Main Version | Raw XML File (404k)
Page | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
Texas Woman's University, the Woman's Collection

Texas Federation of Women's Clubs Collection

Series 3: Administrations (Correspondence, 1951 - 1953)



Collection Summary

Creator:Texas Federation of Women's Clubs
Title:Texas Federation of Women's Clubs Collection
Date:1897-2007
Abstract:Constitution and bylaws, minutes, correspondence, reports, and published material created by the state organization, the districts, and over 2,200 individual member clubs. Also includes graphic material such as photographs and scrapbooks. Material documents the founding meeting in 1897 through the organization's growth in the twentieth century into the largest women's volunteer association in Texas.
Location:Mss. 32
Size:493 boxes.
RepositoryTexas Woman's University, the Woman's Collection

 

Arrangement of the Collection

The records are arranged into nine series:
Series 1: Historical Writings
Series 2: Legal and Financial Documents
Series 3a-j: Administrations - Correspondence and Reports
Series 4: Education Assistance
Series 5: Headquarters Building
Series 6a-c: Membership
Series 7: Printed Material
Series 8: Graphic Material
Series 9: General Federation of Women's Clubs and South Central Region

Restrictions

Access to the Collection:

Open for research.

Publication and Copyright Statements:

Permission to publish materials must be obtained in writing from the Coordinator for Special Collections. Where copyright is unclear, all responsibility must be assumed by the user.


Administrative Information

Provenance

Material was collected and housed at the TFWC Headquarters until the organization designated the Woman's Collection as the repository for its archives in 1985. Material has been added on a continuing basis since that time.

Processed by

Ann McGuffin Barton, Morgan Davis, and Barbara Hotinski, 1997-2007.

Encoded by:

Ranu Singhvi, 2008


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Series 3: Administration Records (Correspondence, 1951 - 1953)

Box
3.67 - 3.83Correspondence
This section includes president Stubbs, 1951-1953.
Arranged alphabetically by originating correspondent (author) in order of presidential administrations. Correspondence by each president precedes the alphabetical listing. The name of the author, the town or city, the person's title, and a brief description of the contents of the letters is included.
Box
3.67Stubbs Administration, 1951 – 1953
Stubbs, Modene (Mrs. Van Hook), Wortham, President, TFWC (11).
Personal Correspondence
Box
3.68 Stubbs, Modene (Mrs. Van Hook), Wortham, President, TFWC (12).
Personal Correspondence
Box
3.69 Stubbs, Modene (Mrs. Van Hook), Wortham, President, TFWC (11).
Personal Correspondence
No signature (assumed Stubbs)
Box
3.70 Abbey, Denise, Vienna, Austria, Women’s Affairs Officer, The Foreign Service of the United States of America.
Adams, John Q., Dallas, Assistant to the President, Interstate Circuit.
Adams, Sherman, New York, NY, Assistant to General Eisenhower.
Adkisson, Mrs. C.N., Denton.
Ahlgren, Mildred (Mrs. Oscar), Washington D.C., President, GFWC.
Alexander, Mrs. Sam, Greenville, Secretary, Junior Dallas Club.
Allen, Doris, Dallas, Society Editor, The Daily Times Herald.
Allen, Hallie (Mrs. James), Childress, Chairman, American Home Department, TFWC.
Ammons, Lola (Mrs. A.D.), Kennedy.
Anderson, Mrs. Ed. M., Washington, D.C., GFWC.
Anderson, Mrs. Roy, Cleburne.
Anderson, Signe, Washington D.C., Speaking Arrangements Officer, Division of Public Liaison, Department of State in Washington.
Archer, W.R., Houston, National Vice President, National Association of Manufacturers.
Armstrong, Tila Mae, Denton, Chairman, Committee on Scholarship Awards, TSCW.
Arnot, Charles P., Washington D.C., Acting Assistant Administrator for the Press Service, Department of State US International Information Administration.
Arom, Olivia (Mrs. J.C.), Kingsville.
Arvin, Mrs. J.C., Kingsville.
Ashby, L, Dallas, Southwestern Passenger Agent, The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company Traffic Department.
Astin, Mae Belle (Mrs. Raymond), Stamford, Chairman, Adult Education, TFWC.
Avery, Mrs. G.R., Corpus Christi.
Avery, J.C.
Bailey, Odessa (Mrs. Stanley), Richmond, President, Virginia Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Bailey, Virginia (Mrs. Henry), Alpine, Chairman, Welfare Department, TFWC.
Baker, Mrs. Hugh, Lampasas, Corresponding Secretary, ’36 Club.
Bates, Edith, Lampasas, ’36 Club.
Ball, Kate, El Paso.
Ballard, Margaret (Mrs. V.B.), Wichita, KA, President, Kansas Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Barbee, Mrs. D.E., Nacogdoches.
Barber, Mrs. L.L., Tyler, Tyler Rose Sales Company.
Barclay, Mrs. R.L., Temple.
Barco, Mrs. M.A., Timpson.
Barker, Beulah (Mrs. W.H.), San Antonio, Member, Hospitality Committee, TFWC.
Barnebey, Mrs. R.R., Vienna, Austria, Twentieth Century Club.
Barnes, Mrs. J.L., Quanah.
Barnes, Walter, Austin, Walter Barnes, Photography.
Barnett, Mrs. J.W., Hereford.
Barnett, Mrs. T.T., Hearne.
Barrett, Lula, Austin, Assistant Director Package Loan Library Bureau, The University of Texas.
Bartholf, Marjorie, Galveston, Dean, The School of Nursing, The University of Texas-Medical Branch.
Bartosh, Mrs. T.D., Granger.
Bary, Ruth (Mrs. Howard F.), Ft. Thomas, KY, President, Kentucky Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Basey, J.Marvin, Austin, Commanding, Civil Air Patrol-Austin Squadron.
Bates, Tommye (Mrs. Joe).
Bauknight, Barbara, Ganado.
Beaman, Mrs. J.L.C., Alice.
Becker, Nancy, New York, NY, Henry Holt & Company, INC.
Beckham, Ioah, New York, NY, Assistant-to-Assistant Vice President, New York Central System: Passenger Traffic Department.
Beggs, Vera (Mrs. Frederic), Washington D.C., Chairman, GFWC.
Bennett, Mrs. Allyn C., Frost.
Bennett, Robert F., New York, NY, Consultant, Cooperative For American Remittances To Everywhere, INC.
Bennett, Thelma (Mrs. Jamesa), San Angelo.
Benton, Mabel (Mrs. W.H.), Houston, CFWC.
Bentson, Lloyd, Washington D.C., 13th District US Representative, United States Congress.
Berman, Patricia T., New York, NY, Life Magazine.
Bernard, Mrs. C.G., Dumas, Dilettantes Study Club.
Bertrand, Jackie Todd, Monroe, LA, Louisana Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Bertrand, John R., College Station, Dean, Basic Division, Agricultural & Mechanical College of Texas.
Best, Elizabeth (Mrs. Joseph), Wink.
Bethel, Virgie (Mrs. T.M.), Greenville, Chairman, Fine Arts Department, TFWC.
Beyer, Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn., Manager, The Curtis Hotel.
Billings, John S., Edgewater Park, Miss., Edgewater Gulf Hotel.
Binfard, Martha, Dallas, Standard Oil Company of Deleware.
Black, Ruth M., Austin, Assistant Secretary, Texas Committee on Alcoholism, INC.
Blair, Vivian (Mrs. S.E.), Hico.
Blake, Marion (Mrs. W.M.), Lubbock, Oil Properties.
Blackeney, Isabelle P., Denver City.
Blalock, Bryan, Marshall.
Block, Andree (Mrs. Gaston), Laredo.
Box
3.71Boarman, R., Baltimore, MD, Barton-Cotton, INC.
Bobo, Mrs. Tom C., Midland, President, Fine Arts Club.
Bock, Emma W., Chicago, ILL, Travel Counselor, Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad Company.
Boone, Mrs. J.M., Hillsboro, 2nd District President, TFWC.
Boothe, Ross, Gonzales, President, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation.
Boren, Esther (Mrs. Wayne), Snyder, Chairman, General Federation Clubwoman Subscriptions.
Boren, Stella James (Mrs. J.F.), Abilene, President, 6th District, TFWC.
Bosler, G.B., Louisville, KY, Scenic Stationers, INC.
Bovell, Florence, Dallas, Chairman, Club Ethics, TFWC.
Bown, Pearl Boyce, Houston, The Bown Lamp Shop.
Boyd, Mae (Mrs. Ben W.), Denton, Regional Vice-President, Eastern Region, Districts 1,2,&3, TFWC.
Boyd, Mary (Mrs. W.T.), Houston, Chairman, Fine Arts Department, Literature & Poetry Division, TFWC.
Boyd, Mary Effie (Mrs. A.E.), Plainview, Chairman, Welfare Department, Mental Health Division.
Boyd, William R., Teague, Boyd, Hardey & Wheelock.
Boykin, Clota (Mrs. Stanley), Ft. Worth, Member, Hospitality Committee.
Bradley, Margaret, Waco.
Brand, Margaret A., Dallas, Assistant Regional Director, Federal Civil Defense Administration.
Braznell, Mrs. Edward E., Ft. Worth, 1st District Chairman, Gonzales Foundation.
Breck, Julia (Mrs. Louis), El Paso.
Breg, W. Roy, Washington D.C., Executive Secretary, Allied Youth Incorporated.
Braetzel, Wanda W (Mrs. W.E.), Fargo, ND, North Dakota Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Brewer, Sue (Mrs. W.W.), Omar, W.VA., President, West Virginia Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Brightwell, Mollie M. (Mrs. W.P.), Baird, Chairman, Council of International Clubs Projects Division.
Brinkley, Mrs. R.D., Prosser, WA., National Blue Baby Foundation.
Brittain, Mrs. J.G., Harlingen.
Broach, Gordon (Mrs. Fred), Haskell.
Brown, Mrs. Guy, Colorado Springs, CO.
Brown, Nelson, Austin, Executive Director, Texas Committee on Alcoholism, INC.
Brown, E.A., Manager.
Brown, Leo L., Chicago, ILL., American Medical Association.
Browning, Mrs. V.W., Truscott.
Buchanan, Mrs. J.S., San Angelo, ‘ 48 Club.
Buchanan, Mildred (Mrs. Wallace Earl), Ft. Worth.
Buresch, Eugen, New York, NY., Information Department of the Austrian Consulate General.
Bunn, Maude (Mrs. J.W.), Raleigh, President, North Carolina Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Burgess, Mrs. J.Warren.
Burney, Cecil E., Corpus Christi, Chairman, Fischer, Wood & Burney.
Butler, Sally, Washington D.C., Director, Legislative Research, GFWC.
Butler, Maurine (Mrs. D.C.), Commerce.
Byerrum, Florence, Winchester, WI.
Cabanis, Mrs. Cecil, Austin.
Campbell, Cal L., Gonzales, Field Representative, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children, INC.
Campbell, Eloise (Mrs. Bryon), San Perlita, Rio Grande Valley Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Cantrell, Nita (Mrs. W.E.), Lometa, Chairman, Regional Vice President, Western Region, Districts 7 & 8.
Carleton, Winnie (Mrs. A.T.), Houston, 4th District Past President, TFWC.
Carmack, George, Houston, Editor, The Houston Press.
Carney, E.A., San Antonio, Assistant Manager, Sheet Music Department, Southern Music Company.
Carpenter, A.M., Abliene, Art Chairman, Hardin-Simmons University.
Carpenter, Maude B., Brownwood.
Carrington, Joe C., Austin, Chairman, Governor’s committee on Alcoholism, Texas Committee on Alcoholism, Inc.
Carroll, Irene C. (Mrs. T.C.), Shepherdsville, KY, Chairman, Council of International Clubs, GFWC.
Carter, Betty, New York, NY., The Woman’s Home Companion.
Cartwright, E.O., Dallas, TX., Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Beane.
Chamberlayne, Lady, Easton, MD.
Chambers, Jas. F., Dallas, Managing Editor, The Daily Times Herald.
Champlin, J.A., New York, NY, Secretary, Research Department, The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc.
Chapman, Helen (Mrs. Theodore S.), Jerseyville, ILL, 2nd Vice-President, GFWC.
Chowing, Marion, Truscott, President, Alpha Study Club.
Christiansen, Rudy (Mrs. Harold), Springville, UT, Utah Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Clark Jr. R. Lee, Austin, Director & Surgeon in Chief, M.D. Anderson Hospital for Cancer Research.
Clements, Mrs. Robert E., Amarillo.
Box
3.72Cochran, Louise (Mrs. John D.), San Antonio, President, The Woman’s Club.
Coffee, Mrs. W., Silverton.
Coffey, Neva (Mrs. L.P.), Bryan, Chairman, National Defense Department Recruitment of Women Division Welfare and Recreation Sub-Division, TFWC.
Cogdell, Johnnye, Snyder.
Colburn Helen, Austin, Director, Public Information, Texas Tuberculosis Association.
Cole, Gretchen (Mrs. Cogley G.), Vevay, IN, Community Service Chairman.
Cole, Martha, Dallas, The Associated Press, Times-Herald Building
Cole, William, New York, NY, Director, Sales Division, CARE.
Collier, Mrs. J.B., Donna, Corresponding Secretary, Donna Civic and Study Club.
Collier, Lillian (Mrs. Jud), Mumford, Safety Chairman, TFWC.
Conn, Fred, Denison, Publisher, The Denison Herald.
Connally, Tom, Washington D.C., US Senator, United States Congress.
Cooke, Grace D., Fabens, Counselor, Hudspeth Valley Woman’s Club.
Corbert, Ella (Mrs. W.C.), Houston.
Cortright, Frank W., Washington D.C., Executive Vice-President, National Association of Home Builders.
Couch, Edwardine, Bonham, Lawyer.
Covin, Johnnie, Pittsburg, President, Pittsburg Study Club.
Cox, Bertha (Mrs. R.E.), Ft. Worth, Chairman, Transportation.
Cox, Geo. W. M.D., Austin, State Health Officer, Texas State Department of Health.
Coyle, Arnita (Mrs. E.W.), San Antonio.
Creveling, Mary, Washington D.C., GFWC.
Crews, Anne (Mrs. J. Martin), Childress, 7th District Board of Trustees, TFWC.
Crockett, Lorraine (Mrs. Thomas William), Washington D.C., US Defense Bonds Division, G.F.W.C.
Crom, Millie (Mrs. Arthur), San Diego, CA, Director of Women’s Clubs, GFWC.
Crook, Jim, Lubbock, Assistant Manager Lubbock Chamber of Commerce.
Crossman, Jerome K., Dallas, Chairman.
Crowell, Evelyn Miller, Dallas, Director, Women’s Activities for Texas, Treasury Department.
Crumbo, Woody, Taos, NM.
Culberson, Mary L., Chairman, Railroad Commission of Texas.
Cunningham, Mrs. J.C., Ft. Stockton, 8th District Board of Trustees, Life Member, TFWC.
Curry, Rae (Mrs. A.Foy), Ft. Worth, Member, Registration Committee.
Danhaglie, Beth (Mrs. Abe), Huntsville.
Danforth, Marion G. (Mrs. W.J.), Ft. Worth.
Daniel, Bernice, Washington D.C., President, Goodwill Guild.
Daniel, Price, Washington, D.C., US Senator, Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, US Congress.
Davis, Joe E., College Station, Colonel, Infantry, School of Military Science, Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas.
Davis, Marvin L., Dallas, General Traffic & Sales Manager, Pioneer Airlines.
Davis, Nettie (Mrs. John R.), Shepherdsville, KY, Chairman, Projects & Programs, GFWC.
Davis, Sophie (Mrs. Rowland F.), New York, NY, President, New York State Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Dawson, Everett T., Austin, Director, Conservation Education and Departmental Publications, Game and Fish Commission, State of Texas.
DeBra, Arthur, New York, NY, Director, Motion Picture Association of America, INC.
Decker, Ruth, Mineral Wells, Index Printing Company.
deGrassi, Willie W. (Mrs. W.D.), Amarillo.
Dennis, Katie, Frances, Milledgeville.
Dennis, M.Louise (Mrs. John R.), Washington D.C., Corresponding Secretary, National M. Eleanor Brackenridge Club.
DeReign, Lucile (Mrs. Morrell), Caruthersville, MO, Chairman, Committee on Nominations, GFWC.
Dial, Mamie (Mrs. Preston), San Antonio, Chairman, International Affairs Department, Council of International Clubs, TFWC.
Diehl, Francis (Mrs Ambrose), San Francisco,CA, GFWC.
Dill, H.E., Dallas, Secretary, Council of Texas Retailers’ Assocation.
Dirksen, Everett, Washington, D.C., US Senator, United States Congress.
Dole, Henriette (Mrs. Robert H.), Bristol, NH, President, New Hampshire Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Donham, Mrs. R.L., Covington, President, Covington Study Club.
Donavan, Ruth G., Lincoln, NE, Speakers Service.
Doss, Meek (Mrs. M.S.), Seminole, Chairman, Welfare Department, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation.
Douglas, Laura (Mrs. John O.), Houston, 4th District Board of Trustees.
Drake, Mrs. Chas, Longview, National Automobile and Casualty Insurance.
Drake, Filaire, Lubbock.
Dudley, Lorraine (Mrs. L.E.), Abilene, 1st Vice President, TFWC.
Dycus, James C., Dallas, President, Oak Cliff Bank & Trust Co.
Dyer, Mrs. Russell F., Denton, Chairman, Junior Clubs, TFWC.
Eakman, Mrs. L.D., Bowie.
Eberly, Marion, New York, NY, Director, Women’s Division, Institute of Life Insurance.
Ebersole, Helen, Houston, Recording Secretary, Woman’s City Club of Houston.
Echols, Mrs. Clarence, Dallas, Motion Picture Board of Review.
Economos, James P., Chicago, ILL, Director, Traffic Court Program, American Bar Association.
Edgar, J.W., Austin, Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency.
Edwards, Mrs. Bryan, Lubbock.
Edwards, Clara (Mrs. Dean Gray), East Orange, NJ, Chairman of Motion Pictures, GFWC.
Edwards, Ruth (Mrs. William Corbett), Beaumont.
Eichler, Esther (Mrs. Hershell E.), Jacksboro, Chairman, Communication Department, TFWC.
Elkhardt, Martha (Mrs. Wm F.), Wortham.
Elliott, Mrs. L.B., Colorado City, Chairman, Education Department Public Education Division.
Elliott, Mary Frances (Mrs. W.R.), Waxahachie.
Elliott, Rose M., Gonzales.
Ellis, Mary H., Austin.
Box
3.73 Emmett, Chris, San Antonio.
Ehloe, Ruby, Bryan, Chairman Federation Committee, Bryan Woman’s Club.
Ennis, Mrs. Joseph W., Smyrna, Del, Delaware State Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Eubank, Lillie (Mrs. Bob), Big Spring, Chairman, Conservation of Natural Resources.
Fagan, Dorothy, Abilene, 6th District Chairman, Independence Hall Fund of Rest.
Farmer, Louise, West Columbia, 4th District President, TFWC.
Ferguson, Mrs. A.C., Commerce.
Ferguson, Robert R., Dallas, Trust Officer, Republic National Bank of Dallas.
Fields, Florence, Haskell, Past President, Life Member, TFWC.
Figl, Leopold, New York, NY, Federal Chancellor of Austria.
Fisher, Kathleen (Mrs. Joe J.), Jasper, Lawyer, Law Office of Fisher & Tonahill.
Fisher, Mrs. W.T., Brownwood, Chairman, Welfare Department, Gerontology Division, TFWC.
Floore, Heard L., Ft. Worth, Lawyer.
Floore, Florence, Ft. Worth, Past President, Life Member, TFWC.
Florence, Fred F., Dallas, Texas “Get out the Vote” Campaign.
Foster, Cedric, Boston, MA, Secretary to Cedric Foster, The Yankee Network.
Foster, Ethel, Sterling City, Chairman, Communications Department, Motion Picture Division, TFWC.
Foster, Margaret, Canyon.
Foster, Mrs. T.S., Sterling City.
Fowler, Faynelle (Mrs. Foye S.), Grand Saline, Grand Saline Study Club.
Fowler, Margaret (Mrs. William), Memphis, TN, Chairman, Defense Mobilization.,GFWC.
Franklin, Mrs. A.L., Pierian Study Club.
Franks, Ruth (Mrs. C. Garner), Rocksprings, Program Chairman.
Freundlich, Hertha, New York, NY, Austrian Consulate General, Executive Secretary.
Friede, Irma H, (Mrs.J.E.), St. Louis, MO, GFWC, Chairman, Adult Education.
Gaines, Mrs. Hugh, Lamesa, President.
Gaines, Mrs. J. W., Dalhart, Corresponding Secretary, Study Club.
Galvin, Ailsa, Austin, Scholarship Recipient.
Galvin, Carrie, Washington, DC, GFWC Headquarters Office, Assistant Treasurer.
Gardner, Bertha, (Mrs. Howard W.), Beaumont, Treasurer.
Garrett, Clyde Jay, Howard Payne College, Brownwood, Dean, Division of Fine Arts.
Garrett, Mrs. M.H., Liberty, Jr. Trivium Club.
Garrison, Mary Nell (Mrs. Homer), Austin, Hospitality Committee.
Garza, Eva, Laredo, Althean Society, District 5.
Gay, Ruth B., Washington, DC, GFWC Build Freedom with Youth Contest Secretary.
Gee, James G., Commerce, East Texas State Teachers College, President.
Gee, Mabel F. (Mrs. Harold L.), San Antonio, Chairman, International Relations Department.
Gehr, Mabel (Mrs. F.L.), Wink.
Gentry, Mrs. A.E., Houston, President, Philomathian Literary Club.
Gibbons, Lotte ( Mrs. C.H.), Coweta, OK, Oklahoma State FWC, President.
Gibson, G.G., Texas A & M Extension Service, College Station, Director
Gibson, Gertrude, Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU) Asst. to the Dean of Women.
Gibson, Louise (Mrs. M. Howard), Austin, Trustee, 2nd District.
Gibson, Robert L, Reservations Manager.
Gifford, Chloe, Lexington, KY, GFWC Third Vice President.
Gilchrist, Gibb, College Station, Texas A & M Chancellor
Gillette, Helen (Mrs. H.B.), Houston, Communications Department, Radio and Television Department, Chairman.
Ginn, Ronnie, Houston.
Glass, Mabel Holt (Mrs. George), Midland, Hospitality Committee, Member.
Glass, Willie (Mrs.J.R.), Rosebud.
Godfrey, Edna (Mrs. H.S.), Minneapolis, MN, Chairman, Music for Convention
Goffio, Frank, New York, NY, Cooperative for American Remittances to Everywhere (CARE), Assistant Executive Director.
Goldthorpe, May B, (Mrs. Clarence J) Youngstown, OH , GFWC Finance and Budget Committee, Chairman.
Gorka, John, New York, NY, American Friends of Austrian Children, Inc.
Goss, Howard H, Houston, National Association of Manufacturers, Assistant Regional Manager.
Gossett, Ed, Dallas, Texas Hi-Y Youth and Government, S.W. Area YMCA Council, General Chairman.
Gragg, Hugh E., Austin, The Unitarian Fellowship, Housing Committee.
Granberg, Carol (Mrs. A. R.), Amarillo, Publicity Chairman.
Granberry, C. Read, Austin, University of Texas, Assistant to the Chancellor, Chairman, Texas Educational Conference.
Gray, Camilla, Dallas, National Defense Department, Housing Division, Chairman.
Gray, Mrs. L. C., Lytle, Musical Penny Fund, Chairman, Medina Valley Women’s Club.
Box
3.74Green, Charles E. Austin, The Austin American Statesman, Executive Editor.
Green, Mrs. Carroll, Cameron.
Green, Mrs. G. C., Earth, Town and Country Study Club.
Greer, Imogene (Mrs.Hilton R), Dallas, Board of Trustees, 2nd District, Resolutions Committee, Chairman; Women’s Legislative Council, Secretary.
Greer, Laura, (Mrs. Sam R.), Tyler, President, Third District.
Gress, Lucile (Mrs. G.W.), Amarillo, President, City Federation of Women’s Clubs.
Griffin, Margaret (Mrs. J.A.V.), Kilgore, Club Au Courant.
Griffin, Meade F., Austin, The Supreme Court of the State of Texas, Associate Justice.
Griffis, Mrs. W. Scott, Fort Worth, First District Music Chairman.
Griffiths, Mrs. Harry, Austin, Fifth District, President.
Grim, Victor F., Houston, Texas Manufacturers Association, Director of Industrial Relations.
Grizzard, Mabel Youree, Waxahachie, Shakespeare Club President.
Grunow, Oskar, Dallas, Austrian Consulate, Consul.
Guinn, John A, Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU), President. Re: 1953 Conference on Marriage and Family Relations.
Guthrie, Mrs.Roy L), Memphis,TX.
Haberlin, George (G.R)., Austin, Capital Printing Company.
Haeuser, Adrienne Ahlgren, San Antonio
Hagaman, Emma W. (Mrs. M. H), Ranger.
Hahn, Mildred, Dallas.
Haines, Mrs. Frank, New Lisbon, WI.
Hall, Jimmie J. (Mrs. Bill), Carrollton.
Hall, Mrs. Kirk, Dallas, Women’s Legislative Council, President.
Hall, Raymond F., Dallas, The Baker Hotel, Resident Manager.
Hall, Wood, Austin, Texas Parade Magazine, Business Manager.
Hamilton, Benny, Nacogdoches, Texas Future Farmers of America Vice President, Area IX.
Hammer, Mrs. William C), New York, Celanese Corporation of America, Consumer Relations Department, Director.
Hampton, Zoe Austin (Mrs. James Woodson), Smithville , Welfare Department, Chairman.
Honnon, Mrs. S.F., Hawkins.
Hargrove, Willa (Mrs.W.F. Jr), Acala, Club Reports, Chairman.
Harper, Roy, Gonzales, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children, Inc., Assistant to the President.
Harrah, Icie, 7th District, Past President’s Club, President.
Harrington, M.T., College Station, Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas, President.
Harris, Mrs. H. O., Denton, Woman’s Shakespeare Club, Literature Department, Chairman.
Hart, James P., Austin, The University of Texas, Chancellor.
Hartel, Mrs. C.H., Post, Amity Study Club, Program Chairman.
Harvick, Brownie (Mrs.S.M.), Ozona, Ozona Woman’s Club, President.
Harvie, Catherine (Mrs. George H.), El Paso, The Woman’s Club of El Paso, President.
Harwell, Wm.O, Austin, Austin Chamber of Commerce, Manager.
Hasebroock, Margaret E (Mrs. W.H), West Point, NE., GFWC, Nebraska Federation of Women’s Clubs.Inc., President and General Federation Director ; Fine Arts Department, Division Chairman.
Hawkins, Eudora, Abilene, West Texas Utilities Company, Public Service Department; Conservation Department Chairman.
Hayes, Mrs. Carl, Royse City, The Book Lovers of Royce City.
Hayslip, Mary K (Mrs. H.C.), Brazoria.
Heap, Margaret ( Mrs. Marshall) , Junction.
Hearne, Mrs. J.B., Teague, Corresponding Secretary.
Heflebower, Roy G, M.D., Houston, University of Texas, Assistant Director Re: Checks from Beaux Art Club.
Henares, Concepcion M., National Federation of Women’s Clubs of the Philippines, President.
Hendricks, Flora C (Mrs.J.S.), Acala, President, District VIII.
Henry, Mrs. Mark, Crowell.
Hercules, Marguerite, Tyler, Courier-Times-Telegraph, Women’s Editor.
Herndon, Harold D., San Antonio, Re: His speech in Austin, 1953, during the Federation’s annual meeting.
Herr, A.W., Fort Worth, Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company of Texas, Passenger Traffic Department, Division Passenger Agent.
Herring, Mrs. L.R, Breckenridge, First District, Chairman, U.S.O. Scrapbooks – 20th Century Study Club.
Herring, Mrs. S.C., Abilene.
Heslar, Pearl (Mrs. J.H.), Beaumont, Public Welfare Department – Cancer Control, Chairman.
Hickey, Margaret, Public Affairs Department, Editor.
Hicks, Imogene (Mrs. T.A.), Wichita Falls, Revisions Committee, Member; Travel Club: Member.
Hicks, Maree S. (Mrs. T.J.), Alvin, Athenaeum Club, Chairman.
Hiett, Norris A, Austin, The University of Texas, Division of Extension, Associate Dean Re: Texas Council on Adult Education.
Hinchey, A.S., St. Louis, Mo, St.Louis Button Company, Secretary.
Hitt, J. Warren, Austin, Texas Education Agency, Deputy Commissioner.
Hobby, Oveta Culp, Houston, The Houston Post, Executive Vice President.
Hoblitzelle, Karl, Dallas.
Hodge, Veda, (Mrs. J. Howard), Midland, Chairman of the Board of Trustees; Safety Division , Member.
Hodges, Betty Pearson (Mrs. James Allen), Littlefield, The Country Wide News, 7th District, President, Publicity Chairman.
Mrs. Ray Hodges, Grand Saline.
Holman, Mrs. H.H., Pittsburgh, Fine Art Department, Music Division, Chairman.
Hood, Ethel N, Hillsboro.
Hord, Mrs. H. L., Marfa.
Horne, Esther (Mrs. Raeburn C.), Madison, FL, Florida Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Box
3.75Horrigan, Ruth,H. Executive Director – Correspondence – 19 folders
Box
3.76Houghton,Dorothy D. ( Mrs. Hiram Cole), Washington, D.C., GFWC, President.
Houghton, Thelma (Mrs. David), Dallas, Second Vice President ; General Chairman , Southwestern Square Dance Festival.
House, Bernice ( Mrs. A.J),. Yoakum, Regional Vice President, Central Region, Districts 4, 5 and 6.
Houston, Horace B, Jr., Dallas, State Representative, Attorney.
Howard, Mrs. Emmett, Fort Worth, The Arts and Crafts Study Club.
Howell, Ruth (Mrs. Eugene Jody)
Howle, Elizabeth Ray ( Mrs. T.M.), Albany.
Hoyt, Robert L, Fort Worth, Fort Worth and Denver Railway, General Passenger Agent.
Hubbard, Mrs. Edgar, Yearbook Committee
Hubbard, Mary Addie (Mrs. Jay), Port Lavaca, 5th District, Fine Arts Chairman; Credentials Committee.
Hudson, Gertrude (Mrs. C.L.)
Hudspeth, Mary ( Mrs. Claude B), San Antonio, The Breakfast Club.
Huey, Ruth, Austin, Texas Education Agency, Office of Vocational Instruction Services, Home and Family Life Education Service, Chief.
Huffman, Gladys (Mrs. Claude), Abilene.
Hufford, Mary, Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU), Dean of Women.
Hughes, Mrs. Bessie T, Brenham, 4th District, Musical Penny Chairman.
Hughes, Mrs. S.W., Brady, Brady Tuesday Club Member.
Hughes, Virgie Beth, Mt.Vernon.
Hull, Elizabeth (Mrs. Howard J. ), Wallace, Idaho, Idaho State Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Humbert, Mrs. Eugene, Bryan, Campus Study Club, Member.
Hunter, Ann Gough, Dallas, Dallas Sunshine Club.
Hyde, Mrs. C.H., Higgins, 7th District, Chairman; Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children.
Hymans, Elliott J, Kodiak, Alaska, U.S.O. Scrapbook recipient.
Irving, Mrs. F. New York, American Embassy, Children’s Friendship Fund, Assistant Chairman.
Jackman, Verna (Mrs. Loy), Corsicana, 2nd District, President.
Jackson, Mrs. Edwin, Eldorado, District 6, President.
Jackson, Leila (Mrs. Reuben W), Dallas, Hospitality Committee, Chairman.
Jackson, Maude W. (Mrs. O.B.), Plainview, Treasurer, 1947-1949: Credentials Committee, Member; Life Membership Committee, Member.
Jackson, Miriam, New York, NY, Club Program Service, Director.
Jackson, Verlie (Mrs. Jeff D), Lampasas, The Jackson Business College, Owner, Director of Registrations.
James, Carnie, Shreveport, LA, Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Beane, Manager.
Jameson, Mrs. Henry, Albany, Albany Study Club, Program Chairman.
Jay, Mrs. G.A., El Paso.
Jenkins, Margaret, (Mrs. R.W.), Houston, Board of Trustees, 4th District, Life Member TFWC.
Jennings, Evelyn (Mrs. Leslie C) , Plainview, Program Chairman.
Jobe, Mrs. E..B ,. Corpus Christi, 5th District, Communications Department- Press and Publicity Division, Chairman.
Joekel, Sam L., Austin, The Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Department of English Bible, Professor
Johnson, Mrs. Anna Lee, Sterling City, Noratadata Club, Corresponding Secretary.
Johnson, A.W. J. ( Mrs. Grover C), Wichita Falls, Women’s Society of Christian Service, North Texas Conference, Christian Social Relations and Local Church Activities, Secretary; National Defense Department, Recruitment of Women Division, Public Information Sub-Division, Chairman ( 1951-1953) ;Conservation Department, Forests and Recreation Division ( 1951-1953).
Johnson, Iola M. (Mrs. Earl U) , Midland, Modern Study Club.
Johnson, Juanita B (Mrs. Le Roy), Morton.
Johnson, Lady Bird (Mrs. Lyndon B), Washington, DC.
Johnson, Lydia, Fort Worth, Junior Woman’s Study Club, Secretary.
Johnson, Lyndon B, Washington, DC, U.S. Senator from Texas, Committee on Armed Services.
Johnson, R.L., Dallas, Texas Power and Light Company, Advertising and Sales Promotion.
Johnson, Siddie Joe, Dallas.
Johnson, W.W., New York, NY., Time Editorial Officer.
Johnson, Helen E .( Mrs. Douglas A)., Newington, CT, Connecticut State Federation of Women’s Club’s, President.
Jones, Olice B, Rising Star, Saturday Club, President.
Jones, Mrs. E. K., Wellington.
Jones, Mrs. Ina Wooten, Abilene, Texas Federation of Music Clubs, President.
Jones, Kathleen (Mrs. Walker B), Tulia, Club Institutes, Chairman.
Jones, Lu Elise ( Mrs. Clair L), San Antonio, City Federation of Women’s Clubs, Welfare Department, Chairman.
Jones, Mrs. G. William, Washington, DC, GFWC, National Defense Department, Housing Department, Chairman.
Jordan, Kaye An, Washington, DC, Embassy of Pakistan, Information Division.
Jordan, Rosalie, Dallas, Oil Industry Information Committee of the American Petroleum Institute, Gulf- Southwest Division.
Kain, Joan, Washington, DC, Advisory Committee on Voluntary Foreign Aid, Department of State, Executive Assistant.
Kaufman, Aileen R, El Paso, Woman’s City Government Club, convention delegate.
Keenan Lola R ( Mrs. W.D.), Indianapolis, IN, GFWC, Epsilon Sigma Omicron Division, Chairman.
Keith, Mrs. Harwood , Big Spring, 8th District, President.
Keller, Juanita ( Mrs. Willis), San Antonio, Fifth District, Friendship Day Chairman; Past President.
Kelley, Frank H., Abilene, West Texas Chamber of Commerce, President.
Kelley, Rogers, Austin, Texas State Senate, District No.27, Edinsburg.
Kelley, Mrs. T. C., Breckenridge, Twentieth Century Club, President.
Kelly, Zada S. (Mrs. C.D.), Groesbeck, Budget Chairman.
Kemnitz, Audra, Hobbs, NM, New Mexico Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Kemp, John D., Gonzales, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children, Inc., Director, Education and Information; Director Public Relations; Director, Field Activities.
Kemper, Lorna (Mrs. Clarence), Clinton, MO, The Missouri Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Kennedy, Earle R., San Antonio, South Texas Chamber of Commerce, Public Relations Department, Manager.
Kent, Mrs. Leo R, Fort Worth, Fort Worth Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Kerr, Mrs. L.L., Austin, Future Homemakers of America, Executive Secretary -Treasurer.
Kerr, Walter K, Austin, State Youth Development Council, Chairman - Tyler.
Kethley, Ken, Austin.
Ketterer, Lillian (Mrs. Gustav), Philadelphia, PA., GFWC, Council of International Clubs, Projects and Programs Committee.
Box
3.77Killian, L.W. Gonzales, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children, Inc., Business Manager
Kimrey, Jr. Mrs. W.E., San Angelo, President.
Kinard, Lottie (Mrs. D.L.C.), Houston, Recording Secretary.
Kinard, Mary Lynne (Mrs. Knox), Pampa, Youth Conservation Committee, Member.
Kincaid, Laurah, Wolfe City, Board of Trustees, 3rd District.
King, Mrs. Cecil, Bronte, University Club, President.
Kingsbury, Mayme (Mrs. Walter E) , Dallas, National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Dallas County Chapter, Vice Chairman in Charge of Women’s Activities.
Kirby, Geneva Satterfield (Mrs. Carney), Malakoff.
Kirchhoff, Mrs. John J, Plainview.
Kirk, Ruth K, (Mrs. John J.), Albuquerque, NM, New Mexico Federation of Women’s Clubs, President; GFWC; Dean of State Presidents.
Klein, Mrs. Norbert J, Milwaukee, WI, Wisconsin Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Kleinpell, Mrs. K.L., Washington, DC, GFWC, Build Freedom with Youth Contest, Contest Committee Chairman; Mental Health Division, Chairman.
Kluge, Ruth (Mrs. Henry), Austin, Fine Arts Department, Art Division, Chairman.
Knox, Leah (Mrs. J. Hugh), Nashville TN, Tennessee Federation of Women’s Clubs, Inc., President.
Kubela, Stanley, Palacios, Madorga County Federation, Vice President.
Kushner, Etta, (Mrs. Albert), Topeka, KS, GFWC, Fine Arts Department, Art and Penny Art, Division Chairman.
Kyser, May H., Minter, AL, Alabama Federation of Women’s Clubs, Past State President.
Lafferty, J. Lewell, Dallas, Republic National Bank of Dallas, Vice President.
Lally, Ed, Fort Worth, WBAP (AM-FM TV), Program Director.
Landiss, Georgia Belle, (Mrs. Carl W.), College Station, Campus Study Club, President.
Lane Frances, (Mrs. R.A), Haskell, GFWC, Progressive Study Club, President.
Lane, Mrs. Lawrence, Hico, Past President.
Lening, Mrs. J.A., La Pryor.
Lansing, Mrs. Ethel, Albany, N.Y., The University of the State of New York, The State Education Department, New York State Library, Gift and Exchange Section, Head of Section.
Larimer, Mrs. C.R., Houston, Education Department, Character Education Department, Chairman.
Larsen, Ethel L, Manistee, MI, Conservation and Natural Resources.
Larsen, Marion H, Manistee, MI.
Lauderdale, Mrs. Henry D, Mercedes, Defense Mobilization, Chairman.
Laurie, James W., San Antonio, Trinity University, President.
Lea, Artie, (Mrs. Marsh), Fort Stockton.
Leberman, Mrs. Virginia, Austin, Texas Fine Arts Association, President.
Lee, Mrs. R.E., Mason.
Leisy, Elon (Mrs. E.E.), Dallas.
Le Master, Mrs. R.R., Goliad, Reading Club, President.
Lemberger, Dr. Ernst, Washington, DC, Austrian Embassy, Counselor.
Levy, Lee Craig R. (Mrs. Samuel), South Central Council.
Lewis, Jewell, (Mrs. Henry), Uvalde, 5th District, First Vice President.
Liddell, Martha, Gainesville, German Youth Fund.
Lillard, LillieV, Stephenville, First District, President.
Lilly, Leila (Mrs. Clyde A), Fort Worth, Girl’s Service League, Inc., President and Executive Director.
Lindsay, Mrs. R.F, Mt. Pleasant, GFWC Citizenship and Government, Chairman.
Lindsey, Mrs. R.R., Borger, 7th District, General Chairman, Moral and Spiritual Values.
Lindsey, Hazel (Mrs. R.Y., Jr.), Lamesa, The Delphian Club, Secretary.
Linn, Gertrude, Director of Field Activities.
Linz, Joseph S., Dallas, Linz Jewelers.
Lipscomb, Mrs. Velma, Galena Park, Houston Pen Women, Past President.
Little, Ruth (Mrs. W.B.), Littlefield, 7th District.
Livingston, Helen, New York, NY, National Association of Manufacturers, Coordinator, Women’s Activities; Director, Special Activities.
Loder, J.E., Austin, Farmers Insurance Exchange, Texas Branch Manager.
Loebs, Mrs. Gilbert Frederick, Waterville, ME., GFWC Consumer Division, Chairman.
Lowenthal, Dr. Max, The Austrian Ambassador.
Long, Betty (Mrs. Bob), Austin, Credentials Committee, Member.
Longmore, T. Wilson, East Lansing, MI., Michigan State College, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Assistant Director.
Lookingbill Mrs. L.H., Friona.
Loomis, Charles P., East Lansing, MI, Michigan State College, Social Research Service, Director.
Loomis, Horace E., Washington, DC, Executive Office of the President, Office of Defense Mobilization, Assistant to the Director.
Loranc, Mrs. A.R.Jr., Houston, League of Women Voters, Public Relations Director.
Loudenback, Winnie, Austin, The Unitarian Fellowship, Treasurer.
Love, Edna (Mrs. Fred), Talco, Education Department, UNESCO Division, Chairman.
Love, Mrs. W.H., Kaufman, The Clover Club, Yearbook Committee, Chairman.
Lovett, Edith (Mrs. W.R.), Slaton.
Luckie, Mary B (Mrs. S. Blair), Swarthmore, PA, GFWC, Historical Committee, Chairman.
Lunn, Mrs. W.N, Olney, Senior Forum Club, Secretary.
Lynch, Floyd, College Station, Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics, Extension Service, State 4-H Club Leader.
Lyon, Winfield H, Jr., Beirut, Lebanon, The Foreign Service of the United States, American Embassy, Beirut, Lebanon. Re: Federation of Business Women of Texas – Good Neighbor Delegation.
Magee, Jessie June (Mrs. Walter V), Lakewood, OH, Ohio Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Mallard, Mrs. T.P., Hillsboro, 2nd District, Resolutions, Chairman.
Manning, Ora (Mrs. C.E.), Killeen, Wednesday Review Club, Parliamentarian.
Maris, Edna Earl (Mrs. W.D.), Franklin, Women’s Reading Committee, Program Committee, Chairman.
Marr, Mrs. Charles, Cleveland.
Marren, Mary A., Louisville, KY, The University of Louisville, School of Nursing, Chairman of the Psychiatric Nursing Education Committee.
Marsh, Estelle G., Newtonville, MA., Massachusetts State Federation of Women’s Clubs, Newton Federation of Women’s Clubs, Past President.
Marshall, Bessie M (Mrs. M. Frank, Sr.), Hillsboro, Resolutions Committee, Member.
Martin, Mrs. B.B., Dodson, Dodson Civic Club, Correspondence Secretary.
Martin, Mrs. Chester E, Atlanta, Georgia Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Martin, Crawford C, Austin, Texas State Senate, District 12.
Martin, Donald N., New York, NY, The British Travel Association, Public Relations Officer.
Martin, Mrs. E. H., Fort Worth.
Martin, Mrs. Grace M., College Station, Department Chairman Division of National Defense, Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics.
Martin, Mrs. H.W., Victoria, The Decora Study Club, Corresponding Secretary.
Martin, Lois (Mrs. Scott H.), San Angelo, Westland Park Women’s Club, President, General Chairman.
Martin, Wanda (Mrs. William Franklin), First District, Penny Art Fund, Chairman.
Martindale, Ruth E.( Mrs. H.S.), Rocksprings, 5th District, Club Reports, Chairman.
Mason, Elizabeth, Atlanta, GA, United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Southern Region, Women’s Activities.
Mason, Max, Jr., Batavia, NY., F.E.Mason & Sons.
Matthews, George B., New York, N.Y, CARE, Chief of Mission- Austria.
Matthews, Erma (Mrs. C.J.). San Antonio.
Matthews, Helen (Mrs. J.H.), Pnemont.
Maxwell, Helen Purcell (Mrs. Phillip), Chicago, Il, GFWC Fine Arts Department, Chairman.
Mayfield, Ora. L, Tyler, 3rd District.
Mays, Alma, Laneville, Women’s Club of Henderson.
McAdams, Mrs. Kelly, Austin, General Chairman.
McBride, Marion W (Mrs. Leslie), Cuero.
Box
3.78 McCaffrey, Evelyn (Mrs. L.J.), Miami, FL., GFWC, Recording Secretary.
McCall, Abner W., Waco, Baylor University, Dean.
McCloud, Willie Mae (Mrs., Lloyd), Bryson, Resolutions Committee, Member.
McCracken, Mrs. R.S., Marfa, Selection Committee Life Membership.
McCally, Mrs. C. H., Spur, City Federation, President.
McCutcheon, Marie, Dallas, Texas Citizens Committee on Jury Service for Women, Chairman.
McElroy, Evelyn Bernice (Mrs. S. L), Baird, Conservation Department, Chairman; 6th District, Parliamentarian.
McFarland, E.M., Tyler, Tyler Public Schools, Director of Census and Attendance; Texas Committee on Alcoholism, Inc., Member.
McGahan, F.E., Cunningham, Cunningham Independent School District, Superintendant; Texas Council on Family Relations, President.
McGaugh, Mrs. Thurman F., Sundown, Levelland Junior Study Club, Corresponding Secretary.
McGee, Fannie Gene (Mrs. M.P.), Marshall, Parliamentarian.
McGill, William L., Austin, Executive Department, Division of Defense and Disaster Relief, State Coordinator.
McGinty, Montie (Mrs. O.M)., Spur, 7th District, President; Twentieth Century Club.
McGowan, Ethelyn, Cisco.
McIntosh, Grace, Victoria
McKenzie, Taylor, Wheaton, IL, Wheaton College, Student.
McKinney, Mrs. Charles F., Cooper, 3rd District, Fine Arts, Musical Penny, Chairman; Junior Afflatus Club.
McKnight, Felix R., Dallas, The Dallas Morning News, Managing Editor.
McClain, Mrs. Clinton, Crowell, Junior Study Club.
McMichael, Mary Lou, Refugio.
Meadows, Earle, Austin, State Youth Development Council, Recreation Consultant.
Melony, C.Charles, Minneapolis MN, The Curtis Hotel, General Manager.
Menefee, Mrs. Allen H., Madisonville.
Box
3.79 Miles, Coral B (Mrs. E. H.)., Fort Atkinson, WN, Wisconsin Federation of Women’s Clubs, GFWC, Guidance Chairman.
Miller, A.C., Happy.
Miller, Bernice (Mrs. J. W.), Sudan, Sudan Fall Festival, President.
Miller, Mrs. Catherine, Woodson, Secretary, Treasurer.
Miller, Mrs. Claud, Winnsboro, Standard Club, President.
Miller, Mrs. Earl, Earth, Program Chairman.
Miller, Rose, Cisco, First Industrial Arts Club.
Milligan, Mrs. Harold V., West Jefferson, NC., GFWC Communications Department, Radio and Television.
Mills, Mrs. Ray, Electra, Texas Centennial Club, President.
Mimms, Audrey S., (Mrs. George), Marfa, Century Culture Club.
Minyard, Mrs. J. E., Silverton.
Mishler, E.L., Minneapolis, MN, The Radisson Hotel, Front Office Manager.
Mitchell, Mrs. Lloyd, San Diego, CA., GFWC, Youth Cooperation, Chairman.
Mitts. Corine, Enterprise, MS, Mississippi Federation of Women’s Clubs, Program Chairman, National Convention.
Mladenka, Charles, Austin, American Cancer Society - Texas Division, Assistant Director of Public Relations.
Moloney, W.M, Chicago, IL, Chicago, Burlington, & Quincy Railroad Company, Passenger Department, General Agent.
Monke, Mrs. Fred, Weinert, GFWC Convention Delegate.
Montgomery, Mrs. Eula, Phoenix, AZ, GFWC, American Home Department, Family Living and Mothercraft.
Montgomery, Pearl, (Mrs. J.M.), Fort Stockton, Hospitality Committee, Member; 8th District, President.
Montgomery, Robert, New York,NY., National Broadcasting Company, Inc.
Montgomery, Tuzzie (Mrs. Lyle E.), Denton, Education Department, Chairman.
Moody, Mrs. W. D., Giddings.
Moore, Ollie (Mrs. J.H)., Deport, Life Membership Committee, Member.
Moore, Bernice Milburn, (Mrs. Harry Estill), Austin, Homemaking Education Service, Texas Education Agency and the Hogg Foundation for Mental Hygiene- The University of Texas, Consultant.
Moore, Mary, Miami, FL.
Moore, Ollie.
Moorehead, Betty (Mrs. Paul), Austin, The Hogg Foundation for Mental Hygiene – The University of Texas, Administrative Secretary, Office of the Director.
Morgan, Mrs. Branson, Jasper, Jasper Civic Club.
Morgan, Mrs. M.H., Balllinger, 6th District.
Morgan, Pubble (Mrs. W.R), Sterling City, Wimodausis Club, Corresponding Secretary.
Morris, Mrs. Carlyle, Dayton.
Morris, Cecile, Victoria.
Morris, G.C., Austin, Highway Safety Council of Texas, Executive Director.
Morrow, Mrs. Albert, Morton, Americanism Committee, Chairman.
Morrow, Wright, Houston, Democratic National Committee for Texas.
Moss. LaVerne ( Mrs. J. Ray), Llano, Culture Club, Chairman; Austin, International Relations Dinner, Chairman.
Mott, Bessie Q, New York, NY, GFWC, Public Affairs Department, Chairman; Tours, Chairman; New York Federation of Women’s Club.
Mulkey, Maude, Ennis.
Mundt, Katherine E (Mrs. W.C.), Port Arthur, 4th District, American Artists Professional League, American Art Week Representative.
Mundy, Lola (Mrs. H. D), Shamrock, 7th District, Council of International Clubs, Organization Divison, Chairman.
Muntzing, Virginia M., (Mrs. H.G.), Moorefield, WV, GFWC Youth Conservation, Chairman.
Murray, L.T., Waco, The Texas Cotton Association, Executive Vice-President & Treasurer.
Murrill, Mrs. F.M., Winters, Mothers Study Club, Recording Secretary.
Musick, J.O., Austin, Texas Safety Association, Inc., General Manager.
Nall, Frank C., East Lansing, MI., Michigan State College, Study of Adult Education in Rural Areas, Assistant Director.
Nannetti, Guillermo, Washington, DC, Organization of American States, Pan American Union, Divison of Education.
Nash, Mrs. Herschel, Weatherford, 1st District, American Home Department.
Naylor, Pauline M., Fort Worth, Fort Worth Star Telegram.
Neal, Margie E., Carthage.
Nease, Sue (Mrs. Guy B.), Odessa, 8th District.
Neff, J.Louis, Austin, American Cancer Society, Executive Director.
Nicholas. Mrs. S. J., Washington, DC., GFWC, Executive Director.
Nichols, L.S., Washington, DC., International Farm Youth Exchange, Outbound Leader.
Nichols, Pansy, Austin, Texas Tuberculosis Association, Executive Secretary.
Nichols, Mrs. R.M., Waco, Waco Press Club, President; Operation Understanding Program, Goodwill Ambassador; Brownell Tours, Tour Director.
McNickle, D’Arcy, Washington, DC., Denver Art Museum, American Indian Development, National Congress of American Indians, Director.
Niebuhr, Reinhold, New York, NY., Iron Curtain Refugee Campaign, Board of Directors, Chairman.
Norris, Lee, (Mrs. L.V.) Beaumont, Fifth Vice-President.
Northrop, Mildred D (Mrs. Gerald E.), Castleton, V., Vermont Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Norton, Birdie Louise (Mrs. R.A), Dallas, Public Affairs Department, Indian Affairs Division, Chairman.
Novit, Stella (Mrs. Norris I)., Stephenville, 1st District.
Ogden, Mrs. C.R., Monahans, Nu Gamma Study Club, Corresponding Secretary.
Ocker, Mary (Mrs. Arnold), Corpus Christi, Parliamentarian.
Odental, Hazel (Mrs. W. Clyde), Dallas, Women’s Chamber of Commerce, President.
Odom, Inez (Mrs. Wade), Wortham, American Home Department, Religion Division, Chairman.
Oglesbee, Sara (Mrs. H.C.), Waco.
Oliver, Lucille (Mrs. Dean), Grand Prairie, Fine Arts Department, Music Division, Chairman.
Orr, Mrs. R.S., Hillsboro, 2nd District, Penny Art, Chairman.
Ovens, Florence Jane, New York, NY, National Kindergarten Association, Editor, Acting Executive Secretary.
Owens, L.W., Chicago, IL, Saginaw Furniture Shops.
Owsley, Alvin Mansfield, Dallas, WFAA.
Ozbirn, Katie (Mrs. E .Lee), Oklahoma City, OK, GFWC, Recording Secretary.
Page. L.E., Austin, The American Legion, Department Commander.
Pankhurst, Maurine, Houston, Houston Chronicle, Society Editor.
Patteson, Mrs. Edna H., Gonzales, Gonzales Warm Springs Foundation for Crippled Children, Registrar.
Pazdral, Mrs. Josephine, Austin, Future Homemakers of America, Chief Consultant, Home and Family Life Education Service.
Pearson, Helen (Mrs. R.O.), Abilene, The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc., Texas State Advisor on Women’s Activities.
Pederson, Lora Lee, Austin, The University of Texas, School of Social Work, Director.
Perkins, C.W., Alice, Perkins, Floyd & Davis.
Perkins, Emily Gleason (Mrs. Joseph M.), Paola, KS, GFWC, Fine Arts Department, Music Department Chairman; American Cancer Society-Texas Division, Vice-President of Field Activities; Adult Education-Public Schools, Chairman; 6th District, Board of Trustees, Past President
Perkins, Mrs. George, Marathon, Marathon Study Club.
Perlman, Phoebe Sue (Mrs. Samuel), Carthage, District 3, Board of Trustees.
Perry, Ione (Mrs. John J.), Sweetwater, Americanism Department, Get-Out-The-Vote Committee, Chairman; TFWC Past President, Life Member.
Persons, Mrs. John E., Grand Saline, Grand Saline Study Club, Program Chairman.
Peters, Lecia W. (Mrs. H.N)., Waxahachie, Life Member.
Box
3.80 Peveto, Mrs. Daisy, Gorman, Progressive Study Club, Secretary.
Phillips, Clery, San Antonio, State Board.
Phillips, Jimmy, Angleton, Texas State Senate, District 17.
Pierce, Bess (Mrs. J. Walter), Austin, 5th District, Secretary-Treasurer.
Piercen, Louise, Weatherford.
Pillsbury, Edna P. (Mrs. Edward), Houston.
Pippin, Rose (Mrs. Duard B). Waco, 4th District Project Chairman; President Beaux Arts Club.
Pollard, Lemont (Mrs. Albert H.), Fort Worth.
Pomeroy, W.W., Washington, DC, National Congress of American Indians, Office Secretary.
Porter, Lillian Jones, Mrs.
Porterfield, Mrs. J.D., Sherman, 2nd District, Secretary - Treasurer.
Potter, Fannie C (Mrs. W. R P.), Bowie.
Powell, John, Austin, Hotel Stephen F. Austin, Manager.
Powell, Sam S. Mrs., Robert Lee Garden Club.
Powell, T.L. (Tom), San Antonio, The Plaza Hotel, Vice- President and General Manager.
Posz, John R., Alamo, Texas Future Farmers of America, Vice President, Area X.
Preinkert, Miss Alma H., Washington, DC, GFWC, National Defense Department, Department of Civil Defense, Chairman.
Prewit, J.D, College Station, Christian Rural Overseas Program (CROP), Chairman, Vice Director Extension Services.
Price, Virginia (Mrs. E.B.), Philadelphia, PA, Ladies’ Home Journal, Public Affairs Department.
Prideux, Mrs., T.R., Lubbock, The Twentieth Century Club, Member, Past President.
Prout, Mabel S. (Mrs. R.I.C)., Wakefield, MI., GFWC, Second Vice-President.
Provine, Browne N. (Mrs. Joe Finley, SR). Fabens.
Provine, Madge (Mrs. O.T), Wolfe City, Fine Arts Department, Penny Art Division, Chairman.
Puckett, Mrs. N.C., Fort Stockton.
Puckett, Mrs. Henry N., Victoria, Bronte Club, President.
Putnam, Ada M (Mrs. A. L.), Plainview, Credentials Committee, Member.
Ramsey, Ben, Austin, Lieutenant Governor, Texas, President of the Senate.
Ramsey, Mrs. Joe B Jr, El Paso.
Randal, Mrs. Charles, Seymour, USO Scrapbooks.
Raney, Viola,( Mrs. J. A), Beaumont, National Defense Department, Civil Defense Division, Chairman.
Rasor, Frank W, Lufkin, United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Supervisor.
Reagan Miss Bernie Jo, Greenville, 3rd Division, National Defense Department, Chairman.
Reavley, Tom, Jasper, State Bar of Texas, President.
Redline, Mrs. R. L., Lubbock, Lubbock Junior Women’s Club, President.
Reece, Anita B, (Mrs. Wade W.), Chicago, IL, Illinois Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Reed, Mrs. Buster, La Mesa.
Rennick, Ada (Mrs. Sam), El Paso, 8th District, Former Board of Trustees, Hospitality Committee; City Government Committee, Convention Delegate.
Rennie, Mrs. Irma W., Washington DC, Executive Office of the President, Office of Defense Mobilization, Women’s Division, Community Forums, Chief.
Reuter, Ernest, Berlin, Germany, Mayor - Free Berlin.
Reuter, Richard, W., New York, NY, Cooperative for American Remittances to Europe, Inc. (CARE), Deputy Executive Director.
Reynolds, Mrs. Grace Morrison.
Rhode, Alfreda.
Rice, Mary, Austin, Austin Public Library, Librarian.
Richards, Roger E., Kingsville, Texas College of Arts and Industries, Director Of Student Personnel.
Riegal, Clarmae, (Mrs. W.P.), GFWC, Moral and Spiritual Values, Jr. Chairman.
Richards, Mrs. T.J., Jr., Paducah, 7th District, Program Committee, Texas Composers, Chairman.
Rigler, Frank C., Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU), Journalism - News Bureau.
Ripley, Katie R.,( Mrs. George A), Dallas, Public Affairs Department, Chairman.
Ripley, Louise O. (Mrs. Lawton), Eagle Lake.
Ritchie, Edith A,( Mrs., Horace B.), Athens,GA, GFWC Resolutions Committee, Chairman.
Roberts, L.C., Dallas, Lone Star Gas Company, Advertising Director.
Roberts, Mrs. R.L., Shamrock, Emerald Study Club.
Robertson, F.M., Dallas, Federal Civil Defense Administration, Dallas Regional Office, Regional Director.
Robertson, Mollie Lee (Mrs. R.C), Waco, Shakespeare Club.
Robinson, Amy, Durant, OK., Oklahoma Presbyterian College, Office of the President.
Robinson, Janie, Dallas, United Service Organizations, Inc., Secretary to Allen R. Webster, Regional Executive.
Robinson, Mary O (Mrs. G. Rodney), Port Arthur, Department Club.
Rockefeller, Nelson A, New York, NY, Letter of Regret declining invitation to TFWC in Austin.
Rogers, Andy, Austin, Texas State Senate.
Rogers, Johnnie B., Austin, Texas State Senate, District 14.
Rogers, Maye G. (Mrs. Lee), Freer, Study Club, President.
Rogers, Ralph H, College Station, College Station Recreation Council, Secretary.
Rogers, Mrs. W.T., Lubbock, Progressive Study Club.
Rosenberg, Anna M., Washington, DC, Assistant Secretary of Defense.
Rosenfield, John, Dallas, The Dallas Morning News, Amusements Editor.
Rospaw, Mrs. Frank, Placentia,CA,, California Federation of Women’s Clubs, Redistricting-Re-organizing Committee.
Rosson, Beulah M (Mrs. Raymond), Jonesboro, TN, Tennessee Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Box
3.81 Rubert, Rebecca, Port Lavaca, 5th District, Corresponding Secretary.
Rudd, Mrs. Lawrence, Colorado City, Hesperian Daughters, President.
Rudy, Elizabeth (Mrs. O.G). Monahans, (Previously Mrs. Joseph Best) Wink, Monahans, Wednesday Study Club; Registration Committee
Russell, Mildred H,( Mrs. Franklin F.), Washington,DC, GFWC Program and Research Office; Research Consultant, International Affairs.
Russell, Mrs. J., Turkey.
Ryan, Dora, Brady, Sorosis Club, President.
Rymal, Florence, Refugio, Yearbook Committee.
Sadler, Christine, New York, NY., McCall’s, Office of the Director, McCall’s Washington Bureau, Editor, Women’s Club Notes from All Over.
Sanford, Mrs. F.P., El Campo, 4th District, Fine Arts Committee, Chairman.
Scaief, Mrs. J.S. Hearne, The Shakespeare Club.
Schooler, Mrs. Robert, Houston, Save-A-Life League, Corresponding Secretary.
Schram, Eugene C, Jr., Casablanca, French Morocco, USO, Director.
Schroder, Mrs.Florence, Washington, DC, GFWC, Secretary.
Schulz, Mrs. Albert, Eola, Eola Study Club.
Schultz, Ruth D (Mrs. Wilmer L), Canaan, CT., GFWC, National Defense Department, Recruitment Chairman
Schumacher, Stella P (Mrs. B.P.), Dearborn, IL, Illinois Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Schwartze, Annie (Mrs. Erich W.) DC, District of Columbia Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Schwob, Carl E., Washington, DC., Federal Security Agency, Public Health Service, Sanitary Engineer Director;Chief,Division of Water Pollution.
Scott, Margaret Ann.
Scurlock, Stella, Washington, DC., Youth Conservation Board, Dire.
Sears, Mrs. Harry, Stratford, Country Treasurer.
Seay, Ann (Mrs. B.F.), Florey, Welfare Department, Cancer Research Division, Chairman.
Seay, Mabel (Mrs. Samuel Lester), Amarillo, Fine Arts Department, Musical Penny Division, Chairman.
Selby, Mabel S.,(Mrs. Victor), Fairmount, IN., Indiana Federation of Clubs, President.
Seller, Lillian M, Austin, The University of Texas, Fine Arts College, Business Manager.
Sellers, Faye D.( Mrs. J. B)., Jasper, Woman’s Civic Club, President.
Selz, Nina Moody (, Mrs. J. Earle), Pilot Point, 2nd District, Chairman of Reports.
Shank, Donald J., New York, NY., Institute of International Education, Executive Vice President.
Shead, Mrs. Mollie Field, Dallas.
Shear, Mrs. Coman, Alice, Daughters of the Republic.
Shepperd, John Ben, Austin, State of Texas, Attorney General.
Sherman, Mrs. and Mrs. O.E, Jr. Hereford,. Associated Federal Hotels, Hotel Jim Hill, Managers.
Shivers, Allan, Austin, State of Texas, Governor.
Shoemaker, Rebecca (Mrs. Hart), Abilene.
Shoesmith, Mrs. Earl B.
Short, Kathleen, Teague.
Simmons, Nanine, Mexia, Communications Department, Press and Publicity, Chairman.
Simpson, Mrs. K.K., Corpus Christi.
Sims, Vilda (Mrs. G.M., Sr.) Port Arthur, Youth Conservation Committee, Chairman; Experiements In international Living.
Siptak, Mrs. Joe H., Caldwell, Caldwell Woman’s Club.
Sissom, Mrs. A.H., Alvarado, The Clio Club, President.
Slack, Ruby (Mrs. Clay), Presidio, 8th District, Musical Penny Fund.
Slate, Mrs. L.E., Sudan.
Sleicher, Myra P., Washington, DC, GFWC, Program and Research office.
Slocombe, Mrs. Roy E., Atlanta, Yearbook Committee, Chairman.
Smead, Mrs. Gentry, Houston, The Do Well Social Club, President.
Box
3.82 Smith, Bessie (Mrs. E.N.), Marshall, Convention Program Chairman.
Smith Charlotte, M., (Mrs. Ralph Austin), Sanford, FL., GFWC, Economic Security Committee, Southern Region, Chairman.
Smith, Elizabeth, (Mrs. I.M.), McAllen, Rio Grande Valley Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Smith, Mrs. E.N.Jr. Waco.
Smith, Mrs. F.N., Harlingen, City Federation President.
Smith, Lee Lytton, (Mrs. Sam J.), Austin, Life Member.
Smith, Marilyn Dee, Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU), Recipient - Fannie G. Potter Scholarship; Member – Aglaian Literary-Social Club at TSCW.
Smith, Marion B., Baton Rouge LA., Louisiana State University, Department of Sociology, Southwestern Council on Family Relations, President.
Smith, Mildred, Mt. Vernon, Junior Shakespeare Club, Secretary.
Smith, Minnie D. (Mrs. Nelson), Waco, War Veterans Division, State Chairman.
Smith, Murray, Fort Worth, Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad Company, General Passenger Agent.
Smith, Robert J., Dallas, National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis.Inc., The March of Dimes, State Chairman.
Smith, Mrs. William, Ft. Stockton.
Smucker, Bertran D, New York, NY. , Cooperative for American Remittances to Europe, Inc., CARE, ,Chief, Mission to Austria.
Snider, Mrs. Clarence, Plainview, Mary Mattinettes Study Club, Secretary & Treasurer.
Spain, Marion, (Mrs. Batt L.), Maplewood, NJ., New Jersey State Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Sparks, Paul C., Austin, Texas, State Federation of Labor, Executive Secretary.
Spencer, Gene, Dr., Cooperstown, NY.
Spencer, Mrs. Hal P, Lubbock.
Spriegel, William R., Austin, The University of Texas, College of Business Administration, Dean.
Sporbog, Constance A (Mrs. William Dick), NewYork, NY. GFWC, International Relations Department, Accredited Observer to the United Nations.
Stendig, Frieda, Austin, TX, Recipient - TFWC Scholarship, Texas University.
Starkweather, Effie B (Mrs. E.R). Minneapolis, MN., Minnesota Federation of Women’s Club, President.
Steck, Lena R.,( Mrs. E. L.).
Steele, Hazel, (Mrs. Claude B.), Knox, IA. GFWC, Credentials Committee, Chairman.
Steger, Helen,(Mrs. Ed.H,Jr.)., Commerce , Afflatus Club.
Sternberg, Lorraine, Washington, DC., GFWC,Program and Club Service.
Stewart, Edae (Mrs. M.), Longview, Fine Arts Committee, Texas Folklore and Writers project, Chairman.
Stewart, Vannoy, Austin, Texas Education Agency, Division of Vocational Instruction Services, State Adviser, Texas Future Farmers.
Stewart, Maryvenice E, Austin, The University of Texas, Board of Regents, Secretary.
Stiles, Annie Minnie.
Stinnett, Mary, San Antonio.
Stoddard, Hud, New York, NY, Life, Assistant to the Publisher.
Stokes, Hattie E (Mrs. W.N.), Amarillo, 7th District, International Relations Chairman.
Stolp, Margherita (Mrs. Amer C), Durham, CA., California Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Stone, Bertie, Talpa, Treasurer.
Stone, Elise, Sudan, Sudan Fall Festival, Chairman.
Strange, Mrs. G.C., Westbrook, 6th District, 1949 Study Club.
Stufflefield, George Henry, Houston, American Cancer Society, Texas Division, Attorney (Re: Estate of Mrs.J.W.Fincher).
Sulzberger, Iphigene Ochs, New York, NY, The New York Times.
Surface, Victor A, Albuquerque, NM., United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service, Regional Education Section Head.
Sutherland, Mrs. J. D., Montell, La Pryor Study Club.
Sutherland, Robert L. Austin, The Hogg Foundation for Mental Hygiene, The University of Texas, Director.
Sutton, Martha, Gorman, The Excelsior Club, Introduction-Program Committee.
Swanbeck,Ethel G., Huron,OH., GFWC,American Home Department, Chairman.
Swanson, Marion H. (Mrs. H.), Abilene.
Talley, Mrs. Arch, Perryton, Yearbook Committee.
Taylor, Edward, D.D.S., Austin, Texas Department of Health, Director of Dental Health.
Taylor, Ethel Cook (Mrs. Volney W.), San Antonio, GFWC, Past President.
Taylor, Vi Marie Mrs., Denton, Texas State College for Women, (TWU) Secretary to Dr. Guinn, President.
Teague, Olin E., Washington, DC ., Congress of the United States, House of Representatives, Texas 6th District, Congressman.
Terrell, Helen,( Mrs. Truman C.T.), Fort Worth, Women’s Auxiliary to the Texas Medical Association, Women in Public Affairs, Chairman.
Terry, Dorothy, (Mrs. W.E.) Houston, Ladies Reading Club, President.
Terry, Gladys (Mrs. W.V.), Sudan, Credentials Committee, 7th District, First Vice President.
Terry, Jimmie Kate, Mt. Vernon, Rules and Procedures, Chairman; Fine Arts, Chairman.
Thalberg, H., Washington, DC. , Austrian Embassy, Secretary.
Thomas, Gretchen P. (Mrs. W. R., Jr.), Borger, The Athena Club, Program Chairman; 2nd Vice President.
Thomas, Franklin, Los Angeles, CA., State of California, Colorado River Board, Chairman and Colorado River Commissioner, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Thompson, Ernest O, Austin, Railroad Commission of Texas, Chairman, Travis County Advisory Committee of the 'Crusade for Freedom'.
Thompson, Imogene, Austin, The University of Texas, Division of Extension, Director, Package Loan Library Bureau.
Thompson, Ruth K., (Mrs. I.D.)
Thornton, Mildred, Cameron, Cameron Delphian Club, President.
Thurman, Kathryn, 1920 Study Club.
Torbert, Mrs. H.G., New York, NY., American Embassy, American Friends of Austrian Children, Children’s Friendship Fund, Chairman.
Trammel, Mrs. James, Seminole, Seminole Study Club.
Trotter, Betty Jane, Denton, North Texas State College, Department of Health, Physical Education, and Recreation.
Trau, Imogene G. (Mrs. Frank G), Sherman, Vice- President General, Tuesday Literary Club.
Truax, William E., Jr., Commerce, East Texas State Teacher’s College, Office of Student Personnel and Guidance, Assistant Director.
Trussell, Alice, (Mrs. Marshall W.), San Saba, 6th District, Programs and Publicity, Chairman.
Tuck, Wren J (Mrs. Hiram G.), Sherman, Hospitality Committee; Life Membership Committee, Member.
Tucker, Mrs., Boyce, Quitman.
Turner, Bill, College Station, Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas, Singing Cadets, Director.
Turrentine, Mrs. Richard J., Denton, Past President, Life Member.
Box
3.83 Underwood, Adele, Huntsville, Women’s Forum, Program Committee, Chairman.
Urschel, Reuby (Mrs. J.E.), Mexia, Council of International Clubs, Letter Writing Division, Chairman.
Vandervoort, Velman (Mrs. H.C.) Fort Worth,. Daughters of the Republic of Texas, President.
Vanderwoud, Mrs. J.C., Dallas, United Service Organizations, Regional Chairman.
Vollmer, W. G., Dallas, Texas and Pacific Railway Company, President.
Wade, Henry, Dallas, Attorney.
Wagner, Katherine Redmond, Corpus Christi, 5th District Board.
Walker, Lola, Waco.
Walker, Lucille (Mrs. J.W.), Plainview, The Texas Clubwoman, Editor; GFWC Public Affairs Department, Economic Security ,Chairman; Guidance, Chairman.
Walker, Sally (Mrs. Dave P.), Stamford, 1st District, International Affairs Department, Letter Writing Committee, District Chairman.
Wallace, Madge N. (Mrs. Emmett), Bryan, Federation Committee Representative.
Walsh, Mrs., Jr., Lorenzo, Junior Women’s Study Club, Vice-President.
Walsh, Kathleen New York, NY, Exposition Press Inc., Promotion Department.
Walters, Frances, Eastland, American Cancer Society, Texas Division, Secretary to Mrs. Joseph M. Perkins, Vice-President for Field Activities.
Walther, Elsa J., Brownsville.
Ward, Lady (Mrs. W. W.), Beaumont, The Woman’s Club, President.
Ward, Lucy (Mrs. C. E.), Montgomery, AL.
Wardlaw, Marie (Mrs. A.L) Fort Worth, Board of Trustees.
Waters, Clementine M (Mrs. R.Nevell), Weslaco, Americanism Department, Americanism Week Committee, Chairman; Promotion of Women in Public Affairs, Chairman
Waters, Monette, F. (Mrs. Wilfred F), Dallas, Dallas Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Watson, Doris J.( Mrs. Hubert L), Stamford, National Defense Department, Recruitment of Women Division, Chairman.
Waugh, Mrs. R.M., Bastrop, Former Director of the State Organization of Public Health Nursing; Former Chairman, 5th District, Public Welfare Department.
Weatherford, Leonora (Mrs. Marion T) Arlington, OR., Oregon Federation of Women’s Clubs, President.
Webb, Mrs. Charles, Paris, Lotus Club.
Webster, Allen R., Dallas, United Services Organizations, Inc., Regional Executive.
Weit, Marianne, Karnten, Austria.
Weitzel, M.K., Austin, State Tidelands Committee of Texas, Secretary.
Welder, Mrs. James F., Victoria, Life Member.
Wenger, Helen W (Mrs. Joseph C). Los Angeles, CA., GFWC Fine Arts Department, Drama and Pageantry, Chairman.
West, Freddye (Mrs. Carey K), Breckenridge.
West, Mae S.(Mrs. T.M.), San Antonio, First Vice President; The Texas Clubwoman, Circulation Manager
Wray, Mrs. H.L., Winters, Texas Day Program.
West, Rebecca S. (Mrs. C. Ingram), Chester, SC, South Carolina Federation of Women’s Clubs, Corresponding Secretary.
West, Stan, New York, NY, The Grolier Information Service, Grolier Society Inc., Publishers.
Westmoreland, Ilene, Mexia, 3rd District, International Relations, Chairman.
Westmoreland, Mrs. Stace, Huntsville, Woman’s Forum Chairman.
Wetsel, Elizabeth (Mrs. W.B.), Sweetwater, 20th Century Club, President.
Wheat, Mrs. Roland Higgins.
Wheatley, Edith M. (Mrs. Robert), Haskell, Credentials Committee, Member; Progressive Study Club, Program Committee.
Wheelock, Carter, Austin, Assistant to John Ben Sheppard, Attorney General of Texas.
Whitaker, Annie Belle (Mrs. Claude), Fort Worth.
Whitehurst, Sara A, Washington, DC., GFWC, Americanism Department, Chairman.
Whitworth, Margie (Mrs. Jack, Jr.).
Wilcox, Mary c. (Mrs. Rufus C.), Houston, Latin American Scholarship Fund, Chairman.
Wiley, Anne Keeton (Mrs. H.W.), Washington, DC., Legislation Division, Consultant.
Wiley, Autrey Nell, Dr., Denton, Texas State College for Women (TWU), Department of English, Director.
Wilie, Virginia (Mrs. U.L)., Matador, National Defense Department, Recruitment of Women Division, Housing Sub-division, Chairman; Credentials Committee, Member.
Willard, Mrs. Mildred, Dallas, The Zonta Club, President.
Williams, Mrs. Buford, San Marcos.
Williams, John M.Jr., New York, NY., The Grolier Information Service, The Grolier Society, Inc., Executive Research Editor.
Willis, Doyle, Austin, Texas State Senate, Senator.
Willison, Gladys, London, England, British-American Associates, General Secretary.
Wills, Claire M (Mrs. Frank)., Bala-Cynwyd,PA.
Wilson, Sara (Mrs. Bennett), El Paso, Labor- Management Relations Committee, Chairman.
Wilson, Mrs. W.W., Lampasas, Pierian Club, Secretary.
Winan, Mrs. E.W., Roscoe, Roscoe Culture Club, President.
Winders, R.L., Weslaco, The Seventh-Day Adventist Church, The Rio Grande Valley District, Minister.
Womack, Bess M.,( Mrs. W.L.), Tyler, Economic Security, Chairman.
Womeldorph, Freda L (Mrs. Stuart E, Sr.), Arlington, VA., District of Columbia Women’s Clubs, President.
Wood, Mrs. J.L., Hico.
Wood, James Ralph, Dallas Southwestern Life Insurance Company, President.
Wood, Nancy C., Pinner, Middx.England, The Nancy Wood Company, Owne.
Woodford, A.M., Fort Worth, WBAP, Production Manager.
Woody Mrs. C.P., Peaster.
Woodward, Mrs. D.E., Spur, 7th District, President.
Woolfolk, George R., Prairie View, Prairie View Agricultural and Mechanical College, The Research Committee, Chairman.
Wynne, Byrd (Mrs. T. Richard), Palmer.
Yates, Margaret, Dallas, Council of Social Agencies, Executive Secretary.
Yellott, Mrs. Oscar, Beaumont, Palms Hospital, Superintendent, Texas Hospitals Association; Texas Nursing Home Operators Association, President.
Young, Mrs. F.L., Greenville, Women’s Review Club.
Zampach, Della, Vienna, Austria.
Zell, Gladys (Mrs. H.M.), Wasco, OR., GFWC, Gerontology Division Chairman.
Zweifel, Henry, Fort Worth, Republican National Committee, Member.



Page | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |