Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Contents

Organization and Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Separated Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series I. Papers

University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

A Guide to the Sam Rayburn Papers, 1822, 1831, 1845, 1903-2007, Home Page



Descriptive Summary

Creator: Rayburn, Sam, 1882-1961
Title: Rayburn, Sam, papers
Dates: 1822, 1831, 1845, 1903-2007
Abstract: Rayburn served as a Texas legislator from 1906 to 1912, when he was elected to the United States Congress. He was elected House majority leader, Democratic Party, in 1937, holding that position until 1940 when he was named speaker of the House. He continued in that office until his death in 1961, except for two periods of Republican control when he served as minority leader. Correspondence, speeches, interviews, newspaper clippings, printed materials, financial records, maps, charts, and reports document the political career of Sam Rayburn.
Accession No.: 92-172, 92-257, 92-389, 92-415, 94-017, 96-066, 96-177, 97-347, 98-130, 2008-225, 2009-008
OCLC No.: 29749116
Extent: 118 ft., 9 in.
Language: Materials are written in English.
Repository: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin

Biographical Note

Born in Tennessee in 1882, Rayburn moved to Fannin County, Texas, in 1887. In 1906, he left teaching for politics. He served as a Texas legislator from 1906 to 1912, when he was elected to the United States Congress. He was elected House majority leader, Democratic Party, in 1937, holding that position until 1940 when he was named speaker of the House. He continued in that office until his death in 1961, except for two periods of Republican control when he served as minority leader. He played a key role in the passage of New Deal legislation, including the Rural Electrification Act; and was instrumental in obtaining legislative support for the World War II military effort and for Truman's postwar foreign aid and domestic economic programs.

"Mr. Chairman, I came to this body a few weeks ago with childlike enthusiasms and confidence. It has always been my ambition since childhood to live a life that one day my fellow-citizens would call me to membership in this the popular branch of the greatest lawmaking body in the world. Out of their confidence and partiality they have done this. It is now my sole purpose here to help enact such wise and just laws that our common country will by virtue of these laws be a happier and a more prosperous people. I have always dreamed of a country which I believe this should be and that is one in which the citizenship is an educated and patriotic people, not swayed by passion and prejudice and a country that shall know no east, no west, no north, no south, but inhabited by a people liberty loving, patriotic, happy and prosperous, with its lawmakers having no other purpose than to write such just laws that shall in the years to come be of service to humankind yet unborn."

-- Address to Congress by Sam Rayburn May 6, 1913

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

Correspondence, speeches, interviews, newspaper clippings, printed materials, financial records, maps, charts, photographs, and reports document the political career of Sam Rayburn. The bulk is correspondence from government officials and constituents. Correspondents include Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Lyndon B. Johnson, John F. Kennedy, Hubert H. Humphrey, Adlai E. Stevenson, and John W. McCormack. A small portion comprises Rayburn family correspondence. Originally deposited in the Sam Rayburn Library at Bonham, Texas, the papers were acquired by the University of Texas at Austin in 1992.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Organization and Arrangement

The collection is divided into two series:
  • I. Papers
    • a. Correspondence
    • b. Family Files
    • c. Chronological Files, 1908-1961
    • d. Subject Files
    • e. Works Progress Administration
    • f. Speeches
    • g. Interviews and oral histories
    • h. Printed Materials
    • i. Miscellaneous Materials
    • j. Oversize Materials
    • k. Scrapbooks
    • l. Political Cartoons
  • II. Multimedia
    • a. Series Outline
    • b. Group Photos
    • c. People
    • d. Scenes
    • e. Albums
    • f. Oversize Photos
    • g. Panoramic Photos
    • h. Film
    • i. Sound
    • j. Digital Media

Finding Aid Arrangement

Due to size, this inventory has been divided into six separate units which can be accessed by clicking on the highlighted text:
1. Sam Rayburn Papers, Home Page [this page] -- Personal Name Index and Series I. Papers: Correspondence, Family Files, and Chronological Files (1908-1952)
2. Sam Rayburn Papers, Part 2 -- Series I. Papers: Chrononolgical Files (1953-1961), Subject Files, Works Progress Administration, Speeches, Interviews, Printed Materials, Oversize Materials, Scrapbooks, and Polictical Cartoons
3. Sam Rayburn Papers, Part 3 -- Multimedia: Series Outline and Group Photos (A-G)
4. Sam Rayburn Papers, Part 4 -- Multimedia: Series Outline and Group Photos (H-O)
5. Sam Rayburn Papers, Part 5 -- Multimedia: Series Outline and Group Photos (P-R)
6. Sam Rayburn Papers, Part 6 -- Multimedia: Series Outline and Group Photos (S-Z), People (A-Z), Scenes (A-Z), Albums, Panoramic Photos, Film, Sound and Digital Media

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Use of audio material by appointment only; please contact sound archivist for more information.

Use of film reels by appointment only; please contact repository for more information.

Use of digital material by appointment only; please contact digital archivist for more information.

Some materials are restricted to protect confidentiality and privacy.

Use Restrictions

Reed Penney maintains copyright of fifteen oral histories, while the Dallas Morning News retains copyright of a 1960 photograph of Rayburn with Senator Ralph Yarborough and Presidents Kennedy and Johnson in Dallas.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Subjects (Persons)
Eisenhower, Dwight D. (Dwight David), 1890-1969.
Humphrey, Hubert H. (Hubert Horatio), 1911-1978.
Johnson, Lyndon B. (Lyndon Baines), 1908-1973.
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963.
McCormack, John W., 1891-
Rayburn, Sam, 1882-1961 -- Archives.
Rayburn family.
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano), 1882-1945.
Stevenson, Adlai E. (Adlai Ewing), 1900-1965.
Truman, Harry S., 1884-1972.
Subjects (Organizations)
Denison Dam and Reservoir Recreational Planning Project (U.S.)
United States. Congress--Leadership--History--20th century--Sources.
United States. Congress. House--Election districts--Texas.
United States. Congress. House--Speaker.
Subjects
Flood control--Law and legislation--United States.
Flood dams and reservoirs--Texas.
New Deal, 1933-1939.
Rural electrification--Law and legislation--United States.
World War, 1939-1945--Law and legislation--United States.
Places
Bonham (Tex.)--History--20th century--Sources.
Denison (Tex.)--History--20th century--Sources.
Fannin County (Tex.)--History--20th century--Sources.
Grayson County (Tex.)--History--20th century--Sources.
Perrin Air Force Base (Tex.)
Red River (Tex.-La.)--Power utilization.
Texoma, Lake (Okla. and Tex.)--History--Sources.
United States--Economic policy--1933-1945.
United States--Foreign economic relations--20th century.
United States--Politics and government--1933-1945.
United States--Politics and government--20th century--Sources.
Personal Names Index:
-A-
Abernathy, Thomas G.
Abbitt, W. M.
Acheson, Dean
Acheson, Mrs. Dean
Adams, Maj. Gen. E. S.
Addonizio, Hugh J.
Adams, Sherman
Adenauer, Konrad, Chancellor of Germany
Adair, E. Ross
Agronsky, Martin
Agriculture Bills & Program
Ahmed, Aziz, Amb. of Pakistan
Aiken, Paul C.
Aiken, George D.
Allred, James V.
Allen, Leo E.
Allen, Leonard
Almond, J. Lindsey, Jr.
Albert, Carl
Aleman, Miguel
Alexander, Hugh
Alger, Bruce
Allen, John J.
Ali, Syed Amjad
Alford, Dale
Allcott, Gordon
Alsop, Joseph
Amjedali, S. Yad, Amb. of Pakistan
Anderson, C. Arthur
Anderson, Jack
Anderson, Clinton P.
Anderson, Al Leonard
Anderson, Leon Z.
Andrews, W. G.
Angell, Homer D.
Andrews, Charles O.
Andrews, Jack
Anderson, August H.
Anderson, Robert B.
Anfuso, Victor L.
Arnold, Lawrence
Arends, L. C.
Arnold, A. H.
Aspinall, Wayne
Ashmore, Robert T.
Ashley, Thomas Ludlow
Atomic Bomb
Auchincloss, James C.
Autry, Gene
Avery, William A.
-B-
Bankhead, William B.
Bailey, Joe
Barkley, Alben W.
Barnes, James M.
Bates, Joe B.
Barry, William B.
Barden, Graham A.
Baring, Walter S.
Battle, Laurie
Bailey, C. M.
Baker, Howard H.
Baldwin, Joe
Baldwin, H. Street
Baruch, Bernard
Barrett, William A.
Bartlett, E. L.
Beck, James M.
Beckworth, Lindley
Bell, Jasper
Beiter, Al
Beam, Harry P.
Beam, Walter E.
Bender, George H.
Berlin Crisis
Bentsen, Lloyd M., Jr.
Bennett, Charles E.
Beimiller, Andrew J.
Bennett, John B.
Biddle, Francis
Biffle, Leslie L.
Blanton, Thomas L.
Bland, S. O.
Blatnik, John A.
Bloom, Sol
Boren, Lyle
Boykin, Frank
Boggs, Hale
Bonner, Herbert
Boland, Patrick
Boehne, John W.
Bone, Homer T.
Bolling, Richard
Bolton, William P.
Bolton, Frances P.
Blackney, William W.
Bowles, Chester
Broylan, John J.
Bradley, Michael J.
Brown, Paul
Brooks, Overton
Brannan, Charles, Sec. of Agri.
Bryson, Joseph R.
Breen, Edward
Brown, Clarence J.
Bradley, Gen. Omar
Browning, Gordon
Bryant, Farris, Gov. of Fla.
Bosone, Neva Beck
Bolan, Edward P.
Bolton, Oliver P.
Boyle, Charles A.
Bow, Frank T.
Brown, Charles H.
Brooks, Jack
Bricker Amendment
Brock, Larry
Breeding, J. Floyd
Brucker, Wilbur M., Sec. of Army
Bridges, Styles
Broyhill, Joel T.
Brademas, John
Brewster, Daniel B.
Brown, Edmund G., Gov. of Calif.
Briscoe, Dolph
Bulwinkle, A. L.
Burgin, W. O.
Burch, J. G.
Buckley, R. T.
Buck, Frank
Buchanan, Frank
Burnside, M. G.
Burton, Clarence G.
Buckley, Charles A.
Burchill, Thomas P.
Bunker, Berkeley
Buck, Ellsworth B.
Butler, Paul
Burdick, Usher L.
Burke, James A.
Byrnes, J. F.
Byron, William D.
Byrne, William T.
Byron, Katherine Edgar
Byrd, Adm. Richard
Byrd, Harry F.
Byrd, Robert C.
Byrne, James A.
-C-
Cannon, Clarence
Caldwell, Millard
Cartwright, Wilburn
Carter, Amon G.
Capozzoli, Louis J.
Cannon, Pat
Camp, A. Sidney
Capper, Arthur
Carvel, Elbert N., Gov. of Delaware
Caraway, Hattie
Canfield, Gordon
Case, Francis
Carstin, Frank M.
Cavalcante, Anthony
Carnahan, A. S. J.
Calver, Dr. George W.
Carlyle, F. Ertel
Carpenter, Elizabeth S.
Campbell, Courtney
Cannon, Sen. Howard
Carter, Steven V.
Carter, David B.
Casey, Bob
Capehart, Homer E.
Carlson, Frank
Cahill, William T.
Celler, Emanuel
Cederburg, Elford
Chapman, Virgil
Chandor, Mr. and Mrs. Douglas
Chavez, Dennis
Chandler, Albert B.
Chelf, Frank
Chatham, Thurmond
Chen-Fi-Lu
Chaing Kai Chek
Churchill, Winston
Chapman, Oscar, Sec. of Interior
Chang, John M.
Chudoff, Earl
Chamberlain, Charles E.
Chennault, Claire
Chabam, Jacques-Delmas, Pres. of Nat'l Assembly of France
Christopher, George
Chandler, Albert B., Gov. of Ky.
Chuong, Tran Van, Amb. of Viet Nam
Churchill, John R.
Church, Marguerite Stitt
Citron, William N.
Civil Rights
Clark, J. Bayard
Clay, Gen. Lucius
Claypool, Harold K.
Clyde, George D., Gov. of Utah
Clark, D. Worth
Clark, Tom
Clements, Earle C.
Clayton, W. L.
Clifford, Clark
Clement, Frank G., Gov. of Tenn.
Clark, Frank
Clark, Ramsey
Connery, William P.
Connally, Tom
Costello, James M.
Coffin, Frank
Cooley, Harold D.
Cole, William P.
Collins, Ross A.
Coffee, John M.
Courtney, Wirt
Coffee, Harry B.
Cox, E. E.
Cochran, John J.
Colmer, William H.
Connery, Lawrence J.
Cooper, Jere
Cole, W. Sterling
Copeland, Oren S.
Combs, George H.
Compton, Ranulf
Connally, John
Cochran, Jacqueline
Combs, J. M.
Connelly, Matthew J.
Coffey, Robert L.
Corcoran, Tom
Cole, Robert E.
Condon, Robert L.
Corbett, Bob
Cobb, Carroll
Cole, John W.
Coad, Merwin
Cohelan, Jeffrey
Cook, Robert
Collins, LeRoy, Gov. of Fla.
Cotten, Sen. Morris
Combs, Bert, Gov. of Ky.
Corman, James C.
Corte, Sylvio O.
Combs, Thomas M.
Committee on Rules
Communism
Communications Act of 1934
Committee on Un-American Activities
Crosser, Robert
Crowe, Eugene B.
Crosby, Charles N.
Cravens, Fadjo
Crook, Thurman C.
Cramer, William C.
Cullen, Thomas H.
Cummings, Fred
Curley, James M.
Cunningham, Paul
Curtis, Carl T.
Cunningham, Glenn
Cuban Situation
-D-
Davies, Joseph E.
Daly, Burrwood
D'Alesandro, Thomas, Jr.
Darden, C. W., Jr.
Davis, Clifford
Davis, Jacob E.
Daniel, Price
Davis, Elmer
Daniels, Jonathan
Davis, James C.
Dawson, W. L.
Dague, Paul B.
Davidson, Irwin D.
Daley, Richard, Mayor of Chicago
Daniels, Dominick V.
Daddario, Emilio I.
Daly, Virginia Warren
Deschler, Lew
Dempsey, John J.
Delaney, John J.
Dewey, Charles S.
DeLacy, Hugh
Deane, Charles
Delaney, James J.
Derwinski, Edward J.
DeLaney, W. L., Jr.
Denton, Winfield K.
Dellay, Vincent
Derounian, Steven B.
Dent, John
DeGaulle, Gen. of France
Decker, Gen. G. H.
Denison Dam
Dies, Martin
Dingell, John D.
Disney, Wesley E.
Dickstein, Samuel
Dickman, Bernard
Dirksen, Everett M.
Ditter, J. William
Dilweg, L. R.
Dickman, Bernard F.
Dickson, Cecil
Diggs, Charles, C., Jr.
DiSalle, Michael V.
Diem, Ngo Dinh
Dillon, Douglas
Dixon-Yates Controversy
Douglas, William O.
Doughton, Robert L.
Downs, Leroy D.
Domengeaux, James
Doxey, Wall
Doyle, Clyde
Douglas, Helen Gahagan
Douglas, Emily Taft
Dondero, George A.
Dolliver, James I.
Dollinger, Isadore
Donahue, Harold D.
Dowdy, John
Dodd, Thomas J.
Donovan, James G.
Dorn, William Jennings B.
Douglas, Paul H.
Downing, Thomas N.
Docking, George, Gov. of Kansas
Dobie, J. Frank
Driver, William J.
Drewry, P. H.
Duncan, R. M.
Durham, Carl T.
Dunn, Matthew
DuPont, Mrs. Alfred V.
Dulles, John Foster
Durante, Jimmy
Dungan, W. T.
Duke, Joseph C.
Dulles, Allen
Dworshak, Henry C.
Dwyer, Florence P.
-E-
Early, Stephen
Eaton, Charles A.
Earthman, Harold H.
Eberharter, Herman P.
Ecton, Zales
Edelstein, Michael
Edmiston, Andrew
Edison, Charles
Edmondson, Ed
Edwards, Douglas
Egan, William, Gov. of Alaska
Ellis, Clyde T.
Eliot, Thomas H.
Elizade, Joaquin
Elliott, A. J.
Ellison, Daniel
Ellsworth, Harris
Elliott, Carl
Elmer, William P.
Ellington, Buford, Gov. of Tenn.
Ellsworth, Robert F.
Eisenhower, Pres. Dwight D.
Eisenhower, Mrs. Dwight D.
England, Byron
Engle, Clair
Englehard, Sen. Charles W.
Erwin, Joe W.
Ervin, Sam J., Jr.
Evans, Roger Q.
Evins, Joe L.
Everett, Robert
-F-
Farley, James A.
Fay, James H.
Faddis, Charles I.
Fallon, George H.
Fascell, Dante B.
Faubus, Orvall, Gov. of Ark.
Farbstein, Leonard
Fanfani, Amintore, Prime Minister of Italy
Farm-to-Market Roads
Ferguson, Miriam A.
Fernandez, J. O.
Fernandez, Antonio M.
Fenton, Ivor D.
Feighan, Michael A.
Fellows, Frank
Fernos-Isern, Antonio
Federal Communications Commission
Federal Aid to Education
F.E.P.C. Bill
Fitzgerald, William J.
Fisher, O. C.
Fish, Hamilton
Fine, Sidney A.
Fineletter, Thomas K.
Finnegan, Edward R.
Findley, Paul
Flannery, J. Harold
Flanagan, John W.
Flaherty, Thomas A.
Flynn, Edwin J.
Flood, Daniel J.
Flynt, Jack
Flanders, Ralph E.
Flynn, Gerald T.
Flemming, Arthur S., Sec. of H.E.W.
Folger, A. D.
Ford, Leland M.
Forand, Aime J.
Ford, Thomas F.
Ford, A. L.
Forrestal, James
Folger, John H.
Fortas, Abe
Fogarty, John
Folsom, Gov. of Ala.
Forester, E. L.
Fountain, L. H.
Ford, Gerald R.
Foley, John R.
Foley, Edward
Foreign Aid (Marshall Plan)
Forand Bill
Frankfurter, Felix
Fries, Frank W.
Furlong, Robert Grant
Fulbright, J. W.
Fulton, James G.
Furcolo, Foster
Frazier, James B.
Friedel, Sam N.
Freeman, Orville E.
Freylinghuysen, Peter Jr.
Franke, William B.
-G-
Garrett, Clyde
Gavagan, Joseph A.
Gallagher, James
Gavin, L. H.
Gathings, E. C.
Gamble, Ralph R.
Gardner, Edward J.
Gary, J. Vaughan
Garmatz, Edward A.
Gary, Raymond, Gov. of Okla.
Garcia, Carlos P., Pres. of the Philippines
Gallagher, Cornelius E.
Gardiner, Marshall G.
Garroway, Dave
Garner, John N.
Garner, Mrs. John N.
George, Walter F.
Gearheart, Bertrand W.
Gentry, Brady
Gee, Dr. James G.
George, Newell A.
Gibson, John S.
Gillette, Guy M.
Gillespie, Dean M.
Gilmer, Dixie
Giaimo, Robert M.
Gilbert, Jacob H.
Glass, Carter
Gossett, Ed
Gore, Albert
Gordon, Thomas S.
Goodwin, Angier L.
Gorski, Martin
Gordon, Guy
Godfrey, Arthur
Goodell, Charles E.
Goldberg, A. J.
Greenwood, Arthur
Gregory, Noble
Green, Lex
Granger, Walter K.
Graham, Lewis E.
Grant, George
Granahan, William T.
Gruening, Ernest, Gov. of Alaska
Graffenreid, Edward
Griffiths, Martha W.
Green, Edith
Gross, H. R.
Granahan, Kathryn E.
Green, Theodore F.
Gray, Kenneth
Graham, Rev. Billy
Griffin, Robert P.
Gray, Ken
Gruenther, Alfred M., Pres. of American Red Cross
Grant, Ulysses S. III
Green, William J.
Gunther, John
Guill, Ben
Gubser, Charles G.
Guy, William L., Gov. of N. Dak.
Gwynne, John W.
-H-
Hancock, Frank
Haveach, Frank
Hamilton, Norman R.
Harter, Dow W.
Hawes, Harry B.
Hart, Edward J.
Haines, Harry L.
Harris, Oren
Hare, Butler B.
Harrington, Vincent
Havenner, Franck
Hagen, Harold C.
Halifax, Lord
Hartley, Fred A. Jr.
Halleck, Charles A.
Hall, Edwin Arthur
Hays, Brooks
Hall, Leonard W.
Hale, Robert
Hatch, Carl A.
Harris, Winder
Harriman, Averill
Harless, Richard
Hannegan, Robert E.
Hassett, W. D.
Harrison, Burr
Hardy, Porter Jr.
Hand, T. Millett
Hare, James B.
Hays, Wayne L.
Hawkes, Albert W.
Handy, W. C.
Hayden, Carl
Hayworth, Don
Haley, Jim
Hagen, Harlan
Handley, Harold W., Gov. of Ind.
Halpern, Seymour
Hardin, Cecil
Hartke, Vance, Sen.
Hargis, Denver D.
Harmon, Randall S.
Hansen, Julia Butler
Harding, Ralph R.
Healey, Arthur D.
Herring, Clyde L.
Hebert, F. Edward
Hendricks, Joe
Henderson, Leon
Hess, William E.
Herter, Christian
Heffermen, James J.
Hedrick, E. H.
Healy, Ned R.
Hershey, Lewis B.
Herlong, A. S., Jr.
Heselton, John W.
Heller, Louis B.
Hennings, Thomas C., Jr.
Hemphill, Robert W.
Hestand, Edgar W.
Healy, James C.
Heckler, Ken
Henderson, David
Herseth, Ralph, Gov. of N. Dak.
Hill, Knute
Hill, William E.
Hildebrandt, Fred
Hickerson, Clayton
Hill, Lister
Hillings, Patrick J.
Hobby, Will P.
Hook, Frank E.
Hobbs, Sam
Houston, John N.
Holbrook, Greg
Honeyman, Nan Wood
Horton, Frank
Hobby, Oveta Culp
Hoover, J. Edgar
Holifield, Chester
Holmes, Hal
Hock, Daniel K.
Hope, Clifford R.
Howell, Charles R.
Holland, Spessard L.
Horan, Walter
Hoover, Herbert
Holtzman, Lester
Hoeven, Charles B.
Holland, Elmer J.
Hodges, Luther H., Gov. of N. Car.
Hosmer, Craig
Holmes, Robert D.
Hogan, Earl
Holding Company Act (Railroad Legis.)
Hogg, Miss Ima
Hollings, Ernest R., Gov. of S. Car.
Hoover Commission
Hull, Cordell
Hunter, John F.
Hunt, Lester C.
Hurst, W. R., Jr.
Huber, Walter B.
Hughes, Judge Sarah T.
Hughes, Charles E.
Hull, W. R.
Huddleston, George
Humphrey, Hubert H.
-I-
Ickes, Harold L.
Ichord, Richard H.
Ikard, Frank
Imhof, Lawrence
Inouye, Daniel K.
Irving, Leonard
Irwin, Donald J.
Isbell, Claude
Izac, Ed
-J-
Jacobson, William S.
Jackson, Henry M.
Jarman, Pete
Jackson, Samuel
Jacobs, Andrew
Jackson, Donald L.
Jarman, John
Javits, Jacob K.
James, Benjamin
Jester, Beauford
Jennings, John
Jennings, Pat
Jennings, Sen. Thomas C.
Jones, Marvin
Johnson, Hugh S.
Johnson, Luther A.
Johnson, Louis
Jones, Jesse
Johnson, Jed
Johnson, Wayne
Jones, Sam H., Gov. of La.
Johnson, Leroy
Jones, Robert F.
Johnson, Ward
Jones, Hamilton C.
Johnson, Anton J.
Johnson, Edward
Jones, Paul C.
Johnson, Glen D.
Johnson, Luci Baines
Johnson, Lester
Johnson, Lyndon Baines
Johnston, Olin D.
Jones, Robert E.
Johnson, Pearce
Johnson, Edwin C., Gov. of Col.
Johnson, Thomas R.
Jones, Charles Raper
Johnson, Harold T.
Johnson, Byron
Johnson, Mrs. Lyndon B.
Joelson, Charles J.
Juirino, E., Pres. of the Philippines
Judd, Walter H.
-K-
Karst, Raymond
Kauhane, Charles E.
Karth, Joseph E.
Kastenmeier, Robert W.
Kennedy, Ambrose J.
Kennedy, Michael
Kerr, John H.
Kennedy, Martin S.
Kelly, Edward A.
Kelly, Augustine B.
Kefauver, Estes
Kerr, Robert S.
Keough, Eugene J.
Kearney, B. W.
Kean, Robert W.
Kee, John
Keller, Helen
Kennedy, Joseph P.
Kekkonen, Urho
Kelly, Edna F.
Kearns, Carroll D.
Kersten, Charles J.
Kennedy, John F., Pres. of U. S.
Kennon, Robert F., Gov. of La.
Kee, Elizabeth
Kennedy, Joseph A.
Keating, Sen. Kenneth B.
Kasem, George A.
Kempner, I. H.
Kennedy, Robert
Kennedy, Mrs. John F.
Kilday, Paul J.
Kirwan, Mike
Kittrell, W. H.
King, Cecil R.
King, McKenzie
Kilburn, Clarence E.
King, Karl C.
Kilgore, Joe M.
Kitchin, A. Paul
Kham, Abdul Wahab
King, S. Wilder, Gov. of Hawaii
King, David S.
Kleberg, Dick
Klein, Arthur G.
Kluczynski, John
Knox, Frank
Kornitzer, Bela
Knutson, Coya
Knowland, William F.
Knox, Victor A.
Kocialkowski, Leo
Koppleman, Herman P.
Korth, Fred
Kornegay, Horace R.
Kowalski, Frank
Korean Situation
Kramer, Charles
Krug, Julius
Kruse, Edward H.
Krause, J. F.
Krueger, Otto
Krueger, Gen. Walter
Kuchel, Thomas H.
Kunkel, John C.
-L-
Lanham, Fritz
Landis, James M.
Lambeth, Walter
LaGuardia, F. H.
Larcade, Henry
LaFollett, Robert M.
Lanham, Henderson
Lane, Thomas J.
Langer, William
Langlie, A. B.
Lantaff, Bill
Landrum, Phil
Latham, Henry J.
Langer, William
Lamour, Dorothy
Langford, Richard E.
Labor Strikes
Lavon Dam
Lea, Clarence
Leavy, Charles H.
Lynch, Walter A.
Lehman, Herbert
Lewis, Earl R.
LeCompte, Karl M.
Lesinski, John
LeFevre, Jay
Lemay, Frank M.
Lennon, Alton
Lee, J. Bracken, Gov. of Utah
Leader, George M.
Levering, Robert
LeMay, Gen. Curtis E.
Link, John W.
Libonati, Roland
Lodge, John David
Long, George S.
Lovre, H. O.
Long, Russell
Lodge, Henry Cabot
Loser, J. Carlton
Loveless, Herschel C., Gov. of Iowa
Long, Oren E., Spec. Asst. to Pres.
Long, Edward V.
Ludlow, Louis
Luce, Henry
Luecke, John
Lewis, Lawrence
Luckey, Henry C.
Lucas, Scott W.
Luce, Claire Booth
Lucas, Wingate
Lyle, John E., Jr.
-M-
Mansfield, J. J.
Maloney, Francis
Maloney, Paul H.
Marley, Lord
Mahon, George
Martin, John C.
May, A. J.
Maciora, Lucien J.
Maciejewski, A. T.
Magnuson, Warren G.
Marshall, George C.
Maybank, Burnett R.
Martin, Joseph W., Jr.
Marland, E. W.
Martin, Thomas E.
Mass, Melvin
Mansfield, Mike
Madden, Ray J.
Marshall, Fred
MacArthur, Gen. Douglas
Matthews, Francis
Matthews, D. R. (Bill)
Machrowicz, Thaddeus
May, Catherine
Magnuson, Don
Mack, Peter F.
Masutani, Shuji (Japan)
Martin, Jack, Amd. Asst. to the Pres.
Martin, Edward
Magsaysay, Ramon, Pres. of the Philippines
Marin, Luis Munoz, Gov. of Puerto Rico
Jack, Russell V.
Meade, James
Merritt, Matthew J.
Meyner, John A., Gov. of S. Carolina
Meade, Hugh A.
Meany, George
Meyner, Robert B., Gov. of N. J.
Melas, George V., Amb. of Greece
Metcalf, Lee
Meyer, William H.
Mesta, Perle
Mills, Wilbur D.
Mitchener, Earl C.
Miles, John E.
Miller, George P.
Mitchell, Arthur W.
Miller, A. L.
Mitchell, Hugh B.
Miller, William M. (Fishbait)
Mitchell, Stephen A.
Miller, Howard S.
Mitchell, Landon
Minshall, William E.
Mitchell, James P., Sec. of Labor
Miller, Jack
Miller, Clem
Monaghan, Joseph P.
Morganthau, Henry
Mouton, Robert L.
Monroney, Mike
Moser, Guy L.
Mott, James W.
Moley, Raymond
Monkiewicz, B. J.
Morrison, James H.
Morrison, Cameron
Morris, Toby
Morrison, John H.
Moore, Carlton
Morgan, Thomas E.
Moulder, Morgan M.
Morrow, Wright
Moses, "Grandma"
Morton, Thurston B.
Morrison, DeLesseps
Moss, John E.
Mollohan, Robert H.
Morse, Wayne
Morse, True D., Under Sec. of Agri.
Morans, Albert P.
Montoya, Joseph M.
Morrow, Chester E.
Moorhead, William S.
Moeller, W. H.
Monagan, John S.
Morris, Thomas G.
Moss, Sen. Frank
Moyers, Bill
Moore, Arch A.
Mruk, Joseph
Murray, Philip
Mundt, Karl E.
Murdock, Jno. R.
Mulholland, Hon. H. G. H.
Murphy, John W.
Multer, Abraham J.
Murphy, James J.
Murray, James E.
Murray, Tom
Murchison, Clint
Murray, Johnston, Gov. of Okla.
Muskie, Sen. Edmund S.
Murrow, Edward
Murphy, Audie
Murphy, William T.
Mumma, Walter M.
-Mc-
McAddo, William G.
McArdle, J. A.
McCarren, Pat.
McCormack, John W.
McCloy, John J.
McCowen, Edward
McCord, Jim
McClellan, John L.
McCarthy, Eugene J.
McDuffie, John
McDowell, John
McDonald, Tolbert H.
McDowell, Harris
McFall, Jack K.
McFarland, E. W., Gov. of Ariz.
McGehee, Dan
McGranery, James S.
McGregor, J. Harry
McGrath, J. Howard
McGuire, John A.
McGrath, Christopher
McGee, Clare
McGovern, George
McGinley, Don
McIntyre, H. M.
McIntyre, John J.
McIntyre, Adm. Ross
McIntyre, Clifford
McKeough, R. S.
McKenzie, Charles
McKinnon, Clinton
McKeldin, R. R., Gov. of Md.
McKay, Douglas, Sec. of Interior
McLaughlin, Charles
McLean, Evelyn Walsh
McLean, Donald H.
McMillen, Mrs. John L.
McMurray, Howard J.
McMahon, O'Brien
McMullen, Chester
McNary, Charles
McMath, Sid
McKinney, Frank
McNamara, Pat
McNichols, L. R.
McSweeney, John
McSween, Harold
McWilliams, John D.
-N-
Natcher, William N.
Nelson, William L.
Neff, Pat
Newsome, John
Nesson, Gustave, Speaker Parliament of Sweden
Neuberger, Richard L.
Neuberger, Maurine
Nehru of India
Nichols, Jack
Nimitz, Adm. Chester
Nixon, Richard M.
Norrell, W. R.
Norton, Mary
Noble, George
Norblad, Walter
Noland, James F.
Nygaard, N. Hjalmar C.
-O-
O'Brien, Joseph
O'Brien, Thomas
O'Brien, George
O'Brien, Lee
O'Brien, Lawrence
O'Connor, John
O'Connor, James F. O.
O'Connor, Herbert R.
O'Daniel, W. Lee
O'Day, Caroline
O'Dwyer, William
O'Hara, Thomas
O'Hara, Barrett
O'Hara, James
O'Kelly, Sean, Pres. of Ireland
O'Leary, James
Oliver, James C.
Olsen, Arnold
O'Mahoney, Joseph
O'Neal, Emmet
O'Neill, Thomas P.
O'Sullivan, Eugene
O'Toole, Donald
Outland, George
Outrata, Dr. Vladimir, Amb. of Czechslovokia
Overton, John
Old Age Assistance
Oil and Gas Depletion Allowance
-P-
Patman, Wright
Park, Guy B.
Pace, Stephen
Patton, Harold A.
Patton, Nat
Parsons, Claude
Patterson, Robert P.
Patterson, Ellis
Pauley, Edwin
Patrick, Luther
Patton, Mrs. George
Passman, Otto E.
Patten, Harold
Patterson, John, Gov. of Ala. -
Persons, Milton
Peterson, M. Blaine
Pebulsonggram, P. Prime Min. of Thailand
Pelly, Thomas M.
Penney, J. C.
Person, Gordon, Gov. of Ga.
Persons, Wilton P., Asst. to Pres.
Pell, Claiborne
Peden, Preston
Pearson, Drew
Pepper, Claude
Perkins, Carl D.
Peterson, Hardin
Peterson, Hugh
Perkins, Frances
Peredes, Quintin
Peyser, Theodore
Pfiefer, Joseph L.
Pfost, Gracie
Phillips, Leon C.
Philbin, Philip
Phillion, John R.
Pierce, Walter
Pittenger, W. A.
Pickett, Tom
Pilcher, J. L.
Pike, Otis, G.
Plauche, Vance
Plumley, Charles A.
Ploesser, Walter S.
Poage, W. R.
Powell, Adam Clayton
Polk, James G.
Porter, Charlie
Price, Emory
Pracht, G. Frederick
Priest, J. Percy
Price, Melvin
Preston, Prince H.
Prouty, Winston L.
Proxmire, William
Price Controls
Pucinski, Roman C.
-Q-
Quezon, Manuel
Quinn, Peter A.
Quinn, J. Vincent
Quigley, James M.
-R-
Rayburn, Abner
Rayburn, Lucinda
Rayburn, Mrs. W. M.
Rabaut, L. C.
Ramspeck, Robert
Rankin, J. E.
Randolph, Jennings
Ramsey, Robert L.
Ramsey, Homer
Rains, Albert
Rabin, Benjamin J.
Rayfield, Leo F.
Ramsey, Ben
Randall, William J.
Railroad Transportation Act of 1933
Reid, Frank
Reece, Carroll
Redden, Monroe H.
Regan, Ken
Reuther, Walter
Reams, Frazier
Reed, Chauncey W.
Reed, Daniel A.
Reuse, Henry S.
Reed, U. S. Justice Stanley
Rees, Edward H.
Reconstruction Finance Corp.
Red China Admittance to UN
Red River Dam Project
Rhodes, George M.
Rhodes, John J.
Rhee, Dr. Singman
Richards, J. P.
Rivers, L. Mendell
Rizley, Ross
Riley, John J.
Ribicoff, Abraham
Rickenbacker, Eddie
Ridgway, Gen. Matthew
Rivers, Ralph J.
Rickover, Adm. H. G.
Roper, Daniel C.
Roosevelt, Franklin D.
Romjue, Milton A.
Rogers, Will
Robertson, A. Willis
Rolph, Thomas
Robinson, J. W.
Rowan, W. A.
Romney, Kenneth
Rohrbough, E. G.
Rockefeller, Lewis K.
Robertson, Charles R.
Rogers, Edith N.
Rogers, Dwight L.
Roe, Dudley G.
Rooney, John J.
Romulo, Carlos
Royall, Kenneth
Rodino, Peter
Roosevelt, James
Roosevelt, Elliott
Rogers, Byron
Robertson, Edward
Roberts, Kenneth
Rogers, Walter
Ross, Nellie Tayloe
Rosenburg, Anna
Rogers, Paul
Roosevelt, Franklin, Jr.
Roberts, Ray
Rogers, Atty. Gen. William
Roush, J. Edward
Rostenowski, Daniel
Rockefeller, Nelson
Robinson, Haward W.
Roosevelt, Eleanor
R.E.A.
Rusk, Dean (Sec. of State)
Russell, Richard
Russell, Sam
Ryan, Elmer
Ryan, Wm. Ritz
-S-
Sandlin, John
Sadowski, George
Sacks, Leon
Sanders, Jared
Satterfield, D. E. Jr.
Sasscer, L. G.
Sabbath, A. J.
Savage, Chas.
Sandlin, John N.
Saltonstall, Everett
Saund, D. S.
Santangelo, Alfred
Sarnoff, Robert
St. George, Katherine
St. Germaine, Fernand J.
St. Lawrence Seaway
Scrugham, J. G.
Scott, Byron
Schaeffer, E. M.
Schuetz, Leonard
Schulte, Wm. T.
Schwert, Pius T.
Schiffler, A. C.
Scott, Hugh
Scott, Finas E.
Schwengel, Fred
Schenck, Paul F.
Scott, Ralph J.
Secrest, Robert T.
Sevareid, Eric
Selden, Armistead
Seaton, Fred
Securities Exchange Act
Securities Act of 1933
Sheppard, Morris
Sheridan, John E.
Shanley, James A.
Sheppard, Harry R.
Shannon, Joseph B.
Shanks, J. Crawford
Shivers, Allan
Sherman, Forrest
Sheppard, John Ben
Shuford, George A.
Shelley, John F.
Short, Dewey
Shipley, George
Shriver, Sargent
Shore, Dinah
Sirovich, William I.
Simms, Hugh
Sikes, Bob
Simon, Viscount
Sieminski, Alfred
Skelton, Byron
Sisk, B. F.
Simpson, Sid
Siler, Eugene
Simpson, Milward (Gov. of Wyoming)
Simms, John (Gov. of N. Mex.)
Sinatra, Frank
Slaughter, Roger
Slack, John M.
Smith, Joe L.
Smith, Martin
Smith, Francis
Smith, Margaret Chase
Smith, Fred C.
Smathers, George
Smith, Howard W.
Smith, Lawrence H.
Smith, Frank E.
Smith, Alexander
Smith, H. Allen
Smith, Neal
Smifnovsky, Mikhail N. (Charge d'Affairs, USSR)
Snyder, J. Buell
Snyder, John W.
South, Chas. L.
Sumers, Andrew L.
Soil Conservation
Social Security
Southwestern Power Admn.
Socialized Medicine
Spence, Brent
Sparkman, John
Spies, Dr. Tom
Sparks, James T.
Springarn, Stephen J.
Spivak, Lawrence
Spunzak, Joseph
Springer, William L.
Stimson, Henry
Starnes, Joe
Stettinius, Ed R.
Stegall, Henry B.
Stevenson, Coke
Stewart, Tom
Stubblefield, G. H.
Stefan, Karl
Stewart, Paul
Stegler, W. G.
Stearns, Foster
Stanley, Thomas B.
Staggers, Harley
Steelman, John
Steed, Tom
Stassen, Harold
Stewart, Irving, Pres. of W. Va. Univ.
Stepovilch, Mike, Gov. of Alaska
Stennis, John
Stratton, Sam S.
Stubblefield, Frank
Stanford, Tevry
Stevenson, Adlai
Statehood for Alaska and Hawaii
Sumners, Hatton
Sutphin, Bill
Sullivan, John B.
Sullivan, Morris J.
Sundstorm, Frank L.
Sumner, Jessie
Sullivan, Leonor K.
Sullivan, Lawrence
Sukarno, Dr., Pres. of Indonesia
Summerfield, Arthur, Postmaster Gen.
Swope, Herbert Bayard
Symington, Stuart
-T-
Tarver, M. C.
Taylor, Edward T.
Talbor, James E.
Talle, Harry O.
Taft, Robert
Tackett, Boyd
Talmadge, Herman E.
Towes, J. Millard, Gov. of Md.
Taylor, Roy A.
Taft-Hartley Bill
Tax Bill--Pay-as-you-Go-Plan
Tennessee Valley Authority
Televising of House Proceedings
Teague, Charles M.
Teller, Ludwig
Teague, Olin E.
Tenerowiez, Rudolph
Terry, David D.
Thomas, W. A.
Thomas, Albert
Thomason, R. E.
Thomas, Elmer
Thomas, Elbert E.
Thom, William R.
Thompson, Clark
Thornberry, Homer
Thompson, R. T.
Thompson, Ashton
Thompson, Frank
Thurmond, Strom
Tidelands
Tolan, John G.
Townsend, Dr. Francis
Touriello, Anthony J.
Tobin, Maurice J.
Tollefson, Thor C.
Toll, Herman
Teague, Charles M.
Tower, Sen. John
Townsend, Plan
Truett, George W.
Traynor, Phillip A.
Troutman, William I.
Tredway, Allen
Travell, Dr. Janet
Truman, Harry S.
Truman, Mrs. Harry S.
Truman, Margaret
Tully, Grace G.
Tuck, William M.
Tydings, Millard E.
Tyson, Tom
Tydings, Mrs. Millard
-U-
Udall, Stuart
Udall, Morris
Ullman, Al
Umstead, William B.
Underwood, Thomas R.
Universal Military Training
Utt, James B.
Utility Holding Co. Act
-V-
Vanderbilt, Cornelius, Jr.
VanZandt, James E.
Vanik, Charles A.
Van Roijen, J. H., Amb. of the Netherlands
Veterans' Legislation--GI Bill of Rights
Vincent, Ben
Vinson, Carl
Vinson, Fred
Voorhis, Jerry
Vorys, John M.
Vreeland, Albert L.
-W-
Wallace, Henry
Warren, Lindsey
Ward, David J.
Walker, Frank
Wassielewski, Thad T. B.
Walgren, Mon C.
Wadsworth, James M.
Walter, Francis E.
Ward, Truman,
Walsh, John R.
Wagner, Earl T.
Wagner, Robert F., Mayor of N.Y.
Warren, Earl
Wampler, Fred
Watts, John C.
Wainwright, Stuyvesant
Wade, Henry
War
Wene, Elmer E.
West, Milton
Weiss, Samuel A.
Weaver, Zebulon
Wells, Sumner
Wiechel, Alvin F.
Welch, Phil J.
Westland, Jack
Weeks, Sinclair, Sec. of Commerce
Weaver, Phil
Wier, Ray W.
Whitley, Sam H.
Whittington, W. M.
White, Compton
Whelchel, Frank
Wheeler, Burton K.
Wheat, William H.
White, Wallace H., Jr.
Wheeler, W. M.
Whitten, Jamie L.
Whittaker, John A.
White, Hugh, Gov. of Miss.
Whitener, Basil L.
Whaley, J. Irving
Wickard, Claude
Williams, Clyde
Wirtz, A. J.
Winstead, Arthur
Wigglesworth, Richard B.
Willey, Earl D.
Wickersham, Victor
Winchell, Walter
Wiley, Alexander
Wilson, J. Frank
Williams, John Bell
Willis, E. E.
Williams, John J.
Williams, G. Mennen
Withrow, Gardner R.
Williams, Harrison, Jr.
Withers, Garrett L.
Wilson, Bob
Wildhorse, Chief, Speaker of the League of N. American Indians
Widnall, William B.
Wilcox, Raymond
Wilson, Woodrow
Woodul, Walter
Woodring, Harry H.
Worley, Eugene
Wood, R. T.
Woodruff, Roy O.
Wolverton, Charles A.
Wilcott, Jesse P.
Wolfendon, James
Woodhouse, Chase Going
Wood, John S.
Woodrum, Clifton A.
Wiley, Alexander
Wilson, J. Frank
Wolf, Leonard G.
Wright, James A.
Wright, Douglas C.
-Y-
Yates, Sidney
Yarborough, Ralph
Young, Steven M.
Yorty, Sam
Yang, You Chang, Amb. of Korea
-Z-
Zarate, Rodrigo
Zablocki, Clement J.
Zalenko, Herbert
Zimmerman, Orville

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

See also the Sam Rayburn Library and Museum.

Return to the Table of Contents


Separated Material

Some material has been separated to the Artifacts Collection and Briscoe Center Library.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Sam Rayburn Papers, 1822, 1831, 1845, 1903-2007, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Processing Information

This collection was processed by Patti Woolery-Price, June 1993. Subsequent revisions were made by Leah Wolf, 2005-2008; Evan Hocker, 2005-2006; and Laurel Rozema, May 2011.

Alternate Format Available

The majority of this collection is available on microfilm reels 836.47 through 837.12. Consult the microfilm finding aid for more information.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Series I. Papers

box
3U106-3U109 Correspondence:
Presidents, vice presidents, and others, 1913, 1932-1982
box
3U109 Prominent people:
1932-1969
box
3U110 A - Z:
Allred, James V., 1935-1951
Bailey, Joseph Weldon, 1907-1910
Bankhead, W. B., 1932-1938
Barnes, James M., 1943-1944
Briscoe, Janey (Mrs. Dolph), 1961
Cannon, Clarence, 1938-1955
Dreschler, Lewis, 1950, 1959
Douglas, William O., 1939
Jones, Marvin, 1938-1961
Louchheim, Katie, 1954-1961
McAdoo, William G., 1932
McCormack, John W., 1944-1961
Marshall, General George C., 1957
Martin, Joe, 1945-1960
Handwritten notes and letters by Rayburn, 1929-1958 and undated
Original letters signed by Rayburn:
Bernice Newman, [originally compiled by her into album] 1944-1954
General, 1914-1960 and undated
box
3U111 Family Files:
Letters to Rayburn from his mother, 1909-1926
General correspondence, 1906-1961 and undated
Meddie Rayburn Bartley's diary of trip to Washington, D. C., 1941
Miscellaneous cards, envelopes, notes, and fragments
William Rayburn tax scripts, 1889-1895
box
3R268 Sam Rayburn's pocket Congressional Directory, 1913
Chronological Files (1908-1952):
Correspondence and related materials:
1908:
Bryan, William Jennings, early speeches
1911:
Messages to Rayburn on becoming Speaker, Texas Legislature
1912:
"Goodbye to 30th Texas Legislature," by J. E. Grimstead
Letter to Rayburn's mother from his brother Abner
Newspaper clipping, Bonham, Texas, reporting Rayburn's election to United States Congress July 9, 1912,
1913:
Invitation to inauguration of Woodrow Wilson
Bills introduced by Rayburn in the House of Representatives: Copied from National Archives microfilm
Contract of Sale of Rayburn home to W. M. Rayburn
1914:
Personal letters from family members
Rayburn's reply to fake circular, July 2, 1914
Newspaper clipping, Bonham Daily Favorite, death of Abner Rayburn July 23, 1914,
Miscellaneous correspondence
1916:
Newspaper clipping, Dodd City Weekly Spectator, death of William M. Rayburn November 3, 1916,
Correspondence:
Concerning bills paid for newspaper advertisements
General:
January 4 to August 4
December 15, 1916
Political:
January - June 1916
Regarding race for Congress
1917-1918:
Records of Rayburn's voting record, 65th Congress
1918:
Congressional election campaign
1919:
Letter from Rayburn to East Texan regarding subscription
1920:
Congressional election campaign
1922:
Congressional election campaign
1923:
Correspondence with Professor Whitley, East Texas Normal College, Commerce, Texas
box
3R269 1924:
Political correspondence: Campaign for election to Congress
1925:
Letter from Congressman W. B. Bankhead to Rayburn's mother
1927:
Correspondence with Congressman Hatton Summers and Ben B. Cain
Rayburn Farms Jersey auction sale, Bonham, Texas, Sale list May 10, 1927:
1928:
Correspondence with Dr. S. H. Whitley, President of East Texas State Teachers College, regarding Rayburn's campaign for Congress
1929:
Political correspondence
1930:
Political and general correspondence
1931:
Correspondence:
General
Regarding closing of Ladonia and Pecan Gap National Banks
1932:
Bills:
Legislation pertaining to interstate and foreign commerce
Maritime law
Railroad legislation sponsored by Rayburn
Repeal of the Eighteenth Amendment
Miscellaneous
box
3R270 Congressmen
Political, national and Texas:
Correspondence:
W. B. Bankhead regarding speakership
William G. McAdoo concerning Democratic National Convention
General
box
3R271 1933:
Bills:
Farm legislation and problems
Federal Securities Act
Private bills: Claims of Joe Brumit and Luther Smith, correspondence through 1937
Transportation Act
Miscellaneous
Congressmen
Political, national
Rayburn, personal
Correspondence:
General, A - P
box
3R272 General, R - W
Red River Dam
1934:
Correspondence:
Bills:
Federal Communications Act
Old Age Pension
Securities and Exchange Act
Miscellaneous
Congressmen
General
box
3R273 General: C - Z
Personal
Newspaper advertising: Correspondence and bills
1935:
Bills:
Legislation introduced by Rayburn concerning claims of the Choctaw Indians of Mississippi
Miscellaneous
Ware, Mrs. Martha A.: Correspondence, legislation, and other materials relating to payments on lots in Florida, 1929-1935
box
3R274 Extension of Emergency Railway
Transportation Act
General legislation
Farm and soil conservation
General correspondence
Northeast Texas Grazing, Game, and Recreation Project
Red River dam project
1936:
Bills, miscellaneous
General correspondence
Political
Rayburn:
Majority leadership
Personal
Red River dam project
Rural Electrification Administration
box
3R275 1937:
Bills:
Agriculture, cotton, etc.
Private bills introduced by Rayburn
Miscellaneous
Congressmen
General correspondence, A - W
Political
Rayburn, personal
box
3R276 Red River Dam Project
Reorganization, court bill
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Speaking engagements:
Correspondence and other materials
Houston (includes correspondence with Will Clayton)
Confederate Memorial Service, radio speech, correspondence June 6, 1937,
1938:
Bills: Private bills introduced by Rayburn
Congressmen: Correspondence
Denison Dam Project: Correspondence and other materials
National income: Government document, "Income in the United States, published by the Department of Commerce, 1929-1937, November 1938
Political:
District
box
3R277 National: Correspondence with Speaker Bankhead and miscellaneous
Public document
Rural Electrification Administration
Smith, Effa
W. P. A. project cities of Athens and Terrell
General miscellaneous correspondence
1939:
Bills:
Farm legislation
Flying school legislation
Legislation to keep the U. S. out of the war in Europe
Private bills from 1935-1939
Social Security amendments
Telephone Exchange Relief
Townsend Plan
CCC Camp at Wolfe City
Congress
Denison dam
box
3R278 General miscellaneous: Correspondence concerning government agencies and other subjects
Political:
Garner for President
National
District and Texas
Miscellaneous
Rayburn:
Personal
Speech
Rural Electrification Administration
W. P. A. [Works Progress Administration] project
box
3R279 1940:
Bills:
Farm legislation
Private: Jenkins, Pauline and Mabel Daugherty
Selective Service
Townsend Plan (Old Age Pension)
Miscellaneous
Campaign
Census list
City of Bonham: Defense program
City of Commerce: Defense program
City of Denison: Defense program
City of Greenville and Grayson County:
Defense program
City of Honey Grove: Defense program
City of Kaufman: National defense
City of Pottsboro: National defense program
City of Terrell: Defense program
City of Van Alstyne
City of Whitesboro: R. F. C. loan for Security National Bank
box
3R280 Civil Aeronautics information
Congress:
Answers to Rayburn's letters of congratulations
End of session
Rayburn's letters
Congressmen
box
3R281 Congressmen (continued)
Conscription
Defense program
Denison: Letters concerning employment at dam
Dinner at Dallas
Farm Security Administration: Progress report
Food stamp program
General correspondence
Hoffer, Dr. H. W., Kaufman, Texas
Invitations
box
3R282 Invitations (continued)
Kaufman County food stamp program
Legislature
Lists
Meeting: Request to hold on Capitol steps
Miscellaneous
Party payments
Personal
box
3R283 Political:
General
District
Garner for President
National
box
3R284 Patman bill
Private bills
Public documents
Rayburn:
Appreciation dinner, Greenville
Personal
Red River dam project
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Speeches of administration
Townsend bills
Transportation
War
Wood labeling bill
box
3R285 1941:
Agriculture
Army camp, Bonham and Fannin County
Bills:
To freeze loan cotton for duration, H. R. 5300
To prevent strikes
To promote defense of United States
Selective Service Act
Miscellaneous
City of Bonham:
Defense program
Fairground loans
Jail loans
City of Denison, City of Commerce: Defense
City of Denison: Defense program
City of Kemp: Defense
City of Sherman: Defense program
Civil defense: Pertaining to Texas
box
3R286 Congressmen, A - W
Congressmen committee appointments
Cotton: H. W. Skinner
Defense
Department of Agriculture: Farm security
Denison dam
Everett, Evelyn Clay
Food Stamp Plan:
Fannin County
Hunt County
Kaufman, Grayson, and Fannin Counties
Rains County
Sherman
Sample letters concerning
General correspondence
box
3R287 Invitations
Legislation:
A - B
General
Lists of 4th Congressional District
Miscellaneous:
K - N
box
3R288 N - T and unsorted
National Youth Administration:
General
Location of schools
Personal
box
3R289 Personal
Political:
District
National
Priorities
Private bills:
Lankford, Louis
Reed, Raymond W. and Rose
Williams, G. E.
Rural Electrification Administration
Speeches: Correspondence
State Department
Strikes
St. Lawrence Waterway
W. P. A. program: List of major projects
box
3R290 1942:
Agricultural Adjustment Administration
Army specialist correspondence
Atlantic Monthly list
Bills:
Appropriation for Department of Agriculture
Farm legislation
Labor legislation: Forty hour week and strikes
Price control: Fant Milling Company, Sherman
Retirement
St. Lawrence Waterway improvement
Miscellaneous
Christmas gifts
City of Celeste: Defense
City of Commerce: Defense
City of Dangerfield
City of Greenville: Defense
Coast Guard
Committee on Un-American Activities
Congressmen, A - Z
box
3R291 Defense:
General
Bonham
Denison
Kaufman
Ladonia
McKinney
Pottsboro
Rockwall
Sherman
Whitesboro
Wolfe City
Outside district
Texas
Diplomatic departments
Draft
Farm bill
Farmersville
Food program and problems
Food stamps
box
3R292 Gas rationing
General correspondence:
Agriculture Department
Draft
Miscellaneous: A - Z
box
3R293 Greenville Air Field
Honey Grove, Texas: Government projects
Legislation, miscellaneous
Miscellaneous unsorted correspondence
box
3R294 Miscellaneous unsorted correspondence
Miscellaneous:
B - M (includes some 1941)
box
3R295 R - W
W. P. A. [Works Progress Administration]
Political:
General
District
National
box
3R296 Texas
Rayburn:
Birthday
Degree, Muhlenberg College
Personal:
Letter from Franklin D. Roosevelt
General
Statements and views
box
3R297 Red River Dam project
Rubber
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Telegrams
Trinity River
Veterans Administration Hospital, McKinney, Texas
Views
War:
College policies and the war
General
The White House Thanksgiving Day Service
W. P. A.
1943:
Agriculture appropriations bills
Agriculture Department:
Rural Electrification Administration
General
Akridge, Jimmie
Allen, Charles E.: O. C. S.
Aluminum and magnesium plant, Denison, Texas
Ammunition: C. S. Roberts
Appointments
Austin College
Baby book sent
Baker, T. B., Mexico ranch
Bank letters
Banker, E. D.
Barker, C. F.: Corn shortage
Barnette, Eve. J.
Bartley, Robert
box
3R298 Becton, Dr. E. P.: About penicillin for his treatment
Beene, Mrs. Guy: About price of turkey
Bills:
Labor legislation and strikes
Tax, Pay-as-you-go Plan
Miscellaneous
Blue Ridge sugar rationing
Bobbitt, Robert Lee
Bonham [Texas]:
Aviation school post office
Defense
Office of Price Administration (O. P. A.)
Road
Rural Electrification Administration [R. E. A.]
Breakfast, Speaker's Dining Room, February 20, 1943
Bryan, P. N.
Butter
Capitol Building: Military guards
City of Sherman:
Defense:
Application for plants
Housing
Committees of the House
Congressmen:
Letters in response to birthday messages from Rayburn
Correspondence:
A - H
box
3R299 J - Y
Denison dam
Farm program
General correspondence:
A - I
box
3R300 J - Y
Ickes, Harold correspondence
Miscellaneous
Political:
District
National
Rayburn:
Personal
Birthday greetings
Concerning ship named after his father
Congratulations on third anniversary as Speaker
box
3R301 Congratulations on third anniversary as Speaker (continued)
Miscellaneous
Speeches:
Denison, Whitewright, Wolfe City
East Texas State Teachers College
House of Representives, on unity
Reconstruction Finance Corporation
Resolutions
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Sympathy messages on death of his brother Will Rayburn
Women's flying training program
box
3R302 1943 miscellaneous:
"A" miscellaneous correspondence
Bills
Bonham aviation school
Brooks, W. A., Jr.
Brown, Edward
Bryant, Charles
Burns, F. O.: Food situation
Capitol Building restaurant
Carlson, Margaret: Red Cross duty
Carter, Amon G
Cate, Harry L.
Cate, Henry H.
Cattle
Central Church of Christ, Denison, Texas
Cole, William P.
Committee stenographer
Congratulations on birthday
Congratulations on Time article
Congratulations to Rayburn
Congratulations from Rayburn
Corn
Cotton letter
Crandall Star
Crockett Lake
Crude oil letters
Cunningham, Minnie Fisher
Curfman, Charles M.
"D" miscellaneous correspondence
Dallas (critical labor area)
Defense, Outside district
box
3R303 Defense, Outside district (continued)
Denison:
Defense
Dried egg contract
High school
Denney, D. B.
Dial, Silas Allen: Claim
Danciger, Dan
Dorough, Deets: Resignation
Draft
Dried eggs
East Texas State Teachers College
Economic Warfare, Board of
Economy Tire Company
Ector:
Church
School building
Edwards, Roscoe
Emory:
Candy company
School bus
Estes, Gladys
Estes, Rev. Charles W.: Willis Bridge
Eudaly, E. R.
"F" miscellaneous correspondence
Farley, Paschal
Farm
Farm machinery
Farm Security Administration (F. S. A.)
Farmers Industrial College
Farmersville Red Cross
Federal Communications Commission
Fender, J. E.
Finch, H. A.
Flag
Flagg, Jesse
Forney defense: W. P. A. road project
Francis, Mrs. Jim
Frazier, Ike
Freeman, Hon. Harold
Frisco defense
Fuel oil
"G" miscellaneous correspondence
"G - M" miscellaneous correspondence
Gas rationing
box
3R304 Gay, Thomas
Gee, Johnnie O.
German, Dee
German, George J.
Giles, Charles A.
Gin
Gooch, Tom C.
Graham, Maj. B. S.
Greenville:
Defense
Pants company
USO building
Greep, J. Walter
Greetings
Griffin, James P.
Gross, I. E.
"H" miscellaneous correspondence
Hackley, Hope
Haesner, Hattie
Haines, Harry L.
Handy, J. R.
Hatcher, Ellen F.
Hawk, Winnie Fae
Henderson, Corporal James
Henson, John W.
Herndon, Willena
Hewes, E. C.
Hill, Betty
Hoffer, Dr. H. W.
Honey Grove:
General
School bus
Hopkins, A. G.
Horton, Lt. Colonel Hal C.
Horton, Paul E.
Howard, Mrs. Ed
Howard, Rhea
Hunt County Defense
"I" miscellaneous correspondence
Interstate Commerce Commission (I. C. C.)
Invitations
"J" miscellaneous correspondence
Jackson Day committee
Jefferson Memorial
Johnson, Thomas
Jones, Reed W.
Jones, Virgil C.
"K" miscellaneous correspondence
Keebaugh, Neva
Keller, Private Eldon H.
Kennedy, Dr. A. B.
Kentuckytown school
Kittrell, Bill
Knight, Col. W. T.
box
3R305 "L" miscellaneous correspondence
Labor
Ladonia water system
Lambert, Mrs. R. H.
Lavon Dam
Lee, Ernest E.
Leonard defense
Louisiana defense
MacCurday, Mr. & Mrs. Davis J.
"Mc" miscellaneous correspondence
McCrary, Thomas F.
McCullough, Jack
McKinney defense
McKinney speech
McKinney, Galen H.
McMahon, Mark
"M" miscellaneous correspondence
Manget, Fred
Maps
Marcantonio, Congressman [Vito]
Marshall, Rev. J. W.
Mayo history, East Texas State Teachers College
Merit Baptist Church
Milk
Miller, Roy
Minor, Rev. G. C.
Miscellaneous unsorted 1943 correspondence
Moore, Joe M.
Moore, S. L.
Morrison, R. W.
Mosely, T. J.
Mosher, A. Martin
Munson, Thomas Volney
"N" miscellaneous correspondence
National Housing Agency
National Youth Administration
Neel, Janet
New Mexico
New York speech
Newsom, Mrs. W. L.
Nurseries
Ohio political
Oil
Onions
Office of Price Administration (O. P. A.)
"P-S" miscellaneous correspondence
box
3R306 Painter, Mrs. Jennie
Parsons, H. J.
Pate, O. L.
Payroll
Peeler, Ray
Penrose, Neville
Personal
Petitions:
General
Location of park northwest of Denison
Peveto, F. W.
Photographs: Requests
Pietsch, Charles J.: Presenting members of Congress with a Gideon Bible
Pope, Lillie M., claim
Post-war programs:
Highways
General
Postal employees salary
Poston, Keith: Highway in northeast Texas
Praeger, Frank H.
Prefabricated houses
Princeton Water Facilities
Priorities
Prison labor in Hunt County
Private bill
Quinlan:
Rationing board
Water pump
Rayburn:
Honors
Atlantic Monthly article, "Mr. Speaker," by David L. Cohn, September 27, 1943
Unity speech: Responses
Rayburn, Madison L.
Reeves, R. W.
Rehabilitation: Application blanks
Rent control:
Collin County
Fannin County office
Requests
Resolutions
Rice, Mrs. H. A.
Rickman, Troy E.
Ridgeway, R. Bonna
Roach, Mrs. J. Garland
Roberts, C. S.
Rock wool plant, Denver, Colorado
Rockwall:
Defense
Library
Roddy, R. J.
Rogers, Claude
Rosson, Sammie I.
Rubber
Rubber releases
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Rusk County airport
box
3R307 "S" miscellaneous correspondence
Salvation Army
School bus, Caddo Mills
Scott, Byron
Scott, Cliff
Service letters
Sherman, [Texas]:
Defense
Office of Price Administration (O. P. A.)
Small business
Smiley, John B.
Smitherman, James E.
Spanish American War veterans pension increase
Speech
Speech, Commerce [Texas]
Spurlock, L. V.
Steakley Chevrolet Company
Stephens, Alvin Eugene
Sympathy messages on death of his brother Will Rayburn
Tarbutton, Arthur A.
Telegram copies
Texas delegation reports
Texas highways
Texas legislators
Texas State Society
Thank you letters
box
3R308 Third anniversary as Speaker, congratulations
Thomas, A. J.
Thomas, Rev. Foy
Thomas, W. A.
Thomasson, Gus W.
Thompson, C. E.: Position
Thorn, Joe B.: Denison dam basin land
Thurman, William M.: Pension
Titus, J. R.
Touchstone, Oscar
Trail, Robert L.
Trammell, L. P.
Trice, Mrs. William C.
Tucker, E. B.
Turkeys
Unveiling of Rayburn portrait, Commerce, Texas
Upper Elm, Red Soil Conservation District
Van Alstyne school
Van Cleave, Mrs. Floy: Camp in Mississippi
Van Leer, Blake R.
Views
Vines, Will A.: Application for 56 squares of metal roofing
Walker, R. W.: Application for purchase of truck from Office of Defense Transportation
Wanamaker, W. W.
War nurseries
War Production Board
Warren, Mrs. Ida
Warriner, J. R.
Watson, C. M.
Weaver, Johnny, Tire Company
Webb, G. F.
Webb, James D., Jr.
Weitzman, I.
White, Richard
Wilcox, W. E. (Billy), Ensign
Williams, Mr. & Mrs. R. B.
Wilson, Raymond J.
Winfree, E. S.: Veterans Hospital
Winfrey, Martin
"X, Y, Z" miscellaneous correspondence
Yeatts, Mrs. Ed: More sugar for canning
Yosh, Wilson N.: Private bill
box
3R309 1944:
Bills:
Bankhead Amendment on cotton textile ceilings
H. R. 4184, repeal of land grant rate statute
Miscellaneous legislation
Socialized medicine
Subsidies and soldier voting
Black, Eugene
City of Bonham: Closing of aviation school
Congressmen: A - Z
Denison dam project
Farm program and problems
box
3R310 General correspondence: A - Y
Graduations
Invitations
Japanese attrocities and other war-related correspondence
Labor problems: Strikes and other matters
Navy uniform
Petitions received by Rayburn
Political:
National
box
3R311 Texas
Rayburn:
Personal
Congratulations on re-election
General
Speeches:
California
On unity
box
3R312 "N" miscellaneous correspondence
National Youth Administration (N. Y. A.)
Newspaper announcements
North Buick Company
"O" miscellaneous correspondence
Office of Price Administration
Oil
Oil leases
Old Age Pensions
Onions
"P" miscellaneous correspondence
Paid bills
Passes
Patman, Wright: Congressional Record
Peace conference: Mrs. Whitehurst
Political:
Democratic platform
District
National
Outside district
Republican platform
State
Political positions:
Denison dam project
Disposition of surplus property
Positions (employment)
Post-war concerns
Postal salaries
Presentation of flags
"Q" miscellaneous correspondence
"R" miscellaneous correspondence
Red River dam legislation
Resolutions
"S" miscellaneous correspondence
box
3R313 Speech on unity
"T" miscellaneous correspondence
Thank you letters
Unanswered mail
"V" miscellaneous correspondence
W. A. S. P. [Women's Air Service Pilots]
War Department
War Production Board
Wylie Frozen Food Locker Plant
Yearbooks
box
3R314 1945:
Bills:
Exclusion of Office of Price Administration
Full employment
Universal military training
Miscellaneous
City of Greenville: Majors Field
Committees of the House of Representatives
Congressmen: A - W
Denison dam
Farm labor and farm problems
box
3R315 General correspondence: A - Y
House of Representatives: Proceedings
Political: Texas
box
3R316 Rayburn:
Family history correspondence
Invitations
Personal
Red River dam project
Roosevelt, Franklin D.: Letter concerning his death
Soldiers: Correspondence concerning discharge from service and other matters
Southwestern Power Administration
Wallace, Henry: Concerning controversy over his appointment as Secretary of Commerce
War: Correspondence concerning soldiers
box
3R317 1945 miscellaneous:
AAA [Agricultural Adjustment Agency]: Grayson County, Texas
Agriculture Department
American Legion:
General
Greenville, Texas post
American Red Cross
Appointment as Commissioner, Texas Centennial
Arkansas Valley Authority Association of Oklahoma
Army Medical Library
Army-Navy game
Atomic bomb
Attorney General
Autographs
Banneker, U. S. O.
Bills:
Bulwinkle Bill: H. R. 2536
Federal Aid to Schools: H. R. 1296,
S. B. 181
Flour bill, S-502
H. B. 2497
House Concurrent Resolution No. 50
Message of the president on health legislation
Post-War Housing Legislation in Alaska
Postal pay increase, H. R. 2071Miscellaneous
Birthday greetings
box
3R318 Bonham:
A & M branch (prospective)
Canning factory
Daily Favorite
Doctors
Glass factory
Hangar
Hospital
Prospective factory
Rationing Board
Texas Home Builders Corporation
Boren Committee
Bretton Woods Agreement
Brewer's malt
Brown Creek drainage project
Bulletins
Cabells, Inc. of Dallas
Cabinet members
Cabins on Lake Crockett
Carpenters Bluff bridge/farm-to-market road
Cemeteries
Census
Census enumerators
Charter (peace)
Chili recipe
Christmas telegram to congressmen
City of Caddo Mills
Civil Service Headquarters
Civil Service refunds
Collier's Congressional Award
Collin County, Texas:
Locker plant
Roads and bridges
Truck
Committee on small business
Committees
Congratulations:
Election as Speaker
Unity speech
Congressman Clyde Doyle
Congressmen's trip abroad
Crandall water system
Dallas Claring House Association
Dam across Blue River
Denison Cotton Mill Company
Denison:
Dam:
Mineral Creek Arm
Power plant operator
General
Veterans Hospital
William O. Howell: Application to build houses
Department of State
Discharge forms
District Attorney, United States, Northern District of Texas: Endorsements of Clyde Hood
Dorchester school: Butane gas
Draft status
Dumbarton Oaks proposals
East Texas State Teachers College
Ector water mains
Editorial
Emory and Wylie locker plant
Emory locker plant
Employees, Rayburn's office
Employment Service facilities
Farm-to-market roads
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Farmersville onion crop
Fat Stock Show, Fort Worth
Federal Power Commission
Fish and Wildlife Service
Flag flown in Berlin
Ford allotment
Forestry research
Forney hospital
Forney-Talty-Terrell farm-to-market road
Frozen locker applications
Fuller Uniform Company
box
3R319 Gasoline panels in district
Gifts
Gober to Cotton Center farm-to-market road
Gorgas Memorial Institute
Government material
Graduations
Grayson Collin Electric Co-operative, Inc.
Greenville Veterans Contact Office
Handbooks for servicemen
Honey Grove application for truck
House for rent
House Naval Affairs Committee
Housing problem
Houston Chamber of Commerce
Hunt County, Texas:
Farm tractor
Motor grader
Hunting on Lake Coffee Mill
Information on war and Navy procedures
International peace
Invitations
Jaques Power Saw Company
Kaufman County, Texas: Motor graders, Precincts 1, 3, and 4
Kaufman-Van Zandt Soil Conservation District
King, Admiral: Report
Ladonia frozen food locker plant
Lake Texoma:
Federal park
Land
Lebanon School butane system
Legislation
Letter regarding speeches:
Chicago
Detroit
Missouri
Liberty Bell
Lone Oak school bus
McKinney, Texas:
Broadcasting station
Office of Price Administration
Rent Control Office
Majors Field
Medical equipment
Military training
Mineral Creek Bridge
Miscellaneous unsorted correspondence
box
3R320 Navigation for Denison
North Texas Construction Company
Onions
Office of Defense Transportation
Office of Price Administration (O. P. A.):
Auto dealers discount
Map order
Old Age Assistance
Page letter
Paid bills
Parole Board (B. J. Monkiewicz)
Party [reception in honor of sister]
Peacetime military training
Perrin Field
Personal
Petroleum Administration for War
Philippines: Money to be sent
Photographs and portraits
Pictures
Pink bollworm
Pipeline, West Texas to Los Angeles
Political:
Critical letters
National Democratic campaign
General
Post-war highways
Pottsboro Waterworks
Princeton POW camp
Prisoners of war: Work on farms
Radio room
Raines County tractors
Rayburn:
Arm injury
Letter to brother Dick regarding death of Roosevelt
Reciprocal Trade Agreement
Records
Red River Bridge
Rehabilitation Center, Glen Rose or Somervell County
Requests
Resolutions
Returned letters
box
3R321 Rockwall County tractor
Rockwall post-war project
Roosevelt:
General
Death
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.):
Dripping Springs
Fannin County
Rusk: Iron blast furnace and chemical plant
Sadler addition, Bonham, Texas
School lunch program
Selective Service System
Sherman:
Municipal Airport
Veterans Unit Office
Slaughtering of cattle
Small business
Soil conservation projects: Fannin County
Southern Minerals Corporation
Southwestern University
Space in Capitol for Foreign Affairs Committee
Speaker's succession to the Presidency
Speakership suggestions
Sugar letters
Sulphur Bluff
Supreme Court vacancy
Surplus Property Liaison
Sympathy
Telegram copies
Terrell Air School
Texas and Pacific Railway
Texas Centennial of Statehood
Texas Holding Company: Ganson Purcell correspondence
Textile wages increase
Thank you letters
box
3R322 Thank you letters (continued)
Tickets
Transportation
Treaty of Greenville celebration
Truman, President Harry S.
Unanswered mail
United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration recommendations
United States Attorney:
Oregon
General
Veterans Administration
Veterans Hospital for Negroes in Oklahoma
Views
War loans drive
War Production Board:
General
Order M-388
White House
Whites Auto Store
Whitney Dam
Wylie Dam
World capital
Yearbooks
box
3R323 1946:
Atomic bomb
Bills:
Farm problems and legislation
Legislation to curb strikes
Office of Price Administration, extension R. E. A. (Rural Electrification Administration) program
Universal military training
General
Cabinet members
City of Bonham: Aviation School
City of Greenville: Majors Field
Congressmen:
A - N
box
3R324 O - W
Denison Dam and Recreation Area
Eisenhower visit to Denison, Texas
General
Invitations: Correspondence concerning dinner honoring Rayburn in Dallas
Labor disputes
box
3R325 Political:
Correspondence with John McCormack
National
Texas
Rayburn: Personal
Soldiers: Correspondence and information concerning discharges of servicemen and other subjects
Southwestern Power Administration
box
3R326 1946 miscellaneous:
A. A. A. (Agricultural Adjustment Agency)
American Legion
Anna and Weston Road
Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee
Arkansas Valley Broadcasting Company
Autographs
B & W Candy Company (Allen Clark)
Bills:
Hot Lunch Program, H. R. 3370
Postal Raise, H. R. 5057
Miscellaneous
Birthday greetings
Brice-Waldrop Canning Company
Bryant's McKinney hatchery
Bulletins
Cabinet members
Camp Swift
Campaign expenditures
Campaign letter, Rayburn
Capitol, The
Census
City of Bonham: Water facilities
City of Emory:
Water and sewage facilities
General
City of Howe: Road machinery
City of Penial: Water facilities
City of Trenton: Waterworks
Civil Service Commission
Civil Service Liaison Office
Collector of Internal Revenue: Appointment
Collin County:
Flooded roads
Highway
Congratulations on Dallas speech, January 4, 1946
Congressmen:
Bob Sikes Day celebration
General
Contributors
Cottonseed oil
Couro Manufacturing Company
Dallas dinner:
Congratulations
List of names
[Dallas] Daily Times Herald
Demobilization
Denison dam:
Fishing
Power house
Recreational area
General
Denison park area
Denison Herald
Denison Poultry and Egg Company
Denison school
Denton Creek
Department of Agriculture
Department of Commerce
Department of Labor post-war employment predictions
Diplomatic Service
Dodd City High School
Draft
box
3R327 Drafting of teenage boys
Duck season for Texas
Dugan's Chapel School: R. E. A. line
East Texas Packing Company
East Texas College: Housing situation
Employees
Employment opportunities in Texas
Emory locker plant
Extra copies of correspondence
Fannin County:
Fair
Veterans Vocational School
Farm-to-market roads
Farmer's Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Farmer's Home Administrator
Federal Works Agency report
Federation of Churches
Flood control
Fuller Uniform Company
Gates Creek and tributaries
Geneva steel plant
G. I. Bill of Rights
Gordonville-to-Pottsboro Road
Graduations
Greenville:
Gray Sorrell's Funeral Home
Pants manufacturing company
Post office
Wolfe City road
Grogan Supply Company
Gulf Southwest Industrial and Agricultural Conference
Honey Grove schools
Hospital at North Camp Hood
International Milling Company
Invitations:
Texas Newspaper Association
General
Jackson Day Dinner
box
3R328 Jaques Power Saw Company
Johnson Company
Jones Field
Kaufman County Electric Cooperative
"Keep," unsorted correspondence
Labor disputes
Lake Texoma:
Employment
License to use government property
Recreational area
Reservoir area
General
Leonard Hospital
Liaison offices
Loan to Britain
Look [magazine] Forum
Lumber
Majors Field
McKinney Air Enterprises, Inc.
Mexico Day in Texas
Milk:
Prices
Subsidy, O. P. A.
Moore and Sullivan Theater
Mustering-out pay
North Texas State Teachers College
Office of Price Administration [O. P. A.]
box
3R329 Office of Price Administration [O. P. A.] (continued)
Office of War Mobilization and Reconversion
Office work
Paid bills
Perrin Field
Personal:
Fee as candidate for Democratic nomination for Congress
General
Phosphate for Texas
Photographs
Piedras Negras consulate
Political:
Contributions
National
Politics: Personal and national
Poole Manufacturing Company
Pool-Smith Manufacturing Company
Pottsboro Water System
Prisoner of war camp (Denison)
Puerto Rico
Radio
Radio zoning for District
box
3R330 Railway Mail Service:
N. K. Brower
M. H. Burris
O. L. Dabney
J. W. Gaskill
E. P. Leuty
McDonald, Wylie R.
Miller, Irving E.
Schoemake, Thomas E.
Miscellaneous
Rayburn, Sam:
Employees salary changes
Honors:
Democratic Women of Dallas County
General
[Property] abstract
Red River Public Power Association
Regular Army commission
Rent control:
Rue S. Hestand
Mrs. J. A. McMurtry
Offices
Requests
Restaurant prices
Return of employment service to states
Returned letters
Reynosa Pipe Line Company
Rivers and Harbors appropriation
Rockwall Negro investigation
Roosevelt Memorial
Root Brothers Manufacturing and Supply Company
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.)
Rural electrification line (Ladonia)
Sabine River and tributaries
Sheeting Supply
Slaughter permits
Small business
Smith, David L.
S. M. U. (Southern Methodist University) Health Center
Southern Packing Company
Southland Athletic Manufacturing Company, Forney, Texas
Speeches:
March 11, 1946
Utility lobby
Stamps
Strikes
Surplus property at Fort Worth
Sweet potato industry
Teachers: List
box
3R331 Telegram copies
Terminal leave (officers)
Terrell:
Air Field
Airport
Texarkana war assets sale
Texas Annexation Celebration, June 28th
Texas State Society
Thank you letters
Tobe Award acceptance speech, Stanley Marcus
Tomato sheeting
Tulip bulbs
Upper Sabine Soil Conservation District annual report
Veterans' mistreatment
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Views
War Assets Corporation, Region 7
War Department
Wolfe City Community Hospital
Yearbooks
box
3R332 1947:
Bills:
Extension of universal military training
Farm legislation, program, and problems
Foreign aid and rationing
Miscellaneous
Communism: Rayburn views
Congressmen
Denison dam
General
box
3R333 Invitations
King Creek
Lavon Dam:
Correspondence concerning
Land to be bought
Lavon Water District
Political:
National
Texas
Rayburn: Personal
R. E. A. (Rural Electrification Administration) and Southwestern Power
Administration
Trinity Improvement Association
Trinity River
Trinity River basin
Trinity watershed
box
3R334 1947 miscellaneous:
A. A. A. (Agriculture Adjustment Agency)
American Carbon Paper Manufacturing Company
Appropriations
Austin College
Autographs
Bills:
American Remount Activities
Bulwinkle, H. R. 221
Crop insurance
Crosser Amendments, H. R. 2169, 2310, 5670
Excise tax
Foreign aid and rationing
Forestry appropriations
Freight rates
Natural Gas Act
Oleomargarine
Presidential terms
Statehood for Hawaii
Terminal leave bonds
Miscellaneous
Bonham Veterans' Home
Bulletins
Cabell's, Inc.
Camp Fannin Industrial Property
City of Anna
City of Bells
City of Bloomdale: School Board, application for Building T-229, Majors Field
City of Bonham:
Airfield
Aviation School property, Jones Field Chapel
School: Buildings located at Camp Maxey and Majors Field
Statement
Wood Bus Line
City of Caddo Mills:
Army Air Force landing field
Auxiliary landing field
Fire truck
City of Celeste: Surplus property
City of Collinsville: Building on Majors Field for school
City of Commerce: Chapel
City of Cooper
City of Denison:
Buildings at Majors Field
Highway 75
Pipe at Camp Howze
City of Dial: Church, W. A. A. benches
City of El Paso: Water
City of Farmersville: Schools desire building at Majors Field
City of Grand Prairie: Radio station
box
3R335 City of Greenville:
Buildings on Majors Field
Equipment for school
Rent situation
R. E. A. (Rural Electrification Administration) managership
City of Honey Grove: Desire to secure building at Paris Army Camp for Chapel (Mr. H. C. McConnell)
City of Kerrville: Hospital
City of Ladonia: School Board, application for Building T-160, Majors Field
City Leonard: Memorial
City of Lone Oak:
Bank
Surplus equipment for city
City of Mabank:
Public school
Soil Conservation Office
City of McKinney: Railway Express delivery to Ashburn
City of Mineola: Cars for watermelon
City of Nevada: Chapel at Brownwood
City of Plano:
Overhead water tank
General
City of Rockwall:
New post office building
Silk industry
City of Sherman: Buildings for school system
City of Terrell: Military college
City of Van Alstyne: School Board, Buildings T-3 and T-319
City of Whitewright: Public schools, application for building T-87, Majors Field
City of Wolfe City:
Fire truck
Hospital equipment
Civil Service Commission
Collin County: School bus
Commerce public schools: Heavy equipment
Commissions, Army
Committee for Constitutional Government
Committee: Joint Congressional Committee on Taxation
Committees (Democratic)
Congratulations
Congressional Directories
Congressmen
Conservation of flood waters: Conduct to Garland
Contributions
Coordinator of Information (Guy Swope)
Denison dam area
Denison Egg and Poultry Company
Denison radio station
Department of Agriculture
Duncan Coffee Company
East Texas Auto Supply Company
East Texas State Teachers College
Fannin County:
Fair
Vocational school
Farm Ownership Program
Farm-to-market roads
Farmers Home Administration
Federal Communications Commission: Chairman
Federal judgeship
Federal personnel
Federal Power Commission
Flag, Design for
Foot and Mouth Disease in Mexico
Freedom train
Gold: Subsidy payments
Graduations
Grayson County: Vocational school
Greece
Ground water studies
box
3R336 Hardwick-Etter Hardware Company
Hickey and Company: Renegotiation
"Hold" miscellaneous correspondence
House employees
Information for speech concerning public highways
Interstate quarantine regulations on psittacine birds
Invitations:
Accepted
Not accepted
Pending
To Mrs. Tillette to address state senate
Miscellaneous
Irrigation
Kaufman-Van Zandt Soil Conservation District
"Keep" unsorted correspondence
Louisiana and Arkansas Railroad employees
Lake Texoma: Concession, Recreation Center
Lavon Dam:
Insurance
General
Letters regarding extension of remarks on House floor
Loans to Turkey and Greece
Lovknit Manufacturing Company, Inc.
McKinney-Bonham Highway
McLean Gardens: Cafeteria
Midwest Broadcasting Company
Minorityship letters
Mooney Motor Coaches
National Treating Company
Newton Bottling Works
Office space
Order of Ahepa
Owen Brothers Horse and Mule Company: Contract with Mexico
Paid bills
Patman, Honorable Wright: "Our American Government"
box
3R337 Peanuts:
Quota
General
Perrin Field
Personal
Pettingill, Samuel S.: Committee for Constitutional Government
Pig iron
Pioneer Air Lines, Inc.
Political
Post office and mail service
Public roads
Publications
Rayburn:
Birthday greeting
Personal
Red River flood control
Rent control
Resolutions:
Better homes and communities
General
Retired postal employees
Rifles
Roads: Carpenters Bluff to Hendricks, Oklahoma
Robbins Milk and Ice Cream Company, Bonham
Rural Electrification Administration (R. E. A.):
Chart
Community of Gunter petition
Contract of Grayson-Collin Cooperative and Southwestern Power Administration
McKinney
Petition from communities of Dixie, Sandusky, Red Branch
Van Alstyne
Whitesboro: Route #3
General
Salaries of school teachers
School for automobile mechanics
School lunch program
Slough Creek
Soil conservation work in district
Southern Minerals Corporation
Southern Trading Company, Houston, Texas
Southern Trading Company, Houston, Texas
Southwestern Broadcasting Company, Little Rock, Arkansas
Southwestern Power Administration
Special session
Spies committee
Sponsor, Rayburn
Sugar
Sullivan and Moore Theatre
Surplus camps and buildings in Texas
Sweet potatoes
box
3R338 Sympathy and congratulations
Tax regulation: Cooperatives
Tax letters
Telegram copies
Texas delegation
Texas-New Mexico Airlines
Texas Speakers of the House of Representatives
Texas Wool and Mohair Marketing Association
Texoma Broadcasting Company
Thank you letters
Tri-County Project
Trinity Material and Supply Company
box
3R339 Un-American Investigations
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
U. S. S. Texas
Veterans Emergency Housing Project, Decatur
Veterans' vocational schools in Texas
Views
Vocational schools: Funds
"W" miscellaneous correspondence
Washington and Lee University
Washington office
Wylie locker plant
Yearbooks
box
3R340 1948:
Bills:
Civil rights
Crosser Amendment, H. R. 5993
Estate and gift tax amendment
Farm-to-market roads
Farm legislation, program, and problems
Federal aid to education
Marshall Plan
Social Security
Tidelands
Miscellaneous
box
3R341 Congressmen:
Answer to letter of congratulations on election
Committee assignments
Letter to Democratic members
Correspondence, A - Z
General correspondence:
A - M
box
3R342 N - Z
Invitations
Perrin Air Force Base housing
Political:
Concerning Rayburn's campaign
Fourth Congressional District
Inauguration
National
Texas:
Congratulations on Rayburn's victory
box
3R343 Congratulations on Rayburn's victory (continued)
Speaker's tour
General
Poll tax lists
Public Housing Administration
Rayburn:
Personal (includes honorary Doctor of Laws degree from Southwestern University)
Statements
Rural Electrification Administration [R. E. A.]
Veterans: Concerning legislation and other matters
Veterans' Domiciliary, Bonham
box
3R344 1948 miscellaneous:
Alaska: Sanatorium at Seward
Americans living in Mexico
Appointments to see Rayburn
Article in Reader's Digest
Austin College
Autographs
Automobile, Mr. Rayburn's Cadillac
Bailey Inglish School [Bonham]
Bartley Woods School District
Belton Dam
Bills:
H. R. 5052: Clarifying employer-employee status certain newspaper and magazine vendors for social security purposes
H. R. 5298: To establish Civil Air Patrol
Civil rights
Crosser Amendments
Federal aid to education, H. R. 2953
Federal housing, Title VI
Federal pay increase
Home rule for district
Income tax returns
Marshall Plan
Oleomargarine
Old age assistance
Postal employees
President's reorganization plan, House Document 499
Rent control
Rural carrier, sub-civil service, H. R. 1187
Social Security
Socialized medicine
State extension service
Stenographic aid for veterans' organizations
Taft-Elender-Wagner housing bill
Taft-Hartley, labor, H. R. 3020
Tax bill
Tidelands legislation
Miscellaneous
box
3R345 Birthdays
Board of Pardons and Paroles
Bois d'Arc [Creek]
Bois d'Arc Island Levee District
Boyd Baptist Church
Brazos River
Bull Shoals and Table Rock
Bulletins
Canal to join Shreveport with Red River
Cedar Bayou Resort, Inc.
Christmas letter
City of Anna: Fire trucks
City of Bells: Highway 120 extension
City of Blue Ridge:
Highway 121
Surplus machinery for school
City of Bonham:
General
Calvary Baptist Church
Church of Christ: Buildings at Camp Maxey
Surplus property for Jones Field
Use of building at Jones Field for Schools
Fannin County jail
Hospital
Radio station: Frank Svoboda
City of Caddo Mills: Masonic Lodge
City of Celina: Lighting equipment for Athletic Field
City of Commerce:
Enlarging school plants
Mail delivery
City of Denison:
Radio station
Vocational school
City of Ector: Vocational school
City of Farmersville: Buildings, War Assets Administration
City of Frisco: Housing situation
City of Greenville: Farmers Electric Cooperative
City of Honey Grove:
Telephone exchange
Veterans of Foreign Wars, purchase of building at Camp Maxey
City of Ladonia:
Lighting equipment for stadium
Mechanical school
City of McKinney:
City Federation Hospital Charity Bed Fund
Disaster
Radio station
Tornado
City of Paris: Camp Maxey
City of Plano: Water facilities
City of Princeton: Migratory labor camp
City of Prosper: Buildings at Camp Maxey
City of Sherman:
Boy Scout camp
Carpentry school
Centennial
Cities of Sherman and Denison:
Decontrol of rent
Housing situation
City of Sinton: Farm labor supply center
City of Terrell:
Application for building
Employees in rent office
Memorial Park
Mental hospital
Petition on rent control
Rent situation
City of Whitewright: Carpentry school
City of Wolfe City
City of Wylie: Church of Christ chapel
Civil Aeronautics Administration
Civil Service Retirement Act
box
3R346 Commissioner of Education: Recommendations
Community of Wetzel: Telephone service
Congratulations:
General
On being Democratic nominee
On election
To Rayburn
Congressmen:
Committees of House
Request for rooms
Congressmen and senators
Congressmen-elect: Introductions
Contributions
Cotton crop insurance
County of Rains: Vocational school
County vocational schools
Crank letters
Deaths:
A - F
box
3R347 G - Z
Delegation to the International Parliamentary Union
Delta Broadcasting Company, Thibodaux, Louisiana
Democratic National Committee: Plans
Denison Poultry and Egg Company
Denison Press
Department of Agriculture
Department of Commerce
Department of Justic: Antitrust violations
Department of the Navy
Department of the Treasury
Displaced Persons Bureau
East Texas State Teachers College
Education: Regional educational institutions in the South
Eggs
Electric bills, typical for 1948
Employment wanted
Falcon Dam
Fannin County vocational school: List of agricultural instructors to whom speech was mailed
Farm-to-market roads
Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union of America
Farmers Home Administration:
General
Loans; mineral rights
Committeemen and programs
Federal Communications Commission
Federal District creation, west of Corpus Christi
Foster and Company
Franklin D. Roosevelt Memorial Foundation
Fuel oil shortage
box
3R348 Garza Little Elm Dam
Graduation
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative: Application for loan
Grayson County vocation school: Discontinuation of part-time classes
Greenville Daily Banner
Gregg Memorial Hospital
Hays County Broadcasting Company
"Hold" unsorted correspondence
Honey for School Lunch Program
House Press Gallery
Invitations
Jaques Power Saw Company:
Letter to ambassador from Netherlands
Planes for charter
Jackson, Thomas J.
Kaufman County:
Levee District No. 13
Levee Improvement District #4
"Keep," unsorted correspondence
Ku Klax Klan
Lake Fannin
Lake Texoma
Lamar Broadcasting Company
Lamar County
Maritime Commission
Memoranda:
Document of criminal case in Terrell, Texas
Regarding government purchasing agencies
Midland Coal Company
Mays vocational school: Tuition fees
National campaign
National Guard and Organized Reserve Corps
North Texas airport
Paid bills
Panhandle Broadcasting Company
box
3R349 Pecans: Price support
Personal:
Business
Political
Miscellaneous
Pioneer Air Lines
Political:
Application for primary and newspaper announcements
Appointed members for Rayburn Clubs, June 1948
Bills, June and July 1948
Calendar
Congratulations
District and State
National
Publicity for Rayburn
Rayburn campaign
Texas
Miscellaneous
box
3R350 Publications
Raibourn reunion
Rayburn:
Birthday
Campaign
Colliers Award
Trip to Texas
Recommendations
Reconstruction Finance Corporation
Report: Hospital Survey and Construction Program
Resolutions
Restriction of the use of metal containers
Returned letters
Rita Blanca Creek
Rural Electrification Administration
Bonham
City of Callis to Pike, Texas
Gilmer Project
Greenville
Kaufman
Petitions
Rains County list on "H" Project
Request for lists of persons awaiting service
Upshur
General
Rural route and post office box holders
Sabine River
Secretary Stuart Symington
Secretary of the Treasury Snyder
Secretary of State
Sheppard Field
Simms Tobacco and Candy Company
Slick Airways, Inc.
Soil conservation
Southwest Power Administration
Spies work
Sponsorship
Stinson Field
Sympathy and congratulations
Telegram copies
box
3R351 Telegrams:
General
Sent by Rayburn by phone from Texas
Texas City dike
Texas Electric Company
Texas State University for Negroes: ROTC unit
Thank you letters
Tunnel from Glaveston Island to Bolivar Peninsula
Tyler Commercial College
U. S. News and World Report
Veterans Administration: Regional manager
Veterans hospitals:
Ashburn General Hospital, McKinney
Dallas
Veterans' training interrupted: Letters from constituents
Veterans vocational schools
Views:
General
On Truman's visit to Texas
Vocational lists
Vocational schools
Wallace for President
Walnut Grove Church
War Claims Commission
Wedding anniversaries
Western Union
Wheat, price ceiling
Yearbooks: Requests
box
3R352 Yearbooks: Requests (continued)
Yearbooks and bulletins: Requests
box
3R353 1949:
Appointments: Judgeships and agencies
Bills:
Farm legislation, soil conservation, and rural telephones
Housing
Minimum wage
Proposed legislation on Tidelands
Rent control
Social Security and Old Age Assistance
Taft-Hartley
Texas
Veterans' pension and other legislation pertaining to veterans
Miscellaneous
Committee on Interstate and Foreign
Commerce: List of members
Congressmen, A - Z
Denison dam and TVA
box
3R354 East Texas State Teachers College
General
Invitations
Political:
Inauguration
National
Texas and District
Miscellaneous
Rayburn: Personal:
Congratulations, birthday
Statements and view
Miscellaneous
R. E. A. (Rural Electrification Administration)
Veterans Domiciliary, Bonham
box
3R355 1949 miscellaneous:
Abilene Christian College / Austin College
Acknowledgments:
Departments:
Agriculture
Air Force
Army
Commerce
Defense
Interior
Justice
Post Office
State
Treasury
Veterans Administration
Organizations
Miscellaneous
Appointments:
Assistant Secretary of Agriculture
Chief of Bureau of Yards and Docks
Circuit Court of Appeals in District of Columbia
Court of Military Appeals
District Health Office
Federal judgeships
Supreme Court Justice
National Labor Relations Board
National Monetary Commission
Reconstruction Finance Corporation:
Dallas
Houston
Regional Director, Wage and Hour Board, Philadelphia
Security and Exchange Commission
War Claims Commission
Architect of the Capitol
Autographs
box
3R356 "B" unsorted correspondence
Bills:
Civil rights
Civil service retirement amendments
Crawford, H. R. 3627
Excise tax
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, Amendment to Section 502, H. R. 4203
Federal law to control Benzedrine
Federal pay raise
Home rule for District
Housing
Increase in postal rates
Minimum wage
Oleomargarine
Postal employee benefits
Postal raise
Price supports
Railroad pension raise
Rent control
Rural telephones, H. R. 2960
Survey of needs of warehouses, Senate Bill 663
Social Security and Old Age Assistance
Socialized medicine
Taft-Hartley law
Taft-Hartley questionnaire of Fulton Lewis, Jr.
Tax on telephone and telegraph, bus fares, cosmetics, and jewelry
Tax on cooperatives
Veterans, Senate Bill 2956
Wood
Miscellaneous
Birthday greetings
box
3R357 Boeing Airplane Company
Boy Scouts: Lease of land on Lake Texoma
Broadcast: Anti-poll tax
Budget
"C" miscellaneous correspondence
Camp Maxey
Carpenter schools
Census
Caucus Room assignments
Chance Vought Company
Chief of Engineers
Christmas letter
City Cab Company
City of Abilene
City of Bells:
Location of new industries
Sewage system
City of Bonham:
General
Barracks at Camp Maxey
Fannin County Crippled Children's School
First Christian Church, building at Camp Maxey
Housing
Lake Texoma
Millprint Inc. desire to purchase Jones Field
Rural Electrification Administration
Superintendant of Bonham schools
Texas Telephone Company
City of Commerce:
Housing units
R. O. T. C. Unit at East Texas State Teachers College
City of Dallas: Disaster loans
City of Denison:
Fish hatchery
Housing project
Railway Mail Service office
City of Emory:
Clinic
Rural delivery
City of Farmersville: Rural mail delivery
City of Greenville:
Cotton field station
Experimental station
Hunt County School for Handicapped Children
Wesley Methodist Church
"You Should Know Greenville"
Veterans housing projects
City of Gunter:
Baptist Church, surplus building
Fire truck
City of Honey Grove:
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
Surplus buildings at Camp Maxey
City of Kaufman: Buildings, Camp Maxey
City of Ladonia: Trade school
City of Lone Oak: School building
City of McKinney: Federal Savings and Loan Association
City of Plano: Highway mail service
City of Point: Community house
City of Rockwall: Fire truck
City of Royse City: Gas powered slush pump
City of Sherman:
Census taker
Memorandum: Sherman airport situation
City of Van Alstyne: Rural Electrification Administration Building
City of Whitewright: New post office building
City of Wolfe City:
Cotton Belt Railroad
American Legion: Building, Camp Maxey
box
3R358 Civil Aeronautics Station at Guadalupe Pass
Collin County model farm
Commission on Organization of the Executive Branch of the Government
Committees:
Agriculture
House Rules
House Ways and Means
Labor
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
Un-American activities
Miscellaneous
Congratulations received: On Speakership
Congratulations sent:
Anniversaries
Birthdays
Congressional Campaign Committee: House
Congressional Directory
Congressmen
Continental Airlines
Contributions sent to churches, clubs, and other organizations
Coordinator of Information
Corn storage loan for Texas
Cotton acreage allotment
Crippled Children's Camp
Crockett Democrat
Crop insurance
"D" miscellaneous correspondence
Democratic membersh of House
Democratic National Committee
Denison Herald
Department of Agriculture
Dinners:
Austin
Charleston, West Virginia
New York, December 2, 1949
Doorkeeper of the House
"E" miscellaneous correspondence
East Texas State Teachers College
Eastern Iron and Metal Works
Engineers:
United States
Southwestern Division
"F" miscellaneous correspondence
Fannin County: Shelter for School Children
Fannin County Electric Cooperative: Manager
Farm-to-market road from Celeste to White Rock via Hog Eye Cemetery
Farmers Home Administration
Federal Communicatins Commission
Federal Trade Commission
Fescue grass seed
Flood control
Forum of the Air
Fuller Uniform Company
Fort Worth Star Telegram
Galveston tunnel
Gist service
Graduations
Greenville Industrial Development Fund
box
3R359 Hardin College
Highway from Durant to Bonham
Highway Mail Service
Highway 75
Highway 121
Highway Trailer Company
House Office Building Committee
House Office Buildings
Hoover Commission
Immigration Commission
Inauguration:
Arrangements
Invitation
Requests:
Former members
Individuals
Indian Mineral Rights Claim
Invitations
Jaques Power Saw Company
Jefferson-Jackson Dinners:
North Carolina
Tennessee
West Virginia
"K" miscellaneous correspondence
Kaufman County Vocational School
"L" miscellaneous correspondence
Lake Texoma:
General
Concessions contract
Leasing land for fishing camp
box
3R360 Legislative Counsel, House of Representatives
Legislation:
Housing bill
Reorganization bills
Miscellaneous
Letter from T. L. Tyson to Ed. S. Wasson
List of national banks in each state and the District that have held other real estate in excess of the statutory five-year period provided by Section 5137, U. S. R. S.
Lone Star Steel Company
Luscombe Airplane Corporation
Members, new
"N" miscellaneous correspondence
National Capitol Sesquicentennial Commission
National Committeeman for Texas
National Employ Physically Handicapped Week
National Service Life Insurance Refund
Navy Officers Club in Houston
Office employment
Oil imports
Office supplies: Requests
"P" miscellaneous correspondence
Paid bills
Personal
Petitions, Acknowledgements:
Federal Aid to Education
Special
Support Price on Butter Fat
Taft-Hartley
Miscellaneous
Pictures:
Permission to take inside Capitol
Requests
Pioneer Air Lines, Inc.
box
3R361 Political
Positions
Press Gallery, House of Representatives
Production Credit Association
Public housing
Publications:
Agriculture Department
General
box
3R362 Publicity
"R" miscellaneous correspondence
Radio stations:
Dallas, KLIF
Waco, KWBU
Railway Mail Service
Rayburn:
Collier Prize
East Texas Magazine article
Houston speech
List of friends
Official congressional license tag
Paid bills
Personal
Scrapbook
Reconstruction Finance Corporation
Red Cross
Reorganization of Army Engineers
"Replicana or Replica of National Administration: Booklet
Reservations for Rooms at Washington Hotel
Resolutions
Returned letters
Roosevelt, Franklin D. Memorial Foundation
Rural Electrification Administration
Sabine River
Sabine River Authority
Sabine-Neches Watershed, East Texas
School lunch program:
Saint Xavier
General
Scientific Air Center
Security Exchange Commission
Sherman Slaughtering Company
Social Security
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
Southwestern Power Administration
Speaker: Congratulations
Spies Committee
Sponsor
Stamps:
Commemorative
Request for $35 worth of airmail stamps
General
State Department of Public Welfare
Steel strike
box
3R363 Sympathy letters:
A - Z January - June,
A - Z July - September,
General
Telegram copies
Telephone bills
Tennessee marble
Tennessee Valley Authority
Terrell State Hospital
Texas Tidelands
Texas Utility Company
Texmass Petroleum Company
box
3R364 Thank you letters
Trans-Texas Airway
Trinity River below Lavon Dam
Tucker Automobile Company
United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Texas
United States National Roster of Scientific and Specialized Personnel
Veterans Administration, Montgomery, Alabama
Views
War Assets Administration: Quarterly progress report
War Claims Commission
Watts Bar Dam
Westex Boot and Shoe Company
Wolf situation
Women's Federated Clubs of Greenville
"X, Y, Z" miscellaneous correspondence
Yearbooks
Young Democratic Club of America
box
3R365 1950:
Appointments: Judgeships and other offices
Bailey, Joe Weidon
Bills:
Excise and other taxes
Kerr Bill on oil depletion allowance
Legislation concerning farming and agriculture
Tidelands
Miscellaneous
Congressmen:
General correspondence, A - Z
box
3R366 Answers to Mr. Rayburn's wire of congratulation on election to Congress
Denison dam and Lake Texoma
East Texas State Teachers College
Farm program and legislation concerning farmers
General
box
3R367 General (continued)
Hoover Commission report: City of Plano
Invitations
Korean conflict
Legislation: White House reports on status of presidential recommendations
Political:
National
Texas and District
Rayburn: Personal:
Birthday congratulations and Christmas letters
Miscellaneous
Veterans' Domiciliary, Bonham
box
3R368 1950 miscellaneous:
Acknowledgements:
Receipt of proposed legislation and departmental reports:
Agriculture Department
Army Department
Commerce Department
Defense Department
Interior Department
Justice Department
Navy Department
Labor Department
Post Office Department
State Department
Veterans Administration
Miscellaneous federal departments and agencies
Petitions
Agricultural Training Program
Appointments:
Assistant U. S. District Attorney, Dallas
Assistant Commissioner of Vocational Education and Rehabilitation, Texas State Education Agency
Atomic Energy Commission
Civil Aeronautics Board
Department of Commerce:
Dallas
Regional Director
Federal Commission (Trade on Interstate Commerce)
Federal Maritime Board
Grayson-Collin Rural Electric Cooperative Manager
Interstate Commerce Commission:
General
Reappointment
Maritime Board
Military Court of Appeals
National Labor Relations Board
National Science Foundation
Public Housing Administrator, Fort Worth
Reorganization Finance Corporation Board of Directors
Textile Division, National Security Resources Board
Wage and Price Stabilization Board
Agriculture bulletins: Requests
box
3R369 Arkansas White Red Basins
A & P indictment
Autographs: Requests
Baptist Bible Seminary
Bills:
Excise tax
Defense Production Act
Federal controls
H. R. 7789
Kerr gas bill
Liquor advertising
Mineral rights
Minimum wage
National Science Foundation
Parcel post limitation
Postal rates:
Increase
Readjustment, H. R. 2945
Price control
Public Law 428 affecting Rural Carriers and other bills affecting Post Office
Railroad Safety, H. R. 378
Railway Labor Act
H. R. 7789, pertaining to closed shops for railroads
Social Security Amendment, H. R. 6000
Tidelands legislation
Veterans vocational schools
Miscellaneous
box
3R370 Boy Scouts:
Jamboree
40th Anniversary
Boys Ranch, Fannin County
Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District
Brazos River District
Bulletins
Capitol Power Plant Project
Census:
Good letter
People desiring employment as census taker
Transfer of office from Fort Worth to Dallas
Central Airlines, Sherman, Texas
Churches of Christ Orphanage
City of Anna: War surplus material
City of Bells: Housing
City of Bonham:
Fiberglass Corporation
Airport
Bonham Foundry Company
Hotel
Jones Field Reactivation
Water and sewage
General
City of Caddo Mills: Volunteer Fire Department
City of Commerce:
Housing
R. O. T. C.
City of Denison:
Corps of Engineers Office
Denison Cotton Mills
Housing
Loan for sewer and water extensions
Location Military Establishment
Strike
City of Ector: Housing
City of Galveston: Designation as Port of Embarkation
City of Gober: Vocational education course, high school
City of Gordonville: Homesite area
City of Greenville:
Greenville Pants Manufacturing Company
Majors Field reactivation
City of Honey Grove: Housing
City of Kaufman:
Housing project
Vocational school
City of Ladonia: Housing
City of Leonard
City of Paris: Cox Field and Camp Maxey reactivation
City of Pottsboro: Housing
City of Quinlan
box
3R371 City of Rockwall:
Housing Authority
Housing program
Post office lease
Public housing
Rural route extension
City of Royse City
Fire equipment
Housing
City of Sherman:
Airmail service
American Legion Post #29
Housing project
Junior Chamber of Commerce
Mail service
Rerouting of mail route #1
City of Telephone: Request for telephone service
City of Terrell:
City hall site
Federal building
Southwestern Power
City of Whitewright: Post office building
City of Whitesboro: Post office building
Colorado River
Commerce Department field office
Congressmen
Congressional Directory
Continental Products Corporation
Contributions
Cookbooks: Requests
box
3R372 Cookbooks: Requests (continued)
Corps of Engineers report
Cotton acreage allotment
Cotton situation
Crane Well Servicing Company
Critical letter
Deaths: Sympathy letters
Defense projects
Delegations, Japanese
Denison Matress Company
Denton Company Rural Electrification Administration
Des Vaigne Common School District #87
Disaster area declaration
Draughon's Practical Business College
box
3R373 East Texas State Teachers College: Agriculture classes under Smith Hughes Law
Engineering Laboratories, Inc., Garland
Fannin County Electric Cooperative
Farm-to-market roads
Graduates/Graduations
Grayson Broadcasting Corporation
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative loan
Guadalupe River Canal
Highway Mail Service via Denison, Sherman, Bonham, Texarkana
Highway 24
Hoover Commission
Hoover, Honorable J. Edgar, Invitation
Hull, Cordell, Chair of International Trade
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Invitations
Island View Camp
Jaques Power Saw Company
Kaufman County Vocational School
box
3R374 Kimble County Broadcasting Company
Ladonia Independent School District
Lake Crockett
Lamar County Broadcasting Company (KMAE)
Legislation, miscellaneous
Lone Star Steel Company
Lovknit Manufacturing Company
McDerby-Conaster Boat Manufactures
Madonna Hospital, Denison: Additional beds
Majors Field
Mineral rights
Miscellaneous, unsorted
Missouri Pacific Bus Lines
"N" miscellaneous correspondence
National Capital Sesquicentennial Commission: Reports
National Federation of Independent Business Inc.
National Security
Office supplies
Old and Atchafalaya Rivers, Louisiana
Paid bills
Peanut acreage
Personnel, House of Representatives
Petitions:
Personal
Special
Phi Beta Kappa
Photographs and mats: Requests
Political:
Application for primary
Jackson Day Dinner, Austin, Texas
National: Party nominees
General
Poole Manufacturing Company
Post office:
Buildings and sites
Reduction
Postal Transportation Service, Denison, Texas
Presiding officers, 61st Congress
Patronage
Puerto Rico
Radio Station KELT, Electra, Texas
Railroad strike
Ranger Boot and Shoe Manufacturing Co.:
Complaint
Reconstruction Finance Corporation loan
Rayburn:
Birthday
box
3R375 Brother, James Rayburn:
Eulogies in House of Representatives
Thank you letters for expressions of sympathy on occasion of his death
Farms
Program of dedication of Hughey Memorial Gymnasium and Paul Coffin Memorial Dormitory
Official ballots
Sponsorships and member of committees
Visit to North Carolina
Regulation: Federal Reserve Board on automobiles
Resolutions
Robbins Milk and Ice Cream Company
Rockwall Development Company
Roosevelt Foundation
Rural Electrification Administration
"S" miscellaneous correspondence
Sabine River
Scrapbooks
Sesquicentennial Commission
Slum clearance
Smith, Hughes
Socialism
Speaker, duties of
Stationery account
"T" miscellaneous correspondence
Telegram file
Texas Jefferson-Jackson Dinner
Texas National Capitol Sesquicentennial Commission
Texas Water Conservation Association
Thank you letters
Treasury Department: Acknowledgements of receipt of proposed legislation and reports
Unknown Soldier of World War II
Veterans Administration Center: Post office
Veterans hospitals
Veterans insurance rebate
Views
Visitors, special
Vocational schools, 4th year agricultural classes
Votes
Voting records
"W" miscellaneous correspondence
Wester-Burnett Company
Western Electric Cooperative
Western Union Telegraph Company
Westminster College, Mock Congress
Wheelchair Point
Whitewright Manufacturing Company
Wright Aluminum Works
box
3R376 1951:
Appointments
Bills:
Agriculture
Price controls
Tidelands
Miscellaneous
Congressmen: A - Z
Congressional redistricting
General
box
3R377 General (continued)
Invitations
Lavon Dam:
And research project
General
Political:
District and Texas
National
Rayburn:
Birthday greetings
Congratulations on tenure of Speakership
Dinner for Texas delegation and their wives
Personal
box
3R378 1951 miscellaneous:
Abilene Christian College: R. O. T. C.
Agricultural publications
Agricultural yearbooks
Alfalfa Club
American Society of Civil Engineers: Commerative stamp issuance
Anniversaries and birthdays
Appointments:
Ambassador to Vatican City
Blanks for House employees
Civil Aeronautics Board
Court of Military Appeals
Federal Communications Commission
Federal judgeship
Federal Power Commission
International Boundry [sic] and Water Commission
Judge, Court of Military Appeals
Milk Market Order Administration
Minister to Luxembourg
Recorder of Deeds
Securities and Exchange Commission
Surgeon General
United States District Judge, Eastern District of Texas
Tennessee Valley Authority
Artillery Village, Fort Sill, Oklahoma: Construction
Atchafalaya River
Austin College: R. O. T. C.
Bills:
Alaska and Hawaii statehood
Bryson
Depletion allowance
Distributive education, H. R, 3709
Miscellaneous
box
3R379 Draft
Economic controls:
General
Ceiling prices on cattle, etc.
Extend education benefits to Korean [War] veterans
Government spending
Increase in salaries of federal employees
Judgeship for Eastern District of Texas
Mexican farm laborers
Postal employees, salary increase
Postal rates increase
Price supports, 100% parity
Public housing
Railroad legislation
Railroad retirement increase
Rent control:
General
Analysis
Restricts weight and size of parcel post shipments
Socialized medicine
St. Lawrence Seaway project
Tax affecting electric cooperatives andmuncipally owned power plants
Tax increases
Tidelands
Universal military training
Miscellaneous
Brenham Cotton Mills
box
3R380 "C" unsorted correspondence
Camp Bowie reactivitation
Castor Oil Products Company
Central Airlines
City of Bells
City of Bonham:
Colored Hospital
Lackey Taxi application for radio license
H. D. Lee Company acquisition of Jaques property
Proposed plants
Water system
Yale Rubber Company
City of Commerce: Housing and airport
City of Crandall: Bank
City of Dallas:
First Baptist Church
Republic National Bank
City of Denison:
Cotton mill work stoppage
First Presbyterian Church
Industry
Government aid program for schools
City of Fort Worth: Polytechnic Masonic Lodge Building
City of Forney: Ryan Rubber Company, toy balloon company
City of Fate: Desires to secure water from the Lavon Dam Reservoir
City of Denison:
Postal transportation
Red Dam Spur building
City of Greenville:
Closing of Veterans Administration office
Federal housing
Majors Field:
Air National Guard unit
Reactivation
Survey
Material for high school
Rural Electrification Administration
TEMCO [Texas Engineering and Manufacturing Company]
Warehouse storage extension
City of Honey Grove: Housing
City of Kaufman: Industrial Textile Mills
City of Ladonia: Housing
City of Leonard:
Need of industrial plant
Public housing
City of McKinney:
Authorized legal housing authority
Government aid program for schools
City of Mabank: Hospital
City of Pittsburg
City of Princeton: Migratory labor camp
City of Rockwall: Manufacturing plant
City of Savoy: Housing
City of Sherman:
Public school equipment
Sherman Municipal Airport
Television situation
City of Sherman-Denison: Colored housing project
City of Telephone: "Devil's grip" epidemic
City of Tyler: Hotel
City of Van Alstyne: Rural Electrification Administration
City of Vernon Airport
City of Whitesboro: Desires gasoline refineries; post office vacancy
City of Whitewright:
Housing
Post office building
City of Wolfe City:
Housing
Water system
City of Woodston, Kansas: Postmaster controversy
Committees
Congressional redistricting
Congressional Record
Congressmen:
General
Birthdays
Congressional directory
Contributions
Cordell Hull Foundation
Corps of Engineers
Council of Europe
Critical occupations list
Dairy Marketing Order
Dallas Floodway Project
Dallas Pharmacal Company
Department of Labor
Disaster area
Disaster loans recipents
box
3R381 "E" unsorted correspondence
East Texas State Teachers College: Chapel fund committee
Economic Stabilization Agency
"F" unsorted correspondence
Fannin County Fair
Farm-to-market road: Josephine to Royce City
Farmers Home Administration
File cabinets for office
First Baptist church, McKinney: Permit N. P. A.
Fuller Uniform company: Bidding list for government contracts
Fulton and Olmstead Gasoline Refinery: Loan
"G" miscellaneous correspondence
Gallery passes
Government spending
Graduations
Grayson Broadcasting Corporation application
Grayson County Memorial Association
Greenwood, Hon. Ernest
Griffin Manufacturing Company: Defense contracts
Gulf, Intracoastal Waterway
"J" miscellaneous correspondence
Jackson, Andrew: Last letter from his mother
Jaques Power Saw Company: Loan
Korean situation
King, Hon. Cecil: Internal Revenue Laws Committee
"L" miscellaneous correspondence
Legislation
"H" miscellaneous correspondence
Hi-Yield Fertilizer Company: Requirement for sulphuric acid
Highway 67
Highway 1565
"I" miscellaneous correspondence
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Invitations
box
3R382 MacArthur letters [on President Truman's firing of General Douglas MacArthur]
Mexican labor material
Mineral rights: Farmers Home Administration
Mission Manufacturing Company: Loan under Defense Production Act
National Cylinder Gas Company employees: Union
National Gas Equipment Company:
General
Government contracts
National Housing Company: Army contract
National security: College participation
Old Age Assistance
Ozark Leather Company: Government bids on contracts
Palacios Chemical Company
Pecan Company Inc.
Phone bills: Paid
Political
Positions
Postmastership, Fort Worth
Powell, Hon. Adam Clayton, Jr.: Trip
Price control: Raw cotton
"Q" miscellaneous correspondence
Radio Station KCUL, Fort Worth (Frank Norris)
Radio Station KELT, Electra: Permit and license
Railroad dispute
Ranger Boot and Manufacturing Company
Rayburn:
Autograph
Bills paid
Books
Gifts
box
3R383 Personal
Photographs
Prizes for Fannin County Fair
Ranch
Requests for biography
Sheet Metal Shop: Defense contract
Speakership
Speech:
Commencement, University of Texas
New Jersey
Sponsorship
Tenure of Speakership congratulations
Red River Broadcasting Corporation
Resolutions
Rural Electrification Administration: Allocation of copper and steel conductors
Smith County Bar Association
Southwestern Power Administration: Progress report
Spies Committee for Clinical Research, Northwestern University
Stamp allotment
Stationery account
Sullivan and Moore Theaters
Sympathy letters
box
3R384 Sympathy letters (continued)
Taft book: Summary
Telegram copies
Telephone bills
Texas election laws
Texas Employment Commission: Farm Placement Report
Trans World Airlines, Inc.
Thank you letters
box
3R385 United Nations information
Unsigned letters
Veterans Administration:
Closing of offices
Information
Veterans Center, Bonham
Veterans Training Program
"W" miscellaneous correspondence
West Point
"West Point of the Air" [Air Force Academy]
Yale Rubber Company
Yalta Agreement
Yearbooks
Young Democratic Club Convention
box
3R386 1952:
Appointments: Judgeships and other federal offices
Bills:
Farm legislation
Tidelands
Universal military training
Miscellaneous
Congressmen, A - Z
General miscellaneous:
A - R
box
3R387 S - V
Political:
National
box
3R388 Democratic National Convention
Texas and District
Rayburn:
Personal
Statements
box
3R389 1952 miscellaneous:
Agriculture bulletins
Agriculture information
Alden Comfort Mills: Pay plant manager bonus
Anniverseries and birthdays
Appointments:
Ambassador to Vatican
Chief of Bureau of Yeards and Docks
Director, Bureau of Locomotive Inspection
District Superintendent, Postal Transportation Office, Houston
Bills:
Amend Civil Service retirement rules
Appropriations:
Agricultural Extension Service
Distributive Education
Low rent housing
Ban advertising of liquor on radio and television
Creation of additional judgeships
Dams and reservoirs, H. R. 7162, introduced by Rayburn
Defense Production Act
Exempt retirement pay from income tax
Export control
Fair Trades Act, H. R. 5767
Hoover Commission
Prayer Room in Capitol
Price controls
Prohibition of interstate advertisement of alcoholic beverages, H. R. 2188
Relief for family of Bill Denny
Rent control
St. Lawrence Seaway
Social Security
Socialized medicine
Tidelands
Transfer Civil Functions of Engineers to Department of the Interior
box
3R390 Universal military training
Walsh-Healy Act repeal
Miscellaneous
"C" miscellaneous correspondence
Camp Fire Girls
Canada: Hoof and Mouth Disease
Capitol: Use of building or grounds
Carter Craft Company
Cedar Creek Watershed
Childers Manufacturing Company: Raw materials for construction of brooder houses
Church of Christ: Restrictions in Italy
City of Bonham:
Air transportation and mail service
Chamber of Commerce
Industry moving into
Jones Field property
Public Housing Authority
Radio facility
Supreme Trailer Company
City of Bryan: Housing
City of Caddo Mills:
Airport
R. F. C. loan
Volunteer Fire Department, campsite
Water supply extension
City of Celina: Surplus fire truck
City of Commerce: Munitions plants
City of Dallas:
First National Bank
Floodway
City of Denison: Housing
City of Farmersville:
New engine for light plant
Public housing
City of Greenville: Engine for light plant
City of Ladonia: Water supply
City of McKinney: V. A. hospital
City of Mission: Reactivation of Moore Field
City of Rockwall: Industry
City of Sherman: Veterans Administration office
City of Temple:
Belton Dam and reservoir
McCloskey Hospital
City of Terrell:
Arnoldt Corporation plant
Housing
Reactivation of air field
Vetch Festival
City of Tioga: State hospital
City of Tom Bean: Low cost housing
City of Trenton: Low rent housing
City of Whitewright: Low cost housing
City of Wylie: Crossing between Culleoka and Clear Lake
box
3R391 Collin County:
P. M. A. [Production and Marketing Administration] Office
Soil Conservation Committee
Congratulations: Birthdays and wedding anniversaries
Congressmen
Contributions
Cotton, ceiling price
Deferment for farmers
Denison Mattress Company
Department of Commerce: List of field offices
Department of State: News releases, information
East Texas State Teachers College: Clerk-typist course
Eastman Products Corporation: Radio facilities
Farm-to-market roads:
Dodd City to Hail Community
Leonard to Collin County line
Farmers Home Administration
First National Bank, Odessa
Forney Rural Route I extension
Four Point Program in India
"G" miscellaneous correspondence
Gifts
Graduations
Government spending
Greenville Herald poll
Guide force
Highway 67
Hodges, Gus
House of Representatives: Official reporters to committee
Hunt County vocational schools
Internal Revenue: Investigation and reduction
"I" miscellaneous correspondence
Indo-American Development Program
box
3R392 International Milling Company
Invitations
"J" miscellaneous
Jaques Power Saw Company
Jefferson-Jackson Day Dinner
"K" miscellaneous
"Keep" unsorted miscellaneous
"L" miscellaneous
Legislation: "Major Legislative Actions, 82nd Congress"
Low rent housing information
Migratory labor camp
McKinney Club Lake
Memorial Oaks Presbyterian Church: Construction
Office supplies
Old Age Assistance
"P" miscellaneous
Paid bills:
Telegrams
Telephone
Perrin Air Force Base:
Banking facilities
Carrying liquor off base
Perrin Field
Enlarging runways
Housing
Philippine shipping
box
3R393 Political:
Bank deposits: Comparison of Texas counties, 1932 and 1952
Christmas letter: Answers
Dallas material
Democratic National Convention
District:
Campaign
County chairmen: Application for primary
Newspaper announcement of district campaign
Post-election statement receipt
General
General
box
3R394 Election returns
Following election
List of contributors
National
Rayburn for President
Telegrams to Texas congressment and replies
Texas:
Analysis of Texas Election Code
General correspondence
Thank you letters for contributions
Miscellaneous
Puerto Rico constitution
box
3R395 Railroad dispute
Raybon, Charles T., Jr.
Rayburn:
Autograph/photograph [requests]
Christmas:
Gifts
Letter
Congratulations:
Answered letters
Answers to telegrams
Convention
Convention and election
Letters and copies
Convention: Thank you letters
Convention speech: Requests
Dallas News advertisement
Employees
Photograph [requests]
Roosevelt Memorial letter to President Truman
Rayburn, Tom: Illness
Regulation: Farmers hiring workers under age 18
Resolutions
box
3R396 Sacred Heart Church: Application to N. P. A. [National Production Authority]
Sam Houston State Teachers College, R. O. T. C.
Sherman Manufacturing Company
Southland Broadcasting Company
Spending
Spies Committee for Clinical Research, Northwestern University
Stamps
State Commission for Blind
State of Texas: Revised Civil Statutes
St. Lawrence Seaway
St. Louis Southwestern Railroad Company
Steel strike
Statement of campaign expenses
Sympathy letters
box
3R397 Sympathy letters (continued)
Telegram copies
Telephone bills
Televising House committee proceedings
Television ban: Ruling of speaker
Texas: County-by-county list
Texas Aluminum Company
Texas Brewers' Institute: Hearings
Texas drought: Public law 875
Texas Election Code analysis
Texas Wire and Cable Company
Thank you letters:
Campaign
Contributions
General
Truck strike
Truman, President Harry: Invitation to visit Athens [Texas]
box
3R398 United States District Court, Paris [Texas]
Vatican letters: Protesting appointment of ambassador
Veterans Administration Center [Bonham, Texas]
Views
Willis:
Bridge
Ferry
Ferry/Bridge
Yearbooks, Agriculture: Requests
box
3R399 1953:
Appointments: Correspondence concerning applications for judgeships and other federal offices
Bills:
Air Force Academy
Tidelands
Miscellaneous
Congressmen:
Applications for committee assignments
General correspondence, A - Z
Farm programs: Bills and correspondence
General
box
3R400 Invitations
Lake Texoma: Water for Denison and other matters
Majors Field: Correspondence concerning reactivation and other matters
Political:
National
Texas and District
Rayburn: Statements
Southwestern Power Administration
Click here to proceed to Part 2 of the inventory.

Return to the Table of Contents