Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Content Note

Organization of Collection

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Papers on History and Folklore

Personal Papers

Tyrrell Historical Library, Beaumont Public Library System

Finding Aid for the Francis Norman Wagner Papers, 1927-1983



Descriptive Summary

Creator: Wagner, Francis Norman, 1910-1986
Title: Francis Norman Wagner Papers
Dates: 1927-1983
Abstract: Francis Norman Wagner, born in 1910, lived in Nederland and Port Arthur most of his life. He wrote two books about life in Southeast Texas, and so amassed a large collection of newspaper clippings on topics related to the area. These clippings, and some other personal files related to his involvement in the Rotary Club, are collected here.
Identification: AC-462
Extent: 16 cubic feet
Language: Materials are in English.
Repository: Tyrrell Historical Library, Beaumont Public Libraries,  695 Pearl St,  Beaumont, TX 77701

Biographical Note

Francis Norman Wagner was born in 1910 at Nederland, Texas to Conrad Daniel Wagner and Clara Block.

He graduated from Nederland High School in 1929. He attended South Park Junior College, the forefunner of Lamar University. Wagner continued his education at the University of Missouri where he graduated with a degree in journalism in 1933.

After graduation he worked for trade papers in Kansas City, Chicago, and Cincinnati.

During the Second World War he served in the Air Force in the Pacific Theatre. After the war he joined the family business, Price and Company, in Port Arthur. It was a wholesale candy and tobacco business.

He was the author of Legend of Big Plantation, which was published in 1970. It is a fictionalized account of his family's experiences during the Civil War near present-day Port Neches, Texas.

Mr. Wagner wrote Rush Into the Dawn, which was published in 29 installments in the Beaumont Enterprise. It was based on his father's experiences as a rice farmer. He also penned Prairie Boy, about his experiences growing up in Southeast Texas.

Wagner was active in the Rotary Club of Port Arthur and wrote a history of the club, which was published in 1982.

Mr. Wagner died September 25, 1986.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content Note

The papers date from 1927 to 1983 and include brochures and manuscripts, but the bulk of the collection is composed of newspaper clippings on the history and folklore of Texas and Southwest Louisiana dating from the 1960s-1970s. The papers are arranged by broad category, with individual subjects within categories listed alphabetically. Papers related to Mr. Wagner's involvement with the Rotary Club of Port Arthur are also included.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Organization of Collection

This collection is organized into 2 series and 20 subseries.
Papers on History and Folklore
Personal Papers

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Some restrictions may apply.

Copyright

The Tyrrell Historical Library does not hold copyright for most of its collections. The researcher must secure permission to publish. All requests for permission to publish or quote from manuscripts must be submitted to the Tyrrell Historical Library. The researcher assumes full responsibility for complying with copyright, literary property rights, and libel laws.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Personal Names
Wagner, Francis Norman, 1910-1986
Organizations
Rotary Club (Port Arthur, Tex.)
Subjects
Church buildings
Folklore - Texas
Folklore - Louisiana
Petroleum
Texas - history
Locations
Chambers County, Texas
Galveston County, Texas
Hardin County, Texas
Houston (Tex.)
Jasper County (Tex.)
Jefferson County (Tex.)
Newton County (Tex.)
Orange County (Tex.)
Genres/Formats
Clippings (information artifacts)

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

[Identification of item], Francis Norman Wagner Papers, 1927-1983, AC-462, Tyrrell Historical Library, Beaumont, Texas.

Acquisition Information

Donated by Connie Berry, 2006.

Processing Information

Processed by Tyrrell Historical Library staff.

Inventory prepared, 2007 February.

Finding aid revised and encoded, 2012 December.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Papers on History and Folklore

Beaumont
Box Folder
1 1 Adams Family
2 African-American History
3 Daisy Aiken
4 American Legion
5 Mary Anna Crary Anderson
6-10 Automobiles
11 Aviation
12 M. E. Baker
13 Bakeries
14 Novaline James Baldwin
15-16 Banks
17 Barber Shops
18 Bars
19 Baseball
20 Beaumont Before Spindletop
21 Beaumont Club
22 Beaumont Debating Society
23 Beaumont Exporters
24 Beaumont Gun Club
25 Beaumont Iron Works
26 Beaumont Journal
27 Beaumont Normal and Industrial College
28 Beauty Pageants
29 Bicycles
30 Blanchette House
31 Warren A. Blanton
32 Boarding Houses
33 Bordages Family
34 Boy Scouts
35 J. A. Brickhouse
36 Brickyard
37 Bubonic Plague
38 Burrell Family
39 Buses
40 Business
41 Buster Brown Shoes
42 Dr. Joseph Bybee
43 J. R. Callaghan
44 Mary Campbell
45 Candy
46 Cattle Drives
47 Cemeteries
48 Jean Baptiste Chaison
49 Chamber of Commerce
50 Charlton Pollard
51 "Uncle Joe" Chasteen
52 Chautauquas
53 Chenier Business College
54 Chickens
55 Christmas
56 Churches
Box Folder
2 1-5 Churches
6 Cigars
7 Circus
8 City Charters
9 City Hall
10 City Managers
11 Civil War
12 Dr. J. F. Clark
13 Florence Coleman
14 Confederate Veterans
15 Conns
16 Convicts
17 Cotton
18 Crockett Street
19 Crosby Hotel
20 Dancing Schools
21 Charles G. Dawes
22 Day Car Centers
23 Jacob DeCordova
24 Depot
25 Depression
26 Herbert Dishman
27 Dixie Hotel
28 Donaldo
29 Downtown Beaumont
30 Drug Stores
31 Duels
32 Early Business
33 East Texas College of Law
34 El Camino Real
35 Elevators
36 Ethnic Groups - Chinese
37 Ferries
38 Figs
39-41 Fire Department
42 Fireworks
43 Fletcher House
44 Jack Fletcher
45 Floods
46 Daniel G. Folan
47 Food Factories
48 Football
49 Dr. Earl W. Fornell
50 Fraternal Organizations
51 John Jay French
52 French Family
53 Fuller's Cafe
54 Fuller Family
55 Funeral Homes
56 Furniture Stores
Box Folder
3 1 Harvey Gilbert
2 John N. Gilbert
3 Golden Triangle
4 Golf Courses
5 Goodhue Building
6 W. D. Gordon House
7 Dr. John E. Gray
8 Grocery Stores
9 Emmons Scott Grogan
10 Halloween
11 Hangings
12 Harbor House
13 Hardware Stores
14 Harmony Club
15 Harness Makers
16 Harvest Club
17 Hats
18 Hebert Family
19-20 Hinchee House
21 "History of Organized Vice in Jefferson County"
22 Marie Giles Holst
23 Hospitals
24 Hotel Dieu
25-27 Hotels
28 Mary Adeline Hunt
29 Ice Cream
30 Independence Day
31 Ineeda Laundry
32 Interurban Line
33 Jail
34-35 James Committee
36 Frank James and Cole Younger
37 Harry James
38 Jefferson County Courthouse
39 Jefferson Theatre
40 Jewish Worship
41 John Jay French Museum
42 Ogden Johnson
43 Casey Jones
44 Julie Rogers Theatre
45 Keith House
46 Alice Kent
47 Robert Kidd
48 Ku Klux Klan
49 W. W. Kyle House
50 Kyle Theatre
51-52 Lamar University
Box Folder
4 1 Lamar University - Integration
2 Langham Building
3 Langham Family
4 Libraries
5 Jimmie Lindow
6 Livery Stables
7-9 Lumber
10 Magnolia Cemetery
11 Magnolia Petroleum
12 Manufacturing
13 Emma Perrault Martin
14 Masons
15 Mayors
16-17 McFaddin Family
18 McFaddin Ward House
19 John McFarland House
20 Mildred Building
21 Milk
22 Mules
23 Munros
24 Murder
25 Music
26 Nancy Tevis Market
27 Nathan's Department Store
28 Neches Electric Company
29 Neches Club
30 Neches River
31-33 Newspapers
34 Violette Newton
35 Norvell House
36 Ogden Family
37 George W. O'Brien
38-39 O'Brien Oak
40 Ogden Family
41 L. P. Ogden House
42 Ohmstede Machine Works
43 Origin of the Name Beaumont
44 Orleans Street
45 Palms Hospital
46 Park Street
47 Parks
Box Folder
5 1 Parks
2 Pear Orchard
3-4 Pearl Street
5 Perlstein Building
6 Perricone Quads
7 Petroleum Barges
8 Phelan House
9 Photographers
10 Physicians
11 Piano
12 Pig Stand
13 Plummer Family
14 Plummer Mansion
15-16 Police
17 Police Chiefs
18 I. D. Polk House
19 Port of Beaumont
20 Post Office
21 Prohibition
22 Prostitution
23 Joseph P. Pulsifer
24 Radio
25-27 Railroads
28 Ralph Ramos
29 Recreation
30 Restaurants
31 Rice
32 Elor Richardson
33 Roads
34 Rogers Brothers
35 Romance
36 Rosenthal's Department Store
37 Rotary Club
38 Round Table
39 Runaway Scrape
40 Salvation Army
41 San Jacinto Building
42 Sanders-McNeill House
43 Santa Anna
Box Folder
6 1 A. W. Schlesinger
2-4 Schools
5 Seawillow
6 Shepherd's Laundries
7 Sheriffs
8 Shipyard
9 Shoe stores
10 Shopping centers
11 Sistrunk House
12 Smith-Wier House
13 Stuart R. Smith House
14 Smythe-Walden House
15 Snow
16 South Park
17 Spanish Influenza
18 Sproule School of Dance
19 Starke Building, at Pearl and Crockett
20-21 Steamboats
22 Stedman family
23 Richard Stewart
24 Florence Stratton
25 Street cars
26 Street lights
27-28 Streets
29 W. D. Stuart House
30 Szarfirs
31 Telegraphs
32 Telephones
33 Temperance Hall
34 Dean Tevis
35 Tevis family
36 Nancy Tevis
37 Texas Centennial
38 Texas Coffee Company
39 Thanksgiving
40 Theatres
41 Traffic circle
42 Tuberculosis
43-44 Utilities
45 Voth
46 Ward family
47 Bernard Way
48 Wells Fargo
49 White House Department Store
50 Nora Seawillow Partridge Whittington
51 Wiess family
52 Wiess/Yount House
53 George Wilson
54 Woman's Club of Beaumont
55 Bob Wyche
56 YMBL (Young Man's Business League)
57 YMCA (Young Man's Christian Association)
58 YWCA (Young Woman's Christian Association)
59 Frank Yount
60 Yount-Lee Oil Company
61 Youth
62 Babe Didrikson Zaharias
63 Zoo
Chambers County
Box Folder
7 1 Abshier family
2 Albritton family
3 Algiers family
4 Alligators
5-8 Anahuac
9 Barbed wire
10 Barbers Hill
11-12 Barrow family
13 Bolivar Peninsula
14 Bouquet family
15 Boyt Ranch
16 Caplen
17 Cedar Bayou
18 Cemeteries
19 Chambers County Courthouse
20 Chambers County Historical Survey Committee
21 Thomas Jefferson Chambers
22 Churches
23 Civil War
24 Clark family
25 Cove
26 Double Bayou
27 Dugat family
28 Dunman
29 Dutton family
30 El Orcoqusac
31 Eminence
32 Ferries
33 Fisher family
34 Ghosts
35 Gilchrist
36 Graydon
37 Hamilton family
38 Hankamer
39 Harmon saddles
40 High Island
41 Hillebrandt
42 Sam Houston
43 Hurricanes
44 Hutt family
45 Jackson family
46 Jennische family
47 Jenny family
48 Johns family
49 Isaac "Deacon" Jones
50 David Kokernot
51 Labadie family
52 Jean Laffite
53 Lafour family
54 Libraries
55 Lindner family
56 Jane Long
57 Lumber
58 Maley family
59 Mills family
60 Monroe City
61 Morgan family
62 Newspapers
63 Old River
64 Post offices
65 Presidio San Augustin de Ahamada
66 Railroads
67 Rayner family
68 Real estate promotion
69 Recreation
70 Rice
71 Roads
72 Herbert Roedenback
73 Rollover
74 Round Point
75 San Luis de Orcoquizac
76 Scherer family
77 Nicholas T. Schilling
78 Schools
79 Thomas W. Shearer
80 Sheldon family
81 Sheriffs of Chambers County
82 Silva family
83 Smith family
Box Folder
8 1 Smith Point
2 George Stengler
3 Stephenson family
4 Sterling family
5 Stowell
6 Stubbs
7 Syrup making
8 Texas Rice Festival
9 Charles Nathan Tilton
10 Trinity River
11 Van Pradelles family
12 David Wallace
13-14 Wallisville
15 Wallisville Heritage Park
16 Jeff Heston Welborne
17 Westbrook family
18 White family
19 White Ranch
20 James Taylor White
21 Nancy White
22 Wilborne family
23 Wilcox family
24 Villamae Williams
25 Winfree family
26 Winnie
Churches
Box Folder
8 27 Churches at Alto
28 Churches at Austin
29 Churches at Beech Grove
30 Churches at Bevilport
31 Churches at Bleakwood
32 Churches at Buna
33 Churches at Burkeville
34 Churches at Caldwell
35 Churches at Center
36 Churches at Chester
37 Churches at Coldspring
38 Churches at Crockett
39 Churches at Double Bayou
40 Churches at Elkhart
41 Churches at Ellinger
42 Churches at Farr's Chapel
43 Churches at Fredericksburg
44 Churches at Independence
45 Churches at Jasper
46 Churches at Joaquin
47 Churches at Liberty
48 Churches at Livingston
49 Churches at Magnolia Springs
50 Churches at Matagorda
51 Churches at Milam
52 Churches at Moral
53 Churches at Nagodoches
54 Churches at Newton
55 Churches at Niblett's Bluff, Louisiana
56 Churches at Raywood
57 Churches at Richmond
58 Churches at Roma
59 Churches at Roundtop
60 Churches at San Antonio
61-62 Churches at San Augustine
63 Churches at Scrapping Valley
64 Churches at Shelbyville
65 Churches at Shiro
66 Churches at Spring Branch
67 Churches at Spurger
68 Churches at Sublime
69 Churches at Swiss Alp
70 Churches at Wallisville
71 Churches at Weches
72 Churches at Welcome
73 Religion of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians
74 Brush arbor
75 Camp meetings
76 Country church
77 Methodist Church
78 Pagans
79 Revivals
80 Roman Catholic Church
81 Spanish missions
East Texas
Box Folder
9 1 Ace
2 Acadia, a Civil War blockade runner
3 Jim Andrews
4 Appleby
5 Aviation
6 Banks
7 James Barclay
8 Baseball
9 Candace Bean
10 Bears
11 Lloyd Beasley
12 Belgrade
13 Bessmay
14 Big Sandy
15-17 Big Thicket
18 Big Woods
19 Billum Creek
20 Bingle-Wheat House, Liberty
21 Birds
22 Blue Hole
23 Bottling plants
24 Bronson
25 Buna
26 Sam Houston Cain
27 Camden
28 Cattle
29-30 Cemeteries
31 Center
32 Champ D'Asile
33 W. S. Chesser
34 Chester
35 Chireno
36 Christmas
37 Cilla
38 Civil War
39 Clark
40 Coal mining
41 Colleges
42 Colmesneil
43 Joe Combs
44 Mrs. R. J. Cooper
45 Cotton
46 Reverend George Crockett
47 Squire Cruse
48 Bill Daniel
49 Price Daniel, Jr.
50 Dayton, Texas
51 Deep East Texas
52 Warren DeSpain
53 Helena Dill (Berryman)
54 Dinosaurs
55 Dixie
56 Dog trot houses
57 Doucette
58 Dyess family
59 East Hamilton
60 East Texas
61 East Texas oil field
62 El Camino Real
63 Ethnic groups - Chinese
64 Ethnic groups - French
65 Ethnic groups - Japanese
66 Ethnic groups - Jews
67 Evadale
68 Lee Y. Evans
69 Fairdale
70 Farrsville
71 Ferries
72 Filling stations
73 Fire departments
74 Flowers
75 Flowery Mountain
Box Folder
10 1 Fountain of Youth in Tyler County
2 4-H clubs
3 Fraternal organizations
4 Fred, Texas
5 Bonner Frizzell
6 Gellatly family
7 General stores
8 Geneva
9 Ghosts
10 E. D. Gilchrist
11 Gold mining
12 Grist mills
13 Hangings
14 Hardin, Texas
15 Silas Harrison
16 Hartburg
17 Heritage Gardens, Woodville
18 "Granny" Herrin
19 Historic preservation
20 "Uncle Bud" Hooks
21 Houston, in Anderson County
22 Hughes family
23 Hunting
24 Hurricanes
25 Ice
26-27 Indians
28 Israel, Texas
29 Jasper County
30 Jayhawkers
31 Joaquin
32 Dr. John Kelly
33 John Henry Kirby
34 Lady in Blue
35 Jean Laffite
36 Law enforcement officers
37 Lead mines
38 Liberty, Texas
39 Little Church
40 Little Cypress
41 Log houses
42 Love is a Wild Assault
43 Lufkin
44-45 Lumber
46 Lynchings
47 Father Antonio Margil
48 Earl Mathews
49 Thomas McFarland
50 McGee House
51 Medical care
52 Milam
53 J. J. Minyard
54 Moses Speights "Pud" Morris
55 Moss Hill
56 Mount Hope
57 Myrick's Ferry
58 Nacogdoches
59 Neches Belle
60 New Birmingham
61 New Waverly
62 Tom W. Nicar
63 B. E. Norton
64 Oil Springs
65 Old age
66 Old Hardin
67 "Old Ironsides"
68 Oxen
69 Panthers
70 Knight Parker
71 Partlow family
72 Place names
73 Pluck, Texas
74 Post offices
75 Quakers
76 Railroad
77 Regulator-Moderator War
78 Rose conserve
79 Lance Rosier
80 Rye
Box Folder
11 1 Sabinetown
2 Sabine River
3 Sam Houston Regional Library
4 San Augustine
5 Schools
6 Sexton
7 Shacklefoot
8 Shelby County Courthouse
9 Shelbyville
10 Simmons Bottom
11 George Webb Slaughter
12 Mrs. M. K. Smith
13 Smuggler's Road
14 Smyrna
15 Spanish in Texas
16 Spurger
17 Steamboats
18 Steele's Grove
19 Stringtown
20 Sumpter
21 Tenaha
22 Tenaha, Timpson, Bobo, and Blair
23 Texas Revolution
24 Time, Texas
25 Tobacco
26 Todd Springs
27 Toledo Bend
28 Town Bluff
29 Treasure
30 Trees
31 Trinity River
32 Tyler County
33 Tyler County Dogwood Festival, 1966-1967
34 Tyler County Dogwood Festival, 1968-1969
35 Tyler County Dogwood Festival, 1970-1971
36 Tyler County Dogwood Festival, 1972-1973
37 Tyler County Dogwood Festival, 1974
38 Upton County, Texas
39 Warren
40 Weather
41 Wheat family
42 When the Pines Grew Tall
43 Whitehead House
44 Wiess Bluff
45 Willow Grove
46 R. E. Wingate
47 Tine Withers
48 Wolves
49 Woodville
50 Zavala
Folklore
Box Folder
12 1 Barber shops
2 Calvin Barclay
3 Bears
4 Beargrass
5 Bees
6 Bells
7 Biscuits
8 Blacksmiths
9 Black tongue
10 "Blind tiger"
11 Bonnets
12 Bread
13 Bill Brett
14 Buster Brown
15 Buttermilk
16 Catfish
17 Cattle brands
18 Cattle guards
19 Cats
20 Cemeteries
21 Chickens
22 Children's games
23 Christmas
24 Clothing - making and mending
25 Collard greens
26 Cornbread
27-28 Cotton
29 Courthouse square
30 Death and dying
31 Dog days of summer
32 Dogs
33 Droughts
34 Ethnic groups - Gypsies
35 Farm surplus
36 Farmer's Almanac
37 Fire
38 Fishing
39 Fox fire
40 Charles Fowler
41 Geese
42 General stores
43 Ghosts
44 Gossamer
45 Grist mills
46 Hatpins
47 Hazing
48 Hoe cakes
49-50 Hogs
51-53 Home remedies
54 Hominy
55 Horse and buggy
56 Horses
57 Housework
58 Hunting
Box Folder
13 1 Kelly Plow
2 Kitchens
3 Ku Klux Klan
4 Language and expressions
5 Lavender
6 Law enforcement officers
7 Lightning
8 Log cabins
9 Lumber
10 Lynchings
11 Madstones
12 Marbles
13 Mayhaw jelly
14 Medical care
15 Medicine shows
16 Midwives
17 Milk
18 Mistletoe
19 Moss-stuffed mattresses
20-21 Moonshine
22 Mud chimneys
23-24 Mules
25 Music
26-27 Nostalgia for the "Good Old Days"
28 One-room schools
29 Outhouses
30 Oxen
31 Parlors
32 Pawpaws
33 Peddlers
34 Physicians
35 Place names
36 Planting by the signs
37 Poke salad
38 Porches
39 Post offices
40 Preserves
41 Printer's devil
42 Prohibition
43 Rail fences
44 Roads
Box Folder
14 1 Salt licks
2 Sassafras tea
3 Shape notes
4 Side saddle
5 Snakes
6 Soap making
7 Steamboats
8 Store tokens
9 Sweet gum
10 Swimmin' hole
11-12 Syrup making
13 Tar kilns
14 Train robberies
15 Treasure
16 Violence
17 Voodoo
18 Wagons
19 Wash day
20 Water mills
21 Weather forecasting
22 Whittling
23 Windmills
24 Wine
25 Wood as fuel
26 World War I veterans
27 Yards
Galveston County
Box Folder
15 1 Acadia
2 African-American history
3 Archaeology
4 Ashbel Smith Building "Old Red"
5 Ashton Villa
6 Banks
7 Battle of Galveston
8 Beauty pageants
9 Bishop's Palace
10 Bolivar Point Lighthouse
11 Bridges
12 Campbell's Bayou
13 Cotton
14 Charles Cronea
15 Ben Dollivar
16 East End Historical District
17 Federal building
18 Fruit production
19 Ghosts
20 Grand Opera House
21 Felix Halff
22 George R. Hermann
23 Historic preservation
24 Hotels
25 Hurricane of 1900
26 Jean Lafitte
27 Newspapers
28 Mary Moody Northern
29 Port of Galveston
30-31 Prostitution
32 Quarantine Station
33 Railroad
34 Scottish Rite Temple (Masons)
35 Strand
36 Sylvan Beach
37 Treasure
38 J. C. Trube House
39 Samuel May Williams
Hardin County
Box Folder
16 1 Batson
2 Magness Baygall
3 Bears
4 Bevil family
5 Bracken family
6 Bragg
7 William Harvey Bryant
8 Callaway family
9 Cemeteries
10 John Baptiste Charpiot
11 Churches
12 Coe family
13 George Creel
14 Major J. N. Dark
15 Lorecia East
16 Fregia family
17 Ghosts
18 Guedry family
19 Hardin county courthouse
20 Hardin county history book
21 Hardin family
22 Hart-Herrington family
23 Jude Hart
24 Holland family
25 Hooks family
26 Jayhawkers
27 Elizabeth Jordan
28 Kountze
29 M. C. Langston
30 Map of Hardin County
31 Mamie Vickers McKim
32 Minter family
33 Moonshine
34 Newspapers
35 Billy Paine
36 Isaac Pelt
37 Pelt house
38 Lela Releford
39 Em Sapp
40 Saratoga
41 Silsbee
42 Simmons family
43-45 Sour Lake
46 Warren Stephenson
47 Teel family
48 Village Mills
49 Mrs. Jack Wroten
Houston
Box Folder
17 1 African-American history
2 Allen Brothers
3 Alley Theatre
4 M. D. Anderson
5 Architecture
6 Automobiles
7 Aviation
8 Banks
9 Bicycles
10 Sheriff T. A. Binford
11 Bridges
12 Businesses
13 Cemeteries
14 Churches and synagogues
15 City hall
16 Civil War
17 Cotton Exchange
18 Courthouse
19 Downtown Houston landmarks
20 Electricity
21 Founders of Houston
22 Fourth Ward
23 Grocery stores
24 Hackney House
25 Hangings
26 Harrisburg
27 Heights
28 George Hermann
29 History
30 Hogg family
31 Ima Hogg
32 Hospitals
33 Hotels
34 Edward Mandell House
35 Houston, a U.S. Navy cruiser
36 Houston Country Club
37 Houston Metropolitan Archives
38 Howard Hughes
39 John Henry Kirby
40 Lawyers
41 Libraries
42 Lynchburg Ferry
43 Glenn McCarthy
44 John and Dominique deMenil
45 Milby House
46 Milroy Mansion
47 Montrose
48 Morgan's Point
49 Music
50 Nineteenth century life
51 Pillot Building
52 Port of Houston
Box Folder
18 1 Railroads
2 Real estate
3 Recreation
4 William Marsh Rice
5 Riverside
6 Saloons
7 Sam Houston Hall
8-9 Sam Houston Park
10 San Jacinto
11 Scanlan House
12 Frank Schluter
13 Schools
14 Snow
15 Spring Branch
16 Ross Sterling house
17 Street cars and the interurban
18 Streets
19 Telephones
20 Theatres
21 Weather
22 Women
23 World War I
Jasper County
Box Folder
19 1 Abel Adams
2 Banks
3 Beaty-Orton House, Jasper
4 Beech Grove
5 Belgrade
6 Bevilport
7 Allen Bishop
8 Blue Hole
9 Brookeland
10 Call, Texas
11 Cattle drives
12 Cemeteries
13 Reddin Childers
14 Civil War
15 Civilian Conservation Corps
16 S. B. Cooper
17 Cotton
18 County officials
19 Courthouse
20 John W. Davis
21 Ebenezer
22 Erin
23 James C. Falvey
24 Fire department
25 Fort Teran
26 Garrett family
27 Ghosts
28 Charlie Gray
29 James Kennan Green
30 Hawthorne
31 Hen House Ridge
32 Homer
33 William E. Horn
34 Jasper
35 Jenny Hill
36 Holly Springs
37 William Jasper
38 Jeff Davis Rifles
39 Jordan's Ferry
40 I. E. Kellie
41 Lumber
42 Magnolia Springs
43 Mail
44 Masons
45 May house
46 Newspapers
47 L. M. "Goob" Newton
48 Peachtree
49 Johnnie Seborn Pickle
50 Quicksand Creek
51 Railroads
52 Ratcliff family
53 Reconstruction
54 Roganville
55 Ryall-Boaden House
56 Schools
57 Andrew Smyth
58 George W. Smyth
59 Steamboats
60 Treasure
61 Trees
62 Turkeys
63 Turner/White/McGee Bridges House
64 Wiess Bluff
65 Yellowed Pages articles about Jasper County
Jefferson County
Box Folder
20 1 Adirance family
2 Alice, a four-masted schooner
3 Archaeology
4 Banks
5 Beauxart Gardens
6 Blizzards
7 Block family
8 W. T. Block
9 Bordages family
10 Boudreaux family
11 Brewer family
12 Broussard family
13 Burrell family
14-17 Cattle
18-19 China
20 Civil War
21 Concord
22 Cotton
23 Leo Edward Craigen
24 C. B. Daniell
25 Dugat family
26 1850 Census
27 Ethnic groups - Cajuns
28 Ethnic groups - Japanese
29 Fannett
30 Ferries
31 Fort Grisby
32 Alma and Edward Geheb
33 Ghosts
34-35 Joseph Grigsby
36 Groves
37 Hamshire
38 Hamshire House
39 Odeyne Hayes
40 Hebert family
41 Christian Hillebrandt
42 History of the county
43 Hurricanes
44 Indians
45 Interurban
46 Jefferson county seat
47 C. A. Kiker
48 LaBelle
49 Jean Laffite
50 Lovell's Lake
51 Lumber
52 McFaddin beach
53 McFaddin family
54 Thomas F. McKinney
55 Medical care
56 1929
57 Nome
58 Odelia
59 Pivoto-Robinson House
60 Poor house
61 Port Acres
Box Folder
21 1-3 Port Neches
4-6 Rice
7 Roads
8 Rodeo
9 Herbert Roedenbeck
10 Roman Catholic Church
11 Schools
12 George W. Smythe
13 Southeast Texas Genealogical and Historical Society
14 Taylor's Bayou
15 Texaco
16 Texas Revolution
17 Time and Shadows
18 John H. Walker
19 Wingate family
20 T. D. Yocum
Louisiana
Box Folder
22 1 Abbeville
2 Ellen "Dolly" Allen
3 Alligators
4 Almadane
5 Anacoco Creek
6 Antioch Primitive Baptist Church
7 Archives
8 Ashland Plantation
9 Atakapa Indians
10 Atchafalaya Swamp
11 Ernest Baker
12 Barrier Islands
13 Battle of Calcasieu Pass
14 Bayou Teche
15 Monsignor M. J. Bernard
16 Black Bayou
17 Bon Ami
18 Telsephore Boudreaux
19 Broussard family
20 Cajun cooking
21-22 Cajuns
23 Cameron
24 Marguerite Castleberry
25 Cattle drives
26 Cemeteries
27 Christmas
28 Churches
29 Civil War
30 Cock fighting
31 Cotton
32 Creoles
33 Crowley
34 Jefferson Davis in Lousiana
35 DeQuincy
36 Hernando DeSoto
37 Doxey and McCall family
38-39 Evangeline (Emmeline Labiche)
40 Wallace Firesheets
41 First Communion
42 Fisher
43 Fort Jessup
44 Franklin
45 Louis Fruge
46 Fullerton
47 Ghosts
48 Charles P. Gillis
49 Ren Clark Gillis
50 Grand Chenier
51 Holden Granger
Box Folder
23 1 Jean Pierre Gueydan
2 Lloyd Hagan
3 John H. Heard
4 Reverend Donald J. Hebert
5 Houmas House
6 Hurricanes
7 Indians
8 Johnson's Bayou
9 Seaman Knapp
10 Lafayette
11 Jean Lafitte
12 Lake Arthur
13 Lake Charles
14 Dudley J. LeBlanc
15 Le Coteau
16 Leesville
17 Les Acadiens du Texas
18 Leon Locke
19 Logansport
20 Longville
21 Loreauville Museum
22 Lumber
23 Izelma Nunez Lyons
24 Marceaux family
25 Mayo family
26 Medical care
27 Merryville
28 Edna Theriot Miller
29 Minden
30 Music
31 Natchitoches
32 Neame
33 Needham
34 New Iberia
35 New Llano Colony
36 Niblett's Bluff
37 Oil production
38 Opelousas
39 Oranges
40 Elizabeth Ozan
41 Pavelle's Island
42 Addison Perkins
43 Physicians
44 Pied a Terre
45 Prostitution
46 Railroads
47 Rayne
48 Maude Reid
49 Rice
50 Thomas Rigmaiden
51 St. Francisville
52 St. Martinsville
53 San Francisco
54 Schools
55 Smith (Schmidt) Cemetery at Johnson's Bayou
56 Stark family
57 Starks
58 Sugar
59 Sulphur
60 Toledo Bend Reservoir Cultural and Historical Society
61 Treasure
62 Albert Veillon
63 Vinton
64 Jim Welborne
65 Welsh, Louisiana
Nederland
Box Folder
24 1 Agriculture
2 Airport
3 Bicentennial
4-5 Businesses
6 Chamber of Commerce
7 Churches
8 City hall
9 Doornbos family
10 Drug stores
11-12 Dutch heritage
13 Fire department
14 Founding of Nederland
15 Golden Jubilee, 1948
16 Hotels
17 Interurban
18 Jackson-Dunn House
19 Johnson Place
20 Jubilee, 1973
21 Mrs. H. D. Kitchen
22 Koelmay family
23 Library
24 La Maison des Acadiens
25 Nederland High School classes, 1923-1931
26 Oil industry
27 Physicians
28 Queen Wilhelmina's Coronation Celebration, 1898
29 Railroad
30 Rice
31 Rienstra family
32 Tex Ritter
33 Knute Rockne
34 Saloons
35-36 Schools
37 Ruth Scurlock
38-39 Settlers
40 Streets and roads
41 Veterans
42 Wagner family
43 Water tower
44 Westrop family
45 Windmill
Newton County
Box Folder
25 1 Belgrade
2 Biloxi
3 Bon Wier
4 Buna
5 Burkeville
6 Burr's Ferry
7 Call, Texas
8 Churches
9 Aunt Liza Cooper
10 Taylor Curtis
11 Devil's Pocket
12 Deweyville
13 Fairmount
14 Farrsville
15 Dr. David Ford
16 John Anthony Gilchrist
17 Griggs family
18 Hall family
19 Hangings
20 Thomas E. Harper
21 Thomas C. Holmes
22 John Byrd Kerr
23 Kirbyville
24 Law enforcement officers
25 John Gora Lindsey
26 Madeline Martin
27 Spencer H. Mathews
28 Newton
29 Newton County
30 Newton County courthouse
31 G. W. Powell
32 Pulltight
33 Jesse B. Rogers
34 Salem
35 T. R. Seastrunk
36 Shankleville
37 Arch Slaydon
38 Spring Hill
39 John Thomas Stark
40 Toledo
41 Weaver
42 Wiergate
43 Woodmeyer
Oil
Box Folder
26 1 Batson
2 Breckenridge
3 Burkburnett
4 Camp Hill
5 George W. Carroll
6 Chemical plants
7 East Texas oil field
8 East Texas Oil Museum, Kilgore
9 Fires and accidents
10 Goose Creek
11 Guffey Post Office
12 Gulf Oil
13 Michel T. Halbouty
14 Curt Hamill
15 Pattillo Higgins
16 Humble
17 Pelham Humphries
18 Dad Joiner
19 Legal battles
20 Anthony F. Lucas
21 Lucas Gusher
22 Lucas Gusher Monument
23 Glenn McCarthy
24 John W. Mecom
25 Mexia
26 Mobil Oil Company
27 Off-shore drilling
28 Oil fields in Jefferson County
29-30 Oil in Texas before Spindletop
31 Oral histories
32 Original Site of the Lucas Gusher
33 Parffine Oil Company
34 Pipelines
35 Gladys Bingham Price
36 Pure Oil Company
37 Ranger
38 Santa Rita
39 Second Spindletop
40-41 Sour Lake
42-43 Spindletop boom
44-45 Spindletop - eye witness accounts
46-48 Spindletop/Gladys City/Boomtown Museum
49 Spindletop oilfield
50 Spindletop - origin of the name
51 Sulphur
52 Sun Oil Company
53 Synthetic rubber
54-55 Texaco
56 United Gas Corporation
57 Wildcatting
Orange County
Box Folder
27 1 African-Americans
2 Allen family
3 Archaeology
4 Automobiles
5 Rosa Lee Ball
6 E. W. Bancroft
7 George Bancroft
8-9 Banks
10 Barber shops
11 Baseball
12 Bear
13 Bengal Guards
14 Emmet Beuhler
15 Elizabeth Smith Black
16 Bland family
17 Bonita Blanda
18 Block family
19 Bridge City
20 Bridges
21 Edgar W. Brown
22 Bunn's Bluff
23 A. F. Burns, Sr.
24 John and Eliza Burton family
25-26 Businesses
27 Dennis Bland Caillavet
28 Dennis Call
29 Cemeteries
30-35 Churches
36 Circus
37 Citrus fruit
38 Civil War
39 Evelyn Cochran
40 Confederate veterans
41 Courthouse
42 Cove
43 Stella Mae Crew
44 Mary Smith Davis
45 Del Barto family
46 Democratic Party
47 George Denman
48 Silas M. Depwe
49 Dr. James Dorman
50 Downtown Orange
51 John Drake family
52 William Pearson Drake
53 Drug stores
54 Duncan Woods
55 Louis Dupre
Box Folder
28 1-3 Early history
4 Echo
5 1850 Census
6 El Camino Real
7 Reverend Edgar Eskridge
8 Farmer's Mercantile
9 Farwell House
10 Ferries
11-12 Fire department
13 Floods
14 Four Oaks
15 Fraternal groups
16 Fuller family
17 Willie Gallier
18 Ghosts
19 William Gibbons
20 Alva Griffith
21 Anthony Gritten
22 Grocery stores
23 Gunstream family
24 Hangings
25 Hardware stores
26 Harmon family
27 Harris family
28 J. T. Hart House
29 James H. Harvey
30 Wade Hayes
31 Mrs. George Lee Henry
32 John Henry
33 Hewson family
34 Hilliard family
35 Historical museum
36 Holmes family
37 William P. Horn
38 Hotels
39 Hunting
40 Hurricanes
41 Indians
42 Sarah Elizabeth Droddy Inman
43 Iron works
44 Jail
45 Jefferson Davis Highway
46 Absalom Jett
47 Dr. Charles Johnson
48 D. A. Joiner
49 Josiah Jordan
50 John Henry Kirby
51 Ku Klux Klan
52 George Lafitte
53 Jeff Landrum
54 Robert LaSalle
55 Lucy Jones Lavine
56 Law enforcement officers
Box Folder
29 1 Little Cypress
2 Mariana Loiacana
3-10 Lumber
11 Lynchings
12 Dr. A. E. Maier
13 Lillian Adams Manley
14 Masons
15 Mauriceville
16 Jim McCade
17 A. O. McLean
18 D. G. McLean
19 Meadows-Oak House
20 Medical care
21 Gertrude Miller
22 Karen Inena Peterson Mitchell
23 Music
24 Newspapers
25 Jack Nogues
26 Obituaries
27 Ochiltree family
28 Gladys Carpenter Odom
29 Oil industry
30 W. T. Oliver
31 Orange city government
32 Orange county courthouse
33-35 Orangefield
36 Paper mill
37 Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow
38 George Alexander Pattillo
39 J. E. Pattillo
40 Peet family
41 Peveto family
42 Jane A. Harris Phelps
43 Phillips family
44 Place names
Box Folder
30 1 Population
2 Port of Orange
3 Post offices
4 Charles Prejean
5 Railroads
6 Malcolm Ray
7 Recreation
8 Regulator-Moderator War
9 Restaurants
10 Rice
11 Rings on Her Fingers
12 Roads
13 John Romano
14 R. B. Russell
15 Robert E. Russell
16 Russian John
17 Sabine River
18 J. B. Sanders
19-22 Schools
23 Frank Shannon
24-26 Shipyards
27 Ships and boats
28 Simmons family
29 Georgia Belile Singletary
30 Brownie Sloan
31 Frank J. Smith
32 Robert Henry Smith
33 George W. Smythe
34 J. Thomas Soileau
35 Ben Stakes
36 Frances Loicana Staley
37 Lilly Rose Stark
38 Stark family
39 Stark House
40 Steamboats
41 Reverend Marion Stephenson
42 Streets
43 Teenagers
44 Terry
45 Texas Revolution
46 Texas Volunteer Guards
47 Ed Thompson
48 Toney family
49 Treasure
50 Trees
51 Alice Vincent Turner
52 United Daughters of the Confederacy
53 Utilities
54 Van Willey family
55 Vidor
56 R. H. Voss
Box Folder
31 1 Claiborne West
2 Wiergate
3 James Wilkinson
4 Moses Wilkinson
5 Estelle Dyson Willey
6 Frank Willey
7 Top Wilson
8 Winfree family
9 D. R. Wingate
10 Winter weather
11 Woman's Club
12 World War I
13 World War II
14 J. O. Young
Port Arthur
Box Folder
31 15 Sadie Adams
16 African-American history
17 Annexation
18 Apartment complexes
19-20 Aurora
21 Automobiles
22 John F. Adams
23 Banks
24 Barber shops
25 Ruth Barnes
26 Beaumont, relationship with Port Arthur
27 Blacksmith shops
28 Peter Bos house
29 Bridges
30-31 Businesses
32 Canal
33 Amelia H. Carr
34 CavOILcade
35 Cemeteries
36-37 Chamber of Commerce
38-39 Churches
40 City council
41 City hall
42 Coast Guard Auxiliary
43 Credit union
44 Diamond Jubilee
45 Docks
46 Mildred Dodge
47 Downtown Port Arthur
48 Drug stores
49 Walter P. Emmons
50 Federal building
51 Ferries
52 Fire department
53 Fishing
54 Christie Michael Flanagan
55 Flood of 1915
56 Grace Foote
57 Fredeman family
58 John W. "Bet-a-Million" Gates
Box Folder
32 1 John W. "Bet-a-Million" Gates
2 Gates Memorial Library
3 Jan deGeoijen
4 Bennette Craig Germain
5 Gifford House
6 Griffing Park
7 Guidry-Landry House
8 Noah Guilbeau
9 Gulf Oil Corporation
10 Hall House
11 Ora Mae Hampton
12 Mack Hannah, Jr.
13 History
14 Clarence Booth Holland, Jr.
15 Horse racing
16 Hospitals
17-19 Hotels
20 Hughen Center
21-22 Hurricanes
23 Imhoff family
24 Indians
25 G. Inman
26 Interurban
27 Jail
28 James House
29 Jensen family
30 Kisselpoo Legend
31 Labor unions
32 Lake Sabine
33 Lakeshore Drive
34 Lakeshore Historical Conservation District
35 Lamar University, Port Arthur
36 Lamson family
37 Life in Port Arthur in 1897
38 Little Theatre
39 Ed Linn, Sr.
40 James Pickney Logan
41 Mexicans
42 A. Loyce Miles
43 Mosquitoes
44 Natorium
45-46 Newspapers
47 John Milton Nicklebur
48 John Nunnelly
49 Florence Bash Oberle
50 Oil production
51 Palmer House
52 Alicia Peterson
53 Pleasure Island
54 Pleasure Pier
55 Police
56 Pompeiian Villa
57 Port Acres
58 Port Arthur Club
59-60 Port Arthur College
61 Port Arthur Tennis Club
62 Port Arthur Townsite Company
Box Folder
33 1 Port Arthur Townsite Company
2 Port Arthur Wireless Company
3-5 Port of Port Arthur
6 Post office
7 Prostitution
8-10 Railroad
11 Rainbow Bridge
12 Red Cross
13 Restaurants
14 Rice
15 Roads
16 Melecie Robinson
17 C. D. Rode House
18 Rose Hill
19 Sabine Pilots
20 Sabine Towing and Transportation Company
21 Saloons
22-24 Schools
25 Dick Schulz
26 Seafers-Whigham House
27 Seawall
28 Settlers
29 Shopping centers
30 Silver Anniversary of Port Arthur
31-33 Arthur E. Stilwel
34 Street cars
35 Telephones and telephone company
36 Elizabeth Vuylsteke Terry
37-38 Texaco
39 Theaters
40 Frank J. Trost
41 Turtles
42 Alexandria Maria van Tyen
43 Utilities
44 Vice
45 Vuylesteke House
46 W.S.I. Club
47 Weather Bureau
48 Whales
49 Judge J. W. Williams, Sr.
50 Women
51 Woodworth House
52 World War I
53 World War II
54 Yacht Race Regatta
55 Young family
Sabine Pass
Box Folder
34 1 Annexation by Port Arthur
2-7 Battle of Sabine Pass
8 Blockade runners
9 Moise Broussard
10 John C. Buckingham
11 Cemeteries
12 Churches
13 Citrus fruit
14 Civil Air Patrol
15 Civil War
16 Coast Guard
17 Herring Coe
18 Abel Coffin
19 H. N. Connor
20 Cotton
21 Kate Dorman
22-24 Richard W. "Dick" Dowling
25 Dick Dowling Days, 1966-1970
26 Dick Dowling Days, 1970
27 Dock facility
28 Fort Griffin
29-31 Fort Manhassett
32 Levi Hatch
33 Buck Hayes
34 History
35 Hotels
36 Hunting
37 Hurricanes
38 Jetty
39 Benjamin Johnson
40 Captain Kosciuskzo D. Keith
41 E. I. Kellie
Box Folder
35 1 Legends
2-5 Lighthouse
6 Lumber
7 McGaffey family
8 Medical care
9 Obituaries
10 Offshore oil drilling
11 Oil lake
12 Erle Pace
13 Mary Pace
14 Quarantine Station
15 William D. Quick
16 Railroads
17 Rivalry with Port Arthur
18 Roads
19 Sabine City
20-21 Sabine Lake
22 Sabine Pass in 1899
23 Sapp family
24 Schools
25 John Sealy and John Hutchings
26 Sea Rim State Park
27 Slave trade
28 Dr. Niles F. Smith
29 Sons of Confederate Veterans
30 Spaight's (Speight's) Battalion
31 Spanish American War
32-33 Steamboats
34 Peter D. Stockholm
35 James Gilbert Taylor
36 Treasure
37 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
38 Yellow fever
Texas History
Box Folder
36 1 Abilene
2 Alamo
3 Alamo Library
4 Alderbranch
5 Art
6 Augusta
7 Aviation
8 Richard Bache
9 Carroll Thomas Ratcliff Ballard
10 Baron de Bastrop
11 Battle of San Jacinto
12 Baylor County
13 Gail Borden
14 Sarah Borginnis
15 Bowie family
16 James Bowie
17 Dr. John R. Brinkley
18 Buffalo Soldiers
19 David G. Burnet
20 Caddo Lake
21 Calvert
22 Capital punishment
23 Capitol building and grounds
24 Amon Carter
25 Cat Spring Agricultural Society
26 Cattle
27 Cemeteries
28 Centennials
29 Chappell Hill
30 Chicago
31 Chireno
32 Christmas
33 Cincinnati
34 Civil War
35 Comanche County Courthouse
36 Jacob DeCordova
37 Francisco de Coronado
38 Corsicana
39 David Crockett
40 George Armstrong Custer
41 Dallas
42 Emory H. Darst
43 Peter Samuel Davenport
44 Edmund J. Davis
45 Martin DeLeon
46 Dime Box
47 Sarah Bradley Dodson
48 Doucette
49 Drugstores
50 Egypt
51 El Camino Real
52 Emma
53 Estevan
54 Ethnic groups - Greeks
55 Ethnic groups - Irish
56 Ethnic groups - Japanese
57 Ethnic groups - Jews
58 Ethnic groups - Wends
59 Evergreen
60 Stephen Everitt
61 "Eyes of Texas"
62 Fence-cutters War
63-64 Forts
65 Fort Davis
66 Friendswood
67 GLO (General Land Office)
68 General stores
69 Ghosts
70 Goliad
71 Governors
72 Gravehill
Box Folder
37 1 Jared E. Groce
2 Guthrie
3 Hallettsville
4 Hangings
5 Harmony Hill
6 Dr. Ben Harrison
7 Commodore Basil Hatfield
8 James Stephen Hogg
9 Houston family
10 Sam Houston
11 Temple Lea Houston
12 Asa C. Hoxey, Jr.
13 Huntington
14 Indianola
15-18 Indians
19 Ira Ingram
20 Jackrabbits
21 Anson Jones
22 Maud Edwards Killebrew
23 LaGrange
24 Land grants
25 Mirabeau B. Lamar
26 LaPorte
27 Laredo
28 Robert Cavalier LaSalle
29 David Lawhon
30 Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer
31 Log cabins
32 Los Adais
33 Los Ojuelos
34 Randolph B. Marcy
35 Marion's Ferry
36 Marshall
37 Mary Kay Cosmetics
38 James Foster McSwill
39 Midland
40 Morgan's Point
41 Moscow
42 Music
43 Nacogdoches
44 James Clinton Neill
45 New Braunfels
46 Newspapers
47 Philip Nolan
48 Old Magnolia
49 Onalaska
50 Painted Rock
51 Palo Alto
52 Panhandle-Plains Museum
53 Cynthia Ann Parker
54 Martin Parmer
55 Pecan Point
56 Pecan Point
Box Folder
38 1 Pioneer women
2 Place names
3 Poinsettias
4 Port Isabel Lighthouse
5 Port Lavaca
6 Presidio
7 Railroad
8 Ranching
9 John Henninger Reagan
10 Ace Reid
11 Republic of Texas
12 Research into genealogy and history
13 Richmond
14 Sterling Clack Robertson
15 Reverend William "Choctaw Bill" Robinson
16 Rockport
17 Governor L. S. Ross
18 Rusk
19 Sabinetown
20 Sacul
21-22 San Antonio
23 San Felipe
24 Buck Schiwetz
25 Sidney Sherman
26 Governor Allan Shivers
27 Dr. Ashbel Smith
28 Erastus "Deaf" Smith
29 Thomas Jefferson Smith
30 Steamboats
31 Governor Ross Sterling
32 Swartwout
33 Robert Tait
34 Talladega
35 Tascosa
36 Charles Stanfield Taylor
37 Terlingua
38 Terry's Texas Rangers
39 Texas constitutions
40 Texas Legation in London
41 Texas Monumental and Military Institute
42 Texas Navy
43-44 Texas Rangers
45-46 Texas Revolution
47 Texas State Library and Archives
48 Texas Tech University Museum
49 Thanksgiving
50 William Barrett Travis
51 Treasure
52 Trinity River
53 Uncertain
54 Uvalde County
55 Pancho Villa
56 Thomas William Ward
57 Lawrence Augustus Washington, Jr.
58 Women in Texas
59 Yellow Rose of Texas
60 Lorenzo de Zavala
Texas Landmarks and Historic Preservation
Box Folder
39 1 Altair
2 Alto
3 Anderson
4 Annona
5 Austin
6 Brazoria County
7 Brenham
8 Castroville
9 Chireno
10 Cibolo
11 Clear Lake
12 Cold Spring
13 Columbus
14 Abner Cook
15 Courthouses
16 Crockett
17 DeWalt
18 Dickinson
19 Driskill Hotel
20 Fort Bend
21 Fort Griffin
22 Fredericksburg
23 Fulton Mansion
24 Granbury
25 Helena
26 Hemphill
27 Huntington
28-29 Jefferson
30 Kerr County
31 Kilgore
32 Lubbock
33 Marshall
34 New Kentucky
35 New Ulm
36 Nineteenth century houses
37 Oakville
38 Pulaski
39 Rusk
40 San Antonio
41 San Augustine
42 Stanford Gin
43 Sugar Land
44 Tarkington Prairie
45 Tenoxtitlan
46 Universal City
47 Varner Plantation
48 Victoria
49 Waco
50 Washington
51 Waxahachie
52 West Columbia
53 Wharton County
54 Wills Point
55 Winedale
56 Winters

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Personal Papers

Port Arthur Rotary Club
Box Folder
40 1 Rotary history, 1985
2 Newspaper clipping documenting history of Port Arthur Rotary Club
3 Paper documenting Port Arthur Rotary Club's work with the Boy Scouts
4 Bulletin committee Port Arthur Rotary Club
5 Charter members of the Port Arthur Rotary Club, 1915
6 District conference, Port Arthur Rotary Club, 1984
7 District governors, Port Arthur Rotary club
8 History of the Port Arthur Rotary Club
9 Hughen School for Crippled Children, Rotary Club of Port Arthur
10 Paul Harris Fellows, 1973-1981
11 Presidents, 1915-1982
12 Resolution in memory of Francis Norman Wagner, 1986
13 Yearbooks, 1969-1975

Return to the Table of Contents