Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Contents

Organization

Subjects (Persons)

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Business Records

PERSONAL PAPERS, 1915-1943:

University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

A Guide to the Ernest H. Greene Papers, 1902-1952



Descriptive Summary

Creator Greene, Ernest H.
Title: Ernest H. Greene Papers
Dates: 1902-1952
Abstract Papers consist of personal and business records of Ernest H. Greene, who came to the United States in the early 1900's and became involved in several business ventures such as oil, lumber, and cattle.
Extent: 7ft., 9 in.
Languages Most materials are inEnglish; some correspondence in Spanish.
Repository Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Biographical Note

Born in England, Greene joined two brothers in the United States in 1893 to learn mining and ranching in Utah and Montana, obtaining citizenship in 1917. Based in New York City, Greene was involved in tungsten, silver, and gold mining, participated in a timber consortium in Mexico, and took part in oil exploration in Kansas, Oklahoma, and Mexico prior to World War I and later in Texas and other states. He eventually settled in Medina County, Texas, where in 1924 he purchased 1,000 acres of pecan orchard lands on which at various times he grew pecans and other crops, and raised Brahman and dairy cattle and sheep. He was also involved in real estate and land management in Medina County and in the San Antonio area.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

Correspondence, financial records, legal documents, reports, maps, charts, printed materials, and photographs document the life of Ernest H. Greene. The bulk of the material consists of correspondence relating to his various business endeavors.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Organization

Organized into two series:
  • Business records.
  • Personal papers. Alphabetical folder arrangement within subseries.

Return to the Table of Contents


Subjects (Persons)

Greene, Ernest Hardman, 1878-1967

Subjects

Hardwood industry--Mexico--History--20th century--Sources.
Land companies--Texas--Medina County--History--20th century-Sources.
Mines and mineral resources--United States--History--20th century--Sources.
Pecan industry--Texas--Medina County--History--20th century--Sources.
Petroleum mining--United States--History--Sources.
Ranches--Texas--Medina County--History--20th century--Sources.
Timber--Mexico--History--20th century--Sources.
Medina County (Tex.)--History--20th century--Sources.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Ernest H. Greene Papers, 1902-1952, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Papers

 
Box
3E1 Business Records
Ranch business, Correspondence, financial records, legal documents, and other materials: 1923-1941:
Accounting
Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Water Improvement and Irrigation Company
Bibliography
Brahman cattle
Clippings on ranch
Corn
Cotton
Crop leases
Crop loans
Dairy
Dates
Experimental planting
Fences
Fertilizer
Fire on #1
Buck Freeman, lessor #5
Grapes
Gidley
Hay, etc.
Hegera
Hired hands, miscellaneous
Hogs
House
Box
3E2 Insurance
Intercom system
Inventories
Livestock, miscellaneous
Luling Foundation
Miscellaneous oil business (Texas)
Manager, Charley Brieden
Manager, Col. H. B. Farrar, Pecan-Sheep Company
Manager Newton Johnson
Mason, F. E., Lessor/Manager
Office
Onions
Orchard sales packet
Outbuildings
Pasture
Pesticides/fungicides
Poultry
Ranch operations, 1924-1934
Box
3E3 Ranch operations, 1935-1941
Ranch sale
Roads
Roses
F. L. Salvagio
Sheep
Supplies
Truck crops
U. S. Farm Administration
Work applications
Box
3E4 Pecan business, Correspondence, financial records, legal documents, and other materials: 1923-1929:
J. A. Burkett speech on pecans
Clippings
Correspondence, general
Equipment
Extension correspondence [Department of Agriculture]
General
Greene and Corbin syndicate
Helen H. Howe
Dean E. J. Kyle [Texas A&M]
Nursery
National Pecan Association
Other pecan lands
Pecan Grove Association
Pests and pesticides
Planting:
Planting and grafting
Evans-Gray Nursery
with letters regarding 10,000 Halbert buds 1925,
Replanting trees, 1927-1928
Publications
Orchard prior to Greene purchase, Medina [County]
Report on orchard, (Kischuk) 1927
Sales
Shelling
Texas Pecan Growers Association
Varieties
Workers, managers
Box
2.325/D8c Chart, E. E. Evans Citrus Fruit Orchard, Mercedes, Texas, shipping rates
Box
3E5-3E6 Mexican Hardwoods Company, 1911-1937:
Box
3E5 Correspondence, financial records, legal documents, and other materials:
Francisca D. Davis/Catalina Hart materials
Box
3E7 Wilbur Barker
Bocanchital, Veracruz
C. L. Chester
Chivela
Box
2.325/D8c Chart, "Serial Lumber Bonds," 1928?
Advertising circular, Mexican Isthmus Land Company, 1911
Coahuila
C. M. Harvey
C. H. Knight
Myra Martin
Miscellaneous
Printed materials
C. W. Ramsey
Rancho Mecatal, Tamazula, Durango, Mexico
Real Estate Company of Mexico
Report on the Tutla and Serabia Tracts, 1935
Box
2.325/OD10 Map, Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Mexico, undated
Box
3S49.5 Two photographs of trees, undated
Rubber in Mexico
Timber, U. S. A.
Tampico Tribune clippings
Tropical Products Company
Promotional photograph album: "A Picture Story of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec - in Southern Mexico," undated
Box
3E8 Oil business, Correspondence, financial records, legal documents and other materials: 1916-1941:
Ackerman
T. R. Battle
Big Lake Oil Company
C. L. Chester
Claims
H. C. Cockburn
Correspondence, miscellaneous
Cosden and Company
Cuban refinery
Darby-Lynde Company
Dielectroscope Syndicate
Equipment
Carl Dresser/Malta-McConnelsville Company
Financing
Flag Oil Company
S. L. Gale
E. O. Gilbert
Gilcrease Oil Company, G. B. Bancroft
Greene Petroleum
Hall and Piper
J. W. Hall
Hall/Piper/Sansome
C. J. Haskell
G. C. Hollister
Box
3E9 Kansas:
Miscellaneous oil business
Douglas Company, 1918
Lincoln County
Kentucky oil prospects
Lauderdale County, Mississippi
Lea County, New Mexico
Leases, miscellaneous
Manhattan Oil Company, 1918
J. C. Maxwell
Mid-Continental Oil Company
Miscellaneous oil business:
Louisiana
Mexico
Mississippi
Oklahoma:
Miscellaneous oil business
Kay County, 1932
Pottawatomie County, 1930
Oil prospects
Reports on wells
Rodessa
Ed Salrin, Tidal Oil Company
South Central Drilling Company
C. R. Smith
Box
3E10 Texas oil business:
Bee County
Brewster County
Caldwell County, J. W. Pierce lease
Crockett County, 1918
Duval County
Goliad County
McMullen County
Medina County Drilling Company, John E. Neeley, 1933
Parker County, 1918
Shackelford County
Zapata County:
South Escobas Field
General
Zavala County
U. S. Department of Interior
Mining properties, Correspondence, reports, legal documents and other materials: 1902-1937:
Alpine, Texas, mercury
Bay Horse or Jack Claim, San Bernardino County, California, 1910
Copete Mines, Sonora, Mexico
Walter Glasser, "Economic Method of Recovering Mercury from Ores"
Hamberg Claim, Clark Mining District, San Bernardino, California, 1908
Kennecott Copper Corporation, 1930
Lucia Mining Company, Durango, Mexico
Mining Prospects
Molusk Mine and Mill, Los Angeles, California, 1910
Monterde Gold Mine, Chihuahua, Mexico
Montreal Rouyn Mines
Piano business, 1902
Potash
Thumb Butte Gold Mining Company
United States Tungsten Mining and Products Company, 1910
Box
3E11 Medina County land business, Correspondence, financial records, legal documents, and other materials: 1924-1952:
Address lists
Land promotion letters, A - W
Flavia [Segnitz] Bjorkman
T. E. Boudinot
James T. Bowles
J. H. Bradford
Louis Cansler
J. M. Cavender
Harold Circuit
Vota Cochran
H. W. Corbin
Box
3E12 C. L. Day
L. E. Devendorf
J. J. Dickenson
Charles Exarky
H. B. Farrar
R. N. Fitzpatrick
Felix Frazer
J. R. Gahan
Martin Gauldin
Col. William Gilbert
Ralph Gilpin
David Goodall
Ernest H. Greene/H. W. Corbin
Idalene Guertin
Charles A. Hane
John W. Harris
Frank Haskell
Jack Hettinger
J. M. Higdon
G. W. Hirsch
Thomas T. Hopper
Box
3E13 Helen Harrington Howe
C. F. Hull
Walter S. Jenkins
Jim Jenkins
George C. Johnson
William Walker Kennedy
Leonard R. Leonard
Alice Fuller LeRoy
Alexander J. Lindsay
Louis W. Lipscomb
Raymond Lowes
Box
3E14 William G. Magoffin
Walter B. Manny
W. R. Manny
Edward Markle
C. W. McNear
V. H. McNutt
Medina Irrigation Project
Medina Valley Irrigated Farms
F. M. Miller
MoPac [Missouri-Pacific] Railroad
C. E. Mitchell
George Murray
Lloyd Musselman
Charles Orchard
H. H. Padgett
Pecan-Sheep Company
Albert H. Peyton
H. A. Pressey
Box
3E15 Theo Rivers
E. H. Salrin
San Antonio Suburban Irrigated Farms
San Antonio Papershell Pecan Company
Herbert R. Sargent
O. S. Schairer
M. E. Schmidt
[Mrs.] M. H. Segnitz
L. M. Shadbolt
C. F. Shallcross
E. B. Shawver
C. R. Sickels
Box
3E16 W. M. Small/Marie J. Small
R. A. Smith
L. B. Springer
C. W. Stewart
Jack Summers
Fred Swenson
Telegrams
Arthur P. Thissel
Aurora Violland
Lillian E. Wilson
Fred Wise
D. K. Woodward
Box
3S49.5 Three photographs of Hotel Wildacres, North Carolina, 1927 and undated
Box
3E16 Willard H. York

Return to the Table of Contents




 
Box
3E17 PERSONAL PAPERS, Correspondence and other materials: 1915-1943:
Automobile
Ada Bordman
C. M. Carrier
Champ Clark (Marguerite Greene's cousin)
Richard Colman
H. W. Corbin
Elizabeth Crockett, Secretary
Dentist
Doctor
Ralph Gilpin
Grand Isle [Vermont]
E. H. Greene biographical sketch
George C. Hollister
Thomas Hopper
Cleotilde Martinez, maid
Meyer Potter, Atascosa County, Texas
Miscellaneous
Charles E. Mitchell
W. B. Moore
Other land business, Long Island Park
Victor Ivan Ovenden
Politics
Prohibition
Hugh Robertson
Seventh New York National Guard
L. M. Shadbolt
C. R. Sickels
Walter Small
J. R. Smith
Sterling Sugar Refinery
Box
3E18 Telegrams, 1937-1938
Telephone log
Texas real estate
E. D. Thomas
Travel log
Trinchera Ranch
L. A. Turney
William M. Vogel
Wintergarden Land Development
R. M. Whitman
George Wright

Return to the Table of Contents