University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

A Guide to the Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2014



Descriptive Summary

Creator Texas Jewish Historical Society
Title: Texas Jewish Historical Society Records
Dates: 1824-2012
Accession No.: AR 80-052 through 99-157, 2000-112, 2000-210, 2000-262, 2001-020, 2001-125, 2002-160 , 2002-161, 2003-102, 2003-185, 2004-007, 2004-187, 2005-074, 2005-206, 2006-172, 2006-175; 2006-220, 2007-019, 2007-052, 2007-063, 2007-081; 2008-215; 2008-301; 2009-004; 2009-194; 2009-276; 2009-357; 2010-223; 2010-295; 2011-185; 2011-234; 2011-295; 2011-317; 2011-321; 2011-394; 2012-057; 2012-067; 2012-181; 2012-193; 2012-242; 2012-312; 2012-337; 2013-035; 2013-110; 2013-209; 2014-023
OCLC No.: 506028471
Extent: 91 ft., 11 in.
Language Materials are in English.
Repository Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Historical Note

The Texas Jewish Historical Society collects, preserves, publishes, and disseminates materials having relevance to the settlement and history of Jews in Texas and their participation in its social, economic, religious, political, professional, and cultural growth. Established in 1980, the society was created as a response to an open letter by Rabbi Jimmy Kessler of Galveston calling for a historical society to preserve the Texas Jewish Experience. With over 750 members, the society fosters interest in Jewish history by publishing a quarterly newsletter, contributing articles to the The Handbook of Texas, and sponsoring awards for essays written for the Texas State Historical Commission. The TJHS also contributed to Shalom Y'all - The Jewish Experience in Texas and published the book Deep in the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews.


Scope and Contents

The Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2012, document the mission of the organization to collect, publish, and preserve Jewish history in all areas of Texas and Texas life. The collection is arranged into sixteen series: Administration; Family Histories; People by Occupation; Communities; Texas State Jewish Organizations; Religion/Rabis and Cantors; Religious Congregations; Cemeteries; Photographic Material; Audio, Video and Film; Sheet Music; Faye Brachman Papers; Howard Lackman Files; Rabi Levi Olan Sermons; and Assorted/Additional Files. The Administration series contains the administrative records of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, and includes a substantial amount of material from the 1990 TJHS publication, Deep In the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews, by Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter. Materials relating to Family Histories, People by Occupation, Communities, Texas State Jewish Organizations, Religion/Rabbis and Cantors, and Religious Congregations can also be found in the project files of the Administration series.


 

Organization

Organized into sixteen series:
Administration
Family Histories
People by Occupation
Communities
Texas State Jewish Organizations
Religion/Rabbis and Cantors
Religious Congregations
Cemeteries
Photographic Material
Audio
Video and Film
Sheet Music
Faye Brachman Papers
Howard Lackman Files
Rabbi Levi Olan Sermons
Assorted/Additional Files

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Access to the "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001", Ku Klux Klan, and Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas material is restricted.


Index Terms

Subjects (Persons)
Winegarten, Ruthe
Schechter, Cathy
Subjects (Organizations)
Texas Jewish Historical Society -- Archives.
Places
Texas -- History.
Texas -- History -- Community centers, Jewish.
Texas -- History -- Community leadership.
Texas -- History -- Community life -- Participation.
Texas -- History -- Ethnic groups.
Texas -- History -- Ethnic groups -- Ethnic identity.
Texas -- History -- Ethnic groups -- Ethnic relations.
Texas -- History -- Ethnic groups -- Ethnicity.
Subjects
Jews -- Anecdotes.
Jews -- Emigration and Immigration.
Jews -- Family -- Religious life (Judaism).
Jews -- Genealogy.
Jews -- History.
Jews -- History -- 18th century.
Jews -- History -- 19th century.
Jews -- History -- 20th century.
Jews -- History -- 21st century.
Jews -- Legal Status, Law, etc -- Civil Rights.
Jews -- Migrations.
Jews -- Oral histories.
Jews -- Persecutions.
Jews -- Jewish identity.
Jews -- Jews in public life.
Jews -- Jewish leadership.
Jews -- Societies -- Young Men's Hebrew Association.
Jews -- Societies -- Book.
Jews -- Societies -- Book production.
Jews -- Texas -- Abilene.
Jews -- Texas -- Austin.
Jews -- Texas -- Beaumont.
Jews -- Texas -- Corsicana.
Jews -- Texas -- Dallas.
Jews -- Texas -- El Paso.
Jews -- Texas -- Hamilton.
Jews -- Texas -- Houston.
Jews -- Texas -- Jefferson.
Jews -- Texas -- Marshall.
Jews -- Texas -- Nacogdoches.
Jews -- Texas -- San Antonio.
Jews -- Texas -- Waco.

Related Material

See also the Cohen (Henry) Papers; UT Texas Hillel, Jewish Campus Life Records; and Winegarten (Ruthe) Papers.

See also the Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers at the Briscoe Center, and the Audrey Kariel Papers at the Harrison County Historical Museum in Marshall, Texas.


Separated Material

Some items separated to the Artifact Collection, including hand-embroidered linens of Sarah Klass, wife of Joseph Klass and mother of Enid Klass.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2012, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas at Austin

Processing Information

This collection was revised by Shelley Rowland, May 2008, Megan Mummey, 2009; Laurel Rozema, January and August 2010, Evan Usler, July 2011, Bethany Anderson, August 2011, Ryder Kouba, November 2011, Maria Soscia, October and November 2011, March, July, October, and December 2012, and February 2013, Justin Kovar, July 2012, Keelee James, September 2013, and Paloma Graciani Picardo, April and May 2014.


Detailed description of papers

 

Administration

Box
3J135 General:
Articles of incorporation, By-laws, 1980;undated
Box
2F301 "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001"
[Access restricted until 2027]
Box
3A177 History of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, By-Laws and Charter, Certificate of Incorporation, and employer identification number, 1979-1988
Members, lists 1980-1991 and undated
Box
2.235/A153b Membership directory, 2004-2006
Box
4Ad103 Directory and Bylaws, 1995-2006
Box
3A180 Treasurer, 1980-1993
Finance Committee
Grants and donations:
1980-1989
Box
3A181 1990-1991
Nominating Committee, 1985-1991
Membership Committee, 1980-1991
Archivist, Barker, 1980-1991
Box
2L255 Archivist, correspondence and notes, 1997-1999
Box
3A181 Texas Jewish History Resource Guide
Publication Committee, Newsletter:
1980-1991
Box
3A182 Spring 1992 - Winter 1993
Survey of source material, 1987, 1990
Synagogue and community survey, 1992, undated
Box
3J135 Board meeting agendas:
1990-1992
Box
3A190 1994-1995
Box
2L255 Board meeting minutes and financial information, 1980-2000 and undated
box
4T140 Minutes and Financial Documents 2001-2003
Box
4Ad103 Meetings [includes budget sheets], 2003-2005
Correspondence and publications, 2003-2004
Box
3A179 Board meetings, 1980-1993
Annual meetings:
1980-1989
Box
3A180 1990-1993
Box
3A190 1994-1995
Box
2L255 Third annual meeting, 1982
Fourth annual meeting, 1983
Fifth annual meeting, 1984
Eighteenth annual meeting, April 1997
Nineteenth annual meeting, May 1998
Twentieth annual meeting, April-May 1999
Box
4Ad103 2004
Box
3J135 Board Member Materials/budgets, 1991-1992, undated
Chronicles, 1994
Box
4T140 Assorted clippings
Box
2.325/D41f Clippings and printed material, oversized, 1997-2000
Box
2L255 Elections, 1984-1985
Box
3J135 Expenses, 1991
Box
2L255 Financial secretary:
Membership dues, 1982-1985 and undated
Publication orders, 1984-1985
Box
3J135 Funding plea, undated
Box
2L255 Grants committee, 1994-1995
Box
3J135 Journal, proposed, 1990
Mailing list, 1989
Mascola, Suzanne, oral history transcriber, 1990
Membership memoranda/agendas, 1989, undated
Miscellaneous materials, 1940-1996, undated
Newsletters:
1986-1993
Box
3A190 1994-1996
Box
2L255 1987-2000
Box
4T140 2002
Box
3A190 New Member information sheets
Statement of Revenue and Expenses, 1993
Box
2L255 Printed material and clippings, 1990-1998
Box
3J135 Progress reports, 1990
Box
2L255 Publications of the TJHS, 1983-1994 and undated
Box
3A177 Correspondence:
1980-1988
Box
3A178 1987-1993
Box
3J135 1990-1992, undated
Box
3A190 1993-1994
Box
2L255 2001
Ima Joy Gandler, 1953, 1982-1985, 2002
Box
4T140 Correspondence 1993-1995, 1999-2000, 2002
Box
3J136 Events:
Field visits, 1986-88, undated
Jefferson, 1989
Texas Jewish History Tours, 1990
Ruthe Winegarten speeches, 1986-1992, undated:
B'nai B'rith, 1986
Jewish Women, December 9, 1986
Jewish Women, December 16, 1986
Temple Beth Israel, December 1, 1987
JCCA, Austin, January 27, 1988
Jewish Women short version, March 11, 1988
Shearith Israel Synagogue, September 4, 1988
Corpus Christi, October 5, 1988
University of Texas Hillel, October 26, 1988
Houston Federation, October 31, 1989
Amarillo speech, [1990]
B'nai B'rith, August 26, 1990
Ft. Worth Temple Beth-El, September 15, 1990
Temple Emanu-El, November 19, 1990
Victoria County Historical Commission, January 14, 1992
Jewish War Veterans, April 26, 1992
Business and Professional Women, undated
Jewish Women speech snippets, undated
Speech Titles, Jews, undated
Texas State Historical Association, undated
Box
2.325/C90b Texas Jewish Historical Society Speeches, 19960-1996
Box
3J136 Projects:
Barker Center Collection, 1986-1991, undated
Box
2L256 Documenting small towns, May 1, 1996
Box
3A183 Essay contest, 1986-1993
De Cordova project
Book projects, 1983-1991
Film project, 1982-1990
Box
3A184 Handbook of Texas:
1984-1991, undated
Box
3J137 1987 and undated
1992
Correspondence, 1987-1991
Current work file, 1990
Advisory committee, Texas Commission for Humanities Grant, 1989
Draft report, 1987
Report #1, November 5, 1990
Report #2, December 17, 1990
Report #3, January 21, 1991
Institute for Texan Cultures:
Teacher's Guide for Jewish Texans, traveling exhibit, 1986-1990
Exhibit narratives file, 1987, undated
Texas Jewry Exhibit correspondence, 1989-1990, undated
Box
2L256 "Shalom Y'all," exhibit with the Institute of Texan Cultures, 1998
Box
3J137 Texas Historical Commission historical markers, 1983-1989, undated
Box
3J162 Texas Jewish Family Survey:
Survey Report, 1987
Box
3J163 Survey Summary, 1988
Surveys and questionnaires, 1991-1993
Membership dorectory/by-laws for 1997-98, 1999-2000, newspaper clippings, correspondence, agenda for the first gathering of the TJHS (1980) .
Box
4T140 Surveys and questionnaires, 1991-1993
Box
3J138 Video ideas, projects, 1988-1989
Box
3A190 Video script, proposed, "The Jews of Texas," 1991
Box
3A187 The Jews of Texas by Ira Dubren and Phyllis Braverman
Tzadukah (Charity) in Our Tradition, by Richard E. Goldsmith
Box
3A188 Oral history project, transcripts, 1976, 1981
Box
3J138 Deep In the Heart: The Lives and Legends of Texas Jews:
Production and promotional materials:
Drafts:
Drafts, undated
Box
3J151 Manuscript, undated
Box
2.325/OD10 Book jacket
Box
3R193 4 Floppy 5 1/4″ disks, Deep In the Heart draft [restricted]
Box
3J161 Miscellaneous page mock-ups, undated
Box
3J151 Production draft, undated
Box
3J139 "Safe" draft, undated
Proof, 1990
Reading committee draft, undated
Final chapters I-IV, undated
Box
3J140 Final chapters V-VIII, undated
Final chapters IX-X, appendices, undated
Kariel reading committee, June 2, 1989
Chapter 1, Kessler edit, undated
Chapter 2, notes and drafts, undated
Chapter 2, Kariel edit, undated
Chapter 3, undated
Chapter 3, Gandler edit, undated
Box
3J141 Chapter 3, Glasser edit, undated
Chapter 4, Jacobs edit, undated
Chapter 4, Kariel edit, undated
Production:
Ad for Texas Jewish Historical Society and billing, 1990
Advisory committee 1986-1988, undated
Acknowledgments page information, 1989
Box
3J147 Author's introduction notes
Box
3J141 Background: "Behind the [Production of] the Book," undated
Bibliography, undated
Box
3J147 Chapter 4
Chapter 5 timeline
Chapter 6 timeline
Chapter 7 material
"7B"
Chapter 8 timeline, notes for Jerry
Chapter 9 and 10 overviews
Box
3J141 Conceptual framework, outline 1986, undated
Box
3J142 Correspondence, 1990-1991
Correspondence, 1989-1990, undated
Correspondence-Buenger, Walter, 1989, undated
Cover and back cover, 1988-1990, undated
Dust jacket layout, 1989, undated
Footnotes, undated
Box
2.325/D36b Galleys
Box
3J142 List of individuals in the book, undated
Permissions A-I, 1989
Permissions, J-R, V-W, 1989
Box
3J143 Permissions S-T, 1989
Permissions notes and correspondence, 1988-1989, undated
Photo criteria for selection, undated
Box
3T121 Photographs:
Amber lithos
Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Chapter 6
Chapter 7
Chapter 8
Chapter 8 partial, Chapter 9
Chapter 9
Chapter 10 partial marked
Chapter 10
Chapter 11
Duplicates
Houston photographs
Nineteenth century out-takes
Out-takes
Prewitt and Associates (Texas forts)
Reisberg, Andy, proofs
Title page and dedication
Twentieth century out-takes
Copy negatives
Copy negatives, June 7, 1988
Negatives (2)
Box
3J143 Reading committee, 1988-89, undated
Box
3J147 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#1-2), undated
Box
3J148 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#3-7), undated
Box
3J149 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#8, 8b-11), undated
Box
3J150 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#12-17), undated
Box
3J151 Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#18-21), undated
Box
3J143 Roseman [Rabbi Kenneth], 1988
Schechter, [Cathy], 1988-1990, undated
Sites/tour/advisory committee, 1989, undated
Small repos, covertype enlargements, undated
Box
3J147 Timelines, 1900-1945, undated
Box
3J143 Title page, undated
Promotion:
Marketing:
Ads and brochure, 1989-1990, undated
Billing, 1989-1990, undated
Box
3J159 California Correspondence, 1990
Box
3J143 Clippings, 1989-1991
Donors complementary copies, 1990
Eakin Press, 1989, undated
Flyers and advertisements, 1990, undated
Institutional mailing list, 1989
Mailing lists, 1985-1987, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated
Box
3J144 Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials, 1989-1990, undated
Press releases, 1990, undated
Promotional pieces, 1989, undated
Publicity and reviews, 1985-1991, undated
Review copies, 1990
Reviews and mock up pages, 1990, undated
Words of praise, 1990, undated
Projects:
Contests, 1990
Curriculum guide, 1991
Curriculum guide, 1987-1991
Box
3J145 Mondell film, 1990-1991
Mondell video, 1989-1991
Speaking Engagements:
Ahavath Achim, Tyler, Texas, October 7, 1988
Speaking engagements, 1989
Jewish Federation, Houston, May 4, 1989
Texarkana, May 27, 1989
National Council of Jewish Women, Houston, 1989-1990
Speeches, 1990
Agudas Achim, Austin, March 2, 1990,
B'nai B'rith women, March 8, 1990,
Temple Beth-Israel, Houston, March 13, 1990
Temple Beth-Israel, Austin-Schechter, March 20, 1990,
Southern Jewish Historical Society, March 23-25, 1990
American Jewish Committee, Dallas-Schechter, August 22, 1990,
Corpus Christi, August 30, 1990
Ft., Worth-Brachman, September 15, 1990
Temple Beth-El, San Antonio, September 23, [1990]
Texas State Historical Association Conference on Women-Schechter, October 5, 1990
Dallas Jewish Historical Society, October 16, 1990,
Brownsville, Texas, October 18, 1990
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, October 19, 1990
Longview, Texas, October 28, 1990,
Marshall, Texas, October 29, 1990,
Box
3J146 Dallas Historical Society, November 4, 1990,
Austin Jewish Book Fair, November 14, 1990
Temple Shalom, Dallas, November 27, 1990,
Self-help group, Dallas, April 21, 1991
Golden Acres, November 7, 1991
ORT and Temple Emanu-El, Houston, November 21, 1991
McAllen, Texas, December 11, 1991
Houston, March 23-24, 1992
Jewish Community Council of Austin, May 12, 1993
Hebrew Free Loan, San Antonio, May 20, 1993
Abilene-Brachman, June 1, undated
National Council of Jewish Women, San Antonio, undated
Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, undated
Texas Jewish Women, speech and research, undated
Untitled, undated
Slide show instructions, Sam Eneman, undated
Box
3J155 Research and related materials:
Artifact information, 1988-1989, undated
Biographical and community information:
A-B, undated
C, undated
D-E, undated
F-H, undated
I-K, undated
L-M, undated
Box
3J156 Miscellaneous, undated
N-P, undated
R-S, undated
T-V, undated
W-Z, undated
Biographical sketches of Jewish women 1981-1988, undated
Box
3J159 Content analysis, undated
Correspondence and clippings, 1987-1990, undated
Correspondence, book, 1988-1991, undated
Correspondence, communities:
Box
3J157 A-C, Texas
D [Dallas], Texas
E-H, Texas
H-Sa, Texas
Sa-W, Texas
Box
3J158 Miscellaneous
Box
3J162 Galveston Immigration, 1983-1989, undated
Box
4T140 Assorted legal/immigration documents
Jewish school pamphlets
Assorted historical articles
Assorted newsletters including:
Jewish Family Service, 2003
News from B'nai B'rith District 7
Remembrance and Hope, 2003
The ShoFar, 2003
The Family Record, 2003
The Jewish Aggie, 2003
Voice, 2003
Jewish Herald-Voice
Life with Aunt Roselle Smith
Dallas Jewish Weeks' Wonderful Wedding Guide
American Jewish Historical Society Publication:
Chapters in American Jewish History
Assorted lists of Jewish people and synagogues
Box
3J159 Harby, Lee Cohen, and Mrs. Levi Charles Harby (Leonora), Galveston
Harelik, Mark ( The Immigrant), 1989
Henenberg, Hattie, 1991
Houston Public Library, 1986-1989, undated
Illustration and Exhibition Information (Ken Libo, National Museum of American Jewish History), undated
Immigration, undated
Institute of Texan Cultures Research, 1988, undated
Box
3J160 Jewish communities, 1989, undated
Jewish prostitutes, notes, 1988-1991, undated
Jewish women, 1975-1989, undated
"The Jews of Oregon, 1850-1950," 1987
Box
3J163 "Jews in Texas History,"Jewish Herald Post, April 24, 1986
Box
3J160 Miscellaneous notes on buildings, and other, 1988-1989, undated
Miscellaneous notes, 1981-1989, undated (1)
Box
3J161 Miscellaneous notes, 1981-1989, undated (2)
Miscellaneous research. 1964-1991, undated
Box
3J162 Mondells, West of Hester Street, 1982-1991, undated
Neva Shalom, Israel (Jews and Arab Village), 1985-1988, undated
Quotable quotes, undated
"Remarkable Jewish Women,"Jewish Post, 1975
Reprints, 1982-87, undated
Reprints, 1969-1990, undated
San Antonio Public Library, 1989
Schapps, Morris U., 1985-1988, undated
Steen Library Special Collection, Stephen F. Austin University, 1988
Box
3J163 Texas Highways Article, "Shalom Y'All," undated
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, Texas, 1992
Timeline, Jewish history, undated
Timeline, Texas Jewish women, 1981
Box
3J158 Timeline notecards
Box
2.325/C90b Clippings and interviews - Deep in the Heart 1990-1992



 

Family Histories

Box
3A164 Abrams, David
Adler, Tillye Hahn
Alexander, Abraham and Dorothea [Ackermann]
Alpern, Nathan
Anton, Sam and Lillian
Arons, Albert and Lena [Cohn]
Arons, Louis (Leapold) and Otelia [Wohl]
Arons, Robert and Mathilde [Jacoby]
Bassist, Morris and Regina [Bauer]
Bauer, Benjamin and Rane
Bender, Charles and Bertha [Segalin]
Bergel, Albert and Martha
Berkowitz, David and Rifka [Rosener]
Biberstein, Meyer and Sarah [Melasky]
Block, Aaron and Helen [Ditch]
Blum, Leon and Henrietta [Levy]
Bollack, Adolph and Yetta [Fellman]
Borschow, Emmanual and Rebecca [Lazerowitz]
Bromberg, Manuel and Etta
Box
3A187 Brown, Philip P.:
"Confession of a Jewish Hunter"
"Judaism and Christianity: Fundamental Differences"
"The History of a Gold Watch"
"Experiences in the U. S. Army: Letters from Philip P. Brown"
box
4T140 "These Snowy Colorado Days"
Box
3J152 Caravajal Family:
Dona Mariana Nunez de
José Segundo
Luis de
Box
3A164 Carb, Isadore and Hattie [Kahn]
Castano de Sosa, Gasper
Box
4Ad103 Chieme Family, 1954, 2000-2001
Box
3A164 Cohen, Isaac and Esther [Dreben]
box
4T140 Cohen, Aaron and Felice
Telegrams and Correspondence, Wedding Telegrams
Box
3A164 Dan, Philip and Pere Luba [Solomovich]
Dannenbaum, Joseph and Sarah [Rosenfield]
DeCordova, Jacob and Rebecca [Sterling]
Box
3J152 DeCordova, Jacob
Box
3A164 Denn, Sidney and Gertrude [Rosensweig]
Box
3A191 Desenberg, Herz
Box
3A190 Deutschman, Selig, testimonials, 1917
Box
3A164 Doppelmayer, Meyer and Rosalee
Dyer, Isadore, and Mercedes [Percival]
Eisenstat, Avrom Mayer and Rive Chashe (Eva)
Eldridge, Phil and Betty [Cohn]
Epstein, Abraham and Bertha [Einstein]
Ettelson, Nachman Dov and Deborah [Silverman]
Box
4Ad103 Edelstein, Ben "Some Tales of Early Rio Grande Valley Tales History with Memories of my Father, a Valley Pinoeer", 2003
Box
3J152 Esparza-Garza (Phoebe Pearson)
box
4T140 Feldman Family
Box
3J163 Feldman, Sam and Clara (Levine Chorney)
Box
3A164 Finger, Sam and Annie [Gordon]
Box
3A187 Fishing Memories
box
4T140 Fram Family
Box
3A164 Franklin, Louis and Marion
Box
4T140 Freed, Jack
Box
3A164 Freed, Louis A. (L.A.) and Fannie [Goodman]
Freed, Solomon Charles and Rosalie [Kalvorisky]
Freeman, Harold M. (Harry)
Friedman, Dena (Dinka) [Getz] (f) and (1) Getzalovitz, Yale (2) Rubenstein, Aaron
Friedman, Harry B. and Mamie [Potishman]
Box
2.325/B130 Frosch, David
"Unto the the Seventh Generation", 1987
Box
2.325/V112a "1504 Hamilton: Reflections of my Childhood", 1991
Box
3A164 Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
Box
3A165 Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson], copy
Box
2.325/V112a Frosch Family oral histories, 1995-1998
Box
3A165 Frost, Milton and Belle
Box
2C494 Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow 1891-1987, undated
box
4T140 Gerrick, Jack
Box
3A165 Gilbert, L. G. and Yetta [Levy]
Glazer, Joe and Ida [Feldman]
box
4T140 Glick, Idarene's family history
Box
3A165 Glick, Zamuel and Olga Goldie
Glosserman, Philip and Mamie
Box
2L256 Godshaw, Alfred T., 1907, 1931
Box
3A188 Goldblatt, Max, an oral interview conducted by Gerald Saxon, July 1981
Box
3A165 Goodman, Rabbi Louis
Green, Harry, and Eva [Haritonsky]
Greenfield, Moshe Hersch and Yenta Leah
Box
3A188 Grossman Family Genealogy
Box
3A165 Gugenheim, Jac and Rosetta [Dreyfus]
Box
3A187 Gurwitz, Alexander Ziskind:
Rocky Mountain Memories, Memories of Two Generations, vols. 1 and 2
Box
2L256 Gusik, Morris, interview, undated
Box
3A165 Haas, William and Bertha [Baumblatt]
Box
2C494 Haber, Benjamin, 1919-1987
Box
3J163 Halff family
Box
3A165 Halff, Henri
Box
2C494 Harelik, Haskell, 1987
Box
3A165 Hart, Lewis
Heller, Isaac and Leah [Mandelbaum]
Herman, Max and Sarah [Daiches]
Hirsch, David and Jeanette [Weil]
Hirsch, Samuel and [Hanna]
Hirshfeld, Henry and Jennie [Melasky]
Box
2L256 Hoffman, Elgie, 1997
Hoffman, Leo J., undated
box
4T140 Hoffman Family
Box
3A190 Hoffman Family
Box
3A165 Horowitz, Henry Jacob and Celia [Feinberg]
Isenberg, Ben and Sophie
(see Silverstein, Ben and Fannie)
Box
2L256 Isaacks, Samuel, land grant [copy], 1824
Box
3A188 Kahn, Rabbi Robert Kahn, address by, undated
Box
3A165 Kallison, Morris and Ruth
Kallison, Perry and Frances [Rosenthal]
Kariel, Louis
Box
3A191 Katten, Hermann
Box
3A165 Katzenstein, Samuel and Celia [Loewenstein]
Box
3J152 Kaufman, David
Box
4Ad104 Kempner Family, Oleandar Odyssey, n.d. [audiocassette]
Box
3A165 Keller, Theo. and Matilde [Hirsch]
Kessler, Harry
Box
3J163 Kirsch, Joe and Ruth (Chernicoff)
Box
3A165 Koenigheim, Marcus and Elizabeth [Levyson]
box
4T140 Klein, Charles "A Man of Integrity"
Box
3A165 Klein, Louis and Rae
Klimist, Charley and Lena [Aschinfosky]
Kowalski, Bernard and Sophia [Bernstein]
Kuttner, Julius and Eva [Gabert]
Box
3J152 Lafitte, Jean
Box
3A165 Lasker, Morris and Nettie [Davis]
Box
2L256 Lauterstein-Alter, Glenda, undated
Box
3A187 Lauterstein family
Box
3J152 Lax, Ed (Dallas)
Box
2L256 Lee, L.W., August 18, 1947
Box
3A165 Levenson, Ben and Dora [Solomon]
Levi, Abraham and Mina [Halfin]
Box
3A190 Levi Family
Box
2L256 Levin Family, June 1994
Box
3A188 The Levine Years: A Golden Era…, 1929-1951, a tribute to Jacob Levin by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs, Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company, ca. 1989.
Box
3A165 Levine, James and Annie [Flatto]
Box
3J163 Levine Family (Harlingen)
Box
3A165 Levitansky, Gershon
Levy, Abe and Annie [Rosenwasser]
Levy, Albert Moses and (1) Maria [Bishop Pine] (2) Claudinia [Gervais]
Box
3A166 Levy, Alphonse and Elizabeth [Gaertner]
Levy, Joseph and Caroline
Levy, Louis and Mary A. [Levy]
Box
2L256 Levy, Louis and Mary A., 1982
Box
3A166 Levy, Meyer and Jane [Hart]
Box
2L256 Levy, Robert Edwin, eulogy, May 16, 2001
Box
3A166 Levy, Simon and Rose [Guggenheim]
Box
3J152 Levyson, Sydney M.
Box
3A181 Lifshutz, Sholem and Pauline [Westerman]
box
3J303 Lippman, Isaac Family
Box
3A166 Littman, Leopold and Harriet [Felsenheld]
London, Max and Bertha [Simon]
Maas, Samuel and Isabella [Offenbach]
Mack, Henry and Rosalia
Mann, Moses and Fannye [Buchsbaum]
Box
2C494 Marcuis, Jacob Family, 1928-1948
Box
3A166 Markman, Fred and Ruth [Fisher]
Box
2C494 Marks, Sam and Fannie Family, 1985-86, undated
Box
3A166 Markusfeld, Philip (Feivel) and Sarah (Sure) [Avubell]
box
4T140 Marwil Family
Box
3A166 Marwilsky, Nathan L. and [Brachfield]
Mayer, Edwin S. and Minnie Bertha [Hirsch]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner] copy
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jetta [Steiner] copy
Box
3A181 Mayer, Henry
Box
3A185 Mayer, Henry
Box
3A188 Mayer, Henry, Life and Travels of
Box
3A191 Mayer, Rebecca H.
Box
3A166 Mayer, Sol
Box
3J163 Mayer, Sol, 1995
Box
2.325/V46 "Mayer-Schmidt 40th Anniversary Celebration," clippings (copies) of, 1920
Box
3A166 Melawskr (Melasky), Seth Asa and [Goldstein]
Box
2L256 Mendelsohn, Jeffrey, 1991-1998
Box
3A166 Meyer, Achille and Malline [Kahn]
Meyer, Herman and Estelle [Levy]
Michelson, Jacob H. and Eva [Lewin]
Box
2L256 Migel, Davey [?] and Rebecca [Goldstein], February 18, 1885
box
4T140 Monterrey Family
Box
3A166 Moses, John Williamson and (1) Pilara (2) Victoriana [Cuellar]
Box
3J163 Mosier, Benjamin, 1995
Box
3A166 Moss, Jacob and C.
Box
2C494 Naman, Wilford W.:
1986
Box
2.325/OD10 Broadsheet: "Hon. Wilford W. Naman," May 2, 1980
Box
3A166 Nathan, Mendel and (1) Sura Rifkeh [Kropevsky] (2) Rebecca [Rosen]
Box
3A190 Noah, Samuel
Box
3A167 Novit, Wolf Haskell and Annie [Harelik]
Box
3J163 Nussbaum, Hervin
Box
2L256 Nussbaum, Joe, 1984
box
4T140 Nussbaum, Joseph and Julius
Box
3A167 Oppenheim, Ludwig and Fredericka [Faber]
Oppenheimer, Dan and Louisa [Goldstein]
Box
3A190 Oseransky, Jacob
Box
3A167 Osterman, Joseph and Rosanna [Dyer]
Pfeiffer, Jonas (John) and Sophie [Goodman]
Philipson, Hyman (Herman A.)
Box
3A190 Philipson Family
Pryzant, Nat, "My Story"
box
2011-394/1 Pomerantz family branches [Stored off-site at LSF]
Fischel
box
2011-394/2 Glicka, Mikel
box
2011-394/3 Tzipporah, Labah, Hinde
box
2011-394/4 Chiam, Herschel, Maschia
Box
2.325/OD10 Pomerantz family chart, oversize
Box
2C494 Rapoport, Bernard, 1987
Box
3A190 Rapoport, Bernard, resume, 1993
Box
3A167 Rappoport, David
Ravel, Sam and Anna [Blumberg]
Rosenbaum, Harry
Rosenfeld, Julius and Adele [Marx or Marks]
Rosenthal, Abraham and Rachel [Myers]
box
4T140 Rosenwasser Family
Box
3A167 Rosenwasser, Eva
box
4T140 Sampson, E.J.
Box
3A167 Sanger, Elias and Babette
Box
3A191 Scharff, Lazarus
box
4T140 Scharlack-Vexler Family
Box
2C494 Scheinbrun, Bert, 1987
Box
3A167 Scheppes, Mayer and Ettie
Schlinger, Leopold and Regina [Wolf]
Schutz, Samuel
Schwartz, Adolph and Fanny [Amstatar]
Schwartz, Nathan and Annie [Nathan]
Schwartz, Sam and Minna [Harris or Hirsch]
Box
2L256 Schwartzman, Israel, 1996
box
4T140 Schwarz, Mr. and Mrs. LouisTelegrams, January 1, 1902
Box
2.325/V112a Seibel Family History, [sent by Herbert Tiras], n.d.
box
4T140 Sharagrodsky Family
box
2011-394/5 Sheiness family [Stored off-site at LSF]
Manaham, Joseph
box
2.325/D9l Sheiness family tree
Box
3A187 Silk family
Box
3A167 Silverstein, Ben and Fannie [Isenberg]
Box
3A190 Solka, George, oral interview by Helen Wilk
box
4T140 Sonnenthiel Family
Box
3A167 Stein, Lewis and Ann [Ganza]
Box
3A188 Suhler, Aaron
Box
2L256 Suhler, Simon, 1987
Susnitsky, Philip and Rosa, undated
box
4T140 Tillman, Emanuel
Box
2L256 Tillman, Fran, oral history transcription, 2000
Box
3A167 Ungerman, Edith Angrist
Utay, Wolfe and Annie
Box
2L256 Waldeman, Joseph B. and Dora [Greenstone], undated
Box
3A167 Weil, Charles and Sarah (Saera) [Hymans]
box
4T140 Weill, Mr. and Mrs. Felix Telegrams February 28, 1917
Box
3A167 Weiner, Itzik (Isaac Winokoor) and Freida [Mirochnik]
Weisman, Joe and Lena [Young]
Werbner, Louis and Leah [Grossman]
Werlin, Jacob Baer and Sarah [Childs]
Westheimer, Mitchell L. (Michael) and Bettie
Box
3A187 Weiss-Silk-Lauterstein family
Box
3A167 Wiess, William Simon and Margaret [Sturrock]
Box
3J163 Wilkenfeld family, by J. L. Pryzant, 1991
Box
3A167 Winkler, Nathan and Anna Katherine
Wizonsky, Levy and Elke
Wolens, Kalman and Ida
Yonack, Wolf and Fannie Rose
Box
2C494 Wood, Harry and Maurene (Levy), 1987
Box
3A167 Zinn, Isaac and Sarah [Lehrer] (Sarah Lehrer 1st to Jacob Turten)
Box
2L256 Zinn, Isaac, 1999
Box
3A191 Zinn, Nissan and Zelda Rauch



 

People by Occupation

Box
3A167 Academics:
Abzug, Robert
Ackerman, Anne T.
Anigstein, Ludwik
Bodansky, Meyer
Breit, William
Busch-Vishniac, Ilene
Crews, Barbara Krantz
Ettlinger, Hyman J.
Galerstein, Carolyn Lipshy
Goldstein, Joseph L.
Graff, Harvey J.
Handman, Max S.
Kenny, Shirley Strum
Leon, Ernestine Phelps
Leon, Harry Joshua
Melnick, Joseph L.
Schechter, Robert S,
Taubenhaus, Jacob J.
Werlin, Joseph Sidney
Weston, Joan
Wolitz, Seth L.
Yudof, Mark
Actors:
Hecht, Gina
Hecht, Pauline
Box
3J153 Menken, Adah timeline (3)
Menken, Adah Infelicia (poem by Menken)
Menken, Adah Enchanting Rebel (bio.)
Menken, Adah Mezeppa (bio.)
Box
3A167 Prince, Adelaide
Box
3J152 Apparel Manufacturing:
Gold, Bernard
Finesilver, Abraham
Lorch, August
Lorch, Lester
Perlstein, Meyer
Segal, Marvin
Box
3A168 Architects:
Barnstone, Howard
Artists:
Barnstone, Gertrude
Berger, Jack, Mrs.
Block, Gay
Carson,
Cohen, Marlene
box
3A168 Freed, Frank
Box
4T140 Freed, Jack
Box
3A168 Lee, Amy Freeman
Levy, Elva
Marcus, Heather
Meltzer, Maryanne
Michelson, Leo
Rauschenberg, Robert
Rosen, Joel
Sanderson, Henrietta
Schmidt, Maurice
Statman, Jan B.
Stein, Sandy
Attorneys:
Brown, Philip Pfeiffer
Literary productions
Box
3A186 Obituary
Box
3A168 Farfel, Aaron J.
Freeman, Harry W.
Gilbert, Ellis Louis
Greines, David
Gutow, Steve
Mack, Theodore
Malevinsky, Rachel
Mayer, Max K.
Merfish, Sherry
Naman, Wilford W.
Pravorne, Fannie Mae (Wienir)
Ramer, Florence
Ravel, Debra
Richman, Victor William
Rogers, Regina J.
Rogoff, Regina
Samuels, Sidney L.
Simon, Julian E.
Simon, Richard U.
Strauss, Robert S.
Susman, Stephen D.
Tobolowsky, Hermine Dalkowitz
Tuchin, Herbert L.
Bankers and financiers:
Appel, Bernard S.
Askanase, Reuben W.
Brenner, H.C.
Hirshfeld, Morris
Kopperl, Moritz
Levi, A.
Levi, Godscheaux
Oppenheimer, Dan and Anton
Prokop, Susan
Robinson, Hugh
Businessmen:
Alexander, Alfred
Box
3A191 Computer entrepreneurs:
Michael Dell, printed biography
Box
3A168 Dentists:
Dyer, Alexander A
Feine, Leanore Kornblatt
Druggists:
Friedman, Arthur
Editors:
Oppenheim, Eva
Rosenfeld, Arnold
Stein, Morris
White
Engineers:
Silberberg, A. H.
Statman, Max
Film/TV:
Guton, Howard D.
Hoffman, Evelyn
Box
3J152 Krawitz, Jan
Box
3A168 Mondell, Allen and Cynthia
Spelling, Aaron
Food:
Andres, Harry and Isaac
Anton, Sam
Blatt, Ben
Bockstein, Harry
Davidson, Isidor
Jagoda, Saul S.
Joseph, Sam and Minnie
Keller, Theo.
Marx, Mandel
Rosenfeld, Justin [Dairyman]
Weingarten, Abe
Weingarten, Harris
Weingarten, Joseph
Genealogists:
Weiner, Miriam
Geologists and geophycisists:
Franklin, Louis
Ruder, Michal Ellen
Hoteliers and restauranteurs:
Bender, Charles
Oscar, R.
Joseph, Sam
Shapira, Jake and Sarah
Impressarios:
Greenwall, Henry
Oscar, Gussie
Rosen, Hymer Elias
Siff, Iris
Insurance:
Brachman, Sol and Malcolm
Geller, Abram Lewis
Cohen, Howard
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
Rapoport, Bernard
Seinsheimer, J. F.
Waldman, William Aaron
Wood, Harry A., Sr. and Jr.
Journalists:
Dees, Juliet George
Mesinger, Maxine
Rosenfield, John
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Judges:
Black, Norman W.
Brachfield, Charles L.
Goldberg, Irving L.
Hittner, David
Isenberg, Randall B.
Lerner, I Allan
Sondock, Ruby Kless
Spector, Rose
Legislators:
Colbert, Paul
Danburg, Debra
Frost, Martin
Box
4Ad104 Campaign, 2004
Box
3A168 Goldman, James
Golman, Joe
Granoff, Alvin Roy
Kaufman, David S.
Lichtenstein, Meyor
Schwartz, A. R. (Babe)
Weisfeld, Rosalie
List of Jewish members of the Texas Legislature
Manufacturers and processors:
Bachrach, Felix
Cohn, Jacob
Dubinski, Gerald
Frankfurt, Elsie
Freed, Solomon Vhsd.
Hirsch, Alcan
Lorch, Lester
Rogers, Ben
Rosenthal, Abraham
Silver, Jack M. (Wolf Manufacturing)
Smith, Harry
Smith, Phil
Mayors:
Friedman, Jeffrey
Harrison, Adlene
Lichtenstien, Albert
Shapiro, Florence Donald
Solomonson, Minnie
Strauss, Annette
See also: Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers
Box
3A168 Merchants:
Anton
Appel, Bernard S.
Baer, Gaston
Bender, Charles M.
Berkie (Berkowitz), Louis
Bockstein, Harry
Brenner, Harry
Brenner, Isidor
Brenner, Milton C.
Brenner, William
Bromberg.
Chodorow, Nate
Chicotsky, M.J.
Cinnamon,
Cohen, George S
Cohen, Robert I.
Cohn, Jacob
Cristol, Charles
Davis, Abe
Drescher, Seymour
Edelstein, Morris
Englander, Lester
Finger, Sam
Fisher, Joseph and William
Freed, Abbye L.
(see Goldstein-Migel, same folder)
Frost, J. M. (Joe)
Frost, W. C. (Will)
Funk, Azra
Geller, Abram L.
Gernsbacher, Henry
Gilbert, L.G.
Glickman, Joe
Gluck, Alex
Goldstein, Abe, Dore and Jules
Goldstein-Migel
Goltz, Harry
Halff, Adolphe, Mayer, Solomon, and Felix
Harris, A.
Hirsch, Joe Nathan
Jacobs, Isaac
Jospe [?], Julius
Kariel
Lapowski, S.
Lebow, Joseph
Levy, Abe and Ike
Levy, Al and Ben
Lichtenstein, M.
Lipschitz, Sam
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
Box
4Ad104 Mandel, Aaron, obituary, February 2004
Box
3A168 Marcus, Herbert, Sr.
Marcus, Stanley
Mayer, Abraham and Schmidt, John
Mehl, B. Max
Meyer, Lasker
Mondell, Ben
Neiman, Abraham Lincoln (Al)
Neiman, Carrie Marcus
Novy, Henry
Rabin, Idelle
Rogers, Ben
Roos, Louis
Rosen, Sam
Rosenwasser
Saganaw, Rose
Sakowitz, Bernard
Sakowitz, Robert
Sakowitz, Tobias
Sanger, Alex
Sanger, Isaac
Sanger, Lehman
Sanger, Philip
Scharlack, Meyer
Schmidt, Jacob
Schwartz, Joseph
Scrinopskie, Joe and Rose
Shamblum, Moses and Louis Frank
Skibell, Archie
Solomon, Leroy
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
Tillman, Emanuel M.
Box
4Ad104 Torchin Family, 1925-1959, 2004
Box
3A168 Weiner, Sol B. and Leon
Weinstein, Sol
Winkler, Nathan
Wolf, Eda, Mathilde, Rose
Zale, William
Zelman, Norman
Box
3A190 Military:
Cohen, Melvin, Col., USA (Ret.)
Box
3A168 Dreben, Sam
Grossman, Melvin
Novy, Stephen D.
Sampson, Edwin J.
Sampson, Samuel
Suhler, Simon
Wolheim, Louis
List of Jews in Battles for Texas Independence
Musicians:
Ben-Dor, Gisele
Eberstadt, Eva
Eberstadt, Mimi
Friedman, Kinky
Ganz, Isabelle
Kirshbaum, Joseph
Kirshbaum, Ralph
Lack, Fredell
Lewenthal, Raymond
Sachs, Aubrey
Samfield, Isabel
Saslav, Ann
Schmidt, Yetta Wexler
Sternberg, Daniel
Nurses and midwives:
Tobolowsky, Temmie Valnianski
Oilmen:
Brachman, Sol
Ginsberg, Harry, Hyman and Nathan
Krupp, Hayman
Pulaski, Louis
Performance artists:
Burken, Emily
Epstein, Steve
Friedman, Richard (Kinky)
Box
3A169 Pharmacists:
Harmel, Tillie (Harris)
Physicians:
Burg, Sigmund S.
Cohen, Charles
Cohen, Frank
Crasilneck, Harold B.
Daily, Ray (Karchmer)
Feigin, Ralph D.
Foote, Malcolm
Fred, Herbert L.
Greines, Abe
Halpern, Sal
Levin, William C.
Levy, Harry R.
Levy, Louis J.
Melnick, Joseph
Melnick, Matilda
Ravel, Vincent M.
Schaffer, Helen
Schwarz, Edwin G.
Sher, Malcolm
Wible, Judith L.
Wiener, Sharon L.
Poets:
Barr, Rita (Sara Borschow Bormaster)
Frost, Doris Marwil
Kruger, Fania
Box
3J152 Presses, Jewish
Gold, Doris B. (Biblio Press)
Box
3A169 Publishers:
Levy, Michael R.
Levy, R. S. (gallery owner)
Marcus, Stanley
Mincberg, Cathy
Nather, Marilane
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Stein, J. Morris
White, David H. and Ida
Ranchers and beef processors:
Brown, Bob
Kane, Jerry
Kane, Samuel
Realtors and land developers:
Beer, A. Robert
Hoppenstein, David
Robinson, Hugh
Rosen, Sam
Social science and education consultants:
Frauman, Mildred Rich (Billie)
Hopkins, Susan Marks
Podet, Norma Y.
Shelan, Charles
Wolinsky, Mary Ann
Undertakers:
Levy, Joseph (Joe) and Bernard (Ben)
Writers:
Brenner, Anita
Box
3A190 Brenner, Anita
Box
3A169 Brenner, Marie
Brodsky, Ruth S.
Brown, Rosellen
Davis, Elise Miller
Fierman, Floyd S.
Friedman, Kinky
Hart, Jan Siegel
LeBow, Barbara
Mazow, Julia Wolf
Mossiker, Frances Sanger
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Pearlman, Sydney
Pollard, Clarice
Reisberg, Gertrude Turner
Rosen, Rosalynn
Schechter, Cathy R.
Schneider, Susan Weidman
Westheimer, David
Who Are the Women Who Wrote in Yiddish



 

Communities

Box
3J163 Clippings
Box
3A169 Abilene:
The Early Years of Abilene and the "Big Country" by Pearl Klausner
History of Abilene by Henry Goldblatt
Abilene Families
Newspaper clippings
Alice:
History of the Jewish Community by Blanche Sheiness
Sheiness Family
Melvin Goldfarb speech, undated
Melvin Goldfarb photos [photocopies], undated
Letter sent to Melvin Goldfarb from Marvin Sheiness, 1946
Box
3A189 Amarillo:
Oral history Ted and Katherine Shapiro by Brian Paulk
Box
3A169 Amarillo Jews in Service to the Panhandle by Avril Sukow
History
Conversation with and information from Earl Herring
Newspaper clippings
Box
2C493 Austin:
Printed material on organizations and events, 1984-1986
Box
4AD103 Photographs, n.d.
Box
3A169 Community leaders:
Hirshfeld Papers (Austin Public Library)
Kasman, Frank
Polsky, Morris and Ida
Smith, Bert Kruger
Smith, Milton and Helen
History of the Jewish Community
Organizations:
B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Women
Hadassah
Jewish Community Center of Austin
Box
3A189 Jewish Community Center of Austin
Box
3A169 Jewish Community Council
Jewish Federation of Austin
Jewish National Fund
National Council of Christians and Jews
National Council of Jewish Women
New Jewish Agenda
TOFTY
Box
2.325/A153b Jewish Outdoor Club of Central Texas, April 2005
Box
3A169 University of Texas at Austin:
Box
3So61 Delta Phi Epsilon, scrapbooks:
Pledge Lists 1934-1953
1937-1950
Box
3A191 photocopies of photographs 1941-1942,
Box
3So62 Announcements 1942-1951
1935-1943
Box
3So63 1935-1947
1943-1948
1944
Box
3So64 1949-1950
1949-1952
1950-1951
Box
3So65 1951-1952
1952
Box
3So66 (2) 1952-1953
1953
Box
3So67 1953-1954
1954-1955
Announcements 1954-1956
Box
3So68 (2) 1955-1956
"Pledge Class" 1956
Box
3So69 (2) 1957
1957-1958
Box
3So70 (2) 1958-1959
Box
3So71 (2) 1959
Box
3So70 "Congratulations" 1959-1960
Box
3So71 1960-1961a
Box
3So72 1960-1961b
1961
1962
Box
3So73 (2) 1963-1964
Pledge Class 1964
Box
3So74 Pledge Lists (foldered) 1964-1966
1965-1966
1966-1967
1967-1968
Box
3So75 1967-1968
1968-1969
1969-1970
Box
3So76 1970-1971
1977-1978
"Now Baby is Two" 1981
Box
3So77 1980-1981
1982-1983
Box
3A169 Bay City
Baytown
Beaumont:
A Brief History of the Early Beaumont Jewish Community by W.T. Block
Gale, Edwin M.
Pearlstein Family
Rogers, Ben and Julie
Big Spring
Bonham
Breckenridge:
Bender, Charles and Bertha
Brenham
Brownsville:
The Brownsville Jewish Community from Generation to Generation by Harriet Denise Joseph
Jewish Life in Brownsville, A Salute to the State of Texas on Its Sesquicentennial, Slide exhibit
Interview with Ruben Edelstein
Notes from Philip Leonard
Leading Citizens:
Dittman, Adolph
Freudenstein, Ben
Grunwald, Jacob and Johanna
Perl, Sam
Sommer, Oscar
Stein, Morris
Wise, Louis and Rose
Box
2C493 Bruceville
Box
2L256 UAHC Greene Family Camp, 25th Anniversary program, July 8, 2000
Box
2C493 Bryan
Box
3A169 Bryan - College Station
Box
3A189 Bryan - College Station:
Box
3A186 Oral History Transcripts:
Gelber, Ethel
Gelber, Mary
Reiser, Raymond
Reiser, Mrs. Raymond
Box
3A169 Calvert:
Two Views
Biography and Genealogy of Robertson County
Marx Family
Cleburne
Coldspring
Box
2C493 College Station
Box
3A189 Colorado City:
"Jewish Influence on the History of Colorado City," by Harold Berman
Box
3A169 Colorado City
Columbus
Box
3A190 Conroe, Bar Mitzvah of Ian Jason Neeland
Box
3A170 Corpus Christi:
Civic Leaders:
Grossman, Robert
Grossman, Sadie
Henry, Julius
Hirsch, David
Liberman, Rosalind
Lichenstein, Abraham Albert
Lichtenstein, Julius
Moses, J. Williamson
Schmidt, Maurice
Stryker, John
Wilk, Helen
Wilk, Larry [memorial]
Correspondence of Frank Wagner
History:
Old Families, Early Settlers
Temple Beth El, History of the Jewish Community, 1957-5717
S. Julius Lichtenstein House
Organizations:
Brandeis University Women's Committee
Corpus Christi Chapter of Hadassah
Box
2C493 Corsicana:
Box
2L256 Y.M.H.A. Carnival Dance, dance card, December 27, 1920
Box
3A170 History
Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Promised Land by Tommy Stringer
Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Canaan - A Brief History of the Corsicana Jewish Community by Tommy Stringer
The Jewish Community of Corsicana, Texas, by Rabbi Ernest Joseph
"The Rope Walker" articles
Correspondence of Tommy Stringer
Rosenberg House
Crockett
Cuero
Box
2C493 Dallas
Box
3J151 Dallas
Box
3A189 Dallas:
Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
4T140 Dallas Jewish Historical Society Newsletter
box
4Ad103 Dallas Jewish Historical Society, correspondence, 2004
Box
2L256 Dallas Jewish Historical Society, programs, 1999
Box
3A170 Civic Leaders:
Askanase, Reuben W.
Beer, Geraldine Danzer
Blumenthal, Michelle
Brilling, Della
Brilling, Sadie
Cinnamon, David
Frauman, Billie
Golman, Joe H.
Greenberg, Blanche Kahn
Harrison, Adlene N.
Hirsch, Elsa L.
Jacobs, Ginger
Kahn, Ruth Brown
Kravitz, Jacob Harold (Jack)
Lapat
Levi, Marie
Levin, Jacob
Marcus, Stanley
Marks, Marguerite L. Meyer
Meyers, Marjorie Weston
Meyerson, Morton H.
Nasher, Raymond D. and Patsy R.
Papert, Ida Kern
Pearle, Stanley and Elsie
Rabin, Leon and Idelle G.
Sack, Mrs. Alfred N. (Mildred)
Sanger, Hortense
Schackman, Bertie
Schneider, Mrs. Harry
Sikora, Ann
Strauss, Annette Greenfield and Theodore H.
Tompkins, Dabney
Vogel, Philip and Thelma
Waldman, William A.
Whalen, Thelma Frances
Zesmer, Mrs. Isadore (Jennie)
History:
Julius Schepps Community Center: Jewish Archives in Progress by Ginger Jacobs, 1972
Box
3A188 The Levin Years: A Golden Era, Dallas, Texas by Ginger C. Jacobs 1929-1951,
Box
3A170 A History of the Jewish Involvement in the Dallas Community by Marilyn Wood Hill
Growing Up in Dallas by Dorothy Jacobus
Inside the Jewish Establishment by David Ritz
Snatches of Life in Goosevalley by Ann Trugman Ackerman
Integration of Jew and Non-Jew in Dallas by Marguerite Meyer Marks
Some Selected Names in the History of Dallas Jewish Community by Ann Ackerman
Pioneer Jewish Families of Dallas by Ruth Herzyein Pines
Lapat, Elinor, Dallas "Baby of the Week"
Richards, Ann, receives "Tree of Life" Award
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Interview of Mrs. H. Marcus, Sr.
Jewish Population Study of Dallas, and Conversation with Andrea Weinstein 1974,
List of Some Jewish People and Institutions Selected by Ruthe Winegarten
List of Jewish Dallas City Councilpersons
Third Semi-Annual Commencement, Forest Avenue High School, May 29, 1918
Box
4Ad103 Soltes, William, "A Little Story of my Life", 1967?
Box
2.325/A153b Texas Centennial Exposition, "One Hundred Years of Jewry in Texas", 1936
Box
3A170 Organizations:
American Jewish Committee
American Jewish Congress
Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith and AntiSemitism
B'nai B'rith
Camp Bonim
City of Hope
Columbian Club
Council on Aging, Preliminary Design by Ruthe Winegarten
Dallas Home for Jewish Aged (Golden Acres)
Box
4Ad103 Golden Acres, 2004
Box
3A170 Dallas Jewish Historical Society
Box
4Ad103 Dallas Jewish Community Foundation newsletter, 2004
Box
3A170 Hadassah
Box
4Ad103 Letter, 2005
Box
3A170 Hebrew School of Dallas
Jewish Art Theatre
Jewish Community Center
Box
4Ad103 Camp Brochure, 2002
Box
3A170 Jewish Community Services and Russian Immigration
Jewish Federation
Jewish National Fund
Jewish War Veterans of the USA
Mazon
Memorial Center for Holocaust Studies
Box
2.325/A153b Na'AMAT USA, 1994-1996
Box
3A170 National Council of Jewish Women
Box
4Ad103 Yearbook, 2001-2003
Yearbook, 2002-2003
Assorted, 2001-2004
Box
2.325/V112a Yearbook, 2004-2005
Box
3A170 National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
Pioneer Women (NA'AMAT, USA)
Box
4Ad103 Union for Reform Judaism, 2004
Box
3A170 Zionist Organization of America, Southwest Region
Dickinson
Dublin, Memoirs of Minnie (Raye Novit Siegel)
Eagle Pass:
Riskind Family
Schwartz, Sam
Narrative for Historical Marker at the Aztec Theatre
Box
3A189 El Campo
Box
2C494 El Paso
Box
3A170 El Paso:
Civic Leaders:
Goldman, James
Goodman, A.
Goodman, Mrs. I. B. (Fanny Ruth)
Kaplan Family
King, William Abraham, Sr. ( "Snake")
Kohlberg, Ernest and Olga Bernstein
Ravel, Vincent
Rosen, Hymer
History:
Peddlers and Merchants on the Southwest Frontier, by Floyd S. Fierman 1850-1880,
B'nai Zion by Hymer Elias Rosen
Insights and Hindsights of Some More El Paso Families by Floyd S. Fierman
Inventory of the Levy-Goodman Papers at the Western Jewish History Center
Texas Jewish Historical Society, “The El Paso Kahns,” 2013
Box
3A187 100 Years of El Paso Jewish History, by Amy Goodman
Box
3A189 Politics:
"An Analysis of the Jewish Presence in El Paso Politics, by Robin M. Sissel
Box
3A170 Organizations:
El Paso Jewish Federation Housing
Holocaust Museum
Jewish Community Center
Jewish Education Council
Jewish Federation of El Paso
Jewish Cultural and Performing Arts Center
Junior Council of Jewish Women
National Council of Jewish Women
Falls County
Box
3A171 Flatonia
Forney
Fort Bend, minutes of Hadassah meetings, 1959-1976
Fort Stockton, historical marker, Mr. and Mrs. Issac J. Rude
Fort Worth:
Civic Leaders:
Altman, Brigitte
Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
Box
3A186 Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
Barnett, Rhoda Beth
Brachman, Elias and Ella B.
Box
3A171 Brachman, Elias and Ella B.
Brachman, Leon
Box
3A186 Brachman, Leon
Box
3A171 Brachman, Marshall
Brachman, Sol and Etta
Brachman, Wendy
Box
3A186 Brachman, Wendy
Chicotsky, Robert Harold
Box
3A171 Cohen, Frank
Gilbert, L. G.
Greines, Dr. Abe
Greines Family
Gross, Leon
Box
3A186 Katzman, Ira and Ruth
Box
3A171 Mehl, Israel N.
Rabinowitz, Maurice
Rubin, Ben and Gertrude, 65th wedding anniversary
Schur, Robert
Schwartz, Dr. Edwin G. and Annette [Lederman]
Box
3A186 History:
Oral History Transcripts
Box
3A171 Persons:
Bourke-White, Margaret
Box
3A186 Brackman, Etta
Brown, Julian
Box
3A171 Carb, Meredith, Memoirs
Box
3A186 Cohen, Edwin
Box
3A171 Cohen, I. H.
Box
3A186 Frankel, Nathan
Frankel, Pauline
Gashman, Eleanor
Gilbert, Ben
Box
3A171 Gilbert, Max
Gilbert, Rose [Hass]
Box
3A186 Glazer, Marvin
Box
3A171 Hoffman, Sarah Bernstein, Memoirs
Box
3A186 Laves, Sam
Mehl, Meyer
Miron, Charles
Box
3A171 Autonomy and Authority: The Dilemma of Reform by Mordecai Podet
Box
3A186 Rose, Hale
Box
3A171 Remembering Fort Worth by Rabbi Milton Rosenbaum
Box
3A186 Ruben, Ben
Ruben, Gertrude
Rubenson, Shirley Antweil
Sampson, Elaine
Box
3A171 Samuels, Jacob
Samuels, Sidney
Box
3A186 Sandler, Ben
Sandler, Ruth
Shosid, Lena
Tills, Goldie
Tills, Joe
Tobey, Zelda
Weinstein, Sol
Box
3A171 Weisblatt Family Pictures
German Refugees
Early Jewish Tidbits as told by Adolph Cohen to Edwin Cohen
Tradition: Jewish Experience Western Style by the Sesquicentennial Committee of the Jewish Community Center
Mack, Ellen
City directory, 1877
Ku Klux Klan
Photographs, photocopy
Organizations:
AZA
Box
3A186 AZA
Box
3A171 B'nai B'rith, Isadore Garsek Lodge
B'nai B'rith, L. F. Shanblum Lodge
B'nai B'rith Women
Brandeis University National Women's Committee
Hadassah
Box
3A186 Hadassah
Box
4T140 Hadassah Bulletin, 2003, 2004
Box
3A171 Jewish Community Center
Box
3A186 Jewish Community Center
Jewish Federation of Fort Worth
Ladies Auxiliary to the Hebrew Institute and Ahavath Sholom Congregation
Box
3A171 National Council of Jewish Women
Box
3A186 Zionist Organization of America
Sesquicentennial Project:
Local oral history tour:
Fort Worth oral history transcripts: Ben Gilbert, Meyer Mehl, Shirley Antweil Rubenson, Ruth Sandler, Sol Weinstein, Julian Brown, Gertrude and Ben Ruben, Lena Shosid, Hale Rose, Ben Sandler, Marvin Glazer, Goldie and Joe Tills, Zelda Tobey, Etta Brackman
Driving tour starting at Rosen Heights, 1986
Interview at Dan Danciger Jewish Community Center
Box
3A171 Gainesville
Joseph Rosentein obituary, 2013
Galveston:
Civic Leaders:
Kempner, Harris and Eliza [Seinsheimer]
Kempner, Harris and Rugh Alma [Levy]
Maas family
Nussbaum, Joseph
Levy, Joseph
Proler, Ben
History:
B'nai B'rith
Box
2L256 Clipping, October 8, 1942
Jewish Immigrant Information Bureau Records, finding aid from the American Jewish Historical Society, 1999
Box
3So75 Henry Cohen B'nai B'rith Girls, scrapbook, 1965-1970
Box
3A171 Gedalia by Morris Kaplan, M.D.
Letters from Abram Geller
Galveston Orphans' Home
Galveston Immigration Movement
Box
Artifact Collection "Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll, undated
Box
2L256 Transcription of the "Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll, undated
Box
3A171 Govorchick Letters
Kempner House
Samuels, Emmanuel, Home
Seelingson House
Seinsheimer House
Sonnentheil House
Tremont House Blum Building
Certificates:
Proclamation of March 8, 1992, as "Galveston Immigrant Day"
Pictures
Box
3A189 Immigration plan, 1907
Young Men's Hebrew Association, 1904 and undated
Box
4Ad103 Georgetown
Photographs, 2004
Congregation Havurah Shalom, n.d.
Box
3A171 Goliad
Gonzales
Groesbeck
Halletsville
Box
3J163 Hamilton
Box
3A189 "Being Jewish in a Small Town in America," by Milton J. Harelik
Box
3A171 Hamilton County
Box
3A189 Harlingen
Box
3A190 Harlingen, Temple Beth Israel
Box
3A171 Hempstead
Houston:
Civic Leaders:
Alexander, Joan
Barnstone, Gertrude L.
Battelstein, Ben David and Virgina
Bernstein, Adelyn
Blum, Florence
Brook, Davna Blum
Dannenbaum, M. N.
Daum, David M.
Ditch, Moishe
Dreyling, Gus
Falik, Barbara
Farb, Carolyn
Farfel, Aaron Joseph
Freed, Mrs. Louis A.
Freed, Eleanor Kempner
Finger, Linda
Finger, Sam and Annie
Geller, Abram L.
Goldberg, Billy B. and Rosalie
Ghrist, Elizabeth Lyons
Hertzberg, Anna
Hirsch, Jules and Barbara
Hirsch, Maurice
Kosberg, J. Livingston
Lack, Abram I.
Lack, David
Lack, Sam
Mendell, David and Miriam
Mincberg, Cathy
Nussbaum family
Phillips, Muriel Selber
Proler, Ben
Schlanger, Rella
Shlenker, Irvin M.
Stein, Gary
Taub, Ben
Weiner, Sandra Goldfine
Weingarten, Joe
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Wilkenfeld, Dolores
History:
Bicentennial Report
Goodman Material
"History of the Jews of Houston" by Dr. Henry Barnston
"Houston" by Roselyn Bell
"I Remember When", Essays from NCJW Contest
"Jews in Houston" by Elaine Maas, Rice University
Box
3A189 "The Early Jews of Houston", by Helena Schlam
"Texas Jews for Texas Jews", by Bryan Edward Stone
"A Hundred Years of Jewish Communal Life in Houston," by D. H. White
Box
3A190 Various documents
Box
2L256 Clippings and printed material, 1996
Box
4T140 JewishGen, Inc.
Box
3A172 Sources of Jewish Genealogical Research in Houston by Susan C. Sherman
The Jews in Houston and Galveston, Texas, During the Civil War by Gary Alan Ratkin
This Is Our Community, 50 Years of History Gleaned from the Pages of the Jewish Herald Voice
You Can't Live All Your Life by Fannie Lack
List of names and institutions
Organizations:
American Jewish Committee
Box
2.325/OD10 Deed to Adath Yeshrun, Houston, 1902
Box
2C493 Beth Israel, Congregation, Bulletin, May 23, 1986
Box
3A189 Bureau of Jewish Education Community Film catalog
Jewish Community Center Oral History Project, 1976
Box
3A172 B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Anti-defamation League
B'nai B'rith Women
College of Jewish Studies
Hadassah
Box
4Ad103 Membership directory, 2001-2002
Box
3A172 Hebrew Institute
Box
2L256 I. Weiner Jewish Day School, Project Binding, "Jews in Small Towns in Texas," Andrea Blitzer and students, April 2001
[photos separated to 3S2.2]
Box
3A172 Jewish Chautauqua Society
Jewish Community Center of Houston
Jewish Family Service
Box
4Ad103 Jewish Family Service, 2004-2005
Box
4T140 Jewish Family Service newsletter
Box
3A172 Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
Jewish Historical Society of Houston
Jewish Institute for Medical Research
Box
4T140 Houston Chapter of Chaverim
Box
3A191 Jewish Literary Society:
History of the Jewish Literary Society of Houston, Texas, June 27, 1906, to June 30, 1916
[photocopy]
Constitution and bylaws, 1907
Correspondence, undated
Bulletin, 1915-1917
Programs, 1912-1913, and undated
Newspaper clippings, 1916
Box
3So3 Photographs:
Sylvan Beach picnic, 1913
Mock trial, May 10, 1915
Box
3A172 Jewish National Fund
Lion of Judah
National Council of Jewish Women
Seven Acres Geriatric Center
Sons and Daughters of Zion
State of Israel Bonds Prime Minister's Club
Wolff Home for Widows and Orphans
YW-YMHA
United Jewish Campaign
Young Judea Camp
Box
3A185-3A186 Houston Zionist Organization Scrapbook, 1954-1965
Box
3A172 Hubbard
Box
2C493 Jefferson
Box
3A191 Jefferson: Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery
Correspondence, 1978-1983
Box
3Y90 Photographs, December 1981
Box
3J151 Jefferson:
Box
3A172 History:
Jefferson in Retrospection…with Interesting Facts by Asa E. Ramsey
The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller
Diaspora to Texas or The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller, St. Mary's Catholic School
Diamond Bessie, Historical Tragedy, by Deolice Parmelee
The Diamond Bessie Murder Trial, Clippings, etc., regarding Diamond Bessie
Kilgore
La Grange
Laredo
Box
2L256 Historical and visitor's guides, 1997-2000
Box
4Ad103 History
Box
3A172 Lockhart
Longview
Lubbock
Lufkin
Harry Abram Family
Luling
Box
2C493 Marion Co.
Marshall:
Box
2L256 Clippings
Box
3J163 Hebrew Cemetery
Hochwald House
Weisman-Hirsch-Beil
Box
3A172 Hochwald House
Pen Picture of the City of Marshall
The Jewish Story and Memories of Marshall, Texas, by Audrey Daniels Kariel
Juliet George Articles
Shema Israel: The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
Audrey Kariel correspondence
Mineola
Mc Allen
Box
3A190 McAllen
Box
3A172 Montgomery County
Box
3J163 Nacogdoches
Box
3A172 Nacogdoches
Box
3A189 Navarro County:
Naturalization papers:
Samuel Marks, 1880
Louis Blum, 1889
Box
2C493 Navasota:
Miscellaneous
Box
3A173 A History of Navasota Citizens of the Jewish Faith by Myer Levy
New Braunfels:
Miscellaneous
Box
3A189 Landa family
Box
3A173 Palestine
Pampa
Panhandle, Borger
Box
2C493 Paris
Box
3A189 Paris
Box
2C494 Plano
Box
3A173 Rio Grande City
Texas Jewish Historical Society, “Block(h) Family early settlers of Rio Grande City and other south Texas cities,” 2004
Robstown
Box
3A189 Runnels County
Box
3A173 San Angelo
Box
3A189 San Angelo
Box
2C493 San Antonio
Box
2C494 San Antonio
Box
3A189 San Antonio
Box
3A173 San Antonio:
Civic Leaders:
Barshop, Sam and Ann
Bormaster, Sara Borschow
Gurewitz, Arthur and Ruth Jean
Gutin, Howard
Hertzberg, Anna
Jacobson, David (Rabbi)
[see Gutin, Howard]
Jospe [?], Albert
Kallison, Perry
Katz, Sidney
Noah, Samuel
Sinkin, William
[see Gutin, Howard]
Stern, Morris
Straus, Jocelyn Levi
Washer, Nat
Zork, Louis
History:
Dubinsky, Mrs. Louis, Interview
Freeman Coliseum
Gugenheim and Dreyfus Family by Helen Jacobson
Harry Hertzberg Circus Collection
Jews at the Alamo
Rose, Louis Moses, Material
Sketch of The Jewish Record
The Jews of Texas, A Sesquicentennial Retrospective by Julie Hilton Danan
List of Names of San Antonio Jews
Organizations:
Children of the Holocaust: Second Generation of San Antonio
Community Relations Council
Golden Manor Jewish Home for the Aged
Hadassah
Hebrew Free Loan Association
Box
3A188 Hebrew Free Loan Association, Sholem Lifshutz
Box
3A173 Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Jewish Community Center
Jewish Federation of San Antonio
Jewish Literary Society of San Antonio
Jonathan Netanyahu Academy
San Antonio Council of Jewish Women
San Antonio Friends of the National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
San Antonio Women's American ORT
Texas Jewish Historical Society
San Saba
Box
3A189 Schulenburg
Box
3A173 Schulenburg: Scjwartz, Julius
Seguin
Shamrock
Shepherd
Sherman
Box
4AD103 Sun City
Box
4Ad103 Temple Havurah Shalom, 2003
Box
2L256 Sugarland, clippings, ca. 1968
Box
3A173 Sweetwater
Taylor
Temple
Box
4Ad103 Temple, newsclipping
Box
3A173 Texarkana
CD: Annual Gathering, 2011
Texas City
Tyler:
History of Tyler Jewry by Rabbi A. Moskovits
Roosth, Isadore
Box
4Ad103 Early Jewish History of Tyler and Smith County
Francine Van Os, 2002, n.d.
Box
3A190 Tyler
Box
3A173 Velasco
Box
2C493 Victoria
Box
3A173 Victoria:
Abraham Levi Home
Address of Godcheaux L. Levi to the Victoria Historical Society
Early Jewish Settlers by Sidney R. Weisiger
Early Jewish Merchants by Sidney R. Weisiger
More on Jewish Settlers
Lack, Janey
Box
2L256 History, publications, 1950, 1977 and undated
Box
2C493 Waco:
Miscellaneous, 1904, 1975, 1985-1987
Box
2C494 Miscellaneous, 1913-1988
Box
2.325/A153b Miscellaneous, 1942, 1950, 1954, 1986, n.d.
Box
2L256 Speeches, clippings, 1995
Box
3A173 Growing Up Jewish in Waco by Minnie Pulman
The History of Waco
The History of the Waco Jewish Community, (Script) 1848-1986
Nunc et Tunc, Vol. 29, #2, 1952
Jacob de Cordova
McLennan County Medical Society booklet
Pioneer Jews of Waco, Texas, Parts I and II by Mordecai Podet
Waco Heritage and History, vol. 13 #4, vol. 16 #2
Waco, Texas, and Its Jewish Community from The Owl, 1902
Chodorow, Miriam, Letter
Hirsch Plat
Waco Class of '39 Anniversary Book
Russian Immigrants
Box
4Ad103 Assorted clippings, press releases, 1985, n.d.
Assorted clippings and photographs, 1955-1972, 1984, 2004
Photograph, Beerman Family, n.d.
Oral History of Bessie Kantrovich Chodorow, 2003
Box
3A173 Civic Leaders:
Braunston, Sadie
Chernoff, S. J.
Chodorow, Anne
Chodorow, Nate
Englander, Lester
(see also Box 3A173)
Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow
Gandler, Jacob Emanuel
Goldstein, A. M.
Goldstein, Isaac A.
Goldstein, Stephen A.
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
Box
2.325/V112a Assorted, 1959, 1974, 1986-1988, 2000
Speech, May 8, 1955
Box
4Ad103 Correspondence, eulogy, 1963, 2004
Speech, 1972
Box
3A173 Levy, Otto
Lowich, Asher
Miller, Arnold
Naman, Jay
Novy, Henry
Pollack, Abraham A.
Rapoport, Bernard
Reingold, Morris
Sachs, Charlotte Rose
Sanger Brothers
Scheinbrum, Berthold
Shapiro, Harry
Silver, Jack M.
Sternberg, Daniel
Wood, Harry, Jr. and Maureen
Zlotowicz, Simon
Organizations:
American Jewish Committee
B'nai Brith
Chevra Kadisha
Council of Jewish Women
Hadassah
Box
4Ad103 Membership, 1998-2000
Box
3A173 Hebrew Rest Association
Box
4Ad103 Hebrew Rest Association, 1998, n.d.
Hebrew Benevolent Association charter, 1965
Box
3A173 Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
Box
2C494 Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
Box
4Ad103 Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
Box
3A173 Jewish Welfare Council
Box
2.325/V112a Jewish Welfare Council, aka. The Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas
Liberty Lobby, 1973-1980
Jewish Federation Bylaws
Jewish Welfare Council, 1980
Bremont Independant School District, 1959-1960
Box
2.325/B9 Jewish Federation [includes Board Minutes], [Restricted until 2016] September 16, 1992-July 16, 1997
Jewish Welfare Council [Financial docments, correspondence], [Restricted until 2016] 1972-1975
Jewish Welfare Council [Minutes, financial documents, correspondence], [Restricted until 2016] 1975
Community relations, Jewish Welfare Council [Restricted until 2016] 1975
Jewish Welfare Council [correspondence, minutes] [Restricted until 2016] 1976
Congregation Agudath Jacob finance reports, [Restricted until 2016] 1974
Box
3A173 Machaneh Mishpache Family Group
Texas Region of Young Judea
Box
2.325/A153b The URJ Green Family Camp, 2005
Box
3A173 Waco Conference of Christians and Jews
Workmen's Circle
Box
2.325/V112a Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Miscellaneous, 1974
Poage, 1956, 1975
ADL Jurors, 1977-1978
Assorted ADL materials,
1972-1973
1975
Box
2.325/B130 Arms for Israel, local, 1956
Box
2.325/V112a Israel, 1980
Passion Plays, 1986
H.S.M., 1955-1957
Box
3A173 Organizational Records:
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas Sesquicentennial Committee minutes and correspondence:
1985-1986
Box
3A174 1986
Wharton
Wichita Falls
Box
3A189 Wichita Falls
Box
3A174 Wills Point
Box
3A189 Various communities, interview with Felice Marks Schwartz
Box
2C493 Newark, NJ



 

Texas State Jewish Organizations

Box
3A174 American Jewish Congress
Box
4Ad103 American Jewish Historical Society, newsletter, 2004
Box
3J154 Center for Texas Women's Studies
Box
2.325/D41d Southwestern United Synagogue Youth, scrapbook, ca. 1965-68
Box
2.325/V46 B'nai B'rith Youth organization charter, September 1946
Box
3A174 B'nai B'rith:
B'nai B'rith
Box
2L257 Century of this Common Era Rabbinical Literature, third printing, published in Vinla, printed in Hebrew, 1890:
Volume five, "Mishnaah on Kedoshin [Holy Things]"
Volume six, "Mishnaah on Toharot [Purity]"
Volume [?, spine missing from book], "Mishnaah on Festivals," inscription, K. Wolens, Corsicana, Texas
Manuscript material from audio boxes:
Institute of Judaism, 1955-1972 and undated
JAS, Maftas, undated
Box
2.325/D19b Articles and notes about the tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, completed July-October 1967March 1968
Box
3A174 Council of Jewish Women
Federation of Temple Sisterhoods
Box
4Ad103 Greater Southwest Region Hadassah Bulletin, 2004-2005
Box
3A174 Hadassah
Hebrew Relief Association
Jewish Children's Regional Service
Jewish Federations
Box
3J154 Jewish Women's Committee to End the Occupation
Box
3A188 Keren Hayesod (Palestine Foundation Fund)
Box
3J154 New Jewish Agenda, 1989-1992:
General, 1989
Chapter Membership Lists, 1991-1992, undated
Feminist Task Force, 1989-1991, undated
Box
3A188 Sholem Lifshutz Free Loan Association
Box
3A174 State of Israel Bonds
Box
3J154 Texas Populist Alliance, 1991
Texas State Historical Association:
Small Town Jewish Communities, March 2, 1990
Women and Texas History, October 4-6, 1990
Box
4Ad103 Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1990
Box
3A174 UAHC
United Jewish Appeal
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Texas Zionist Organization



 

Religion/Rabbis and Cantors

Box
3A174 Kallah of Texas Rabbis, January 1988
Kallah
Box
3A188 Kallah of Texas Rabbis
Box
3A174 Rabbis and Cantors:
Barnstein, Henry
Bluhm, Arthur
Blum, Abraham
Blumenthal, Charles
Box
2.325/V112a Assorted, 1981, n.d.
Box
2.116/OD4 Print of drawing of Charles Blumenthal by Gene Spirrison
Box
3A174 Brachman, Abraham J.
Box
3A188 Chase, Ralph, M. D., "A Genial Company of Friends"
Box
3A174 Cohen, Henry:
Golden Jubilee Program
Memories of Rabbi Henry Cohen As I Knew Him by Marguerite Meyer Marx
Dubrawsky, Mendel
Faber, Maurice
Fierman, Floyd S.
Fox, George
Friedman, Edwin H.
Garsek, Isadore
Gold, Henry Raphael
Goodman (Luling)
Greenberg, William Henry
Gurwitz, Z.
Heller, Max
Horowitz, Henry Jacob
Jacobson, David, Interviews
Box
3A184 Jacobson, David, transcripts of interviews, 1989
Box
3A174 Jacobson, Moses P.
Joseph, Ernest
Box
3A187 Kahn, Rabbi Robert, address by, undated
Box
3A174 Kahn, Robert I., Interview
Kaplan, Rubin Isaiah (Cantor)
Karff, Samuel E.
Klein, Gerald J.
Kohn, Sharon Ruth (Cantor)
Lefkowitz, David
Lipco, Lisa (Cantor)
Loewy, Robert H.
Macht, Wolfe
Malev, William
Marks, Samuel
Matinband, Charles
Merfeld, Harry
Olan, Levi A.
Box
3A175 Phillipsborn, Adolph
Podet, Mordecai
Pollock, Abraham R.
Roseman, Kenneth David
Rosinger, Samuel
Roth, Joseph M.
Schachtel, Hyman Judah
Schur, Robert J.
Segal, Jack
Shnayerson, David L.
Stahl. Samuel M.
Box
3A187 Stahl, Samuel, "The Uniqueness of Texas Jewry"
Box
3A175 Suhler, Aron
Willner, W.
Wolf, Sidney
Wolf, Sylvin
Zielonka, Martin
Zimmerman, Sheldon
Union of American Hebrew Congregation Meeting of Rabbis' Wives



 

Religious Congregations

Religious Congregations
Box
3A175 Abilene: Temple Mizpah
Amarillo: Temple B'nai Israel
Austin:
Austin Society for Humanistic Judaism
Chabad House
Congregation Agudas Achim
Box
4T140 Congregation Agudas Achim newsletter
Box
2.325/A153b Congregation Beth Israel program, 2004-2005
Box
3A175 Temple Beth Israel
Baytown: K'nesseth Israel
Beaumont: Temple Emmanuel:
Membership 1989
New Jewish Agenda
Bellaire
Breckenridge: Temple Beth Israel
Brenham: B'nai Abraham Synagogue, History
Brownsville: Temple Beth-El, by Harriett Denise Joseph, PhD. 1931-1981,
Bryan-College Station: Temple Freda by Mrs. Sam Toubin
Corpus Christi:
Beth Israel Synagogue
Temple Beth El
History of the Jewish Community, 1957-5717
Our Golden Years, a History of Temple Beth El, 1928-1983
Corsicana: Congregation Beth-El:
History
Charter, Constitution and By-Laws
Dedication Historical Marker
Why I Am A Jew by Marilyn Goldberg
Dallas:
Akiba Academy
Congregation Shearith Israel
Box
4Ad103 Program, 1970
Box
3A175 Golden Book Commemorating 50th Anniversary, 1884-1934
Congregation Tiferet Israel
90th Anniversary Book
Box
3A180 The Hebrew School of Dallas (Jacob Levin) by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs
Box
3.325/V112a Temple Emanu-El directories
Box
4Ad103 Temple Emanu-El publications, 2002-2004
Assorted correspondence and printed material, 1988-2001
Playbook, 2004
Box
3A175 Temple Emanu-El: Bicentennial Exhibit:
History
Ninetieth Anniversary Booklet
Religious Life in Dallas a Century Ago from the American Israelite, Cincinnati
Sanctuary Rededication Booklet
Record of Holdings
Temple Shalom:
Record of Holdings
The New Jews by Mark Donald
Box
4T140 Temple Shalom newsletter, 2003
Box
3A175 El Paso:
B'nai Zion
Temple Mount Sinai:
Dedication Booklet
Yearbook
Temple Shalom
Ft. Worth: Beth El Congregation:
Dedication Ceremonies, 1949
History by Ellen Mack
Galveston:
Congregation Ahavoth Sholom
Congregation B'nai Israel:
Record of Holdings
A Brief History of Congregation B'nai Israel by Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl
A History of Congregation B'nai Israel, Galveston, Texas by Rabbi James Lee Kessler
Congregation Beth Jacob
Box
4Ad103 Temple B'nai Israel, 2004
Box
3A175 Houston:
Adath Emeth Congregation, History
Box
2.325/OD10 Adath Yeshrun Synagogue, deed, 1902
Box
3A175 Chabad Lubavitch
Congregation Beth Israel:
Articles of Incorporation 1895
Charter
125th Anniversary Booklet
Box
2.325/A153b Programs, 1995-2005
Box
4Ad103 Newsletter, 2004
Box
3A175 Bulletin, August - September 2003
Box
2L257 Sermon, newsletter and program, 2002
Box
3A175 Congregation Beth Yeshurun
Box
4Ad103 Bulletin, 2004
Box
3A188 Temple Emanu-El, "The First Fifty Years: An Adventure of the Spirit, 1944-1994
Box
3A176 Temple Emanu-El: Holdings Record
Box
2.325/A153b Congregation Emanu El: Yom Kippur program, 1971
Box
4Ad103 Congregation Emanu El, printed material, 2004
Box
3A176 United Orthodox Synagogue of Houston: Holdings Record
Jefferson: Hebrew Sinai Congregation:
Constitution and by-laws
Minutes, 1927
Kilgore:
Beth Shalom Congregation:
Photocopies of minutes, constitution, by-laws, financial statements
Beth Shalom Congregation
Laredo: Congregation Audas Achim: Holdings Record
Longview: The Roots of Temple Emanu-El of Longview, Texas by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz
Marshall: Temple Moses Montefiore:
Holding Record
Temple Moses Montefiore by Audrey Daniels Kariel and Gail Kimes Beil
Shma Israel; The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
Box
2.325/V112a "Temple Moses Montefiore" by Justin Wyman,
Box
2L257 McAllen, Temple Emanuel, "50 Years," 1998
Box
3A176 San Antonio:
Congregation Rodfei Sholom:
Holdings Record
Box
2L257 History, August 1995
Box
4Ad103 Congregation B'nai Israel, The First 100 Years, 1968
Box
3A176 Jewish Day School: Holdings Record
New Jewish Congregation
Temple Beth-El:
The House of God by Max Blumner, M.D.
Reminiscences by Rabbi David Jacobson
Box
4Ad103 Programs, 1998, 2004
Box
3A176 Sherman: Temple Beth Emeth
Texarkana:
Temple Mount Sinai
Sisterhood Bulletins
Tyler:
Congregation Ahavath Achim:
Golden Jubilee Dedication Book
75th Anniversary Booklet
Building Fund Contributors
Box
2L257 Clipping, 1998
Box
3A176 Temple Beth El:
100th Year Anniversary Booklet
Holdings Record
Box
3A190 History of Congregation Beth El
Box
3A176 Victoria: Temple B'nai Israel: Constitution and By-laws
Waco:
Congregation Agudath Jacob:
100th Anniversary Welcoming Speech by Mrs. Esther Wolf
Box
2L257 Historical marker, 1998-2000
Box
4Ad103 Booklet, 1951
Box
3A176 Temple Rodef Sholom:
Sisterhood
Correspondence about Temple Archives
Souvenir Fair Book
Box
2.325/V112a Assorted print material, 1998-2000
Box
4Ad103 125th Anniversary, 2004
Assorted, 1983, 2003, 2005
box
4T140 Membership directory 2001, 2003
Box
3A176 Wharton:
Shearith Israel Synagogue Wharton: History compiled by Merle R. Hudgins
75th Anniversary
Official Texas Historical Marker



 

Cemeteries

Box
3A177 General, 1884-1989
box
4T140 General, 1985-1999
Box
3A191 Texas Jewish Burials Alphabetically By Name, edited by Gertrude M. and Donald L. Teter, 1997
Box
3A190 Individual Communities:
Brenham, Halletsville, Forth Worth-Emanuel Rest
Box
3A191 Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery, Jefferson
Correspondence, 1978-1983
Box
3Y90 Photographs: December 1981
Box
2L257 Odessa, Temple Beth El, cemetery, 1999
Box
4Ad103 Mexia, Jewish Cemetery census, n.d.



 

Photographic Material

Box
3So3 Religious organizations and other, 1913-1915, 1937-1953, undated:
Jewish Literary Society [Houston]:
Sylvan Beach picnic, 1913
Mock trial, May 10, 1915
Box
3S41 11th Annual Kallah of Rabbis of Texas, Corpus Christi, May 5-6, 1937
19th Annual Kallah of Texas, Beaumont, March 14-15, 1950
Cohen, Henry, reading, undated
Houston Bonds for Israel, 1953
6 unidentified groups of men, undated
Miscellaneous:
Bronze alter candelabrum, attributed to Louis Tiffany, undated
Cobb's Market plaque, 1990
Cohen, Jacob, undated
Confirmation class, Temple Beth-El, Corsicana, 1927
Confirmation class, Temple Beth-Israel, Houston, 1917
Friedlander family, 1917
Ginsburg, Dora, Daisy Landman, Lil Klotzman, Dorothy Rosenstein, Sarah Gernstein, Dena Gressman, Ella Brachman, Rose Rosenthal, Dorothy Holtzman, ca. 1974
Halff, Felix, undated
Box
341 Halff, Julia, undated
Box
3S41 Hertzberg, Harry, undated
Jacobson, Dr. David, 1942
Jewish Welfare Community Center, San Antonio, 1929
Keller, Issac J., undated
Finger, Sam, undated
Finger, Sam store, Shepherd, Texas, undated
Fram's Meat Market, Dallas, undated
Gordon, Anne, undated
Maas, Sam, undated
Oppenheimer, Alma Althea and siblings, 1893
Oscar bldg., Calvert, 1990
Proler, Ben, undated
Purim, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas, 1943
Salt Flat Pipe and Supply, Luling, 1988
Schwartz, Max family, 1904
Sheiness, Cpt. Herschel, January 1968
Southwest Zionist Leaders, Fort Worth, 1959
State Federation of Temple Sisterhood meeting, San Antonio, 1925
Temple B'nai Abraham, Brenham, 1986
Unidentified group of women, undated
Young Men's Hebrew Association Basketball Team, 1913
Jacobus, Mike, undated:
TJHS Annual meeting, Austin 1989
TJHS Board meeting, August 4, 1988
TJHS Annual meeting, March 4, 1990
Extent (4 copy negatives and contact sheet, 3 strip negatives)
TJHS Annual meeting, Galveston, 1992
Extent (3 prints)
TJHS Annual meeting, Austin, 1990
Extent (6 prints)
Gottlieb, Lawrence, undated
Plaque (in French/German/Italian) and bottles, undated
Box
3S49.1 Archbishop Lucey at Temple Beth-El, February 12, 1965
Workmen's Circle Convention, San Antonio, ca. 1921
Box
3S49.2 Family History:
Andres Grocery Store, undated
Rossenwasser, Eva with grandson Ballinger, undated
Sonnentheil, Joseph Home, Galveston, undated
Commer, Issac, 1920, 1940
Box
3S388 Beer, Emma, ca. 1890
Halff, Meyer, undated
Karren, Jennie Coplin and friends, 1916
Levenson, Ben Haskell, undated
Meyer, Sam, undated
Goldenburg children (Floyd and Betty), 1927
Schmidt, Leon, c. 1907
Stein, J. Morris, undated
Stein, Mae Rose Weil, undated
Box
3Z290 Albert, Norma Westerman, undated
Alexander, Alfred, and two unidentified women, undated
Andres, Chaya and Anuta, undated
Bormaster, Sara, undated
Borschow, Sara, undated
Chodorow Family, undated
Dow, Bessie Gordon [candlesticks], undated
Eberstadt, Eva, ca. 1950s
Faber, Rabbi Maurice, undated
Freeman, Joe, undated
Harelik Wedding Party, undated
Jacobson, Rabbi David, October 1989 (2)
Kalman Family, Houston, 1917
Karff, Rabbi Samuel, undated
Kosberg, J. Livingston, undated
Kruger Family, ca. 1906
Landa, Joseph, undated
Lasker, Morris, undated
Lerner, Babe, undated
Levenson, Dora, undated
Levy, Elva, undated
Lipinsky-Bauer Families
Lipper, Emil and Betty, undated
Mantinband, Rabbi Charles, undated
Mayer, Solomon, undated
Merfeld, Rabbi Harry, undated
Mincberg, Cathy, undated
Nather, Marilane, undated
Rabin, Idelle and Leon, undated
Ringler, Esther Family, undated
Rogers, Regina J., undated
Rosenfield, Julius, undated
Schooler, Lonnie, October 1988 (2)
Shapiro, Harry, undated
Smith, Milton, 1989
Tobolowsky, Hermine, undated
Unidentified men, undated
Westerman, Mary Levine and Adolph, undated
Wible, Judith, March 1989
Zeyim, Dr. Ralph D., undated
Bender, Bertha, 1900-1988, undated
[Block Family?], (Calvert Tx), undated
Borschow family, 1989, undated
Cohen, Henry and Mollie, undated
Freed, Eleanor and Frank, 1946-1988, undated
Haas-Zene-Kahn, 1900-1938, undated
Kessler-Nussenblatt Family, 1977
Ladabaum and Shineiness Families, 1925-1988, undated
Maas Family, 1887, undated
Malevinsky-Alexander family, 1912, undated
Resnick, Judith, 1978-1984
Rosenthal, Abe and Rachel Family, 1937
Schwartz, Ellen Family, 1920, 1928
Weiner, Freida, Family, 1988, undated
Weisman, Lena Young, undated
Weiss Family, 1900, undated
Wiener Fannie and Harry, 1937, undated
Box
3S49.2 Booksignings, Talks, etc.:
Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified man, booksigning, undated
Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified woman, at "On the Trail of Jewish History in Texas," undated
TJHS book presentation to Kempner Library, Kempner High School, undated (2)
Field Trips, undated
Miscellaneous:
Camp Young Judea, Wimberly Texas, undated
Marcus Doll Collection, Harrison County Historical Museum, June 1988
Box
3S50 Jacobs family, undated
Reichman, John, undated
Voorsanger, Rabbi Jacob, undated
Box
3S388 Ben-Dor, Gisele, undated
Book presentation, TJHS to Barker Center, November 1986
Deep In the Heart promotional pictures, 1989
Hattenberg, Hattie, undated
Kessler, Jimmy, 1990
New Jewish Agenda Passover at Temple Beth-Israel, Austin, 1989
Schechter, Cathy, August 1990
Texas cows, undated
TJHS Board meeting, June 1990
TJHS event, unidentified, undated
Waco, 1894, undated
Winegarten, Ruthe, 1989-1990
Winegarten, Ruthe, field trips, 1988
Winegarten, Ruthe, talk, Longview, Texas, October 28, 1990
Box
3Y69 DeCordova, Phineas, undated
Box
3S2.2 Friend, Simon and Esther Steinberg with Rose Epstein Maas, Galveston, Texas, ca. 1915
Unidentified man, color photograph from Forth Worth Star-Telegram, undated
Box
3Y90 Greene Family Camp site, Bruceville, Texas
Box
3Z290 Communities:
Austin:
Hadassah, 1985, undated
New Jewish Agenda, 1989
Pro Choice Rally, 1989
Miscellaneous:
Buildings, 1906-1988, undated
Cemeteries and Stones, Historical Markers, 1988-1989, undated
Corsicana, 1927, undated
Box
3S2.2 Houston, I. Wiener Jewish Day School, project binder, April 2001:
Jewish life in Houston, photos by Amy Alexander, undated
Laredo, Sukkot at the home of Harry and Bessie Granoff, undated
Box
3Z290 Richmond, Richmond Hotel
San Antonio, Temple Beth-El, ca. 1875
Shepherd, Finger's Store, 1912
Waco:
Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker Dedication, August 24, 1986
Workmens' Circle Convention, undated
Wharton, Shearith Israel 75th Anniversary, September 5, 1988
Events:
B'nai B'rith International Convention Dallas, undated
"Diamond Bessie Trial," Mrs. W. S. Terry, undated
"Jewish Heroes in the Battles for Texas Independence," Dallas, undated
TJHS Annual Meetings, 1986-1994, undated
Box
3T404g Panoramic photograph: 45th Annual Convention District Grand Lodge 7, I. O. B. B., Houston, 1918
Box
3S388 Slides:
Brownsville Sesquicentennial, 1986



 

Audio

Box
2X48b Oral histories:
Brachman, Etta, December 17, 1985
Gilbert, Ben, November 10, 1985
Golden, Sarah Alterman, March 7, 1991 (2)
Jacobus, Sarah, 1990
Meyer, Mehl, undated
Reubenson, Shirley Pintwell, Ben Gilbert, November 1985;November 11, 1985
Sandler, Ben, undated
Sandler, Ruth Weil, undated
Weinstein, Sol, December 18, 1985
Box
2X291a Berman, Herald, undated
Dzoh, Bess and Leon, undated
JHA [?], March 17, 24, 31, 1976; April 7, 16, 1976; May 5, 16, 1976; June 9, 1987 (5)
Solka, George, October 9, 1991 (3)
Teller, Mrs. Gertrude, September 11, 1981
Box
2X291b Atlas, M., July 29, 1981
Bender, Bertha, August 8, 1981
Gilbert, Irene, undated
Goldberg, Buddy, 1994
JHA "Native born" interviews, April 5, 19, 26, May 3, 10-11, 17, 24
Juran, Pincus, August 14, 1981
Kahn, Rabbi, undated
Mendell, David, M.D., undated (2)
Mitz, Bertha, July 26, 1981
Selzer, Carl, September 18, 1981
Shapiro, Ted and Kathryn, undated
Stein, Mr. [?], undated
Box
2X312c Bryan ladies (copy), undated
JCC, "Foreign born" interviews, May 6, 13, 20, 27; June 3, 10, 17, 24; July 1, 8, 18, 1976
Jacobus, Henry, Jr., April 23, 1991
Kleinman, Harold F., April 4, 1991
Walter, Rabbi Ray, July 6, 13, 20, 1976
Box
3Y189.3 Alexander, Jocolyn, undated
Berkie, Louis, March 12, 1993
Brickner, Olive Keller (#2), undated
Bryan ladies, 1992
Chasnoff, Arthur/Olive Keller Brickner (#1), undated
Cohen, Edward/Joe Tills/Charles Miron/Sam Laves, (2) February 14, 1986
Cohen, Regina, undated
Edelman, Hannah Rothkopf, May 5, 1991
Fort Worth Pre-tour, undated
Gathering, 1991
Gelber, Ethel, undated
Glazer, Sonia and Marvin/Julian Brown, Ben and Gertrude Ruben/Goldie and Joe Tills/Ruth Sandler and Ben Sandler/Lena Hale, undated
Jacobson, Rabbi David, (3) November 10, 1989
Jacobson, Helen, November 29, 1989
Jacobson, Helen speech to Spouse Support Group, 1973
Kahn, Rabbi Robert, undated
Kallison, Frances, (2) June 8, 1991
Novak, Gloria, June 1993
Reiser, Raymond, undated
Reiser, Shirley Jacobs, undated
Schachtel, Rabbi Hyman Judah, undated
Szilagyi, Bela, piano performance, undated
Williamson, Sam, undated
Box
2X387A Tillman, Fran, Sherman, Texas, November 14, 2000
Box
2X326 All Things Considered,"Crypto Jews in New Mexico," April 3, 1988
Auterstein, Julian L., 1970
Bender, Bertha, Weiner, Freida, May 2-5, 1988;May 4, 1988
deCordova, Jacob Dedication, August 24, 1986
Deering, Monsigneur Mark, "Rabbi Mordecai Podet," August 17, 1984
Freed, Eleanor, June 18, 1988
Jacobson, David and Helen, (5) November-December 1989
Kaplan, Rabbi Solomon K.'s study group, Abilene, Texas, (10) 1990
Reiser, Shirley Jacobs, 1990
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "The Road to Auschwitz: Do the Jews Have a Future?" Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU, January 28, 1977
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "U.S./Israeli Relationships: Crisis or Challenge?", Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU, March 6, 1977
Rosenbaum, Harry reminisces, 1982(2)
"Texas Jewish Experience," Rabbi James Kessler, Congregation Ahavath Shalom, Fort Worth, Texas, January 24, 1986
Sommer, Laura/Eva Silberman Edelstein, Ruben May 20, 1988;May 25, 1988
Texas Jewish Historical Society Annual Meetings:
January 26, 1980
(2) January 31 - February 1, 1981
(3) 1989
Box
2X387A Texas Jewish Historical Society Board Meeting:
Tape one and two, July 15, 2001
Tape one and two, January 27, 2002
Rabbi Henry Cohen, Galveston, Texas, speech to state sisterhood convention, recorded 1917,February 26, 2001
Box
2X385a B'nai B'rith, Institute of Adult Learning [Institute of Judaism] Sessions in Kerville and Salado, Texas, tapes by Jay Silverberg of Corsicana, Texas, [all reel-to-reel tapes]:
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to some of these tapes]
1954:
Questions and answers, lecture number two, Dr. Duker, August 26, 1954
Dr. Duker, lecture number five, [side one], August 26, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number six, [side two], August 27, 1954
Questions and answers, Rabbi Rachman [?], lecture number six, [side one], August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number seven, [side two], August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight, August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight continued, [side one], August 27, 1954
Symposium number nine, questions and answers, [side two], August 27, 1954
Symposium questions and answers, concluded [?] B. Klein, [side one], August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten, Mrs. Salinger, "Jewish Theology in a Modern World, Reconstructionism and Existentialism," [side two], August 28, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten continued, questions and answers with Rabbi Rachman and Rabbi Weisberg, August 28, 1954
"Great Moments in Jewish History," 1955:
Evening discussion, all three of the panel, August 8, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one], August 9, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, [side two], August 9, 1955
Dr. Levy, questions and answers, [side one], August 9, 1955
Evening, Dr. Fox, [side two], August 9, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one], August 9, 1955
Dr. Marvin Fox, [side two], August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, August 10, 1955
Dr. Solomon Grayzel, night, [side one], August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, questions and answers, [side two], August 10, 1955
1956:
Dr. [Harry] Orlensky, evening, August 9, 1956
Box
2X385b Rabbi Judah Stamper, morning, August 10, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, August 10, 1956
Harold Schulweiss, [side one], August 10, 1956
Martin Buber, Buber completed by L.W., [side two], August 10, 1956
Dr. Judah Stamper, "View of [?]," August 11, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, [side one], August 11, 1956
Mordecai Kaplan, "Philosopher Thinker," completed by Lubie Wax [?], [side two], August 11, 1956
Dr. Harry Orlensky, [?] morning, August 11, 1956
1957:
Dr. Trudy Weiss-Rosemarian, August 8, 1957
Rabbi Oscar Fasman, "Ritual in Faith," [side one], August 9, 1957
Dr. Arthur Hyman, "Judaism and Personal Conduct," [side two], August 9, 1957
Trudy Rosemarian, "The Idea of Jewish Choseness," [side one], August 11, 1957
Rabbi Fasman, [side two], August 11, 1957
1958:
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Idea of Prayer," [side one], August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon [?] Noreck, "Jeremiah the Prophet," [side two], August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon Noreck, Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, Chas [?] Angoff [?], Bull session, [side one], August 11-12, 1958
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Vision of God," [side two], August 11-12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck, "Bael Shem Tov and Hasidism," [side one], August 12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck and Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Layman," and Chas Angoff, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Rabbi," [side two], August 12, 1958
Chas [?] Angoff, "Brandeis and Lewisden [?]: Beacons in the Quest for Identification," [side one], August 12, 1958
Cantor Irving and Mildred Dean, "Evening of Jewish Music," [side two], August 12, 1958
Chas Angoff, "Books that Illuminate and Books That Obfuscate," [side one], August 12, 1958
Simon Noveck, "Ahad Haim [?] and Modern Zionism," [side two], August 12, 1958
Box
2X385c Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Ethics of Judaism," [side one], August 13, 1958
All faculty, summation, [side two], August 13, 1958
1959:
Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "The Nature of Ethics," [side one], August 6, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics as an Educational Guide," [side two], August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Three Sons," participants as sons - Henry, Jay Silverberg [?]; David, David Andres [?]; Joe, Stanley Kaufman; [side one], August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Inter-religious Relations," [side two], August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, continuation of questions and answers, [side one], August 7, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics in a Modern Setting," [side two], August 7, 1959
Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "Some Specific Jewish Ethical Ideas," [side one], August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Achieving Human Equality," [side two], August 8, 1959
Albert Vorspan, questions and answers, [side one], August 8, 1959
Arthur Lelyneld, "Jewish Ethics and Their Contemporary Application," [side one], August 8, 1959
Summation and graduation, letter by Vorspan, [side two], August 8, 1959
1960:
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Philo and Halenei," [side one], Sunday night, August 7, 1960
Rabbi Lou Silberman, "Saadia," [side two], Monday morning, August 8, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Rabbi Kuk (Cook)," [side one], Monday afternoon, August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The World of Ahad-Ha-Am," [side two], Monday evening, August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Mainonodies," Monday evening, August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, ten minutes, "Rabbi Kuk," questions and answers, [side one], Monday evening, August 8, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Franz Rosensineig," [side one, side two blank?], Tuesday morning, August 9, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Spinoza," [side one], Tuesday morning, August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Russia," [side two], Tuesday afternoon, August 9, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Abram Joshua Herschel," [side one], Tuesday night, August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, [side two], Wednesday morning, August 10, 1960
Summation, faculty, graduation, Wednesday evening, August 10, 1960
"What the Modern Jew Can Believe," 1961:
Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Psychology of Jewish Devotional Life," Sunday night, August 6, 1961
Box
2X386a Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Toward Judaism," [side one], Monday morning, August 7, 1961
Dr. Louis Jacobs, London, England, "Modern Challenges to Faith: The Challenge of the Physical Sciences," [side two], Monday morning, August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, questions and answers about English Jews, [side one], Monday afternoon, 5:00 p.m., August 7, 1961
Rabbi Schachter, with Alvin Adelman on guitar and Get [?] Jackson on piano, "Tales and Songs of Hasidism," [side two], Monday evening, August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Psychology," [side one], Tuesday morning, 8:45 a.m., August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewishness and Jewish Culture," [side two], August 8, 1961
Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Hasidism and Modern Man," [side one and 15 minutes of side two], Tuesday afternoon, 4:00 p.m., August 8, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Modern Philosophy," [side two], August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewish-Gentile Relations," [side one], Wednesday morning, August 9, 1961
Members of faculty, summation, [side two], August 9, 1961
1962:
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Bible and Archaeology," [side one and 8 minutes of side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," (continued), [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Dead Sea Scrolls," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Growth of a [?] Religion," [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), "Jewish Music Around the World," [side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Summation of institute, all three, Wednesday August 15, 1962
1963:
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Christian Origins," [side one], Monday morning, August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "The Dynamics of Biblical Judaism," [side two], Monday morning, August 19, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival," [side one], Monday night, August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "the Dynamics of Rabbinical Judaism," [side two], Tuesday morning, August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "Judaism and Racism," [side one], Tuesday afternoon, August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue for the Future," [side one], Tuesday night, August 20, 1963
Rabbi Norman Goldberg, "The Dynamics of Hasidism," [side two], Wednesday morning, August 21, 1963
"Of Men and Ideas in Judaism," 1964:
Dr. Harry M. Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation of the Torah: How the Jewish Translation of the Bible Came to Be," with Archie Hofferstein [?] as master of ceremonies and Jay C. Silverberg [?], chairman, Sunday evening, August 16, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Deuters [?] - Isaiah: The Classical Translation of Judaism," introduction by Jack Miller, Monday morning, 8:45 a.m., August 17, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation in the Light of Archeological Discoveries," introduction by Alvin Edelman, Monday afternoon, August 17, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Moses Mendelssohn: The Challenges of Modernity," introduction by Buster Klein, Tuesday morning, August 18, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "New Inter-relations in the New Jewish Translation," introduction by David, Tuesday night August 18, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Leo Baeck: The Essence of Judaism and its Meaning for Modern Man," introduction by Mrs. Selma Bass, [side one?], Wednesday morning, August 19, 1964
Business meeting and summation by Mrs. Selma Bass, conclusion by Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], [side two?], August 19, 1964
1965:
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "From Israeli Beginnings Until the Founding of the Monarchy," [side one?], Sunday night, August 15, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Basic Elements of the God-Idea in the Bible," [side two?], Monday morning, August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, questions and answers, [side one?], Monday morning August 15, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "The Monarchy until the Fall of Israel," [side two?], Monday afternoon, August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Idea of the Covenant: The Law and the [?] of the People Israel," plus questions and answers, Tuesday morning, August 17, 1965
Dr. Harold Lerner [?], "Laughter and Music in Judaism," Tuesday night, August 17, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, Tuesday night, August 17, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Prophetic Faith," plus questions and answers, Wednesday evening, August 18, 1965
1969:
Dr. David Sidosky [?], "Religion, Belief and Contemporary Philosophy," [side one?], August 11, 1969
Dr. Judath Stamfer [?], "The Jewish Gothic [?] Writes in Europe and America," [side two?], August 11, 1969
[?] Program, August 12, 1969
1970:
Pollack, "Arab World," [side one], August 9, 1970
Jospe [?], "Why does the Campus Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution [?]," [side two], August 10, 1970
Box
2X386c Pollack, "Soviet Union and Mid East," August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Memories of the Past," [side two], August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Inner Meaning of Judaism," and summation, [side one], August 11, 1970
Pollack, "Soviet Jewry," August 11, 1970
1971:
Dr. David Neiman, "Group Survival in a Free Society: Judaism in America, Today and Tomorrow," August 1, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Judaism and Christianity: Their Relationship Today in the Plight of History," August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "Judaism [?] Oriental Religions with Zen and Hassidic [?] and Far Eastern Mysticism," August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "War and Peace and Judaism," August 3, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Archeology and Judaism," [side one], August 3, 1971
Evelyn Hoffman, producer, "[?] Fiddler on the Roof," [side two], August 3, 1971
Dr. Andre Unger, "Love and Judaism, Good and Welfare," August 4, 1971
1972:
Rabbi Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Russia," [side one], July 30, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "Philosophy of Jewish Ritual," [side two], [August?] 2, 1972
Rabbi Jack Reiner, "American and Jewish Laws, Comparison," [side one], August 1, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "[title unreadable]," [side two], July 31, 1972
Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Making Prayer Come Alive," [side one], August 1, 1972
Chaim Pearl and Jack Reiner, "[?]," [side two], August 2, 1972
1975:
Hershel, "Katz Rabbe [?]," [side one?], July 27, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Image of the Jew," [side two?], July 28, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, Extra section, [side one?], July 28, 1975
Samuel Irving [?], "Deuteronomy," [side two?], July 28, 1975
Box
2X387a Other B'nai B'rith audio [all reel-to-reel]:
President's message, Texas State Association, B'nai B'rith, Statler-Hilton Hotel, Saturday night, February 18, 1956
Senator Johnson, K. Woolen's, two broadcasts, June 10, 1958
K. Wolen's interviews, master, clean, July 23, 1964
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Observations in Germany," delivered at B'nai B'rith district convention in Dallas, Texas, 1965
Edit of tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, Tape consists of introduction, edit of tapes, and conclusion, listening time approximately one and a half hours, completed July-October 1967March 1968
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
K. Wolen's [?…?] Waco, Texas, 25 to end, right to left, after Rubenstein, April 25, 1970
JAS, Maftas, undated
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
W[?] s[?]ing, undated



 

Video and film

Box
3Y189.3 "A Conversation with Dr. Jacob Rader Marcus," October 5, 1986
Havdallah Services and Life History Session, Cong. Agudath Jacobs, Waco/Texas Jewish Historical Society Quarterly Meeting, September 12-13, 1992
Texas Jewish Historical Society Annual Meeting, (5) March 12-13, 1992
Waco Jewish community sesquicentennial Agudath Jacob, October 5, 1986
Box
3Y200 "Better with Age: Jewish Heritage and Ellis Island"
Historical marker dedication ceremony, Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas, April l6, 1986
History of the Waco Jewish Community, 1848-1986
Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker Dedication, [August 24, 1986]
Jim Swift with Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter, November 13, 1990
Natalie Ornish, Historian, and Dr. Walker
Railey, Methodist minister, [interview?] on the Jewish Texans, November 13, 1986
"Temple Beth-El, Corsicana, Texas, March 29, 1987
Texas Jewish Historical Society annual meeting:
1981
1982
1983
Box
3W118f Corpus Christi, April 4-6, 1997:
Corpus Christi, April 4-6, 1997:
Friday evening, interviews with prominent Corpus Christi families, Friday night services, sermon by Helen Wilk about Rabbi Sidney and Bebe Wolf, April 4, 1997
Saturday morning, lecture by Dr. Seth Wolitz, Elizabeth Susser and Laurie Gudzikowski, April 5, 1997
Saturday evening, The Immigrant [a play], April 5, 1997
Conversation with the actors of The Immigrant after the presentation of the play, April 5, 1997
San Antonio, May 1-3, 1998
Fort Worth, April 1999:
Presentation by Michael Polk, [Original S-VHS master and VHS copy], April 30, 1999
At Home on the Range: Jewish Life in Texas, produced and directed by Brian Cohen, 1996
Box
3Y201 Klein Family Reunion:
June 21, 1981, and June 13, 1982
June 19, 1983, and June 17, 1984
Waco Jewish Federation, September 7, 1986
"Dell: The Direct Leader" [Michael Dell]
Box
2/FILM E69 B'nai B'rith Institute [Institute of Judaism], 16mm color film, silent, 1954
[DVD copy in box 2X7a][Click for video]
[Film of group eating together, attending outdoor speaking event, and swimming. Color picture, no sound.]
Box
3W101 UAHC Green Family Camp 25th Summer Reunion, n.d.
Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles", March 2004
Box
2X74d DVD: Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles", original in box 3W101, March 2004



 

Sheet Music

Box
2.325/D41d R. Goldberg, 1902-1915, undated



 

Faye Brachman papers:

Box
3J277 Texas Jewish Historical Society, first meeting and charter, 1980-1994
National Jewish newsletters, 1992-1993
Texas Jewish Historical Society annual statements and minutes, 1988-1996
"Deep in the Heart" curriculum guide, 1990-1992
New Handbook of Texas lists and correspondence, 1990-1992
IRS tax exemption number, 1992
Other projects: Jews of Texas video and project correspondence, Small Town Jews projects, Marinbach B. project, Journal Chronicle, 1991-1994
Box
3J278 "Deep in the Heart" publication and royalties, 1989-1991
School Historical Writing Contest and winners, 1992-1993
Miscellaneous newsletters, 1987-1996
Annuals programs and newsletters, 1992-1997
Box
3J279 Miscellaneous copies of TJHS Newsletters, 1986, 1987, 1992-1997
Newsletter, 1991-1992
Genealogy/Avotaynu, 1991
Old minutes, 1988-1992
Membership (ITTA), Helen Wilk, 1991-1992
Texas State Historical Society, 1990-1992
Texas State Historical Association, meeting 1993
Waco board meeting, 1991-1992
Correspondence regarding oral histories, 1990-1992
Oral history information, 1976, 1987, 1990-1990
Ben Pearlman video project
Roster, 1991-1992
SA gathering suggestions
Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience
Trunk show (Fein) Texas Education Agency Travel
Barbara Rosenberg
Copy of letter sent to Brian Cohen, 1995
Miscellaneous Texas Jewish Historical Society
Box
3J280 General correspondence with Kadish
Sales Tax exemption certificate
Account book, Houston gathering income
Minutes and financial records, 1988-1992
Correspondence, 1989-1992
TJHS Roster and officers, donors 1991
Bylaws, reports, and minutes, 1991
Copies to be made
General correspondence, 1991-1992
University of Floriad, Singerman, 1991
Baytown, includes color photos 1992,
Box
3J281 Membership committee, 1986-1990
Presentation for the Board, 1991
Membership and correspondence, 1990-1991
Correspondence, 1991
Donors for library books, 1990
TSHA Austin, 1992
Correspondence with Fay Brachman, 1991
Board meeting, Dallas, 1990
Nominating committee, 1991
PC Services Inc. packet material
Gathering, 1991
Beaumont ideas
"Deep in the Heart"
Jewish Texas population statistics, 1899-1986
Winir count, 1990
Ruthe Winegarten correspondence, 1991
Cemetery correspondence and Archivist reports (Don Teter), 1991-1992
Correspondence with Munter, 1991-1992
Houston meeting, 1991
Correspondence with Kallison, 1992
Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler, 1991
City meetings, Houston
National Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1992
National Foundation for Jewish Culture, 1991-1992
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Galveston, descendants of immigrants through Galveston
Box
3J282 Archive committee, Teter, Ginsburg, 1994
Postal bulk permit, 1992
Post office box, 1992
TJHS charter, 1992
Barker Library agreement, 1991
Brenham, Texas project, 1992
By laws, 1993
Board meeting reports
Bonnie Cohen, 1992
Cook book
Board meetings, Galveston, 2 folders 1992,
Miscellaneous b&w photos, 1992
3 computer diskettes, 4 audiocasettes



 

Howard Lackman Files:

Box
3J283 17 copies of Chronicles: A Publication of the Texas Jewish Historical
Society Volume 1, number 1, 1994
Miscellaneous publications form Indiana Jewish Historical Society, 1983-1992
Miscellaneous publication, 1960-1994
Copies of miscellaneous journals, 1991-1993
"The Jews of Texas" script outline, 1991
Packets from various Annual Meetings, 1993-1995
Box
3J284 Howard Lackman correspondence, 2 folders 1993-1996,
Howard Lackman correspondence with Levy Lesson
Correspondence with Richard Santos (including: Silent Heritage draft)
Family unit charts
Miscellaneous correspondence,
Miscellaneous
Box
3J285 Chronicles: A Publication of the TJHS, 1993-1994
Bills and bids
Covers
Fragmenta
Goldsmith
Gruber
Kellam
Teter 1992
Mail lists, addresses, -1994
Miscellaneous correspondence, 2 folders
Box
3J286 Address card file
Box
3J287 Rabbi Levi Olan, sermons:



 

Rabbi Levi Olan, sermons:

Box
3J287 Come to Curse, Stay to Bless (January 1, 1967)
Listen to What Your Dreams Tell You (January 8, 1967)
Who Are Our Great Men Today? (January 22, 1967)
The Majority Can Be Wrong (January 29, 1967)
Too Busy to Remember Our Fathers (February 5, 1967)
A Religious, Anti-Poverty Program (February 12, 1967)
Civil Rights and Civil Disobedience (February 19, 1967)
Who Shall Fight the War (February 26, 1967)
One True Religion (March 5, 1967)
The Troubler of the People (March 12, 1967)
Life Should Be Beautiful (March 19, 1967)
Teaching Religion in A Secular Age (March 26, 1967)
Forgive But Don't Forget (April 2, 1967)
Fear and Anxiety (April 9, 1967)
Don't Postpone Living (April 16, 1967)
The Importance of Little Things (April 23, 1967)
But, What Does God Do Today? (April 30, 1967)
Box
3J288 Please Stop and Listen (October 1, 1967)
Marrying Someone of Another Faith (October 1, 1967)
Let us Show Pity (October 8, 1967)
Life Without A God (October 15, 1967)
Remembering That Heals (October 22, 1967)
The Uncertainties of Life (October 29, 1967)
The Scoffer among Us (November 5, 1967)
The Just and the Unjust War (November 12, 1967)
Losing Faith in Human Nature (November 19, 1967)
Youthful Rebellion Against the Old Mortality (November 26, 1967)
Laughing at God (December 3, 1967)
Some Things Are Not for Sale (December 17, 1967)
What Do You Want from God? (December 24, 1967)
What it Takes to Live in Peace (December 31, 1967)
Two Holidays, Two Religions (January 7, 1968)
On Hanging A New Calendar (January 14, 1968)
On Rejecting Our Fathers (January 21, 1968)
If There Is No God (January 28, 1968)
The Man with A Alibi (February 4, 1968)
God is Real (February 11, 1968)
Beware of False Messiahs (February 18, 1968)
God and Auschwitz (February 25, 1968)
On Developing Good Habits (March 3, 1968)
When We Feel Depressed (March 10, 1968)
Religion, Opiate or Stimulant (March 17, 1968)
Religion and the Social Crisis (March 24, 1968)
A Leader for These Times (March 31, 1968)
The Role of the Artist (April 7, 1968)
The Hope of Christian and Jew (April 14, 1968)
Utopia, Reality or Illusion? (April 21, 1968)
From Birmingham to Memphis (April 28, 1968)
Seeking Oneself (October 6, 1968)
A Modern View of Judgement (October 13, 1968)
A Gift of Memory (October 20, 1968)
Is There Anything Sacred Today? (October 27, 1968)
Issues of Faith and the Coming Elections (November 3, 1968)
Living Demands Wisdom (November 10, 1968)
A Case for the Older Generation (November 17, 1968)
You Are Your Own Worst Enemy (November 24, 1968)
What Our Children Can Inherit From Us (December 1, 1968)
We Have Been there Before (December 8, 1968)
What You Don't Know Can Hurt You (December 15, 1968)
Getting Rid of Your Guilts (December 22, 1968)
An Attempt at Prophesy (December 29, 1968)
Believing in Miracles Today (January 5, 1969)
Holding Fast to Our Traditions (January 12, 1969)
No Messiah Please (January 19, 1969)
Some Ingredients of Religious Faith (January 26, 1969)
We Need to Be Heard (February 2, 1969)
Fear - The Blessing and the Curse (February 9, 1969)
Grow Old and Enjoy It (February 16, 1969)
The Sin of Hypocrisy (February 23, 1969)
People Who See God (March 2, 1969)
Building God's House (March 9, 1969)
To Live with A Mission (March 16, 1969)
The Ideal Religious Person (March 23, 1969)
War is Always Immoral (March 30, 1969)
Box
3J289 The Sign on the Door (April 6, 1969)
It Is Later Than You Think (April 13, 1969)
Modern Man's Need for Prayer (April 20, 1969)
Science, Another Messiah (April 27, 1969)
The Moon and I (October 5, 1969)
Religion, The Experience of Life's Wholeness (October 12, 1969)
One Way to Deal with Death (October 19, 1969)
The Christian-Jewish Encounter (October 26, 1969)
Get Yourself A Good Heart (November 2, 1969)
Modern Man's Search for Himself (November 9, 1969)
God in A Secular World (November 16, 1969)
God's Promises, Promises (November 23, 1969)
Marriages Are Made in Heaven (November 30, 1969)
A Time to Speak (December 7, 1969)
Digging for Old Treasures (December 14, 1969)
The First Protest (December 21, 1969)
On Being Given Another Chance (December 28, 1969)
The Test of Love (January 4, 1970)
Turning Evil into God (January 11, 1970)
Religion In the Year 2000 (January 18, 1970)
How to Handle A Dictator (January 25, 1970)
The Sensitive People and the Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Sensitive People and The Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Redeeming Our Sons (February 8, 1970)
The Miracle of Miracles (February 15, 1970)
You Shall Not Commit Adultery (February 22, 1970)
I Knew You When (March 1, 1970)
On Finding God (March 8, 1970)
On Being A Special Person (March 15, 1970)
Being Happy in This Kind of A World (March 22, 1970)
All Problems Begins with Me (March 29, 1970)
Religion Is A Family Matter (April 5, 1970)
The Power to Stay with It (April 12, 1970)
A False Kind of Prosperity (April 19, 1970)
Do You Really Want Liberty (April 26, 1970)



 

Assorted files:

Box
3J289 By Laws Revision, Jimmy Alexander
Board Meeting
IRS Tax exempt status
Barker, Ruth Ginsburg
Correspondence with Jan Hart
Ft. Worth meeting, October 12-13, 1991
Gathering, Greene Family camp, March 1-3, 1991
Board meeting, Greene Family camp
Houston Board Meeting, December 15, 1991
Jefferson gathering
Correspondence with Kadish
Past board meetings and gatherings
Austin job
San Antonio Board Meeting
Box
2.325/A142a Newspaper Clippings and scrapbook, 1930s-1940s
Bound volume:
Herzl Lodge No. 608, 1981-1934
Minutes of Congregation Adath Israel, Houston, 1933-1936
Jewish Literary Society Programs and Bulletins, 1910-1914
Box
2.325/A153b Brochure: Beth El Congregation, Fort Worth, Texas
Descendants of Henry Hirshfield of Austin, Texas; Descendants of Solo,on Berheim of Eprig, Alsace, France; Descendants of Emmanuel Bloch of Quarzenheim, Alsace, France.All three accounts compiled by Milton Gugenheim, June 2001
Badt/Bath Family (annotated photocopies from the Lorn Legacy: Two Centuries of Sean M. Lorn), 1990
Paramount Theater brochure, n.d.
Biography of Isadore Mortiz
Assorted materials [Newsclippings, programs for Jr. Hadassah, Beth Yeshurun Youth League, The Jewish Child], 1946-1948, 1995-2000
Box
4Zg51 Records and events, finances and meetings of Shearith Israel Congregation in Wharton, Texas from the Late 1960s until the closing of the congregation, April, 2002
Box
TXC-DVD 2393 DVD: Many Facets, The Zale Legacy
Box
4Ad103 [2005-074]:
Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler, 1982-1984, 2004
[2005-206]:
Box
2.325/V112a Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
[Texas Jewish Historical Society records, Jewish Welfare Council, Temple Rodef Shalom, Union of American Hebrew Congregations], 1954, 1985-2005, n.d.
[Newsclippings, obituaries, Texas Jewish Historical Society records], 1983, 1984, 1993, 2005
Dori Brown assignments [Family Tree Project and Jacob Emmanuel Gandler], 2000-2002
Data obtained by Lenore Karp, San Antonio Public Library, Texas/Genealogy Department, n.d.
B'nai B'rith Today, 2004-2005
Jewish Children's Regional Service, 2005
The Jewish Week, June 18, 2004
The Book of Redemption, 1939
box
4La42 [2007-063]:
Melansky family financial and legal documents
Melansky Scholarship donations, undated
American Bar News, 1973
Harris Armstrong Melansky, in memoriam, scholarship contributor correspondence, 1973
Rose Melasky estate, September 1990
Assets of Harris A. Melasky
Jean Heineman financial statement, 1951-1967
Annette Lipman, purchase of home, 1964-1966
Statement of Julia Melasky investments, 1952-1956
Julia Melasky, Joe Wasinka (sale of drug store), 1943
Lula Naman, investments, 1943
Lula Naman trust oil and gas lease, 1977-1980
Lula Naman, stock transfers, 1963-1966
Notes on Oklahoma addition prospect, 1943
Julia Melasky, Sarah Melasky - Masonic building note, 1936-1946
Lula Naman general file, 1936-1945
Receipts, First National Bank in Dallas, 1968-1969
Estate of Sarah Melasky, 1936
Harris A. Melasky insurance, 1956-1960
Harris A. Melasky insurance, 1959-1973
Harris A. Melasky real estate, 1931
Current will file, 1975
Melasky legal and probate documents, 1949-1966
box
4M849 J. Malasky estate, statement 1975
J. Melasky estate, 1973
J. Melasky estate, 1979
J. Melasky estate, 1978
J. Melasky estate, 1974
First Taylor National Bank Lease
Taylor press release
Improvements to Melasky Bldg.
Sarah Melasky - Milam County title papers
Legal documentation, 1967-1968
Melasky tax returns, 1941-1946
Goldberg tax papers, 1939-1942
Republic of Texas Savings Assn.
Port Arthur Property (Goldberg)
Port Arthur Property home savings
box
4M850 Note file - Harris A
[Ann S.] Cinnamon[?], 1976-1978
Paving Fisher Street, 1976
Correspondence, Austin National Bank, 1974-1975
Rose S. Melasky, CDs and savings account, 1977
Hillcrest Mausoleum, 1955, 1973
Rose S. Melasky, current, 1979
Transfer, Swift & Co. stock, 1957, 1973
Harris A. Melasky insurance, 1936, 1962-1978
Harris A. Melasky valuations, 1973
Harris A. Melasky estate, miscellaneous, 1973
Rose and Harris Melasky wills, 1971-1974
Mrs. Harris Melasky, 1974-1984
Melasky clippings Texas Bar Journal and Taylor Daily Press, 1968-1973
Ledger, circa 1967-1971
Ledger, circa 1954-1976
box
4Jb44a [2007-052]:
Texas Jewish Historical Society
Vickie Vogel TJHS president correspondence, 2004
Membership directories and rosters, 1996-2000, undated
American Jewish Historical Society, undated
Texas historical associations, 1996, undated
Texas sales Tax and use, 1998-2001
box
3S437 Meetings and gatherings [photographs, audiotapes]
Texas Historical Society/Southern Jewish Historical Society joint meeting, Shreveport, October 2002
Winter Board Meeting, 2000
Unidentified meeting, undated
Fall Board meeting, Corsicana, 1999
Annual gathering, 1996
Texas Jewish Historical Society, Board, Executive Meeting, Sugarland, Texas, undated
Sugarland, October 26-27, 1996
Midland, Texas, January 18-19, 1997
Austin, June 29-30, 199[?]
Annual gathering, 1996
Winter Board Meeting, Tyler, January 2003
box
2X291A Fall TJHS Board Meeting, Abilene, October 22, 2006
Annual gathering, Houston, April 2007
TJHS Minutes, Kingsville, January 14, 2007
box
4Jb44a Temple Israel, Schulenburg Texas
Correspondence, 1997, undated
Dues, 1989-1993
Dues, memorials, rosters, 1994-2002
Rosters, etc, 1986-1991
Temple Israel dedication, rededication, 1951, 2000-2001, undated
Assorted Correspondence, 1991-2005
News clippings and obituaries, 1951, 1992-2006
Assorted correspondence, letterhead, and financial documents, 1961, 1978, undated
Temple Israel congregation and auxiliary, 1997
Financial documents
Financial records, 1979-1981, 1997
Assorted financial records, 1981-1983
Temple Israel receipts/bills paid, 1994
box
2.332/C90b Temple Israel paid bills receipts, 1995
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts, 1996
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts, 1997
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts, 1998-2000
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts, 2001
Insurance policy and financial documents
1981-1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1990
Statements and financial reports, 1988-1989
Insurance
1991
1992
1993
Insurance and financial documents, 1976-1979
box
3S437 Assorted photographs, 1951, 2000-2006
box
2.325/C90b LaGrange Cemetery, 1993-2005
Norman Krietsche’s research on Jewish Cemeteries, undated
Hebrew Union College Jewish Institute of Religion, Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1975-1979, 2000-2001
Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 2001
Printed materials, 1961, 1977, undated
box
2P30 [2007-081]:
Texas Jewish Historical Society Records
Bylaws, directories, 1999-2004
Meeting agendas, minutes, financial records, budgets, correspondence, clippings
Name badges
Religious congregations (by city)
Austin
Congregation Agudath Achim
Corsicana
Congregation Agudath Achim
Dallas
Congregation Emanu El
Congregation Shearith Israel
Houston
Congregation Beth Israel
Congregation Emanu El
Richardson
Congregation Beth Torah
San Antonio
Congregation Agudath Achim
Waco
Congregation Agudath Jacob
Congregation Agudath Jacob
Temple Rodef Shalom
Religious Organizations (by city)
College Station
Texas A&M Hillel Foundation
Dallas
Dallas Area Torah Association
Dallas Jewish Historical Society
Golden Acres – Dallas Home for the Jewish Aged
Hadassah
Jewish Family Service
National Council of Jewish Women, Greater Dallas Section
Texas – Oklahoma – Louisiana Region of Young Judea
Torah Day School of Dallas
State of Israel Bonds/Development Corporation for Israel
Union of American Hebrew Congregations/Union for Reform Judaism
Houston
Hadassah
Holocaust Museum Houston
Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Services
box
2P31 Waco
B’nai B’rith[?] Anti-defamation League
Greater Waco Interfaith Conference
Hadassah, Greater Southwest Region
Hadassah, Waco Chapter
Jewish Community Council of Greater Waco
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas
Jewish Welfare Council of Waco and Central Texas
Waco Council of Jewish Juniors
Women of Reform Judaism
Women of Reform Judaism
Assorted genealogy/family records
Articles by W.T. Block
B’nai Zion Voice
Corsicana Hebrew Cemetery
Fort Worth Jewish Archives Survey
Jack Levin’s genealogy research
Jacobson family records
Hoppenstein (Archie Aaron) family records
Texas – Oklahoma Camp Commission, Inc. vs/ Crawford Service Supply Company and Balbal Insurance Company
Corpus Christi - B’nai Israel Synagogue
Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
Clippings, 1916, 1976, 1998, 2006-2007
Ephemera, 2004-2006
Miscellaneous
Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler, 1958-1959, 2002-2007
Hebrew Free Loan Association Membership Dues Record Book, 1936-1945
Oversized Photograph (color copy), circa 1924
box
2P31a Poster (rolled), Camp Young Judaea, 1981
box
3W109 Video and Film:
VHS Tape:
Into the West: The Jews of Rural Texas, Brian Cohen, 1994
“Sarah McClendon Roast”
McCall Memorial Service, Baylor University, 1995
DVD:
Texas Jewish Historical Society, “Lone Stars of David” Symposium, 2005
Audio:
Reel-to-Reel Tape:
United Jewish Appeal
“Copy of Ed’s Tape”
Belafonte at Carnegie Hall
Aida
DJ Harold Lerner, 1965
Rabbi Bernhard from Wichita, Kansas – “Orthodoxy” and Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX, 1962
Weisenberg
Pollack – “[? ] Jewry,” and “Inter Meaning of Judaism,” 1970
Bonds for Israel Dinner, Honoring Nate Chodorow, Waco, TX, 1962
Rabbi Jakob, Yom Kippur Reading and Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, TX
“That Was the Week that Was” and B’nai Brith Convention, Galveston, TX, 1960
Pollack – “Arab World,” and Jaspe – “Why does the Role: Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution,” 1970
Pollack – “Soviet Union and Mid East” and Jaspe – “Memories of the Past”
Rabbi Shapiro and Archie Hoppenstein on TV for Rabbi Heschel
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, “The Challenge of the American Environment” and “A New Approach to Religion,” 1962
Rabbi Jacob Aqus, “Jewish Position on Negro Problem” and Louis Lomax, “Negro Revolution”
Dr. Jacob Aqus-Lecture #3, “Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue in the Future”
Shlomo Carlebach
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], “The Bible and Archaeology” and “The Growth of a National Religion”
Rabbi Robert Gordis, Concord Hotel, NY, 1963
Mr. Sami Hadowi, AFME Conference, Waco, TX, 1961
Insurance Convention, Bill Bailey, James S. Kempe, Jr., Last [?] of Sum[?] Levy
Sarah Jackman with Christine Nelson, “Jump Down, Spin Around (Pick a Dress of Cotton) Seltzer Boy- Oh Boy-Shticks and Stones
Hadassah Donor and “This Land of Mine,” Waco, TX, 1963
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, “A New Approach to Religion” and questions and answers on this lecture, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein summation and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?] “Dead Sea Scrolls” and “Sing Song” – Evelyn Hoffman, Waco, TX
Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX, 1964
Rabbi Heschel Dinner, Waco, TX, 1963
Dr. Jacob B. Aqus, “Philosophy of Jewish History” and “Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival”
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), “Jewish Music Around the World” and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?], “Dead Sea Scrolls”
Lee R. Hayes on the Pueblo Incident, McLennan Community College, 1969
Lomax and Hadassah Donor rehearsal
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., 1963
Rabbi Israel Levinthal, 1963
Dr. W.R. White, speech to Rotary Club, “Russia and Israel”
box
2.325/S Record Album:
“Report on Waco Jewish History” by Archie Hoppenstein introduced by Edward Fred, Waco American Jewish Tercentenary Dinner, May 8, 1955
Dateline, Israel, Parts 1-2, September 26, 1948
United Jewish Appeal, Day to Remember, Van Heflin, Parts 1-2, October 16, 1948
box
2.325/F256 Program, Congregation Beth Israel, June 24, 1994
Newspaper clippings
“Burger finally hears his music with Austin Symphony,” [composer Julius Burger], Austin-American Statesman, November 28, 1994
“Jewish community has long history in Kerrville area,” Kerrville Daily Times, March 3, 1995
Obituaries
Katz, Abe M. (1906-1995)
Lascher, Doris Nathan (1909-1995)
The Jewish Art Calendar, 1995-1996
box
2.325/A142a [2008-215]:
Texas Jewish Historical Society Administrative Records:
President Vickie Vogel, 2007-2008
Documenting the Jewish Experience in Texas
Ephemera & Printed Publications, 1973-2007
box
3L169 Texas Jewish Historical Society Cemetery Project Photo Album
box
2.325/K22 [2008-301 and 2009-004]:
Assorted, 1955-1977, 2007-2008
(Eulogies, ephemera, letters)
Newspaper Clippings
(obituaries and selected stories)
box
2x312c Audiocassette Tapes:
TJHS Annual Gathering, San Antonio, TX, (3 tapes), May 1-3, 1998
Walter Fein/Lenore Karp
Suzanne Campbell
Helen Wilk/Hollace Weiner/Davie Lou Solka/Kay Goldman
Rabbi Mordecai Podet, Pioneer Jews of Waco, Waco, TX, January 16, 1999
box
2x326 TJHS Annual Gathering, Fort Worth, TX, (5 tapes), May 1, 1999
Small Texas Town Panel/Susan King (2 tapes)
David Chapin
Susan King/Jewish Entrepreneurship (2 tapes)
TJHS Board Meeting, Corsicana, TX, (4 tapes), October 15-17, 1999
Rabbi Ernest Joseph (2 tapes)
Conversation with Corsicana Natives
Dr. Tommy Stringer/Sandra Palmer
TJHS Winter Board Meeting, Victoria, TX, (4 tapes), January 14-16, 2000
TJHS Trip, Monterrey, Mexico, (4 tapes), March 2000
Ana Portnoy de Berner
Monterrey Jewish Community
TJHS Annual Gathering, Laredo, TX, (7 tapes), March 24-26, 2000
Irving “Pancho” Greenblum/Blanche Sheiness/Rabbi Jimmy Kessler (2 tapes)
Les Norton-Jewish Business in Laredo/Hollace Weiner-Archive Workshop
Hollace Weiner/Jimmy Alexander/Ruth Andrus/ Frida Katz Dow
Panel
Dr. Stanley Green-Laredo Jewish History
Sharon Jordan-Laredo National Bank
box
2x387a DVDs:
TJHS Symposium, “Lone Stars of David,” Austin, TX, April 9, 2005
TJHS Winter Board Meeting, Beaumont, TX, January 12, 2008
VHS Tapes:
Jacob de Cordova-Historical Marker Dedication
TJHS Annual Gathering, Fort Worth, TX, April 30, 1999
(Michael Pollak on Kai Fung Chinese Torah)
box
2F301 RESTRICTED:
Ku Klux Klan material, 1979-1981
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas, 1979-1992
Budgets, Board of Directors Meeting Minutes, Memoranda
box
2.116/OD1445 [2009-194]:
Two sketches of Tillie Oderbolz, house mother of the Delta Phi Epsilon house on the University of Texas campus during the 1940s and 1950s. Artist: Martha Harelik Pomerantz, ca. 1951
box
3J164 [2009-276]:
Cohen, Rabbi Henry, II. Kindler of Souls: Rabbi Henry Cohen of Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press, 2007
Nathan, Anne, and Harry I. Cohen. The Man Who Stayed in Texas: The Life of Rabbi Henry Cohen. New York, London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1941
box
3S2.2 Reproduced photograph of Jacob Schmidt, founder of Yaring’s Stores (Seguin, TX), [ca. 1908-1909]
box
3J163 Articles and clippings, 1938, 1963, 1980
[2009-357]:
Membership directory, 2010-2012
box
2.325/C44 [2010-223]:
Phyllis Hirsch papers:
Introduction of Raymond Hall, December 1, [1998?]]
Letters to Hirsch, 1998
Blank expense vouchers, [ca. 1998/1999]
Audrey Kariel’s speech "Marshall, Texas and the Global Economy," April 22, 1998
Membership renewals, receipts, and applications, 1998
Form letters, to new and renewing members, [ca. 1998/1999]
Floppy disk, [1998]
List of members, [ca. 1998]
Board meting in Waco, January 15-17, 1999
New Orleans Purim and Fort Worth annual meeting forms and fliers, 1999
Fort Worth Jewish Archives genealogical research information, 1998
Institute of Texan Culture exhibit correspondence, 1998
Membership chair, 1998-1999
TJHS newsletter and information for the 1999 Annual Gathering in Fort Worth, 1999
Membership registration correspondence, 1999
Membership chair binder, 1998-1999
Blank registration forms and save-the-dates, 1999
Blank stationary and membership cards, undated
TJHS 1996 [Membership lists, 1996-1998]
Membership renewal forms, 1996
Black binder of photocopies to members, 1980-1982
Printed material and correspondence, 1994-2001
Leah and Ben Laves family – Laves Cousins’ Club:
Genealogy, 1977, 2010
Letter and newsletters, 1977-2010
Ima Joy Gandler:
Newspaper clippings, 2009
Congregation Rodef Sholom in Waco – photograph and newsletters, 1961-1966, 1980-2009
Printed material, 2009
Newspaper clippings, 1979-1986, 2009
Jewish event invitations and programs, 1979-2009
Records of the B’nai Israel congregation in Victoria, Texas, including meeting minutes, budgets, correspondence, 1930-1937
box
2.325/F98 Correspondence and newsletters, 1943, 1977, 1983, 1993-2008
News clippings and correspondence, [1939-1941], 1965-1976, 1983, 2008-2009
Constitution and by-laws, programs, printed materials, 1931, 1939, 1948, 1956, 1967, 1972, 1983-1985
Correspondence, newsletters, and mailers, 1943-1944, 1979-1987, 2009
Greene Family Camp (Jake Gandler’s) papers, 1976-1977
Printed material, 1960, 1986-1998, 2008-2009
Annual reports, 1982-1989
Yearbook, 1953-1954
box
3J163 [2010-295]:
Descendants of Dave Bloch and Solomon Bernheim, 2002
box
3J242 [2011-234]:
Houston Council of Jewish Women Booklet, 1916-1917
Registration form, 2011
Essays, 2010, 2011
box
4Zg50 [2011-295]:
Correspondence written by Leslie A. Lippman to his father Ike during World War II, 1942-1945
Typed transcripts of Lippman letters, 1942-1945
Ledger from Ike Lippman & Son General Merchandise Store, Schulenburg, TX, January 1940 – April, 1942
Temple Israel meeting minutes, 1952-1976
box
3J242 [2011-317]:
Herman Levi documents:
Photographs of Levi during his time at Austin High School (AHS), 1915-1916, undated
Photostat of AHS Comet staff
Pamphlet for “AHS First Annual Joint Banquet” at the Driskell Hotel, includes attendees signatures, May 18, 1916
box
2.325/OD15 Levi’s high school diploma, 1916
Death Certificate for Levi’s mother, Sarah Goldie Levy, September 2, 1923
box
2.325/NW Corner Oil painting of man and boy, presumably Levi
box
2.325/G139a [2011-321]:
Meeting minutes, book, 1905-1922
Fall Meeting Agenda, 2011
box
2.116/OD1223b Gainesville Jewish cemetery plat map, 1899-1912
box
4Jc72 [2012-057 and 2012-067]:
Minutes of the Shearith Israel Sisterhood, 1949-1965
“Hannah the Immigrant” living history promotional flier
Audiocassette, Crypto Jews of New Mexico, March 31, 1988
Audiocassettes of the Texas Jewish Historical Society meetings:
TJHS BD # 1, undated
TJHS BD # 5, undated
Odessa, April 20, 2007 (2 tapes)
Amarillo, October 6, 2007
San Angelo, July 27, 2008
El Paso, October 25, 2008 (2 tapes)
La Grange, January 11, 2009 (2 tapes)
College Station, April 25, 2009
Rockport, June 28, 2009 (2 tapes)
Austin, September 13, 2009
Tulsa, January 16-17, 2010 (5 tapes)
Dallas, April 23-25, 2010 (6 tapes)
Houston, June 13, 2010 (3 tapes)
San Antonio, January 16, 2011
Texarkana, March 27, 2011 (3 tapes)
Dallas, June 26, 2011 (2 tapes)
Gainesville, October 16, 2011 (2 tapes)
Del Rio, January 8, 2012
Videocassettes:
Brotherhood For Your Sake…
North American Federation of Temple Youths Texas/Oklahoma Region , 1995-1996
New Beginnings: High Holiday Greetings From Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie, President UAHC, 1995-1996
Compact Disc, Leading the Next 40 Years, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Barbara Rozen’s interviews with Frieda Weiner of Houston (four audiocassettes and typed transcript),
Photographs:
Southern Jewish Historical Society Meeting, Shreveport, LA, October 27, 2002
September 2009
Undated
Newspaper clippings, articles, and correspondence, 2011
Trust Agreement Marshall Hebrew Cemetery, Inc. and the First National Bank of Marshall, Texas, 1979
Talk by Mel Kusin of Texas Jewish Historical Society, Texarkana, March 26, 2011
Congregation Beth Israel, 1997
The Golden Book of Congregation Adath Yeshurun, 1941
box
4Jc73 Yearbooks:
2006-2007
2008-2009
2009
Articles, 2006-2007
Speechless Never Again, David Feinstein
box
2F511 [2012-181]:
Items belonging to Ima Joy Gandler:
Videocassettes:
Interview of Gus Levy, Waco. Texas by Imajoy Gandler and Maurice “Butch” Labens, July 15, 1984
Hebrew rests cemetery on University Parks Drive, Waco, Texas, July 29, 1984
Temple Rodef Shalom Cemetery section of Temple Rodef Shalom - Agudath Jacob Cemeteries on Garden Drive, Waco, Texas, February 17, 1985
Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication, August 24, 1986
Waco Jewish Federation Texas Sesquicentennial Committee’s third Event. Community Day (display of Judaic items and showing of the Jewish Community in Waco, Texas, 1848-1986) at Temple Rodef Sholom, Septmeber 7, 1986 (4 copies)
Holocaust memorial services held at Temple Rodef Sholom, April 22, 1990
Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas honors Mr. Gus Levy in his 92nd birth year, November 4, 1990
Microcassettes: April 22, 1990
Rabbi Roy Walter sermon Temple Emano El, Houston, Texas, May 2006
Rabbi Roy Walter sermon Temple Emano El, Houston, Texas, June 2004 (2 copies)
June, 2004
Audiocassettes:
Ruthe Winegarten – “Hell raisers and Heroines” speech given at Hadassah meeting at Arlene Fred’s in Waco, Texas, December 6, 1988
Ruthe Winegarten at TJHS gathering Marshall, March 10, 1989
Compact Disc – Yiddish Radio Project, 2002
Film reels
Photographs:
The Ramblers, Waco, Texas, ca. 1930s/1940s
Walgreens Drug Store on the first floor of Liberty Building
Interior of congregation Agudath Jacob Synagogue, Waco, Texas, ca. 1913
Copy of vintage photograph titled LM Cafe, Waco, Texas, 1946
Copies made of vintage photographs (see included list for names)
TJHS trips and board meetings:
Midland
Memphis, Tennessee
Austin, 1996
Hot Springs, Arkansas, 1997
San Antonio, Texas, 1997
Orange, Texas, 1998
NO, 1999
Fall board meeting, Corsicana, Texas, 1999
Shreveport, Louisiana, October 25-27, 2002
Various places and unidentified
New Orleans
Cultural Corridor Tour from Houston, Texas to Jackson, Mississippi and Memphis, Tennessee, 1998
Unidentified
Temple Rodef Shalom:
Class picture, May 1961 (names listed by row on verso) Purim (included Photostats)
Honoring of elders (includes copy of newspaper article photograph appeared in), October 19, 2009
Dedication marker, June 24, 2007
Rabbi Heinrich Schwarz from Hempstead
box
2F512 Photographs by Dr. Milton Spark:
Picnic, 1975
TOFTY camp groundbreaking ceremonies near Bruceville, Texas, December 7, 1975 (negatives)
Sunday school, picnic, Succoth, and consecration, 1975-1976
Congregational Seder, 1975-1976
Sisterhood scripture circle closing luncheon, May 1978
Congregational meeting/dinner:
May 16, 1976
May 21, 1978
May 1979
June 1980
Centennial banquet at Ridgewood, April 7, 1979
Chanukah celebration, December 16, 1979
Purim Carnival, 1979-1982, 1986
Sisterhood donor dinner:
Spring 1979
April 26, 1980
Albert Riskind 95th birthday, 1980
Texas Independence Day Maccabeah, 1980
Teacher appreciation Sabbath, 1980
Israel Independence Day, 1980
Congregational Pesach Seder:
March 31, 1980
April 18, 1981
Hannukat party, 1981
Sukkot, 1981
Simchat Torah and Consecration, October 23, 1981
Waco Federation of Temple youth Purim carnival, March 1981
Sophie Rosenbaum’s 75th birthday, July 27, 1982
Model Seder, 1983
“Tours of Understanding,” May 1, 1983
TJHS board meetings minutes, correspondence, balance sheets, membership information, annual gathering, articles, newspaper clippings, pamphlets, mailing lists, by-laws, etc., 1980-2005
TJHS membership directory: 1980-2005
2007-2008
2010-2012
TJHS newsletter, 1980-1993-2007
Chronicles, TJHS publication, Vol. 1, No. 1, 1994
TJHS charter member certificate for Mr. & Mrs. J. E. Gandler, January 26, 1980
TJHS tour trips:
Jackson Tour, July 12-17, 1998
New Orleans, February 28-March 5, 1999
Green Family Camp, Bruceville, Texas, 1997-2003
box
2F513 Correspondence, legal documents, newspaper clippings, articles, Pamphlets, logbooks, newsletters, membership information, and handwritten notes, etc., concerning Temple Rodef Sholom, Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas, and Baylor University, 1961-2009
Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, Texas:
Confirmation exercises, May 21, 1972
Bulletin, January 1993
Dedication, April 23, 1972
Membership list, September 1949
Blueprints
Constitution, June 30, 1950
Financial report, October 1, 1948-Septmeber 30, 1949
Invitations and correspondence, February 28, 1955, undated
Newspaper clipping, 2008-2009
Charter, February 14, 1888
B’nai B’rith Institute Judaism, 1958
Political documents, publications, flyers, etc.:
The Democratic Digest:
August 1938
December 1938
Democracy and the Jew
Young Democratic club of America
Democratic Party State Convention, June 5-6, 1992
Texans for Justice & Freedom, 1992, undated
American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC), 1992
Handwritten notes of delegate names, 1992
Flyers and publications for the Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience, 1993-1996
Service programs, correspondence, flyers, etc. for Temple Beth El, San Antonio, Texas, 1929-1961, 1985, 2008
Correspondence, flyers, publications for temples and religious Organizations in San Antonio, Texas, 1931-1955
Tour information:
La Grange, Texas
New Orleans, 2009, undated
Dallas (includes information for conducting genealogical Research), 1993, undated
Correspondence, pamphlets, programs, flyers, etc., , 1936-2009
box
2F514 Newspapers and clippings, 1940-1942, 1973-1987, 2001-2009
Publications and pamphlets, 1938-1957, 1974, 2001-2011
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History:
Finding aid for TJHS records sent to Ima Joy Gandler, March 10, 2003
Invitation to reception and book signing for Being Rapoport: Capitalist with a Conscience, 1994
Certificates awarded to Stanley Ray Chodorow, , 1950-1951
Strips of stamps “For a Strong & Secure Israel,” , 1948
Texas A & M yearbook, vol. 39, , 1941
box
2.325/OD12 Temple Rodef Sholom:
Photostats of legal documents, 1910-1925
Photostat of newspaper clippings, 1951
Menorahdum
Photostats of cemetery plots, 1984
Photostats of cemetery plots at Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas
Photostats of Sigma Alpha Mu, Texas, 1953
Newspaper clippings (original, Photostats, and laminate), 1941-1985, 2009
Certificate awarded to Nate Chadrow, 1959
box
2.325/D47e Sign-in book for Green Family Camp, Bruceville, Texas Groundbreaking ceremonies, December 7, 1975
Records
box
3D126 [2012-193]:
Summer board meeting minutes, agenda, and genealogical sketch, Summer board meeting minutes, agenda, and genealogical sketch, 2012
CD of National Library of Israel notebook, 2012
[2012-242]:
Oral history transcripts from Barbara Rozek’s interview of Freida Weiner in Houston, April 17, 1990
box
2F523 [2012-312]:
Magazines, articles, pamphlets, 1983-2010
Obituaries, 2012
Texas Senate Proclamation honoring TJHS, October 17, 2012
Philip Block(h) family documents, 1853-2012
Photograph of 294th Engineer Combat Co. B. Liberated Nazi death camp, 1945
Texas A&M University Hillel dedication of new building, October 14, 2012
Photographs of Halletsville Cemetery
Burial records (hard copies used to develop TJHS Burials, Vol. II, printed 2012)
Miscellaneous burial info
4 CDS of Galveston cemeteries from Kay Goldman received after book went to printing
CD with interview of Susan Lewis, January 26, 2011
DVD and photo “The Life of Harry I. Swiff”
Tape of TJHS board meeting, Big Spring, Texas, October 12-14, 2012
[2012-337]:
Abram family of Lufkin, Texas documents:
“A Jewish Family in East Texas,” by Florence Ann Abram Midlo, August 1, 2012
Abram family photos, 1898-1950
Markus/Abram origins
Harry Abram obituaries, January 1956
Miscellaneous Lufkin/Abram documents, 1944-2001
Abram store and building, 1953-1989
box
2.325/OD12 [2013-035]:
Photograph of Rabbi Ephraim Frisch, inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Kallison of San Antonio, Texas, 1942
box
2.325/B132c [2013-110]:
Four postcards, featuring correspondence from Henry Cohen to Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Wells, 1947-1949
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Sixth Annual Purim Ball program, 1963
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Seventh Annual Purim Ball program, 1964
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eighth Annual Purim Ball program, 1965
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Tenth Annual Purim Ball program, 1967
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eleventh Annual Purim Ball program, 1968
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program, 1970
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program (duplicate copy), 1970
Houston Zionist District Year Book, 1966
The Jewish Texans, The University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio publication, 1984
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet, 1970
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet, 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet (duplicate copy), 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet, 1976
box
4La63 [2013-291]
Assorted materials compiled by Audrey Kariel
Bookmarks, undated
box
2.325/D24d Czech Torah Photo, Congregation Beth Torah, April 1991
box
4La63 Communities and Congregations
Corsicana
Oral History Transcripts and Research Paper, 1977-1978, 1990
box
2X300a Oral History CDs, undated
box
4La63 Jefferson
Hebrew Sinai Congregation Synagogue, research materials, undated
Longview
The Roots of Temple Emanu-El, by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz, undated
box
2.325/D19a Congregation Temple Emanu-El, laminated clippings, 1970-1988, undated
box
4La63 Marshall
Research Materials and Clippings, 1978, 1999, undated
Marshall’s Reuben Lodge, B’nai B’rith Magazine Clipping, undated
Correspondence, 2013
Imperial Sugar, 1986-1987, 1999
Leaflets and Brochures, 1991-1993, 2013,undated
Mount Sinai Cemetery Certificate as “Historic Texas Cemetery”, 2006
News Clippings and Articles, 2002, 2012-2013
The Evidences of Free-Masonry From Ancient Hebrew Records, by J.H.M. Chumaceiro, 1912
TJHS and Local History Publications [Jefferson, Tyler, Waco] 1986-2013
[2014-023]
Congregation Emanu El, talk leaflet, 2014
Correspondence regarding donations, 2013
Family History Books
Night Family, undated
Selber, Louis and Lillian [Perlstein], 2013
TJHS Winter Meeting, Calvert, Jan 10-12, 2014
Yearbooks, San Jacinto High School, 1941-1943
box
4La63 [2014-083]
News Clippings regarding TJHS and Harvey Rosenblum, 2013-2014
Oscar Family papers (Calvert, Texas)
[Correspondence, pictures, ephemera, Tax return], 1934-1937, undated
box
3Y90 Photographs, 1936-1952, undated
The Fox Co. Album-ettes, 1952
box
4La63 TJHS board meeting minutes, Calvert and College Station, 2014
Temple Freda (Bryan, Texas), restoration project papers, undated



 

Stored Offsite:

box
2008-215/1 Yearbooks:
1980-2001
1997-1998
1998-1999
Compilation, 1992-2005
2002
2003
box
2008-215/2 1996
1998-1999
1999-2000
2004-2005
box
2008-301/1 [2008-301 and 2009-004]:
Texas Jewish Historical Society, 1980-2008
Photographs
Other Jewish Organizations, 1941-2008
Congregation Emanu El, Houston, Texas, 2007-2008
Temple Emanu El, Longview, Texas, 2007
Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas, 1995-2008
Other Jewish Congregations, 1971, 1989-2008
Histories of Jewish communities and people
Ima Joy Gandler, 1950, 1983-1986, 2008
Evelyn Hoffman Family, 1968-1988
Archie Hoppenstein Family, 1964-1992
George C. Schnitzer Family, 1916-1977
Zella Sobel Family (cookbook), 2005
Histories of Jewish communities and individuals
Lone Stars of David: The Jews of Texas, 2007
box
2008-215/2 TJHS Excursions Scrapbook, Dr. Jack Levine, 1999-2003