Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Historical Note

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Separated Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series I. Alumni Interviews

Series II. Executive Board

Series III. Committees

Series IV. Events and Programs

Series V. Rice-Related Correspondence

Series VI. Related Papers and Materials

Series VII. Surveys

Series VIII. Awards

Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Guide to the Rice University Association of Alumni records, 1922-2016 UA 003



Title: Rice University Association of Alumni records
Dates: 1922-2016
Dates (Bulk): bulk
Abstract: This collection contains records and items related to the Association of Rice Alumni. It includes records and meeting minutes of various alumni committees and boards.
Identification: UA 003
Quantity: 26 Linear Feet (25 boxes)
Language: English
Repository: Woodson Research Center, Rice University, Houston, Texas

Historical Note

"The purpose of the Association of Rice Alumni (ARA) is to provide the means of a continuing relationship between the university and its former students.

The association strives to stimulate intellectual and social participation of all members of the ARA, and to enable them to contribute to and share in the enhancement of the university. In addition, the association endeavors to foster deeper concern among its members for the welfare of the university, to strengthen the bond of understanding between the university and the community, to encourage gifts, to attract outstanding students and faculty, and to contribute toward maintaining Rice as a university in keeping with the ideals and aims of its founder.

The Association of Rice Alumni (ARA) is governed by the ARA Board in conjunction with the Office of Alumni Affairs."

(Quoted from alumni.rice.edu/about_alumassoc.html, accessed July 25, 2011)

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

This collection contains records and items related to the Association of Rice Alumni. It includes records and meeting minutes of various alumni committees and boards.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

This material is open for research, except where noted.

Conditions Governing Access

Stored off-site at the Library Service Center. Please request this material via woodson@rice.edu or call 713-348-2586.

Use Restrictions

Permission to publish from this material must be obtained from Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Rice University
Universities and colleges -- Alumni and alumnae
documents
oral histories (document genres)
Rice University

Return to the Table of Contents


Separated Material

Sports and special event clothing items donated by Rice alumni have been removed from this collection and are now located in UA 392.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Rice University Association of Alumni, UA 003, Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.

Acquisition Information

The items in this collection were donated or transferred to Woodson Research Center at various times between 1980 and 2016.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I. Alumni Interviews

Box Folder
1 1 Oral History Interviews, Rice Alumni
2 Transcripts of Taped Interviews
2 Mrs. Hubert (Gertrude) Bray
2 Dr. Hubert Bray
2 Gaylord Johnson
2 Malcolm Lovett
2 Stayton Nunn
3 Transcripts of taped interview of Malcolm Lovett interviewed by the Junior League of Houston July 27, 1981
Alumni Interviews Tapes
Box Folder
1 4 Dr. Hubert Bray interviewed by Ray Hoagland (1/2) Oct. 21, 1975
4 Dr. Hubert Bray interviewed by Ray Hoagland (2/2) Oct. 21, 1975
4 Elwyn Simmons Nov. 19, 1975
4 Henry A. Tillett interviewed by Liz Williams Dec. 23, 1975
5 [Mrs. Hubert] Gertrude Bray interviewed by Ray Hoagland Jan. 22, 1976
5 Lel Red Interviewed by Doris Anderson Jan. 6, 1976
5 Elva Kalb Dumas interviewed by Debbie Walkman Aug. 7, 1976
5 Stayton Nunn interviewed by Ray Hoagland (1/2) April 12, 1977
6 Stayton Nunn interviewed by Ray Hoagland (2/2) April 12, 1977
6 Gaylord Johnson interviewed by Ray Hoagland (1/2) Dec. 6, 1978
6 Gaylord Johnson interviewed by Ray Hoagland (2/2) Dec. 6, 1978
6 Malcolm Lovett interviewed by Ray Hoagland July 1981
7 Lel Red interviewed by Ray Hoagland May 3, 1983
7 Westerfield interviewed by Ray Hoagland n.d.
7 Tapes of Distinguished Alumni May 11,1985

Return to the Table of Contents




Series II. Executive Board

Constitution and By-laws
Box Folder
1 8 Notebook: Incorporated Papers, original Constitution, Revision and By-laws, Constitutional Redraft and Ammendments
9 Constitution and By-laws--Mr Ballew's Proposed Changes
10 Constitution and By-laws--Further Revisions
11 Constitution and By-laws--Mr. Ballew
12 Brief History (1st Constitution and Minutes of 1st Meeting) 1985
13 Board Member Photographs 2004-2006
14 Executive Board Charter and First Minutes 1921
Executive Board Minutes
Box Folder
1 15 Minutes, 1919-1953; Original Constitution and 1940 redraft 1919-1953
16 Minutes of the Executive Board 1954-1959
17 Minutes of the Executive Board 1960s-1990s
18 Minutes of the Executive Board 1960-1963
19 Minutes of the Executive Board 1964-1965
20 Minutes of the Executive Board 1966-1967
21 Minutes of the Executive Board 1968-1969
22 Minutes of the Executive Board 1970-1974 (1/2)
Box Folder
2 1 Minutes of the Executive Board 1970-1974 (2/2)
2 Minutes of the Executive Board 1974-1978
3 Minutes of the Executive Board 1979-1984 (1/2)
4 Minutes of the Executive Board 1979-1984 (2/2)
5 Minutes of the Executive Board 1982-1987
6 Minutes of the Executive Board 1984-1985
7 Minutes of the Executive Board 1985-1986
8 Minutes of the Executive Board 1986-1987
Executive Board Correspondence
Box Folder
2 9 Correspondence: Bill Ballew, John Evans, John Heard, Charles Moser (1/2)
10 Correspondence: Bill Ballew, John Evans, John Heard, Charles Moser (2/2)
11 Correspondence: Frank Dent, David Farnsworth, and Henry Gissell
12 Correspondence: Carolyn Wallace 1974-1976 (1/2)
13 Correspondence: Carolyn Wallace 1974-1976 (2/2)
14 Correspondence: Carolyn Wallace 1977-1978
15 Correspondence Pre 1970-1976 (1/2)
16 Correspondence Pre 1970-1976 (2/2)
17 Correspondence 1970 (1/2)
Box Folder
3 1 Correspondence 1970 (2/2)
2 Correspondence--Board and Misc. 1989-1998
3 Board Directories
Board Notebook
Box Folder
3 4 ARA Board Notebook 1988-89, 1989-90
5 ARA Board Notebook 1990-1991 (1/2)
6 ARA Board Notebook 1990-1991 (2/2)
7 ARA Board Notebook 1992-1993
8 ARA Board Notebook 1993-1994
9 ARA Board Notebook 1994-1995 (1/2)
10 ARA Board Notebook 1994-1995 (2/2)
11 ARA Board Notebook 1995-1996 (1/2)
12 ARA Board Notebook 1995-1996 (2/2)
13 ARA Board Notebook 1996-1997 (1/2)
14 ARA Board Notebook 1996-1997 (2/2)
15 ARA Board Notebook 1997-1998 (1/2)
16 ARA Board Notebook 1997-1998 (2/2)
17 ARA Board Notebook 1998-1999 (1/2)
Box Folder
4 1 ARA Board Notebook 1998-1999 (2/2)
2 ARA Board Notebook 1999-2000
3 Alumni Board Sample Letters
4 Alumni Board Calendars 1995-2000
5 Permanent Officers Rosters
6 Mission Statement Task Force 1994-1995
7 ARA Board Workshop July 25, 1987
8 ARA Board Workshop August 11, 1990
9 Alumni Trustees Governance
10 Board 1974-1975
11 Board 1985-1986
12 Board 1986-1987
13 Board 1988-1989
14 Board 1989-1990
15 Board--General

Return to the Table of Contents




Series III. Committees

Box Folder
4 16 Alumni Committees 1990-1991 (1/2)
17 Alumni Committees 1990-1991 (2/2)
18 Annual Committee Reports 1985-1986, 1988-1989, 1989-1990
19 Committee Club Handbooks 1952
20 Committee Appointments 1974-1977
21 Committee Directory 1974-75
22 Committee Descriptions
23 Committee Reports 1924-1986
24 Committee Rosters
25 Committee Chair Notebook 1991-1992
Box Folder
5 1 Committees 1989-?
2 Printed Materials 1985-1986
Admissions Committee
Box Folder
5 3 Admissions Committee Correspondence 1960-1974 (1/2)
4 Admissions Committee Correspondence 1960-1974 (2/2)
5 Admissions Committee Correspondence 1974-1977
6 Admissions Committee Papers 1978-1986
Ad-Hoc 50 Year Anniversary Committee
Box Folder
5 7 Ad-Hoc 50th Anniversary Committee Papers 1962 (1/2)
8 Ad-Hoc 50th Anniversary Committee Papers 1962 (2/2)
Ad-Hoc Alumni Institute Committee
Box Folder
5 9 Ad-Hoc Alumni Institute Committee Papers 1974-1977
10 Ad-Hoc Committee on Satellite Business Organization 1990-1991
11 Ad-Hoc Review Committee
Archives Committee
Box Folder
5 12 Archives Committee 1975-1978, 1981-1983, 1987-1991
13 Archives Committee 1983-1988
14 Archives Committee 1988-1992
15 Archives Committee Papers n.d.
Area Club Committee
Box Folder
5 16 Area Clubs--Campus Reports
17 Area Club Correspondence--General 1956-1974 (1/3)
18 Area Club Correspondence, Area Club Lists, Florida to Los Angeles 1956-1974 (2/3)
19 Area Club Correspondence, Massachusetts to Washington D.C. 1956-1974 (3/3)
20 Area Club Correspondence, California to Tennessee Prior to 1971 (1/2)
21 Area Club Correspondence, California to Tennessee Prior to 1971 (2/2)
22 Area Club Correspondence, Texas to Washington 1962-1972 (1/2)
23 Area Club Correspondence, Texas to Washington 1962-1972 (2/2)
Box Folder
6 1 Area Club Correspondence (General) 1967-1974 (1/2)
2 Area Club Correspondence (General) 1967-1974 (2/2)
3 Area Club Correspondence, California to Conroe, Texas 1971-1972 (1/2)
4 Area Club Correspondence, California to Conroe, Texas 1971-1972 (2/2)
5 Area Club Correspondence (General) 1974-1975 (1/2)
6 Area Club Correspondence (General) 1974-1975 (2/2)
7 Area Club Correspondence, California to Wisconsin 1972-1973 (1/2)
8 Area Club Correspondence, California to Wisconsin 1972-1973 (2/2)
9 Area Club Correspondence 1971-1972 (1/1)
10 Area Clubs Correspondence 1971-1972 (2/3)
11 Area Clubs Correspondence 1971-1972 (3/3)
12 Area Clubs Correspondence 1973-1977 (1/3)
13 Area Clubs Correspondence 1973-1977 (2/3)
14 Area Clubs Correspondence 1973-1977 (3/3)
15 Area Club Correspondence
16 Area Clubs 1985-1986
Box Folder
7 1 Area Clubs 1990
2 Area Clubs Handbooks
3 Area Clubs 1987-1988
4 Area Clubs 1988-1989
5 Area Clubs 1989-1990
6 Area Clubs--General
Arts Committee
Box Folder
7 7 Arts Committee Papers 1974-1977
8 Arts Committee Papers 1980s
Athletics Committee
Box Folder
7 9 Ad-Hoc Committee on Athletics 1980-1981 (1/2)
11 Ad-Hoc Committee on Athletics 1980-1981 (2/2)
12 Athletic Committee Correspondence and Trips 1965-1974 (1/2)
13 Athletic Committee Correspondence and Trips 1965-1974 (2/2)
14 Athletic Committee Correspondence
15 Athletics--Stadium Dinner 1938
16 Athletics--Sugar Bowl 1961
17 Athletics--Blue Gray Game 1962
18 Athletics--Basketball 1988
19 Athletics--Notre Dame Game 1988
20 Athletics--Texas Pre-game Football 1988
21 Athletics--Blue Gray Scrimmage 1989
22 Athletics 1974-1976, 1979
23 Athletics 1978-1979, 1979-1980
24 Athletics 80's and 90's
25 Athletics 1980-1981
26 Athletics 1981-1982
27 Athletics 1982-1983
28 Athletics 1983-1984
29 Athletics 1984-1985
30 Athletics 1985-1986
31 Athletics 1986-1987
32 Athletics 1987-1988, 1989-1990
33 Athletics 1988-1989
34 Athletics 1989-1990
35 Athletics 1990-1991
36 Athletics 1991-1992
37 Athletics 1992-1993
38 Athletics--General
Budget Committee
Box Folder
8 1 Budget Committee Accounts 1950s
2 Budget Committee Correspondence 1968-1974 (1/2)
3 Budget Committee Correspondence 1968-1974 (2/2)
4 Budget Committee Operating Fund 1953-1955
Education Committee
Box Folder
8 5 Subcommittees of the Education Committee: Arts 1971-1974 (1/3)
6 Subcommittees of the Education Committee: Arts 1971-1974 (2/3)
7 Subcommittees of the Education Committee: Arts 1971-1974 (3/3)
8 Subcommittees of the Education Committee: Faculty-Alumni Liaison and Housing 1971-1974
9 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Rice Alumni Institute Prior to 1971
10 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Rice Alumni Institute 1972-1974
11 Subcommittees of the Education Committee: Rice Employment by Alumni Program 1970-1974
12 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Senior Day 1972-1974
13 Subcommittees of the Educations Committee: Spring Think Prior to 1970
14 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Spring Think 1971
15 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Spring Think 1972
16 Subcommittee of the Education Committee: Student Alumni Liaison
Box Folder
9 1 Education Committee Correspondence 1970-1974 (1/2)
2 Education Committee Correspondence 1970-1974 (2/2)
3 Education Committee Papers 1988-1989
4 Education Committee Papers 1989-1991
5 Education Committee Papers (General)
Executive Committee
Box Folder
9 6 Executive Committee Papers 1984-1986
7 Executive Committee Papers 1989-1990
History Committee
Box Folder
9 8 Rice University History Committee 1975-1979
9 Photocopies of index cards noting contributions to Alumni History Committee by Rice Alumni 1965-1978
Homecoming Committee
Box Folder
9 10 Homecoming: Frontier Five 1966
11 Homecoming Committee Papers Prior to 1970 (1/4)
12 Homecoming Committee Papers Prior to 1970 (2/4)
13 Homecoming Committee Papers Prior to 1970 (3/4)
14 Homecoming Committee Papers Prior to 1970 (4/4)
15 Homecoming Commitete Papers 1971 (1/2)
16 Homecoming Committee Papers 1971 (2/2)
17 Homecoming Committee Papers 1972 (1/2)
18 Homecoming Committee Papers 1972 (2/2)
19 Homecoming Committee Papers 1973 (1/2)
20 Homecoming Committee Papers 1973 (2/2)
21 Homecoming Committee Papers 1974
22 Homecoming Committee Papers 1975 (1/2)
23 Homecoming Committee Papers 1975 (2/2)
Box Folder
10 1 Homecoming Committee Papers 1976 (1/2)
2 Homecoming Committee Papers 1976 (2/2)
3 Homecoming Committee Papers 1977 (1/2)
4 Homecoming Committee Papers 1977 (2/2)
5 Homecoming Committee Papers 1978 (1/2)
6 Homecoming Committee Papers 1978 (2/2)
7 Homecoming Committee Papers 1979 (1/2)
8 Homecoming Committee Papers 1979 (2/2)
9 Homecoming Committee Papers 1980 (1/2)
10 Homecoming Committee Papers 1980 (2/2)
11 Homecoming Committee Papers 1981
12 Homecoming Committee Papers (General)
Honors Committee
Box Folder
10 13 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1987-1988
14 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1988-1989
15 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1989-1990
16 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1990-1991
17 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1991-1992
18 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1992-1993
19 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1993-1994
20 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1994-1995
21 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1995-1996
22 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1996-1997
23 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1997-1998
24 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1998-1999
25 Honors Committee Meeting Records 1999-2000
26 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2000-2001
27 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2001-2002
28 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2002-2003
29 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2003-2004
30 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2004-2005
31 Honors Committee Meeting Records 2005-2006
Box Folder
11 1 Honors Committee Papers 1974-1979
2 Honors Committee Papers 1982-1983
3 Honors Committee Papers 1983-1984
4 Honors Committee Papers 1984-1989
5 Honors Committee Papers 1986-1989
6 Honors and Awards Committee Papers (General)
Long Range Planning Committee
Box Folder
11 7 Long Range Planning Committee Papers 1989-1990 (1/3)
8 Long Range Planning Committee Papers 1989-1990 (2/3)
9 Long Range Planning Committee Papers 1989-1990 (3/3)
10 Long-Range Planning Committee Papers 1989-1990
11 Long Range Planning Committee Papers (General)
Membership Committee
Box Folder
11 12 Membership Committee Papers 1975-1980
Nomination of the Alumni Governor Commitee
Box Folder
11 13 Alumni Governor Elections 1969-1974
14 Alumni Governor Elections 1977-1981
15 Alumni Governor Elections 1982-1983
16 Alumni Governor Elections 1983-1984
17 Alumni Governor Elections 1984-1985
18 Alumni Governor Elections 1988-1990
19 Alumni Governor Elections, n.d.
20 Alumni Board Elections 1988-2001
21 Alumni Board Elections, n.d.
22 Alumni Board Elections, n.d.
Nomination of the Executive Board Committee
Box Folder
11 23 Executive Board Elections Prior to 1967 (1/2)
24 Executive Board Elections Prior to 1967 (2/2)
25 Executive Board Elections 1970s, 1980s
26 Executive Board Elections 1979-1980
27 Executive Board Elections 1980-1981
28 Executive Board Elections 1981-1982
29 Executive Board Elections 1982-1983
30 Executive Board Elections 1983-1984
31 Executive Board Elections 1984-1985
Box Folder
12 1 Executive Board Elections 1988-1989
2 Executive Board Elections 1989-2000
3 Executive Board Election Correspondence 1967-1974 (1/2)
4 Executive Board Election Correspondence 1967-1974 (2/2)
Publications Committee
Box Folder
12 5 Publications Committee Papers 1968-1974 (1/2)
6 Publications Committee Papers 1968-1974 (2/2)
7 Publications Committee Papers 1974-1977
8 Publications Committee Papers 1981-1982
9 Publications Committee Papers 1982-1983
10 Publications Committee Papers 1983-1984
11 Publications Committee Papers 1984-1985
12 Rice Clubs Committee Papers 1982-1984
Rice Alumni Board of Representatives
Box Folder
12 13 Rice Alumni Board of Representatives Papers 1958-1977 (1/3)
14 Rice Alumni Board of Representatives Papers 1958-1977 (2/3)
15 Rice Alumni Board of Representatives Papers 1958-1977
Student-Alumni Liaison Committee
Box Folder
12 16 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1974-1978
17 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1979-1980
18 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1981-1982
19 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1982-1983
20 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1983-1984
21 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1984-1985
22 Student-Alumni Liaison Committee Papers 1985-1986
23 Career Advisor's Directory 1978
Young Alumni Committee
Box Folder
12 24 Young Alumni Committee Papers 1982-1983
25 Young Alumni Committee Papers 1984-1985
26 Young Alumni Committee Papers 1991-1996
27 Young Alumni Committee Papers 1999-2000

Return to the Table of Contents




Series IV. Events and Programs

Box Folder
13 1 33 Million Dollar Campaign circa 1967 (1/2)
2 33 Million Dollar Campaign circa 1967 (2/2)
3 Alumni College Program 1995-2000
4 Alumni Groups Papers 1997-2000 (1/2)
5 Alumni Groups Papers 1997-2000 (2/2)
6 Rice Alumni Institute 1975-1989
Beer Bike Race
Box Folder
13 7 Beer Bike Race Papers 1983
8 Beer Bike Race Papers 1984-1986
9 Blood Drive 2001
10 Majors Day 1983-1986
11 New Activities 1985-1986
12 Rice Business Network 1995-1999
13 Rice Today Programs 1962-1965
14 Rice Rings 1967-1971
15 Rice University Review 1968
Rice Woman's Club
Box Folder
13 16 Rice Women's Club (1/2)
17 Rice Women'S Club (2/2)
18 Senior Picnic 1980-1986
Workshops, Seminars, Lectures
Box Folder
13 19 Distinguished Scholar Lectures 1962-1967
20 Getting a Job Workshop 1979-1980
21 Survival Seminar 1978-1980
22 Mr. Bray's Talk January 13, 1982
23 Other Workshops, Seminars, and Lectures

Return to the Table of Contents




Series V. Rice-Related Correspondence

Correspondence (Alphabetical by Topic)
Box Folder
13 24 Correspondence--Alumni
25 Correspondence--Class Agents Frontier 1916
26 Correspondence--Discontinuance of Prayer
27 Correspondence--Entrance Requirements
28 Correspondence--Football Film
29 Correspondence--Lost Alumni 1962
30 Correspondence--Medallions
31 Correspondence--Meeting Notices
32 Correspondence--Memorials
33 Correspondence--Mergers
34 Correspondence--Name Change (Institute to University)
35 Correspondence--Owl Club
36 Correspondence--Playing Cards
37 Correspondence-- R Association
38 Correspondence--Tours
39 Correspondence--Tuition
Box Folder
14 1 Correspondence 1968-69 1968-1969
2 Correspondence--Miscellaneous
Class Letters
Box Folder
14 3 Class Letters 1916-1917
4 Class Letters 1918-1919
5 Class Letters 1920-1921
6 Class Letters 1922-1923
7 Class Letters 1924-1926
8 Class Letters 1927-1928
9 Class Letters 1929-1930
10 Class Letters 1931-1932
11 Class Letters 1933-1936
12 Class Letters 1937-1939
13 Class Letters 1940-1941
14 Class Letters 1942-1976
Letters Addressed to Specific Groups
Box Folder
14 15 Letters from Association of Rice Alumni President to Freshmen and Seniors
16 Letters to Degree Candidates 1955-1969
17 Letters from Dr. Gillis 1994-2000
18 Letters to Outstanding Students 1986
19 Letters to President's Honor Roll Students
20 Miscellaneous Letters from Personages at Rice

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VI. Related Papers and Materials

Box Folder
14 21 Annual Report 1990-1991
22 Brochures, Announcements
23 Brochures, Flyers
24 Calendars 1995-2000
25 Class Reports
26 Estate Planning 1965, 1976
27 Film
28 Film--A History of Rice (68) 1988
29 Invitations 1961-1963, 1995-2000
30 Newsclippings and Press Releases
31 Newsletters 1920, 1922-24, 1929, 1931, 1955, 1970
32 Rice Memorial Center 1955, 1957, 1990-1991
33 Rice Memorial Center Fundraising and Gift-giving 1938-1978
34 Travel 1973, 1987-1988, 1992, 1995
35 Presidential Search
36 George Erik Rupp's Inauguration 1985
37 Sallyport
38 Photographs of Alumni
Box
15 Photos of ARA Presidents
Box
16 Raw footage of Malcolm Lovett audio on Channel 1 (5 copies)
ARA002 Association of Rice Alumni Film Reel

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VII. Surveys

Box Folder
17 1 Questionnaire Papers 1948-1964
2 Complete Set of Data from Alumni Survey 1979 (1/3)
3 Complete Set of Data from Alumni Survey 1979 (2/3)
4 Complete Set of Data from Alumni Survey 1979 (3/3)
5 Survey of Alumni as a part of an Evaluation of the Undergraduate Experience at Rice University (1/4)
6 Survey of Alumni as a part of an Evaluation of the Undergraduate Experience at Rice University (2/4)
7 Survey of Alumni as a part of an Evaluation of the Undergraduate Experience at Rice University (3/4)
8 Survey of Alumni as a part of an Evaluation of the Undergraduate Experience at Rice University (4/4)
Box
18 Alumni Survey Responses 1979 (1/2)
Box
19 Alumni Survey Responses 1979 (2/2)

Return to the Table of Contents




Series VIII. Awards

Conditions Governing Access
Restricted items in this series are marked in the inventory. Please contact the Association of Rice Alumni regarding access.
Box Folder
20 1 Awards Subcommittee Papers 1937-1947 (1/2)
2 Awards Subcommittee Papers 1937-1947 (2/2)
3 Awards Subcommittee Papers 1984-1987
4 Awards--Invitations & Programs 1980-2001
5 Lists of Alumni Award Recipients and Nomination Form
Laureates (Honors) Dinner
Box Folder
20 6 Laureates Dinner 1992-1999
7 Laureates Dinner 1996
8 Laureates Dinner 1997-1999
9 Laureates Dinner 2000-2005
10 Laureates Dinner 2006
11 Laureates Dinner 2007 (1/2)
12 Laureates Dinner 2007 (2/2)
13 Laureates Dinner 2008 (1/2)
14 Laureates Dinner 2008 (2/2)
15 Laureates Dinner 2009 (1/2)
16 Laureates Dinner 2009 (2/2)
17 Laureates Dinner 2010
18 Laureates Dinner 2011
19 Laureates Dinner 2012
20 Laureates Dinner 2013
21 Laureates Dinner 2014
22 Laureates Dinner 2015
23 Laureates Dinner 2016
24 Laureates Dinner 2017
Other Awards
Box Folder
20 25 Honorary Alumnus Award
26 Awards--Special
27 Awards--Teaching
28 Certificate of Merit & Medal of Honor
29 Medal for Distinguished Service
Distinguished Alumni Award
Box Folder
21 1 Distinguished Alumni Award Papers 1979-1980
2 Distinguished Alumni Award Papers 1981-1982
3 Distinguished Alumni Award Papers 1983-1989
4 Distinguished Alumni Award Papers 1988-1989
Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients 1976-2016
Box Folder
21 5 Tracey Yerkes Thomas '21 1976
6 Charles William Goyen '37 1977
7 Norman Hurd Richer '16 1978
8 Herbert Allen '29 1978
9 Robert Woodrow Wilson '57 1979
10 George R. Brown '20 1980
11 George H. Richter '26 1980
12 William F. Kieschinck '47 1981
13 S.I. Morris '35 1981
14 Frank J. Low '57 1982
15 George W. Mackey '38 1982
16 Charles J. Meyers '45 1982
17 Teresa J. Vietta '49 1982
18 William McVey '27 1983
19 Walter P. Moore '27 1983
20 Sam P. Worden '35 1983
21 Harry J. Chavanne '33 1984
22 John A. Graves III '42 1984
23 M. Kenneth Oshman '62 1984
24 David Rooke '43 1984
25 Louis J. Girard '41 1985 (1/2)
26 Louis J. Girard '41 1985 (2/2)
27 William P. Hobby, Jr. '53 1985
28 Roland W. Schmitt '51 1985
29 Elwyn L. Simons '53 1985
30 Marshall D. Gates, Jr. 36 1986
31 Jack M. McGinty '57 1986
32 Larry J. McMurtry '60 1986
33 Carl R. Woodring '40 1986
34 James E. Gunn '61 1987
35 Frank B. Ryan ''58, '62, '65 1987
36 Gloria McDermith Shatto '54 1987
37 Mary Elizabeth Johnston '41 1988
38 Burton J. McMurtry '56, '57 1988
39 Dennis P. Sullivan '63 1988
40 Charles Daeschner '42 1989
41 E. Fay Jones '51 1989
42 James G. Treybig '63 1989
43 Gilbert R. Whitaker 1989
44 J. Howard Creekmore '26 1990
45 Donna Paul Martin '57 1990
46 A. Frank Smith Jr. '37 1990
47 G. King Walters '53 1990
48 James E. Bailey '66, '69 1991
49 Thomas H. Cruikshank '52 1991
50 Peter Masterson '57 1991
51 Karen Padgett Davis '65, '69 1991
52 Charles M. Blair '31 1992
53 Robert L. Clark '63 1992
54 Walter G. Hall '28 1992
55 Robert B. Morin '59 1992
56 William D. Broyles Jr. '66 1993
57 Alan J. Chapman, '45 1993
58 Robert J. Cruikshank '51 1993
59 Melvin Perelman '52 1993
60 C. Wayne Bardin '57 1994
61 Jess B. Bessinger '43 1994
62 Charles S. Matthews '41, '43, '44 1994
63 Hershel M. Rich '45, '47 1994
64 Clay M. Armstrong '56 1995
65 Anita Katherine Jones '64 1995
66 Edward W. Kelley, Jr. '54 1995
67 Walter P. Moore, Jr. '59, '60 1995
68 Fance Franck '48 1996
69 Claude Payne '54 1996
70 C.J. Peters '62 1996
71 George Williams '23 1996
72 Nancy Stooksbury Cole '64 1997
73 Robert F. Curl '54 1997
74 John Doerr '73 1997
Box Folder
22 1 William S. Mackey, Jr. '43 1997
2 James L. Kinsey '56, '59 1998
3 Elizabeth Vickrey Lodal '66 1998
4 Jan M. Lodal '64 1998
5 W. Bernard Pieper '53, '54 1998
6 Thomas A. Tombrello '58, '60, '61 1998
7 Gertrude Barnstone '45 1999
8 L. Henry Gissel '58 1999
9 Laza J. Greenfield '55 1999
10 Nils Muench '49, '50, '55 1999
11 Griffini Smith Jr. '63 1999
12 H. Randolph Bailey '64 2000
13 Catharine Savage Brosman '55, '57, '60 2000
14 Kathleen A. Desilva '77 2000
15 Wylie Walker Vale, Jr. '64 2000
16 Mary Fanett Wheeler '71 2000
17 Teveia Rose Barnes '75 2001
18 Bruce Wall Dunlevie '79 2001
19 Cynthia Jane Miller '65 2001
20 Vladimir Rokhlin '83 2001
21 E. Brad Thompson '55 2001
22 Alberto R. Gonzales '79 2002
23 Ken Kennedy '67 2002
24 Nancy B. Rapaport '82 2002
25 Hector Ruiz '73 2002
26 John Urquhart '55 2002
27 Jane G. Evans '46 2003
28 J. Michael Fitzpatrick '74 2003
29 Arun Netravali '69, '71 2003
30 Harry M. Reasoner '60 2003
31 John E. Wolf, Jr. '61 2003
32 John B. Boles '65 2004
33 Harold R. Demoss, Jr. '52 2004
34 Jim Douglas, Jr. '50, '52 2004
35 Robert R. Maxfield '63, '64 2004
36 John J. Bertin '60, '62, '66 2005
37 Dorothy E. F. Carin '55, '74 2005
38 Lynn Laverty Elsenhans '78 2005
39 Vester T. Hughes, Jr. '49 2005
40 Robert M. Moody '61 2005
41 Helen Morris Havens '57 2006
42 Charles Redmon '64, '65 2006
43 Robert J. Saldich '55, '56 2006
44 Carroll Shaddock '62 2006
45 William N. Sick '57, '58 2006
Box Folder
23 1 Bill Arhos '57 2007
2 James H. Newman '82, '84 2007
3 Arthur L. Storey, Jr. '59 2007
4 George P. Taylor, Jr. '75 2007
5 James S. Turley '77, '78 2007
6 Barbara B. Boyen '70, '74, '75 2008
7 Tom J. Fatjo, Jr. '63 2008
8 Nick C. Nichols '57 2008
9 Sam K. Reed '70 2008
10 T. Jay Collins '70 2009
11 Rachelle Smith Doody '78, '92 2009
12 Robert Martin '71 2009
13 Louis Brus '65 2010
14 James Mischka '85 2010
15 Leslie H. Southwick '72 2010
16 Peggy A. Whitson '86 2010
17 Keith T. Anderson '83 2011
18 Lida Kittrell Barrett '46 2011
19 Edward M. Emmett '71 2011
20 Malcolm R. O'Neill '70, '75 2011
21 Annise D. Parker '78 2011
22 Subha Barry '85 2013
23 Garrett Boone '66 2013
24 James Doty '62 2013
25 Sammy Ray '52 '54 2013
26 Pamela Scott '73 2013
27 George Hirasaki '67 2014
28 Libby Lehman '70 2014
29 Peter Rowe '71 2014
30 Rusty Williams '71 2014
31 Mary Lou Sauer Henry '61 [Restricted] 2014
32 Sofia Adrogue [Restricted] 2014
33 Gregory Curtis '66 2015
34 Robert Eury '72, '77 2015
35 Raymond Johnson '69 2015
36 Barbara Murray '69 2015
37 Lance Berkman '98 2015
38 William Russel [Restricted] 2015
39 Richard Chapman [Restricted] 2015
40 Cassie Barlow '96 2016
41 Anna Christy '98 2016
42 Ben Hollingsworth '64 2016
43 Virginia Moyer '74 2016
44 James M. Whitehurst [Restricted] 2016
45 Gary Stern [Restricted] 2016
Gold Medal Award
Box Folder
24 1 Gold Medal Award Papers
Gold Medal Award Recipients 1950-2016
Box Folder
24 2 Allie Autry Kelley '25 1950
3 George R. Brown '20 1966
4 Carey Croneis 1967
5 George S. Cohen 1969
6 J. Newton Rayzor 1969
7 W. Maurice Ewing '26 1972
8 Samuel G. McMann 1973
9 Dominique de Menil 1973
10 H. Malcolm Lovett '21 1974
11 Herbert C. Allen '29 1975
12 James U. Teague, '30 1976
13 Carl Illig '30 1978
14 E. Dell Butcher '34 1979
15 Charles W. Duncan '47 1979
16 Arthur J. Hartsook ' 1980
17 Stanley C. Moore '37 1980
18 Robert R. Herring 1980
19 Helen Saba Worden '38 1981
20 Josephine E. Abercrombie '46 1982
21 J. Street and Edythe Kingfulton 1982
22 Wendel D. Ley '32 1983
23 Norman Hackerman 1984
24 John L. Cox '45 1985
25 George H. Richter '26 1985
26 William E. Gordon 1986
27 C. M. "Hank" Hudspeth '40 1986
28 Ralph S. O'Connor 1987
29 Harry J. Chavanne '33 1988
30 Catherine Coburn Hannah '43 1988
31 Franz and Frances Brotzen 1989
32 David E. Farnsworth '42 1989
33 Captain James A. Baker 1990
34 Burton J. McMurtry '56 1990
35 S.I. Morris '35 1991
36 J. Thomas Eubank '51 1992
37 Katherine T. Brown '38 1994
38 Kenneth S. Pitzer 1994
39 George R. Miner '50 1995
40 Al and Bridget Jansen '52 and '53 1996
41 J. Evans Atwell '53 1997
42 Michael P. Hammond 1998
43 Paul E. Pfeiffer '38, '48, '52 1998
44 D. Kent Anderson '62 1999
45 Alan J. Chapman '45 1999
46 Ronald and Mona Stebbings 2000
47 William P. Hobby '53 and Diana Hobby '81 2001
48 Hershel and Hilda Rich '45, '47/ '48 2002
49 Joyce Pounds Hardy-McDonald '45 2003
50 G. King Walters '53 2003
51 Elizabeth Gillis 2004
52 Malcolm Gillis 2004
53 E. William Barnett '55 2005
54 Gilbert R. Whitaker, Jr. '53 2005
55 J.D. Bucky Allshouse '71 2006
56 Ronald L. Sass 2006
57 C Sidney Burns and Mary Lee Burrus '57, '58 2007
58 James A. Baker III 2008
59 Edward P. Djerejian 2009
60 Neal Lane 2009
61 Allen J. Matusow 2010
62 Raymond D. Brochstein '55, '56 2011
63 Robert F. Curl '54 2011
64 James Crownover '65 '66 2013
65 Wayne Graham 2013
66 Melbern '61 & Susie Glasscock '62 2014
67 Robert L. Clarke '63 2015
68 Lynn Elsenhans '78 [Restricted] 2015
69 Karen George '77 '78 2016
70 Gus Schill '55 2016
71 Dennis Huston [Restricted] 2016
Meritorious Service Award
Box Folder
25 1 Meritorious Award Papers
2 Photos and Descriptions of Meritorious Service Award Recipients for Display 2004
Meritorious Service Award Recipients 1986-2016
Box Folder
25 3 Margaret S. Alsbrook 1986
4 Ralph Noble '48 1986
5 Fred Stancliff '26 1986
6 Bill Ballew '40 1987
7 George R. Miner '50 1987
8 Russell Pitman '58 1988
9 Joseph F. Reilly, Jr. '48 1988
10 Ellen Elizardi Kelley '71 1989
11 Anette Gano Gragg '47 1990
12 Katherine Tsanoff Brown '38 1990
13 John Boles '65 1991
14 Willie May Chapman Cole '33 1991
15 Genevieve Pyle Denme '32 1991
16 Lawrence A. Hamilton '29 1991
17 Mary Lou Margrave 1992
18 Robert A. McKee '40 1992
19 William H. Merriman '67 1992
20 Paul E. Pfieffer '38, '48, '52 1992
21 Frank T. Abraham 1993
22 Earl Douglas Mitchell 1993
23 Pamela R. Smith '55 and Thomas D. Smith '51 1993
24 Linda burge Bramlett 1994
25 Marilyn Hellums 1994
26 Gus A. Schill, Jr. '55 1994
27 JD Bucky Allshouse '71 1995
28 James W. Hargrove '43 1995
29 Paula Meredith Mosle '52, '59 1995
30 Karen Hess Rogers '68 1995
31 Nancy Moore Eubank '55 1996
32 Neal Lacey, Jr. '52 1996
33 Carl M. MacDowell 1996
34 Milton McGinty, Sr. '27 1996
35 Lydia A. Asselin '79 1997
36 C. Sidney Burrus '57 1997
37 Walter D. Murphy '48 1997
38 Butler Perryman '39 1997
39 Katherine Fischer Drew '44, '45 1998
40 Mary McIntire '75 1998
41 Phil Peden '38 1998
42 Steve Shaper '58 1998
43 Cynthia Allhouse 1999
44 John Heard '40 1999
45 Ed Oppenheimer '35 1999
46 James A. Castaneda 2000
47 Geraldine Smith Priest '51 2000
48 William Martin 2001
49 Ronald L. Sass 2001
50 Barbara Willis 2001
51 Karen Ostrum George '77, '78 2002
52 David Minter 2002
53 Frank C. Shelden '48 2002
54 Texas B. Anderson '81, '85 2003
55 Anne Shamblin Baillio '62 2003
56 Isaac Dvoretzky '48, '50, '52 2003
57 Nancy L. Boothe 2004
58 Raymond D. Brochstein 2004
59 Carl E. Isgren 2004
60 Albert N. Kidd 2004
61 Susanne M. Glasscock '62 2005
62 Ann Patton Greene '71 2005
63 Thomas B. Greene III, '71 2005
64 J. Dennis Huston 2005
65 Jimmy Roton, Jr. '85 2005
66 Vicki W. Bretthauer '79 2006
67 Melvin Hildebrandt '55, '56 2006
68 Martha Lou Broussard '57 2007
69 Katherine B. Dobelman '46 2007
70 Cathryn Rodd Selman '78 2007
71 Richard O. Wilson '52, '56 and Mary Ellen Wilson '54 2007
72 Margaret Ann Mauk Barnett '55 2008
73 Hally Beth Walker Poindexter 2008
74 Dan C. Steiner '77 2008
75 Richard A. Tapia 2008
76 Teveia Barnes 2009
77 Kathleen S. Matthews 2009
78 Jeffrey Rose '77 2009
79 Richard Stoll 2009
80 Anne Chao '05, '09 and Albert Chao 2010
81 Gilbert "Doc C" Cuthbertson 2010
82 Charles Szalkowski '70, '71 2010
83 Phoebe Tudor and Bobby Tudor '82 2010
84 Janice Cornell Doty '60 2011
85 Robert B. Hord, Jr. '74 2011
86 Robert L. Patten 2011
87 L.E. Simmons 2011
88 Robert Taylor '74 and Amy Taylor 2011
89 Chandler Davidson 2013
90 Harry Gee '60 2013
91 Melissa Kean '96 '00 2013
92 Cindy Lindsay '73 2013
93 Tammy Taura '84 2013
94 Milton & Laurie Boniuk 2014
95 Stephen Klineberg 2014
96 Alan Shelby 2014
97 Kevin Gass '88 2015
98 Bruce & Mary Lou '55 Laubach 2015
99 Walter Widrig 2015
100 Mary Bixby 2015
101 Rose Sundin 2015
102 Terrence Gee '86 2016
103 Art Gottschalk 2016
104 Victor Lopez 2016
105 Walter McReynolds '65 2016
106 Rebecca Richards-Kortum [Restricted] 2016
107 Robert Maxfield 2016
108 Neil "Sandy" Havens 2016
109 Judy Ley Allen 2016

Return to the Table of Contents