Contact Us
Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview

Agency History

Scope and Contents of the Records

Organization of the Records

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Correspondence and reports, 1900-1943, undated, bulk 1919-1938,

East Texas Field correspondence, 1943-1963,

Panhandle Field reports, 1930-1947, undated, bulk 1935-1939,

Rodessa Field files, about 1930s-1944, bulk 1937-1938,

Monthly operator reports, gas wells, 1920-1926, undated,

Surveys of salt water disposal, 1957,

Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Railroad Commission of Texas, Oil and Gas Division:

An Inventory of Oil and Gas Division Correspondence and Reports at the Texas State Archives, 1900-1963, undated, bulk 1919-1938, 1957



Overview

Creator: Railroad Commission of Texas. Oil and Gas Division.
Title: Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports
Dates: 1900-1963, undated
Dates: bulk 1919-1938, 1957
Abstract: The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Its statutory role is to prevent waste of the state's natural resources, to protect the correlative rights of different interest owners, to prevent pollution, and to provide safety in matters such as hydrogen sulfide. These records include correspondence and reports of the Oil and Gas Division, dating 1900-1963, undated, bulk 1919-1938, 1957. Correspondence includes letters from RRC field agents and staff, oil and gas lease operators, oil companies, and the public. Subjects discussed include the East Texas, Panhandle and Rodessa oil fields, inspection activities of wells, enforcement of the oil and gas conservation laws, public information requests, monthly operator reports, and salt water disposal surveys. Included with correspondence and reports are various oversize items such as maps and photographic material.
Quantity: 63.75 cubic ft.
Language These records are written in English.
Repository: Texas State Archives

Agency History

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC) regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Its statutory role is to prevent waste of the state's natural resources, to protect the correlative rights of different interest owners, to prevent pollution, and to provide safety in matters such as hydrogen sulfide. It oversees hazardous materials pipelines and natural gas pipelines and distribution systems as well as propane, butane, compressed natural gas, and liquefied natural gas. It works to make sure a continuous, safe supply of natural gas is available to Texas consumers at the lowest reasonable price. Additionally, the RRC oversees surface mining for coal, uranium, and iron ore gravel and conducts a program for reclaiming lands that were mined and abandoned before 1975.

The RRC had its origin in the demands of the shipping public in the late 1880s that insisted that railroads be subject to regulation based on public interest. An advocate for governmental regulation, Attorney General James Stephen Hogg ran for governor in 1890 with the issue of railroad regulation as the focal point of the campaign. Hogg was elected governor in the general election and the voters also approved an amendment to Article X, Section 2 of the Texas Constitution that empowered the legislature to enact statutes creating regulatory agencies. These elections paved the way for the legislature to enact on April 3, 1891 "An Act to Establish a Railroad Commission of the State of Texas," that later was placed in the Texas Revised Civil Statutes under article 6444 et seq. (House Bills 1, 3, and 58, 22nd Texas Legislature, Regular Session).

The RRC originally consisted of three members appointed by the governor for three-year terms. Governor Hogg appointed the first three commissioners in 1891 including John H. Reagan, who resigned as U.S. senator from Texas to serve as the first chairman. The Texas Constitution, Article XIX, Section 30 was amended in 1894 to provide for elective six-year overlapping terms for the commissioners. That same year John H. Reagan was elected and served until his retirement in 1903.

The RRC was the first regulatory agency created in the state of Texas and originally had jurisdiction over the rates and operations of railroads, terminals, wharves and express companies. The legal focus was on intrastate passenger and freight activities. Interstate jurisdiction fell under the U.S. Interstate Commerce Commission. For the first 25 years of its existence, the RRC was largely concerned with regulating railroads, setting rates, receiving complaints, and making investigations. As other controversies arose where the legislature deemed that the public interest could best be served by regulation, additional duties were assigned to the RRC.

The RRC's authority was broadened beginning in 1917 with the passage of the Pipeline Petroleum Law (Senate Bill 68, 35th Legislature, Regular Session) that declared pipelines to be common carriers like railroads and placed them under the RRC's jurisdiction. This was the first act to designate the RRC as the agency to administer conservation laws relating to oil and gas. The RRC's regulatory and enforcement powers in oil and gas were increased by the Oil and Gas Conservation Law (Senate Bill 350, 36th Legislature, Regular Session), effective June 18, 1919. This act gave the RRC jurisdiction to regulate the production of oil and gas. Acting upon this legislation, the RRC adopted in 1919 the first statewide rules regulating the oil and gas industry to promote conservation and safety, including Rule 37. This rule requires minimum distances between wells at drilling sites in order to protect field pressure and correlative rights.

The Gas Utilities Act of 1920 (House Bill 11, 36th Legislature, 3rd Called Session) gave the RRC regulatory and rate authority over individuals and businesses producing, transporting, or distributing natural gas in Texas. In 1937, following a large natural gas explosion in a school in New London, Texas, the legislature passed legislation giving the RRC the authority to adopt rules and regulations pertaining to the odorization of natural gas or liquefied petroleum gases (House Bill 1017, 45th Legislature, Regular Session).

The passage of the Public Regulatory Act of 1975 (PURA) (House Bill 819, 64th Legislature, Regular Session) required certain state regulatory agencies, including the RRC, to set the overall revenues of a utility based on its "cost of service." Regulation of liquefied petroleum was added to the RRC's responsibilities in 1939 by the 46th Legislature (House Bill 792, Regular Session). The legislation authorized the RRC to adopt and enforce safety rules and standards in the storage, handling, transportation, and odorization of butane or liquefied petroleum gases. Regulation of compressed natural gas was added to the RRC's responsibilities in 1983 (Senate Bill 617, 68th Legislature, Regular Session).

The Motor Bus Law of 1927 (House Bill 50, 40th Legislature, Regular Session) and the Motor Carrier Law of 1929 (House Bill 654, 41st Legislature, Regular Session) extended the RRC's regulatory powers to commercial transportation of persons and property on state highways. In 1995, following federal deregulation of motor carriers, the 74th Legislature eliminated the agency's authority to regulate commercial carriers involved in intrastate transport and transferred the remaining responsibilities related to commercial carriers (motor carrier registration, insurance verification, and safety) to the Texas Department of Transportation (Senate Bill 971, Regular Session), and the Texas Department of Public Safety (Senate Bill 3, Regular Session).

The Texas Surface Mining and Reclamation Act of 1975 (Senate Bill 55, 64th Legislature, Regular Session) authorized the RRC to regulate the exploration for and surface mining of coal, lignite, and uranium within the state and to oversee the reclamation of lands disturbed by surface mining operations. In 1991, the 72nd Legislature passed the Texas Aggregate Quarry and Pit Safety Act (House Bill 451, Regular Session), that authorized the RRC to regulate quarry and pit operations.

The Oil and Gas Division works to prevent the waste of oil, gas, and geothermal resources and to prevent the pollution of fresh water from oil and gas operations. The division holds statewide hearings on market demand and provides for equitable production among operators by establishing monthly production allowables. It issues drilling permits, reviews and approves oil and gas well completions, collects data on oil and gas operations, and promotes public safety. It also protects underground drinking water through regulation of the underground injection of fluids in oil field operations, a program approved by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act. It oversees well plugging operations, site remediation, underground hydrocarbon storage, hazardous waste management, and maintains a large amount of data on wells - their location, production, etc. The division also investigates complaints and conducts other investigations. This division maintains 12 district offices where field enforcement and support personnel monitor oil and gas operations. The commission does not have the authority to set oil and gas prices at the wellhead. The departments within the Oil and Gas Division are: Administration, Technical Permitting, Field Operations, Administrative Compliance, and the Oil Field Cleanup Program, which includes Site Remediation and Well Plugging.

(Sources include: Guide to Texas State Agencies, various editions; general laws and statutes; the Railroad Commission of Texas website, accessed on November 11, 2014; and the records themselves.)

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents of the Records

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Its statutory role is to prevent waste of the state's natural resources, to protect the correlative rights of different interest owners, to prevent pollution, and to provide safety in matters such as hydrogen sulfide. Records include correspondence and reports of the Oil and Gas Division, dating 1900-1963, undated, bulk 1919-1938, 1957.

The majority of the records include incoming and outgoing correspondence from RRC staff and conservation agents in the field, the general public, oil and gas companies, pipeline carriers, and other private businesses, dating 1900-1943, undated, bulk 1919-1938. Topics discussed include routine requests from the general public for brochures, forms, and general information on RRC procedures and conservation laws, physical tests on wells and equipment, and production allowables, along with well production logs, reports on water wells, reports on oil fields, and miscellaneous statistics. Field agents correspondence includes daily reports from the field which detail inspection activities of wells and enforcement of the oil and gas conservation laws.

Three separate series of records include correspondence relating to the East Texas, Panhandle and Rodessa oil fields, 1930s-1963. One series of records includes monthly operator reports of gas wells dating 1920-1926. A large series of records includes completed salt water disposal questionnaires from 1957. Included with correspondence and reports are various oversize items such as maps and photographic material.

This series is part of the overall finding aid, Railroad Commission of Texas: An Overview of Records.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Organization of the Records

The records are organized into six series:
  • Correspondence and reports, 1900-1943, undated, bulk 1919-1938, 40.5 cubic ft.
  • East Texas Field correspondence, 1943-1963, 0.5 cubic ft.
  • Panhandle Field reports, 1930-1947, undated, bulk 1935-1939, 2.75 cubic ft.
  • Rodessa Field files, about 1930s-1944, bulk 1937-1938, 1.5 cubic ft.
  • Monthly operator reports, gas wells, 1920-1926, 2.5 cubic ft.
  • Surveys of salt water disposal, 1957, 16 cubic ft.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Materials do not circulate, but may be used in the State Archives search room. Materials will be retrieved from and returned to storage areas by staff members.

Restrictions on Use

Most records created by Texas state agencies are not copyrighted. State records also include materials received by, not created by, state agencies. Copyright remains with the creator. The researcher is responsible for complying with U.S. Copyright Law (Title 17 U.S.C.).

Technical Requirements

Some maps are too large to photocopy.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

The terms listed here were used to catalog the records. The terms can be used to find similar or related records.
Subjects:
Conservation of natural resources--Texas.
Natural gas--Conservation--Texas.
Petroleum conservation--Texas.
Gas industry--Texas.
Petroleum industry and trade--Texas.
Oil well drilling--Texas.
Gas drilling (Petroleum engineering)--Texas.
Gas pipelines--Texas.
Natural gas pipelines--Texas.
Petroleum pipelines--Texas.
Document Types:
Correspondence--Texas--Gas industry--1900-1963.
Correspondence--Texas--Petroleum industry and trade--1900-1963.
Reports--Texas--Gas industry--1900-1963.
Reports--Texas--Petroleum industry and trade--1900-1963.
Functions:
Regulating the gas industry.
Regulating the petroleum industry.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

The following materials are offered as possible sources of further information on the agencies and subjects covered by the records. The listing is not exhaustive.

Texas State Archives
Railroad Commission of Texas, Oil and Gas Division original orders, 1928-1977, 49 cubic ft.
Railroad Commission of Texas, Oil and Gas Division miscellaneous hearing files, 1919, 1922-1925, 1927-1970, 1975, 11 cubic ft.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

(Identify the item), Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.

Accession Information

Accession numbers: 1961/046, 1962/218, 2002/003, unknown

These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001 and possibly with other records on unknown dates.

Processing Information

Described by Paul B. Beck, October 1985

DACS compliance by Laura K. Saegert, February 2009

New accession added by Halley Grogan, November 2014

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Records

 

Correspondence and reports, 1900-1943, undated, bulk 1919-1938,
40.5 cubic ft.

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. This series includes correspondence and daily reports from the early years of the Oil and Gas Division, 1900-1943, undated, bulk 1919-1938. Incoming letters are from a variety of sources including the general public, oil and gas companies, pipeline carriers, and other private businesses, as well as internal correspondence from the Oil and Gas Division's conservation agents in the field. Outgoing letters from Oil and Gas Division headquarters in Austin are generally brief acknowledgments on the arrival of forms and responses to requests for information. Telegrams, maps, contracts, photographs, and reports on standardized forms are also present.
Reports and correspondence from the Oil and Gas Division's field conservation agents date from 1919 when the Oil and Gas Division was formed and record the first attempts at on-site supervision. The field conservation agents were responsible for inspecting wells, preventing fires, stopping waste, and otherwise enforcing the State's conservation laws. Agents filed "Daily reports" for each of the wells they visited. These listed place, date, operator, address, well number, miles from the nearest town, miles traveled that day, and remarks about wells. Such remarks could include the depth of the well and any problems such as salt water in the well and whether or not it was dry. There is also routine internal correspondence between the field agents and the Oil and Gas Division headquarters in Austin dealing with requests for forms, stamps, repairs of old cars, purchase of new cars, invoices of supplies, inventory of office equipment, and newspaper subscriptions. Other correspondence of a more personal nature for the agents included living expenses in boom towns, their salary, and the hiring and firing of the agents. This correspondence provides insight into the everyday work, the working conditions, the policy making, and the environment around the field agent. Much of the personality of each agent is revealed as they work to enforce the conservation laws in the early oil fields. Such boom towns as Desdemona, Burkburnett, and Ranger were the initial assignments for the agents. Later, new fields in the Panhandle and East Texas required more agents. The bulk of the agent correspondence runs from 1919 to 1933.
Letters from oil and gas companies and pipeline carriers are either routine requests for information and forms from the RRC or cover letters sending the completed forms back. Reports that the RRC required on each well included notifications of intention to drill, deepen, plug, or shoot a well; statements of condition before and after; the drilling record on each well; certificate showing compliance with conservation laws and rules; and applications for pipeline severance or connection. Rarely, however, are the actual forms found in these records. Only the correspondence is present and not the actual reports.
Much of this series is routine requests from the general public for brochures, forms, and general information from the Oil and Gas Division on its procedures and the conservation laws it was empowered to regulate. The public concern over the implementation of the new conservation laws generated much of this correspondence. The Oil and Gas Division's primary legislative mandate was for the conservation of natural resources and the prevention of waste. Public requests for contract analysis, dispute settlement of oil and gas leases, or lengthy research projects were considered to be outside its responsibility. Consequently, much of the outgoing correspondence to the public is either replies to the routine requests for information or refusals on subjects beyond the Oil and Gas Division's parameters. Other public correspondence includes files on job seekers who submitted references and letters of recommendation in addition to the application form.
A later accession of correspondence and reports includes similar discussions between RRC staff, lessees, oil and gas producers, and oil companies. Topics include physical tests on wells and equipment and production allowables, along with well production logs, reports on water wells, reports on oil fields, and miscellaneous statistics.
Arrangement
The records within a box are arranged as received from the agency in rough chronological order and some folders are also arranged by the first letter of the surname, however, the boxes are neither arranged nor listed in any order. The reports of conservation field agents are arranged usually by the name of the agent and then chronologically by month and year. The correspondence of the field agents is interfiled with the public correspondence and the daily reports. Sometimes there are separate files on individual oil companies but usually the business correspondence is intermingled with the public correspondence.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Technical Requirements
Some maps are too large to photocopy.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Correspondence and reports, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession numbers: 1961/046, 1962/218, 2002/003, unknown
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001 and with other records possibly on unknown dates.
Processed by
Described by Paul B. Beck, October 1985
DACS compliance by Laura K. Saegert, February 2009
New accession added by Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
4-3/364 Correspondence and daily reports of conservation agents:
Deputy Supervisor J.L. Mildrean correspondence, 1919
Deputy Supervisor W.B. Wortham correspondence, 1919-1921
Smith, W.L., daily reports, August 1922
Smith, W.L., daily reports, September 1922
Smith, W.L., daily reports, October 1922
Smith, W.L., daily reports, November 1922
Smith, W.L., daily reports, December 1922-January 1923
Box
4-3/370 Correspondence:
Atlantic Oil Producing Company correspondence, 1924-1927
[2 folders]
C subjects, 1919-1920, 1929
Box
4-3/371 Correspondence and daily reports, H-J:
Carbon Black, 1920-1921
H subjects, 1919-1920
[3 folders]
J subjects, 1907-1909
Box
4-3/375 Correspondence and daily reports, S-Y:
S subjects, 1919, 1923
[2 folders]
T subjects, 1919-1923
U subjects, 1919-1921
V subjects, 1919-1920
Box
4-3/373a W subjects, 1919-1920
Y-Z subjects, 1920, 1923
Box
4-3/377 Correspondence and daily reports, 1913, 1919-1931
[2 folders]
Box
4-3/373 Correspondence and daily reports, 1922-1924
Deputy Supervisor S.W. Blount daily reports and correspondence, 1923-1924
V, W subjects, 1922
Deputy Supervisor W.F. Arnold daily reports and correspondence, 1923
[1-2 of 4 folders]
Box
4-3/373a Deputy Supervisor W.F. Arnold daily reports and correspondence, 1923
[3-4 of 4 folders]
Box
4-3/358 Correspondence:
Missouri Pacific Lines, 1931-1932
Shell Petroleum Corporation, 1932
Sun Oil Company, 1932
Various companies, 1932
Box
4-3/361 Correspondence and daily reports, F, N-O, 1931-1935
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Box
4-3/359 Correspondence and daily reports:
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Humble Oil and Refining Company correspondence, 1929, 1932-1933
Morris, D.C., Deputy Supervisor correspondence, 1920-1921, 1929
San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway Company, 1900-1915
Box
4-3/381 Correspondence:
B.C. Clardy correspondence, 1927
J.K. Hughes Developing Company, 1926-1927
Sims Oil Company, 1928-1931
Box
4-3/382 Correspondence, accounts and daily reports:
[Reports of conservation agents.]
Correspondence and accounts, 1919-1920
Deputy Supervisor James P. Nash correspondence, 1914, 1919-1920
Deputy Supervisor Edward G. Slaughter correspondence, 1920
Texas Mid Railroad original cost, 1916-1917
Correspondence and daily reports: 1919-1923
[Reports of conservation agents.]
Deputy Supervisor W.L. Smith correspondence, 1921
Deputy Supervisor W.L. Smith correspondence, 1920-1922
Deputy Supervisor W.L. Smith correspondence, 1922-1923
Deputy Supervisor W.L. Smith correspondence, 1920-1921
Car No. 8, Dodge, Morehouse correspondence, 1922-1923
Car No. 7, Ford, 1920-1922
Car No. 6, Ford, 1920-1921
Box
4-3/383 Correspondence:
Correspondence, 1919-1920
[2 folders]
Deputy Supervisor F.W. Caldwell reports, July 1921
Deputy Supervisor F.W. Caldwell reports, August 1921
Deputy Supervisor F.W. Caldwell reports, September 1921
Deputy Supervisor F.W. Caldwell reports, October 1921
Deputy Supervisor F.W. Caldwell reports, November 1921
Box
4-3/384 Correspondence and daily reports, A-C, Y, 1922-1924
[2 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, C, L, S:
Correspondence and daily reports, 1923-1924, 1928-1929
[2 folders]
Deputy Supervisor H.H. Fitzpatrick correspondence, 1920-1922
L.J. Nachtrab, San Antonio, 1928
W.W. Newton, Laredo, 1928
Box
4-3/385 Correspondence and daily reports:
Car No. 1, Dodge, Arnold, 1919-1923
Car No. 2, Dodge, Arnold, 1919-1923
[Combined with No. 4.]
Car No. 4, Dodge, Graves, 1919-1923
Car No. 3-A, Ford Roadster, W.J. Carden, 1923
W.J. Carden reports, April 1924
Car No. 3, Dodge, Carden, 1919-1923
Car No. 5, Ford, Hoffer, 1920, 1923
Correspondence and daily reports, 1920
Box
4-3/386 Correspondence and daily reports, W, 1921-1923
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents.]
Correspondence and daily reports, S:
W.F. Arnold reports, July 1922
W.F. Arnold reports, August 1922
W.F. Arnold reports, September 1922
W.F. Arnold reports, October 1922
Ellis Campbell correspondence, 1919
Gulf Production Company correspondence, 1923
S, W subjects, 1919-1920, 1926
Box
4-3/387 Correspondence and daily reports:
J.T. Elliot daily reports, July-August 1926
H.H. Fitzpatrick daily reports, January-May 1926
J.A. Morehouse correspondence, 1926
Simms Oil Company, 1925
[2 folders]
Correspondence and accounts, N:
Bateman, A.O., Breckenridge, 1928, 1930
Bateman, E.G., Vernon, 1928
Taylor, W.M., Dallas, 1928
Andrews, E.E., Abilene, 1928
Allison, Mollie, Austin, 1928
Adams, T.P., Wichita Falls, 1928-1929, 1934-1935
Work, J.B., Breckenridge, 1928-1929
Witty, Jos. S., Dallas, 1928
Williamson, A.E., Breckenridge, 1928
Warren, W.H., Corsicana, 1928-1930
Way, A.L., Cameron, 1928
Wadsworth, W.R., Breckenridge, 1928
Cottingham, Gussie, Elgin, 1927
Crockett, Gladys, Austin, 1927
Gannaway, Anna May, Austin, 1927
Heath, Daphne, Austin, 1928
Jirosek, Julia, Austin, 1927
Mewhinney, Mrs. H., Austin, 1928
McAllister, Alta, Austin, 1927
J.T. Elliot correspondence, 1926
Powers, Dan, Lubbock, 1925-1927
Application of Roger Putnam, Mirando City, 1928
Purdy, N.A., Wink, 1928
Stanberry, Laten, Dallas, 1928-1929
Ray, C.L., Waskom, 1929
Rankin, J.M., Abilene, 1928
Arnold, Raymond S., Legion, 1929
H.H. Fitzpatrick correspondence, 1922-1924, 1928-1929
Londin, A.B., Breckenridge, 1928
Box
4-3/388 Correspondence and daily reports:
W.F. Arnold daily reports, 1924
[2 folders]
S.W. Blount correspondence and daily reports, 1924
[2 folders]
H.H. Fitzpatrick daily reports, 1926
Correspondence, A-D:
A subjects, 1925
B subjects, 1925
C subjects, 1925
D subjects, 1925
Box
4-3/389 Correspondence and daily reports:
Correspondence, 1932
Humble Pipe Line Company, 1924-1926, 1928
The Texas Company, 1924
Correspondence, daily oil and gas reports:
Correspondence, 1934-1936
Kilgore Garage, daily oil and gas reports, December 1933-January 1934
[2 folders]
Box
4-3/390 Correspondence, E-J:
E subjects, 1925
F subjects, 1925
G subjects, 1925
H subjects, 1925
I subjects, 1925
J subjects, 1925
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports:
Earl Callaway correspondence, 1925-1926
I.J. Killough correspondence, 1926
Phillips Petroleum Company correspondence, 1926-1927
[2 folders]
Requisitions, 1926
Box
4-3/391 Correspondence:
W.J. Carden correspondence, 1926-1927
W.P. Laughter correspondence, 1926-1927
R.C. Lomax correspondence, 1926
G.W. Tilley correspondence, 1926-1927
Correspondence and requisition forms:
Correspondence, 1925-1926
Ed Dougherty correspondence, 1926
Requisition forms, 1926
Laten Stanberry correspondence, 1926
Box
4-3/392 Correspondence:
American Petroleum Institute, 6th Annual Meeting, January 19-21, 1926
Correspondence, January 19-21, 1926
[2 folders]
I.J. Killough correspondence, 1926
Leslie McKay correspondence, 1926
Box
4-3/393 Correspondence and daily reports:
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint of Texas oil, and other material.]
J.E. Savage, 1929
Ricks, W.E., Crisco, 1928
Lyne, W.H., Houston, 1928
Smith, J.R., Austin, 1928
Tittle, Louise, Austin, 1928
Correspondence, 1927, 1929
Saunder, Watt L., Gatesville, 1928
John Hoffer correspondence, 1926-1927
[2 folders]
Laley, Joe, Amarillo, 1928-1929
Overton, Matthew, Albany, 1928
Pettus, J.J., Jr., Fort Worth, 1928
Park, S.C., 1929
Morgan, William C., Goliad, 1928
Minahan, Jas. Leo, San Antonio, 1928
Mercer, A.J., Fort Worth, 1928, 1930
Van Meter, Austin, 1929
Matthias, James, Marshall, 1928-1929
McCarty, E.C., San Antonio, 1928-1929
Applications, 1930
Murphy, L.A., Marlin, 1928
Mrs. Tyler, Austin, 1927
Wilson, Mrs. Myrtis, Austin, 1927
Smith, J.C., Fort Worth, 1928
Correspondence and daily reports:
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Humble Oil & Refining Company correspondence, 1934
Correspondence, 1915, 1923, 1929, 1934-1935
J.W. Allen correspondence, 1907
Box
4-3/394 Correspondence, M-N, S-V: 1926-1927
M subjects, 1927
N subjects, 1927
S subjects, 1927
[2 folders]
T subjects, 1927
Q, U-V subjects, 1927
Correspondence: 1928-1932, 1934
Atlantic Oil Producing Company correspondence, 1927-1932
[2 folders]
Interstate Commerce Commission, revised Appendix II, August 27, 1934
Box
4-3/395 Correspondence, T:
K subjects, 1928
L subjects, 1927-1928
Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company of Texas auditor's report and valuation, 1927
T subjects, 1924-1925
Correspondence, O-P, W:
O subjects, 1927
P subjects, 1927
W subjects, 1927
Box
4-3/396 Correspondence and applications, H, M, S, 1931, 1934-1936
[3 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, 1919-1926, 1932, 1935
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents.]
Oil & Gas Production:
Statement of oil production and removal from leases, 1936-1938
[2 folders]
Monthly Summary and Oil and Gas Industry in Texas, 1937
Box
2-10/530 Correspondence and applications, A-C, N-Y, 1917, 1920-1924
[3 folders]
Correspondence and reports, C-E, S-T:
Correspondence and reports, 1917-1923, 1929-1930, 1935
[2 folders]
[Reports include Magnolia Petroleum Company.]
Pierce Oil Corporation oil runs, 1919-1922
Old Dominion Oil Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Owens Refining Company oil runs, 1922-1923
Panhandle Refinery Company oil runs, 1920-1922
Paragon Pipeline Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Box
2-10/531 C subjects, 1929-1930
D subjects, 1929-1930
E subjects, 1929-1930
Correspondence and reports, P-R, T-V, 1919-1920
[2 folders]
Correspondence, fiscal reports and statements:
Great State Petroleum Company, 1921
Gulf Pipe Line oil runs, 1917-1920, 1922
Texas Rotan Oil Company, Fort Worth, 1921, 1925
Texas Pipe Island Oil Company, 1921
Texas Producers Company, Young County, 1921
Texas Producers Oil Corporation, Austin, 1921
Montrose Oil Refining Company oil runs, 1922
Magnolia Petroleum Company daily runs, 1919
Humble Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1919-1922
[Includes crude oil monthly receipts.]
Humphreys Pure Oil Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1922
Livingston Refingers Corporation oil runs, 1921
Box
2-10/532 Correspondence and tariffs, W, 1910, 1912, 1915-1920
[2 folders]
Correspondence, tariff and accounts material, C, J, S, 1916-1921
[2 folders]
Railways correspondence, A-B, 1916-1920
Box
2-10/533 Railways correspondence, S-T, 1916-1921
[2 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, S-W, 1917, 1919-1920
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, along with newspaper clippings and other material.]
Railways correspondence, F-H, 1918-1920
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/534 Correspondence and daily reports, M, O, R-W, 1919-1920
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents.]
Correspondence and daily reports, M-N, P, 1919-1920
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, along with newspaper clippings and other material.]
Box
2-10/535 Correspondence and reports, G, V-W, 1917-1920
Correspondence and reports, E-G, W, 1916, 1918-1920
[2 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, 1919-1920, 1924, 1931
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint map of Texas oil, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Box
2-10/536 Correspondence and daily reports, E-F, H-J, M, T, 1920-1922
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and newspaper clippings.]
Correspondence and reports, B-D, 1922
[3 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, T, 1920-1923, 1931
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Box
2-10/537 Correspondence, daily reports, and tariffs, E-F, 1920-1922
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, accounts and other material.]
Correspondence, F-H, 1921-1922
[3 folders]
Correspondence and reports:
United Producers Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1920-1923
Texas and Pacific Coal and Oil Company oil runs, 1919
Texas Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1920-1922
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2-10/538 Texas Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1917-1921
[2 of 2 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports:
Smith, W.L., January reports, 1922
Morris, April - May reports, 1921
Smith, W.L., December reports, 1921
Smith, W.L., July reports, 1922
U subjects, 1925
Texas Pipe Line Company, Houston, 1923-1924
Gregory, A.R., Brownwood, 1928
Gilledge, C.O., Skellytown, 1928
Graves, L.G., San Angelo, 1928
Correspondence and daily reports, 1929
Hall, N.B., Sweetwater, 1928
Hanyan, T.B., Strawn, 1928
Hill, S.L., Houston, 1928
Hofmier, William, Breckenridge, 1928
Gaines, L.F., Goose Creek, 1928
Gaines, H.P., Goose Creek, 1928
Baldwin, Leo, Austin, 1928
Correspondence, A, F-G, N-P:
Chas. F. Noble Oil and Gas Company oil runs, 1920-1922
Nortex Refining Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Noco Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1921-1923
Oka-Paragon Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1921-1922
North American Oil and Refining Corporation oil runs, 1920-1922
Producers Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1918
Prairie Oil and Gas Company oil runs, 1919
Pierce Pipe Line oil runs, 1919-1923
Box
2-10/539 Magnolia Petroleum Company oil runs, 1922
A subjects, 1929-1931
F subjects, 1930
G subjects, 1929-1930
Correspondence and daily reports, K, N, O, R:
Daily reports of conservation agents, 1922
K subjects, 1922
R subjects, 1922
N subjects, 1922
O subjects, 1922
Correspondence and daily reports, B, F, N, T:
N subjects, 1922-1923
F subjects, 1931
B subjects, 1924, 1930
Borcherding, C.O., El Paso, 1929
Coplin, T.L. correspondence, 1919-1920
Coplin, T.L. correspondence, 1923
Coplin, T.L. correspondence, 1924-1925
Box
2-10/540 Correspondence and daily reports, S, 1921-1923
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings and other material included.]
Correspondence and daily reports, L-M, 1921-1923
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings and other material included.]
Box
2-10/541 Correspondence and daily reports, I-J, P, 1920-1923, 1935
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings, oil field photo, accounts and other material included.]
Correspondence, F-H, L, 1927-1928
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/542 Correspondence and daily reports, 1923-1924
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and maps of Texas oil.]
Correspondence and daily reports, B, 1924-1925
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Correspondence, reports and accounts, B, V-Y, 1932-1935
Box
2-10/543 Correspondence and daily reports, B, D-F, J-K, P, T, W:
B subjects, 1923-1924
Carden, W.J., correspondence, 1922-1924
D subjects, 1921, 1923
E subjects, 1923
F subjects, 1923
J subjects, 1923
K subjects, 1923
P subjects, 1923-1924
T subjects, 1923
W subjects, 1923
Correspondence and applications, E-M, 1922-1924
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/544 Correspondence and daily reports, A, C-D, L-M, O, R, W:
Correspondence, 1920-1924, 1926
[Related to Senate Journal, Simple Resolution 60, along with reports of conservation agents, fiscal reports and newspaper clippings.]
A subjects, 1923
C subjects, 1923
D subjects, 1923
L subjects, 1923
M subjects, 1923
O subjects, 1923
R subjects, 1923
W subjects, 1923
Box
2-10/545 Correspondence and daily reports, 1921-1924
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and other material included.]
Correspondence, daily reports and fiscal records, 1922-1924
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and other material included.]
Correspondence and daily reports, H, T, 1921-1924
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint map of Texas oil and other material included.]
Box
2-10/546 Correspondence and daily reports, 1924-1925
[Reports of conservation agents, close-up photo of Shackelford County oil well and other material included.]
Correspondence and daily reports, B, M, R, 1924-1925
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Magnolia Petroleum Company correspondence, newspaper clippings and other material included.]
Correspondence and daily reports, O-P, S:
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings and other material included.]
O subjects, 1925
P subjects, 1925
S subjects, 1925
Box
2-10/547 Correspondence, daily reports and fiscal records, T, W, 1899, 1915-1917, 1920-1921, 1923
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Prairie Pipe Line Company correspondence, newspaper clippings, periodicals and other material included.]
Correspondence and daily reports, B, F:
[Reports of conservation agents and other material included.]
Correspondence, 1907, 1911, 1914, 1916, 1922-1930, 1934-1935
[2 folders]
Ceurvost, Marie, Austin, 1928
Carl, T.G., Edinburg, 1928-1929
Bryson, J. Roy, Mineral Wells, 1928
Brady, Leo C., Eastland, 1928
Booker, H.E., Breckenridge, 1928
Blount, S.W., San Antonio, 1928
Biggs, T.M., 1928
Thorne, L.S., 1907
Turner, E.P., 1907-1909
Coplin, T.L. correspondence, 1926
Box
2-10/548 Correspondence and fiscal records, 1915-1917, 1919-1926
[3 folders]
[Fiscal records relate to railroad lines, some outside Texas. Oversize material.]
Correspondence, A-B, M, R, 1921, 1925-1919
[2 folders]
Correspondence and periodicals, 1924-1931
[Related to Sinclair Pipe Line Company]
Box
2-10/549 Correspondence and daily reports, K-N:
K subjects, 1925
L subjects, 1925
M subjects, 1925
N subjects, 1925
Prairie Pipe Line Company, 1925
Correspondence, daily reports and accounts, 1925
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Gulf Production Company correspondence and newspaper clippings.]
Box
2-10/550 Correspondence, applications and daily reports, R, 1924-1925
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clipping and periodicals.]
Correspondence and daily reports, B-C, 1925-1927, 1932
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Sun Oil Company and Prairie Pipe Line Company correspondence, blueprint map of Texas oil, pamphlet and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports, R, 1924-1928
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Box
2-10/551 Correspondence, accounts and daily reports:
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1919, 1922-1927
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, material related to Senate Bill 350, SB 359, press releases, Texas map, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Division orders, 1923
Monthly reports development, 1926-1927
Claims unpaid accidents, 1926-1927
Correspondence and accounts, F-L:
[Material related to Governor Moody and the 40th Legislature special report, blueprint map of Texas oil and other material.]
F subjects, 1927
G subjects, 1927
H subjects, 1927
I subjects, 1927
J subjects, 1927
K subjects, 1927
L subjects, 1927
Laws and rule file, 1926-1927
Correspondence relating to Annual Pipe Line reports, 1925-1927
Papers presented at the Annual Meeting of Deputy Supervisors, 1927
Correspondence with State of Louisiana, 1926
Box
2-10/552 Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, I-J, 1927-1929
[4 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Sun Oil Company correspondence, blueprint map of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports, especially concerning vacuum:
Vacuum Case No. 13 - Texas Company, 1925-1927
Vacuum Case No. 14 - Barkley and Crotty, Ranger, 1925-1926
[Application abandoned.]
Vacuum Case No. 15 - Moutray Oil Company and Reiter-Foster Oil Corporation, 1925-1926
[Application withdrawn.]
Vacuum Case No. 16 - Van Nest Corporation, shallow wells on right-way-of lease, Wichita, 1926
Vacuum Case No. 17 - Freeborn and Sargent, 1926
Vacuum Case No. 18 - Cisco Oil Company, 1926
Vacuum Case No. 19 - Sedwick Oil Company, 1926
Vacuum Case No. 20 - Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company, Fort Worth, 1926
D1396 Whittier-Wooten, order withdrawn, 1923
No. 763 - Hearing on vacuum, Texhoma Pool, 1921, 1930
Vacuum hearing list, 1923-1929
Box
2-10/553 General vacuum file, 1928-1932
Repressing operations, 1929-1932
Correspondence and accounts, A-E:
A subjects, 1927
B subjects, 1927
C subjects, 1927
D subjects, 1927
E subjects, 1927
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, E-J:
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1927
E subjects, 1927
F subjects, 1927
G subjects, 1927
H subjects, 1925, 1927
I-J subjects, 1927
Box
2-10/554 Morehouse, J.A., correspondence, 1927
Prairie Pipe Line Company correspondence, 1927
Sun Oil Company correspondence, 1927
Correspondence and daily reports, 1926-1929, 1931
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Correspondence, Roxana Petroleum Corporation, 1927-1929
[2 folders]
Correspondence and daily reports, 1923, 1925-1929, 1931
[1 of 2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Box
2-10/555 Correspondence and daily reports, 1923, 1925-1929, 1931
[2 of 2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports of conservation agents, 1928
[4 folders]
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, K-M:
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
K subjects, 1928
L subjects, 1928
Box
2-10/556 M subjects, 1928
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1927-1929
[4 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, an article, blueprint maps of Texas oil and other material.]
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1927-1929
[1-2 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Box
2-10/557 Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1927-1929
[3 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, K-M, 1928-1929
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, newspaper clippings, and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports, S, 1928-1929
[1-2 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil and other material.]
Box
2-10/558 Correspondence and daily reports, S, 1928-1929
[3 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports, 1924, 1927-1929
[3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and other material.]
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1928-1929
[1-3 of 4 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, photo of an artesian well near Hebbronville, and other material.]
Box
2-10/559 Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, 1928-1929
[4 of 4 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, photo of an artesian well near Hebbronville, and other material.]
Correspondence, accounts and daily reports, B, D-E, H-N, R-T, W, Y, 1928-1930
[4 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, Sun Oil Corporation correspondence, applications, blueprint maps of Texas oil, newspaper clippings, Motor Transportation Division material and other material.]
Correspondence and daily reports, 1928-1929
[1 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint map of Texas oil, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Box
2-10/560 Correspondence and daily reports, 1928-1929
[2-3 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint map of Texas oil, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Correspondence and applications, A-B, G-H, M-P, Y, 1928-1931
[Motor Transporation Division material, newspaper clippings and other material.]
Correspondence, M-P:
M subjects, 1929-1930
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/561 N subjects, 1930
O subjects, 1930
P subjects, 1929-1931
Correspondence, Shell Petroleum Corporation, 1928-1930
Correspondence, A, D-G:
A subjects, 1930
D subjects, 1930
E-G subjects, 1929-1930
Correspondence and applications, C, H-N, R-W:
[Governor Dan Moody letter, blueprint map of Texas oil and other material.]
Sun Oil Company correspondence, 1930
C, E subjects, 1930
H, J-L subjects, 1930
Box
2-10/562 M-N subjects, 1930
R-T subjects, 1930
U, W, Y subjects, 1930
Correspondence and applications, T-Z:
T subjects, 1930
U subjects, 1930
V subjects, 1930
W subjects, 1930
[2 folders]
Y subjects, 1930
Z subjects, 1930
Correspondence and accounts, B-C:
B subjects, 1929-1931
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2-10/563 B subjects, 1929-1931
[2 of 2 folders]
C subjects, 1929-1931
[2 folders]
Correspondence and applications, O-Q, S:
[Photographs, newspaper clippings and other material.]
O subjects, 1931-1932
O'Brien, John E., regarding application for position, 1931
P subjects, 1931
Q subjects, 1931
S subjects, 1931
[2 folders]
Correspondence, M-N:
M subjects, 1931
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/564 N subjects, 1931
Nichols, 1931
Correspondence, A-H, R-S, 1929-1930
[2 folders]
Correspondence, I-L:
I subjects, 1929-1930
[Blank annual report to the Interstate Commerce Commission.]
J subjects, 1928-1930
K subjects, 1929-1930
L subjects, 1929-1930
Correspondence and accounts, H, R-S, 1928-1930
H subjects, 1930
[2 folders]
R subjects, 1928, 1930
Box
2-10/565 S subjects, 1930
[2 folders]
Correspondence and applications, B-E, G-H, L-N, T, W, 1929-1931
[2 folders]
[Photographs of applicants included with applications]
Correspondence, applications and daily reports, E-G, P, S, 1928-1931
[1-2 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil, accounts, and other material.]
Box
2-10/566 Correspondence, applications and daily reports, E-G, P, S, 1928-1931
[3 of 3 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents, blueprint maps of Texas oil, accounts, and other material.]
Correspondence, Shell Petroleum Corporation, 1929-1932
[2 folders]
Correspondence and applications, L, T-W, Y:
Burk-Tex Production Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Burkburnett Refining Company, oil runs, 1920
Sun Pipe Line Company, oil runs, 1917-1922
Sunshine Pipe Line Company, oil runs, 1919
Walker Consolidated Petroleum Company, oil runs, 1921-1922
Waggoner Refining Company, oil runs, 1922-1923
Victor Refining Company, oil runs, 1921-1922
U.S. Tex Oil Corporation, oil runs, 1922
L subjects, 1931
W subjects, 1931
Y subjects, 1931
Correspondence and applications, R, T-V, Z:
R subjects, 1931
T subjects, 1931
U subjects, 1931
V subjects, 1931
Z subjects, 1931
Box
2-10/567 Sunshine State Oil and Refining Company, oil runs, 1921-1923
T. and B. Pipe Line Company, oil runs, 1920-1922
Correspondence, 1930-1931
[Blue print map of Texas oil and other material.]
Correspondence, applications and accounts, A, M:
A subjects, 1927-1928
M subjects, 1919-1921, 1927-1928, 1931
[2 folders]
Correspondence, applications, and daily reports, B, D:
Correspondence, applications and daily reports, 1931
[Reports of conservation agents, blue print maps of Texas oil and other material.]
B subjects, 1931
D subjects, 1931
Gulf Refining Company correspondence, 1931
Box
2-10/568 Sun Oil Company correspondence, 1930-1931
[2 folders]
Correspondence, A-C:
A subjects, 1931
B subjects, 1929-1931
[2 folders]
C subjects, 1931
Correspondence and daily reports, B-C, M, P, 1929, 1931-1935
[2 folders]
[Reports of conservation agents and correspondence to chief clerk concerning oil.]
Box
2-10/569 Correspondence, S, 1933-1935
[Correspondence concerning Sun Oil Company and Shell Petroleum Corporation, blue print map of Texas oil and other material.]
Correspondence and reports, P-U:
Parrish, M.C., Jr., 1926, 1931
Rio Bravo Oil Company oil runs, 1917-1920
Rio Grande Oil Company oil runs, 1922-1923
Simms Oil Company oil runs, 1922-1923
Sinclair Gulf Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1919-1920
Sinclair Oil and Gas Company oil runs, 1919
Sinclair Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1920-1922
Sinclair Texas Pipe Line Company daily runs, 1921-1922
Southern Oil Corporation oil runs, 1920-1922
Southern Pipe Line Company oil runs, 1917-1919
Texhoma Oil and Refining Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Tidal-Western Oil Corporation oil runs, 1921-1922
Travis Refining Company oil runs, 1922
Uniform Gasoline and Petroleum Company oil runs, 1921
Baird Refining Company, 1935
Correspondence, applications and accounts, C, R-G, T, 1907-1908, 1921-1929, 1933-1935
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/570 Correspondence, H, W, 1929, 1931-1935
[2 folders]
Correspondence, B-C, M:
Correspondence, 1932-1935
[3 folders]
Gregg, Upshur, Rusk and Smith counties, 1934-1935, undated
Box
2-10/571 Correspondence and accounts, A, C, G, K, M, P, R:
A subjects, 1935
C subjects, 1935
D subjects, 1935
G subjects, 1935
K subjects, 1935
M subjects, 1934-1935
P subjects, 1934-1935
R subjects, 1935
Correspondence, B, F, H, M:
B subjects, 1934-1935
E subjects, 1935
F subjects, 1935
G subjects, 1907, 1935
H subjects, 1935
M subjects, 1935
O subjects, 1935
Box
2-10/572 Correspondence and accounts, A-B, D, R-T:
A subjects, 1935
B subjects, 1935
[2 folders]
D subjects, 1935
F subjects, 1935
R-T subjects, 1935
Correspondence, E-H, M, W, Y, Z:
E subjects, 1935
F subjects, 1935
G subjects, 1935
H subjects, 1935
M subjects, 1935
S subjects, 1935
W subjects, 1935
Y-Z subjects, 1934-1936
Box
2-10/573 Correspondence and applications, B, P:
Correspondence and applications, 1907, 1925, 1934-1935
[2 folders]
B subjects, 1929-1930
P subjects, 1929-1930
Manhattan Oil Refining Company oil runs, 1921-1922
Medina Refining Company oil runs, 1922
Correspondence and accounts, L-P, R:
L subjects, 1935
[2 folders]
M subjects, 1935-1936
N subjects, 1935
O subjects, 1935
P subjects, 1935
R subjects, 1935
S subjects, 1935
Box
2-10/574 Correspondence, B-C, P, S-T:
Correspondence, 1935, 1939
Audit Report and Personnel Survey, August 31, 1943
Correspondence and accounts, A, I-J, M-O, S-T, W:
A subjects, 1935
C subjects, 1935
I subjects, 1935
J subjects, 1935
M subjects, 1935
Q subjects, 1935
S subjects, 1935
[2 folders]
W subjects, 1935
Box
2-10/575 Correspondence and accounts, C, S-V, Y:
Steck Company accounts and correspondence, 1935
C subjects, 1935
S subjects, 1934-1935
T subjects, 1935
U subjects, 1935
V subjects, 1935-1936
Y subjects, 1935
Correspondence and accounts, C-D, H, P, T-W, Y:
[Correspondence to chief clerk and supervisor along with directory of federal and Texas state emergency agencies.]
C subjects, 1935-1936
D subjects, 1935-1936
H subjects, 1935
P, T subjects, 1935
U-W subjects, 1935
Y subjects, 1935
Box
2-10/576 Correspondence and daily reports, A-W, 1899-1901, 1906, 1923, 1925-1927, 1934-1935
[2 folders]
[Correspondence to chief supervisor, director, and deputy supervisor of the Pipe Line Department especially Prairie Oil and Gas Company, reports of conservation agents, blue print maps of Texas oil, and Western Classification #40.]
Correspondence and accounts, C, G, J-K, M-P, S:
C subjects, 1935
G subjects, 1935
J subjects, 1935
K-L subjects, 1935
M subjects, 1935
N-P subjects, 1935
S subjects, 1935
Box
2-10/577 Correspondence, B, K, M, P, 1934-1935
[3 folders]
Correspondence, C, F, I, M, P, S:
C subjects, 1929, 1934-1935
F subjects, 1935
H-J subjects, 1926, 1928-1929, 1935
M subjects, 1934-1935
P subjects, 1927-1929, 1934
S-T, W subjects, 1929, 1934
Box
2-10/578 Correspondence, C-E, G, I, L-M, P, S-T:
[Correspondence regarding pipe line severance and reinstating.]
Humble Pipe Line Company, 1935
Illinois Pipe Line Company, 1935
Magnolia Pipe Line Company, 1935
Minerva Refining Company, 1935
Pioneer Oil and Refining Company, 1935
Shell Pipe Line Corporation, 1935
Sinclair Prairie Pipe Line Company, 1935
Standish Pipe Line Company, 1935
Stanolind Crude Oil Purchasing Company, 1935
Sun Pipe Line Company, 1935
Texas Pipe Line Company, 1935
Various gas companies, 1935
[2 folders]
Correspondence, I-K, M, S:
Reports on gasoline plants, 1926-1927, 1929
Box
2-10/580 Magnolia Petroleum Company, 1929-1931
Texas Pipe Line Company 1922-1923
The Western Classification, No. 44, 1908
Correspondence and daily reports:
Baker, Botts, Parker and Garwood, correspondence, 1909
Christian, J.R., correspondence, 1908-1909
Cottingham, G.R., correspondence, 1907-1909
Hellen, Joseph, correspondence, 1907-1909
Mayfield, Allison, correspondence, 1907-1909
Morehouse, J.A., daily reports, 1930
Smith, W.L., daily reports, Eastland, 1922
The Western Classification, No. 31, 1901
Box
2-10/583 Correspondence and brief concerning McAlester Fuel Company case, 1925, 1929
Daily reports of conservation agents:
Hoffer, John, daily reports, 1929
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/584 Coplin, T.L., daily reports, 1929
[2 folders]
Correspondence, A-B:
A subjects, 1931-1932
B subjects, 1932
Correspondence, B, 1925-1926, 1932
[2 folders]
Correspondence, C-K:
C-D subjects, 1932
Box
2-10/585 E-G subjects, 1932
H-K subjects, 1932
Correspondence, L-R: 1932
L-O subjects, 1932
[2 folders]
P-R subjects, 1932
[2 folders]
Box
2-10/586 Correspondence, S-T:
S subjects, 1932
[2 folders]
S.W. Bell Telephone Company, 1932
T subjects, 1932
Correspondence, U-Z:
U-W subjects, 1932
X-Z subjects, 1932
Box
2002/003-121 Rodessa Field, Louisiana and Texas, oil and gas field report, October 1939
Quarterly report of well statues, April 1, 1937
Instructions on taking gas-oil ratios, May 1, 1937
Gas-oil ratio and displacement allowance, 1933, 1939
Rodessa Field, gas-oil ratio analysis, 1936-1938
Gas-oil ratio data, 1933, 1935, 1939-1940
Rodessa Field, Louisiana and Texas, oil and gas field report, July 1940
Data prepared for trial on Fairbanks Field, Wiliams v. Railroad Commission, August 5, 1940
Texas refineries and their operations, 1935-1939
U.S. gasoline consumption, A.P.I., 1934-1935
Box
2002/003-122 Comparison between reserves and allowables, Gulf Coast fields, 1940
Quarterly report of wells producing by artificial method with bbls and percentages of all wells making water, November 1, 1940
Salt water disposal, Phillips Petroleum Company, 1940
Water reports and well records on wells in the Big Lake field, Reagan County, April 3, 1936
Well completions in East Texas field, October 1930 - April 1938
Rodessa field, water report, August 1937
Schlumberger well equipment, 1937
Schlumberger logs, Fairbanks Field, Harris County, 1937
[2 folders]
Windsor Oil Company, C.D. Ley #1-A
Amerada-Stanolina-Veretta Marietta #1
Gem Oil Company, Reid #2
Gem Oil Company, Reid #4
Windsor Oil Company, C.D. Ley #A-2
Amerada-Stanolina-Ariola #2
Amerada-Stanolina-Berryman #2
Amerada-Stanolina-W.E. Denman #1
Amerada-Stanolina-R.C. Smith #1
Amerada-Stanolina-Cougot #4
Amerada-Stanolina-W.E. Denman #5
Amerada-Stanolina-Cougot #2
Amerada-Stanolina-R.C. Smith #6
Data on sand thickness, cross section north and south
Amerada-Stanolina-Marietta-Franconne #2
Schlumbergers on Talco Field, 1937
Schedule of allowables by months, 1933-1934
Sucker rods for sulphide and corrosive wells, about 1930's
Statistical data, 1936, 1939
Marginal wells and allowables, 1940
Table showing number of wells producing salt water in the East Texas field grouped in 5% intervals, about 1930s
Prodbielniak Centrifugal Super-Contractor Company, 1939
Potential tests used on East Texas map, August-September 1937
Notes on hearings by C.A. Warner, 1933-1938
Data submitted by C.A. Warner, about 1930's
Political and legislature influences prohibited, 1935
Box
2002/003-123 Physical tests, 1931-1932
Ruling on increased allowable requests, October 9, 1936
Talk delivered by R.L. Schilthuis, December 1936
Schlumberger logs, East Texas field, Upshur County, about 1930s
Octane rating and crude analysis, extra fields, 1939-1942
Bottom-Hole samples, September 5, 1940
Bottom-Hole fishing equipment, December 4, 1940
Cathodic protection of pipe lines, 1936
Cement data, 1935-1937
Distillation tests by Dr. Schoch, 1937
Comparison of proration formulae, about 1930s
Decimal equivalents, about 1930s
Conservation on steam drilling rigs, about 1930's
Hydrill Company, 1934-1935
Detail well status reports, 1937
High pressure laboratory pump, Walter Ruska and Co., Inc., 1937
East Texas acreage and production, Scout report, January 1935
Log charts, September 5, 1940
Theoretical displacement of oil well, about 1930s
47th Annual Report of RRC, Gas Utilities Division, from C.A. Warner, 1938
Method of determining porosity, 1937
Blow-outs, 1937
[Photographs included in report.]
Back-pressure method data, 1929, 1935
County, field, and company lease index, 1929, 1935
Data on Van, Ray and Calvert, 1941
The Study of a Fundamental Basis for Gauging Gas Wells, undated
[empty folder]
Crude oil in Texas by Commission Engineers, 1940
Analyses of crude oil in Southwest Texas, July 1940
Alignment chart area of segment, about 1930s

Return to the Table of Contents




 

East Texas Field correspondence, 1943-1963,
0.5 cubic ft.

Historical Sketch
The East Texas oilfield is located in Railroad Commission District #6, in central Gregg, western Rusk, southern Upshur, southeastern Smith, and northeastern Cherokee counties in the east central part of the state. It is the largest and most prolific oil reservoir in the contiguous United States with 30,340 historic and active oil wells. The first discovery in the East Texas field came in Rusk County on September 5, 1930 and it has produced over 5.42 billion barrels of oil.
(Sources include: East Texas oilfield, Handbook of Texas and the Railroad Commission's District Offices website, both accessed on November 14, 2014, and the records themselves.)
Scope and Content Note
The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Records consist of incoming correspondence to the RRC concerning the East Texas Field, dating 1943-1963. Correspondents include land owners, lease operators, oil companies, and attorneys. Topics include hearings, wells, leases, equipment issues, requests granted by the RRC as rule exceptions, requests to the RRC for exceptions, and well status.
Arrangement
These records are arranged as received in reverse chronological order.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), East Texas Field correspondence, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2002/003
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processed by
Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
2002/003-43 Correspondence, 1963
Correspondence, 1959-1960
General file, 1958
General file, 1957
Box
2002/003-44 General file, 1956
General file, 1955
General file, 1954
General file, 1953
General file, 1952
General file, 1951
General file, 1950
General file, 1949
General file, 1948
General file, 1947
General file, 1946
General file, 1945
General file, 1944
General file, 1943

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Panhandle Field reports, 1930-1947, undated, bulk 1935-1939,
2.75 cubic ft.

Historical Sketch
The Panhandle Field is a giant gas and oil producing area, covering 200,000 surface acres in Hartley, Potter, Moore, Hutchinson, Carson, Gray, Wheeler, and Collingsworth counties. The field is located within Railroad Commission (RRC) District #10 and was classified as one reservoir by the RRC until January 1, 1940, when cumulative production totaled 346.8 million barrels of oil. At that time oil production from the reservoir was separated into fields named Panhandle Carson County, Panhandle Gray County, Panhandle Hutchinson County, and Panhandle Wheeler County.
(Sources include: Panhandle Field, Handbook of Texas and the Railroad Commission's District Offices website, both accessed on November 14, 2014, and the records themselves.)
Scope and Content Note
The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Records include RRC reports concerning gas to oil ratio potential and rock pressure in the Panhandle Field. Dates covered are 1930-1947, undated, bulk 1935-1939. Oversize maps, plats and photostats accompany many of the reports.
Arrangement
These records are arranged as received.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Panhandle Field reports, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2002/003
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Technical Requirements
Some maps are too large to photocopy.
Processed by
Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
2002/003-44 Acidized gas wells, May 1937-1939
Acid treatment increasing potential, Oil Weekly, December 13, 1937
[empty folder]
Airolene Gasoline Corporation, Magic City Plant operations, report by Mike Billingham, January-April, 1937
Allocation to average well, West Sour and East Sweet, 1937
Allowable and takes sour gas, May 1938 - January 1939
Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, 1939
Box
2002/003-45 Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, 1940
Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, 1941
Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, 1942
Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, 1943
Panhandle Annual Reports, correspondence, current, 1942-1947
Panhandle Annual Reports, draft, July 1940
Monthly summary corrections for carbon black and pipelines, 1943-1946
Correspondence, sweet gas to carbon black, 1940
Correspondence, carbon black, 1945
West Sweet gas field, October 1, 1947
Summary of Sunday Shutdowns, 1938
Sour gas survey, N.W. Carson County, 1947
Average gas well, East Field, behavior under formula, 1937
Allowables and demand calculation, West Sweet field, January 1939
Allowables and demand calculation, sour gas, 1945
Sour gas allowables, 1946
Back pressure test data sheets, April 1939
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-46 Back pressure curves, April 1939
Back pressure tests report, April 1939
Barnhill's report, 1938
Back pressure tests on acidized gas wells, April 23, 1938
Bradenhead wells, 1936-1941
Fixing allowable for Bradenhead wells, April 14, 1936
Casinghead gas report, July 1932
Cities service gas company, 1934
Gas displacement analysis, September 1936
Panhandle gas exhibits, 1937
Report of gasoline plants, January 1932
Gasoline plant summaries, 1935
Gasoline plant operations report, November 1935
Gasoline plant summary, 1936
Gas-oil ratio report, August 1934
Gas-oil ratio reports, 1930-1932
Gas-oil ratio report, 1935
Box
2002/003-47 Gas-oil ratio report, 1936
High gas-oil ratio wells, 1936
Gas limit oil wells, District 10 orders, 1938, 1941-1943
Panhandle Field file, gasoline plants, 1941-1943
Hydrogen sulfide surveys, 1939-1940, 1943
Hugoton area, 1945
Gas well locations, potentials and rock pressures, January 1937
Low pressure wells #200 or less, R.P. connected to gasoline plants, September 1935
Rock pressure and potential determination, October 1, 1943
Panhandle field, monthly summaries, March 30, 1946
Nomination, takes and percent takes, 1937-1938
Over production, 1937-1941
Phillips Petroleum Company connections, September 1, 1935
Pressure contour map, 1932-1936
Phillips' petition and suggested order, March 7, 1939
Contour maps, July 1935
Panhandle Field maps, July 1937
Panhandle Field maps, July 1938, July 1939
Corporation Commission of Oklahoma on the Sayre and Panhandle gas field, 1937
Natural gas pipeline report, February 1937
Porosity and permeability measurements, undated
Potential test curves, Sun Oil Company, Combs Worley lease, 1933
Box
2002/003-48 Gas well potentials, August 1935
Gas well potentials, October 1935
Gas well locations, potentials and rock pressures, January 1937
Gas well potentials, July 1935
Gas well potentials, rock pressures and potentials, 1935-1936
Potential and rock pressures tests by Lone Star Gas Company, Wheeler County, February 1936
Oil well potential decline, 1940
Pressure gradients, November 1940
Proration formula, Panhandle Field, September 1937
Proration formula applied to each gas well, 1937
Phillips Petroleum Company District #10, 1941
West Sweet Field, productive properties, December 6, 1938
Pressure analysis, West Sour Field, about 1930s-1940s
Estimated reserve, Panhandle Field, 1938
Allowable schedule, Rodessa Field, February 1941
Allowable schedule, Rodessa Field, March 1941
Allowable schedule, Rodessa Field, April 1941
Allowable schedule, Rodessa Field, May 1941
Gas well summary, 1934
Sour gas demand, 1936-1937
Box
2002/003-49 Sour gas schedule, January 1933
Sour gas area report, June 18, 1937
Sour gas area report, July 24, 1937
Gas well spacing, March 1937
Gas well spacing, April 1937
Gas well summary, 1935
Gas well summaries, Sour and Sweet Fields, 1936
Test summary, rock pressure and potential, January 1937
East Panhandle summary, wells, acres, potentials and takes, 1937
Field survey, September-October 1935
East Panhandle Field survey, April 1937
Panhandle Field report, May 10, 1935
Test record summary, 1935-1938
Unconnected wells, August 1935
Under production, Panhandle district, 1942
Withdrawals, cumulative, all natural gas, Panhandle Field, 1937, 1940, 1945
Gas wastage, report of Engineering Committee, August 1934
Panhandle well depth, November 1937
Comparison of rock pressures, July-December 1935
Box
2002/003-50 Panhandle Field gas withdrawals, 1936-1938
East Panhandle Field report statistics, 1938
Reports on consolidated area and East Field summary, November 1938
West Sweet Field gas withdrawals, 1933-1938

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Rodessa Field files, about 1930s-1944, bulk 1937-1938,
1.5 cubic ft.

Historical Sketch
The Rodessa oilfield covers parts of Texas, Louisiana, and Arkansas and is located partly in Railroad Commission (RRC) District #6. Rodessa Field covers Miller County in Arkansas, Caddo Parish in Louisiana, and Cass and Marion counties in Texas. Drilling on the Texas side of the field began on December 24, 1936, with the completion of the R.W. Norton No. 1, Haywood well in Cass County and was extended into Marion County in 1937. Peak production was 12,626,000 barrels in 1937; after that time it declined steadily, and in 1947 the field produced only 960,000 barrels.
On December 31, 1936, the RRC issued an order pertaining to oil and gas ratios in the Dees-Young Horizon of the Rodessa Field.
(Sources include: Rodessa oilfield, Handbook of Texas and the Railroad Commission's District Offices website, both accessed on November 14, 2014, and the records themselves.)
Scope and Content Note
The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Records include reports, hearing files, orders, and correspondence concerning oil and gas ratios in the Rodessa Field, dating about 1930s-1944, bulk 1937-1939. Topics discussed include monthly special orders increasing the allowable production for wells in response to operator requested increases, 1938-1944; monthly reports from the Rodessa Operators Committee regarding field proration schedules and gas withdrawal, 1937-1939; allowable schedules; and hearing files for cases regarding Rodessa Field, 1937-1938. Correspondents primarily include attorneys, RRC commissioners and staff, and oil and gas officials in Arkansas and Louisiana. Oversize material such as maps and plats often accompany reports and hearing files.
Arrangement
These records are arranged as received.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Rodessa Field files, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2002/003
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Technical Requirements
Some maps are too large to photocopy.
Processed by
Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
2002/003-50 Gas proration schedules, 1938-1944
Sweet natural gas schedules, 1938-1944
Special order increasing allowable effective, January 24, 1938
Special order fixing gas allowable, March 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas for April, March 31, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas for May, April 29, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, May 31, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, July 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, August 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, September 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, October 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, November 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, December 1, 1938
Special order fixing allowable of sweet natural gas, January 1, 1939
Box
2002/003-51 Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas for month of February, February 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable production, March 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable sweet natural gas, April 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, May 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, June 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, July 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, August 1, 1939
Special order fixing allowable of sweet gas, September 1, 1939
Allowable schedule, January-December 1939
Allowable schedule, January-December 1940
Orders fixing allowables, 1940-1941
Allowable schedule, January 1941
Allowable schedule, June 1941
Allowable schedule, July 1941
Allowable schedule, August 1941
Allowable schedule, September 1941
Allowable schedule, October 1941
Allowable schedule, November 1941
Allowable schedule, December 1941
Schedule and production data, 1937-1938
Gas oil ratio hearing, March 19, 1938
Gas oil ratio and volumetric withdrawals, May 1938
Ratios and gas withdrawals by leases in Louisiana, cumulative: February 1, 1938
Gas oil report on the Dees-Young Horizon, 1938
[2 folders]
Cass County, 1935-1936
Cass County, 1936
Box
2002/003-52 Louisiana gas laws, 1935-1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana oil and gas field reports for, January-February 1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana oil and gas field reports for, March-May 1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana oil and gas field reports for, June-August 1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, September-October 1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, November-December 1937
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, February-April 1938
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, May-July 1938
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, October, December 1938
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, January-March 1939
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field reports for, June, September 1939
Box
2002/003-53 Engineering Study of the Rodessa Oil Field in Louisiana, Texas and Arkansas, August 1943
Data for hearing, January 14, 1938
Rodessa Operators Committee, Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field, May 1941
Hearing file, June 14, 1938
Union Producing Company testimony, November 1937, January 1938
Pipe line statement for Miller County, Arkansas, Caddo Parish, Louisiana, and Cass and Marion Counties, Texas, October 1937
Reports and history, about 1930's
[3 folders]
Rodessa Operators Committee, Louisiana and Texas oil and gas field report for, June 1940

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Monthly operator reports, gas wells, 1920-1926, undated,
2.5 cubic ft.

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. Records include monthly reports on gas wells submitted by operators to the RRC dating 1920-1926. The reports give the operator, name of the lease, well number, survey, county, test data, tubing, number of days the well was used, volume or potential capacity of the well, and amount of gas taken.
Arrangement
These records are arranged as received.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Monthly operator reports, gas wells, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2002/003
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processed by
Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
2002/003-62 Amarillo Oil Company, Amarillo, Texas, 1921-1923
Albert R. Jones, Amarillo, Texas, 1922
[Note: see Amarillo Oil Company file.]
Associated Oil Company, Eastland, Texas, 1921-1923
Border Gas Company, Laredo, Texas, 1921-1923
Canyon Oil and Gas Company, Cross Plains, Texas, 1922-1923
Janellen Oil Company, Brownwood, Texas, 1921-1923
Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company, Thurber, Texas, 1921-1923
Atlantic Oil Production Company, Dallas, Texas, 1922-1923
Anderson Gas Company, Desdemona, Texas, 1922-1923
Aviation Oil Company, Kelly Field, San Antonio, Texas, 1922
Bethany Oil and Gas Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1922-1923
Brown County Drilling Company, Brownwood, Texas, 1922
Cisco Pipe and Supply Company, Calliham, Texas, 1924-1925
Crude Oil Development Company, Cisco, Texas, 1922-1923
Clark and Poole, Fort Worth, Texas, 1923
Camp Oil and Gas Company, Forth Worth, Texas, 1921-1922
Consumers Gas and Fuel Company, Mineral Wells, Texas, 1921-1922
Domestic Oil Company, Cisco, Texas, 1924-1925
Francis Oil Trustees, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1923
Box
2002/003-63 Southern Natural Gas Company, Gas Ridge Development Company, San Antonio, 1923
Gladys Bell Oil Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1922-1923
Grubstake Investment Associations and W.M. Stevenson, San Antonio, 1923
Gulf Production Company, Houston, 1921-1923
Humble Oil and Refining Company, Houston, 1921-1923
Industrial Gas Company, Marshall, 1923
Invincible Oil Company, 1922-1924
Judson Oil Company, Wichita Falls, 1922-1923
Kleberg County Oil and Gas Company, Kingsville, 1921-1923
Lone Star Gas Company, Dallas, 1921-1925
Laning and Moninger, Wichita Falls, 1921
Mid-Kansas Oil and Gas Company, Mineral Wells, 1921-1923
Martin-Westerfeld Company, Cisco, 1923-1924
Mook-Texas Company, Fort Worth, 1922
Magnolia Petroleum Company, Dallas, 1921-1923
Newblock Oil Company, Wortham, 1922-1923
New Domain Oil and Gas Company, Dallas, 1922-1923
Owen, Burkett and Wheeler, Mineral Wells, 1921-1923
Ohio Fuel Oil Company, Dallas, 1922-1923
Penn Cities Oil Company and G.M. and J.B. McGarr, Graham, 1922
Phillips Petroleum Company, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, 1922-1923
Permont Oil and Gas Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1921
Prairie Oil and Gas Company, Independence, Kansas, 1921-1923
Palo Pinto Oil Company, Strawn, 1922-1923
R.L. Ponsler, Cisco, 1923
Plateau Oil Company, Fort Worth, 1923
Roxana Petroleum Corporation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1922-1923
J.A. and L.A. Robertson, Santa Anna, 1921-1923
Box
2002/003-64 Roth and Faurot, Independence, Kansas, 1922-1923
Reserve National Gas Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1922-1923
Ranger Gas Company Inc., Ranger, Texas, 1921-1923
States Oil Corporation, Eastland, Texas, 1920-1923
C.M. Stroh and H.S., Eastland, Texas, 1922
Sipe Springs Oil Company, Sipe Springs, Texas, 1922-1923
M.M. Sweetman and Company, San Antonio, Texas, 1923-1924
Simms Oil Company, Dallas, Texas, 1922
The Saxet Company, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1921, 1923
Sun Company, Dallas, Texas, 1921-1923
Snowden and McSweeney Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1921-1923
Sinclair Oil and Gas Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1921-1924
The Texas Company, Natural Gas Department, Fort Worth, Texas, 1921-1923
Transcontinental Oil Company, Ranger, Texas, 1921, 1923-1924
Texhoma Oil and Refining Company, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1922-1923
Upham Gas Company, Mineral Wells, Texas, 1922-1923
Union Oil Company of Nevada, Graham, Texas, 1922-1923
White Point Development, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1922-1923
Miscellaneous company reports, 1922-1923, undated
Alamo Gas Company, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
W.D. Allen, Kosse, Texas, 1924
Amarillo Oil Company, Amarillo, Texas, 1924-1925
American Refining Company Inc., Wichita Falls, Texas, 1925
J.H. Askew, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
Associated Oil Company, San Francisco, California, 1924-1925
Atlantic Oil Production Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924
Bains Creek Petroleum Company, Mexia, Texas, 1925
Boyd Oil Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924-1925
Box
2002/003-65 Border Gas Company, Laredo, Texas, 1924-1925
Bethany Oil and Gas Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Bridwell and Heydrick, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1924-1925
George Church, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1924
Chestnut and Smith Corporation, Ranger, Texas, 1924-1925
J.L Ferguson and W.H. Cross, Waskom, Texas, 1925
Continental Oil Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1925
Canyon Oil and Gas Company, Cross Plains, Texas, 1924-1925
Domestic Oil Company, Cisco, Texas, 1924
Clarke and Poole, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
Clark and Green Drilling Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Cole Petroleum Company, Laredo, Texas, 1925
Cranfill and Reynolds, Cisco, Texas, 1925
Cuero Oil Syndicate, Fort Worth, Texas, 1925
Carolina Tex Oil and Gas Trust, Wilmington, North Carolina, 1925
R.F. Duggan, Dallas, Texas, 1923-1924
Dane Duncan, et al, Cisco, Texas, 1925
Joe Clutter, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
Arkansas Fuel Oil Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
Dixon Creek Oil Company Inc., Amarillo, Texas, 1925
Daniger Oil and Refinery Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1925
Empire Gas and Fuel Company, Bartlesville, Oklahoma, 1924
Gulf Production Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
Gladys Bell Oil Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma and Santa Anna, Texas, 1924-1925
Grubstake Investment Association and H.L. Lark, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1926
Gas Ridge Development Company, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
Humble Oil Refining Company, Cisco and Houston, Texas, 1924-1925
Humphreys Oil Company, Mexia, Texas, 1924-1926
W.W. Houston, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
J.D. Houston, Vivian, Louisiana, 1925-1926
V.E. Howze, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Hope Oil and Gas Company, Albany, Texas, 1925-1926
O.P. Haney, Fort Worth, Texas, 1925-1926
E.H. Holcomb, Cuervo Oil Syndicate, Eastland, Texas, 1925
J.K. Hughes Development Company, Mexia, Texas, 1925-1926
D.L. Hickman, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Houston Oil Company, Houston, Texas, 1925
Industrial Gas Company, Marshall, Texas, 1924-1926
Box
2002/003-66 Invincible Oil Company and Louisiana Oil Refinery Corporation, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Johnson and DeTray, Laredo, Texas, 1926
Janellen Oil Company, Brownwood, Texas, 1924-1925
Judson Oil Company, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1924-1925
C.A. Jones, Strawn, Texas, 1924-1925
Kleberg County Oil and Gas Company, Kingsville, Texas, 1924-1926
Kuselman and St. Albans, Thompsonville, Texas, 1925-1926
C.F. Kolp and Waggoner Refining Company, Electra, Texas, 1925
R.O. Kipp Oil Company, Calliham, Texas, 1924-1925
C.H. Lyons, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
Lowe, Delaney and Carter, De Leon, Texas, 1925
D.M. Lide, Homer, Louisiana, 1925
J.C. McCormick, Marshall, Texas, 1924-1925
H.C. Morris, Bastrop, Louisiana, 1924-1926
May and Cohen, San Antonio, Texas, 1924
Moore and Snebold, Fort Worth, Texas, 1923-1925
Martin-Westerfeld Company, Cisco, Texas, 1924
Mid-Kansas Oil and Gas Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1924-1926
Magnolia Petroleum Company, Texas and Louisiana, 1924-1925
Lone Star Gas Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924-1925
Continental Oil Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1926
H.J. Morgan, 1924
The New Domain Oil and Gas Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924-1926
Morrison St. John and Robert Oil Company, Cisco, Texas, 1925
Nocona Gas Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1925
Parks, Brown and Tyler, Rising Star, Texas, 1924
Palo Pinto Oil Company and C.A. Joues, Strawn, Texas, 1923-1924
R.L. Ponsler, Cisco, Texas, 1923-1924
Plateau Oil Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
Petroleum Products Company, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1924
George B. Pickett, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
Pratt Hewitt Oil Corporation, Refugio, Texas, 1925
Patterson and Miller, Brownwood, Texas, 1925
Consumers Natural Gas and Power Company, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
Miscellaneous reports, Texas, 1925
Fred Pool and J.A. Hood, Moran, Texas, 1925
Ed W. Parsons, et al, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
J.A. and L.A. Robertson, Santa Anna, Texas, 1924-1925
Refugio Oil and Gas Company, Refugio, Texas, 1925-1926
Box
2002/003-67 Reserve Natural Gas Company of Louisiana, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Roth and Faurot, Independence, Kansas, 1924-1925
Roxana Petroleum Corporation, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1924-1925
Southwestern Gas Light and Power Company, Ranger, Texas, 1924
Sinclair Oil and Gas Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
The Saxet Company, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1924-1925
Snowden and McSweeney Company, Fort Worth, Texas, 1924-1925
Sun Oil Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924-1925
Sipe Springs Oil Company, Sipe Springs, Texas, 1924-1925
Southern Natural Gas Company, San Antonio, Texas, 1924-1925
Scarbauer and Hoad and Southern Natural Gas Company, Callaham, Texas, 1924-1925
F.W. Stone and Company, Cross Plains, Texas, 1923-1924
Simms Oil Company, Dallas, Texas, 1924-1925
State Line Oil and Gas Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Upham Gas Company, Mineral Wells, Texas, 1924-1925
J.R. Stroud, Groesbeck, Texas, 1924-1925
A.C. Scott, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Shamrock Gas Company, Shamrock, Texas, 1925
Syndicate Gas, R.R. Sutherland, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
States Oil Corporation, Eastland, Texas, 1924
Texhoma Oil and Refining Company, Wichita Falls, Texas, 1924-1925
D. Thomason, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
Tyling Oil and Gas Company, Shreveport, Louisiana, 1925
The Pure Oil Company, Mexia, Texas, 1924-1925
Prairie Oil and Gas Company, Ranger, Texas, 1924-1925
Phillips Petroleum Company, Bartlesville, Oklahoma and Cross Plains, Texas, 1924
James R. Miller trustee (formerly Schenck and French), Shamrock, Texas, 1924-1925
Mellroy Oil Company, Amarillo, Texas, 1925-1926
Magnolia Petroleum Company, Texas and Louisiana, 1923-1925
Union Oil Company of Nevada, Graham, Texas, 1924-1925
Hols and Vanhan, et al, Shamrock, Texas, 1925
J.O. Whittington, Amarillo, Texas, 1925
White Point Development Company, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1923-1924
Box
2002/003-68 Upham Gas Company, Mineral Wells, Texas, 1925
Waskom Drilling Company Inc., Shreveport, Louisiana, 1924-1925
William Walton, Three River, Texas, 1925
Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company, Thurber, Texas, 1923-1925
[2 folders]

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Surveys of salt water disposal, 1957,
16 cubic ft.

The Railroad Commission of Texas (RRC), through its Oil and Gas Division, regulates the exploration, production, and transportation of oil and natural gas in Texas. These records are questionnaire responses from oil and gas operators regarding salt water production and disposal on oil and gas leases, dating 1957. The survey was undertaken by the RRC at the request of the Attorney General to determine how much salt water, through oil and gas production, was being discharged into the fresh waters of the state. Participation by all oil and gas operators in the state was mandatory. The questionnaires contain the RRC district number, county, field, company reports, lease name and number, total number of barrels of salt water produced by the lease, method of disposal of salt water, whether salt water was allowed to spill into water courses, and if so, which watershed received the salt water. A report summarizing this data was not located within these files or library catalogues. It is unknown if a summary report was produced.
Arrangement
These records are arranged by district number, by county, and in some case by field.
Preferred Citation
(Identify the item), Surveys of salt water disposal, Oil and Gas Division correspondence and reports, Railroad Commission of Texas. Archives and Information Services Division, Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
Accession Information
Accession number: 2002/003
These records were transferred to the Archives and Information Services Division of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission by the Railroad Commission of Texas on September 5, 2001.
Restrictions on Access
None.
Processed by
Halley Grogan, November 2014
Box
2002/003-105 District 1:
Reporting company summaries, 1957
Atascosa County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Bastrop County, various fields, 1957
Bexar County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Caldwell County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-106 Caldwell County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Dimmit County, various fields, 1957
Frio County, various fields, 1957
Gonzales County, various fields, 1957
Guadalupe County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
La Salle County, various fields, 1957
Live Oak County, various fields, 1957
Maverick County, various fields, 1957
McMullen County, various fields, 1957
Medina County, various fields, 1957
Milam County, various fields, 1957
Travis County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-107 Williamson County, various fields, 1957
Wilson County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Edwards County
Zavala County
Box
2002/003-117 Atascosa County, various fields, 1957
McMullen County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Williamson County
Wilson County
Frio County
Val Verde County
Zavala County
Milam County
Caldwell County
Guadalupe County
Bexar County
Uvalde County
La Salle County
Bastrop County
Duval County
Dimmit County
Maverick County
Box
2002/003-79 District 2:
Bee County, various fields, 1957
Calhoun County, various fields, 1957
DeWitt County, various fields, 1957
Goliad County, various fields, 1957
Jackson County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-80 Jackson County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Karnes County, various fields, 1957
Lavaca County, various fields, 1957
Live Oak County, various fields, 1957
Refugio County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Victoria County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Various counties:
McMullen County
Wharton County
Box
2002/003-116 Atascosa and Bee County, various fields, 1957
Calhoun County, various fields, 1957
DeWitt County, various fields, 1957
Goliad County, various fields, 1957
Jackson County, various fields, 1957
Karnes County, various fields, 1957
Lavaca County, various fields, 1957
Live Oak County, various fields, 1957
Refugio County, various fields, 1957
Victoria County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-75 District 3:
County and field index, 1957
Austin County, various fields, 1957
Brazoria County, various fields, 1957
Chambers County, various fields, 1957
Colorado County, various fields, 1957
Fort Bend County, various fields, 1957
Galveston County, various fields, 1957
Hardin County, various fields, 1957
Harris County, various fields, 1957
Jefferson County, various fields, 1957
Liberty County, various fields, 1957
Madison County, various fields, 1957
Matagorda County, various fields, 1957
Montgomery County, various fields, 1957
Orange County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-76 Wharton County, various fields, 1957
Various counties:
Brazos County
Guadalupe County
Polk County
Jasper County
Lee County
Newton County
San Jacinto County
Tyler County
Trinity County
Washington County
Box
2002/003-110 Austin County, various fields, 1957
Brazoria County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Box
2002/003-111 Chambers County, various fields, 1957
Colorado County, various fields, 1957
Fayette County, various fields, 1957
Fort Bend County, various fields, 1957
Galveston County, various fields, 1957
Hardin County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Harris County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 5 folders]
Box
2002/003-112 Harris County, various fields, 1957
[2-5 of 5 folders]
Jasper County, various fields, 1957
Jefferson County, various fields, 1957
Liberty County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-113 Liberty County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Madison County, various fields, 1957
Matagorda County, various fields, 1957
Montgomery County, various fields, 1957
Newton County, various fields, 1957
Orange County, various fields, 1957
Polk County, various fields, 1957
San Jacinto County, various fields, 1957
Tyler County, various fields, 1957
Washington County, various fields, 1957
Wharton County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-114 Various counties: 1957
Houston County
Burleson County
Lee County
Walker County
Grimes County
Jackson County
Waller County
Box
2002/003-76 District 4:
Aransas Pass and Refugio counties, various fields, 1957
Brooks County, various fields, 1957
[Note: Select surveys with Jim Hogg County included.]
Duval County, various fields, 1957
[1-3 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-77 Duval County, various fields, 1957
[4 of 4 folders]
Hidalgo County, various fields, 1957
Jim Hogg County, various fields, 1957
Jim Wells County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Kenedy County, various fields, 1957
Kleberg County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Nueces County, various fields, 1957
[1-2 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-78 Nueces County, various fields, 1957
[3-4 of 4 folders]
San Patricio County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Starr County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-79 Webb County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Willacy County, various fields, 1957
Zapata County, various fields, 1957
Unknown County, 1957
Box
2002/003-117 Company reporting summary, 1957
Aransas County, various fields, 1957
Brooks County, various fields, 1957
Duval County, various fields, 1957
Hidalgo County, various fields, 1957
Jim Hogg County, various fields, 1957
Jim Wells County, various fields, 1957
Kenedy County, various fields, 1957
Kleberg County, various fields, 1957
Nueces County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-118 Nueces County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
San Patricio County, various fields, 1957
Starr County, various fields, 1957
Webb County, various fields, 1957
Willacy County, various fields, 1957
Zapata County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
McMullen County
Cameron County
Box
2002/003-93 District 5:
Ellis County, various fields, 1957
Freestone County, various fields, 1957
Harrison County, various fields, 1957
Henderson County, various fields, 1957
Hopkins County, various fields, 1957
Kaufman County, various fields, 1957
Limestone County, various fields, 1957
Navarro County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Van Zandt County, various fields, 1957
Wood County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Leon County
Jefferson County
Marion County
Hunt County
Titus County
Falls County
Robertson County
McLennan County
Box
2002/003-118 Freestone County, various fields, 1957
Henderson County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Harrison County
Limestone County
Leon County
Navarro County
Box
2002/003-76 District 6:
Index of company names and lease numbers, 1957
Box
2002/003-89 Anderson County, various fields, 1957
Camp County, various fields, 1957
Cass County, various fields, 1957
Cherokee County, various fields, 1957
Franklin County, various fields, 1957
Freestone County, various fields, 1957
Gregg County, East Texas and various fields, 1957
[1-3 of 8 folders]
Box
2002/003-90 Gregg County, East Texas and various fields, 1957
[4-8 of 8 folders]
Harrison County, various fields, 1957
Henderson County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-91 Houston County, various fields, 1957
Marion County, various fields, 1957
Panola County, various fields, 1957
Rusk County, various fields, 1957
[1-4 of 6 folders]
Box
2002/003-92 Rusk County, various fields, 1957
[5-6 of 6 folders]
Smith County, various fields, 1957
Titus County, various fields, 1957
Upshur County, various fields, 1957
Wood County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Various counties: 1957
Angelina County
Falls County
Bowie County
Free County
Shelby County
Taylor County
Van Zandt County
Red River County
Leon County
Box
2002/003-95 Anderson County, various fields, 1957
Cass County, various fields, 1957
Harrison County, various fields, 1957
Marion County, various fields, 1957
Rusk County, various fields, 1957
Smith County, various fields, 1957
Wood County, various fields, 1957
[1-2 of 3 folders]
Box
2002/003-96 Wood County, various fields, 1957
[3 of 3 folders]
Various counties: 1957
Cherokee County
Panola County
Henderson County
Gregg County
McLennan County
Box
2002/003-118 Company reporting summaries, 1957
Anderson County, various fields, 1957
Cass County, various fields, 1957
Cherokee County, various fields, 1957
Freestone County, various fields, 1957
Gregg County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-119 Harrison County, various fields, 1957
Henderson County, various fields, 1957
Houston County, various fields, 1957
Leon County, various fields, 1957
Limestone County, various fields, 1957
Marion County, various fields, 1957
Nacogdoches County, various fields, 1957
Panola County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Rusk County, various fields, 1957
Shelby County, various fields, 1957
Smith County, various fields, 1957
Wood County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Navarro County
Angelina County
Franklin County
Bowie County
Robertson County
Box
2002/003-68 District 7-B:
Brown County, Brown County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Brown County, various fields, 1957
Callahan County, Callahan County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Callahan County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-69 Callahan County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Coleman County, Coleman County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Coleman County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Comanche County, various fields, 1957
Eastland County, Eastland County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Eastland County, various fields, 1957
Erath County, Erath County Regular Field, 1957
Box
2002/003-70 Fisher County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Jones County, various fields, 1957
King, Stonewall and Haskell Counties, Katz Field, 1957
Nolan County, various fields, 1957
Palo Pinto County, various fields, 1957
Runnels County, various fields, 1957
Shackelford County, Shackelford County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-71 Shackelford County, various fields, 1957
Stephens County, Stephens County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Stephens County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Stonewall County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Taylor County, Taylor County Regular Field, 1957
Taylor County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-72 Taylor County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Throckmorton County, Throckmorton County Regular Field, 1957
Throckmorton County, various fields, 1957
Various counties:
Stonewall County
Knox County
Haskell County
Nolan County
Marion County
Parker County
Young County
Box
2002/003-96 Brown County, various fields, 1957
Callahan County, various fields, 1957
Fisher County, various fields, 1957
Haskell County, various fields, 1957
Jones County, various fields, 1957
Shackelford County, various fields, 1957
Stonewall County, various fields, 1957
Taylor County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Coleman County
Eastland County
Throckmorton County
Stephens County
Comanche County
Palo Pinto County
Nolan County
Box
2002/003-103 Callahan County, various fields, 1957
Coleman County, various fields, 1957
Comanche County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-104 Haskell County, various fields, 1957
Jones County, various fields, 1957
[4 folders]
Nolan County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-105 Parker County, various fields, 1957
Palo Pinto County, various fields, 1957
Shackelford County, various fields, 1957
Stephens County, various fields, 1957
Stonewall County, various fields, 1957
Taylor County, various fields, 1957
Throckmorton County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Brown County
Eastland County
Fisher County
Box
2002/003-115 Brown County, various fields, 1957
Coleman County, various fields, 1957
Comanche County, various fields, 1957
Eastland County, various fields, 1957
Erath County, various fields, 1957
Hamilton County, various fields, 1957
Palo Pinto County, various fields, 1957
Parker County, various fields, 1957
Shackelford County, various fields, 1957
Stephens County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Callahan County
Nolan County
Haskell County
Throckmorton County
Jones County
Taylor County
Box
2002/003-73 District 7-C:
Coke County, various fields, 1957
Crockett County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Midland County, various fields, 1957
Reagan County, various fields, 1957
Reagan County, Spraberry Trend Area Field, 1957
Runnels County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-74 Runnels County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Schleicher County, various fields, 1957
Tom Green County, various fields, 1957
Upton County, various fields, 1957
Upton County, Spraberry Trend Area Field, 1957
Counties Upton, Reagan, Glasscock, Midlands, Spraberry Trend Area Field, 1957
[3 folders]
Various counties:
Crane County
Irion County
Kimble County
Concho County
McCulloch County
Sterling County
Sutton County
Box
2002/003-114 Coke County, various fields, 1957
Crockett County, various fields, 1957
Irion County, various fields, 1957
Reagan County, various fields, 1957
Runnels County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Schleicher County, various fields, 1957
Sterling County, various fields, 1957
Sutton County, various fields, 1957
Tom Green County, various fields, 1957
Upton County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-115 Upton County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Various counties: 1957
Mitchell County
Fisher County
Concho County
Crane County
Menard County
Kimble County
Terrell County
Box
2002/003-81 District 8:
Andrews County, various fields, 1957
[5 folders]
Borden County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-82 Cochran County, various fields, 1957
Crane County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Dawson County, various fields, 1957
Ector County, various fields, 1957
[1-2 of 7 folders]
Box
2002/003-83 Ector County, various fields, 1957
[3-7 of 7 folders]
Box
2002/003-84 Gaines County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Garza County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Hockley County, various fields, 1957
Glasscock, Howard and Mitchell counties, Howard-Glasscock Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-85 Glasscock and Midland counties, Spraberry Trend Area Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Glasscock County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Howard County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Kent County, various fields, 1957
King County, various fields, 1957
Loving County, various fields, 1957
Lubbock County, various fields, 1957
Martin County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-86 Midland County, various fields, 1957
Mitchell County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Pecos County, various fields, 1957
[1-3 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-87 Pecos County, various fields, 1957
[4 of 4 folders]
Reeves County, various fields, 1957
Scurry County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Sterling County, various fields, 1957
Terry County, various fields, 1957
Upton County, various fields, 1957
Ward County, various fields, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-88 Ward County, various fields, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Winkler County, various fields, 1957
[4 folders]
Yoakum County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Crosby County
Dickens County
Grayson County
Motley County
Culberson County
Nolan County
Norman and Roche counties
Crockett County
Floyd County
Hale County
Jones County
Lamb County
Lynn County
State Brunson County
Wichita County
Live Oak County
Knox County
Cottle County
Wink County
Unknown counties, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-107 Andrews County, various fields, 1957
[4 folders]
Borden County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-108 Cochran County, various fields, 1957
Crane County, various fields, 1957
Dawson County, various fields, 1957
Ector County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Gaines County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Box
2002/003-109 Garza County, various fields, 1957
Hockley County, various fields, 1957
Howard County, various fields, 1957
Kent County, various fields, 1957
Lamb County, various fields, 1957
Lynn County, various fields, 1957
Midland and Glasscock counties, Spraberry Trend Area Field, 1957
Midland County, various fields, 1957
Mitchell County, various fields, 1957
Pecos County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Reeves County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-110 Scurry County, various fields, 1957
Sterling County, various fields, 1957
Terry County, various fields, 1957
Ward County, various fields, 1957
Yoakum County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Various counties: 1957
Crosby County
Loving County
Winkler County
Culberson County
Upton County
Reagan County
Hale County
Floyd County
Martin County
Box
2002/003-120 Andrews County, various fields, 1957
Crane County, various fields, 1957
Ector County, various fields, 1957
Gaines County, various fields, 1957
Pecos County, various fields, 1957
Ward County, various fields, 1957
Winkler County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Midland County
Reagan, Glasscock and Midland counties, Spraberry Trend Area Field
King County
Hockley County
Howard County
Box
2002/003-72 District 9:
Wichita County, Wichita County Regular Field, 1957
[1-2 of 5 folders]
Box
2002/003-73 Wichita County, Wichita County Regular Field, 1957
[3-5 of 5 folders]
Box
2002/003-96 Archer County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Archer County, Archer County Regular Field, 1957
[1 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-97 Archer County, Archer County Regular Field, 1957
[2-4 of 4 folders]
Baylor County, Baylor County Regular Field, 1957
Baylor County, various fields, 1957
Clay County, Clay County Regular Field, 1957
Box
2002/003-98 Clay County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Cooke County, Cooke County Regular Field, 1957
[2 folders]
Cooke County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Denton County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-99 Foard County, Foard County Regular and various fields, 1957
Grayson County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Hardeman County, various fields, 1957
Jack County, Jack County Regular Field, 1957
Jack County, various fields, 1957
[1-2 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-100 Jack County, various fields, 1957
[3-4 of 4 folders]
Knox County, various fields, 1957
Montague County, Montague County Regular Field, 1957
Montague County, various fields, 1957
[1-2 of 3 folders]
Box
2002/003-101 Montague County, various fields, 1957
[3 of 3 folders]
Wichita County, K.M.A. Field, 1957
[3 folders]
Wichita County, Wichita County Regular and various fields, 1957
Wilbarger County, Wilbarger County Regular Field, 1957
[1 of 2 folders]
Box
2002/003-102 Wilbarger County, Wilbarger County Regular Field, 1957
[2 of 2 folders]
Wilbarger County, various fields, 1957
Wise County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Young County, Young County Regular Field, 1957
[1-2 of 4 folders]
Box
2002/003-103 Young County, Young County Regular Field, 1957
[3-4 of 4 folders]
Young County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Box
2002/003-115 Jack County, various fields, 1957
Wise County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Cooke County
Foard County
Grayson County
Montague County
Archer County
Wichita County
Knox County
Baylor County
Young County
Box
2002/003-93 District 10:
Carson County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-94 Gray County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Hansford County, various fields, 1957
Hutchinson County, various fields, 1957
[3 folders]
Box
2002/003-95 Moore County, various fields, 1957
Ochiltree County, various fields, 1957
Roberts County, various fields, 1957
Wheeler County, various fields, 1957
Various counties: 1957
Collingsworth County
Lipscomb County
Hemphill County
Oldham County
Hartley County
Sherman County
Box
2002/003-120 Company reporting summaries, 1957
Carson County, various fields, 1957
Collingsworth County, various fields, 1957
Gray County, various fields, 1957
Hansford County, various fields, 1957
Hutchinson County, various fields, 1957
Lipscomb County, various fields, 1957
Moore County, various fields, 1957
Ochiltree County, various fields, 1957
Roberts County, various fields, 1957
Box
2002/003-121 Sherman County, various fields, 1957
Wheeler County, various fields, 1957
[2 folders]
Various counties: 1957
Dallam County
Potter County
Hartley County
Hemphill County
Compiled field listings for various companies
[Companies listed are: Phillips Petroleum Company, El Paso Natural Gas Company, The Shamrock Oil and Gas Corporation, Skelly Oil Company, Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company, Dorchester Corporation, and Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America.]

Return to the Table of Contents