Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Disclosure Filings Section:

An Inventory of Secretary of State Political Action Committee Campaign Contribution and Expenditure Records at the Texas State Archives, 1972-1993, bulk 1973-1991



Overview

Creator: Texas. Elections Division. Disclosure Filings Section.
Title: Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records
Dates: 1972-1993
Dates: bulk 1973-1991
Abstract: The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required political action committees (PACs) to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office. In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing. These records consist of statements and lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, designations of final statement or specific-purpose of the committee, correspondence, envelopes, card file indexes, and lists of ethics reports filed. They comprise the financial statements of campaign contributions and expenditures for political action committees (PACs) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1972-1993, bulk 1973-1991.
Quantity: 195.83 cubic ft. (originals), 245 microfilm reels (mostly duplicates)
Location: Please note that most of the paper records are stored at the State Records Center. Because of the possibility that portions of the paper records fall under the Public Information Act exceptions, these records must be reviewed by an archivist before they can be accessed for research. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available for review by an archivist by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m will usually be available for review by an archivist by noon the next day. See the "Restrictions on Access" statement in this document for further information. The following boxes are stored on-site at the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building: 1992/011-1, 10, 12, 13, and 58.
Language These materials are written predominately in English.

Agency History

The Texas Secretary of State is a constitutional officer of the executive branch of state government, appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate for a term concurrent with the governor's (a two-year term at first, a four-year term since 1974). The office was first created by the Constitution of the Republic of Texas in 1836, and has been continued by each succeeding Constitution.

The Secretary of State has a wide variety of duties and responsibilities, including the following: authenticating the publication of all laws passed by the state legislature; approving comptroller's accounts against the state prior to payment; maintaining a register of all official acts and proceedings of the governor, and all appointments to state boards and commissions; interpreting and enforcing the Texas Election Code, as the state's chief election officer; keeping the Seal of the State of Texas; maintaining many business-related filings, including corporation and Uniform Commercial Code filings.

The office of the Secretary of State is divided into five divisions: Executive, Elections, Statutory Filings, Administrative Services, and Information Services.

The Elections Division assists the Secretary of State in interpreting and applying the Election Code and other election laws. The Secretary of State, as Chief Election Officer of the State, has specific functions under the Election Code, which include receiving, examining, and filing the official certified returns of all general elections, special elections for members of the legislature, and constitutional amendment elections.

This ethics filing was created by House Bill 4, 63rd Texas Legislature, Regular Session, 1973. The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required the following things to be reported: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for general-purpose political action committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973; prior to 1973, all contributions and expenditures were reportable by name and address.)

In 1975, House Bill 299 acknowledged the existence of political committees and allowed for expenditures by the same. Although political support committees had existed unofficially for some time, they were rigidly tied to specific candidates or issues. The amended election code allowed for "specific-purpose political committees," defined as: (1) any political committee which accepts only contributions and/or makes only expenditures in support for or in opposition to candidates who are identifiable and for whom the office(s) to be sought are known and any political committee only accepting contributions and/or making expenditures in support for or in opposition to measures which identifiable; or (2) any political committee which accepts only contributions and/or makes only expenditures in assisting identifiable office-holders. Parameters for these "specific-purpose committees" were quite rigid. All contributions by specific-purpose committees to office-seekers were required to be shown on statements by said office-seekers.

"General-purpose political committees," another type of political committee, may be defined as: (1) any political committee which accepts contributions and/or makes expenditures in support for or in opposition to candidates who are indefinite in indentity or for whom the office(s) to be sought are unknown and any political committee which accepts contributions and/or makes expenditures in support for or in opposition to measures which are indefinite in identity; or (2) any political committee which accepts contributions and/or makes expenditures in assisting office-holders, who are not identified. Guidelines established for general-purpose committees allowed for funding to candidates which did not have to be reflected on their expenditure statements.

These filings were originally administered by the Enforcement Division, then later (in the early 1980s) by the Campaign and Ethics Section of the Elections Division, renamed the Disclosure Filings Section by 1984. In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created, and assumed the administration and enforcement of this filing. (V.T.C.A., Elections Code, Title 15, Chapter 251; also V.T.C.A., Government Code, Section 571.061)

(Sources include: the appraisal report; the Guide to Texas State Agencies (5th and 6th editions, 1978 and 1990); and the cited enabling legislation, 1973, 1975--see Title 15, Election Code.)


Scope and Contents of the Records

The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required political action committees (PACs) to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office; this filing was created to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of political action committees, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing. These records contain statements and lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, designations of final statement or specific purpose of the committee, correspondence, envelopes, card file indexes, and lists of ethics reports filed. They comprise the financial statements of campaign contributions and expenditures for political action committees (PACs) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1972-1993, bulk 1973-1991 (paper records date 1973-1983 and 1985-1989; microfilm records date 1974-1991). Also included are card file indexes, 1972-1978, and lists of ethics filings, 1984-1993. The law required all contributions by "specific-purpose committees" to office-seekers to be shown on statements by said office-seekers. Guidelines established for "general-purpose committees" allowed for funding to candidates that did not have to be reflected on their statements.

These statements include the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for general-purpose political action committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973.)

Researchers requesting committee files from 1977 will note that reports from this year are part of two separate accessions and inventories. Both must be consulted to secure files for that year. In some instances, committee reports from one accession have been consolidated in the other. Thus, one folder may contain committee statements from 1975-1979.

On April 2 and 5, 1991, the State and Local Records Management Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission inadvertently destroyed hardcopy statements of political action committees from September 1983 to September 1985 (52 cubic ft.). These records were among those that had been microfilmed by the Secretary of State, and that microfilm is included in this inventory, dating 1974-1991.

To assist in matching a PAC number with a PAC name (since arrangement of the files is mostly numerical), the first three groups, dating 1973-1979, include the PAC names in this inventory. The General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index, also described in this inventory, only date 1972-1978. The card index for 1979-1981 was not transferred to the Texas State Archives. For the files dating in the 1980s, consult another series described in this inventory: Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993, which contain both alphabetical listings and also numerical listings of PAC names and corresponding numbers.

To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.


 

Organization of the Records

The records are organized by State Archives staff into four groups:
Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1973-1983, 1985-1989, 193.6 cubic ft.
Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), 1974-1991, 245 reels
General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index, 1972-1978, 0.23 cubic ft.
Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993, 2 cubic ft.

Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Because of the possibility that portions of the paper records fall under Public Information Act exceptions, including, but not limited to, bank account numbers, social security numbers of government employees and officials, and drivers license numbers (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Sections 552.117, 552.130, and 552.136), an archivist must review the paper records before they can be accessed for research. The records may be requested for research under the provisions of the Public Information Act (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Chapter 552). The researcher may request an interview with an archivist or submit a request by mail (Texas State Library and Archives Commission, P. O. Box 12927, Austin, TX 78711), fax (512-463-5436), email (Dir_Lib@tsl.state.tx.us), or see our web page (http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/agency/customer/pia.html). Include enough description and detail about the information requested to enable the archivist to accurately identify and locate the information requested. If our review reveals information that may be excepted by the Public Information Act, we are obligated to seek an open records decision from the Attorney General on whether the records can be released. The Public Information Act allows the Archives ten working days after receiving a request to make this determination. The Attorney General has 45 working days to render a decision. Alternately, the Archives can inform you of the nature of the potentially excepted information and if you agree, that information can be redacted or removed and you can access the remainder of the records.

Because they had been made public since their creation, the microfilmed records do not require review for Public Information Act exceptions.

Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.

Masters exist for most, but not all use copies of the microfilm, so some reels cannot be duplicated. (It has not yet been determined which reels cannot be duplicated.)


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Corporate Names:
Texas. Secretary of State.
Texas. Enforcement Division.
Texas. Elections Division. Campaign and Ethics Section.
Subjects:
Political ethics--Texas.
Campaign funds--Texas.
Financial disclosure--Texas.
Political action committees--Texas.
Politicians--Texas.
Document Types:
Financial statements--Texas--Campaign funds--1973-1991.
Lists--Texas--Campaign funds--1973-1991.
Correspondence--Texas--Campaign funds--1973-1991.
Indexes--Texas--Campaign funds--1972-1978, 1982-1993.
Functions:
Enforcing political ethics.
Registering campaign funds.

Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records, 1918-1992, 258.34 cubic ft. (originals), 176 microfilm reels (mostly duplicates)
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Correspondence, 1967-1968, 1970-1975, 1980-1983, 12.25 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election materials, 1909-1984, 47.47 cubic ft.
Texas Elections Commission, Candidate-officeholder and specific-purpose political committee contribution and expenditure reports, 1979-1996, bulk 1992-1994, 45 cubic ft.
Publications
Lists of the names and addresses of late filers of ethics filings have been published in the Texas Register by the Texas Ethics Commission (beginning in the 1990s).

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item and cite the subseries), Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1980/230, 1980/233, 1989/063, 1989/092, 1992/011, 2011/166, 2011/378

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 13 and June 26, 1980; by the Statutory Documents Section of the Texas Secretary of State's Office on December 6, 1988; by the Elections Division on January 13, 1989; by the Disclosure Filings Section of the Elections Division on October 3, 1991; and by the Texas Ethics Commission on January 20, 2011; and March 22, 2011.

Processing Information

Processed by Laura K. Saegert, July 1989, August 1989

Accession added by Tonia Carlisle, June 1993

Consolidation, corrections, additions, and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, May 2003

Finding aid converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by TARO using the conversion stylesheet v1to02.xsl, July 22, 2003

Further corrections by Tony Black, October 2003

Change to physical location statement, and large finding aid split into two smaller ones by Tony Black, February 2005

Two smaller finding aids reunited into one finding aid, corrections and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, October 2012

Accession of microfilm added by Tony Black, October 2012

Card file index added by Tony Black, October 2012

Lists of ethics reports added by Tony Black, April 2013

Appraisal Information

Texas State Archives staff completed an appraisal of the Texas Secretary of State holdings already in the custody of the Texas State Archives in December 1998. Fifty-seven series of these holdings were determined to be archival, including Campaign contribution and expenditure statements (Political Action Committees). The complete appraisal report (in two parts: Republic of Texas records, and non-Republic records) is available for consultation online at http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/arc/appraisal/sosrepublic.html and http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/arc/appraisal/sosstate.html, and also in the search room of the Texas State Archives.

This decision was reinforced by the appraisal report of the Texas Ethics Commission General-Purpose Political Committee Contribution and Expenditure Reports.

Other Formats for the Records

The Secretary of State's Office microfilmed candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements dating 1972-1989, producing 144 reels/cartridges of 16 mm microfilm. The Texas Ethics Commission filmed another 32 reels, dating 1989-1991. This microfilm was maintained by the Texas Ethics Commission until transferred to the State Archives in January 2011 (that inventory is included here).

On April 2 and 5, 1991, the State and Local Records Management Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission inadvertently destroyed hardcopy statements of political action committees from September 1983 to September 1985 (52 cubic ft.). These records were among those that had been microfilmed by the Secretary of State, and are available in microfilm at the Texas State Archives.


Detailed Description of the Records

 

Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1973-1983, 1985-1989,
193.6 cubic ft.

The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required political action committees (PACs) to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office; this filing was created to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of political action committees, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. These records contain statements and lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, designations of final statement or specific purpose of the committee, correspondence, and envelopes. They comprise the financial statements of campaign contributions and expenditures for political action committees (PACs) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1973-1983 and 1985-1989. The law required all contributions by "specific-purpose committees" to office-seekers to be shown on statements by said office-seekers. Guidelines established for "general-purpose committees" allowed for funding to candidates that did not have to be reflected on their statements.
These statements include the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for general-purpose political action committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973.)
Researchers requesting committee files from 1977 will note that reports from this year are part of two separate accessions and inventories. Both must be consulted to secure files for that year. In some instances, committee reports from one accession have been consolidated in the other. Thus, one folder may contain committee statements from 1975-1979.
On April 2 and 5, 1991, the State and Local Records Management Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission inadvertently destroyed hardcopy statements of political action committees from September 1983 to September 1985 (52 cubic ft.). These records were among those that had been microfilmed by the Secretary of State, and that microfilm is included in this inventory. Also included in this inventory is microfilm made by the Ethics Commission dating 1989-1991.
To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by the creating agency in seven chronological groups, typically of two years each, and therein numerically by a number assigned to each committee by the Secretary of State. The one exception to the secondary numerical arrangement is the fifth group, dating 1981-1983, which is alphabetical by name of the candidate, with the committees filed after the statements of the candidate for whom each was created.
To assist in matching a number with a PAC name, the first three groups, dating 1973-1979, include the PAC names in this inventory. The General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index, also described in this inventory, only date 1972-1978.
For the files dating in the 1980s, consult another series described in this inventory: Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993, which contain both alphabetical listings and also numerical listings of PAC names and corresponding numbers.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements, Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1980/230, 1980/233, 1989/063, 1989/092, 1992/011
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 13 and June 26, 1980; by the Statutory Documents Section of the Texas Secretary of State's Office on December 6, 1988; by the Elections Division on January 13, 1989; and by the Disclosure Filings Section of the Elections Division on October 3, 1991.
Restrictions on Access
Because of the possibility that portions of these records fall under Public Information Act exceptions, including, but not limited to, bank account numbers, social security numbers of government employees and officials, and drivers license numbers (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Sections 552.117, 552.130, and 552.136), an archivist must review the paper records before they can be accessed for research. The records may be requested for research under the provisions of the Public Information Act (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Chapter 552). The researcher may request an interview with an archivist or submit a request by mail (Texas State Library and Archives Commission, P. O. Box 12927, Austin, TX 78711), fax (512-463-5436), email (Dir_Lib@tsl.state.tx.us), or see our web page (http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/agency/customer/pia.html). Include enough description and detail about the information requested to enable the archivist to accurately identify and locate the information requested. If our review reveals information that may be excepted by the Public Information Act, we are obligated to seek an open records decision from the Attorney General on whether the records can be released. The Public Information Act allows the Archives ten working days after receiving a request to make this determination. The Attorney General has 45 working days to render a decision. Alternately, the Archives can inform you of the nature of the potentially excepted information and if you agree, that information can be redacted or removed and you can access the remainder of the records.
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, July 1989, August 1989
Accession added by Tonia Carlisle, June 1993
Consolidation, corrections, additions, and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, May 2003
Finding aid converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by TARO using the conversion stylesheet v1to02.xsl, July 22, 2003
Further corrections by Tony Black, October 2003
Change to physical location statement, and large finding aid split into two smaller ones by Tony Black, February 2005
Two smaller finding aids reunited into one finding aid, corrections and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, October 2012
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1973-1974
Box Folder
307-209 166-1 [Jim] Granberry for Governor Committee
166-2 Nursing Home Administrators' Political Action Committee (NAPACT)
166-3 Consulting Engineers Political Action Committee (CEPAC)
166-4 Political Action Committee for Education (PACE)
166-5 Environmentally Concerned Citizens
166-6 Texas Citizens For Pari-Mutuel Horse Racing
166-7 Harris County Republican Executive Committee
166-8 Austin Civic Affairs Committee
166-9 Employees Political Action Council of Texas
166-10 Life Underwriters Political Action Committee - Texas
166-11 The Political Committee
166-12 Texans For Better Transportation Political Action Committee
166-13 Big 50 Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-210 166-14 Lawyers Involved For Texas
Box Folder
307-211 166-15 Statewide Committee For Constitutional Amendment No. 1
166-16 Friends of State Rep. Gene Green
166-17 Houston Realty Breakfast Club
166-18 [J. J. "Jake"] Pickle Birthday Committee
166-19 [Alan] Steelman For Congress Committee
166-20 Committee For Amendment 7
166-21 Lane Denton Appreciation Dinner
166-22 Salute to [Alan] Steelman Committee
166-23 Committee To Re-Elect Jack Brooks
166-24 Texas Womens' Political Caucus
166-25 Harris County Committee For Amendment No. 1
166-26 Jack Brooks Campaign Committee
166-27 Rural Friends
166-28 Dolph Briscoe Dinner Committee
166-29 Insurance Men and Womens' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
166-30 Student Action Committee - Young Democrats
166-31 Political Support Association
166-32 Young Democrats at the University of Texas at Austin
166-33 Bill Sullivant Reception Committee
166-34 Engineers' Political Action League
166-35 TRANSPAC
166-36 Texas Medical Political Action Committee (TEXPAC)
166-37 Coastal Bend Committee For Adoption of Constitutional Amendments
166-38 Veterinarians Political Action Committee
166-39 Friends of Bob Krueger
166-40 ACT Political Action Committee
166-41 Manufacturers' Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-212 166-42 Texas Dental Political Action Committee (DEN-PAC)
166-43 Texas Agricultural Political Action Committee (TAPEC)
166-44 Jim Wells County Womens' Political Caucus
166-45 Heritage Republican Womens' Club
166-46 San Antonio Real Estate Political Action Committee (REPAC)
[see also 166-223 and 166-245]
166-47 Collins' Reserve Account (Friends of Jim Collins)
166-48 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of San Antonio (IMPACT)
166-49 Insurance Managers Political Action Committee of Dallas (IMPACT)
166-50 Friends of Amendment 1
166-51 Austin Womens' Political Caucus
166-52 Texas Committee For Election of Federal Judges by State Legislatures
166-53 [Jack] Hightower Appreciation Committee of Wichita Falls
166-54 [Jack] Hightower Appreciation Committee of Childress
166-55 [Jack] Hightower Appreciation Committee of Plainview
166-56 Re-elect Jim Langdon Committee
166-57 Citizens For Good Government
166-58 Insurance Managers Political Action Committee of El Paso (IMPACT)
166-59 Insurance Managers Political Action Committee of [District] 20 (IMPACT)
166-60 Texas Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Committee
166-61 Tejas Republican Womens' Club
166-62 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT)District 17
166-63 Bay Area Republican Womens' Club
166-64 The Fall Evening With the [Lloyd] Bentsens Committee
166-65 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of Central Texas
166-66 Friends of Doug Harlan
166-67 [Lloyd] Bentsen Dinner Committee Fund
166-68 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of [District] 28
166-69 Insurance Managers Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of East Texas
166-70 West Texas Political Action Committee
166-71 Don Adams Campaign Political Committee Trust
166-72 Campaign Service Associates
166-73 Committee To Elect Nelson Wolff
166-74 Committee For Election of Harriet Samon Owen
166-75 Ray Roberts' Campaign Committee
166-76 Committee To Re-elect Emmett H. Whitehead, State Representative
166-77 Savings and Loan Political Action Committee (SALPAC)
166-78 Spring Branch Republican Womens' Club
166-79 Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-80 Committee For the Election of Perry A. Tanner, Jr.
166-81 Committee To Re-elect David S. McAngus
166-82 Texas Architects Committee
166-83 Committee No. 1 Bob Casey
166-84 Houston Tribute to Bill Hobby - January 30, 1974
166-85 Bill Presnal Re-election Committee
166-86 Committee to Elect Raul L. Longoria, State Senator, District 27
166-87 Committee to Elect Carl C. (Andy) Anderson
166-88 Re-elect R. C. “Nick” Nichols
Box Folder
307-213 166-89 Political Action Committee of Texans
166-90 Pharmacists Assist Legislators (PAL)
166-91 Republican Women of Suburban Northwest Harris County
166-92 Harris County Democratic Executive Committee
166-93 J. J. (Jake) Pickle Political Trust Fund
166-94 Democratic Voters
166-95 Plumbers' Local 68 Free Money Fund
166-96 Chiropractic Political Action Committee (CPAC)
166-97
[missing]
166-98 Student Action Committee - University of Texas Young Democrat Coalition
166-99 Jim Green Campaign Committee
166-100 [Jack] Hightower For Congress Committee
166-101 Lou McCreary For State Representative
166-102 Richard C. White Campaign Committee
166-103 Committee For Carl A. Nigliazzo
166-104 Committee For the Re-election of Congressman John Young
166-105 Alief Republican Womens' Club
166-106 Committee For Sound Government
166-107 Niel Caldwell Campaign Committee
166-108 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT), [District] 27
166-109
[missing]
166-110 Ector County Republican Party
166-111 [Dan] Kubiak Re-election Committee
166-112 [Montie Ray?] White For Congress Committee
166-113 A Hill Country Salute To Jim Nugent
166-114 Business Womens' Republican Club
166-115 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PACT) of Tarrant County
166-116 Committee To Re-elect Mickey Leland
166-117 Fifth Biennial Party Honoring Frank Lombardino
166-118 Election Committee [?]
166-119 Committee For the Re-election of Bob Hendricks
166-120 Irving Republican Womens' Club
166-121 Memorial West Republican Womens' Club
166-122 Texas State Democratic [Party]
166-123 Bob Mansher For State Representative
166-124 Bobby Locke For Congress
166-125 Republican Workers' Club of Brownsville
166-126 Committee To Elect Charles E. Hughes, District Judge
166-127 A Get-Together With Bill and Diana Hobby
166-128 Committee For Harold Freeman
166-129 [Dave] Finney For Congress
166-130 Robert D. [Bob] Simpson Campaign
166-131 Republican Women of Harrison County
166-132 Democrats For Ed Fletcher
166-133 Committee To Re-elect [Paul] Ragsdale
166-134 Mel Safer Campaign Committee
166-135 Educators Political Action Council
166-136 Texas Social Psychotherapy Political Committee
166-137 Republican Party of Texas
166-138 Texas Socialist Workers' 74 Campaign Committee
166-139 Harris County Democrats
166-140 Governor's Convention Committee
166-141 Friona Republican Womens' Club
166-142 Texas Foodservice Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-214 166-143 J. J. [Jake] Pickle Re-election Committee
307-214 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee, (IMPACT), District 20
166-145 Citizens For A Better Future
166-146 Del Valle Concerned Citizens' Committee
166-147 Friends of Gene Jones
166-148 Texans For [Nick] Rowe
166-149 Nick Rowe For Comptroller
166-150 Tarrant County Democratic Executive Committee
166-151 Committee To Elect [George E.] Goodwin - Judge
166-152 Let Texans Vote
166-153 Texas Educators' Political Action Council (TEPAC)
166-154 Republican Party of Fort Bend County
166-155 Clay County Citizens For [Tom] Cartlidge
166-156 Hays County Republican Womens' Club
166-157 Area 5 Democrats
166-158 Committee To Elect Tim Von Dohlen
166-159 [Larry] Bales University Fund
166-160 Student Action Committee
166-161 Hays County Independent Party
166-162 United Citizens For Better Government
166-163 Committee To Elect Earl W. Armstrong
166-164 Houston Local 1305 Committee on Political Education (COPE)
166-165 Houston Action Committee
166-166 Communications Political Action Club
166-167 Texas Tech Young Republicans
166-168 Harris County Committee [For Responsible Candidates]
166-169 Student Committee For [Robert C. “Lou”] McCreary
166-170
[missing]
166-171 Dallas Educators' Political Action Committee
166-172 Young Democrats Club of Texas
166-173 Basin Committee
166-174 Raul L. Longoria For Senator Fund Raising Campaign Committee
166-175 Midland County Republican Woman's Club
166-176 Tarrant County Republican Executive Committee
166-177 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Galveston
166-178 [Dolph] Briscoe 74' Campaign Committee
166-179 Permian Basin Transpak
166-180 People Together For Ramsey Muniz
166-181 Odessans For Doc Blanchard
166-182 Bexar County [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Re-election Committee
166-183 Fort Worth Educators Political Action Committee
166-184 The Committee To Elect Earl Luna
166-185 Independent Club
166-186 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Dallas County Campaign Manager
166-187 Coalition For Progressive Government
166-188 Democrats of La Porte
166-189 Harris County '74 Committee For Dolph Briscoe
166-190 Texas Committee on Political Education
166-191 North East Texas Campaign Committee
166-192 Friends of Wright Patman
166-193 Braes Republican Womens' Club - Harris County
166-194 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Tarrant County Campaign Committee
166-195 Houston Fire Fighters Political Action Committee
166-196 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Baytown
166-197 Lubbock County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-198 San Marcos Good Government League
166-199 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Hidalgo County Campaign Committee
166-200 Friends of Stanley Hausman
166-201 Texas Retail Action Committee
166-202 Young Democratic Club of Nueces County
166-203 Hammer and Nails Club
166-204 Texas Mobile Home Association
166-205 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Uvalde County Campaign Committee
Box Folder
307-215 166-206 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 El Paso County Campaign Committee
166-207 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Nueces County Campaign Committee
166-208 Taylor County Young Republicans Club
166-209 Sharpstown West Republican Womens' Club
166-210 Republican Women of Los Fresnos and Port Isabel
166-211 El Paso Tribute to Lt. Gov. Bill Hobby
166-212 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Harris County Campaign Committee
166-213 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of Texarkana
166-214 Collin County Republican Executive Committee
166-215 Ector County Republican Womens' Club
166-216 Williamson County Young Democrats
166-217 Northwood Republican Womens' Club
166-218 Travis County Young Democrats Campaign Committee
166-219 Reception To Honor Joe Spurlock
166-220 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee, [District] 22
166-221 The Village Republican Womens' Club
166-222 Travis [County] Republican Womens' Club
166-223 Real Estate Political Action Committee (REPAC)
166-224 Conner Harrington Republican Womens' Club
166-225 Austin Republican Womens' Club
166-226 Ranchers For John C. White
166-227 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Area 1 Campaign Committee
166-228 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Area 4 Campaign Committee
166-229 Lubbock TRANSPAC
166-230 Hidalgo County Republican Womens' Club
166-231 Republican Women of Nacogdoches County
166-232 Republican Party of Nacogdoches County
166-233 Ramsey Muniz For Governor
166-234 Bob Holt For State Treasurer
166-235 Smith County For Mack Wallace Committee
166-236 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Smith County Campaign Committee
166-237 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Kleberg County Campaign Committee
166-238 Harris County Council of Federated Republican Women
166-239 Republican Womens' Club
166-240 Central Texas Republican Womens' Club
166-241 Downtown Republican Womens' Club, Dallas
166-242 Lackland Republican Womens' Club
166-243 Prestoncrest Republican Womens' Club
166-244 Dallas County Council of Republican Womens' Club
166-245 San Antonio Real Estate Political Action Committee (REPAC)
[see also 166-46 and 166-223]
166-246 McLennan County Republican Womens' Club
166-247 Republican Womens' Association of Victoria County
166-248 Amarillo Republican Womens' Club
166-249 Park Cities Republican Womens' Club
166-250 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Harrison County Campaign Committee
166-251 Nueces County Republican Campaign Committee
166-252 DeWitt County Republican Women
166-253 Republican Womens' Club, Precinct #213
166-254 Alamo City Republican Womens' Club of Bexar County
166-255 Republican Womens' Club of Wichita County
166-256 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Lubbock County Campaign Committee
166-257 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Bell County Campaign Committee
166-258 Texans For Reform and Progress, Inc.
166-259 Hospital Express Legislative Preference (HELP)
166-260 Educators' Committee
166-261 Preston West Republican Womens' Club
166-262 Bexar County Republican Womens' Club
166-263 Committee To Elect Bob Bullock
166-264 Grand Prairie Republican Womens' Club
166-265 Texas Republican State Legislative Committee
166-266 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Scurry County Campaign Committee
166-267 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Grayson [County] Campaign Committee
166-268 Beaumont Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-269 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Bowie County Campaign Committee
166-270 Finance Committee
Box Folder
307-216 166-271 Gregg County - Mack Wallace, RR Commissioner
166-272 [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-273 Dallas County [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-274 Republican Party of Bexar County
166-275 Texas Anti-Monopoly Coalition
166-276 Harris County Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT)
166-277 Mike Young Campaign Committee
166-278 Plano Republican Womens' Club
166-279 Cliff Hills Republican Womens' Club
166-280 Texas Political and Legislative Committee
166-281 Committee For Effective Government
166-282 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Taylor County Campaign Committee
166-283 Tarrant County Precinct Workers' Committee
166-284 First Political Action Committee
166-285 Texas Horsemens' Committee
166-286
[missing]
166-287 Firefighters' Political Action Committee
166-288 HOPAC [Hotel and Motel Political Action Committee?]
166-289
[missing]
166-290 T-Fund Political Committee
166-291 ASA Political Action Committee
166-292 People For Popular Sports
166-293 Beaumont Federation of Republican Women
166-294 Committee To Elect Lee Davenport
166-295 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee of Texas (BW-PACT)
166-296 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Travis County [Committee]
166-297 Political Association of Spanish-Speaking Organizations (PASO)
166-298 Savings Association of Austin Political Activity Committee
166-299 Good Government League
166-300 Guadalupe County Republican Womens' Club
166-301 Golden Triangle Friends of John C. White
166-302 Jim Vecchio District 33-J Advisory Board
166-303 Political Action Committee For Education (PACE)
166-304 Citizens For Senator [Doc] Blanchard
166-305 Brazos County Committee For Dolph Briscoe
166-306 Reception Committee To Honor Mack Wallace and Other Members of the Texas Railroad Commission
166-307 Constructive Citizenship Program
166-308 Republican Women of Kendall County
166-309 Wichita County Womens' Political Caucus
166-310 North Central Texas Camapign Committee For John C. White
166-311 John C. White Campaign Committee
166-312 Committee To Elect Tim Von Dohlen
166-313 Coastal Bend [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-314 Texans For Leo Thorsness
166-315 Houston Educators Political Action Committee
166-316 Bankers' Legislative League of Texas (BALLOT '74)
166-317 Committee To Elect Ruby Kless Sondock
166-318
[missing]
166-319 Hardin County Committee For Dolph Briscoe
166-320 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Midland County Campaign Committee
166-321 Mid-Coast Friends of John C. White
166-322 Angelina County Federation of Republican Women
166-323 Town East Republican Womens' Club
166-324 Rural Political Education Committee
166-325 Community Action Committee
166-326 Committee To Elect Jesse R. Funchess
166-327 White Rock North Republican Womens' Club
166-328 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Hays County Campaign Committee
166-329 Thirty-Ninth Precinct Association
166-330 Vista Republican Womens' Club of San Antonio
166-331 Committee To Re-elect Kay Bailey
166-332 Anti-Crime Council of Texas
166-333 Citizens For Representative Government
166-334 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Haskell County Campaign
166-335 Precinct 60 Democrats
166-336 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Nacogdoches County Campaign Committee
166-337 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Hill County Campaign
166-338 Republican Forum of Tom Green County
166-339 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Galveston County Campaign Committee
166-340 Republican Party Senatorial, Legislative and Speakers' Bureau Campaign Committee
166-341 Kent Hance Century Club
166-342 South Central Texas Friends of John White
166-343 Arlington Republican Womens' Club
166-344 Lubbock Republican Womens' Club
166-345 Lakewood Republican Womens' Club
166-346 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Nolan County Campaign Committee
166-347 Guadalupe County Citizens For [Dolph] Briscoe Campaign Committee
166-348 Kerr County Republican Executive Committee
166-349 Texas LP-Gas Industry Political Action Group
166-350 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Brown County Campaign Committee
166-351 Orange County Republican Party
166-352 Teachers' Political Action Council
Box Folder
307-217 166-353 Johnson County United Labor Council
166-354 Metropolitan Republican Womens' Club of Tarrant County
166-355 Dentists For [Jim] Granberry
166-356 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Area 8 Campaign Committee
166-357 Bob Price For Congress Committee No. 2
166-358 [John] Tower Senate Club
166-359 John Connally Dinner
166-360 Houston Area Friends of John C. White
166-361 John C. White Campaign Fund, El Paso District
166-362 Veterinarians For Pari-Mutuel Horse Racing
166-363 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 McLennan [County] Campaign Committee
166-364 Construction Industry Political Action Committee (CIPAC)
166-365 A Whole Lot of Concerned West Texans
166-366 Political Action Committee For Education - Dawson County
166-367 The [Charles] Finnell For Senator Committee
166-368 Comal County Republican Executive Committee
166-369 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Cameron County Campaign Committee
166-370 [Abraham] Kazen [Jr.] For Congress Committee
166-371 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Jefferson County Campaign Committee
166-372 Friends of Zack Fisher
166-373 Lawyers For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-374 [Gerald?] Ford - [Robert D. “Bob”] Price Dinner Committee
166-375 [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee of Bexar County
166-376 Texas Political Committee For Design Professionals
166-377 Texas UAW CAP Voluntary Fund
166-378 '74 Comte [Dolph] Briscoe para Governador
166-379 The Political Action Committee of Baptist Ministers
166-380 Mujeres Por Raza Unida
166-381 Citizens To Elect Charles Finnell
166-382 Hardin-Jefferson Educators' Political Action Committee
166-383 Texas Real Estate Political Action Committee (REPAC)
166-384 South Austin Democrats
166-385 Nueces County Committee For Good Government
166-386 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 DeWitt County Campaign Committee
166-387 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Lavaca County Campaign Committee
166-388 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Permian Basin Campaign Committee
166-389 Committee To Re-elect Jesse James, State Treasurer
166-390 Spirits-Wine Action Committee
166-391 George Mahon For Congress Committee
166-392 DRIVE (Teamsters' Local 657)
166-393 Political Organization of Spanish-Speaking Organizations (PASO)
166-394 NASA Area Democrats
166-395 Texans Active in Politics
166-396 Texas Oilwell Service Political Action Committee
166-397 Committee To Elect C. L. “Chuck” Bertani
166-398 Austin Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (ABW-PAC)
166-399 Ad-Hoc Committee To Elect Raza Unida Candidates
166-400 Texas Republican Congressional Committee
166-401 Citizens Involved For Community Improvement
166-402 [Dolph] Briscoe For Governor, Moore County Campaign
166-403 [Ling-Tempco-Vaught] LTV Corporation/LTV Aerospace Corporation Active Citizenship Campaign Fund
166-404 Former Teachers' Committee
166-405
[missing]
166-406 Committee Against Pari-Mutuel Horse Race Betting
166-407 Garland Area Responsible Democrats
166-408 Concerned Citizens of Upshur County
166-409 Citizens Against Legalized Gambling
166-410 Collin County Young Democrats Political Committee
166-411 [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee of El Paso County
166-412 Campaign To Elect Raymond Donley Jr.
166-413 Odessa Committee on Political Education of Odessa
166-414 Young Democratic Club of Denton County
166-415 Texas Dentists For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-416 Senate District 6 Breakfast Committee
Box Folder
307-218 166-417 Transportation Political Education League
Oversize
307-268 Transportation Political Education League [166-417]
Box Folder
307-218 166-418 Women For [Gonzalo] Barrientos
166-419 Harris County Council of Organizations
166-420 Tom Cole For Attorney General Committee
166-421 Texas Right To Work Committee
166-422 Machinists' Non-Partisan Political League
166-423 Right To Work Political Action Committee of Texas
166-424 "C" Club
166-425 Lawyers' Political Action Committee
166-426 Rice Democratic Caucus
166-427 Hopkins County Friends of Smith Gilley
166-428 East Texas State University (ETSU) Alumni for Smith Gilley for State Representative
166-429 Comite Mejico-Americano Para Leales Democratas
166-430 Texas State Council of Machinists
166-431 Citizens For Responsive Government
166-432 Montrose Area Democrats
166-433 Hidalgo County Committee [Frances "Sissy"] Farenthold For Governor
166-434 Friends of Smith Gilley
166-435 League of Women Voters of Houston Action Committee
166-436 Young Republican Candidate Committee
166-437 Alpha Pi Tau
166-438 Free Enterprise Political Action Fund
166-439 Civic and Political Action Committee
166-440 Harris County Citizens For [Jim] Granberry
166-441 Committee To Re-elect Raul Longoria
166-442 Committee To Re-elect Elmer Martin
166-443 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of District 4
166-444 Dallas Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Committee
166-445 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Dallas County
166-446
[missing]
166-447 Committee For Good Government
166-448 Republican Party of Lubbock County
166-449 Texas Republican Campaign Committee
166-450 [George] Bush Appreciation Dinner Committee
Oversize Folder
307-268 166-451 Committee For Thorough Agricultural Political Education
Box Folder
307-218 166-452
[missing]
166-453 Texas Democratic Party
166-454 Harris County [La] Raza Unida Political Committee
166-455 Wichita County Republican Campaign Committee
166-456 Gaylord Marshall Campaign Committee
166-457 Republican Women of Bee County
166-458 Republican Finance Committee
166-459 Republican Womens' Club of Comal County
166-460 Rockwall County Republican Party
166-461 Floyd County Political Committee
166-462 West El Paso Republican Womens' Club
166-463 Ochiltree County Republican Campaign Committee
166-464 Eastland County Republican Campaign Committee
166-465 Galveston County Republican Executive Committee
166-466 The Republican Party of Jefferson County
166-467 Dallas County GOP Campaign Committee
166-468 Republican Party of Stevens County
166-469 Dallas East Republican Womens' Club
166-470 Karnes County Republican Campaign Committee
166-471 Republican Party
166-472 Republican Party of Howard County
166-473 Anderson County [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-474 Palo Pinto County Republican Campaign Committee
166-475 Republican Womens' Club of Kerr County
166-476 Guadalupe County Republican Campaign Committee
166-477 McLennan County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-478 Scurry County GOP Campaign Committee
166-479 Campaign Activities Committee of Vista Republican Womens' Club
166-480 Comal County [Doug?] Harlan For Congress Committee
166-481 [James W.] Farris For Congress Committee
166-482 Bosque County Republican Executive Committee
166-483 Midland County Republican Party
166-484 Tarrant County Democratic Party
166-485 Republican Party of Cooke County Texas
166-486 Jim Granberry Colorado County [Committee]
166-487 Travis County Democratic Executive Committee
166-488 Webb County Republican Campaign Committee
166-489 Webb County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-490 Webb County Republican Women Campaign Committee
166-491 Grayson County Republican Executive Committee
166-492 Students For Jim Granberry
166-493 Pine Tree Political Committee
166-494 Anderson County Republican Executive Committee
166-495 Caldwell County Republican Party
166-496 Montgomery County Republican Campaign Committee
166-497 Lamb County Republican Campaign Committee
166-498 Hidalgo County Republican Party
166-499 Republican Women of Harlingen
166-500 Cameron County Republican Party
166-501 Physicians For [Jim] Granberry, Granberry For Governor
166-502 Citizens of Henderson County For John Hill
166-503 South Plains Democratic Council
166-504 Student Victory Committee
166-505 Political Action Committee of Nueces County
166-506 Potter County Executive Committee
166-507 Mack Wallace For R R Commission
166-508 Gregg County Republican Party
166-509 Terry County Republican Executive Committee
166-510 Richardson Republican Womens' Club
Box Folder
307-219 166-511 Garland Evening Republican Women
166-512 Committee For Old-Fashioned Democratic Political Rally
166-513 Bowie County Republican Executive Committee
166-514 Midland County [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-515 Republican Women of Aransas County
166-516 Republican Party of Aransas County
166-517 Smith County Republican Campaign Committee
166-518 Republican Party of Runnels County
166-519
[missing]
166-520 Midland County Republican Campaign Committee
166-521 Democratic Political Rally
166-522 Glenbrook Vally Republican Womens' Club
166-523 Tarrant County [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-524 Travis County Trial Lawyers
166-525 McCulloch County Republican Party
166-526 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Erath County Campaign Committee
166-527 American Dental Political Action Committee
166-528 East El Paso Republican Womens' Club
166-529 Committee To Elect Paul A. Weiss To U. S. Congress - 10th Congressional District
166-530
[missing]
166-531 Richard C. White Congressional Club
166-532 Ramsey Muniz For Governor From Tom Green County
166-533 Travis County [La] Raza Unida
166-534 Republican County Campaign Committee of Blanco County
166-535 Rally For Republican Candidates
166-536 Republican Candidates Caravan Committee
166-537 Fannin County Republican Party
166-538 Odessans For Kent Hance
166-539 Students For [Jim] Granberry
166-540 Committee For Candidates Rally
166-541 Harrison County Republican Executive Committee
166-542 Jasper County Republican Party
166-543 Northwest Republican Womens' Club
166-544 Refugio County Republicans For [Jim] Granberry
166-545 White Rock East Republican Womens' Club
166-546 Roberts County Republican Party
166-547 [James S.] Garvey For Congress
166-548
[missing]
166-549 Jefferson County Democratic Executive Committee
166-550 Tom Green County Republican Party Executive Committee
166-551 Dallas Fire Fighters Public Safety Committee
166-552 Johnson County Republican Committee
166-553 Hays County Republican Party
166-554 Insurance Premium Finance Business Political Action Committee (IPFA-PAC)
166-555 DAL-RICH Republican Womens' Club
166-556 Parker County Republican Womens' Club
166-557 Lubbock County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-558 GOP Cookbook Committee
166-559 Farmers For [Jack] Hightower
166-560 Mt. Franklin Republican Womens' Club
166-561 Pharmacists For [Jim] Granberry, Granberry For Governor
166-562 Citizens For Randall County Democrats
166-563 Moderate Democratic Organization
166-564 Committee For Action
166-565 31st Democratic Committee Fund
166-566 Democrats For Ramsey Muniz
166-567 Students For Marshall
166-568 Ward County Republican Party
166-569 NASA Area Democrats
166-570 Nueces County Democratic Club
166-571 Tom Green County Democratic Club
166-572
[missing]
166-573 Democratic Womens' Organization of Wichita County
166-574 Angelina County [Jim] Granberry For Governor
166-575 Ector County Jim Granberry For Governor
166-576 Young Texans For [Jim] Granberry
166-577 Brooks Appreciation Dinner Committee
166-578 Post Oak Republican Womens' Club
166-579 Travis County Black Republican Council
166-580 Ector County Campaign For Sam McDonnell
166-581 Dallas Realty Breakfast Club
166-582 Bexar County Democratic Executive Committee
166-583 Ed Gallion For Congress, Bexar County
166-584 Brazosport Education Political Action Committee
166-585 Sutton County American Party
166-586 Wilbarger County For Sam McDonnell For Governor
166-587 Hill County Committee for [Jim] Granberry
166-588 Republican Women of Lake Jackson
166-589 Smith County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-590 Brazoria County American Party
166-591 American Party of Kerr County
166-592 American Party of Deaf Smith County
166-593 Democrats of Chambers County
166-594 Democrats Get-Out-The-Vote Committee
166-595 American Party of Texas - Pecos County
166-596
[missing]
166-597 American Party of Wood County
166-598 Shackleford County Republican Party Committee
166-599 American Party of Harris County
166-600 District 30 Democrats
166-601 Washington County Republican Party Campign
166-602 Hale County [Jim] Granberry Committee
166-603
[missing]
166-604 Texans For [Walter] Mondale Committee
166-605
[missing]
166-606 Midland County Zack Fisher Committee
166-607 Committee For Local Control of Schools
166-610 Republican Women of Hansford County
166-611 Brazos County Republican Campaign Committee
166-612 Kendall County Republican Committee
166-613
[missing]
166-614 Hammer & Nails Club
166-615 State Firefighters Action Committee
166-616 Tarrant County Democratic Womens' Club
166-617 Political Action Committee of Educators in the Trans-Pecos District
166-618
[missing]
166-619
[missing]
166-620 Realty Breakfast Club
166-621
[missing]
166-622 Mesquite Firefighters Public Interest Fund
[166-623 thru 166-625 missing]
166-626 Democratic Party of Red River County
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1975-1978 (bulk 1975-1977)
Box Folder
307-220 166-1 Realty Breakfast Club of Arlington
166-2 Texans For the Equal Rights Amendment of Corpus Christi
166-3 Texas Social Psychotherapy Political Committee
Oversize Folder
307-269 thru 307-270 166-4 Texas Real Estate Political Action Committee (TREPAC) 1975-1978
Box Folder
307-220 166-5 General Contractors of Austin Political Committee
166-6 San Marcos Good Government League
166-7 Texas Cemeteries Political Action Fund (CEMPAC)
166-8 San Antonio Real Estate Action Committee
166-9 American General Political Action Committee
166-10 International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Texas Airline District #146 - Machinists Non-Partisan Political League
166-11 The Senator's Club
166-12 Tarrant County Republican Executive Committee
166-13 Friends of David W. Samuelson
166-14 Republican Womens' Club of Hays County
166-15 American Party of Wood County
166-16 First Political Action Committee
166-17 Ward County Republican Party
166-18 El Paso Educators' Political Action Caucus
166-19 Committee To Bring [Lloyd] Bentsen Home
166-20 American Party of Kerr County
166-21 Tejas Republican Womens' Club
166-22 Basin Committee
166-23 Brazosport Educators' Political Action Committee
166-24 Houston Educators' Political Action Committee
166-25 Associated Republicans of Texas
166-26 Golden Political Action Committee of Texas
166-27 American General Political Action Committee
[see also 166-9]
166-28 Republican Party of Stephens County
166-29 Thorough Agricultural Political Education
166-30 Texans For Better Transportation Political Action Committee
166-31 Public Safety Committee For Better Government
166-32 Houston Realty Breakfast Club
166-33 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of District 17
166-34 Committee For Student Representation on the Nacogdoches City Commission
166-35 Hammer and Nails Club
166-36 Houston Mortgage Bankers Political Action Committee
166-37 Teachers' Political Action Council
166-38 Deer Park Teachers' Political Action Council
166-39 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Tarrant County
166-40 Mesquite Fire Fighters Public Information Fund
166-41 East Fort Bend Republican Club
166-42 Southpark Political Action Committee of or for Educators (SPACE)
166-43 Rural Political Education Action Council
166-44 Texas Educators' Political Action Council
166-45 Carrollton-Farmers' Branch Concerned Educators
166-46 Citizens For Amendments One and Two
166-47 Association of Brownsville Educators Legislative Committee
166-48 Wichita Falls Educators Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-221 166-49 Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-50 Hammer and Nails Club
166-51 Killeen Educators Political Action Council (KEPAC)
166-52 Committee For Political Action
166-53 Committee on Political Education (COPE)
166-54
[missing]
166-55 Austin Civic Affairs Committee
166-56 Victoria County Retired Teachers' Association
166-57 Political Action Committee For Education (PACE) for Dawson County
166-58 Harris County Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT)
166-59 League of Women Voters of Austin Action Committee
166-60 Ranchers For John C. White
166-61 San Felipe Reserve Account
166-62 Chiropractic Political Action Committee
166-63 Nursing Home Administrators' Political Action Committee of Texas
166-64 League of Women Voters of San Marcos
166-65 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
[166-66 thru 166-117 missing]
Box Folder
307-222 166-118 Jim Mattox Election Committee
166-119 Texas Retail Action Committee
166-120 Life Underwriters Political Action Committee of Texas
166-121 Denton Educators' Political Action Council
166-122 Committee on Political Education (COPE)
166-123 The [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-124 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Harris County Campaign Committee
166-125 Texas State Association of Firefighters Action Committee
166-126 Dallas Fire Fighters Public Safety Committee
166-127 Committee To Elect Myrl Allen Hillmer
166-128 Rural Friends
166-129 Eastland County Republican Campaign Committee
166-130 League of Women Voters of Tarrant County Political Action Committee
166-131 Friends of [John] Hoestenbach
166-132 The LTV [Ling-Tempco-Vaught] Corporation/LTV Aerospace Corporation Active Citizenship Campaign Fund
166-133 Gregg County - Elect Mack Wallace R R Commisioner
166-134 Texas Medical Political Action Committee
166-135 Educators' Political Action Council
166-136 Lawyers Political Action Committee
166-137 League of Women Voters of Houston Action Committee
166-138 Northside Independent Teachers' Association Political Action Committee (NITA-PAC)
166-139 San Antonio TRANSPAC
166-140 Texas Republican Campaign Committee
166-141 Texas Restaurant Association PAC
166-142 Lawyers Involved For Texas
[see also 307-223 for a continuation of this file]
Box Folder
307-223 166-142 Lawyers Involved For Texas
(continued)
166-143 University of Texas Young Democrats
166-144 Republican Party of McLennan County
166-145 Texas Republican Legislative Campaign Committee
166-146 Duval County Democratic Old Party Financial Committee
166-147 Governor's Conventions Committee
166-148 The Village Republican Woman's Club
166-149 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PACT) of Galveston
166-150 Democrats of Chambers County
166-151 Texas Right To Work Committee
166-152 Plumbers' Local #68 Free Money Fund
166-153 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee of Texas (BW-PACT)
166-154 Tyler Educators' Political Action Committee
166-155 Republican Party of Aransas County
166-156 Manufacturers' Political Action Committee
166-157 Houston TRANSPAC
166-158 Galveston County Republican Executive Committee
166-159 Political Support Association
166-160 Harris County Republican Executive Committee
166-161 El Paso Educators' Political Action Committee
166-162 Republican Women of Aransas County
166-163 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PACT) of Baytown
Box Folder
307-224 166-164 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PACT) of Dallas County
166-165 ABW-PAC
166-166 COMTRANS
166-167 John Sartain Campaign Committee
166-168 Hospital Political Action Committee (HOPAC)
166-169 Committee To Support Proposition 5
166-170 Dripping Springs Independent School District Taxpayers Protective Association
166-171
[missing]
166-172 El Paso TRANSPAC
166-173 South Plains Democratic Council
166-174 Dolph Briscoe Dinner Committee
166-175 League of Women Voters of Victoria - Action Committee
166-176 Big 50 Political Action Committee
166-177 Friends of Tony Polumbo
166-178 "C" Club
166-179 Tarrant County Democratic Party Political Action Committee
166-180 Tarrant County Democratic Executive Committee
166-181 Dallas TRANSPAC
166-182 Republican Party of Runnels County
166-183 Citizens For Better Government
166-184 League of Women Voters Action Fund
166-185 Houston Action Committee
166-186 Committee To Re-elect Tom Craddick
166-187 Cliff Hills Republican Womens' Club
166-188 Civic and Political Action Committee
166-189 Austin Womens' Political Caucus
166-190 Bill Sullivant Reception Committee
166-191 Republican Party - Austin County
166-192 Republican Party of Travis County
166-193 Travis County Republican Republican Council
166-194 Texas Committee For the Election of Federal Judges by State Legislature
166-195 Doris Leggitt Memorial Fund
166-196 Eagle Mountain - Saginaw Political Action Committee
166-197 Group B Committee
166-198 Committee To Elect A. D. (Abe) Ribak
166-199 Free Enterprise Political Action Committee
166-200 Permian Basin TRANSPAC
166-201 Old Austin Neighborhood Association
166-202 Engineers' Political Education League
166-203 Texas Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Committee
166-204 Bexar County Beer Wholesalers', Inc. Political Action Committee (B-CPAC)
166-205 Friends of Walter H. Mengden, Jr.
166-206 Chet Brooks Campaign Committee
166-207 Gray County Republican Party
166-208 Texas Democratic Party
166-209 Tarrant County Precinct Workers' Council
166-210 Savings and Loan Political Action Committee (SALPAC)
Box Folder
307-225 166-211 Davis Dinner Committee
166-212 Employees Political Action Council of Texas
166-213 Fire Fighters Political Action Committee
166-214 Jasper County Republican Party
166-215 Texas Political and Legislative Committee, United Steelworkers of America, District 37
166-216 Montgomery County Republican Party
166-217 Prestoncrest Republican Womens' Club
166-218
[missing]
166-219 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Harris County
166-220 LP Gas Industries Political Action Group
166-221 The Texas Committee For the Constitution
166-222 Donald C. Todd, Personally
166-223 Citizens' Information Committee To Keep Dallas Moving
166-224 Capitol City Young Democrats
166-225 Caraway Campaign Committee
166-226 Tom Creighton Re-election Committee
166-227 Committee To Re-elect Gene Green
166-228 Citizens For Texas Constitution - Bexar County Chapter
166-229 Friends of Joe Allen
166-230 Jimmy Day Committee
166-231 West Oso Political Committee
166-232 District 30 Democrats
166-233 CWA District #12 Political Action Committee
166-234 Texas United Auto Workers (UAW) CAP Voluntary Fund Committee
166-235 Democratic Womens' Organization of Wichita County
166-236 Austin Republican Womens' Club
166-237 Committee For Effective Government
166-238 Citizens For Representative Government
166-239 Hospitals' Express Legislative Preference (HELP)
166-240 Committee For Re-election of Ruben Hinojosa
166-241 Beaumont TRANSPAC
166-242 Committee To Preserve Government By The People
166-243 League of Women Voters of Denton Texas Political Committee
166-244 El Paso Republican Mens' Club
166-245 Collin County Republican Party Executive Committee
166-246 A Lot of People Who Want To See Eduardo Ruiz Elected State Rep[resentative], 57-B
166-247 Bill Presnal Re-election Committee
166-248 [Olin E.] Teague For Congress
166-249 Texas State Council of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
166-250 Bay Area LWV TCR Campaign Committee
166-251 Texas Womens' Political Caucus
166-252 Pine Tree Political Committee
166-253 Political Association of Spanish-Speaking Organizations (PASO) of Harris County
166-254 Insurance Managers Political Action Committee (IMPACT), District 22
166-255 Brownbuilders Political Action Committee
166-256 T-Fund Political Committee
166-257 League of Women Voters of Midland County
166-258 League of Women Voters Committee
166-259 Raul L. Longoria Campaign Fund
166-260
[missing]
166-261
[missing]
166-262 Friends of Frank Madla
166-263 Dallas/Tarrant County Committee To Preserve Our State Constitution
166-264 Austin Association of Professional Fire-fighters
166-265 Wichita County Republican Campaign Committee
166-266 Area 5 Democrats
166-267 Galveston County Citizens For The State Constitution
Box Folder
307-226 166-268 Waco Educators Political Action Committee
166-269 Spirits-Wine Action Committee
166-270 Brazos County Citizens Committee For the Proposed Constitution
166-271 Republican Party of Lubbock County
166-272 League of Women Voters of Abilene
166-273 West El Paso Republican Womens' Club
166-274 [Oscar] Mauzy '75 Birthday Party
166-275 [Richard H.] French For Legislature
166-276
[missing]
166-277 Republican Womens' Club
166-278 Automobile Dealers' Political Action Committee (AUTOPAC)
166-279 Houston Local 1305
166-280 Guadalupe County Republican Campaign Committee
166-281 TRANSPAC - Abilene
166-282 Tarrant County Republican Committee
166-283 Veterinarians Political Action Committee
166-284 Tyler TRANSPAC
166-285 Fort Worth TRANSPAC
166-286 Austin TRANSPAC
166-287 Citizens To Save the Texas Constitution
166-288 Friends of Smith E. Gilley
166-289 Titus County, Texas Educators Political Action Committee
166-290 Brownsville Educators Political Action Committee (BE-PACT)
166-291 Students For Fred Harris
166-292 ETSU [East Texas State University] for Smith Gilley for State Representative
166-293 The [J. C.] Hinsley Support Our Constitution Committee
166-294 Wichita Falls TRANSPAC
166-295 Hardin-Jefferson Educators' Political Action Council
166-296 Committee For Constitutional Government
166-297 Texas League of Conservation Voters
166-298 San Antonio Citizens To Preserve The Constitution
166-299 San Antonio Citizens To Support The Governor
166-300 Smith County Democrats
166-301 Angelina [County] Educators' Political Action Committee (AEPAC)
166-302 Washington County Republican Campaign Committee
166-303 Travis County Democratic Executive Committee
166-304 Friends of G. J. Sutton
166-305 Harlandale Educators Political Action Committee (EPAC)
166-306 100 [One Hundred] Per Cent Club
166-307 Senator O. H. (Ike) Harris Appreciation Reception
166-308 An Evening of Affirmation Committee [Dolph Briscoe Appreciation Dinner]
166-309 Bill Clayton Re-election Committee
166-310 Citizens For Responsible Government
166-311 Texas Dental Political Committee (DEN-PAC)
166-312 Texans To Oppose Higher Taxes
166-313 Panhandle Committee To Save The Present Constitution
166-314 Driegert For State Representative Campaign
166-315 Lubbock County Citizens To Preserve the Texas Constitution
166-316 District 79 Committee To Keep The Mayor, Comptroller, and State Representative
166-317 Students For the New Constitution
166-318 Lubbock TRANSPAC
166-319 Odessa and Vicinity Central Labor Union Committee On Political Education (COPE)
166-320 Concerned Citizens of Kingsville
166-321 Ad Hoc Committee To Save Our Constitution
166-322 Marburger, John C. Individual [as] SP [Specific] Political Committee
166-323 Crouch, A. L. Individual as SP [Specific] Political Committee
166-324 Construction Industry Political Action Committee
166-325 Banner, Jack. Individual [as] SP [Specific] Political Committee
Box Folder
307-227 166-326 East Fort Bend Republican Womens' Club
166-327 Committee For Action
166-328 Citizens Charter Association
166-329 [?] Delegates For [Ronald] Reagan, 13th Congressional District (Unauthorized)
166-330 Alice Educators' Political Action Committee
166-331 Employees Political Action Committee (EMPAC)
Oversize
307-270 Employees Political Action Committee (EMPAC) [166-331], 1975-1978
Box Folder
307-227 166-332 Appreciation For Representative Lynn Nabers
166-333 Johnson County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-334 University Republicans
166-335 Texas Republican Congressional Committee
166-336 Giblin, N. A. Individual as SP [Specific] Political Committee
166-337 Mickey Leland Appreciation Fund
166-338 Longview Educators' Political Action Committee
166-339 Texas Good Government Fund
166-340 Williamson County Democratic Executive Committee
166-341 Political Action Committee For Engineers
166-342 Southwest Educators Political Action Council
166-343 Anahuac Concerned Educators' Political Action Council
166-344 Friends of Frank Gaston
166-345 El Paso Womens' Political Caucus
166-346 Student Action Committee
166-347 Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee
166-348 Ironworkers Political Action Committee
166-349 Nacogdoches County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-350 Appreciation Party For Sarah Weddington
166-351 Rusk County Political Action Committee
166-352 Constructive Citizenship Program
166-353 Grand Prairie Educators' Political Action Committee
166-354 Dallas Educators' Political Action Committee
166-355 Earle, Ronald
166-356 TRANSPAC
166-357 Black Voters Against Paternalism (B-VAP)
166-358 Texas City Political Action Committee
166-359 Bill Presnal Tribute
166-360 Harris County Council of Organizations
166-361 Friends of Agricultural Committees of Texas
166-362 Carl A. Parker For State Senate
166-363 Corsicana Educators' Political Action Committee
166-364 San Antonio Professional Firefighters Association
166-365 Committee To Uphold the Constitution
166-366 Texas Osteopathic Political Committee
166-367 Transportation Political Education League
166-368 Texans For Freedom
166-369 Harris County Committee For [Lane] Denton
166-370 Democratic Party Dinner Committee
166-371 Northeast Teachers' Association Political Action Committee
166-372 The [William Dean] Allen Campaign
166-373 Calvin Rucker Reception Committee
166-374 Betty Andujar Campaign Committee
166-375 Randall County Democratic Committee
166-376 Citizens Committee to Promote Commissioner Russell L. Hayes To State Legislature, District 81
166-377 United Political Action Club
166-378 Pasadena Political Action Committee
166-379 Terry County Democratic Executive Committee
166-380 A Reef and Beef Reception Honoring State Representative Joe Wyatt
166-381 Texas Eastern Political Association Committee
166-382 San Antonio Educators' Political Action Committee
166-383 Educators For [Lane] Denton
166-384 Grayson County Republican Executive Committee
Box Folder
307-228 166-385 Specific-Purpose Committee Mike Ezzell
166-386 Vista Republican Womens' Club
166-387 Committee To Elect Tim Von Dohlen
166-388 Edgewood Political Action Committee
166-389 Beaumont Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-390 Jon Newton Campaign Committee
166-391 Earth County Womens' Political Caucus
166-392 Midland County Republican Womens' Club
166-393 [Stan] Schlueter For State Representative '76
166-394 Taylor Democrats For the Re-election of Bill Patman
166-395 Oil Producers Committee For [Terence L.] O'Rourke
166-396 Joe Coker Election Committee
166-397 Eddie Bernice Johnson Tribute Fund
166-398 Travis County Trial Lawyers Association
166-399 Citizens For A New Texas Constitution, Irving Committee
166-400 Bankers Legislative League of Texas (BALLOT)
166-401 Bexar County Committee For [Lane] Denton
166-402 Georgetown Womens' Political Caucus
166-403
[missing]
166-404 Victoria Organization of Information for Concerned Educators (VOICE)
166-405 Pharmacists Assist Legislators (PAL)
166-406
[missing]
166-407 E. H. Baeza Campaign Committee
166-408 Corpus Christi Area Womens' Political Caucus
166-409 Jim Teaver Campaign Committee
166-410 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
166-411 Bexar County Womens' Political Caucus
166-412 Tarrant County Womens' Political Caucus
166-413 Fort Bend County Republican Party
166-414 Port Arthur Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA) Political Action Committee (PAC)
166-415 Ector County Republican Womens' Club
166-416 Public Safety Committee For Responsible Government
166-417 Judge [Clarence A.] Guittard For Chief Justice Committee
166-418 Harris County Womens' Political Caucus
166-419 Political Action Committee of Round Rock Education Association
166-420 Golden Triangle Womens' Political Caucus
166-421 Jefferson County Democratic Executive Committee
166-422 Democratic Party Trust
166-423 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of Temple, Texas
166-424 Texas Cable Television Political Action Committee (CATV)
166-425 Texas Educators' Political Action Committee
166-426 Terry County Democratic Party
[see also 166-379]
166-427 Hammer and Nails Club
[see also 166-50]
166-428 IBEW Local 59 Good Citizenship Committee
166-429 Democratic Executive Committee
166-430 Womens' Political Caucus
166-431 Bexar County Chapter Citizens For Texas Constitution
166-432 Valley Womens' Political Caucus
166-433 John Bryant Reception Committee
166-434 Comite Mejico-Americano Para Leales Democratas
166-435 Committee To Elect Ben Morrison
166-436 Richardson Republican Womens' Club
166-437 AG-AIR PAC
166-438 IBEW Local 59 Good Citizenship Committee
[see also 166-428]
166-439 Professional Engineers' Political Action Committee (PEPAC)
166-440 Cibolo Valley Educators Political Action Committee
166-441 Committee to Elect Grant Jones
166-442 Committee To Elect Keo Garza State Representative
166-443 David E. Sullivan Campaign Committee
166-444 Friends of David Sullivan
166-445 Committee on Political Education. Corpus Christi American Federation of Teachers AFL-CIO Local 3456
166-446 Texas Citizens For Pari-Mutuel Horse Racing
166-447 Texans For Progressive Government
166-448 Psychology Century Club
166-449 Harris County Council of Federated Womens' Clubs
166-450 Alief Republican Womens' Club
166-451 Carrizo Springs Educators' Political Action Committee
166-452 Concerned Citizens Group
166-453 Political Action Committee of Texans
Box Folder
307-229 166-454 Dowell Employees' Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-455 The Acme Fund
166-456 31st Senatorial District Democratic Fund
166-457 [Mildrid] Marsh For State Senator, 22nd District
166-458 Committee To Elect Joe Harrell
166-459 Committee To Elect C. W. Sanford
166-460 Democrats For Collin County, Plano Chapter
166-461 Collin County Democratic Executive Committee
166-462 Harris County Political and Economic Organization
166-463 Ector County Republican Party
166-464 South San Antonio Educators' Political Action Committee
166-465 Sam Hudson Campaign
166-466 Carson County Republican Committee
166-467 Lubbock Educators Political Action Committee
166-468 Coalition For Progressive Government
166-469 Orange [County] Educators Political Action Committee
166-470 State Representative, District 90, Independent
166-471 Taxpayers For Sound Government
166-472 League of Women Voters of Odessa
166-473 [Freeman] McDonald Committee For State Representative, District 81
166-474 Democratic Party. Cuero [DeWitt County]
166-475 Republican Party of Kendall County
166-476 Bob Davis Election Committee
166-477 White Rock East Republican Womens' Club
166-478 Bridge City Educators' Political Action Committee
166-479 San Antonio Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee (CPA-PAC)
166-480 Bob Holt For State Treasurer Committee
166-481 District 6 Breakfast Committee (Senate)
166-482 Lubbock County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-483 Concerned Voters Committee
166-484 Committee To Elect Richard Box
166-485 Private Employment Agency Committee on Education
166-486 Committee To Protect Our Children
166-487 Ron Waters Campaign Committee
166-488 Plainview Educators' Political Action Committee
166-489 Pipe Fitters Local 195 Legislative Committee
166-490 Texas Socialist Workers 1976
166-491 Political Action Committee 716
166-492 Consumer Finance Political Action Committee (FINANPAC)
166-493 Campaign Committee For R. J. Hagood
166-494 Pearsall Educators' Association Political Action Committee
166-495 Victoria County Citizens For Lane Denton
166-496 Bowie County Republican Party
166-497 Vidor Political Action Committee
166-498 Independent Bankers Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-499
[missing]
166-500 Spring Branch Republican Womens' Club
166-501 Bexar County Democratic Party Victory Fund
166-502 San Marcos Political Action Committee
166-503 Bill Rice For State Representative
166-504 The First Fund
166-505 Houston Oil and Minerals Good Government Fund
166-506 First International Banchares Good Government Fund
166-507 [Dolph] Briscoe '76 Committee
166-508 Greenville Educators' Political Action Committee
166-509 Leander Political Action Committee (LEPAC)
166-510 [Jerry] Attaway Campaign Election Committee
166-511 Temple Political Action Committee
166-512 Stafford Citizens For Fair Government Committee
166-513 Harry Lewis For Judge
166-514 South Texas TRANSPAC
166-515 Lone Star Steel Political Action Committee
166-516 Dallas County Council of Republican Womens' Clubs
166-517 Republican Campaign Committee of Bexar County
166-518 Travis County Progressive Democrats
166-519 University Park Community League
166-520 Denison Educators' Political Action Committee
166-521 Arlington Republican Womens' Club
166-522 International Association of Fire Fighters Local #1259 - Free Money Fund
Box Folder
307-230 166-523 Texas Architects Committee
166-524 Anderson County Republican Campaign Committee
166-525 Ron Wilson, State Representative, District 81
166-526 District 23 Republican Club, Finance Committee
166-527 Park Cities Republican Womens' Club
166-528 Republican Womens' Club - Memorial West
166-529 White Rock East Republican Womens' Club
166-530 Governor's Leadership Committee
166-531 Most Organized Political Action Committee (MOPAC)
166-532 Preston West Republican Womens' Club
166-533 Elect June Garrison
166-534 Mark Hepler Steering Committee
166-535 White Rock North Republican Womens' Club
166-536 Mesquite Republican Womens' Club
166-537 Political Action Committee of Educators
166-538 Zale Political Action Committee
166-539 Committee For Responsible Government
166-540 Trial Lawyers For [Charles] Barrow
166-541 Democratic Womens' Forum of Guadalupe County
166-542 Committee To Elect Paul Vogler
166-543 Uvalde For [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-544 Texas Energy Political Action Committee
166-545 North East Austin Democrats
166-546 The Many People Who Want Ron Wilson Elected State Representative, District 81
166-547 [D. V.] Hammond For District Judge Committee
166-548 Gillespie County Educators Political Action Committee
166-549 Dal-Rich Republican Womens' Club
166-550 Citizen Responsibility Group
166-551 T. H. McDonald Sr. Finance Committee
166-552 T. H. McDonald Re-election Committee
166-553 The Campaign Committee of Town East Republican Womens' Club
166-554 Webb County Republican Womens' Club
166-555 Bob Leonard, Jr. For State Representative
166-556 Friends of Gib Lewis
166-557 Citizens For [John A.] Burdine, [Bernard S.] Hruzek, and [J. O.] Lewis
166-558 Committee To Re-elect A. L. "Tony" Dramberger
166-559 Committee For Responsible Representation
166-560 Irving Republican Womens' Club
166-561 Educators of Milam County Political Action Committee
166-562 San Antonio Federation of Teachers Committee on Political Education
166-563 [John] Hoestenbach Campaign Fund
166-564 Bexar County State Affairs Committee
166-565 Northwood Republican Womens' Club
166-566 McAllen Educators' Political Action Committee (MCPAC)
166-567 Texas Growers and Shippers Political Action Committee
166-568 Beer Wholesalers Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of El Paso
166-569 Lake Republican Womens' Club
166-570 Association of Richardson Educators Political Action Committee
166-571 Texas Oil For Texans Political Action Committee
166-572 Committee To Re-elect [John] Hoestenbach
166-573 Alcoa Employees Political Action Committee
166-574 Southeast Texas Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee (CPA-PAC)
166-575 Lane Denton Dallas County Campaign
166-576 Texas Fire and Casualty Employees Political Action Committee
166-577 Lane Denton Campaign '76
166-578 Lane Denton Tarrant County Campaign
166-579 Travis County Citizens For Lane Denton For TRC [Texas Railaroad Commission]
166-580 Glenbrook Valley Republican Womens' Club
166-581 Gulf Resources and Chemical Corporation Political Action Committee
166-582 Bexar County Chapter, Committee For Jon Newton
166-583 Grayson County Democratic Club
166-584 Rio Grande Valley TRANSPAC
166-585 Medina County Local Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA) (MEPAC)
[empty]
166-586 Support Educational Excellence (SEE)
166-587 Amarillo TRANSPAC
166-588 Committee For the Re-election of Curt F. Steib
166-589 Committee To Re-elect Kay Bailey
166-590 Garland Homeowners' Association Political Action Committee
166-591 Bill Eden Campaign Committee
166-592 Garland Republican Womens' Club
166-593 Arlington Educators' Political Action Committee
166-594 Howell Corporation Political Awareness Fund
166-595 Guadalupe County Republican Womens' Club
166-596 [Lane] Denton For Railroad Commission
166-597 Guadalupe County Political Action Committee (GUADAPAC) [Local TSTA - Texas State Teachers' Association]
166-598 Citizens Concerned For The Right To Life
166-599 Committee To Elect Roger B. Michaud State Representative, District 19-B
166-600 Lamar [County] Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-231 166-601 An Evening With the [Dolph] Briscoes Committee
166-602 Texas Aggregates and Concrete Political Action Committee
166-603 Republican Party of Howard County, Texas
166-604 ENSERCH Employees Political Support Association (EPSA)
166-605 Republican Party of Bowie County
166-606 Committee To Elect Tom Pauken
166-607 Little Cypress-Mauriceville Political Action Committee
166-608 The Tom Paine Group
166-609 Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas Political Action Committee
166-610 Lane Denton Gaines County Campaign
166-611 W. O. (Bill) Harrison For State Senate Committee
166-612 Midland County Committee To Elect Lane Denton [to] Texas Railroad Commission
166-613 Elect Yolanda Torres to State Board of Education, District 20, Unexpired Term
166-614 [George B.] Pierce For State Representative
166-615 Taylor County Political Action Committee (TAPAC)
166-616 GOLDPAC
166-617 BROPAC
166-618 Independent Automobile Dealers Political Action Committee (INDEPAC)
166-619 LUMPAC
166-620 Friends To Re-elect Forrest Green
166-621 Friends of Richard Handorf
166-622 E-Systems Corporate Political Action Committee
166-623 Century Club of Home and Apartment Builders Association of Metropolitan Dallas
166-624 Volunteers For Lane Denton, Wharton County
166-625 Galveston County Citizens For [Lane] Denton
166-626 Beef Political Action Committee (BEEF-PAC)
166-627 DeWitt County Republican Womens' General-Purpose Committee
166-628 The Peoples' Committee For Dave Allred
166-629 Rice Democratic Caucus
166-630 Credit Union Political Action Committee
166-631 [Robert W.] Grace Campaign Committee
166-632 E-Systems Garland Division Political Action Committee
166-633 Life Insurance Fund For Employees Political Action Committee
166-634 Citizens Demanding Action Now (CDAN)
166-635 Walker County Voters League
166-636 Houston Chapter Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee
166-637 Southwestern Life Good Government Committee
166-638
[missing]
166-639 Political Action Committee For Education
166-640 Educators' Legislative Council Political Action Committee
166-641 Kerr County Educators Political Action Committee
166-642 Boating Trades Committee
166-643 Hays Educators Political Action Committee
166-644 Student Coalition For Change, Young Democrats
166-645 Independent Garagemens' Association/ Automotive Service Association Political Action Committee (CAR PAC)
166-646 Local 745 Drive
166-647 Political Action Committee of Baptist Ministers Association of Houston and Vicinity
166-648 El Paso Get Out the Vote '76 Committee
166-649 Independent Students For Terence O'Rourke
166-650 Women For Truth in Politics
166-651 Panola County Citizens For Better Government
166-652 Hear-Aid Political Action Committee
166-653 Concerned Citizens For Better Government And Friends of [Larry] Fuller
166-654 [W. C. "Bill"] Perryman Committee
166-655 Hopkins County Citizens For Better City and County Government
166-656 Limestone County Republican Committee
166-657 Energy Political Action Committee (ENPAC)
166-658 Raza Unida Political Committee of Travis County
166-659 Hutchinson County Republican Party
166-660
[missing]
166-661 Lane Denton Campaign For Erath County
166-662 Lawyers Committee For The Election of a Qualified District Attorney
166-663 ASA Political Action Committee
166-664 Machinists Non-Partisan Political League Local Lodge 15
166-665 53rd District Citizens Interested in Campaign Integrity Committee
166-666 Jones Country Denton Election Committee
166-667 Committee For An Alternative And Relevant Education
166-668 Committee To Re-elect Steve W. Simmons District Attorney
166-669 Fort Bend County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-670
[missing]
166-671 Potter Randall Counties Democratic Womens' Club
166-672 Business and Industry Political Action Committee
166-673 Harris County Black Political Caucus
166-674 Ed J. Harris Appreciation Breakfast
166-675 Concerned Citizens For Community Progress
166-676 Texas Employees and Employers Casualty Employees Political Action Committee
166-677 The Committee To Re-establish Truthful Campaign Practices
166-678 South Texas Political Action Committee - [Jon] Newton, [Carlos] Truan, [Hugo] Berlanga, and [Arnold] Gonzales
166-679 Friends of Sarah Weddington
166-680 Concerned Citizens of South Texas
166-681
[missing]
166-682 Citizens For Realistic and Orderly Water Development (CROWD)
166-683 Gonzales County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-684 Concerned Citizens Political Action Committee
166-685 Bay Area Republican Womens' Club
166-686 El Paso College Education Association Political Action Committee
166-687 Committee To Elect Steve W. Simons
166-688 Judson Political Action Committee
166-689 Democratic Coalition For People
166-690 Como Citizens For A Better Community
Box Folder
307-232 166-691 Northside Citizens For Good Government, Houston Texas
166-692 Good Government Fund of Houston
166-693 C. C. [Corpus Christi] Firefighters Local 936, Committee on Political Education (COPE)
166-694 University Republican Political Action Committee
166-695 I.B.E.W. Local #60 Free Money Fund
166-696 Campaign Victory '76 Dallas County
166-697 Potter County Republican Party Campaign Committee
166-698 El Paso Appreciation Dinner Committee
166-699
[missing]
166-700 Mechanical Contractors Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-701 Heritage Republican Womens' Club
166-702 Tom Green County Republican Party
166-703 Spann, Perry, and Smith
166-704 Committee To Elect Brad Wright
166-705 Alamo City Republican Womens' Club Campaign Committee
166-706 Farm and Home Savings Association Political Action Committee
166-707 [Bill] Meier Committee
166-708 Citizens Against Water Taxes
166-709 ZACOPAC
166-710 Texas Aggregates and Concrete Political Action Committee (TAC-PAC)
[empty]
166-711 Garland Area Responsible Democrats
166-712 Americans For The Preservation of Democracy
166-713 Midland County Republican Mens' Club
166-714 Harris County Democratic Executive Committee
166-715 Braes Republican Womens' Club, Houston, Texas
166-716 Hill Country Political Action Committee
166-717 Nueces County Republican Campaign Committee
166-718 Shell Employees' Political Awareness Committee
166-719 The Carl Dally Campaign Committee
166-720 Jack Ogg Day Committee
166-721 Woodville School Service League
166-722 Republican Womens' Club, Nueces County
166-723 Nueces County Democratic Executive Committee
166-724 Registration '76
166-725 Citizens Against [Jimmy] Carter
166-726 Washington County Political Action Committee
166-727 Midland Democratic Action Committee
166-728 Spring Political Action Committee For Education (SPACE)
166-729 Republican Party of Kendall County, Texas
166-730 Democrat '76 Political Action Committee
166-731 Arts and Sausages
166-732 Hughes Tool Company Political Action Committee
166-733 Brazoria County Democratic Political Committee
166-734 Democratic Precinct 251 Campaign Committee
166-735
[missing]
166-736 1976 Republican Canvass Committee
166-737 Texans in Nursing Coalition For Action in Politics
166-738 Bexar County Young Adult Republicans For Local Candidates
166-739 Jim Nugent Appreciation Day Committee
166-740 Larry Wegman Political Committee
166-741 United Fidelity Life Insurance Company Political Action Committee
166-742 Citizens Advisory and Finance Committee
166-743 Northeast Houston Socialist Workers Campaign
166-744 Automotive Wholesalers of Texas Political Action Committee
166-745 Citizens Against Water Texas, Harris County
166-746 Williamson County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-747 The Citizens For A Democratic Victory
166-748 L. DeWitt Hale Appreciation Committee
166-749 thru -826
[missing]
166-827 South Central Houston Socialist Workers Campaign Committee
166-828 Bluebonnet Republican Womens' Club
166-829 Democratic Headquarters Committee - Northshore Channelview - Sheldon Area
166-830 Denton County Friends of Sam Houston
166-831 Speaker Billy Clayton Reception Committee
166-832 Texas DRIVE
166-833 NASA Area Democrats
166-834 Betty Andujar Senate Club
166-835 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Bosque
166-836 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Kinney
166-837 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Mills
166-838
[missing]
166-839 Young Democrats at Midwestern State University
166-840 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Wilbarger
166-841 San Angelo Educators' Political Action Council
166-842 Marion County Republican Party
166-843 Bell County Democratic Club
166-844 The Hockley County Democratic Party
166-845 Republican Party of Fort Bend County
166-846 Pro-Life Action Committee
166-847 Downtown Republican Womens' Club of Dallas
166-848 [Donald A.] Lucky For Senate Committee
166-849 Friends of Senator Lindon Williams Committee
166-850 Citizens For Responsible Action
166-851 Fayette County Bar Association
166-852 Blacks For Victory '76
166-853 Dallas East Republican Womens' Club
166-854 Senate 6 Democrats
166-855 Arlington Democrats Political Committee
166-856 The Campus Committee For A Democratic Victory In '76
166-857 Liberty Bells [Belles?] Republican Womens' Club
166-858 Downtown Republican Womens' Club
166-859 League of Women Voters of Waco Area Political Committee
166-860 Cocktail Party For DeWitt Hale
166-861 Sixth Senatorial District Democrats
166-862 Wichita County For [Jimmy] Carter Committee
166-863 Houston Better Government Fund
166-864
[missing]
166-865 Republican Women of Lubbock County
166-866 Galveston County Democrats
166-867 El Paso County Democratic Party
166-868 Titus County Republican Party
166-869 Jefferson County Democratic Womens' Club
166-870 Friends Honoring Frank Lombardino
166-871 Pueblo Con Carter
166-872 Harris County Host Committee For Bill Clayton
166-873 Karnes County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-874
[missing]
166-875 Dallas Socialist Workers 1976 Campaign Committee
Box Folder
307-233 166-876 Nueces County Democratic Club Campaign Committee
166-877 Mason County Republican Party
166-878 Calhoun County Democratic Executive Committee
166-879A Gregg County Republican Party
166-879B Tom Anderson Campaign Fund
166-880 Campaign Committee - West El Paso Republican Womens' Club
[empty; see 166-273]
166-881 Conservative Political Action Committee of Texas
166-882 Central Austin Democrats
166-883 Surveyors Political Action Committee
166-884 Hockley County GOP
166-885 San Antonio Committee For Bill Clayton
166-886 Lavaca County Democratic Committee
166-887 Alliance For A Better City (ABC) [San Antonio]
166-888 District 7 Texas Federation of Democratic Women
166-889 Harris County Democratic Get-Out-The-Vote Committee
166-890 Harris County Democratic Voter Registration Committee
166-891 Committee For Public Safety
166-892 Committee of Concerned Parents For Good Government
166-893 Wholesale Grocers' Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-894 EBJ [Eddie Bernice Johnson] Vice Chairman Reception Committee
166-895 Houston CAP
166-896 Don Henderson Re-election Committee
166-897 Randall Democratic Headquarters
166-898 Texans and Agriculture For [Jimmy] Carter Committee
166-899 Accounting Political Education Committee (APEC)
166-900
[missing]
166-901 Texas Food Political Action Committee
166-902 Republican Mens' Club Political Action Committee
166-903
[missing]
166-904
[missing]
166-905 Travis County Democratic Womens' Committee
166-906 Panhandle Chapter of Certified Public Accountants (CPA) Political Action Committee
166-907 Capital 77
166-908 Committee For Quality Education
166-909 Action By Concerned Teachers Political Action Committee
166-910 Fight Austin's Increasing Rates
166-911 Reception Committee For Joe Spurlock III
166-912 Midway Educators' Political Action Committee
166-913 Ellis County Democratic Women
166-914 Cooke County Democratic Committee
166-915 Committee To Elect Walter Martinez
166-916 Austin Compact
[empty]
166-917 TRVA Political Action Group
166-918 Fort Worth Political Action Committee For Leonard Briscoe
166-919 Austin Recreation Committee
166-920 Rockwall County Republican Party
166-921 Hurst Firefighters And Police Officers Association - Local 2076 Political Education Fund
166-922 North San Antonio Political Education Association (NSAPEA)
166-923 Coalition For Progressive Austin
166-924 Politics In Action
166-925 San Antonio Police Political Action Committee
166-926 Central Texas Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors (ABC)
166-927 Commercial Fertilizer Industry of Texas (CFITPAC)
166-928 Northeast Republican Womens' Club
166-929 [Leonel J.] Castillo Campaign Committee
166-930 Property Owners' Protective Association
166-931 Bay Political Action Committee
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1977-1979
Box Folder
307-234 166-1 Realty Breakfast Club - Arlington
[empty]
166-2 Texans For The Equal Rights Amendment of Corpus Christi
[empty]
166-3 Texas Social Psychotherapy Political Committee
166-4 Texas Real Estate Political Action Committee (TREPAC)
166-5 General Contractors of Austin Political Committee
[empty]
166-6 San Marcos Good Government League
166-7 Texas Cemeteries Political Action Fund (CEMPAC)
166-8 San Antonio Real Estate Action Committee
[empty]
166-9 American General Political Action Committee
166-10 Texas Airline District #146 - Machinists Non-Partisan Political League
166-11 The Senator's [H. Tati Santiesteban] Club
166-12 Tarrant County Republican Executive Committee
166-13 Friends of David W. Samuelson
166-14 Republican Womens' Club of Hays County
166-15 American Party of Wood County
166-16 First Political Action Committee
166-17 Ward County Republican Party
166-18 El Paso Educators Political Action Caucus
166-19 Committee To Bring [Lloyd] Bentsen Home
166-20 American Party of Kerr County
166-21 Tejas Republican Womens' Club
166-22 Basin Committee
166-23 Brazosport Educators' Political Action Committee
166-24 Houston Educators' Political Action Committee
166-25 Associated Republicans of Texas
166-26 Golden Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-27 Karnes County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To Supreme Court
166-28 Republican Party of Stephens County
166-29 Thorough Agricultural Political Education
166-30 Texans For Better Transportation Political Action Committee
166-31 Public Safety Committee For Better Government
[empty]
166-32 Houston Realty Breakfast Club
166-33 Insurance Managers' Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT), District 17
166-34 Committee For Student Representation on Nacogdoches City Commission
[empty]
166-35 Hammer and Nails Committee (San Antonio)
166-36 Houston Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-235 166-37 Teachers' Political Action Council
166-38 Deer Park Teachers' Political Action Council
166-39 Beer Wholesalers Political Action Committee of Tarrant County (BW-PAC)
166-40 Mesquite Firefighters Public Information Fund
166-41 Fort Bend Republican Womens' Club Political Action Committee (RWC-PAC)
166-42 Southpark Political Action Committee of or for Educators (SPACE)
166-43 Rural Political Education Committee
166-44 Texas Educators' Political Action Council
[empty]
[see 166-425]
166-45 Carrollton-Farmers' Branch Concerned Educators
166-46 Citizens For Amendment One and Two
[empty]
166-47 Association of Brownsville Educators' Legislative Committee
166-48 Wichita Falls Educators Political Action Committee
166-49 Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-50 Hammer and Nails Club (Arlington)
[see also 166-427]
166-51 Killeen Educators' Political Action Council (KEPAC)
166-52 Committee For Political Action
166-53 Committee on Political Education (COPE)
166-54 Panhandle Friends of Bill Clements
166-55 Austin Civic Affairs Committee
166-56 Victoria County Retired Teachers' Association
166-57 Political Action Committee For Education (PACE) for Dawson County
166-58 Harris County Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
166-59 League of Women Voters of Austin Action Committee
166-60 Ranchers For John C. White Committee
166-61 San Felipe Reserve Account
166-62 Chiropractic Political Action Committee
166-63 Nursing Home Administrators' Political Action Committee of Texas
166-64 League of Women Voters of San Marcos
166-65 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
166-66 League of Women Voters of Beaumont Political Action Committee
166-67 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT), District 20
Box Folder
307-236 166-68 Dallas Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT)
166-69 Wichita Falls League of Women Voters Action Committee
166-70 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT), District 27
166-71 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of Central Texas
166-72 League of Women Voters of Edinburg and McAllen Action Committee
166-73 Austin Compact
166-74 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of El Paso
166-75 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of San Antonio
166-76 Beaumont Educators' Political Action Committee
166-77 Political Action Committee
166-78 Bowie County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-79 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of East Texas
166-80 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of District 20
166-81 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee (IMPACT) of District 28
166-82 Republican Candidates' Caravan Committee
166-83 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT) of Tarrant County
166-84 League of Women Voters of Dallas
166-85 League of Women Voters of Corpus Christi Political Action Committee
166-86 Senator Salem '76
[empty]
166-87 League of Women Voters of Garland Action Committee
166-88 Republican Executive Committee of Jefferson County
[empty]
166-89 Communicators Political Action Committee
166-90 Caldwell County Republican Party
166-91 Alvin Friends of Education Political Action Committee
166-92 Committee To Preserve The Present Texas Constitution
166-93 Citizens For The Texas Constitution
166-94 League of Women Voters of Brazos County Action Committee
166-95 Texans in Nursing Coalition For Action in Politics
[empty]
166-96 John C. White Campaign Committee
166-97 Action Committee of the League of Women Voters of Richardson
166-98 League of Women Voters of the San Antonio Area Political Action Committee
166-99 League of Women Voters Provisional League of Huntsville Committee For Texas Constitutional Revision
166-100 Bill Moore Day Committee
[empty]
166-101 League of Women Voters of Texas Action Committee
166-102 Dallas County Justices of the Peace and Constables' Committee To Preserve the State Constitution
166-103 Republican Party of Dallas County
166-104 Political Action Committee For Education in Amarillo
166-105 Republican Candidates Committee
166-106 Citizens To Preserve the Texas Constitution
166-107 Kilgore Educators' Political Action Committee
166-108 Hurst-Euless-Bedford Political Action Committee
166-109 A. R. (Babe) Schwartz Reunion Party and Fund Raiser
[empty]
166-110 League of Women Voters, Irving
166-111 El Paso League of Women Voters Political Action Committee
166-112 Guadalupe County Friends of Bennie Bock
166-113 Trans-Pac
166-114 Republican Party of Comal County
166-115 Ysleta Political Action Council
166-116 Calhoun Educators' Political Action Committee
166-117 Consulting Engineers' Political Action Committee
166-118 Jim Mattox Election Committee
166-119 Texas Retail Action Committee
Box Folder
307-237 166-120 Life Underwriters Political Action Committee of Texas
166-121 Denton Educators' Political Action Council
166-122 State COPE Fund
166-123 The [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-124 [Dolph] Briscoe '74 Harris County Campaign Committee
166-125 Texas State Association of Firefighters Action Committee
166-126 Dallas Fire Fighters Public Safety Committee
166-127 Committee To Elect Myrl Allen Hillmer
166-128 Rural Friends
166-129 Eastland County Republican Campaign Committee
166-130 League of Women Voters of Tarrant County Political Action Committee
166-131 Friends of [?] Hoestenbach
166-132 The LTV [Ling-Tempco-Vaught] Corporation/ LTV Aerospace Corporation Active Citizenship Fund
166-133 Gregg County - Elect Mack Wallace Commissioner - R R Commission
Box Folder
307-238 166-134 Texas Medical Political Action Committee
166-135 Committee To Elect Al Brown
[see also 166-640]
166-135A Educators' Political Action Council
[empty; see 166-74]
166-136 Lawyers' Political Action Committee
166-137 League of Women Voters of Houston Action Committee
166-138 Northside [San Antonio] Independent Teachers' Association Political Action Committee (NITA-PAC)
166-139 San Antonio TRANSPAC
166-140 Texas Republican Campaign Committee
166-141 Texas Restaurant Association Political Action Committee [formerly Texas Food Service PAC]
166-142 Lawyers Involved For Texas
[continued in Box 307-239]
Box Folder
307-239 166-142 Lawyers Involved For Texas
(continued)
166-143 University of Texas Young Democrats
166-144 Republican Party of McLennan County
166-145 Texas Republican Legislative Campaign Committee
166-146 Duval County Democratic Old Party Financial Committee
166-147 Governor's Conventions Committee
166-148 The Village Republican Woman's Club
166-149 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Galveston County
166-150 Democrats of Chambers County
166-151 Texas Right To Work Committee
166-152 Plumbers' Local #68 Free Money Fund
166-153 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee of Texas (BW-PACT)
166-154 Tyler Educators' Political Action Committee
166-155 Republican Party of Aransas County
166-156 Manufacturers' Political Action Committee
166-157 Houston TRANSPAC
166-158 Galveston County Republican Executive Committee
166-159 Political Support Association
166-160 Harris County Republican Executive Committee
166-161 El Paso Educators' Political Action Committee
166-162 Republican Women of Aransas County
166-163 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Baytown
166-164 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of Dallas County
166-165 ABW-PAC [Austin Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee]
166-166 Comtrans
Box Folder
307-240 166-167 John Sartain Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-168 Hospitality Political Action Committee (HOPAC)
166-169 Committee To Support Proposition #5
166-170 Dripping Springs Independent School District Taxpayers Protective Association
166-171 National Conservative Political Action Committee
166-172 El Paso Transpac
166-173 South Plains Democratic Council
166-174 Dolph Briscoe Dinner Committee
[empty]
166-175 League of Women Voters of Victoria Action Committee
166-176 Big 50 Political Action Committee
166-177 Friends of Tony Polumbo
166-178 "C" Club
166-179 Tarrant County Democratic Party Political Action Committee
166-180 Tarrant County Democratic Executive Committee
166-181 Dallas TRANSPAC
166-182 Republican Party of Runnels County
166-183 Citizens For Better Government
166-184 League of Women Voters Action Fund
166-185 Houston Action Committee
166-186 Committee To Re-elect Tom Craddick
166-187 Cliff Hills Republican Womens' Club
166-188 Civic and Political Action Committee
166-189 Austin Womens' Political Caucus
166-190 Bill Sullivant Reception Committee
166-191 Austin County Republican Party
166-192 Republican Party of Travis County
166-193 Travis County Republican Council
166-194 Texas Committee For The Election of Federal Judges By State Legislation
[empty]
166-195 Doris Leggitt Memorial Fund
[empty]
166-196 Eagle Mountain-Saginaw Political Action Committee
166-197 Group B Committee
166-198 Committee To Elect A. D. (Abe) Ribak
166-199 Free Enterprise Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-241 166-200 Permian Basin Transpac
166-201 Old Austin Neighborhood Association
166-202 Engineers' Political Education League
166-203 Texas Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Committee
166-204 B-C Political Action Committee [Bexar County Beer Wholesalers?]
166-205 Friends of Walter H. Mengden, Jr.
166-206 Chet Brooks Campaign Committee
166-207 Gray County Republican Party
166-208 Texas Democratic Party
166-209 Tarrant County Precinct Workers' Council
166-210 Savings and Loan Political Action Committee
166-211 [?] Davis Dinner Committee
[empty]
166-212 Employees Political Action Council of Texas
166-213 Fire Fighters Political Action Committee
166-214 Jasper County Republican Party
166-215 Texas Political and Legislative Committee
166-216 Montgomery County Republican Party
166-217 Prestoncrest Republican Womens' Club
166-218 Educators For Cullen Looney
166-219 Beer Wholesalers' Political Action Committee of Harris County (BW-PAC)
166-220 LP Gas Industries Political Action Group
166-221 The Texas Committee For The Constitution Inc.
166-222 Donald C. Todd, Personally
166-223 Citizens Information Committee To Keep Dallas County Moving
166-224 Capitol City Young Democrats (Travis County Young Democrats)
166-225 [?] Caraway Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-226 Tom Creighton Re-election Committee
[empty]
166-227 Committee To Re-elect Gene Green
166-228 Citizens For Texas Constitution, Bexar County Chapter
[see also 166-431]
166-229 Friends of Joe Allen
166-230 Jimmy Day Committee
[empty]
166-231 West Oso Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-232 District 30 Democrats
166-233 CWA-COPE Political Contributions Committee
166-234 Texas UAW [United Auto Workers] CAP Voluntary Fund Committee (TUCVFC)
166-235 Democratic Womens' Organization of Wichita County
166-236 Austin Republican Womens' Club
166-237 Committee For Effective Government
166-238 Citizens For Representative Government
166-239 Hospitals' Express Legislative Preference (HELP)
166-240 Committee For Re-election of Ruben Hinojosa
[empty]
166-241 Beaumont Transpac
Box Folder
307-242 166-242 Committee To Preserve Government By The People
166-243 League of Women Voters of Denton Political Action Committee
166-244 El Paso Republican Mens' Club
166-245 Collin County Republican Party Executive Committee
166-246 A Lot of People Who Want To See Eduardo Ruiz Elected State Representative, District 57-B
166-247 Bill Presnal Re-election Committee
166-248 [Olin?] Teague For Congress
166-249 Texas State Council of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Machinists N/P
166-250 Bay Area LWV TCR Campaign Committee
166-251 Texas Womens' Political Caucus
166-252 Pine Tree Political Committee
166-253 Political Association of Spanish-Speaking Organizations of Harris County (PASO)
166-254 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT), District 22
166-255 Brown Builders Political Action Council
166-256 T-Fund Political Committee
166-257 League of Women Voters of Midland County
[empty]
166-258 League of Women Voters Committee
166-259 Raul T. Longoria Campaign Fund
166-260 Don Adams Campaign Political Committee Trust
166-261 Nueces County John Poerner Campaign Fund
166-262 Friends of Frank Madla
[empty]
166-263 Dallas/Tarrant County Committee To Preserve Our State Constitution
166-264 Austin Association of Professional Firefighters
166-265 Wichita County Republican Campaign Committee
166-266 Area 5 Democrats
166-267 Galveston County Citizens For The Texas Constitution
166-268 Waco Educators Political Action Committee
166-269 Spirits-Wine Action Committee
166-270 Brazos County Citizens Committee For the Proposed Constitution
[empty]
166-271 Republican Party of Lubbock County
166-272 League of Women Voters of Abilene
166-273 West El Paso Republican Womens' Club
166-274 [Oscar] Mauzy '75 Birthday Party
166-275 [?] French For Legislature
[empty]
166-276 East Texas For John Hill
166-277 Republican Womens' Club
[empty]
166-278 Automobile Dealers' Political Action Committee (AUTOPAC)
166-279 Houston Local 1305 Committee On Political Education (COPE)
166-280 Guadalupe County Republican Campaign Committee
Box Folder
307-243 166-281 TRANSPAC - Abilene
166-282 Tarrant County Republican Committee
[empty]
[see 166-12]
166-283 Veterinarians' Political Action Committee
166-284 Tyler TRANSPAC
166-285 Fort Worth TRANSPAC
166-286 Austin TRANSPAC
166-287 Citizens To Save The Texas Constitution
166-288 Friends of Smith E. Gilley
166-289 Titus County Texas Educators' Political Action Committee (TEPAC)
166-290 Brownsville Educators' Political Action Committee
166-291 Students For Fred Harris
166-292 East Texas State University (ETSU) Alumni For Smith Gilley For State Representative
166-293 The Hinsley Support Our Constitution Committee
[empty]
166-294 Wichita Falls TRANSPAC
166-295 Hardin-Jefferson Educators' Political Action Council
166-296 Committee For Constitutional Government
[empty]
166-297 Texas League of Conservation Voters
166-298 San Antonio Citizens To Preserve the Constitution
166-299 San Antonio Citizens To Support The Governor
166-300 Smith County Democrats
166-301 Angelina Educators' Political Action Committee (AEPAC)
166-302 Washington County Republican Campaign Committee
166-303 Travis County Democratic Executive Committee
166-304 Friends of G. J. Sutton
[empty]
166-305 Harlandale Educators' Political Action Committee
166-306 100 (One Hundred) Per Cent Club
166-307 Senator O. H. (Ike) Harris Appreciation Reception
[empty]
166-308 An Evening of Affirmation Committee
166-309 Bill Clayton Re-election Committee
166-310 Citizens For Responsible Government
166-311 Texas Dental Political Action Committee (DEN-PAC)
166-312 Texans To Oppose Higher Taxes
166-313A Galveston County Democrats Club
166-313B Panhandle Committee To Save The Present Constitution
[empty]
166-314 [?] Driegert For State Representative
166-315 Lubbock County Citizens To Preserve The Texas Constitution
166-316 District 79 Committee To Keep The Mayor, Comptroller, and State Representative
166-317 Students For The New Constitution
166-318 Lubbock TRANSPAC
166-319 Odessa and Vicinity Central Labor Union Committee on Political Education
166-320 Concerned Citizens of Kingsville
166-321 Ad Hoc Committee To Save Our Constitution
[empty]
166-322 Marburger, John C., Individual Filing As Specific Purpose Political Committee
[empty]
166-323 Crouch, A. L., Individual Filing As Specific Purpose Political Committee
[empty]
166-324 Construction Industry Political Action Committee
166-325 Banner, Jack, Individual Filing As Specific Purpose Political Committee
[empty]
166-326 East Fort Bend Republican Womens' Club
[empty]
[see 166-41]
166-327 Committee For Action
166-328 Citizens' Charter Association
166-329 Delegates For [Ronald] Reagan, 13th Congressional District (Unauthorized)
[empty]
166-330 Alice Educators Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-244 166-331 Employees Political Action Committee (EMPAC)
166-332 Appreciation For Representative Lynn Nabers
[empty]
166-333 Johnson County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-334 University Republicans
[empty]
166-335 Texas Republican Congressional Committee
[empty]
166-336 Giblin, N. A., Individual As Specific Purpose Political Committee
[empty]
166-337 Mickey Leland Appreciation Fund
[empty]
166-338 Longview Educators' Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-339 The Texas Good Government Fund
166-340 Williamson County Democratic Party Executive Committee
166-341 Political Action Committee For Engineers
166-342 Southwest Educators' Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-343 Anahuac Concerned Educators Political Action Committee
166-344 Friends of Frank Gaston
[empty]
166-345 El Paso Womens' Political Caucus
166-346 Student Action Committee
166-347 Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee
166-348 Ironworkers Political Action Committee
166-349 Nacogdoches County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-350 Appreciation Party For Sarah Weddington
[empty]
166-351 Rusk County Political Action Committee (RUSPAC)
166-352 Constructive Citizenship Program
166-353 Grand Prairie Educators' Political Action Committee
166-354 Dallas Educators' Political Action Committee
166-355 Earle, Ronald
[empty]
166-356 TRANSPAC
166-357 Black Voters Action Project (B-VAP)
166-358 Texas City Political Action Committee
166-359 Bill Presnal Tribute
[empty]
166-360 Harris County Council of Organizations
166-361 Friends of Agriculture Committee of Texas
166-362 Carl A. Parker For State Senate
166-363 Corsicana Educators' Political Action Committee
166-364 San Antonio Professional Firefighters Association
166-365 Committee To Uphold the Constitution
166-366 Texas Osteopathic Political Action Committee
166-367 Transportation Political Education League
166-368 Texans For Freedom
166-369 Harris County Committee For [Lane] Denton
[empty]
166-370 Democratic Party Dinner Committee
166-371 Northeast Teachers' Association
166-372 [?] Allen Campaign
166-373 Calvin Rucker Reception Committee
166-374 Betty Andujar Campaign Committee
166-375 Randall County Democratic Committee
Box Folder
307-245 166-376 Citizens' Committee To Promote Commissioner Russell L. Hayes To State Legislature, District 81
166-377 United Political Action Club
166-378 Pasadena Political Action Committee
166-379 A [Austin?] CL Committee For Better Schools
166-380 A Reef and Beef Reception Honoring State Representative Joe Wyatt
[empty]
166-381 Texas Eastern Political Action Committee
166-382 San Antonio Educators' Political Action Committee
166-383 Educators' For [Lane] Denton
166-384 Grayson County Republican Executive Committee
166-385 Specific Purpose Committee, Mike Ezzell Reelection
166-386 Vista Republican Womens' Club
166-387 Committee To Elect Tim Von Dohlen
166-388 Edgewood Political Action Committee
166-389 Beaumont Voluntary Political Contribution Fund
166-390 Jon Newton Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-391 Earth County Political Caucus
166-392 Midland County Republican Womens' Club
166-393 [Stan] Schlueter For State Representative
166-394 Taylor Democrats For The Re-election of Bill Patman
166-395 Oil Producers Committee For [?] O'Rourke
166-396 Jo Coker Election Committee
166-397 Eddie Bernice Johnson Tribute Fund
166-398 Travis County Trial Lawyers Association
166-399 Citizens For A New Texas Constitution, Irving Committee
166-400 Ballot-Bankers Legislative League of Texas
166-401 Bexar County Committee For [Lane] Denton
166-402 Georgetown Womens' Political Caucus
[empty]
166-403 The Governor's Council
166-404 Victoria Organization of Information For Concerned Educators
166-405 Pharmacists Assist Legislators
166-406 Rio Grande Valley Optometry Political Action Committee
166-407 E. H. Baeza Campaign Committee
166-408 Corpus Christi Area Womens' Political Caucus
[empty]
166-409 Jim Teaver Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-410 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Texas (IMPACT)
166-411 Bexar County Womens' Political Caucus
166-412 Tarrant County Womens' Political Caucus
166-413 Fort Bend County Republican Party
166-414 Port Arthur Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA) Political Action Committee
166-415 Ector County Republican Womens' Club
166-416 Public Safety Committee For Responsible Government
166-417 Judge [Clarence] Guittard For Chief Justice Committee
166-418 Harris County Womens' Political Caucus
166-419 Political Action Committee of Round Rock Association
166-420 Golden Triangle Womens' Political Caucus
166-421 Jefferson County Democratic Executive Committee
166-422 Democratic Party Trust
166-423 Insurance Managers' Political Action Committee of Temple Texas
[empty]
166-424 Texas CATV (Cable Television) Political Action Committee
166-425 Texas Educators' Political Action Committee
[see also 166-44]
166-426 Terry County Democratic Party
166-427 Hammer and Nails Club
[see also 166-50]
166-428 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 59 Good Citizenship Committee
166-429 Democratic Executive Committee
[empty]
166-430 Womens' Political Caucus
166-431 Bexar County Chapter Citizens For Texas Constitution
[empty]
[see 166-228]
166-432 Valley Womens' Political Caucus
166-433 John Brynat Reception Committee
166-434 Comite Mejico-Americanos Para Leales Democratas
[empty]
166-435 Committee To Elect Ben Morrison
[empty]
166-436 Richardson Republican Women's Club
166-437 AG-AIR Political Action Committee
166-438 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW), Local 59 Good Citizenship Committee
166-439 Professional Engineers Political Action Committee (PEPAC)
166-440 Cibolo Valley Educators' Political Action Committee
166-441 Committee To Elect Grant Jones
166-442 Committee To Elect Leo Garza State Representative
[empty]
166-443 David E. Sullivan Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-444 Friends of David Sullivan
[empty]
Box Folder
307-246 166-445 Committee On Political Education, Corpus Christi American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO #3456
166-446 Texas Citizens For Pari-Mutuel Horse Racing
166-447 Texans For Progressive Government
166-448 Psychology Century Club
166-449 Harris County Council of Federal Womens' Clubs
166-450 Alief Republican Womens' Club
166-451 Carrizo Springs Educators Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-452 Concerned Citizens Group
166-453 Political Action Committee of Texas
166-454 Dowell Employees Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-455 The Acme Fund
166-456 31st Senatorial District Democratic Fund
[empty]
166-457 _____ Marsh For State Senator, 22nd District
[empty]
166-458 Committee To Elect Joe Harrell
[empty]
166-459 Committee To Elect C. W. Sanford
166-460 Democrats For Collin County, Plano Chapter
[empty]
166-461 Collin County Democratic Executive Committee
[see also 166-429]
166-462 Harris County Political and Economic Organization
166-463 Ector County Republican Party
166-464 South San Antonio Educators' Political Action Committee
166-465 Sam Hudson Campaign
[empty]
166-466 Carson County Republican Committee
166-467 Lubbock Educators Political Action Committee
166-468 Coalition For Progressive Government
166-469 Orange Educators Political Action Committee
166-470 State Representative, District 90, Independent
166-471 Taxpayers For Sound Government
166-472 League of Women Voters of Odessa
166-473 [?] McDonald Committee For State Representative, District 81
166-474 Democratic Party Cuero (DeWitt County)
[empty]
166-475 Republican Party of Kendall County
[see also 166-729]
166-476 Bob Davis Election Committee
166-477 White Rock East Republican Womens' Club
[see also 166-529]
166-478 Bridge City Educators' Political Action Committee
166-479 San Antonio Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee
166-480 Bob Holt For State Treasurer Committee
166-481 District 6 Breakfast Committee
166-482 Lubbock County [Jim] Granberry For Governor Committee
166-483 Concerned Voters Committee
166-484 Committee To Elect Richard Box
166-485 Private Employment Agency Committee on Education
166-486 Committee To Protect Our Children
166-487 Ron Waters Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-488 Plainview Educators Political Action Committee
166-489 Pipefitters Local 195 Legislative Committee
166-490 Texas Socialist Workers
166-491 Political Action Committee #716
166-492 Consumer Finance Political Action Committee, FINANPAC
166-493 Campaign Committee For R. J. Hagood
[empty]
166-494 Pearsall Educators' Association Political Action Committee
166-495 Victoria County Residents For Lane Denton
[empty]
166-496 Bowie County Republican Party
166-497 Vidor Political Action Committee
166-498 Independent Bankers' Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-499 Republican Womens' Club of Kerr County
Box Folder
307-247 166-500 Spring Branch Republican Womens' Club
166-501 Bexar County Democratic Party Victory Fund
166-502 San Marcos Political Action Committee
166-503 Bill Rice For State Representative
[empty]
166-504 First City Bancorporation Political Action Committee
166-505 Houston Oil & Minerals Good Government Fund
166-506 First International Bancshares Good Government Fund
166-507 [Dolph] Briscoe '76 Committee
166-508 Greenville Educators' Political Action Committee
166-509 Leander Political Action Committee (LEPAC)
166-510 [Jerry] Attaway Campaign Election Committee
[empty]
166-511 TEM-PAC
166-512 Stafford Citizens For Fair Government Committee
166-513 Harry Lewis For Judge
166-514 South Texas TRANSPAC
166-515 Lone Star Steel Political Action Committee
166-516 Dallas County Council of Republican Womens' Clubs
166-517 Republican Campaign Committee of Bear [Bexar] County
166-518 Travis County Progressive Democrats
166-519 University Park Community League
166-520 Denison Educators' Political Action Committee
166-521 Arlington Republican Womens' Club
166-522 International Association of Fire Fighters, Local #1259, Free Money Fund
166-523 Texas Architects' Committee
166-524 Anderson County Republican Campaign
166-525 Ron Wilson, State Representative District 81
[empty]
166-526 District 23 Republican Club Finance Committee
166-527 Park Cities Republican Womens' Club
166-528 Republican Womens' Club Memorial West
166-529 White Rock East Republican Womens' Club
166-530 Governor's Leadership Committee
[empty]
166-531 Most Organized Political Action Committee (MOPAC)
166-532 Preston West Republican Womens' Club
166-533 Elect June Garrison
[empty]
166-534 Mark Hepler Steering Committee
[empty]
166-535 White Rock North Republican Womens' Club
166-536 Mesquite Republican Womens' Club
166-537 Political Action Committee of Educators
166-538 Zale Political Action Committee
166-539 Committee For Responsible Government
Box Folder
307-248 166-540 Trial Lawyers For [Charles] Barrow
166-541 Democratic Womens' Forum of Guadalupe County
166-542 Committee To Elect Paul Vogler
[empty]
166-543 Uvalde For [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-544 Texas Energy Political Action Committee
166-545 North East Austin Democrats
166-546 The Many People Who Want Ron Wilson Elected State Representative, District 81
[empty]
166-547 [?] Hammond For District Judge Committee
[empty]
166-548 Gillespie County Educators' Political Action Committee [GIL-PAC]
166-549 Dal-Rich Republican Womens' Club
166-550 Citizenship Responsibility Group
166-551 T. H. McDonald Sr. Finance Committee
166-552 T. H. McDonald Re-election Committee
[empty]
166-553 Campaign Committee of Town East Republican Womens' Club
166-554 Webb County Republican Womens' Club
166-555 Bob Leonard Jr. For State Representative Campaign Committee '76
[empty]
166-556 Friends of Gib Lewis Committee
166-557 Citizens For [?] Burdine, [?] Hruzek, and [?] Lewis
166-558 Committee To Re-elect A. L. "Tony" Dramberger
[empty]
166-559 Committee For Responsible Representation
166-560 Irving Republican Womens' Club
166-561 Educators of Milam County Political Action Committee (EMPAC)
166-562 San Antonio Federation of Teachers Committee on Political Education
166-563 [John] Hoestenbach Campaign Fund
166-564 Bexar County State Affairs Committee
166-565 Northwood Republican Womens' Club
166-566 McAllen Educators' Political Action Committee
166-567 Texas Growers and Shippers Political Action Committee
166-568 Beer Wholesalers Political Action Committee (BW-PAC) of El Paso
166-569 Lakewood Republican Womens' Club
166-570 Association of Richardson Educators' Political Action Committee
166-571 Texas Oil For Texans Political Action Committee
166-572 Committee To Re-elect [John] Hoestenbach
166-573 Alcoa Employees Political Action Committee
166-574 Southeast Texas Certified Public Accountants' Political Action Committee
166-575 [Lane] Denton Dallas County Campaign
[empty]
166-576 Texas Fire & Casualty Employees Political Action Committee
166-577 Lane Denton '76 Campaign
[empty]
166-578 Lane Denton Tarrant County Campaign
166-579 Travis County Citizens For Lane Denton
166-580 Glenbrook Valley Republican Womens' Club
166-581 Gulf Resources & Chemical Corporation Political Action Committee
166-582 Bexar County Chapter For Jon Newton
166-583 Grayson County Democratic Club
166-584 Rio Grande Valley TRANSPAC
166-585 Medina County Local Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA-MEPAC)
[see also 166-770]
166-586 Support Educational Excellence (SEE)
166-587 Amarillo TRANSPAC
166-588 Committee For Re-election of Curtis F. Steib
[empty]
166-589 Committee To Re-elect Kay Bailey
[empty]
166-590 Garland Homeowners' Association Political Action Committee
166-591 Bill Eden Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-592 Garland Republican Womens' Club
166-593 Arlington Educators' Political Action Committee
166-594 Howell Corporation Political Awareness Fund
166-595 Guadalupe County Republican Womens' Club
166-596 [Lane] Denton For Railroad Commission
166-597 Guadalupe County Political Action Committee Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA) Local
Box Folder
307-249 166-598 Citizens Concerned For The Right To Life
166-599 Committee To Elect Roger B. Michaud State Representative, District 19-B
[empty]
166-600 Lamar Political Action Committee
166-601 An Evening With The [Dolph] Briscoes Committee
[empty]
166-602 Texas Aggregates and Concrete Political Action Committee
166-603 Republican Party of Howard County, Texas
166-604 Enserch Employees Political Support Association
166-605 Republican Party of Bowie County
[empty; see 166-496]
166-606 Committee To Elect Tom Pauken
166-607 Little Cypress Mauriceville Political Action Committee
166-608 Tom Paine Group
[empty]
166-609 Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas Political Action Committee
166-610 Lane Denton Gaines County Campaign
[empty]
166-611 W. O. (Bill) Harrison For State Senate Committee
[empty]
166-612 Midland County Committee To Elect Lane Denton [to] Texas Railroad Commission
[empty]
166-613 Elect Yolanda Torres To State Board of Education, District 20
166-614 [George B.] Pierce For State Representative
166-615 Taylor County Political Action Committee (TAPAC)
166-616 GOLDPAC
166-617 Texas Pawn Brokers Association (BROPAC)
166-618 Independent Automobile Dealers' Political Action Committee (INDEPAC)
166-619 LUMPAC
166-620 Friends To Re-elect Forrest Green
[empty]
166-621 Friends of Richard Handorf
[empty]
166-622 E-Systems Corporate Political Action Committee
166-623 Century Club of Home and Apartment Builders Association of Metropolitan Dallas
166-624 Volunteers For Lane Denton, Wharton County
[empty]
166-625 Galveston County Citizens For [Lane] Denton
[empty]
166-626 Beef-Pac
166-627 DeWitt County Republican Womens' General-Purpose Committee
166-628 The Peoples' Committee For Dave Allred
[empty]
166-629 Rice Democratic Caucus
166-630 Credit Union Political Action Committee
166-631 [Robert W.] Grace Campaign Committee
166-632 E-Systems, Garland Division, Political Action Committee
166-633 Life Insurance Fund For Employees Political Action Committee
166-634 Citizens Demanding Action Now (CDAN)
166-635 Walker County Voters League
[empty]
166-636 Houston Chapter Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee
166-637 Southwestern Life Good Government Committee
166-638 Lawyers and Concerned Citizens - B. Wishnow
166-639 Political Action Committee For Education (Austin)
166-640 Educators' Legislative Council Political Action Committee
166-641 Kerr Political Action Committee - Kerr County Educators
166-642 Boating Trades Committee
166-643 Hays Educators Political Action Committee
166-644 Student Coalition For Change - Young Democrats
166-645 Independent Garagemens' Association - Automotive Service Association Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-250 166-646 [Teamsters'] Local 745 Drive
166-647 Political Action Committee of Baptist Ministers Association
166-648 El Paso Get-Out-The-Vote '76 Committee
166-649 Independent Students For Terence O'Rourke
166-650 Women For Truth In Politics
166-651 Panola County Citizens For Better Government
166-652 Hear Aid Political Action Committee
166-653 Concerned Citizens For Better Government And Friends of [?] Fuller
[empty]
166-654 [?] Perryman Committee
166-655 Hopkins County Citizens Association For Better City And County Government
166-656 Limestone County Republican Committee
166-657 HOUPAC [formerly ENPAC - Energy Political Action Committee]
166-658 Raza Unida Party Political Committee of Travis County
166-659 Hutchinson County Republican Party
166-660 Friends of Ron Clower
166-661 Lane Denton Campaign For Erath County
[empty]
166-662 Lawyers' Committee For The Election of a Qualified District Attorney
[empty]
166-663 ASA Political Action Committee
166-664 Machinists' Non-Partisan Political League, Local Lodge 15
166-665 53rd District Citizens Interested In Campaign Integrity Committee
[empty]
166-666 Jones County [Lane] Denton Election Committee
[empty]
166-667 Committee for an Alternative & Relevant Education (CARE)
166-668 Committee To Elect Steve W. Simmons
[empty; see 166-687]
166-669 Ft. Bend County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-670 Citizens and Friends of Cullen Looney
166-671 Potter-Randall County Democratic Womens' Club
[empty]
166-672 Business and Industry Political Action Committee
166-673 Harris County Black Political Caucus
166-674 Ed J. Harris Appreciation Breakfast
[empty]
166-675 Concerned Citizens For Community Progress
166-676 Texas Employees and Employers Casualty Employees Political Action Committee
166-677 The Committee To Re-establish Truthful Campaign Practices
166-678 South Texas Political Action Committee (SP - Newton, Berlanga, [Carlos] Truan, and Gonzales
[empty]
166-679 Friends of Sarah Weddington
166-680 Concerned Citizens of South Texas
166-681 Republican Womens' Campaign Committee (Rockwell)
166-682 Citizens For Realistic and Orderly Water Development (CROWD)
166-683 Gonzales County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-684 Concerned Citizens Political Action Committee
166-685 Bay Area Republican Womens' Club
166-686 El Paso College Education Association Political Action Committee
166-687 Committee To Elect Steve W. Simmons
[empty]
166-688 Judson Political Action Committee
166-689 Democratic Coalition For People
166-690 Como Citizens For A Better Community
166-691 Northside Citizens For Good Government, Houston, Texas
[empty]
166-692 Good Government Fund (of Houston)
166-693 Corpus Christi Firefighters Local Committee on Political Education
166-694 University Republican Political Action Committee
166-695 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local #60 Free Money Fund
166-696 Campaign Victory '76 (Dallas County)
166-697 Potter County Republican Party Campaign Committee
166-698 El Paso Appreciation Dinner Committee
[empty]
166-699 Parker County Republican Womens' Club
166-700 Mechanical Contractors' Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-701 Heritage Republican Womens' Club
166-702 Tom Green County Republican Party
166-703 [?] Spann, [David L.] Perry, and [?] Smith Political Committee
166-704 Committee To Elect Brad Wright
166-705 Alamo City Republican Womens' Club Campaign Committee
166-706 Farm and Home Savings Association Political Action Committee
166-707 The [Bill] Meier Committee
166-708 Citizens Against Water Taxes
[empty]
166-709 ZACOPAC
166-710 People For [John] Poerner
166-711 Garland Area Responsible Democrats
166-712 Americans For The Preservation of Democracy
166-713 Midland County Republican Mens' Club
166-714 Harris County Democratic Executive Committee
[empty]
[see 166-783]
166-715 Braes Republican Womens' Club, Houston, Texas
166-716 Hill Country Political Action Committee
166-717 Nueces [County] Grand Old Party (GOP) Campaign Committee
166-718 Shell Employees Political Awareness Committee, Texas
166-719 The Carl Dally Campaign Committee
166-720 Jack Ogg Day Committee
166-721 Woodville School Service League
[empty]
166-722 Republican Womens' Club of Nueces County
166-723 Nueces County Democratic Executive Committee
166-724 Registration '76
166-725 Citizens Against [Jimmy] Carter
Box Folder
307-251 166-726 Washington County Political Action Committee
166-727 Midland Democratic Action Committee
166-728 Spring Political Action Committee For Education (SPACE)
166-729 Republican Party of Kendall County, Texas
[empty; see 166-475]
166-730 Democrat '76 Political Action Committee
166-731 Arts & Sausages
166-732 Hughes Tool Company Political Action Committee
166-733 Brazoria County Democratic Political Committee
166-734 Democratic Precinct 251 Campaign Committee
[empty]
166-735
[missing]
166-736 1976 Republican Canvass
166-737 Texans in Nursing Coalition For Action in Politics
166-738 Bexar County Young Adult Republicans For Local Republican Candidates
[empty]
166-739 Jim Nugent Appreciation Day Committee
[empty]
166-740 Larry Wegman Political Committee
[empty]
166-741 United Fidelity Life Insurance Company Political Action Committee
166-742 Citizens Advisory and Finance Committee
166-743 Northeast Houston Socialist Workers' Campaign
166-744 Automotive Wholesalers' of Texas Political Action Committee
166-745 Citizens Against Water Taxes, Harris County
[empty]
166-746 Williamson County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-747 The Citizens For A Democratic Victory
166-748 L. DeWitt Hale Appreciation Committee
[empty]
166-749 Ford [Motor Company] Civic Action Fund
166-750 Centex TRANSPAC
166-751 Denton County Democratic Campaign Committee
166-752 Democratic Women of Bexar County
[empty]
166-753 Greater Lewisville Republican Womens' Club
166-754 Taylor County Democratic Political Action Committee
166-755 Republican Party of Victoria County
166-756 Committee in Support of Policeman's and Fireman's Civil Service
[empty]
166-757 Southwestern Political Action Committee
166-758 Denton County Democratic Campaign Committee for Federal Candidates
166-759 Sharpstown West Republican Womens' Club
166-760 Draft Weber for Mayor
166-761 Texas Democratic Voter Registration
166-762 Democrats United (McLennan County)
166-763 Steak and Ale Political Action Committee
[empty]
166-764 San Antonio Republican Womens' Club Political Action Committee
166-765 Senator Oscar Mauzy, 50th Birthday Celebration
166-766 Travis County “Demo Yes” Committee
166-767 Lubbock County Democratic Campaign Committee
166-768 Gregory-Portland Educators' Political Action Committee
166-769 Reeves County Republican Party
166-770 Medina Educators' Political Action Committee
[empty]
[see 166-585]
166-771 Metropolitan Title Agents Political Action Committee
166-772 Irving Republican Club
[empty]
166-773 Concerned Citizens Committee of Bell County
166-774 Wichita County for [Jimmy] Carter Committee
[empty]
166-775 Dallas Mortgage Bankers' Political Action Fund
166-776 Boerne Educators' Political Action Committee
166-777 Committee in Support of City of Mesquite 1976 Bond Election
166-778 Bay Area Democrats
[empty]
166-779 Lubbock County Republican Party
166-780 Hays County Womens' Political Caucus Political Committee
166-781 Citizens For Responsible Action
[empty]
166-782 Dallas Chapter, Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants
166-783 Harris County Democratic Executive Committee
166-784 Texans For Clean Water Committee
166-785 Lubbock County Republican Party Political Activities Committee
166-786 Montrose Democrats
166-787 Republican Party of Blanco County, Texas
166-788 Judge Franklin Spears Lubbock County Campaign Committee
166-789 West Lake Republican Womens' Club
166-790 Republican Party of Kleberg County
166-791 Val Verde County Republican Party
166-792 Republican Womens' Club of Kendall County Campaign Committee
166-793 Automobile Dealers of Austin Political Action Committee (ADAPAC)
166-794 Republican Womens' Club, Precinct 213
166-795 South Houston Democratic Club
166-796 Southwestern Committee on Political Education
166-797 Odessa Educators' Political Action Committee
Box Folder
307-252 166-798 United Texas Young Republican Federation
166-799 Greater Houston Young Adult Republicans' Political Action Committee
166-800 The President's Team
166-801 Bell County Political Action Committee (BELPAC)
166-802 Town and Country Republican Womens' Club of Tarrant County
166-803 Hays County Democratic Party Campaign Committee
166-804 Household Finance Corporation Political Action Committee (HOUSE PAC)
166-805 The Peoples' Choice Committee
[empty]
166-806 Galveston County Democratic Executive Committee
166-807 Grayson County Democratic Committee
166-808 Howard County Democratic Executive Committee
166-809 Halliburton [Services] Political Action Committee (HALPAC)
166-810 Amarillo Republican Womens' Club Campaign Committee
166-811 Ellis County Democratic Campaign Committee
166-812 Northside Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-813 Lawyers for [Dolph] Briscoe
[empty]
166-814 An Evening With Governor and Mrs. Dolph Briscoe
166-815 Texas Manufactured Housing Association
166-816 Wilmer-Hutchins Local Association of the Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA)
166-817 Bill Hobby Reception
166-818 The Dorothy Patras Campaign
166-819 Water For Texas Committee For Constitutional Amendment #1
166-820
[missing]
166-821 Democratic Get-Out-The-Vote Committee
166-822 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Red River
166-823 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Baylor
166-824 Victoria County Democratic Executive Committee (Victoria Democratic Party)
166-825 Socialist Workers' 1976 Campaign
[empty]
166-826 Ed Stuart Campaign Fund
[empty]
166-827 South Central Houston Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-828 Bluebonnet Republican Womens' Club
166-829 Democratic Headquarters Committee - Northshore-Channelview-Sheldon Area
[empty]
166-830 Denton County Friends of Sam Houston
166-831 Speaker Billy Clayton Reception Committee
166-832 Texas DRIVE (Teamsters)
166-833 NASA Area Democrats
166-834 Betty Andujar Senate Club
[see also 166-374]
166-835 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Bosque
[empty]
166-836 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Kinney
166-837 Republican Party of Texas For the County of Mills
[empty]
166-838 Texans For Better Towns and Cities
166-839 Young Democrats at Midwestern State University
166-840 Wilbarger County Republican Campaign
166-841 San Angelo Educators' Political Action Council
166-842 Marion County Republican Party
166-843 Bell County Democratic Club
166-844 Hockley County Democratic Party
166-845
[missing; see 166-413]
166-846 Pro-Life Action Committee
[empty]
166-847 Downtown Republican Womens' Club of Dallas, Texas
[empty]
[see 166-858]
166-848 [?] Lucky For Senate Committee
[empty]
166-849 Friends of Senator Lindon Williams Committee
[empty]
166-850 Citizens For Responsible Action
[empty]
166-851 Fayette County Bar Association
[empty]
166-852 Blacks For Victory '76
[empty]
166-853 Dallas East Republican Womens' Club
166-854 Senate 6 Democrats
[empty]
166-855 Arlington Democrats Political Committee
166-856 The Campus Committee For A Democratic Victory in '76
166-857 Liberty Bells [Belles?] Republican Womens' Club
166-858 Downtown Republican Womens' Club
166-859 League of Women Voters of Waco Area Political Action Committee
166-860 Cocktail Party For DeWitt Hale
[empty]
166-861 Sixth Senatorial District Democrats
166-862 Wichita County For [Jimmy] Carter Committee
[empty]
166-863 Houston Better Government Fund
166-864 Tarrant County Nurses' Political Action Coalition
166-865 Republican Women of Lubbock County
166-866 Galveston County Democrats
166-867 El Paso County Democratic Party
166-868 Titus County Republican Party
166-869 Jefferson County Democratic Womens' Club
166-870 Friends Honoring Frank Lombardino
[empty]
166-871 Pueblo Con [Jimmy] Carter
[empty]
166-872 Harris County Host Committee For Bill Clayton
166-873 Karnes County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-874 Citizens For Better Government
166-875 Dallas Socialist Workers 1976 Campaign Committee
166-876 Nueces County Democratic Club Campaign Committee
166-877 Mason County Republican Party
166-878 Calhoun County Democratic Executive Committee
166-879 Tom Anderson Campaign Fund
166-879A Gregg County Republican Party
166-880 Vote For A Change
166-881 Conservative Political Action Committee of Texas
166-882 Central Austin Democrats
166-883 Surveyors' Political Action Committee (SUR-PAC)
166-884 Hockley County GOP
166-885 San Antonio Committee For Bill Clayton
[empty]
166-886 Lavaca County Democratic Committee
166-887 Alliance For A Better City (ABC)
[empty]
166-888 District 7 Texas Federation of Democratic Women
[empty]
166-889 Harris County Democratic Get-Out-The-Vote Committee
166-890 Harris County Democratic Voter Registration Committee
166-891 Committee For Public Safety
166-892 Committee of Concerned Parents For Good Government
166-893 Wholesale Grocers' Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-894 EBJ Vice Chairman Reception Committee
[empty]
166-895 Houston CAP
166-896 Don Henderson Re-election Committee
166-897 Randall Democratic Headquarters
Box Folder
307-253 166-898 Texans and Agriculture For [Jimmy] Carter Committee
166-899 Accounting Political Committee (APEC)
166-900 Justice Political Action Committee (JUST-PAC)
166-901 Texas Retail Grocers' Association Political Action Committee
166-902 Republican Mens' Club Political Action Committee
166-903 Round Rock Democratic Action Committee
166-904 Statewide Political Committee To Elect [Gaylord] Marshall
166-905 Travis County Democratic Womens' Committee
166-906 Panhandle Chapter of Certified Public Accountants Political Action Committee (CPA-PAC)
166-907 Capital 77
166-908 Committee For Quality Education
166-909 Action By Concerned Teachers Political Action Committee
166-910 Fight Austin's Increasing Rates
166-911 Reception Committee For Joe Spurlock II
166-912 Midway Educators' Political Action Committee
166-913 Ellis County Democratic Women
166-914 Cooke County Democratic Committee
[empty]
166-915 Committee To Elect Walter Martinez
[empty]
166-916 Cleo Bohls Memorial Fund
166-917 Texas Recreational Vehicle Association (TRVA) Political Action Group
166-918 Fort Worth Educators' Political Action Committee
166-919 Austin Recreation Committee
166-920 Rockwall County Republican Party
166-921 Hurst Firefighters and Police Officers Association, Local 2076, Political Education Campaign Fund
166-922 North San Antonio Political Education Association (NSA-PEA)
[empty]
166-923 Coalition For Progressive Austin
166-924 Politics In Action
166-925 San Antonio Police Political Action Committee
166-926 Central Texas Chapter Alliance For A Better City (ABC)
166-927 Commercial Fertilizer Industry of Texas Political Action Committee (CFITPAC)
166-928 Northwest Republican Womens' Club
166-929 [Leonel] Castillo Campaign Committee
166-930 Property Owners' Protective Association
166-931 Bay Political Action Committee
166-932 Senate District 15 Democratic Coalition
166-933 Dallas League of Conservation Voters
166-934 Spirit of '77
166-935 El Paso Democratic Party November Election Committee
166-936 Hopkins County Local Political Action Committee
166-937 Calhoun County Citizens' Alliance For A Better Government
166-938 Austin Goals Committee
166-939 Irving Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2073
166-940 Plano Political Action Committee
166-941 Amigas de John Hill
166-942 Austin Citizens' League Political Action Committee
166-943 Citizens For Quality Education
166-944 Hays County For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-945 Midland Education Association Political Action Committee
166-946 Austin Independent Progressives
166-947 The 37B Committee
166-948 Garland Educators' Political Action Committee
166-949 Spirit of '77 Town
166-950 Austin Community Political Action Committee
166-951 [Earlene A.] Rosengartner Campaign Committee
166-952 Mexican-American Democrats of McLennan County
166-953 Salute To Texas Democrats
166-954 Independent Students For Responsible Government
166-955 Farmers' and Livestock Raisers' Committee For Good Government
166-956 Educators' Committee For Good Government
166-957 The Committee To Elect John Dewey
166-958 Suburban Northwest Harris County Republican Womens' Club
166-959 South Central Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-960 Independent Progressives of Austin
166-961 Forestry Political Action Committee (FORPAC)
166-962 Good Job - John Hill Committee
Box Folder
307-254 166-963 Ranchers For Reagan V. Brown
166-964 Irving Educators' Political Action Committee
166-965 Educators' For John Hill
166-966 Republican Mens' Club of Bexar County Political Action Committee
166-967 Friends For Mike McCauley
166-968 [Dolph] Briscoe Johnson County Committee
166-969 [Dolph] Briscoe Dallas County Committee
166-970 Committee To Elect Buddy Moritz
166-971 Citizens For Health Committee
166-972 Democracy in Action
166-973 Concerned Educators of El Paso
166-974 The [Joe] Christi Committee
166-975 Dr. Pepper Company Political Action Committee
166-976 Committee To Elect Earl L. (Lee) Yeakel
166-977 Ft. Worth Dental Political Action Committee
166-978 General Financial Corporation Political Action Committee
166-979 [Dolph] Briscoe El Paso County Committee
166-980 Business Political Action Club
166-981 ACE-PAC
166-982 Life Insurance Political Action Committee
166-983 West Texas Citizens For Natural Weather
166-984 Starr County Democratic Party
166-985 Interested Nurserymens' Political Action Committee
166-986 [Dolph] Briscoe Bexar County Committee
166-987 Premont Educators' Political Action Committee
166-988 Employee Political Action Committee (EM-PAC)
166-989 Energy Employees Political Action Committee
166-990 [Jim] Brandon For Senate Committee
166-991 [Dolph] Briscoe Tarrant County Committee
166-992 [Dolph] Briscoe Nueces County Committee
166-993 Students For John Hill
166-994 Tribute To Jim Nugent Committee
166-995 Duncanville Education Political Action Committee
166-996 Friends of Senator Frank Lombardino
166-997 Klein Partnership For Good Government Fund
166-998 [Dolph] Briscoe Travis County Committee
166-999 Committee To Elect [Fred] Barricklow
166-1000 [Dolph] Briscoe Uvalde County Committee
166-1001 East Dallas Political Action Committee
166-1002 Gifford-Hill-American, Inc. Political Action Committee
166-1003 Pharmacists For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1004 DP&L Active Citizenship Committee [Dallas Power and Light?]
166-1005 [Dolph] Briscoe Panhandle Committee
166-1006 [Dolph] Briscoe Webb County Committee
166-1007 Committee To Elect John Sharp State Representative
Box Folder
307-255 166-1008 Citizens' Forum
166-1009 South Texas For Governor [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1010 Texas Veterans For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1011 Lawyers For Dolph Briscoe
166-1012 Lewisville Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1013 BCAC Political Action Committee
166-1014 Brazos Valley Friends of Reagan Brown
166-1015 Houston RGA Political Action Fund
166-1016 The Salute To Governor [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-1017 Texas Building Branch AGC Political Action Committee
166-1018 Committee To Draft Bob Price For State Senate
166-1019 Bay City Political Action Committee
166-1020 Othon Medina Campaign Committee
166-1021 Senator Oscar Mauzy Birthday Committee
166-1022 “Pickin' For Peyton” - Senator Peyton McKnight
166-1023 Friends of John R. Bigham Committee
166-1024 Friends of Hank Grover
166-1025 Friends of Fred Orr
166-1026 [Tony] Polumbo Appreciation Reception
166-1027 Texas Conservative Victory Fund
166-1028 You're in [Mary Jane] Bode Country
166-1029 Greater Dallas Young Adult Republican Political Action Committee (GDYARPAC)
166-1030 Bob Richardson Election Committee
166-1031 Students For Mary Jane Bode
166-1032 [Dolph] Briscoe Anderson County Committee
166-1033 The RTC Special Fund
166-1034
[missing]
166-1035 Jim Baker For Attorney General
166-1036 Doctors For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1037 Wichita County Democratic Club
166-1038 Jesse T. George For State Senate
166-1039 Breckenridge Supports Harry Ledbetter For State Treasurer
166-1040 Concerned Taxpayers
166-1041 Texans For [C. R. "Charlie"] Sanderson
166-1042 Jack Kemp Dinner Committee
166-1043 A Salute To Bob Simpson Committee
166-1044 W. O. (Bill) Harrison, Jr. Campaign Committee
166-1045 [Dolph] Briscoe Harris County Committee
166-1046 Gaines County Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA) Political Action Committee
166-1047 Tarrant County Friends of Bob Bullock
166-1048 Austin Area Nursing Political Action Committee
166-1049 Bob Price For State Senate Committee
166-1050 Political Action Committee - Houston Engineers
Box Folder
307-256 166-1051 [Dolph] Briscoe Haskell County Committee
166-1052 Friends of Melchor Chavez
166-1053 Good Government Fund (Ft. Worth)
166-1054 [Harry] Ledbetter For State Treasurer Committee
166-1055 The Gifford-Hill Good Government Group
166-1056 Aldine Political Action Committee (ALPAC)
166-1057 Action TRANSPAC
166-1058 John Traeger Committee
166-1059 [Dolph] Briscoe Area 5 Committee
166-1060 Educators For Mary Jane Bode
166-1061 Committee For Amendment #2
166-1062 [Dolph] Briscoe Bastrop Committee
166-1063 Contractors Political Action Committee (CONPAC)
166-1064 Citizens Political Action Committee
166-1065 Committee To Elect Mike Green State Representative
166-1066 Optometrists For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1067 AGC of Austin Political Action Committee
166-1068 Mark White For Attorney General Committee
166-1069 Committee For the Preservation Amendment
166-1070 Raul L. Longoria Appreciation Dinner
166-1071 [Dolph] Briscoe Ector County Committee
166-1072 Committee For Food and Agriculture Development
166-1073 [Bob] Davis Election Committee
166-1074 Citizens For Proposition Six - Austin
166-1075 COMPAC
166-1076 [Ernestine] Glossbrenner Campaign Committee
166-1077 Walt Parker Appreciation Committee
166-1078 Committee To Elect Steve Poynor State Representative
166-1079 Devine Educators' Political Action Committee (DEPAC)
166-1080 [Frank] Collazo [Jr.] Appreciation Fund Raising Dinner Committee
166-1081 Thank Goodness For Gonzalo [Barrientos] Committee
Box Folder
307-257 166-1082 Texans For Proposition Six
166-1083 People For Scott McElhaney
166-1084 [Dolph] Briscoe Jefferson County Committee
166-1085 Bexar County Republican Womens' Club Campaign (BCRWC) '78
166-1086 Citizens For Proposition Six
166-1087 The Contractors' Association of Texas Political Action Committee (CATPAC)
166-1088 Texas Federation of Teachers Committee on Political Education
166-1089 The Committee To Elect B. B. Markette, MD
166-1090 Dallas Friends of Price Daniel Jr.
166-1091 Good Government Political Action Committee
166-1092 Joe Hubenak Campaign Committee
166-1093 Rep. David Cain Reception Committee
166-1094 San Jacinto Fund
166-1095 Committee of Concerned Citizens
166-1096 Committee For the Passage of Proposition Six in El Paso
166-1097 Calhoun County Committee of Concerned Citizens For Better Government
166-1098 Concerned Associates Employees
166-1099 Hispanics Organized For Political Education
166-1100 Savings Institutions Community Service Political Action Committee
166-1101 Texas Optometry Political Action Committee (TOPAC)
166-1102 Central Power and Light Company Political Action Committee
166-1103 Committee To Elect E. L. Short
166-1104 [Dolph] Briscoe Brazoria County Committee
166-1105 Concerned Citizens For Quality Education in Texas
166-1106 Friends of Judy Lott
166-1107 Loyal Lubbock Republicans
166-1108 West Texas Utilities Political Action Committee
166-1109 Toast For [Hugo] Berlanga Committee
166-1110 Brazos County Committee To Elect Mark White
166-1111 Black Organization For Leadership Development
166-1112 Dentists For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1113 The Greater Houston Cleaners and Laundries Association Political Act Commission (FABPAC)
Box Folder
307-258 166-1114 Limestone County Committee For John Hill For Governor
166-1115 Lumberton Educators' Political Action Committee (LEPAC)
166-1116 Go-Dessians
166-1117 Farmers For Weather Modification
166-1118 [Dolph] Briscoe Smith County Committee
166-1119 John Hill 100 Club
166-1120 The Committee To Elect Curtis Shelby
166-1121 Supporters of Don Workman Committee
166-1122 Central and Southwest Services, Inc., Political Action Committee
166-1123 Jim Browder Appreciation Day Committee
166-1124 Santa Fe Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1125 John Hill For Governor campaign Committee
166-1126 Great Southern Life Political Action Committee
166-1127 Associated Concerned Citizens, etc.
166-1128 De Sota Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1129 [Dolph] Briscoe Brazos County Committee
166-1130 Retired Teachers For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1131 Life Political Action Committee of Texas (LIFE-PAC)
166-1132 Texas Association of Business Political Action Committee (TAB-PAC)
166-1133 Clear Creek Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1134 Ray Driver For State Representative
166-1135 Amigas For [por] Mario Compean
166-1136 Trial Lawyers For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1137 [Stan] Schlueter For State Representative
166-1138 [Dolph] Briscoe 78 Bell County Campaign Committee
166-1139 Spring Branch Education Association Political Action Committee (SBEAPAC)
Box Folder
307-259 166-1140 [W. P. (Bill)] Clements For Governor Committee
166-1141 Bob Price Victory Committee
166-1142 "Good Job, Andy!" [Andrew Z. Baker] Committee
166-1143 Hospitals and Friends For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1144 Mike Schweille For Judge Committee
166-1145 Friends For [Tommy] Haley
166-1146 Precinct 222 Democratic Club
166-1147 General Dynamics Vol[unteer?] Political Contribution Plan For Texas
166-1148 Don Rains Appreciation Reception Committee
166-1149 Committee Honoring Lou Nelle Sutton
166-1150 Rod Goble Steering Committee
166-1151 Highland Park Community League
166-1152 Architects For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1153 Brad Wright Campaign Committee
166-1154 Students For the Austin Progressive Coalition
166-1155 Katy Good Government Committee
166-1156 Southwestern Electric Power Company
166-1157 [Dolph] Briscoe Shelby County Committee
166-1158 Prosecutors For [Dolph] Briscoe
Box Folder
307-260 166-1159 Dallas Lawyers For Mark White
166-1160 Liberty-Eylau Texas Educators' Political Action Committee (TEPAC)
166-1161 Harris County Friends of Mark White
166-1162 Anderson County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1163 Nine For [Mark] White For Attorney General
166-1164 Mike Noblett Campaign Fund
166-1165 Texas Building and Construction Trades Council Political Education Committee
166-1166 Seguin Educators' Association Political Action Committee
166-1167 Committee Against the Incorporation of Leander
166-1168 Republic Party of Bell County
166-1169 [Dolph] Briscoe Val Verde County Committee
166-1170 Citizens Opposing Big Brother Legislation
166-1171 An Evening Honoring Rep. Jim Clark
166-1172 Kingsville Educators Political Action Committee
166-1173 East Austin Democrats
166-1174 Grand Old Party (GOP) Political Action Committee
166-1175 Texas Counsel Political Action Committee
166-1176 LaPorte Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1177 Friends of Chris Miller
166-1178 Sheet Metal Political Action Committee of Texas
166-1179 Professional Association of College Educators (PACE)
166-1180 Madison County Democratic Party
166-1181 Texas School Administrators For Governor [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1182 Local Freedom League
166-1183 Jobs For Texans
166-1184 Hale County Committee For [Jimmy] Carter
166-1185 You're Back in [Mary Jane] Bode Country Committee
166-1186 Main Street Political Action Committee
166-1187 Keep Judge Jim Dear Working For Us Committee
166-1188 [Dolph] Briscoe Guadalupe County Committee
166-1189 Val Verde County Texas State Teachers' Association (TSTA-PAC)
166-1190 Austin Progressive Coalition
166-1191 Marshall Medlin For Judge Committee
166-1192 Friends of Jim Meadow
166-1193 Better Informed Garland (BIG)
166-1194 Ray Keller Campaign Committee
166-1195 Valley Educators Political Action Committee (VALEPAC)
166-1196 Sport Political Action Committee
166-1197 Permian Basin Political Action Committee
166-1198 Texas Citizens Political Action Committee
166-1199 Texans For [John Hill] Westbrook
166-1200 Gonzales County [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-1201 San Antonio Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-1202 Ed Hicks For State Representative
166-1203 Central Political Action Committee (CPAC)
166-1204 Pedo-Pac (Texas Dentists)
166-1205 Committee To Elect Harry O. Trujillo For State Representative
166-1206 Birdville Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1207 Jessie Johnson Campaign
166-1208 LaVega Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1209 George Bush Dinner Committee
166-1210 Texas Socialist Workers Campaign Committee
166-1211 Flour Bluff Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1212 Texarkana Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1213 Texans United For A Bingo Constitutional Amendment
Box Folder
307-261 166-1214 Texas RUP Political Committee
166-1215 [Dolph] Briscoe Lavaca County Committee
166-1216 [Dolph] Briscoe DeWitt County Committee
166-1217 B. T. Bonner Jr. For U. S. Congress
166-1218 Braniff Employees Good Government Fund
166-1219 Committee To Elect [W. P. (Bill)] Clements Governor
166-1220 Dallas County Committee For [W. P. (Bill)] Clements
166-1221 Friends of Bill Clements
166-1222 North Texas Friends of Bill Clements
166-1223 Support [W. P. (Bill)] Clements Committee
166-1224 Elect Bill Clements Committee
166-1225 Businessmen For [W. P. (Bill)] Clements Committee
166-1226 [W. P. (Bill)] Clements For Governor Committee
166-1227 First District Citizens For George Preston
166-1228 Foley's Political Action Committee
166-1229 Gaylord Marshall For Lt. Governor
166-1230 Erath County Citizens For John Hill Committee
166-1231 Dallas 1978 Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-1232 Telecom Corporation Political Action Committee
166-1233 [Bob] Davis Appreciation Committee
166-1234 Committee To Re-elect Leslie Thomas
166-1235 David Hester For State Representative
166-1236 Committee To Elect Bill Martin State Representative
166-1237 The Two Hundred Women
166-1238 Jim Lacy Campaign Committee
166-1239 Committee For Election of Judge Wes Gulley
166-1240 [Dolph] Briscoe Lubbock County Committee
166-1241 Joe Robbins For Senate
166-1242 People Who Want Bob Leonard Jr. To Serve In Austin
166-1243 Texas Association of Bank Holding Companies (TABHCPAC)
166-1244 TEX-HY-PAC
166-1245 Students For [Bill] Haley
Box Folder
307-262 166-1246 Alief Political Action Committee
166-1247 Port Arthur Political Action Committee (PAE-PAC)
166-1248 El Paso County Young Adult Republican Club
166-1249 DeWitt County Republican Party
166-1250 Southwest Republican Womens' Club
166-1251 Elect [Gordon] Erkfitz Enterprise
166-1252 PASPAC-TEXAS
166-1253 [Dolph] Briscoe Schleicher County Committee
166-1254 [Brent] Rickels For Representative Committee
166-1255 Support Houston's Independent Forms of Transit (SHIFT)
166-1256 Joe Hubenak Appreciation Barbecue
166-1257 Committee To Re-elect [Bob] Eckhardt and [Ed] Watson
166-1258 Reagan County Educators' Political Action Committee (REA PAC)
166-1259 [James E.] Brandon For State Representative
166-1260 Good Government Organization of Webb County
166-1261 Harlandale Federation of Teachers' Committee on Political Education
166-1262 Committee To Elect Jesse Shivers To 245th District Court
166-1263 Justice [Jack] Chadick Campaign Committee
166-1264 [Dolph] Briscoe Bowie County
166-1265 Joe A. Hubenak Appreciation Supper Committee
166-1266 Jefferson County Committee For Franklin Spears
166-1267 Ed Howard For State Senate Campaign Committee
166-1268 John Poerner Reception Committee
166-1269 Franklin S. Spears Election Committee of Travis County
166-1270 Texas Central Committee
166-1271 Southwest Public Affairs Committee
166-1272 Morti-Pac
166-1273 North Liberty County Political Action Committee
166-1274 Ft. Worth Retired Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1275 Pharmaceutical Manufacturers' Political Action Committee
166-1276 The Grand Prairie Republican Womens' Club
166-1277 [Mary Jane] Bode '78 Re-election Committee
Box Folder
307-263 166-1278 Texas Association of Private Schools Political Action Committee (TAPS PAC)
166-1279 San Antonio Political Action Committee
166-1280 Grapevine Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1281 Republican Womens' Political Action Committee of Bexar County
166-1282 Parker County [Dolph] Briscoe For Governor
166-1283 [Dolph] Briscoe Tom Green County Committee
166-1284 Salute to John Wilson
166-1285 Committee To Elect Raymond D. Stewart
166-1286 Friends of Arnold Gonzales
166-1287 [Dolph] Briscoe Rusk County Committee
166-1288 [Dolph] Briscoe McLennan County Committee
166-1289 Lamar County For [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-1290 F/D Political Involvement Committee
166-1291 Committee For No Endorsement
166-1292 Nocona Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1293 Friends To Re-elect Bob Maloney
166-1294 Carpenters' Local No. 213 Committee on Political Education
166-1295 Round Rock Civic Affairs Committee
166-1296 Committee To Write-In Candidates For Public Office in the State of Texas
166-1297 WHFLG PAC
166-1298 Citizens For Texas Committee
166-1299 Marion Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1300 Promote Judge [Herb] Marsh [Jr.] Committee
166-1301 Harris County Committee For Price Daniel Jr.
166-1302 Political Involvement of Seafood Concerned Enterprises (PISCES)
166-1303 Apartment Political Action Committee
166-1304 Action '78
166-1305 Texas Pest Control Association (PEST-PAC)
166-1306 Plumbers' and Air Conditioning-Heating Association
166-1307 Students For John Hill (Tyler)
166-1308 [Dolph] Briscoe Brown County Committee
166-1309 Committee To Keep Judge Jim Vollers On The Court of Criminal Justice
166-1310 Amigos de [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1311 Baytown Friends of Joe Allen
166-1312 United For Equal Rights
166-1313 Teachers of Olney-Newcastle Political Action Committee
166-1314 Travis County For John Hill For Governor Campaign
166-1315 Warren Pruitt Election Committee
166-1316 Save Our City Committee (SOC)
166-1317 Committee For The Election of O'Neal Bacon To The Supreme Court
166-1318 Harris County Friends of Bill Clements
166-1319 Texas Amoco Political Action Committee
166-1320 Carbide Employees in Texas Political Action Committee (CETPAC)
166-1321 Guadalupe County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To The Supreme Court
166-1322 Los Amigos del Gobernador [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1323 Gonzales County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To Supreme Court
166-1324 Midland County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears to the Texas Supreme Court
Box Folder
307-264 166-1325 [Ray] Hutchison '78 Committee
166-1326 [Dolph] Briscoe Cameron County [Committee?]
166-1327 Southeast Travis County Citizens Committee
166-1328 Amigos del Gobernador [Dolph] Briscoe Committee (Uvalde)
166-1329 Wichita County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To Supreme Court
166-1330 Anti-Crime Council of Texas
166-1331 Texas Express Political Action Committee
166-1332 Roundtable Action Committee
166-1333 Nueces County Friends of Judge [T. C.] Chadick
166-1334 Wise County [Dolph] Briscoe For Governor
166-1335 Dallas County Committee To Elect Franklin Spears To Texas Supreme Court
166-1336 Committee For Appreciation Dinner For Pete Snelson
166-1337 Sheriffs For [Dolph] Briscoe Committee
166-1338 Temple Political Action Committee (TEM PAC)
166-1339 Tom Green County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears
166-1340 [Mel] Alexander Campaign Committee
166-1341 Tarrant County Tenants Political Action Committee
166-1342 El Paso Political Action Committee
166-1343 Amigos de [Bob] Vale
166-1344 Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To The Texas Supreme Court
166-1345 Franklin S. Spears Campaign Committee For Colorado County, Texas
166-1346 Southwest Political Action Committee
166-1347 Uvalde County Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1348 Committee To Re-elect Dolph Briscoe
166-1349 County Officials For [Dolph] Briscoe
166-1350 Students To Re-elect Rep. Mary Jane Bode
166-1351 Travis County Raza Unida Party Political Committee
166-1352 Lincoln Day Dinner Committee
166-1353 Travis County Friends of Mario Compean
166-1354 Kleberg County Republican Committee
[empty]
[see 166-790]
166-1355 Preston Smith Tarrant County Campaign Committee
166-1356 Dallas County Real Democrats
166-1357 Committee For Effective Executive Leadership (John Hill)
166-1358 Comanche County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin S. Spears To Supreme Court
166-1359 Hockley County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears
166-1360 Social Workers For Action in Politics (SWAP)
166-1361 [Jack] Smith For the Legislature Committee
166-1362 Cameron County Committee For John L. Hill
166-1363 Committee For Better Government
166-1364 Political Association of Lubbock Mexican-Americans
166-1365 Bell County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To The Supreme Court
166-1366 Bowie County Committee To Elect T. C. Chadick
166-1367 Judge T. C. Chadick Campaign Fund (San Antonio)
166-1368 Bowie County Committee To Elect T. C. Chadick
166-1369 [Dolph] Briscoe Ellis County Committee
166-1370 Brown County Committee To Elect Franklin Spears To The Texas Supreme Court
166-1371 Committee To Re-elect Glen L. Smith To The State Board of Education
166-1372 District Ten Democrats
166-1373 Matagorda County Franklin Spears Election Committee
166-1374 Galveston Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1375 Texans For Free Enterprise
166-1376 Nueces County Committee To Elect Franklin Spears
166-1377 Texas Horse Brigade
166-1378 Culberson County Republican Campaign Committee
166-1379 Mitchell Energy & Development Political Action Committee (MEDPAC)
166-1380 East Texas Agriculture & Livestock Committee For John Hill
166-1381 Citizens Against Organized Gambling
166-1382 Schepps Dairy Political Action Committee (Schepps PAC)
166-1383 Committee For Democratic Representation
166-1384 Runnels County Committee To Elect Price Daniel Jr. As Attorney General
166-1385 Runnels County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To Texas Supreme Court
166-1386 Friends of Bill Arnold
166-1387 Harrison County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To The Texas Supreme Court
166-1388 Freedom Council of Texas
166-1389 Bexar County COPE (San Antonio AFL-CIO)
166-1390 Lake Como Justice League
166-1391 The Citizens Against New Taxes
Box Folder
307-265 166-1392 Progressive Citizens Committee of Webb County (Supporting Ruben Garcia)
166-1393 Adelante Democratas
166-1394 Arlington Democratic Club
166-1395 Morris County Texas Educators' Political Action Committee (TEPAC)
166-1396 DeWitt County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To Texas Supreme Court
166-1397 Paradise Taxpayers' Association
166-1398 Right To Work Coalition
166-1399 Lampasas County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To the Texas Supreme Court
166-1400 Lone Star Steel State Political Action Committee (STAR-PAC)
166-1401 District 12 Democrats
166-1402 La Vista Political Action Committee
166-1403 West Texans For John Hill
166-1404 Wichita Falls Area Residents For Pari-Mutuel Wagering
166-1405 Mexican-American Friends For Roland Saul
166-1406 For Amendment #5
166-1407 Waggoner Action Committee
166-1408 [Dolph] Briscoe Jackson County Committee
166-1409 Gene A. Moore Campaign
166-1410 First Texas State Political Action Committee
166-1411 Concerned Farmers of Hockley County (In Support of John Hill)
166-1412 Mansfield Citizens For Mike Millsap
166-1413 Brown County Committee To Elect Price Daniel Jr. To Attorney General
166-1414 Hunt County Committee To Elect Judge Franklin Spears To The Texas Supreme Court
166-1415 Black Democrats of Dallas County
166-1416 Corpus Christi Teachers' Political Action Committee
166-1417 Lubbock Committee To Elect Responsible Republican Leaders
166-1418 Citizens For Good Government
166-1419 Cooke County For Franklin Spears to Supreme Court
166-1420 Northeast Houston Coalition
166-1421 El Paso Optometry Political Action Committee
166-1422 REND PAC [Texas Renderers Association Inc.]
166-1423 [Continental] Trailways Political Action Committee
166-1424 Republican Workers' Club of Brownsville
166-1425 East El Paso Republican Women
166-1426 San Antonio Optometrists Political Action Committee
166-1427 Texas United Political Action Committee
166-1428 Arts Advocates For [John] Hill
166-1429 United States Steel Employees Good Government Fund
166-1430 Fayette Political Action Committee
166-1431 The World Peace Party
166-1432 Texas Democratic Voter Participation Project
166-1433 Bipartisan Committee For Reform Ticket
166-1434 Citizens For Better Transit
166-1435 United Fund For Republican Victory
166-1436 Dallas County North Republican Womens' Club
166-1437 Pediatric Dentists' Political Action Committee (PD-PAC)
166-1438 Live Oak Republican Womens' Club
166-1439 Fund For Limited Government
166-1440 Apartment Political Thrust Political Action Committee
166-1441 Medenco Inc. (MEDPAC)
166-1442 Raymond International Employees' Political Action Committee
166-1443 Brazos County Citizens' Committee
166-1444 Salute To Calvin Guest Committee
Box Folder
307-266 166-1445 Kroger Political Action Committee of Texas (KRO PAC)
166-1446 TCB - Dallas County Contribution Fund
166-1447 Metro Tex Political Action Committee
166-1448 Bill Clements For Governor Dinner Committee
166-1449 Llano County Republican Executive Committee
166-1450 Highland Lakes Republican Womens' Club
166-1451 Bill Clements For Governor, Tarrant County
166-1452 National Conservative Political Action Committee State Election Fund
166-1453 Campaign Victory '78 (State)
166-1454 Austin Citizens For Economical Energy (ACEE)
166-1455 Hidalgo County Republican Womens' Club
166-1456 Democratic Voter Project
166-1457 Tribute to Joe Hubenak
166-1458 Blacks For Victory
166-1459 Wharton County Democratic Voter Committee
166-1460 Republican Business Women Political Action Committee
166-1461 Texas PenneyPac (J. C. Penneys)
166-1462 El Paso Republican Campaign Committee
166-1463 Choose Hill (Court House Organized To Support The Election of John Hill)
166-1464 Democrats For Jim Baker
166-1465 Texas College Republican Committee
166-1466 Coastal States Employee Action Fund of Texas
166-1467 Committee In Support of Amendment #5
166-1468 Residents Against Petrochemical Encroachment (Specific)
166-1469 Residents Against Petrochemical Encroachment (General)
166-1470 Committee To Elect Jay Gibson
166-1471 Austin Industries Companies Political Action Committee
166-1472 Dru Sheldon Campaign Fund
166-1473 Pecos-Barstow-Toyah Political Action Committee
166-1474 State Employees To Elect [John] Hill Committee
166-1475 Community Public Service Company Responsible Government Association
166-1476 Coalition For Improved Transit (C-FIT)
166-1477 Wyler Inc. Good Government Committee
166-1478 Rural-Agricultural Caucus
166-1479 Diamond Shamrock Political Committee For Texas
166-1480 Greater Dallas Political Action Committee
166-1481 Hill Country Republican Club
166-1482 Trial Lawyers For Mark White
166-1483 The Committee For Tax Limitation
166-1484 Panhandle Dinner Committee
166-1485 Harris County Friends of Joe Allen
166-1486 Navarro County Association For Democratic Government
166-1487 Henry C. Beck Employees Political Action Committee
166-1488 Travis Republican Womens' Club Political Action Committee
166-1489 Democrats and Independents For [W. P. (Bill)] Clements
166-1490 Austinites On The Hillside
166-1491 Texans For Tax Relief
166-1492 Hunt County RWC [Republican Womens' Club] Campaign Fund
166-1493 Corpus Christi Citizens' Committee
166-1494 Citizens For [James Arthur] Ragan
166-1495 Post Oak Republican Womens' Club
166-1496 Bee County Republican Party (Republican Headquarters Committee)
166-1497 27th Senatorial District Mexican-American Committee For Bill Clements For Governor
166-1498 Mercantile National Bank at Dallas Political Action Committee
166-1499 Committee For Responsive Government
166-1500 West Texas Political Action Committee
166-1501 Citizens For Democracy In Education
166-1502 [S. L.] Abbott For State Representative
166-1503 Ector County Democratic Womens' Committee
166-1504 Republican Party of Hidalgo County
166-1505 Democratic Party of Grimes County
166-1506 Independent Democrats For [W. P. (Bill)] Clements
166-1507 Alpha Phi Tau
166-1508 Caldwell County Fund For Republican Candidates
166-1509 Starke Taylor Political Action Committee
166-1510 Navarro County Republican Political Committee
166-1511 West University Place Property Owners' Association
166-1512 Tax Relief For Texans
166-1513 Textile Maintenance Association of Texas Political Action Committee
166-1514 Thurman, Gary L. (Individual)
166-1515 Friends of Jay Gibson
166-1516 Val Verde County Democratic Club
166-1517 School Administrators For John Hill
166-1518 Clear Lake City Republicans' Political Action Committee
166-1519 Government Officials For [Mark] White (“GO WHITE”)
166-1520 HEAR PAC
166-1521 One Lever Committee
166-1522 Henderson County Republican Womens' Club
166-1523 El Paso Steering Committee For Mark White
166-1524 Precinct 472 Forum
166-1525 Friends of Carlos Truan
166-1526 Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers' Association
166-1527 La Campana Pro John Hill
166-1528 Amistades de John Hill
Box Folder
307-267 166-1529 Corpus Christi Area Women Political Action Committee
166-1530 Texas Film Political Action Committee
166-1531 Potter County Democratic Party Political Committee
166-1532 Odessans For Jay Gibson
166-1533 John Hill Campaign Fund Raiser
166-1534 Young Republican Political Action Committee Inc. (YR PAC INC)
166-1535 Houstonaires' Republican Womens' Club
166-1536 San Patricio County Republican Headquarters
166-1537 Political Action Committee For Education
166-1538 Dawson County Republican Party
166-1539 Sanger-Harris Political Action Committee
166-1540 West Austin Political Action Committee
166-1541 Paris Republican Womens' Club
166-1542 Tomball Political Action Committee
166-1543 Citizens For Responsive Government
166-1544 City Political Action Committee (C-PAC)
166-1545 Ector County Campaign Committee For E. L. Short
166-1546 Palo Pinto County Republican Committee
166-1547 Republicans For Honesty Committee
166-1548 Council For Judicial Excellence
166-1549 Kerr County Republican Committee
166-1550 Texans For Better Government
166-1551 Republican Party of Atascosa County
166-1552 Democrats and Independents For John Dewey
166-1553 Gulf State Utilities Political Action Committee For Texas
166-1554 Parker County Democrats
166-1555 Parker County Republican Party
166-1556 Local Union No. 69 Political Action Committee
166-1557 Precinct 251 Committee
166-1558 Coke County Conservatives
166-1559 RFSI (Republican Financial Services, Inc.) Political Action Committee
166-1560 BOOTH PAC
166-1561 Citizens Concerned For Integrity in Government
166-1562 Committee For Thinking Voters
166-1563 First Tuesday Breakfast Committee
166-1564 Texas Inaugural Committee
166-1565 [W. P. (Bill)] Clements Transition Committee
166-1566 Friends of Jim Rudd
166-1567 Grass Roots Political Action Committee
166-1568 Dallas County Womens' Political Caucus
166-1569 El Paso Committee For The Enforcement of the Judiciary
166-1570 Bill Clayton Committee of Dallas
166-1571 Friends of Betty Andujar
166-1572 PT PAC (Texas Chapter Political Action Committee)
166-1573 Bill Clayton Committee of Amarillo
166-1574 Rockwell International Corporation Texas Good Government Committee
166-1575 Menard County Republican Party
166-1576 Harris County Optometrist
166-1577 Republicans For [Ray] Keller
166-1578 Harlandale Coalition For Progress
166-1579 Committee To Elect Tony Cortes
166-1580 Victoria Political Action League
166-1581 Committee For Excellence In Law Enforcement
166-1582 Big "50" of El Paso
166-1583 Ernest Boyett Campaign Committee
166-1584 North Dallas Political Action Committee By-Laws and Articles of Organization and Procedures
166-1585 Official Democratic Headquarters
166-1586 GPM [Life] PAC
166-1587 The Republic of Texas Corporation Fund
166-1588 Campaign To Elect Warren G. Harding
166-1589 Cops For Legislative Organization and Unity In Texas
166-1590 Top of Texas Democratic Club
166-1591 Central Texas Republican Womens' Club
166-1592 Grayson County Republican Campaign Committee
166-1593 Mark White Night Committee
166-1594 Rental PAC
166-1595 E-System Greenville Division Political Action Committee
166-1596 University Hills Homeowners' Association For A Better Austin
166-1597 Citizens To Re-elect Railroad Commissioner James [Jim] Nugent
166-1598 Jo Coker Election Committee
166-1599 Galveston Political Action Committee (GAL PAC)
166-1600 Governor [W. P. (Bill)] Clements Committee
166-1601 Texas Federation of Cooperatives (TAC PAC)
166-1602 Mayor's Public Affairs Committee
166-1603 Harris County Council of Organizations Special Account
166-1604 Committee Community Organization For Public Service
166-1605 Southeast Dallas Political Action Committee
166-1606 Mike E. Schwille
166-1607 Citizens For Continued Prosperity
166-1608 Southland Corporation Texas Political Action Committee
166-1609 Wichita Falls Classroom Teachers' Political Action Committee
166-1610 Baytown Taxpayers Association
166-1611 Cattle-PAC
166-1612 Northwest Dallas Political Action Committee
166-1613 Texas Physicians' Political Action Committee (PHY PAC)
166-1614 Texas Independence Dinner Committee
166-1615 Chet Brooks Appreciation Committee
166-1616 Southwest Oak Cliff Political Action Committee
166-1617 EFW PAC
166-1618 Friends of Bob Armstrong
166-1619 Concerned Taxpayers Association
166-1620 Linten Barbee
166-1621 Conservative Victory Fund
166-1622 Civic Affairs Committee
166-1623 Fred S. Abney
166-1624 Texas Society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Political Action Committee (TSOMS-PAC)
166-1625 Lake Houston Area Republican Womens' Club
166-1626 Riviana Political Action Committee
166-1627 North Houston Socialist Workers' Campaign Committee
166-1628 Amarillo Citizens Association
166-1629 Early Taxpayers Association Political Action Committee
166-1630 West Harris County Republicans
166-1631 Pan National Group (PAN PAC)
166-1632 Capitol National Bank [Austin] Political Action Committee (CAP-PAC)
166-1633 South and Central Committee
166-1634 Citizens For Basic Educational Values
166-1635 Keep It Simple, Simonton (KISS)
166-1636 Grayson County Republican Election Committee
166-1637 El Paso Municipal Police Officers' Association
166-1638 AGC [Associated General Contractors] For Good City Government
166-1639 Mountain Bell - Texas Political Action Committee
166-1640 Committee To Elect McKinley Shephard (Texas House 1980)
166-1641 Duncanville Boosters' Association
166-1642 The Nomorecrooks Political Party
166-1643 Citizens Unjustly Taxed (CUT)
166-1644 Political Action Committee of District 2 (PAC 2)
166-1645 Home Builders of Corpus Christi
166-1646 ABC PAC - North Texas
166-1647 The Citizens In Action Political Committee
166-1648 Zavala [County] Action Committee
166-1649 Committee To Re-elect Ted Lyon State Representative
166-1650 Bryan Educators' Political Action Committee
166-1651 Taxpayers Against Waste
166-1652 Jay Kirkman III Citizens' Forum
166-1653 Rockwall County Republican Mens' Club
166-1654 Forces of Goodness and Light (FOGAL)
166-1655 Oak Cliff Bank and Trust Company Political Committee
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1979-1981
Box
1989/063-15 Numbers 1226-01-43 thru 1310-01-44
Box
1989/063-16 Numbers 1311-01-43 thru 1446-01-43
Candidates/officeholders campaign contribution and expenditure statements (filed with supporting committees): Alphabetical arrangement, 1981-1983
Box
1989/092-1 thru 7 Governor Bill Clements and supporting committees
Box
1989/092-8 Governor Mark White and supporting committees
(missing Governor White's candidate statement)
Box
1989/092-9 Abascal, Amando thru Bartels, Bernard
Box
1989/092-10 Barthlow, Liz thru Briggs, Jimmy
Box
1989/092-11 Briscoe, Dolph thru Cain, Clarence
Box
1989/092-12 Cain, David thru Cofer, Lanell
Box
1989/092-13 Coffey, Jesse thru Deason, Charlie
Box
1989/092-14 DeLay, Tom thru Evans, Larry
Box
1989/092-15 Farabee, Ray thru Glasscock, Woody
Box
1989/092-16 Glasscock, Woody thru Harolds, Lloyd
Box
1989/092-17 Harris, Ike thru Hill, John
Box
1989/092-18 Hill, Patricia thru Keller, Ray
Box
1989/092-19 Kelsey, John thru Lewis, Gib
Box
1989/092-20 Lewis, Gib thru Mattox, Jim
Box
1989/092-21 Mattox, Jim thru Meier, Bill
Box
1989/092-22 Melton, Bob thru Ogg, Jack
Box
1989/092-23 Oliveria, Rene thru Preston, George
Box
1989/092-24 Price, Albert thru Santiesteban, Tati
Box
1989/092-25 Sarge, Diane thru Smith, Clyde
Box
1989/092-26 Smith, Doris thru Strake, George
Box
1989/092-27 Strake, George thru Tejeda, Frank
Box
1989/092-28 Temple, Buddy thru Venable, Donald J.
Box
1989/092-29 Vickers, George T. thru Wilder, Walt
Box
1989/092-30 Wiley, C.B. thru Zardenetta, Antonio
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1985-1987
Box
1992/011-1 Sample forms
Box
1992/011-1 Numbers 000101 thru 000401 [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-2 Numbers 000701 thru 004902
Box
1992/011-3 Numbers 005001 thru 008801
Box
1992/011-4 Numbers 008901 thru 012101
Box
1992/011-5 Numbers 012201 thru 014101
Box
1992/011-6 Numbers 014201 thru 018501
Box
1992/011-7 Numbers 018901 thru 023701
Box
1992/011-8 Numbers 023901 thru 027901
Box
1992/011-9 Numbers 028001 thru 031001
Box
1992/011-10 Numbers 031101 [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-9 Numbers 031301 thru 033101
Box
1992/011-11 Numbers 033901 thru 034601
Box
1992/011-10 Number 034701 [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-12 Number 034701 (continued) [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-13 Number 034701
(continued) [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-11 Numbers 034801 thru 039301
Box
1992/011-14 Numbers 039801 thru 047601
Box
1992/011-15 Numbers 047901 thru 051801
Box
1992/011-16 Numbers 051901 thru 058102
Box
1992/011-17 Numbers 058102 (continued) thru 062301
Box
1992/011-18 Numbers 062401 thru 070601
Box
1992/011-19 Numbers 070901 thru 079701
Box
1992/011-20 Numbers 080201 thru 088001
Box
1992/011-21 Numbers 088201 thru 096601
Box
1992/011-13 Number 096901 [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-21 Numbers 097101 thru 100101
Box
1992/011-22 Numbers 100101 (continued) thru 105301
Box
1992/011-23 Numbers 105301 (continued) thru 113001
Box
1992/011-24 Numbers 113101 thru 124101
Box
1992/011-25 Numbers 124301 thru 141001
Box
1992/011-26 Numbers 141301 thru 149601
Box
1992/011-27 Numbers 149701 thru 157601
Box
1992/011-28 Numbers 157801 thru 164901
Box
1992/011-29 Numbers 165001 thru 172101
Box
1992/011-30 Numbers 172201 thru 181101
Box
1992/011-31 Numbers 181401 thru 190201
Box
1992/011-32 Numbers 190301 thru 199001
Box
1992/011-33 Numbers 199401 thru 299001
Box
1992/011-34 Numbers 299201 thru 445801
Box
1992/011-35 Numbers 445901 thru 452501
Box
1992/011-36 Numbers 452701 thru 460801
Box
1992/011-37 Numbers 461001 thru 467701
Box
1992/011-38 Numbers 467801 thru 473001
Box
1992/011-39 Numbers 473001 (continued) thru 477101
Box
1992/011-40 Numbers 477201 thru 483301
Box
1992/011-41 Numbers 483401 thru 488501
Box
1992/011-42 Numbers 488601 thru 494001
Box
1992/011-43 Numbers 494101 thru 514001
Box
1992/011-44 Numbers 514101 thru 607101
Committees campaign contribution and expenditure statements: Numerical arrangement, 1987-1989
Box
1992/011-45 Numbers 000102 thru 002501
Box
1992/011-46 Numbers 002501 thru 005801
Box
1992/011-47 Numbers 006001 thru 008801
Box
1992/011-48 Numbers 008901 thru 011301
Box
1992/011-49 Numbers 011501 thru 013401
Box
1992/011-50 Numbers 013701 thru 014201
Box
1992/011-51 Numbers 014201 (continued) thru 018001
Box
1992/011-52 Numbers 018001 (continued) thru 021201
Box
1992/011-53 Number 020801
Box
1992/011-54 Numbers 020801 (continued) thru 025101
Box
1992/011-55 Numbers 025501 thru 028001
Box
1992/011-56 Numbers 028101 thru 031101
Box
1992/011-57 Numbers 031101 (continued) thru 034601
Box
1992/011-58 Number 034701 [this box stored on-site]
Box
1992/011-59 Numbers 034801 thru 036601
Box
1992/011-60 Numbers 036701 thru 042501
Box
1992/011-61 Numbers 042501 (continued) thru 049801
Box
1992/011-62 Numbers 049801 (continued) thru 053501
Box
1992/011-63 Numbers 053601 thru 058401
Box
1992/011-64 Numbers 058701 thru 062201
Box
1992/011-65 Numbers 062301 thru 068201
Box
1992/011-66 Numbers 068601 thru 075401
Box
1992/011-67 Numbers 075501 thru 084901
Box
1992/011-68 Numbers 084901 (continued) thru 091801
Box
1992/011-69 Numbers 092001 thru 100001
Box
1992/011-70 Numbers 100101 thru 104501
Box
1992/011-71 Numbers 104501 (continued) thru 110701
Box
1992/011-72 Numbers 110902 thru 119801
Box
1992/011-73 Numbers 119901 thru 135101
Box
1992/011-74 Numbers 135201 thru 144001
Box
1992/011-75 Numbers 144201 thru 150601
Box
1992/011-76 Numbers 151601 thru 158401
Box
1992/011-77 Numbers 159101 thru 165201
Box
1992/011-78 Numbers 165301 thru 172501
Box
1992/011-79 Numbers 172701 thru 180401
Box
1992/011-80 Numbers 181101 thru 187401
Box
1992/011-81 Numbers 187401 (continued) thru 195001
Box
1992/011-82 Numbers 195101 thru 287301
Box
1992/011-83 Numbers 294401 thru 443601
Box
1992/011-84 Numbers 444001 thru 451801
Box
1992/011-85 Numbers 452001 thru 460401
Box
1992/011-86 Numbers 460601 thru 466701
Box
1992/011-87 Numbers 466801 thru 471301
Box
1992/011-88 Numbers 471401 thru 476101
Box
1992/011-89 Numbers 476301 thru 482401
Box
1992/011-90 Numbers 482501 thru 487601
Box
1992/011-91 Numbers 487701 thru 490301
Box
1992/011-92 Numbers 490401 thru 497701
Box
1992/011-93 Numbers 497801 thru 543001
Box
1992/011-94 Numbers 543001 (continued) thru 593601
Box
1992/011-95 Numbers 593701 thru 604401
Box
1992/011-96 Numbers 604501 thru 608001
Box
1992/011-97 Numbers 608101 thru 610901
Box
1992/011-98 Numbers 611001 thru 614101
Box
1992/011-99 Numbers 614101 (continued) thru 617101
Box
1992/011-100 Numbers 617301 thru 622901
Box
1992/011-101 Numbers 623001 thru 633901
Box
1992/011-102 Numbers 634001 thru 802201



 

Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), 1974-1991,
245 reels

The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required political action committees (PACs) to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office; this filing was created to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of political action committees, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. In 1991, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing, effective January 1992. These records contain statements and lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, designations of final statement or specific purpose of the committee, correspondence, and envelopes. They comprise the microfilmed financial statements of campaign contributions and expenditures for political action committees (PACs) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1974-1991. The law required all contributions by "specific-purpose committees" to office-seekers to be shown on statements by said office-seekers. Guidelines established for "general-purpose committees" allowed for funding to candidates that did not have to be reflected on their statements.
These statements include the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for general-purpose political action committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973.)
On April 2 and 5, 1991, the State and Local Records Management Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission inadvertently destroyed hardcopy statements of political action committees from September 1983 to September 1985 (52 cubic ft.). These records were among those that had been microfilmed by the Secretary of State, 1974-1989, and that microfilm is included in this inventory. Also included in this inventory is microfilm made by the Ethics Commission dating 1989-1991.
The microfilm reels were usually labeled either House Bill 4 or Title 15, but these are not different filings. The enabling legislation was House Bill 4, but it became part of Title 15, Election Code.
To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by the creating agency in eleven chronological groups, typically of two years each, and therein numerically by a number assigned to each committee by the Secretary of State. To match the PAC number with the PAC name for the earlier lists, see both the folder inventories for the paper filings, and the General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index (described separately in this inventory), which only dates 1972-1978. See the Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993 (described separately in this inventory) for the ID numbers used in the later lists.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2011/166
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas Ethics Commission on January 20, 2011.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.
Masters exist for most, but not all use copies of the microfilm, so some reels cannot be duplicated. (It has not yet been determined which reels cannot be duplicated.)
Processing Information
Accession of microfilm added by Tony Black, October 2012
Primary election PAC campaign reports, 1974
Reel
2011/166-11 166-14
Reel
2011/166-12 166-15 thru 166-59
Reel
2011/166-13 166-60 thru 166-136
Reel
2011/166-14 166-137 thru 166-270
Reel
2011/166-15 166-271 thru 166-456
General election PAC campaign reports, 1974
Reel
2011/166-1 166-1 thru 166-13
Reel
2011/166-2 166-14
Reel
2011/166-3 166-15 thru 166-27, 166-29 thru 166-67
Reel
2011/166-4 166-68 thru 166-183
Reel
2011/166-5 166-184 thru 166-325
Reel
2011/166-6 166-326 thru 166-450
Reel
2011/166-7 166-451 thru 166-626
Reel
2011/166-8 166-140 thru 166-319
Reel
2011/166-9 166-320 thru 166-526
[Note: Duplicate.]
Reel
2011/166-10 166-451
House Bill 4 PACs, September 1, 1975-March 10, 1977
Reel
2011/166-16 166-1 thru 166-31
Reel
2011/166-17 166-32 thru 166-87
Reel
2011/166-18 166-88 thru 166-133
Reel
2011/166-19 166-134 thru 166-156
Reel
2011/166-20 166-142
Reel
2011/166-21 166-157 thru 166-206
Reel
2011/166-22 166-207 thru 166-253
Reel
2011/166-23 166-254 thru 166-338
Reel
2011/166-24 166-339 thru 166-428
Reel
2011/166-25 166-429 thru 166-508
Reel
2011/166-26 166-509 thru 166-635
Reel
2011/166-27 166-636 thru 166-820
Reel
2011/166-28 166-820 thru 166-930
House Bill 4 PACs, March 11, 1977-April 9, 1979
Reel
2011/166-29 166-1 thru 166-4 (part)
Reel
2011/166-30 166-4 (part) thru 166-35
Reel
2011/166-31 166-36 thru 166-102
Reel
2011/166-32 166-103 thru 166-120
Reel
2011/166-33 166-121 thru 166-142 (part)
Reel
2011/166-34 166-142 (part) thru 166-151
Reel
2011/166-35 166-152 thru 166-199
Reel
2011/166-36 166-200 thru 166-245
Reel
2011/166-37 166-246 thru 166-280
Reel
2011/166-38 166-281 thru 166-331
Reel
2011/166-39 166-332 thru 166-381
Reel
2011/166-40 166-382 thru 166-452
Reel
2011/166-41 166-453 thru 166-503
Reel
2011/166-42 166-504 thru 166-539
Reel
2011/166-43 166-540 thru 166-597
Reel
2011/166-44 166-598 thru 166-645
Reel
2011/166-45 166-646 thru 166-725
Reel
2011/166-46 166-726 thru 166-801
Reel
2011/166-47 166-802 thru 166-930
Reel
2011/166-48 166-931 thru 166-1006
Reel
2011/166-49 166-1007 thru 166-1061
Reel
2011/166-50 166-1062 thru 166-1102
Reel
2011/166-51 166-1103 thru 166-1139
Reel
2011/166-52 166-1140 thru 166-1172
Reel
2011/166-53 166-1173 thru 166-1242
Reel
2011/166-54 166-1243 thru 166-1302
Reel
2011/166-55 166-1303 thru 166-1399
Reel
2011/166-56 166-1400 thru 166-1450
Reel
2011/166-57 166-1451 thru 166-1521
Reel
2011/166-58 166-1522 thru 166-1655
House Bill 4 PACs, June 1, 1979-August 18, 1981
Reel
2011/166-59 0001-1-43 thru 0024-01-43
Reel
2011/166-60 0025-01-43 thru 0057-05-44
Reel
2011/166-61 0058-01-62 thru 0100-01-62
Reel
2011/166-62 0101-01-43 thru 0125-01-43
Reel
2011/166-63 0126-01-43 thru 0142-01-43 (part)
Reel
2011/166-64 0142-01-43 (part) thru 0147-01-43
Reel
2011/166-65 0148-01-43 thru 0155-01-43
Reel
2011/166-66 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-67 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-68 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-69 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-70 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-71 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-72 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-73 0156-01-44 (part)
Reel
2011/166-74 0157-01-62 thru 0209-01-43
Reel
2011/166-75 0210-01-62 thru 0282-01-43
Reel
2011/166-76 0283-01-43 thru 0322-01-43
Reel
2011/166-77 0323-01-43 thru 0381-01-43
Reel
2011/166-78 0382-01-43 thru 0477-01-43
Reel
2011/166-79 0478-01-43 thru 0543-01-43
Reel
2011/166-80 0544-01-43 thru 0605-01-44
Reel
2011/166-81 0606-01-43 thru 0686-01-62
Reel
2011/166-82 0687-01-44 thru 0774-01-44
Reel
2011/166-83 0775-01-43 thru 0866-01-43
Reel
2011/166-84 0867-01-44 thru 0949-02-44
Reel
2011/166-85 0949-03-44 thru 1000-01-43
Reel
2011/166-86 1001-01-62 thru 1049-01-44
Reel
2011/166-87 1050-01-43 thru 1109-01-43
Reel
2011/166-88 1110-01-43 thru 1198-01-43
Reel
2011/166-89 1198-01-43 thru 1343-01-44
Reel
2011/166-90 1344-01-44 thru 1446-01-43
House Bill 4 PACs, July 1981-August 1983
Reel
2011/166-91 0001 thru 0009
Reel
2011/166-92 0010 thru 0056
Reel
2011/166-93 0057 thru 0092
Reel
2011/166-94 0093 thru 0119
Reel
2011/166-95 0120 thru 0131
Reel
2011/166-96 0132 thru 0141
Reel
2011/166-97 0142 thru 0165
Reel
2011/166-98 0166 thru 0202
Reel
2011/166-99 0203 thru 0233
Reel
2011/166-100 0234 thru 0285
Reel
2011/166-101 0286 thru 0311
Reel
2011/166-102 0312 thru 0339
Reel
2011/166-103 0340 thru 0355
Reel
2011/166-104 0356 thru 0413
Reel
2011/166-105 0414 thru 0503
Reel
2011/166-106 0504 thru 0515
Reel
2011/166-107 0516 thru 0569
Reel
2011/166-108 0570 thru 0609
Reel
2011/166-109 0610 thru 0670
Reel
2011/166-110 0671 thru 0735
Reel
2011/166-111 0736 thru 0805
Reel
2011/166-112 0806 thru 0888
Reel
2011/166-113 0889 thru 1000
Reel
2011/166-114 1001 thru 1054
Reel
2011/166-115 1055 thru 1085
Reel
2011/166-116 1086 thru 1133
Reel
2011/166-117 1134 thru 1179
Reel
2011/166-118 1180 thru 1218
Reel
2011/166-119 1219 thru 1328
Reel
2011/166-120 1329 thru 1422
Reel
2011/166-121 1423 thru 1462
Reel
2011/166-122 1463 thru 1525
Reel
2011/166-123 1526 thru 1574
Reel
2011/166-124 1575 thru 1605
Reel
2011/166-125 1606 thru 1648
Reel
2011/166-126 1649 thru 1760
Reel
2011/166-127 1761 thru 1858
Reel
2011/166-128 1859 thru 1996
Reel
2011/166-129 0001 thru 1865 Miscellaneous
[Note: No description sheet or seal at end of reel.]
House Bill 4 PACs, August 1983-September 1985
[Paper originals for 1983-1985 were inadvertently destroyed.]
Reel
2011/166-130 0001 thru 0049 (part)
Reel
2011/166-131 0049 (part) thru 0104
Reel
2011/166-132 0106 thru 0141
Reel
2011/166-133 0142 thru 0199 (part)
Reel
2011/166-134 0199 (part) thru 0237 (part)
Reel
2011/166-135 0237 (part) thru 0303
Reel
2011/166-136 0305 thru 0352 (part)
Reel
2011/166-137 0352 (part) thru 0391
Reel
2011/166-138 0392 thru 0504 (part)
Reel
2011/166-139 0504 (part) thru 0584
Reel
2011/166-140 0587 thru 0692
Reel
2011/166-141 0693 thru 0843
Reel
2011/166-142 0849 thru 0971 (part)
Reel
2011/166-143 0971 (part) thru 1065
Reel
2011/166-144 1065 thru 1196 (part)
Reel
2011/166-145 1196 (part) thru 1378
Reel
2011/166-146 1379 thru 1516 (part)
Reel
2011/166-147 1516 (part) thru 1626
Reel
2011/166-148 1628 thru 1744
Reel
2011/166-149 1746 thru 1889
Reel
2011/166-150 1890 thru 1978
Reel
2011/166-151 1979 thru 2993
Reel
2011/166-152 2994 thru 4485 (part)
Reel
2011/166-153 4485 (part) thru 5106
Title 15 PACs, September 1985-August 1987
Reel
2011/166-154 43-000101 thru 43-005401
Reel
2011/166-155 43-005501 thru 43-010401
Reel
2011/166-156 43-010601 thru 43-014001
Reel
2011/166-157 43-014101 thru 43-020701
Reel
2011/166-158 43-020801 thru 43-025601
Reel
2011/166-159 43-025801 thru 62-03301
Reel
2011/166-160 62-034701
Reel
2011/166-161 43-032401 thru 43-042501
Reel
2011/166-162 43-042701 thru 62-051801
Reel
2011/166-163 43-051901 thru 43-060401
Reel
2011/166-164 43-060601 thru 62-072701
Reel
2011/166-165 43-072901 thru 43-088201
Reel
2011/166-166 43-088301 thru 62-101901
Reel
2011/166-167 62-102301 thru 61-111101
Reel
2011/166-168 62-111301 thru 62-133501
Reel
2011/166-169 43-133701 thru 43-150601
Reel
2011/166-170 150701 thru 162401
Reel
2011/166-171 162601 thru 174301
Reel
2011/166-172 174401 thru 189901
Reel
2011/166-173 190201 thru 294501
Reel
2011/166-174 294601 thru 458201
Reel
2011/166-175 43-448001 thru 43-454701
Reel
2011/166-176 453301 thru 470101
Reel
2011/166-177 470101 thru 478501
Reel
2011/166-178 478601 thru 488901
Reel
2011/166-179 489001 thru 497901
Reel
2011/166-180 498001 thru 607101
Title 15 PACs, September 1987-January 1, 1989
Reel
2011/166-181 A3-020801 State Democratic Executive Committee
Title 15 PACs, September 1987-August 1989
Reel
2011/166-182 000102 thru 005101
Reel
2011/166-183 005501 thru 011001
Reel
2011/166-184 011101 thru 013901
Reel
2011/166-185 014001 thru 015701
Reel
2011/166-186 016001 thru 022601
[Note: (020801 is on reel 2011/166-181).]
Reel
2011/166-187 023401 thru 028901
Reel
2011/166-188 029201 thru 034601
Reel
2011/166-189 034701 thru 038101
Reel
2011/166-190 038201 thru 050301
Reel
2011/166-191 050401 thru 058001
Reel
2011/166-192 058102 thru 062601
Reel
2011/166-193 062701 thru 072101
Reel
2011/166-194 072401 thru 088401
Reel
2011/166-195 089101 thru 103201
Reel
2011/166-196 103301 thru 115201
Reel
2011/166-197 115701 thru 141001
Reel
2011/166-198 141301 thru 155201
Reel
2011/166-199 155401 thru 167401
Reel
2011/166-200 168401 thru 186201
Reel
2011/166-201 186401 thru 193301
Reel
2011/166-202 193801 thru 287301
Reel
2011/166-203 294401 thru 450601
Reel
2011/166-204 451801 thru 466801
Reel
2011/166-205 466901 thru 475501
Reel
2011/166-206 476001 thru 487501
Reel
2011/166-207 487601 thru 496801
Reel
2011/166-208 496901 thru 586101
Reel
2011/166-209 587001 thru 607601
Reel
2011/166-210 607701 thru 613901
Reel
2011/166-211 614101 thru 618801
Reel
2011/166-212 618901 thru 802201
Ethics Commission, Texas State PACs, 1989-1991
[Ethics Commission filmed these reels, but Secretary of State had received the filings.]
Reel
2011/166-213 MD000007 thru MH000103 (part)
Reel
2011/166-214 MH000103 (part) thru MF000125 (part)
Reel
2011/166-215 MF000125 (part) thru GD000138
Reel
2011/166-216 MD000139 thru MA000151 (part)
Reel
2011/166-217 MA000151 (part) thru GA000156
Reel
2011/166-218 GA000156 thru GA000185 (part)
Reel
2011/166-219 GA000185 thru GX000207 (part)
Reel
2011/166-220 GX000207 (part) thru ME000238 (part)
Reel
2011/166-221 ME000238 thru MD000248 (part)
Reel
2011/166-222 MD000248 thru GA000273 (part)
Reel
2011/166-223 GA000273 (part) thru MH000307 (part)
Reel
2011/166-224 MH00307 (part) thru GF000343 (part)
Reel
2011/166-225 GF000343 (part) thru MD000365 (part)
Reel
2011/166-226 MD000365 thru GH000402 (part)
Reel
2011/166-227 GH000402 thru GD000453 (part)
Reel
2011/166-228 GD000453 (part) thru GX000500 (part)
Reel
2011/166-229 GX000500 (part) thru MA000572 (part)
Reel
2011/166-230 MA000572 (part) thru GH000661 (part)
Reel
2011/166-231 GH000661 (part) thru MX000737 (part)
Reel
2011/166-232 MX000737 (part) thru CS000792
Reel
2011/166-233 GS000797 United Services Auto Association PAC Page 139 of 327 Date 09-27-90
Reel
2011/166-234 GS000797 thru GA001239 (part)
Reel
2011/166-235 GA001239 (part) thru MA001535 (part)
Reel
2011/166-236 MA001535 (part) thru GA001600 (part)
Reel
2011/166-237 GA001600 (part) thru MD001657 (part)
Reel
2011/166-238 MD001657 (part) thru GS002143 (part)
Reel
2011/166-239 GS002143 (part) thru MA002191 (part)
Reel
2011/166-240 MA002191 (part) thru GX002250 (part)
Reel
2011/166-241 GX002250 (part) thru MF002310 (part)
Reel
2011/166-242 MF002310 (part) thru GO002398
Reel
2011/166-243 GX002393 thru X1172101 (part)
Reel
2011/166-244 X1172101 (part) thru 626601 (part)
Reel
2011/166-245 626601 (part) thru 904901



 

General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index, 1972-1978,
0.23 cubic ft.

The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required political action committees (PACs) to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office; this filing was created to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of political action committees, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. These records contain card file indexes of general-purpose and specific-purpose PACs campaign reports, dating 1972-1978.
Information on each card varies slightly with each of the three chronological groups, and includes the following: name of the committee; number assigned by the Secretary of State (either 11-xxx or 161-xxx for the first group, dating 1972-1973; 166-xxx for the rest, dating 1973-1978); whether general-purpose or specific-purpose (1975-1978); campaign treasurer name, address, and (occasionally) phone number; type of each filing (1975-1978, explained in the next paragraph); dates dated, postmarked (or hand-delivered), and filed. Many of the last group are stamped "terminated."
Under type of filing are the following, usually abbreviated: CTD (campaign treasurer designation), 30B (30 days before), 7B (7 days before), 30A (30 days after), GE (general election), primary election, AS (annual statement), FS (final statement), T (termination).
No attempt has been made to verify whether each PAC with an index card is represented in either of the first two series in this inventory (PAC campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1973-1983, 1985-1989; and/or PAC campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), 1974-1991). It is fairly certain that some of the earliest PACs in the index may not have files in the statements series, due to the use of ID numbers starting either 11-xxx or 161-xxx (rather than the standard 166-xxx). The information listed in the other descriptive elements of the index may or may not be found in the files themselves.
The card file for 1973-1975 is set up by the full name of the committee, not the acronym or initials. For example, P.A.C.E. would be listed alphabetically under "Political Action Committee for Education." There are, however, inconsistencies. When the apparent acronym represents nothing, or in cases where the committee is long-standing and is known exclusively by its acronym, the committee is then alphabetized by the acronym. Also, Democratic and Republican organizations are alphabetized first under "Democrat" or "Republican," not the name of the county or the specific organization. To eliminate the confusion that such a filing system may cause, a complete folder inventory has been prepared (in the first group in this inventory).
The card index for committee expenditures 1975-1978 follows a similar system. The most notable exception is that the alphabetical arrangement follows the exact title of the committee. For example, the El Paso Republican Mens' Club would fall under the first word of the title, i.e., "El." The Republican Party of Blanco County, by the same rule, would fall alphabetically under "Republican." Since cards have not been prepared or forwarded for many committees, particularly those dating 1977-1978, a complete folder inventory has been prepared (in the first group in this inventory).
Within the committee files, some reports from 1979 are included. None have index cards prepared. Researchers must consult the folder inventory for "Committee expenditure Statements, 1977-1979" to gain access to these files, which may be incomplete.
The Secretary of State's Office retained a card index for 1979-1981 at the time of transfer of those files to the Texas State Archives, but the Elections Division never transferred that index to the Texas State Archives, and apparently it was not transferred to the Ethics Commission either.
Alphabetical listings of PAC names and corresponding numbers are described in this inventory as Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993.
To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by the creating agency in three chronological groups: 1972-1973, bulk 1973; 1973-1975, bulk 1974; and 1975-1978. Arrangement within each group is alphabetical.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), General-purpose and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) campaign reports card file index, Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 1980/233
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 26, 1980.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing Information
Boxed and assigned call numbers by Tony Black, May 2009
Card file index added by Tony Black, October 2012
Box
1980/233-3 General- and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) card files, 1972-1973, bulk 1973
Angly for Senator, Hays County thru Youth for Angly, 1972-1973
General- and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) card files, 1973-1975, bulk 1974
ABW-PAC thru Young (Mike) Campaign Committee
General- and specific-purpose political action committees (PACs) card files, 1975-1978
Abilene TRANSPAC thru Oil Producers Committee for O'Rourke
Box
1980/233-4 PACE (Political Action Committee of Educators)-Pampa thru Zale Political Action Committee



 

Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), 1982-1993,
2 cubic ft.

Beginning in 1973, political action committees (PACs) were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of PACs, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. In 1991, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing, effective January 1992. These records contain lists of ethics reports filed by PACs with either the Secretary of State's Office or the Texas Ethics Commission, dating 1982-1993.
One type of list is titled "PAC report file" and covers three date spans: January 1984-March 1991 (one set of three volumes), January 1984-October 1992 (one set of two volumes, with probable duplication in a loose-leaf version), and January 1992-August 1993 (1992/1993, one wallet). The set that contains the longer chronological datespan (1984-1992) is not simply an expanded version of the other (1984-1991), because some committees found in the earlier version are simply listed by name in the later version, and some filings for the same committee in the earlier version are not found in the later version. Therefore both sets should be consulted. These alphabetical lists contain the following information on each committee filing: ID number, name of PAC, type of report, due date, file date, received date, and comments.
The type of report column contains the following codes (with their meanings): cta (campaign treasurer appointment), ata (amended treasurer appointment), gtd (general purpose PAC treasurer designation), gta (general purpose PAC treasurer appointment), agta (amended general purpose PAC treasurer appointment), std (specific purpose PAC treasurer designation), sta (specific purpose PAC treasurer appointment), 30b (30 days before election), 8b (8 days before election), 7b (7 days before election), 8bro (8 days before runoff election), 7bro (7 days before runoff election), 10a (10 days after election), 30a (30 days after election), 30aro (30 days after runoff election), ja1 (January 1 report), fb1 (February 1 report, mr1 (March 1 report), ap1 (April 1 report) my1 (May 1 report), jn1 (June 1 report), jl1 (July 1 report), ag1 (August 1 report), sp1 (September 1 report), oc1 (October 1 report), nv1 (November 1 report), dc1 (December 1 report), as (annual statement, due mid-January), mid (mid-year report, due mid-July), sa (semiannual, due mid-January and mid-July), inm (intent to file monthly), inr (intent to file regular), fr (final report), dr (dissolution report), tele (special pre-election telegram report), aff (affidavit), x05 or s05 or G-05 (PAC sworn report of contributions and expenditures, part 5), info (information), cert (certified card), not (notice), ltr (letter), other. The meanings of the following abbreviations, however, are unknown: so, and aso.
Examples of entries in the comments column include: address/phone # change, late penalty paid 03/23/89, unrequired, special election, C.I.P. bond election, change of treasurer, John Tangura [treasurer], former treas. C.B. Marin, on old form, hand delivered, no notary seal, wrong signature, etc.
A second type of list is also titled "PAC report file," dating January 1984-October 1992, but it is simply arranged numerically by ID number rather than alphabetically. It contains the same information as the alphabetical file for that date span.
A third type of list is titled "PAC master file," as of October 21, 1992. Each page of the master file contains the following information for the political action committee: ID number, group number (actually a two-letter code), name of PAC, mailing address, telephone number, status ("a" for active, or "t" for terminated), MRP (modified report, yes or no), treasurer name, and salutation. A total of 1,511 PACs are listed in the master file.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by State Archives staff by kind of list, and therein alphabetically by name of the PAC (except for one list which is numerical).
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Lists of ethics reports filed (political action committees), Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2011/378
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Ethics Commission on March 22, 2011.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing information
Lists of ethics reports added by Tony Black, April 2013
Box
2011/378-1 PAC report file, January 1984-March 1991:
10th District Farm Credit State PAC thru G.T.E. State Political Action
GINPAC thru P.R.B. PAC
P.S. PAC thru Zoo Relocation Committee
PAC report file, January 1984-October 1992:
[These bound pages appear to duplicate the loose-leaf PAC reports filed dating 1984-1992 (which probably have a typo on the date of the cover sheet--1982 probably should read 1984).]
10th District Farm Credit State PAC thru Keep Judge Sam Bass
Keep Our Good Judges Committee thru Zoo Relocation Committee
PAC reports filed: 10th District Farm Credit State PAC thru Zoo Relocation Committee, 1984-1992
[2 wallets]
[These loose-leaf pages appear to duplicate the bound PAC reports file dating January 1984-October 1992; so the beginning date of 1982 on the cover sheet is probably wrong.]
Box
2011/378-2 PAC reports filed: 10th District Farm Credit State PAC thru Zilker Park Posse, 1992/1993, January 1992-August 1993
PAC report file, January 1984-October 1992:
000102 thru 219401 (continued)
219401 (continued) thru 906802
PAC master file as of October 21, 1992:
10th District Farm Credit State PAC thru Ellis County Republican Women’s Club
Energy PAC thru Positive Action of School Supporters (PASS)
Positive People of Richland Hills thru Zoo Relocation Committee