Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Texas Water Quality Board:

An Inventory of Water Quality Board Wastewater and Sewerage Treatment Reports at the Texas State Archives, about 1930-1969, bulk 1957-1969



Overview

Creator: Texas Water Quality Board.
Title: Water Quality Board wastewater and sewerage treatment reports
Dates: about 1930-1969
Dates (Bulk): bulk 1957-1969
Abstract: The submission of reports by sewerage and wastewater treatment companies in Texas has been mandatory since 1905, when the Texas Legislature first required those companies to file annual reports with the Secretary of State. The name and structure of the agency legislatively mandated to monitor water quality in the state has changed multiple times; the Texas Water Quality Board had that responsibility from 1967 until 1977, and since 2002 it has been the responsibility of the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality. Water Quality Board records include reports of wastewater and sewerage treatment dating from 1930, when reports were filed with the State Department of Health, until 1969, with the bulk dating from 1957-1969.
Quantity: 26.47 cubic ft.
Language: These materials are written in English.
Repository: Texas State Archives
Sponsor: This EAD finding aid was created in cooperation with Texas Archival Resources Online.

Agency History

The submission of reports by sewerage and wastewater treatment companies in Texas has been mandatory since 1905, when the state legislature first required those companies to file annual reports with the Secretary of State (Senate Bill 12, 29th Texas Legislature, Regular Session). Four years later, in 1909, oversight of sewerage and wastewater treatment came under the newly created Texas State Department of Health (Senate Bill 8, 31st Legislature, 1st Called Session). This same legislation also required the department's policymaking body, the Board of Health, to draft a comprehensive Sanitary Code, which would address waste treatment in more detail.

In 1953, the Texas Water Pollution Advisory Council was created (House Bill 448, 53rd Legislature, Regular Session), as part of the State Department of Health. One of its duties was to encourage the creation of Master Sanitary Districts to economize waste treatment. The Council was abolished in 1961 with the creation of the Texas Water Pollution Control Board.

Wastewater and sewerage regulation continued as a function of the State Department of Health until 1961 when the Texas Water Pollution Control Board was created (House Bill 24, 57th Legislature, 1st Called Session). The Texas Water Quality Act of 1967 created the Texas Water Quality Board (Senate Bill 204, 60th Legislature, Regular Session), a successor to the State Water Pollution Control Board.

Legislation was passed in 1977 that made a number of changes in the state's water agencies. The Texas Department of Water Resources (TDWR) was created by combining the three existing water agencies (the Texas Water Rights Commission, the Texas Water Quality Board, and the Texas Water Development Board) in an effort to consolidate the state's water programs (Senate Bill 1139, 65th Legislature, Regular Session). The six-member Texas Water Development Board acted as a policymaking body for the new agency. The Water Rights Commission was renamed the Texas Water Commission and sat as a quasi-judicial body that ruled on permits. The Texas Water Quality Board was abolished.

In 1985 the 69th Legislature dissolved the Texas Department of Water Resources (Senate Bill 249, Regular Session), transferring regulatory enforcement to the recreated Texas Water Commission (TWC), and planning and financial responsibilities to the recreated Texas Water Development Board.

In 1991, the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, passed Senate Bill 2 in an effort to consolidate the state's regulatory programs for air, water, and waste. In accordance with Senate Bill 2, sections of the Texas Department of Health dealing with solid waste, drinking water protection, and wastewater treatment were transferred to the TWC by March 1, 1992. On September 1, 1993, the Texas Water Commission was abolished and its functions were consolidated to form the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (TNRCC). The Texas Water Commission became the core of the TNRCC, and the TWC's three full-time commissioners automatically became the commissioners of the TNRCC. Legislation in 2001 authorized a name change for the TNRCC (House Bill 2912, 77th Legislature, Regular Session), effective September 1, 2002, to the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ).

(Sources: the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality website, accessed on October 10, 2015; the appraisal report for the TCEQ written by State Archives staff; and the records themselves.)


Scope and Contents of the Records

The Texas Water Quality Board was designated as the chief agency to provide for the control of the quality of waters in the state, including the regulation of wastewater and sewerage. Types of records present are monthly wastewater and sewerage treatment reports extending from 1930, when reports were filed with the State Department of Health, until 1969, with the bulk dating from 1957-1969. Records document sewage and industrial waste through documenting monthly measurements of chemical composition, stream pollution, sewage flow and analysis, pounds of chloride used, weather conditions, and proximity and nature of entering pollutants

River basins for which reports are present include: Brazos-Colorado Basin, Canadian Basin, Colorado Basin, Colorado-Lavaca Basin, Cypress Basin, Guadalupe Basin, Lavaca Basin, Lavaca-Guadalupe Basin, Neches Basin, Neches-Trinity Basin, Nueces Basin, Nueces-Rio Grande Basin, Red River Basin, Rio Grande Basin, Sabine Basin, San Antonio Basin, San Antonio-Nueces Basin, San Jacinto Basin, San Jacinto-Brazos Basin, Sulphur Basin, Trinity Basin, and Trinity-San Jacinto Basin.

To prepare this inventory, the described materials were cursorily reviewed to delineate series, to confirm the accuracy of contents lists, to provide an estimate of dates covered, and to determine record types.


Arrangement of the Records

These records are arranged by river basin and are mostly alphabetical within each basin by city, township, or river authority, as received from the agency. Multiple listings of the same city, township, or river authority indicate multiple folders.

Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

None.


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Corporate Names:
Texas. Department of Health.
Texas. Department of Water Resources.
Texas Water Pollution Control Board.
Subjects:
Wastewaster--Management--Texas.
Sewerage--Texas.
Water--Management--Texas.
Water quality--Texas.
Water treatment plants--Texas.
Geographic Names:
Texas--Wastewater--Management
Document Types:
Reports--Texas--Wastewater--1930-1969.
Functions:
Regulation of sewerage and wastewater treatment companies.

Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Texas State Department of Health records, 1853, 1899-1901, 1910, 1921-1955, undated, bulk 1943-1949, 34.5 cubic ft.
Texas Water Commission records, 1941-1942, 1956-1971, 1977-1981, 1 cubic ft.
Texas Water Commission minutes, 1913-1986, 7.51 cubic ft.
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality photographs, 1970-2006, undated, 10.83 cubic ft.
Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission water rights application files, 1824, 1910, 1913-2001, undated, bulk 1921-1997, 221.25 cubic ft. [RESTRICTED]
Brazos River Authority minutes and press releases, 1956-1957, 1993-2007, 10.5 cubic ft.
Sabine River Authority of Texas records, 1958-1968, 0.1 cubic ft.
San Antonio River Authority records, 1963-1964, 1972-1975, 1986-2007, bulk 1986-2007, 2 cubic ft.
Texas Water Quality Board reports and hearing materials, 1948, 1950, 1954-1957, 1962-1977, undated, bulk 1962-1977, 4.5 cubic ft.
Texas Department of Health water pollution control review blueprints, 1922-1971, 200 reels microfilm (35mm) [There is no finding aid available for these unprocessed records. Call numbers are 2015/064-1 through 200.]
Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission water use plans, maps, and drawings, 1913-about 1987, about 3,000 drawings. [RESTRICTED] [There is no finding aid available for these unprocessed records. Call number is 2003/087.]

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item), Texas Water Quality Board wastewater and sewerage treatment reports. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession number: 1983/040

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Texas Department of Water Resources, October 27, 1982.

Processing Information

Processed by Michael R. Green, November 1982

Finding aid encoded, descriptions, and DACS-compliance by Susan Floyd, November 2015


Detailed Description of the Records

Water Quality Board wastewater and sewerage treatment reports, about 1930-1969, bulk 1957-1960,
26.47 cubic ft.

Nueces-Rio Grande Basin
Box
003-1 Agua Dulce
Alamo
Alice
Alto Loma
Broadway
Corpus Christi
Donna
Driscoll
Edinburg
Falfurrias
Harlingen
Kingsville
La Feria
Los Fresnos
McAllen
Mercedes
Mission
Padre Island (North and South)
Pharr
Raymondville
Rio Hondo
Robstown
San Benito
Weslaco
Agua Dulce
Alamo
Benevides
Bishop
Brownsville
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1961
Brownsville, 1960-1961
Brownsville, 1962-1963
Brownsville, 1964
Brownsville, 1965-1966
Brownsville, 1967-1968
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi – Oso Sewage Plant
Box
003-2 Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station 1961
Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station 1962
Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station 1963
Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station 1964
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1962
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1963
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1964
Corpus Christi – Westside, 1960-1961
Corpus Christi – Westside, 1962
Corpus Christi – Westside, 1963
Corpus Christi – Westside, 1964
Sulphur River Basin
Blossom
Bogota
Clarksville
Commerce
Cooper
DeKalb
Deport
Detroit
Douglasville
Honey Grove
Klondike
Ladonia
Maud
Mount Vernon
Nash
New Boston
Omaha
Roxton
Sulphur Springs
Talco
Texarkana
Texarkana Federal Correctional Institute
Wake Village
Wolfe City
Cypress Basin
Atlanta
Avinger
Cumby
Daingerfield
Douglassville
Gilmer
Wake Village
Honey Grove
Hughes Springs
Jefferson
Karnack
Linden
Lone Star
Mount Pleasant
Naples
Omaha
Ore City
[Folder 1 of 2]
Box
003-3 Ore City
[Folder 2 of 2]
Pittsburg
Waskom
Sabine Basin
Alba
Beckville
Big Sandy
Bridge City
Buna
Caddo Mills
Canton
Carthage
Celeste
Center
Edgewood
Emory
Gladewater
Greenville
Greggton
Hallsville
Hawkins
Hemphill
Joaquin
Kirbyville
Lindale
Lone Oak
Kilgore
Longview
Marshall
Mineola
Mount Pleasant
Mount Vernon
Naples
Newton
Orange County Water Control and Improvement District #2
Orange
Orange – Country Squire Estates
Orange
Overton
Cypress Basin
Pittsburg
Sabine Basin
Owenton
Pinehurst
Quinlan
Quitman
Royce City
Tatum
Tenaha
Timpson
Troup
Vidor (Cove Homes)
West Orange
Winnsboro
Sulphur Basin
Roxton
Sabine Basin
Alma
Edgewood
Emory
Gladewater
Grand Saline
Greenville
Greggton
Hallsville
Hawkins
Hemphill
Mineola
Newton
Pinehurst
Quinlan
Pineland
Quitman
Canadian Basin
Dalhart
Darrouzett
Dumas
Amarillo
Box
003-4 Follett
Fritch
Groom
Gruver
Higgins
Lubbock, 1951-1961
Lubbock [2 folders]
Miami
Perryton
Petersburg
Phillips
Neches Basin
Alto
Angelina
Arp
Atoy
Baytown
Beaumont
Brownsboro
Corrigan
Cushing
Diboll
Frankston
Grapeland
Groesbeck
Groves
Hardin County Water Control and Improvement District #1
Henderson
Huntingdon
Jacksonville
Kountze
Lakeview Methodist Assembly
Lufkin
Lufkin Foundry and Machine Company
Nacogdoches
Nederland
Palestine
Pineland
Port Neches
Rusk
San Augustine
Silsbee
Smith Bluff
Sour Lake
Troup
Turnertown
Tyler – Kelly-Springfield Company
Tyler – Northside Plant
Tyler – Quality Information
Tyler – Westside Plant
Tyler – Southside Plant
Van
Vidor
Woodville
Corrigan
Cushing
Diboll
Hardin County Water Control and Improvement District #1
Henderson
Box
003-5 Nacogdoches
Nederland
New London
Oakwood
Rusk
San Augustine
San Antonio Basin
Falls City
Fannin
Poth
Runge
Southwest Utilities – San Antonio
Southwest Research Institute – San Antonio
Tradewinds – San Antonio
Thunderbird Hills – San Antonio
Starlight Terrace – San Antonio
Bandera
Goliad
Helena
San Antonio River Authority
San Jacinto Basin
Bacliff
Crosby
Deer Park
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #56 – Forkmont Park
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #53 – Beverly Hills
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #84
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #62 – Eastridge
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #81 – Rainbow Valley
Harris County – Sagemont Park Municipal Utility District
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #75 – Timbercone
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #60 – El Cary
Box
003-6 Jacinto City
Katy
Mont Belvieu
Morgan’s Point
Pasadena
Sagemont
South Houston
Spring
Spring Branch
Timber Cove
Tomball
West University Place
San Jacinto-Brazos Basin
Alta Loma
Alvin
Angleton
Bacliff
Bayport
Bayshore Municipal Utility District
Bayview Municipal Utility District
Clear Lake City
Clute
Danbury
Dickinson
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #50 – El Lago
Ellington Air Force Base
Freeport
Friendswood
Fulshear
Galveston
Galveston County Water Control and Improvement District (Glen Cove)
Galveston Water Control and Improvement District #3 (La Marque)
Galveston Water Control and Improvement District #7 (Hitchcock)
Galveston
Hitchcock
Galena Park
Kemah
Lake Jackson
Box
003-7 La Marque
League City
La Porte
Morgan’s Point
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Nassau Bay [2 folders]
Richwood Village
Shore Acres
Stafford
Sugarland
Swan Lagoon
Texas City
Webster
West Columbia
Neches-Trinity Basin
Anahuac
Central Gardens
Groves
Jefferson Co. Water District #9
Pear Ridge
Port Acres
Port Arthur
Sabine Pass
Winnie
Trinity Basin
Allen
Alvarado
Alvord
Arlington 1950-1960
Arlington 1958-1964
Arlington 1960-1961
Arlington 1961-1962
Box
003-8 Arlington 1962-1963
Arlington 1963-1964
Arlington 1965
Arlington 1965-1966
Arlington 1966-1967
Arlington 1967
Athens [2 folders]
Aubrey
Azle
Balch Springs
Barry
Benbrook
Bloomington
Blue Ridge
Bowie
Boyd
Bridgeport
Buffalo
Burleson
Carrollton
Cedar Hill
Celina
Centerville
Chico
Collinsville
Coolidge
Cooper
Corsicana [2 folders]
Crandall
Crockett
Dallas
Crockett
Dallas 1962-1964
Box
003-9 Dallas (Sewage Treatment Plant) 1950-1954
Dallas County Water Control and Improvement District #7
Dallas (White Rock Sewage Plant)
Dallas (Sewage Treatment Plant) 1955-1957
Dallas Naval Weapons Industrial Reserve Plant
Dallas (Naval Air Station)
Dallas County Water Control and Improvement District
Dawson
Dayton
Decatur
Denton
Fort Worth (Riverside Sewage Plant)
Fort Worth – Southwest Airport (formerly Amon Carter Field)
Fort Worth – Village Creek Plant
Fort Worth
Fort Worth – Village Creek Plant 1965-1966
Fort Worth – Village Creek Plant 1967
Fort Worth – Riverside Plant 1965-1967
Box
003-10 Dallas
Fort Worth
Garland 1958-1963
Garland
Lakeside Village
Lake Worth
Lake Dallas
Lancaster
Leonard
Lewisville
Little Elm Creek
Livingston
Lovelady
Liberty
McKinney
Mabank
Madisonville
Malakoff
Mesquite
Maypearl
Mansfield
Midlothian
Milford
Muenster
Box
003-11 Normangee
Oak Grove Airport
Palestine
Palmer
Pilot Point [2 folders]
Plano [2 folders]
Porter
Princeton
Prosper
Richardson 1955, 1962-1965
Richardson
Richland Hills
Colorado Basin
Richland Springs
Trinity Basin
River Oaks
Roanoke
Red River Basin
Roaring Springs
Trinity Basin
Rockwall
Royce City
Saginaw
Saint Francis Village
Saint Jo
Sanger
Seagoville
Springtown
Terrell
Tioga
Trenton
Trinidad
Trinity
Trinity River Authority
University Park
Van Alstyne
Venus
Waxahachie
Weatherford
White Settlement
Wilmer
White Settlement
Wills Point
Wortham
Wylie
Guadalupe Basin
Cuero
Marion
Martindale
Box
003-12 New Braunfels
Nixon
Nordheim
Brazos-Colorado Basin
Bay City
Boling
Brazoria
Clear Lake
Eagle Lake
East Bernard
Freeport
Markham
Navasota
Old Ocean
Sweeny
Van Vleck
Wallis
Wharton
Canadian Basin
O'Donnell
Colorado-Lavaca Basin
Olivia
Canadian Basin
Pampa
Red River Basin
Archer City
Crowell
Canyon
De Kalb
Denison 1966
Wichita Falls
Petrolia
Perrin
Pottsboro
Quanah
Quitaque
Saint Jo
Savoy
Wellington
Wheeler
Whitesboro
White Deer
Whitewright
Paducah
Panhandle
Paris
Nocona
Holliday
McLean
Matador
McAdoo
Memphis
Hereford
Box
003-13 Denison, 1958-1965
Dodd City
Dimmitt
Dougherty
Ector
Electra
Estelline
Floydada
Friona
Gainesville
Happy
Hedley
Henrietta
Colorado-Lavaca Basin
Bay City
El Campo
Lolita
Matagorda Water Control and Improvement District #5 (Blessing)
Palacios
Lavaca Basin
Edna
El Campo
Ganado
Hallettsville
Louise
Schulenberg
Shiner
Vanderbilt
Yoakum
Lavaca-Guadalupe Basin
Bloomington
Long Mott
Port Lavaca
Snyder
Telferner
Guadalupe Basin
Blanco
Comfort
Cuero
Fentress
Flatonia
Gary Job Corps Center
Gonzales
Hunt
Ingram
Lockhart
Luling
Martindale
New Braunfels, 1958-1960
New Braunfels, 1961-1964
New Braunfels, 1965
Nixon
Nordheim
Palacios
San Marcos, 1958-1966
San Marcos, 1967
Seguin
Seguin, 1963-1968
Box
003-14 Smiley
Staples
Stairtown
Stanton
Victoria
Waelder
Yorktown
San Antonio Basin
Alamo Heights
Bandera
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District – Lackland
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District – Lackland Terrace
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District #10 – Windcrest
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District #11 – Morningside Park
Bexar County Water Control and Improvement District #16
Boerne
Canyon City
Charco
Comfort
Falls City
Floresville
Goliad
Karnes City
Kenedy
Guadalupe Basin
Kerrville
San Antonio Basin
Kirby
La Costa
Lackland
Marion
Poth
Runge
San Antonio 1965-1966
San Antonio 1967-1968
San Antonio 1969
San Antonio-Nueces Basin
Aransas Pass [2 folders]
Beeville
Donna
Flatonia
Floresville
Gregory
Ingleside
Key Allegro
Odem [2 folders]
Port Aransas
Portland [2 folders]
Refugio
Rockport [2 folders]
San Antonio River Authority – General
San Antonio, City of – 1957-1964
Box
003-15 San Antonio 1965
San Antonio River Authority – Bexar County
San Antonio River Authority – Goliad County
San Antonio River Authority – Karnes County
San Antonio River Authority – Wilson County
Schertz
Sea Gun Sports Inn
Sinton
Southwest Foundation for Research and Education
Southwest Utility Company (Westwood)
Starlight Terrace
Stockdale
Sutherland Springs
Taft
Terrell Hills
Tivoli
Tradewinds
Woodsboro
Nueces-Rio Grande Basin
Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station, 1960
Nueces Basin
Atascosa Co. Water Control and Improvement District #1
Barksdale
Camp Wood
Carrizo Springs
Castroville
Charlotte
Corpus Christi (Westside)
Corpus Christi (Naval Air Station)
Corpus Christi (South Padre Island)
Corpus Christi (Peary Place Housing)
Corpus Christi
Cotulla
Crane
Crystal City
Devine
Dilley
Freer
George West
Gregory
Hondo
Jourdanton
Leakey
Lytle
Mathis
Pearsall
Pharr
Pleasanton
Port Aransas
Poteet
Sabinal
Three Rivers
Uvalde
Box
003-16 Nueces-Rio Grande Basin
Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi – Oso
Corpus Christi – Naval Air Station
Brownsville, 1958-1959
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1959
Corpus Christi – Oso, 1960
Edinburg
Falfurrias
Mercedes
Mission
Port Isabel
Premont
Raymondville
Rio Hondo
Robstown
San Benito
San Diego
San Juan
Weslaco, 1958-1964
Weslaco, 1965
Rio Grande Basin
Alpine
Anthony
Brackettville
Crockett County Water Control and Improvement District #1
Box
003-17 Dell City
Del Mar Conservation District
Del Rio
Eagle Pass
Edcouch
El Paso
El Paso County Water Control and Improvement District (Westway)
Elsa
Fabens
Fort Davis
Fort Stockton
Grandfalls
Harlingen
Iraan
Kermit
Laredo
McCamey
Marfa
Monahans
New Zapata
Orange Grove
Ozona
Pecos
Rankin
Rio Grande City
San Ygnacio
Sonora
Van Horn
Wickett
Wink
Zapata
Box
003-18 Colorado Basin
Altair
Andrews
Austin – General, 1957-1961
Austin – General, 1962
Austin – General, 1963
Austin – General, 1964
Austin – General, 1965
Austin – General, 1966
Austin – General, 1967
Austin – General, 1968
Austin – Lakeway Inn & Marina [2 folders]
Austin – Travis State School [2 folders]
Box
003-19 Ballinger
Bangs
Barksdale
Bastrop
Big Lake
Big Spring
Brady
Bronte
Brooksmith
Brownfield
Brownwood
Burnet
Carlsbad
Coahoma
Coleman
Colorado City
Cross Plains
Denver City
Eden
El Dorado
Elgin
Fayetteville
Florence
Fredericksburg
Giddings
Goldthwaite
Johnson City
Junction
Kingsland
La Grange
Lamesa
Llano
Loraine
Marble Falls
Mason
Menard
Midland
Miles
Mountain Home
Odessa
Plains
Richland Springs
Robert Lee
San Angelo
San Saba
Santa Anna
Schulenberg
Box
003-20 Seagraves
Seminole
Smithville
Snyder
Utley
Westlake Hills
Wharton
Winters
Trinity-San Jacino Basin
Baytown
San Jacino Basin
Bayport
Bayshore Municipal Utility District
Bellaire
Central State Farm
Cleveland
Conroe
Deer Park
Highlands
Enchanted Oaks
Gulf Meadows
Galena Park
Houston, 1958-1959
Houston, 1960-1961
Houston, 1962
Houston, 1963-1964
Houston, 1964-1965
Houston, 1966
Houston, 1967
Houston, 1968-1969
Houston, 1969
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District
Humble
Jacinto City, 1958-1960
Jacinto City, 1961-1963
Box
003-21 Guadalupe Basin
San Marcos – Gary Job Corps Center
Yorktown
Yoakum
Waelder
Westoff
Yoakum
Luling
Fentress
Schertz
San Marcos
Lavaca Basin
Edna
Hallettsville
Moulton
Ganado
Guadalupe Basin
Gonzales
San Jacinto Basin
Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #51
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #32
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #20
Trinity Basin
Gunter
San Jacinto Basin
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #21
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #24
Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #47
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #36
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District #1
Montgomery
Highlands
New Caney
New Waverley
Pasadena (Golden Acres)
Pasadena (Deepwater Plant)
Pasadena – San Jacinto College
Waller
Willis
West University Place