Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Public Utility Commission:

An Inventory of Public Utility Commission Records at the Texas State Archives, 1975-2014, undated



Overview

Creator: Texas. Public Utility Commission
Title: Public Utility Commission records
Dates: 1975-2014, undated
Abstract: The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. Records of the Public Utility Commission consist of correspondence, reports and papers prepared by commissioners and staff, speeches, earnings reports of utility companies, press releases, policy manuals, and organization charts. Dates covered are 1975-2014, undated.
Quantity: 48.07 cubic ft., 15 microfilm reels
Language: These materials are written in English.
Repository: Texas State Archives
Sponsor: This EAD finding aid was created in part with funds provided by the Texas Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund Board for the Texas Archival Resources Online project.

Agency History

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) was created in 1975 by the Public Utility Regulatory Act, House Bill 819, 64th Texas Legislature, Regular Session. The commission assumed its regulatory duties on January 1, 1976. The commission is composed of three salaried members, appointed by the governor with concurrence of the senate to six-year overlapping terms. The governor designates the chair. For two years prior to their appointment the commissioners may not have served as officers, directors, owners, employees, partners, or legal representatives of any public utility or affiliated interest, and may not have owned stocks or bonds worth $10,000 or more in a public utility, affiliated interest, or direct competitor of a public utility.

The Public Utility Commission regulates telecommunication and electric services in Texas. It has original jurisdiction over electric utilities that operate in unincorporated areas of Texas, local exchange telephone companies, and several river authorities in the state. In September 1995, electric and telephone cooperatives received the option of requesting that their rates be deregulated and some have done so. The generating facilities of the Lower Colorado River Authority were also removed from PUC jurisdiction.

The PUC has appellate jurisdiction over investor-owned electric utilities operating within Texas cities and over municipal systems. The PUC regulates local exchange telephone carriers but does not have jurisdiction over the rates of long-distance telephone carriers. The PUC has limited jurisdiction over telephone operator services and pay phone providers, automatic dialing/announcing devices, and telephone solicitors. Initially, the PUC also had jurisdiction over water and sewer utilities. These latter duties were transferred to the Texas Water Commission in 1986.

The primary role of the commissioners is to serve in a judicial capacity in utility rate cases and other proceedings, including considering requests for notice of intent, requests for certificates of operating authority (formerly certificates of convenience and necessity), and requests for deregulation. The commissioners articulate policy through the issuance of final orders and rules. The commissioners hold meetings once or twice a month to consider cases, adopt agency rules, make legislative recommendations, develop long-range agency goals and plans, and set regulatory policy. The commission has the authority to make and enforce rules necessary to carry out its functions.

Additional duties of the commission include monitoring the management of all public utilities, conducting management audits of utilities under its jurisdiction, investigating property sales and mergers by utilities, registering telecommunication providers, encouraging use of alternative energy resources, and managing Universal Service Fund. This fund was created by the 70th Legislature in 1987 (Senate Bill 444, Regular Session) to fund programs that assist local exchange companies in providing basic local exchange service at reasonable rates in high-cost rural areas. Legislation in 1997 changed the name to the Texas Universal Service Fund (75th Legislature, Senate Bill 1751, Regular Session).

In 1995, the 74th Legislature passed legislation (House Bill 2128 and Senate Bill 373) that significantly changed the focus of the Public Utility Commission and resulted in a major reorganization of the agency. The legislation provided an option for the deregulation of rates for electric and telephone utility cooperatives, and also mandated that the Lower Colorado River Authority would no longer be regulated by the PUC with respect to its electric generating and transmission facilities.

The Texas Telecommunications Act, or House Bill 2128, directed the PUC to advance the development of competition in telephone service at the local level. The commission must protect the public interest while fostering competition and advancement in telecommunications. A key issue in this bill was opening the local telecommunications market to competition with the issuing of two types of certificates to new telecommunications companies. The bill brought forth changes in rate regulation of companies and defined policy goals for the development of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure in Texas.

Senate Bill 373 affected electric utility regulation. The bill included significant changes to promote the development of competition among wholesale providers of electricity. The commission is mandated to prepare a statewide integrated resource plan presenting demand projections, resource needs, and solicitation plans. The bill also changed and clarified matters regarding the regulatory authority of municipalities.

In 1997, the Comptroller's Office issued a performance review report on the PUC calling for expanded customer education. The report also directed the PUC to help utility customers make informed decisions about their utility choices. In response, the PUC created a new division, the Office of Customer Protection.

In 1999, the 76th Legislature passed legislation (Senate Bill 7) that restructured the electric utility industry and mandated retail electric choice for customers on January 1, 2002. It also passed legislation that further deregulated the telecommunications industry and reduced access charges (House Bill 777) as well as legislation that added protection for telecommunications customers (Senate Bill 560).

The agency underwent a major reorganization in 1995, going from seven divisions (Administrative, Electric, Telephone, General Counsel, Hearings, Information Systems and Services, and Operations Review) -- to three offices (Office of Policy Development, Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Executive Office). The latter two offices each contain several divisions. The Hearings Division of the commission was transferred to the State Office of Administrative Hearings as mandated by Senate Bill 373, 74th Legislature, 1995. Further reorganization in 1997 resulted in the creation of a new office, the Office of Consumer Protection. As of 1999, the Public Utility Commission is composed of the Office of Policy Development, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, the Office of Consumer Protection, and the Administrative Division.

Office of Policy Development

The Office of Policy Development functions as the policy advisor of the agency. This office advises the commissioners on policy issues, manages strategic analysis and planning for regulatory issues affecting telephone and electric matters, organizes public hearings in rulemaking projects, prepares preliminary orders in some key protested cases that identify issues of significant policy interest, and prepares final orders in accord with Commission vote. The office also coordinates the processing of cases sent to the State Office of Administrative Hearings.

Office of Regulatory Affairs

The Office of Regulatory Affairs (ORA) has four divisions: Legal, Financial Review, Electric Utility Analysis and Telecommunications Analysis. The ORA is responsible for recording protested cases that are sent to the State Office of Administrative Hearings. The office reviews unprotested filings, and develops and prepares for publication amendments to the commission’s substantive and procedural rules. It also monitors the quality of service that utilities are providing to consumers, reviews transmission line applications, assists with the assignment of area codes, and evaluates certificates of operating authority.

Office of Consumer Protection

The Office of Consumer Protection educates and informs consumers of their rights and enforces PUC rules and statutes. It resolves complaints from utility customers, notifies utilities of violations and penalties, and collects refunds for customers resulting from penalties against utility companies.

Administrative Division

The Administrative Division, headed by the executive director, has four sections: human resources, fiscal services and purchasing, the mail room, and information resources, which includes the library, central records, and computer support services.

(Sources include: Vernon's Ann. Civ. St., Article 1445c-0)


Scope and Contents of the Records

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These records of the PUC consist of correspondence, reports and papers prepared by commissioners and staff, speeches, earnings reports of utility companies, press releases, policy manuals, and organization charts. Dates covered are 1975-2014, undated. Summary documentation of the agency from its earliest days to the present can be found in the press releases. The agency policies and procedures document executive orders and policies, and the procedures for implementing them. Speeches, papers, and reports presented by commissioners and staff discuss the PUC and/or various aspects of the utilities industry. Earnings reports of electric and telephone utility companies provide information about the organization and operations of the utility companies regulated by the PUC.

Topics covered in these records include regulation and deregulation of the telephone and electric utility industries; new or different sources of energy or energy transmission; taxation of utilities; economic development; local competition in Texas; universal telecommunications services, the Texas Universal Service Fund (USF); telecommunications and electric programs for rural communities; changes in state and federal regulations, such as the overall changes brought about by the state Public Utility Regulatory Act of 1995 and the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996; and functions of the PUC.


Organization of the Records

These records are organized into eight series:
Administrative correspondence, 1977-1984, 1990-1994, bulk 1991-1993, 0.24 cubic ft., 4 microfilm reels
Speeches, 1980-1983, 1986-1991, 1995-1998, 2000-2001, 1.41 cubic ft.
Reports and papers, conference, 1992, 1996, fractional
Reports, studies and surveys, 1975-1978, 1989, 1996, undated, fractional, 11 microfilm reels
Earnings monitoring reports, 1988-2006, 44.16 cubic ft.
Press releases, 1975-2014, 1.4 cubic ft.
Agency policies and procedures, 1988-1994, 2008-2009, bulk 1991, 0.24 cubic ft.
Organization charts, 1979-2014, 0.86 cubic ft.

Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

Microfilm and microfiche readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.

Records contain information on 3.5-inch computer floppy disks. The researcher wishing to view any of the information on the disks should consult with Archives staff and be aware that the Archives may not own the equipment needed to access some information. Some information on the disks may be exempted from disclosure under the Texas Public Information Act, and the disks themselves may or may not still be readable. Please see Archives staff for more information.


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Subjects:
Public utilities--Law and legislation--Texas.
Public utilities--Taxation--Texas.
Public utilities--Rates--Law and legislation--Texas.
Electric utilities--Law and legislation--Texas.
Electric utilities--Deregulation--Texas.
Telecommunication--Law and legislation--Texas.
Telecommunication--Deregulation--Texas.
Public service commissions--Texas.
Energy development--Texas.
Economic development--Texas.
Rural electrification--Texas.
Rural telecommunication--Texas.
Document Types:
Speeches (documents)--Texas.
Reports--Texas.
Press releases--Texas.
Correspondence--Texas.
Employees' manuals--Texas.
Organizational charts--Texas.
Functions:
Regulating public utilities.
Regulating telecommunications.
Regulating electric utilities.

Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas Public Utility Commission, Meeting files, 1975-2002, 75.39 cubic ft.
Texas Public Utility Commission, Commissioners files, 1966, 1973-2002, 2006-2014, undated, bulk 1975-2002, 68.24 cubic ft.
Texas Secretary of State, Public utility reports, 1961-1980, 6.02 cubic ft. [There is no finding aid for these unprocessed records. Call numbers are 307-327 thru 351.]
Texas Legislature, Senate, Committee on Economic Development, Records, 1974-1999, 94.7 cubic ft. [The most relevant series is the Research files of the general counsel, 1974-1996, bulk 1991-1996, 13 cubic ft.]
Strays Collection, Secretary of State, Public utilities annual reports, 1910-1911, 1917-1918, April 1899 incoming correspondence, fractional [There is no finding aid for these unprocessed records. Call number is Box S6.]

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item and cite the series), Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1996/113, 1996/114, 1996/131, 1997/046, 1998/090, 1999/128, 1999/177, 1999/189, 2000/061, 2000/123, 2000/124, 2000/125, 2000/151, 2001/124, 2001/129, 2001/142, 2003/077, 2003/102, 2003/156, 2004/050, 2004/075, 2004/191, 2005/139, 2006/076, 2007/094, 2008/044, 2009/064, 2010/011, 2011/038, 2012/018, 2014/015, 2015/034

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 30, August 5 and November 15, 1996; March 25, June 28, July 22, and November 2, 1999; March 1 and May 11, 2000; May 2 and 31, August 1, 2001; January 24, May 14, October 29 and December 16, 2003; June 28, 2004; April 20 and December 9, 2005; February 8 and October 23, 2007; December 2, 2008; September 25, 2009; October 25, 2010; October 12, 2011; October 7, 2013; and September 29, 2014; and by the Texas Legislative Reference Library on March 27, 2002 (reaccessioned on February 3, 2012).

Processing Information

Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March, August 1998

Additions to Organization charts and Press releases and new series, Earnings monitoring reports, added by Laura K. Saegert, May 2001

Additions to Organization charts, Speeches, and Press releases and new series, Administrative correspondence, Executive Director's Office, added by Laura K. Saegert, May 2003

Finding aid converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by TARO using the style sheet v1to02.xsl, July 22, 2003

Update to accession information by Rebecca Romanchuk, February 2012

Additions to Organization charts, Reports, Earning monitor reports, Administrative correspondence and Press releases by Jessica Tucker, April 2015

Accruals

Organization charts and press releases are generally sent yearly to the Archives, speeches and reports are transferred periodically.


Detailed Description of the Records

Administrative correspondence, 1977-1984, 1990-1994, bulk 1991-1993,
0.25 cubic ft., 4 microfilm reels

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These files consist of internal memoranda and correspondence to the executive director of PUC (dated 1979, 1984, and 1990-1994, bulk 1991-1993) and administrative correspondence of the PUC's hearing division (dated 1977-1984). Some incoming memos or letters were sent directly to the executive director, while others are copies of items sent to PUC commissioners, PUC staff, or outside agencies, with a copy being directed to the executive director. The executive director during the bulk of the time period covered in these files was James Crouch. Correspondents include various PUC staff, including division directors, the general counsel's office, and others, and other state agencies. The bulk of the materials concern either the Universal Service Fund (USF) or the Utilities Information System (UIS). Other topics include staff-generated utility reports as required by the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA), reimbursed expenses, settlement procedures at the PUC, the Earnings Monitor program, and amendments to PURA. Correspondents in the administrative correspondence of the hearings division include the secretaries of the hearings divisions (Rhonda Ryan, Phillip K. Ricketts and Carolyn Shellman) and Eric Wolfram, an administrator in the tariff section of the hearings division.
Arrangement
These records are arranged roughly in reverse chronological order.
Technical Requirements
Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Administrative correspondence, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 2003/102, 2004/191
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on January 24, 2003 and June 28, 2004.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, May 2003
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
2003/102 Executive director correspondence:
1992-1994
1991-1992
1991
1991
1990
1979, 1984, 1990
Box
2004/191-6 Administrative correspondence, hearings division:
Reel 620, 1980-1983
Reel 621, 1977-1984
Reel 622,1977-1984
Reel 6231977-1984



Speeches, 1980-1983, 1986-1991, 1995-1998, 2000-2001,
1.41 cubic ft.

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These are speeches and PowerPoint presentations given by Commissioners and staff of the Texas Public Utility Commission, dating 1980-1983, 1986-1991, 1995-1998, and 2000-2001. The commissioners' speeches were given largely by Place 2 Commissioner Jo Campbell during the years 1986-1991. A few of the files also contain notes. Also present in Jo Campbell's files is a copy of an article she wrote for a journal, which is filed following her speeches. A few speeches are also present for Place 1 Commissioners Garret Morris, dating 1980-1982, and Tommie G. Smith, 1982; and Place 2 Commissioner George M. Cowden, 1983. Two speeches of Chairman Pat Wood are present from 2000-2001. Some speeches and speech materials are also present in the series Commissioners files, a separate PUC finding aid.
PowerPoint presentations/speeches were given by Chairman Pat Wood, several division directors and assistant directors, the chief engineer, the chief economist, and other PUC staff. Several of the PowerPoint presentations were not noted as being prepared for a specific event but were likely made to be used on multiple occasions. The PowerPoint presentations are dated 1995-1998. All the slides of the presentations were printed from the original disks, and the disks have also been retained.
Topics covered in the speeches and PowerPoint presentations include regulation and deregulation of the telephone and electric utility industries; new or different sources of energy or energy transmission, such as cogeneration or bulk power transmission; taxation of utilities; economic development; local competition in Texas; universal telecommunications services; the Texas Universal Service Fund; telecommunications and electric programs for rural communities; market projections; changes in state and federal regulations, such as the overall changes brought about by the state Public Utility Regulatory Act of 1995 and the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996; and functions of the commission. Presentations and speeches were given at professional and/or trade association meetings and conferences; for public groups, such as the Rotary Club; at government meetings or conferences, including legislative committee hearings; and at regulatory programs at universities.
Arrangement
These records are arranged into two groups - Commissioners speeches and PowerPoint presentations. The commissioners speeches are arranged by speaker, then in reverse chronological order. The PowerPoint presentations are arranged as received on the disks.
Technical Requirements
Records contain information on 3.5-inch computer floppy disks. The researcher wishing to view any of the information on the disks should consult with Archives staff and be aware that the Archives may not own the equipment needed to access some information. Some information on the disks may be exempted from disclosure under the Texas Public Information Act, and the disks themselves may or may not still be readable. Please see the Archives staff for more information.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Speeches, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1996/113, 1997/046, 2000/124, 2001/142, 2003/156
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 30 and November 15, 1996; March 1, 2000; August 1, 2001 and May 14, 2003.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998, May 2003
Box
1996/113-64 Commissioners speeches
Place 1 Commissioners, Garrett Morris:
Texas City Management Association, 1980
Urban Issues Conference, 1981
Place 1 Commissioners, Tommie G. Smith, State Bar Convention, 1982
Place 2 Commissioners, George M. Cowden, Austin Rotary Club, 1983
Place 2 Commissioners, Jo Campbell:
Speaking engagements for 1986-1991 and training seminars attended
Mid-America Regulatory Conference, June 3, 1991
Tax statements speech, May 23, 1991
Edison Electric Institute meeting, October 22, 1990
The State PSC Challenge/Telecommunications reports, June 4, 1990
Texas Industrial Energy Conference, May 9, 1990
ANI (Automatic Number Identification) Regulation, March 19, 1990
Southwestern Bell Network Planning Conference, January 31, 1989
Texas Energy Reporter, October 1988
Texas Statewide Telephone Cooperative Inc., meeting, October 7, 1988
Industrial Energy Conference, September 13, 1988
Tyler Rotary Club, August 11, 1988
Electric Reliability Council of Texas meeting, September 9, 1988
Amarillo Rotary Club, July 21, 1988
Corpus Christi Rotary Club, July 14, 1988
UT Dallas, Public Utilities Conference, July 20, 1988
Valley Chamber of Commerce, June 1988
Federal Energy Bar Association meeting, May 12, 1988
Lubbock business community leaders luncheon, April 4, 1988
Austin Rotary Club, October 23, 1987
Cogen-Power Conference, September 1987
UT Dallas, Public Utilities Conference, July 15, 1987
State Bar Convention, June 13, 1987
Texas Gas Association meeting, June 9, 1987
Engineers' Council of Houston, April 22, 1987
Hearing Examiners' Training School, March 19-20, 1987
Rosenberg/Richmond Area Chamber of Commerce, February 13, 1987
"Drexel B. Lambert," Telecommunications--Electric Utility Regulatory Conference, November 12, 1986
Regulatory Research Associates, November 11, 1986
General Telephone Company of the Southwest Strategic Planning Committee, October 2, 1986
American Telephone and Telegraph Company, Regional External Affairs Conference, October 10, 1986
UT Dallas, Public Utilities Conference, July 16-18, 1986
Texas Industrial Energy Consumers meeting, May 15, 1986
South Texas Electric Cooperative meeting, April 24, 1986
American Bar Association, January 31, 1986
Rural telecommunications article, June 1987
Commissioner Pat Wood, 2000-2001
[Topics - Retail Choice Pilot Program, remarks to Electric Reliability Council of Texas meeting.]
Box
2003/156-1 PowerPoint presentations/speeches
TTA (Texas Telecommunications Act) Workshop on HB 2128, by Vicki Oswalt, Assistant Director, Telephone Division, 1995
[Disk 1, file 8-8-95SP]
Telecommunications Quality of Service, 37th NARUC (National Association of Regulatory and Utility Commissioners) Annual Regulatory Studies Program, Michigan State University, by Rowland Curry, Director, Telephone Division, August 1995
[Disk 1, file NARUC 95]
Regulatory Issues Update, National Association of State Information Resource Executives, by Rowland Curry, Senior Telecommunications Engineer, September 1995
[Disk 1, file NASIRE]
TIIAP - Telecommunications and Information Infrastructure Assistance Program,about 1995
[Disk 1, file NTIAPRS3]
Texas Telemessaging Conference, HB 2128, by Vicki Oswalt, Director, Advisory Division, September 1995
[Disk 1, file TSAT9_95 in black and white; TSAT95C in color]
TTA/TSTCI Workshop. Texas Telecommunications Act of 1995, HB 2128,August 1995
[2 folders]
[Disk 1, file TTASLID2 - long version]
TTA/TSTCI Workshop. Texas Telecommunications Act of 1995, HB 2128,August 1995
[2 folders]
[Disk 1, file TTASLIDE - shorter version]
Telecommunications Reform in Texas, the Impact of PURA '95, by Vicki Oswalt, Director, Office of Policy Development, about 1995
[Disk 2, file CPAUPDAT]
Selected Issues from HB 2128,about 1995
[Disk 2, file PAMPRES]
The PUC Perspective: Making the Progress Work. Selected Issues from HB 2128, by Chairman Pat Wood, III, July 1995
[Disk 2, file PRES1]
Telecommunications Reform in Texas, U.S. Telephone Association's Operations and Planning Conference, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, April 1996
[Disk 2, file RCFORMAT]
Getting Schools Connected: The Role of Regulation, Technology Consortium Regional Meeting, Southwest Educational Development Laboratory, by Rowland Curry, Director, Telephone Division, June 1995
[Disk 2, file SEDL95]
Update on Local Competition in Texas, Texaltel's 13th Annual Conference, by Vicky Oswalt, Director, Office of Policy Development, April 1996
[Disk 2, file SEDL96]
PUC Actions to Implement SB 373, State Affairs Committee, Interim Committee Hearing on SB 373, by Commissioners Wood, Gee, and Walsh, February 1996
[Disk 3, file 373FE96, also file RPT96FEB]
Telecommunications and Electric Programs that Deliver Assistance for Rural Economic Development: Briefing on State Rural Economic Development Services,1995
[Disk 3, file RURALDEV]
Telecommunications Reform in Texas. Impact of PURA '95,[1995]
[Disk 3, file TELREFM]
Competition in the Electric Utility Industry, by Mark Dreyfus, Office of Policy Development, June 1997
[Disk 4, file COMCLAS]
Introductions to Telecommunications Cost Models, by A. Nelson Parish, Office of Policy Development, May 1997
[Disk 4, file COSTMDLS]
Implementing the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996: The FCC's Universal Service and Access Charge Orders, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, about 1997
[Disk 4, file TTA97]
PUC Actions to Implement SB 373, House Committee on State Affairs, SB 373 Oversight Subcommittee, by Commissioners Wood, Gee, and Walsh, May 1996
[Disk 5, file 373APR96]
Telecommunications in Transition - The Views from the Texas Frontier, Alcatel Leadership Group, by David E. Featherston, Senior Telecom Specialist, September 1996
[Disk 5, file ALCATEL]
Competition in the Electric Utility Industry, by Jess K. Totten, Assistant Director, Office of Policy Development, about 1996
[Disk 5, file COMPETE]
Implementation of Local Competition in the State of Texas,May 1996
[Disk 5, file FCC]
Implementing Federal and State Telecommunication Change, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, about 1996
[Disk 5, file FEDERAL]
Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996. Rules that Worked - Feedback,1996
[Disk 5, file KMP]
The State of the States - The View from the Texas Frontier, Phone + Show Educational Seminar, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, August 1996
[Disk 5, file PHONPLUS]
Public Utility Commission of Texas. Functions and Organization,about 1996
[Disk 5, file PUCORG2]
Regulation and Energy Services in Texas, Electricity Deregulation Conference, North Texas Chapter of the Association of Energy Engineers, by Nat Treadway, Office of Policy Development, November 1996
[Disk 5, file RESTRUC1]
PUC Actions to Implement HB 2128, State Affairs Committee, Interim Committee Hearings on HB 2128, by Commissioners Wood, Gee, and Walsh, May 1996
[Disk 5, file ST_AFFRS]
Rates, Costs, Competition and More,about 1996
[Disk 5, file T-101-B]
Texas Universal Service Fund Rules,about 1997
[Disk 5, file TUSFD2]
Implementing the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, about 1996
[Disk 5, file TXLIBRY]
Box
2003/156-2 Telecommunications Reform in Texas, U.S. Telephone Association's Operations and Planning Conference, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, April 1996
[Disk 5, file USTA96]
Introduction to Telecommunications Cost Models, by A. Nelson Parish, Office of Policy Development, May 1998
[2 folders]
[Disk 6, file 5_14ALBQ - long version]
Introduction to Telecommunications Cost Models, by A. Nelson Parish, Office of Policy Development, October 1997
[Disk 6, file ALBQPRES - shorter version]
Electric Industry Restructuring,about 1997
[Disk 6, file E_AUSCIV - shorter version]
Electric Industry Restructuring,about 1997
[Disk 6, file E_SHCOLS - longer version]
Introduction to Telecommunications Regulation,1997
[Disk 6, file T-101-A]
Universal Service: Blessing or Boondoggle?,about 1997
[Disk 7, file FEDUSF3]
Jurisdictional Issues: Creating a Medium of Reform Between the States and the FCC, ICM Universal Service Conference, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, Office of Policy Development, September 1997
[Disk 7, file ICM97]
Telecommunications Service Quality: A Change in Direction, 37th NARUC Annual Regulatory Studies Program, Institute of Public Utilities, Michigan State University, by Rowland Curry, Chief Engineer, Office of Policy Development, August 1997
[Disk 7, file NARUC97]
Update: National Energy Policy Act of 1992,July 1997
[Disk 7, file NEPAUPDT]
Overview of Telecom Regulation in Texas,about 1997
[Disk 7, file NEWEMPL]
Public Utility Commission Functions and Operations,about 1997
[Disk 7, file PUCORG]
Economic Regulation and Competition, Senate Interim Committee on Electric Industry Restructuring, September 1997
[Disk 7, file PW0997E]
Public Utility Commission Functions and Operations,about 1997
[Disk 7, file RUSSIA]
Status of Regulation in the Changing Telecommunications World, 1997 TSTCI Bookkeepers/Accountants/Commercial Service and Administrative Conference, by Rowland Curry, Office of Policy Development, 1997
[Disk 7, file TSTCI97]
Texas' USF Proceedings (Project No. 14929),about 1997
[Disk 7, file TUSF]
Telecom in Texas: Looking Toward the Future, by Suzanne L. Berlin, April 1997
[Disk 8, file ARMY]
Electric Regulation and Competition, House State Affairs Committee, April 1997
[Disk 8, file COMBINE1]
Transmission Regulation in Texas, Jess K. Totten, Assistant Director, Office of Policy Development, about 1997
[Disk 8, file COMPETE2]
From Electric Regulation to Competition, Gas Cooling Technology Conference and Exposition, by Nat Treadway, Office of Policy Development, May 1997
[Disk 8, file GASCOOL]
Issues on Transmission Pricing, by Sid Guermouche, about 1997
[Disk 8, file TRNPRICE]
Texas Universal Service Fund (TUSF), TEXALTEL's 15th Annual Conference and Trade Exhibition, by Pam Whittington, Assistant Director, Office of Policy Development, 1998
[Disk 8, file TUSFPW]
Introduction to Cost Models, by A. Nelson Parish, Office of Policy Development, May 1997
[Disk 9, file PITTPRES]
The Basics of Regulatory Economics, by A. Nelson Parish, Office of Policy Development, April 1997
[Disk 9, file REGECON]
Public Interest Payphones: Are They Necessary?, by David Featherston, Director of Telecommunications, April 1998
[Disk 9, file PIPSLIDE]
Hearing on Electric Restructuring, House Committee on State Affairs, by Chairman Pat Wood, III, April 1998
[Disk 9, file PWO4998]
The Legislative Session: A Utility Industry Update, Texas Society of CPAs, by Chairman Pat Wood, III, April 1998
[Disk 9, file PWCPAS, same as file PW-CPAS]
Regulatory Implications of a Competitive Market, by Stephen J. Davis, Chief, Office of Policy Development, about 1998
[Disk 9, file SDCHARTS]
Section 25.84 Annual Reporting of Electric Utilities Relationships with Their Affiliates,about 1998
[Disk 9, file SDRULES]
Universal Service Overview,about 1998
[Disk 9, file USFOURVW]
State Law and PUC Developments - Are Telecommunications Laws Producing What They Promised?, by Bill Magness, Director, Office of Consumer Protection, April 1998
[Disk 10, file DHD, same as file MAG-TELE]
Market Power: Implications and Measurement, Electric Utility Marketing Managers of Texas (EUMMOT), by Parvis M. Adib, PhD., Director and Mario DePillis, PhD., Senior Economist, Electric Industry Analysis Division, Office of Regulatory Affairs, June 1998
[Disk 10, file PARVIS]
PowerPoint disks
[disks 1 - 5]
PowerPoint disks
[disks 6-11]
[Note: disk 11 is blank.]



Reports and papers, conference, 1992, 1996,
fractional

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These are reports and papers presented at conferences and meetings by PUC staff. This series currently consists of two papers, dating 1992 and 1996. The first paper, dating 1992, concerns energy policies and was presented by Commissioner Goodfriend while serving as the director of the Division of Economic and Regulatory Policy. The other paper concerns rule-making activities prepared for a conference by Division Director Parvis Adib, in April 1996.
Arrangement
These records are arranged chronologically.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Reports and papers, conference, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1996/113, 2000/123
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 30, 1996 and March 1, 2000.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998
Box
1996/113-64 Analyzing Mergers in Markets in Competitive Transition, by Sarah Goodfriend, 1992
Major Rule Making Activities at the Public Utility Commission of Texas, by Parvis Adib, April 1996
[for the 18th Industrial Energy Technology Conference]



Reports, studies and surveys, 1975-1978, 1989, 1996, undated,
fractional, 11 microfilm reels

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These are reports on individual projects conducted by the PUC staff or by consultants and annual and quarterly reports on water utilities and telephone companies. Dates covered are 1975-1978, 1989, 1996 and undated. The first two reports are the final versions prepared by the PUC on the magnitude of generation excess costs over market (done in 1996) and on providing a profile of the old electric division of the commission (done in 1989). The other reports consist of annual and quarterly water reports for 1975-1978 and telephone company reports for 1977-1978 and undated in the form of raw data. The water utilities and telephone company reports do not include fiscal information.
Arrangement
These records are arranged topically.
Technical Requirements
Microfilm readers are available in the Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building. Ask staff members for exact locations.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Reports, studies and surveys, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1996/113, 2004/191
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 30, 1996 and June 28, 2004.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
1996/113-64 PUC Project No. 15001. Stranded Cost Report: Estimation of ECOM for Generating Utilities in Texas, 1996
Profile of the Electric Division: Responsibilities and Organization, 1989
Box
2004/191-1 Reports and studies (non-fiscal), raw data:
Reels 15-23, Water Annual and Quarterly Reports for 1975 and 1976
Box
2004/191-2 Annual and Quarterly Reports for Water Utilities, 1977-1978:
Reel 121, ABC Land Development Company thru Cotton U/S Corporation
Reel 122, Creedmour-Maha thru Hancock Hills
Reel 123, Harmon thru Myrtle Springs
Reel 124, Nash Forreston WSC thru San Antonio Water Works
Reel 125, San Augustine Rural Water thru Wimberly WSC
Annual and Quarterly Reports for Certified Telephone Companies, 1977-1978
Reel 147, Companies not specified
Reel 148, Alto Telephone Company thru Dell Telephone Company
Reel 149, Eastex Telephone Cooperative thru Livingston Telephone Company
Box
2004/191-6 Reel 554, Section 133, Telephone 8-K, undated
River Bend CWIP (construction work in progress), undated:
Reel 643, Volumes 4-12
Reel 644, Volumes 13-19
Reel 645, Volume 19/Lakeside Telephone



Earnings monitoring reports, 1988-2006,
44.16 cubic ft.

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These are required annual earnings reports sent to the PUC by the electric and telephone utilities in the state, including investor-owned utilities, cooperatives, and river authorities. Dates covered are 1988-2006. Each report contains the name of the utility, date organized, lists recent changes, names of contacts, number of employees, number of customers, method used to book amortization of excess, list of tax elections, current IRS audit status, revenues and expenses, balance, adjusted cost of long-term debt, weighted cost of long-term debt, stock data, adjusted cost of preferred stock, weighted average cost of capital, weather data (heating and cooling degree days, etc.), customer data, income taxes, sales, and other information pertaining to the performance of the utility over the year. Most of the reports cover the calendar year. Some reports cover six months of the company's operations, usually followed by the company's annual report for that year. The semi-annual reports are primarily submitted by the telephone utilities. Unless otherwise noted, the reports are annual reports. Six-month reports are noted as are a few financial and audit reports filed with the earnings reports of the companies. In some cases, a revised report is submitted a few weeks after the original report. Reports are occasionally accompanied by cover letters from the company to the PUC. In a few reports, maps are present, showing coverage areas, utility lines, etc.
Electric utility reports are present on microfiche for 1989-1992 (with a few paper copies for 1992 and one report each for 1988 and 1989), and on paper for 1993-1996. Telephone utility reports are present on microfiche for 1989-1991, and on paper for 1992-1996. Reports for both utilities are no longer microfilmed. Earlier earnings reports of public utilities are present in the records of the Secretary of State, Public utility reports, 1961-1980, 6.02 cubic ft.
These reports are required by the Public Utility Commission from each public utility - 16 Texas Administrative Code, Chapter 25, Section 25.73 (b). The PUC has to determine if the utilities are earning within the bounds they are allowed by the agency. These reports are the principal tool used by the PUC to evaluate over earnings of the utilities. The information is also used to prepare summary statistical reports. One interesting feature about these reports is that for utility companies serving more than one state, these reports only provide information about the Texas portion of the utility. According to agency staff, information available in federally mandated reports cover the entire utility's range, making this Texas tracking portion a feature unique to these earnings reports.
Arrangement
The records in accession 2000/151 are arranged into two groups: Electric utilities earnings reports, 1988-1996 and Telephone utilities earnings reports, 1989-1996. Within each group the files are arranged chronologically, then alphabetically. Beginning with accession 2008/004, telephone and electric utilities reports are filed together. The reports are arranged chronologically and contain information for the preceding year, for example, "Earnings report for the 12 months ending December 31, 1997."
Technical Requirements
Records contain information on 3.5-inch computer floppy disks. The researcher wishing to view any of the information on the disks should consult with Archives staff and be aware that the Archives may not own the equipment needed to access some information. Some information on the disks may be exempted from disclosure under the Texas Public Information Act, and the disks themselves may or may not still be readable. Please see the Archives staff for more information.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Earnings monitoring reports, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 2000/151, 2008/044, 2014/015
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 11, 2000; October 23, 2007 and October 7, 2013.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 2001
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
2000/151-1 Electric utilities earnings reports
1988-1992
Microfiche sets of reports, 1989
Microfiche sets of reports, 1990
Microfiche sets of reports, 1991
Microfiche sets of reports, 1992
Box
2000/151-2 Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1988
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1989
1992
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1991-1992
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1992
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation, 1992
1992
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
B-K Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Brazos River Authority, 1993
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Central Power & Light Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Central Power & Light Company, 1993
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Box
2000/151-3 DeWitt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
El Paso Electric Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Erath County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority of Texas, 1993
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Gulf States Utilities Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Gulf States Utilities Company, 1993
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Hill County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Hill County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1993
[Six-month report, original submission]
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1993
[Six-month report, revised report]
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1993
J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Box
2000/151-4 Jackson Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Johnson Country Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Kaufman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Lamar County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Lower Colorado River Authority, 1993
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, 1993
Midwest Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
New Era Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Sabine River Authority of Texas, 1993
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Sam Rayburn G&T Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Box
2000/151-5 San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
South Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., 1993
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1993
Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1993
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1993
[annual report]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1993
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1993
Box
2000/151-6 Tex-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., 1993
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation, 1993
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[earnings and audit reports]
West Texas Utilities Company, 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
West Texas Utilities Company, 1993
Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1993
1994
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
B-K Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[2 copies]
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Brazos River Authority, 1994
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Central Power and Light Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Box
2000/151-7 Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
DeWitt Electric Cooperative Inc., 1994
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
El Paso Electric Company, 1994
[Six month report]
El Paso Electric Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Erath County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority of Texas, 1994
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Gulf States Utilities Company, 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Gulf States Utilities Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Hill County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Box
2000/151-8 J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Jackson Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Johnson County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Kaufman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Lower Colorado River Authority, 1994
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Medina Electric Cooperative Inc., 1994
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, 1994
Midwest Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
New Era Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Box
2000/151-9 Sabine River Authority of Texas, 1994
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Sam Rayburn G & T Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
South Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., 1994
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1994
[Six month report]
Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1994
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1994
[Six month report]
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Box
2000/151-10 Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1994
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Tex-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., 1994
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation, 1994
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
West Texas Utilities Company, 1994
Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1994
1995
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[earnings report and financial statement]
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
B-K Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Brazos River Authority, 1995
Brownfield Municipal Power and Light, 1995
Box
2000/151-11 Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Central Power and Light Company, 1995
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
DeWitt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
El Paso Electric Company, 1995
[Six month report]
Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 1995
Erath County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Box
2000/151-12 Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority of Texas, 1995
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Hill County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1995
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1995
[supplement]
J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Jackson Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Johnson County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
[earnings report and financial statement]
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Kaufman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, 1995
Midwest Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Box
2000/151-13 Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
New Era Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc. 1995
Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Sabine River Authority of Texas, 1995
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Sam Rayburn G & T Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[earnings and financial reports]
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
South Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., 1995
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Box
2000/151-14 Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1995
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1995
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1995
Texas-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., 1995
[earnings and financial reports]
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation, 1995
[2 copies]
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
West Texas Utilities Company, 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1995
1996
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Box
2000/151-15 Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Brazos River Authority, 1996
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Central Power and Light Company, 1996
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
DeWitt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Entergy Gulf States, Inc., 1996
Erath County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, 1996
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Box
2000/151-16 Hill County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Houston Lighting and Power Company, 1996
J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Jackson Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Johnson County Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Kaufman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Lamar Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, 1996
Midwest Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
New Era Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Box
2000/151-17 Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Sabine River Authority of Texas, 1996
Sam Rayburn G & T Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
South Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., 1996
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Southwestern Electric Power Company, 1996
Southwestern Electric Service Company, 1996
Southwestern Public Service Company, 1996
[Original and revised reports]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, 1996
Texas Utilities Electric Company, 1996
Tex-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., 1996
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
West Texas Utilities Company, 1996
Box
2000/151-18 Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Telephone utilities earnings reports
1989-1991
Box
2000/151-1 Microfiche sets of reports, 1989
Microfiche sets of reports, 1990
Microfiche sets of reports, 1991
Box
2000/151-18 1992
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
ALLTEL Texas, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
ALLTEL Texas, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report] [Two copies, likely original and revised reports]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Border to Border Communications, Inc., 1992
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1992
[Six month report]
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1992
Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Box
2000/151-19 Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1992
[Six month report]
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[earning and financial reports]
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1992
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
E.N.M.R. Telephone Cooperative, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1992
[Six month report]
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1992
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Box
2000/151-20 Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1992
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Industry Telephone Company, 1992
[Six-month report]
Industry Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc. 1992
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1992
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Leaco Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Livingston Telephone Company, 1992
[Six-month report]
Box
2000/151-21 Livingston Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1992
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1992
[supplement to annual report]
Mustang Telephone Company, 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Mustang Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1992
[Six-month report]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1992
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
San Marcos Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
San Marcos Telephone Company, Inc., 1992
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Box
2000/151-22 South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1992
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1992
[Six-month report]
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1992
Tatum Telephone Company, 1992
[Six month report]
Tatum Telephone Company, 1992
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1992
[Six month report]
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1992
[Original and corrected reports]
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., 1992
[Six-month report]
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1992
[Original and revised reports]
Box
2000/151-23 1993
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1993
ALLTEL Texas, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
ALLTEL Texas, Inc., 1993
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Border to Border Communications, 1993
[Six-month report]
Border to Border Communications, 1993
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1993
[Six-month report]
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1993
Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1993
[Six-month report]
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1993
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Box
2000/151-24 Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1993
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
E.N.M.R. Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Box
2000/151-25 GTE Southwest, Inc., 1993
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Industry Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Industry Telephone Company, 1993
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1993
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc.,
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Leaco Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Livingston Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Livingston Telephone Company, 1993
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1993
Box
2000/151-26 Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1993
[Original and revised reports]
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Muenster Telephone Cooperative of Texas, 1993
[Six-month report]
Muenster Telephone Cooperative of Texas, 1993
Mustang Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Mustang Telephone Company, 1993
[Original and revised reports]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1993
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report]
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1993
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1993
Box
2000/151-27 Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1993
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1993
Tatum Telephone Company, 1993
[Six-month report]
Tatum Telephone Company, 1993
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1993
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., 1993
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., 1993
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1993
1994
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1994
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc. 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Border to Border Communications, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Box
2000/151-28 Border to Border Communications, Inc., 1994
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1994
[Six-month report]
Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1994
Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Cap Rock Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Century Telephone of Port Aransas, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Century Telephone of Port Aransas, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1994
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Box
2000/151-29 Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Contel of Texas, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
E.N.M.R. Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Box
2000/151-30 GTE Southwest, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Industry Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Industry Telephone Company, 1994
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Lake Dallas Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Livingston Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Livingston Telephone Company, 1994
Box
2000/151-31 Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1994
[Six-month report]
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
North Texas Telephone Company, 1994
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report]
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1994
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1994
Box
2000/151-32 Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1994
Tatum Telephone Company, 1994
[Six-month report]
Tatum Telephone Company, 1994
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1994
[Six-month report] [Original and revised reports]
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1994
United Telephone Company of Texas, 1994
[Six-month report]
United Telephone Company of Texas, 1994
[Original and revised reports]
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
[Two copies - may be original and revised reports]
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1994
1995
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1995
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Border to Border Communications, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Brazoria Telephone Company, 1995
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Box
2000/151-33 Cameron Telephone Company - Texas, 1995
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Century Telephone of Lake Dallas, Inc., 1995
Century Telephone of Port Aransas, Inc., 1995
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1995
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
E.N.M.R. Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1995
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1995
Box
2000/151-34 Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Industry Telephone Company, 1995
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1995
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Livingston Telephone Company, 1995
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1995
North Texas Telephone Company, 1995
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1995
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1995
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1995
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1995
Tatum Telephone Company, 1995
Box
2000/151-35 Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
United Telephone Company of Texas, 1995
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1995
[Original and revised reports]
1996
Alenco Communications, Inc., 1996
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., 1996
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Central Telephone Company of Texas, 1996
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Century Telephone of Lake Dallas, Inc., 1996
Century Telephone of Port Aransas, Inc., 1996
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., 1996
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Community Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
E.N.M.R. Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Box
2000/151-36 Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Fort Bend Telephone Company, 1996
GTE Southwest, Inc., 1996
[Original and revised reports]
Industry Telephone Company, 1996
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., 1996
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, 1996
North Texas Telephone Company, 1996
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., 1996
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, 1996
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 1996
Sugar Land Telephone Company, 1996
Tatum Telephone Company, 1996
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., 1996
Box
2000/151-37 United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., 1996
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., 1996
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., 1996
Box
2008/044-3 Telephone and electric utilities earnings reports
1997
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 29, 1997
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 23, 1997
B-K Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 28, 1997
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1997
Cameron Telephone Company, May 21, 1997
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 20, 1997
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1997
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1997
GTE Southwest Incorporated, May 20, 1997
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 19, 1997
GTE Southwest Incorporated, July 7, 1997
[Revised report]
Blossom Telephone Company, June 20, 1997
Southwestern Electric Power Company, June 18, 1997
West Texas Utilities, June 18, 1997
Fort Bend, June 12, 1997
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 11, 1997
Poka-Lambro Telephone, June 3, 1997
TUElectric, May 29, 1997
Sabine River Authority of Texas, August 8, 1997
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, August 6, 1997
[Revised reports]
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 28, 1997
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 5, 1997
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 5, 1997
El Paso Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 31, 1997
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1997
Fort Bend Telephone Company, July 21, 1997
[Revised report]
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, July 25, 1997
[Revised report]
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 23, 1997
[Revised report]
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 25, 1997
[Revised report]
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., July 14, 1997
[Revised report]
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 23, 1997
[Revised report]
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 23, 1997
[Revised report]
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 24, 1997
Saint Bernard Electric, September 17, 1997
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1997
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 25, 1997
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 18, 1997
[Revised report]
Brazoria Telephone Company, August 15, 1997
[Revised report]
Coleman County Telephone Coop, August 15, 1997
Border to Border Communications, August 15, 1997
[Revised report]
Tatum Telephone Company, August 11, 1997
[Revised report]
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., August 6, 1997
[Revised report]
Sugarland Telephone Company, August 6, 1997
[Revised report]
Southwestern Electric Service Company, June 19, 1997
[Revised report]
El Paso Electric Company, June 24, 1997
Central Telephone Company of Texas, July 3, 1997
United Telephone of Texas, July 3, 1997
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., July 24, 1997
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., July 30, 1997
[Revised report]
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 4, 1997
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, August 11, 1997
[Revised report]
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., July 29, 1997
[Revised report]
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., September 4, 1997
[Revised report]
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., September 17, 1997
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, November 26, 1997
[Revised report]
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., November 26, 1997
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Coop., Inc., December 9, 1997
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, November 21, 1997
1998
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 1, 1998
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 30, 1998
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 29, 1998
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 1, 1998
Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 28, 1998
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 28, 1998
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 15, 1998
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 23, 1998
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 21, 1998
Navasota Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 15, 1998
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, May 6, 1998
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 30, 1998
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 30, 1998
Jackson Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 4, 1998
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, May 5, 1998
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 4, 1998
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 20, 1998
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 28, 1998
[Revised report]
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., July 15, 1998
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, June 17, 1998
[Revised report]
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 1, 1998
Livingston Telephone Company, May 11, 1998
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 8, 1998
Lea County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
Hamilton County Electric Association, May 11, 1998
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 7, 1998
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 8, 1998
Swisher Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 6, 1998
Box
2008/044-4 Etex Telephone Cooperative, May 12, 1998
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 8, 1998
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 8, 1998
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 12, 1998
Alenco Communications, Inc., May 8, 1998
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
Stamford Electric Cooperative, May 11, 1998
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 11, 1998
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 8, 1998
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 12, 1998
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 14, 1998
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 12, 1998
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Brazos River Authority, May 12, 1998
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1998
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
Entergy Gulf States, Inc., May 15, 1998
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., April 15, 1998
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, May 14, 1998
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1998
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 27, 1998
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, May 15, 1998
GTE Southwest, Incorporated, May 15, 1998
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, May 15, 1998
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., May 11, 1998
Century Telephone of San Marcos, Inc., May 15, 1998
Century Telephone of Lake Dallas, Inc., May 15, 1998
Century Telephone of Port Aransas, May 15, 1998
Tex-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., May 15, 1998
Sam Rayburn G&T Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Rusk County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Del Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Southwestern Electric Service Company, May 15, 1998
Texas Utilities Electric Company, May 15, 1998
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1998
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Sugar Land Telephone Company, May 15, 1998
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., May 15, 1998
Industry Telephone Company, May 8, 1998
Fort Bend Telephone Company, May 14, 1998
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Southwestern Public Service Company, May 14, 1998
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 1998
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Cameron Telephone Company, May 15, 1998
Muenster Telephone Corporation, May 15, 1998
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Central Power and Light Company, May 15, 1998
Southwestern Electric Power Company, May 15, 1998
West Texas Utilities, May 15, 1998
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 1998
Upshur-Rural Electric Cooperative Cooperation, May 15, 1998
Guadalupe Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 1998
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Border to Border Communications, May 15, 1998
South Plains Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Houston Lighting and Power Company, May 15, 1998
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 1998
El Paso Electric Company, May 15, 1998
Box
2008/044-5 Central Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 1998
United Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 1998
McLennan County Electric Cooperative, May 15, 1998
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Central Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., May 13, 1998
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, May 13, 1998
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
South Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Erath County Collective Cooperative Association, May 1, 1998
Tatum Telephone Company, May 15, 1998
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 1998
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
North Texas Telephone Company, May 13, 1998
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., May 13, 1998
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1998
Brazos Electric Power Coop, May 15, 1998
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., May 12, 1998
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 31, 1998
San Patricio Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Midwest Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1998
Johnson County Electric Cooperative Association, May 31, 1998
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13 , 1998
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, May 18, 1998
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 18, 1998
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 1, 1998
Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 1, 1998
Grayson-Collin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., May 1, 1998
Southwestern Public Service Company, May 14, 1998
B-K Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 1998
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, May 15, 1998
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 12, 1998
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 22, 1998
[Revised report]
DeWitt Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 22, 1998
Central Power and Light Company, May 22, 1998
[Revised report]
Southwestern Electric Power Company, May 22, 1998
[Revised report]
West Texas Utilities Company, May 26, 1998
[Revised report]
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 11, 1998
HILCO Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 21, 1998
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, May 15, 1998
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., May 29, 1998
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 2, 1998
Fayette Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 5, 1998
[Revised report]
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 12, 1998
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, Inc., June 22, 1998
Texas Utilities Electric Company, June 30, 1998
[Revised report]
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 30, 1998
Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 7, 1998
[Revised report]
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 15, 1998
[Revised report]
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, July 14, 1998
[Revised report]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 20, 1998
[Revised report]
Southwest Electric Association, August 4, 1998
[Revised report]
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., September 24, 1998
[Revised report]
Sugarland Land Telephone Company, September 24, 1998
[Revised report]
West Texas Utilities, November 12, 1998
1999
Upshur Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation, May 1, 1999
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 3, 1999
Earth County Electric Cooperative Association, May 3, 1999
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 28, 1999
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 27, 1999
Bandera Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 20, 1999
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc., April 23, 1999
Lamb County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 2, 1999
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 2, 1999
Rita Blanca Electric Cooperative, Inc., March 31, 1999
Navarro County Electric Cooperative, Inc., April 29, 1999
Kimble Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 4, 1999
Lighthouse Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 12, 1999
DeWitt Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Nueces Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 1999
Wise Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 7, 1999
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 7, 1999
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 6, 1999
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 6, 1999
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 4, 1999
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 5, 1999
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 4, 1999
Box
2008/044-6 El Paso Electric Company, May 14, 1999
Karnes Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
North Plains Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 7, 1999
Wood County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 12, 1999
North Texas Telephone Company, May 14, 1999
Sam Rayburn G&T Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Johnson County Electric Cooperative Association, May 13, 1999
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, May 10, 1999
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Comanche County Electric Cooperative Association, May 17, 1999
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Southwestern Public Service Company, May 14, 1999
Tex-La Electric Cooperative of Texas, Inc., May 12, 1999
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, May 17, 1999
West Texas Utilities Company, May 17, 1999
Central Power and Light, May 17, 1999
Tri-County Electric Cooperative, December 31, 1999
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
J-A-C Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Fort Belknap Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Big Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 1, 1999
Bartlett Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 26, 1999
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 24, 1999
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 25, 1999
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 25, 1999
Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Coleman County Electric Cooperative, May 17, 1999
Hamilton County Electric Cooperative Association, May 13, 1999
Dickens Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
McCulloch Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Fayette County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
McClennan County Electric, May 17, 1999
Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 16, 1999
Hilco Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 15, 1999
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 6, 1999
West Texas Utilities Company, June 28, 1999
[Revised report]
Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 15, 1999
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, June 11, 1999
[Revised report]
Gate City Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 6, 1999
Central Power and Light Company, June 2, 1999
[Revised report]
Mid-South Electric Cooperative Association, May 28, 1999
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, August 23-September 9, 1999
[Revised report]
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., August 16, 1999
[Revised report]
Valero Refining Company, August 17, 1999
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, August 6-16, 1999
Belfalls Electric Cooperative, August 3, 1999
[Revised report]
Cap Rock Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 6, 1999
Victoria Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 16, 1999
[Revised report]
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, July 22, 1999
[Revised report]
Stamford Electric Cooperative, Inc., July 19, 1999
[Revised report]
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, July 21-September 8, 1999
[2 folders]
Navasota Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 13, 1999
Northeast Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 15, 1999
Texas Utilities Electric Company, May 14, 1999
Southwestern Electric Service Company, May 14, 1999
Reliant Energy HL&P, May 17, 1999
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 17, 1999
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, May 14, 1999
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 15, 1999
Rayburn Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Swisher Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 13, 1999
Lea County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 12, 1999
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 13, 1999
Farmer's Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 15, 1999
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, May 14, 1999
Rusk County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 14, 1999
Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Brazos River Authority, May 12, 1999
Victoria Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 13, 1999
Central Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Bailey County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc, May 17, 1999
Cooke County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
San Patricio Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 15, 1999
South Plains Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Jackson Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 20, 1999
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Box
2008/044-7 Stamford Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 21, 1999
South Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 14, 1999
Wharton County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 1999
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 20, 1999
Medina Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 20, 1999
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., May 17, 1999
Reliant Energy HL&P, July 2, 1999
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, July 26, 1999
[2 folders]
Wes-Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 1999
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 14, 1999
Cameron Telephone Company, May 14, 1999
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, Inc., May 14, 1999
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., May 14, 1999
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, May 14, 1999
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, April 19, 1999
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., April 7, 1999
Livingston Telephone Company, May 21, 1999
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., May 14, 1999
[2 copies]
GTE Southwest, Incorporated, May 15,1999
Tatum Telephone Company, May 14, 1999
Electra Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 1999
Brazoria Telephone Company, Inc., May 17, 1999
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
South Plains Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., July 19, 1999
[Revised report]
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., July 1, 1999
[Revised report]
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, Inc., June 23, 1999
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, June 15, 1999
Fort Bend Telephone Company, June 7, 1999
[Revised report]
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 12, 1999
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 13, 1999
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., May 13, 1999
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 1999
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 13, 1999
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 1999
Brazos Telecommunication, Inc., May 13, 1999
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 12, 1999
Border to Border Communications, Inc., May 14, 1999
Fort Bend Telephone Company, May 14, 1999
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 14, 1999
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, May 14, 1999
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Alenco Communications, Inc., May 17, 1999
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 1999
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 17, 1999
Industry Telephone Company, May 17, 1999
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., May 17, 1999
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 1999
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., May 18, 1999
Central Telephone Company dba (doing business as) Sprint, May 18, 1999
United Telephone Company of Texas dba Sprint, May 18, 1999
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, May 17, 1999
Box
2008/044-8 2000
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 12, 2000
[Revised report]
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 15, 2000
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, April 7, 2000
Brazos River Authority, May 11, 2000
El Paso Electric Company, May 15, 2000
The City of Austin, Texas dba Austin Energy, June 30, 2000
The City of Austin, Texas dba Austin Energy, August 25, 2000
[Revised report]
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, Inc., October 31, 2000
Tatum Telephone Company, May 26, 2000
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., April 21, 2000
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 12, 2000
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 12, 2000
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 11, 2000
TXU Communications, May 12, 2000
Southwestern Bell, May 12, 2000
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, Inc., May 13, 2000
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., May 15, 2000
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, Inc., May 15, 2000
Sugar Land Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Texas ALLTel, Inc., May 15, 2000
Colorado Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Brazoria Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Hill Country Telephone, Inc., May 15, 2000
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
Cameron Telephone Company, May 12, 2000
Alenco Communications, Inc., May 15, 2000
Livingston Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
United Telephone Company of Texas, May 12, 2000
Central Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2000
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Muenster Telephone Corporation of Texas, May 15, 2000
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2000
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2000
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
Industry Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Border to Border Communications, Inc. May 15, 2000
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Fort Bend Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2000
North Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2000
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2000
Southwest Texas Telephone, May 15, 2000
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2000
GTE Southwest Incorporated, May 15, 2000
Dell Telephone Company, May 15, 2000
Blossom Telephone Company, May 16, 2000
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, Inc., September 26, 2000
Box
2008/044-9 2001
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2001
North Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Alenco Communications, Inc., May 15, 2001
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2001
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2001
Riviera Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 2, 2001
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Texas ALLTel, Inc., May 15, 2001
Sugar Land Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Industry Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2001
Central Texas Cooperative, May 15, 2001
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Ganado Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 15, 2001
Big Bend Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2001
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2001
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Fort Bend Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2001
Cameron Telephone Company, May 14, 2001
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2001
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
United Telephone Company of Texas, Inc., May 15, 2001
Valor Telecommunications of Texas, May 15, 2001
Brazoria Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 18, 2001
GTE Southwest Incorporated dba Verizon Southwest, May 15, 2001
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
Nortex Communications, May 15, 2001
TXU Communications Telephone Company, January 7, 2003
[Revised report]
Fort Bend Telephone Company, January 7, 2003
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, July 31, 2001
Central Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2001
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, Inc., June 15, 2001
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., June 15, 2001
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, Inc., June 15, 2001
ALLTel Communications, May 22, 2001
Livingston Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
[Contains floppy disk]
Border to Border Communications, Inc., May 15, 2001
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 20012001
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 2001
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2001
TXU Telecommunications Telephone Company, May 15, 2001
Electra Telephone Company, May 21, 2001
Tatum Telephone Company, May 21, 2001
Coleman County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 8, 2001
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 8, 2001
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 6, 2001
El Paso Electric Company's request for extension of time to file 2000 electric utilities' annual monitoring report, June 7, 2001
Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., May 31, 2001
City of Garland, June 1, 2001
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, May 17, 2001
Brazos River Authority, May 15, 2001
El Paso Electric Company's request for extension of time to file 2000 electric utilities' annual monitoring report, May 14, 2001
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 9, 2001
El Paso Electric Company, July 13, 2001
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 1, 2001
Big Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 20, 2001
Farmers Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 8, 2001
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 8, 2001
Box
2008/044-10 Assorted responses of electric companies to PUC's staff first request for information, 2001
The City of Austin, Texas dba Austin Energy, May 31, 2001
Taylor Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 1, 2001
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2001
Rayburn Country Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2001
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, June 1, 2001
San Miguel Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2001
Floresville Electric Light and Power System, May 31, 2001
GEUS (formerly Greenville Electric Utility System), June 15, 2001
Medina Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 29, 2001
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 20, 2001
Deep East Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 24, 2001
Houston County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 24, 2001
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, July 24, 2001
East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 24, 2001
Denton Municipal Electric, August 15, 2001
City of College Station, August 29, 2001
Brownsville Public Utilities Board, December 13, 2001
[Contains floppy disk]
El Paso Electric Company, December 28, 2001
[Revised report]
City of College Station, December 20, 2001
San Miguel Electric Cooperative, April 22, 2002
2002
City of Garland, June 28, 2002
Floresville Electric Light and Power System, June 28, 2002
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.'s request for waiver, May 30, 2002
Brazos River Authority, May 15, 2002
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, May 14, 2002
Southwestern Public Service Company, May 15, 2002
El Paso Electric Company, May 15, 2002
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 7, 2002
GEUS's Corrected Schedule V, October 15, 2002
New Braunfels Utilities, August 30, 2002
GEUS, July 19, 2002
South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 15, 2002
[Contains floppy disk]
Rayburn County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 17, 2002
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, May 20, 2002
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 30, 2002
Coleman County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Southwest Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Taylor Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Box
2008/044-11 Concho Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Farmers Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Houston County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, May 30, 2002
East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2002
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 31, 2002
Denton Municipal Electric, May 31, 2002
City Public Service, San Antonio, Texas, May 31, 2002
San Miguel Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2002
City of Austin dba Austin Energy, May 31, 2002
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 31, 2002
College Station Utilities, June 1, 2002
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2002
Texas Municipal Power Agency, July 1, 2002
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 2, 2002
[Revised report]
Brownsville Public Utilities Board, July 3, 2002
[Contains floppy disk]
San Bernard Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., July 15, 2002
Fayette Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., September 3, 2002
Kerrville Public Utility Board, August 29, 2002
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., May 10, 2002
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 10, 2002
Border to Border Communications, Inc., May 10, 2002
Industry Telephone Company, May 10, 2002
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2002
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 10, 2002
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2002
Livingston Telephone Company, May 10, 2002
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc,, May 10, 2002
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, May 10, 2002
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2002
North Texas Telephone Company, May 10, 2002
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2002
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2002
La Ward Telephone Exchange, May 15, 2002
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Cameron Communications, May 14, 2002
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 2002
Electra Telephone Company, May 13, 2002
Tatum Telephone Company, May 13, 2002
TXU Communications Telephone, May 14, 2002
Fort Bend Telephone dba TXU Communications, May 14, 2002
Big Bend Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2002
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, Inc., May 4, 2002
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, Inc., May 14, 2002
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., May 14, 2002
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Brazoria Telephone Company, May 15, 2002
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Taylor Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2002
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2002
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Nortex Communications, May 15, 2002
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
Box
2008/044-12 Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2002
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2002
Sugar Land Telephone Company, May 15, 2002
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., May 15, 2002
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2002
GTE Southwest Incorporated dba Verizon Southwest, May 15, 2002
Southwestern Bell Telephone, May 15, 2002
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, May 15, 2002
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., July 12, 2002
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., June 10, 2002
[Revised report]
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., June 3, 2002
[Revised report]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., May 17, 2002
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, May 14, 2002
Lake Livingston Telephone, Inc., May 13, 2002
United Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2002
Central Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2002
Valor Telecommunications, October 7, 2002
Southwest Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 28, 2002
Valor Telecommunications, June 14, 2002
2003
Central Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 7, 2003
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, May 20, 2003
El Paso Electric Company, May 15, 2003
AEP Texas North Company, May 15, 2003
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, May 15, 2003
Southwestern Electric Power Company, March 31, 2003
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, May 30, 2003
Sharyland Utilities, L.P., May 30, 2003
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, May 30, 2003
San Bernard Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 30, 2003
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Taylor Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Coleman County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Fannin Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Floresville Electric Light and Power System, May 30, 2003
Bryan Texas Utilities, May 30, 2003
East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 30, 2003
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 30, 2003
Houston County Electric Cooperative, Inc., May 30, 2003
Medina Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 2, 2003
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
San Miguel Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
[Contains floppy disk]
Medina Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 29, 2003
Rayburn County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Farmers Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
New Braunfels Utilities, July 3, 2003
Addendum to College Station Earnings Report, June 17, 2003
Fayette Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 9, 2003
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 7, 2003
Kerrville Public Utility Board, May 12, 2003
College Station Utilities, June 2, 2003
Bryan Texas Utilities, June 6, 2003
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 1, 2003
Texas Municipal Power Agency, June 2, 2003
Brazos River Authority, July 10, 2003
Entergy Gulf States, Inc., March 31, 2003
CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, May 15, 2003
Box
2008/044-13 Southwestern Public Service Company, May 15, 2003
Oncor Electric Delivery Company, May 15, 2003
City Public Service Board of San Antonio, May 30, 2003
City of Austin, Texas dba Austin Energy, May 30, 2003
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 30, 2003
Public Utilities Board of the City of Brownsville, Texas, May 30, 2003
South Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 12, 2003
Telephone Utility Reports:
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Alenco Communications, Inc., May 15, 2003
North Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Comanche County Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
Brazos Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2003
Lipan Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
Blossom Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
Community Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
Livingston Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Tatum Telephone Company, May 21, 2003
GTE Southwest Incorporated dba Verizon Southwest, May 15, 2003
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Brazos Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Riviera Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
Border to Border Communications, Inc., May 15, 2003
Industry Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Southwest Texas Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Cameron Telephone Company, L.L.C.-Texas, May 14, 2003
Poka-Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 2003
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., May 14, 2003
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 2003
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 2003
Electra Telephone Company, May 12, 2003
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 15, 2003
Nortex Communications, May 15, 2003
Peoples Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Fort Bend Telephone Company, May 14, 2003
TXU Communications Telephone Company, May 14, 2003
Yipes Transmission, Inc., May 14, 2003
[Contains floppy disk]
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, Inc., May 14, 2003
[Contains floppy disk]
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., May 14, 2003
[Contains floppy disk]
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, Inc., May 14, 2003
[Contains floppy disk]
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., May 14, 2003
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Central Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2003
United Telephone Company of Texas, May 15, 2003
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
XIT Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Mid-Plains Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
ENMR Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., May 15, 2003
Sugarland Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Big Bend Telephone Company, May 12, 2003
Valor Telecommunications of Texas, LP, May 15, 2003
Kerrville Telephone Company, Inc., May 15, 2003
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Brazoria Telephone Company, May 15, 2003
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Central Telephone Company dba Sprint, May 22, 2003
Central Telephone Company dba Sprint, May 22, 2003
[Revised report]
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 19, 2003
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 15, 2003
Box
2008/044-14 2004
Oncor Electric Delivery Services, April 30, 2004
[2 folders]
West Texas Rural Telephone Coop, May 13, 2004
West Plains Telecommunications, Inc., May 13, 2004
Five Area Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 13, 2004
Tatum Telephone Company, May 12, 2004
Electra Telephone Company, May 11, 2004
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, May 3, 2004
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, May 3, 2004
CenturyTel of San Marcos, Inc., May 3, 2004
La Ward Telephone Exchange, Inc., April 28, 2004
Central Texas Telephone Cooperative, April 13, 2004
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc., April 7, 2004
Panhandle Telephone Cooperative, Inc., March 29, 2004
South Plains Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 2004
TXU Communications Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
Fort Bend Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 14, 2004
Cameron Telephone Company, LLC-Texas, May 14, 2004
Texas ALLTEL, Inc., May 14, 2004
Sugar Land Telephone Company, May 14, 2004
Ganado Telephone Company, Inc., May 10, 2004
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 10, 2004
Kerrville Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative, May 17, 2004
GTE Southwest Incorporated dba Verizon Southwest, May 17, 2004
Southwestern Bell Telephone, May 17, 2004
Big Bend Telephone Company, May 14, 2004
Coleman County Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 2004
Guadalupe Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 2004
Hill Country Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 2004
Taylor Telephone Cooperative, Inc., May 17, 2004
Brazoria Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
TXUC Communications Telephone Company, July 30, 2004
Fort Bend Telephone Company, about 2004
Brazoria Telephone Company, June 23, 2004
Kerrville Telephone Company, June 22, 2004
Cameron Telephone Company, June 16, 2004
Lake Livingston Telephone Company, Inc., probably 2004
CenturyTel of San Marcos, May 21, 2004
CenturyTel of Port Aransas, May 21, 2004
CenturyTel of Lake Dallas, May 21, 2004
La Ward Exchange, Inc., May 17, 2004
Southwest Telephone Company, May 17, 2004
Southwestern Public Service Company, May 14, 2004
AEP Texas North Company, May 14, 2004
Oncor Electric Delivery, May 14, 2004
Texas-New Mexico Power Company, May 13, 2004
Sabine River Authority of Texas, May 13, 2004
Southwestern Electric Power Company, March 30, 2004
Kerrville Public Utility Board, March 3, 2004
Rayburn County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Farmers Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Lamar County Electric Cooperative Association, May 25, 2004
Fannin Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Coleman County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Bryan Texas Utilities, May 20, 2004
Sharyland Utilities, L.P., May 19, 2004
South Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 14, 2004
El Paso Electric Company, May 17, 2004
Floresville Electric Light and Power System, May 28, 2004
Central Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association, May 27, 2004
Houston County Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 27, 2004
East Texas Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 27, 2004
Fayette Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 27, 2004
Box
2014/015-5 San Bernard Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Bandera Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
Texas Municipal Power Agency, June 8, 2004
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 7, 2004
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., about 2004
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., June 3, 2004
Denton Municipal Electric, June 2, 2004
Pedernales Electric Cooperative Association, Inc., May 28, 2004
College Station Utilities, May 28, 2004
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, July 29, 2004
Medina Electric Cooperative, Inc. request for a good cause exemption, June 29, 2004
Brazos River Authority, June 28, 2004
New Braunfels Utility, June 14, 2004
Big Country Electric Cooperative, Inc., June 9, 2004
College Station Utilities, May 28, 2004
Southwestern Bell Telephone, May 16, 2005
Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc., March 29, 2006



Press releases, 1975-2014,
1.4 cubic ft.

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. These records are news or press releases issued by the PUC about its activities. Dates covered are 1975-2014. Topics include appointments and hiring of higher level staff, appointment of new commissioners, rule and policy changes, changes in the utility industry affecting PUC actions, electric pilot program, changes in PUC functions, reports on rate cases, and area code changes.
Arrangement
These records are arranged in chronological order.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Press releases, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1998/090, 1999/128, 1999/177, 2000/125, 2001/124, 2003/077, 2004/050, 2006/076, 2007/094, 2008/044, 2009/064, 2010/011, 2015/034
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on March 9, 1998, March 3 and June 28, 1999; March 3, 2000; May 2, 2001; November 20, 2002; October 29, 2003; December 9, 2005; February 8 and October 23, 2007; December 2, 2008; September 25, 2009; September 29, 2014; and from the Texas Legislative Reference Library on March 27, 2002 (reaccessioned on February 3, 2012).
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998, March 2001, May 2003
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
1999/128-1 Press releases:
1975-1976
January-April 1977
May-December 1977
January-April 1978
May-November 1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
January-July 1985
August-December 1985
January-June 1986
July-December 1986
1987
1988
March-July 1989
August-December 1989
January-March 1990
April-August 1990
September-December 1990
January-February 1991
March-June 1991
August-December 1991
January-May 1992
June-December 1992
January-August 1993
September-December 1993
1994
January 1995
February-July 1995
Box
1999/128-2 August-December 1995
January-February 1996
May-August 1996
September-November 1996
January-June 1997
July-September 1997
October-December 1997
January-March 1998
April-July 1998
August-December 1998
Box
2000/125 January-March 1999
April-June 1999
July-August 1999
September-November 1999
November-December 1999
Box
2001/124 Index, 2000
January-March 2000
April-June 2000
July-September 2000
October-December 2000
Box
2003/077-10 January-April 2001
May-August 2001
September-December 2001
Box
2004/050-10 January 1, 2002-August 31, 2003
Box
2006/076-24 September 2003-August 2005
Box
2007/094-1 September 1, 2005-August 31, 2006
Box
2008/044-2 Public relations records:
September 1, 2006-August 31, 2007
Box
2013/044-2 September 1, 2007-August 31, 2008
Box
2010/011-1 September 25, 2008-July 29, 2009
Box
2011/038-2 September 25, 2009-August 2010
Box
2013/044-2 September 1, 2011-August 31, 2012
Box
2014/015-1 September 1, 2012-August 31, 2013
Box
2015/034-1 September 1, 2013-August 31, 2014



Agency policies and procedures, 1988-1994, 2008-2009, bulk 1991,
0.24 cubic ft.

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. This is the overall or primary manual of administrative policies and operating procedures, intended for use by the PUC staff. Executive orders which dictate policy are integrated into the manual. Dates of the manual are 1988-1994, 2008-2009, bulk 1991.
Arrangement
These records are arranged topically.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item) Agency policies and procedures, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1996/131, 2014/015
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Public Utility Commission on August 5, 1996 and October 7, 2013.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
1996/131 Policies and procedures manual, 1988-1994, bulk 1991
[4 folders]
Box
2014/015-1 Agency rules, policies, and procedures, 2008-2009



Organization charts, 1979-2014,
0.86 cubic ft.

The Texas Public Utility Commission (PUC) regulates public utilities, telecommunication, and electric utilities. Organization charts, dating 1979-2014, illustrate graphically the administrative structure of the different functional units within the PUC. Copies of the organization charts have been published in the commission’s annual report since 1979.
Arrangement
These records are arranged chronologically.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Organization charts, Texas Public Utility Commission records. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1996/114, 1999/189, 2000/061, 2001/129, 2003/077, 2004/075, 2006/076, 2007/094, 2008/044, 2009/064, 2010/011, 2011/038, 2012/018, 2014/015, 2015/034
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Public Utility Commission on May 30, 1996; July 22 and November 2, 1999; May 31, 2001; November 20, 2002; December 16, 2003; December 9, 2005; February 8 and October 23, 2007; December 2, 2008; September 25, 2009; October 25, 2010; October 12, 2011; October 7, 2013 and September 29, 2014.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processing Information
Processed by Laura K. Saegert, March 1998, March 2001, March 2003
New accession added by Jessica Tucker, April 2015
Box
1996/114 Organization charts:
1976-1996
Box
2003/077-10 January-June 1998
July-December 1998
Box
2000/061 1999
2000
Box
2003/077-11 January-June 2001
July-December 2001
January-April 2002
May-August 2002
Box
2004/075 January 1, 2002-August 31, 2003
Box
2006/076-24 September 2003-August 2005
[3 folders]
Box
2007/094-1 September 1, 2005-August 31, 2006
Box
2008/044-2 September 1, 2006-August 31, 2007
Box
2013/044-2 September 1, 2007-August 31, 2008
Box
2010/011-1 September 2008-August 2009
Box
2011/038-2 September 25, 2009-August 2010
Box
2012/018-2 September 1, 2010-August 31, 2011
Box
2013/044-2 September 1, 2011-August 31, 2012
Box
2014/015-1 September 1, 2012-August 31, 2013
Box
2015/034-1 September 1, 2013-August 31, 2014