Main Version | Raw XML File (103k)
Page | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
Texas Woman's University, the Woman's Collection

Texas Federation of Women's Clubs Collection

Series 6: Membership (Biofiles)



Collection Summary

Creator:Texas Federation of Women's Clubs
Title:Texas Federation of Women's Clubs Collection
Date:1897-2007
Abstract:Constitution and bylaws, minutes, correspondence, reports, and published material created by the state organization, the districts, and over 2,200 individual member clubs. Also includes graphic material such as photographs and scrapbooks. Material documents the founding meeting in 1897 through the organization's growth in the twentieth century into the largest women's volunteer association in Texas.
Location:Mss. 32
Size:493 boxes.
RepositoryTexas Woman's University, the Woman's Collection

 

Arrangement of the Collection

The records are arranged into nine series:
Series 1: Historical Writings
Series 2: Legal and Financial Documents
Series 3a-j: Administrations - Correspondence and Reports
Series 4: Education Assistance
Series 5: Headquarters Building
Series 6a-c: Membership
Series 7: Printed Material
Series 8: Graphic Material
Series 9: General Federation of Women's Clubs and South Central Region

Restrictions

Access to the Collection:

Open for research.

Publication and Copyright Statements:

Permission to publish materials must be obtained in writing from the Coordinator for Special Collections. Where copyright is unclear, all responsibility must be assumed by the user.


Administrative Information

Provenance

TFWC designated the Woman's Collection as the repository for their archives in 1985. Material has been added on a continuing basis since that time.

Processed by:

Ann Barton, 2007


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Series 6: Membership (Biofiles)

Biofiles
Biographical files on prominent clubwomen active at the state and district levels.
Arrangement is alphabetical by last name. When it has not been possible to identify the individual by her given name, she is identified by her husband's name along with the city or town where she lived.
May contain profiles, endorsements for office, news clippings, and obituaries. Information on each person listed will vary.
Box
6.1 Abernathy, Mollie B. (Mrs. M.G. and Mrs. J.W. Jarrott), Lubbock
Abbott, Neomia (Mrs. Everett W., Jr.), Sour Lake
Adams, Maidie (Mrs. Alex), San Marcos, San Antonio
Adkins, Mrs. Teal, Corpus Christi
Adkisson, Mrs. C. N., Denton
Allen, Hallie (Mrs. James A.), Childress
Allen, Mrs. Henry A. Weatherford
Alphin, Lillian (Mrs. Claude A.), Corpus Christi
Alton, Dr. Louise M. (Mrs. Charles),Denton
Ames, Mrs. Jessie Harriet Daniel, see also Mrs. Roger Post Ames, Georgetown
Anderson, Mrs. Will C., Winnsboro
Armstrong, Mrs. A. Willis, Victoria
Armstrong, Fanny L., Fort Worth
Armstrong, Mrs. Franklin Monroe, Marshall
Arp, Marjorie Louise, Brenham
Arthur, Dora Fowler (Mrs. J.J.), Kingsville
Atkins, Mrs. C. A., Marshall
Aunspaugh, Vivian Louise, Dallas
Avriett, Mrs. W. P., Lamesa
Aycock, Mrs. Robert, Italy
Badge, Marjorie (Mrs. George G.), Brazoria
Bailey, Jewel (Mrs. T. J.), Ozona
Ballard, Emma Wylie (Mrs. John M.), Dallas
Ballard, Louise Hannum (Mrs. O. O.), Houston
Bane, Ruby (Mrs. W. V.), Cleburne
Banks, Mrs. W. S., Temple
Bannister, Minnie Seay (Mrs. T. B.), Mount Vernon
Barker, Nora (Mrs. Bob), Fort Worth
Barnes, Verbena, Big Spring
Barrett, Mrs. Emma Moore, Austin
Barron, Maude Walker (Mrs. Fred C.), Wichita Falls
Barry, Maggie Hill (Mrs. F. G.), Sherman, College Station
Barthold, Mrs. Oscar, Weatherford
Barton, Ann McGuffin (Mrs. Woodrow L.), Sanger
Barton, Mrs. J. R., Waco
Bateman, Nettye Lee Russell, (Mrs. J. Kearby), Canton
Bayley, Betty (Mrs. James W.), Houston
Baughn, Jr., Mrs. M. H., San Antonio
Beaman, Bertha (Mrs. J. L. C), Alice
Beaman, Margarine, Austin
Bovell, Mrs. S. C., Dallas
Beavers, Lois Bearce (Mrs. Alvis O.), Eldorado
Behrends, Cora E. (Mrs. Albert), Dallas
Bell, Mrs. W. Roland, Snyder
Beretta, Sallie Ward (Mrs. J. K.), San Antonio
Bernhard, Alice Vaughan (Mrs. A. B.), Seguin
Berry, Mrs. W. D., Vernon
Berryman, Mrs. Henry, Kemp
Bewley, Hallie Samuell (Mrs. M. P.), Fort Worth
Box
6.2Bird, Ollie, Denison
Birdsong, Mrs. Corinne Ellen, Fort Worth
Bivins, Mrs. J. K., Longview
Blair, Mrs. J. E., Denton
Bland, Kathleen Lomax, (Mrs. D. C.) Orange
Blanton, Annie Webb, Denton/ Austin
Block, Mrs. Gaston, Laredo
Bocock, Louise (Mrs. Oscar L.), Corpus Christi
Bond, Lucie Guthrie (Mrs. George D.), Fort Worth
Bordelon, Mrs. O. F., Jr., San Antonio
Boren, Esther Wilson (Mrs. Wayne), Snyder
Bottoms, Ida Blankenship (Mrs. George W.), Texarkana
Boutwell, Dorothy (Mrs. Johnnie T.), Temple
Bowes, Mrs. Charles C., Greenville
Boyd, Mae Wadley (Mrs. Ben), Denton
Boyd, Mary Peterson
Brackenridge, Mary Eleanor, Edna/San Antonio
Bradford, Mrs. C. L., Bonham
Bradley, Mrs. C. W., Groesbeck
Bramlette, Mrs. Edgar Elliott, Fort Worth/Stephenville
Brandon, Harriett,(Mrs. Larry), Canyon
Brantley, H. R. (Lt. Col., Ret.), Jefferson
Bratton, Verne (Mrs. Howard B.), Waco
Brightwell, Mollie (Mrs. W. P.), Baird
Brite, Mrs. Lucas Charles, Marfa
Broaddus, Mrs. H. B., Colorado City
Broussard, Norma, Port Arthur
Brown, Alice Antony (Mrs. James Andrew), Waco/Dallas
Brown, Mrs. F. Watts, Navasota
Brown, Margie L., Austin
Brown, May B. Proctor (Mrs. W. W.), Groesbeck
Browne, Mary Jane (Mrs. Jim), Denton
Browning, Annye Childress (Mrs. Robert Lee), Terrell
Buchanan, Eunice (Mrs. R.E.), Fort Worth
Buchanan, Stella Allen (Mrs. Albert), Bryan
Burke, Mrs. Edward G., Houston
Burnett, Mrs. Mary Couts, Fort Worth
Burnett, Mrs. J. R., Cisco, Eastland
Butler, Mary Stuart, San Marcos
Butts, Mrs. J. C., Hillsboro
Box
6.3Cabaniss, Mrs. Cecil, Austin
Caldwell, Lillie, Port Arthur
Caldwell, Mrs. Thomas Judson, Mount Vernon/Mission
Callaway, Isadore Miner (Mrs. W.A.) (Pauline Periwinkle), Dallas
Calvin, Mrs. E.A., Houston
Card, Mrs. Lake Faris, Mission
Carleton, Winnie (Mrs. A. T.), Houston
Carlisle, Margaret Drumm (Mrs. Orlanda H.), Houston
Carpenter, Mary Virginia Adams (Mrs. Harry L.), Greenville
Carpenter, Virginia (Mrs. Philip A.), Burkburnett
Carter, Mrs. E. S., Port Arthur
Carter, Dora F. Holston (Mrs. Ponder S.), Toya/El Paso
Cartwright, Mary Cynthia Davenport (Mrs. Matthew), Terrell
Casis, Lilia Mary, Austin
Childress, Mary Rutland (Mrs. A. J.), Terrell
Chrestman, Mary Elizabeth (Mrs. M. N.), Dallas
Clark, Edith L., Denton
Clark, Myra Prater (Mrs. Leigh), Beall
Clarke, Laura Garren (Mrs. C. Fox), Graham
Clarke, Mrs. Jennie, Luling
Cloud, Mrs. J. R., Wharton
Cocanougher, Ada (Mrs. A. T.), Lubbock
Cochran , Sue Webb Higgins (Mrs. Sam P.), Dallas
Cocke, Mrs. A. A., Dallas
Cockrell, Dura Brokaw (Mrs. E. R.), Fort Worth
Cockrell, Dwyce, Austin
Cockrell, Emma Lee Meadows (Mrs. J. E.), Dallas
Coffey, Ella May Johnson (Mrs. W. E.), Quanah
Cole, Mrs. Irving David, Amarillo
Cole, Marion (Mrs. Cleve), Stephenville
Collier, Lillian Elizabeth Welch (Mrs. Judson H.), Mumford
Collins, Mrs. George H., Greenville
Condos, Constance Stathakos, Dallas
Conner, Mrs. J. E., Austin
Conner, Mozella Dry (Mrs. Trueman H.), Fort Worth
Connery, Louise Taylor (Mrs. C. W.), Fort Worth
Conway, Sandi (Mrs. Sam), Albany
Cook, Mrs. Henry, Galveston
Coon, Ollie, Greenville
Cope, Mrs. Jesse T., Karnes City
Costello, Mrs. Belle Murray, Houston
Cox, Mrs. Mamie Wynne, Dallas
Cox, Mrs. Sam S., Mexia
Cox, Mrs. Orville I., McAllen
Crawford, Katherine Lester (Mrs. William Lyne also Mrs. L.Q.C. Lamar, Jr.), Washington, D.C./Dallas
Creager, Alice Terrell (Mrs. R.B.), Brownsville
Crenshaw, Mrs. J. O., Fort Worth
Crews, Mrs. J. M., Childress
Critchett, Belle C. (Mrs. Ottis A.), El Paso
Crowther, Mrs. Sam, San Angelo
Culberson, Mary Lou (Mrs. Olin)
Cummings, Maggie (Mrs. Louis), Paris
Cunningham, Mrs. Edna Bishop, Paris
Cunningham, Mrs. J. C., Fort Stockton/San Angelo
Cunningham, Miss Minnie Bradford, Comanche
Cunningham, Minnie Fisher (Mrs. Beverly Jean “Bill”), New Waverly/Galveston/Washington, D.C./College Station
Curry, Mrs. A. Foy, Jr., Fort Worth
Curtis, Nannie Austin (Mrs. I. S.), see also Webb, Mrs.W.J, Texarkana
Box
6.4Dabney, Maggie May Angell (Mrs. Royden Keith), Thorp Springs/Moran
Daffan, Katie, Houston, Ennis
Dancy, Mrs. Florence N., Houston
Daniel, Louise C., Galveston
Davenport, Mrs. Harbert, Brownsville
Davis, Mrs. A. C., Throckmorton
Davis, Mrs. Charles R., Hughes Springs
Davis, Annie D. McCabe (Mrs. William E.), Dallas
Davis, Mrs. Fergus S., Dallas
Davis, Mrs. John, Dallas
Davis, Joy (Mrs. Robert), Austin
Davis, Kathryn, Fairfield
Davis, Maud, Plano
Davis, Morgan, Arlington/Washington, D.C.
Davis, Ruby, Gainesville
Davis, Uta Wilson (Mrs. J. Thomas), Stephenville
Day, Ella Hudson (Mrs. Eugene), Rotan
Decker, Lovene (Mrs. Lane), Floydada
Denton, Rebecca, Collinsville
DeWolfe, Mrs. Genie Griffin, Fort Worth
De Zavala, Adina, San Antonio
Dial, Mamie (Mrs. Preston H.), San Antonio
Dibrell, Ella (Mrs. Joseph), Seguin
Dietrich, A. Louise, El Paso
Donaho, Mrs. M.T., Alice
Dotterweich, June (Mrs. Frank), Kingsville
Douglas, Mrs. Walter Scott, Fort Stockton
Doughty, Marilyn (Mrs. James), Bowie
Drake, Mrs. Annie Grace, Weatherford
Drane, Florence A. (Mrs. F. N.), Corsicana
Driscoll, Mrs. Clara (Mrs. Hal Sevier), Austin/ Corpus Christi
Drought, Mrs. Ethel T., San Antonio
Dudley, Lorraine (Mrs. L. E.), Abilene
Duke, Mrs. Ella Cockrell, Abilene
Dugey, Mrs. Mattie Belle, Dallas
Duke, Mrs. Lucille Redden, De Leon
Duncan, Mrs. Starkey, Stamford
Duringer, Mrs. W. A., Fort Worth
Eckert, Vera L. (Mrs. H. P.), San Antonio
Eisenlohr, Edward Gustav, Dallas
Eldredge, Marjorie (Mrs. I. F., Jr.), Silsbee
Elliott, Louise Monning (Mrs. Charles P.), Amarillo
Elliott, Marcella (Mrs. Harry), Burkburnett
Elliott, Mrs. William R., Waxahachie
Ellis, Alexander Caswell
Emmert, Alice, Jefferson
Ewell, Mrs. James H., Goliad
Exall, May Dickson (Mrs. Henry), Dallas
Box
6.5Fain, Valrie Dillingham (Mrs. Berry C.), Commerce
Fall, Florence ( Mrs. Henry B.), Houston/Beaumont
Farenthold, Frances, Corpus Christi
Farrar, Becky (Mrs. Jack), Hico
Farrell, Ludric Johnson (Mrs. Clinton James), Vernon
Farris, Mary De Berry Adair (Mrs. George W., also Mrs. John MacGruder Wynne), Huntsville
Faust-Newton, Cosette, Fort Worth
Felder, Mrs. W. D., Dallas
Fennell, Fannie Smith (Mrs. S. J.), El Paso
Fenwick, Marin B., San Antonio
Fewell, Mrs. Howard Thomas, Denison, Texarkana
Fields, Florence Baldwin (Mrs. J. U.), Haskell
Finch, Mrs. Henry A., McKinney
Finch, Mrs. Henry Boyd, Weatherford
Fincher, Pearl (Mrs. J. W.), Houston
Fink, Martha D,. Denton
Finnegan, Mrs. John Donnelly, Kingsville
Finnigan, Annette, Houston
Fisk, Frances Battaile, Abilene
Fleming, Dora (Mrs. Fred), Dallas
Floore, Mrs. Florence Childress, Cleburne
Flowers, Mrs. R. G., Fort Worth
Floyd, Maurine P. (Mrs. J. B.), Denton/Pilot Point
Fortune, Jan Isbelle, Dallas
Foster, Ethel, Sterling City
Fredeman, Mrs. William F., Port Arthur
Friend, Kate Harrison , Waco
Fry,Emma Lou(Mrs. Louis), Brownwood
Fulton, Mrs. V. M., Cleburne
Fuqua Georgia Mae Hall (Mrs. Truman), Cleburne
Gafford, Melba (Mrs. Bob,) Kingsville
Galusha, Alpha, San Antonio
Galvin, Miss Carrie, Cleburne
Gamertsfelder, Marion Evelyn Gray (Mrs. Joe Ray), Dalhart/Amarillo
Gardner, Bertha (Mrs. Howard W.), Beaumont
Garrison, Mrs. R. H., Denton
Gerding, Beverly, Georgetown
Gervasi, Leonilda Isabella Sansone (Mrs. Frank), Marfa
Getzendaner, Mrs. William H., Waxahachie
Gibson, Louise Wright (Mrs. M. Howard), Waxahachie
Gillette, Mrs. H. B., Houston
Ginnings, Blanche (Mrs. J. L.), Pilot Point
Gleason, Margaret, Denton
Godbold, Mrs. Mollie Moore, Dallas
Godbold, Mrs. Roy H., Marfa
Goodwin, Mrs. Mary J., Pleasanton
Goulas, Camille F., Houston
Gould, Mrs. Henry, Amarillo
Gray, Eunice Sullivan, Sanger [see Mss. 663]
Greathouse, Carrie McLeod (Mrs. G. W.), Fort Worth
Green, Bettye (Mrs. Harold), Tahoka [see Mss. 394]
Greenwood, Mrs. Marguerite Hudnall, Lampasas
Greer, Mrs. Hilton R., Dallas
Greer, Sarah Graham (Mrs. Hal W.), Beaumont/Laredo
Griffin, Eleanor Sykes (Mrs. Meade F.), Plainview
Griffing, Elsie S., Dallas
Griffith, Mrs. A. B., Terrell, Dallas, New York
Griffiths, Evelyn (Mrs. Harry), Austin
Grimmet, Beulah, Cleveland
Griswold, Florence Terry (Mrs. John Case), San Antonio
Guy, Mary Beth (Mrs. C. R. “Doc”), Kirbyville
Box
6.6Hagaman, Emma (Mrs. M. H.), Ranger
Hambrick, Minnie Cox (Mrs. James), Tyler
Hamilton, Frances B. (Mrs. Gaines M.), Austin
Hamner, Laura V., Amarillo
Hampf, Cecile (Mrs..Emile R.), Galveston
Harben, Mrs. Sam P,. Richardson
Harlan, Ms. J. Sankie, Bishop
Harrell, Charlotte (Roy A., Jr.), Ozona
Harrison, May Moulton (Mrs. Will N.), Greenville
Hassell, Mary Roxana Scott (Mrs. W. A.), Dallas
Hauties, Mrs. Jessamin G. , Houston
Haworth, Edith Stow (Mrs. Amos Bertram), Comanche
Haynie, Viola E. Sessions (Mrs. W. D.), Rice
Hefner, Mrs. Hettie J., El Campo
Heisig, Anna Hammann (Mrs. Theo.), Beaumont
Hendricks, Flora Cooke (Mrs. J. S.), Acala
Henry, Mrs. Mark, Crowell
Hertzberg, Anna Goodman (Mrs. Eli), San Antonio
Hewett, Susie Weld (Mrs. W. J.), Temple
Hill, Ethel Osborne, Woodville/Port Arthur
Hill, Kate Adele, Denton/ College Station
Hill, Shirley Richardson (Mrs. Harry B., Jr.), Alice
Hinden-Butler, Mrs. Emma Porter, El Paso
Hines, Lula, San Marcos
Hodge, Veda (Mrs. J. Howard), Midland
Hogue, Donna [formerly Mrs. Neil Craig], Post, Amarillo
Holden, Janelle, Beaumont
Hood, Lillie Mae Johnston (Mrs. Walton D.), San Antonio
Hood, Mrs. R. B., Weatherford
Hopkins, Betsye (Mrs. George), San Saba/Cotulla
Horrigan, Ruth Hagaman (Mrs. Edward F.), Austin/Ranger
Horton, Lillian (Mrs. James), Eastland
House, Berniece (Mrs. A. J.), Yoakum
Howell, Mrs.William S,. Bryan
Hughes, Lucy (Mrs. A. C.), Commerce
Hughes, Mrs. Sallie Preston, San Antonio
Hunter, Kate, Palestine
Hurst, Jewel Port Arthur
Hutchins, Mrs. C. S., Greenville
Hutton, Velma, Menard
Hyman, Mrs. Sarah Clark Scott, Colorado
Ideson, Julia Bedford, Houston
Illsley, Mrs. F. E., Park Place
Irvin, Mrs. Woodie Bradfield, Daingerfield
Jacoby, Mrs. H. H., Dallas
Jamison, Mary Beth, Dayton
Jenkins, Mrs. R. W., Houston
Jeffers, Mrs. F. G., Burkburnett
Johnson, Eliza “Birdie” Robertson (Mrs. Cone), Tyler/ Washington, D.C.
Johnson, Mrs. Grover, Wichita Falls
Johnson, Guion Griffis, Belton
Johnson, Juanita (Mrs. LeRoy), Morton, Georgetown
Johnson, Lady Bird (Mrs. Lyndon B.), Austin/Washington, D.C.
Johnson, Lilas (Mrs. Worsham Baxter), Crowell
Johnson, Ora, San Antonio
Johnson, Virginia Knight (Mrs. W. H.), Dallas
Jones, Althea, Houston
Jones, Bernice Bailey (Judge M. Brock), Ozona
Jones, Della Williams (Mrs. Charles B.), Cotulla
Jones, Miss May, Stephenville
Jones, Mrs. William Robert, Brownsville
Jordan, Mrs. W. O., Dallas
Joseph, Lily (Mrs. Lee), San Antonio, Austin
Karsteter, Ms. May Humphrey, Henrietta
Karsteter, Ola May Wagner (Mrs. E. Burton), Bellevue
Keller, Juanita (Mrs. Willis), San Antonio
Kelley, Ruth Marie (Mrs. George P.), Houston
Kelly, Mrs. C. D., Groesbeck
Kemp, Dorothy (Mrs. Leonard D.), Corpus Christi
Key, Mrs. Edmund, Marshall
Keys, Maxie (Mrs. Warren F., Sr.), Marshall
Kinard, Mrs. D. L. C., Memphis
King, Alice Neill, Gorman/Stephenville
King, Mrs. S. A., Karnes City
Kirkpatrick, Elenita T., Paris
Kizer, Mrs. Bettie Campbell, Texarkana
Klein, Dr. Nettie Marx, Texarkana
Kluge, Ruth Krueger (Mrs. Henry), Austin
Knox, Helen, Giddings/New York City
Kohlberg, Olga (Mrs. Ernst), El Paso
Box
6.7 Lane, Lulie Huey (Mrs. A. V.), Dallas
Langston, Carrie L. Smith (Mrs. George), Cisco
Lauderdale, Ursula Hall (Mrs. Edward Seay), Dallas
Leigh, Mrs. J. E., Dallas
Leutwyler, Erna, Austin
Lewis, Irene (Mrs. E. G.), Houston
Lightburne, Mrs. Stafford, San Antonio
Lillard, Miss Lillie V., Arlington
Lindsay, Miriam P. (Mrs. R. F.), Mount Pleasant
Lindsey, Therese (Mrs. S. A.), Tyler
Little, Mrs. Nanilou Neil Eastland
Little, Grace (Mrs. J. B.), Shafter/Marfa
Loftis, Janette Hendrixson (Mrs. Jim A.), Waxahachie
Long, Mrs. Carrie Munger, Dallas
Looscan, Adele L. Briscoe (Mrs. Michael), Houston
Love, Mrs. William David, Uvalde
Lovejoy, Mrs. J. L. ,McKinney
Lowrey, Lena “Footsie” (Mrs. Thomas M.), Denton
Lucas, Mattie Davis (Mrs. William H.), Sherman
Lumpkin, Ida E. (Mrs. J. J.), Meridian
Lyons, Fern Y. (Mrs. E. A., Jr.), Houston
Lyons, Lucile Manning (Mrs. John F.), Fort Worth
Mackey-Elston, Judy, Blanket
MacLean, Christina, Fort Worth
Magruder, Bettie (Mrs. E. G.), San Angelo
Mahoney, Mrs. Nonie Boren, Dallas
Malone, Mrs. J. Murray, Amarillo
Maloney, Mrs. E. E., Commerce
Marshall, Mrs. Frank, Hillsboro
Martin, Florence George (Mrs. W. C.), Dallas
Martin, Grace, College Station
Mason, Creola “CR” (Mrs. Raburn E.), McCamey
Massey, Mellie Springer (Mrs. Jesse Clifton), Weatherford
McArdle, Pauline Swofford (Mrs. J. Norman), Gainesville
McBryde, Frances Margaret (Mrs. James B.), Denton
McCarley, Carolyn (Mrs. Clint W., Sr.), Harlingen
McCracken, Mrs. R.S., Marfa
McKenna, Verna Jackson, Harlingen
McLemore, Mrs. J. N., Katemcy
McClendon, Norma Henderson (Mrs. Charles Newcomb), Daingerfield
McDowell, Libbie Estill (Mrs. J. I.), Big Spring
McKenna, Verna Jackson (Mrs. Gerald W.), Harlingen
McKinney, Mary Gertrude Winter (Mrs. Carl Sidney), Laredo
McKnight, Mrs. O. L., Center
McLemore, Mrs. J. M.,
McMahan, Billie Jean (Mrs. Joel D., Jr., ) Cleveland
Mebane, Connie
Menger, Mrs. Mathias, Navasota
Merritt, Elnora Arnett (Mrs. J. G.), Colorado
Meyer, Willie, Helotes
Michaelis, Aline, Beaumont
Mills, Mrs. Charles H., Corsicana
Mills, Mrs. Day, Texarkana
Mitchell, Roberta “Bobbe” Lee Ellison (Mrs. Malone), Sanderson
Mohl, Aurelia Hadley, Houston
Moore, Leila Brown (Mrs. W. H.), Fort Worth
Moores, Mrs. Eugenia B., Dallas
Morgan, Frances Gill (Mrs. Joseph), Dallas
Morrell, Mrs. C. D., Post
Moseley, Nessye (Mrs. Richard), Rochelle
Morten, Nellie Webb (Mrs. E. W., Jr.), Belton, Dallas
Morton, Frances McKinnon (Mrs. John R.), San Marcos
Moser, Mrs. Dan, Jr., Ballinger
Mullins, Marion Day, Fort Worth
Mundy, Mrs. H. P., Shamrock
Munson, Mrs. S. M., Breckenridge
Murchison, Mrs. M. L., San Marcos
Murphy, Elizabeth Davis (Mrs. J. T.), Wharton
Murray, Myrtle, Weatherford
Muse, Katie Cabell (Mrs. J. C.), Dallas
Box
6.8Nagle, Mrs. J. C., College Station
Neal, Lula Blair, Plainview
Neal, Maid J. Allen (Mrs. Edgar T.), Bartlett/Granger
Neal, Margie E., Carthage
Nesbitt, Maxine (Mrs. Donn L.), Sanger
Newby, Mrs. William G., Fort Worth
Newton, Lucy Josephine, San Antonio/Austin
Noble, Mrs. E. S., San Angelo
Norvell, Mrs. Lipscomb, Beaumont
Obenchain, Mrs. Josephine, Dallas
Offinger, Helen Pieper, San Antonio
Olson, Pauline (Mrs. A. J.), Cisco
Orgain, Mrs. Kate Alma, Salado
Pace, Louise, Corsicana
Pace, Lula, Waco
Partlow, Bessie, Liberty
Patterson, Norma, Dallas
Peack, Mamie Downard (Mrs. Hal M.), Corsicana
Pennybacker, Anna J. Hardwicke (Mrs. Percy V.), Tyler/ Austin
Perkins, Emily Gleason (Mrs. Joseph M.), Eastland
Perry, Ione Dulaney (Mrs. John J.), Sweetwater
Peters, Lena Williams (Mrs. Herbert N.), Dallas/Waxahachie
Phillips, Harriett Gates (Mrs. Drury McNeill), Port Arthur/Riverside
Pierce, Adelaide Hall (Mrs. A. B.), Blessing
Pierce, Cleo Faye (Mrs. Ernest), Gordon
Pinckard, Mrs. E. M., Dallas
Polk, Daisy Cantrell, Dallas
Ponder, Cora Lee Kimball (Mrs. W. A.), Denton
Porter, Mrs. Ella Caruthers, Dallas
Potter, Fannie C. (Mrs. W. R.), Bowie
Potts, Clara Hefley (Mrs. A. D.), Belton
Powell, Wilma Luna (Mrs. Bill), Plains/Fort Sumner, NM [Mss. 536c]
Price, Mrs. Susan Thornton, Waco
Price, Missoura Garrett (Mrs. W. F.), Nacogdoches
Pritchett, Berta Belvin (Mrs. John E.), San Marcos
Pugh, Fannie Reese (Mrs. T. J.), Hearne
Putnam, Ada (Mrs. Andrew Lee), Plainview
Pyne, Mrs. Wellington Everett, San Antonio
Quinn, Mrs. James Johnson, Houston
Randall, Mattie Owens (Mrs. L. B.), Victoria/San Antonio
Rankin, Mrs. Samuel W., Corpus Christi
Reagan, Mrs. William, Cisco
Reasoner, Hellen (Mrs. Bill J.), Burkburnett
Rector, Mrs. W. R., Austin; Tucumcari, NM
Redmond, Ida Durand (Mrs. Henry), Corpus Christi
Richard, Mrs. J. S., Itasca
Riley, Mrs. Claude A., Victoria
Ring, Elizabeth Fitzsimmons (Mrs. Henry F.), Houston
Robbins, Lilian Field (Mrs. R. P.), Cleburne
Roberson, Mary Margaret (Mrs. Champion), Dallas
Roberts, Mrs. C.W., Abilene
Roberts, Dorothy (Mrs. Wendell), Aransas Pass
Robertson, Mrs. Walter S., San Angelo
Robinson, Mrs. Fred B., Waco
Rogers, Willie Williamson (Mrs. G. A.), San Marcos
Rollins, Mrs. George W., DeLeon
Rollins, Mrs. Nat G., Abilene
Rotan, Kate (Mrs. Edward), Waco
Rountree, Lou (Mrs. Roy), Houston
Ruckman, Mrs. J. W., Karnes City
Rucks, P.earl Jamison (Mrs. A. R.), Angleton
Rudy, Elizabeth (Mrs. O. G.), Monahans
Runnels, Nancy (Mrs. Charles), Bowie
Box
6.9St. Romain, Mary Jo Luna (Mrs. Pierre W.), Plains
Sandefer, Lillian Hall (Mrs. George H.), Abilene
Sandel, Bonnie, Kilgore, Odessa, Big Lake
Sanders, Mrs. Ora C., Hale Center
Sanderson, Sue Ferguson (Mrs. N. P.), Texarkana
Scarborough, Dorothy, Waco/New York City
Scheuber, Jennie Scott (Mrs. Charles), Fort Worth
Schneemann, Elizabeth (Mrs. Arnold), San Angelo
Schneider, Florence Belle Fonda (Mrs. Jules E.), Dallas
Schreiner, Myrta Scott (Mrs. Aime), Kerrville
Scholars, Kate Briscoe Shaifer (Mrs. S. W.), Orange
Scott, Mrs. Florence Johnson, Rio Grande City
Scott, Mrs. G. R. “Admiral”, Corpus Christi
Scruggs, Marian Stuart Price (Mrs. Gross Robert), Dallas
Seaman, Mrs. S. E., Mineral Wells
Seay, Ann (Mrs. B. F.), Andrews
Senter, Jr., Mrs. Fred O., Lubbock
Shaper, Celeste Gutzeit (Mrs. Henry F.), San Antonio
Sharp, Estelle (Mrs. W. B.), Houston
Shaver, Mrs. Lillie Terrell, San Marcos
Shaver, Jeanne Borroum (Mrs. Philip James), San Marcos
Shelton, Anna, Fort Worth
Siegfried-Giles, Patricia (Mrs. Jerry), Lancaster
Silvus, Carol (Mrs. H. S., Jr.), San Antonio
Simmang, "Minnie" Mary Ellen Kemper (Mrs. Michael), Giddings
Simmons, Cindy A., Ingleside
Simon, Lorena (Mrs. Samuel), Port Arthur
Simpson Mrs. R. W., Tyler
Sims, Lennie Coleman (Mrs. Billy Mack), Wellington
Sims, Patty Wilson (Mrs. M. W.), Bryan
Skiles, Effie Huffhines (Mrs. R. T.), Dallas
Skiles, Frances (Mrs. S.E.-Sammie), Weatherford
Skinner, Mrs. Willia Getzendaner, El Paso
Slaughter, Mrs. John Bunyon, Fort Worth, Post
Slay, Bess (Mrs. Reed), Waco/Hillsboro
Smith, Bessie (Mrs. E. N.), Marshall
Smith, Mrs. Cecil, Sherman
Smith, Hattie Stevens (Mrs. H. B.), Elgin
Smith, Mrs. K. C., Aransas Pass
Smith, Lillian Duff Neal, (Mrs. J. Frank)
Smith, Willie Rose Bartles (Mrs. Bennett F.), Temple
Smither, Mrs. Georgia Hancock, Crystal City
Smoots, Mrs. Mary Winn, Dallas
Snapp, Elizabeth, Denton
Sparkman, Gertrude Ferguson (Mrs. Robert Enterprise), Waco, Belton
Spencer, Mrs. C. F., Wichita Falls
Spencer, Mrs. E. O., San Antonio
Staats, Mary Celeste Boise (Mrs. Carl G.), Fort Worth
Steffes,Sandy(Mrs.Dale), San Jacinto District
Steger, Mrs. Thomas Peyton, Bonhan
Stephens, Mrs. D. L., Anson
Stephens, Janoma, Knox City
Sterling, Florence M., Houston
Stevenson, Genevieve Power (Mrs. James William), Victoria
Stewart, Georgie Grimshaw (Mrs. Solon), San Antonio
Stewart, Lucile Norvell (Mrs. Walter G.), McAllen
Stewart, Mary, Georgetown, CO (author of Collect)
Stewart, Mrs. Wirt, Pittsburg
Stokes, Irma Faye, Daingerfield
Stone, Mrs. Cornelia (Nellie) Branch, Galveston
Storm, Mrs. Oliver Perry, Dallas
Streetman, Mrs. W. B., Fort Worth
Strink, Mrs. Victor, Yoakum
Stubbs, Modene (Mrs. Van Hook), Wortham
Sutherland, Mrs. Frances E,. Groveton
Swan, Mrs. Caroline Dunham, Normanna
Swartz, Mrs. Zelma Moore, Sherman, Houston
Swayne, May Hendricks (Mrs. John F.), Fort Worth
Box
6.10Tattenham, Elizabeth Fillion (Mrs. J. W.), Brownwood
Tauch (Tauche), Waldine, San Antonio/New York City
Taylor, Ethel Cook (Mrs. Volney Wright), Brownsville
Teagarden, Corrie Birdsong (Mrs. Joseph O.), Dallas
Teagle, Mrs. Charlotte Alpha, Houston
Terrell, Mary Peters Young (Mrs. J. C.), Fort Worth
Terrell, Mrs. W. L., Dallas
Thomas, M. Louise Russell (Mrs. Joseph D.), Paris, TX/Kirkwood, MO
Thomas, Mrs. Rosser, Dallas
Thorne, Ruth McCauley (Mrs. S. C.), Brownwood
Tipps, Eleanor (Mrs. Robert N.), Denver City
Tompkins, Mrs. Frank A., Denton, Corpus Christi
Towle, Mary Ruddick (Mrs. H. G.), Snyder
Townsend, Mrs. E. Roy, Eastland
Treadwell, Frances Davis (Mrs. W. P.), Dallas
Trent, Mrs. C. O., San Antonio
Trotter, Cloma (Mrs. Clyde P.), Midlothian
Tucker, Mrs. P. P., Dallas
Turner, Adella Kelsey (Mrs. E. P.), Dallas
Turrentine, Jennie “Dodo” (Mrs. Richard J.), Denton
Unsell, Mrs. Morris, Daingerfield
VanGeem, Myrtle (Mrs. Henry), Eastland
Vaughan, Jessie, Mount Vernon
Vongsavath, Mary, Alpine
Wade, Nannie Burks (Mrs. Homer D.), Fort Worth
Waggoner, Ann (Mrs. Dan), Fort Worth
Wagstaff, Bessie McAlpine (Mrs. J. M.), Abilene
Waldron, Mayme A., Mineral Wells
Waldrop, Mrs. Allister McLelland, Bryan
Walker, Mrs. Albert, Dallas
Walker, Lucile Hill (Mrs. John Waring), Plainview [Mss. 311]
Ward, Marie (Mrs. John P.), Aspermont
Ware, Mrs. J. M., Port Arthur
Warner, Phebe Kerrick (Mrs. William A.), Claude
Washington, Edna Sanford, Dallas
Watt, Mrs. J. Gilbert, Wolfe City
Watters, Mrs. E. A., Fort Worth
Watts, Mrs. Claude De Van, Austin
Box
6.11Weant, Lillye (Mrs. Howard L.), Harlingen
Webb, Mrs. Ella Downs, Albany
Webb, Nellie Campbell (Mrs. Irving C.), Harlingen
Webb-Curtis, Nannie, Austin, see also Curtis, Mrs. I.S., and Webb, Mrs. W.J.
Welder, Katie Owens (Mrs. James F., Sr.), Victoria
Wells, Mrs. Julian, Dallas
Wells, Loretto Pearl Burke (Mrs. L. A.), Amarillo
Wentland, Tina Margaret Billeson (Mrs. W. H.), Manor
West, Decca Lamar, Waco
West, Elizabeth H., Austin
West, Mrs. T. M., San Antonio
Wester, Lillian, Austin
Whatley, Harriette (Mrs. Williford), Fairfield
Wheeler, Mrs. John, Hughes Springs
Wheeler, Pollye (Mrs. William V.), Albany
Whilhite, Mrs. R. M. “Bill,” Houston
White, Audrey (Mrs. Robert A.), La Porte
White, Mrs. William Mack, Mexia
Whitfield, Mrs. Magnolia Robertson, Brownwood
Whiteselle, Kate Huey (Mrs. J. E.), Corsicana
Wilde, Elaine (Mrs. Walter), Corpus Christi
Wilkes, Mary Bayly Thompson, Waco
Wilkinson, Mrs. J. W., Houston
Williams, Mrs. Sallie Trueheart, Galveston
Williams, Mrs. W. L., Dallas
Williamson, Marjorie (Mrs. David), Baytown
Whatley, Mrs. Harriette Williford, Fairfield
Winingham, Barbara Ann Garrett (Mrs. James), Bowie
Woods, Maude (Ms. C. E.), Jasper
Woodson, Anna Burbank (Ms. James Madison), Temple
Work, Mary Brown (Mrs. Cree T.), Denton
Wright, Mrs. Mary L., Fort Worth
Wright, Ione (Mrs. S. J.), Paris
Wright, Mrs. W. H., Dallas
Yancy, Mrs. C. C., Denton
Yeates, Mrs. Amanda Elkin, Jourdanton
Young, Mrs. Agnes Van Gieson, Toyah
Young, Mrs. J. L., Mineral Wells
Zobel, Mildred (Mrs. A.R.), San Jacinto District



Page | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |