Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University

President's Office:

An Inventory of Its Records, 1923-1948, at the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library



Descriptive Summary

Creator Texas Tech University. Office of the President
Title: President’s Office Records,
Dates: 1923-1948
Abstract: The collection contains administrative office files of the Texas Tech University President from 1923-1948.
Collection # U 147.17
Quantity: 18 Boxes and 1 Oversized Folder (19.0 linear feet)
Language English.
Repository: Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University

Biographical Sketch

Terms in office for the various Texas Tech University Administrations represented in this collection are Dr. Bradford Knapp (1932-1938) and Clifford Bartlett Jones (1938-1944).

Dr. Bradford Knapp attended Iowa Agricultural College (now Iowa State University) and the University of Michigan. He served as president of Oklahoma A & M College (now Oklahoma State University), president of Alabama Polytechnic Institute at Auburn, and vice-president of the Southern Agricultural Workers. He became the second president of Texas Technological College in 1932 and held that position until he died suddenly from a heart attack on June 11, 1938.

Clifford B. Jones attended Yale, became the assistant manager of the Swenson Ranch, and a was banker in Spur, Texas. Initially, Jones served on the Board of Directors for Texas Technological College, and was chairman of that entity from 1927-1938. He became the college’s third president in 1938, despite not having a college degree. Jones lasting legacy is the Clifford B. and Audrey Jones Memorial Stadium, which to this day is utilized for Red Raider football games.


Scope and Content

The collection contains administrative records concerning the running of the college. Of particular interest is the associated preparatory courses for a pre-flight school in a pre-war, war time, and post-war United States environment.  Included is such information as courses taken by pre-flight students and the instructors, and much data about the surrounding environment at Texas Technological College in this late 1930s-mid 1940s timeframe. 


 

Organization

The materials are arranged into alphabetical order.

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Open for research


Index Terms

The subject headings used by the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library are derived from the Library of Congress and/or locally developed.
Subjects (Persons)
Doak, Mary Woodward, 1886-1967
Jones, Clifford Bartlett, 1885-1972
Knapp, Bradford, 1870-1938
Stevenson, Coke R. (Coke Robert), 1888-1975
Weeks, Margaret Woodward, 1886-1967
Subjects (Organizations)
United States. National Youth Administration
United States. Army. Reserve Officers' Training Corps
United States Army Air Forces. Flying Trainig Command
West Texas Chamber of Commerce
Subjects (Places)
Lubbock (Tex.)
Subjects
Aeronautics--Texas, West
Flight training--Texas--Lubbock--History
Lubbock Army Air Field (Tex.)
Reese Air Force Base (Tex.)
Texas Technological College--History
Texas Technological College. Dept. of Geosciences

Related Material

Ernest E. Morrison oral history interview [sound recording], 1982

Reese Air Force Base Records, 1940-1997 and undated

South Plains Army Air Field Records, 1993-1998 and undated


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

President’s Office Records, 1923-1948, Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Acquisition

Gift, undated

Processed by

Garrett Abbott, Kent Bowersock, David Dodds, Brenda L. Haes, and Sameera Muthya, 2006


Collection Inventory

 

Manuscripts

box folder
1 1 “A” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
2 Adair, Frank Jackson (History), 1943-1944
3 Adams, George Burton (Physical Education), 1943-1944
4 Advanced Engineering Drawing, 1943
5 Advanced Production Control, 1943
6 Aeronautical Drafting, 1943
7 Aeronautical Engineering, 1938-1940 and undated
8 Aeronautical Engineering, 1939-1941 and undated
9 Aeronautical Engineering Applications for Instructorship, 1939-1940
10 Aeronautical Engineering Courses of Instruction, 1938-1939 and undated
11 Aeronautical Engineering Enrollment, 1939-1940
12 Aeronautical Engineering Insurance, 1939 and undated
13 Agricultural Economics, Farm Management, and Rural Society, 1941-1942
14 Agricultural Education, 1939-1941
15 Agricultural Education, 1942-1944
16 Agriculture Building, 1941-1942
17 Agriculture Economics, 1939-1941 and undated
18 Agriculture Economics, Farm Management, 1939-1941 and undated
19 Agriculture Education, 1938-1940 and undated
20 Air Force, 1941-1944
21 Allen, Thornton W. Company, 1943-1944 and undated
22 American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1942-1944
23 American Council on Education, 1937-1940 and undated
24 American Council on Education, 1940-1942
25 American Council on Education, 1942-1943
26 American Council on Education, 1942-1944 and undated
27 Anderson, Lipscomb (Basic Engineering Drawing), 1943-1944
28 Arbor Day, 1939-1940
29 Architectural Drafting, 1944
30 Army, 1941-1944
31 Army-Navy Marine Corps, 1942-1944 and undated
32 Army-Navy Test, 1943 and undated
33 Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP): Contracts, 1943-1945
34 Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP): Contracts, 1943-1946
box folder
2 1 Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP): Correspondence (folder 1 of 2), 1943-1945
2 Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP): Correspondence (folder 2 of 2), 1943-1945
3 Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP): Payroll, 1943-1944
4 Arrants, Max (Physical Education), 1943-1944
5 Assadourian, Fred (Mathematics), 1943-1944
6 Auditor, 1940-1941
7 Auditor, 1941-1943
8 Auditor, 1943-1944
9 Auditorium, 1941-1943 1941-1943
10 Awards, 1942-1943
11 Awards: Commencement, 1939-1940 and undated
12 “B” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
13 B-32 Radar Engineering, 1944
14 Bailey, Marguerite (Mathematics), 1943
15 Baisden, Vida Mae (Mathematics), 1943
16 Band, 1939
17 Band, 1940
18 Band, 1941-1942
19 Band, 1942-1943
20 Bare, Leslie Thompson (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1943
21 Basic Engineering Drawing, 1943-1944
22 Batton, Ceril E. (Medical Aid), 1943-1944
23 Bearden, Francis Wayne (Medical Aid), 1943
24 Beasley, Ronald Raymond (Pre-Radar), 1943
25 Beesley, Ben Branson (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1942
26 Bible, 1937-1940
27 Bible, 1940-1941
28 Bible, 1942
29 Biology, 1938-1939
30 Biology, 1940-1944
31 Bledsoe, Mrs. W. H. (History), 1943
32 Board of Education, 1937-1939
33 Border Conference, 1938-1941
34 Bogan, Sara Bass (Secretary, Engineering), 1940-1942
35 Bombardment Protection, 1942 and undated
36 Bookstore, 1938-1941
37 Bookstore, 1941-1944
38 Brachman, Leon H. (B-32 Radar Engineering), 1944
39 Building Requests, 1940
40 Buildings and Grounds, 1935-1944
41 Bullen, Charles Victor (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942
42 Bumpass, Faye L. (English), 1943-1944
43 Business Manager, 1938-1940
44 Business Manager, 1940-1944
45 Bussey, Laurene (Mathematics), 1943-1944
46 “C” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
47 Cain, Edgar Allen (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1943
48 Campbell, Paul Copeland (Mathematics), 1943-1944
49 Candidates for Degrees: Tentative List Only, 1940
50 Carlock, Mary Sue (English), 1943 and undated
51 Casey, John Benjamin (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
52 Castleberry, Mrs. H. P. (Secretary), 1944
53 Catalogue Committee, 1940-1941
box folder
3 1 Catalogue Material (Folder 1 of 2), 1939-1940
2 Catalogue Material (Folder 2 of 2), 1939-1940
3 Catalogue Material, 1940-1941
4 Catalogue Material Faculty List, 1940-1941
5 Chapel Committee, 1942-1945
6 Chemical Engineering, 1939
7 Chemical Engineering, 1940-1941
8 Chemistry, 1938-1939
9 Chemistry, 1939-1941
10 Chemistry, 1939-1942
11 Chemistry, 1942-1943
12 Chemistry, 1943-1944
13 Chemistry and Powder Explosives, 1941-1942
14 Child Development and Family Relations, 1938-1941
15 Child Development and Family Studies, 1943
16 Choate, A. K. (Production Control), 1943
17 Civil Engineering, 1938-1939
18 Civil Engineering, 1940-1941
19 Civil Engineering, 1941-1942
20 Civil Engineering, 1943-1944
21 Civil Engineering, 1945
22 Civilian Pilot Training, 1941-1943 and undated
23 Clark, Neil (Ultra-High Frequency Techniques), 1943
24 Clark, Thomas Campbell, United States Attorney General, 1947
25 Cleavinger, E. R. (Mathematics), 1943-1944
26 Clothing and Textiles, 1940-1941
27 Clothing and Textiles, 1943
28 Coffman, George Raymond (Pre-Radar), 1943
29 College Capers, 1944
30 College Defense, 1941-1944 and undated
31 Commencement, 1939 and undated
32 Commencement, 1939-1940 and undated
33 Commencement, 1939-1942
34 Commencement, 1940-1942 and undated
35 Commencement, 1941
36 Commencement, 1941-1942 and undated
37 Commencement, 1941-1943 and undated
38 Commencement, 1942
39 Commencement, 1942 and undated
40 Commencement, 1942-1943
box folder
4 1 Commencement, 1943-1944
2 Commencement, 1943-1944 and undated
3 Commencement Committees, 1939-1940 and undated
4 Commencement Committees, 1941-1943 and undated
5 Commencement Invitations, etc., 1939 and undated
6 Commencement Lists, 1938-1939 and undated
7 Commencement Lists, 1940 and undated
8 Commencement Lists, 1940-1941 and undated
9 Commencement Lists and Programs, 1941 and undated
10 Commencement Program, 1940 and undated
11 Commencement Program, 1941-1942
12 Commerce, Division of (Catalogue Material), 1942
13 Committees on Commencement, 1939 and undated
14 Community and Camp Sanitation, 1940-1942 and undated
15 Complaints, 1943
16 Conley, Donald Martin (Safety Engineering), 1942-1943
17 Convocation Committee, 1942-1944
18 Convocations, 1938-1942 and undated 1938-1942 and undated
19 Cook, Gertrude Harris, 1939-1943
20 Cooperative Extension Service, 1939-1942 and undated
21 Cooperative House, 1938-1939
22 Correspondence: Adams, O. V. (Dean of Engineering), 1939-1941
box folder
5 1 Correspondence: Adams, O. V. (Dean of Engineering), 1941-1944
2 Correspondence: Aeronautical Engineering with Washington Office (4 photographs), 1938-1940 and undated
3 Correspondence: Allen, James G. (Dean of Men), 1938-1941
4 Correspondence: Allen, James G. (Dean of Men), 1941-1944
5 Correspondence: Animal Husbandry, 1939-1940
6 Correspondence: Animal Husbandry, 1941-1942
7 Correspondence: Animal Husbandry, 1942-1943
8 Correspondence: Animal Husbandry, 1943-1944
9 Correspondence: Applications (President), 1944
10 Correspondence: Applied Arts, 1937-1940
11 Correspondence: Applied Arts, 1941-1944
12 Correspondence: Architecture and Allied Arts, 1939-1940
13 Correspondence: Architecture and Allied Arts, 1940-1941
14 Correspondence: Architecture and Allied Arts, 1941-1942
15 Correspondence: Architecture and Allied Arts, 1942-1944
16 Correspondence: Arnolds-Patron, Paul, 1942-1944
17 Correspondence: Art Institute, 1942-1945
18 Correspondence: Association of American Colleges, 1940-1942
19 Correspondence: Association of American Colleges, 1942-1943 1942-1943
20 Correspondence: Association of American Universities, 1935-1942
21 Correspondence: Athletics, 1938-1939
22 Correspondence: Athletics, 1940
23 Correspondence: Athletics, 1942-1943
24 Correspondence: Athletic Council, 1938-1939
25 Correspondence: Athletic Council, 1939-1940
26 Correspondence: Athletic Council, 1940-1941
27 Correspondence: Athletic Council, 1941-1942
28 Correspondence: Cotton Research Committee, 1941-1942
29 Correspondence: Cotton Research Committee, 1942-1943
30 Correspondence: Cotton Research Committee, 1943-1944
31 Correspondence: Cotton Research Committee, 1944
box folder
6 1 Correspondence: Dairy Manufactures, 1938-1943
2 Correspondence: Dairy Manufactures, 1943-1944
3 Correspondence: Dean of Agriculture, 1938-1939
4 Correspondence: Dean of Agriculture, 1939-1940
5 Correspondence: Dean of Agriculture, 1940-1941
6 Correspondence: Dean of Agriculture, 1942-1943
7 Correspondence: Dean of Agriculture, 1943-1944
8 Correspondence: Dean of Arts and Sciences, 1938-1939
9 Correspondence: Dean of Arts and Sciences, 1940
10 Correspondence: Dean of Arts and Sciences, 1941-1942
11 Correspondence: Dean of Arts and Sciences, 1942-1943
12 Correspondence: Dean of Arts and Sciences, 1943-1944
13 Correspondence: Dean of Commerce, 1942-1943
14 Correspondence: Dean of Commerce, 1943-1944
15 Correspondence: Dean of Engineering, 1938-1939
16 Correspondence: Deans, 1939-1940
17 Correspondence: Deans, 1940-1941
18 Correspondence: Deans, 1941-1942
19 Correspondence: Deans, 1942-1943
20 Correspondence: Deans, 1943-1944
21 Correspondence: Doak, Mary W. (Dean of Women), 1939-1944
22 Correspondence: Goodwin, R. C. (Dean of Graduate Division), 1940-1944
23 Correspondence: Jackson, Mamie W., 1939-1942
24 Correspondence: National Youth Administration, 1941-1942
25 Correspondence: Plank, E. H., 1941-1942
26 Correspondence: Uses for Cotton, 1939
27 Correspondence: Weeks, Margaret W. (Dean of Home Economics), 1942-1944
28 Cotton Committee (State Wide), 1942-1944
29 Curtiss-Wright Corporation, 1942-1944
30 “D” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
31 Dangeleisen, F. C. (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1943
32 Darden, Frances Kirkpatrick (English), 1943
33 Davies, James C. (Production Scheduling), 1943
34 Dean of Women, 1938-1939
35 Dean of Women, 1941-1942
36 Dean of Women, 1942-1943
37 Debnam, Steven Alva (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1943
38 Department of Accounting and Finance, 1943-1944
box folder
7 1 Departmental Staff Meetings, 1941
2 Division of Commerce, 1941-1942
3 Dormitories, 1938-1939
4 Dormitories, 1940-1941
5 Dormitories, 1940-1942
6 Dormitories, 1942-1943
7 Dormitories, 1943-1944
8 Dormitory Applicants (2 photographs), 1940-1942
9 Dormitory Bonds, 1939-1941
10 Dormitory Use Committee, 1941
11 Dowell, Kenneth Paul (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1941-1944
12 Durham, Kathryn S. (Secretary, Engineering), 1942-1944
13 “E” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
14 Economics and Business Administration, 1939-1940
15 Economics and Business Administration, 1940-1941
16 Economics and Business Administration, 1941-1942
17 Economics Field Trip, 1939
18 Educations and Psychology, 1937-1939
19 Educations and Psychology, 1939-1940
20 Educations and Psychology, 1940-1941
21 Educations and Psychology, 1941-1942 and undated
22 Educations and Psychology, 1942-1943
23 Educations and Psychology, 1943-1944
24 Eight Service Command, 1941-1945
25 Electrical Engineering, 1942
26 Electrical Engineering, 1942-1944
27 Elementary Production Control, 1943-1944
28 Ellis, Christopher Wade (Strength of Materials), 1943-1944
29 Ellis, J. B. (Safety Engineering), 1942 and undated
30 Ely, John Omar (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942
31 Ely, Mrs. William Samuel (Stenographer, Engineering), 1942
32 Engineering Drawing Defense Course, 1941-1943
33 Engineering Mechanics, 1941-1944
34 Engineering, Science, and Management Defense Training, 1940-1942
35 Engineering, Science, and Management Defense Training, 1941-1945
36 Engineering, Science, and Management War Training: Administrative Budget, 1943-1944
37 Engineering Unit, Engineering Unit, 1941-1943 and undated
38 Engineers’ Council for Professional Development, 1936-1940
39 Engineers’ Council for Professional Development, 1943-1944
40 Engineers’ Show, 1938-1939
41 Engineers’ Show, 1940
42 English, 1938-1940
43 English, 1940-1941
44 English, 1942 and undated
45 English, 1942-1943 1942-1943
46 English, 1943-1944
47 Enlistment Data for College Students, 1942
48 Entrance Requirements Committee, 1943
49 Erickson, Bernard A. (Fundamentals of Methods Engineering), 1943
50 Essentials of Engineering for Purchasers, 1942 1942
51 Ethridge, Mrs. Eufaula Wise (Mathematics), 1943-1944
box folder
8 1 Evans, Leroy W. (Pre-Radar), 1943-1944
2 Evans, William Power (Geography), 1943
3 Extension, 1935-1937
4 Extension, 1937-1939
5 Extension, 1939-1940
6 Extension, 1940-1941
7 Extension, 1940-1942
8 Extension Department, 1942-1943
9 Extension Division, 1943-1944
10 “F” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
11 Faculty Advisory Committee, 1941-1942
12 Faculty Advisory Committee, 1942-1943
13 Faculty Advisory Committee, 1943-1944
14 Faculty Applications (5 photographs), 1942-1943
15 Faculty Applications, 1943-1944
16 Farrar, G. L. (Pre-Flight Physics), 1943
17 Faubion, Alvin L. (Pre-Flight Physics), 1943
18 Fees, 1940-1945
19 Fennimore, Eugene Solomon (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1943
20 Financial Papers: Budget and Correspondence, 1938-1939
21 Financial Papers: Budget and Correspondence, 1939-1940
22 Flowers, Richard (1 photograph), 1937-1941
23 Floyd, Beth Evonne (Stenographer), 1942-1943
24 Foods and Nutrition, 1940-1941 1940-1941
25 Foods and Nutrition, 1941-1942
26 Foods and Nutrition, 1942-1944
27 Foreign Exchange Students, 1940
28 Foreign Language, 1938-1940
29 Foreign Language, 1940-1941
30 Foreign Language, 1941-1942
31 Foreign Language, 1942-1943
32 Foreign Language, 1943-1942
33 Foremanship Safety, 1943
34 Form Letters, 1942-1943 and undated
35 Fraternities in Colleges, 1941
36 Freshman Day, 1942-1943
37 Freshman Loan Fund, 1943
38 Fundamentals of Engineering Methods, 1943
39 “G” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
40 Gatterdam, P. Arthur (Strength of Materials), 1943-1944
41 Geological and Petroleum Engineering, 1935-1940
42 Geological Petroleum, 1939-1945
43 Geology, 1941-1942
box folder
9 1 Geology, 1942-1943
2 Geology, 1943-1944
3 Geology and Geological Engineering, 1937-1941
4 Gilliland, Travis A. (Pre-Radar), 1943
5 Government, 1939-1940
6 Government, 1940-1941
7 Government, 1941-1943
8 Government, 1944
9 Government Equipment, 1944 and undated
10 Graham, Mack Charles (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1941-1944
11 Gray, W. F. (Pre-Radar), 1943
12 “H” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
13 Haberer, Elsie Dale (Stenographer), 1943 and undated
14 Hall, Albert Thomas (Physical Education), 1943
15 Hall, Frank Alton (Safety Engineering), 1942
16 Hamilton, Arvil Curtis (Physical Education), 1943
17 Hamner, Bennett Barron (Engineering Representative at Ft. Worth), 1943-1944
18 Harbison, Lafara (Stenographer), 1943
19 Harding, John, 1941-1942 and undated
20 Harris, Henry E. (Engineering Drawing), 1942-1943
21 Harrison, Marie Dawkins (English), 1943
22 Hays, B. N. (Physics), 1943-1944
23 Hazing, 1942
24 Health Education Course, 1938-1939 1938-1939
25 Health Education Course, 1940-1941
26 Health Education Course Syllabus and Notes, 1939
27 Hebrank, Lois (Stenographer), 1942
28 Hedberg, Robert Erwin (Texas Tech Representative), 1942-1944
29 Hedrick, Wyatt C., Inc., 1939-1943
30 Helstrom, Herbert A., Jr. (Strength of Materials), 1942-1943 and undated
31 Helwig, W. F. (Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques), 1943
32 Hendricks, Evarts Edgel (Welding), 1941
33 Hewett, R. C. (Pre-Radar), 1943 and undated
34 History and Anthropology, 1940-1941
35 History and Anthropology, 1940-1942
36 History and Anthropology, 1942-1943
37 History and Anthropology, 1943-1944
38 History of Anthropology, 1938-1940
39 History of 309th College Training Detachment and Supplements, 1944
40 Hogan, Virginia Ruth (Secretary), 1943
41 Hogg Foundation, 1936-1943
42 Hogg Foundation, 1941-1943
43 Holden, Mrs. Frances (Geography), 1943-1944
44 Home Economics, 1938-1939
45 Home Economics, 1939-1940 and undated
46 Home Economics, 1940-1941
47 Home Economics, 1942-1943
48 Home Economics Education, 1937-1941
49 Home Economics Education, 1940-1941
50 Home Economics Education, 1942-1944
51 Honey, Floyd, 1939-1942
52 Honorary Degrees, 1940 and undated
53 Honors and Awards Commencement, 1941-1942
54 Honors Conferred, 1939 and undated
55 Honors Conferred at Commencement, 1939-1940 and undated
56 Hood, W. A. (Medical Aid), 1943
57 Hooker, Lavoy Hubbard (Pre-Radar), 1942-1943 and undated
58 Hospital Cases, 1939-1940 and undated
59 Hospital Cases, 1940-1942
60 Hospital Cases, 1940-1942
60 Industrial Engineering and Engineering Drawing, 1939-1941
61 Industrial Engineering and Engineering Drawing, 1942-1944
62 Industrial Engineering, Engineering Drawing, and Industrial Education, 1939
63 Industrial Engineering, Engineering Drawing, and Industrial Education, 1940-1941
64 Industrial Safety Engineering, 1942-1944
box folder
10 1 Information and Publicity (1 photograph), 1939-1942
2 Information and Publicity, 1942-1944
3 Information Office: Publicity, 1938-1941
4 Ingram, Charles, Jr. (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942
5 Ingram, George (Production Engineering), 1941-1942
6 Inquiries, 1941-1942
7 Institutional Data (Folder 1 of 2), 1938-1942
8 Institutional Data (Folder 2 of 2), 1938-1942
9 Institutional Management, 1935-1945
10 Inter-American Relations, 1939-1941
11 Inter-American Relations, 1939-1942
12 Inter-American Relations, 1942-1945
13 Inventory, 1940-1941
14 “J” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
15 Jackson, Lloyd H. (Pre-Radar), 1943
16 James, Delmer W. (Essentials of Engineering for Purchasers), 1942
17 Jones, Frank (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
18 Jones, William Bernice (Mathematics), 1943
19 Journalism, 1939-1944
20 “K” Student Draft Deferment Request, 1941
21 Katz, Hyman (Pre-Factory Aircraft Drafting), 1943
22 Kennedy, Robert E. (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1942-1943
23 Kerr, Geneva (Secretary), 1943-1944
24 Kilpatrick, James I., 1939-1943
25 Knoll, Bennie W. (Physics), 1943-1944
26 “L” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
27 Lam, Warren Raybon (Civil Air Regulations), 1943
28 Langston, Lonnie, 1941-1942 and undated
29 Langston, Lonnie (Mathematics), 1943
30 Layton, William Isaac (Basic Engineering Drawing), 1942-1944 and undated
31 Leach, William Russell (Pre-Radar), 1942-1943
32 Leatherwood, Kenneth (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1943
33 Lee, Ralph Frank (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942
34 Library, 1938-1939
35 Library, 1939-1940
36 Library, 1940-1941
37 Library, 1941-1942
box folder
11 1 Library, 1942-1943
2 Library, 1943-1944
3 Lindley, Bayron (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
4 Lindsey, Robert Lee (Engineering Mechanics-Statics), 1942-1944
5 Literary Production: “The Greene Report,” Charles G. Fries, Henry M. Wriston, and Theodore M. Greene, undated
6 Loesel, W. G. (History), 1943
7 Lubbock Chamber of Commerce, 1939-1940
8 Lubbock Chamber of Commerce, 1939-1941
9 Lubbock Chamber of Commerce, 1940-1942
10 Lubbock County: City Council of Defense, 1943-1944
11 “M” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
12 Machine Design, 1941-1942
13 Machine Drawing, 1942
14 Mallard, J. W. (Geology), 1943
15 Man Power Data, 1944 and undated
16 Marine Corp Reserve Enlistments, 1942-1943
17 Martin, J. Laurance (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
18 Martin, Minerva Louise (English), 1943
19 Master Scheduling, 1943-1944
20 Matador Song, 1938-1941 and undated
21 Mathematics, 1938-1941
22 Mathematics, 1941-1942
23 Mathematics, 1942-1943
24 Mathematics, 1943-1944
25 Mathematics for High School Teachers, 1943-1944
26 Mayo, Erle Clyde (Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
27 “Mc” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
28 Mechanical Engineering, 1938-1940
29 Mechanical Engineering, 1940-1941
30 Mechanical Engineering, 1941-1942
31 Mechanical Engineering, 1943-1944
32 Membership Dues, 1932-1944 and undated
33 Mesquite Eradication, undated
34 Metcalf, Mary Lou (Stenographer), 1942-1943
35 Meteorology, 1943 and undated
36 Mewha, Alan P. (Geography), 1943
37 Middleton, Mary Louise, 1939-1942
38 Military Science, 1938-1939
39 Military Science, 1938-1940
40 Military Science, 1939-1942
41 Military Science, 1940-1941
42 Military Science, 1942
43 Military Science, 1942-1943
44 Military Science, 1943-1944
45 Military Science Credit, 1938-1939 and undated
46 Miller, Mary Etta (Secretary), 1942
47 Miller, Opal Lawley (Mathematics), 1943
48 Minutes: Administrative Council, 1938-1940 and undated
49 Minutes: Administrative Council, 1939-1940 and undated
50 Minutes: Administrative Council, 1939-1941 and undated
box folder
12 1 Minutes: Administrative Council, 1940 and undated
2 Minutes: Administrative Council, 1940-1941 and undated
3 Mitchell, Frank, Jr. (Pre-Radar), 1942-1943
4 Morey, Darrell D., 1937-1939
5 Morgan, Marian Moist (Stenographer), 1943
6 Mullings, Marcus Evan (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
7 Murray, Zoe Ellen (English), 1943
8 Museum, 1938-1939 and undated
9 Museum, 1939-1940 and undated
10 Museum, 1940-1941
11 Museum, 1941-1942
12 Museum, 1942-1943
13 Museum, 1943-1944
14 Music (2 photographs), 1935-1940
15 Music, 1940-1941
16 Music, 1941-1942
17 Music, 1942-1943
18 Music, 1943-1944
19 Musick, Virgil Lee (Civil Air Regulations), 1943-1944
20 Myres, William Venting (Elementary Production Control), 1943
21 “N” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
22 National War Labor Board, 1943
23 National Youth Administration (Folder 1 of 2), 1942-1943
24 National Youth Administration (Folder 2 of 2), 1942-1943
25 National Youth Administration Allocation, 1938-1942
26 National Youth Administration Resident Program, 1940-1941
27 National Youth Administration Summer Program, 1942 and undated
28 National Youth Administration Training Project, 1938-1942
29 National Youth Administration Work Council, 1941-1942
30 Naval Course, 1942
31 Neill, William E. (Physics), 1943-1944
32 Nevins, James Buttrill (Physics), 1944
33 New Home Economics Building, 1943-1944
34 New Reserve Officers Training Corps (R.O.T.C.), 1942
35 Newton, William Glen (Physics), 1943
36 Nichols, Elmer Clayton (Safety Engineering), 1941
37 “O” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
38 Office of War Information, 1943
39 Operation Analysis, 1944
40 Opinions of the Attorney General, 1939-1941
41 Organization, Production, and Men, 1942
42 Orientation, 1941 and undated
43 “P” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
44 Pasek, Richard C. (Essentials of Engineering for Purchasers), 1942 and undated
45 Patrizzi, Charles A. (Production Engineering), 1942
46 Peters, Otto John, Sr. (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1942-1944
47 Peterson, Andrew Carl (Organization, Production, and Men), 1942
48 Petroleum Engineering, 1939
49 Petroleum Engineering, 1941
50 Philosophy and Sociology, 1939-1944
51 Physical Education for Men, 1939-1944
box folder
13 1 Physical Education for Women, 1940-1943
2 Physics, 1939-1944
3 Plant Industry, 1939-1941
4 Plant Industry, 1941-1944
5 Polk, Otho Moody (Engineering Drawing), 1942
6 Porter, Thelma H. (Pre-Radar), 1943
7 Posey, William T. (Pre-Radar), 1942-1943
8 Post-War Planning, 1944
9 Post-War Problems (Special Committee), 1943-1944
10 Potter, Gerald (Advanced Production Control), 1939
11 Powers, Warren T. (Geography), 1943
12 Pre-Factory Aircraft Drafting, 1942-1943
13 Pre-Flight: Contract, 1943-1945
14 Pre-Flight: General, 1943-1945
15 Pre-Flight Training Unit, 1943 and undated
16 President’s Annual Report, 1941-1943
17 Presidents of State Supported Colleges, 1939-1940
18 Presidents of State Supported Institutions, 1940-1941
19 Price, Edward Pugh (Pre-Radar), 1943
20 Probation, 1938-1942
21 Production Control, 1942-1943
22 Production Engineering, 1941
23 Production Scheduling, 1943
24 Proposal for Draftsmen, 1942
25 Propper, Edouard M. (Strength of Materials), 1942-1944 and undated
26 Purchasing Agent, 1938-1944
27 “R” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
28 Radio, 1940
29 Radio Communication, 1943
30 Radio Engineering, 1942
31 Radio Engineering, 1942-1943
32 Rasmussen, D. A. (Production Control), 1942
33 Rationing and Price Control, 1942
34 Recreation Committee: Summer School, 1943-1944
35 Refresher Courses for High School Teachers, 1942
36 Registrar, 1938-1939 and undated
box folder
14 1 Registrar, 1939-1940
2 Registrar, 1939-1942
3 Registrar, 1940-1941
4 Registrar, 1940-1944
5 Registrar’s Annual Report to the President, 1937-1944
6 Registration Committee, 1943
7 Reinert, Patricia Walker (Stenographer), 1943
8 Research, 1944
9 Research Allocations Committee, 1942
10 Research Reports (Tech Faculty), 1939-1940 and undated
11 Reserved Seats for Commencement, 1940
12 Ringo, John F. (Industrial Engineering), 1943
13 Roberts, Harry Norman (Physics), 1943
14 Robinson, Edith Lucile, 1941-1942 and undated
15 Robinson, Roy O. (Pre-Radar), 1943
16 Robson, Fred B. (Engineering Drawing), 1942
17 Rodgers, T. Deane (Geography), 1943 and undated
18 Rosenberg, Joseph (Production Engineering), 1942-1943
19 Rushing, Reginald, 1939-1942
20 Royalty, Marion Cassius (Ultra-High Frequency Techniques), 1942-1943
21 Runyon, William Thornton (Mechanics-Statics), 1943-1944
22 “S” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941-1942
23 Safety Engineering, 1941-1942 1941-1942
24 Schedule Committee, 1942-1944
25 Schuchard, Earl Adolph (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942
26 Science Club, 1942-1945
27 Scott, John A. (Radar Engineering), 1944
28 Secretary of State, 1939-1944
29 Senior Class, 1939-1940
30 Senior Class, 1939-1948
31 Senior Class, 1940-1943
32 Sherman, Frantz H. (Engineering Drawing), 1942
33 Shinn, Mrs. Lucille (History), 1943
34 Shop Courses, 1941-1942
35 Short Engineering, Science, and Management War Training Course of College Grade, 1941-1945
36 Sides, Ione (Mrs. W. A.), 1942
37 Sides, King James (Safety Engineering), 1942
38 Sigma Xi Research, 1942-1945
39 Signal Corps (Reserve Officers’ Training Corps), 1942 and undated
40 Slater, Robert A. (Ultra-High Frequency Techniques), 1943
41 Sloan, David E. (Time and Motion Studies), 1942
42 Smith, Charles C., Jr. (Physics), 1943-1944
43 Smith, Wendell Rowe (Physics), 1943-1944
44 Snider, Merrilyn (Stenographer), 1943
45 Society for the Promotion of Engineering Education, 1943-1944
46 South Plains Army Flying School, 1943-1944
47 Southern Association of Colleges, 1938
48 Southern Association of Colleges, 1938-1939 and undated
49 Southern Association of Colleges, 1939-1940
50 Southern Association of Colleges, 1939-1941
51 Southern Association of Colleges, 1941-1942
box folder
15 1 Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1942-1943
2 Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, 1943-1944
3 Speech, 1939
4 Speech, 1939-1940
5 Speech, 1940-1941
6 Speech, 1941-1942
7 Speech, 1942-1943
8 Speech, 1943-1944
9 Stalcup, John Raymond (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
10 State Auditor, 1938-1942
11 State Auditor, 1942-1944
12 State Board for Vocational Education, 1940-1942
13 Statistical Reports, 1929-1943
14 Stevens, Stanley Howard (Production Control), 1942
15 Stevenson, Governor Coke, 1942-1943
16 Stevenson, Honorable Coke R., 1943-1944
17 Stewart, Alton W. (Radio Engineering Fundamentals), 1942-1943
18 Strength of Materials, 1942-1945
19 Strout, Mary G. (English), 1943 and undated
20 Student Assistants, 1943-1944
21 Student Assistants for Pre-Flight, 1943-1944
22 Student Council, 1938-1940
23 Student Council, 1940-1941
24 Student Council, 1942-1943
25 Students Roll of Honor of World War II Dead, undated
26 Stute, Margaret L. (Engineering, Science, and Management War Training), 1943-1944
27 Summer School, 1938-1939
28 Summer School, 1939-1940
29 Summer School, 1940-1941
30 Summer School, 1941-1942
31 Summer School Committee, 1942-1944
32 Summer School Recreation Committee, 1944
33 Sun Bowl, 1937-1942
34 Surplus Materials Needed, 1944-1945
35 Sutton, Carl (Pre-Flight Training), 1943
36 Swimming Pool, 1938-1943 and undated
37 “T” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
38 Tech Press, 1939-1942
39 Tech Press, 1942-1943
40 Terrell, Ethel, 1942
41 Texas Association of Colleges, 1939
42 Texas Cotton Association, 1937-1942
43 Texas Highway Department, 1943-1944
44 Texas State Board and Other State Offices, 1939-1942
box folder
16 1 Texas State Board of Control, 1940
2 Texas State Board of Control, 1941-1942
3 Texas State Board of Control, 1941-1943
4 Texas State Board of Control, 1944
5 Texas State Board of Education, 1939-1943
6 Texas State Board of Education, 1941-1942
7 Texas State Board of Education, 1942-1944
8 Texas State Comptroller and Other State Offices, 1939-1945
9 Texas State Department of Education, 1938-1949
10 Texas State Department of Education, 1940-1942
11 Texas State Department of Education, 1942-1944
12 Texas State Senators and Representatives, 1943-1944
13 Texas State Senators and State Representatives, 1943-1944
14 Textile Engineering, 1937-1939
15 Textile Engineering, 1939-1940
16 Textile Engineering, 1940-1941
17 Textile Engineering, 1941-1942
18 Textile Engineering, 1942-1943
19 Textile Engineering, 1943-1944 and undated
20 Thach, Harry T. (Production Engineering), 1942-1943
21 Thompson, Paul James (Production Engineering), 1941 and undated
22 309th College Training Detachment (Air-Crew), 1943-1944
23 Time and Motion Study, 1942
24 Tomlin, John E. (Safety Engineering), 1943 and undated
25 Toreador, 1938-1941 and undated
26 Toreador, 1941-1943
27 Townsend, Mark A. (Pre-Radar), 1943
28 Traffic Safety Education, 1942
29 Ultra High Frequency Techniques, 1942-1944
30 Underwood, Zelda Ray (Geography), 1943
31 United States Department of Education, 1938-1940
32 United States Department of Education, 1940-1941
33 United States Naval Reserve Enlistments, 1942-1944
34 United States Office of Education, 1940-1942
35 University of Texas Faculty, 1943 and undated
36 “V” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
37 Veterans Administration, 1943-1944
38 Victory bells (and the regulations regarding them), undated
39 Vocational Education (VE-ND), 1941
40 “W” Student Draft Deferment Requests, 1941
box folder
17 1 Wade, Homer D., 1923-1942
2 Waghorne, Ada Hanson (Pre-Flight Mathematics), 1943 and undated
3 War Service Opportunities for College and University Students, 1942-1943
4 Welch, Nolabelle, 1943-1945 and undated
5 West Texas Chamber of Commerce, 1939-1942
6 West Texas Chamber of Commerce, 1940-1941
7 Westerman, E. C. (Pre-Flight Physics), 1943-1944
8 Whetstone, George A. (Mathematics for High School Teachers), 1942
9 Whitaker, Ottis Lavoy (Operation Analysis), 1944
10 White, J. B. (Civil Engineering), 1943-1944
11 White, Todd Rector (Industrial Safety Engineering), 1942-1943 and undated
12 Wiesen, Thomas F., 1939-1940 and undated
13 Wilde, Edward E. H. (Pre-Radar), 1943
14 Wilhite, James Gilbert, Sr. (Physics), 1943
15 Wilkes, Clark C. (English), 1943
16 Wilkins, Dee Graves (Physics), 1943
17 Wilson, Henry S. (Safety Engineering), 1941-942
18 Woods, Harlie Dalton (History), 1943
19 Woods, Kenneth H. (Electrical Engineering), 1943
20 Woodward, Horace (Mathematics), 1943-1944
21 Working Fund, 1943-1944
22 Wynn, Byron Winfield (Safety Engineering), 1942
23 Yearbook: Class 43-C-18, 1944
24 Young Men’s Christian Associations (YMCA)-Young Women’s Christian Associations (YWCA), 1943 and undated
25 Zeman, Blanche (1 photograph), 1939-1942
box folder
18 1 National Defense Problems and Action Chart (folder 1 of 2), 1940-1941
2 National Defense Problems and Action Chart (folder 2 of 2), 1940-1941
3 National Defense Problems and Action Chart, 1941
4 Supplies Estimate to State Board of Control, 1943-1945
5 Texas State Board of Education: Biennial Report, 1944



 

Oversized Folder

item
1 Blueprint: Bath House and Swimming Pool for City of Liberty, TX, 1940
item
2 Blueprint: Geology Department, view 1, undated
item
3 Blueprint: Geology Department, view 2, undated
item
4 Blueprint, Geology Department, view 3, undated
item
5 Centers for Teaching National Defense Courses, 1941
item
6 Drawing, pertaining to Electricity, undated
item
7 Fluorine Content of Public Water Supplies in Texas, 1939
item
8 Members of the Texas Legislature: House of Representatives, 1940
item
9 Members of the Texas Legislature: Senate, 1940
item
10 Texas Technological College Ninth Annual Summer School Band, 1942
item
11 Texas Tech Gears For War—and Peace, 1942
item
12 Texas Tech Gears for War—and Peace, 1942
item
13 Texas Tech Gears for War—and Peace, 1942
item
14 Texas Technological College Summer Session, 1944
item
15 United States of America Wool Wage Order, 1940
item
16 United States of America Wool Wage Order, 1940
item
17 United States of American Wool Wage Order, 1940