Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Biographical / Historical

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series I: Individual photographs (Rice related individuals)

Series II: Group photographs (Rice people, places, things)

Series III: Campus building photographs

Series IV: Campus View, Interiors and Groups of Buildings photographs

Series V: Rice related events photographs

Series VI: Sports and athletics photographs

Series VII: Oversize Rice photographs (people, places, events, sports)

Series VIII: Miscellaneous photographs

Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Guide to the Rice University Photograph Files UA 363



Title: Rice University Photograph Files
Dates: 1910-2015
Abstract: This collection includes individual files for photographs of Rice related persons, photographs of Rice University views, interiors, and buildings, photographs of Rice related events, and more. The contents are donated by Rice community members and/or gathered by the Woodson Research Staff, and represent one of the most heavily used portions of the University archives.
Identification: UA 363
Quantity: 23.6 Linear Feet
Language: English
Repository: Woodson Research Center, Rice University, Houston, Texas

Biographical / Historical

This collection includes individual files for photographs of Rice related persons, photographs of Rice University views, interiors, and buildings, photographs of Rice related events, and more. The contents are donated by Rice community members and/or gathered by the Woodson Research Staff, and represent one of the most heavily used portions of the University archives.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

This collection includes individual files for photographs of Rice related persons, photographs of Rice University views, interiors, and buildings, photographs of Rice related events, and more. The contents are donated by Rice community members and/or gathered by the Woodson Research Staff, and represent one of the most heavily used portions of the University archives.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Conditions Governing Access

This material is open for research.

Conditions Governing Use

Permission to publish from the Rice University Photograph Files must be obtained from the Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Subjects (Organizations)
Rice University.
Rice University -- history.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Rice University Photograph Files, 1910-2015, UA 363, Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I: Individual photographs (Rice related individuals)

Abraham, Abraham
Abrahmsen, Roy F.
Adams, Charles Henry
Adams, John A.S.
Adair, Linda
Aguirre, Angel
Akers, William W.
Alborn, Ray
Aleala, Benito
Allen, Herbert
Allender, Laurel
Alsobrook, Margaret S. (Mrs. Dave)
Altamira y Crevea, Rafael
Altenburg, Edgar
Alumni-single shots
Anderson, Craig A.
Anderson, D.K.
Anderson, Ralph
Andrews, William Orus
Annis, Dr. Edward
Apple, Max
Arbogast, Todd
Arbuckle, Philip Heckman
Arnold, E.F.
Arnold, June Davis
Arnold, Oren
Ashcraft, F.W.
Atkinson, Vernon T.
Attwell, J. Evans
Autry, Allie May
Awapara, Jorge
Axson, Stockton
Bailar, Benjamin
Baird, F. Carroll
Baker, Donald Roy
Baker, James A. (Capt.)
Baker, James A. (Judge)
Baker, James A. III
Baker, Stewart A.
Bale, Allen Melbert
Ballew, Wm. V. Jr.
[Mrs.] Barbie
Barker, J.R.
Barnard, Mary
Barnea, Amir
Barnes, Mary W.
Baron, Andy
Barrett, Deborah
Baxter, Trevor
Beall, James Eric
Bearden, Frank
Beerman, Albert L.
Beissner, Henry M.
Belanger, Philip David
Berling, Grace Selma
Berman, Ronald
Berndt, Jerry
Bernhard, Jim
Berry, Dr. Michael J.
Bethea, Samuel Rice
Biddy, Scott
Bielawa, Sandra Soderlund
Bier, Charles
Birkhoff, George D.
Bixby, F. Lovell
Bixby, Mary
Blair, Dr. Lymon Curtis
Blair, Marvin S.
Blair, Mrs. Robert K. (Freeman, Madline)
Blake, Norman B.
Blanchard, Thomas Frederic
Bland, Robert L.
Blanshard, Brand
Blau, Margaret
Blayney, Lindsay
Bloch, Felix
Blumenthal, Michael W.
Bobbitt, Jame F.
Bochner, Soloman
Bofill, Richard
Boles, John
Bonney, Roger
Boone, Cari
Boothe, Nancy
Borel, Emile
Boren, William H.
Boterf, Chester
Boulanger, Mlle Nadia
Bourgoin, Sandra
Bourne, Henry Clark Jr.Bowen, Harry Lee
Bowen, Ray M
Brady, David
Bransford, Dorothy Manning
Bray, Hubert Evelyn
Briant, Elizabeth
Briggs, Faye
Brochstein, Raymond
Brody, Dr. Baruch A.
Bronson, Bertrand
Brooks, Philip R.
Brotzen, Franz
Brown, George R.
Brown, Katherine Tsanoff
Brown, Lee P.
Brown, Watson
Broyles, William Dodson
Brunson, Emmett Evander
Bryan, A.B.
Bryant, R.L.
Bryson, Barbara Watte
Buccheri, Joseph R.
Buckley, Vincent H.
Budd, Ralph
Bulbrook, Harry M.
Burchfield, Burrell Clark
Burgess, Danny
Burns, John D.
Burrus, Charles Sidney
Burgess, Danny
Burns, John D.
Burrus, Charles Sidney
Bush, George
Bushey, Mrs G.L.
Butcher, E.
Butcher, Freeman L. ("Butch")
Butler, Marilyn Rae
Buhrick, Dr. George Arthur
Byrne, Tina
Cackowski, Jean Marie
Cadwallader, Oscar Julius Jr.
Cain, E.S.
Cain, Lester L.
Caldwell, Peter C.
Caldwell, Robert Granville
Camfield, William A.
Campbell, Philip III
Cargill, Jennifer
Carrington, Samuel M.
Carrion, Vincente
Caroll, F.R.
Carson, Clarence Leon
Carter, E. Finley
Carter, [President] Jimmy
Castaneda, Dr. James A.
Caudill, William W.
Chance, Jane
Chandler, Asa Crawford
Chapman, Alan Jesse
Chapell, R.H.
Chavanne, Harry
Cheatham, Dr. John B. Jr.
Chency, Walter Lynn
Chillman, Helen
Chillman, James Henry Jr.
Chrone, Robert E.
Clark, Howard Charles
Clarke, Ewell Albert Jr.
Class, Dr. Calvin M.
Clayton, Donald Delbert
Clayton, William L.
Cleary, Patricia Ann
Cline, Allyn
Cloutier, Paul A.
Coan, Bartlett E.
Coffie, John Byrd
Cohen, Agnes
Cohen, Robert
Coleman, Stewart P.
Coleman, William Beyer
Collier, Everet Dolton
Colston, Thomas M. Jr.
Comalander, Mark
Condon, Nancy Sue
Conklin, Edwin Grant
Conley, Patrick
Connor, William K.
Cook, Charles W.
Cook, St. Clare
Cookenboo, Leslie Jr.
Cooper, Joseph
Cooper, Keith
Cooper, Paul
Copeland, W.G.
Correll, Ross M.
Cosboy, Bill
Coulter, Camille
Cox, Ed
Cox, John L.
Craig, Dr. Hardin Jr.
Cram, Ralph Adams
Crane, Col. C.J.
Crawford, Bartholow Vincent
Crews, Jeff
Croce, Benedetto
Croneis, Carey
Crooker, John H.
Crottford, Carl
Crump, Caryn
Cummings, Robert Emmett
Cungus, Howell
General
P-0 Group: Cungus, Howell, class of 1930
Curl, Robert F.
Curtis, Morton L.
Curtis, R.W. "Bob"
Cuthbertson, Gilbert Morris
Cyert, Richard M.
Dain, James Warren
Daniell, Percy John
Dankworth, David C.
Darden, Bille Jo (Mrs. Billie Chappell)
Darling, Clarence Ransome Jr.
Datta, Evelyne
Davis, Belinda
Davis, Bill
Davis, Edward
Davis, Joe
Davis, Malcolm E.
Davis, Margaret
Davis, Mark
Davis, Robert L.
Davis, Dr. Sam H. Jr.
Dawson, Clint
Dawson, Frank M.
Dawson, John Robert
Dean, Alice Crowell
Dean, Daphne
Deans, Harry Alexander
de Menil, Dominque
Denman, Arthur B.
Dennis, Dr. Herbert Knight
Dessler, Alexander J.
Devine, Carolyn
de Vries, Hugo
Dewitt, Mrs. Gayle
Diamant, Nicholas S.
Dix, Mary
Dix, William S.
Djou, S.K.
Dodge, H.T.
Doerr, John
Dore, John L.
Dormant, Julian Austin
Doty, James R.
Doty, Janice
Dowden, Dr. Wilfred S.
Drew, Dr. Katherine Fischer
Driskill, Linda
Ducharme, Wesley M.
Dugat, Reginald Eugene
Duggan, Edmund Buchwalter
Duggan, Lee Jr.
Dunbar, Robyn
Duncan, Bob
Dunca, Charles W. Jr.
Dunn, Dorothy
Dupree, Edmund M.
Durrenberger, Joe A.
Dvorak, John Jerry
Eggert, Allen
Eggert, Katherine
Emison, Sam S.
Enders, Allen C.
Ensey, John
Erkel, Olive (Mrs. Leroy Bell)
Ernst, Eliot Dowman
Etnyre, Bruce
Eubanks, Thomas
Eudey, Gary
Evans, Griffith Conrad
Evans, John D.
Evans, Junius A.
Ewing, WIlliam Maurice
Falconer, Sir Robert
Farr, Louis L.
Farrell, Michele L.
Farren, Mrs. Paul
Faucher, Manuel
Fay, Homoiselle Haden
Ferguson, Gary Kent
Finer, Judith
Fitzpatrick, Colleen
Fitzpatrick, Thomas Kevin
Flowers, Kay
Fondren, Mrs. Walter W. Sr.
Foote, Stephen A.
Ford, [President] Gerald
Foston, Frederick
Fox, Mike
Frampton,
Francis, Mrs. Addie M.
Francisco, George
Franklin, Joseph L.
Freund, Friedrick Ernst Max
Fri, Robert
Friday, A. Randall
Frindell, Sander Berton
Fryer, Glenn T.
Fulwiler, Howard D.
Furlong, Randall C.
Gallagher, Dr.
Gallagher, Jerold C.
Gallegly, Joseph S.
Gammage, Earl W.
Gammage, T. Earnest Jr.
Gammill, Elbridge
Ganchan, Mildred
Ganchan, Richard Price
Gantt, Martin Benjamin Jr.
Garcia, Caroline
Garnett, Ollivier R.
Garrison, Don
Gaylord, Thomas Keith
Geiselman, Grover J,
Gessler, Mark D.
Gilbert, Allan H.
Gillingham, James
Gillis, Malcolm
Gipson, Jackie
Glanville, James W.
Glascock, Clyde Chew
Glass, Graham P.
Glasscock, Susie
Glenna, Thomas Keith
Glidden, Bill
Godsey, Frank W. Jr.
Goyen, William
Gragg, Hugh
Gragg, Mrs. Hugh E. (Gans, Annette)
Graham, Wayne
Granjean, Burke Dorn
Grawstein, WIlliam Casper
Greaney, THomas Joseph Jr.
Greanias, George
Green, Wilson Allen
Greenwood, Jim
Gripon, Lee Hardy
Grob, Alan
Grubbs, Mike
Gruber, Ira Dempsey
Guerard, Albert Leon
Guernsey, Frank
Guerrero, Elba
Guillory, Paul
Gwin, G.T.
Hackerman, Gene (Mrs. Norman)
Hackerman, Norman
Hackerman Unprocessed
Haden, Donald
Hagigi, Moshe
Hall, Arthur E.
Hall, Josiah A.
Hall, Robert P.
Hall, Walter G.
Hamill, Ray D.
Hamilton, Stephen E.
Hansen, Christian Andreas Jr.
Hanson, Jon Dean
Hanszen, Harry
Hardy, Joyce
Hargrove, James W.
Harman, G.S.
Harp, William Myers
Harris, Nell
Hartfield, Robert
Hartsook, Arthur J.
Harvard, Charles
Hatcher, Tilly
Hatchett, Terry
Hathorn, John Broadus
Hauge, Robert H.
Havens, Adrian Neil (Sandy)
Haymes, Robert C.
Hayton, Ben C.
Healy, Bill
Heaps, Dr. Claude William
Heard, John Francis
Hebert, Jay (class of 1983)
General
see: P-Group: Hebert, Jay
Heinrich, Richard Lawrence
Heinze, Shirley Rowell
Heisman, John W.
Hellmuth, Nelson
Hellums, Mrs. Bonnie Crane
Hellums, Jessie David
Henry, Chuck
Hermann, George H.
Herndon, THomas B.
Herring, Robert
Herting, Edward W. Jr.
Heschel, Abraham Joshua
Hess, Jake
Hess, Wilbur
Heymann, Dzeter
Hicker, Doralyn
Hicks, Marion
Higginbotham, Sanford Wilson
Hightower, Joseph W.
Hill, Thomas
Hines, Greg
Hirasaki, George J.
Hirsch, Sam
Hirschey, Mark
Hjertberg, Coach Ernst "Ernie"
Hoagland, Ray Watkin
Hobby, Oveta Culp
Hobby, William "Bill"
Hoefer, H. Carl
Hole, Frank
Holland, John G.
Holliman, W. Cone
Holt, Edward C.
Honegger, Arthur
Hoover, R.B.
Hopkins, Mark
Hopkins, THomas
Horn, Friedrich
Horton, Bonnie
Hosemann, Robert Paul
Houston, Sam
Houston, Wililam Vermillion
Howell, Ernest
Howell, William
Howland, Ann
Huddle, Donald L.
Hudspeth, Chalmer M. (Hank)
Hudspeth, Demaris
Huff, Dr. Clay G.
Hugger, Fritz Franklin Jr.
Hughes, Arthur Llewelyn
Hulings, Doris Marie
Humphrey, Herbert Kay
Hunt, C. David
Huston, J. Dennis
Huston, Priscilla J.
Hutchinson, Mary
Huxley, Sir Julian Sorell
Huxtable, Ada Louise
Hyman, Harold M.
Hyman, Harold and Fern
Ibarra, Maria
Iglesias, Dr. John
Irwin, Keith
Isgren, Carl
Isle, Walter W.
Jacobs, Claire
Jennings, Ed. J.
Jennings, Ross
Jockusch, John
Johnson, Burnett H.
Johnson, Curtis O. Jr.
Johnson, Doug
Johnson, Francis Ellis
Johnson, Gaylord Jr.
Johnson, Lyndon B.
Johnston, Ted S.
Jones, Anita
Jones, Charles F.
Jones, Elizabeth
Jones, Sir Henry
Jones, Robert
Jones, Samuel
Jones, Sidney L. (Tsanoff Visiting Professor, Jones School of Business)
Joy, Dr. John
Kalb, E.F. "Tiny"
Karbalits, Olin Carroll Jr.
Katz, Larry
Keeler, Roger N.
Kehoe, Kim
Keller, Dr. Fred S.
Kelley, Edward W., Jr.
Kelley, Mrs. E.W. Jr.
Kemp, Lebbeus Courtright Jr.
Kennedy, Kenneth W. Jr.
Kidd, Albert N.
Kidd, Steve
Kiepper, Alan
Kikuchi, Baron D.
Killgore, Doug
Kirk, Harris Elliott
Kitchell, James R.
Klindworth, Kenneth George
Klineberg, Stephen L.
Kloss, Bill
Knapp, Carl: Photo Album & Scrapbook
Knodel, Don
Kobayashi, Riki
Koch, Melton
Koderle, Elizabeth Jane Land
Kolenda, Konstantin
Konrad, Linn
Kounce, K. Terry
Lacey, Neal Terry Jr.
Landua, Kiel
Lane, Alvin H. Jr.
Lane, David
Lane, Dr. Neal F.
Lane, Miss Sarah L.
Lange, Hubert
Lanier, Cynthia
Larkens, Robert Pruett
Lassig, Oswald Joseph
Laux, Lila
Lay, Roy L.
Leach, Gilbert
General
see P-Group: Leach, Gilbert (class of 1030)]
Lear, Floyd Seyward
Lee, Eva
Leebron, David
Leeds, J. Venn Jr.
Leesemann, Charles Jules George
Leggett, Lloyd Waldo Jr.
Lehman, Lester O.
Lentricchia, Frank
Leray, Jean
Lethmayer, Erich
Letov, Alexander
Leung, Pui Lo
Levander, Caroline
Lewert, Dr. Robert M.
Lewis, Lendon E.
Ley, M/M Wendell
Lillard, James Gerard
Lingle, Roy P.
Lipscomb, Thomas G. II
Livingston,
Loewenheim, Frances
Lombardi, Cesar
Lone, Elizabeth
Love, Robert Marshall
Lovett, Edgar Odell
Lovett, Mrs. Edgar Odell
Lovett, H. Malcolm
Low, Frank J.
Lutes, Loren D.
Lyle, William Thomas
Lyttleton, Donald V.
General
see P-Group: Lyttleton, Don (class of 1940)]
MacKail, John William
Maegle, Dick L.
Maer, Claude M. Jr.
Mailer, Norman
Malmberg, Charles Burton
Mandel, James P.
Manzo, Salvatore
Mardis, Jerlyn
Margrave, Dr. John L.
Marsh, Thad Norton
Martin, Anne W.
Martin, William C.
Martino, Alfred
Martino, Anthony (Little Tony)
Martino, Salvatore (Tony)
Mascarenhas, Briance
Massingill, Jennings
Masterson, Harris III
Masterson, Dr. William H.
General
See also Masterson Controversy, Feb. 1969 Thresher
Mathias, Robert D.
Matusow, Allen J.
Mauldin, Charles R.
McCann, Samuel Glenn
McCants, John Thomas
McCants, Malcolm THomas
McClane, John B.
McCleskey, Jerry
McCoin, Kenneth G.
McCool, W.D.
McCulley, John Howard
McEnany, Mike V.
McFarland, Emmett
McFarland, J.W.
McGinty, Milton
McIntire, Mary
McKillop, Dr. Alan Dugald
McKinney, David Bruce
McKinnon, Walter Lawrence "Dutch"
McKitrick, Thomas L.
McMurtry, Larry
McNamee, Glenda
McNeeley, Holmes
,McVey, Wililam M.
Mead, Margaret
Meredith, Paula
Meyer, Jacqueline Virginia
Meyerson, Albert
Michael, Dr. F. Curtis
Miele, Dr. Angelo
Miers, Sir Henry
Miller, Clarence
Miller, Hugh
Miller, James P.
Miller, Robert Floyd
Miller, Shelby
Milligan, Winfred Oliver
Millington, John W.
Mills, Miss Nellis
Mitchell, Ewell E.
Mitchell, O. Jack
Mitchner, James
Moffett, Tom
Montgomery, Lowell B.
Moody, Alvin
Moody, Dan
Moore, Charles C. Jr.
Moore, Harvin Cooper
Moore, Harvin C., Jr.
Moore, Louise
General
see Photo Album/scrapbook
Moore, Mary Louise (1931)
Moore, Mrs. Walter P., class of 1930
General
see P-Group: Hebert, Jay and Zoe McBride Moore
Moraud, Marcel
Morgan, Alpha
Morin, Robert B.
Morris, Harold
Morris, Henry Madison
Morris, Seth Irwin
Much, Kathleen
Muir, Andrew Forest
Muller, Herman J.
Murphy, Evelyn S.
Murphy, Walter D.
Mustaccia, James N.
Neely, Jess Claiborne
Nettleton, Lewis L.
Neuhaus, Max
Nevins, Allan
Newbigin, Leslie Rt. Rev.
Newman, James H.
Newmark, Nathan M.
Newport, John P.
Nicholas, Dr. Henry O.
Nicholson, Patrick James
Nicks, Marjorie Evelyn
Nielsen, Dr. Niels
Nordin, Robert L.
Nowlin, James Foster Jr.
O'Keefe, Richard
Olan, Levi (Rabbi)
Oliver, Covey
Oliver, EUgene Jr.
O'Neill, Haylett Jr.
Opalka, Roman
Orman, Ben F.
O'Rourke, Cathleen
Ostwald, Wilhelm
Paddock, Rita
Paget, R.T.
Parish, Dr. John Edward
Parker, Robert Franklin
Parrish, General Noel
Parsons, David Goode
Patrick, Albert T.
Patten, Bob
Pattie, Frank Acklen Jr.
Pearson, David A.
Peden, Alexander Phillips
Peerman, Frank
Peet, Nicholas Peter
Penn, M.T.
Penrose, Roger
Perelman, Mel
Perkins, Sallie Shepherd
Perry, John S.
Perryman, Butler
Perzynska, Kinda
Peterson, J.R.
Pfeiffer, Dr. Paul Edwin
Peyre, Henri Maurice
Phelan, Rose
Phillips, Dr. Gerald C.
Phillips, Roland W.
Picton, Julia Nance
Pierce, George
Pitman, Russell
Pitzer, Dr. Kenneth Sanborn
Pitzer, Mrs. Kenneth Sanborn
Poincare, Henri
Polking, John
Pollak, Joe Luck
Pollard, Jack
Pomenoy, Patrician Jeanne
Pomerat, Roland
Pound, Joseph Horace
Preble, Margaret Brisbine
Prehn, Walter Lawrence Jr.
Prelog, Vladmir
Price, Arthur Roy
Putzke, Roberta
Quaidy, Linda
Quillen, Carol
Quinby, John Rodney
Raaphorst, Madeleine R.
Rabson, Tom
Ragsdale, James A.
Ramer, David
Ramsey, Sir William
Randlett, Edward Atkinson
Raphael, Emanuel
Rath, Dr. R. John
Ravell, Maurice
Rawson, William Branton
Rayzor, J. Newton
Reeves, John Lloyd
Reichle, Alfred Douglas
Reid, John Lyon
Reilly, Joseph Frances Jr.
Reinke, Edwin Eustace
Reynolds, Fisher
Rhein, Walter Joseph
Rhoden, Don
Rhodes, Harold
Rhodes Scholarship candidates
Rice, David
Rice, Elizabeth Baldwin
Rice, Frederick Allyn
General
see painting in WRC reading room
Rice, Homer
Rice, Wililam Marsh
Rice, William Marsh Jr.
Rice, Mrs. William Marsh (Bremond, Margaret C.)
Richards, Gwyn
Richardson, Elbeth Vesta
Richardson, James THomas
Richardson, Sid W.
Richter, George Holmes
Riddle, Walter
Riemann, Wentworth Arnold
Rimlinger, Dr. Gaston V.
Risser, J.R.
Robertson, Bob
Robinson, Eldred Jay
Rodell, Elizabeth
Rodriguez, David
Rogers, Jiimmy
Rooke, David Lee
Roos, Charles F.
Rorschach, Dr. Harold E. Jr.
Rosenberg, Yale Leonard
Rosenstein, Harris
Ross, David III
Roth, Bert
Rudisill, H. Clifford
Rumbel, Ketih E.
Rupp, George Erik
Russell, Dr. Paul F.
Ryan, Cornelius O.
Ryon, Lewis Babcock
Ryon, Lewis Babcock Jr.
[M.] St. Hubert
Saldich, Robert J.
Salsburg, Zevi Walter
Samfield, Edwin
Sammy the Owl (mascot)
Samuelson, Patricia
Sass, Dr. Ronald L.
Savage, Catheirne
Savoie, R.C.
Scheps, Clarence
Scherer, Dan
Schill, Gus A.
Schiller, James Curtiss
Scholars and Fellows
Schroepfer, Dr. George J. Jr.
Schuberth, Richard
Schum, David
Schwartz, Samuel Kent
Scott, Hugh
Scott, John Thaddeus
Scott, Marc
Seaborg, Glenn Theodore
Seller, Dr. James
Sewall, Blanche Harding
Shannon, Claude E.
Shaper, Steve
Shapiro, Beth
Shatto, Gloria McDermith
Sheid, Mark
Shelton, "Nigger" Jack
Shelton, Robert
Shields, David
Shipley, Dr. Arthur Everett
Sibley, Marilyn McAdams
Siegal, Cliff
Sihvonen, Oli
Simpson, James H. Jr.
Sims, Dr. James R.
Sinclair, Marian
General
P-Group: Lyttleton, Don & Marian Sinclair
Skaaren, Warren
Smalley, Dr. Richard E.
Smith, A. Frank
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Dr. Gordon W.
Smith, Katrina
Smith, Marion Judson
Smith, Dr. Richard J.
Smith, Richard N.
Smith, Robert Calhoun
Smouse, Robert James
Snow, Shirley
Soligo, ROnald
Song, F.A.
Soule, Gardner
Spears, Dr. Monroe K.
Spence, Dale
Speer, James B.
Sperry, Rev. Willard L.
Speigelman, Sol
Sproule, Jean Acheson
Stabell, Richard
Stafford, Ralph Donald
Stamey, Roderick A. Jr.
Stancliff, Fred J.
Standish, William M.
Stark, Paulina
Stauber, Dr. Leslie A.
Stebings, Dr. Ronald F.
Stein, Gertrude
Stein, Robert
Sterling, Robert
Stormen, Carl
Strange, Ray Watkin Hoagland
Stratford, Mary Jane
Stratford, Mrs. Sara Pleasants
Strauss, Lewis L.
Strauss, Louis
Streetman, Sarah Marie
Stremmel, Frances
[Freshman] Student between classes
Students - Girls dorm room
Students - unidentified
Student - Women's Cadet Corps - 1918?
Studney, Henry "Hank" Joseph
Suitts, Tommy
Sullivan, Louis W.
Sundt, Peter Christian
Swanson, Ben
Sylvester, John W.
Szent, Gyorgi Albert
Talbot, Raymond J. Jr.
Taliaferro, Dr. William H.
Talley, Robert Earl
Tallichet, Mary Estelle
Tapia, Richard
Taylor, Bill
Taylor, Sir Geoffrey
Taylor, William L.
Teague, James U.
Ten Brink, Doris M.
Ten Brink, Karl Cornelius
Thibedeaux, Murphy H.
Thomas, Everett Rue
Thomas, Tracy Y.
Thompson, Scott
Thomson, Sir George Paget
Thrall, Dr. Robert M.
Tidden, John Clark
Tittel, Frank
Todd, Prof. Anderson
Topazio, Dr. Virgil Lo
Torczon, Linda
Tour, Jim
Townes, Edgar E.
General
see P-Group: Cungus, Howell & Edgar E. Townes
Toynbee, Arnold Joseph
Tsanoff, Radoslav Andrea
Tucker, John Garland
Tucker, Temple
Tudor, Bobby and Phoebe
Tuggle, Francis D.
Tully, Edward Aubry
Turnbull, E. PEnder
Turner, Anna Lay '28
Turner, B. Bynom
Turpin, Jack Allen
Turrentine, Gordon Henry
Turrentine, Robert Emmett "Bob" Jr.
Tuttle, Phil
Uher, Vincent
Ulrich, Floyd
Unger, Guinn
Vale, Wylie Walker
VanCourt, Frant
Vandiver, Frank Everson
Van Dusen, Mr. and Mrs. G.T.
Van Helden, Albert
Van Sicklen, William J.
Vaughn, William S.
Vardi, Moshe
Velestos, Dr. Anestis Stravrow
Vletman, Lester
Vernon, Connie William
Vest, Marty
Vick, James Clayton
Viner, Jacob
Volterra, Vito
Vonder Mehden, Fred
Vongvanich, Tevin
Von Weizsacker, Richard
Voswinkel, Mary
Waggaman, Adele
General
Faculty
Walker, Cornelius
Walker, Curtis Howe
Walker, Wililam F.
Wallace, Carolyn
Wallace, Frank
Walters, Geoffrey King
Wann, Dr. Treatton W.
Ward, Dr. Calvin H.
Ward, Herbert
Warme, John E.
Waser, Jurg
Watkin, Ray
Watkin, William Ward
Weaver, Ralph
Webb, David
Weber, Rolf Felix
Wedemeyer, Phil
Weems, F. Carrington
Wehrung, Donald
Weichert, Rudolph Frederick
Weiser, Harry Boyer
Westheimer, Alan D.
Westheimer, David
Wheeler, Joseph D.
Whitaker, Gilbert R.
White, Rex H.
White, William Erikson
Whitehill, Clifford C.
Whitmarsh, Robert L.
Whitmire, Kathryn
Whitmore, Dr. Frank Clifford
Wiener, Martin
Wierum, Frederic
Wiess, Harry / Olga
Wilder, Amos N.
Wilkin, George E. Jr.
Williams, Donald
Williams, George
Williams, J.M.
Williams, James A.
Wilson, Bill
Wilson, Harold Albert
Wilson, James L.
Wilson, Robert W.
Wilson, Stephen Gill
Wilson, Woodrow
Windham, Marivonne
Windsor, Duanne
Winkelmann, Fannie Gayle
Winningham, Geoff
Winters, Francis
Wischmeyer, Carl
Wise, Elizabeth Reynolds
Wise, Scott
Wisoff, Peter J.
Wojecki, Eddie
Wolda, John
Wong Mark
Woodson, Benjamin
Woodyard, Kenneth Eugene
Worley, William E.
Worthington, Bauman (W.B. "Bill")
Wynne, Carole Riggs
Yagi, Savae
Yanic, Dr. A.
Yarborough, Don
Yim, Bennett
Young, Richard
Young, William James
Younts, James Ogden
Zansitis, Richard A.
Zeff, Stephen

Return to the Table of Contents




Series II: Group photographs (Rice people, places, things)

Abercrombie, Josephine E.
Abercrombie, M/M James and & Herb Allen
Akers, Dr. and Sally Alsobrook
Alborn, Ray & (unidentified)
Alumni - General, Multiple
Alumni groups
Alumni Office staff
Alumni reunion, 1919
American Math Society 1921
General
see map drawer #2
Anderson, Mr. & Mrs. Ben
Architecture faculty
Army ROTC
Art & Art History Dept.
"Arts at Rice" - Westheimer, Williams, Graves, Goyen
ASME Rice branch
Association of Rice Alumni Staff 1990
Astronaut candidates, 1990
Baker College Cabinet meeting
Baker, James; McDowell, Carl; Rupp, George; Duncan, C.
Band (from Campanile) + 1 from Janus
Band (not Mob)
Bands (Rice Institute, 1921) and others
Bands - MOB
General
MOB with Rolligon Corp.
Bankhead, Bessie with Dr. E.O. Lovett
Bedenh, Joe and baseball coach
Berry, Michael and Student
Biochemistry faculty
[Rice Institute] Biological Society, 1916
Biology Dept. faculty
Blanton, Mrs. Ben and Miss Pender Turnbull
Blayney, Dr. Thomas and Nell Mills
Blayney, Thomas Lindsey, and J.I. McCants
Board of Governors and Trustees
General
Faculty 1912
Bochner, Dr. Salomon and Robert Q. Sheldon
Boles, John & others
Boles, John/Patten
Boles, John & students
Brady, David and Looper, Joseph
Bray family
Bremen, German Delegation
Brotzen, Franz & Frances with Hyman, Harold & Ferne
Brown, George R. and George J. Lacy
Brown, George and Professor Hartsook
Brown, George R. & Tom Wier
Brown, Watson and Norman Hackerman
Bryan, A. and Roschach, H.
Burke, Jack & Ira Gruber & Gale Stokes
Burrus, Sid & students
Bush, George Herbert Walker and Sports Officials
Canterbury
Carbon 60 Team
Carrington, Sam and others
Cattell, Jacques
Chamber Orchestra in Germany and Austria, 1970
Cheerleaders
Chemistry Dept.
Civil Engineering
Clark, Dr. H.C., Glenn E. Fryer, and paulo Gasparini
Class of 1916
Class of 1919
Class of 1924
Class of 1920
General
see Map Drawer #2
Class of 1925/50th reunion 1975
Class of 1926/50th reunion 1976
Class of 1938/40th reunion
Class of 1940 reunion
Class of 1943 reunion
Class of 1944/50th reunion
Class of 1945/50th reunion
Class of 1947
Class of 1951 reunions
Class of 1958
Club 13
Cohen, M/M, Pres. & Mrs. Houston, Pres. & Mrs. Pitzer
Colish, Etta Moselle & ??
College Bowl Champs 1982
College Masters
Collier, Everett and Mrs. William C. Morris
Computational and Applied Mathematics Dept.
Computer Science (Dept. of)
Conoco Scholarship Selection Committees
Cooper, Joseph and H.G. Dulaney
Cooper, Paul and Shirley Trepel
Craig, Dr. and Mrs., 1971
Crate, Prof. Harry, Eric Ashley, Omar Alsaad
Crowds
Cullinan, John and Craig
Dean, Alice Crowell and Mrs. Sara Stratford
De Braemaker, Jean and students
Debate team
Demme, Genevieve/husband
Dennis, Mr. and Perkins, Mr.
Dessler, Dr. A.J. and Dr. Fred S. Keller
Dramatic Club - "Green Stockings" cast, 1918
Drew, Dr. Katherine; Emison, Mr. Sam S.; Hobbs, Mrs. William P. Jr.; Willoughby C. Williams
[Professor] Ducharme, Professor John K. Howell and students, 1973
General
Howell, John K.
Duncan, C.W. - Secretary of Energy
Dunlevie, Burce and Frank Vandiver
Economics Dept.
Education Dept.
Edwards, Edgar O. and Professor Leslie Wright
Electrical Engineering Dept.
Elizabeth Baldwin Literary Society
Engineering Class - Jan. 1924
Engineering Society, 1924-25, 1925-26
English Dept.
Environmental Science & Engineering
Faculty
General
see individuals names; also photo albums of Carl Knapp and Adele Waggaman
Faculty 1916
Fletcher, Richard and Robert Ford-Library staff 1981
Fondren Library staff
Football Coaches, 1930's
Ford, Robert and Tina Byrne-Library staff 1981
French senators
Freshman
Friends of Fondren
[Rice University] Fund council
Dr. Gallagher, Clark Moore, and Robert Timme
Gallagher, Dr; Gary Philpy; Professor Davidson Akers; T.S. McPhail; S.R. Mut; M/A/ Brunbaugh
Gaylord, Dr. Thomas and Dr. Rabson, 1972
Geddes, Sir Auckland Campbell; Lady Geddes; Dr. E.O. Lovettl James A. Baker; Mrs James A. Baker
Geology and Geophysics Dept.
Geology Dept. faculty
[Student] German Class 1912
Gorbachev & Djerejian
Gordon, William E.
Goyen, William, etc.
Gragg, Mr. and Mrs.
Graham, Shad and Emmett McGeever
Hackerman
Hackerman, Norman and Josephine Abercrombie
Hackerman, Norman; H. Malcolm Lovett; Harry J. Chavanne
Hackerman, Norman and Bill Hobby
Hackerman, Norman and Gene
General
Abercrombie, Josephine
Hackerman, Norman and Gene; James F. Lyon; Josephine Abercrombie
Hamilton, Mr. and Mrs.
Hannah, David Sr. and Lecture Group
Hardy, Joyce Pounds & others
General
see Pounds, Joyce
Hartsook, A.J. and E. Butcher
Havens, Neal and Drama students
Health and Physical Education Dept.
Henderson, Elizabeth P. and Frank C.
History Dept.
Homecoming queen candidates 1951
Hotung, Eric and Russ Rhone
Houston, W.V. and Dallas Rice Alumni
Houston, Dr. William Vermillion; Professor Floyd Lear; Arnold Toynbee; Professor Radislove Tsanoff
Houston, Dr. William V.; Dr. Winfred Oliver Milligan; Dr. The Sveberd
Houston, Dr. William V. and Dr. Bridge
Houston, Dr. William V. with students
Houston, W.V. and WIlliam Henry Masterson
Hudspeth, Mrs. C.M. and Mr. O'Keefe
Huxley, Julian
Hyman, Harold M. and Katheirne F. Drew
ICSA
Idler's Club 1920
Jefferson Davis Papers staff
Jones Business School
Journal of Southern History staff
Kemp. Lebbeus C., Jr. (class of 1929) & Francis G. Winters (class of 1944)
Kennedy, Ken + ?
Kennon, Elizabeth Rowe, Paul king, Alice C. Dean
Lacy, Bill N.
Lee's Owls
Library Cooperative committee, 1945
Library staff
Linguistics Dept.
Livingston, Larry, Jack Mazow, Michael Hammond
Lombardi, Cesar
Lovett, E.O. and Capt. James A. Baker
Lovett, Dr. E.O. and delegates, Jubilee of Sir George Gabriel Stokes, June 1899
Lovett, Dr. E.O. etc. in New Orleans, 1930's
Lovett, Dr. E.O. and Dr. W.V. Houston
Lovett, E.O. and Frank Thilly
Lovett, E.O. with other recipients of Princeton Honorary Doctorates, 1954
Lovett, Malcolm Jr. and H. Malcolm Lovett
Lovett, H. Malcolm and E.O. Lovett
Lovett, H. Malcolm and Gene Hackerman
Lovett, H. Malcolm and Martha
Lovett, Malcolm with Geo. Rupp
Lovett, Dr. E.O. and Harvard's President and Mrs. Lowell, 1922
Lovett family
Lovett, Zephaniah ("Grandfather" Lovett)
Maeterlinch, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice
Masterson, Dr. and Dr. James Simms
Math Dept.
McCann, Samuel Glen and others
Mech Engineers, 1928
[campus] Military groups
Miller, Ray and others
Naval ROTC
Naval Science
Neeley, Jess, Ernie Coker, Dell Morgan
O'Keefe, Richard and Diana Hobby
Owen Wister Literary Society
OWL Literary Society
Patten, Bob & others
Patten, Bob & students
Pelli, Cesar with students
Phi Beta Kappa initiates, Spring 1963
Philosophy Dept.
Physical Plant staff
Physics Dept.
Pitzer, Dr Kenneth S. and Marwin Hurley
Pitzer, Dr Kenneth S., Darkenneth & GAC - Atomic Energy Comm.
Pitzer, Dr Kenneth & others
Pitzer, K.S. and wife
[Rice University] Players
Police Dept.
Political Science Dept.
Portuguese and Classics Dept.
Pounds, Joyce & others
Pre-Med Society 1927
"R" Association
Rally Club
RAMAS; Richard Tapia and officers
[Rice] Red Cross
Reiff, Patricia &
Religious Studies Dept.
Rice, Bill and Pat Quinn
Rice Center
Rice Chorale
Rice Computer Project
General
Iliffe, John Kenneth; Martin Graham; Zevi Salsburg; John Kilpatrick
Rice Dance troupe
Rice, David - Family
[William Marsh] Rice family
Rice, Fred W.: Photogs By at Saranac Lake, New York 1875 - 1902
Rice University Press
Rorschach, Dr. and Chinese
ROTC
Royal Shakespeare Company
Rupp, George and Neal LANE
Rupp, George and Neal Lane
Rupp, George and Carl Macdowell
Rupp, George and Mayor Kathy Whitmire
Sass, Dr. ROnald L.; Dr. John Herdklotz
Scott, Walter J. and Gene Sisb
Shepherd Quartet
Shepherd School faculty
Shepherd School/Music perf.
Shepherd School musicians
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra
Shepherd Singers
Sihvonen, Oli and students
Sims, James R. & others
Dr. Sims and Cpt. O. D. Dian
Smalley Richard and students
Smith, Richard I. and Chinese History Class
Sociology faculty
Southwest Conference Development officers 3-20-72
Space Physics and Astronomy, Dept. of
Space Science Dept.
SRUW Members
St. Paul's Methodist Church, Rice Class of 1927
Stancliff, Mrs. Fred J. and others
Sterling, Robert and Jones School Faculty
Student Admissions Committee
Student Army Training Corps (SATC)
Student body
Student body n.d.'s (probably 1980's - 1990's)
Students - Biochemistry lab, Dept. of Biology
Students
Students: 1912, 1916, 1918, 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1951, 1954, 1957
Students Prior to 1950
Students 1958 (3 folders)
Students 1958 - 1959
Students 1961
Students 1970s
Students 1980s
Students in biochem. lab, Dept of Biology
Students in the co-op
Students-Freshman week 1970
Students-Geology expedition 1969
Students-Majors Day preview 1972
Students-Publishing Program, Summer 1979
Students-ROTC
Students-Tutoring program 1972
Students - unidentified
Students-Women's Lib 1970
Studies in English Literature staff
Taft, William Howard
Tanning Club
Thomas, Norman and group
Thompson, Scott and athletes
Thresher
Tiger Inn members, Princeton University 1902
Tsanoff, Radoslav
Tuggle, Francis and Grenias, George
Tuggle, Ikie, Mrs. Neihaus
Vandiver, Frank; Karla Painter; Elaine Bonilla, 1977
Vandiver, Frank Everson and Harris Masterson and others
Vandiver, Frank E. and Dr. William H. Nelson
Vandiver, Frank E. and Radoslav Tsanoff
Van Helden, Al and others
Waggaman, Adele and others
Watkin, William Ward
Weber, Rolf Felix and girl
Westheimer, David
Wiener, Martina and William Brock
Wiess College officers 1970
Wilson, Prof. Harold Albert and others
Wilson, Robert W. and others
[Rice] Women's Alliance
Women's Army Corps
Women's Glee Club
Woodwinds of Houston 10-27-71
[Professor] Young and students
YWCA 1916/17

Return to the Table of Contents




Series III: Campus building photographs

Abercrombie Hall (Engineering Lab building) - construction
Abercrombie Hall (Engineering Lab building) - exterior
Abercrombie Hall (Engineering Lab building) - interior
Allen Business Center - construction
Allen Business Center - exterior
Allen Business Center - interior
Anderson Hall - addition
Anderson Hall - architectural drawings
Anderson Hall - bludprint transparencies
Anderson Hall - construction
Anderson Hall - exterior
Anderson Hall - interior
Auditorium - exterior
Auditorium and Administration Building (proposed)
Autry House - exterior
Autry House - interior
Autry House - laying cornerstone
Autry House - proposed plans
Baker College (East Hall) - construction
Baker College (East Hall) - exterior
Baker College (East Hall) - interior
Baker College (East Hall) - plans
[James A.] Baker III Hall
Baker House
Banks Street Apartment for Rice Women
Biology Building/ M.D. Anderson Biological Labs - interior construction
[M.D. Anderson] Biological Labs - exterior
Biology Building Re-Roofing 1985 - 1986
Bonner Lab - destruction
Bonner Lab - exterior
Bonner Lab - interior
Brochstein Pavilion
[Margaret Root] Brown Coollege
[Alice Pratt] Brown Hall
[George R.] Brown Hall
[George R.] Brown Hall Biosciences - construction
Campus Police Station
Capitol Hotel, 1893, exterior
Car Shed for Trolley Shuttle, 1918
Chapel, Rayzor - construction
Chemical Engineering Laboratories
Chemistry Building - exterior
Chemistry Building - exterior architectural details
Chemistry Building - interior
[Proposed] Classroom Building - exterior
[Proposed] Classroom Building - rendering
Cohen House (Faculty Club) - architectural drawings
Cohen House (Faculty Club) - exterior
Cohen House (Faculty Club) - (new) exterior
Cohen House (Faculty Club) - interior
Cohen House (Faculty Club) - remodeling and construction
Community House
Cox Fitness Center
Dell Butcher Hall
Dormitories (men's) - exterior
Dormitories (men's) - interior
Dormitory, proposed
[Anne and Charles] Duncan Hall
[Old] Field House
[Old] Field House - interior damages, Dec. 1948
Flammable substance storage facility
Fondren Library (new) construction
Fondren Library (old) construction
Fondren Library (new) exterior
Fondren Library (old) exterior
Fondren Library - exterior details
Fondren Library (new) interior
Fondren Library (old) interior
Fondren Library Interior Oct. 13, 1973
Fondren Library - Lecture lounge [Kyle Morrow]
Fondren Library - Music & Fine Arts Room [Brown Fine Arts]
Fondren Library proposed building
Fondren Library Renovations 1987 - 1989
Fondren Library Renovations 2005
Fondren Library - Science Reading Room
Fondren Library - Stacks
Fondren Library - Staff Area
Fondren Library - Study carrels
[Keith Weiss] Geology Lab - construction (exterior)
[Keith Weiss] Geology Lab - exterior
[Keith Weiss] Geology Lab - interior
Goodhue sketch, unidentified
Graduate House
[Rice] Gymnasium - exterior
[Rice] Gymnasium - interior
[Rice] Gymnasium - plans
Hamman Hall Auditorium, Lecture Hall - construction
Hamman Hall Auditorium - exterior
Hamman Hall Auditorium - interior
Hanszen College (West Hall) - exterior
Hanszen College (West Hall) - interior
Hanszen House
Heizer Sculpture Construction
Herman Brown Hall - construction
Herman Brown Hall - exterior
Herman Brown Hall - interior
Hermann Hospital
Herring Hall - exterior
[Jake] Hess Tennis Stadium, inauguration 1969
Humanities Building - construction
[Mary Gibbs] Jones College, north and south wings - construction
[Mary Gibbs] Jones College, north and south wings - interior construction
[Mary Gibbs] Jones College, north and south wings - exterior
[Mary Gibbs] Jones College, north and south wings - interior
Jones College Master's House
Ley Student Center
Lovett College - architectural drawings
Lovett College - exterior
Lovett College - interior
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - blueprints
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - construction
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - cornerstone, laying of
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior (pre-1920)
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior architectural details
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior architectural details (capitals and columns)
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior architectural details (capitals, faces on)
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior architectural details (cloisters)
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior architectural details (plaques)
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - interior
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - interior architectural details
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - exterior negatives
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - interior Faculty Chamber
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - rendering
Lovett Hall (Administration Building) - snow scenes
Mail Services - Post Office
Martel College
Mechanical Engineering Building - new building
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - aerial view
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - blueprints and plans
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - construction
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - exterior
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - interior (2 folders)
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - rendering
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Power Plant - rendering copy photograph
[Rice] Media Center
[Rice] memorial Center - architectural rendering & construction
[Rice] memorial Center - exterior: see Ley Student Center
[Rice] memorial Center - interior: see Ley Student Center
Mudd Computer Building
Mudd Computer Building - construction
NAVY ROTC Building - exterior
Nichols-Rice-Cherry House
The Owl
Physics (Laboratory] Building - blueprints (copies)
General
Herzstein Hall
Physics (Laboratory] Building - construction
General
Herzstein Hall
Physics (Laboratory] Building - exterior
Physics (Laboratory] Building - interior
Power Plant - interior
President's House (exterior)
President's House - construction
[Proposed] President's House - plans and copy photos
Princeton Observatory and House
[Rice] Quantum Institute
Rayzor Hall - construction
Rayzor Hall - exterior/interior (2 folders)
Reckling Park
Rice Recycling Center
Rice Hotel - exterior
Rice Hotel - interior
[Sid] Richardson College - exterior
[Sid] Richardson College and Sewall Hall - construction 1970
Ryon Engineering Lab Building
Sallyport - Architectural Details
Sallyport - Exterior and Interior
Sewall Hall - construction and dedication
Sewall Hall - exterior
Sewall Hall - interior
Sewall House - Blueprint Negatives
Sewall House - Exterior and Interior
Shepherd School of Music
South College - old residential hall for men
General
see also Will Rice College
Space Science Building - construction
Space Science Building - interior and exterior
[Football] Stadium (old)
[Football] Stadium (new) - aerial views
[Football] Stadium (new) - construction progress photographs
[Football] Stadium (new) - exterior
[Rice] Stadium - interior
[Rice] Stadium - proposals for roof
[Rice] Stadium surroundings - aerial view
Stadium (track) interior
Van de Graff Accelerator
Van de Graff Generator (atom smasher) - interior
Warwick Hotel
Water Tank Interior
West Estate (Clear Lake) - exteriors (black and white)
West Estate (Clear Lake) - exteriors (color)
West Estate (Clear Lake) - interios (black and white)
West Estate (Clear Lake) - interiors (color)
Wiess College - construction
Wiess College - exterior
Wiess College - interior
Wiess House (Shadyside)
Wiess Master's House
Will Rice College (new) - construction
Will Rice College (South Hall, old) - construction
Will Rice College (new) - exterior
Will Rice College (South Hall, old) - exterior
Will Rice College (new) - interior
Will Rice College (new) - plans
Will Rice College (South Hall, old) - plans
Will Rice College (South Hall) - construction

Return to the Table of Contents




Series IV: Campus View, Interiors and Groups of Buildings photographs

Academic Court, Cloisters, Sallyport - aerial view
Academic Court - Construction
Academic Quad
Analytical Laboratory
Anderson Hall Architecture studio
Anderson Hall and Arcade of Fondren Library
Athletic Field
Autry Court
Autry House, The Owl, and Main Street
Baker College (East Hall), Administration Building (Lovett Hall)
Baker College Library
Baker College, Lovett Hall, and Physics Building
Baker College Quad
Berlin Wall Piece
Billboard
Biological Lab
Bremen University
Brown Garden
Business Information Center (BIC)
Campanile darkroom
Camp Logan
Campus n.d.
Campus (1912)
Campus 1915
General
see Panoramic Photograph - Green Map Drawer #2
Campus 1920
General
see Panoramic Photograph - Green Map Drawer #2
Campus (1920 or 1921)
Campus (1937)
Campus (circa 1950)
Campus 1970's
Campus 1980's
Campus aerial views (circa 1921 or earlier)
Campus aerial views (March - April, 1919)
Campus aerial views (Jan. 29, 1927)
Campus aerial views (Dec. 1, 1928)
Campus aerial views (Feb. or April, 1931)
Campus aerial views (April, 1933)
Campus aerial views (Summer, 1942)
Campus aerial views (1946 or 1947)
Campus aerial views (1948)
Campus aerial views (1950)
Campus aerial views (1953)
Campus aerial views (1956-57)
Campus aerial views (1963)
Campus aerial views (January, 1964)
Campus aerial views (1969)
Campus aerial views (1970's)
Campus aerial views (1980's)
Campus aerial views (1989)
Campus aerial views (1990)
Campus aerial views (1991)
Campus aerial views (2000)
Campus area in front of Anderson Hall, with Fondren Library in background
[Proposals for] Campus additions
Campus bookstore
Campus construction
Campus flooded
Campus drawing - general plan, 1909 and earlier proposals
Campus drawing - general plan, 3/16/1910 proposal
Campus drawing - general plan, 7/1910 proposal
Campus map 1967
[Plan of central] Campus with addition to Anderson Hall, 1980
[General] Campus scenes (2 folders)
Campus buildings postcard album
General
see postcard collection with AV files
Campus scenes: copy photos and paintings
Campus site
Campus site, c. 1910
Campus 1913
Campus 1914
Campus 1916, 1917
Chapel, Rayzor
Chemical Engineering Dept.
Chemistry Building, parts of Abercrombie and Anderson Hall
Chemistry and Physics Buildings
Chemistry Laboratories construction
Chemistry Lecture Hall
Classrooms/classes
Cohen House and Palmer Memorial Chapel
Cohen House fountain
Cohen house gardens
Commons
Community Garden
Courtlandt place
Craig, Hardin - plaque
Electronic Music Studio
Entrance gates
Entrance gates - from Main Street
Facilities and Engineering Maintenance Shops
Faculty Chamber
General
Lovett Hall-Faculty Chamber
Farish Gallery
Fondren Library and Cloisters connecting Anderson Hall
Football training room
Founder's Room
Freehand Drawing Room
[Keith Weiss] Geological Laboratories, M.D. Anderson Biological Lab - construction
[Keith Weiss] Geological Laboratories, M.D. Anderson Biological Lab - exterior construction
[Keith Weiss] Geological Laboratories, M.D. Anderson Biological Lab - interior construction
Geology and Biology Buildings, RMC
Hamman Hall and Geology Building
Hamman Hall and
Hanszen College (West Hall), Baker College (South Hall), Library exterior
Hanszen College, Mechanical Lab, Lovett Hall
Harris Gully
Houston
Houston Ship Channel
ICSA
Jitney Bus
KTRU
Kyle Morrow Room (Fondren Library)
Laboratories
Lamppost in front of Physics Building (top missing)
Library in Lovett Hall
Lovett Bench
Lovett Hall, from cloisters in front of physics building
Lovett Hall, Physics Lab and Lecture Amphitheater
Lovett Hall and Cohen House
Lovett Hall and Mechanical Lab (Power Plant)
Lovett Hall, Physics and Mech Lab
Lovett Hall and Physics Building
Lovett Hall snowscene
Mechanical Engineering Lab, Physics Building and Lovett Hall
Mechanical Engineering Lab Machine shop, Power house
Mechanical Engineering Lab and Campanile exterior
Media Center
Men's Dormitory Group, 1955
Navy ROTC plaque
Owen Wister dining room
Owl on (Physics building?)
Physics and Chemistry buildings from Mech Lab
Physics Building and Lovett Hall
Physics Building, Lovett Hall, and Chemistry Building
Pitman Tower S.G. Humanities Building
Princeton and Area
[Robert H.] Ray Courtyard
Rayzor Hall Language Lab
Religion Department (Lovett Hall)
Residential Hall Commons, circa 1912
Residential Halls with Commons aerial views 1921 dummy envelopes
Rice Institute Site
Rice Playing Field
Rice, William Marsh - model for statue
Rice, William Marsh - statue
Richardson drinking fountain and sculpture
Road between Physics building and Bonner Lab
The Roost
Rose Gardens
General
see Baker album #193
Sammy's Cafeteria
Sarah Lane Lounge
"Scrims" by Robert Irwin
Sculpture by Geology and Biology Buildings
Sculpture in Engineering Quad
Sewall Courtyard
Sewall Gallery (Rice Art Gallery)
Shuttle bus
[The] Sisters' Foundtain
South Plant
Space Science Lab
Stadium (new)
Tennis Courts (new)
Symonds Teaching Laboratory
Trolley
Trophy Case
Tunnels
Valhalla
Van de Graaf accelerator
Virgins' Walk
Walkway to football stadium, circa 1930's
Weight training room
Weight training room renovation
Wiess and Hanszen Colleges
Will Rice and Bakers Colleges
Will Rice College, Mech Lab and Power Plant, Lovett Hall
Willy's Pub
Woodson Research Center

Return to the Table of Contents




Series V: Rice related events photographs

Allen Center Open House, Nov. 11, 1967
Alumni awards
Alumni Club President's Meeting, New York, Sept. 30, 1950
Alumni Day
Alumni Executive Board Lunch
Alumni Fun Run
Alumni Institute Lecture Series
Alumni Luncheon
Alumni meeting, Fall 1951
Alumni picnic
Alumni reception
Alumni trip to China, 1979
Alumni Reunion 1919
American Alumni, Council Conference, Jan. 1951
Anderson Aeronautic Colelction Transfer to WRC, 1986
Annual Fund Drives
Anthropological dig in iran, 1964-66
Anti-Vietnam demonstration, 1968/69
Archaeology expedition, 1982
Archi-Arts Ball, Feb. 3, 1922
Archi-Arts Ball, 1924
Archi-Arts Ball, 1925
Archi-Arts Ball, 1926
Archi-Arts Ball, 1927
Archi-Arts Ball, 1931
Archi-Arts Ball, 1932
Archi-Arts Ball, 1933
Archi-Arts Ball, 1938
Archi-Arts Ball, 1941
Archi-Arts Ball, 1947
Archi-Arts Ball, late 1950's
Archi-Arts Ball, 1960
Archi-Arts Ball, n.d.
Archi-Arts (photocopies from Campanile)
Art Exhibits
[Lynn] Ashby visit 1983
Astronaut press conference, Oct. 3, 1962
Auto-Gyro demo on campus
Autry House laying of cornerstone, June 5, 1921
Autry House rededication, 1976
Awards
Axson Collection transferred to WRC
Baccalaureate 1916
Baccalaureate, June 10, 1917
Baccalaureate, June 9, 1918
Baccalaureate, June 8, 1919
Baccalaureate, June 6, 1920
Baccalaureate, June 5, 1921
Baccalaureate, June 11, 1922
Baccalaureate 1923
Baccalaureate 1924
Baccalaureate 1925
Baccalaureate 1926
Baccalaureate 1927
Baccalaureate 1928
Baccalaureate 1929
Baccalaureate 1930
Baccalaureate 1931
Baccalaureate 1932
Baccalaureate 1933
Baccalaureate 1934
Baccalaureate, June 2, 1935
Baccalaureate 1936
Baccalaureate, June 6, 1937
Baccalaureate, June 5, 1938
Baccalaureate, June 4, 1939
Baccalaureate 1940
Baccalaureate 1941
Baccalaureate 1942
Baccalaureate, May 30, 1943
Baccalaureate, Feb. 27, 1944
Baccalaureate, Fall 1944
Baccalaureate, March 3, 1946
Baccalaureate 1967
The Bacchae
Baker albums, 3 volumes
General
see range 1
Baker College feasts
Baker College Shakespeare Festivals and productions
Baker 13
[James A. III] Baker donates papers to Rice Univ. 1985
Baker Institute Announcement
Baker Institute groundbreaking Oct. 20, 1994
Baker Institute opening
Baker Institute Conference
Balloon launches
Banquet at Rice Hotel, Nov. 23, 1963
Bartlett Gift
Baseball College World Series Championship 2003
Baudouin, King of Belgium visit
Beer Bike
Biology Retreat 1918
Bonfire
"Breakin' a Leg"
British Educational Mission Visit, Nov. 1918
Brochstein Pavilion sneak peek, March 25, 2008
Brown College Associates Night
Brown College party
Brown School of Engineering dedication, 1975
Buckyball events
[Wm. F.] Buckley lectures 1985
Burke, Admiral Arleigh A. visit, Feb. 16, 1957
"Butley" - Wiess drama
Carnival 1977
Centennial Educational Conference dinner, Indianapolis, IN, May 5, 1920
Chamber of Commerce dinner, Rice Hotel, April 18, 1946
Chemistry Building groundbreaking, June 4, 1923
Chemistry meetings, etc.
General
see Weiser scrapbook
C.E.'s of 1950
Cities Service Company's check presentation: Dec. 11, 1979
Class of 1918 reunion, c. 1943
Class of 1919 reunion, c. 1934
Class of 1927 reunion, c. 1977
Class of 1929 reunion, c. 1979
Class of 1939 reunion
Class of 1941 reunion, 1991
Class of 1945 - 30th reunion, 1965
Class of 1952 homecoming dinner
Class of 1954 reunion
Class of 1956 - 50th reunion
Cohen House laying of cornerstone, July 26, 1927
"College Bowl," General Electric show on NBC, Rice team, 1966
College Bowl Luncheon 1966
College Bowl n.d.
College Night
Commencement 1916
Commencement, June 11, 1917
Commencement, June 10, 1918
Commencement, June 9, 1919
Commencement, June 7, 1920
Commencement, June 6, 1921
Commencement 1922
Commencement 1923
Commencement 1924
Commencement 1925
Commencement 1926
Commencement 1927
Commencement 1928
Commencement 1929
Commencement 1930
Commencement 1931
Commencement 1932
Commencement 1933
Commencement 1934
Commencement, June 3, 1935
Commencement 1936
Commencement, June 7, 1937
Commencement 1938
Commencement 1939
Commencement 1940
Commencement 1941
Commencement 1942
Commencement, March 31, 1943
Commencement 1944
Commencement, Fall 1944
Commencement, March 4, 1946
Commencement 1955
Commencement 1963
Commencement 1964
Commencement 1968
Commencement 1970
Commencement 1972
Commencement 1973
Commencement 1974
Commencement 1975
Commencement 1977
Commencement 1978
Commencement 1979
Commencement 1981
Commencement 1982
Commencement 1983
Commencement 1985
Commencement 1991
Commencement 1992
Commencement 1993
Commencement 1994
Commencement 1995
Commencement 1997
Commencement 1998
Commencement: Prizes and Awards, Cohen House May 8, 1998
Commencement: WWII Era Graduates in Academic Quad and Cohen House May 9
Commencement, unidentified
Concerts
Construction
Continuing Education, School of- renaming ceremony
Continuing Studies "Class Reunion" 1993
Convocation 1976
Corporate Associates Seminar, April 20, 1978
Corporate Associates Seminar, Nov. 21, 1978
Cotton Bowl 1954
Craig, Dr. Hardin Jr. reirement party, Sept. 20, 1968
Dances
Demonstrations
Design Fete 1969
Dow Chemical Plant visit, Freeport, TX, 1957
EBLS reception for new members, 1918
Eisenhower, Dwight D. visit, Oct. 24, 1960
Elections
Energy Day
Engineering Alumni lunch, Oct. 1954
Engineering Drawing Dept. classes 1932-33
Engineering Show 1928, 1938, 1954
Engineering Show, n.d.
Ernst, Max exhibition
Faculty Club Open House
Faculty reception 1973
Faculty Women's Club 50th Anniversary party, Feb. 10 1971
Fine Arts Showcase 1972
Fire drill
[aftermath] Fire in Dean Wiereems office
Firemen's Memorial Service
[Campus] Flood; 1997
[Campus] Floods
Fondren flood (1966)
Fondren Library automated chargin system 1965/66
Fondren Library computer project
Fondren Library parties
Fondren Library rededication and dedication of Graduate Research Wing, April 19, 1969 (b&w)
Fondren Library rededication and dedication of Graduate Research Wing, April 19, 1969 (color)
Fondren Library 30th birthday party, Nov. 9, 1979
Fondren Saturday Night, April 2, 1980
Football
Founders Day Dinner, Rice Hotel, April 14, 1941
French Mission visit, Dec. 9, 1918
French Mission visit, April 2, 1937
Freshman orientation 1962
Freshmen picnic
Friends of Fondren Galas/events
Friends of the Fondren Library Society dedication of the Kyle Morrow Memorial Room in
FFLS meeting, Feb. 6, 1975
FFLS presentation of scroll to Dr. Killop
Gamma Ray balloon launch
Garden Party 1919
Garden Party, June 7, 1920
Garden Party 1921
Garden Party, June 12, 1922
Garden Party 1923
Garden Party 1924
Garden Party 1925
Garden Party 1926
Garden Party 1927
Garden Party 1928
Garden Party 1929
Garden Party, June 9, 1930
Garden Party 1931
Garden Party 1932
Garden Party 1933
Garden Party, June 3, 1935
Garden Party 1936
Garden Party, June 7, 1937
Garden Party, June 6, 1938
Garden Party 1940
Garden Party for President and Mrs. A. Lawrence Lowell
Geology Dept. expeditions
Gifts
Gilbert & Sullivan Society Productions
[Hackerman] Gold medal award - American Institute of Chemists, Anaheim, CA, March 11, 1978
[Wm.] Goyen Tribute 4-84
Graduate House dedication-opening, 1-84
Greased Pole Climb 1960's
Great Gatsby party 1984
Grigsby B movie filming
Groundbreaking for John L. Cox Mechanical Engineering Building
Guadalajara, Mexico Trip 1966
Hackerman, Gene Luncheon
Hackerman, Norman Dinners and Receptions
Hackerman, Norman inauguration album
Hall, Walter and Helen reception, Woodson Research Center
Hamman Hall concert
Hanszen College fire, 1975
Hazing, 1960
"Hello Hamlet"Hillel meeting, May, 1956
[Gen. & Mrs. Maurice] Hirsch book donation 1982
Hoffman, Abbie affair, 1970
Homecoming, Nov. 5, 1951
Homecoming, 1952
Homecoming 1953
Homecoming 1954
Homecoming 1956
Homecoming 1958
Homecoming 1959-60
Homecoming 1962
Homecoming 1966
General
see slides box 1
Homecoming, Nov. 10-12, 1967
Homecoming 1968
Homecoming 1970
Homecoming 1969
General
Bartlett, Dr. Henry Leigh
Homecoming 1972 (50th year celebration)
Homecoming 1974
Homecoming 1975
Homecoming 1976
Homecoming 1977
Homecoming 1979
Homecoming 1982
Homecoming 1984
Homecoming 1985
Homecoming 1985 (reunion)
Homecoming 1992
Homecoming 1993
Hoover, Herbert visit to campus, May 11, 1925
Houston, William V. navy cruise, August 17-21, 1953
Humanities Building groundbreaking, Dec. 15, 1998
Hurricane Alicia clean-up 1983
[Julian S.] Huxley Papers dedication 1984
IBM Business Show, Feb. 1950
Jefferson Davis Papers award
Johnson, President Lyndon - visit
Jordan, Barbara - lecture 1977
Jubilee of Sir George Gabriel Stokes, 1889
General
see map drawer #2
Junior Prom
Kennedy, John F. visit to Rice campus and Houston, Sept. 12, 1962
Kesey, Ken bus visit to Houston, 1966
Kid Party
Landre, Louis - visiting Semicentennial lecturer
Laying of the cornerstone, Lovett Hall [Administration Building], March 2, 1911
Lecture - Space Week 1982
Lecture - Women's studies 1985
Leebron, David Inauguration
Leonardo de Vinci exhibit, Spring 1968
Ley Student Center groundbreaking
Library dedication of the Frank M. Bralley Memorial Library, College of Industrial Arts State College for Women, Denton, TX 1927
"A Little Night Music"
Lovett Casino Party
Lovett College dedication
Lovett College Winter Festival
Lovett Hall name change (from administration building) Dec. 4, 1947
Lovett Lounge dedication
Lovett Statue dedication 2012
Lowell, Pres. and Mrs. A. Lawrence of Harvard University visit to Rice Institute
Majors Day
Martin Luther King Day 1974
Masterson Texana Collection dedication
Matriculation 1970
Matriculation 1972
Matriculation 1975
Matriculation 1985
Matriculation general
May Fete, May 10, 1921
May Fete 1923
May Fete 1925
May Fete 1933
May Fete 1938
May Fete 1939
May Fete, undated
May FITE
Mechanical Engineering building groundbreaking
Memorial Center Fire, 1970
Memorial Center groundbreaking, Nov. 9, 1957
Michener, James visit to Woodson Research Center
Millionth volume celebration of Rice Library, April 22, 1979
"Mixed Signals"
[water on] Moon discovery, Oct. 21, 1971
[Kyle] Morrow Memorial Room dedication, Sept. 9, 1973
Mudd Building dedication 1983
NASA transfer ceremony
National Vietnam Moratorium Day
[Jess] Neely memorial service 4-83
NEH Keats-Wordsworth Seminar
New freshman reception 1972
NROTC award, May 17, 1948
NROTC commissioning ceremony, Feb. 28, 1945
NROTC commissioning ceremony, June 29, 1946
NROTC training cruise, Summer 1947
NROTC Unit review, May 1958
Oil Bowl Game c. 1947
[formal] Opening of Rice Institute, Oct. 12, 1912
Orange Bowl
Orientation week
O-Week
Owl Day 1984
Parades
Parents' Day
Pep parade 1921, 1958
Pep rally
Pershing Day, Feb. 5, 1920
General
Pershing, John J.
Phi Beta Kappa, March 2, 1929
Pershing Pecan Tree Dedication 4-12-2012
Philanthropy House party, April 21, 1919
Philosophical Society of Texas dinner, Dallas, Sept. 5 1939
Pitzer, Kenneth S. inauguration
[unveiling of] Pitzer portrait, Cohen House
Plays, 1923, 1940s
Pre-game party
President's Executive Luncheon #2
President's Executive Luncheon, Sept. 9, 1975
President's Executive Luncheon, Feb. 24, 1976
President's Executive Luncheon, April 29, 1976
President's Executive Luncheon, Feb. 15, 1977
President's Executive Luncheon, May 5, 1977
President's Executive Luncheon, Nov. 22, 1977
President's Executive Luncheon, Feb. 21, 1979
President's Executive Luncheon, Nov. 13, 1979
President's Open House 12-7-2004
President's Search White Paper 203
Prince Philip's Visit
Print Making Studio
"R" Association Events
Reunion 1936
Review of Science and Arts 1950
Rice Art Program
Rice Dramatic Club presentations 1922
Rice Day 1951
Rice Day 1955
Rice Day, April 27, 1957
Rice Day, April 21, 1959
Rice Exposition 1954
Rice Institute for Policy Analysis dinners, roundtables, luncheons
Rice Nite 1929
Rice Publishing Program
Rice University Fund Council 1972
Rice U. Presents TV Channel 13, Dr. Floyd S. Lear, Dr. Donald C. Mackenzie discuss "Thucydides and current events" Jan. 1961
Rice, William Marsh statute unveiling and dedication, June 8, 1930
Rice, William Marsh statue, turning of -1988
[Sid] Richardson College dedication
Rincon Oil Field Interest Purchase by Rice Institute
[Wiess College] Roman Party
Rondelet
ROTC Review and Awards Ceremony
ROTC trip to Fort Polk, 1967
ROTC visit to USS Lexington, 1965
[George S.] Rupp inauguration
Sammy stolen
Sarah Lane Literary Society Pre-med formal, Feb. 14, 1948
Sarah Lane Lounge rededication 1984
Shirra, Wally (astronaut) press conference, RMC, Oct. 7, 1962
Semicentennial celebration and Kenneth S. Pitzer inauguration, Oct. 10, 1962
Semicentennial celebration, Oct. 10-12, 1962
Semicentennial celebration and visiting speakers, Oct. 11/12, 1962
Semi-formal, c. 1960
Senior banquet 1920
Senior Follies
Sewall Hall dedication
Sewall Hall groundbreaking ceremony
Sewall Hall laying of cornerstone
Sharp lectureship inauguration
Shepherd School concerts
Ship Channel (Houston) boat ride for Rice people
Ship christening, S.S. Rice Victory, June 16, 1945
Shoe Race
Slime parade c. 1921
Snow on campus
Society of Rice University Women, first meeting 1968
Southwell, Sir Richard (Trinity College Fellow) - visit to Baker College 1958
Space Science Program - Crab Nebulla Balloon Star Study
General
see Space Science Dept. records
Space Science Program - Owl Satellite Program
General
see Space Science Dept. records
Space Week
General
see Space Science Dept. records
[Ron] Stone Channel 2 TV ad 1985
Student activities
Student art show
Student election parade
Student greased pole contest
Student protests - faculty integration and Nixon Indo-China policy
Summer School/Spanish Summer Institute, 1964-June 1968
Summer School 1967 (Biology trip to Padre Island)
Summer School Program, Jr. and Sr. High, 1971, 1983
Summer School 1972
[1990 Economic] Summit
Superbowl, Jan. 1974
Taft, William H. visit
Tea-Trike Race 1966, n.d.
TGIF
Thanksgiving Day reunion service, Nov. 27, 1919
Theatrical, General
Thesis Defense
30th Anniversary lay-out for Houston Post anniversary edition
$33 million campaign
TV show 1968 "Confessions of Nat Turner"
Trees, transplanting/relocating
The Trust scenes shot on campus
Tsanoff Bust Presentation, 1966
University Forum TV telecast - Hardin Craig
Urban and Minority Affairs 1967
Vision '87
[J. Russell] Wait Collection presented to Rice University, Oct. 1967
Water balloon fight 1960
Wiess Tabletop Theater
Wilson, Dr. H.A. receiving Rice's Medal of Honor
Women's Golf Classic 1999
Women's Walkathon 1992, 1997
Worker's Conference, Fall '78

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VI: Sports and athletics photographs

[student] Archery
Athletic awards
Badminton
Baseball general
Baseball players, unknown
Baseball team 1921, 1922
Baseball team 1970-71
Basketball game photos
Basketball intramurals
Basketball team 1917
Basketball team photos
Basketball - women's
Bicycling
Fencing
Football, alumni
Football, general (2 folders)
Football, team photos
Football, women's and intramural
Golf
Handball
Health and P.E.
Intramurals
Ping Pong
Rugby
Soccer
Swimming
Tennis, men's
Tennis, women's
Track and Field meets
Track and Field team, 1919-20
Track & Field, women's
Voleyball [girls]
Volleyball, intramural
Volleyball, men's 1977/78

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VII: Oversize Rice photographs (people, places, events, sports)

box
1 Individuals and Group Photographs
Axson, Dr. Stockton (2 folders)
Brown, George R.
Burrus, Sidney C.
Cullinan, Joseph S.
Doty, James R.
Ernst, Max 1972 Exhibit "Insight the Sight"
Kessler, Susan
Kikuchim Dairoku
Lovett, E. O.
Lovett, Dr. Odell, as an older man
Manroe, Dr. Barbara
McKillop, D. Allen Dugald
Ostward, Wilehlm
Pitzer, Dr. Kenneth S.
Poincare, Henri
Revis, Shirley
Rice, William Marsh - as an old man (3)
Rice, William Marsh, Jr.
Smith, Dr
Turner, Anna Lay
Rimlinger, Gaston
Unidentified man
Billips, --------
Hall, Josiah (Portrait Gift of Mrs. R. Neff)
Images of men whose likenesses are carved on Lovett Hall Capitals (2 folders)
Theo. L. DeVinne - Photograph of bronze bust of DeVinne
Sir Isaac Newton (2)
Kelvin (missing)
Darwin (4)
Mendelejero
St Paul (2)
Michelangelo
Leonardo da Vinci (2)
Sophus Lie
Ferdinand de Lesseps (2)
Christopher Columbus (2)
Thomas Jefferson
Professor S. P. Langley
J. J. Thompson
Alfred R. Wallace
Michelangelo
Raffaello
Correggio
Leonardo
Pasteur
John Bowles
Richard Smalley
Sammy (mascot)
R.H. Tsanoff
Harold Albert Wilson
Griffith C. Evans
Julian Huxley
First Board of Trustees, Rice Institute (E. Raphael, Capt. Baker, J.E. McAshsan, W.M. Rice, Jr., B.B. Rice)
Brown, Mr. & Mrs. George R.
George Rupp and Malcolm Lovett
Students between classes, no date (9)
Students - Space Science
Students - Art
Students - Architecture (5)
Students - RMC Courtyard
Students - Chemistry - (2)
ICSA (3)
Shepherd School (2)
Rice Institute Engineering Society, 1916
Archaeology dig (2)
Miscellaneous unidentified (2)
Baker College Cabinet meeting
Computer Services
Norman Hackerman, et al inauguration 1971
Students - 1988 football
Students
Students - fun time - 1940's
Bands - 1920's
box
2 Group Photographs cont. and Events
Girls in first class at Rice (?) - 1912
James Baker Institute for Public Policy - 1997
Pre-Med Society - 1927
Mino Badner & Gale Stokes
Cheerleaders, 1966
Track team, 1929
Football team, 1913
Archi-Arts Ball, 1941 - Theme Abstraxia
Archi-Arts Ball - Original Lee's Owls - 1925-26
Art Exhibit, 1972, Media Center, "Insight the Sight"; works of Max Ernst
Baccalaureate (first) 1916, two photos: The Reverand Dr. Peter Gray Sears, Rector of Christ Church of Houston, first Baccalaureate speaker, 1916
Baccalaureate/Commencement, 1954, Dr Peyton R. Williams, Pastor of Christ Church in Norfolk, Virginia, baccalaureate speaker. Dr K. E. Wallace Sterling, President of Stanford University, commencement speaker (3 envelopes)
British Education Commission Visit, 1918 (some are identified incorrectly; check photo file drawer for more information)
Commencement - (first) 1916, Chancellor Davil Starr Jordon of Stanford, speaker
Commencement - 1932; two photos
Hiroshima Scientific Advisory Group Inspection trip, August 1947
Homecoming - 1962
May Fete - 1941 - six photos
Registration Day - Sept. 23, 1912; two photos
Schirra Press Conference - October 1962
Commencement - 1982
Senior Day Picnic (n.d.)
Rice Engineering Show - 1928
Commencement - Rice University 80th - 1993, 81st - 1994
(Marc Nathan Photographers)
Rice Univ. 79th Commencement, May 2, 1992
Visit by Gen. John Pershing; Feb. 5, 1920; with Dr. E. O. Lovett (water damaged photograph)
University Forum - TV program
Golden Anniv. - Rice University - 1994
Formal Opening - Rice Institute - Oct. 12, 1912
Garden Party following Commencement, 1921
Dwight D. Eisenhower, President U.S., 1960
John F. Kennedy and Kenneth Pitzer - September 12, 1960
Economic Summit - 1990
Economic Summit - 1990, Thresher staff and guests
"College Bowl" - 1966
Class of 1924 50th anniversary
Rice - Texas Football game, 1950
Pep parade, 1921
Dedication of Autry House
box
3 Sports and Individual Campus Buildings
Cheerleaders - date?
Baseball Team - 1913
Football Squad - 1912 (2); 1913 (3); 1922; 1923; 1924 (2)
Golf Teams - 1925-30 (s)
Track Team - 1916? or 1917? and 1960
Volleyball - Women (2)
Exterior Abercrombie Hall Engineering Lab Building - n.d. (2 folders)
Exterior Anderson Hall - March 10, 1950
Exterior Chemistry Bldg - 10 photos: (3 n.d.; 7 marked "Rec'd 1925")
Exterior Fondren Library - 8 photos
Interior Fondren Library - 27 photos - 1949? (2 folders)
box
4 Individual Campus Buildings cont. and Campus Buildings and General Campus Views
Exterior Lovett Hall - 6 marked "Rec'd 1925"
Exterior Lovett Hall - Perspective West Elevation
Exterior Lovett Hall - Cloisters - Architectural detail - n.d.
Exterior Mechanical Engineering Bldg - Power House & Campanile (rendering-2)
Exterior RMC Cloisters
Exterior Autry House
Exterior Lovett Hall
Exterior Lovett Hall
Exterior Lovett Hall - Sallyport
Exterior Fondren Library (sepia) 1950
Exterior Physics Bldg (2)
Exterior Wiess Hall - Dromitory - 1950
Exterior Lovett Hall - Architectural details (6)
Exterior Lovett Hall - rainbow
Exterior Lovett Hall - two glossy color prints
Exterior Lovett Hall Construction
Exterior Lovett Hall - 1912?
Exterior Lovett Hall - Spring - Late 80's
Exterior George R. Brown Hall
Exterior Lovett Hall at Dusk - Late 80's
Exterior Jones College
Interior Faculty Chamber - Lovett Hall (print and negative)
Exterior Stadium (Rendering)
Exterior Physics Bldg (n.d.) -2
Exterior South Tower Residential Hall; Men - c. 1910
Exterior South Tower Residential Hall; Men - Perspective Sketch
Exterior Abercrombie Hall - 1950
Exterior Lovett Hall - Arch Details - Cloisters - 1937?
Exterior Lovett Hall - 1937?
Exterior Lovett Hall - Arches - (2)
Exterior Baker College & Mens Dorm (2)
Exterior Physics Bldg. detail
Exterior Lovett Hall (snow) 1960
Exterior Baker College Architectural Drawing 1911
Interior Physics Stairway
Interior Wiess Hall - Dorm Bldg
Interior Baker College Library
Interior Chemistry Bldg.
Baker, Will Rice Colleges, Lovett Hall, Chem Bldg, Statue of Rice
Residential Halls Dormitory Group
Chemistry Bldg, Baker College, Lovett Hall
Chemistry and Physics Bldg (part of each)
Cohen House and Lovett Hall
Lovett Hall & Physics Bldg - n.d.
Lovett Hall, Physics Bldg - general plan
Physics Bldg, Lovett Hall - n.d.; Photograph by Townsend
Physics Bldg, Men's Dorm - n.d.; Photograph by Townsend
Baker and Will Rice Colleges, Field House and Mech Lab
Physics, Lovett and Sewall (campus scene)
Physics Bldg. - Campanile
box
5 Campus Buildings and General Campus Views cont.
Campus Entrance Gates - n.d.
Wm Marsh Rice Statue - by sculptor John Angel (3 photos of plaster cast)
Sculpture Engineering Quad - Jan. 1985; 8 photos, entitled 45, 80, 190, George R Brown Memorial
Campus - by Townsend - n.d.
Cohen House - Fountain
General Plan - 1910
Air Brushing by Leiper
Aerial View - Campus n.d.
Aerial View - Campus - 1927 - (3)
Aerial View - 1951-1957 - (2)
Aerial View - Campus - 1929 ?
Aerial View - Campus - 1940-1
Aerial View - Campus - 1942
Aerial View - Campus - 1950
Aerial View - Campus - 1969
Aerial View - Campus - 1915-1920
Aerial View - Campus - 1990
Lovett Hall cloisters looking into quad- 1916
Wm. Marsh Rice statue (clouds background)
Lovett Hall interior door detail
Bird's Eye View - Houston, TX
Dr. Lovett's Office
Aerial View - Rice University - Fall, 1991
Lovett Hall Arcade - color
Robert Ray Courtyard, Rice Memorial Center
Brown Garden, Ley Student Center
Main Entrance Gates, 1980's
Library - Herring Hall
William Marsh rice Statue
Sallyport looking toward the Fondren Library (in fog)
Aerial View - Academic Quad
Founder's room [Lovett Hall] c. 1990
Campus Aerial View c.1998
Campus Aerial View 1998
Campus Aerial View prior to 1950
box
6 Individuals cont., Group photographs cont., Individual Campus Buildings cont., Campus Buildings and General Campus Views cont.
Allen, Charlotte M., and A. C. Allen (steel engravings)
Dealey, Charles(?)
Dibelius, Bishop Otto
Garside, Charles (drawing)
Hanszen, Harry Clay
McEnany, William V.
Millikan, Robert A.
Pasteur (Engraving - likeness carved on capital of Lovett Hall)
Rice, William Marsh as a young man. Posters special formal opening of Rice University
Mr & Mrs George R Brown
Owl Band - 1926
Opening Ceremony delegates - 1912 (5)
Opening Ceremony balcony shot - 1912 (4)
Rice Band 1925 (donated by R.T. Wilbanks '27)
Rice Football team,1934 or 1935, Norman Letts #28
College World Series - 1997 - Bobby May, Athletic Director; Lance Berkman, Player of Year; Wayne Graham, Rice Baseball Coach
Fondren Library - rendering by Buck Schiewtz
Physics Bldg - Spring, 1921 - Sepia Print (nd)
Lovett Hall & Reflecting Pool - perspective of west elevation - Jan., 1910
Lovett Hall, circa 1912
Dorms
Physics Bldg and Cloister of Lovett Hall - 1921
Lovett Hall & Physics Bldg after snowstorm - 1940?
Chemistry Bldg (new), Rice Campus (students & faculty) - 1924?
Campus Aerial View - 1949? Campus Aerial View -1937? (6)
Campus Aerial View - 1946-7?; smaller copy in regular photo drawer; negatives in drawer under
"Campus Aerial View" - negs. s 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26. From J D Thomas to Miss Collins
Campus Aerial View -May 1956
Oversize Campus area - See Wm. Ward Watkin Coll., MS 352

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VIII: Miscellaneous photographs

Academic Seal
Architectural Designs
Aurora I Satellite
Book Art - Fondren Library
Books by Larry McMurtry
Book Illustrations, Leonardo da Vinci
Books, Pamphlets, Ephemera
Cohen House, Place Setting
"Dining at Rice" - 2008/09 WRC exhibit
Distinguished Service Medal
Door Handles (Physics or Lovett)
Exhibits
"The Flying Owl"
Flyleaf (3)
Friends of Fondren Gala Invitations Visuals
Fondren Library Chair
Guide for faculty and family sketches
A History of Rice University
House, Jean
Ionosphere Observatory at Abecibo
Javelin Probe
Landscaping
Laser Research
Library Exhibits
Lovett Book Reprint Images
Lovett's spectacles
Lunar Samples (Apollo XI)
Mace
Medal of Honor
[Rice] Memorabilia (2 folders)
Microelectronic Research 1972
Mules
Oil Derricks
OWL Satellite
Owl-umni Quilt
Sammy I Probe
Space Science Dept. Display
Trees (campus)
Unidentified
Woodson Research Center brochure

Return to the Table of Contents