Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Historical Note

Scope and Contents

Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Description of Series

I. Print files, circa 1836-present:

II. Oversized print files, circa 1875-1975:

III. Panoramics, 1884-1967:

IV. Stereographs, circa 1870-1920:

V. Cartes de visite, circa 1860-1880:

VI. Cased image collection-RESTRICTED, circa 1845-1880:

VII. Transparent media, circa 1910-1950:

VIII. Other PPC (fragile materials)-RESTRICTED, circa 1883-1950:

University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC), circa 1836-present



Descriptive Summary

Creator: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas at Austin
Title: Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC)
Dates: circa 1836-present
Abstract: The Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC) provides a rich visual representation of the people, places, and events that have shaped Texas and the history of the United States. The collection’s photographs and prints document regional events in the cities and small towns of Texas, the oil and natural gas industry, cattle ranching and agriculture, Mexican-American life in Texas and early settlements, architecture, business and politics, the University of Texas educational system, and other related topics.
Accession No.: Multiple accessions; contact archivist.
Extent: approx. 146 linear feet
Language: Materials are written in English.
Repository: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Historical Note

The Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC) represents over 90 years of photograph collecting by the University of Texas at Austin. As opposed to larger photograph archives that are associated with a particular photographer or original collector, the PPC consists of smaller acquisitions. These are typically single item donations, arranged by subject to aid retrieval. The University of Texas Library and Archives Department processed early acquisitions in the collection from 1923 to 1950; subsequently, the collection was managed by successor organizations the Eugene C. Barker Texas History Center (1950), the Center for American History (1991), and the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History (2008).

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

The Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC) provides a rich visual representation of the people, places, and events that have shaped Texas and the history of the United States. Ranging in date from circa 1836 until the present, the collection is approximately 146 linear feet in size and includes over 88,000 prints, photographs, postcards, negatives, panoramic photos, stereographs, cabinet cards and cased images. The print file, OP (Oversized Prints), stereographs, and cartes de visite series denote collections of images grouped by subject. The Cased Image Collection (CIC) series consists of ambrotypes, daguerreotypes, tintypes and other cased images and is also arranged by subject, primarily the sitter’s name. The remaining three series (panoramics, transparent media and other PPC) have been separated from their original locations due to their size or preservation concerns.

The collection’s photographs and prints document regional events in the cities and small towns of Texas, the oil and natural gas industry, cattle ranching and agriculture, Mexican-American life in Texas and early settlements, architecture, business and politics, the University of Texas educational system, and other related topics. Items affiliated with the University of Texas depict faculty, administration, student groups, architecture, sports, campus life, and traditions from the early years of the university to the present.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Arrangement

This collection is arranged by material type and subject into eight series:
  • I. Print files, circa 1836-present
  • II. Oversized print files, circa 1875-1975
  • III. Panoramics, 1884-1967
  • IV. Stereographs, circa 1870-1920
  • V. Cartes de visite, circa 1860-1880
  • VI. Cased image collection-RESTRICTED, circa 1845-1880
  • VII. Transparent media, circa 1910-1950
  • VIII. Other PPC (fragile and damaged materials)-RESTRICTED, circa 1883-1950

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Access to cased images and fragile materials is by appointment only. Nitrate negatives are stored remotely and require advance notice to view. Contact photo archivist for further information.

Use Restrictions

Contact the Briscoe Center photo duplication coordinator for details on copyright restrictions and obtaining reproductions.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Subjects (Persons)
Austin, Stephen F. (Stephen Fuller), 1793-1836--Photographs.
Bowie, Jim, circa 1796-1836--Photographs.
Briscoe, Dolph--Photographs.
Crockett, Davy, 1786-1836--Photographs.
Garner, John Nance, 1868-1967--Photographs.
Houston, Sam, 1793-1863--Photographs.
Hogg, Ima--Photographs.
Hogg, James Stephen, 1851-1906--Photographs.
Lamar, Mirabeau Buonaparte, 1798-1859--Photographs.
Long, Jane Herbert Wilkinson, 1798-1880--Photographs.
Perry, Emily Austin Bryan, 1795-1851--Photographs.
Rayburn, Sam, 1882-1961--Photographs.
Santa Anna, Antonio López de, circa 1794-1876--Photographs.
Stark, Henry Jacob Lutcher, 1887-1965--Photographs.
Vandale, Earl, 1882-1952--Photographs.
Subjects (Organizations)
Daughters of the Republic of Texas--Photographs.
St. Edward's University (Austin, Tex.)--Photographs.
Texas A & M University--Photographs.
University of Texas--Photographs.
Subjects
Agriculture--Texas--Photographs.
Education--Texas--Photographs.
Fortifications--Texas--Photographs.
Historic American Buildings Survey--Photographs.
Mexico--History--Revolution, 1910-1920.
Missions--Texas--Photographs.
Oil industries--Texas--Photographs.
Railroads--Texas--Photographs.
Ranching--Texas--Photographs.
Sports--Texas--Photographs.
Texas--History--Photographs.
Texas--Politics and government--Photographs.
Places
Alabama--Photographs.
Arkansas--Photographs.
Colorado--Photographs.
Louisiana--Photographs.
Mexico--Photographs.
New Mexico--Photographs.
Oklahoma--Photographs.
Tennessee--Photographs.
Texas--Photographs.
Virginia--Photographs.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Prints and Photographs Collection (PPC), circa 1836-present, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas at Austin.

Processing Information

Finding aid created by Nikki Koehlert, 2016. Prior to this date, the Photographs Collection (PPC) was cataloged in the Briscoe Center’s Visual Materials Index (VMI), migrated circa 2003 from the original card files.

Archivist's note:

See also the Oversized Print Files link for a more detailed inventory of the oversize items in the collection: http://www.cah.utexas.edu/documents/finding_aids/OP_Shelf_List.pdf.

Return to the Table of Contents


INVENTORY:

 

I. Print files, circa 1836-present:

Print files from the Prints and Photographs collection may be requested to the Briscoe Center reading room with a Vertical File call slip. Requests should be made by file name, not box number. For example, PPC: UT Administration.
A. UT files:
UT - Administration
UT - Aeronautical Engineering Department
UT - Alcalde (alumni magazine)
UT - Anniversaries (40th) (3 files)
UT - Anniversaries (75th)
UT - Anthropology Department
UT - Arch Bridge
UT - Archer M. Huntington Art Museum
UT - Archery (women)
UT - Architecture Department
UT - Art Auction
UT - Art Department
UT - Art Venues
UT - Astronomy Department [see holding record]
UT - Athenaeum Literary Society
UT - Athenia Survivors
UT - Athletic Council
UT - Athletics - Posture Parade
UT - Athletics (men)
UT - Athletics (women)
UT - Balcones Research Center
UT - Baseball (men)
UT - Basketball (men)
UT - Basketball (women)
UT - Battle Collection
UT - Beauties and sweethearts (2 files)
UT - Beauties and sweethearts after 1940 (2 files)
UT - Bevo (mascot)
UT - Biochemical Institute
UT - Bonfire
UT - Botany Department
UT - Buildings - Architecture (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Art
UT - Buildings - B Hall (Brackenridge Hall)
UT - Buildings - Batts Hall
UT - Buildings - Bellmont Hall
UT - Buildings - Benedict Hall
UT - Buildings - Biological Sciences
UT - Buildings - Biology
UT - Buildings - Burdine Hall
UT - Buildings - Business Administration and Economics
UT - Buildings - Calhoun Hall
UT - Buildings - Chemical Engineering
UT - Buildings - Chemistry (old)
UT - Buildings - Chemistry (Welch Hall)
UT - Buildings - Drama
UT - Buildings - Education (George Y. Sanchez)
UT - Buildings - Engineering (new)
UT - Buildings - Engineering (old)
UT - Buildings - Engineering Laboratories
UT - Buildings - Engineering Teaching Center
UT - Buildings - Experimental Sciences
UT - Buildings - Faculty Women’s Club (Driskill Home)
UT - Buildings - Fires
UT - Buildings - Garrison Hall
UT - Buildings - Geology (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Gregory Gym
UT - Buildings - Hogg
UT - Buildings - Hogg Auditorium
UT - Buildings - Home Economics (Mary E. Gearing Hall) (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Jesse H. Jones Communications Center
UT - Buildings - Journalism
UT - Buildings - Lab Theater
UT - Buildings - Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center
UT - Buildings - Littlefield Home
UT - Buildings - Main and Tower (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Main and Tower bells
UT - Buildings - Main and Tower fire, 1965
UT - Buildings - Mezes Hall
UT - Buildings - Music (new)
UT - Buildings - Music (Rainey Hall)
UT - Buildings - Nowotny Visitors Center
UT - Buildings - Nursing
UT - Buildings - Old Library (Battle Hall) (3 files)
UT - Buildings - Old Main (4 files)
UT - Buildings - Old Main (interior views)
UT - Buildings - Parlin Hall
UT - Buildings - Pearce Hall
UT - Buildings - Performing Arts Center
UT - Buildings - Petroleum Engineering
UT - Buildings - Pharmacy
UT - Buildings - Physics
UT - Buildings - Power Plant (2 files)
UT - Buildings - R. O. T. C.
UT - Buildings - Robert Lee Moore Hall
UT - Buildings - Service
UT - Buildings - Sid Richardson Hall
UT - Buildings - Student Health Center
UT - Buildings - Sutton Hall (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Tea House
UT - Buildings - Temporary
UT - Buildings - Texas Bible Chair
UT - Buildings - Texas Union (3 files)
UT - Buildings - Texas Union (drawings)
UT - Buildings - Thompson Conference Center
UT - Buildings - Townes Hall
UT - Buildings - University of Texas Press
UT - Buildings - Waggener Hall
UT - Buildings - Woman’s Building (2 files)
UT - Buildings - Women’s Gym (Anna Hiss Gymnasium)
UT - Bureau of Business Research
UT - Bureau of Economic Geology
UT - Bus Service
UT - Business Administration Department
UT - Cactus (yearbook)
UT - Campus
UT - Campus - Aerial views (2 files), 1970s
UT - Campus - Aerial views [see holding record], 1980s
UT - Campus - Aerial views, 1990s
UT - Campus - Aerial views before 1970
UT - Campus - Aerial views (undated)
UT - Campus (4 files) before 1934
UT - Campus (2 files) after 1934
UT - Campus - Plans
UT - Campus after 1934
UT - Centennial Celebration, 1936
UT - Ceramic Engineering Department
UT - Cheerleaders
UT - Chemical Engineering Department
UT - Chemistry Department
UT - Civil Engineering Department
UT - Clark Field
UT - Classics Department
UT - Classrooms and labs
UT - Claudia Taylor Johnson Hall
UT - Co-op (bookstore)
UT - Commencement
UT - Commencement, 1917
UT - Commencement, 1923
UT - Commencement, 1950
UT - Commencement, 1952
UT - Commencement, 1964
UT - Commencement, 1966
UT - Communications, School of
UT - Computation Center
UT - Conferences
UT - Counseling Center
UT - Dad's Association
UT - Daily Texan (student newspaper)
UT - Dancers and dancing (women)
UT - Dances and banquets
UT - Dean of Women
UT - Deck tennis (women)
UT - Defense Research Lab
UT - Demonstration School
UT - Demonstrations
UT - Development Board
UT - Dining facilities
UT - Dormitories
UT - Dormitories - Andrews
UT - Dormitories - Blanton
UT - Dormitories - Brackenridge
UT - Dormitories - Carothers
UT - Dormitories - Cliff Courts Co-op
UT - Dormitories - Co-op
UT - Dormitories - Crow’s Nest
UT - Dormitories - Grace Hall
UT - Dormitories - Jester
UT - Dormitories - Kinsolving
UT - Dormitories - Kirby Hall
UT - Dormitories - Littlefield
UT - Dormitories - Moore - Hill
UT - Dormitories - Newman
UT - Dormitories - Prather
UT - Dormitories - Roberts
UT - Dormitories - Scottish Rite
UT - Dormitories - Simkins
UT - Drama Department
UT - Education, College of
UT - Eeyore’s Birthday Party
UT - Electrical Engineering Department
UT - Engineering Department (2 files)
UT - Engineering Power Show
UT - English Department
UT - Ex-Students' Association
UT - Extension
UT - “Eyes of Texas” (song)
UT - Faculty (A-F)
UT - Faculty (G-K)
UT - Faculty group, 1883-1884
UT - Faculty group, 1884-1885
UT - Faculty group, after 1885
UT - Faculty (L-N)
UT - Faculty (O-R)
UT - Faculty (S)
UT - Faculty (T-Z)
UT - Faculty Council
UT - Football, 1893-1920
UT - Football, 1921-1922
UT - Football, 1923
UT - Football (freshman), 1924
UT - Football, 1924
UT - Football, 1925-1931
UT - Football after 1931
UT - Football (undated)
UT - Foreign Language Department
UT - Foreign students (2 files)
UT - Fountains
UT - Frank Erwin Center
UT - Fraternities and sororities
UT - Fraternity and sorority houses
UT - Geology Department
UT - Golf (women)
UT - History Department
UT - Hockey (women)
UT - Home Economics Department
UT - Housing
UT - Industrial Chemistry Bureau
UT - International Center
UT - Intramurals
UT - Intramurals (Engineering Department)
UT - Language Laboratory
UT - Latin American Institute
UT - Law, School of
UT - Libraries - Archives
UT - Libraries - Art
UT - Libraries - Benson Latin American Collection
UT - Libraries - Collections Deposit
UT - Libraries - Humanities Research Center
UT - Libraries - Journalism
UT - Libraries - Law
UT - Libraries - Main
UT - Libraries - Newspaper Collection
UT - Libraries - Old Main
UT - Libraries - Perry-Castañeda
UT - Libraries - Rare Books (Stark, Wrenn)
UT - Libraries - Texas Collection
UT - Libraries - Undergraduate
UT - Libraries staff
UT - Library Science Department
UT - Little Campus
UT - Liquid Nitrogen Tank
UT - Longhorn Band (3 files)
UT - Lutheran Student Center
UT - Marine Science Institute (Port Aransas, Texas)
UT - Mechanical Engineering Department
UT - Medical Branch at Galveston School of Nursing
UT - Medical Branch at Galveston Medical Fraternities
UT - Microbiology Department
UT - Music Department
UT - O’Henry Hall
UT - Organizations (2 files)
UT - Paisano Ranch
UT - Petroleum Engineering Department
UT - Petroleum Extension Service
UT - Pharmacy Department
UT - Physical Education Department (women)
UT - Physics Department
UT - Pig Belmont
UT - Plant Research Institute
UT - Presidents
UT - Push Ball
UT - Radio
UT - Rainey Controversy
UT - Rainey Inauguration
UT - Reading and Study Skills Laboratory
UT - Receptions
UT - Registrar’s Office
UT - Registration
UT - Religion in Life Week
UT - Research Laboratories (3 files)
UT - Research Laboratories (cotton)
UT - Reserve Officer Training Corps
UT - Round Up (2 files)
UT - Sam Rayburn Museum and Library (Bonham, Texas)
UT - Scholarships - Farmer
UT - Scholarships - Will Rogers Memorial Fund
UT - Science Teaching Improvement
UT - Sculpture
UT - Seal
UT - Senior Picnic, 1923
UT - Speech Laboratory
UT - Student life (6 files)
UT - Student Organizations
UT - Student publications
UT – Students (2 files)
UT - Swenson Coin Collection
UT - Swimming (women)
UT - Swing Out
UT - Swing Out, 1922
UT - System Buildings
UT - Teaching Laboratories
UT - Tennis (men)
UT - Tennis (women)
UT - Texas Cowboys
UT - Texas Independence Day
UT - Texas Memorial Museum
UT - Texas Memorial Stadium
UT - Texas Relays
UT - Track (Men)
UT - University Interscholastic League (3 files)
UT - University Interscholastic League, 1913-1919
UT - University Interscholastic League, 1920-1921
UT - University lands
UT - University of Texas Press (publications)
UT - University Police
UT - University Young Men's Christian Association
UT - Varsity Circus
UT - Visual Instruction Bureau
UT - Volleyball (women)
UT - Watertower
UT - Winedale Historical Center (Round Top, Texas)
UT - World War I
UT - World War II
UT - World War veterans
UT - Young Women’s Christian Association
UT - Zoology Department
B. Bio files:
Abbett, Elmer Houston
Abbott, Joseph, 1840-1871
Abbott, Launcelot
Acree, Elizabeth Virginia Grimes, b. 1858
Acree, George Wren (gravestone), 1851-1884
Acree, Robert, 1818-1870
Adams (Mr.)
Adams, Allen F., 1909-1959
Adams, Andy
Adams, Walter Raymond, 1897-1971
Adams, Wayman, 1883-1959
Aden, Eunice
Adriance, John (family), 1818-1903
Affleck, Isaac Dunbar, 1844-1919
Affleck, Jonnie
Akard, Ben W.
Akasawa, Niatozo
Akers, Fred
Albers, Carl Clarence, 1898-1967
Alderson, C. J.
Aldrich, Roy Wilkinson, 1869-1955
Alexander, Janie
Alexander, Robert (family), 1811-1882
Alford, John Rankin, b. 1834
Allen, A. C., 1857-1904
Allen, Amanda
Allen, Beverly Whipple, 1869-1952
Allen, Celinda
Allen, Ella
Allen, Fred Lowery
Allen, J. W.
Allen, John Mills, 1846-1917
Allen, Lou B.
Allen, Orcenith Fisher
Allen, Otto Julius
Allen, Phoebe Scott
Allen, Theodore Lytton, Jr.
Allen, Wilbur Price
Allen, Winnie, 1895-1985
Allis, Melvin H.
Allison, Wilmer Lawson, 1904-1977
Allred, James V., 1899-1959
Allred, JoBetsy Miller
Allyn, Frank
Almonte, Juan Nepomuceno, 1803-1869
Ameringer, Oscar, 1870-1943
Ampudia, Pedro de, 1803-1868
Amsler (Mr.)
Anderson, August
Anderson, Ed
Anderson, Eva Hope
Anderson, Guy
Anderson, L. B. "Cowboy"
Anderson, M. D. (Monroe Dunaway), 1873-1939
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Reader G.
Anderson, Robert Bernard, b. 1910
Anderson, Washington (home, Round Rock, Texas), 1817-1894
Anderson, William
Andersson, Theodore, 1903-1994
Andrews, Billy “Rooster”
Andrews, Jessie, 1867-1919
Andrews, Mattie Austin Hatcher
Andrews, Mike, b. (family), circa 1944
Angell, James Rowland, b. 1869
Annisworth, Annie
Arbingast, Stanley A.
Archer, Bill, b. 1928
Archer, Branch Tanner, 1790-1856
Armstrong, A. Joseph, 1873-1954
Armstrong, Charles M.
Armstrong, John
Armstrong, John Barclay, 1850-1913
Armstrong, Tom
Armstrong, Z. Starr
Arnett, Lola
Arnett, Louise L.
Arnett, William Washington, 1823-1892
Arrington, Alfred W., 1810-1867
Arrowood, Charles Flinn, 1887-1951
Arrowsmith, William A., 1924-1992
Asbury, Samuel Lee
Ashworth, Mae
Aten, Ira, 1862-1953
Atkinson, Annie, b. 1739
Atkinson, Roger, b. 1725
Atkinson, William M.
Atlee, Edwin Augustus, 1776-1852
Atwell, William Hawley, 1869-1961
Audrey, Herbert
Austen, E. C. G
Austin, C. B.
Austin, Charles C., d. 1849
Austin, Henry, 1782-1852
Austin, James Elijah Brown, 1803-1829
Austin, Lennie Hall
Austin, Moses, 1761-1821
Austin, Moses (home), 1761-1821
Austin, Stephen Fuller (5 files), 1793-1836
Austin, Stephen F. Tomb and Monument
Austin, William
Ayer, Lewis
Ayres, Lewis
Aynesworth, Horace F.
Aynesworth, Kenneth Hazen, 1873-1944
Ayres, Clarence Edwin, 1891-1972
Bacon, Alice
Bagby, Arthur Pendleton, 1833-1921
Bailey, B. P.
Bailey, James Robinson, 1868-1941
Bailey, Joseph W. (Joseph Weldon), 1863-1929
Bailey, Mollie, 1841-1918
Baird, Margaret
Baker, Ara
Baker, Burke, 1887-1964
Baker, Charlie
Baker, Claude W.
Baker, J. B.
Baker, James, 1818-1898
Baker, Jonathan Hamilton
Baker, Leonard
Baker, Rex Gavin, c. 1891-1986
Baker, Rhodes Semmes, 1874-1940
Ball, George, 1817-1884
Ball, Irving W.
Ball, Marcia, b. 1949
Ballinger, Hallie P. Jack, 1825-1897
Ballinger, William Pitt, 1825-1888
Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss, 1816-1894
Banner, R. B.
Bantel, Edward Christian Henry, 1873-1965
Barañano, Eduardo
Barker, Eugene C.
Barnard, Joseph Henry, 1804-1861
Barnes, Ben, b. 1939
Barnes, Benjamine, Sr., 1803-1885
Barnes, Bruce
Barr, Amelia Edith Huddleston, 1831-1919
Barr, David P. (photographer), b. 1839
Barreer, Ennis E.
Barrett, Don Carlos, 1788-1838
Barrett, Jonathan F., 1817-1885
Barrier, Willie Halten
Barrow, Thomas D.
Barry, James Buckner “Buck,” 1821-1906
Barse, George R.
Bartlett, Luis H.
Barton, Lucy, 1891-1979
Barton, W. T.
Bascom, Elva
Bass, Sam, 1851-1878
Bates, Silas (cabin)
Battle, Kemp Plummer, 1831-1919
Battle, William James, 1870-1955
Batts, Julia Priscilla Rice, b. circa 1844
Batts, Robert Lynn, 1864-1935
Batts, Robert Rice
Baylor, George Wythe, 1832-1916
Baylor, George, b. 1845
Baylor, John Robert, 1822-1894
Baylor, Robert Emmett Bledsoe, 1793-1853
Beachy, Morris Jay, b. 1928
Beaird, James
Beal, Elithe Hamilton, b. 1907
Beales, John Charles, 1804-1878
Beales, Maria Dolores De Soto
Bean, Alan L., b. 1932
Bean, Candace Midkiff, 1802-1848
Bean, Joseph, b. circa 1864
Bean, Peter Ellis, 1783-1846
Bean, Roy
Beaty, Haywood
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893
Beck, H. B.
Beckenbach, E. H.
Beckett (Mr.)
Beckham, C. G.
Beckham, W. A., 1842-1927
Becton, John May
Bedichek, James Madison
Bedichek, Lucretia Craven
Bedichek, Roy, 1878-1959
Bee, Bernard Elliott, Sr., 1787-1854
Bee, Hamilton Prioleau, 1822-1897
Beede, Joshua William, 1871-1940
Beláunde-Terry, Fernando, b. 1912
Bell, A. J.
Bell, Blan
Bell, Fenton Willis
Bell, Florence Smith
Bell, Holland C.
Bell, James Hall (home site, Brazoria County, Texas), 1825-1892
Bell, John R., b. 1871
Bell, Mary
Bell, Peter Hansborough, 1812-1898
Bell, Spurgeon, 1880-1996
Bell, Thaddeus Constantine, 1822-1871
Bell, William G.
Bell, William, 1831-1921
Bellenger, Prentiss
Bellman, Henry
Belmont, L. Theodore, 1881-1967
Belo, Alfred Horatio, 1839-1901
Benedict, Adelé Peters
Benedict, Carl Peters (family), b. 1874
Benedict, President Harry Yandell
Benedict, Joseph, 1839-1895
Benham, Henry Washington, 1813-1884
Bennett, Albert A.
Benson, Nettie Lee, 1905-1993
Bentsen, Lloyd Millard, Jr., b. 1921
Bible, Dana Xenophon, 1891-1980
Bickett, John Hamilton, Jr., 1892-1947
Bickley, George
Bickley, W.P.
Biehl (Mr.)
Bienville, Jean Baptiste Le Moyne, 1680-1767
Billingsley, Jesse, 1800-1880
Billingsley, W. A.
Binder, Bob, b. 1945
Bingham, Henry L. (photographer), b. circa 1835
Bissell, Clayton L.
Bizzell, William Bennett, 1876-1944
Black, Leon, b. circa 1932
Black, Reading Wood, 1830-1867
Blackburn, James D.
Blackburn, James Knox Polk, 1837-1923
Blair, Elbert
Bland, Kathleen Lomax
Blanton, Annie Webb, 1870-1945
Blazer, A. N., b. circa 1865
Blazer, J. H.
Bledsoe, Jules, 1899-1943
Bledsoe, Samuel T., 1868-1939
Bledsoe, William Harrison, 1869-1936
Blocker, John Rufus, 1851-1927
Blocker, William Butler, 1850-1921
Blomeke, John O.
Bloss, Frank A., d. 1956
Blount, Bruce
Blount, Stephen W.
Blow, Kathleen
Blum, Ervin Lewis
Blumberg, Jane Weinert (Mrs. Ronald K.), 1917-1992
Blunk, W. D. (William David), circa 1916-1976
Bobbitt, Robert Lee, circa 1888-1972
Bobo, I. G. T. (home), d. 1900
Bodansky, Meyer, 1896-1941
Boerner, Bertha
Bogatto, Katie
Bolton, Herbert Eugene, 1870-1953
Boner, Charles Paul, 1900-1979
Bonham, James Butler, 1807-1836
Bonham, Milledge Luke, 1813-1890
Bonney, William H. “Billy the Kid,” 1859-1881
Boone, Hannibal Honestus, 1834-1897
Borden, Gail, Jr., 1801-1874
Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986
Bostick, Sion Record, 1819-1902
Botter, David E., Jr., d. 1963
Bounds, W. R., 1841-1878
Bowie, James, 1796-1836
Bowie, Rezin Pleasant, 1793-1841
Boyce, Albert Gallatin, d. 1912
Boyce, William (home, Manor, Texas)
Boyd, Bill “Hopalong Cassidy,” 1910-1977
Boyd, William Paxton, 1897-1987
Bracewell, Searcy [see holding record]
Brackenridge, George Washington, 1832-1920
Brackenridge, John Thomas, 1828-1906
Bradbury, Henry Clay, Jr.
Bradbury, Robert Burns
Bradfield, W. D. (Mrs.)
Bradford, Si
Bradley, J. H., b. 1839
Bradley, Jackson, d. 1887
Bradley, John B., b. 1845
Bradley, Samuel D.
Bralley, Francis Marion, 1867-1924
Branch, Anthony Martin, 1823-1867
Branch, Lawrence O’Bryan, 1820-1862
Brand, Harriete W., b. circa 1902
Brandt, Bertha
Braniff, T. E. (Thomas Elmer), 1883-1954
Brann, William Cowper, 1855-1898
Brannan, Christine Viola
Breckenridge, General John C. (John Cabell), 1821-1875
Bredell, Angeline
Breland, Osmond Phillip, 1910-1984
Brennen (Mr.)
Brewster, Henry Percy [see holding record], 1816-1884
Brick, Clarence L.
Bridges, D. A.
Briscoe, Andrew, 1810-1849
Briscoe, Dolph, b. 1923
Briscoe, Fred F.
Bristow, Jesse
Britain, Radie, b. 1903
Brockett, Oscar Gross, b. 1923
Brogan, Albert Perley, 1889-1983
Bronson, Emmet
Brooks, Alexander A.
Brooks, Masie
Brooks, P. F.
Brooks, Samuel Palmer, 1863-1923
Brooks, Travis (house)
Brooks, Victor Lee, 1870-1925
Brown (Dr.)
Brown (Miss)
Brown, Albert G.
Brown, Ben
Brown, Ben M. (children)
Brown, Frank
Brown, George A. (family)
Brown, Georgiannia McLemore [see holding record]
Brown, Hazel
Brown, Henry Seymour
Brown, John Duff (house, Nashville, Texas), 1823-1908
Brown, Joseph
Brown, Katherine
Brown, Llenton
Brown, Mary Evans, b. circa 1891
Brown, R. L. (family)
Brown, Reuben R., b. 1808
Brown, Sam
Brown, Simpson Leroy, b. 1881
Brown, Simson Leroy, b. 1881
Brown, Tom J., d. 1950
Brucer, Marshall, b. circa 1913
Bruhn, Henrietta
Brunet, Louise
Bryan, Daisy
Bryan, Guy Morrison, 1821-1901
Bryan, James Perry, 1841-1920
Bryan, Laura Jack (Mrs. Guy Morrison Bryan), 1839-1872
Bryan, Laurance
Bryan, Moses Austin, 1817-1895
Bryan, William Jack, 1860-1919
Bryant, C. W., b. 1830
Bryant, John Myron, b. 1877
Buchanan, Franklin, 1800-1874
Buchanan, Katherine
Buchanan, William, 1849-1923
Buck, Frank
Buckelew, Frank M.
Buckler, Jack
Buckley, Constantine W., 1815-1865
Buckley, William F. (William Frank), b. 1925
Buckner, Robert Cook
Buckner, Simon Bolivar, 1823-1914
Buechel, F.A., b. 1884
Buford, Sam
Bugbee, Lester Gladstone, 1869-1902
Bullard, Fred Mason, 1901-1994
Bullington, Orville, 1882-1956
Bullock, Bob, b. 1929
Bullock, Henry Allen, 1906-1973
Bunn, Naomi Juanita
Bunton, John Wheeler (family), 1807-1879
Burch, James Valentine
Burch, Valentine, 1813-1892
Burdine, John Alton, 1905-1967
Burford, Freeman
Burger, Jeff Davis
Burges, William Henry, 1867-1946
Burgess, Roger A.
Burkett, Z. T.
Burlage, Henry Matthew, 1897-1978
Burleson, Albert Sidney, 1863-1937
Burleson, Ann
Burleson, Edward, Sr. (house, San Marcos, Texas), 1798-1851
Burleson, Jacob
Burleson, Jonathan
Burleson, Rufus Columbus, 1823-1901
Burleson, Solomon
Burnet, David Gouverneur, 1789-1870
Burnett, T. R.
Burnette, Charles, b. 1934
Burnham, Bill
Burnham, F.M. (Mrs.)
Burnham, Jim
Burnham, Press
Burnham, Velma May
Burns, Aaron (family), 1787-1874
Burnside, Ambrose Everett, 1824-1881
Burr, Aaron, 1756-1836
Burrowes, Robert Newton
Burrows (family)
Burt, Montro
Burton, James H., 1823-1894
Bush, George, b. 1924
Bustamante, Anastacio [see holding record], 1780-1853
Butte, George Charles, 1877-1940
Byars, Noah T., 1808-1888
Cage, Duncan S., b. 1883
Caldwell, Adele Perry
Caldwell, Charles Pope
Caldwell, Colbert, 1822-1892
Caldwell, James A., 1857-1937
Caldwell, Thomas J., b. 1882
Caldwell, Walter Hugh
Calhoun, John Caldwell, 1782-1850
Calhoun, John William, 1871-1947
Callan, W. W.
Callaway, Morgan, 1862-1936
Calloway, Carl B.
Calloway, Oscar
Calvert, Robert, 1807-1867
Cameron, Ewen, 1811-1843
Camp, Alvis Horn
Campbell, Alexander (grave)
Campbell, Carrie
Campbell, Earl [see holding record], b. 1955
Campbell, H. M.
Campbell, Harry
Campbell, Jim
Campbell, Killis, 1872-1937
Campbell, Thomas Mitchell, 1856-1923
Candelaria, Madam (Villanueva, Andrea Castañón), 1785-1899
Cannon, Joseph Gurney, 1836-1926
Caperton, Lilla
Cardis, Louis, 1825-1877
Cardwell, John (family), 1837-1893
Carleton, Buck [see holding record]
Carleton, Don
Carleton, H. L.
Carlton, Charles, 1821-1902
Carlton, Lobel Alva, d. 1925
Carmer, Helen L.
Carothers, Durell M., b. 1909
Carothers, Neill (Mrs.), 1859-1933
Carpenter, Edward Lee, b. circa 1934
Carpenter, L. H.
Carpenter, Liz (Elizabeth Sutherland)
Carr, William G.
Carra, Lawrence
Carrington, Robert Emmett, 1896-1902
Carroll, B. H. (Benajah Harvey), 1871-1922
Carroll, Barbara
Carroll, Benajah H., Sr., 1843-1914
Carroll, Horace Bailey, 1903-1966
Carroll, J. Ellison
Carroll, James Milton, 1852-1930
Carson, Samuel Price, 1798-1938
Carson, Tom
Carter (Mr.)
Carter, Arthur [see holding record]
Carter, Joseph [see holding record]
Carter, O. M.
Carter, Ross
Caruthers, John Houston (family)
Carver, A. S.
Casis, Lilia Mary, 1869-1947
Castañeda, Carlos Eduardo, 1896-1958
Castro, Henri, 1786-1865
Castro, Lorenzo
Catchings, Thomas Clendinen, 1847-1927
Cato, Arthur
Cave, Eber Worthington, 1831-1904
Chaffee, Adna Romanza, 1842-1914
Chamberlain, James
Chambers, Barzillai J., 1817-1870
Chambers, T. J. (Thomas Jefferson), 1802-1865
Chapa, Francisco A., 1870-1924
Chapman, A.L.
Chapman, Grace
Chapman, W. Kyle
Chastain, James Garvin, 1853-1933
Cheesbrough, J. B.
Chevigny, Jack, d. 1945
Childress, George Campbell, 1804-1841
Childress, Margaret Vance, d. 1835
Chilton, George Washington, 1828-1883
Chisholm, Jesse (family, headstones of graves)
Chisholm, Jesse (family, home, Chisholm Spring, Texas)
Chisholm, Jesse (family)
Chisholm, Jesse, circa 1805-1868
Chisholm, William E., d. 1880
Chisum, John Simpson, 1824-1884
Chittins, James M.
Chrisman, Kathleen
Christie, Joe, b. 1933
Churchill, Winston, 1871-1947
Cisneros, Henry, b. 1947
Claiborne, William C. C. (William Charles Cole), 1775-1817
Clark, Amasa Gleason, 1825-1927
Clark, Archibald F.
Clark, Carl
Clark, Edward A., 1906-1992
Clark, Edward, 1815-1880
Clark, Harley R.
Clark, James B. (Benjamin), 1831-1908
Clark, Oliver Heartsill (family)
Clark, Ramsey, b. 1927
Clark, Randolph Lee, 1906-1994
Clark, Simeon English, 1863-1947
Clark, Tom C. (Thomas Campbell) 1899-1977
Clay, Henry H. (Hurrell), b. 1882
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852
Clay, W. J. (family)
Clayton, Bill, b. 1928
Clements, William P., b. 1917
Click, Lloyd Loring, 1886-1967
Clifft, Carl Garnet
Cline, Raoul René Daniel, 1868-1924
Clingman, Thomas Lanier, 1812-1897
Cluck (Mr.)
Cluck (Mrs.)
Cobb, Howell, 1815-1868
Cockrell, Lila, b. circa 1922
Coe, George
Coffee, Holland (house and marker), 1807-1846
Cohen, Richard
Coke, Richard, 1829-1897
Colby, Malcolm Young, 1892-1962
Colclesser, A. W.
Cole, E. M. (Mrs.)
Cole, Whitfield Harral
Coleman, Howard S., b. circa 1918
Coleman, Thomas Atlee, 1860-1923
Collins, Theodore
Colquitt, Oscar Branch, 1861-1940
Coltharp, Joe, b. 1912
Colvert, Clyde C., 1899-1991
Colvin, James [see holding record], b. 1914
Colwell, Ernest Cadman, b. 1901
Cone, Archibald (family)
Coney, Donald, 1901-1973
Conkle, E. P. (Ellsworth Prouty), 1899-1994
Conley (Mr.)
Conn, Joseph (house)
Connally, H. Frank, Jr., b. 1912
Connally, John Bowden, 1917-1993
Connally, Tom (Thomas Terry), 1877-1963
Connell, Louis Fred, Jr., b. 1914
Connellee, Charles Ulrich (family), 1851-1930
Connor, Travis
Conrad, Barbara Smith
Conrod, Robert Lucas, b. 1897
Considerant, Victor Prosper, 1808-1893
Constantin, James Alford
Cook, F. W., b. 1923
Cook, James M., b. 1858
Cooke, Annie
Cooke, Francis Jarvis, 1816-1903
Cooke, Gustave, b. 1835
Cooke, William V. (family)
Cooley, Denton A., b. 1920
Cooper, Charles L.
Cooper, E. K. [see holding record], b. circa 1922
Cooper, Oscar Henry, 1852-1932
Copeland, Oscar
Corbin, Margaret
Corbit, Leffeta
Corner, Richard
Corner, Sarah Wilson
Cornitius, Geraldine
Coronado, Francisco Vásquez de, 1510-1554
Corry, Ormond C.
Cortina, Juan N. (Juan Nepomuceno), 1824-1894
Cotulla, Joseph, d. 1922
Coulson, T. J.
Courtney, Jacqueline Teague, b. 1925
Cowan (family)
Cox, Bernice
Cox, Cornelius C.
Cox, Jackson B.
Cox, John P., b. 1836
Cox, Lanier
Crabtree, Carol Ann, b. 1955
Craft, Eugene W.
Crain, William H., b. 1917
Crane, Edward E., 1883-1959
Crane, Martin McNulty, 1855-1943
Cranfill, J. B. (James Britton), 1858-1942
Crass, Bartil
Crawford, Lee
Crawford, William Carroll, 1804-1895
Crenshaw, Ben
Cret, Paul Philippe, 1876-1945
Crews, E. M. (family)
Crimmins, Martin Lalor, 1876-1955
Crippen, Robert L. (Laurel Temple), b. 1937
Crites (Mr.)
Crittenden, William Jackson (family)
Crocket, George Louis, 1861-1936
Crockett, Davy, 1786-1836
Crockett, Elizabeth Patton, 1788-1860
Croft, Mary
Cronkite, Walter, b. 1916
Crook, George, 1829-1890
Crosby, Bing (family)
Crosby, H. L. (family)
Crosby, Kathryn
Cross, O. H.
Crosthwait, David M.
Crowell, Caroline [see holding record], 1893-1972
Crunk, M. M.
Culberson, Charles A., 1855-1925
Culberson, P.
Cullen, Thomas
Cummins (Mr.)
Cuney, Norris Wright, 1846-1898
Cunningham, Minnie Fisher, 1882-1964
Cunningham, S. A. (Sumner Archibald), 1843-1913
Currie, Thomas White, 1879-1943
Curtice, S.
Cushman, James Alfred, 1823-1906
Cushman, M. S.
Custer, George Armstrong, 1839-1876
Custer, O. T. [see holding record]
Daffan, Lawrence Aylett, 1845-1907
Dallas, George Mifflin, 1792-1864
Dallenbach, Karl M., 1887-1971
Dalrymple, William Cornelius, 1814-1898
Damon, Samuel, 1808-1882
Danciger, Jack C., 1880-1966
Danforth, F. M. (Mrs.)
Daniel, Ferdinand Eugene, 1839-1914
Daniel, Price, 1910-1988
Danielson, Wayne Allen, b. 1929
Darby, Annie Lou
Darley, William G.
Darlington, John Washington, 1821-1915
Darnall, A. L.
Darnall, Erie Marshall
Darnell, Nicholas Henry, 1807-1885
Darst, David S. H., 1821-1906
Darton, Nelson Horatio, 1865-1948
Davenport, Peter Samuel, 1764-1824
Daves, George Washington
Davidson, Green
Davidson, J. H.
Davidson, Robert Vance, 1853-1925
Davidson, Thomas Whitfield, 1876-1974
Davidson, Wilson Thompson, 1868-1944
Davies, Julia (Mrs. J. C. Davies)
Davis, Ben H.
Davis, Benjamin Franklin
Davis, Cloteal L.
Davis, Donald Gordon, Jr., b. 1939
Davis, Edmund J.
Davis, H. L. (Mrs.)
Davis, James Harvey “Cyclone,” 1853-1940
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889
Davis, John D.
Davis, Joseph B.
Davis, Mary Roselle
Davis, Norris Garland, 1916-1981
Davis, Samuel K., b. 1822
Davis, Wayne
Davis, William Kinchen, 1802-1891
Dawson, Wilfred T.
Day, Herman O'Neal, Jr.
Day, James Monroe “Doc,” 1838-1904
Day, Jesse, 1804-1860
Dealey, George Bannerman, 1859-1946
Deats, Bob (home, Austin, Texas)
Deats, George (Mrs.)
De Bardelebene, Dick
DeBray, Xavier Blanchard, 1819-1895
Debs, Eugene (Eugene Victor), 1855-1926
Debs, Theodore, 1864-1945
Decherd, George Michael, Jr., 1906-1951
Decherd, Mary Elizabeth, 1885-1954 (family)
Degler, Howard Edward, b. 1893
De Gress, Jacob Carl Maria, 1842-1894
DeGolyer, Everette Lee, 1886-1956
De Haas, Jacob Anton, b. 1883
De la Vega, Tomás
deMontel, Elmer Charles (family), b. 1889
Denman, Leroy Gilbert, 1855-1916
Denton, John B., 1806-1841
DeRyee, William (Mrs.)
Deussen, Alexander, 1882-1959
Devall, Charles K., b. 1908
Devall, Lyde Williford (Mrs. Charles K. Devall), 1909-1986
Deves, Gerral
Devine, Kitty
Devine, Thomas Jefferson, 1820-1890
de Vries, Raimundo
De Zavala, Adina Emilia, 1861-1955
De Zavala, August, d. 1952
De Zavala, Manuel Lorenzo Justiniano, Sr., 1788-1836
De Zavala, Mary Katherine, d. 1950
Dick, James, b. 1941
Dickenson, Angelina Elizabeth, 1834-1869
Dickenson, Susanna A. Wilkerson, 1814-1883
Dickerson, Clyde
Dickson, Campbell (family), b. 1836
Dickson, David Catchings, 1818-1880
Dies, Martin, 1870-1922
Dietzel, D.
Dillingham, Dave
Dingues, Bob Taylor
Disch, William John “Uncle Billy,” 1874-1953
Ditto, W. T.
Doan, Corvin F.
Dobie, J. Frank (James Frank), 1888-1964
Dobie, James Mayes, b. 1856
Dobie, Sterling Neblett
Dobie, W. N.
Dodd, Edward Lewis, 1875-1945
Dodson, Milton Milam
Doggett, Lloyd, b. 1946
Dolley, James Clay, 1900-1977
Donato, Anthony, b. 1909
Donnauer, S. G.
Donnellan, Jessamine Hawthorne
Donnellan, Thurston John, 1840-1908
Donner, Stanley T.
Doose, C. A.
Dornberger, Werner William, 1899-1971
Doty, E. William (Ezra William), 1907-1994
Dougherty, Edward, 1819-1877
Douglas, Juanita
Douglass, Robert Raymond, 1901-1988
Dowdy, William C., III
Dowe, Harriet Hall, d. circa 1956
Dowell, Sinclair
Dowling, Dick, 1838-1867
Drake, Charles
Drake, Margaret (Mrs. Charles Drake)
Drake, Noah Fields, b. 1864
Draper, John William, 1811-1882
Driskill, Jesse Lincoln (family), 1824-1890
Ducloux, Walter, b. 1913
Duderstadt, Alonso Robert
Dugger, Ronnie, b. 1930
Duke, James H "Red"
Dumass, Dorothy
Dunham, Franklin, b. 1892
Dunham, Robert H.
Dunk, Ferdinand Frederick
Dunn, Charlie, 1898-1993
DuPuy, W. Everett
Duran, Dolores (family), 1930-1959
Durham, R. H.
Durkee, A. E. (Mrs.)
Durst, John, 1797-1851
Duval, Isaac Harding, 1824-1902
Duval, John C. (John Crittenden), 1816-1897
Duval, Thomas Howard, 1813-1880
Dyer, Clement Clinton, 1799-1864
Dyke, Burt
Early, Lockett [Blair] (Mrs.)
East, James H., 1853-1930
Ebeling, Otto
Eberle, E. G.
Eby, Frederick, 1874-1968
Eckerskorn, Joseph (photographer), b. 1867
Eckhardt, Carl John, 1902-1995
Eckhart, Charlie
Eddy, James R. D., 1901-1986
Edrington, R. P., 1812-1879
Edwards, A. L. “Dick” [see holding record]
Edward, David Barnett, 1797-1870
Edwards, B. E. (family)
Edwards, Lonnie Joe
Edwards, Tom
Egg, Isaac
Eisenhower, Dwight David, 1890-1969
Elder, Ralph L., b. 1949
Elkins, Wilson H. “Bull,” b. 1908
Ellington, Bill, b. 1921
Ellis, Alexander Caswell, 1871-1948
Ellis, D. B.
Ellis, Richard
Ellison, Samuel P., b. 1914
Embree, Beulah, b. 1865
Embree, John Wilhoit (family), 1828-1895
Embree, Nattie
Emerson, Harriet Anne
Emmons, Gertrude
English, C. C.
Ennis, Cornelius
Epperson, B. H., b. 1824
Epperson, T. L.
Eppright, Margaret Anne, b. 1913
Erath, George Bernard, 1813-1891
Erdman, Loula Grace, 1898-1976
Erwin, Frank Craig, Jr., 1920-1980
Estep, Raymond
Estes, Athol (home)
Estill, Harry Fishburne, 1861-1942
Ethridge, Elmer
Estill, Julia
Etier, Faborn
Evans (English faculty)
Evans, Cecil Eugene, 1871-1958
Evans, Dale
Evans, Delevan
Evans, Gray
Evans, Ira Hobart, 1844-1922
Evans, Lemuel Dale, 1810-1877
Evans, Mary Elizabeth Taylor
Evans, Morris
Evans, William J.
Everett, R.
Ezell, L. B.
Fairchild, D. (Mrs.)
Fannin, James Walker, Jr., 1804-1836
Fant, Dillard Rucker, 1841-1908
Farenthold, Frances Tarlton "Sissy," b. 1926
Farmer, Alexander D.
Farmer, Edward Disney, 1849-1924
Farmer, James Leonard, Jr. [see holding record], b. 1920
Farmer, Norman K. (Norman Kittrell), b. 1934
Farmer, T. J. (family)
Faulk, Bibb Augustus 1899-1989
Faulk, Henry (family)
Faust, Joseph, 1844-1924
Faust, Martin
Fawcett, Farrah Leni, b. 1947
Feagin, R. B.
Featherstone, W. B.
Felgar, Robert P.
Fellames, Georgina Kendall
Fentress, James (family)
Fentress, Thomas Hardeman
Ferguson, James Edward, 1871-1944
Ferguson, Miriam Amanda Wallace, 1875-1961
Fernandez-Shaw, Felix, b. 1930
Fewell, Maybelle
Fielder, Parker Clinton, 1918-1975
Fields, Dorothy Louise
Fields, William A., b. 1854
Filisola, Vicente, 1789-1850
Fillmore, Millard, 1800-1874
Finch, Stanley Phister, 1881-1972
Finck, Stella
Finnell (Mr.)
Fisher, George, 1795-1873
Fisher, Lewis
Fisher, Orceneth L., 1803-1880
Fisher, Rebecca Jane Gilleland, 1831-1926
Fitzbenny, John
Fitzgerald, J. Anderson
Fitzhugh, Thomas
Flanagan, James W., 1785-1840
Flawn, Peter T. (Peter Tyrell), b. 1926
Fleming, James Richard, 1848-circa 1904
Fleming, Neville
Fleming, Richard Tudor, 1890-1973
Fletcher, H. T.
Fletcher, Thomas, d. 1947
Fleury, Anthony B., b. 1813
Flewellen, Lonnie Hill, 1890-1985
Flowers, Martin O., d. 1944
Floyd, John Buchanan, 1806-1863
Fonda, Luella
Fonken, Gerhard J., b. 1928
Fontaine (family)
Fontaine, Evan Burrows
Fontaine, Jacob, 1808-1898
Fontaine, Lansing
Fontaine, Lansing (Mrs.)
Fontaine, William Winston, b. 1834
Foote, Andrew H. (Andrew Hull), 1806-1863
Forbes, John, 1797-1880
Ford, Gerald R., b. 1913
Ford, John Salmon "Rip," 1815-1897
Fordtran, Charles, 1801-1900
Forney, Perry Starnes
Forsythe, George
Fosgate, Alfred
Fosgate, Walter, d. 1848
Foster, Evelyn Mosier
Foster, John H.
Foster, Willa Mae Ford
Fowler, Littleton, 1803-1846
Fox, Oscar Julius, 1879-1961
Francis, Charles Inge, 1893-1969
Francis, David Gregg
Frank, David Antonio, d. 1955
Franklin, Benjamin Cromwell, 1805-1873
Franklin, G. Charles
Franks, Larry
Franks, Lawrence
Frantz (Mr.)
Frary, Michael, b. 1918
Frazier, A. M.
Frazier, Connie
Frazier, Constantine
Frazier, David E.
Frazier, Dolly
Frazier, Henry E.
Frazier, Polly E. Looney
Frazier, Rebecca
Frederick, John H. (John Hutchison), b. 1896
Freeman, George Richard, 1830-1910
French, Robert W.
Friedman, Newton
Friend, E. N.
Friend, Llerena Beaufort, 1903-1995
Fulcher, Henry C.
Fulgham, James
Fullerton, Byron
Fulton, George Ware, Jr., 1853-1895
Gabitzsch, W. F.
Gaines, Reuben Reid, 1836-1914
Gallagher, Peter, 1812-1878
Gambrel, Thomas
Gambrell, Herbert P., 1898-1982
Gambrell, James Bruton, 1841-1921
Gambrell, Margaret Ogilvie (Mrs. Guy Gambrell)
Garcia, El Sr. Lic. D. Genaro
Garcia, Gregorio N., b. 1814
Garcia, Hector P., b. 1914
Gardner, Erle Stanley, 1889-1970
Garfield, James A., 1831-1881
Garibay, Guy G.
Garner, John Nance (Mrs.)
Garner, John Nance, 1868-1967
Garrett, Jenkins
Garrett, W. B.
Garrison, Caleb Jackson, 1828-circa 1901
Garrison, George Pierce, 1853-1910
Garvie, Peter
Garza Vela, Mucio, b. 1869
Gaston, M. A.
Gathings, Philip P., Jr.
Gathings, William C., b. 1844
Gatlin, Bill
Gault, W. A.
Gearing, Mary Edna, l872-1946
Gelespie, Robert (grave)
George (family)
George, A. A.
George, Ally
George, Howard Louise
Gerlach, John Joseph
Gholsen, Benjamin Franklin, 1842-1932
Giddings, D. C.
Giddings, Jabez Demming, 1814-1878
Gideon, Samuel Edward, 1875-1945
Gidley, William Francis, 1882-1965
Giesecke, Fredrich Ernst, 1869-1953
Gilbert, Joe, 1873-1951
Gilcreest, Edgar L.
Gildea, A. M.
Giles, Clovis Marie
Giles, Edward Stanhope
Giles, Valerius Cincinnatus, 1842-1914
Gill, Irma
Gill, Joe H.
Gillespie, J. T.
Gillespie, Robert Addison (grave), 1815-1846
Gillett, James Buchanan, 1856-1937
Gilley, Mickey
Gilliam, John T., b. 1841
Ginascol, Frederick Homer, b. 1917
Glascock, Clyde C.
Glaser, Miles
Glenn, George, 1850-1931
Gloyna, Earnest F., b. 1921
Godshaw, T. W.
Goetzmann, William H., b. circa 1931
Golden, Roscoe
Goldman, Ernest
Goldsmith, Goldwin C., d. 1962
Gonzalez, Henry B.
Gooch, E. P. (home, Palestine, Texas)
Good, T. H.
Goodloe, Robert Kemp, 1813-1879
Goodnight, Charles, 1836-1929
Goodrich, Nathaniel L.
Goodwin, John Edward
Goodwin, Mark
Goodwyn, Frank
Gordon, Robert G.
Gore, Lou (Mrs.)
Gould, Robert
Gragg, Donald Banks
Graham, Ara
Graham, Jennie L.
Graham, Texas
Granbery, John Cowper, 1829-1907
Graves, "Doc"
Graves, Mary Ireland
Graves, Q. B.
Gray (Mr.)
Gray, Clarence Truman
Gray, Edwin Fairfax
Gray, Miriam
Gray, William J., b. 1811
Grayson, Thomas Wigg, 1808-1873
Green (football player)
Green, Ben King, 1912-1974
Green, Booth
Green, Leon P., 1888-1979
Green, Thomas Jefferson, 1802-1863
Green, W. M.
Green, William Thomas, Jr.
Greenwood, Robert Ewing, 1911-1993
Greer (football player)
Greer, Dewitt Carlock, 1902-1986
Greer, Emma
Greer, L. V.
Greer, Mary Autry, d. 1836
Gregg, Alexander, 1819-1893
Gregg, John G.
Gregory, Robert T. (Robert Todd), b. 1920
Gregory, Thomas Watt, 1861-1933
Grierson, Benjamin Henry, 1826-1911
Griffin, Meade F., 1897-1974
Griffith, Connie Garza
Griffith, J. M. “Ma,” 1879-1969
Griffith, Reginald Harvey, 1873-1957
Grimes (family)
Griswold, John
Gronouski, John Austin, 1919-1996
Gross, J. J.
Grout, George Poole
Grubbs, Clifton M., 1925-1995
Grubbs, V. W.
Guardia, Victor Edward
Guerra, Jacob
Guessaz, O. C.
Guest, J. Calvin, b. 1827
Guinan, Mary Louise Cecilia“Texas,” 1884-1933
Guion, David Wendel, 1892-1981
Gulick, Luther, 1892-1993
Gullett, Andrew
Gullett, Elizabeth Clark
Gullett, Frank
Gunter, Jot, 1845-1907
Gunter, Nat
Gustafson, Cliff
Gutierrez, Armando
Gutsch, Milton Rietow, 1885-1967
Guy, William T., b. 1919
Habig, Doris
Hackerman, Norman, b. 1912
Hackett, Charles Wilson, 1888-1951
Hagerty, William W.
Haggard, J. V.
Hagman, Larry
Halbert, Hal
Haley, James Evetts, Sr., 1901-1995
Hall, Benjamin Franklin, 1803-1873
Hall, E. I. (house)
Hall, Esther Jane Wood
Hall, Ford Winston
Hall, Michael G.
Hall, Robert, 1814-1899
Halter, Otto
Hamblin, George H.
Hamby, William Robert, 1845-1915
Hamer, Francis Augustus “Frank”, 1884-1955
Hamer, Marcelle Lively, b. 1900
Hamill, Curtis G., 1872-1973
Hamilton (football player)
Hamilton (Mr.)
Hamilton, Allen R., b. circa 1934
Hamilton, Andrew Jackson, 1815-1875
Hamilton, James, 1786-1857
Hamilton, Morgan Calvin, 1809-1893
Hamilton, W. B., 1887-1962
Hampton, Sam
Hampton, Wade, 1818-1902
Hancock, Charles R.
Hancock, George Duncan, 1809-1879
Hancock, John, 1824-1893
Hank, George X.
Hanna, J. J. (Mrs.)
Hannig, Joseph William
Hannon, George
Hanson, Frank Fred
Hardee, William Joseph, 1815-1873
Hardeman, Monroe (family)
Hardeman, William Polk, 1816-1898
Hardie, Thornton, b. 1899
Hardin, John Wesley, 1853-1895
Hardy-Borland, Margaret, 1824-1873
Hardy, Rufus, 1855-1943
Hargrave, H. Maxey
Hargrave, Helen, 1894-1985
Harper, A. E. (family)
Harper, Henry Winston, 1859-1943
Harrell, David, Jr.
Harriman, E. H.
Harris, Andrew Jackson, 1839-1910
Harris, Dilue Rose, 1825-1914
Harris, Ira A.(grave), 1816-1869
Harris, Jennie
Harris, John Richardson, 1790-1829
Harris, R. S.
Harris, Rufus C.
Harris, Sam “Tex Kid”
Harris, Thomas Green, 1854-1934
Harris, W. H.
Harrison, Burton N.
Harrison, John H.
Harrison, Jonas, 1777-1836
Harrison, Max W.
Harrison, Samuel T., b. 1810
Harrison, William M.
Hart, Fredie
Hart, H. G. [see holding record]
Hart, H. W.
Hart, James Pickney, 1904-1987
Hart, John S.
Hart, Martin D., circa 1821-1863
Hart, Maxey
Hart, Weldon, d. 1979
Hart, Will
Hartley, Oliver Cromwell, 1823-1859
Hartsfield, Guy M.
Hartsfield, Wiley A.
Hartung, Herman L.
Haskew, Laurence Defee, 1907-1991
Hatcher, Mattie Austin, 1857-1956
Haven, Frances
Hawkins, Ruby Theresa
Hayes, Arthur
Hayes, Rutherford Birchard, 1822-1893
Haynes, John James
Haynes, John Leal, 1821-1888
Haynes, Leonard
Haynie, John, 1786-1860
Hays, John Coffee, 1817-1883
Hays, William
Hazlewood, J. T.
Head, H. O.
Heard, Stephen Rhodes (family)
Heath, E. M.
Heffington (family)
Heinsohn, Edmund, 1888-1989
Hellman, Leah
Hemphill, John, 1803-1862
Hendenhall, Martha B.
Henderson, A. W.
Henderson, Alfred, 1797-1893
Henderson, H. G.
Henderson, J. W.
Henderson, James Pinckney, 1808-1858
Henderson, Joseph Lindsey, 1869-1965
Henderson, Thomas Stalworth, 1859-1937
Hendrickson, Verne
Hendrix, Leo
Henman, F. R., Jr., b. 1906
Henson, Josiah
Herckenrath, Louis Johannes, b. 1792
Herff, Charles Adelbert
Hermann, George Henry, 1843-1914
Herndon, Charles Lee
Herndon, Dealey
Herndon, Sarah Jane
Herter, C. A.
Hessingsen (Mr.)
Heuermann, William
Hewlett, Lan, d. 1986
Hickman, T. C.
Hiett, Norris Andrews, 1909-1970
Higgins, Patillo, 1863-1955
Highsmith, Malcijah Benjamin, 1827-1893
Highsmith, Samuel, 1804-1849
Hildebrand, Ira P. (Ira Polk), 1876-1944
Hilderbrand, Bud
Hilgardener, Ana Belle
Hilgarder, Henery
Hill, Homer (Mrs.)
Hill, James Monroe, 1818-1904
Hill, Jesse M., b. 1839
Hill, John Christopher Columbus (family), 1828-1904
Hill, Nina, d. 1966
Hill, Robert Thomas, 1858-1941
Hill, Roscoe R.
Hill, Wiley (home, Hill’s Prairie, Texas)
Hille, Dell (Mrs.)
Hindman, Thomas Carmichael, 1828-1868
Hingle, Pat, b. circa 1923
Hinkle, Olin Ethmer, 1902-1981
Hiss, Anna, 1893-1972
Hite, Rosalie Belle, d. 1944
Hittson, John, 1831-1880
Hobby, Oveta Culp, 1905-1995
Hobby, William Pettus, 1878-1964
Hoch, August (family, home)
Hodge, Francis R.
Hodges, Gus Macey, 1908-1992
Hoecher, Eloise M.
Hoffmann, A. R.
Hofner, Adolph
Hogg, Edith
Hogg, Ima, 1882-1975
Hogg, James Stephen, 1851-1906
Hogg, Thomas Elisha, 1842-1880
Hogg, William Clifford, 1875-1930
Hokanson, Aflidne John
Holbrook (family)
Holl, F. X. (family)
Hollander, Lee Milton, 1880-1972
Holley, Mary Austin, 1784-1846
Hollingsworth, Orlando Newton, b. 1836
Hollins (Mr.)
Holloway, Sterling (house)
Holly, Buddy (Charles Hardin), 1936-1959
Holman, Bud
Holman, Joseph
Holmsley, James Monroe, 1833-1881
Holt, John S.
Holzman, Wayne H.
Homeyer, Helen W.
Hood, John Bell, 1831-1879
Hoopingarner, D. L.
Hoover, Lou Henry (Mrs.)
Hord, Jesse, 1809-1886
Horn, Paul Whitfield, 1870-1932
Hornaday, William Deming (photographer), 1868-1942
Hornsby, Hazel
Hornsby, Hugh
Horton, C. W.
House, Edward Mandell, 1858-1938
Houston, Andrew Jackson, 1854-1941
Houston, David Franklin, 1866-1940
Houston, Margaret Moffett Lea (Mrs. Sam Houston), 1819-1867
Houston, Nettie
Houston, Sam (children)
Houston, Sam (graves, monuments)
Houston, Sam (home, Huntsville, Texas)
Houston, Sam, 1793-1863 (4 files)
Howard, Charles H.
Howard, George Thomas, 1814-1866
Howard, Pendleton
Howard, Volney Erskine, 1809-1876
Howe, Jack LeRoy
Hubbard, Richard Bennett, Jr., 1832-1901
Hudspeth, Claude Benton, 1877-1941
Hughes, B. F.
Hughes, John R. (John Reynolds), 1855-1947
Huitt, Ralph K., b. 1913
Humphreys, Milton Wylie, 1844-1928
Hunt, Horatio E.
Hunt, Mary Hannah
Hunt, Memucan, 1807-1856
Hunter, J. Marvin (John Marvin), 1880-1957
Hunter, R. M. T.
Hurley, W. H.
Huson, Hobart, Jr., 1893-1983
Huston, Felix, 1800-1857
Hutcheson, Joseph Chappell, Jr., 1879-1973
Hutchings, Henry, 1865-1939
Hutchins, James Van Zandt
Hutchison, Kay Bailey
Huth (brothers)
Hyder, Clyde K.
Ikard, Frank Neville, 1913-1991
Imnan, James
Inglish, Bailey (headstone of grave), 1793-1867
Ingram, John (family), 1808-1896
Ireland, John, 1827-1896
Irwin, Bill
Isaacs, B. K.
Iscoe, Ira
Jack, Laura Harrison (Mrs. William H. Jack), 1806-1844
Jack, Thomas McKinney
Jackson, Andrew, 1767-1845
Jackson, Claiborne F.
Jackson, Humphrey (headstone of grave), 1784-1833
Jackson, Jess H. Hamilton
Jackson, Rayborn Rex, b. 1920
Jackson, Stonewall (Thomas Jonathan), 1824-1863
Jacobs, J. L.
James, Frank
James, Herman G., 1887-1959
James, Jesse, 1847-1882
Jansing, Ethel M.
Jaworski, Leon [see holding record], 1905-1982
Jeffers, Leroy, b. 1878
Jefferson, Blind Lemon, 1897-1929
Jeffrey, Robert Campbell, b. 1927
Jehn, Kenneth H., b. 1917
Jenkins, Emma Holmes
Jenkins, Ernest Mansfield
Jenkins, Joe
Jenkins, John Holland, 1822-1890
Jenkins, Mary Jane Foster (Mrs. John Holland Jenkins)
Jennings, William H. “Bill”
Jester, Beauford Halbert, 1893-1949
Jinkins, Henry Ernest
Joekel, Sam L.
John, Grace Spaulding, 1890-1972
Johns, Edward, circa 1824-circa 1906
Johnson, Adam Rankin, Sr., 1834-1922
Johnson, Andrew
Johnson, Claudia Alta Taylor "Lady Bird," b. 1912
Johnson, Cone, 1860-1933
Johnson, Dallas
Johnson, E. (Miss)
Johnson, Francis J.
Johnson, Francis White, 1799-1884
Johnson, George W.
Johnson, J. C.
Johnson, J. M., b. 1836
Johnson, Joe
Johnson, Leurz
Johnson, Lyndon Baines, 1908-1973
Johnson, Lyndon Baines (family), 1908-1973
Johnson, Roy Jefferson, b. 1905
Johnson, Ruth Carter (Mrs. J. Lee Johnson, III)
Johnston (Governor)
Johnston, Albert Sidney, 1803-1862
Joiner, C. M. "Dad" (Columbus Marion), 1860-1947
Jolley, Floyd
Jones, Anson, 1798-1858
Jones, Casey
Jones, Elliot
Jones, George Washington, circa 1828-1903
Jones, Gus
Jones, Howard Mumford, b. 1892
Jones, Ike (mill, Bell County, Texas)
Jones, James Kimbrough, 1839-1908
Jones, Jesse Holman, 1874-1956
Jones, John B., 1834-1881
Jones, Letty Jo
Jones, Mary C. (Mrs. Joseph Lee Jones)
Jones, W. A. (house, Bell County, Texas)
Jordan, Barbara Charline, 1936-1996
Jordan, Bryce, b. 1924
Jordan, Len B.
Josey, Jack S., b. circa 1918
Josselyn, Robert
Joughin, George Louis, b. 1906
Jourdan (log house, Walnut Creek, Caldwell County, Texas)
Jourdan, William Pannell
Juneau, W. J.
Junkin, Ruth Martindale
Jurgens, Emil
Jurney, Richard
Justice, William Wayne, b. 1920
Kamrath, Karl
Kane, B. B.
Kane, M. J.
Kapp, Julia
Karp, William Martin
Kaufman, David, 1813-1851 (house)
Kawabe, T. Shimo
Kazen, Abraham, Jr., 1919-1997
Kearby, Jerome Claiborne, 1847-1905
Keeran, Claude
Keeton, Page
Keifer, Adolph
Keifer, J. Warren (Joseph Warren), 1836-1932
Keiller, William, 1861-1931
Keith, Mary Frances
Keith, Tom
Kell, Frank, 1859-1941
Kellersberger, Eugene Roland, 1888-1966
Kelley, F. A.
Kelley, Mabel J.
Kelly, H. Paul
Kelly, Tom
Kelly, Walter C., 1873-1939
Kemp, Joseph Alexander, 1861-1930
Kemp, Louis Wiltz, 1881-1956
Kempner, Harris, 1837-1894
Kendall, Adeline de Valcourt (Mrs. George Wilkins Kendall)
Kendall, George Wilkins, 1809-1867
Kenedy, Mifflin, 1818-1895
Kennamer, Lorrin Garfield, b. 1924
Kennedy, Austin M., d. 1914
Kerr, D. W.
Kerr, Florence
Kerr, Morgan
“Kicking Bird,” circa 1835-1875
Kilpatrick, Ben, d. 1912
Kimbrough, R. S., b. 1851
King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1968
King, Richard
King, Robert D.
King, Wilburn Hill, 1839-1910
Kinney, Eloise S.
Kinsolving, George Herbert, 1849-1928
Kirby, Helen Marr Swearingen, 1837-1921
Kirchner, Carl
Kirkpatrick, Ernest E.
Kite, Tom O., Jr., b. 1949
Kittrell, P. W. (Pleasant Williams), 1805-1867
Kivlehen, J. D.
Kleberg, Ernest
Kleberg, Marcellus E., 1849-1913
Kleberg, Robert Justus, Jr., 1896-1974
Kleberg, Rudolph (family), 1847-1924
Knapp, Robert A.
Knight, Gordon
Knight, Harry Obediah, 1880-1939
Knight, John A. E. (family)
Knight, R. E. L.
Knizek, C.
Knox, Vivian
Kohler, George M. (family)
Kokernot, Herbert Lee, Jr.
Kokernot, John W.
Kone, Edward Reeves (home), 1848-1938
Koy, Ernest
Kozmetsky, George
Kress, Margaret Kenney, d. 1950
Kreutz, Arthur, b. 1906
Krier, Cyndi Taylor
Kuechler, Jacob, 1823-1893
Kuehne, John Matthias, 1872-1960
Kyle, Claiborne, 1800-1867
Labadie, Nicholas Descomps, 1802-1867
Labranche, Melazie
LaCoste, Lucien
Laffite, Jean, circa 1780-circa 1825
Lamar, Mirabeau Buonaparte, 1798-1859
Lamb, Louis B.
Lamborn, Helen
Lampson, Carrie
Lancaster, W. S.
Landrum, Graves W., 1913-1995
Lane, Elizabeth
Lane, John
Lane, Walter Paye, 1817-1892
Langham, Adrian Stephenson (Mrs. William Langham), b. 1860
Langston, Wann, b. 1921
Langtry, Emilie Charlotte “Lillie,” 1853-1929
Lanham, Elizabeth
Lanham, Frank
Lanham, Frank H., Jr., b. circa 1916
Lanham, Samuel Willis Tucker, 1846-1908
Lanier, Sidney, 1842-1881
Lankford, Eugene
Larsen, Henning
LaSalle, René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de, 1643-1687
Latimer (relics)
Latimer, Albert Hamilton, circa 1800-1877
Latimer, Charlotte Knowd
Latimer, James L., 1783-1861
Latimer, Wellington
Lattimore, Offa Shivers, 1865-1937
Laveye, Anne
Law, George H.
Law, John, 1671-1729
Law, Robert Adger, 1879-1961
Law, Thomas H., b. circa 1919
Lawhon, Luther A.
Lawson, Alexander Thomas
Leake, Chauncey D. (Chauncey Depew), b. 1896
Leaks, Roosevelt, b. 1953
Lebowitz, Leon, b. 1921
Ledbetter, E. J.
Ledbetter, Hazel
Ledbetter, Huddie, 1888-1949
Ledbetter, John Dancy
Ledgerwood, Ella Ray (Mrs. H. O. Ledgerwood)
Lee, Ray Eaton, Sr., b. 1904
Lee, Richard
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870
Lee, Russell (photographer), 1903-1986
Lee, Samuel Hunt, Jr.
Lee, T. B.
Lefevre, Arthur
Lehmann, Winfred Phillipp, b. 1916
Leigh, D. W.
LeMaistre, Charles A., b. circa 1924
Lemons, Abe, b. 1922
Lennox, H. H.
Leon, Harry Joshua, 1896-1967
LeTellier, Clifford
Levy, Benjamin
Lewis, Asa Miles, 1811-1857
Lewis, Clara
Lewis, Ira Randolph
Lide, T. V. (family)
Liles, Cappie Potts (Mrs. P. F. Liles)
Lincecum, Gideon, 1793-1874
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865
Lindheimer, Ferdinand Jacob, 1801-1879
Lindzey, Gardner, b. circa 1919
Lining, Charles E. (family)
Lipscomb (Mr.)
Littlefield, Clyde, 1892-1981
Littlefield, George W. (George Washington), 1842-1920
Litton, Addison (house, Cedar Creek, Texas)
Litton, Bill (house)
Litton, James L.
Livingston, Edward
Livingston, William S. [see holding record], b. 1920
Llerena, Ramon, 1863-1894
Lochridge, Pat
Locke, Matt Fielding, 1824-1911
Lockett, M. C.
Lockett, Martha C., circa 1867-1950
Lockhausen, Ed
Lockwood, Thelma, b. 1905
Lockwood, Ward, 1894-1963
Loeffler, Tom, b. 1946
Loftus, Frank
Logan, Henry Edgar
Logan, John Alexander, 1826-1886
Logan, Juanita
Logan, W. H.
Lomax, John Avery, Sr., 1867-1948
London, John Jack
Long, Amy Jo, b. circa 1921
Long, Ernest Guinne
Long, Jane Herbert Wilkinson, 1798-1880
Long, Minie
Long, Walter Kaapke, 1919-1994
Long, William Robert, 1873-1959
Longley, William Preston, 1851-1878
Looney (family)
Looscan
Lopiano, Donna A., b. 1947
Loring, William Wing, 1818-1886
Love, John W. (John Willis), 1892-1958
Love, Thomas
Love, William Abram
Lovelace, Anna K.
Lowe, Adolphus
Lowry, Sam Doak
Lubbock, Francis Richard, 1815-1905
Lucas, Anthony Francis, 1855-1921
Lucas, Tad
Lucchese, Josephine, 1901-1974
Lucey, Robert Emmet, 1891-1977
Lucker, James
Luther, George O. (grave), d. 1918
Lynch (Mr.)
Lytle, John T., 1844-1907
Mabry, W. S.
MacDonald, H. Malcolm, b. 1914
MacPherson, Janet
Macumber, March Harrison
Madden, Wales H., Jr., b. 1928
Magnetat, Florence
Magruder, John Bankhead, 1807-1871
Maguire, Jack Russell, b. 1920
Mahon, George Herman, 1900-1985
Mahoney, Doris Mae
Malan, Pedro
Mallett, John William, 1823-1912
Malone, Florence
Mancy, Henry
Maner, J. J. (family)
Manlove, Robert
Mann, T. W. (family)
Mann, William L., Jr.
Mansbendel, Peter, 1883-1940
Manton, Edward
Margil de Jesús, Antonio, 1657-1726
Margry, Pierre, 1818-1894
Marks, Harvey R. (photographer), 1821-1902
Marquis, Robert Lincoln, 1880-1934
Marrs, Annie Ross Heslep (Mrs. S. M. N. Marrs)
Marrs, Starlin Marion Newberry, 1862-1932
Marsh, William John, 1880-1971
Marshall, Donald J.
Marshall, E. W. “Ned”
Marshall, George C. (George Catlett), 1880-1959
Marshall, Humphrey, 1812-1872
Marshall, John F., d. 1862
Marshall, Thalia
Martin, B. (Mrs.)
Martin, Clarence White, 1868-1936
Martin, Cora M.
Martin, Edwin K.
Martin, Laurence
Martin, Ray L.
Martin, W. B.
Martinez Lopez, Ramon, b. circa 1908
Mason, Hal
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871
Massey, W. H.
Mather, Andrew, b. 1851
Mather, Samuel, b. 1812
Mather, William Tyler, 1864-1937
Mathews, Edward Jackson, 1878-1964
Mathews, Joe
Mathis, Pierre
Matlock, Joseph Dixon
Matsen, F. A. (Frederick Albert), b. 1914
Matson, J. V., b. 1824
Matthes, Benno, 1825-1911
Matthews, D. M., b. 1844
Matthews, George Saunders, d. 1960
Matthews, William D.
Matthews, Zula
Matthies, John
Mauer, George, Sr.
Maury, Matthew Fontaine
Maverick, Lewis Antonio
Maverick, Maury, Jr., b. 1921
Maverick, Samuel Augustus, 1803-1870
Maxey, Samuel Bell, 1825-1895
Maxwell, Carson
Maxwell, Pollie Currie (Mrs. Wallace Maxwell)
Maxwell, Wallace
Mayes, William Harding, 1861-1939
Mayhall, Mildred Pickle, 1902-1987
Maytin, Joseph G.
McAdoo, J. D.
McAllister, J. Gilbert, 1904-1993
McCall, LeRoy, 1892-1977
McCallum, Jane Yelvington, 1877-1957
McCarthy, Joseph, 1908-1957
McCaskill, Dan
McCaskill, Dan (Mrs.)
McCavick, D. W., d. 1951
McClarty, John
McClellan, George Brinton, 1826-1885
McClellan, Stephen D.
McCleur, Alurid Hooter, d. 1862
McCombs, Paul
McCormick, Andrew Phelps, 1832-1916
McCormick, Charles Tilford, 1889-1963
McCormick, Frenchy, circa 1852-1941
McCraw, Lynn Wade, b. 1914
McCrummen, Estell
McCulloch, Benjamin, 1811-1862
McCulloch, Henry Eustace, 1816-1895
McCurdy, John Anderson, 1895-1981
McDaniel, Reuben R.
McDaniels, E.
McDaniels, Edna
McDonald, William Jesse, 1852-1918
McDonald, William Johnson, 1844-1926
McDowall, Molly
McElderry, Stanley, d. 1992
McEntire, George H.
McFaddin, William Perry Herring, 1856-1935
McFarlane, A.
McGaughey, John Davis, d. 1942
McGee, Bart H.
McGee, M. C. (Mrs.)
McGehee (family)
McGill, William L., d. 1959
McGinnis, Edward Karl, 1887-1960
McGinnis, V. Emmett
McGlasser, I. L.
McGloin, James G. (house, Round Lake, San Patricio, Texas)
McGraw, William
McGregor, J. (home, Concho County, Texas)
McIntosh, H. T. (mother)
McJunkin, Harriet Irene Red
McKay, John G., 1872-1926
McKenzie, J. F.
McKenzie, John P. G.
McKenzie, John Witherspoon Pettigrew, 1806-1881
McKetta, John J., b. 1915
McKie, B. D. (house, Salado, Texas)
McKie, James W., b. 1922
McKie, Jennie
McKinley, William, 1843-1901
McKinney, J. M.
McKinney, Thomas F., 1801-1873
McKinnon, A. P., b. 1849
McLaughlin Brothers (rodeo act)
McLaurin, Lauch
McLean, Keith
McLeary, Kindred, 1901-1949
McLemore, Atkins Jefferson (Jeff), 1857-1929
McLeod, Hugh, 1814-1862
McLin, Eva
McLish, F.
McLoud, Janet
McMasters, Hugh Lyon, 1904-1992
McMasters, James
McMath, William F., d. 1853
McMurry, Sam
McNeese, A. G., Jr.
McNeese, George W., b. 1840
McNelly, Leander H., 1844-1877
McVea, J. C.
McVey, William M.
Meacham, Standish
Medina, Frank, 1915-1989
Mellenbruch, Mary Ann
Melson, Silas Etheridge, b. 1828
Menard, Michael Branamour, 1805-1856
Mendell, George Washington, Jr., b. 1873
Menefee, William (family), 1796-1875
Merrill, Erastus (family), 1782-1866
Mersky, Roy M.
Metzenthin, W. E., d. 1942
Meusebach, John O., 1812-1897
Mexiá, José Antonio, 1800-1839
Mezes, Sidney Edward, 1863-1931
Michael, Wolfgang F. (Wolfgang Friederich), 1909-1994
Michel, Don, d. 1930
Mickelson, Sig, b. 1913
Midkiff, William Preston
Mier y Terán, Manuel de, 1789-1832
Mike, Frances
Milam, B. B.
Milam, Benjamin Rush, 1788-1835
Milam, Lynn Boyd
Miller, Charles
Miller, Edward Thornton, 1878-1952
Miller, Hubert
Miller, James Weston (home), 1815-1888
Miller, K. L.
Miller, Kate
Miller, Leo
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Mary
Miller, Mora
Miller, Simon, circa 1762-1836
Miller, Thomas S.
Miller, Tom
Miller, Virginia
Miller, W. J.
Mills, Ballinger
Mills, Roger Quarles, 1832-1911
Minor, Fred Hawthorne, 1888-1976
Minter, Merton Melrose, 1903-1977
Mitchell, Eli, 1797-1870
Mitchell, George J.
Mitchell, Isaac Newton, 1810-1853
Mitchell, James Douglas
Mittelstaedt, Stanley George, b. 1909
Moehlman, Arthur Henry, 1907-1978
Moeller, Adolph Heinrich
Moeller, Hugo, 1863-1921
Moffett, Frank Glover, Jr.
Moffit, Alexander, 1902-1969
Mohle, Jesse Louis
Molesworth, Hilda
Möllhausen, H. B. (Heinrich Balduin), 1825-1905
Mondale, Walter F., b. 1928
Monroney, Mike (Almer Stillwell Mike), 1902-1980
Monterey (heroine of)
Montes, Gustavo Edmundo
Montgomery, Julian, d. 1973
Montgomery, Royal E. (Royal Ewert), b. 1896
Mooar, Josiah Wright, 1851-1940
Mood, Francis Asbury, 1830-1884
Mood, Robert Gibbs
Moody (brothers)
Moody, Daniel James, Jr., 1893-1966
Moody, William Lewis, 1828-1920
Moon, William Washington (family), 1814-1897
Moore, Bernice Milburn, 1904-1992
Moore, C. B.
Moore, Charles Joel, 1893-1918
Moore, E.
Moore, Edwin Ward, 1811-1865
Moore, Francis, 1808-1864
Moore, Harry Estill, 1897-1966
Moore, John Henry, 1800-1880
Moore, John M. (Bishop)
Moore, Marianne, 1867-1972
Moore, Robert Lee, 1882-1974
Moore, Tom J.
Moore, Victor
Moorman, Charles Watt, circa 1817-1850
Morales, M. M.
Morehead, Charles Slaughter?
Morelos, José María, 1765-1815
Morgan, Gladys
Morgan, John Hunt, 1825-1864
Morgan, Richard
Morgan, Richard Smith, 1824-1878
Morlyn, Elliott (family)
Morrell, A., Jr.
Morrell, Z. N. (tomb), 1805-1883
Morris, Harold, 1890-1964
Morris, Seth
Morris, William Wright, 1805-1883
Morrow, Bobbie
Morrow, Dwight W. (Dwight Whitney), 1873-1931
Morrow, Temple Houston
Morse, Charles S., 1849-1902
Mosby, John
Moseley, J. H.
Moses, Harry B.
Moss, Robert
Muckleroy, Sarah Goodwin
Muehlberger, William R., b. 1923
Muldoon, Miguel (grave), 1823-1842
Muller, H. J. (Hermann Joseph, 1890-1967
Muncey, A. A.
Munro, Dana G.
Munson, Mordello Stephen, 1825-1903
Munson, Thomas Volney, 1843-1913
Munz, J. W.
Murchison, Alexander (house)
Murrah, Pendleton, circa 1826-1865
Murray, Laura
Murray, William Henry, 1869-1956
Mussina, Simon, 1805-1889
Myers, Raymond M.
Myres, Samuel D. (Samuel Dale), b. 1899
Nail (Mr.)
Nance, Bennett
Nation, Carry Amelia Moore, 1846-1911
Nauschütz, Rosa
Navarro, Gertrudis
Navarro, José Antonio, 1795-1871
Neal, Joe West, b. 1916
Necessary, Robert
Necessary, Thomas B.
Neff, Pat Morris, 1871-1952
Neighbors, Robert Simpson [see holding record], 1815-1859
Nelson, E. C. (E. Clifford?), b. 1911
Nelson, Eugene Walter, 1914-1997
Newcomb, James Pearson, Sr., 1837-1907
Newcomb, William W. (William Wilmon), b. 1921
Newcomer, Elmo
Newton, Lewis William, 1881-1965
Ney, Elisabet, 1833-1907
Nicholson, James, 1814-1885
Nimitz, Chester W. (Chester William), 1885-1966
Nobles, Melvin
Nolan, Philip (headstone of grave), 1771-1801
Noland, Patricia
Nolen, C. C. “Jitter”
Nolen, J. W.
Nolen, Jack
Nolen, Nancy
Nolen, Thomas A.
Nordfeldt, Bror Julius Olsson, 1878-1955
Norris, Robert G.
Norton, Anthony Banning, 1821-1893
Norwood (Mr.)
Nowotny, Arno, 1899-1982
Noyes, William Albert, Jr., 1918-1980
Nuckols, Urst
Nuelsen, J. L., 1867-1946
Nugent, Thomas Lewis, 1841-1895
Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca, Alvar
Nunn, Ancel, b. 1928
O'Connell (football player)
O'Connor, Martin, d. 1949
O'Daniel, Wilbert Lee, 1890-1969
O'Hair, Mary McClellan, 1869-1936
O’Banion, Jennings
O’Banion, Jennings (Mrs.)
O’Gara, Sheila, 1908-1968
Oatman, W. A. (Wilburn), 1869-1967
Ochiltree, Thomas Peck, 1839-1902
Odell, C. G.
Oehler, Le Roy Theodore
Ogden, Duncan Campbell, 1813-1859
Oldham, W. G., 1798-1868
Omohundro, John Burwell, Jr. “Texas Jack,” 1846-1880
Onderdonk, Julian, 1882-1922
Oney, William
Orndoff, Christopher
Orr, A. W. (Albertus Wellington)
Orr, John
Osbron (Mr.)
Otis, Jack, b. 1923
Ousley, Clarence, 1863-1948
Owen (family)
Owen, Dave (house)
Owens, W. A. (William A.), 1905-1990
Paddock, Buckley Burton, 1844-1922
Paine (football player)
Painter, Theophilus Shickel, 1889-1969
Palacios, Leandro
Palm, Anna Hurd
Palm, August
Palm, Carl
Palm, Swante, 1815-1899
Palmer, Bruce, Jr.
Paredes, Américo, b. 1915
Parisot, Pierre Fourrier, 1827-1903
Parke, James H.
Parker, Benjamin F., 1819-1896
Parker, Clara May, 1879-1958
Parker, Cynthia Ann, circa 1825-circa 1871
Parker, Edwin Brewington, 1868-1929
Parker, Quanah, circa 1845-1911
Parker, Richard Denny, 1878-1953
Parkins, Reynelle
Parkinson, George A., d. 1959
Parlin, Hanson Tufts, 1879-1951
Parr, Archer “Archie,” 1860-1942
Parrish, Lucien Walton, 1878-1922
Parten, B. L.
Parten, Jubal Richard, 1896-1992
Patterson, Caleb Perry, 1880-1971
Patterson, John Thomas, 1878-1960
Patton (brothers)
Paxton, Edward Thurber, b. 1892
Payne, B. Iden (Ben Iden), 1881-1976
Payne, Leonidas Warren, Jr., 1873-1945
Pearce, James Edwin, 1868-1938
Pearson, James B.
Pease, E. M. (Elisha Marshall), 1812-1883
Peay, Austin, 1876-1927
Peck, Margaret, 1904-1986
Peden, Edward Andrew, 1868-1934
Pederson, Lora Lee, 1904-1962
Peebles, Joe Scott and son William (family)
Peebles, John
Peebles, John G.
Pellers (family)
Pendleton, George Cassety, 1845-1913
Pendleton, J. M. (James Madison), 1811-1891
Penick, Daniel Allen, 1869-1964
Penick, Harvey Morrison, 1904-1995
Penn, J. G.
Penn, William Evander, 1832-1895
Pennybacker, Anna J. Hardwicke (Mrs. Percy V.), 1861-1938
Perez, George N.
Peril, W. A. (Mrs.)
Perry, Cicero Rufus, 1822-1898
Perry, Edgar Howard, Sr. “Commodore,” 1876-1961
Perry, Emily Austin Bryan, 1795-1851
Perry, Emma B.
Perry, Ervin Sewell, 1935-1970
Perry, George Sessions, 1910-1956
Perry, H. Grady (family)
Perry, Hally Ballinger Bryan, 1868-1955
Perry, Ila
Perry, Loula
Perry, Pattye (Mrs. A. W. Whitfield)
Perry, Robert Dawson
Perry, Sarah Jane (family), circa 1732-1778
Perry, Shirley Bird, b. 1936
Perry, Stephen Samuel, Sr., 1825-1874
Peters, Carl, 1856-1918
Peters, Ed H.
Peters, H. J.
Peters, Harry, d. 1921
Peticolas, N. M.
Petri, Friedrich Richard, 1824-1857
Pettengill, S. M.
Pettus, Elizabeth Patrick
Pettus, John Freeman, 1808-1878
Petty, John Henry
Pfeieffer (grave)
Pfeuffer, George S., 1830-1886
Phillips, Nelson, 1873-1939
Phillips, Paul John, 1900-1950
Phipps, Thomas Erwin
Pickle, David Vernon, 1879-1972
Pickle, J. E. (family)
Pierce (Mrs.)
Pierce, Abel Head "Shanghai," 1834-1900
Pierce, L. C.
Pierson, William, 1871-1935
Pike, Albert, 1809-1891
Pilgrim, Thomas J., 1804-1877
Pillow, Gideon Johnson, 1806-1878
Pinckney, Thomas, 1750-1828
Pittenger, Benjamin Floyd, 1883-1969
Plank, Rudolph Paul, b. 1886
Plemons, William Buford, 1844-1901
Pliska (family)
Poindexter, Margaret
Polk, James K., 1795-1849
Polk, Leonidas, 1806-1864
Pollard, Amos, 1803-1836
Pollard, Claude, 1874-1942
Pollard, Tom (Tomas G.) 1895-1962
Polley, Joseph Henry (family), 1795-1869
Polome, Edgar C.
Pond, Paul (photographer)
Pope, Joanna E. Troutman
Pope, Kenneth, b. 1901
Pope, Lawrence, 1918-1989
Porter, Goldie Prentiss Horton, 1887-1972
Porter, P. B.
Porter, Ralph A., d. 1970
Porter, William Sydney "O. Henry," 1862-1910
Posey, S. S.
Post, Samuel Gaines
Potter, Andrew Jackson, 1830-1895
Potter, C. L.
Potter, Floyd E.
Potter, Robert, 1799-1842
Potts, Dora
Potts, Robert Joseph “Bob,” 1877-1962
Powell, E. Alexander (Edward Alexander), b. 1879
Powell, W. J.
Powers, Bill
Powers, Garland Arch
Prather, William Lambdin, 1848-1905
Pratt, Willis Winslow, 1908-1991
Preece, Richard Lincoln
Preece, William Martin
Prendergast, Davis M’Gee, 1816-1910
Press, Cynthia
Preston, Walter G., b. 1902
Price, Bruce P., 1845-1903
Price, Edwin Booth, 1909-1976
Price, Granville, 1906-1974
Price, Norman
Price, Sterling, 1809-1867
Prigogine, Ilya
Prince, Gertrude
Pritchett, Henry Carr, 1852-1908
Prokosch (Mr.)
Proske, O. A.
Pruitt (family)
Pumphrey (family)
Pumphrey, R. Beal, Sr., d. 1957
Purcell, Malcolm Lee, b. 1893
Purin, C. M. (Charles Maltador), b. 1872
Quantrill, William Clarke, 1837-1865
Quintero, José Agustín, 1829-1885
Quitman, John Anthony, 1798-1858
Rabb, John, 1798-1861
Race, William C.
Rafferty, Sadie
Raines, Cadwell Walton, 1839-1906
Rainey, Henry Thomas, 1860-1934
Rainey, Homer Price, 1896-1985
Rains, Emory, 1800-1878
Ramsdell, Charles William, Sr., 1877-1942
Ramsdell, Edward, 1860-1944
Randall, Edward, Sr., 1860-1944
Randolph, H. C.
Randolph, Helene Erskine
Rankin, Mary Ann
Ranney, William Tylee, 1813-1857
Ransom, Harry Huntt, 1908-1976
Rao, Raja, b. 1923
Rasborough, R. B.
Rashall, Albert R.
Ratchford, Fannie Elizabeth, 1888-1974
Rathbone, Lucy, 1896-1990
Rawlings, Minnie O.
Rawls, Betsy, b. 1928
Rayburn, Samuel Taliaferro, 1882-1961
Raymond, James Hervey, 1817-1897
Reagan, John Henninger, 1818-1905
Reagan, Nancy, b. 1923
Real, Julius [see holding record], 1860-1944
Rector, James Bouldin, 1874-1936
Red, Samuel Clark, 1861-1940
Red, William Stuart, 1857-1933
Reddick, DeWitt Carter, 1904-1980
Redford, Emmette S., b. 1904
Reed (Mr.)
Reed, Henry
Reed, Tom
Reed, William (home, Bell County, Texas)
Reeds, C. A.
Reese, Teddy
Reeves, George Robertson, 1826-1882
Reeves, Gertrude
Reilly, William J.
Reily, James, 1811-1864
Reinmuth, Oscar W., d. 1984
Remington, Frederic, 1861-1909
Renick, Robert, d. 1904
Rhett, Robert Barwell, 1800-1876
Rice, James O., b. circa 1815
Rice, T. B.
Rice, Virginia
Rice, William Marsh, 1816-1900
Richards, Ann, b. 1933
Richards, Ben
Richardson, Jiles Perry “The Big Bopper,” 1930-1959
Richardson, Willard, 1802-1875
Richey, Bob
Richmond, James, d. 1884
Riddell (family)
Ridgway, Richard Edgar, b. 1915
Rightor, Nicholas (family), 1792-1841
Rios, Juan M.
Rippy, Merrill, b. 1917
Rishworth, T. D.
Roach (Mrs.)
Roach, James Robert
Roberts, Daniel Webster, 1841-1935
Roberts, Frank, d. 1965
Roberts, Lula
Roberts, Oran Milo, 1815-1898
Roberts, Ross
Roberts, Wilfred
Robertson, James Harvey, 1853-1912
Robertson, "Tex", b. 1910
Robertson, Sterling Clack, 1785-1842
Robinson, A. J.
Robinson, Tobe
Robison, Joel Walter, 1815-1889
Robnett, J. H.
Rodgers (Dr.)
Rodriguez, Robert Xavier, b. 1946
Rodriguez, Victoria
Rogers, J. H., d. 1932
Rogers, Josephine
Rogers, Lorene Lane, b. 1914
Rogers, Talahina
Rogers, Walter F.
Rogers, Will, 1879-1935
Rogers, William Peleg (grave), 1819-1862
Rolfe, Walter T., 1900-1967
Romaine, John
Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919
Rose, B. F.
Rose, Mary Vardeman
Rose, Preston Robinson, 1828-1860
Rosenthal, Christian
Ross, John, 1790-1866
Ross, Lawrence Sullivan, 1838-1898
Ross, Stanley R. (Stanley Robert), 1921-1985
Ross, Tom
Rostow, Elspeth D.
Rotsch, Melvin M.
Rousse, Thomas A. (Thomas Andrew), 1901-1961
Rowe, C. E.
Royal, Darrell K., b. 1924
Rudavsky, Joseph, b. 1922
Ruffin, Edwin
Ruggles, William B., b. 1891
Ruiz, Vidal M.
Runnels, Hardin Richard, 1820-1873
Rusk, Thomas Jefferson, 1803-1857
Russell (family)
Russell, Horace Monroe, 1881-1937
Russell, Lyman B., 1850-1940
Russell, Richard Robertson, 1858-1922
Russell, William I.
Rust, Ella
Ruter, Martin, 1785-1838
Ryan, Jack
Ryland, I. P.
Rylander, Carol Keeton, b. 1940
Saad, Michel A., b. 1927
Sackett, Leroy W.
Sager, W. M.
Saligny, Comte de (Jean Pierre Isidore Alphonse Dubois)
Sampson, Henry (Mrs.)
Sánchez, Antonio Barbudo
Sanchez, George Isidore, 1906-1972
Sanderfer (home)
Sanders, George Emerson
Sanders, Mary Caroline, b. 1919
Sanders, Morgan Gurley, 1878-1956
Sanderson, E. W., b. 1852
Sands, Helen
San Felipe de Jesus, 1560-1597
Santa Anna, Antonio López de, 1794-1876
Sargent, Ben
Satanta (White Bear), circa 1807-1878
Saunders, George Washington, 1854-1933
Sayers, Joseph Draper, 1841-1929
Sayers, Philip E., d. 1972
Scarborough, L. R. (Lee Rutland), 1870-1945
Schaffer, Aaron, 1894-1957
Schaupp, F. G., 1835-1904
Schenkkan, Robert F., b. 1917
Scherer, Walter Henry, d. 1951
Schiebel, Adelaide
Schild, Alfred, 1921-1977
Schleuse, L. W. (Louis William), 1900-1995
Schmidt, Joham George F. (house, Mason County, Texas)
Schoch, Eugene Paul, Sr., 1871-1961
Schoellkopf, G. H.
Scholl, Mortimer M., 1864-1952
Schons, Dorothy, 1890-1961
Schrank, Auline R.
Schreiner, Whitfield Scott, 1888-1969
Schuhardt, Vernon T., 1901-1980
Schutze, Henry S.
Scofield, John S., b. 1826
Scoggins, C. E. (Charles Elbert), b. 1888
Scott, Andrew
Scott, Cordelia A.
Scott, John
Scott, Lizzie
Scott, Noah
Scott, Zachary Thomson, 1880-1964
Scott, Zachary Thomson, Jr., 1914-1965
Scurlock, Alonzo C., b. 1847
Seaberry, V. T. (Virgil T.)
Seabury, Francis William (family), d. 1946
Seagler, Richard Earnest, 1883-1956
Sealy, George, 1835-1901
Sealy, John, 1822-1884
Sealy, Thomas Richard, 1909-1992
Seaman, J.
Searls, David Thomas, circa 1905-1972
Seeger, Stanley J.
Seele, George Herman, Jr.
Seeliger, Albert
Seeliger, Ronald Alton, b. 1934
Seffel, Wenzel
Seguín, Juan Nepomuceno, 1806-1890
Sell (home, Mason, Texas)
Selman, John Henry, 1839-1896
Semmes, Raphael, 1809-1877
Shannon, William R., b. 1825
Sharp, Patsy [see holding record]
Sharpe, Ernest A., 1916-1996
Shaw, Rex
Shaw, Robert, 1908-1985
Shelby, Thomas Hall, 1881-1963
Shelton, Mancel
Shepard, Benjamin Armistead, 1814-1891
Shepherd, William M., d. 1859
Sheppard, John Morris, 1875-1941
Sheridan, Philip Henry, 1831-1888
Sherman, Sidney, 1805-1873
Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891
Shettles, Elijah Leroy, 1852-1940
Shilling, E. C.
Shipp, W. Byron, 1906-1988
Shirley, Preston, 1913-1990
Shive, William
Shivers, Robert Allan, 1907-1985
Shropshire, H. C., d. 1950
Shurter, Edwin Du Bois, 1863-1946
Sibley, John, 1757-1837
Silber, John, b. 1926
Siler, Eunice
Simkins, William Stewart, 1842-1929
Simmons, Bob
Simmons, Carroll Day, 1896-1989
Simonds, Frederic William, 1853-1941
Simons, George
Simpson, A. Dee
Simpson, Ed
Sims, Samuel W., 1816-1903
Sinclair, John Lang, 1879-1947
Singleton, Albert Olin, 1882-1947
Singleton, John
Siringo, Charles Angelo, 1855-1928
Skaggs, W. J. (family)
Skrivanek, John Marion, d. 1972
Slaughter, Annie Page Eanes (home), b. 1832
Slaughter, George Morgan, 1862-1915
Slaughter, George Webb, 1811-1895
Slaughter, James Edwin, 1827-1901
Slaughter, John Horton, 1841-1922
Slay, W. W.
Slayden, James Luther, 1853-1924
Slidell, John, 1793-1871
Smiley, Joseph Royall, 1910-1990
Smith, "Pete"
Smith, A. Frank, 1889-1962
Smith, Ada
Smith, Allen Dale, Jr.
Smith, Ashbel, 1805-1886
Smith, B. J.
Smith, Bryant
Smith, C. G.
Smith, C. R. (Cyrus Rowlett), 1899-1990
Smith, Caroline
Smith, Charlton Miller
Smith, E. F. (Mrs.)
Smith, Edmund Kirby, 1824-1893
Smith, Erastus "Deaf", 1787-1837
Smith, Ernest E., b. 1936
Smith, F. (Miss)
Smith, Felix Ezell, 1831-1891
Smith, Florence
Smith, Floyd
Smith, George A.
Smith, Henry, 1788-1851
Smith, J. P.
Smith, James L.
Smith, James Norman, 1785-1875
Smith, Jessie
Smith, Julia, 1911-1989
Smith, Nancy
Smith, Paula
Smith, Preston, b. 1912
Smith, Samuel H.
Smith, Thomas Vernor (T. V.) 1890-1964
Smith, Whitefoord
Smith, Wilford Bascom "Pitchfork", 1884-1939
Smith, William G.
Smithwick, Noah, 1808-1899
Smyth, Thomas V., b. 1829
Smythe (football player)
Snipes, Shirley
Snyder, Dudley Hiram (family), 1833-1921
Solms-Braunfels, Carl, Prince of, 1812-1875
Sorrell, J. R. “Bob”
Soule, Edgar C. (family)
Sowell (family)
Sparenberg, Charles Herman, b. 1905
Sparks, Claud Glenn
Spears, Ione Pettey, d. 1963
Speegle (family)
Speer, John W. (family), 1817-1906
Spence, Janet Taylor
Spence, Virginia
Spencer, Gene
Splawn, Walter Marshall William, 1883-1963
Spriegel, William Robert, 1893-1963
Spruce, Everett, b. 1908
Spurr, Stephen Hopkins, 1918-1990
Stacy, Agnes Doran, d. 1981
Stacy, William H.
Stafford, Adam, 1806-1880
Stallings, William Crider (historical marker), 1842-1916
Stamline, John A.
Stanchfield, Susan
Standifer (house)
Standifer, Jacob L., 1818-1902
Stapp, Milton Preston
Stapp, William Preston, 1812-1861
Stark, Henry Jacob Lutcher, 1887-1965
Stark, Miriam Melissa Lutcher (Mrs. Henry Jacob Lutcher Stark), 1859-1936
Starley, S. F., 1824-1887
Starr, Belle (Myra Maebelle Shirley Starr), 1848-1889
Starr, Harriet Johnson (Mrs. James Harper Starr)
Starr, James Harper, 1809-1890
Stayton, John William, 1830-1894
Stayton, Robert Weldon, 1886-1963
Steele, Alfonso, 1817-1911
Steele, John G., Jr.
Steele, William, 1819-1885
Steger, Harry Peyton, 1882-1913
Stein, Henry George
Steinem, Gloria
Steiner, Josephus Murray, 1823-1873
Steinmark, Freddie Joe, 1949-1971
Stephens, Alexander Hamilton, 1812-1883
Stephens, I. J.
Sterling, Ross Shaw, 1875-1949
Sterling, William Warren, 1891-1960
Stevens, John A., b. 1846
Stevens, John James, b. 1852
Stevens, John W., b. 1832
Stevenson, Coke Robert, 1888-1975
Stevenson, J. C.
Stewart, Lucile Wheeler
Stice, James E. (James Edward)
Stiles (Colonel)
Stiles, Curt [see holding record]
Stinnett, Beaumont
Stinson, James A. (home)
Stinson, John
Stocking, George Ward, d. 1973
Stockton, John Richard
Stockton, John Robert, d. 1994
Stokes, Edward S.
Stoltzfus, Amanda L., d. 1930
Stone, Bill
Stone, Samuel Theophilus (family), 1797-1857
Stone, Wilson S., 1907-1968
Stout, Samuel Hollingsworth, 1822-1903
Stovall, F. L.
Strauss, Robert, b. 1918
Street, T. W. (Mrs.)
Stribling, C. K., 1833-1918
Strickland, Jeff J., b. 1882
Strong, Bernice, d. 1993
Struve, Otto J.
Stuart, “Jeb” (James Ewell Brown), 1833-1864
Sturgis, George F., b. 1848
Stutzman, F. V. (Mrs.)
Sublett, J. S.
Summer, Fred W.
Summerfield, John
Summerville, J. L. (house)
Sunday, William Ashley, 1862-1935
Sutherland, John, Jr., 1792-1867
Sutherland, Robert L. (Robert Lee), 1903-1976
Sutton, Harry Eldon, b. 1927
Sutton, William Seneca, 1860-1928
Swann, Hattie Whitten
Swanson, Adolph Benjamin, 1890-1968
Swayne, James W., 1855-1929
Swayne, Josephine Latham
Sweatt, Heman Marion, 1912-1982
Swenson, Johan
Swenson, Marlys
Swenson, Swante Magnus (family), 1816-1896
Swensson (Mr.)
Swisher, John Milton, 1819-1891
Sykes, Ethel
Sylvester, James Austin, 1807-1882
Symonds, Walter Stout
Tabb, Jack Shannon
Tallant, Lizzie Gullett
Talley, Maggie Joe
Tampico (heroine of)
Taniguchi, Alan Y.
Tarlton, Benjamin Dudley, b. 1849
Tarver, E. R.
Tate, A. C.
Tate, Minnie
Taylor, Bill
Taylor, Buford
Taylor, Creed, 1820-1906
Taylor, Dick
Taylor, H. Earl
Taylor, Holman
Taylor, Jack Greer, d. 1989
Taylor, M. A.
Taylor, M. D.
Taylor, Manulis
Taylor, Robert
Taylor, Robert H., 1825-1889
Taylor, Thomas Ulvan, 1858-1941
Taylor, Toni
Taylor, Zachary, 1784-1850
Teagarden, W. B., 1854-1933
Teich, Frank, 1856-1939
Templeton, J. A.
Tenayucca, Emma
Tenney, Samuel Fisher, 1840-1926
Terrell (Mr.)
Terrell, Alexander Watkins, 1827-1912
Terrell, Caleb Odheline, d. 1951
Terrell, Edwin Holland, 1857-1920
Terrell, John
Terrell, Ruby
Thedford, Betty Anne, d. 1996
Thomas, Brack
Thomas, Mollie Moore
Thomas, Rufe
Thomas, W. H.
Thomason, Robert Ewing, 1879-1973
Thompson, Ben, 1842-1884
Thompson, Betty, 1928-1989
Thompson, Dick
Thompson, Edgar Tristram, b. 1900
Thompson, Ernest Othmer, 1892-1966
Thompson, James Edwin, 1863-1927
Thompson, James George, 1802-1879 (house)
Thompson, M. Jefferson, 1826-1876
Thompson, May Esther Peterson, d. 1952
Thompson, Milton J. (Milton John), 1904-1971
Thompson, Paul Jennings, 1890-1964
Thompson, Robert Andrew, 1869-1941
Thompson, Robert Paine (family), 1832-1880
Thompson, Sheldon (house)
Thompson, Stith, 1885-1976
Thompson, William Alexander
Thomson, Alexander, Jr., 1785-1863
Thorne (Mr.)
Thornton, John
Thornton, Langhorne Cadwallader Jones Dade, 1827-1869
Thorton, Bob
Thrasher, Chester
Throckmorton, James Webb, 1825-1894
Tillis, Frederick Charles, b. 1930
Tillotson, Edmund (family), b. 1941
Timm, Charles August
Tinkle, Lon (Julian Lon), 1906-1980
Tobin, Margaret Lynn Batts (Mrs. Edgar Tobin), 1900-1989
Tod, John Grant, Sr., 1808-1877
Tolman, Thomas Murray, d. 1883
Tombs, Alf
Toombs, Robert, 1810-1885
Torn, Rip, b. 1931
Tornel, José María
Torrey, John Frink, 1817-1893
Tower, John Goodwin, 1925-1991
Townes, John Charles, 1852-1923
Townes, Robert J., 1806-1865
Townsend, Ann P. Pean (Mrs. Thomas R. Townsend)
Townsend, Dennis
Townsend, Light (family)
Townsend, Nathaniel, 1804-1864
Townsend, Summer
Townsend, Walter, b. 1899
Trabul, Capt.
Travis, Charles Edward, 1829-1860
Travis, J.E. (Mrs.)
Travis, William Barret, 1809-1836
Trelevan, John E.
Trickett, Paul C., 1922-1994
Trickham (Mr.)
Trivene, M. E. (Miss)
Troutman, Joanna, 1818-1879
Truet, J. W.
Trujillo, Patricia
Trulove, Lemuel B., b. 1823
Tschirley, Norman Carl
Tull, Robert
Turner, Amasa, 1800-1877
Turrill, Charles B., 1854-1927
Twiggs, David Emanuel, 1790-1862
Twitchell, Willis Day, d. 1959
Twohig, John, 1806-1891
Tyler, George W., 1851-1927
Tyler, John, 1790-1862
Tyler, Richard Gaines, 1885-1967
Udden, John A. (Johan August), 1859-1932
Umlauf, Charles, b. 1911
Underwood, Ammon
Upshaw, Samuel Crockett, b. 1840
Upthegrave, Daniel
Urban, John (family)
Vale, J.M.
Valentine, Capt. Rawson J., d. 1946
Valley, Frank, d. 1886
Valverde, Paz
Van Alstyne, William A.
Van Antwerp, Lizzie
Vance, Julia
Vandale, Earl, 1882-1952
Vandiver, Harry Schultz, 1882-1973
Van Dorn, Earl, 1820-1863
Van Vechtnen, D.H.
Van Zandt, Isaac, 1813-1847
Vaughn, Dr. B.H.
Vidor, King, 1894-1982
Villa, Francisco "Pancho"
Vinson, Robert Ernest, 1876-1945
Voigt, Orbin
Von Boekman (family)
Von Roeder, H. S.
Vonlozenburg (Mr.)
Vornell, H. M.
Vrans, Gregor
Waggener, Leslie, 1841-1896
Waggener, Leslie, Jr., 1876-1951
Waggener, T. L.
Waide (brothers)
Wainwright, Jonathon Mayhew, d. 1863
Wainwright, William Alonzo, 1832-1904
Waits (football player)
Waits, Kenneth
Waldrep, Burnell
Walker, A. W. (Agesilaus Wilson), Jr.
Walker, Clint H.
Walker, Ed
Walker, Philip, b. 1815
Walker, R. H.
Walker, Samuel Hamilton, b. circa 1815
Walker, William P., 1884-1962
Walker, William Wallace, Jr.
Wallace, Charles Shelton, b. circa 1897
Wallace, H. H.
Wallace, Samuel E.
Wallace, Thomas H.
Wallace, William Alexander Anderson “Bigfoot,” 1817-1899
Wallach, Eli
Wallander, Y. N.
Waller, Edwin, 1800-1881
"Wallie"
Walters, E., b. 1865
Walton, D. A. T.
Ward, Joe E. (Joseph Eugene), 1893-1971
Ward, Malvina
Ward, Matthias, 1805-1861
Ward, Thomas William, 1807-1872
Wardlaw, Frank Harper, 1920-1989
Wardlaw, Louise
Ware, Henry, 1813-1898
Warren, David M., 1895-1958
Wartella, Ellen
Washer, Nat M., 1861-1935
Washington (family)
Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915
Washington, Walter Owen, Sr., 1883-1954
Wasmund, William
Waters (Colonel)
Watie, Stand, 1806-1871
Watkins, Gene, d. 1884
Watkins, Richard O.
Watson, Jasper
Watters, Elsie, b. 1920
Waugh, William A., 1832-1901
Waul, T. W.
Weaver, Gustine Nancy (Courson), 1873-1942
Webb, James Richard
Webb, Perry, d. 1982
Webb, Terrell Louise Dobbs Maverick [see holding record]
Webb, Walter Prescott, 1888-1963
Weeks, O. D. (Oliver Douglas), 1896-1970
Weinert, Hilmar Herman, 1887-1956
Weismann, Donald L.
Weiss, Fritz (house)
Wells (family)
Wells, James Babbage, Jr., 1850-1923
Wells, John
Werbow, Stanley Newman, b. 1922
West, DuVal, 1861-1949
Weymouth, Edith
Whaley, William Gordon, 1914-1982
Whaling, H. B.
Wharey, James Blanton, 1872-1946
Wharton, Lang
Wharton, William H., 1802-1839
Wheatley, Katherine Ernestine, 1893-1977
Wheeler, John Archibald, b. 1911
Wheeler, Joseph, 1836-1906
Wheeler, R. T. (Royal T.), 1810-1864
Wheeler, William Morton, 1865-1937
Wheelock, Edwin Miller, 1829-1901
Wheelock, Eleazar
Wheloss, Alec, b. 1887
Whitaker, Berry M., d. 1984
White, Barbara
White, Coley
White, Della
White, Dorothy C.
White, Dudley
White, Ellen
White, Francis Menefee, 1811-1897
White, George G., b. 1867
White, John Arch, 1901-1980
White, John M., b. 1938
White, Mark, b. 1940
White, Morgan
White, Paul Luke
White, Robert A.
Whitfield, A. W.
Whitman, Charles J.
Whitmore, George Washington, 1824-1876
Whitted, Bill
Whittier, Julius, b. 1950
Whittle, William H.
Wieden, J. J.
Wier, Mary Parks
Wier, Rusty
Wiese, Otto
Wiess, Harry Carothers, d. 1948
Wigfall, Louis T. (Louis Trezevant), 1816-1874
Wight, Allen
Wightman, W.M.
Wilbarger, Josiah Pugh, 1801-1845
Wilcox, Mary Ann Carter (Mrs. Nathan Miles Wilcox)
Wiley, Clarence Alton, 1890-1956
Wilhelm, Glenn
Wilkins, Horace Morse, d. 1953
ilkinson, Albert G.
Willard, Rudolph, b. 1892
Williams, C. B.
Williams, Dan C., b. 1903
Williams, David
Williams, David Earl
Williams, Edith Rae
Williams, Ella Blythe
Williams, Emily Kate
Williams, Frieda Ione
Williams, Henry
Williams, Jerre Stockton, 1916-1993
Williams, John Stuart “Cerro Gordo,” 1818-1898
Williams, Joshua Neal, 1813-1881
Williams, Robert H.
Williams, Roger John, 1893-1988
Williams, Stella Campbell
Williams, Stephen (grave), 1760-1839
Williams, Sterling Neal
Williams, William P.
Williamson, Patrick Jack
Williamson, Robert McAlpin, circa 1806-1859
Willis (Mr.)
Willis, R. S.
Willison, Henrie
Willoughby, Robert Lee (family), b. 1861
Wills, Chill Theodore, 1901-1978
Willson, Bob
Wilmot, Virginia
Wilson, Charles Henry
Wilson, D. M.
Wilson, James Charles, 1816-1861
Wilson, John E.
Wilson, Linden
Wilson, Logan, 1907-1990
Wilson, Malcolm
Wilson, Maybin H.
Wilson, T. B.
Wilson, Vernon Coke
Wilson, Walter B.
Wilson, Zack
Windale, Janice Woods
Windsor, Phineas L. (Phineas Lawrence), 1871-1965
Winkler, Ernest William, 1875-1960
Winkler, Otto
Winslow, Samuel Bogert
Winston, George Tayloe, 1852-1932
Winston, Marcellus
Winters, Jet
Wise, H. A. (Henry Alexander), 1806- circa 1876
Witte, Ora Laas, b. 1900
Wolfe, A. B.
Wolfe, William Gerald, 1917-1994
Wolworth, J. M. (Mrs.)
Wood, Dula
Wood, E. B., b. 1831
Wood, George Tyler, 1795-1858
Wood, O. W.
Woodruff, Len
Woods (Colonel)
Woods (Mr.)
Woods, Gonzalvo (grave and home, Yorktown, Texas)
Woods, Gonzalvo (Mrs.)
Woods, J. P.
Woodward, Dudley K., Jr., d. 1967
Woodward, Enos Paul
Wool, John Ellis, 1784-1869
Woolrich, Willis Raymond, 1889-1977
Woolridge, Sam W.
Woolsy, Tommie
Wooten, Alvin
Wooten, Goodall Harrison, 1869-1942
Wooten, Jo Sil, 1871-1949
Wooten, Thomas D. (Thomas Dudley), 1829-1906
Wordsworth, William
Work, Philip Alexander, 1832-1911
Worrell, Lee F., d. 1983
Worrell, S. H.
Worth, William Jenkins, 1749-1849
Wortham, Elizabeth Lyndall Finley
Worthington, George (Mrs.)
Worthington, Glenn Howard, 1858- circa 1934
Worthington, Mentor
orthington, Mentor (Mrs.)
Wrather, William Embry, 1883-1963
Wrede, Friedrich Wilhelm von, Jr., b. 1820
Wright, Amanda, d. 1882
Wright, Anna Allen
Wright, Ben F.
Wright, Charles Alan, 1899-1987
Wright, Dorothy
Wright, George Washington, 1809-1877
Wright, Hall
Wright, James R. “Red,” b. 1888
Wright, Jim, b. 1922
Wright, Margaret C., 1789-1879
Wright, W. L. (William Lee), 1868-1942
Wroe, Jno. L.
Wulff, Robert G.
Wyche, Benjamin, 1847-1903
Wyss, Orville, 1912-1994
Yancey, William Lowndes, 1814-1863
Yarborough, Ralph Webster, 1903-1996
Yeadon, Richard
Ynsfran, Pablo Max, 1894-1972
Yoakum, Henderson (home)
Young, Henry J. (Mrs.)
Young, John H., b. 1849
Young, Maude Jennie (Fuller), 1826-1882
Young, Stark
Younger, Robert Ewing, 1853-1889
Youskevitch, Igor, 1912-1994
Zacharias, Donald W., b. 1935
Zaragoza, Ignacio Seguín (grave), 1829-1862
Zimmerman, Erich Walter, l888-1961
Zimpleman, G. B.
Zlatkovich, Charles T.
C. Subjects:
Abilene, Kansas
Abilene, Texas
Adobe Walls, Battle of, Texas, 1874
Agriculture
Airplanes and aircraft
Airplanes and aircraft - Companies
Airplanes and aircraft - Helicopters
Airplanes and aircraft - Military
Airplanes and aircraft - World War I
Airplanes and aircraft - World War II
Alamo (San Antonio, Texas)
Alamo Monument (San Antonio, Texas)
Albany, Texas
Alpine, Texas
Alvaredo, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Anderson, Texas
Anderson's Mill (Travis County, Texas)
Andice, Texas
Andrew Female College (Huntsville, Texas)
Animals
Annexation of Texas by the United States
Anson, Texas
Archer County, Texas
Arizona
Arkansas
Arkansas Post, Arkansas
Armadillo World Headquarters (music hall, Austin, Texas)
Armadillos
Arroyo Secate (Texas)
Athens, Texas
Austin Pioneers (baseball team)
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary (Austin, Texas)
Austin State School
Austin, Texas (3 files)
Austin, Texas - Aerial views
Austin, Texas - Barton Creek
Austin, Texas - Cavern
Austin, Texas - Churches
Austin, Texas - Commercial facilities
Austin, Texas - Congress Avenue
Austin, Texas - Dams
Austin, Texas - "Drag"
Austin, Texas - Driskill Hotel
Austin, Texas - Elisabet Ney Museum
Austin, Texas - Floods
Austin, Texas - French Legation
Austin, Texas - Gardens
Austin, Texas - Government facilities
Austin, Texas - Graphic material
Austin, Texas - Homes
Austin, Texas - Institutions
Austin, Texas - Maps
Austin, Texas - Monuments
Austin, Texas - Mount Bonnell
Austin, Texas - North Austin Fire Company
Austin, Texas - Panoramic views taken by S. B. Hill, 1884
Austin, Texas - Parks and recreation
Austin, Texas - Postcards
Austin, Texas - Power plants
Austin, Texas - Railroads
Austin, Texas - Schools
Austin, Texas - Sixth Street
Austin, Texas - Souvenir Album, 1888
Austin, Texas - Souvenir of Austin, 1893
Austin, Texas - Tornadoes
Austin, Texas - Treaty Oak
Automobiles
Aviation
Ballinger, Texas
Balloons
Baseball
Bastrop, Texas
Batson Oil Field (Texas)
Battleship Texas
Baylor University (Waco, Texas)
Bayou Bend (Houston, Texas)
Beaumont, Texas
Beeville, Texas
Bell County, Texas
Bellville, Texas
Belton, Texas
Bergstrom Air Force Base (Austin, Texas) [see holding record]
Bertram, Texas
Big Bend National Park (Texas)
Big Spring, Texas
Big Thicket (Tex.)
Birds
Bison, American
Blacks
Blacksmiths
Blackwell’s Tavern
Blanco Canyon (Texas), Battle of
Blanco, Texas
Blazer’s Mill (New Mexico)
Bluebonnets
Boats and boating
Bowie, Texas
Brady, Texas
Brahman cattle
Brands and branding [see holding record]
Brazito, Battle of
Brazoria County, Texas
Brazoria, Texas
Brenham, Texas
Brewster County, Texas
Bridges
Brownsville, Texas
Brownsville, Texas - Graphic material
Brownsville, Texas - Souvenir album
Brownwood, Texas
Bryan, Texas
Buchanan Hotel
Buckhorn Reservoir (Texas)
Buena Vista, Battle of, 1847
Buffalo Wallow Fight, 1874
Bull Creek (Travis County, Texas)
Burkburnett, Texas
Burnet County, Texas
Burnet, Texas
Butthole Surfers
Caddo Lake (Texas)
Caldwell County, Texas
California
Camels
Camp Colorado (Coleman County, Texas)
Camp Douglas (Chicago, Illinois)
Camp Ford (Smith County, Texas)
Camp Logan, Texas
Camp meetings
Camp Travis (San Antonio, Texas)
Canada
Canadian River (Texas)
Cannons
Canyon, Texas
Caricatures and cartoons
Carriages & coaches
Carthage, Texas
Carts & wagons
Cass County, Texas
Castell, Texas
Castroville, Texas
Cats
Cattle and cattle industry (3 files)
Cemeteries
Center Point, Texas
Chamberlain, Texas
Chambers County, Texas
Champ d’Asile, Texas
Channing, Texas
Chapultepec, Battle of, 1847
Chemical industry
Children and youth
Chisholm Trail
Churches
Churubusco, Battle of, 1847
Cisco, Texas
Civil War
Clarendon, Texas
Clarksville, Texas
Cleburne, Texas
Clothing and textiles
Cobbler
Colorado
Colorado City, Texas
Colorado River (Texas)
Colorado, Texas
Columbus, Texas
Comal County, Texas
Comanche County, Texas
Concordia Lutheran College (Austin, Texas)
Confederate States of America
Confederate veterans
Conquistadors
Constitutional Convention, 1875
Coronal Institute (San Marcos, Texas)
Corpus Christi, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas - Naval Base - World War II
Corsicana, Texas
Cotton - Packing and shipping
Cotton - U.S. Cotton Corporation
Cowboys
Cowgirls
Cozeneua, Home of
Crockett almanac, 1841
Crockett, Texas
Crystal City, Texas
Cuero, Texas
Cushing, Texas
Czechoslovakians in Texas
Dallas Cowboys (football team)
Dallas, Texas
Dams
Dances
Daughters of the Republic of Texas
Daughters of the Republic of Texas (scholarship)
Davis Mountains (Texas)
Deadwood, (S.D.)
Deer and antelope
Del Rio, Texas
Denison, Texas
Denton, Texas
DeWitt County, Texas
Dinosaur tracks
Doan’s Crossing and Store (Wilbarger County, Texas)
Dogs
Dripping Springs Academy (Dripping Springs, Texas)
Dublin, Texas
Dumas, Texas
Eagle Lake, Texas
Eastland, Texas
Edna, Texas
Education - Adult
Edwards Plateau (Texas)
El Campo, Texas
Electra, Texas
Elgin, Texas
Ellis County, Texas
Elmendorf, Texas
Enchanted Rock (Gillespie County, Texas)
Ennis, Texas
Enoree River (South Carolina)
Episcopal Diocese of Texas
Episcopal Theological Seminary (Austin, Texas)
Epworth, Texas
Erath County, Texas
Farm scenes
Fire engines
Fish
Flomot, Texas
Floresville, Texas
Flowers
Floydada, Texas
Football
Fort Arbuckle (Okla.)
Fort Belknap (Young County, Texas)
Fort Bliss (Texas)
Fort Brown (Cameron County, Texas)
Fort Chadbourne (Coke County, Texas)
Fort Clark (Kinney County, Texas)
Fort Concho (Tom Green County, Texas)
Fort Crockett (Texas)
Fort Croghan (Burnet County, Texas)
Fort Davis (Texas)
Fort Duncan (Maverick County, Texas)
Fort El Terino (Lincoln, New Mexico)
Fort Elliott (Wheeler County, Texas)
Fort Garland (Colorado)
Fort Gibson (Oklahoma)
Fort Griffin (Shackleford County, Texas)
Fort Hale (South Dakota)
Fort Hancock (Hudspeth County, Texas)
Fort Lancaster (Crockett County, Texas)
Fort Leaton (Presidio County, Texas)
Fort Lincoln (Medina County, Texas)
Fort McKavett (Menard County, Texas)
Fort Meade (South Dakota)
Fort Parker (Limestone County, Texas)
Fort Phantom Hill (Jones County, Texas)
Fort Randall (South Dakota)
Fort Saint Louis (Port Lavaca, Texas)
Fort Sam Houston (San Antonio, Texas)
Fort Stockton (Texas)
Fort Sully (South Dakota)
Fort Sumter (Charleston, S.C.)
Fort Worth, Texas
Fowlerton, Texas
Franklin, Texas
Fraternal organizations
Fredericksburg, Texas (3 files)
Freemasons
Freeport, Texas
Freie Press (San Antonio, Texas)
Friday Mountain Ranch (Old Tascosa, Texas)
Frio County (Texas)
Frio River (Texas)
Frontier
Future Farmers of America (FFA)
Future Homemakers of America (FHA)
Gail, Texas
Gainesville, Texas
Galveston, Texas (2 files)
Galveston, Texas - Floods
Gatesville, Texas
General Land Office Building (Austin, Texas)
General Sherman (locomotive)
Georgetown, Texas
Georgia
Giddings, Texas
Glen Eden Plantation (Grayson County, Texas)
Glen Rose, Texas
Goats
Goliad (Texas) - Massacre, 1836
Goliad, Texas
Gonzales, Texas
Gordon, Texas
Governor’s Mansion (Austin, Texas)
Graham, Texas
Granbury, Texas
Granger, Texas
Granite industry
Granite Mountain (Burnet County, Texas)
Greenville, Texas
Greenwood, Texas
Guadalupe Peak (Culberson County, Texas)
Guadalupe River (Texas)
Guerra, Texas
Guffey, Texas
Gulf Intracoastal Waterway (Texas)
Hallettsville, Texas
Hamilton Pool (Travis County, Texas)
Hamilton, Texas
Harper, Texas
Harrisburg, Texas
Harrison County, Texas
Hays County, Texas
Headstones of graves
Helland, Texas
Hereford cattle
Hico, Texas
Highland Lakes (Texas)
Hillsboro, Texas
Hippodrome La Cirque
Historic American Building Survey - Anderson County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Angelina County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Aransas County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Bastrop County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Bell County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Bexar County, Texas (3 files)
Historic American Building Survey - Brazoria County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Caldwell County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Cameron County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Chambers County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Colorado County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Comal County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - DeWitt County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - El Paso County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Fayette County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Galveston County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Gillespie County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Goliad County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Gonzales County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Grimes County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Guadalupe County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Harris County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Harrison County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Hays County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Houston County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Jeff Davis County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Karnes County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Kendall County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Kerr County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Marion County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Medina County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Menard County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Nacogdoches County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Nueces County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Panola County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Presidio County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Sabine County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - San Augustine County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Shelby County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Smith County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Starr County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Travis County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Val Verde County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Victoria County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Walker County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Waller County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Washington County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Williamson County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Wilson County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Young County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey - Zapata County, Texas
Historic American Building Survey (inventory)
Historic American Building Survey Plans and Book
Hogg Debating Society
Hogs
Hogtown, Texas
Honey Grove, Texas
Hopkins County, Texas
Horses and horse racing
Hospitals
Houses and housing
Houston Heights, Texas
Houston, Texas
Houston, Texas - Buffalo Bayou
Houston, Texas - Buildings (2 files)
Houston, Texas - Floods
Houston, Texas - Miscellaneous
Houston, Texas - Parks & Recreation
Houston, Texas - Postcards
Houston, Texas - Slides
Howard Payne College
Humble, Texas
Hunt, Texas
Hunter, Texas
Hunting and fishing
Huntsville, Texas
Independence, Texas
Indianola, Texas
Indians (2 files)
Indians - W. S. Soule, photographer (4 files)
Industry, Texas
Inks Lake State Park (Burnet and Llano Counties, Texas)
Iron and steel industry
Jasper, Texas
Jefferson, Texas
Jersey cattle
Jersey City, New Jersey
Johnson City, Texas
Jordan Institute
Junction, Texas
Kansas (state)
Keachi College (Nacogdoches, Texas)
Kerrville, Texas
Kilgore, Texas
Kimble County, Texas
Kingsville, Texas
Korean War, 1950-1953
Kyle, Texas
LaGrange, Texas
Lajitas, Texas
Lake Worth (Texas) monster
Langtry Spring (Texas)
Langtry, Texas
LaPorte, Texas
Laredo, Texas
Latimer (relics)
Leeray, Texas
Lena, Texas
Leon Springs First Officers Training Camp (Texas)
Liendo Plantation (Waller County, Texas)
Light Crust Doughboys
Live-Oak Tree School
Llano County, Texas
Llano River (Texas)
Llano, Texas
Lockhart, Texas
Lockney, Texas
Lometa, Texas
Longhorn cattle (3 files)
Longhorn Caverns (Burnet County, Texas)
Louisiana
Louisiana Purchase Centennial Exposition (Saint Louis, Missouri), 1904
Loyal Valley, Texas
Lubbock, Texas
Lufkin, Texas
Luling, Texas
Lumber trade
Lynchburg, Texas
Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum (Austin, Texas)
Madisonville, Texas
Magnolia, Texas
Malakoff, Texas
Manchaca Springs (Travis County, Texas)
Manners and customs
Marble Falls, Texas (2 files)
Marfa, Texas
Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum (San Antonio, Texas)
Marlin Falls, Texas
Marshall, Texas
Martin County, Texas [see holding record]
Marvin College (Waxahachie, Texas)
Maryland
Mason County, Texas
Matador Ranch (Motley County, Texas)
Matagorda County, Texas
Matagorda, Texas
Matamoros, Mexico
McDade, Texas
McDonald Observatory (Texas) (4 files)
McKenzie College (Clarksville, Texas)
McKinney Falls (Travis County, Texas)
McKittrick Canyon (Texas)
Meat packing plant [see holding record]
Medina Lake (Bandera and Medina Counties, Texas)
Menard, Texas
Mental patients [see holding record]
Merchants and stores
Methodist Church
Mexia, Texas
Mexicans and Mexican-Americans
Mexican War, 1846-48
Mexico-Revolution, 1910-1920
Midland, Texas
Mier Expedition, 1842
Milam, Texas
Mineola, Texas
Mineral Wells, Texas
Minerals
Mines and mining
Mission, Texas
Missions
Missions - Concepcion
Missions - La Bahia (Goliad, Texas)
Missions - New Mexico
Missions - Refugio
Missions - San Fernando (San Antonio, Texas)
Missions - San Francisco de la Espada (San Antonio, Texas)
Missions - San Jose (San Antonio, Texas)
Missions - San Juan Capistrano
Missions - San Saba
Missions - Socorro (Texas)
Missions - Ysleta
Mississippi
Mississippi River
Missouri
Monahans, Texas
Moran, Texas
Mount Emory (Brewster County, Texas) [see holding record]
Mount Vernon, Texas
Muenster, Texas
Music and musicians
Nacogdoches County, Texas
Nacogdoches, Texas
Nacogdoches, Texas - Old Stone Fort
Nada, Texas
Naples, Texas
Nashville, Tennessee
National Archives (Washington, D.C.)
Navasota, Texas
Navy Bumblebees
Neches (Texas), Battle of the
Needville, Texas
Nevada
New Birmingham, Texas
New Boston, Texas
New Braunfels, Texas
New Harmony, Indiana
New Mexico
New Orleans, Louisiana
New York, New York
Newspapers
Niagara Falls (New York and Canada)
Nocona, Texas
Normangee, Texas
Nurses
O. Henry Museum (Austin, Texas)
O’Dell, Texas
Oakville, Texas
Odessa Meteor Crater (Texas)
Oil - Spindletop (Texas)
Oil scenes (2 files)
Oil scenes - Soviet Union
Oklahoma
Onalaska, Texas
Orange Grove, Texas
Orange, Texas
Padre Island, Texas
Paine Female Institute (Goliad, Texas)
Paint Rock, Texas
Palacios, Texas
Paleontology
Palestine, Texas
Palo Alto (Texas), Battle of
Palo Duro Canyon (Texas)
Panhandle (Texas) - Sandstorms
Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum (Canyon)
Panhandle, Texas
Panna Maria, Texas
Pantheon de la Guerre
Paris, Texas
Parker County, Texas
Parson’s Female Seminary (Manor, Texas)
Pasadena, Texas
Peach Point Plantation (Brazoria County, Texas) [see holding record]
Pearsall, Texas
Pecos River (Texas)
Pecos River Viaduct (Southern Pacific Railroad)
Pecos, Texas
Peñitas, Texas
Penn Field (Travis County, Texas)
Pennsylvania
Perote Prison (Mexico)
Pettus, Texas
Pilot Point, Texas
Plantations
Pleasanton, Texas
Plum Creek (Texas), Battle of
Polk County, Texas
Polly, Texas
Polytechnic College (Fort Worth, Texas)
Populist Party
Port Aransas, Texas
Port Arthur, Texas
Port Isabel, Texas
Post, Texas
Prairie Lea, Texas
Prairie View A&M University (Prairie View, Texas)
Presidio, Texas
Presidios
Presses and printing
Preston’s Bend, Texas
Priests (Spanish)
Prospect Presbyterian Church (Gay Hill, Texas)
Putnam, Texas
Pyburn, Texas
Quanah, Texas [see holding record]
Quitaque, Texas
Quitman, Texas
Railroads
Railroads - Southern Pacific (3 files)
Railroads and boundary surveys
Ranch scenes (4 files)
Ranch scenes - F. M. Steele Collection (3 files)
Ranches - 5 WLS
Ranches - 7 Cross
Ranches - Arenosa
Ranches - Arrington, G. W.
Ranches - Colorado
Ranches - Crosby
Ranches - Goodnight
Ranches - Iron Mountain
Ranches - J. A. L.
Ranches - Kansas
Ranches - King
Ranches - Kokernot
Ranches - L. S.
Ranches - O’Conner
Ranches - Sheep
Ranches - T Anchor
Ranches - Texas
Ranches - XIT
Rancho Perdido (Jim Wells County, Texas)
Randall County, Texas
Randolph Air Force Base (San Antonio, Texas)
Ranger, Texas
Rayburn Library and Museum (Bonham, Texas)
Rayner, Texas
Reagan Literary Society
Real County, Texas
Red Bank Church
Red River (Texas)
Red River Station (Montague County, Texas)
Refugio, Texas
Relics
Republic of Texas
Resaca de la Palma, Battle of 1846
Rice University (Houston, Texas)
Richmond, Texas
Rim Rock Mountains (Presidio County, Texas)
Rio Grande River (Texas)
Rio Grande Valley (Texas)
Rivera, Texas
Rivers
Rock Springs, Texas
Rodeo scenes
Roma, Texas
Round Rock, Texas
Round Top, Texas
Roundup and shipping
Rudulf House (Texas)
Rusk County, Texas
Rusk State Hospital (Texas)
Rusk, Texas
Rutersville, Texas
S. S. Queen
Sabine Pass, Texas
Sabine River, Texas
Saddles
Saint Louis, Missouri
Salado College (Salado Springs, Texas)
Salado River (Texas)
Salado, Texas
Saloons
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sam Houston State University (Huntsville, Texas)
San Angelo, Texas
San Antonio River (Texas)
San Antonio, Texas (2 files)
San Antonio, Texas - Aerial views
San Antonio, Texas - Battle of the Flowers Parade
San Antonio, Texas - Buildings
San Antonio, Texas - Churches and missions
San Antonio, Texas - Commercial facilities
San Antonio, Texas - Court house
San Antonio, Texas - Gardens and parks
San Antonio, Texas - Governor's Palace
San Antonio, Texas - Graphics
San Antonio, Texas - Homes
San Antonio, Texas - Monuments
San Antonio, Texas - Parades
San Antonio, Texas - Photographic album
San Antonio, Texas - Plazas
San Antonio, Texas - Postcards
San Antonio, Texas - Street scenes
San Augustine, Texas
San Diego, Texas
San Felipe de Austin, Texas
San Jacinto (Texas), Battle of
San Jacinto Battlefield and Monument (Texas)
San Jacinto Veterans
San Marcos, Texas
San Marcos, Texas (Centennial Exposition)
San Saba, Texas
Santa Anna, Texas
Santa Rita Oil Well
Santiago Mountains (Brewster County, Texas)
Saspamco, Texas
Savannah (Mosquito)
Scenes
Schools
Schreiner Institute (Kerrville, Texas)
Seals
Sealy, Texas
Segregation
Seguin, Texas
Serbin, Texas
Shafter, Texas
Sherman, Texas
Shiloh Baptist Church (Texas)
Shiner, Texas
Ships and shipping
Sisterdale, Texas
Six Flags Over Texas (Arlington, Texas)
Skidmore, Texas
Slaton, Texas
Slaves and slavery
Snakes
Snyder, Texas
Socorro, New Mexico
Socorro, Texas
Sod houses and dugouts
Somerset, Texas
Sonora, Texas
Sophienburg Museum (New Braunfels, Texas)
Sophienburg, Texas
Soule University (Chappell Hill, Texas)
South Carolina
Southwest Texas State University (San Marcos, Texas)
Southwestern University (Georgetown, Texas)
Spanish fort
Spanish-American War
Sports - Men
Sports - Women
Springfield, Texas
St. Edwards College (Austin, Texas)
Stagecoaches
Stamford, Texas
Standifer (house)
Steger, Texas
Stephenville, Texas
Stockdale, Texas
Stockyards and auctions
Stonewall County Court House (Texas)
Stores
Storms
Stratford, Texas
Sugar industry
Sugarland, Texas
Sul Ross State University (Alpine, Texas)
Sulphur Springs, Texas
Summer’s Mill (Bell County, Texas)
Sunday schools
Sutherland Springs, Texas
Sweet Home, Texas
Sweetwater, Texas
T. & B.V.R.R. Corp.
T. & B.V.R.R. Corp.
Tanks
Tarleton State University (Stephenville, Texas)
Taylor, Texas
Television
Temple, Texas
Tennessee
Terrell, Texas
Texana, Texas
Texarkana, Texas
Texas A&M University (College Station)
Texas Centennial Exposition (Dallas, Texas)
Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, Texas)
Texas City, Texas
Texas Department of Corrections
Texas Gazette
Texas Highway Department
Texas Independence Day celebration
Texas Institute of Applied Music (Austin)
Texas Navy
Texas Navy (uniforms)
Texas Photographers’ Association
Texas Press Association
Texas Rangers
Texas Sesquicentennial
Texas State Board of Public Accounting
Texas State Cemetery (Austin, Texas)
Texas State Grange
Texas State Library (Austin, Texas)
Texas Technological University (Lubbock, Texas)
Texas Technological University (Lubbock, Texas)
Texas Woman's University (Denton, Texas)
Texas Women’s Law Association
Texas - Mexico Border
Texas. Capitols
Texas. Capitols - 1881
Texas. Capitols (early)
Texas. Capitols (present)
Texas. Constitutional Convention
Texas. Declaration of Independence
Texas. Declaration of Independence (signers)
Texas. Flags
Texas. Legislature. 1881, 1886, circa 1970s
Texas. Maps
Texas. State Seal
Texas. State Treasury Department
Texas. Supreme Court
Thorndale, Texas
Thurber, Texas
Tioga, Texas
Tom Green County, Texas
Tow, Texas
Towns (Texas)
Trabul (football player)
Trail drivers
Trails - Historic Markers
Transportation
Travis County, Texas
Trees
Tri-State Monument (Texarkana, Texas)
Trinity County, Texas
Troy, Texas
Tulia, Texas
Tyler Military School (Texas)
Uvalde, Texas
University Presbyterian Church (Austin, Texas) [see holding record]
University of Texas at Arlington
University of Texas at El Paso
University of Texas Board of Regents
University of Texas Dental Branch at Houston
University of Texas Health Science Center at Dallas
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Veal's Station, Texas
Vegetation
Velasco, Texas
Vernon, Texas
Victoria Rifles
Victoria, Texas
Virginia
Waco, Texas
Wagon trains
Waller, Texas
Warships
Washington, D. C.
Washington County, Texas
Washington-on-the-Brazos, Texas
Water wells
Water witching
Waxahachie, Texas
Weatherford, Texas
Weimer, Texas
Weslaco, Texas
West Columbia, Texas
West Point, Texas
West Texas (region)
West Texas Normal and Business College (Cherokee, Texas)
West Texas State University
Western scenes
Wheat
Wheelock, Texas
Wichita County, Texas
Wichita Falls, Texas
Wilbarger, Texas
Windmills
Winnsboro, Texas
Wolves
Women (unidentified)
Woodville, Texas
Wool industry
World War I
World War II
Wylie, Texas
Yorktown, Texas

Return to the Table of Contents




 

II. Oversized print files, circa 1875-1975:

Oversized files (OP) from the Prints and Photographs collection may be requested to the Briscoe Center reading room with a Vertical File call slip. Requests should be made by file name rather than box number. Include the OP number as part of the file name. For example, Oversized: Alpine, Texas (OP1).
A. Places:
box
OP1 Alpine, Texas
Amarillo, Texas
Arkansas
Austin, Texas
box
OP2 Austin - Texas Capitol Building
box
OP3 Ballinger, Texas
Belton, Texas
Best, Texas
Brazoria, Texas
Brenham, Texas
Brownsville, Texas
California
Camp Ford (Smith County, Texas)
Camp Hulen (Matagorda County, Texas)
Camp Travis (San Antonio, Texas)
Castroville, Texas
Colorado
Colorado River (Texas) - flood, 1906
Comanche County, Texas
Comfort, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
Corsicana, Texas
Cuero, Texas
box
OP4 Dallas, Texas
Dublin, Texas
El Paso, Texas
Erath County, Texas
Fort McKavett (Menard County, Texas)
Fort Worth, Texas
Fredericksburg, Texas
box
OP5 Galveston, Texas
Goliad, Texas
Granger, Texas
Houston, Texas
Huntsville, Texas
Independence, Texas
Indianola, Texas
Jefferson, Texas
Johnson County, Texas
Kyle, Texas
LaGrange, Texas
Laredo, Texas
Louisiana
box
OP21 Lyndon Baines Johnson Library and Museum (Austin, Texas)
box
OP6 Marshall, Texas
Matagorda, Texas
Mexico
Mississippi
Nacogdoches, Texas
New Braunfels, Texas
New York, New York [see holding record]
Oklahoma
Padre Island, Texas
Paris, France
Paris, Texas
Parker County, Texas
box
OP7 Port Isabel, Texas
San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio, Texas - Governor's Palace
San Antonio, Texas - Pentenrieder and Blersch Stationery
San Benito, Texas
Sipe Springs, Texas
Somerville, Texas
Sulphur Springs, Texas
Sweden
Temple, Texas
Texarkana, Texas
Texas City, Texas
box
OP8 Unidentified places
Utah [see holding record]
Vicksburg, Texas
Victoria, Texas
Waco, Texas
Washington, D. C.
Wichita Falls, Texas
Wild Rose Pass (Texas)
Williamson County, Texas
B. Bird’s eye views:
box
OP9 Austin, Texas
Belton, Texas
Bird’s-eye views
Brenham, Texas
Dallas, Texas
Denison, Texas
Eagle Pass, Texas
Galveston, Texas
Houston, Texas
Indianola, Texas
Port Arthur, Texas [see holding record]
box
OP10 Quanah, Texas
San Antonio, Texas
Sunset, Texas
Texas City, Texas
Waco, Texas
Wichita Falls, Texas
Wolf City, Texas
C. People:
box
OP11 American Southern Poets: Edgar Allen Poe, Abram J. Ryan, Sidney Lanier, Henry Fernrod, Paul H. Haynes
Anderson, Thomas, 1821-1894 and Lucy, 1828-1916
Austin, Stephen Fuller, 1793-1836
Baker, Hines
Bartlett, John
Benedict, Harry Yandell, 1869-1937
Berdahl, Robert
Bergmann, Fredrich (family)
box
OP12 Bowling, William K., 1808-1885
Bryan, Guy Morrison, 1821-1901
Bugbee, Lester Gladstone, 1869-1902
Butte, George Charles, 1877-1940
Calhoun, John Caldwell, 1782-1850
Calhoun, John William, 1871-1947
Clark, Harley R.
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852
box
OP13 Colquitt, Oscar Branch, 1861-1940
Connally, Tom (Thomas Terry), 1877-1963
Crawford, William Carroll, 1804-1895
Crockett, Davy, 1786-1836
Cross, James Shelby (family)
Dabney, Robert Lewis, 1820-1898
De Zavala, Adina 1861-1935
Dibrill, Joseph B. 1860-1930
Doan, Leland I.
Dobie, J. Frank (James Frank), 1888-1964
Eliot, Charles William
box
OP14 Fleming, Richard T.
George V, King of Great Britain, 1865-1936
Gonzalez, Henry B.
Hayes, Rutherford Birchard, 1822-1893
Hill, George Alfred, Jr.
Holley, Horace
Holley, Mary Austin, 1784-1846
Houston, Sam, 1793-1863
Ireland, John, 1827-1896
box
OP15 Jackson, Thomas Jonathan 1824-1863
Johnson, Claudia Alta Taylor "Lady Bird" 1912-2007
Johnson, Lyndon Baines, 1908-1973
Kendall, George Wilkins, 1809-1867
Kleberg, Robert, 1803-1888
Kleberg, Rudolph, 1847-1924 (family)
Kuehne, John Matthias, 1872-1960
Lamar, Mirabeau Buonaparte, 1798-1859
Lambuth, W. R.
LaSalle, René Robert Cavelier, Sieur de, 1643-1687
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870
Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865
Long, Jane Herbert Wilkinson, 1798-1880
box
OP16 Marshall, John
Maverick, Mary Ann Adams, 1818-1898
Maverick, Samuel Augustus, 1803-1870
McClellan, George Brinton, 1826-1885
McLemore, Atkins Jefferson (Jeff), 1857-1929
McLemore, Jeff
Mebane, Alexander Duff, 1855-1923
Monroe, S. E. and S. T.
Palm, Swante, 1815-1899
Parker, Edwin Brewington, 1868-1929
Pepperberg, Leon J., b. 1883
Randall, Edward, Sr., 1860-1944
Rayburn, Samuel Taliaferro, 1882-1961
Reagan, John Henninger, 1818-1905
Remington, Frederic, 1861-1909
Richarz, H.G. [see holding record]
Russell, Charles M. (Charles Marion), 1864-1926
box
OP17 Santa Anna, Antonio Lopez de, 1794-1876
Seabury, Francis William, d. 1946 (family)
Sheppard, John Morris, 1875-1941
Shivers, Robert Allan, 1907-1985
Smalley, Martha Seals
Smith, Ashbel, 1805-1886
Spies, Adam
St. George, Julia
Stark, Henry Jacob Lutcher, 1887-1965
Stuart (family)
box
OP18 Taylor, Thomas Ulvan, 1858-1941
Terrell, Alexander Watkins, 1827-1912
Thompson, William Alexander
Tourgee, Albion W.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972
Unidentified portraits
Vandale, Earl
box
OP19 Walker, John George
Wheeler, William A.
White, Francis Menefee (Mrs.)
White, Francis Menefee, 1811-1897
Winston, George Tayloe, 1852-1932
Woodward, Dudley K., Jr., d. 1967
Wooten, Thomas D. (Thomas Dudley), 1829-1906
Wychopen, Arnold
D. Subjects:
box
OP21 Alamo (San Antonio, Texas)
Birds
Bison, American
Blacks
Camp Cody, New Mexico
Camp Travis (San Antonio, Texas)
Camp Wallace, Texas
Carts & wagons
Catholic church
Cattle and cattle industry
Champ d’Asile, Texas
box
OP22 Civil War
Comanche Pass Camp
Confederate States of America - Seal
Constitutional Convention, 1875
Cowboys
Czechoslovakians in Texas
box
OP23 Domestic animals
Fort Clark (Kinney County, Texas)
Forts and fortifications
Fraternal organizations
Freemasons
Garner Museum
General Land Office Building (Austin, Texas)
Horses and horse racing
box
OP24 Hunting and fishing
Indians
Irrigation and reclamation
Korean War
Leon Springs First Officers Training Camp (Texas)
Leon Springs, Texas
Library War Service
Lumber trade
box
OP25 Mexico - Revolution, 1910-1920
Military camps
Missions
Mississippi River
Mormons
Oil Industry
Oil scenes
Plantations
Populist Party
box
OP26 Railroads
Ranch scenes
Rayburn Library and Museum (Bonham, Texas)
Red River Station (Montague County, Texas)
Rivers
San Jacinto (Texas), Battle of
San Jacinto Battlefield and Monument (Texas)
San Jacinto Monument (Texas)
Ships and shipping
Slaves and slavery
Southern Methodist University (Dallas, Texas)
Sugar industry
box
OP27 Texas A&M University
Texas Centennial Exposition (Dallas, Texas)
Texas Congressional Delegation
Texas Constitutional Convention [see holding record]
Texas Rangers
Texas State Fair (Dallas, Texas)
Texas Veteran Association
box
3S1 Texas State Memorial Monument, Vicksburg, Mississippi
box
OP27 Texas. Capitols
Texas. Legislature
box
OP28 U.S. Army
U.S. Centennial Celebration (1876: Philadelphia, Pennsylvannia)
U.S. Congress. House of Representatives
United Daughters of the Confederacy
Universities and colleges
Windmills
E. UT System:
box
OP30 University of Texas at Arlington
University of Texas at El Paso
University of Texas Board of Regents
University of Texas Dental Branch at Houston
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center
University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
F. UT:
box
OP37 UT - Athletics (men) [see holding record]
UT - Automobile Mechanics School
box
OP31 UT - Balcones Research Center
UT - Buildings - B Hall (Brackenridge Hall)
UT - Buildings - Biology
UT - Buildings - Building Sketches by F. E. Ruffin & others
box
OP36 UT - Buildings - Business Administration and Economics
box
OP31 UT - Buildings - Engineering (old)
UT - Buildings - Geology
UT - Buildings - Gregory Gym
UT – Buildings - Main and Tower [see holding record]
UT - Buildings - Music (new)
UT - Buildings - Old Library (Battle Hall)
box
OP32 UT - Buildings - Old Main
box
OP36 UT - Buildings - Physics
box
OP31 UT - Buildings - Sutton Hall
UT - Buildings - Woman’s Building
box
OP32 UT - Campus
UT - Campus - Aerial views, 1970s
UT - Campus - Aerial views before 1970
UT - Campus - Aerial views (undated)
UT - Campus - Plans
UT - Campus after 1934
UT - Class portraits
box
OP33 UT - Commencement
UT - Debate teams
box
OP34 UT - Extension Building
UT - Faculty group, 1883-1884
UT - Faculty group, 1884-1885
UT - Faculty group, after 1885
box
OP37 UT - Football (undated)
box
OP34 UT - Fraternities and sororities
UT - Fraternity and sorority houses
box
OP35 UT - Germania
UT - Germania, 1908-1909
UT - Greek class
UT - History Department
UT - Libraries - Humanities Research Center
UT - Littlefield Fountain
UT - Littlefield House
box
OP36 UT - Longhorn Band
UT - McDonald Observatory (Texas)
UT - Methodist Student Center
UT - Music department
box
OP37 UT - Organizations
box
OP36 UT - Presidents
UT - Round-up
box
OP37 UT - School of Business Administration
UT - Sculpture [see holding record]
UT - Seal and logo
UT - Senior Law Class
UT - Sports
UT - Student Organizations
UT - Student life
UT - Texas Memorial Stadium
UT - Visual Instruction Bureau
box
OP39 UT - Football

Return to the Table of Contents




 

III. Panoramics, 1884-1967:

box
3T400i United Confederate Veterans, Texas division (20th Annual Reunion, Camp Ben McCulloch), August 1916
box
3So13 Austin Panoramic Views by H. B. Hill, 1884
box
3T400e Aviation (Love Field, Dallas), 1918
box
3T400f Big Lake Oil
box
3T400d Camp Travis (San Antonio, Texas)
box
3T407c Houston, Texas (State Federation of Labor), 1916
box
3T400c Leon, Harry Joshua [see holding record], 1896-1967
Military posts
box
3T400d Military posts
box
3T400h Missouri Ambulance Corps, Laredo, circa 1914
box
3T400j 36th Infantry Division of the Texas National Guard by Goldbeck, circa 1941-1945
box
3T400f Oil and gas
box
3T402a Oil and gas
box
3T402b Railroad bridges
box
3T400g San Antonio, Texas
box
3T407c San Jacinto Monument (Texas)
Santa Rita Oil Well [see holding record]
box
3T403h Staff of Defense Research Lab UT Austin, May 25, 1967
box
3T400g Stockyards and auctions
box
3T400f Texon, Texas
box
3T402a Texon, Texas

Return to the Table of Contents




 

IV. Stereographs, circa 1870-1920:

Stereograph files from the Prints and Photographs collection may be requested to the Briscoe Center reading room with a Vertical File call slip. Requests should be made by file name, not box number. For example, PPC: Alabama-Stereographs.
Alabama – Stereographs
Alaska – Stereographs
Arizona – Stereographs
Arkansas – Stereographs
Austin, Texas – Stereographs
Beaches – Stereographs
Blacks – Stereographs
California – Stereographs
Cattle and cattle industry – Stereographs
Colorado – Stereographs
Cotton – Stereographs
Firearms – Stereographs
Florida – Stereographs
New Orleans, Louisiana – Stereographs
Oregon – Stereographs
Philippines – Stereographs
Stereotyping – Stereographs

Return to the Table of Contents




 

V. Cartes de visite, circa 1860-1880:

box
3Y580a Identified military:
Admiral Farragut
Kilpatrick
General G. B. McClellan and wife
Unidentified military
Primadonnas
Unidentified men
Unidentified women
Buildings – Charter Oak Life Insurance Building, Hartford, Conn.
Egypt

Return to the Table of Contents




 

VI. Cased image collection-RESTRICTED, circa 1845-1880:

box
3S269a Austin, Davy
Baker, Moseley, 1802-1848
Bastrop, Texas
Brooke, Florence Ralston (family), 1858-1944
Bryan, Laura Jack (Mrs. Guy Morrison Bryan), 1839-1872
Bryan, William Jack, 1860-1919
box
3S269b Bunton, John Wheeler (family)1807-1879
Case (family)
Decherd, Mary Elizabeth (family), 1885-1954
Donnellan, Thurston John, 1840-1908
Durst, John, 1797-1851
box
3S269c Edward, David Barnett, 1797-1870
Edwards, Sara Goodwin
Fentress, James (family)
Feris, Achille
Fraezer, Phoebe [see note in holding record]
Gaither, James C. & Florida Townsend
Glasscock, S. C.
box
3T785a Gullett, Andrew
Hardeman, Monroe (family)
box
3T785a Hassell, Samuel Lomax [see holding record]
box
3T785a Hocker, Irene Feris
Humphreys, Jesse
Jones, George
Lining, Charles E. (family) [see holding record]
Long, Jane Herbert Wilkinson, 1798-1880
Marshall, John F., d. 1862
Maury, Matthew Fontaine [see holding record]
Maverick, Mary Ann Adams, 1818-1898
box
3T785b Navarro, Gertrudis
Nicholson, James [see holding record], 1814-1885
Perry, Emily Margaret Austin, 1795-1851
Raglund, Mattie M.
Rogers, James Harrison, 1813-1903
Simkins, Eldred James, 1839-1903
Steiner, Josephus Murray, 1823-1873
Sterne, Nicholas Adolphus, 1801-1852
Sullivan, J. S.
Thompson, Mary Denley
Walton, Eva Wyatt
Williams, Job
Winkler, Ernest William [see holding record], 1875-1960
Wright, W. L. (William Lee), 1868-1942
box
3T785c Unidentified cased images

Return to the Table of Contents




 

VII. Transparent media, circa 1910-1950:

A. Slides and safety film:
box
3Y619a UT – Architecture Department
box
3X134 UT - Art Auction
UT - Beauties and sweethearts (prints exist), after 1940
UT - Biochemicals Department
UT - Botany Department
box
3Y619a UT – Buildings – Architecture Building
UT – Buildings – B Hall
UT – Buildings – Sutton Hall
UT – Buildings – Texas Union
UT – Buildings – Women’s Building
box
3X134 UT - Buildings - Bureau of Economic Geology
box
3Y619a UT – Buildings – Chemistry
UT – Buildings – English (old)
UT – Buildings – Flawn Academic Center
UT – Buildings – Gregory Gym
UT – Buildings – Hogg Auditorium
UT – Buildings – Home Economics
UT – Buildings – Main and Tower
box
3X134 UT - Buildings - Main and Tower
UT - Buildings - Old Library and Battle Hall
UT - Buildings - Old Main
box
3Y619a UT – Buildings – Old Main
box
3X134 UT - Buildings - Parlin Hall
UT - Buildings - Pearce Hall
UT - Buildings - Student Health Center
UT - Buildings - Temporary
UT - Buildings - Texas Union
UT - Buildings - UT Press
UT - Bus service
box
3Y619a UT – Campus
UT – Campus – Aerial views
box
3X134 UT - Chemistry Department
UT - Civil Engineering Department
UT - Classics Department
UT - Communications, School of
UT - Conferences
UT - Co-op (book store)
UT - Defense Research Lab
box
3Y619a UT – Dad’s Association
UT – Dormitories
box
3X134 UT - Dormitories
UT - Dormitories - Cliff Courts Co-op
UT - Dormitories - Jester
UT - Electrical Engineering Department
box
3Y619a UT – Engineering Department
box
3X134 UT - Engineering Department
UT - Engineering Power Show
UT - English Department
UT - “Eyes of Texas”
UT - Faculty (A-F)
UT - Faculty group after 1855
UT - Football (undated)
UT - Football, 1921-22
UT - Football, 1923
UT - Football (freshman), 1924
box
3X135a UT - Football, 1924
UT - History Department
UT - Home Economics Department
UT - Housing
UT - International Center
UT - Intramurals
UT - Language Laboratory
UT - Latin American Institute
UT - Law, School of
box
3Y619a UT – LBJ Library and Museum
box
3X135a UT - Libraries - Archives
UT - Libraries - BLAC
UT - Libraries - HRC
UT - Libraries - Rare books
UT - Libraries - Staff
UT - Libraries - UGL
UT - Liquid Nitrogen Tank
box
3Y619a UT – Little Campus
UT – Littlefield Fountain
UT – Longhorn Band
box
3X135a UT - Longhorn Band
UT - Mechanical Engineering Department
UT - Microbiology Department
UT - Music-Department
UT - Pig - Belmont
UT - Presidents
UT - Push Ball
UT - Receptions
UT - Religion in Life Week
UT - Reserve Officer Training Corp (ROTC)
box
3X135b UT - Round Up
UT - Sculpture
UT - Seal
UT - Student Activities
UT - Student Life
UT - Swing Out
UT - Texas Relays
UT - Track
UT - University Interscholastic League #4
UT - University Interscholastic League #5
box
3Y619a UT – University Young Men’s Christian Association
UT – Watertower
box
3X135b UT - WWI
UT - Zoology
box
3Y619a UT Faculty, Board of Regents, administration and student portraits
Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary (Austin, Texas)
B. Nitrate film negatives--RESTRICTED:
box
AHC OFFSITE Box #1, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 8x10– Austin, Stephen thru UT: Athletics – women
Box #2, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 8x10 – UT: Athletics – women thru UT: Dances and banquets
Box #3, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 8x10 – UT: Dances and banquets thru UT History Dept.
Box #4, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 8x10 – UT Interscholastic League thru UT Organizations
Box #5, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 8x10 – UT YWCA and unidentified
Box #6, Nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection, 5x7, 4x5, 8x10
Box #20, nitrate negatives, Prints and Photographs Collection

Return to the Table of Contents




 

VIII. Other PPC (fragile materials)-RESTRICTED, circa 1883-1950:

box
3Y489-3Y490b Glass negatives
box
3Y126 Photos separated from PPC files - RESTRICTED:
Holbert, H. A.
Houston, Sam
Moses, Henry B.
Ney, Elisabet
Oil - Spindletop
Palm, Swante
Swenson, S. M.
Texas Spring Palace, 1889
UT - Administration
UT - Athletics - Men
UT - Baseball
UT - Buildings - B Hall
UT - Buildings - Old Main
UT - Campus Before 1934
UT - Faculty, 1883-1884
UT - Parades
UT - Women

Return to the Table of Contents