Contact Us
Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview

Agency History

Scope and Contents of the Records

Arrangement of the Records

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Election returns (county-by-county), 1846-1984 (not inclusive),

Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division:

An Inventory of State of Texas Election Returns (County-by-County) at the Texas State Archives, 1846-1984 (not inclusive)



Overview

Creator: Texas. Elections Division.
Title: State of Texas election returns (county-by-county)
Dates: 1846-1984 (not inclusive)
Abstract: These records include election returns, certificates of election and qualification, voter lists, poll lists, resignations, notifications of death, appointments to fill vacancies, militia returns, and associated correspondence. They comprise the county-by-county returns of general, special, and contested elections in the State of Texas for federal offices, statewide offices, district offices, and (for earlier years) county and occasionally municipal offices, plus elections for constitutional amendments. Dates covered are 1846-1984 (not inclusive). Election returns indicate the number of votes for each candidate; certificates of election and qualification of county and district offices give name of person elected, office, date of qualification, and post office address. Scattered primary returns begin in 1906. Returns for 1976-1984 are computer printouts and are sometimes marked as "unofficial returns;" those in 1976 and 1978 also give the number of registered voters and percentage of voter turnout for each county.
Quantity: 176.55 cubic ft.
Location: Please note that some of these records are stored at the State Records Center. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m. will usually be available by noon the next day.
Language English.

Agency History

The Texas Secretary of State is a constitutional officer of the executive branch of state government, appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate for a term concurrent with the governor's (a two-year term at first, a four-year term since 1974). The office was first created by the Constitution of the Republic of Texas in 1836, and has been continued by each succeeding Constitution.

The Secretary of State has a wide variety of duties and responsibilities, including the following: authenticating the publication of all laws passed by the state legislature; approving comptroller's accounts against the state prior to payment; maintaining a register of all official acts and proceedings of the governor, and all appointments to state boards and commissions; interpreting and enforcing the Texas Election Code, as the state's chief election officer; keeping the Seal of the State of Texas; maintaining many business-related filings, including corporation and Uniform Commercial Code filings.

The office of the Secretary of State is divided into five divisions: Executive, Elections, Statutory Filings, Administrative Services, and Information Services.

The Elections Division assists the Secretary of State in interpreting and applying the Election Code and other election laws. The Secretary of State, as Chief Election Officer of the State, has specific functions under the Election Code, which include receiving, examining, and filing the official certified returns of all general elections, special elections for members of the legislature, and constitutional amendment elections.

The only duty of the Secretary of State specified by the Constitution of 1836 was to receive "returns of all elections for officers who are to be commissioned by the President" (General Provisions, Section 2). Since 1835, returns of general and special elections for district, national (for the Republic), statewide, and federal offices have usually been certified to the Secretary of State by county judges. For county and precinct offices (county judge, county clerk, district clerk, county attorney, county treasurer, county surveyor, sheriff, county tax collector, county tax assessor, county superintendent of public instruction, inspector of hides and animals, public weigher, justices of the peace, constables, county commissioners), the county judge filed a certificate of election and qualification with the Secretary of State. The 1st Legislature approved a law on May 11, 1846 requiring the Secretary of State to furnish forms to county election officials for election returns, and to receive certified election returns from these officials for members of the legislature. The 15th Legislature approved an Act regulating elections on August 23, 1876, which among other things, required that duplicate election returns be filed with the Secretary of State for the following races: members of the legislature (state senators and state representatives), governor, lieutenant governor, comptroller, treasurer, commissioner of the General Land Office, attorney general, judges of the Supreme, appellate and district courts, district attorneys, and representatives of the Congress of the United States. Additional state elective offices were added to this list as they were created: superintendent of public instruction (1884), railroad commissioners (1890), commissioner of agriculture (1907), and elected members of the State Board of Education (1949). When U.S. Senators began to be chosen by popular election after the ratification of the 17th amendment to the U.S. Constitution (1913), they also were (eventually) added to the returns. For most of these offices, the Secretary of State was required to open and count the returns in the presence of the governor and the attorney general.

For county and precinct offices, the county judge filed (and now the county clerk files) a certificate of election and qualification with the Secretary of State. These offices included the following: county judge, county clerk, district clerk, county attorney, county treasurer, county surveyor, sheriff, county tax collector, county tax assessor, county superintendent of public instruction, inspector of hides and animals, public weigher, justices of the peace, constables, and county commissioners. The requirement for a certificate of election was created by an act approved April 9, 1883 (18th Legislature, Regular Session). A certificate of election is prepared for the candidate who has been elected, by the following officials: the presiding officer of the local canvassing authority for elections canvassed by that authority; the governor for those offices whose elections are canvassed by the State Board of Canvassers; and the secretary of state for presidential electors. Each certificate of election must contain the candidate's name, office, date of election, statement of election to an unexpired term (if applicable), and the signature and seal of the officer preparing the certificate. The certificates originally also contained the number of votes cast for that candidate. The county clerk (formerly, the county judge) is required to send a duplicate of the certificate of election to the Secretary of State.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents of the Records

These records include election returns, certificates of election and qualification, voter lists, poll lists, resignations, notifications of death, appointments to fill vacancies, militia returns, and associated correspondence. They comprise the county-by-county returns of general, special, and contested elections in the State of Texas for federal offices, statewide offices, district offices, and (for earlier years) county and occasionally municipal offices, plus elections for constitutional amendments. Dates covered are 1846-1984 (not inclusive). Election returns are not included in this finding aid for the following years (in which an election was known to be held): 1869, 1913, 1915, 1927, 1930, 1932, 1937(?), 1947, 1949, 1951-1952, 1954-1958, 1961, 1967-1968, 1974, 1979, and 1981 onward. (Since 1849, statewide elections have normally been held once every two years--the even-numbered years since 1876. But special elections and constitutional amendment elections are often held during odd-numbered years. Apparently there were no elections held during the following years prior to 1980: 1899, 1901, 1917, 1921, 1923, 1925, 1929, 1931, 1939, 1943, 1953, 1959, 1975.) Since 1835, returns of general and special elections for district, statewide, and federal offices were usually certified to the Secretary of State by county judges. For county and precinct offices, the county judge filed a certificate of election and qualification with the Secretary of State. These certificates of election are not precisely returns, for they do not indicate the number of votes for each candidate, or even the names of the losing candidates; the information they do give includes name of person elected, office, date of qualification, and post office address.

Additional information contained in these records varies according to the time period. Some returns show votes cast for all candidates; sometimes only the winner is reported. Poll lists are scattered throughout, especially in cases of contested elections. Resignations, notifications of death, and appointments to fill vacancies may be found, more frequently in later years. Returns for district offices are found in the county of the returning judge. Returns for unorganized counties are usually filed with those of the returning judge. During early statehood, some militia returns are present. Scattered primary returns begin in 1906. Returns for 1976-1984 are computer printouts and are sometimes marked as "unofficial returns;" those in 1976 and 1978 also give the number of registered voters and percentage of voter turnout for each county.

Election returns (county-by-county) are created as the official record of election results at the county level, in order to determine the winner in each race for district, statewide, and federal offices. Certificates of election and qualification are created as the official record of election results in elections for county and precinct offices, to certify the winner in each race and to notify the Secretary of State as to which officials need to be issued commissions.

To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.

Note concerning known problems: These records are unprocessed. Misfilings by date and/or by county have been found throughout the records. Researchers are cautioned to check, at the very least, the years on either side of the year being researched. Also, transfer sheets for oversized material may be incorrect.

The original finding aid for election returns has been split into two separate finding aids due to electronic file size limitations imposed by TARO. Click here for Republic of Texas election returns, 1835-1845. If you are reading this in paper, that finding aid is found at a separate divider within the binder.

The researcher should be sure to check Related records, especially Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election materials, for returns not listed below for 1940-1980.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Arrangement of the Records

These records are arranged chronologically by year and then alphabetically by county through 1966. Beginning in 1969, the arrangement is by year, then by office or by purpose (i.e., constitutional amendment elections), and then by county.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Some of the election returns in the following inventory--specifically, part of those for 1980, and all for 1982 and 1984 (1995/041)--are in off-site storage at the State Records Center. They must be requested for you by Archives staff. Records requested before 10:00 a.m. will usually be available by 4:00 p.m. the same day. Records requested after 10:00 a.m. and before 3:00 p.m. will usually be available by noon the next day.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted and may be freely used in any way. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

None.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Subjects:
Elections--Texas.
Places:
Texas--Officials and employees--Selection and appointment.
Document Types:
Election returns--Texas--1846-1984.
Printouts--Texas--Elections--1976-1984.
Voters' lists--Texas--Elections--1846-1984.
Certificates--Texas--Elections--1846-1984.
Military records--Texas--Elections--1846-1984.
Functions:
Regulating elections.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas Secretary of State, Election registers (a.k.a. appointment registers), 1836-1980 (not inclusive), 29.96 cubic ft. [Between 1884 and 1978, the Election registers apparently provide the same information as election returns (county-by-county), and in a more convenient format: election returns for general elections (giving the total number of votes cast in each county for each candidate on the ballot for presidential electors, statewide and district offices, and for each proposed constitutional amendment).]
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election returns (precinct-by-precinct), 1972-1988, 99.25 cubic ft.
Strays Collection, Secretary of State, Election returns, 1903, fractional [There is no finding aid available for this unprocessed collection. Call number is Strays S6]
Texas Secretary of State, Executive record books, 1836-1917, 15.18 cubic ft. (originals), 14 reels of microfilm (duplicates)
Texas Secretary of State, Bonds and oaths, 1835-1920, 68.04 cubic ft.
Strays Collection, Secretary of State, Bonds and oaths, 1846-1908, fractional [There is no finding aid available for this unprocessed collection. Call numbers are Strays S1 thru S3]
Collin County Elections Administration, Election returns record, 1882-1924, 2 volumes [There is no finding aid available for this unprocessed collection. Call number is 1984/095 (LR).]
Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division, Election materials, 1909, 1913, 1936, 1940-1984, 84.47 cubic ft.
Publications
Texas Almanac, 1857-1873, 1904-2001 (not inclusive), A. H. Belo & Co., Dallas Morning News (and various other publishers).

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item), State of Texas election returns (county-by-county), Elections Division, Texas Secretary of State. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1932/002, 1934/006, 1936/004, 1938/008, 1941/005, 1973/030, 1980/009, 1987/047, 1994/013, 1995/041, and unknown

These records were transferred to the Texas State Archives by the Texas Secretary of State on September 28, 1932; March 12, 1935; November 12, 1937; January 3, 1939; March 28, 1942; October 17, 1972; by the Statutory Documents Division of the Secretary of State on September 21, 1979; December 22, 1994; by the Publications Clearinghouse of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission on November 14, 1986; and by the Secretary of State on October 6, 1993.

Processing Information

Archives staff, March 1974, April 1974, June 1983

Paul Beck, October 1993

Tony Black, February 2005

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

 

Election returns (county-by-county), 1846-1984 (not inclusive),
176.55 cubic ft.

Election returns, 1846-1966 (not inclusive)
Box
2-12/496 Anderson-Houston Counties, 1846
Box
2-12/497 Jackson-Wharton Counties, 1846
Box
2-12/498 Anderson-Hunt Counties, 1847
Box
2-12/499 Jackson-Wharton Counties, 1847
Box
2-12/500 Anderson-Henderson Counties, 1848
Box
2-12/501 Hopkins-Williamson Counties, 1848
Box
2-12/502 Anderson-Kaufman Counties, 1849
Box
2-12/503 Lamar-Williamson Counties, 1849
Box
2-12/504 Anderson-Kaufman Counties, 1850
Box
2-12/505 Lamar-Wood Counties, 1850
Box
2-12/506 Anderson-Hunt Counties, 1851
Box
2-12/507 Jackson-Williamson Counties, 1851
Box
2-12/508 Anderson-Hunt Counties, 1852
Box
2-12/509 Jackson-Wood Counties, 1852
Box
2-12/510 Anderson-Hunt Counties, 1853
Box
2-12/511 Jackson-Wood Counties, 1853
Box
2-12/512 Anderson-El Paso Counties, 1854
Box
2-12/513 Falls-Lavaca Counties, 1854
Box
2-12/514 Leon-Wood Counties, 1854
Box
2-12/515 Anderson-Freestone Counties, 1855
Box
2-12/516 Galveston-Matagorda Counties, 1855
Box
2-12/517 Medina-Wood Counties, 1855
Box
2-12/518 Anderson-Coryell Counties, 1856
Box
2-12/519 Dallas-Llano Counties, 1856
Box
2-12/520 McLennan-Young Counties, 1856
Box
2-12/521 Anderson-Goliad Counties, 1857
Box
2-12/522 Gonzales-McLennan Counties, 1857
Box
2-12/523 Madison-Young Counties, 1857
Box
2-12/524 Anderson-Galveston Counties, 1858
Box
2-12/525 Gillespie-Zapata Counties, 1858
Box
2-12/526 Anderson-Hays Counties, 1859
Box
2-12/527 Hidalgo-Zapata Counties, 1859
Box
2-12/528 Anderson-Guadalupe Counties, 1860
Box
2-12/529 Hamilton-Polk Counties, 1860
Box
2-12/530 Red River-Zapata Counties, 1860
Box
2-12/531 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1861
Box
2-12/532 Eastland-Marion Counties, 1861
Box
2-12/533 Mason-Zavala Counties, 1861
Box
2-12/534 Anderson-Goliad Counties, 1862
Box
2-12/535 Gonzales-Nueces Counties, 1862
Box
2-12/536 Orange-Zapata Counties, 1862
Box
2-12/537 Anderson-Grayson Counties, 1863
Box
2-12/538 Grimes-Shelby Counties, 1863
Box
2-12/539 Smith-Young Counties, 1863
Box
2-12/540 Anderson-Hunt Counties, 1864
Box
2-12/541 Jack-Young Counties, 1864
Box
2-12/542 Miscellaneous counties, 1865
Box
2-12/543 Anderson-Coryell Counties, 1866
Box
2-12/544 Dallas-Hidalgo Counties, 1866
Box
2-12/545 Hill-Montgomery Counties, 1866
Box
2-12/546 Nacogdoches-Victoria Counties, 1866
Box
2-12/547 Walker-Zapata Counties, 1866
Box
2-12/548 Miscellaneous counties, 1867
Anderson-Coryell Counties, 1868
Box
2-12/549 Dallas-Uvalde Counties, 1868
Box
2-12/550 Angelina-Freestone Counties, 1870
Box
2-12/551 Galveston-Llano Counties, 1870
Box
2-12/552 McLennan-Wise Counties, 1870
Box
2-12/553 Miscellaneous poll books (unidentified), 1870
Box
2-12/554 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/555 Caldwell-DeWitt Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/556 Ellis-Guadalupe Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/557 Hamilton-Kerr Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/558 Lamar-Montague Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/559 Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/560 Sabine-Victoria Counties, 1871
Box
2-12/561 Walker-Zapata Counties, 1871
2nd Senatorial District contested election, 1871
Box
2-12/562 Anderson-Blanco Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/563 Bosque-Cass Counties, 1872
Contested election, 1872
Box
2-12/564 Chambers-Dallas Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/565 Delta-Frio Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/566 Galveston-Guadalupe Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/567 Hamilton-Hunt Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/568 Jack-Kinney Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/569 Lamar-Llano Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/570 McCulloch-Montgomery Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/571 Nacogdoches-Presidio Counties, 1872
Contested election, 1872
Box
2-12/572 Rains-Starr Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/573 Tarrant-Victoria Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/574 Walker-Zapata Counties, 1872
Box
2-12/575 Senatorial District elections (1st, 3rd, 7th, 8th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 21st, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th, 29th), 1872
Senatorial District contested elections (15th, 25th), 1872
Box
2-12/576 Anderson-Fort Bend Counties, 1873
Box
2-12/577 Galveston-Montgomery Counties, 1873
Box
2-12/578 Nacogdoches-Tyler Counties, 1873
Box
2-12/579 Upshur-Zapata Counties, 1873
Contested election, 14th and 15th Senatorial Districts, 1873
Box
2-12/580 Angelina-Zapata Counties, 1874
Box
2-12/581 Anderson-Llano Counties, 1875
Box
2-12/582 McLennan-Zapata Counties, 1875
Box
2-12/583 Anderson-Frio Counties, 1876
Box
2-12/584 Galveston-Presidio Counties, 1876
Box
2-12/585 Rains-Zapata Counties, 1876
1st-31st Senatorial Districts, 76th Representative District, 1876
Box
2-12/586 Bastrop-Zapata Counties, 1877
Box
2-12/587 Anderson-Guadalupe Counties, 1878
Box
2-12/588 Hamilton-Orange Counties, 1878
Box
2-12/589 Palo Pinto-Zapata Counties, 1878
Contested election, 75th Representative District, 1878
Box
2-12/590 Aransas-Wood Counties, 1879
Contested election, 37th Representative District, 1879
Box
2-12/591 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1880
Box
2-12/592 Eastland-Jones Counties, 1880
Box
2-12/593 Karnes-Morris Counties, 1880
Box
2-12/594 Nacogdoches-Starr Counties, 1880
Box
2-12/595 Tarrant-Zapata Counties, 1880
Box
2-12/596 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1881
Box
2-12/597 Eastland-Llano Counties, 1881
Box
2-12/598 McCulloch-Stephens Counties, 1881
Box
2-12/599 Tarrant-Zapata Counties, 1881
Box
2-12/600 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/601 Caldwell-Cooke Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/602 Dallas-Frio Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/603 Galveston-Hunt Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/604 Jack-Llano Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/851 McCulloch-Nueces Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/605 Oldham-Stephens Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/606 Tarrant-Wood Counties, 1882
Box
2-12/607 Anderson-Guadalupe Counties, 1883
Box
2-12/608 Hamilton-Nueces Counties, 1883
Box
2-12/609 Orange-Young Counties, 1883
Box
2-12/610 Anderson-Bowie Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/611 Brazoria-Coleman Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/612 Collin-Falls Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/613 Fannin-Hood Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/614 Hopkins-Maverick Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/615 Medina-Robertson Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/616 Rockwall-Victoria Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/617 Walker-Zavala Counties, 1884
Box
2-12/618 Miscellaneous counties, 1885
Box
2-12/619 Anderson-Comanche Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/620 Concho-Guadalupe Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/621 Hamilton-Knox Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/622 Lamar-Morris Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/623 Nacogdoches-Victoria Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/624 Walker-Zavala Counties, 1886
Box
2-12/625 Anderson-Guadalupe Counties, 1887
Box
2-12/626 Hale-Presidio Counties, 1887
Box
2-12/627 Red River-Zavala Counties, 1887
Box
2-12/628 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/629 Caldwell-Duval Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/630 Eastland-Hays Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/631 Hemphill-Kerr Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/632 Kimble-McMullen Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/633 Madison-Orange Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/634 Palo Pinto-Stephens Counties, 1888
Box
2-12/635 Tarrant-Zavala Counties, 1888
Minutes of Electoral College, January 14, 1889
Box
2-12/636 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1890
Box
2-12/637 Eastland-Irion Counties, 1890
Box
2-12/638 Jack-Morris Counties, 1890
Box
2-12/639 Nacogdoches-Swisher Counties, 1890
Box
2-12/640 Tarrant-Zavala Counties, 1890
Box
2-12/641 Anderson-Hamilton Counties, 1891
Box
2-12/642 Hansford-Nolan Counties, 1891
Box
2-12/643 Ochiltree-Zavala Counties, 1891
Box
2-12/644 Anderson-Castro Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/645 Chambers-Crosby Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/646 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/647 Galveston-Irion Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/648 Jack-Lubbock Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/649 McCulloch-Orange Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/650 Palo Pinto-Rusk Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/651 Sabine-Uvalde Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/652 Val Verde-Zavala Counties, 1892
Box
2-12/653 Armstrong-Zavala Counties, 1893
Box
2-12/654 Anderson-Castro Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/655 Chambers-Duval Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/656 Eastland-Guadalupe Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/657 Hale-Jones Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/658 Karnes-Maverick Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/659 Medina-Presidio Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/660 Rains-Tom Green Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/661 Travis-Zavala Counties, 1894
Box
2-12/662 Colorado-Zavala Counties, 1895
Box
2-12/663 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/664 Caldwell-Crosby Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/665 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/666 Galveston-Henderson Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/667 Hidalgo-Knox Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/668 Lamar-Mason Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/669 Matagorda-Nolan Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/670 Nueces-Rusk Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/671 Sabine-Tyler Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/672 Upshur-Zavala Counties, 1896
Box
2-12/673 Anderson-Zavala Counties (special election), 1897
Box
2-12/674 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/675 Caldwell-Crosby Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/676 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/677 Galveston-Irion Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/678 Jack-Lubbock Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/679 McCulloch-Nueces Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/680 Ochiltree-Smith Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/681 Somervell-Zavala Counties, 1898
Box
2-12/682 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/683 Caldwell-Crosby Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/684 Dallam-Franklin Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/685 Freestone-Hutchinson Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/686 Irion-Lubbock Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/687 McCulloch-Nueces Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/688 Ochiltree-Rusk Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/689 Sabine-Throckmorton Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/690 Titus-Zavala Counties, 1900
Box
2-12/691 Anderson-Calhoun Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/692 Callahan-Denton Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/693 DeWitt-Guadalupe Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/694 Hale-Jones Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/695 Karnes-Maverick Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/696 Medina-Rusk Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/697 Sabine-Webb Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/698 Wharton-Zavala Counties, 1902
Box
2-12/699 Miscellaneous counties, 1903
Box
2-12/700 Anderson-Cass Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/701 Castro-Duval Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/702 Eastland-Harris Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/703 Harrison-Lavaca Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/704 Lee-Presidio Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/705 Rains-Tyler Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/706 Upshur-Zavala Counties, 1904
Box
2-12/707 Miscellaneous counties, 1905
Box
2-12/708 Anderson-Crosby Counties, 1906
Box
2-12/709 Dallam-Hutchinson Counties, 1906
Box
2-12/710 Irion-Motley Counties, 1906
Box
2-12/711 Nacogdoches-Swisher Counties, 1906
Box
2-12/712 Tarrant-Zavala Counties, 1906
Box
4-16/161 Certificates of election and qualification of county and precinct officers, 1906
Box
2-12/712 Miscellaneous counties, 1907
Box
2-12/713 Anderson-Crosby Counties, 1908
Box
2-12/714 Dallam-Guadalupe Counties, 1908
Box
2-12/715 Hale-Knox Counties, 1908
Box
2-12/716 Lamb-Presidio Counties, 1908
Box
2-12/717 Rains-Zavala Counties, 1908
Box
2-12/718 Anderson-Knox Counties, 1909
Box
2-12/719 Lamar-Zavala Counties, 1909
Box
2-12/720 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1910
Box
2-12/721 Eastland-Hutchinson Counties, 1910
Box
2-12/722 Irion-Motley Counties, 1910
Box
2-12/723 Nacogdoches-Swisher Counties, 1910
Box
2-12/724 Tarrant-Zavala Counties, 1910
Box
2-12/725 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1911
Box
2-12/726 Eastland-Jones Counties, 1911
Box
2-12/727 Karnes-Zavala Counties, 1911
Box
2-12/728 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1912
Box
2-12/729 Eastland-Lynn Counties, 1912
Box
2-12/730 McCulloch-Rusk Counties, 1912
Box
2-12/731 Sabine-Zavala Counties, 1912
Box
4-16/185 Certificates of election and qualification of county and precinct officers and related correspondence, 1912-1913
Box
2-12/732 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/733 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/734 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/735 Gaines-Irion Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/736 Jack-Lynn Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/737 McCulloch-Orange Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/738 Palo Pinto-Rusk Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/739 Sabine-Uvalde Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/740 Val Verde-Zavala Counties, 1914
Box
2-12/741 Miscellaneous counties, 1916
Box
2-12/742 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/743 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/744 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/745 Gaines-Hays Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/746 Hemphill-Knox Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/747 Lamar-Motley Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/748 Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/749 Sabine-Zavala Counties, 1916
Box
2-12/750 Anderson-Culberson Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/751 Dallam-Guadalupe Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/752 Hale-Jones Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/798 Karnes-Motley Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/753 Nacogdoches-Scurry Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/754 Shackelford-Zavala Counties, 1918
Box
2-12/755 San Patricio County (returns of Democratic Primary), July 27, 1918
Cameron County (returns of General Election, precincts 1 and 2), November 5, 1918
Webb County (poll lists and tally lists of General Election, precincts 3 through 10), November 5, 1918
Box
2-12/756 Anderson-Frio Counties, 1919
Box
2-12/757 Galveston-Motley Counties, 1919
Box
2-12/758 Nacogdoches-Zavala Counties, 1919
Box
2-12/759 Anderson-Burleson Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/760 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/761 Dallam-Gillespie Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/762 Glasscock-Irion Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/763 Jack-Lynn Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/764 McCulloch-Orange Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/765 Palo Pinto-Tyler Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/766 Upshur-Zavala Counties, 1920
Box
2-12/767 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/768 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/769 Dallam-Erath Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/770 Falls-Guadalupe Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/771 Hale-Irion Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/772 Jack-Knox Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/773 Lamar-Maverick Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/774 Medina-Presidio Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/775 Rains-Swisher Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/776 Tarrant-Wichita Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/777 Wilbarger-Zavala Counties, 1922
Box
2-12/778 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/779 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/780 Dallam-Erath Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/781 Falls-Guadalupe Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/782 Hale-Irion Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/783 Jack-Knox Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/784 Lamar-Motley Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/785 Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/786 Sabine-Tyler Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/787 Upshur-Wood Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/788 Yoakum-Zavala Counties, 1924
Box
2-12/789 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/790 Caldwell-Culberson Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/791 Dallam-Frio Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/792 Gaines-Irion Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/793 Jack-Knox Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/794 Lamar-Orange Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/795 Palo Pinto-Swisher Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/796 Tarrant-Victoria Counties, 1926
Box
2-12/797 Walker-Zavala Counties, 1926
Box
4-16/189 Certificates of election and qualification of county and precinct officers and related correspondence, 1926
Box
2-12/797 Smith County (contested election), 1928
Box
2-12/799 Anderson-Zavala Counties, 1933
Box
2-12/800 Anderson-Erath Counties, 1934
Box
2-12/801 Falls-Knox Counties, 1934
Box
2-12/802 Lamar-San Saba Counties, 1934
Box
2-12/803 Schleicher-Zavala Counties, 1934
Box
2-12/804 Compilation of primary returns, 1934
Box
2-12/805 Anderson-Yoakum Counties, 1935
Box
2-12/806 Anderson-Collin Counties, 1936
Box
2-12/807 Collingsworth-Guadalupe Counties, 1936
Box
2-12/808 Hale-Johnson Counties, 1936
Box
2-12/809 Jones-Orange Counties, 1936
Box
2-12/810 Palo Pinto-Uvalde Counties, 1936
Box
2-12/811 Val Verde-Zavala Counties, 1936
Box
4-16/154 Certificates of election and qualification of county and precinct officers and related correspondence, 1936-1938
Box
2-12/812 Anderson-Burnet Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/813 Caldwell-Erath Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/814 Falls-Irion Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/815 Jack-Montgomery Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/818 Moore-Stephens Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/817 Sterling-Zavala Counties, 1938
Box
2-12/816 Miscellaneous counties, 1945
Box
2-12/825 Anderson-Zavala Counties, 1946
Miscellaneous counties, 1948
Box
2-12/817 Miscellaneous counties, 1948
Miscellaneous counties, 1950
Box
2-12/819 Anderson-Guadalupe Counties, 1960
Box
2-12/820 Hale-Orange Counties, 1960
Box
2-12/821 Palo Pinto-Zavala Counties, 1960
Box
2-12/822 Anderson-Culberson Counties, 1962
Box
2-12/823 Dallam-Hidalgo Counties, 1962
Box
2-12/824 Hill-McMullen Counties, 1962
Box
2-12/826 Madison-San Patricio Counties, 1962
Box
2-12/827 San Saba-Zavala Counties, 1962
Box
2-12/828 Anderson-Erath Counties, 1963
Box
2-12/829 Falls-Lynn Counties, 1963
Box
2-12/830 McCulloch-Zavala Counties, 1963
Box
2-12/831 Anderson-Chambers Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/832 Cherokee-Erath Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/833 Falls-Jackson Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/834 Jasper-McMullen Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/835 Madison-Red River Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/836 Reeves-Tyler Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/837 Upshur-Zavala Counties, 1964
Box
2-12/844 Anderson-Culberson Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/845 Dallam-Goliad Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/850 Gonzales-Jefferson Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/846 Jim Hogg-McMullen Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/847 Madison-Robertson Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/848 Rockwall-Tyler Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/849 Upshur-Zavala Counties, 1965
Box
2-12/838 Anderson-Cochran Counties, 1966
Box
2-12/839 Coke-Grimes Counties, 1966
Box
2-12/840 Guadalupe-Jones Counties, 1966
Box
2-12/841 Karnes-Montague Counties, 1966
Box
2-12/842 Montgomery-Somervell Counties, 1966
Box
2-12/843 Starr-Zavala Counties, 1966
Certificates of election and qualification of county and precinct officers, with correspondence, 1960, 1962, 1964
Box
307-309 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1960
Box
307-310 Eastland-Jones Counties, 1960
Box
307-311 Karnes-Rusk Counties, 1960
Box
307-312 Sabine-Zavala Counties, 1960
Box
307-313 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1962
Box
307-314 Eastland-Jones Counties, 1962
Box
307-315 Karnes-Rusk Counties, 1962
Box
307-316 Sabine-Zavala Counties, 1962
Box
307-317 Anderson-Duval Counties, 1964
Box
307-318 Eastland-Hill Counties, 1964
Box
307-319 Hockley-Lynn Counties, 1964
Box
307-320 McCulloch-Rusk Counties, 1964
Box
307-321 Sabine-Zavala Counties, 1964
Election returns by office, 1969-1984 (not inclusive)
Constitutional amendment election, August 5, 1969:
Box Folder
307-299 1. Tally sheets
2. Anderson-Burnet Counties
3. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
4. Dallam-Frio Counties
5. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
6. Irion-Knox Counties
7. Lamar-Motley Counties
8. Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties
9. Sabine-Swisher Counties
10. Tarrant-Victoria Counties
11. Walker-Zavala Counties
General election, November 3, 1970:
Tally sheets, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-299 12. U.S. Senator
13. Governor
14. Lieutenant Governor
15. Attorney General
16. Comptroller of Public Accounts
17. State Treasurer
18. Commissioner of General Land Office
19. Commissioner of Agriculture
20. Railroad Commissioner
21. Supreme Court Place One
22. Supreme Court Place Two
23. Supreme Court Place Three
24. Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
25. Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
26. Constitutional amendments
27. U.S. Representative
28. State Senator
29. State Representative
30. State Board of Education
31. Court of Civil Appeals
32. District Judges
33. District Attorneys
U.S. Senator, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-300 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Statewide offices, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-300 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallam-Frio Counties
13. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Lynn Counties
15. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
16. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Governor and Lieutenant Governor, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-300 19. Anderson-Burnet Counties
20. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
21. Dallam-Frio Counties
22. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
23. Irion-Lynn Counties
24. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
25. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
26. Sabine-Tyler Counties
27. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Proposed constitutional amendments, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-301 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Knox Counties
6. Lamar-Motley Counties
7. Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
U.S. Representative, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-301 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallam-Frio Counties
13. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Knox Counties
15. Lamar-Motley Counties
16. Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upshur-Zavala Counties
State Senator, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-301 19. Andrews-Burnet Counties
20. Callahan-Duval Counties
21. Eastland-Hutchinson Counties
22. Jack-Lynn Counties
23. McCulloch-Potter Counties
24. Randall-Throckmorton Counties
25. Upshur-Zavala Counties
State Representative, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-302 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Erath Counties
4. Falls-Guadalupe Counties
5. Hale-Hutchinson Counties
6. Irion-Knox Counties
7. Lamar-Lynn Counties
8. McCulloch-Motley Counties
9. Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties
10. Sabine-Swisher Counties
11. Tarrant-Victoria Counties
12. Walker-Zavala Counties
State Board of Education, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-302 13. Anderson-Freestone Counties
14. Gaines-Morris Counties
15. Nacogdoches-Yoakum Counties
Chief Justice and Associate Justices, Court of Civil Appeals, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-302 16. Anderson-Burnet Counties
17. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
18. Dallam-Frio Counties
19. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
20. Irion-Knox Counties
21. Lamar-Motley Counties
22. Nacogdoches-Rusk Counties
23. Sabine-Tyler Counties
24. Upshur-Zavala Counties
District Judge, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-303 1. Anderson-Burleson Counties
2. Cameron-Duval Counties
3. Ector-Gregg Counties
4. Hale-Jim Hogg Counties
5. Karnes-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Presidio Counties
7. Randall-Swisher Counties
8. Tarrant-Zapata Counties
District Attorney, November 3, 1970:
Box Folder
307-303 9. Angelina-Duval Counties
10. Ector-Jones Counties
11. Kendall-Victoria Counties
Proposed constitutional amendments election, May 18, 1971:
Box Folder
307-303 12. Tally sheets
13. Anderson-Burnet Counties
14. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
15. Dallam-Frio Counties
16. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
17. Irion-Lynn Counties
18. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
19. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
20. Sabine-Tyler Counties
21. Upshur-Zavala Counties
General election, November 7, 1972:
U.S. President, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-304 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
U.S. Senator, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-304 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallam-Frio Counties
13. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Lynn Counties
15. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
16. Ochiltree-Rains Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Governor and Lieutenant Governor, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-304 19. Anderson-Burnet Counties
20. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
21. Dallam-Frio Counties
22. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
23. Irion-Lynn Counties
24. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
25. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
26. Sabine-Tyler Counties
27. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Statewide offices, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-305 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Proposed constitutional amendments, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-305 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallam-Frio Counties
13. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Lynn Counties
15. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
16. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upshur-Zavala Counties
U.S. Representatives, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-305 19. Anderson-Burnet Counties
20. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
21. Dallam-Frio Counties
22. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
23. Irion-Lynn Counties
24. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
25. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
26. Sabine-Tyler Counties
27. Upshur-Zavala Counties
State Senator, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-306 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
State Representative, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-306 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallam-Frio Counties
13. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Lynn Counties
15. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
16. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upshur-Zavala Counties
State Board of Education, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-306 19. Anderson-Burnet Counties
20. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
21. Dallam-Frio Counties
22. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
23. Irion-Lynn Counties
24. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
25. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
26. Sabine-Tyler Counties
27. Upshur-Zavala Counties
Chief Justice and Associate Justices, Court of Civil Appeals, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-307 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
District Judge, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-307 10. Anderson-Burnet Counties
11. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
12. Dallas-Freestone Counties
13. Galveston-Hutchinson Counties
14. Irion-Lubbock Counties
15. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
16. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
17. Sabine-Tyler Counties
18. Upton-Zavala Counties
District Attorney, November 7, 1972:
Box Folder
307-307 19. Anderson-Burnet Counties
20. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
21. Dallam-Frio Counties
22. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
23. Irion-Lynn Counties
24. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
25. Ochiltree-Runnels Counties
26. Sabine-Tyler Counties
27. Upton-Zavala Counties
Proposed constitutional amendments election, November 6, 1973
Box Folder
307-308 1. Anderson-Burnet Counties
2. Caldwell-Culberson Counties
3. Dallam-Frio Counties
4. Gaines-Hutchinson Counties
5. Irion-Lynn Counties
6. McCulloch-Nueces Counties
7. Ochiltree-Rusk Counties
8. Sabine-Tyler Counties
9. Upshur-Zavala Counties
General election, November 2, 1976:
Volume
1994/013-1 Book 1:
President and Vice-president
U.S. Senator
U.S. Representatives
Railroad Commissioner
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 1
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals and unexpired term
Constitutional Amendment #1, Water Development Bonds
Constitutional Amendment #2, Water Quality Enhancement Bonds
Volume
1994/013-2 Book 2:
State Representatives
State Senators
Member, State Board of Education
Chief Justice, Court of Civil Appeals
Associate Justice, Court of Civil Appeals
District Judges
Criminal District Judges
Judges, Domestic Relations Court
Judges, Juvenile Court
District Attorneys
Criminal District Attorneys
Volume
1994/013-3 Constitutional amendments election, November 8, 1977:
Democratic primary election, 1978:
Volume
1994/013-4 County-by-county
Volume
1994/013-5 By county, unofficial, printed by Texas Election Bureau (includes runoff primary election)
General election, November 7, 1978:
Volume
1994/013-6 Book 1:
U.S. Representatives
U.S. Senator
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller of Public Accounts
State Treasurer
Commissioner of General Land Office
Commissioner of Agriculture
Railroad Commissioner
Railroad Commissioner, unexpired term
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 1
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
State Senators
State Representatives
Volume
1994/013-7 Book 2:
Member, State Board of Education
Chief Justice, Court of Civil Appeals
Associate Justice, Court of Civil Appeals
District Judges
Criminal District Judges
Judge, Family District Court
Criminal District Attorneys
District Attorneys
Constitutional amendments
Democratic primary election, 1980:
Volume
1994/013-8 County-by-county
Volume
1994/013-9 Unofficial returns
Republican primary election, 1980:
Volume
1994/013-10 Unofficial returns
Box
1995/041-60 Election returns, county-by-county, general election, 1980:
State Representatives, 1980 and 1982
District attorneys
Railroad Commissioner (full term)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 1
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Associate Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Chief Justice, Courts of Civil Appeals
U.S. Representative
Railroad Commissioner (unexpired term)
Box
1995/041-61 Democratic primary [election returns], county-by-county, 1982:
U.S. Senators
U.S. Representatives
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Comptroller of Public Accounts
State Treasurer
General Land Commissioner
Railroad Commissioner
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
Commissioner of Agriculture
Supreme Court, Place 1
Supreme Court, Place 2
Supreme Court, Place 3
State Senators
State Representatives
State Board of Education
District Attorney
Criminal District Attorney
Original for printing, 1982
[22 empty folders]
Democratic primary: Runoff results, [June 5,] 1982
Box
1995/041-62 County-by-county returns for Republican primary, 1982
Republican primary, original for printing, 1982:
DA [District Attorney] and CDA [Criminal District Attorney]
U.S. Representatives
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
State Senator
State Representative
State Board of Education
Chief Justice, Court of Appeals, District 2
[other races, scattered throughout]
[10 folders empty]
Republican primary [election returns], county-by-county, 1982:
U.S. Senator
U.S. Representative
[empty]
Governor
Lt. Governor
[empty]
State Treasurer
Attorney General
Railroad Commissioner
Agricultural Commissioner
General Land Commissioner
Comptroller
Supreme Court, Place 1
Court of Criminal Appeals, [Place 2]
Court of Appeals, [District 2]
Criminal District Judge
District Judge
State Board of Education
[empty]
State Senate
[empty]
State Representative
[empty]
District Attorney
Criminal District Attorney
Republican primary: Runoff results, 1982
Box
1995/041-63 General election [returns], 1982:
Official county-by-county returns, general election, November 2, 1982
[2 folders]
U.S. Senator
[empty]
U.S. Representatives
[empty]
Governor
Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge
[empty]
Governor (original for printing)
[2 folders]
Lt. Governor
[3 folders, one original for printing, one empty]
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
Attorney General
Comptroller of Public Accounts
State Treasurer
[Commissioner of Agriculture]
Commissioner of General Land Office
Railroad Commissioner
State Senate
State Representatives
Supreme Court [Justice], Place 1
Supreme Court Justice, Place 2
Supreme Court [Justice], Place 3
Court of Criminal Appeals [Judge], Place 2
Court[s] of Appeals, Chief Justice
[2 folders]
District Judges
Criminal District Attorneys
Criminal District Judges
State Board of Education
Constitutional Amendment #1, Repeal state property tax
Constitutional Amendment #2, Change welfare appropriation process
Constitutional Amendment #3, [Exempt farm/ranch equipment from tax]
Constitutional Amendment #4, Water district office term limit
Constitutional Amendment #5, [Abolish county treasurer in Tarrant and Bee Counties]
Constitutional Amendment #6, Increase interest state bonds
Box
1995/041-64 [Official election tabulation, Democratic primary, 1984]
State Representatives
State Senators
Railroad Commissioner
[U.S. Representatives]
Associate Justices, Courts of Appeals
Supreme Court Justices
Chief Justice, Courts of Appeals
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
State Board of Education
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
U.S. Representatives
U.S. Senators
[Official election tabulation, Republican primary, 1984]
Railroad Commissioner
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
State Representative
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
State Senators
Associate Justices, Courts of Appeals
U.S. Representatives
Box
1995/041-65 [General election, Official election tabulation], 1984
(county-by-county)
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 1
Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 2
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
Criminal District Attorney, Bastrop County, unexpired term
Associate Justices, Courts of Appeals
District Judges
District Attorneys
Railroad Commissioners
[same folder]
District Judges, Criminal District Judges
Constitutional amendments
[2 folders]
State Representatives
Railroad Commissioner
[same folder]

Return to the Table of Contents