Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Disclosure Filings Section:

An Inventory of Secretary of State Candidate Campaign Contribution and Expenditure Records at the Texas State Archives, 1918-1992



Overview

Creator: Texas. Elections Division. Disclosure Filings Section.
Title: Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records
Dates: 1918-1992
Abstract: Texas state legislation in 1919, 1951, and 1973 required candidates to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office; these filings were originally administered by the Enforcement Division (later renamed the Campaign and Ethics Section of the Elections Division, then the Disclosure Filings Section). In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing. These records consist of lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, correspondence, envelopes, card file indexes, and lists of ethics reports filed. They comprise the campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates for state and district offices (and some voluntary filings of candidates for county and municipal offices) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1918-1992. Included are accounts from primary, general, and special elections.
Quantity: 258.34 cubic ft. (originals), 176 microfilm reels (mostly duplicates)
Location: Please note that most of the paper records are stored at the State Records Center. Because of the possibility that portions of these records fall under the Public Information Act exceptions, the paper records must be reviewed by an archivist before they can be accessed for research. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available for review by an archivist by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m will usually be available for review by an archivist by noon the next day. See the "Restrictions on Access" statement in this document for further information. The following boxes are stored on-site at the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building: 307-44 thru 120; and 1992/011-149 thru 165, and 201 thru 202.
Language These materials are written predominately in English.

Agency History

The Texas Secretary of State is a constitutional officer of the executive branch of state government, appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate for a term concurrent with the governor's (a two-year term at first, a four-year term since 1974). The office was first created by the Constitution of the Republic of Texas in 1836, and has been continued by each succeeding Constitution.

The Secretary of State has a wide variety of duties and responsibilities, including the following: authenticating the publication of all laws passed by the state legislature; approving comptroller's accounts against the state prior to payment; maintaining a register of all official acts and proceedings of the governor, and all appointments to state boards and commissions; interpreting and enforcing the Texas Election Code, as the state's chief election officer; keeping the Seal of the State of Texas; maintaining many business-related filings, including corporation and Uniform Commercial Code filings.

The office of the Secretary of State is divided into five divisions: Executive, Elections, Statutory Filings, Administrative Services, and Information Services.

The Elections Division assists the Secretary of State in interpreting and applying the Election Code and other election laws. The Secretary of State, as Chief Election Officer of the State, has specific functions under the Election Code, which include receiving, examining, and filing the official certified returns of all general elections, special elections for members of the legislature, and constitutional amendment elections.

In 1919 the 36th Legislature, Regular Session passed Senate Bill 120, "An Act to prevent the control of Primary Elections by the use of money, and to regulate and limit the expenditure of money to promote or defeat the candidacy of persons for nomination for office in primary elections." By this law (and subsequent laws), candidates for state and district offices must file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Secretary of State; candidates for county office must file with the county clerk; and candidates for municipal office (and for other political subdivisions) must file with the clerk or secretary of the municipality or political subdivision. The passage of House Bill 6, 52nd Legislature, Regular Session, 1951, extended this reporting requirement to candidates in all elections, both primary and general. This law was revised by House Bill 4, 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973, the "Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973."

The Campaign Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1973 required the following things to be reported: full name and complete address of each person or entity from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973; prior to 1973, all contributions and expenditures were reportable by name and address.)

This filing was originally administered by the Enforcement Division, then later (in the early 1980s) by the Campaign and Ethics Section of the Elections Division, renamed the Disclosure Filings Section by 1984. In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created, and assumed the administration and enforcement of this filing. (V.T.C.A., Elections Code, Title 15, Chapter 251; also V.T.C.A., Government Code, Section 571.061)

(Sources include: the appraisal report; the Guide to Texas State Agencies (5th and 6th editions, 1978 and 1990); and the cited enabling legislation, 1973, 1975--see Title 15, Election Code.)


Scope and Contents of the Records

Campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates were created originally (in 1919) "to prevent the control of Primary Elections by the use of money, and to regulate and limit the expenditure of money to promote or defeat the candidacy of persons for nomination for office in primary elections." As the law was broadened in 1951 and 1973, candidates for public office were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of candidates, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. Types of records include lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, correspondence, envelopes, card file indexes, and lists of ethics reports filed. These records comprise the campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates for state and district offices (and some voluntary filings of candidates for county and municipal offices) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1918-1991 (paper records date 1918-1989; microfilm records date 1972-1991). Also included are card file indexes, 1944-1976; and lists of ethics reports filed (candidates/officeholders), 1984-1992.

Included in the statements are accounts from primary, general, and special elections. In instances where a second primary was held, the two primaries were considered one election. Each candidate, campaign manager, or assistant campaign manager was required to keep a record of all funds received and disbursed. Time limits imposed on the filing of these records vary according to time period. Beginning in 1973 these statements included the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; the occupations of such persons (for General-Purpose Political Action Committees); full name and complete address of each person or entity to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973; prior to 1973, all contributions and expenditures were reportable by name and address.)

To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.


 

Organization of the Records

The records are organized by State Archives staff into four groups:
Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1918-1989, 255.84 cubic ft.
Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), 1972-1991, 176 reels
Candidate and office holder campaign reports card file index, 1944-1976, 1.5 cubic ft.
Lists of ethics reports filed (candidates/officeholders), 1984-1992, 1 cubic ft.

Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Because of the possibility that portions of the paper records fall under Public Information Act exceptions, including, but not limited to, bank account numbers, social security numbers of government employees and officials, and drivers license numbers (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Sections 552.117, 552.130, and 552.136), an archivist must review the paper records before they can be accessed for research. The records may be requested for research under the provisions of the Public Information Act (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Chapter 552). The researcher may request an interview with an archivist or submit a request by mail (Texas State Library and Archives Commission, P. O. Box 12927, Austin, TX 78711), fax (512-463-5436), email (Dir_Lib@tsl.state.tx.us), or see our web page (http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/agency/customer/pia.html). Include enough description and detail about the information requested to enable the archivist to accurately identify and locate the information requested. If our review reveals information that may be excepted by the Public Information Act, we are obligated to seek an open records decision from the Attorney General on whether the records can be released. The Public Information Act allows the Archives ten working days after receiving a request to make this determination. The Attorney General has 45 working days to render a decision. Alternately, the Archives can inform you of the nature of the potentially excepted information and if you agree, that information can be redacted or removed and you can access the remainder of the records.

Because they had been made public for many years, the microfilmed records do not require review for Public Information Act exceptions.

Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.

Masters exist for most, but not all use copies of the microfilm, so some reels cannot be duplicated. (It has not yet been determined which reels cannot be duplicated.)


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Corporate Names:
Texas. Secretary of State.
Texas. Enforcement Division.
Texas. Elections Division. Campaign and Ethics Section.
Subjects:
Political ethics--Texas.
Campaign funds--Texas.
Financial disclosure--Texas.
Politicians--Texas.
Document Types:
Financial statements--Texas--Politicians--1918-1991.
Financial statements--Texas--Campaign funds--1918-1991.
Lists--Texas--Campaign funds--1918-1991.
Correspondence--Texas--Campaign funds--1918-1991.
Indexes--Texas--Campaign funds--1944-1976, 1984-1992.
Functions:
Enforcing political ethics.
Registering campaign funds.

Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas Secretary of State political action committee campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1973-1991, 195.83 cubic ft. (originals), 245 microfilm reels (mostly duplicates)
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Correspondence, 1967-1968, 1970-1975, 1980-1983, 12.25 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election materials, 1909-1984, 47.47 cubic ft.
Texas Ethics Commission, Candidate-officeholder and specific-purpose political committee contribution and expenditure reports, 1979-1996, bulk 1992-1994, 45 cubic ft.
Publications
Lists of the names and addresses of late filers of ethics filings have been published in the Texas Register by the Texas Ethics Commission (beginning in the 1990s).

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item and cite the subseries), Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1947/001, 1980/230, 1980/233, 1989/063, 1989/092, 1992/011, 2011/167, 2011/378

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 29, 1948 and June 13 and June 26, 1980; by the Statutory Documents Section of the Texas Secretary of State's Office on December 6, 1988; by the Elections Division on January 13, 1989; and by the Disclosure Filings Section of the Elections Division on October 3, 1991; and by the Texas Ethics Commission on January 20, 2011; and March 22, 2011.

Processing Information

Processed by Laura K. Saegert, July 1989, August 1989

Accession added by Tonia Carlisle, June 1993

Text converted and initial EAD tagging provided by Apex Data Services, April 2001

Consolidation, corrections, additions, and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, May 2003

Finding aid converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by TARO using the conversion stylesheet v1to02.xsl, July 22, 2003

Change to physical location statement by Tony Black, February 2005

Accession of microfilm added, corrections and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, October 2012

Card file index added by Tony Black, October 2012

Lists of ethics reports added by Tony Black, March 2013

Appraisal Information

Texas State Archives staff completed an appraisal of the Texas Secretary of State holdings already in the custody of the Texas State Archives in December 1998. Fifty-seven series of these holdings were determined to be archival, including Campaign contribution and expenditure statements (candidates). The complete appraisal report (in two parts: Republic of Texas records, and non-Republic records) is available for consultation online at http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/arc/appraisal/sosrepublic.html and http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/arc/appraisal/sosstate.html, and also in the search room of the Texas State Archives.

This decision was reinforced by the appraisal report of the Texas Ethics Commission Candidate-Officeholder and Specific-Purpose Political Committee Contribution and Expenditure Reports.

Other Formats for the Records

The Secretary of State's Office microfilmed candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements dating 1972-1989, producing 144 reels/cartridges of 16 mm microfilm. The Texas Ethics Commission filmed another 32 reels, dating 1989-1991. This microfilm was maintained by the Texas Ethics Commission until transferred to the State Archives in January 2011 (that inventory is included here).


Detailed Description of the Records

 

Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements, 1918-1989,
255.84 cubic ft.

Campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates were created originally (in 1919) "to prevent the control of Primary Elections by the use of money, and to regulate and limit the expenditure of money to promote or defeat the candidacy of persons for nomination for office in primary elections." As the law was broadened in 1951 and 1973, candidates for public office were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of candidates, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. Types of records include lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, correspondence, and envelopes. These records comprise the campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates for state and district offices (and some voluntary filings of candidates for county and municipal offices) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1918-1989. Included are accounts from primary, general, and special elections. In instances where a second primary was held, the two primaries were considered one election. Each candidate, campaign manager, or assistant campaign manager was required to keep a record of all funds received and disbursed. Time limits imposed on the filing of these records vary according to time period.
Beginning in 1973 these statements included the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person or entity to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for General-Purpose Political Action Committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973; prior to 1973, all contributions and expenditures were reportable by name and address.)
Arrangement
These records are organized in three chronological groups:
  • 1918-1947 (these files are chronological by year and therein alphabetical by the name of the candidate);
  • 1948-1973 (these files are numerical by numbers assigned by the Secretary of State (11-795 thru 11-8319), which arrangement is also chronological; the card files described in this inventory presumably provide some of those numbers);
  • 1974-1989 (these files are first chronological (in groups of years: 1974, 1975-1978, 1979-1981, 1981-1983, 1983-1985, 1985-1987, 1987-1989); then within each group of years, files are alphabetical.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements, Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1947/001, 1980/230, 1980/233, 1989/063, 1989/092, 1992/011
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 29, 1948 and June 13 and June 26, 1980; by the Statutory Documents Section of the Texas Secretary of State's Office on December 6, 1988; by the Elections Division on January 13, 1989; and by the Disclosure Filings Section of the Elections Division on October 3, 1991.
Restrictions on Access
Because of the possibility that portions of these records fall under Public Information Act exceptions, including, but not limited to, bank account numbers, social security numbers of government employees and officials, and drivers license numbers (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Sections 552.117, 552.130, and 552.136), an archivist must review the paper records before they can be accessed for research. The records may be requested for research under the provisions of the Public Information Act (V.T.C.A., Government Code, Chapter 552). The researcher may request an interview with an archivist or submit a request by mail, fax, or email including enough description and detail about the information requested to enable the archivist to accurately identify and locate the information requested. If our review reveals information that may be excepted by the Public Information Act, we are obligated to seek an open records decision from the Attorney General on whether the records can be released. The Public Information Act allows the Archives ten working days after receiving a request to make this determination. The Attorney General has 45 working days to render a decision. Alternately, the Archives can inform you of the nature of the potentially excepted information and if you agree, that information can be redacted or removed and you can access the remainder of the records.
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, July 1989, August 1989
Accession added by Tonia Carlisle, June 1993
Text converted and initial EAD tagging provided by Apex Data Services, April 2001
Consolidation, corrections, additions, and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, May 2003
Finding aid converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by TARO using the conversion stylesheet v1to02.xsl, July 22, 2003
Change to physical location statement by Tony Black, February 2005
Corrections and further encoding to TARO project standards by Tony Black, October 2012
Alphabetical arrangement, 1918-1947
Box
307-44 1918:
Blanton, Thomas L.
McLemore, Jeff
Sheppard, Morris
Trussell, Brandon
1920:
Box
307-44 Ables, C. D.
Aiken, W. J.
Alexander, James P.
Alexander, R. J.
Alexander, W. P.
Anderson, J. P.
Anderson, W. S.
Andrews, John L.
Archer, Oseola
Arrington, M. L.
Ashe, Charles E.
Bailey, J. W.
Bailey, L. H.
Baker, B. W.
Baker, John W.
Baker, O. D.
Baldwin, R. A.
Barker, C. A.
Barrett, C. W.
Barrett, T. J.
Bass, C. T.
Bates, W. B.
Baugh, J. H.
Beard, P.O.
Beasley, T. J.
Bee, Carlos
Belk, N. F.
Bennett, M. L.
Bevil, A. L.
Binkley, Thomas G.
Bishop, W. R.
Black, Eugene
307-44 Black, William
Blackburn, George P.
Blackmon, A. M.
Blair, M. B.
Blanton, Annie Webb
Blanton, Thomas L.
Bond, Thomas R.
Bonham, H. S.
Boone, Hood
Box, John C.
Brachfield, Charles L.
Bradshaw, Robert M.
Brady, J. W.
Brady, Leo C.
Bramlette, E. M.
Briggs, Clay Stone
Brown, C. S.
Brucks, L. J.
Bryant, S. A.
Buchanan, J. P.
Buck, R. H.
Buckner, H. W.
Burmeister, Frank H.
Burney, R. H.
Burns, J. D.
Box
307-45 Calhoun, Galloway
Calhoun, George
Canty, J. C.
Cargile, V. T.
Carpenter, W. C.
Chapa, F. A.
Childers, W. H.
Chitwood, R. M.
Christian, George E.
Clark, Leigh
Clements, Charles
Cobbs, T. D.
Combe, Fredrick J.
Conger, J. W.
Connally, Tom.
Cowan, W. D.
Culp, T. W.
Cummins, H. H.
Cunningham, W. J.
Cureton, C. M.
Curtis, A. B.
Dannelly, John L.
Darroch, J. C.
Darwin, H. L.
Davidson, Lynch
Davidson, W. L.
Davis, John
Davis, Marcus W.
Davis, Wayne
Daviss, H. B.
Defferari, George N.
Denman, Lamar
Dent, B. F.
Denton, B. H.
Dinkle, C. E.
Dixon, Sam H.
Dodd, J. A.
Dohoney, A.
DuBois, C. E.
Duncan, F. B.
Duncan, Horace
Early, Walter U.
Edwards, R. E.
Eidson, Joe H.
Ely, W. R.
Evans, H. G.
Box
307-46 Fairchild, I. S.
Faubion, H. E.
Faust, Martin
Fisher, Harry V.
Floyd, Charles R.
Fuller, Aubrey
Gardner, B. H.
Garner, John N.
Garrett, Daniel
Giesecke, Bertram E.
Graham, Elmer
Graves, Ireland
Green, John M.
Greer, Julian P.
Grisham, R. N.
Grissom, J. R.
Guinn, Lee D.
Hall, George B.
Hall, R. W.
Hamilton, Dexter
Hamilton, James R.
Hannah, W. J.
Hanson, William H.
Hardy, Rufus
Hare, Silas
Harp, D. Leon
Harper, Carl T.
Harrington, J. T.
Harrison, F. E.
Harry, Floyd
Harvey, J. D.
Hatchell, Austin C.
Hawkins, William E.
Henderson, P. G.
Henry, J. Q.
Hill, E. I.
Hill, H. B.
Holden, William C.
Hopkins, W. B.
Howe, W. D.
Humphrey, R. B.
Hutchings, T. C.
Hyden, W. R.
Ingram
Box
307-47 Jackson, Brent
James, C. O.
Jeffrey, M.
Jenkins, C. H.
Johnson, B. F.
Johnson, Edgar H.
Johnson, F. E.
Johnson, G. E.
Johnson, W. A.
Jones, Fletcher S.
Jones, Joseph
Jones, Laura G.
Jones, Lewis H.
Jones, Marvin
Jones, W. R.
Jones, Walter F.
Keith, J. B.
Kennedy, Osborne
Kennon, M.
Key, William M.
Kidwell, J. R.
Kimbell, James
Kleiber, John I.
Kulawik, Stanley
Lacey, W. D.
Lackey, Sam C.
Laird, J. W.
Lange, Edward H.
Lanham, Fritz G.
Lansing, William Ray
Lawrence, James D.
Leak, James V.
Leslie, J. E.
Lewelling, Dwight L.
Lewis, H. L.
Lindsey, J. T.
Looney, B. F.
Lowrey, Sam C.
McClellan, J. R.
McCord, F. J.
McCoy, Marvin P.
McDowell, E. A.
McGregor, T. H.
McGuire, Gordon B.
McKean, A. T.
McKinsey, F. O.
McLean, J. H.
McMahon, Paul
McMillin, Dan S.
McNealus, J. C.
McTier, Harry
Box
307-48 Machet, Victor M.
Malone, Wallace
Mansfield, Joseph J.
Marks, T. G.
Marshall, F. P.
Martin, F. B.
Martin, P. A.
Mathes, B. W.
Matthews, J. G.
Mayfield, Earl B.
Mayfield, Richard W.
Melson, J. M.
Merrill, D. H.
Milam, J. H.
Minton, W. J.
Minor, R. B.
Monteith, W. E.
Mood, Alex M.
Moon, Z. B.
Moore, J. H.
Morgan, W. M.
Morris, Grover C.
Mott, Leon L.
Mullally, J. F.
Munson, M. S.
Murphy, Charles
Murray Jr., W. O.
Napier, E. W.
Neagle, N. W.
Neblett, W. T.
Neff, Pat M.
Newman, Ernest A.
Onion, John F.
O'Quinn, W. B.
Overshiner, E. M.
Painter, James Harry
Parker, C. C.
Parrish, Lucian W.
Pearman, C. R.
Pedigo, E. R.
Peeples, W. D.
Perkins, Frank E.
Peyton, John B.
Phillips, Newman
Pickens, E. J.
Pierson, J. Willis
Pierson, William
Pippen, C. A.
Pleasants, R. A.
Pope, W. E.
Prince, John S.
307-49 Quaid, J. E.
Box
307-49 Randel, Joe C.
Rayburn, Sam
Reeves, T. B.
Rice, John H.
Richards, C. F.
Roach, J. T.
Robb, E. B.
Robertson, J. Ben
Robison, J. T.
Rogers, James P.
Rogers, Woodville J.
Rountree, Lee J.
Rowland, C. H.
Russell, John A.
Sanders, M. G.
Sansing, William Roy
Satterwhite, Lee
Scurry, Edgar
Self, T. J.
Shearer, A. R.
Simons, S. D.
Sims, O. L.
Singleton, D. F.
Slayden, James L.
Sluder, J. T.
Smith, Mrs. Bennett F.
Smith, Charles P.
Smith, Jesse R.
Smith, John T.
Smith, Lon A.
South, Breckinridge
Spann, F. M.
Spearman, J. W.
Spencer, W. R.
Stark, V. H.
Stephens, C. R.
Stephenson, K. W.
Stevenson, Coke R.
Stevenson, James W.
Stewart, B. J.
Stinson, Sam D.
Stubbs, N. T.
Surter, Will D.
Sumners, Hatton W.
Swanson, F. G.
Sweet, Frank H.
Box
307-50 Talbot, J. M.
Taylor, James M.
Terrell, George B.
Terrell, Robert W. B.
Tharp, Josh F.
Thomas, J. A.
Thomas, S. A.
Thomason, R. E.
Thompson, Charles C.
Thompson, Joe H.
Thompson, R. D.
Thompson, T. T.
Thompson, T. Wad
Thorn, P. A.
Tillotson, Leonard
Todd, Charles S.
Troy, Charles
Tucker, T. J.
Valls, John A.
Walker, J. F.
Wallace, John F.
Walling, W. W.
Walthall, A. M.
Ward, Irwin T.
Ward, J. A.
Warren, J. R.
Watkins, Owen F.
Watts, W. E.
Webb, L.
Weldon, H. F.
Weldon, W. F.
West, G. M.
Westbrook, Ed
Wheeler, C. A.
White, Flossie
Wightman, C. C.
Wiginton, Mark L.
Wilcox, F. E.
Wilkinson, R. T.
Williams, Guinn
Williams, J. C.
Williams, W. M.
Williford, R. L.
Willson, Samuel P.
Wilson, B. F.
Wood, A. E.
Woodward, J. O.
Wright W. O.
Wroe, Oran M.
Wurtzbach, Harry M.
Wyatt, H.
Yantis, Robert E.
Box
307-51 1922:
Culberson, Charles A.
Ferguson, James E.
Henry, Robert L.
Mayfield, Earle B.
Box
307-52 Neff, Pat M.
Ousley, Clarence
Peddy, George
Thomas, Cullen F.
Box
307-53 1924:
Abney, Cary M.
Adams, F. P.
Adkins, Evans J.
Alexander, W. P.
Allred, James V.
Anderson, J. P.
Anderson, W. S.
Aultman, L. B.
Bailey, John H.
Baker, O. D.
Baker, O. L.
Baker, W. C.
Baldwin, R. A.
Baldwin, Wyatt
Barcus, G. W.
Barker, C. A.
Barton, Thomas D.
Bassett, R. A.
Baugh, J. H.
Box
307-54 Bean, B. F.
Bean, George R.
Beard, C. M.
Beard, P.O.
Beasley, Clifton E.
Beavers, J. H.
Beck, John P.
Bedford, Fine G.
Been, Elzo
Bell, J. Ross
Bell, Major T.
Bell, R. V.
Bell, Tom
Berkeley, Benjamin F.
Beville, Harwood
Binkley, J. E.
Bird, J. L.
Box
307-55 Black, Eugene
Blackburn, George P.
Blackmon, A. M.
Blanton, Thomas L.
Bledsoe, W. H.
Blundell, Fred L.
Bobbitt, Robert L.
Boggs, J. H.
Bolin, D. T.
Bolton, J. F.
Bonham, H. S.
Bowers, R. S.
Bowers, Robert E.
Box, John C.
Boyd, W. R.
Box
307-56 Brady, Leo C.
Braly, Clifford
Brewster, Few
Bridgers, W. W.
Briggs, Clay Stone
Brooks, James T.
Brown, David C.
Brown, Pual G.
Brown, R. T.
Brucks, L. J.
Bryan, G. M.
Bryant, Bruce W.
Bryant, Sam A.
Buchanan, J. P.
Buck, R. H.
Burkett, Joe
Burmeister, Frank H.
Burney, R. H.
Box
307-57 Cable, R. L.
Cade, J. R.
Calhoun, C. G.
Calhoun, George
Callaway, Mark
Campbell, J. D.
Campbell, Roy F.
Carney, Hugh
Carroll, J. R.
Carson, W. J.
Carter, L. L.
Caudle, Furman B.
Chambers, C. M.
Chancellor, J. W.
Cheatham, Tom
Chilton, P. H.
Chitwood, R. M.
Christian, George E.
Box
307-58 Clark, Henry
Clark, I. E.
Clements, Charles
Coffee, Roy C.
Collins, V. A.
Combest, William B.
Connally, Tom
Couch, O. L.
Cousins, W. R.
Covey, E. L.
Cowan, W. D.
Culp, I. W.
Cureton, C. M.
Box
307-59 Daniel, R. L.
Davenport, D. S.
Davenport, George L.
Davidson, Lynch
Davidson, T. W.
Davis, Franklin P.
Davis, Fred W.
Davis, H. L.
Davis, John
Davis, John E.
Davis, Tom
Davis, W. L.
Box
307-60 Dent, Ben F.
Dielmann, Henry B.
Dinkle, C. E.
Dixon, George W.
Donald, Paul
Downs, E. D.
Dubois, C. E.
Dunklin, Irby
Durham, A. J.
Durham, D. I.
Early, Walter V.
Edwards, R. E.
Edwards, Will C.
Eidson, Joe H.
Elliott, J. M.
Ely, W. R.
Eubanks, L. E.
Evans, H. G.
Box
307-61 Fain, Mrs. C. F.
Fairchild, I. D.
Farmer, C. E.
Faubion, H. E.
Ferguson, Miriam A.
Fields, C. W.
Fisher, Ben F.
Fleming, W. N.
Fletcher, Lloyd
Floyd, Charles R.
Fly, W. S.
Foree, Kenneth
Frink, Oscar
Frnka, Jos. V.
Box
307-62 Gaither, Forrest
Gallagher, J. N.
Garner, John
Garnett, W. D.
Garrett, Daniel E.
Givvs, Charles
Gilmore, Clarence E.
Glover, Will
Graves, R. L.
Graves, W. T.
Gray, E. C.
Green, John M.
Greer, Julian P.
Gribble, L. E.
Grubbs, J. R.
Guinn, L. D.
Box
307-63 Hair, J. F.
Halbert, H. A.
Hall, George B.
Hall, R. W.
Hannah, W. J.
Hardin, Carl C.
Harman, W. M.
Harper, Carl T.
Harper, James R.
Harris, Merton L.
Hathaway, M. J.
Henry, J. Q.
Hightower, L. B.
Hill, L. D.
Hodges, C. A.
Hodges, William
Holbrook, T. J.
Holt, Birge
Box
307-64 Hooten, Caradine R.
Hopkins, W. B.
Houston, S. V.
Howe, W. D.
Hudspeth, C. B.
Hull, T. P.
Hutchings, T. C.
Hutchison, John Wilkins
James C. O.
Jeffrey, M. C.
Johnson, Luther A.
Jones, Joe H.
Jones, Joseph
Jones, Marvin
Jones, Walter E.
Jordan, Harry P.
Justice, W. D.
Box
307-65 Kayton, Harold
Keeton, W. F.
Keith, J. B.
Kennerly, T. M.
Kesseler, C. W.
Kimbell, James
King, A. H.
King, Harry Tom
Kinnear, J. W.
LaCrosse, Julian
Laird, John W.
Lane, Ben P.
Lane, C. E.
Lane, Lawrence N.
Lane, W. P.
Lang, Fred J.
Lanham, Fritz G.
Lattimore, O. S.
Lewis, H. L.
Loftin, Ruben
Long, M. S.
Looney, B. F.
Box
307-66 McAskill, D. A.
McBride, T. J.
McCall, John D.
McClellan, J. R.
McClendon, James W.
McCoy, Marvin P.
McCrory, W. W.
McDonald, W. T.
McDouglad, J. R.
McKee, A. S.
McKinsey, F. O.
McLean, J. H.
Machen, C. H.
Mackey, John W.
Maddox, John F.
Malone, Wallace
Manry, E. J.
Manry, J. L.
Mansfield, Joseph J.
Marrs, S. M. N.
Marshall, F. P.
Marshall, J. M.
Marshall, John C.
Martin, C. L.
Mason, J. C.
Maxwell, Homer R.
Mayfield, Richard W.
Melson, J. M.
Menefee, Allen H.
Metcalfe, Penrose B.
Milam, J. H.
Miller, Barry
Miller, Eugene
Minkert, J. G.
Minor, R. B.
Montague, Brian
Moody, Dan
Moore, J. D.
Moore, Joe M.
Moore, W. S.
Moorman, R. B.
Morris, Ned B.
Morris, Fred E.
Morrison, M. M.
Morrison, R. S.
Moulden, Pat
Mullally, J. F.
Mullican, Clark M.
Munson, M. S.
Murphy, Charles
Murray, J. J.
Murray, W. O.
Nabors, W. A.
Neill, Robert T.
Nelson, A. D.
Nelson, H. L.
Nicholson, C. E.
Nix, William F.
Nordhaus, Eugene S.
Norwood, H. O.
Nunn, W. H.
Parker, C. G.
Parish, O. L.
Parnell, J. D.
Parr, A.
Patman, Wright
Pearce, A. L.
Pearman, C. R.
Pelphrey, Will H.
Pendleton, D. R.
Persons, E. L.
Peters, T. B.
Phillips, Newman
Pickle, David J.
Pippen, C. A.
Pitts, J. L.
Pollard, Tomas B.
Pool, Adrian
Pope, Bowen
Pope, W. E.
Pope, Walter S.
Powell, Robert A.
Price, J. B.
Price, Lloyd E.
Box
307-67 Quard, J. E.
Randolph, Hal C.
Rawlins, John A.
Rayburn, Sam
Raynor, Hamilton
Reid, J. W.
Renfro, Thomas J.
Rice, William H.
Richardson, D. D.
Ridgeway, T. H.
Robertson, Felix D.
Robinson, C. W.
Robinson, Roger F.
Robison, J. T.
Rogers, A. D.
Rowell, Tom D.
Runge, Riscoe
Russek, Gus
Russell, B. L.
Russell, Sam M.
Sample, S. G.
Sanderford, Ghent
Sanders, Morgan G.
Sargent, Will L.
Satterwhite, Lee
Schenck, Walter F.
Scott, Sam R.
Sedberry, M. E.
Shipman, J. C.
Shaw, Archie L.
Sheppart, Morris
Sherley, B. L.
Simpson, Gordon
Sims, O. L.
Smith, A. J.
Smith, Don F.
Smith, Jesse R.
Smith, L. C.
Smith, Lon A.
Smith, Sledge
Smyth, R. P.
Soule, Horace
South, James Breckinridge
Sparkman, Robert E.
Speer, Robert E.
Spivey, J. W.
Splawn, Walter
Spradley, C. M.
Stanford, J. A.
Stark, V. H.
Stephens, James A.
Stewart, L. C.
Stine, Vincent
Stollenwerck, J. Webb
Stoneham, Hal B.
Storey, Cecil
Storey, John A.
Strong, J. G.
Strong, True
Stubbs, N. T.
Sturgeon, B. B.
Sullivan, Robert J.
Sumners, Hatton W.
Sutton, J. F.
Box
307-68 Tarwater, A. B.
Taylor, Hoyt H.
Templeton, R. L.
Terrell, C. V.
Terrell, George B.
Terrell, Robert W. B.
Terrell, S. H.
Thomas, J. A.
Todd, J. D.
Tomme, W. S.
Townsend, Sam H.
Tribble, R. R.
Triplett, H. F.
Turner, P. A.
Valls, John A.
Vowell, C. L.
Walker, Newman C.
Wall, John C.
Wallace, John F.
Ward, E. B.
Ward, Irwin T.
Ward, Pierce B.
Warren, J. R.
Watkins, Royall R.
Watson, John
Watts, W. E.
Wear, W. C.
Weaver, Ed E.
Webb, Joe E.
Weinart, R. A.
Welch, L. H.
Welch, T. E.
Wells, H. W.
West, J. M.
West, R. M.
Wester, J. K.
Westervelt, George C.
White, M. M.
Whitten, C. B.
Wilcox, F. E.
Wilhelm, Joe R.
Wilkinson, R. T.
Wilkinson, T. C.
Williams, Guinn
Williams, R. J.
Williams, W. T.
Williamson, W. A.
Wilson, Bates F.
Wirtz, A. J.
Witt, Edgar E.
Wood, A. E.
Woods, J. E.
Woods, James H.
Woodward, J. O.
Woodward, Walter C.
Young, Dewey
Box
307-69 1933:
Cofer, Noble G.
Dannelley, W. A.
Gibson, J. E.
Griffin, Fordon
Miller, Clarence A.
Peden, Allen V.
Pulliam, F. W.
Rudersdorf, William M.
Smith, J. Dixie
Tips, Charles R.
West, Milton H.
1935:
Hanna, Sam C.
Isbell, Claude
Nelson, G. H.
Box
307-70 1936:
Informal Register of Campaign Expense Accounts
Abney, James K.
Adams, F. P.
Adair, Garland
Adcock, Vernon
Adkins, W. H.
Adkisson, John H.
Aiken, A. M.
Alexander, Bob
Alexander, James P.
Allen, H. W.
Allen, Robert B.
Allred, James V.
Arnold, G. P.
Arnold, Virgil E.
Atkinson, H. L.
Backus, George W.
Baker, H. C.
Baker, Weaver H.
Barry, Ralph W.
Bassett, R. A.
Beauchamp, Tom L.
Beck, E. Harold
Beckworth, Lindley
Belcher, Ernest
Bell, John J.
Bergman, Carl
Berkeley, Benjamin F.
Berry, Charles D.
Berry, George
Bezoni, Frank
Biggers, Don H.
Birge, Nat B.
Birkenfield, Syl
Bishop, Henry S.
Black, J. R.
Blackburn, George P.
Blair, Daniel A.
Blake, Roi
Blanton, Thomas L.
Boaz, Tucker
Bobbitt, Robert Lee
Bond, George S.
Boyd, Ben W.
Boyer, Max W.
Bracewell, Reginald
Braly, Clifford
Braswell, J. M.
Brawner, Herbert F.
Brazil, C. E.
Brewster, Few
Briggs, Cullen W.
Briggs, R.M.
Broeter, L.
Brooks, Nat W.
Brooks, P. Pierce
Browder, W. B.
Brown, Marvin H.
Brown, H. T.
Brown, Perry T.
Brown, R. T.
Brownlee, Houghton
Brownlee, Milton M.
Buchanan, James P.
Bullock, Pat
Bunnenberg, Harry
Burkett, Joe
Burks, Burton S.
Burleson, James O.
Burnett, Robert L.
Burns, Gordon M.
Burton, Grover
Bush, Richard C.
Butter, George B.
Box
307-71 Cadenhead, B. F.
Calaway, H. S.
Caldwell, Joe W.
Calloway, C. C.
Calvert, Robert W.
Carleton, A. T.
Carter, Tom H.
Celaya, Augustine
Chandler, E. T. (Tam)
Chapman, Alton B.
Chapman, Ben Charlie
Chapman, Joe N.
Chapman, W. R.
Clark, Chester
Clegg, J. B.
Cleveland, E. J.
Clouse, R. B.
Box
307-72 Cody, T. H.
Cofer, Noble G.
Coldwell, Ballard
Collie, Wilbourne B.
Collins, V. A.
Colquitt, Rawlins M.
Colson, Mrs. N. H.
Cook, E. F.
Cook, Noble
Copeland, J. E. (Ed)
Covington, Walter Walton
Cox, Alex F.
Cox, Alexander
Cox, John R.
Craddock, W. A.
Crane, James M.
Critz, Richard
Cross, R. B.
Crow, E. M.
Culpepper, John P.
Cureton, C. M.
Cureton, W. E.
Curry, E. M.
Box
307-73 Darden, John
Davenport, George L.
Davis, B. Duncan
Davis, J. C.
Davis, J. William
Davis, Minet M.
Davis, T. O.
Davison, Howard C.
Day, Cliff
Dean, Ben J.
Dean, Charles H.
Dean, Robert W.
Dean, Travis B.
Deaver, John
Box
307-74 Dickson, J. Donnell
Dies, Martin
Dixon, George W.
Donald, Paul
Douglass, Curtis
Duff, R. C.
Dunkelberg, Ralph A.
Dunlap, E. D.
Dunlap, Thomas J.
Durham, Polly A.
Dwyer, Pat
Eagle, Joe M.
Earp, V. Earl
Evetts, Jim K.
Box
307-75 Fahey, Pat N.
Faulk, Hubert F.
Fielden, Virgil A.
Fires, A. J.
Fischer, F. W.
Fisher, Guy B.
Fisher, Harry V.
Fisher, O. C.
Flatt, W. W.
Flentge, Harry W.
Flowers, Erwin
Floyd, Howard
Ford, J. B. (Bert)
Foster, Lewis C.
Fowler, L. B.
Fox, Wilson H.
Fraser, Alan
Frizzell, Bonner
Frnka, Joseph V.
Gafford, B. F.
Garnand, J. R.
Garrett, Clyde L.
Gee, W. E.
Gibson, Dent
Gibson, Merritt H.
Glass, George L.
Glass, W. W.
Glasse, K. P.
Glenn, J. Edward
Good, R. H.
Goodrich, Lewis H.
Gossett, Ed L.
Grant, Raymond
Gray, Raymond
Greathouse, Joseph F.
Green, Howard P.
Green, Malcolm A.
Grindstaff, H. F.
Grissom, Clyde
Box
307-76 Hall, Earl P.
Hall, R. W.
Halsey, Hop
Hammond, F. H.
Hankamer, Harold M.
Hanson, W. H.
Harbin, T. E. (Dick)
Hardin, Carl C.
Hardin, Doss
Harper, George H.
Harrell, E. F.
Harris, C. L.
Harris, D. M.
Harris, L. W.
Harris, Will A.
Harvey, R. H.
Hartzog, Howard G.
Hatchitt, Joe P.
Hawkins, J. W.
Hawkins, John W.
Hayden, THomas E.
Head, J. Manley
Henson, J. R.
Hilliard, W. L.
Hodges, S. R.
Holcombe, Oscar
Holland, Sam
Holloway, Walter C.
Holt, Jessie F.
Holt, Lester
Hopkins, Harry
Hopkins, W. B.
Hornsby, John
Howard, Harry L.
Howe, W. D.
Howell, Bert F.
Huddleston, Earl
Hunter, E. E.
Hunter, Tom F.
Hyer, Julian C.
Box
307-77 Ingram, Zeno C.
Jackson, H. P.
Jackson, Penn J.
Jackson, Roy D.
Jacoby, Earl
James Jesse
Jaye, Fred O.
Jefferson, Pat
Jeffrey, M. C.
Johnson, G. E.
Johnson, H. O.
Johnson, Luther A.
Jones, Marvin
Jones, Raglin
Jones, Samuel Aubrey
Jones, Walter E.
Box
307-78 Kelly, Robert A.
Kenyon, L. M.
Kern, Troy E.
Kerr, William L.
Kinard, Hollis
King, Harry Tom
Kirby, Fountain
Kleberg, Richard M.
Knetsch, F. E.
Knight, D. D.
Box
307-79 Kyle, A. C.
LaCrosse, Julian
Langdon, Jack
Lanham, Fritz G.
Landford, Louis
Lanning, R. C.
Lattimore, O. S.
Leaverton, H. A.
Lee, Sid
Lehman, Henry G.
Lemens, Vernon
Leslie, W. P.
Levee, Ed. B.
Lewis, Glenn R.
Lewis, J. J.
Leyendecker, B. J.
Lilley, A. O.
Lincoln, Elmer L.
Lindsey, J. F.
Little, G. H.
Livingston, A. G.
Lloyd, Frank B.
Lockhart, Charley
Loggins, Edgar
Long, Milburn S.
Looney, B. F.
Lotief, Cecil A.
Lowery, A. L.
Luker, R. A.
McClain, W. C.
McClendon, J. W.
McComb, W. P.
McConnell, J. Carroll
McConnell, W. L.
McCraw, William
McDonald, J. E.
McDonald, William H.
McFarlane, W. D.
McGaugh, R. L.
McGaw, Clarence E.
McKee, A. S.
McKee, Thomas Hudson
McKinney, A. T.
McPherson, O. B.
Box
307-80 Maddox, Willis H.
Mahon, George
Mansfield, J. J.
Martin, C. A.
Martin, Jerome C.
Martin, Tom
Martin, Will M.
Mathews, F. E.
Mauritz, Fred
Mauzey, A. S.
Maverick, Maury
Mayfield, Al H.
Medlin, John
Menefee, R. S.
Merritt, Joe A.
Metcalfe, Penrose B.
Miller, E. J.
Miller, Eugene
Miller, H. F.
Miller, John E.
Miller, John R.
Miller, Otis
Mitchner, C. A.
Moffett, George
Monkhouse, Joe
Montague, Brian
Moores, T. H.
Morris, Frank S.
Morris, Jess
Morris, Walter L.
Moss, A. S.
Mueller, Alvin P.
Mullally, J. F.
Munson, M. S.
Murphy, E. T.
Musslewhite, R. C.
Myers, John
Myres, W. E.
Nealon, Joseph M.
Neff, James
Nelson, G. H.
Newman, A. O.
Newth, Fred
Newton, Isaac O.
Newton, W. R.
Noona, R. J.
Outlaw, Geroge W.
Oneal, Ben G.
Owens, Jessie
Pace, Will D.
Padgett, Jack
Palmer, Gaston
Parrish, O. L.
Patman, Wright
Patterson, Fred F.
Patterson, J. V.
Patterson, Tolbert
Patton, Nat
Paulus, Henry S.
Payne, Stanford
Pelphrey, Will H.
Perry, Ruth
Petsch, Alfred
Pharr, Henry E.
Pharr, Homer L.
Phillips, David M.
Phillips, James F.
Phillips, Newman
Pickens, E. J.
Pickett, Tom
Piner, R. G.
Poage, W. R.
Pool, J. P.
Pope, W. E.
Poplin, W. C.
Porter, J. C.
Powell, Robert A.
Power, A. J.
Prescott, Ross K.
Price, Joseph H.
Price, P. R.
Puryear, E. C.
Quinn, B. E.
Box
307-81 Ramsey Ben
Ratliff, Dennis P.
Rayburn, Sam
Redditt, John S.
Rees, L. D.
Reeves, John T.
Reininger, Gus
Rentfro, R. B.
Rhea, Crede J.
Richardson, G. E.
Riddle, Arthur C.
Rieger, Goodson
Roach, J. T.
Robert, Morris
Robertson, French M.
Robertson, Myrtle
Robinson, Fred B.
Rogers, B. L.
Rogers, Max M.
Rollins, George W.
Ross, Ayers K.
Ross, T. S.
Rowland, Charles T.
Russell, Angus T.
Russell, C. D.
Russell, Sam M.
Russell, Walter G.
Rutta, Charles D.
Sanderford, Roy
Sanders, Morgan G.
Sandlin, J. Arthur
Sartin, B. D.
Satterwhite, Lee
Savage, W. T.
Scarborough, Amos P.
Schuenemann, H. H.
Segrist, Kal
Seidemann, Adolph
Sellers, Grover
Sessions, Horace B.
Settle, J. Doyle
Shell, J. H.
Sheppard, George H.
Sheppard, Morris
Sherman, C. A.
Shofner, W. A.
Simons, J. B.
Simpson, James M.
Singer, Ike
Small, Clint C.
Smith, Clyde E.
Smith, Edward W.
Smith, Ramey A.
Smith, T. W.
Smith, Truett
Snell, John N.
Soule, Horace
South, Charles L.
Spears, J. Franklin
Speck, E. B.
Speer, John
Starnes, T. D.
Box
307-82 Steakley, Zollie C.
Stephenson, Tom. C.
Stevens, Frederick
Stevenson, Coke
Stone, Albert
Stone, Emerson
Strength, Walter H.
Stroman, W. A.
Sumners, Hatton W.
Sutton, John F.
Swearingen, S. M.
Tarwater, A. B.
Tate, John H.
Teagle, C. A.
Tennant, Roy I.
Terrell, George B.
Terrell, Sam Houston
Thaxton, Lamar
Thomas, Albert
Thomas, B. C.
Thomas, Fred L.
Thomas, Owen
Thomason, R. E.
Thomason, Y. L.
Thompson, B. L.
Thompson, Ernest O.
Thompson, T. W.
Tidwell, W. M.
Tirey, Frank B.
Turner, Gean B.
Tweedy, E. A.
Underwood, Robert A.
Vale, A. J.
Vallade, C. A.
Valls, John A.
Vogel, Irwin J.
Voges, Walter R.
Walker, Albert G.
Walker, Daniel
Waller, Edwin
Ward, Pierce B.
Watson, A. R.
Weinert, R. A.
Wells, Lytton
West, D. M.
West, Milton H.
Westerfeld, Claud C.
Westfall, Leonard
Wilcox, F. E.
Williams, I. N.
Williams, Leslie D.
Williams, Lewis
Williams, Tom
Williams, W. T.
Williamson, King S.
Willis, J. E.
Wilson, Bates F.
Winfield, H. L.
Wiseman, A. Pat
Witherspoon, James W.
Wofford, Ralph W.
Wood, Robert H.
Woodley, K. K.
Woodruff, Grady
Woods, L. A.
Woodul, Walter F.
Worell, John M.
Worley, Eugene
Wright, Douglas
Wright, Herman
Wynn, C. H.
York, J. Alton
Zimmerman, Dennis
Box
307-83 1938:
Informal Register of Campaign Expense Accounts
Adams, F. P. (Pat)
Adkins, W. H.
Alexander, Bob
Allen, George H.
Allen, H. William
Allen, Z. D.
Allison, Alvin R.
Amos, Alvin E.
Aynesworth, Jos. H.
Bain, Kenneth
Baker, H. Cecil
Baker, Roy G.
Baker, Weaver H.
Bannister, M. L.
Barber, Truett
Barcus, George W.
Barker, J. G.
Barnes, E. B.
Barton, E. B.
Baugh, J. H.
Beckworth, Lindley
Belcher, Ernest
Bell, John J.
Bennett, Mac L.
Bergman, Carl
Biffle, J. J.
Bird, James Marion
Bishop, Henry S.
Black, J. R.
Blackburn, George P.
Balckburn, Marvin E.
Boethel, Paul C.
Bond, Joel R.
Bonner, L. P.
Boyer, Max W.
Bracewell, Reginald
Braly, Clifford
Bramlett, E. M.
Bray, Clayton
Bregenzer, Willie A.
Briggs, R. M.
Brock, Ralph
Brogdon, S. T.
Brooks, Pierce
Broughton, C. C.
Browning, Morris
Bundy, M. A.
Burkett, Joe
Burkett, Omar
Burks, Burton S.
Burney, Weldon
Box
307-84 Cade, James O.
Calvert, Robert W.
Campbell, Forrest M.
Campbell, Tom
Carr, S. B.
Cary, C. E.
Cauthorn, Albert R.
Chambers, W. R.
Chapman, Alton B.
Chapman, Ben Charlie
Christie, O. C.
Clark, Lester
Cockrell, Ellis D.
Coe, Thomas B.
Coffield, Bettis
Colbert, Marvin B.
Collings, Cecil C.
Colson, Mrs. Neville H.
Connolly, J. J.
Cook Noble
Cooke, Emmett
Cotten, Clay
Cowsert, Ray
Cox, Alex F.
Crisp, G. O.
Critz, Richard
Crowley, Karl A.
Curry, E. M.
Dalby, N. L.
Daniel, Price
Davis, E. E.
Davis, E. M.
Davis, Mat
Davis, Minet M.
Davidson, W. H.
Davison, Howard C.
Davisson, George A.
Dean, Charles H.
Deaver, John
Dabney, J. W.
Dendy, O'Neal
Derden, Bert Edward
Dibrell, Charles G.
Dickey, Frank C.
Dickson, J. E.
Dickson, R. Temple
Dies, Martin
Dill, John H.
Dinkins, O. M.
Donaghey, R. R.
Dowell, M. H.
Drane, J. A.
Durham, Polly A.
Eason, Winston G.
Edmondson, J. E.
Elliott, L. Bailey
Ener, J. H.
Engledow, Creed G.
Evetts, Jim K.
Ewing, W. R.
Box
307-85 Farmer, Clarence E.
Faulkner, James E.
Ferguson, James O.
Field, George
Fielden, Virgil A.
Fisher, Joe J.
Fisher, O. C.
Flentge, Harry
Florence, Conard
Florence, W. P.
Florey, T. R.
Flourney, Roger Q.
Folley, A. J.
Folsom, A. T.
Forrester, R. H.
Foster, Lewis C.
Frazee, W. R.
Fraser, Alan R.
Freels, J. S.
Friedel, Joe B.
Funderburk, O. C.
Gambrell, Tom
Galbreath, W. J.
Garrett, Clyde L.
Garrett, Gabe
Gayle, W.G.
Gentry, Brady P.
Gentry, Nat
307-85 George, Ballard W.
Giles, Bascom
Gilmer, C. H.
Gist, Bascom
Gladney, J. C.
Glass, Weldon S.
Glenn, J. Edward
Goodrich, Lewis
Gossett, Ed.
Graham, James S.
Grant, Alton V.
Graves, Harry N.
Gray, J. F.
Green, Howard P.
Grogan, Horace D.
Box
307-86 Hackney, M. H.
Hadden, W. A.
Hamilton, John A.
Hancock, Curtis
Hankamer, Harold M.
Harbin, T. E.
Hardeman, Dorsey B.
Hardin, Doss
Harkness, W. N.
Harp, R. A.
Harper, George H.
Harrell, Eugene F.
Harris, C. L.
Harris, Maburn L.
Hartzog, Howard G.
Harwell, J. G.
Hatcher, W. Gregory
Hatchitt, Joe P.
Hatter, Lou
Hawkins, F. L.
Hawkins, J. W.
Hendricks, H. G.
Hill, Joe L.
Hodges, S. R.
Holbrook, T.J.
Holland, Arthur
Hornaday, Polk
Howe, Phillip D.
Howington, Frank
Hubbard, John Berry
Huddleston, Earl
Hunt, Courtney
Hunter, Tom F.
Huson, Hobart
Hutchings, Claude
Isbell, Claude
Jackson, H. P.
Jackson, M. J. R.
Jackson, Roy D.
James, W. E.
Johnson, George W.
Johnson, Luther A.
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Jones, Charlie A.
Jones, Marvin
Jones, Walter E.
Box
307-87 Kelley, Rogers
Kendall, J. S.
Kent, A. M.
Kenyon, L. M.
Kerr, William L.
Key, H. N.
Kinard, Dewitt
Kinard, Hollis
King, A. H.
Kirby, Hardy Fountain
Kleberg, R. M.
Kreid, Herman
Lackey, O. T.
Langdon, Jack
Lanham, Fritz G.
Lankford, Louis
Lanning, R. C.
Laughlin, Boyd
Lehman, Henry G.
LeMay, S. R.
Leyendecker, B. J.
Lindsey, J. F.
Lindsey, John T.
Little, G. H.
Lock, Otis E.
Locke, W. Taz.
Lockhart, Charley
Lotief, Cecil A.
Loggins, Edgar
McBroom, Curtis
McCasland, Joe
McConnell, W. L.
McCormick, E. D.
McCoy, Marvin P.
McCraw, William
McDonald, J. E.
McDonald, Martelle
McDonald, Wm. H.
McFarland, C. M.
McFarlane, W. D.
McKee, Harry L.
McMurry, Houston
McNamara, Gene
Box
307-88 Machemehl, L. A.
Madden, Lee
Maddox, Willis H.
Mahon, George H.
Maledon, E. N.
Mansfield, J. J.
Mann, Gerald C.
Marshall, E. G.
Martin, Herbert C.
Martin, Howard
Martin, Jesse E.
Martin, R. H.
Martin, Thomas J.
Mauritz, Fred
Maverick, Maury
Mead, Alton M.
Mehaffey, Andrew Jackson
Messer, Lon T.
Metcalfe, Penrose B.
Miller, Clarence R.
Miller, Eugene
Miller, John H.
Mills, Larry
Moffett, George
Monkhouse, Joe
Montague, Joe G.
Monteith, Walter E.
Montgomery, Allan D.
Montgomery, T. W.
Moore, Weaver
Morris, Frank
Morrison, Walton
Moss, Paul
Murphy, William R.
Murphy, Dewitt
Murray, W. O.
Musslewhite, R. C.
Neal, Jim
Nelson, G. H.
Nelson, E. C.
Newman, A. O.
Newsome, Winfred F.
Nichols, W. S.
Noonan, R. J.
Northcutt, Ernest O.
Box
307-89 O'Daniel, W. Lee
O'Quinn, W. B.
Outlaw, George W.
Owens, Jesse
Palmer, Gaston
Parkhill, T. B.
Patton, Nat
Patty, T. A.
Patman, Wright
Paulus, Henry S.
Perkins, Ba
Petsch, Al
Pharr, Sam
Phillips, James F.
Pickett, Tom
Piner, R. G.
Pior, Marshall H.
Pippen, Charles A.
Poage, W. R.
Pope, W. E.
Powell, R. A.
Prescott, Ross
Price, W. W.
Rail, James O.
Rampy, W. H.
Ratliff, Dennis P.
Rayburn, Sam
Reader, Bose
Reaves, R. H.
Reed, Louis B.
Reininger, Gus
Renfro, John F.
Renfro, P. D.
Rentfro, R. B.
Roberts, Grady
Robinson, T. R.
Ross, T. S.
Rowland, Charles T.
Russell, C. D.
Russell, Walter G.
Box
307-90 Sadler, G. A. Jerry
Sanders, Morgan G.
Savage, W. T.
Self, Thomas
Sellers, Wayne
Sharp, Earl
Shell, Harvey
Sheppard, George H.
Sherrod, Gene
Shipman, J. C.
Shivers, Allan
Simpson, James M.
Slatton, C. S.
Smiley, Tom
Smith, Howard S.
Smith, John Lee
Smith, Livingston
Smith, Magnus Fulton
Smith, R. R.
Smith, Truett
Smither, Robert B.
Snody, B. W.
South, Charles L.
Spell, K. C.
Speer, John
Sprain, Marvin
Stallworth, D. W.
Stavinoha, C. L.
Steakley, Zollie C.
Stephens, James A.
Stevenson, Coke R.
Stokes, W. N.
Stone, William E.
Stroman, W. A.
Stuart, Robert A.
Sutton, C. R.
Box
307-91 Tarwater, A. B.
Temple, J. W.
Tennant, Roy I.
Tennyson, Charles H.
Terrell, Lane
Terrell, C. V.
Thomas, Albert
Thomas, Clyde E.
Thomason, R. E.
Thompson, Ernest O.
Thompson, Thomas W.
Thrumond, Roger H.
Tooker, George
Traynor, Donald D.
Truett, D. L.
Underwood, Robert E.
Vale, A. J.
Valls, John A.
Van Zandt, Olan R.
Veillon, John A.
Vickers, John
Vint, Edward L.
Voigt, Frank B.
Waller, Edwin
Walthall, A. M.
Watson, Q. B.
Weinert, R. A.
Welch, C. Y.
West, Milton H.
Westervelt, George C.
Westfall, Leonard
Wetsel, Charles Sid
White, John H.
Whitworth, Forrest
Wilkinson, R. T.
Williams, I. N.
Williams, Lewis M.
Wilson, Vaughn E.
Wiseman, Pat
Witherspoon, James W.
Wood, John
Wood, Robert H.
Woods, Littleton A.
Woodruff, Grady
Woodul, Walter
Worley, Eugene
Wright, E. R.
Wright, R. D.
Wrotenberry, C.
Yarborough, Ralph
Young, Guy M.
Young, Towne
Special Election: Hobbs, M. A., 1939
Box
307-92 1940:
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Rayburn, Sam
Russell, Sam
Sadler, Jerry
Sanders, S. H.
Saulsbury, Baker
Schuenemann, H. H.
Scott, Roy A.
Seale, Wesley
Senterfitt, Reuben E.
Sewell, Nolan L.
Sharp, John H.
Shell, Harvey
Sheppard, Bailey
Sheppard, George H.
Sheppard, Joe H.
Simpson, James M.
Slater, E. P.
Smith, Clyde E.
Smith, Eugene T.
Smith, Howard
Smith, J. Calvin
Smith, John Lee
Smith, Lex
Smith, Magnus F.
Smith, Ramey A.
Smith, Paris
Somerville, Charles Lavergne
South, Charles L.
Spangler, C. P.
Spann, John T.
Spears, J. Franklin
Stephens, James A.
Stone, Albert
Strength, Walter H.
Stroman, W. A.
Sulak, L. J.
Sutton, C. R.
Sutton, John F.
Talbert, Eugene
Tate, John H.
Tatum, Milton
Tenayuca, Emma
Tennant, Roy I.
Terrell, O. O.
Thomas, Albert
Thomas, J. W.
Thomas, Owen
Thomason, R. E.
Thompson, Ernest O.
Thompson, Thomas Waddy
Thornton, P. D.
Thurmond, Roger
Tirey, Jake
Trotti, J. L.
Truett, David L.
Box
307-93 Underwood, Robert E.
Urbanec, Adolph
Vale, A. J.
Valls, John A.
Van Zandt, Olan R.
Varnon, J. (Zerk)
Vick, Kyle
Vint, Edward L.
Voight, Frank B.
Walker, E. E.
Waller, Edwin
Walter, Esco
Warlick, O. T.
Wasaff, Samuel K.
Waters, R. G.
Watkins, William Richard
Watson, Mike B.
Weaver, W. B.
Welch, Archie
Wells, H. Deskins
West, Milton H.
Westbrook, Mainor N.
Wheeler, Tommie
White, Taylor
Whittington, Marvin E.
Williams, Leslie D.
Williams, Lewis M.
Williams, Sam
Willingham, W. H.
Wilson, Aubrey A.
Wilson, Ernest W.
Wilson, Robert T.
Winder, Ray
Wiseman, Pat
Witherspoon, James W.
Wood, Hugh N.
Wood, Robert H.
Woodley, K. K.
Woodrow, O. H.
Woodruff, Grady
Woods, L. A.
Worley, Eugene
Worthington, E. C.
Wray, Walter L.
Wright, J. Lloyd
Yelderman, May
Yett, Dick
York, J. Alton
Young, Clair S.
Zerry, Charles
Zimmerman, Dennis
Zollner, Henry
Special Election: Johnson, Lyndon B., 1941
Box
307-94 1942:
Alexander, James P.
Allen, H. W.
Allen, Z. D.
Allison, Mack
Allred, James V.
Alsup, Joe J.
Anderson, C. E.
Anderson, Henry J.
Armstrong, Pat M.
Arnold, M. L.
Arnold, Virgil E.
Avant, Robert
Bailey, N. B. D.
Balch, George T.
Barber, Truett
Barrow, H. D.
Bassett, R. A.
Beck, Harold
Beckworth, Lindley
Bell, J. Ross
Bell, John J.
Bennett, Mac L.
Betts, Harvey
Bishop, Henry S.
Black, J. R. (Bob)
Blount, Charlie
Bond, Thomas R.
Brooks, Pierce P.
Brown, Baylor B.
Brown, Marvin H.
Burkett, Omar
Burks, Burton S.
Burney, Weldon
Butler, Clifford E.
Box
307-95 Callaway, Claude
Callaway, Mark
Calvert, Preston
Carlton, Leonard
Carr, S. B.
Casey, L. A.
Caudle, Furman B.
Chambers, W. R.
Chapman, Alton B.
Chapman, Ben Charlie
Chessher, C. C.
Clements, James A.
Cody, T. H.
Collings, Cecil C.
Collins, Hal H.
Colson, Mrs. Neveille H.
Corry, W. N. (Bill)
Cotton, Clay
Cousins, W. R.
Cox, Alex F.
Crane, James M.
Crisp, G. O.
Crow, E. T.
Cummings, B. Y.
Curry, William T.
Dalby, N. L.
Davis, Harry
Davis, Mat
Davis, Nat H.
Dawson, A. A.
Day, Neil
Dean, Ben J.
Deaver, John
Deen, Tom
Dendy, O'Neal
Dibrell, Joe
Dice, Wesley
Dies, Martin
Duckett, L. L.
Dowell, M. H.
East, Elmer V.
Elliott, L. Bailey
Ellis, J. T.
Evetts, Jim K.
Ewing, W. R.
Box
307-96 Fail, Louis A.
Favors, Ennis
Fenley, Florence
Ferguson, Alex M.
Ferguson, Walter A.
Field, George M.
Filmore, H. W.
Fisher, O. C.
Fitzgerald, Harold Smith
Flewellen, L. H.
Franklin, O. O.
Fraser, Alan R.
Gayle, W. G.
George, W. E.
Giles, Bascom
Gladney, Joe C.
Glass, Weldon
Goens, Ernest S.
Gossett, Ed.
Graham, Callan
Graham, James S.
Graves, H. N.
Grissom, Clyde
Hair, Jim F.
Hale, Joseph W.
Hall, J. R. Billy
Halsey, Hop
Hamilton, John A.
Hardeman, Dorsey B.
Hardin, Doss
Hargis, W. B.
Hatcher, W. Gregory
Hill, H. B.
Hobbs, M. A.
Hoffman, R. H. (Bob)
Honts, John B.
House, Boyce
Howington, H. F.
Huddleston, Earl
Huffman, Calvin C.
Hull, W. Clyde
Humphrey, Richard B.
Hutchings, T. C. (Claude)
Hutchinson, Everett
Box
307-97 Jackson, Roy D.
Jackson, W. C.
James, Jesse
Jester, Beauford H.
Johnson, Hart
Johnson, Luther A.
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Johnston, T. R.
Jones, Charlie A.
Jones, Charlie A.
Kazen, Philip A.
Kerr, William L.
Kilday, Paul J.
Kinard, Dewitt
King, A. H.
King, W. W.
Kleberg, Richard M.
Klingeman, Fred V.
Knight, Roger A.
Knox, Harry
LaFont, Harold M.
Lane, Wardlow
Lanham, Fritz G.
Lanning, R. C.
Lansberry, Charles V.
Lasseter, E. H.
Lee, Sidney
Lehman, Henry G.
Lemens, Vernon
Lewis, E. B.
Leyendecker, B. J.
Link, W. T.
Little, G. H. (Jack)
Lock, John T.
Loftin, Rubin
Logan, Ralph
Looney, Ben F.
Lovelady, Karl L.
Lumpkin, James G.
Lyle, John E.
Box
307-98 McCann, Newton W.
McClendon, James
McConnell, W. L.
McCormick, C. E.
McDonald, J. E.
McDonald, Martelle
McDonald, W. C. (Bill)
McKee, A. S.
McKee, Harry
McMurry, Houston
McNamara, Gene
Mahon, George
Mankin, Luke
Mankin, Seth
Mann, Gerald C.
Mansfield, J. J.
Martin, Frank W.
Martin, Herbert C.
Martin, Jesse E.
Mead, Alton M.
Metcalfe, H. O.
Metcalfe, Penrose B.
Miller, Arthur R.
Miller, Lynn
Mills, Larry
Moffett, George
Moody, Dan
Moore, O. H.
Moore, T. Leo
Morris, G. C.
Nelson, E. C.
Noonan, R. J.
Nowlin, W. B.
Box
307-99 Odell, T. R.
Ovallive, P. F. (Pete)
Owens, Jesse
Pace, Jim
Pace, Will D.
Pape, H. F.
Parish, Elmer H.
Patman, Wright
Patterson, Bryan Pat
Paulus, Henry S.
Phillips, Jimmy
Pinchback, Buck
Pickett, Tom
Pitts, E. L.
Poage, W. R.
Pool, J. B.
Porter, Gene S.
Posey, R. H.
Powell, William E.
Price, P. R.
Price, W. W.
Ragsdale, Bailey B.
Rampy, W. H.
Ratliff, Dennis P.
Ratliff, L. D.
Rawlins, R. B.
Rayburn, Sam
Reed, Clyde T.
Roberts, Grady
Rodgers, T. Jean
Rogers, Walter
Rowland, Charles T.
Russell, C. D.
Russell, Sam M.
Russell, Traylor
Ryan, Floyd E.
Box
307-100 Sadler, Harley
Saulsbury, Baker
Senterfitt, Reuben E.
Sharp, Earl
Shell, Harvey
Sheppard, George
Shivers, Allan
Smiley, Tom
Smith, E. F.
Smith, Edward W.
Smith, Gordon
Smith, J. Dixie
Smith, John Lee
Smith, Magnus F.
Smith, N. F. Dick
Smith, Ramey A.
Somerville, C. L.
South, Charles L.
Spangler, C. P.
Stevenson, Coke R.
Stockdale, Fred
Stone, William E.
Strength, Walter H.
Strickland, Riley
Sturgeon, Aaron A.
Sumners, Hatton W.
Taylor, James E.
Tergerson, Charles J.
Thomas, Albert
Thomason, R. E.
Thompson, Ernest O.
Thornton, P. D.
Thurmond, Roger
Todd, J. D.
Vale, A. J.
Van Zandt, Olan R.
Voight, Frank B.
Walker, Daniel
Waller, Edwin
Westervelt, George C.
Walter, Esco
Weinert, R. A.
Welch, Archie
Welch, C. Y.
West, Milton H.
Westbrook, Mainor N.
Williams, I. N.
Williams, Leslie
Wilmans, Edith
Wilson, Rowland
Witherspoon, James W.
Wood, Allen
Woods, Hugh N.
Woods, L. A.
Worley, Eugene
Wright, R. D.
Young, Charles H.
Special Elections, 1943:
Dallas Power & Light Co.
Summers, Burke T.
Box
307-101 1944:
Adams, F. P.
Aiken, A. M.
Allen, H. W.
Allison, Mac K.
Anderson, George W.
Anglin, Mike
Arnold, Virgil E.
Atkinson, H. L.
Bailey, S. A.
Baker, Noel C.
Balch, George T.
Barber, Truett
Barnes, Cecil H.
Bartelt, Arthur H.
Baugh, J. H.
Beard, Craven
Beck, E. Harold
Beckworth, Lindley
Belcher, Ernest
Bell, John
Bell, Marshall
Bennett, Mac L.
Bennett, W. W.
Berry, Charles D.
Berry, E. A.
Black, J. R.
Blair, Daniel A.
Blount, Charlie
Bond, Thomas R.
Bowers, R. S.
Boyd, Ben W.
Brannen, Andrew
Broadfoot, A. S.
Broeter, L.
Brooks, Nat W.
Browder, W. B.
Brown, Buster
Brown, H. T.
Brown, Harvey C.
Brown, J. Aynes
Brown, R. Lee
Brown, Sherwood
Bruce, T. M.
Bullock, Pat
Bundy, M. A. Bill
Burkett, Omar
Burks, Burton S.
Burroughs, Robert E.
Butler, Clifford E.
Box
307-102 Calhoun, George G.
Calloway, Claude
Calloway, Mark
Campbell, Roy F.
Carlton, Leonard
Carney, Howard A.
Carrington, Joe C.
Carter, J. E.
Chadick, T. C.
Chambers, W. R.
Chaney, A. C.
Chapman, Alton B.
Chauncey, W. B.
Cleveland, Sam
Col, Thomas B.
Coldwell, Ballard
Cole, Clory Fincher
Cole, O. A.
Collie, T. M.
Colson, Mrs. Neveille H.
Combs, J. M.
Corrigan, Pat
Cotten, Clay
Cousins, W. R.
Covey, E. L.
Cox, Alex F.
Crane, James M.
Critz, Richard
Cross, R. B.
Crow, E. T.
Crow, E. M.
Crumpton, Travers
Culver, Frank P.
Cunningham, Minnie Fisher
Davenport, George L.
Davis, Gordon R.
Davis, Harry L.
Davis, John S.
Davis, Mat
Dean, Ben J.
Deen, Tom W.
Dendy, O'Neal
Dice, Wesley
Dickison, P. E.
Dickson, Joseph D.
Dixon, Dick
Doherty, Fred D.
Dollins, John
Donaghey, R. R.
Dowdy, John
Dowdy, W. C.
Dockett, L. L.
Dunagan, Otis T.
Duncan, J. O.
Dunn, W. L. (Winford)
Dwyer, Pat
Box
307-103 Edwards, George W.
Eickenroht, Reno
Ellis, J. T.
Engelhard, Fritz
Epperson, J. C.
Erisman, Fred
Eudaly, Harold B.
Evans, Roger Q.
Fant, J. P.
Farmer, Clarence E.
Favors, Ennis
Ferguson, Alex M.
Fisher, O. C.
Floyd, Howard
Fuchs, J. R.
Funderburk, O. C.
Garrett, Clyde
Garrett, Gabe
Gee, W. E.
Gerron, O. C.
Giles, Bascom
Gilmer, C. H.
Glass, Weldon
Glover, Thomas F.
Goodman, Virgil E.
Gossett, Ed
Gray, J. F.
Gray, Raymond
Green, A. N.
Greer, Julian P.
Grimes, William F.
Grisham, R. N.
Gustafson, G. E.
Guthrie, Jim
Box
307-104 Hair, J. F.
Hall, Earl P.
Hall, Reuben A.
Hamilton, Sam J.
Hamilton, William G.
Hardeman, F. B.
Harden, Walter D.
Harris, C. L.
Harvey, R. H.
Hatter, Lou
Hawkins, F. L.
Hayden, Thomas E.
Haynes, Glenn
Heare, Clayton
Helpinstill, Jewell
Hinds, Mrs. J. H. (Jimmie)
Holstein, L. L.
Hopkins, W. B.
Howe, W. D.
Hoyo, John C.
Hubbard, James B.
Huddleston, Earl
Hughes, Robert G.
Hulsey, Carl P.
Humphrey, Joe C.
Hunter, Edgar E.
Hydrick, Bill
Isaacks, S. J.
Jackson, Penn J.
Jackson, Roy D.
James, Jesse
Jeffrey, W. C.
Jennings, Joe W.
Jester, Beauford H.
Johnson, Hart
Johnson, Hayes
Johnson, J. E.
Johnson, Luther A.
Johnson, Lyndon Baines
Johnston, V. M. (Melvin)
Jones, Charlie, A.
Jones, Floyd
Jones, Martin
Jordan, Harry P.
Box
307-105 Kazan, E. James
Kilday, Paul J.
Kirby, Dan
Kleberg, Richard M.
Knight, Roger A.
Krueger, Charles L.
LaFont, Harold M.
Landman, Ernest A.
Lane, Wadlow
Lanham, Fritz G.
Lanier, Gus M.
Lansberry, Charles V.
Lasseter, E. H.
Lawson, Lamar E.
Leasure, John H.
Lee, Hubert A.
Lehman, Henry G.
Leslie, W. S.
Levee, Ed B.
Lewis, E. B.
Leyendecker, B. J.
Line, Herbert
Little, G. H.
Lock, Ottis E.
Long, Milburn S.
Lovelady, Karl L.
Lowry, Leslie D.
Lumpkin, James G.
Lyle, John E.
Lyles, John V.
Box
307-106 McCann, Newton W.
McComb, W. P.
McConnell, W. L.
McCullough, J. W.
McDonald, J. E.
McDonald, Martelle
McDonald, W. T.
McElroy, Francis
McGill, Joseph
McMichael, Parks E.
McMurray, Houston
McNutt, Walter Scott
McPherson, O. B.
Mabe, Jake M.
Mahon, George
Mansfield, J. J.
Marshburn, James L.
Martin, E. A.
Martin, J. H.
Martin, Jesse E.
Martin, Tom
Martin, W. E.
Martineau, Paul
Matthews, Charles J.
Mauritz, Fred
May, John F.
Mays, Abe
Menefee, George I.
Meredith, D. S.
Messer, Lon T.
Miles, Ted
Mills, Roger Q.
Mireles, E. E.
Moffett, George
Montague, Brian
Monteith, Walter E.
Moore, O. H.
Moore, R. Homer
Moore, W. W.
Morris, G. C.
Morris, Walter L.
Munson, M. S.
Murray, R. L.
Murray, W. O.
Box
307-107 Neill, George W.
Nelson, Walter
Newman, A. O.
Nicholson, W. D.
North, Chester
Nowlin, W. B.
Nunn, Charles L.
Onion, John F.
Oualline, P. F.
Patterson, B. W.
Patterson, Jimmie
Parrish, Overton L.
Parrish, Sterling J.
Patman, Wright
Patton, Nat
Paulus, Henry S.
Payne, Mrs. Marietta McGregor
Pearson, L. R.
Pharr, Homer L.
Phillips, Newman
Pickett, Tom
Poage, W. R.
Porter, Gene S.
Power, A. J.
Presnell, Leo
Price, Ned
Quinn, C. K.
Rampy, W. H.
Ramsey, Ben
Rayburn, Sam
Read, David
Reader, R. L.
Rogers, Earl
Rogers, Walter E.
Ross, Ayres K.
Rowland, Charles T.
Russell, John K.
Russell, Sam M.
Russell, Traylor
Box
307-108 Sadler, Harley
Satterwhite, Lee
Scarborough, William L.
Schorlemer, W. L.
Sellers, Grover
Sellers, Sam C.
Shelton, Harold K.
Sheppard, George H.
Shook, John R.
Simpson, Gordon
Slagle, R. C.
Smiley, Tom
Smith, B. Ray
Smith, Jesse R.
Smith, John Lee
Smith, Lex
Smith, N. F.
Smith, Ramey A.
Spears, J. Franklin
Speer, John
Stahl, Elmer Ware
Stanford, James A.
Staines, Calvin
Starr, W. B.
Stevenson, Coke R.
Stockdale, Fred
Stokes, W. N.
Storey, Cecil
Stovall, Richard F.
Strength, Walter H.
Sulak, L. J.
Summers, Burke T.
Sumners, Hatton W.
Sutton, John F.
Swanson, F. G.
Tate, John H.
Taylor, Buck
Templeton, R. L.
Terrell, Robert W. B.
Thomas, Owen
Thomason, R. E.
Thorn, J. Howard
Thurmond, Roger
Tirey, Jake
Todd, J. D.
Trussell, Jake
Turner, William David
Box
307-109 Vale, A. J.
Vance, Robert S.
Vick, Kyle
Voight, Frank B.
Wagstaff, R. M.
Walker, Charles B.
Waller, Edwin
Walter, Esco
Walters, Thomas
Wantland, Clyde
Ward, J. F.
Watson, R. P.
West, Milton H.
Westbrook, Mainor N.
Wheeler, Temple
White, Martin M.
Williams, Leslie D.
Williams, Lewis M.
Williams, Sam
Williamson, W. A. (Cap)
Wilmans, Edith E.
Wilson, Ernest
Wilson, Hugh A.
Winfield, H. L.
Wingo, Bryan
Wiseman, Pat
Woodard, Fred
Woods, J. M.
Woods, L. A.
Worley, Eugene
Wray, Walter L.
Young, Towne
Box
307-110 1946:
Aldridge, John
Allen, H. W.
Allison, H. C.
Allison, Mack
Anglin, Mike
Atkinson, H. L.
Bailey, N. B. D.
Baker, Weaver
Banks, John H.
Barnes, Cecil H.
Barron, W. E.
Barrow, H. D.
Bassett, R. A.
Bean, Woodrow Wilson
Beauchamp, Tom L.
Beckworth, Lindley
Bell, John J.
Bell, Marshall O.
Bennett, W. W.
Betts, Harvey
Bishop, Henry S.
Blackburn, Rankin
Blair, Mallory B.
Blankenship, Bayne
Blanton, William W.
Blount, Ralph E.
Boedeker, Edwin M.
Bond, Joel R.
Bond, Thomas R.
Boyce, William Q.
Bradbury, Bryan
Brady, Eugene
Braly, Thomas C.
Bridgers, W. W.
Briggs, Cullen W.
Brinkley, Floyd Bill
Brooks, Frank B.
Brooks, Jack B.
Brown, Lindsley M.
Brown, William V.
Buckeridge, Byron
Burke, Ward R.
Burkett, Omar
Burleson, Omar
Burnett, J. Q. (Johnny)
Burrow, William
Bush, Paine L.
Butler, Clifford E.
Box
307-111 Calhoun, George G.
Calloway, Claude
Cannon, O. E.
Cardenas, Louis
Carrigan, Jimmie
Carter, Jack
Celaya, Augustine
Chambers, W. R.
Chapman, Alton B.
Chapman, Ben Charlie
Choate, Leonard E.
Chwastek, Pete P.
Cleveland, Sam
Clopton, Julian C.
Coffield, Charles W.
Coker, Mac
Cole, Clory Fincher
Collie, T. M.
Collings, Cecil C.
Colson, Mrs. Neveille H.
Combs, J. M.
Connally, Tom
Corrigan, Bat
Cousins, W. R.
Covey, E. L.
Cowen, Warren C.
Cowen, William M.
Cowley, Joe
Cox, Jack
Craig, William J.
Cramer, William M.
Crane, James M.
Culberson, Olin
Box
307-112 Dalby, N. L.
Daniel, Price
Dannelley, John L.
Darden, William H.
Dashiell, John D.
Davee, Aubrey
Davidson, Thomas R.
Davis, John S.
Dawson, John
Dean, Ben J.
Deen, Tom W.
Dendy, O'Neal
Dial, Jack L.
Dickison, P. E.
Dickson, Joseph Donnell
Dittert, J. Lee
Donaghey, R. R.
Daughty, Ross E.
Dowdy, John
Drury, Goldman
Dunagan, Mrs. Roy H.
Duncan, J. O.
Dunn, W. L. (Winford)
Dwyer, Pat
Earp, Earl
Elliott, George W.
Elliott, Ray L.
Ellis, J. T.
Ellis, J. T. Jr.
Etheredge, M. B.
Fant, J. P.
Farmer, Clarence E.
Fenley, Florence
Fike, King
Fisher, O. C.
Fly, William S.
Foerster, C. O.
Ford, John
Ford, Vera
Gayle, W. G.
Gerron, O. E.
Giles, Bascom
Gillam, Earnest O.
Glover, Thomas F.
Godard, Louie D.
Good, John R.
Goodrich, Lewis M.
Loodwin, Guy B.
Gordon, Tom
Gossett, Ed
Graham, James S.
Graves, George W.
Gray, J. F.
Green, Albert N.
Gregory, Sid
Griffith, Lynn B.
Griggs, Wade
Grissom, Clyde
Guffey, Lloyd M.
Box
307-113 Haddaway, Arthur
Hagman, Ben J.
Halsey, Hop
Hamilton, Sam J.
Hardeman, Dorsey B.
Harding, A. E.
Hargrove, Pat
Harrell, Eugene F.
Hartzog, Howard G.
Harvey, R. H.
Hassell, Morris W.
Haun, Ralston P.
Hayden, Thomas E.
Headrick, Nina J.
Heatley, W. E.
Heideke, H. A.
Helpinstill, Jewell
Hendricks, M. G.
Hensley, William N.
Herring, Robert R.
Hickman, J. E.
Higdon, J. A.
Hill, Benjamin F.
Hillin, Robert W.
Holleman, J. S.
Hollers, Hardy
Holstein, L. L.
Holt, I. B.
House, Boyce
Hubbard, James B.
Huddleston, Earl
Huffaker, Calloway
Hughes, Robert G.
Hughes, Sarah T.
Humphreys, Joe Bailey
Hydrick, Bill
Box
307-114 Jackson, Newton W.
Jackson, Penn J.
Jackson, Roy D.
James, Andy M.
James, Jesse
James, John A.
Jester, Beauford H.
Johnson, Hayes
Johnson, J. E.
Johnson, J. Pierce
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Jones, Fred J.
Jones, H. Conger
Jones, Obie
Kazen, Abraham
Kazen, E. James
Kelley, Rogers
Kelly, Keith
Kennelly, Clyde B.
Kennington, Joe Tom
Kessler, M. J.
Kilday, Paul J.
Kilgore, Joe M.
King, Charles E.
King, Leonard
King, Winter
Kinnard, DeWitt
Kirby, Dann
Kirsey, Clinton
Klein, Arthur A.
Koch, George T.
LaFont, Harold M.
Lanier, Gus M.
Lansberry, Charles V.
Lassiter, Joe E.
Lawhon, John Y.
Lawler, Jordan T.
Lehman, Henry G.
Leonard, Homer
Lester, Giles
Linne, Alton C.
Logan, Ralph
Love, Joe
Lucan, Wingate
Luedemann, J. A.
Lumpkin, James G.
Lyle, John E.
Lyons, Ike
Box
307-115 McArthur, John R.
McBroom, Curtis
McCarroll, Paul
McClellan, Byron L.
McConnell, Carroll
McConnell, W. L.
McCoy, T. V.
McCrory, W. W.
McDaniel, Vernon
McDonald, Atwood
McDonald, J. E.
McDonald, Martelle
McDonald, R. E.
McElroy, Thomas K.
McKay, Connally
McKelvey, C. L.
McLellan, C. S.
McMurry, Houston
McNutt, Walter S.
Mahan, Sheffy
Mahon, George
Mansfield, J. J.
March, Caso
Martin, Tom
Mauzey, Albert S.
May, Ernest
May, John F.
Meredith, D. S.
Metcalfe, H. O.
Metcalfe, Penrose B.
Miles, Ted
Miller, Catharine Lyne
Miller, E. J.
Miller, Eugene
Miller, Henry
Miller, John H.
Mills, Larry
Mills, Roger Q.
Minton, W. J.
Moffett, George
Moore, Charles B.
Moore, William T.
Morris, G. C.
Moursund, A. W.
Mudgett, William Alan
Murphy, Charles M.
Murray, R. L.
Box
307-116 Neugent, Dean
Neff, Pat M. Jr.
Nelson, Walter A.
Nichols, W. S.
Norwell, James R.
Nowlin, W. B.
Nunn, Charles L.
Olsen, G. C.
Owens, Jesse
Parish, Elmer H.
Patman, Wright
Pearson, L. R.
Pepps, Stephen E.
Perkins, Denver E.
Peters, Donald
Phillips, Jimmy
Pickett, Tom
Poage, W. R.
Pruett, Harry D.
Pruett, J. B. (Jack)
Purdom, Robert W.
Rainey, Homer P.
Rampy, W. H.
Ray, Henry L.
Rayburn, Sam
Read, David
Reader, William C.
Reams, Sam G.
Reed, Louis B.
Reeder, Joe
Renfro, Thomas J.
Richards, Floyd H.
Richards, William George
Ridgeway, Jack F.
Roberts, Earl
Roberts, Jack
Rogers, Walter
Rollins, George W.
Rowland, Charles T.
Rucker, Ray
Runge, Rascoe
Russeck, Gus
Russell, C. D.
Russell, Raymond A.
Russell, Traylor
Box
307-117 Sadler, Harley
Sadler, Jerry
Sanderfer, Gilbert B.
Sanders, P. C.
Satterwhite, Lee
Schaefer, Walter A.
Schraub, Philip A.
Schultz, Harry H.
Sellers, Grover
Sellers, Sam C.
Senterfitt, Reuben E.
Shannon, J. W. (Bill)
Sharp, John H.
Sharpe, Squire A.
Shaw, C. R.
Sheppard, George H.
Shivers, Allan
Shoemake, Travis
Simpson, Marvin B.
Sledge, Terrell
Slimp, L. C.
Box
307-118 Smedley, Graham B.
Smith, A. B.
Smith, Clyde E.
Smith, J. L.
Smith, John Lee
Smith, N. F. (Dick)
Smith, Will L.
Somerville, Laverne
South, Charles L.
Stapleton, John B.
Starley, J. H.
Stephens, G. M.
Stewart, Bessie
Stockard, Jerry T.
Stockdale, Fred
Stone, William E.
Storey, Cecil
Stovall, Richard F.
Strauss, Gus J.
Stump, William R.
Sulak, L. J.
Summerhill, M. R.
Sutton, C. R.
Swanson, F. G.
Box
307-119 Talbert, E. H. (Lefty)
Taylor, S. G.
Taylor, R. E.
Teague, Olin Earl
Teague, William B.
Terry, Carlton
Thomason, R. E.
Thompson, Clark W.
Thornton, W. L.
Thurmond, Roger
Timmons, J. Blake
Tippen, William K.
Todd, J. D.
Traugott, Dan F.
Turner, Reese
Turner, Surry
Tyson, Tom
Urbanec, A. F.
Vale, A. J.
Wagstaff, R. M.
Waite, T. B.
Walker, D. B.
Walker, Miller B.
Waller, Edwin
Box
307-120 Walter, Esco
Ward, J. F.
Wasaff, Samuel K.
Watson, George W.
Webb, D. A.
Weinert, R. A.
Welch, C. Y.
Welch, Maxwell
West, Milton H.
Whitehead, R. L.
Whitlock, V. H.
Whitten, J. M.
Wilder, Gaston H.
Williams, Eugene C.
Williams, Leslie D.
Williamson, W. A. (Cap)
Wills, Bill B.
Wilmens, Edith
Wilson, Hugh A.
Wilson, Will
Winfree, J. Ed
Wiseman, Pat
Wood, Allen
Woods, L. A.
Worley, Eugene
Wright, R. D.
Yates, E. T.
Yaeger, William Henry
Special Election: Hargrove, Pat, 1947
Numerical arrangement, 1948-1973
Box
307-121 11-795 thru 11-1017, 1948
Box
307-122 11-1018 thru 11-1284, 1948-1950
Box
307-123 11-1285 thru 11-1496, 1950
Box
307-124 11-1497 thru 11-1677, 1950
Box
307-125 11-1678 thru 11-1748, 1952
Box
307-126 11-1749 thru 11-1817, 1952
Box
307-127 11-1818 thru 11-1886, 1952
Box
307-128 11-1887 thru 11-1968, 1952
Box
307-129 11-1969 thru 11-2046, 1952
Box
307-130 11-2047 thru 11-2141, 1952
Box
307-131 11-2142 thru 11-2227, 1952
Box
307-132 11-2228 thru 11-2309, 1952-1954
Box
307-133 11-2310 thru 11-2388, 1954
Box
307-134 11-2389 thru 11-2483, 1954
Box
307-135 11-2484 thru 11-2568, 1954
Box
307-136 11-2569 thru 11-2695, 1954-1956
Box
307-137 11-2696 thru 11-2926, 1956
[missing 11-2747]
Box
307-138 11-2927 thru 11-3091, 1956
Box
307-139 11-3092 thru 11-3218, 1956
[missing 11-3104 and 11-3215]
Box
307-140 11-3219 thru 11-3371, 1956-1957
Box
307-141 11-3372 thru 11-3589, 1958
Box
307-142 11-3590 thru 11-3771, 1958
Box
307-143 11-3772 thru 11-3857, 1958
Box
307-144 11-3858 thru 11-4002, 1958-1960
[File 11-3903 duplicated: Jack Cox and Thomas R. Ivy Jr.]
Box
307-145 11-4003 thru 11-4236, 1960
[File 11-4154 duplicated: R. W. Byram and Richard W. Mosley.]
Box
307-146 11-4237 thru 11-4394, 1960
Box
307-147 11-4395 thru 11-4530, 1960-1961
Box
307-148 11-4531 thru 11-4633, 1961-1962
Box
307-149 11-4634 thru 11-4735, 1962
Box
307-150 11-4736 thru 11-4874, 1962
Box
307-151 11-4875 thru 11-5071, 1962
Box
307-152 11-5018 thru 11-5120, 1962-1964
Box
307-153 11-5121 thru 11-5247, 1964
[missing 11-5139, 11-5147, 11-5151 thru 11-5153, 11-5160 thru 5161, 11-5166, 11-5170 thru 5171, 11-5193, 11-5197, 11-5208, 11-5214, 11-5217]
Box
307-154 11-5248 thru 11-5387, 1964
[missing 11-5258, 11-5279 thru 11-5282, 11-5292, 11-5308, 11-5319, 11-5322, 11-5324, 11-5328, 11-5351, 11-5359]
[File 11-5268 duplicated: Harold Dietz, Jr. and Louis T. Holland. The latter was assigned 11-5268, although 11-5568 appears on the document and this file folder (11-5568) is later missing.]
Box
307-155 11-5388 thru 11-5526, 1964
[missing 11-5431, 11-5481, 11-5487]
[File 11-5476 duplicated Frank Hinkson and Russell Roach.]
Box
307-156 11-5527 thru 11-5618, 1964-1966
[missing 11-5527, 11-5566, and 11-5568]
Box
307-157 11-5619 thru 11-5795, 1966
[missing 11-5694]
Box
307-158 11-5796 thru 11-6040, 1966
[missing 11-5858, 11-5972 thru 11-5991, and 11-5996]
Box
307-159 11-6041 thru 11-6220, 1966-1967
[missing 11-6154]
Box
307-160 11-6221 thru 11-6387, 1968
Box
307-161 11-6388 thru 11-6624, 1968
[missing 11-6479 and 11-6545]
Box
307-162 11-6625 thru 11-6783, 1968
[missing 11-6782]
[File 11-6783 duplicated: Mrs. Mel Gabler and John Lowrance.]
Box
307-163 11-6784 thru 11-6900, 1968-1970
[missing 11-6806 thru 11-6807, and 11-6809 thru 11-6813]
Box
307-164 11-6901 thru 11-7120, 1970
Box
307-165 11-7121 thru 11-7314, 1970-1971
[missing 11-7311]
Box
307-166 11-7315 thru 11-7324, 1972
[missing 11-7320]
Box
307-167 11-7325 thru 11-7335, 1972
Box
307-168 11-7336 thru 11-7444, 1972
Box
307-169 11-7445 thru 11-7553, 1972
Box
307-170 11-7554 thru 11-7783, 1972
Box
307-171 11-7784 thru 11-8034, 1972
Box
307-172 11-8035 thru 11-8154, 1972
Box
307-173 11-8155 thru 11-8263, 1972
[missing 11-8262]
[File 11-8263 duplicated: William F. Buckner III and Mark L. Nichols.]
Box
307-174 11-8264 thru 11-8319, 1972-1973
[contains some committee files.]
Alphabetical arrangement, 1974-1981
1974
Box
307-175 Adams thru Cartlidge
[missing: John T. Boyd and Luther Browder]
Box
307-176 Casey thru Farenthold
[missin''g: Tom Curtis]
Box
307-177 Farris thru Harris
Box
307-178 Harville thru Lyles
Box
307-179 McAngus thru Poague
[missing: Tom C. Massey]
Box
307-180 Poerner thru Swanson
[missing: N. F. Renner and Roy Stollings]
Box
307-181 Tanner thru Young
[missing: Larry A. Vick]
1975-1978
Box
307-182 Abbott thru Bain
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Abbott, S. L.; Adams, Derrick; Adams, Don; Adams, Herman Jr.; Ahrens, Peter; Aiken, A. M. Jr.; Airhart, Jerry Tom; Aikin, Ted M.; Alexander, Mel; Allee, Henry E.; Allen, James T.; Allen, Joe; Alworth, Lee G.; Anderson, D. L. “Andy”; Anderson, Robert L.; Andrews, H. G. “Pete” Jr.; Armstrong, Bob; Armstrong, Connie C.; Armstrong, Elizabeth; Arnold, Bill A. Jr.; Ashley, Calvin; Ashworth, Clyde R.; (v) Atcheson, Richard E.; Atkins, James Calvin Jr.; Atkinson, Hamp; Atkinson, Hollis Ray; (v) Bachus, Bill; Baggett, H. D. “Happy”; Baggett Wes C.; Bain, Cecil; and (v) Baise, Doyle R.)
Box
307-183 Baker thru Blanton
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Baker, Andrew Z.; Baker, Jim; Baker, K.; Balch, R. J.; Barrett, Thomas S.; Barrientos, Gonzalo Jr.; Barron, Kenneth R.; Barrow, Charles W.; Barthlow, Harry Clifford II; Barton, Erwin W.; Barton, Robert R.; Bass, Evalyn Prudhome; Beagle, Donald Ray; Beaird, Lynn B.; (v) Benavides, John G.; Benedict, Jerry Lynn; (v) Bennett, Walter; Bennett, Ealy A.; Bent, Steven C.; Berkman, Maurice; Berlanga, Hugo; (v) Berry, Patricia H.; Bevers, John Denzil; Bevill, Tom R.; Biddy, Bill; Biery, Fred; Bigham, John R.; Binder, Bob; Binion, James M.; Bird, Ronald C.; Bissett, Gerald T.; Bjornseth, Sue; Blake, Roy M.; Blanchard, H. J. “Doc”; and Blanton, William W.)
Box
307-184 Bloodworth thru R. Brown
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Bloodworth, Gregory Kent; Blythe, W. J. “Bill” Jr.; Boaz, Joe Edd; Bock, Bennie II; Bode, Mary Jane; Boldeker, E. W.; Bolin, Clyde; Boone, Pat Jr.; (v) Boyd, D. B. “Tony”; Boyd, John T.; Boyett, Ernest J.; Boykin, Gerald L.; Braecklin, Bill; Brandon, James E.; Braswell, Henry; Breedlove, William O.; Brees, Eddie; Brender, Art; Bridges, Thomas L.; Brinkley, Charles Michael; Brim, J. Kearney; Briscoe, Dolph; Briscoe, Leonard; Bristol, George Lambert; Briti, J. Taylor; (v) Brock, Gayle Allen; Brooks, Chet; Brooks, Roy C.; Browder, James Leslie Jr.; Brown, Albert D. Jr.; Brown, Claude K.; Brown, J. Curtiss; Brown, Kyle H.; Brown, Raleigh; and Brown, Reagan V.)
Box
307-185 S. Brown thru Carver
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Brown, Spencer W.; Brown, William V. Jr.; Bruce, Graham; (v) Brunett, T. Carolyn “TC”; Bryant, John; Buford, Dan; Bullock, Bob; Bunkley, Crawford B. III; Burch, K. J. “Jimmy”; Burk, Lee; (v) Burke, Roberta L.; (v) Burke, L. George; (v) Burnett, Joe; Busby, Don; Bush, Cecil Paul; Bush, Robert G. III; Busselman, Robert Lee; Bustamente, Daniel R.; Butler, Joe Kelly; Bynum, Ben; Caballero, Jay “Cab”; Cable, Sam; Cable, Lowell; Cain, Clarence D.; Cain, David H.; Caldwell, Neil; Calhoun, Galloway; Callan, Sam W.; Calvert, Jeff; Calvillo, Simon D.; Campbell, Andrew; Campbell, Robert “Jake”; Campbell, Robert M.; Canady, Jimmy; Canales, Terry A.; Canales, Homero C.; Caraway, Bill; Cariotis, Nicholas; (v) Carlson, Eric Wilburn; Carner, Spencer; Carrick, Charles G.; Carruth, Dennis; (v) Carter, Thomas F.; Cartlidge, Tom; Cartwright, Don; and Cartwright, Reagan.)
Box
307-186 Cary thru Cole
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Cary, Reby; Caston, Robert W.; Cates, Phil; Caton, R. W.; Cawthon, Wilma; Celaya, T. W.; Cerda, F. A.; Ceverha, Bill; Chadick, T. C.; Chamberlain, William; Chapa, Agnes; Chapa, Alfonso; (v) Chapman, Ron; Chappell, Jack Richard; Chavez, Melchor; Chevalier, Leroy Jr.; Cire, George E.; Clark, Bill; Clark, Jack; Clark, Jerry; Clark, Jim; Clawson, James F. Jr.; Clayton, Bill; Clayton, Harold R.; Clements, William P. Jr. “Bill”; Clinton, Sam Houston; Close, G. R. “Bob”; Clower, Ron; Cobb, Charles M.; Cofer, Lanell; Coffey, Jesse; Coker, Lynn; Colbert, Paul Michael; and (v) Cole, Bill.)
Box
307-187 Coleman thru R. Davis
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Coleman, Ronald D.; Collazo, Frank Jr.; Collins, James M.; Compean, Mario; Conner, Earl Jr.; Conrad, Glen; Coody, W. G. “Bill”; Cooke, C. C. “Kit”; (v) Cooper, Carole; Cornelius, William Jr.; Coulson, Edward D.; Countiss, Richard N.; Cowell, Joanna Newell; Craddick, Tom; Crain, Frank H.; Crawford, Bo; Creasy, Mary Woodall; Creel, Bert; Creighton, Tom; Criss, Lloyd; Crofts, Thomas H.; Cross, Stephen F.; Crouch, Bryan; Crump, Louis M.; Curtis, Tom; (v) Cypert, Jonnie L.; Daggett, Allen J.; Daniel, Ernest Ray; Daniel, J. Neil; Daniel, Price Jr.; Daniel, Price Sr.; Davis, Charles E.; and Davis, Robert E.)
Box
307-188 T. David (?) thru E. Edwards
[missing: Preston Dial and Doris Dyer]
(Includes the following candidates with missing cards: Davis, W. C. “Bill”; Dean, Joe Ned; Dear, Jim; (v) De Ases, Eduardo E.; DeLay, Tom; Delco, Wilhelmina; Denson, Robert A.; Denton, Betty; Denton, James G.; Denton, Lane; Dewey, John F.; Dial, Marella; Diaz de Leon, Luis; Dickenson, Bob; Dies, Martin Jr.; Dillard, George G.; Dobson, Steven Craig; Dockray, James Rudolph; Dodson, Carlton B.; Doggett, Lloyd; Donaldson, Jerry “Nub”; Doorack, Andrea; (v) Dove, Robert L.; Dowell, Greer; Dowlen, George E.; Dramberger, A. L.; Driver, Ray; Duff, William B. Dubb; Dula, Art; (v) Dumke, Darrell D.; Duncan, C. W. Jr.; Dunham, Walter Jr.; Dupree, Eddie Jr.; Durham, Roger R.;
Box
307-189 J. Edwards thru B. Fisher
Box
307-190 Z. Fisher thru Gibson
Box
307-191 Gilbert thru Haberman
[missing: Frank Ginzel and J. L. Green]
Box
307-192 Haden thru Harrison
Box
307-193 Hart thru Hollabaugh
[missing: E. N. Hinson]
Box
307-194 Holland thru D. Johnson
[missing: James N. Horn]
Box
307-195 E. Johnson thru Lalor
Box
307-196 Lammert thru McBee
Box
307-197 McBeth thru Mason
Box
307-198 Massey thru Moritz
[missing: Sam Morgan]
Box
307-199 Mormino thru Pappas
Box
307-200 Parker thru Polk
Box
307-201 Polumbo thru Riley
Box
307-202 Rimmer thru Scoggins
Box
307-203 Scott thru P. Smith
Box
307-204 Q. Smith thru Tejeda
Box
307-205 Temple thru Vance
Box
307-206 Vasquez thru Whitaker
Box
307-207 White thru Ybarra
[missing: Donald Williams]
Box
307-208 Yeager thru Zimmerman
1979-1981
Box
1989/063-1 Abbott, S.L. thru Bosworth, Laurence, Jr.
Box
1989/063-2 Boyd, Jon Richard thru Carter, W.W. (Bill)
Box
1989/063-3 Cartwright, Don thru Currey, Virginia
Box
1989/063-4 Daggett, Allen J. thru Ezzell, Mike
Box
1989/063-5 Farabee, Ray thru Gonzales, Arnold
Box
1989/063-6 Goodall, Sim W. thru Hightower, Jim
Box
1989/063-7 Hill, Anita thru Kendall, Alger H., Jr.
Box
1989/063-8 Kennedy, Ramona thru McDonald, Frank G.
Box
1989/063-9 McFarland, Bob thru Phelan, Harold
Box
1989/063-10 Phillips, John C. thru Poerner, John H.
Box
1989/063-11 Poff, H. Bryan thru Sarpalius, Bill
Box
1989/063-12 Sarsgard, William R. thru Stuart, Edward F.
Box
1989/063-13 Sullivant, Bill thru Ward, William E.
Box
1989/063-14 Ware, Bob thru Young, Jack
Alphabetical arrangement (filed with supporting committees), 1981-1989
August 1981 thru August 1983
Box
1989/092-1 thru 7 Governor Bill Clements and supporting committees
Box
1989/092-8 Governor Mark White and supporting committees
(missing Governor White's candidate expenses statement)
Box
1989/092-9 Abascal, Amando thru Bartels, Bernard
Box
1989/092-10 Barthlow, Liz thru Briggs, Jimmy
Box
1989/092-11 Briscoe, Dolph thru Cain, Clarence
Box
1989/092-12 Cain, David thru Cofer, Lanell
Box
1989/092-13 Coffey, Jesse thru Deason, Charlie
Box
1989/092-14 DeLay, Tom thru Evans, Larry
Box
1989/092-15 Farabee, Ray thru Glasscock, Woody
Box
1989/092-16 Glasscock, Woody thru Harolds, Lloyd
Box
1989/092-17 Harris, Ike thru Hill, John
Box
1989/092-18 Hill, Patricia thru Keller, Ray
Box
1989/092-19 Kelsey, John thru Lewis, Gib
Box
1989/092-20 Lewis, Gib thru Mattox, Jim
Box
1989/092-21 Mattox, Jim thru Meier, Bill
Box
1989/092-22 Melton, Bob thru Ogg, Jack
Box
1989/092-23 Oliveria, Rene thru Preston, George
Box
1989/092-24 Price, Albert thru Santiesteban, Tati
Box
1989/092-25 Sarge, Diane thru Smith, Clyde
Box
1989/092-26 Smith, Doris thru Strake, George
Box
1989/092-27 Strake, George thru Tejeda, Frank
Box
1989/092-28 Temple, Buddy thru Venable, Donald J.
Box
1989/092-29 Vickers, George T. thru Wilder, Walt
Box
1989/092-30 Wiley, C.B. thru Zardenetta, Antonio
September 1983 thru August 1985
Box
1992/011-102 Abascal, Amado thru Baskin, James
Box
1992/011-103 Bass, James William Jr. thru Brite, J. Taylor
Box
1992/011-104 Brock, Helen thru Carter, Beverly
Box
1992/011-105 Carter, Bill thru Coussou, Harry Earl
Box
1992/011-106 Craddick, Tom thru Dulaney, Gene L.
Box
1992/011-107 Duncan, C.W. thru Fitzgerald, Kerry
Box
1992/011-108 Fleming, Terry thru Glasscock, Woody
Box
1992/011-109 Glossbrenner, Ernestine thru Hare, Phillip
Box
1992/011-110 Harney, Naomi thru Hill, John L.
Box
1992/011-111 Hill, Patricia thru Johnson, Samuel
Box
1992/011-112 Jones, Arves E. thru Leedom, John
Box
1992/011-113 Leftwich, Snowden M. Jr. thru Martin, John
Box
1992/011-114 Martin, Mike thru McCloud, Austin
Box
1992/011-115 McClung, Pat thru Millsap, Mike
Box
1992/011-116 Mims, Carnegie H. Jr. thru Oliveira, Rene O.
Box
1992/011-117 Oliver, Jesse thru Powers, John E.
Box
1992/011-118 Presler, Stephen F. thru Rothfelder, Oneta
Box
1992/011-119 Rowe, Gordon H. Jr. thru Short, E.L.
Box
1992/011-120 Shumpert, Floyd A. thru Stiles, Mark
Box
1992/011-121 Stockton, C. Bud thru Tidwell, Russ
Box
1992/011-122 Tijerina, Pete thru Washington, Craig
Box
1992/011-123 Watson, Ed R. thru Wolens, Steven D.
Box
1992/011-124 Woodard, Jerry thru Zwinggi, Stan
Misplaced statements
September 1985 thru July 1987
Box
1992/011-124 Abascal, Amado thru Ater, Gene
Box
1992/011-125 Bacon, O'Neal thru Blackwood, William Rupert
Box
1992/011-126 Blair, Fred thru Bullock, Robert
Box
1992/011-127 Burch, Rick thru Clemons, Billy
Box
1992/011-128 Cleveland, James R. thru Denton, Betty
Box
1992/011-129 Devany, Joseph A. thru Finnell, Charles
Box
1992/011-130 Fishel, Jerry thru Glossbrenner, Ernestine
Box
1992/011-131 Godwin, Joseph Kelly thru Kent Hance for Governor
Box
1992/011-132 Kent Hance for Governor (continued) thru Hightower '82 Committee-S.A.
Box
1992/011-133 Hightower Committee thru Horne, Jeff
Box
1992/011-134 Houston, Arnold thru Kilgore, Whayland
Box
1992/011-135 King, Jr., Gosby thru Committee to Elect Ron E. Lewis
Box
1992/011-136 Lindsey, John R. thru Garry Mauro Campaign
Box
1992/011-137 Garry Mauro Campaign (continued) thru Mitchell, Mark M.
Box
1992/011-138 Montford, John T. thru Parson, Jim
Box
1992/011-139 Pate, Jr., W.L. thru Reeves, Blair
Box
1992/011-140 Reid, Robert F. thru Schlueter Campaign Committee
Box
1992/011-141 Schneider, John A. thru Smithee, John
Box
1992/011-142 Snider, John A. thru Russ Tidwell Re-Election Committee
Box
1992/011-143 Tiemann, Stephen Warner thru Watson, Ed
Box
1992/011-144 Weatherby, Tim thru The Texas Committee (Mark White)
Box
1992/011-145 The Texas Committee (continued) thru Zwinggi, Stan J.
Box
1992/011-146 thru 148 Jim Mattox and supporting committees
Box
1992/011-148 thru 165 Governor Bill Clements and supporting committees
September 1987-July 1989
Box
1992/011-148 Abascal, Amado Jose III thru Alcala, Dick
Box
1992/011-166 Aldridge, Leon D., Jr. thru Barber, George
Box
1992/011-167 Barlow, J.J., Jr. thru Bissell, Michael Monroe
Box
1992/011-168 Bivins, Miles Teel thru (Andrew C.) Briscoe for Texas
Box
1992/011-169 Britch, Charles A. thru Campbell, Robert
Box
1992/011-170 Canales, Terry A. thru Clements III, George Henry "Hank"
Box
1992/011-171 Clements, Jr., William P. thru Connelly, Barry
Box
1992/011-172 Conrad, Emmett J. thru Daniel, "Jack"
Box
1992/011-173 Sheri, Committee to Elect "Jack" Daniel thru Dickson, Craig
Box
1992/011-174 Dickson, Temple thru Ellis, Donna J.
Box
1992/011-175 Ellis, George thru Fox, Milton E.
Box
1992/011-176 Franklin, Fred thru Committee to Elect Judge (Raul) Gonzalez
Box
1992/011-177 Justice Raul Gonzalez Re-Election Committee thru Kent Hance Campaign
Box
1992/011-178 Kent Hance Campaign (continued)
Box
1992/011-179 Kent Hance Campaign (formerly Kent Hance for Railroad Commissioner)
Box
1992/011-180 Kent Hance for Railroad Commissioner thru Hartung, Frank
Box
1992/011-181 Harvey, Richard thru Hill, John Garrett
Box
1992/011-182 Hill, Jr., John L. thru Humphreys, John E.
Box
1992/011-183 Hunter, Robert D. thru Junell, William E.
Box
1992/011-184 Kaufman, Colin Kelly thru La Grone, John
Box
1992/011-185 Lane, Carol H. thru Committee to Elect Ron E. Lewis
Box
1992/011-186 Lindsey, John R. thru Mata, Orlando
Box
1992/011-187 Mattingly, Jennifer thru Garry Mauro Campaign
Box
1992/011-188 Mauzy, Oscar H. thru Miller, Chuck
Box
1992/011-189 Miller, Geraldine E. thru Murray, Menton
Box
1992/011-190 Myers, Georgia Mable thru Parker, Quay
Box
1992/011-191 Parks, Bob thru Phillips, Thomas R.
Box
1992/011-192 Texans for Chief Justice Phillips
Box
1992/011-193 Phinney, J.L. thru Bill Ratliff for State Senate
Box
1992/011-194 Ray, C.L. thru Committee to Re-Elect Bob Richardson
Box
1992/011-195 Rickoff, Tom thru A Caucus with Tati (Santiesteban)
Box
1992/011-196 Sarpalius, Bill thru Sims, Bill
Box
1992/011-197 Skinner, Clara thru Stover, Earl Bishop
Box
1992/011-198 Strauss, Gus J. thru Friends of Senator Truan
Box
1992/011-199 Turner, Dimitra F. thru Waterfield, Dick
Box
1992/011-200 Watkins, Gary L. thru Willy, John G.
Box
1992/011-201 Wilson, Dale thru Wright, Ginia Wray
Box
1992/011-202 Yarbrough, Kenneth thru Zepeda, Ronald



 

Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), 1972-1991,
176 reels

As the campaign ethics law was broadened in 1951 and 1973, candidates for public office were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of candidates, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. Types of records include lists of contributions and expenditures, designations of campaign treasurer, correspondence, and envelopes. These records comprise the microfilmed campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates for state and district offices (and some voluntary filings of candidates for county and municipal offices) filed with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, dating 1972-1991. Included are accounts from primary, general, and special elections. In instances where a second primary was held, the two primaries were considered one election. Each candidate, campaign manager, or assistant campaign manager was required to keep a record of all funds received and disbursed. Time limits imposed on the filing of these records vary according to time period.
Beginning in 1973 these statements included the following information: full name and complete address of each person from whom contributions in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were received, the date, and the amount; full name and complete address of each person or entity to whom any expenditure in an aggregate amount of more than $50 were made, the date, the amount, and the purpose; the occupations of such persons (for General-Purpose Political Action Committees); full name and complete address of each person who assisted in obtaining credit or a loan of money; the total of all contributions received aggregating $50 or less; the total of all expenditures made aggregating $50 or less. (The $50 limit replaced a $10 limit established in 1973; prior to 1973, all contributions and expenditures were reportable by name and address.)
Arrangement
These records are arranged by the creating agency in 14 chronological groups, typically of two years each, and therein (beginning 1974) alphabetically by the name of the candidate.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Candidate campaign contribution and expenditure statements (microfilm), Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2011/166
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas Ethics Commission on January 20, 2011.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.
Masters exist for most, but not all use copies of the microfilm, so some reels cannot be duplicated. (It has not yet been determined which reels cannot be duplicated.)
Processing Information
Accession of microfilm added by Tony Black, October 2012
Campaign expediture reports, 1972
Reel
2011/167-1 Governor
Reel
2011/167-2 Statewide offices
Reel
2011/167-3 State Senate
Reel
2011/167-4 State Representative and House Speaker
Reel
2011/167-5 State Board of Education, District Judges, District Attorneys, Raza Unida Party
Special Election, July 17, 1973
Reel
2011/167-6 Campaign Expediture Reports
May and June Primary election, 1974
Reel
2011/167-13 Statewide Offices
Reel
2011/167-14 United States Congress and State Senate
Reel
2011/167-15 State Representatives
Reel
2011/167-16 Miscellaneous
General election campaign reports, 1974
Reel
2011/167-7 A thru C
Reel
2011/167-8 D thru G
Reel
2011/167-9 H thru Mc
Reel
2011/167-10 M thru R
Reel
2011/167-11 S thru Sw
Reel
2011/167-12 T thru Z
House Bill 4 Candidates, September 1, 1975-March 22,1977
Reel
2011/167-17 Adams thru Bynum
Reel
2011/167-18 Caddell thru Denson
Reel
2011/167-19 Denton thru Fuchess
Reel
2011/167-20 Galvez thru Hobby
Reel
2011/167-21 Hoestnebach thru Jordan
Reel
2011/167-22 Kallenburg thru McNees
Reel
2011/167-23 Macon thru Mendgen
Reel
2011/167-24 Micklitz thru Osborn
Reel
2011/167-25 Pabst thru Salinas
Reel
2011/167-26 Sams thru Snell
Reel
2011/167-27 Snelson thru Von Dohlen
Reel
2011/167-28 Wagoner thru Zimmerman
Primary Election Campaign Reports, 1976
Reel
2011/167-30 Senate Candidates
Reel
2011/167-31 Dallas County Legislative Candidates
General election campaign reports, 1976
Reel
2011/167-29 Senate Candidates
House Bill 4 Candidates, March 23, 1977-May 30, 1979
Reel
2011/167-32 Abbott, S.L. thru Bean, Woodrow W. (part)
Reel
2011/167-33 Bean, Woodrow W. (part) thru Browder, James Leslie
Reel
2011/167-34 Brown, Albert D. Jr. thru Ceverha, Bill
Reel
2011/167-35 Chadick, T.C. thru Cunningham, Warren P.
Reel
2011/167-36 Curry, Virginia thru Edwards, Elwanda
Reel
2011/167-37 Edwards, Jimmie C. III thru Garcia, H.F. "Hippo"
Reel
2011/167-38 Garcia, Lionel G. thru Haile, Harold
Reel
2011/167-39 Hainsworth, Robert thru Hernandez, Juan S.
Reel
2011/167-40 Hester, Darrell thru Jenkins, Keith
Reel
2011/167-41 Johnson, Donny Hue thru Lee, El Franco
Reel
2011/167-42 Lee, Johnnie B. thru Maresh, Timothy G.
Reel
2011/167-43 Markette, B.B. thru Murray, Robert R.
Reel
2011/167-44 Nabers, Lynn thru Pfeuffer, Robert T.
Reel
2011/167-45 Phillips, John C. thru Reynolds, Fred
Reel
2011/167-46 Ribak, Abraham D. thru Sherman, Max
Reel
2011/167-47 Sherman, W.C. "Bud" thru Summers, J.W.
Reel
2011/167-48 Spurlock, Joe thru Truman, Donald
Reel
2011/167-49 Tuck, Joe Grady thru Watkins, Gary L.
Reel
2011/167-50 Watkins, Harold L. thru Zimmerman, Rodger M.
House Bill 4 Candidates, June 1, 1979-July 3, 1981
Reel
2011/167-51 Abbott, S. L. thru Bunnell, James G.
Reel
2011/167-52 Burba, William Sherrill thru Davis, Milton Victor
Reel
2011/167-53 Davis, Richard D. thru Garcia, Ruleen
Reel
2011/167-54 Garcia, Roman thru Hinojosa, Juan J.
Reel
2011/167-55 Hinojosa, Ricardo J. thru Khoury, Alvin G.
[Note: No description sheet at end of reel.]
Reel
2011/167-56 Khoury, Rollin thru Mauzy, Oscar H.
Reel
2011/167-57 May, Hap thru Murray, Robert R.
Reel
2011/167-58 Murry, James G. thru Robinson, Malcolm
Reel
2011/167-59 Robnett, Nolan J. thru Teniente, Richard
Reel
2011/167-60 Terrill, John thru Warren, Jim
Reel
2011/167-61 Warren, William S., Jr. thru Young, Jack
Title 15 Candidates/officeholders and committees, July 4, 1981-June 22, 1983
Reel
2011/167-62 Abascal, Amado thru Bass, Harold Franklin
Reel
2011/167-63 Bass, Sam thru Brown, William V., Jr.
Reel
2011/167-64 Bruder, Melvin thru Clarke, Tom
Reel
2011/167-65 Clarkston, Gwyn M. thru Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-66 Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-67 Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-68 Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-69 Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-70 Clements, William P. (part)
Reel
2011/167-71 Clements thru Zapata County, Clements Campaign Committee
Reel
2011/167-72 Clemons, Billy thru Evans, Frank G.
Reel
2011/167-73 Cohen, Murry B. thru Davis, Leonard E.
Reel
2011/167-74 Evans, Larry Q. thru Gonzales, Timoteo M.
Reel
2011/167-75 Goodwin, J. B. thru Heflin, T.
Reel
2011/167-76 Heflin, Talmadge L. thru Hollingwort, Jim
Reel
2011/167-77 Hollowell, Bill thru Kothman, Glenn H.
House Bill 4 Candidates and committees, July 4, 1981-June 22, 1983
Reel
2011/167-78 Krel, Monte thru Martinez, Anthony J. Jr.
Reel
2011/167-79 Martinez, Benjamin S. thru Medellin, David
Reel
2011/167-80 Meier, Bill thru Osborn, Max N.
Reel
2011/167-81 O'Shea, John J. C. thru Ann Richards Office Holder Committee
Reel
2011/167-82 Richards, Mike thru Simank, Sharon
Reel
2011/167-83 Simpson, Bob thru Storter, George W.
Reel
2011/167-84 Strake, George W. only
Reel
2011/167-85 Sullender, M.C. thru Waldrop, Tom C.
Reel
2011/167-86 Sullender, M.C. thru Waldrop (Tejeda, Frank on front)
Reel
2011/167-87 Walker, Ronald B. thru White, Carlton S.
Reel
2011/167-88 White, Mark only
Reel
2011/167-89 White, William H. thru Zardenetta, Antonio A.
Title 15 Candidates/officeholders and committees, September 1983-August 1985
Reel
2011/167-90 Abascal, Amado thru Barton, Bob
Reel
2011/167-91 Barton, Robert R. thru Dawson, Bob
Reel
2011/167-92 Delay, Thomas thru Hare, Phillip
Reel
2011/167-93 Harney, Naomi thru Levy, Ben G.
Reel
2011/167-94 Lewis, Gibson thru Mauro, Garry (part)
Reel
2011/167-95 Mauro, Garry (part) thru Millsap, Mike
Reel
2011/167-96 Mims, Carnesie thru Santiesteban, Tati
Reel
2011/167-97 Sarplius, William thru Strake, George
Reel
2011/167-98 Stauss, Gus thru Ward, William
Reel
2011/167-99 Warner, Ellouise thru Zwinggi, Stan
Reel
2011/167-100 Notices
Title 15 Candidates/officeholders and committees, September 1985-August 1987
Reel
2011/167-101 Abascal, Amado thru Brock, Bennie II
Reel
2011/167-102 Boethel, Carey B. thru Coker, Lynn
Reel
2011/167-103 Colbert, Paul M. thru English, Roy
Reel
2011/167-104 Enoch, Craig T. thru Grusendoff, Kent
Reel
2011/167-105 Guerrero, Lena thru Hightower Committee
Reel
2011/167-106 Hilbert, Paul thru Kilgore, Whavland W.
Reel
2011/167-107 King, Cosby Jr. thru Mattingly, Jenifer
Reel
2011/167-108 Mattox Finance Committee, Jim (part)
Reel
2011/167-109 Mattox Finance Committee, Jim (part)
Reel
2011/167-110 Mauro, Gary thru Kieth Oakley Election Committee
Reel
2011/167-111 Oatman, Sam thru Santiestebon, H. Tati
Reel
2011/167-112 Sarpalius, Bill thru Thompson, Sefronia
Reel
2011/167-113 Thornton, R. E. thru Zwinggi, Stan J.
Reel
2011/167-114 Mark White only
Reel
2011/167-115 William P. Clements (1 of 4 reels)
Reel
2011/167-116 William P. Clements (2 of 4 reels)
Reel
2011/167-117 William P. Clements (3 of 4 reels)
Reel
2011/167-118 William P. Clements (4 of 4 reels)
Title 15 Candidates/officeholders and committees, September 1987-August 1989
Reel
2011/167-119 Abascal, Amado thru Barrera, Roy
Reel
2011/167-120 Barrientos, Gonzalo thru Boles, Bennie C.
Reel
2011/167-121 Bonner, Buck thru Carr, Ron
Reel
2011/167-122 Bonner, Buck thru Carr, Ron (continued)
Reel
2011/167-123 Brown, J. E. thru Carr, R.
Reel
2011/167-124 Carriker, Steven thru Clements Governor Committee
Reel
2011/167-125 Clemmon, Billy thru Danburg, Debra
Reel
2011/167-126 Daniel, Jack thru Dutton, Harold Jr.
Reel
2011/167-127 Eads, Arthur thru Gilstrap, Cecil
Reel
2011/167-128 Givens, Ron thru Hammond, Bill
Reel
2011/167-130 Hance, Kent (part) thru Thomas, Phillip
Reel
2011/167-129 Hance, Kent (part)
Reel
2011/167-131 Hance, Kent (part)
Reel
2011/167-132 Haney, Eugene, thru Holcombe, Walter
Reel
2011/167-133 Heflin, T. thru Holmes, Elemor F.
Reel
2011/167-134 Holder, Floyd thru Khoury, George Alvan
Reel
2011/167-135 Kilgarlin, Bill thru Linebarger, Libby
Reel
2011/167-136 Liston, John M. thru Mauro, Garry
Reel
2011/167-137 Mauzy, Oscar thru Murphy, Paul
Reel
2011/167-138 Murray, Menton thru Phillips, Mel
Reel
2011/167-139 Phillip, Thomas thru Raney, James E.
Reel
2011/167-140 Rangel, Irma thru Robinson, Carroll
Reel
2011/167-141 Robnett, Nolan thru Soileau, Curtis L.
Reel
2011/167-142 Soliz, Olga thru Walker, John S.
Reel
2011/167-143 Walker, Lowell thru Zepeda, Ronald
Reel
2011/167-144 Jim Mattox and Committee and Ann Richards and Committee
Ethics Commission, Texas Candidate/officeholders and committees, September 1, 1989-December 31, 1991
Reel
2011/167-145 Abascal, Amado thru Berchelmann, David A. Jr.
Reel
2011/167-146 Bellanga, Hugo thru Brooks, Chet
Reel
2011/167-147 Brooks Appreciation Committee, Chet thru Carr, Ron
Reel
2011/167-148 Carrier, Robert thru Cornyn, Judge John (part)
Reel
2011/167-149 Cornyn, Judge John (part) thru Day, Sam J.
Reel
2011/167-150 De La Garza, Robert (Eddie) thru Euristi, Benjamin
Reel
2011/167-151 Evans, Clayton E. thru Garcia, Joe F.
Reel
2011/167-152 Gammage, Texans for Bob thru Hanby, Clinard J.
Reel
2011/167-153 Hance, Kent thru Hightower Committee Contributions Greater $50.00
Reel
2011/167-154 Hightower Committee Contributions $50 and Less thru Jenkins, Clay
Reel
2011/167-155 Jenkins, Jim E. thru Jones, Roger S.
Reel
2011/167-156 Jones, Woodie thru Levy, Ben G.
Reel
2011/167-157 Lewis, David Glen thru Lucio, Eduardo "Eddy" Jr.
Reel
2011/167-158 Lucio, Eddie Friends of Eddie Lucio thru Mattox, Jim, Gulf Coast Democrats For
Reel
2011/167-159 Mauro, Garry P. thru McPherson, Becky
Reel
2011/167-160 McWilliams, James Perry "Jim" thru Mosbacher, Rob for Lieutenant Governor (Expenditures)
Reel
2011/167-161 Mosbacher, Rob for Lieutenant Governer (Loans from Financial Institutions) thru Neal, John A
Reel
2011/167-162 Neal, William Overton IV thru Perry, Paul
Reel
2011/167-163 Perry, Rick (part)
Reel
2011/167-164 Perry, Rick (part) thru Phillips Campaign, Chief Justice (page 85 of 972)
Reel
2011/167-165 Phillips Campaign, Chief Justice (page 86 of 972) thru Rains for Governor Committee, Jack (page 40 of 120)
Reel
2011/167-166 Rains for Governor Committee, Jack (page 41 of 120) thru Richards for Governor Committee, Ann (page 238 of 940)
Reel
2011/167-167 Richards for Governor Committee, Ann (page 239 of 940) thru Robnett, Nolan J. (part)
Reel
2011/167-168 Robnett, Nolan J. (part) thru Sharp Committee, John (page 15)
Reel
2011/167-169 Sharp Committee, John (page 16) thru Smith Committee, Leonard (page 92 of 127)
Reel
2011/167-170 Smith Committee, Leonard (page 93 of 127) thru Tejeda, Senator Frank (page 21 of 21)
Reel
2011/167-171 Tejeda, Senator Frank thru Wallace III Committee, Ralph (page 7 of 7)
Reel
2011/167-172 Ralph Wallace Committee Postage thru Clayton Williams for Governor Itemized Receipts page 264
Reel
2011/167-173 Williams for Governor, Clayton--itemized receipts (page 265 thru 1314)
Reel
2011/167-174 Williams for Governor, Clayton--itemized receipts (page 1315) thru Wilson, S. Phil
Reel
2011/167-175 Wilson, Ron thru Zwinggi, Stan
Reel
2011/167-176 Allen, Robert R. thru Sibley, David M.



 

Candidate and office holder campaign reports card file index, 1944-1976,
1.5 cubic ft.

Campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates were created originally (in 1919) "to prevent the control of Primary Elections by the use of money, and to regulate and limit the expenditure of money to promote or defeat the candidacy of persons for nomination for office in primary elections." As the law was broadened in 1951 and 1973, candidates for public office were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of candidates, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. It was originally administered by the Enforcement Division (later renamed the Campaign and Ethics Section of the Elections Division, then the Disclosure Filings Section). In 1992, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing. These records contain card file indexes of candidate campaign reports, dating 1944-1976.
Information on each card includes the following: name, name of candidate, for what office, number of candidate (11-xxxx, 13-xxx, 165-xxx), date of account, date postmarked or hand-delivered, date filed, some dollar amounts for the early years (1944-1950), campaign treasurer name and address (occasionally, especially late 1960s and 1970s), candidate address (occasionally), type of filing (1976), and whether filed with another entity (e.g. county clerk).
Some of the cards are pink, some are blue, most are white; but there does not seem to be any significance in the color of the index card. The numbers of the candidates is especially important for those campaign reports dated 1948-1973, where arrangement is numerical rather than alphabetical.
The last group of cards are local government file cards (mostly cities, with a few counties and independent school districts), all dating 1976, giving the following information: name of city/county/ISD, address, date officeholder (OH) reports were returned, and a list of names of officeholders.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by the creating agency alphabetically by name of candidate, with one small group of local government file cards at the end, arranged alphabetically by name of city/county/ISD.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Candidate and office holder campaign reports card file index, Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 1980/233
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division by the Texas Secretary of State's Office on June 26, 1980.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing Information
Boxed up and assigned call numbers by Tony Black, May 2009
Card file index added by Tony Black, October 2012
Candidate/officeholder card file, 1944-1976
Box
1980/233-1 Aaron, Glen thru Harrington, D. Roy
Box
1980/233-2 Harris, Bette L. thru Rylee, Robert T.
Box
1980/233-3 Sadler, Harley thru Zubik, Jerome G. (Jack)
Local government officeholder reports card files, 1976
Box
1980/233-5 City of Alice thru City of Woodville



 

Lists of ethics reports filed (candidates/officeholders), 1984-1992,
1 cubic ft.

Campaign contribution and expenditure statements of candidates were created originally (in 1919) "to prevent the control of Primary Elections by the use of money, and to regulate and limit the expenditure of money to promote or defeat the candidacy of persons for nomination for office in primary elections." As the law was broadened in 1951 and 1973, candidates for public office were required to file campaign contribution and expenditure statements with the Texas Secretary of State's Office, to ensure public accountability for the financial activities of candidates, encouraging high ethical standards by means of public scrutiny of the appropriate records. It was originally administered by the Enforcement Division (later renamed the Campaign and Ethics Section of the Elections Division, then the Disclosure Filings Section). In 1991, the Texas Ethics Commission was created and assumed responsibility for this filing, effective January 1992. These records contain bound lists of ethics reports filed by candidates and officeholders, dating 1984-1992.
One type of list is titled "Candidate/officeholder report file" and dates January 1984-October 1992. This alphabetical list contains the following information on each filer: ID number, name, office held, type of report, due date, file date, received date, and comments. The type of report column contains the following codes (with their meanings): ctd (campaign treasurer designation), cta (campaign treasurer appointment), 30b (30 days before), 8b (8 days before), 7b (7 days before), 7bro (7 days before runoff), 15a (15 days after), 30a (30 days after), 30aro (30 days after runoff), as (annual statement, due mid-January), mid (mid-year report, due mid-July), sa (semiannual, due mid-January and mid-July), mrp (modified report), fr (final report), fs (final statement), tele (special pre-election telegram report), aff (affidavit), x04 (candidate/officeholder sworn report of contributions and expenditures, part 4), x05 (candidate/officeholder sworn report of contributions and expenditures, part 5), other. Examples of entries in the comments column include: deficit, surplus, filed too early, unrequired to report, unopposed 3/8/88, 24 pages pd penalty, signed by R. Farabee, etc.
A second type of list is titled "Candidate/officeholder master file," effective October 21, 1992. Each page of the master file contains the following information for the candidate/officeholder: ID number, group number, name, title, address, telephone number, office held, offices sought, salutation, election date--used only for 1992, opposed/unopposed, status, final report filed, won/lost, house of representatives candidate, senate candidate, and modified report. (The following fields were not used: election type, date elected/appointed, date term expires, date resigned.) In addition, each page contains the following Treasurer information: name, title, address, telephone number, and comments. A total of 1,047 individuals are listed in the master file.
A third type of list is titled "Title-15 account number resequence," effective November 11, 1992. This numerical list contains, for each candidate or committee, the following: old ID number, new ID number, group number, name, address, and name of campaign treasurer. A total of 3,041 persons or committees are listed in this file. If a researcher knows the old ID number assigned by the Secretary of State's office (available from the candidate/officeholder report file and master file), then they can find the new ID number to look for the same person or committee in the filings of the Texas Ethics Commission.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by State Archives staff by kind of list, and therein alphabetically by last name of the officeholder/candidate (except for the Title 15 list, which is numerical).
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Lists of ethics reports filed (candidates/officeholders), Texas Secretary of State candidate campaign contribution and expenditure records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2011/378
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Ethics Commission on March 22, 2011.
Restrictions on Access
Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.
Restrictions on Use
Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).
Technical Requirements
None.
Processing information
Lists of ethics reports added by Tony Black, March 2013
Box
2011/378-3 Candidate/officeholder reports filed, January 1984-October 1992:
Ann-Marie Cerda Aaron thru Patsy Johnson
Robert Xavier Johnson thru Robert E. de la Garza
Candidate/officeholder master file, as of October 21, 1992:
Ann-Marie Cerda Aaron thru Norbert J. Garney
Robert Louis Garrett, Jr. thru Richard Noriega
James E. (Jim) Nugent thru Phillip Harvey Zeigler
Title-15 account number resequence, effective date November 11, 1992