother Camille)--1.7
  • Smith, Donald Ingram (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • Thomas Nelson Australia Ltd. (Anne Godden)--2.5, 3.27, 5.38
  • Tickell, W.G. ( see Australian Association for the Teaching of English)
  • Tom's Weekly (G.J. Wardle)--2.5
  • Town of Albany (F.R. Brand, filed with Fellowship of Australian Writers)--2.2
  • Underwood, Erica (see Australian Broadcasting Commission)
  • University of Western Australia Press (J.M.S. O'Brien)--2.19
  • Verlag, Volk und Welt (Jurgen Gruner)--2.5
  • Wardle, Beverly--1.8
  • Wardle, G.J. (see Tom's Weekly)
  • The West Australian--1.8
  • West Australian Newspapers Ltd. (J.A. Lawson)--3.19
  • Western Australian Arts Advisory Board (John Harper-Nelson, filed with Literature Board, Australian Council of the Arts)--2.3
  • Wilson, Helen Helga Mayne--2.5

Return to the Table of Contents