Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division:

An Inventory of Elections Materials (Part II) at the Texas State Archives, 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984



Overview

Creator: Texas. Elections Division.
Title: Election materials (part II)
Dates: 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984
Abstract: These records include certificates of election, canvasses of votes, election returns (mostly county returns, but also some precinct returns), correspondence, office memoranda, proclamations, clippings, presidential electors reports, minutes of the electoral college, Attorney General opinions concerning elections, precinct maps, lists of candidates, copies of relevant legislation, sample ballots, applications for a place on the ballot, election inspection reports, election schools materials, handbooks, voter registration reports, records of political parties (including minutes of party conventions, rules, and party primary expense statements), lists of officials prepared by the Secretary of State, election working files, and constitutional amendment working files. They comprise election materials created and/or maintained by the Elections Division of the Texas Secretary of State, dating 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984. These materials document most general and special elections during this time period; and most primary elections beginning 1950. Most files reflect statewide or district races, although local races (e.g. for municipal offices) are also occasionally represented, especially in the case of special or contested elections. Parties represented include the Democratic and Republican parties, as well as independent candidates and third parties. Constitutional amendment elections are well-represented.
Quantity: 84.47 cubic ft.
Location: Please note that a portion of these records are stored at the State Records Center. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m. will usually be available by noon the next day.
Repository: Texas State Archives

Agency History

The Texas Secretary of State is a constitutional officer of the executive branch of state government, appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate for a term concurrent with the governor's (a two-year term at first, a four-year term since 1974). The office was first created by the Constitution of the Republic of Texas in 1836, and has been continued by each succeeding Constitution.

The Secretary of State has an enormous number of duties and responsibilities, including the following: authenticating the publication of all laws passed by the state legislature; approving comptroller's accounts against the state prior to payment; maintaining a register of all official acts and proceedings of the governor, and all appointments to state boards and commissions; interpreting and enforcing the Texas Election Code, as the state's chief election officer; keeping the Seal of the State of Texas; maintaining many business-related filings, including corporation and Uniform Commercial Code filings.

The office of the Secretary of State is divided into five divisions: Executive, Elections, Business and Public Filings, Administrative Services, and Information Services.

The Elections Division assists the Secretary in interpreting and applying the Election Code and other election laws, and in carrying out his duties as the state's chief election officer. This involves the following tasks: receiving, examining, and filing the official certified returns of all general elections, special elections for members of the legislature, and constitutional amendment elections; preparing detailed and comprehensive written instructions on election laws and distributing them to state and local authorities who administer the laws; receiving official filings of election-related lists, records, and petitions; maintaining a registration service master file containing voter registration information for each registered voter in the state; providing for the training of election judges and clerks; certifying (in writing) the name of each candidate for U.S. president and vice-president and each candidate nominated at a primary election or party convention for a statewide or district office that will appear on the general election ballot.

In 1992, the functions of the Elections Division's Disclosure Filings Section were transferred to the newly created Texas Ethics Commission. Those duties had included the administration of certain ethics filings, created during the 1970s: statements of campaign contributions and expenditures for individuals and for political action committees (PACs), personal financial disclosure statements required of candidates and certain elected and appointed state officials, speaker's race reports, registration and reports of lobbyists.


Scope and Contents of the Records

These records include certificates of election, canvasses of votes, election returns (mostly county returns, but also some precinct returns), correspondence, office memoranda, proclamations, clippings, presidential electors reports, minutes of the electoral college, Attorney General opinions concerning elections, precinct maps, lists of candidates, copies of relevant legislation, sample ballots, applications for a place on the ballot, election inspection reports, election schools materials, handbooks, voter registration reports, records of political parties (including minutes of party conventions, rules, and party primary expense statements), lists of officials prepared by the Secretary of State, election working files, and constitutional amendment working files. They comprise election materials created and/or maintained by the Elections Division of the Texas Secretary of State, dating 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984. These materials document most general and special elections dating 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984; and most primary elections dating 1950-1984. Files are not present for all elections. Most files reflect statewide or district races, although local races (e.g. for municipal offices) are also occasionally represented, especially in the case of special or contested elections. Parties represented include the Democratic and Republican parties, as well as independent candidates and third parties (Libertarian, Socialist Workers, La Raza Unida, American, Constitutional, Independent, New, Citizen, Whig, Confederate, American Family, Communist, and Populist Parties). Constitutional amendment elections are well-represented.

These records document the full gamut of election-related activities in Texas, including ordering and notification of elections, voter registration, political party rules, conducting primary elections, primary financing, political party conventions, application for a place on the ballot, preparation of the ballot, training and conduct of election judges and clerks, poll watching and election inspection, voting procedures, counting of ballots and preparation of returns, canvassing of election results, early voting, management of different voting systems, management of the presidential electoral college, election recounts, contested elections, bilingual requirements, and management of constitutional amendment elections.

Of particular note are voter registration reports dating 1967-1980. Arranged alphabetically by county and then in reverse chronological order within each folder, these reports give the number of registered voters precinct by precinct, with a county total. Reports dating 1967-1973 give a further breakdown (precinct by precinct) of number of voter registration certificates issued, and number cancelled.

Although some election returns are present in these files, the vast majority of election returns (county-by-county and precinct-by-precinct) have been described in three separate inventories (see Related Material).

This finding aid has been split into two separate finding aids due to electronic file size limitations imposed by TARO. Click here for Part I (mainly 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1975). If you are reading this in paper, that finding aid is found at a separate divider within the binder.

To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.


 

Arrangement of the Records

Records dating 1909-1975 are arranged chronologically by year, then by election date when applicable. Files not relevant to specific elections are filed after election materials in the proper year. From 1976 thru 1984, however, records are first arranged chronologically by year; but within each year files are generally in the order received. Materials that are chronologically mixed (especially those covering more than one year) are listed next, and voter registration reports (1967-1980) are filed last.

Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Please note that a portion of these records--specifically, the last accession (1995/041)--is stored at the State Records Center. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m. will usually be available by noon the next day.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted and may be freely used in any way. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

To view the videotapes or listen to the audiocassettes please contact the Archives' Preservation Officer.

Technical Requirements

None.


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Subjects:
Elections--Texas.
Campaign funds--Texas.
Electoral college--United States.
Document Types:
Election returns--Texas--1940-1984.
Certificates--Texas--Elections--1909, 1940-1984.
Proclamations--Texas--Elections--1942-1984.
Bills (legislative records)--Texas--Elections--1940-1984.
Financial statements--Texas--Elections--1955-1976.
Correspondence--Texas--Elections--1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984.
Clippings--Texas--Elections--1954-1984.
Maps--Texas--Elections--1971-1978.
Memorandums--Texas--Elections--1940-1984.
Functions:
Regulating elections.

Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Correspondence, 1967-1968, 1970-1975, 1980-1983, 12.25 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Republic of Texas election returns, 1835-1845, 3.06 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, State of Texas election returns (county-by-county), 1846-1984 (not inclusive), 176.55 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election returns (precinct-by-precinct), 1972-1988, 99.25 cubic ft.
Strays Collection, Secretary of State, Election returns, 1903, fractional [There is no finding aid available for this unprocessed collection. Call number is Strays S6]
Texas Secretary of State, Election registers (a.k.a. appointment registers), 1837-1987, 31.09 cubic ft. (originals), 36 reels microfilm (duplicates)
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Disclosure Filings Section, Candidate campaign contribution and expense statements, 1918-1989, 253.39 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Disclosure Filings Section, Political action committee campaign contribution and expense statements, 1973-1983, 1985-1989, 193.2 cubic ft.
Democratic Party of Texas, Papers, ca. 1948-1978, 223. 5 linear ft. [Contains election returns for Democratic primaries dated 1956-1976.]
Democratic Party of Texas, Papers, ca. 1976-1980, 27 linear ft. [Contains election returns for Democratic primaries dated 1978.]

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item), Election materials, Elections Division, Texas Secretary of State. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1979/195, 1989/064, 1989/092, 1995/041

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Elections Division of the Texas Secretary of State on June 1, 1979; and January 13, 1989; by the Administrative Division of the Texas Secretary of State on December 6, 1988; and by the Statutory Documents Section of the Texas Secretary of State on December 22, 1994.

Processing Information

Laura K. Saegert, September 1989

Tony Black, October 2003, February 2005


Detailed Description of the Records

 

Election materials, 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984,
84.47 cubic ft.

[Click here on Part I (mainly 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1975) for the first part of the container listing.]
Election materials, 1976
Box
1995/041-72 Democratic primary: U.S. Senator, county-by-county, 1976
Local option elections, 1976
Special elections: Candidates' applications, State Senator, District 7, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Candidates' applications, State Representative, District 80, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Candidates' application, State Representative, District 97, February 28, 1976
Special elections: State Representative #97--Wallace--Court suit, application denied, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Proclamations, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Candidates' certification to county clerks, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Forms--canvass, et al., February 28, 1976
Special elections: Resignations, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Preparation file, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Candidates' applications, U.S. Representative, District 22, February 28, 1976
Special elections: U.S. Representative, District 1, February 28, 1976
Special elections: Official canvass, February 28, 1976
Special elections (second): April 3, 1976:
U.S. Representative #22, proclamation
U.S. Representative #22, certification to county clerks
Official canvass
Recount, U.S. Representative, District 22
Special elections: State Representative, District 57E, August 7, 1976
Special elections: State Representative, District 90, 1976
Presidential primary master file, 1976
[Ballot certification and sample ballot], 1976
Primary election preliminaries and other forms, 1976:
Filing complaints--candidates
Offices to be filled
Application for a place on the ballot
Calendar
Sample ballots: Democratic, Republican, and Raza Unida
Returns, Office of the President
Democratic primary, 1976
Index to primary financing rules, 1976
Primary election: Certification of candidates, Democratic Party, 1976
Primary election: Candidate withdrawals--Democrat, 1976
Primary election: Secretary of State list of candidates, Democratic primary, 1976
Primary election: Party rules, Democratic Party, 1976
Primary election: Filing fees report, Democratic Party, 1976
[empty]
Primary election: Changes, Democratic county chairmen, 1976
Primary election: State Convention notice, Democrats (correspondence), 1976
Primary election: Certification of candidates, Republican Party, 1976
Primary election: List of county chairmen, Republican Party, 1976
Primary election: Secretary of State list of candidates, Republican Party, 1976
Primary election: State Convention notice, Republican, 1976
Primary election: Filing fees report, Republican Party, 1976
Primary election: Party rules, Republican Party, 1976
Primary election: Raza Unida notice of intent to conduct primary elections, 1976
Primary election: List of county chairmen, Raza Unida Party, 1976
Primary election: Party rules, Raza Unida Party, 1976
Primary election: Secretary of State list of candidates, Raza Unida Party, 1976
Primary election: State Convention notice, Raza Unida Party, 1976
Primary election: State Convention notice, Socialist Workers Party, 1976
Primary election: Recounts, 1976
Primary election: Complaints, 1976
Box
1995/041-73 Primary election: Top 10 expenditures of three parties, 1976
General election calendar, 1976
General election: Contract with Texas Press Association constitutitonal amendments, 1976
Democratic Primary: Senatorial District totals of Presidential preference primary, May 6, 1976
Republican Primary: State Senator, May 6, 1976
Primary and General miscellany (county-by-county), 1976
Republican runoff: State Representative, District 33-P, 33-K, July 3, 1976
Democratic Primary: State Senator, May 6, 1976
Democratic runoff: State Representative, June 3, 1976
Primary election: Results, State Representatives legislative list, 1976
Presidential Primary: Republican master folder, 1976:
National Convention, Republican party
Ford Delegate Selection Committee
Ford delegate nominees
Reagan Delegate Selection Committee
Reagan delegate nominees
Wallace Delegate Selection Committee
Wallace delegate nominees
Primary election: Uncommitteed individuals, Republican delegate nominees, 1976
Primary election: Certification of candidates, Democratic Party, 1976[empty]
Presidential primaries: Correspondence, 1976
General election: Eugene McCarthy application for place on ballot, 1976
Presidential Primary: Democratic Party master folder, 1976:
Carter Delegate Selection Committee
Bentsen Delegate Selection Committee
Shriver delegate nominees
Uncommitted groups delegate nominees
Uncommitted Groups Delegate Selection Committee
Harris delegate nominees
Harris Delegate Selection Committee
McCormack delegate nominees
McCormack Delegate Selection Committee
Delegate selection changes
Bentsen delegate nominees
Carter delegate nominees
Primary election: Republican work sheets by Congressional District for presidential candidates, 1976
Primary election: Copy of H.B. 679--presidential primary, 1976
Primary election: Synopsis of H.B. 679, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary calendar, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primaries (national) filing deadlines and dates, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary comparative descriptions, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary votes cast by Senatorial Districts, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary Democratic delegate apportionment, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary Republican delegate apportionment, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary forms, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary (Democratic) number of delegates to be elected, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary correspondence et al., 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary Democratic Party delegate certification, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary Republican Party delegate certification, 1976
Primary election: Presidential primary correspondence, 1976
Box
1995/041-74 Primary election: Presidential primary, Bentsen meeting, 1976
General election: voting machine inventory, 1976
Presidential primary election: Summary of conclusions, 1976
Primary election: Delegate nominees for Republican and Democratic Parties, telephone worksheets, 1976
Spring election: Special Bulletin re: qualifying voters, 1976
Independent candidates, 1976:
Allen Vogel, U.S. Congressman, 22nd District, 1976
Paul B. Haring, U.S. Senator, 1976
Franklin G. Hutchinson, Jr., U.S. Senate, 1976
Riley Crosby, State Representative, District 32-B (Tarrant), 1976
Herb Peterson, State Representative, District 32-G (Tarrant), 1976
Robert Hainsworth, State Representative, District 86 (Harris County), 1976
George P. Calhoon, State Representative, District 90, 1976
General election: Republican Party, certified list of nominees, 1976
Independent candidates forms, 1976
General election: Republican ballot security, 1976
General election: Ballot certification and correction, 1976
General election: American Party, 1976:
List of candidates, 1976
Certification of candidates, 1976
General election: Minor parties, 1976:
Raza Unida Party, Certification of Candidates 1976
Raza Unida: Convention notice, 1976
Fellowship Party: Correspondence, 1976
Libertarian Party: Petition verification, 1976
Communist Party rule, 1976
Commonwealth Party of USA: List of candidates (denied), 1976
Democratic Party: Certified list of nominees, 1976
Texas Independence Party: Precinct convention, 1976
General election: Constitutional amendments, letter from Attorney General, 1976
General election: Proclamation of official results, constitutional amendments, 1976
General election: Memo, proposed constitutional amendments, printing costs, 1976
General election: Certificate of ballot position, constitutional amendments, 1976
General election: Constitutional amendments, Attorney General approval, explanatory statements, 1976
General election: 3rd parties, 1976:
Certification procedure for minor parties 1976
Socialist Workers Party: Verification of petitions, 1976
Socialist Workers Party: Certification of candidates, 1976
General election: Sample ballot, 1976
Constitutional amendment [?] file [Provisions of the Constitution and United States Code relating to Presidental Elections, 1976
General election: Frio County recount, denied, 1976
General election: Division projects, 1976
General election: Requests for lists of candidates, 1976
General election: Ballot certification, 1976
General election: Tarrant County write-in paper ballots, 1976
Campaign contributions and expenditures correspondence, 1976-1977
General election: Mailouts, 1976
General election: Voter turnout of voting age population (1952 through 1978), 1976
Record of telephone calls and number of inspectors, 1976
Canvass, General election, November 2, 1976
Democratic primary, Office of U.S. Senator, May 6, 1976
General election: Presidential electors reimbursement records, 1976
General election: Presidential electors dummy file, 1976
General election: Presidential elector agenda, 1976
Presidential elector meeting: Honorable Dolph Briscoe, 1976
Box
1995/041-75 Democratic runoff, State Senator, June 3, 1976
Democratic 2nd primary results, June 5, 1976
General election: Results, Presidential race, 1976
General election returns, 1976:
Railroad Commissioner, 1976
United States Representative, 1976
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, 1976
[2 folders]
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, 1976
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, 1976
State Senator, 1976
State Representative, 1976
Member, State Board of Education, 1976
Chief and Associate Justice, Courts of Civil Appeals, 1976
District Judge, 1976
Criminal District Judge, 1976
Judge, Domestic Relations Court, 1976
Judge, Juvenile Court, 1976
District Attorney, 1976
Box
1995/041-76 General election: Certification, U.S. Senator, 1976
Canvass of returns, November 2, 1976
General election: Presidential elector file, 1976:
Certificate of appointment of substitute electors, 1976
Envelope containing votes cast, 1976
Roll call, presidential electors, 1976
Names and addresses of electors, 1976
Instruction file (procedure), 1976
Oath of office, 1976
Certificate of the vote, 1976
Minutes of meeting, 1976
Extra certificate of election (vacancies), 1976
Canvassing Board schedule, 1976
Certificates of election, 1976
Copies of names of electors, all parties, 1976
Letter to presidential electors, 1976
Presidential elector meeting resolution, 1976
Presidential elector meeting, copy of resolution, 1976
Presidential electors to General Services Administration, 1976
Names of presidential electors, 1976
Democratic Party presidential electors, 1976
Republican Party presidential electors, 1976
Libertarian Party presidential electors, 1976
Presidential primary results, Republican Party, 1976
Democratic primary: State Representative, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: U.S. Representative, May 6, 1976
Republican primary: U.S. Senate, Railroad Commissioner, and propositions, May 6, 1976
Presidential primary results: Democratic Party, 1976
Republican primary: U.S. Senator (county-by-county), 1976
Republican primary: President (county-by-county), 1976
Canvass of results of Democratic primary by office and candidates names, May 6, 1976
Republican primary: U.S. Representative, May 6, 1976
Democratic runoff: U.S. Representative, June 3, 1976
Democratic primary: Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 1-3, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals (unexpired term), May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Presidential candidates totals individually by Senate districts, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: State Board of Education, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Chief Justice, Court of Civil Appeals, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Criminal District Attorney, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Office of District Judges, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Associate Justice, Court of Civil Appeals, May 6, 1976
Democratic runoff: District Attorney, June 3, 1976
Democratic runoff: State Board of Education, June 3, 1976
Democratic runoff: Court of Criminal Appeals (unexpired term), June 3, 1976
Democratic runoff: District Judge, June 3, 1976
Republican primary: Presidential preference primary, May 6, 1976
Republican primary: State Board of Education, May 6, 1976
Republican primary: District Judge, Domestic Relations Judge, and District Attorney, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Presidential candidates totals by Senatorial districts, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: District Attorney, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: State Representative and Committee to Nominate Presidential Electors, May 6, 1976
Democratic primary: Railroad Commissioner, May 6, 1976
Democratic runoff: Railroad Commissioner, June 3, 1976
Box
1995/041-77 Criminal District Attorney, November 1976
Box
1995/041-79 Election School '76 Training Kit, 1976
[3 copies]
Election school slide presentation, 1976
[2 notebooks of 35mm slides]
The Voting Process: Qualifying and Assisting Voters, probably 1976
[U-Matic videocassette]
Paper ballot, probably 1976
[audio cassette]
Punch card, probably 1976
[audio cassette]
AVM machine, probably 1976
[audio cassette]
P.B. [paper ballot], probably 1976
[microfilm]
P.C. [punch card], probably 1976
[microfilm]
Election materials, 1977
Box
1995/041-77 Special elections: Interoffice memo, time schedule for calling the election, 1977
Special elections: Blank applications and petition in lieu of, 1977
Special elections: Press releases, 1977
Special elections: State Senate #31, master file, December 10, 1977:
Supreme Court mandamus, 1977
Canvass, 1977
Recount committees, 1977
Special elections: Runoff, State Senate #31, December 10, 1977:
County-by-county returns
Memoranda
Miscellaneous
Application for recount
Motion to deny
Recount
Special and second elections: State Senate #31, November 8 and December 10, 1977
Special and second elections: State Representative, District 33-O, November 8 and December 6, 1977:
Dallas County
List of candidates
Certification
Special and second elections: State Representative, District 37-B, November 8 and December 10, 1977:
Withdrawals
Caballero
Special and second elections: State Representative, District 71, November 8 and December 3, 1977
Constitutional amendment election, 1977
Election mailout, explanatory statement
Sample ballot
Bilingual statement mailout
Box
1995/041-78 Constitutional amendment election: Texas Press Association invoices, 1977
Constitutional amendment election: Canvass and copies of resolutions, 1977
Constitutional amendment election, 1977:
Mailouts, November 8, 1977
Pink copies of election returns, 1977
Yellow copies of election returns, 1977
Harris County returns, precinct-by-precinct, 1977
Constitutional amendment election, November 8, 1977
School trustee correspondence, 1976-1977
Office memos re: city elections, April 2, 1977
Special election: State Representative, District 33-D, July 16, 1977
Special and second special elections: State Representative, District 33-D, july 16 and August 6, 1977
Special election: Mayor, Town of Woodsboro, October 1, 1977
Special election: Runoff House Bill 4 filing schedule, December 10, 1977
Elections: Magnolia, City of, 1977
San Marcos [Cab Caballero], 1977
City of Bellaire, 1977
Constitutional Convention resolutions, 1974
Lists prepared by Secretary of State, 1977:
County Commissioners of Texas, 1977
Constables of Texas, 1977
Sheriffs and Tax Assessor-Collectors, 1977
County School Superintendents and County Surveyors, 1977
Justices of the Peace of Texas, 1977
County Clerks and District Clerks, 1977
County Treasurers of Texas, 1977
Democratic County Chairmen meetings schedule, 1977
Republican County Chairmen meetings schedule, 1977
Election materials, 1978
Box
1995/041-80 General election: Constitutional amendments, 1978:
Translations, 1978
Explanatory statements, 1978
[2 folders]
Contract, Texas Press Association, 1978
Fiscal notes, 1978
Proposed legislation, special session, 1978
Explanatory statements (original), 1978
Analysis, Legislative Council, 1978
Copies of full text, 1978
Ballot certification, November 1978
General election: Additions and corrections to ballot, 1978
General election: Ballot certification, Socialist Workers Party, 1978
List of candidates for general election, 1978
Democratic general election candidates, November 7, 1978
Candidates for general election (all parties), 1978
General election: Districts, composition of Congress, Board of Education, Legislature, 1978
General election: Ballot certification, Raza Unida Party, 1978
General election: Republican Party ballot certification, 1978
General election: Ballot certification, 1st and 2nd, 1978
General election: Ballot order for election register, 1978
General election: District chart, 1978
Party rules, Socialist Workers Party, 1978
General election: Memoranda, various election officials, 1978
General election: Mailout, certificates of election, oath and bond forms, 1978
General election: Certification to U.S. Clerk of House of Representatives, 1978
General election: U.S. Senate race update, December 1, 1978
General election: News Election Service memo, 1978
General election: Unofficial results, constitutional amendments, 1978
General election: Candidates, write-ins, 1978
General election: Ballot security program, Republican Party, 1978
List of Senators and Representatives, 1978
City of Wichita Falls election, August 12, 1978
Election contest, State Representative District 57-H, 1978
General election: Court suit, Libertarian Party, 1978
General election: House Bill 4 allegations, Clements v. Hill, 1978
Canvass of returns (District Attorney and Criminal District Attorney), 1978
General election: Certified returns to Speaker and contest of State Representative District 57-H, 1978
Miscellaneous election canvass file, 1978
Election school schedules, 1977-1979
Phone calls on recounts for Hill and Krueger, November 7, 1978
Recount Commissioner Precinct 2, Zavala County, Mr. Guerrero, 1978
Recount, Zavala County District Clerk, Rosa Elva Mata, 1978
Recount, Fannin County, 1978
Recount, Smith County Justice of the Peace, 1978
Ballot certification, 1978
Telephone calls and precinct returns for election, November 7, 1978
Water District elections, 1978
Receipt of unofficial returns for general election, November 7, 1978
Independent candidates, 1978:
Declaration of intent, 1978
Independent candidates, 1978
Jim Vallaster, U.S. Senator, 1978
Ernest Ray (Buck) Daniel, State Representative, District 97, Harris County, 1978
Booker T. Bonner, Jr., U.S. Representative, District 18, 1978
Nancy Schriber, State Board of Education, Travis County, 1978
Richard Peterson, Governor (Austin), 1978
Henry C. Grover, U.S. Senator (Houston), 1978
Fred Reynolds, Attorney General (Pasadena), 1978
Steven C. Bent, State Representative, District 33E (Dallas), 1978
C. Leon Pickett, Governor (Houston), 1978
Baxter J. Shields, State Representative, District 71 (El Paso), 1978
John J. Solon, Governor (Dallas), 1978
Box
1995/041-81 Special election: Crockett County (election inspection), January 8, 1978
City of Hidalgo mayor contest, Apri. 1, 1978
Special election: State Senate, District 3, February 18, 1978
Special election: State Representative, District 4, February 18, 1978
Special election: State Representative, District 5, February 18, 1978
Special election: State Representative, District 5--Bruce Reed file, February 18, 1978
Special election: State Representative, District 25, February 18, 1978
Special election: State Representative, District 50, March 4, 1978
Raza Unida Party information, 1978
Box
1995/041-82 County convention minutes, 1978:
Libertarian Party:
Checklist, 1978
Harris County, May 1978
Tarrant County, May 1978
Raza Unida:
Checklist, 1978
Bailey County, May 1978
Cameron County, May 1978
Dallas County, May 1978
Denton County, May 1978
DeWitt County, May 1978
Frio County, May 1978
Guadalupe County, May 1978
Kimble County, May 1978
Maverick County, May 1978
Reeves County, May 1978
Travis County, May 1978
Webb County, May 1978
Zavala County, May 1978
District chart, November 7, 1978
Senatorial, Congressional maps, November 7, 1978
Sample ballot, general election, 1978
Assistance, ballot certification, primary, 1978
Congressional and state legislative candidates, primary, 1978
Primary election assistance in preparing ballot certification, 1978
First primary, candidates, Congress and Legislature by Chief Clerk, 1978
Extended filing deadline, primary, Bastrop, Falls, and Robertson Counties, 1978
Election inspector forms and letters, 1978
Democrat ballot certification, primary election, 1978
Democratic primary referenda: interest [rates], racing, 1978
First primary recounts, 1978
Official returns, Democratic runoff primary, 1978
Democratic primary returns, 1978
Democratic Party rule, 1978
Various Democratic Party rules and procedures
Primary election voter turnout, 1978
Republican primary, 1978:
Official tabulated returns, first primary election, May 6, 1978
Pari-mutuel, Presidential primary, tax limitation, 1978
Republican Party rules, 1978
Election returns, 1978
Official canvass of returns (copies), general election, November 7, 1978:
Map--precincts and voting methods, 1978
Commissioner of Agriculture, official returns, 1978
Railroad Commissioner, unexpired term, official returns, 1978
Railroad Commissioner, full term, official returns, 1978
Commissioner of General Land Office, official returns, 1978
State Treasurer, official returns, 1978
Comptroller of Public Accounts, official returns, 1978
Lt. Governor, official returns, 1978
Official canvass, statewide offices, 1978
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Places 1 and 2, official returns, 1978
Supreme Court, Chief Justice, official returns, 1978
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Places 3 and 4, official returns, 1978
Court of Criminal Appeals, Places 1 and 2, official returns, 1978
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3, official returns, 1978
Canvass of U.S. Senator, 1978
Certification of John Tower, 1978
House of Representatives returns, 1978
Election materials, 1979
Box
1995/041-83 County by county returns, constitutional amendment election, 1979
Constitutional amendment election canvass, 1979:
Counties A thru K
Counties L thru Z
Local option election, January 8, 1979
Special election: State Representative, District 99, June 30, 1979
Special election: State Representative, District 99 runoff, July 28, 1979
Special election: State Representative, District 56 (including 2nd election), January 6 and February 3, 1979
Election calendar for city elections to be held on April 7, 1979
Constitutional amendment election, November 6, 1979:
Official canvass of returns, 1979
[empty]
Secretary of State certification, 1979
Proclamation, 1979
Copies of resolutions and translations, 1979
Ballot position drawing, 1979
Mailout to county clerks, 1979
Copies of explanatory statements, 1979
Calendary of important dates, 1979
Sample ballot, 1979
Press release and news clippings, 1979
Sample of returns form and envelope, 1979
[empty]
Bilingual statements mailout, 1979
Contract, Texas Press Association, 1979
Letter to Department of Justice, 1979
Working file, 1979
Dallas County precinct-by-precinct returns, 1979
Election materials, 1980
Box
1995/041-84 General election: Copies of full text of amendments, 1980
General election: Secretary of State certification of amendments, 1980
General election: Ballot preparation, working file, 1980
General election: Independent candidates, 1980
Smith, James A., Independent candidate for Criminal District Attorney, Calhoun County, 1980
General election: Calendar, working file, 1980
General election: Socialist Workers Party, 1980
General election: Citizens Party, 1980
Primary and general elections: News releases, news clippings, 1980
Primary election: Court suits, 1980
General election: Proclamation (Governor), 1980
Primary election: Correspondence, 1980
Calendar: School and municipal, 1980
Primary election: Assistance in ballot preparation, 1980
General election: County by county totals, 1980:
Associate Justices, Court of Criminal Appeals, 1980
Criminal District Attorneys, 1980
District Attorneys, 1980
Criminal District Judges, 1980
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 (unexpired term), 1980
Chief Justice, Courts of Civil Appeals, 1980
District Judges, 1980
Constitutional amendment #1, 1980
Box
1995/041-85 Constitutional amendments, county by county vote totals, General election, 1980:
Amendment #2
Amendment #3
Amendment #4
Amendment #5
Amendment #6
Amendment #7
Amendment #8
Amendment #9
Recheck of canvass for constitutional amendment #2, general election, 1980
Libertarian Party, general election, 1980:
Libertarian Party rules, 1980
Libertarian Party certification of nomination, 1980
Libertarian Party county convention minutes, May 1980:
Bexar County
Brazos County
Dallas County
El Paso County
Harris County
Midland County
Montgomery County
Tarrant County
Travis County
Democratic Party county chairmen, July 1981
Primary election, county list of candidates, 1980
Independent Presidential candidates seeking to get on Texas ballot, 1980
Citizen Party correspondence for President, 1980
Libertarian Party correspondence for ballot, 1980
Correspondence concerning John Anderson as an Independent candidate for President, 1980
Whig Party for President, 1980
Confederate Party of America for President, 1980
The American Party for President, 1980
Third World Assembly, Inc. for President, 1980
Constitutional Party for President, 1980
American Family Party for President, 1980
Socialist Workers Party for President, 1980
Lawrence Sims, declaration of intent as Independent candidate for State Representative, District 86, 1980
Names and addresses of candidates, general election, 1980
Sample ballots, primary elections, 1980:
Gray County
Howard County
Karnes County
Madison County
Midland County
Reagan County
Terry County
General election, official calendar, 1980
General election, certificiation of statewide write-in candidates, 1980
General election, constitutional amendments, explanatory statements, 1980
General election, district chart, 1980
Democratic delegates and alternates elected to National Convention, 1980
Primary election, mailout to county clerks, 1980
General election, first ballot certification, mailed September 17, 1980
General election, sample ballots, 1980
Democratic county convention minutes (checklist), May 1980
State Democratic convention calls, 1980
Rules of the Texas Democratic Party, 1980
Box
1995/041-86 Election register, 1980
(county-by-county election returns for Democratic and Republican primaries, and for general election)
General election, ballot certification, original copy, 1980
General election, first ballot certification (Lucille), mailed September 17, 1980
Mailout to county clerks re: commissions for county officials, December 17, 1980
Presidential elector meeting, 1980:
Certificate of election
Oath of office
Roll call
Letter to electors
Press clippings
Certification to GSA [General Services Administration]
General election: Certification to U.S. House (copy of official canvass), 1980
General election: Result of recount, State Representative #17, 1980
Primary election: List of candidates, 1980
Primary election: Memos and mailouts, 1980
[2 folders]
General election: Lists of presidential electors, 1980
General election: Declared write-in candidates, 1980
Box
1995/041-87 General election: Recount, 155th District, District Attorney, 1980
Consultant agreement with Michael Powers, 1980
Interoffice memos re: petition verification, 1980
General election: Ballot certification (1st), 1980
Primary elections: District chart, corrected copy, 1980
Primary candidates, 1980
Republican county convention minutes, checklist, May 1980
Republican Party rules, 1980
Primary candidates, 1980
General election: Official election calendar, November 4, 1980
General election: Constitutional amendments explanatory statements, 1980
General election: First ballot certification, 1980
General election: Final ballot certification, 1980
General election: Ballot counting, 1980
General election: Instructions to Special Canvassing Board, 1980
General election: Poll watchers duties and responsibilities, 1980
General election: Inspector program, 1980
General election: Election schools, 1980
General election: Sample ballot, 1980
General election: Names and addresses of candidates, 1980
General election: Travis County polling places, 1980
Petition verification procedures, Independent candidates, 1980
State Republican Convention calls, 1980
Various Republican Party rules and memoranda, 1972-1980
General election: List of candidates with addresses, 1980
General election: Petitions, Vaudie Nance, Independent candidate, U.S. Representative, District 22, 1980
General election: Republican Party candidates, 1980
General election: Democratic Party candidates, 1980
Box
1995/041-88 Constitutional amendments, 1980
[2 folders]
General election: Canvass of returns for constitutional amendments, 1980
General election: Returns, U.S. Representatives, 1980
Railroad Commissioner: canvass of returns, General and Primary elections, 1980
General election returns: U.S. Representatives, 1980
Primary election district chart, 1980
[empty]
General election: Special cavass of returns for Criminal District Attorney (unexpired term), Denton County, 1980
General election: Certification to U.S. House of Representatives, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Members, State Board of Education, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Chief Justice, Courts of Civil Appeals, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Associate Justice Court of Civil Appeals, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, District Judges, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Judge, Family District Courts, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Criminal District Judges, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, District Attorneys, 1980
General election: Copy of Constitutional Amendment proclamation, 1980
General election: Election returns, Railroad Commissioner (unexpired term), 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, State Senators, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, State Representatives, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Associate Justice, Supreme Court, 1980
General election: Election returns, State Senators, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, U.S. Representatives, 1980
General election: Canvass of returns, Criminal District Attorneys, 1980
General election: Election returns, State Board of Education, 1980
General election: Election returns, President and Vice President, 1980
General election: Election returns, Justices, Courts of Civil Appeals, 1980
Box
1995/041-99 1980 Census: Black and Hispanic population and concentration
Incorporation election, Burnet County, January 19, 1980
Proclamation: emergency, August 9, 1980
Special elections, 1980:
City of Rockdale, City Council, June 28, 1980
City of Lometa, September 4, 1980
City of Plains, October 4, 1980
City of Sansom Park Village, November 22, 1980
Election materials, 1981
Box
1995/041-83 Special election: State Senator, District 27, February 24, 1981
Special election: State Representative, District 57-C, February 10, 1981
Certificate of election, City of Harlingen, April 30, 1981
League City special election, May 23, 1981
City of Cisco special election, May 30, 1981
Special election: State Representative, District 50, April 21, 1981
Special election: State Representative, District 83, January 10, 1981
Box
1995/041-81 Constitutional amendment election, November 3, 1981:
County-by-county general election returns, 1981
Canvass of returns, 1981
Joint resolutions, 1981
Official canvass of returns, 1981
Secretary of State certification, 1981
Summary of amendments, 1981
Memo on canvass of returns to Melva Demmer, 1981
Sample ballot, 1981
Governor's call for special election, 1981
Galley proof of Spanish translations, 1981
Full text Spanish translation, 1981
Copies of resolutions and translations, 1981
Copy of canvass, 1981
Analyses of proposed constitutional amendments, November 3, 1981
Election calendar, 1981
Notice of election, 1981
Calendar of important dates, 1981
Public notice, 1981
Working papers, 1981
Governor's proclamation, September 2, 1981
Sample ballot, 1981
Public notice, 1981
Notice/writ/ballot box label/memo, 1981
Election poll, 1981
Box
1995/041-99 Special elections, 1981:
City of Celina, June 13, 1981
City of Lewisville, July 11, 1981
Bexar County, Helotes, August 8, 1981
City of Ennis, July 11, 1981
State Representative, District 57-C, February 10, 1981
State Representative, District 57-F, December 9, 1981
Election materials, 1982
Box
1995/041-63 Constitutional amendments, full text and Spanish translations, 1982:
Constitutional Amendment #1 (HJR 1)
Constitutional Amendment #2 (SJR 10)
Constitutional Amendment #3 (SJR 8)
Constitutional Amendment #4 (HJR 77)
Constitutional Amendment #5 (HJR 119)
Constitutional Amendment #6 (SJR 6)
Box
1995/041-89 Canvass of returns, Senator Lloyd Bentsen, 1982
[2 folders]
Amended canvass of returns, Senator Lloyd Bentsen, 1982
[2 folders]
Official certification of election, Senator Lloyd Bentsen, 1982
Democratic Party primary, statewide and multi-district tabulations, May 1, 1982
Republican delegates to state convention, 1982
Voter registration drive information, 1982
Convention minutes, master list for Democrats/Republicans, 1982
Handbook for Election Judge and Clerks, 1982:
Optical scanner
Punch-card ballots
Shoup voting machines
AMV voting machines
Paper ballots
Verification of constitutional amendment to Virginia Polytechnic Institute, September 29, 1982
1st ballot certification mailed to county clerks, September 21, 1982
Certification to chief clerk, House of Representatives, October 4, 1982
Mailout to counties who failed to transmit returns for Governor and Lt. Governor, December 9, 1982
Original precinct-by-precinct forms for general election, 1982
Printers: November ballot, 1982
Telephone survey on absentee votings, November 2, 1982
Election Analysis: Executive Summary, 1982 General Election, 1982
Governor and Lt. Governor returns from Speaker's Office, 1982
[2 folders]
Poll watcher handbook, 1982
Election inspector materials, 1982:
Inspectors oath
Inspectors applications
Inspectors Do's and Don'ts list, amended October 27, 1982
Affidavits (forms)
Box
1995/041-90 Ballot certification (primary), April 1982
Election inspectors (volunteer), August 17, 1982
November calendar mailed to county clerks, August 26, 1982
General election calendar, November 2, 1982
Write-in candidates for general election, mailed to county judge, August 26, 1982
Secretary of State ballot drawing for constitutional amendments and certification, 1982
Letter to county clerk concerning poll watchers, October 15, 1982
Samples of constitutional amendments published in newspapers, general elelction, 1982
Secretary of State proclamation for newly elected Governor and Lt. Governor, November 1982
Certificates of election, November 2, 1982
[empty]
New ID correspondence, January-August 1982
Mailout to county clerks, "attention voter" signed, October 25, 1982
Certification for declared write-in candidates for general election, 1982
Proclamation of governor calling for general election, September 24, 1982
Mailout to county judges (proclamation, notice, writ), September 24, 1982
Certification of final ballot, with exhibit "A," September 24, 1982
Certified list of candidates as of September 13, 1982
Constitutional amendments, November 2, 1982
List of candidates, November 2, 1982
Republican sample ballots, primary, 1982
Democratic sample ballots, primary, 1982
Final ballot certification mailed to county clerks, September 24, 1982
Amendments to final ballot certification, general election, 1982
Letter to Attorney General for approval: Explanatory statements for constitutional amendments, general election, 1982
Voter registration drive, February 1, 1982
Canvass mailout to county clerks official canvass; precinct returns and returns for Governor and Lt. Governor, October 25, 1982
Ballot certification working papers, 1982
Election calendar, parties receiving less than 2% of vote, 1982
Election inspector checklists, 1982
Statewide officeholders, 1982
Republican candidates, primary, 1982
Democratic candidates, primary, 1982
Governor's proclamation on voter registration, August 11, 1982
Mailout to county clerks concerning sample ballot, September 19, 1982
Mailout to county clerks concerning ballot information, August 26, 1982
Mailout to county clerks concerning sample writ of election, September 24, 1982
Mailout to county judges concerning notice of election, September 24, 1982
List and dates when certificates of elections mailed, 1982
1st Democratic certification, September 16, 1982
Minutes for Democratic State Convention certifying statewide candidates, 1982
Official certification from Republican Party for general election candidates, 1982
Democratic nominees for general election, 1982
Correspondence on Democratic primary vacancies, 1982
Final ballot certification with amendments, general election, 1982
Independent candidate Roy Patric Allen, U.S. Representative District 18, 1982
Working papers for Independent candidate Jules Lund, 1982
Nominees for statewide offices, November 2, 1982
Official certification of Republican primary, 1982
Returns not matching canvass with 1%, general election, 1982
Precinct by precinct returns, primary and runoff, 1982
Election Analysis, Executive Summary, May Primary, 1982
2nd and final Democratic certification, September 21, 1982
Certification of nomination, Libertarian Party, State Senate, general election, 1982
Certification of nomination, Libertarian Party, State Board of Education, general election, 1982
Voter registration, PSA [Public Service Announcements] contracts, 1982
Voter registration, PSA scripts, 1982
Voter registration, high schools, 1982
Box
1995/041-91 Translation for 1982 ballot
First district chart mailed to county chairman for use in primary, December 1981
General election: Certificate of nomination, Libertarian Party--U.S. Representative, 1982
August election calendar, 1982
Primary election: Working papers for list of candidates for computer printout, 1982
Republican Party canvass: Runoff election, multi-county races, 1982
General election: County charts, 1982
General election: Minor party calendar, 1982
General election: Libertarian Party correspondence, 1982
General election: Libertarian Party, precinct convention roster, 1982
General election: Libertarian Party applications for nomination, 1982
General election: Citizens Party candidates, 1982
General election: Socialist Workers Party, 1982
General election: Certificate of nomination, Libertarian Party, State Representative, 1982
Petitions for Independent candidate, Jules Lund, [1982]
General election: Declaration of intent, Lawrence Andrew Sims, U.S. Senator, 1982
General election: Independent candidate Benedict D. LaRosa, U.S. Representative, District 20, 1982
Petitions from Independent candidate Benedict D. LaRosa, [1982]
General election: Write-in candidates, 1982
G. Vasquez (J.P. Precinct 2, Place 2)
Lee Oleson (U.S. Representative, District 5)
Shirley Pena (U.S. Representative, District 20)
Elizabeth A. Norris (State Representative, District 105)
Gary K. Trabue (U.S. Representative, District 18)
Nick Benton (U.S. Representative, District 22)
Write-in candidates
D.S. Rankin (U.S. Representative, District 11)
Roy Allen (U.S. Representative, District 18)
G.L. Swilling (U.S. Representative, District 21)
T.W. Porter (State Representative, District 19)
D. Diane Sarge (Attorney General)
Norma Saldana (U.S. Senate)
Leonard Bennett (U.S. Senate)
Steve Warshell (Governor)
Darryl Anderson (U.S. Senate)
Debbie Lazar (Railroad Commissioner)
L.A. Sims (five offices)
Democratic primary election: Official certification, 1982
General election: Nominees for State Representative, 1982
General election: Libertarian Party nominees, 1982
General election: Nominees for U.S. Representative, 1982
General election: State Senate candidates, 1982
Republican primary: Correspondence on primary vacancies, withdrawals, ballot changes, 1982
General election: Declaration of intent, John McClendon (Senator, District 14), 1982
General election: Declaration of intent, Gale Warner, Congress, District 26, 1982
General election: Independent candidate E.C. Matis (U.S. Representative, District 18), 1982
General election: Independent candidate Curtis McDaniel (State Senator, District 12), 1982
General election: Independent candidate Jewell Davis Lemons (U.S. Representative, District 25), 1982
General election: Independent candidate Gary Lee Swilling (U.S. Representative, District 21), 1982
General election: Declaration of intent (not accepted), George Morris, 1982
General election: Independent candidate (not accepted) Shirley Pena (U.S. Representative, District 20), 1982
General election: Independent candidate (not accepted) N. Lee Oleson (U.S. Representative, District 5), 1982
General election: Independent candidate (not accepted) Gary Trabue (U.S. Representative, District 18), 1982
General election: Declaration of intent, F. Jules Lund, Jr. (State Representative, District 115), 1982
General election: Working papers for D. LaRosa, Independent candidate, 1982
Rejected Independent candidates petitions, [1982]
Information to Data Services for 1982 ballot certification
[Governor's race, 1982]
General election: District Judge chart, 1982
General election: Redistricting plans, 1982
Primary election: County chairmen correspodence concerning vacancy, 1982
Justice Department objection to Congressional [redistricting] plan, [1982]
Box
1995/041-92 Miscellaneous, 1982
District chart, [1982]
Texas Senate, 68th Session, [1982]
State Representatives, 68th Legislative Session, [1982]
Appellate courts, 1982
District Attorneys, 1982
District Judges, 1982
Election inspector program, General election, November 2, 1982:
Inspector packet
Inspectors for November 2, 1982
Election Inspector Election Schools
Secretary of State staff election inspectors
[Record of calls]
Volunteer inspector program
Unofficial certification of Republican primary, 1982
Official returns, Democratic primary, 1982
Rejected Independent candidates petitions, [1982]
[2 folders]
General election: Checklist for Governor and Lt. Governor returns, 1982
Box
1995/041-99 Special elections, 1982:
State Representative, District 7, May 22, 1982
Eagle Pass ISD, September 25, 1982
Incorporation of Los Ybanez, Dawson County, August 14, 1982
Webb County, April 3 and 24, 1982
Election materials, 1983
Box
1995/041-93 Constitutional amendment election, November 8, 1983:
English publication, 1983
Drawing for ballot position, November 8, 1983
Full texts of amendments, 1983
Work copies of explanatory statements, 1983
Mailout to county clerks re: election materials, 1983
Approval from Attorney General's office on statements, 1983
Spanish explanatory statements, 1983
Drafts of Spanish explanatory statements, 1983
Original Spanish proposed amendments, 1983
Spanish publication, 1983
Original Spanish explanatory statements, 1983
Radio spot, 1983
House Study Group, report on amendments, 1983
Election calendar, 1983
Spanish letter mailed with statements, 1983
Copies of proposed amendments (English), 1983
Letter to persons regarding computer error, 1983
Drafts of Spanish proposed amendments, 1983
Questionnaire concerning voter registration applications, 1983
Changes in county party chairmen, 1983:
[Folder labels incorrect, except for name of county.]
Freestone County, 1983
Bee County, 1983
Donley County, 1983
Angelina County, 1983
Llano County, 1983
Secretary of State seminar for election officials, 1983
Voter registration meeting, August 24, 1983
Phone calls, municipal election, April 2, 1983
Members, State Board of Education, 1983
Election calendar, August 13, 1983
Election calendar, April 2, 1983
Mailout to city secretaries re: April 2 calendars, 1983
Mailout to school superintendents re: April 2 calendars, 1983
Election calendars, January 15, 1983
Election inspection reports, January 15, 1983
Requests for election inspectors, January 15, 1983
Election contest file for Justice of the Peace in Medina County, 1983
Secretary of State seminar for county chairmen, 1983
Election schools for April 2 elections, 1983
Election materials, 1984
Box
1995/041-94 Constitutional amendments: full text, English and Spanish (general election), 1984:
Amendment 1 (HJR 29)
Amendment 2 (HJR 19)
Amendment 3 (HJR 65)
Amendment 4 (SJR 20)
Amendment 5 (SJR 22)
Amendment 6 (HJR 73)
Amendment 7 (HJR 4)
Amendment 8 (HJR 22)
Election calendar, May 5 and June 2, 1984
Election calendar, April 7, 1984
Election calendar, January 21, 1984
Election calendar, May 5, 1984
Election calendar, August 11, 1984
Get-Out-the-Vote for November 6, [1984]
[includes videocassette]
Register To Vote (English): Governor White and MAM [Myra A. McDaniel], 1984
[8 audiocassettes]
TV films: Register To Vote and Get Out The Vote, 1984
Mailouts to county officials concerning general election, 1984:
[Mailout to county clerks re: governor's proclamation, writs and notices for November 6, 1984 general election, September 28, 1984]
Mailout to county clerks re: ballot certification, September 12, 1984
Mailout to county clerks re: canvass report, [November 2, 1984]
Mailout to county clerks re: precinct by precinct returns, November 12, 1984
[Memos to elections judges re: Poll watchers, counting ballots], [October 25, 1984]
General election: Counties contained in a race, 1984
General election: District chart, 1984
Box
1995/041-95 Register To Vote (Spanish): Governor White, 1984
[4 audiocassettes]
Voter registration by county for general election, 1984
Ballot translations for general election, 1984
[Handbooks for election judges and clerks], 1984-1985
Chapter 14 seminar for newly elected legislators, 1984
Seminar evaluations, 1984
Democratic Party file for elections, 1984:
[Sample ballots, primary election, 1984]
Certification for Walter Mondale, Democratic nominee for President, and presidential electors
Democratic party results: Official certification, 1984
Democratic nomination for District Judge, 112th: Brock Jones (unexpired term), General election, 1984
Democratic certification of candidates for general election, 1984
Certification for Henry E. Allee, Democratic nominee for District Judge, 269th, general election, 1984
Certification of nomination of Robert Seerdan, Court of Appeals, 13th District, general election, 1984
[Substitute nomination for State Representative, District 26, Democratic primary election, 1984]
Races in the Democratic runoff election, 1984
[Following people have timely filed applications for Democratic primary, 1984]
[List of certified candidates, Democratic primary, 1984]
Democratic Party rules, filed March 30, 1984
Files concerning recount of State Representative, District 15, November 6, 1984:
Request for additional money from Sam Walsh for recount
[Certification of pay and hours worked by recount committees]
Payment of recount committees
Results of recount and certification of canvass
Order of recount
Request of contest
Application for recount, filed November 28, 1984
Election calendar, general election, 1984
[Socialist Workers candidates for general election, 1984]
Communist Party rules, filed April 6, 1984
Citizens Party candidates, general election (timely filed applications for nomination), 1984
[Citizens Party rules, filed February 6, 1984]
Write-in candidates not certified 1984:
[Iftikhar Hussain, County Commissioner]
Declaration of write-in for Dr. Isabell Masters, President
Declaration of write-in candidacy for Beverly Andalora, U.S. Senator, general election, 1984
Declaration of write-in for President Tom Tipton, Jr.
Libertarian Party files for general election, 1984:
Libertarian correspondence
Libertarian Party candidates who timely filed applications for nomination, general election, 1984
[Certificates of nomination]
[Certification of presidential electors for Libertarian Party]
Write-in for Dennis Serrette, President, general election, 1984
[Ballot certification for all candidates in general election, 1984]
[alphabetical list of all candidates in general election, 1984]
Democratic delegates elected to state convention, 1984
Box
1995/041-96 All races in the computer file
Certification of U.S. House to Office of the Clerk of the House, general election, 1984
Governor's proclamation of constitutional amendments, general election, 1984
Certification of U.S. Senator to Secretary of Senate, general election, 1984
[Programs for Presidential Elector meeting], 1984
Republican delegates elected to state convention, 1984
List of candidates, 1984
Sample ballot for general election, 1984
[Constitutional Amendment result to Virginia Polytech Institution]
[List of Republican candidates, primary election, 1984]
Certified list of candidates and addresses for general election, 1984
LaRouche petition verification, general election, 1984
Phone calls, primary election, May 5, 1984
County chairmen: Primary finance rules, December 16, 1983
District 46 contest, general election, 1984
Documents executed at Presidential Elector meeting, 1984:
[Roll call taken by Secretary of State]
Certificates of ascertainment and certificates of vote to be retained and sealed for President of U.S. Senate if requested
Calendar of dates for elections, 1980-1984
Minutes for Presidential Elector meeting, December 17, 1984
Presidential Elector handbook
Cover letters for forwarding the Certificate of Ascertainments and Certificate of Votes
Certificate of canvass and ascertainment mailed to Administrator of General Services
Speech given by Secretary of State at the Presidential Elector meeting, 1984
Sealed envelope containing votes cast for President and Vice-President by 1984 Presidential Electors
Packets prepared for Secretary of State, Chairman, Secretary and electors, chief justice, 1984:
Packet prepared for each presidential elector
[Packet prepared for Chairman of the Presidential Elector meeting]
Packet prepared for Chief Justice Jack Pope
Packet for Secretary of State
Packet for Secretary of Presidential Elector meeting
Instructions prepared for Secretary of State, Chairman and Secretary of meeting
Box
1995/041-97 County offices up for election in 1984
Materials prepared for Presidential Elector meeting, 1984
List of Presidential electors for Ronald Reagan
Instructions for mailing certificate of ascertainments and certificate of votes from General Services Administration
Travel schedule
Sample of "inner envelopes" for Certificates of Ascertainments and Votes, 1984
Programs
Sample of ballots used
Sample of Certificate of Substitute Electors
Sample of tally sheet for President and Vice President
Sample of tally sheet for election of chairman
Sample of tally sheet for secretary
Sample of roll call sheet for Secretary of State
Certificates of election mailed to presidential elctors November 27, 1984
Declaration of intent for Independent candidates in general election, 1984:
Jose Alvarado, U.S. Representative, District 18
John Marcos Cashin, U.S. Representative, District 18
Hugh Wilson, U.S. Senate
[Louis C. Davis, U.S. Senate]
John Gilbert Davis, U.S. Representative, District 10
Earl Jack Ehlers, U.S. Senate
Bob Robertson, U.S. Representative, District 8
[Larry R. Thomas, State Representative, District 147]
[Larry Dial, State Representative, District 137]
Chris Brandlon, U.S. Representative, District 23
Steven G. Iverson, U.S. Representative, District 24
Robert A. Piland, U.S. Representative, District 1
Television and radio spot for voter registration by Mark White and Myra [McDaniel]
Candidates Guides to Primary and General Elections, 1984
Constitutional amendments, general election, 1984
Election calendar, November 6, 1984
Primary lists of candidates, 1984
Lists of candidates, primary and general, 1984
List of candidates, Democratic primary, 1984
General election candidates list, 1984
[Candidates in a race, Democratic primary, 1984]
Box
1995/041-98 Oath of office taken by each Presidential Elector (extras), [1984]
[Constitutional amendments: Public notice, November 6, 1984]
Lyndon LaRouche, Independent candidate for president, general election, 1984
Extra copies, precinct-by-precinct returns, 1984
Election calendar, January 1984
Populist Party files, general election, 1984
Presidential electors for Populist Party
Populist Party rules and correspondence, court lawsuits
Declaration of write-in candidacy: Bob Richards, President
[List of candidates, Republican primary, 1984]
[Official canvass report, total by race, general election, 1984]
Ballot certifications by Secretary of State, general election, 1984:
[Certification of write-in candidates, September 19, 1984]
[Additional certification for W.C. Bill Davis, 1984]
Additional certification from Republic Party for District Attorney, 70th District and letter to clerk
Ballot certification for constitutional amendments
[Additional certification for Robert J. Seerdan, for Nueces County]
Election calendar, August 11, 1984
Certification and corresponding papers for Republican candidates, primary and general election, 1984:
[Republican Party results, official certification]
[List of Republican candidates timely filed, primary election; filed on February 10, 1984]
Races in the Republican runoff election, 1984
Certification of Ronald Reagan, President, general election, 1984
Republican Party rules revised September 1982, filed March 20, 1984
Nomination for District Judge, 269th District, unexpired term, Republican nomination David West
Declared write-in candidates for general election, 1984:
Written consents of presidential electors for Sonia Johnson
Write-in candidate for President Gus Hall
Declaration of Write-in Candidate Louis C. Davis, U.S. Senator
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy James Gambrel, U.S. Senate
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy I. N. Becker, Jr., U.S. Representative District 4
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Fred Taliaferro, U.S. Representative, District 12
[Declaration of Write-in Candidate for U.S. Representative District 10, Hugh Wilson]
Declaration of Write-in for John Marcus Cashin, U.S. Representative, 18th District
Declaration of Write-in Candidate Gary Lee Swilling, U.S. Representative, District 21
Declaration of Write-in Candidate Bob Campbell, U.S. Representative, District 21
Declaration of Write-in for Henry Edwards, U.S. Representative, District 22
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Steve Iverson, U.S. Representative, 24th District
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Joan L. Kendall, U.S. Representative, District 26
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Bob Hastings, State Representative, District 49
Declaration of Write-in Candidacy Abel Lopez, Jr., State Representative, District 98
Declaration of Write-in for State Representative, District 6, Jeff S. Slye
Declaration of Write-in Candidate F. H. Potthoff, III, State Board of Education, District 7
Candidates in race, Democratic primary, 1984
Election returns, Democratic primary runoff, 1984
U.S. Senator, Democratic primary [official tabulations], 1984
[State Representatives, official tabulations, 1984]
Box
1995/041-64 Constitutional amendments drawing for general election, November 6, 1984
Official election tabulation, general election: President and Vice-President, 1984
Official canvass report, general election, 1984
[Official election tabulation, general election: U.S. Representatives, 1984]
[Official election tabulation, general election: State Senators, 1984]
[Official election tabulation, general election: State Representatives, 1984]
[Independent candidate's application for a place on the ballot: Jose Alvarado, 1984]
Box
1995/041-65 Independent candidate's applications for a place on the ballot, Steven G. Iverson, U.S. Representative, 24th Congressional District, 1984
Election materials, 1952-1979
Box
1995/041-99 Special election, Hillcrest Village, December 15, 1979
Socialist Workers Party, 1968-1972
General election: canvass of returns, 1968
Canvass of returns, general election, 1952
Legislative districts under 1960 census
General election certified list of candidates, 1964
Congressional elections, canvass of returns, 1962
General election canvass of returns, 1964
Republican Party rules, 1976
CES precinct [ballot] counter directive, 1979
Election materials, 1967-1982
Box
1995/041-100 Senate District 27, special election, 1981
Returns and canvass, 1980
Statutory fees collected by Secretary of State, 1981
Complaints, 1981
Fruitvale complaint, 1979
Hamby file, 1979
Recount, City of Grand Saline, 1979
Recount, Ramirez CSD [Consolidated School District], 1979
Upham v. White, 1981
Affirmative Action Plan, 1980
Proposed bills, 1980:
Bill analysis, 1980
Bill analyses for Governor, 1980
House bills, 1980
Senate bills, 1980
House joint resolutions, 1980
Senate joint resolutions, 1980
Miscellaneous blank forms
Cases, 1979
Legislation: Working copies of submissible bills, 1979
Election calendars, 1978-1981
Attorney General Opinions, 1973-1977
Copies of official ballot, 1975
Lists prepared by Secretary of State, 1975-1981:
Lists of candidates, 1978-1979
Constables of Texas, 1975
County judges and county attorneys, 1975
County clerks and district clerks, 1975
County judges and county attorneys, 1977
County commissioners, 1975
County school superintendents and county surveyors, 1975
Justices of the peace of Texas, 1975
Other lists, 1977-1981
Party rules, 1975
Official election forms (file copies), 1967-1972
Constitutional amendments, English and Spanish mailout, 1975
List of counties (blank forms)
Handbooks, galley proofs, 1976
Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks...in Precincts Using Punch-Card Ballots, 1980-1981
Handbook for Election Judges and Clerks...in Precincts Using Paper Ballots, 1980-1981
Publish file, 1982
Reports of voter registration, 1967-1980:
Box
1995/041-66 Anderson County
Andrews County
Angelina County
Aransas County
Archer County
Armstrong County
Atascosa County
Austin County
Bailey County
Bandera County
Bastrop County
Baylor County
Bee County
Bell County
Bexar County
Blanco County
Borden County
Bosque County
Bowie County
Brazoria County
Brazos County
Brewster County
Briscoe County
Brooks County
Brown County
Burleson County
Burnet County
Caldwell County
Calhoun County
Callahan County
Cameron County
Camp County
Carson County
Cass County
Castro County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Childress County
Clay County
Cochran County
Coke County
Coleman County
Box
1995/041-67 Collin County
Collingsworth County
Colorado County
Comal County
Comanche County
Concho County
Cooke County
Coryell County
Cottle County
Crane County
Crockett County
Crosby County
Culberson County
Dallam County
Dallas County
Dawson County
Deaf Smith County
Delta County
Denton County
DeWitt County
Dickens County
Dimmit County
Donley County
Duval County
Eastland County
Ector County
Edwards County
Ellis County
El Paso County
Erath County
Falls County
Fannin County
Fayette County
Fisher County
Floyd County
Foard County
Fort Bend County
Franklin County
Freestone County
Frio County
Gaines County
Galveston County
Box
1995/041-68 Garza County
Gillespie County
Glasscock County
Goliad County
Gonzalez County
Gray County
Grayson County
Gregg County
Grimes County
Guadalupe County
Hale County
Hall County
Hamilton County
Hansford County
Hardeman County
Hardin County
Harris County
Harrison County
Hartley County
Haskell County
Hays County
Hemphill County
Henderson County
Hidalgo County
Hill County
Hockley County
Hood County
Hopkins County
Houston County
Howard County
Hudspeth County
Hunt County
Hutchinson County
Irion County
Jack County
Jackson County
Jasper County
Jeff Davis County
Jefferson County
Jim Hogg County
Jim Wells County
Box
1995/041-69 Johnson County
Jones County
Karnes County
Kaufman County
Kendall County
Kenedy County
Kent County
Kerr County
Kimble County
King County
Kinney County
Kleberg County
Knox County
Lamar County
Lamb County
Lampasas County
La Salle County
Lavaca County
Lee County
Leon County
Liberty County
Limestone County
Lipscomb County
Live Oak County
Llano County
Loving County
Lubbock County
Lynn County
Madison County
Marion County
Martin County
Mason County
Matagorda County
Maverick County
McCulloch County
McLennan County
McMullen County
Medina County
Menard County
Midland County
Milam County
Mills County
Mitchell County
Montague County
Montgomery County
Moore County
Morris County
Motley County
Box
1995/041-70 Nacogdoches County
Navarro County
Newton County
Nolan County
Nueces County
Ochiltree County
Oldham County
Orange County
Palo Pinto County
Panola County
Parker County
Parmer County
Pecos County
Polk County
Potter County
Presidio County
Rains County
Randall County
Reagan County
Real County
Red River County
Reeves County
Refugio County
Roberts County
Robertson County
Rockwall County
Runnels County
Rusk County
Sabine County
San Augustine County
San Jacinto County
San Patricio County
San Saba County
Schleicher County
Scurry County
Shackleford County
Shelby County
Sherman County
Smith County
Somervell County
Starr County
Stephens County
Sterling County
Stonewall County
Sutton County
Swisher County
Box
1995/041-71 Tarrant County
Taylor County
Terrell County
Terry County
Throckmorton County
Titus County
Tom Green County
Travis County
Trinity County
Tyler County
Upshur County
Upton County
Uvalde County
Val Verde County
Van Zandt County
Victoria County
Walker County
Waller County
Ward County
Washington County
Webb County
Wharton County
Wheeler County
Wichita County
Willbarger County
Willacy County
Williamson County
Wilson County
Winkler County
Wise County
Wood County
Yoakum County
Young County
Zapata County
Zavala County