Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Guide to the Rice University Past Faculty and Staff records, 1961-1996 UA 008



creator Rice University.
Title: Rice University Past faculty and staff records
Dates: 1915-2013
Abstract Correspondence, memoranda, and reports relating to faculty and professional employees no longer associated with Rice University. Includes permanent and temporary appointments.
Identification: UA 008
Quantity: 43.0 linear ft. (43 boxes)
Language:
Repository: Woodson Research Center, Rice University, Houston, Texas

Scope and Contents

Correspondence, memoranda, and reports relating to faculty and professional employees no longer associated with Rice University. Includes permanent and temporary appointments.


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

This material is restricted. Permission to access these records must be obtained from the Rice University President's office.

Use Restrictions

Permission to publish from this material must be obtained from Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.


Index Terms

Subjects
Faculty
Universities and colleges
Genres
letters (correspondence)
memorandums

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Rice University Past Faculty and Staff Records, 1968-1996, UA 8, Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.

Acquisition Information

This material was transferred to Woodson Research Center in 1968; 1989-90; July, 1991; July, 1992; and June, 1996.


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1915-2003

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
1 1 Abernathy, George R. - History 1967
2 Abbott, William Wright - History 1960-1962
3 Adams, John Q. - Education 1964-1965
4 Adams, Capt. Thomas M. - Military Science 1978-1981
5 Adler, Paul - Chemical Engineering 1979-1980
6 Afriat, Sydney Napthali - Economics 1963-1965
7 Aghili, Hafez - Chemical Engineering 1979-1983
8 Agmon, Shmuel - Mathematics 1949-1952, 1964-1965
9 Alexandropoulos, Nikos G. - Mechanical Engineering 1974-1976
10 Alphin, Capt. Arthur B. - History 1979-1980
11 Alvarez, Roy R. - Military Science 1974-1975
12 Anderson, D. Kent - Jones School of Administration 1980-1982
13 Anderson, Hugh R. - Space Science 1965
14 Anderson, Michael T. - Mathematics 1981-1984
15 Anderson, Roger B. - Classics 1969-1973
16 Angene, Lyle E. - Philosophy 1971-1978
17 Ansevin, Krystyna - Biology 1965-1980
18 Anstrand, David E. - Architecture 1975-1978
19 Antsaklis, Panayotis John - Electrical Engineering 1977-1978
20 Antunes, George - Political Science 1969-1974
21 Archer, David A. - Mathematical Sciences 1978-1979
22 Arculus, Richard John - Geology 1975-1977
23 Arnold, Jeanne E. - Anthropology 1980-1981
24 Arnold, Robert Glen - Electrical Engineering 1983
25 Aronson, Donald G. - Mathematics 1974-1975
26 Asimow, Robert W. - Mechanical Engineering 1961-1964
27 Atkinson, Bernard - Chemical Engineering 1962-1963
28 Austin, William H. - Philosophy 1963-1972
29 Auten, John H. - Economics 1953-1965
30 Axelsson, Owe - Geology 1983
31 Backus, Kerby D. - Civil Engineering 1957-1963
32 Badner, Carol Luce - Art 1977-1979
33 Badner, Mino David - Fine Arts 1968-1977
34 Bagby, S. Thomas - Mathematics 1981
35 Bahler, Alan S. - Electrical Engineering 1966-1968
36 Bailey, Edward T. - Military Science 1980-1983
37 Bailey, William T. - Jones School of Administration 1981-1982
38 Baker, Lee Edward - Electrical Engineering 1955-1963
39 Baker, Stewart A. - English 1964-1980
40 Baker, Walter Searls, Jr. - Business Administration 1962-1963
41 Bakuzis, Peter - Chemistry 1977-1978
42 Bale, Allen M. - Director of Athletics 1948-1979
43 Ballas, George - Jones School of Administration 1978-1983
44 Ballentine, John Gregory - Economics 1973
45 Ballonoff, Paul - Mathematical Sciences 1975-1976
46 Ballonoff, Paul Allen - Anthropology 1972-1974
47 Bannister, Ronald J. - Accounting 1965
48 Barber, William D. - History 1961-1966
49 Barnard, Anthony Charles Langrish - Physics 1961-1967
50 Barnard, William - Music 1979-1985
51 Barney, Harry I. - Health and Physical Education 1972-1973
52 Barratt, Ernest Stoelting - Psychology 1965-1966
53 Barthelme, Donald - Architecture 1959-1961
54 Bartholomew, Barbara Gray - English 1963-1967
55 Bartlett, John - Architecture 1974-1980
56 Bartoszynski, Robert - Mathematical Sciences 1979-1983
57 Batson, Bartus H. - Electrical Engineering 1975-1976
58 Barten, George W., Jr. - Mathematics 1966
59 Battestin, Martin C. - English 1966-1967
60 Bauer, Friedrich-Wilhelm - Mathematics 1967-1968
61 Baumslag, Gilbert - Mathematics 1968-1973
62 Bayazitoglu, Yildirim Omer - Mechanical Engineering 1978-1979
63 Bayne, Donald S. - Fine Arts 1974-1975
64 Beal, Rebecca - English 1982-1983
65 Beale, Alan R. - Mathematics 1979-1980
66 Beam, John E. - Physics 1967-1973
67 Beatrous, Frank H., Jr. - Mathematics 1978-1980
68 Bell, Robert L, Jr. - Psychology 1973-1981
69 Bencivenga, Ermano - Philosophy 1978-1979
70 Bender, Stephen O. - Architecture 1973-1976
71 Bennett, Harry - History 1962-1963
72 Berkman, Larry - Architecture 1979-1980
73 Berthier, Anne Marie Francoise - Mathematics 1977-1979
74 Besen, Stanley M. - Economics 1965-1980
75 Bezman, Michel - Architecture 1975
76 Bible, Frances - Music 1978-1990
77 Biehl, Kathy Anne - Political Science 1982-1983
78 Bishop, Morris G. - French 1966
79 Bishop, Col. Raymond C. - Military Science 1970-1973
80 Bivens, Irl Crawford - Mathematics 1980-1982
81 Black, Hugh C. - Fine Arts 1949-1962
82 Blanton, Richard E. - Anthropology 1970-1973
83 Blazey, Keith William - Physics 1980
84 Bloch, Felix - Physics 1963
85 Bloom, Joe M. - Psychology 1966-1967
86 Bochner, Salomon - Mathematics 1968-1982
87 Boewe, Karl-Heinz W. - Germanics 1967-1968
88 Bolling, Emma Dominy - Education 1965-1968
89 Bonner, Tom - Physics 1931-1961
90 Booker, John D. - Chemical Engineering 1979-1980
91 Bosarge, W. Edwin, Jr. - Mathematical Sciences 1969-1974
92 Boterf, Chester - Fine Arts 1973-1993
93 Bourland, Hardy M. - Electrical Engineering 1961-1980
94 Bourne, Henry Clark, Jr. - Electrical Engineering 1963-1979
95 Bowen, Ray M. - Mechanical Engineering 1968-1983
96 Boyer, Anne-Marie - French 1962-1963
97 Brackett, Thomas E. - Chemistry 1963
98 Brams, Patricia - Sociology 1979-1980
99 Bramlett, Mead R. - Military Science 1964-1967
Box Folder
2 1 Brewer, Rose - Sociology 1974-1977
2 Brinkman, Hans-Berndt - Mathematics 1965-1966
3 Brockmann, Jan - German 1964-1965
4 Brothers, Dwight Stanley - Economics 1956-1967
5 Brown, A. H. - Mathematics 1962-1963
6 Brown, Carradean L. - Naval Science 1977-1979
7 Brown, Christopher J. - Architecture 1973-1982
8 Brown, Eric Ramsay - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1977-1980
9 Brown, Robert Theodore - Space Science 1966-1968
10 Brown, Stephen L. - Health and Physical Education 1980-1982
11 Bryan, Andrew Bonnell - Physics 1919-1977
12 Buck, Meera - Psychology 1976-1979
13 Bullard, Robert D. - Sociology 1979-1980
14 Bultmann, Hermann - Biology 1971-1978
15 Bunch, Robert G. - Accounting 1979-1982
16 Burago, Alla - Russian 1980-1983
17 Burch, Robert W. - Philosophy 1968-1974
18 Burchfiel, Burrell Clark - Geology 1962-1978
19 Burghard, Herman C., Jr. - Mechanical Engineering 1955-1962
20 Burns, Joseph M. - Economics 1971-1974
21 Burton, Edwin T. - Economics 1973-1974
22 Busch, Arthur W. - Civil/Environmental Engineering 1955-1975
23 Bush, George H. W. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1977-1981
24 Butler, Richard V. - Economics 1973-1979
25 Calderon, Calixto P. - Mathematics 1978-1979
26 Caldwell, Martha Belle - Fine Arts 1966-1968
27 Calfee, Richard V. - Biomedical/Electrical Engineering 1977-1981
28 Camblin, Bob - Fine Arts 1967-1972
29 Camden, Carroll - English 1930-1974
30 Cameron, Major Dougal M. - Naval Science 1967
31 Cameron, Douglas MacDonald - Spanish 1971-1979
32 Campbell, Bonnalie Oetting - Biology 1979
33 Campbell, Sue Ellen - English 1978
34 Campise, James A. - Mathematical Sciences 1973-1979
35 Caples, Cynthia B. - German/Russian 1972-1976
36 Cargill, Robert L. - Chemistry 1980-1983
37 Carlton, Mary J. - Health and Physical Education 1981-1983
38 Carnahan, Norman F. - Chemical Engineering 1976-1977
39 Carr, C. Reed - Health and Physical Education 1975-1979
40 Carrara, John D., Jr. - Architecture 1975-1979
41 Carter, Elmer Buzby - Physics 1963-1965
42 Cassard, Lawrence J. - Psychiatric Services 1970-1973
43 Caudill, William W. - Architecture 1961-1983
44 Cavanaugh, Kevin Paul - Architecture 1979-1982
45 Cech, Irina - Architecture 1974-1980
46 Chalmers, David J. - Chemistry 1966
47 Chambers, Leslie A. - Environmental Sciences and Engineering 1974-1984
48 Chan, Steve T. - Political Science 1978-1979
49 Chapman, Frank M., Jr. - Chemistry 1973-1974
50 Chapou, Marie-France - French 1967-1968
51 Characklis, William G. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1970-1983
52 Charlton, Norman W. - Health and Physical Education 1964-1973
53 Charyn, Jerome - English 1978-1979
54 Cheney, Alan - Fine Arts 1969-1975
55 Cheney, Charles C. - Anthropology 1979-1981
56 Chimosky, John E. - Biomedical Engineering 1974-1979
57 Claborn, Luther - Mathematics 1967
58 Clark, Irwin - Biology 1962-1963
59 Clark, Martha R. - Psychology 1980-1981
60 Clarke, Robert W. - Accounting 1974-1981
61 Clayton, John P. - Religious Studies 1982-1983
62 Cleveland, Sidney E. - Psychology 1963
63 Cohen, James S. - Physics 1979-1980
64 Coleman, H. Howard - Electrical Engineering 1979-1980
65 Collins, Michael G. - Mathematical Sciences 1979-1980
66 Colson, Anthony C. - Anthropology 1977
67 Conant, Ralph W. - Architecture 1969-1974
68 Conlisk, John - Economics 1964-1966
69 Conner, Jack Edward - English 1954-1962
70 Conover, Albert P. - Head Football Coach 1973-1975
71 Cook, Richard - Space Science 1963-1965
72 Cooke, Timothy W. - Economics 1979-1984
73 Coombs, Robert John - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1980-1981
74 Cooper, Robin D. G. - Chemistry 1977
75 Courtine, Francoise G. - French 1963-1966
76 Courtney, Susan - Health and Physical Education 1972-1973
77 Covo, Mario Mino - Economics 1982-1984
78 Crane, David A. - Architecture 1972-1982
79 Crosman, Robert T. - English 1982-1983
80 Crouse, Harold Dean - Education 1963-1964
81 Crouse, Wayne T. - Shepherd School of Music 1975-1983
82 Culler, Marc - Mathematics 1979-1983
83 Curry, Brian - Health and Physical Education 1973-1975
84 Curtis, Howard B. - Mathematics 1955-1956, 1963-1964
85 Curtis, Jerry Lynn - French 1968-1975
86 Cushman, Richard D. - Anthropology 1974-1981
87 Cyprus, Joel - Electrical Engineering 1966-1973
Box Folder
3 1 Dadok, Jiri - Mathematics 1977-1980, 1983-1984
2 Dale, Denver T. - Naval Science 1973-1975
3 Danishefsky, Samuel - Chemistry 1977
4 Danner, Ernie L. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1981-1983
5 Daugherty, Beth R. - English 1981
6 Davidson, David L. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1978
7 Davidson, Frederic M. - Electrical Engineering 1979-1980
8 Davidson, John Michael - Chemical Engineering 1978
9 Davidson, Walter D. - Naval Science 1971
10 Davies, Joseph Ilott - Biology 1929-1966
11 Davis, Wayne A. - Philosophy 1977-1978
12 Davis, William B. - Environmental Engineering 1971-1972
13 Dawkins, George Spangler - Chemical Engineering 1961-1964
14 Deans, Harry Alexander - Chemical Engineering 1959-1983
15 Deck, Warren P. - Shepherd School of Music 1977-1979
16 Deegan, John, Jr. - Political Science 1972-1975
17 de Montricher, Gilbert M. - Mathematical Sciences 1978-1980
18 Denny, Vernon E. - Chemical Engineering 1957-1964
19 DeSantis, Capt. Albert A., Jr. - Naval Science 1976-1979
20 Detweiler, Philip Franklin - History 1963-1965
21 de Vecsey, Esther B. - Art and Art History and Gallery Director 1980-1983
22 Devereaux, Mary L. - Philosophy 1981-1983
23 de Vries, Nick Johannes - Fine Arts 1973-1974
24 DeZurko, Edward R. - Fine Arts 1947-1962
25 Di Corcia, Joseph W. - History 1973-1975
26 Dippolito, Paul Randall - Mathematics 1975-1977
27 Dispert, Helmut Hans - Chemistry 1978-1979
28 Dobrovsky, Sergei - Economics 1963-1964
29 Doering, William von Eggers - Chemistry 1978-1979
30 Donnelly, Thomas Wallace - Geology 1959-1966
31 Donoho, Paul Leighton - Physics 1959-1979
32 Doran, Charles Francis - Political Science 1970-1979
33 Dorfman, Peter W. - Psychology 1974-1978
34 Dorman, H. James - Geology 1974-1978
35 Douglas, Jim, Jr. - Mathematics 1949-1967
36 Douglass, H. Robert - Architecture 1973-1980
37 DuCharme, Wesley M. - Psychology 1968-1974
38 Dugundji, James - Mathematics 1967-1968
39 Dunaway, James Karl - Architecture 1962-1967
40 Dunbar, William D. - Mathematics 1981-1984
41 Duncan, Hugh Dalziel - Sociology (photograph) 1962-1963
42 Duployé, Gustave Marie - French 1969-1976
43 Durst, Lincoln Kearney - Mathematics 1955-1967
44 Dvoretzky, Edward - German 1959
45 Dwyer, A. W. Thomas, III - Electrical Engineering 1979-1980
46 Dyer, Eldon - Mathematics 1964-1966
47 Dyer, James C., IV - Economics/Accounting 1975-1979
48 Dyess, Arthur D., Jr. - Architecture 1955-1973
49 Easley, Grady M. - Mathematical Sciences 1979-1980
50 Edelstein, Mozelle - Shepherd School of Music 1971-1977
51 Edwards, Edgar Owen - Administration 1977-1982
52 Edwards, Victor H. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1979-1980
53 Elliot, Douglas G. - Chemical Engineering 1977-1979
54 Ellis, James E. - Geology 1982
55 Elman, Richard S. - Mathematics 1972-1976
56 Emanuel, Victor Lloyd - Political Science 1972-1974
57 Emery, Frank E. - Electrical Engineering 1960-1964
58 Enders, Allen C. - Biology 1956-1963
59 Endo, Akira - Shepherd School of Music 1979
60 Engel, Frederic Andre - Anthropology 1976-1978
61 Englert, Geroge Philip - Architecture 1962-1963
62 Ereli, Eliezer - Jones School of Administration 1977-1978
63 Erdman, Donelly - Architecture 1969-1975
64 Eris, Ibrahim - Economics 1970-1973
65 Erwin, Stuart M. - Shepherd School of Music 1979-1980
66 Eskin, Arnold - Biology 1972-1978
67 Ettelson, Meryl - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1983
68 Ettlinger, Martin Grossman - Chemistry 1952-1964
69 Ewing, Maurice - Geology 1972-1975
70 Ewing, Ralph E. - Mathematical Sciences 1980-1983
71 Ewton, Ralph W., Jr. - Germanics 1965
72 Fabes, Eugene B. - Mathematics 1965-1967
73 Fahrenthold, Eric P. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1983-1984
74 Fairweather, Graeme - Mathematics 1966-1967
75 Farnsworth, Jacqueline B. - Psychology 1978-1979
76 Fedyshyn, Oleh S. - Political Science 1964-1967
77 Fegan, Howard S. - Mathematics 1978-1980
78 Felkin, Hugh Nigel - Chemistry 1979
79 Ferber, Howard - Art and Art History 1979
80 Feustel, Edward A. - Computer Science 1968-1980
81 Fishbein, Leslie - History 1975-1976
82 Forbes, M. C. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1972-1973
83 Forough, Ali - Shepherd School of Music 1979-1981
84 Forthofer, Ronald N. - Mathematical Sciences 1974-1981
Box Folder
4 1 France, Newell Edwin - Architecture 1970-1980
2 Francis, Capt. Duncan F. - Naval Science 1962-1966
3 Frank, Robert H. - History 1965-1966
4 Franklin, Jack L. - Sociology 1981-1982
5 Franklin, Joseph L. - Chemistry 1963-1982
6 Frederickson, George M. - History 1983
7 Freeman, Michael B. - Mathematics 1979-1980
8 Freund, Max - German 1925-1980
9 Friedlander, Lee - Art and Art History 1977
10 Fuguitt, Diana Lee - Economics 1981-1982
11 Fulton, James Street - Philosophy 1946-1974
12 Furino, Valeria B. - Spanish 1964-1965
13 Furse, Margaret L. - Religious Studies 1970-1973
14 Gaier, Ulrich - German and Russian 1972-1973
15 Gallaher, Art, Jr. - Anthropology and Sociology 1961-1962
16 Gallegly, Joseph Stephen, Jr. - English 1922-1982
17 Gamst, Frederick C. - Anthropology 1966-1975
18 Gansow, Otto A. - Chemistry 1968-1973
19 Garrett, David L. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1982-1983
20 Garrett, George P. - English 1961-1962
20 Garrett, M. Truett, Jr. - Chemistry n.d.
22 Garrison, Allen D. - Chemistry 1925-1953
23 Gary, John H., III - Naval Science (replaced by Dougal Cameron)
24 Gay, Col. Joseph M. - Military Science 1972-1973
25 George, Stephen L. - Mathematical Sciences 1971-1976
26 Gerhardt, James H. - Political Science 1967-1972
27 Gerstel, Eva-Marie - French 1963-1965
28 Gersten, Stephen M. - Mathematics 1964-1973
29 Gessell, Thomas F. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1974-1982
30 Gevritz, Joel L. - Geology 1977-1978
31 Ghali, Moheb - Economics 1966-1967
32 Ghosn, Abdel Hassan - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1981-1982
33 Giacchetti, Claudine A. - French/Italian 1980-1981
34 Giannoni, Carlo B. - Philosophy 1967-1981
35 Gibson, Kathleen Rita - Anthropology 1972-1976
36 Giese, Robert P. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1983-1984
37 Gila, Antonio - Spanish 1971-1976
38 Giles, James Bernard - Director of Admissions/Economics 1947-1976
39 Gilette, Robert Douglas - Chemical Engineering 1977-1978
40 Gilmartin, Kristine - Classics 1966-1967
41 Giovanetti, René - French 1966-1967
42 Glaeser, Donald H. - Electrical Engineering 1974-1976
43 Glaser, Leslie C. - Mathematics 1964-1968
44 Godfrey, H. Lee - Political Science 1979-1982
45 Godwin, James H. - Space Science ca. 1971
46 Goldwire, Henry C., Jr. - Space Science 1968-1975
47 Goldwyn, Roger M. - Electrical Engineering 1963-1966
48 Gorchs, Marta Lia - Spanish 1976-1978
49 Gorman, Donald V. - Naval Science (photograph) 1970-1973
50 Gow, David John - Political Science 1977-1981
51 Graham, Martin - Electrical Engineering 1961-1966
52 Graham, Robin L. - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1977
53 Green, Jeanette Kay - Biology 1978-1980
54 Gregory, Walton C. - Mathematical Sciences 1973-1976
55 Griffin, Patricia Peck - Political Science 1972
56 Griffis, LeVan - Mechanical Engineering 1960-1963
57 Griffith, Kenneth M. - Psychology 1963
58 Lopez-Grigera, Luisa - Spanish 1972
59 Grillo, Paul Jacques - Architecture 1961-1963, 1965
60 Guderian, Mack D. - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1982
61 Gujer, Willi - Environmental Science and Engineering 1979
62 Gustafson, Donald F. - Philosophy 1967-1968
63 Hagelin, Lt. John - Naval Science 1983
64 Hahamis, Joanna - Physical Education 1957-1967
65 Hake, Evelyn - Biology 1938-1972
66 Hale, Elton Bernard - Managerial Studies 1963-1983
67 Hall, Arthur E. - Shepherd School of Music 1954-1978
68 Hall, Robert L. - History 1981-1982
69 Hammond, Brian Ralph - Biology 1969-1975
70 Hampton, Gary W. - Health and Physical Education 1969-1980
71 Hankamer, Jorge - Germanics 1966-1967
72 Hanks, Dorothy M. - German 1972-1978
73 Hanks, Milton - Civil Engineering 1981
74 Hannon, Aenne Gabriele - German and Russian 1983
75 Hanson, Alice Marie - Shepherd School of Music 1977-1982
76 Hardy, Heather Kay - Linguistics and Semiotics 1982
77 Hargreaves, J. K. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1983
78 Harkins, Carl Girvin - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1973-1984
79 Harman, Thomas L. - Electrical Engineering 1974-1983
80 Harris, Diane S. - Biology 1976-1978
81 Harris, Gary A. - Mathematics 1980-1981
82 Harris, Scott A. - Political Science 1976-1980
83 Harrison, Boyd L. - Chemistry 1973-1974
84 Harris-Schenz, Beverly - German 1979-1980
85 Hart, William W. C. - Chemical Engineering 1980
86 Hartley, Craig - Electrical Engineering 1972-1973
87 Harvey, Charles M. - Mathematical Sciences 1977-1978
88 Hatfield, Lynn - Physics 1967-1968
89 Hattwick, Melvin S. - Commerce 1968
90 Hauge, Robert H. - Chemistry 1972
91 Haupt, Johannes R. - Germanics 1967-1968
92 Havel, James J. - Chemistry 1972-1977
93 Hayes, Edward F. - Chemistry 1968-1978
94 Heath, James Maguire - Classics (photograph) 1961-1966
95 Hebert, Joel J. - Mechanical Engineering 1969-1974
96 Hedges, Adele Oglesbee - French 1979
97 Heimsath, Clovis Benton - Architecture 1962-1965
98 Heintz, Jean Georges - Religious Studies 1982
Box Folder
5 1 Helfferich, Friedrich G. - Chemical Engineering 1980
2 Hellums, Bonnie C. - Director of Student Activities and Personal Counselor 1969-1975
3 Hellums, J. D. - Chemical Engineering 1960-1998, 2003-2005
4 Helt, Richard C. - Germanics 1972-1978
5 Hendren, Philip A. - Architecture 1970-1973
6 Hendrickson, Bruce - Mechanical Engineering 1962
7 Henny, David C. - Naval Science 1971-1973
8 Hermann, Gunther J. - Psychology 1962-1963
9 Herson, Jay H. - Mathematical Sciences 1977-1981
10 Hesson, James Loren - Health and Physical Education 1980-1981
11 Higginbotham, James B. - Commerce 1969-1977
12 Higginbotham, Sanford Wilson - History 1961-1983
13 Hill, Laurita Lyttleton - English 1961-1962
14 Hill, Thomas W. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1976-1984
15 Hills, H. Kent - Physics 1973-1975
16 Hindman, Ross L. - Sociology 1972
17 Hiniker, Alice Ann - Psychology 1979
18 Hirschberg, Daniel - Electrical Engineering 1975-1982
19 Hitchens, Keith - History 1965-1967
20 Hodges, John Elton - Economics 1947-1965
21 Hole, Frank - Anthropology and Sociology 1961-1980
22 Holibaugh, Ralph W. - Shepherd School of Music/Music Librarian 1978-1982
23 Hollingsworth, John Gressett - Mathematics 1966-1967
24 Hoobler, Raymond Taylor - Mathematics 1972-1975
25 Hopkins, Charles Adrian - Biology 1962-1963
26 Horning, Evan C. - Biochemistry 1971-1978 [?]
27 Houston, William Vermillion - Physics/University President 1940-1968
28 Howell, John K. - Architecture 1974-1978
29 Hrdy, Sarah Blaffer - Anthropology 1981
30 Huang, Ho-Yi - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Materials Science 1968-1974
31 Huang, Wen H. - Geology 1979-1981
32 Huddle, Germaine Burchard - Sociology 1977-1979
33 Hudson, Jack William - Biology 1962-1967
34 Huelsman, Lawrence P. - Electrical Engineering 1964
35 Hughes, Leo - English 1961-1962
36 Hungerford, Ed Vernon, III - Physics 1969-1973
37 Hunter, Daniel - Philosophy 1979-1981
38 Hurley, Patricia Ann - Political Science 1984-1986
39 Hyland, Richard P. - History 1979-1982
40 Hylarides, Mark D. - Chemistry 1980-1981
41 Iglesias, John H., Jr. - English 1969-1973
42 Innis, George Seth, Jr. - Mathematics 1964
43 Ip, Yuen-Kwong (Alex) - Biology 1979-1980
44 Isenberg, James Allen - Mathematics 1983-1984
45 Jackson, Kenneth Wayne - Sociology 1981-1982
46 Jackson, Roy - Chemical Engineering 1965-1979
47 Jaco, William Howard - Mathematics 1970-1982
48 Jacobowitz, Howard J. - Mathematics 1971-1976
49 Jacobs, Mark Q. - Mathematics 1967-1968
50 Jacobson, Barry - Chemistry 1971-1972
51 Jacobson, Marcus Jacob - Mechanical Engineering 1961 [?]
52 Jacquemont, Christiane - French 1979
53 Jaggi, R. K. - Space Science 1970
54 Jain, G. C. - Electrical Engineering 1964-1967
55 Jaksch, Hans - Economics 1960-1964
56 Jansen, Capt. Alan L. - Naval Science 1972-1974
57 Jansson, Birger - Mathematical Sciences 1975
58 Jenkins, James A. - Mathematics 1962
59 Jenner, Richard Allen - Economics 1963-1965
60 Jennings, Ross - Jones School of Administration 1980-1981
61 Jevons, Morris John - Electrical Engineering 1961-1962
62 Johnson, Dan M. - Biology 1970-1976
63 Johnson, David Lewis - Mathematics 1980
64 Johnson, Lt. Comdr. Francis Clinton, USN - Naval Science 1964-1966
65 Johnson, Gregory A. - Anthropology 1972-1973
66 Johnson, Guy, Jr. - Mathematics 1954-1966
67 Johnson, Kenneth D. - Mathematics 1972-1973
68 Johnson, Lawrence Todd - Accounting 1970-1982
69 Johnston, John Wallis - Commerce 1962-1967
70 Jones, Edward D. B. - Architecture 1982
71 Josephson, Ben, Jr. - Physics 1961-1963
72 Joynton, Olin - Philosophy 1979-1980
73 Justice, Blair - Sociology 1967-1968
74 Kahn, Edward B. - Psychology 1979-1983
75 Kane, William M. - Fine Arts 1965-1966
76 Kapadia, Asha Seth - Mathematical Sciences 1977-1980
77 Kaplan, Bert - Psychology 1963-1964
78 Kaplan, Howard B. - Sociology 1977-1979
79 Kapp, Robert Alexander - History 1970-1972
80 Karff, Joan - Health and Physical Education 1978-1981
81 Kazlow, Michael Lee - Mathematics 1976-1978
82 Kegley, Charles W. - Philosophy 1964
83 Kelly, Charles Ray - Architecture/Health Facilities Planning 1974-1975
84 Kelly, John Rains - Economics 1973
85 Kelly, Joseph Leonard, Jr. - Mechanical Engineering 1962-1964
86 Kelly, Thomas D. - English 1967-1974
87 Kelly, William A., Jr. - Economics and Accounting 1975-1978
88 Kendrick, Robert M. - Architecture 1965-1967
89 Kennedy, John Hines - Biomedical Engineering 1969-1976
90 Kenner, W. Hugh - History (declined offer) 1962
91 Kennon, Paul A., Jr. - Architecture 1964-1971
92 Kepes, Gyorgy - Humanities 1975
93 Kerney, Charles Henry - Architecture 1977-1982
94 Kessick, Michael A. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1972-1976
95 Kessler, Joachim - Physics 1966-1967
96 Kilper, Dennis John - Architecture 1970-1975
97 King, John - Architecture 1973-1975
98 Kiperman, Anita - Spanish 1972-1974
Box Folder
6 1 Kiro, Schmuel - Mathematics 1982-1984
2 Klein, Douglas J. - Chemistry 1979
3 Knapp, Anthony W. - Mathematics 1973
4 Knowles, Lt. JG Charles E. - Naval Science 1964 [?]
5 Koehler, Herman Richard - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1980
6 Koenig, Warren - Chemical Engineering 1979-1980
7 Kohler, Sigurd - Physics 1965-1968
8 Kotlow, Daniel Benjamin - Mathematics 1972
9 Kovar, Robert - Space Science 1966-1968
10 Krahl, Nat Wetzel - Civil Engineering and Architecture 1957-1981
11 Kraintz, Leon - Biology 1964
12 Krammer, Arnold - History 1980-1982
13 Kratzenstein, Klaus-Christhart - Shepherd School of Music 1968-1975
14 Krawitz, Aaron D. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1975-1980
15 Kreuzer, Helmut - German 1965-1966
16 Kritzer, Herbert Morris - Political Science 1975-1978
17 Krumland, Rand B. - Administrative Sciences 1977-1980
18 Krzyzaniak, Marian - Economics 1964-1981
19 Kurland, Charles G. - Biochemistry 1997
20 Kuykendall, Carol B. - Education 1972
21 Labatut, Jean - Architecture 1967
22 Lacy, Bill Neal - Architecture 1961-1965
23 Lady, George M. - Economics 1967
24 de Lancie, John - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1977
25 Land, James - Economics 1968-1976
26 Lane, Anthony M. - Physics 1965
27 Lang, Friedrich G. - Religious Studies 1971-1972
28 Lanphier, Col. Paul H. - Military Science 1963-1967
29 Largay, James A., III - Economics and Accounting 1971-1974
30 Lasswell (Crist), Lynda - Jefferson Davis Papers 1970-2013
31 Latham, Gary V. - Geology 1974-1975
32 Lathrop, Barnes Fletcher - History 1964
33 Lauderdale, Martha A. - Spanish and French 1960-1967
34 Lawrie, Gerald M. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1980-1983
35 Lawton, Wayne M. - Mathematics 1972-1974
36 Leach, William J. - Civil Engineering 1980-1982
37 Lear, Floyd Seyward - History 1925-1974
38 LeCompte, Margaret Diane - Sociology 1978
39 Lecuyer, Maurice A. - French 1962-1979
40 Lee, Thomas W., Jr. - Biology 1964-1965
41 Legenhausen, Gary C. - Philosophy 1980
42 Legg, David - Health and Physical Education 1979-1980
43 Legg, James C. - Physics 1963-1967
44 Lehnert, Herbert Hermann - German 1958-1967
45 Leifeste, A. A., Jr. - Architecture 1947-1973
46 Leiter, Kenneth C. - Sociology 1971-1978
47 Lentricchia, Frank - English 1982-1983
48 Lentricchia, Melissa - English 1982-1984
49 Lert, Richard Johannes - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1980
50 Levine, Edward P. - Political Science 1972-1975
51 Levy, Allan H. - Mathematical Sciences 1971-1975
52 Lewis, Hanna B. - Germanics 1962-1965
53 Lewis, Robert - Art and Art History 1981-1982
54 Lewis, William S. - German and Russian 1981
55 Liemohn, Wendell Philip - Health and Physical Education (photograph) 1963-1964
56 Lindsey, Cdr. James - Naval Science 1984
57 Lintz, Bernadette C. - French and Italian 1981-1983
58 Livingston, Charles - Mathematics 1980-1981
59 Livingston, Stephen E. - Health and Physical Education 1980-1981
60 Loevinsohn, Ernest - Philosophy 1977-1980
61 Lohwater, A. J. - Mathematics 1959-1965
62 Long, Chalmers G., Jr. - Architecture 1969-1976
63 Lopez-Morales, Humberto - Spanish 1968-1973
64 Lord, Tom F. - Architecture 1971-1983
65 Louis, Andrew - Germanics 1946-1967
66 Lovesey, Stephen W. - Physics 1977-1979
67 Low, Frank James - Space Science 1966-1979
68 Low, Myron J. - History 1965-1966
69 Lowe, Alma Louise - English/Dean of Women 1962-1967
70 Lowe, Pardee J. - German 1965-1966
71 Lucas, Henry F. - Biology and Geology 1964-1965
72 Lucas, Therese - Architecture 1974-1976
73 Lucas, Timothy S. - Accounting 1976-1979
74 Lusty, Arthur H., Jr. - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Materials Science (offer not accepted) 1967-1968
75 Lutfiyya, Abdulla M. - Sociology 1967-1968
76 Lyne, William Henry - Electrical Engineering 1963-1965
77 Lynn, M. Stuart - Mathematical Sciences/Director of the Institute of Computer Services and Applications 1971-1976
78 Lytz, Walter R. - Campus Business Office 1964-1974 [?]
79 MacDougall, David Cook - Fine Arts 1970-1975
80 Mackey, Louis H. - Philosophy 1959-1968
81 Mackey, Louis H. (and his son's haircut) vs. Lamar High School 1965
82 Mackey, William Sturges, Jr. - Business Administration 1946-1963
83 Mackenzie, Donald C. - Classics 1960-1968 [?]
84 MacLane, Gerald Robinson - Mathematics 1943-1964
85 Macve, Richard H. - Accounting 1982-1983
86 Magrino, Frank - Economics 1972-1973
87 Maguire, John Joseph - Space Science 1966
Box Folder
7 1 Maley, Sharon H. - Psychology 1980-1981
2 Mandelbrojt, Szden - Mathematics 1927, 1941-1965
3 Manns, Suzanne - Art 1977
4 Markey, Eugene T. - Commerce 1961-1966, 1969-1976
5 Marks, Scott - Mathematical Sciences 1979-1982
6 Marsak, Leonard Mendes - History 1960-1965
7 Marsh, Thad Norton - English/Assistant to the President 1952-1962
8 Martens, Stanley - Philosophy 1979
9 Martin, David W. - Sociology 1980
10 Martin, R. Russell - Biomedical Engineering 1977-1982
11 Maschler, Michael - Mathematical Sciences 1972
12 Masterson, William Henry - History/Dean of Humanities 1948-1966
13 Mather, Michael - Mathematics 1967-1968
14 Matson, Jack V. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1973-1974
15 Mattson, Joan C. - Biomedical Engineering 1982-1983
16 Mayersak, Joseph R. - Mechanical Engineering 1965
17 McCaleb, Thomas S. - Economics 1977-1980
18 McCallum, Bennett T. - Economics 1964
19 McCarthy, Robert Joseph - Physics 1966-1967
20 McCarty, Mark - Fine Arts 1975-1976
21 McClain, William M. - Chemistry 1982
22 McCleary, Thompson - Architecture 1961
23 McClelland, Franklin N. - Accounting 1974-1979
24 McCord, William M. - Sociology 1965-1968
25 McDaniel, John - Architecture 1976-1978
26 McDonald, A. P. - Engineering Graphics/Manager of Printing and Reproduction 1954-1973
27 McElroy, Bernard P., Jr. - English 1978, 1981-1982
28 McEnany, Michael Vincent, Jr. - Electrical Engineering/Dean of Undergraduate Affairs 1943-1974
29 McGinnis, Rodney W. - Psychology 1967-1972
30 McLure, Charles E. - Economics 1965-1979
31 McMahon, Kathryn K. - French 1972-1973
32 McManaway, James Gilmer - English 1966
33 McMurry, John E. - Chemistry 1977
34 McNeill, I. E. - Accounting n.d.
35 McPhail, Malcolm Ross - Electrical Engineering 1961-1973
36 Mears, Herbert R. - Fine Arts 1965-1966
37 Meegan, Charles A. - Physics 1974-1975
38 Meguid, A. R. Abdul - Economics (offer not accepted) 1963-1964
39 Meier, Kenneth J. - Political Science 1975-1979 [?]
40 Melitz, Jack - Economics 1962-1964
41 Mellers, Wilfrid - Head of Shepherd School of Music (offer not accepted) 1970
42 Melton, CAPT Wade I. - Naval Science 1979-1981 [?]
43 Merer, Anthony John - Chemistry 1982
44 Meyer, Robert Kenneth - Philosophy 1966
45 Meyerhoff, Henry J. - Electrical Engineering 1966
46 Meyerowitz, Joseph H. - Psychology 1966
47 Miller, Charles Keith - Mathematics 1963-1964
48 Miller, Dennis R. - Shepherd School of Music 1980-1981
49 Miller, Michael Barry - History 1977-1980
50 Milligan, Winfred O. - Chemistry 1933-1963
51 Milovanovic, Jovan - Chemistry 1977
52 Milton, George Cohle - Health and Physical Education 1962-1963
53 Minear, John W. - Geology 1981
54 Minnick, Robert C. - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 1971-1972
55 Minter, David L. - English 1967-1980
56 Mirman, Leonard J. - Economics 1982
57 Mitchell, Earl Douglas - German 1960-1961
58 Mitchell, O. Jack - Architecture 1966-1992
59 Moake, Joel L. - Biomedical Engineering 1975-1980
60 Modrak, Deborah - Philosophy 1974-1982
61 Montgomery, Stephen N. - Real Estate Development n.d.
62 Monts, James Kenneth - Sociology 1972-1976
63 Mooney, James William - History 1977-1979
64 Moraud, Marcel - French 1925-1956
65 Morgan, Frank - Mathematics 1982-1983
66 Morgan, Mark A. - Political Science 1983-1984
67 Morimoto, Akihiro - Mathematics 1965-1966
68 Morrison, Lt. JG Richard N. - Naval Science (photograph) 1973
69 Morrow, Carolyn R. - Spanish 1966-1968
70 Morrow, James Allen - Mathematics 1973
71 Morse, Michael D. - Chemistry 1981-1983
72 Moser, Charles F. - President of Development 1970-1974
73 Mueller, Ernst-August - Linguistics and Semiotics 1983-1984
74 Mukamel, Shaul - Chemistry 1978-1981
75 Muñoz, Olivia - Spanish 1965-1968
76 Murphy, Kevin R. - Psychology 1979-1981
77 Mutchler, Gordon S. - Physics 1973-1974
78 Myers, Robert L. - French and Spanish 1952-1963 [?]
79 Nachshon, Yehuda - Electrical Engineering 1982-1983
80 Naman, Israel Adrian - Architecture 1973-1980
81 Natelson, Ethan A. - Biomedical Engineering 1975-1979
82 Neale, Walter Castle - Economics 1963
83 Neidinger, William J. - History 1977-1981
84 Nelson, CAPT Eric A. - Naval Science 1977-1978
85 Nelson, Raymond A. - Health and Physical Education 1962-1963
86 Nelson, William H. - History 1954-1963
87 Ness, Norman T. - Economics 1961-1966
88 Nettleton, Lewis L. - Geology 1966, 1971-1976
89 Newcomb, Horace M. - Sociology 1984
90 Newell, Henry - Philosophy 1982-1983
91 Newman, M. H. A. - Mathematics 1966
92 Newpost, John P. - Religious Studies 1971-1973, 1976-1979
93 Nichols, James R. - French 1971-1975
94 Nogee, Joseph Lippman - Political Science 1982
95 Norbeck, Edward - Anthropology and Sociology 1961-1981
96 Nordgren, Ronald P. - Mechanical Engineering 1965-1968
97 Norman, John Duncan - Environmental Science 1964-1966
98 Norman, MAJ Phil R. - Military Science 1969-1973
99 North, Douglass C. - Political Economy 1979
100 Nudelman, Harvey B. - Biology/Electrical Engineering 1972-1979
101 Nunn, Addison Stayton - Architecture 1928-1945, 1961
102 Nunnally, Jum C. - Psychology 1979
103 Nydegger, Rudy V. - Psychology 1970-1977
Box Folder
8 1 Obear, Frederick W. - Visiting Academic Administrator 1967-1968
2 Ogle, Philip Brandon - Fine Arts 1975-1976
3 O'Grady, Gerald - English 1962-1967
4 O'Keefe, Richard L. - Librarian 1962 [?] -1979
5 Oliver, Covey T. - Jones School of Administration 1978-1981
6 Oliver, Harold H. - Religious Studies 1980-1981
7 Olson, John David - Biomedical Engineering 1980-1982
8 O'Neill, Michael W. - Civil Engineering 1975
9 Oran, Cenap - Civil Engineering 1964-1967
10 Oshima, Sueo - Religious Studies 1971-1979 [?]
11 Outler, Albert - Philosophy/Religious Studies 1964
12 Owen, Guillermo - Mathematical Sciences 1969-1978
13 Owen, Karen Lee G. - Philosophy 1981
14 Page, Edward - Electrical Engineering 1973-1975
15 Pagnucci, Mirta - Italian and French 1978-1983
16 Paine, Jerrold M. - Accounting 1970
17 Pan, Poh Hsi - Geology 1976-1977
18 Papantoni-Kazakos, Panayota - Electrical Engineering 1973-1978
19 Parish, John Edward - English 1947-1980
20 Parks, Alton Zang, Jr. - Architecture 1970-1978
21 Parramore, Mary L. - NSF Intergovernmental Personnel Act Mobility Program 1976-1977
22 Paslay, Paul Robert - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1959-1965, 1979-1984
23 Pate, MAJ Hugh P. - Naval Science 1972-1973
24 Patterson, David S. - History 1971-1976
25 Patterson, Ronald G. - Shepherd School of Music 1974-1980
26 Paul, Eric Barlow - Physics 1964-1966
27 Paulson, Ronald Howard - English 1963-1967
28 Paulson, Ross E. - History 1967-1968
29 Paz, Israel M. - Electrical Engineering 1974-1975
30 Peacocke, Christopher A. - Philosophy 1984
31 Peasnell, Kenneth Vincent - Accounting (appointment cancelled) 1984
32 Peeler, CAPT Thomas G. - Naval Science 1979-1983 [?]
33 Peled, Nina - Chemistry 1977-1978
34 Perkin, Harold - History 1984
35 Perrine, Richard - Architecture 1972-1982
36 Person, Henry - Jones School of Administration 1979-1980
37 Person, Jo A. - Comptroller 1968-1976 [?]
38 Peters, LTJG Wayne D. - Naval Science 1979-1981
39 Peterson, Dolores M. - Biomedical Engineering Laboratory 1979-1983
40 Peterson, William E. - Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach 1970-1971
41 Pfeffer, Gerald S. - Architecture 1971-1972
42 Pfeiffer, Wolfgang - Mechanical Engineering 1964-1965
43 Phelps, Barton - Architecture 1977-1978
44 Pickar, Gertrude H. - German 1961-1964
45 Pickard, John Benedict - English 1956-1963
46 Pickett, Lloyd - Biology 1962-1964
47 Picologlou, Basil F. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1974-1979
48 Pieper, Howard - Architecture 1979-1980
49 Pinkerton, MAJ Billy B. - Military Science 1973-1976
50 Pirsch, John Gregor - Biology 1963-1964
51 Pitman, H. Russell - Chief Accountant/Assistant to the President/Manager of Campus Business Affairs 1960-1980
52 Plapp, John E. - Mechanical Engineering 1956-1968
53 Pomery, John Geoffrey - Ecomonics 1974-1979
54 Pool, Robert E. - Mathematics 1981-1982
55 Pop, Julian J. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1980, 1982-1984
56 Poppelbaum, Christian H. - Physics 1964-1965
57 Porter, Carolyn Jane - English 1980
58 Potter, CAPT Edward H., Jr. - Department Chairman of Naval Science 1966-1972
59 Powell, Benjamin N. - Geology 1970-1980
60 Power, Thomas C. - Psychology 1983
61 Preston, John F. - Architecture 1979-1982
62 Preston, Kay - Jones School of Administration 1980-1981
63 Provencher, Ronald - Anthropology 1969-1974
64 Pucci, Carlo - Mathematics 1961
65 Purdy, Edward George - Geology 1959-1965
66 Queen, LT Robert A. - Naval Science 1965-1967
67 Quinton, John D. - Commerce 1967-1968
68 Rachford, Henry H., Jr. - Mathematics 1964-1982
69 Rahe, Maurice - Mathematics 1981-1982
70 Ramberg, Ivan B. - Geology 1982-1983
71 Ramer, Samuel Carroll - History 1982-1983
72 Randolph, Richard Rannells - Anthropology 1963-1964
73 Ransom, Harry S., Jr. - Architecture 1956-1981
74 Rao, Gururaj S. - Electrical Engineering 1975-1978
75 Rathjen, Diana Pickett - Psychology 1972-1984
76 Rau, Carl - Physics (1 of 2) 1983-2013
77 Rau, Carl - Physics (2 of 2) 1983-2013
Box Folder
9 1 Raucher, Alan - History 1965-1966
2 Rawlinson, Mary C. - Philosophy 1977-1979
3 Rea, Ronald B. - Architecture 1974-1978
4 Read, Clark Phares - Biology 1954-1973
5 Reasoner, David L. - Space Science 1969-1975
6 Rector, David Lee - Mathematics 1968-1974
7 Red, William S., III - Manager of the Campus Store/Director of the RMC 1963-1974 [?]
8 Reed, Kennard W., Jr. - Mathematics 1965-1966
9 Reedy, Elizabeth K. - English 1964-1967
10 Reid, Edward B. - Chemistry 1973-1974
11 Remington, Richard D. - Mathematical Sciences 1972-1974
12 Resnikoff, Howard L. - Mathematics 1966-1975
13 Reso, Anthony - Geology 1980
14 Rhodes, Harold R. - Director of Safety and Security 1966-1989
15 Rice, Homer C. - Athletic Director and Head Football Coach 1976-1977
16 Richter, George Holmes - Chemistry/Dean of Graduate Students 1926-1974
17 Ricouer, Paul - Rockwell Lecturer 1962-1963
18 Ride, Sally Kristen - Space Physics and Astronomy 1979-1981
19 Reeves, Norfleet Williamson, Jr. - Jones School of Administration 1983-1984
20 Robbins, Janet Jo - Health and Physical Education 1969-1972
21 Robinson, Hoke - Philosophy 1979-1981
22 Robinson, John Allen - Computer Science/Philosophy (image) 1961-1967
23 Rogers, John J. W. - Geology 1954-1978
24 Rogerson, Kenneth - Philosophy 1982-1984
25 Roney, Lois - English 1980-1982
26 Roos, Keith L. - Germanics 1967-1968
27 Rose, Jasper Allison - Fine Arts 1963-1964
28 Rosenberg, Michael - Shepherd School of Music 1977-1981
29 Rosenberg, T.J. - Space Science 1966-1968
30 Rosenthal, Haskell Paul - Mathematics 1972
31 Ross, Allan A. - Shepherd School of Music 1979-1980
32 Rossini, Frederick D. - Chemistry 1971-1978
33 Roth, Bertram - Band Director 1967-1980
34 Rougé, Robert - English 1977
35 Rowland, Richards A. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1979
36 Roy, Gerald - Physics (appointment terminated) 1964-1965
37 Rudee, Mervyn L. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1964-1974
38 Ruffin, Roy J. - Economics 1979
39 Rulfs, Mildred L. - Commerce 1971-1974
40 Rundel, Robert D. - Physics/Space Physics and Astronomy 1969-1980
41 Rusk, Sigsby Keefer - Electrical Engineering 1970-1975
42 Ryan, Frank B. - Mathematics 1966
43 Ryan, Lawrence John - Germanics 1966-1967
44 Sadler, Mitchell O. - Personnel Administrator 1967-1981 [?]
45 Saffer, Arnold E. - Economics 1962-1964
46 Salama, Kamel - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1973-1976
47 Salamy, Joseph G. - Psychology 1978-1979
48 Salani, Harold J. - Civil Engineering 1959-1965
49 Saltzberg, Bernard - Electrical Engineering/Biomedical Engineering 1977-1981
50 Samohyl, Robert W. - Economics 1970-1975
51 Sandall, Frederick Roger - Fine Arts 1972
52 Sanders, John Harry - Education 1960-1963
53 De Santis, A. A., Jr. - Naval Science 1978 [?]
54 Santos, Adele de Souza - Architecture 1973-1979
55 Santos, Antonio Paulo de Souza - Architecture 1973-1981
56 Sartoris, Nelson - Chemistry 1981-1982
57 Savage, Catherine - French 1960-1962
58 Scanlan, Robert H. - Civil Engineering 1978
59 Schacht, Robert M. - Anthropology 1978-1980
60 Schearer, Laird D. - Physics 1965
61 Schmalz, Thomas G. - Chemistry 1979-1980
62 Schneidau, Herbert - English 1978
63 Schorre, Charles - Architecture 1960-1973
64 Schubert, Manfred - Germanics 1965-1971
65 Schuberth, Richard E. - Psychology 1977-1981
66 Schussler, Hans Wilhelm - Electrical Engineering 1984
67 Schutz, Gunther - German 1961-1962
68 Schwartz, Arnold - Biochemistry/Chemistry 1971-1976
69 Sclafani, Richard - Philosophy 1969
70 Sconiers, William Lloyd - Accounting 1966
71 Scott, John Frederick - Art and Art History 1977-1981
72 Scott, Robert B. - Geology 1964-1965
73 Scott, Winton Forrest, Jr. - Architecture 1970-1973
74 Scoular, David N. - Architecture 1974-1982
75 Seagrave, Charles E. - Economics 1967-1972
76 Sebastiani, Michel A. - Health and Physical Education 1982
77 Segal, Earl - Biology 1960-1963
78 Sehested, John - Commerce 1967-1968
79 Seibert, Guy B., Jr. - Mathematical Sciences 1971-1974
80 Seim, CAPT Richard R. - History 1979-1980
81 Sethi, Suresh P. - Economics 1972-1973
82 Setser, George G. - Physics 1974-1975
83 Severs, Richard K. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1974-1978
84 Shah, Pradeep L. - Electrical Engineering 1972-1973
85 Sharper, Sue Z. - Religious Studies 1975-1981
86 Shapiro, Eudice - Shepherd School of Music 1977-1981
87 Sharpe, Carl Paul - Architecture 1973-1980
88 Shaw, Peter - Space Science 1965-1966
89 Shelton, MAJ Hal T. - Military Science 1969 - [?]
90 Shimada, Toshiyuki - Shepherd School of Music 1982-1983
91 Shoemaker, Eugene - Space Science and Geology 1963-1964
92 Shreffler, Edwin Hughes - Romance Languages 1954-1964
93 Skarginsky, George P. - Russian 1961-1967
94 Siddall, John B. - Chemistry 1977
95 Silberschlag, Eisig - Religious Studies 1983-1984
96 Silvers, Abraham - Mathematical Sciences 1981-1982
Box Folder
10 1 Simmons, John E., Jr. - Biology 1963-1965
2 Simon, William - Sociology 1977-1979
3 Simpson, Camille E. - Education 1977
4 Sinder, Philip N. - Shepherd School of Music 1981-1982
5 Singh, Sadanand - Psychology 1980-1981
6 Siracusa, Joseph - Spanish and Italian 1962-1965
7 Siu, Albert K. Q. - Chemistry 1973-1974
8 Sloan, Jon R. - Geology 1981
9 Smith, CAPT Edgar L. - Military Science 1974-[?]
10 Smith, Edward T. - Athletic Medical Program 1962-1977
11 Smith, Gary N. - Economics 1978-1981
12 Smith, Justin - Mathematics 1976-1978
13 Smith, Michael - Philosophy 1981-1983
14 Smith, Peggy B. - Psychology 1971-1973
15 Smith, Richard N. - Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Materials Science 1974-1977
16 Snell, David Allen - Economics 1965
17 Sobel, Margaret F. - French 1970-1976
18 Somes, LTJG T. E., USN - Naval Science 1962-[?]
19 Sondow, Jonathan D. - Mathematics 1977-1978
20 Sorensen, James C. - Jones School of Administration 1982
21 Sorgee, LT Vernon - Military Science 1968-[]
22 Sosinsky, Barrie A. - Chemistry 1978-1982
23 Soudek, Ernst - Germanics 1969-1972
24 Sparks, CAPT Gene D. - Military Science 1971-[?]
25 Spence, Dale William - Health and Physical Education 1963-2003
26 Sperling, Harry S. - Mathematical Sciences 1973-1980
27 Spitz, Barry - Jones School of Administration 1978-1979
28 Squire, Charles Francis - Physics 1947-1960
29 Srinivasan, R. - Electrical Engineering 1974-1975
30 Staats, William F. - Commerce 1963-1965
31 Stanford, Geoffrey Brian - Architecture 1973-1974
32 Stanton, Robert J. - Mathematics 1974-1981
33 Starnes, LCDR Phillip V. - Naval Science (photograph) 1972-1973
34 Starnes, William P. - Economics 1978-1980
35 Starr, Mark - Philosophy 1980-1981
36 Steele, Henry B. - Economics 1957-1966
37 Steele, CAPT Thomas W. - Naval Science 1973-1976
38 Steiger, CAPT Michael S. - Military Science 1971-[?]
39 Steihaug, Trond - Mathematical Sciences 1981-1983
40 Stein, Arnold - English n.d.
41 Stelson, Paul Hugh - Physics 1962-1963
42 Stenzel, Henryk Bronislaw - Geology 1965-1967
43 Stevens, Paul Michael - Bioengineering/Electrical Engineering 1972-1980
44 Stevens, Robert V. - Chemistry 1966-1976
45 Stewart, David - Philosophy 1964-1965
46 Stewart, George Louis - Biology 1975-1976
47 Stewart, John F. - Economics 1981-1983
48 Stinnett, Wayne D., Jr. - Accounting 1976-1978
49 Stone, Tabor R. - Architecture 1973-1975
50 Straka, Gerald Milton - History 1963-1966
51 Stramler, James H., Jr. - Psychology 1981-1982
52 Streltsova-Adams, Tatiana D. - Geology 1978-1981
53 Strong, Robert Donald - Director of Chapel Music/Religious Studies 1969-1976
54 Summers, Edward L. - Accounting 1965-1967
55 Super, Robert H. - English 1965-1966
56 Swan, Peter - Physics 1963-1964
57 Swidler, Steven - Economics 1979-1980
58 Talbot, Raymond J., Jr. - Space Science 1971-1981
59 Taniguchi, Alan Y. - Architecture 1972-1982
60 Tapley, Charles R. - Architecture 1975-1983
61 Tarrance, Lance, Jr. - Political Science 1979-1982
62 Tate, Joseph A. - Fine Arts 1970-1973
63 Tate, MAJ William A. - Naval Science [?]-1967
64 Taylor, Harwood - Architecture 1961
65 Taylor, John Alfred - English 1962-1964
66 Taylor, Michael E. - Mathematics 1976-1982
67 Taylor, LT Nelson D. - Naval Science 1965-[?]
68 Tarr, Jim - Chemical Engineering 1978, 1980
69 Terzis, George N. - Philosophy 1980
70 Thames, Howard D., Jr. - Mathematical Sciences 1975-1993 [?]
71 Thibodeaux, Murphy H. - Civil Engineering 1949-1966
72 Thirsk, Wayne R. - Economics 1972-1974, 1976-1977
73 Thomas, Arthur L. - Accounting 1977-1980
74 Thomas, Richard Ludlow - Business Administration 1962-1963
75 Thompson, William J. - Civil Engineering 1964-1965
76 Thomsen, Charles B. - Architecture 1973-1982
77 Thomson, Bruce M. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1976-1978
78 Threadgold, Lawrence T. - Biology 1967-1968
79 Tierney, Myles - Mathematics 1965-1967
80 Tobias, Paul - Psychology 1972-1975
81 Tobocman, William - Physics 1958-1962
82 Trail, LT George A. - Naval Science 1963 [?]
83 Triandafilidis, George E. - Civil Engineering 1961-1964
84 Trocme, Etienne - Religious Studies 1979-1980
85 Troelstra, Arne - Electrical Engineering 1969-1980
86 Trost, Rudolph F. - Bioengineering 1974-1975
87 Tsanoff, Radoslav Andrea - Philosophy 1915-1956, 1961-1973
88 Tullock, Gordon - Economics and Political Science 1967-1968
89 Twiford, Linda Kay - French 1978-1980
90 Ugi, Ivar Karl - Chemistry 1973-1974
91 Umstattd, James G. - Education 1965
92 Underwood, John R. - Mathematics 1973-1974
93 Ushinsky, Constantin D. - Russian 1973-1980
94 Uzzell, John D. - Anthropology 1971-1979
95 Valdivieso, Mercedes V. - Spanish 1968-1989
96 Valentine, Jerome Lynn - Accounting 1976-1981
97 Vallbona, Rima R. - Spanish/Portuguese/Classics 1981-1983
98 van Lohuizen, Jan Reint - Political Science 1981-1982
99 Veltman, James - Architecture 1973-1978
100 Venable, James R. - Chemical Engineering 1979-1981
101 Vendler, Zeno - Philosophy 1973-1974
102 Vermeulen, Peter James - Mechanical Engineering 1960-1964
103 Victory, Sidney Patrick - Civil Engineering 1963-1965
104 Vincent, Gilbert - Religious Studies 1981
105 Vorhaben, Jean Ellen - Biology 1979-1981
Box Folder
11 1 Wadsworth, Philip A. - French/Dean of Humanities 1964-1973
2 Wagner, Charles D. - Chemistry 1974-1976
3 Wagner, Terry J. - Electrical Engineering 1977-1978
4 Walker, Mary Beth - Economics 1982
5 Wall, Frederick - Chemistry 1972-1978
6 Wang, Hai-Li - Mathematical Sciences 1982
7 Wann, Trenton William - Psychology 1950-1979
8 Warme, John E. - Geology 1967-1982
9 Warner, Jeffrey Lee - Geology 1981-1982
10 Warren, David B. - Fine Arts 1967-1973
11 Waters, James Stephen - Electrical Engineering 1920-1964
12 Waters, Kenneth H. - Geology 1982-1983
13 Webster, Sidney M. - Mathematics 1981-1982
14 Wegner, Robert Carl - Geology 1981-1982
15 Weidler, Jay B., Jr. - Civil Engineering 1961-1965
16 Weinstein, Alan David - Mathematics 1978-1979
17 Weiss, Kenneth M. - Anthropology 1980-1982
18 Welch, Ashley James - Electrical Engineering 1960-1963
19 Welsh, Hugh C. - Medical Advisor to the Board 1964-1965
20 Wendt, COL James R., Jr. - Military Science 1967-1969 [?]
21 Wendt, Richard E., III - Electrical Engineering 1983
22 Wenkert, Ernest - Chemistry 1973-1980
23 Westheimer, Alan D. - Jones School of Administration 1982
24 Weston, Arthur - Health and Physical Education 1952-1964
25 Whale, John Seldon - Religion 1962
26 Wheatley, Katherine Ernestine - French 1964
27 Wheeler, Wayne - Sociology 1965-1967
28 White, Kenneth J. - Economics 1972-1981
29 White, Robert H. - Biochemistry 1976-1979
30 Wiederhold, Alan D. - Mathematics 1975-1976, 1979
31 Wieting, David Warren - Biomedical Engineering 1970-1974
32 Wilbratte, Barry J. - Ecomonics 1980
33 Wilby, COL Langfitt B. - Military Science 1962-[?]
34 Wildenthal, Bryan Hobson - Physics 1964-1966
35 Wilder, Amos Niven - Religion 1963
36 Wilkins, Burleigh Taylor - Philosophy 1965-1967
37 Willems, Edwin Paul - Psychology 1965-1968
38 Willems, Edward Paul - Architecture 1975-1979
39 Williams, Edward B. - Mathematics 1972-1975
40 Williams, George Guion - English 1923-1968
41 Williams, James L. - Jones School of Administration 1977-1980
42 Williams, Kathleen - English 1966-1967
43 Wilson, Harold Albert - Physics 1916-1964
44 Wilson, James Lee - Geology 1965
45 Wilson, Joy C. - English 1967-1968
46 Wilson, Marsha A. - Jones School of Administration 1980-1981
47 Winch, Donald N. - Economics 1965
48 Wingfield, Magruder B. - Architecture 1965-1966
49 Winkelman, Henry T. - Architecture 1974-1978
50 Wirz, Dadi - Art and Art History 1973-1980
51 Witherington, Paul - English 1964-1965
52 Wodtke, Friedrich Wilhelm - German 1963-1964
53 Wojecki, Edward J. - Physical Education/Trainer/Physical Therapy 1947-1967
54 Wong, Pit-Mann - Mathematics 1977-1978
55 Wood, Donald Ira - Education 1961-1983
56 Wood, R. Jerome - Architecture 1976-1977
57 Woodward, Val W. - Biology 1961-1967
58 Worzel, J. Lamar - Geology 1974-1979
59 Wright, Marcus W. - Mathematics 1974-1976
60 Wright, Neil R. - Economics 1972-1980
61 Wright, Qunicy J. - International Relations 1966
62 Yang, Paul Chien-Ping - Architecture 1974-1976
63 Yates, Jacques Frank - Psychology 1973
64 Young, Al - English 1982
65 Young, William John Shik [Yuen] - Physics 1967-1968
66 Young, William N., III - Civil Engineering 1984
67 Zalta, Edward N. - Philosophy 1981-1982
68 Zanartu, Enrique - Art and Art History 1979-1980
69 Zuidweg, Johan Karel - Electrical Engineering 1961-1962



Series II: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1953-2014

General Note
The following files have incomplete information. It is hard to determine the exact working dates for all of the faculty listed. There are also a few files that do not focus on a single faculty member, but instead groups of faculty.
Box Folder
11 70 Adams, John T. - Chemistry 1973-1974
71 Appointment Recommendations for the Academic Affairs Committee 1975
72 Bean, Richard N. - Economics 1975
73 Begley, Wayne E. - Fine Arts 1974-1975, 1985
74 Beloff, Beth - Architecture 1976-1977
75 Bird, Graham H. - Philosophy 1975
76 Bower, Gary Richard - Philosophy 1974-1975
77 Butler, Murdock M. - Chemistry 1973
78 Chapman, David - Architecture 1976-1977, 1981-1983 [?]
79 Cochran, Alice C. - Religious Studies 1974-1975
80 Clement-Cormier, Yvonne C. - Biology 1975
81 Cox, Douglas - Fine Arts 1975-1977 [?]
82 Cox, Richard D. - Fine Arts 1975-1976
83 Cronin, Robin - Fine Arts 1976
84 Duperray, Brigitte - French 1975
85 Entzminger, Robert L. - English 1975-1976
86 Estevez, Victor A. - Classics 1974-1975
87 Evans, Benny Dan - Mathematics 1976
88 Gibilaro, Lorenzo Giovanni - Chemical Engineering 1977
89 Grimes, Richard M. - Accounting 1974
90 Guertin, Ralph F. - Physics 1970-1976
91 Hanley, Paul J. - Economics 1974-1975
92 Harrison, Michael F. A. - Physics 1974
93 Head, Thomas James - Mathematical Sciences 1975-1976
94 Houston, M. H., Jr. - Geology 1975-1977
95 Iliffe, John K. - Computer Science 1975
96 Johnson, Cynthia June - French 1976-1977
97 Johnson, Michael Truitt - Political Science 1977
98 Johnson, Nancy Kay Leavenworth - Accounting 1975
99 Kacen, Alex - Education 1974
100 Kappel, Andrew J. - English 1975-1976
101 Kendall, Richard Parker - Mathematical Sciences 1975-1976, 1981-1982 [?]
102 Klein, Robert Allen - Economics 1975
103 Linville, Jack, Jr. - Architecture 1976-1979 [?]
104 Lohse, Margie C. - Anthropology 1974-1975, 1977
105 Ludman, Earl A. - Philosophy 1974-1975
106 Marsh, Mary E. - Chemistry 1975
107 Maryland, Edward J., Jr. - Mathematics 1976-1977
108 Matalon, Marlene - Fine Arts 1976
109 Mayur, Neela - Mathematics 1974
110 McDonald, James J. - Architecture 1975-1976
111 Mitchell, William E. - Art and Art History 1977
112 Mladenka, Kenneth R. - Political Science 1974-1975
113 Myers, John Robert - Mathematics 1976-1978 [?]
114 Naval Science Faculty - Additions and Deletions 1975
115 Norris, Mary - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1980 [?]
116 Parsons, David G. - Fine Arts 1953-1981
117 Pintard, René - French 1973-1975
118 Reasoner, Harry M. - Political Science 1976
119 Refaey, Kamal M. A. - Chemistry 1975-1976
120 Reingold, Maxine Frosch - French and Italian 1974-1975
121 Resignations 1971, 1973-1976
122 Roberts, David L. - Economics 1975
123 Saalman, Howard - Mellon Professor in Humanities 1977
124 Sanborn, Hugh - Religious Studies 1974-1981 [?]
125 Scott, David Warren - Mathematical Sciences 1976-2014
Box Folder
12 1 Seitz, William A. - Chemistry 1975-1976
2 Smereka, Myroslaw - Economics 1974-1975
3 Soll, Dieter G. - Biochemistry 1977
4 Sposato, Donna Mary - French and Italian 1976-1977
5 Stewart, J. Michael - Electrical Engineering 1976
6 Szyfman, Tatiana P. - German and Russian 1975
7 Thomas, Robert W., Jr. - Economics 1976
8 Tuggle, Francis D. - Administration 1977
9 Whitehead, Glen R. - Fine Arts 1976-1977
10 Whitehead, Lawrence W. - Architecture 1974
11 Whiteside, Ruth Ann - History 1976-1977
12 Winograd, Garry - Fine Arts 1976
13 Woodgate, Sheila D. - Chemistry 1976-1977



Series III: Past Staff and Personnel (Post-Docs, Researchers, Non-Academic), 1950-1975

General Note
The following files except for the first are organized by alphabet. Each letter contains two groups of files: one for staff and administration and the other for fellows and research associates. The dates on each file correspond to the date of the materials within the files. The exact working dates of the individuals are unknown. While there are some coaches files in Series I, there also some located in this series.
Box Folder
12 14 Appointments and personnel changes 1962-1964
15 A 1962-1970
16 B (1 of 2) 1963-1973
17 B (2 of 2) 1963-1973
18 C 1962-1974
19 D 1961-1971
20 E 1963-1970
21 F 1963-1971
22 G 1950-1971
23 H 1962-1971
24 I 1969-1971
25 J 1962-1970
26 K 1962-1971
27 L 1963-1971
28 M (photograph) (1 of 2) 1962-1975
29 M (2 of 2) 1962-1975
30 N 1963-1970
31 O 1962-1971
32 P 1962-1971
33 R 1963-1971
34 S (1 of 2) 1962-1971
35 S (2 of 2) 1962-1971
36 T 1953-1970
37 U 1967
38 V 1967-1971
39 W 1963-1971
40 Y 1962-1971
41 Z 1965-1971



Series IV: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1947-1991

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
13 1 Berndt, Jerry L. - Athletic Director and Head Football Coach 1986-1988
2 Brady, David William - Political Science 1974-1987
3 Breedin, Brent - Director of Information Services 1981-1986
4 Class, Calvin M. - Physics 1952-1985
5 Curtis, Morton L. - Mathematics 1964-1989
6 Erfurth, August - Executive Athletic Director 1960-1986
7 Evans, Dale William - Human Performance 1981-1988
8 Evans, Elinor - Architecture 1964-1986
9 Francis, Myrtle - Health and Physical Education 1972-1975
10 Franklin, Joseph L. - Chemistry 1963-1978
11 Garside, Charles, Jr. - History 1966-1987
12 Guilmartin, John F. - History 1983-1987
13 Hudson, Jackie Lee - Health and Physical Education 1980-1987
14 Jones, Robert B. - English 1981-1987
15 Kapusta, Sergio - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1981-1991
16 Kennon, Paul A. - Architecture (photograph in portforlio) 1964-1990
17 Kilpatrick, John E. - Chemistry 1947-1985
18 Konrad, Linn B. - French and Italian 1980-1989
19 Kung, Hans - Mellon Distinguished Visiting Professor 1987, 1989
20 Kurtzman, Jeffrey G. - Shepherd School of Music 1975-1987
21 Leland, Thomas W. - Chemical Engineering 1954-1986
22 Livingston, Larry J. - Shepherd School of Music 1981-1986
23 Lutes, Loren - Civil Engineering 1967-1987
24 Martin, Joseph P. - Biology 1981-1988
25 Montgomery, Stephen N. - Architecture/Administrative Science 1975-1979, 1984
26 Moore, Walter P., Jr. - Civil Engineering/Architecture 1975-1984
27 Morehead, James C., Jr. - Architecture/Registrar 1940-1979
28 Parsons, David G. - Art and Art History 1953-1981
29 Penrose, Roger - Mathematics 1983-1987
30 Phillips, Gerry C. - Physics 1949-1988
31 Ransom, Harry S., Jr. - Architecture 1956-1981
32 Rath, R. John - History 1963-1983
33 Reich, Peter A. - Linguistics 1986-1987
34 Rhodes, Harold R. - Director of Safety and Security 1966-1989
35 Rimlinger, Gaston C. - Economics 1960-1988
36 Risser, Jack R. - Physics 1946-1981
Box Folder
14 1 Roberts, John Melville - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1959-1989
2 Scheer, Stephen - Photography 1984
3 Schum, David A. - Psychology 1966-1985
4 Sherman, Jerome N. - Religious Studies 1973-1983
5 Spears, Monroe K. - English 1964-1986
6 Storck, Roger - Biology 1966-1985
7 Stout, Janis P. - English 1977-1987
8 Sullivan, Michael - Naval Science 1986-1989
9 Thrall, Robert M. - Mathematical Sciences/Administrative Science 1968-1984
10 Walker, William F. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1965-1988
11 Ward, Joseph A. - English 1964-1989
12 Wierum, Frederic A. - Mechanical Engineering/Dean of Students 1961-1989
13 Wilhoit, James C., Jr. - Mechanical Engineering 1954-1981
14 Williams, Donald L. - Architecture 1973-1985
15 Zirilli, Francesco - Mathematical Sciences 1980-1988



Series V: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1949-1992

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
14 16 Abrahams, Julia - Electrical Engineering 1979-1983
17 Adair, Linda - Anthropology 1980-1988
18 Adams, John A. S. - Geochemistry 1954-1988
19 Adams, Raymond A. - Religious Studies 1981
20 Alborn, Ray - Head Football Coach 1981-1983
21 Allen, Catherine - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1984
22 Allen, Robert H. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1988
23 Alperin, Roger C. - Mathematics 1982-1983
24 Anderson, Craig A. - Psychology 1980-1988
25 Anderson, James August - Philosophy 1986-1987
26 Anderson, James E. - Political Science 1978-1986
27 Andrews, Dwight Douglas - Art and Art History 1986-1988
28 Asare, Benjamin - Sociology 1988-1989
29 Awapara, Jorge - Biochemistry 1956-1984
30 Bäck, Allan T. - Philosophy 1983-1984
31 Bacon, Thomas - Shepherd School of Music 1977-1984
32 Bailey, Toby N. - Mathematics 1985-1986
33 Baker, Donald R. - Geology 1966-1988
34 Bannerot, Richard B. - Mechanical Engineering 1987
Box Folder
15 1 Barker, J. R. - Health and Physical Education 1950-1986
2 Barlow, Grant H. - Biomedical Engineering Laboratory 1986-1988
3 Barndollar, Robert B. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1983-1986
4 Barnhill, J. Allen - Shepherd School of Music 1981-1984
5 Bartle, Andrew B. - Architecture 1985-1987
6 Baxter, Trevor - English 1985
7 Beaman, Darlene S. - English 1985
8 Beattie, Ann - English 1986
9 Begley, Wayne E. - Art and Art History 1985
10 Belval, Thomas - Chemical Engineering 1984
11 Benedek, Laslo - Mellon Professor in Humanities 1985
12 Ben-Horim, Moshe - Administration 1985-1986
13 Benjamin, Robert C. A. - Administrative Science 1985-1988
14 Benrath, Gustav Adolf - Religious Studies 1987
15 Benson, John L. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1983-1986
16 Berget, Susan M. - Biochemistry 1978-1989
17 Betz, Otto - Religious Studies 1985-1986
18 Biesele, Marguerite A. - Anthropology 1981, 1984-1988
19 Billars, Stephen Louis - Administrative Science 1984-1986
20 Birdwell, Al E. - Administrative Science 1986-1988
21 Bizios, Rena - Bioengineering/Chemical Engineering 1987-1988
22 Blanco, Herminio - Economics 1980-1987
23 Blau, Zena Smith - Sociology 1984
24 Blue, James B. - Fine Arts/Director of Rice Media Center 1972-1978
25 Borbridge, David C. - Religious Studies 1972-1983
26 Borchelt, J. Gregg - Architecture 1983-1985
27 Bortz, Daniel - Shepherd School of Music 1986
28 Bowie, Norman, E. - Business Ethics 1986
29 Boyd, Harold B., Jr. - Chemical Engineering 1979-1986
30 Brabson, John Samuel - Biochemistry 1978-1984
31 Brady, Patrick - French and Italian 1972-1988
32 Brakhage, Stan - Mellon Professor of Humanities 1986
33 Brosch, Gary L. - Administration 1987-1988
34 Brown, Allyson - Shepherd School of Music 1982-1984
35 Brown, Arthur Morton - Biology 1985-1989
36 Brown, Martin Bryson - Philosophy 1983-1984
37 Browning, Richard E. - Administration 1987
38 Bryant, Robert L. - Mathematics 1979-1988
39 Buchholz, Rogene A. - Business Ethics 1987
40 Byrd, Richard H. - Mathematical Sciences 1987-1988
41 Canty, Anne P. - Health and Physical Education 1986-1987
42 Carl, Peter - Architecture 1985
43 Carp, Robert A. - Political Science 1986
44 Carpenter, Sandra L. - Psychology 1984-1986
45 Casey, Richard E. - Geology 1972-1987
46 Castleman, Heidi - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1984
47 Chadwick, Jonathan - English 1987
48 Chakrabarty, J. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1983-1984
49 Chang, Sheldon Xu-Dong - Mathematics 1988-1989
50 Ching, Julia C. - Religious Studies 1985-1989
51 Chismar, Ronald F. - Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator 1987-1988
52 Chow, Bennett - Mathematics 1987-1988
53 Clark, Howard C., Jr. - Geology and Geophysics 1966-1992
54 Clarke, Sally - History 1986-1987
55 Clifford, Dennis A. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1984
56 Collie, Melissa P. - Political Science 1982-1984
57 Collier, John D. - Philosophy 1986-1987
58 Comissiona, Sergiu - Shepherd School of Music 1982-1988
59 Coscio, Elizabeth A. - Spanish 1986-1987
60 Cosgrove, Michael H. - Administrative Science 1986
61 Cox, Donald P. - Space Physics and Astronomy/Mathematical Sciences 1979-1980, 1983-1984
62 Craig, Anna M. - Administrative Science 1984
63 Cuff, Dana Charlene - Architecture 1983-1986
64 Cunningham, Kevin F. - Administrative Science 1981-1987
65 Dahleh, Munther - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1987
66 Davis, Harold L. - Physics 1985
67 Davis, Kathleen A. - Health and Physical Education 1984-1988
68 DeBellas, Alfred F., Jr. - Administration 1981-1986
69 de la Reza, Rey - Architecture 1986
70 Desensi, Joy Theresa - Health and Physical Education 1980-1984
71 Devlin, Jacqueline J. - Economics 1984-1985, 1987-1988
72 Dewitt, John Adams - Shpeherd School of Music 1982-1989
73 Dickey (McFall), June A. - Health and Physical Education 1974-1984
74 Dillon, Patrick - Architecture 1985
Box Folder
16 1 Donegan, Michael K. - Mathematical Sciences/Computer Science 1981-1984
2 Doshi, Kshitij A. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1987-1988
3 Douglas, Andrew S. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1981-1983
4 Dowden, Wilfred S. - English 1949-1987
5 Dressel, Linda L. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1982-1988
6 Duke, Michael B. - Geology 1979-1985
7 Duke, Reese D. - Education (photograph) 1966-1990
8 Dunn, Josephine Marie - Art and Art History 1986-1988
9 Dunne, Edward G. - Mathematics 1984-1987
10 Dunne, Timothy T. - Mathematical Sciences 1986-1987
11 Dvoretzky, Aaron - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1987
12 Dwyer, Peggy D. - Accounting 1982-1984
13 Dyer, James C., IV - Economics 1989
14 Edwards, George - Geology and Geophysics 1983-1988
15 Elan, Benjamin A. - History 1985-1986
16 England, Anthony Wayne - Geology and Geophysics 1987-1989
17 Epperson, Anne E. - Shepherd School of Music (offer not accepted) 1984
18 Erickson, John D. - French 1988-1989
19 Estreicher, Steven - Physics/Electrical and Computer Engineering 1984-1986
20 Evans, Benny Dan - Mathematics 1980-1981, 1984-1985, 1988
21 Evans, John Wynne - Mathematical Sciences 1977
22 Evans, Paul - Economics 1986
23 Evans, Richard I. - Psychology n.d.
24 Farrell, John P. - English 1989
25 Farrell, Michele L. - French and Italian 1988 [?]
26 Feder, Roland - Physics 1985-1986
27 Feher, Edward P. - Psychology 1987
28 Fisher, Phil Stuart - Humanities 1987-1988
29 Fitch, James A. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1987-1988
30 Fitzsimmons, Michael P. - History 1983-1985
31 Flapan, Erica - Mathematics 1983-1985
32 Frampton, Kenneth - Architecture 1985
33 Frey, Sylvia Rae - History 1984-1985
34 Frol, Alan Belmore - Psychology 1986
35 Gargi, Satya P. - Geology and Geophysics 1985-1986
36 Ghazzaly, Osman I. - Civil Engineering 1972-1988
37 Gibson, James L. - Political Science 1985
38 Gillman, Susan K. - English 1982-1986
39 Ginsburg, Barbara - German and Russian 1981-1984
40 Glazer, Jacob - Economics (offer not accepted) 1986
41 Glitsch, Val - Architecture 1987
42 Goggin, Malcolm L. - Political Science 1987
43 Gold, Eva - English 1984-1985
44 Goldstein, Jane McCarthy - Education 1984-1985
45 Golson, William G. - Computer Science 1983-1988
46 Gonzalez, Ruben D. - Shepherd School of Music 1981-1986
47 Graham, Charles Robin - Mathematics 1986-1987
48 Graham, Daniel W. - Philosophy 1984-1986
49 Grayson, Marion - Art and Art History/Director of the Sewall Art Gallery 1983-1987
50 Greanias, George C. - Administrative Science 1977-1986
51 Greene, Alison de Lima - Art and Art History 1989
52 Gregerson, Kenneth James - Linguistics 1987-1988
53 Gregory, Nathaniel A. - Administrative Science 1991
54 Grimes, A. Ray - Administrative Science 1984
55 Hagigi, Moshe - Accounting 1982-1989
56 Halpin, John F. - Philosophy 1984-1985
57 Harvey, Robert J. - Psychology 1982-1987
58 Haske, Carl - Mathematics 1986-1987
59 Hatfield, Jennifer Margaret - Psychology 1985
60 Hatton, Gregory - Physics 1979-1987
61 Heckman, Leila - Administrative Science 1985-1986
62 Heile, John - Architecture 1984-1988
63 Hewitt, Mark A. - Architecture 1982-1985
64 Hill, N. Ross - Geophysics 1984-1986
65 Hillerbrand, Hans J. - Religious Studies 1987-1988
66 Hinich, Mel - Autry Chair candidate 1982
67 Hirs, Edward A., III - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1985
68 Hirschey, Mark - Administrative Science 1986-1988
69 Hiscoe, Carol B. - English 1985-1986
70 Hsu, Laura H. L. - Biology 1980-1984
71 Huber, Stephen K. - Political Science 1983-1988
72 Ku, Hung-Ting - History 1986
73 Hunt, Mary - Shepherd School of Music 1984-1985
74 Irwin, Robert - Architecture 1987-1988
75 Jackson, John B. - Architecture 1986
76 Jeys, Thomas H. - Physics 1982-1985
77 Johannson, Klaus - Mathematics 1985-1986
78 Johnson, Robert E. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1979-1984
79 Johnson, Sheila - German 1984-1986
80 Jones, Donald G. - Business Ethics 1984
Box Folder
17 1 Jones, Sidney L. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1986
2 Kasper, Jerome V. V. - Chemistry 1982-1989
3 Kasschau, Richard A. - Psychology 1987
4 Kaul, J. Mikael - Architecture 1987-1988
5 Kelly, Kirk Patrick - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1981-1985
6 Kim, Dae Mann - Electrical Engineering 1970-1986
7 Kisic, Alemka - Biochemistry 1977-1978
8 Kluger, Brian - Economics 1985-1987
9 Kluger, Luisa - Spanish 1984-1985
10 Kohn, Wolf - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1981-1987
11 Kolla, Venkatarathnam - Geology 1983-1984
12 Kornbluh, Mark L. - History 1985-1986
13 Kossowski, Marek - Mathematics 1983-1986
14 Kostof, Spiro - Architecture 1986-1987
15 Kraus, Philip C. - Shepherd School of Music 1981-1985
16 Kretlow, William J. - Economics 1984-1985
17 Kreuzer, Paul - Health and Physical Education 1979-1980, 1983, 1986
18 Krieger, Alex - Architecture 1987
19 Kroopnick, Peter M. - Geology 1983-1986
20 Kruk, Jeffrey - Physics 1986-1987
21 Lande, Arnold J. - Electrical Engineering 1980-1985
22 Landsman, Julie - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1986
23 Lantz, Mary Jean - Education 1986
24 Leach, William J. - Civil Engineering 1987
25 Lee, Eun Sul - Psychology 1982-1985
26 Lemr, John - Architecture 1986
27 Lester, Richard - Art and Art History 1985
28 Levine, Richard B. - Biology 1982-1988
29 Lickman, Stephen S. - Shepherd School of Music 1982-1985
30 Lipartito, Kenneth J. - History 1987-1988
31 Litherland, Richard A. - Mathematics 1985-1986
32 Loutzenheiser, Roy Clyde - Civil Engineering 1981-1988
33 Lower, Janna - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1988
34 Lowry, Beverly - English 1987
35 Lucariello, Georgann - Health and Physical Eduction 1983-1984
36 Lynn, George - Shepherd School of Music 1986-1987
37 McAlister, Alfred L. - Psychology 1983-1985
38 McCoin, Ken - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1985
39 McCormick, Peggy V. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1983-1988
40 McGee, R. Jon - Anthropology (offer not accepted) 1984-1985
41 McHugh, Patrick J. - Administrative Science 1985-1987
42 McKinley, Frank - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1988
43 MacCallum, Iain - Computer Science 1984
44 Machado, Rodolfo - Architecture 1986-1987
45 Magrino, Francis J. - Economics 1984-1988
46 Makavejev, Dusan - Film Studies 1986
47 Mandel, James Paul - Administrative Science 1978-1984
48 Mangurian, Robert - Architecture 1988
49 Manscareck, Clyde L. - Religious Studies 1983-1987
50 Marzio, Peter C. - History (offer not accepted) 1984-1985
51 Mascarenhas, Briance - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1980-1986
52 Mattern, Ruth - Philosophy 1981-1984
53 Matty, David J. - Geology 1983-1985
54 Mauldin, Charles R. - Administrative Science 1980-1987
55 May, William W. - Business Ethics 1985
56 Meeks, William H. - Mathematics 1984-1986
57 Mellnas, Arne - Shepherd School of Music 1985
58 Meza, Juan C. - Mathematical Sciences 1987
59 Miller, Edward M. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1981-1984
60 Molder, Robert P. - Humanities 1983-1985
61 Morris, Deborah - Architecture 1987-1988
62 Moss, Eric O. - Architecture 1988-1989
63 Nakata, Mie - Mathematical Sciences 1986
64 Navarro, Javier - Architecture 1987
65 Nitz, David E. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1985-1986
66 Norholm, Ib - Shepherd School of Music 1988
67 Norstrom, Carl - Accounting 1984
68 Ochsner, Jeffrey Karl - Architecture 1982-1988
69 Oliver, Douglas - Architecture 1987-1988
70 Oliver-Smith, Philip - Art and Art History 1969-1988
71 O'Neil, John - History 1965-1988
72 Oppenheimer, Bruce I. - Political Science 1985, 1988
73 Panko, Walter B. - Computer Science 1985-1988
74 Parfit, Derek - Philosophy 1984
75 Payton, Neil - Architecture 1985-1986
76 Pearson, Deborah - Psychology 1986-1987
77 Phillips, Lyn Bracewell - Humanities 1986-1989
78 Pithyachariyakul, Pipat - Economics 1982-1984
79 Pollitt, Ernesto - Anthropology 1981-1986
80 Ponder, Jay W. - Chemistry 1984-1985
81 Procunier, James Douglas - Biology 1979-1985
82 Queller, David Charles - Biology 1984-1987
Box Folder
18 1 Rajan, Arvind - Mathematical Sciences 1985-1986
2 Rakes, (N.F.N) - Mathematical Sciences 1986
3 Rasmussen, David Tab - Anthropology 1987-1988
4 Retiz, Leonard - German 1986-1987
5 Richards, Gwyn - Shepherd School of Music 1980-1986
6 Robinson, Edward - Geology and Geophysics 1985-1988
7 Robinson, Joan Seeman - Art and Art History 1984
8 Roca, Miguel A. - Architecture 1986
9 Rosborough, James W. - Adminstrative Science 1985-1989
10 Ross, Robert L. - Administrative Science 1983-1986
11 Ross, Ronald S. - Administrative Science 1982-1987
12 Rothberg, Robert H. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1988
13 Rowe, Peter G. - Architecture 1971-1985
14 Rowley, Richard L. - Chemical Engineering 1978-1983
15 Rudnick, Andrew J. - Administrative Science 1982-1986
16 Ruekberg, Benjamin P. - Chemistry 1985-1986
17 Ruffin, Roy J. - Economics 1988
18 Sachs, Ekkehard Wolfgang - Mathematical Sciences 1989
19 Sanders, M. Elizabeth - Political Science 1977-1984
20 Sanders, Susan - Health and Physical Education 1985-1988
21 Savino, Charles - Architecture 1982-1984
22 Sawyer, Ronald C. - History 1985-1986
23 Scheid, Mark - English 1984
24 Scherfig, Jan - Environmental Science and Engineering 1985
25 Schey, Richard A. - Administrative Science 1985
26 Schmitz, William E. - Philosophy 1984-1986
27 Schneider, Carole M. - Health and Physical Education 1986-1987
28 Schreiber, B. Charlotte - Geology 1982-1986
29 Schotten, Yizhak - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1985
30 Schwartz, Lynne S. - English 1987
31 Schwarzer, Rudy R. - Geology and Geophysics 1974-1989
32 Scogin, Mack - Architecture 1986
33 Scott, Julius S., III - History 1986-1987
34 Segner, Edmund P., III - Civil Engineering 1982-1984
35 Sepos, Charles - Shepherd School of Music 1986-1987
36 Shackelford, George T. M. - Art and Art History 1988
37 Shalen, Peter B. - Mathematics 1974-1986
38 Shange, Ntozake - English 1982-1983
39 Shapiro, Danny - Philosophy 1984-1986
40 Shaw, Bill - Business Ethics 1987
41 Shaw, John P. - Architecture 1988
42 Shaw, Stephanie - History 1987-1988
43 Shields, P. David - Accounting 1983-1988
44 Shmider, Edward - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1986
45 Singer, Steven J. - Accounting 1983-1987
46 Sistare, Christine T. - Philosophy 1983-1986
47 Sloan, John W. - Political Science 1987
48 Slutsky, Steven M. - Economics 1986
49 Smith, Allan Otho - Art and Art History 1988
50 Smith, Eugene L. - Political Science 1983-1986
51 Smith, Penny - Mathematics 1985-1986
52 Smith, Vinson C. - Chemical Engineering 1979-1986
53 Sorensen, Henrik - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1986-1987
54 Sorenson, Kenneth G. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1987
55 Spivak, Michael D. - Mathematics 1984-1986
56 Spurr, Michael J. - Mathematics 1984-1987
57 Stainbrook, Gene - Psychology 1985-1986
58 Stallones, Reuel A. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1977-1986
59 Stanbury, David M. - Chemistry 1980-1987
60 Stanton, R. John, Jr. - Administrative Science 1983-1989
61 Steffey, Marda N. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1984-1987
62 Steiner, Erich - Linguistics 1986
63 Stevenson, Brenda E. - Humanities 1986-1987
64 Stingl, Michael J. - Philosophy 1986-1988
65 Stoller, Jennie - English 1986-1987
66 Stott, Richard B. - History 1986-1987
67 Swan, Llewellyn Alex - Sociology 1988
68 Terrell, George R. - Mathematical Sciences 1980-1986
69 Terry, Carolyn Ann - Education 1987
70 Thomas, Jay C. - Psychology 1981-1984
71 Thomson, William C., Jr. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1987-1988
72 Tibbits, Patrick A. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1988
73 Tipton, Albert N. - Shepherd School of Music 1975-1988
74 Tipton (Norris), Mary A. - Shepherd School of Music 1975-1988
75 Todorov, Andrey - Mathematics 1987
76 Tucker, Kenneth H., Jr. - Sociology 1985-1988
77 Turbeville, Fred Morton - Naval Science [?]-1969
78 Turner, Drexel - Architecture 1974-1985
79 Underhill, Michael - Architecture 1979-1988
Box Folder
19 1 Valkovic, Vlado - Physics 1970-1988
2 Valley, John W. - Geology 1980-1985
3 Vandergriff, Kim D. - Biochemistry 1984-1985
4 Vardy, Katherine - Spanish 1986
5 Vaughn, Caryn Carpenter - Geology and Geophysics 1986
6 Von Bruch, Michael - Religious Studies 1988
7 Von Lutz, Bruno - English 1988
8 Vorhaben, Jean E. - Biology 1984-1987
9 Waigant, C. Alexander - Health and Physical Education 1984-1988
10 Walker, Mary Elizabeth - Economics 1985
11 Wallace, Fred - Economics 1982-1983
12 Walp, Robert - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1988
13 Walsh, Harry H. - German and Russiabn 1984-1985
14 Warren, Paul R. - Philosophy 1986-1988
15 Watkins, Joel S. - Geology and Geophysics 1987-1988
16 Webbink, Elizabeth S. - Administrative Science 1987
17 Wehrung, Donald A. - Administration 1986
18 Westergaard, Kimberly A. - Health and Physical Education 1985
19 White, Luise Susan - History 1983-1986
20 Williams-Manigault, Bisa - English 1981-1984
21 Wilson, Timothy R. - Health and Physical Education 1985-1987
22 Wise, Scott - Accounting 1981-1988
23 Wolf, Gabriel - Electrican and Computer Engineering 1985-1986
24 Wolfson, Jon Gordon - Mathematics 1982-1985
25 Woods, Daniel J. - Mathematical Sciences 1986
26 Yamal, Gloria J. - Spanish 1987
27 You, Jia-Huai - Computer Science 1985-1986
28 Young, Colin - Art and Art History 1986
29 Zander, Benjamin - Shepherd School of Music 1985-1986
30 Zheng, Yunbo - Mathematics 1987-1988



Series VI: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1953-1993

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
19 31 Abbatangelo, Rocco - Administrative Science 1991-1992
32 Abbott, Lee K. - English 1987-1988
33 Addison, Anthony - Shepherd School of Music 1984-1992
34 Albert, Mitchell A. - Administrative Science 1990-1991
35 Alspaugh, R. Blanton - Shepherd School of Music 1986-1987
36 Ames, Karen A. - Mathematical Sciences 1989-1990
37 Arad, Atar - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1991
38 Armstrong, Sarah - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1990
39 Austin, Walter J. - Civil Engineering 1960-1990
40 Bacon, Thomas C. - Shepherd School of Music 1985-1991
41 Barnes, Mary W. - Art and Art History 1983-1989
42 Barrett, Deborah - Communications 1989-1993
43 Baum, Ernest R. - Education 1962-1988
44 Bay, Paul N. - Civil Engineering 1988-1990
45 Beckman, Herbert W. K. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1957-1990
46 Bell, Philip W. - Administrative Science 1977-1989
47 Ben-Dor, Gisele - Shepherd School of Music 1989-1990
48 Bergmann, Rachelle - Space Physics and Astronomy 1986, 1989
49 Bible, Frances - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1991
50 Bilger, David E. - Shepherd School of Music 1988-1991
51 Birringer, Johannes - Humanities 1989-1990
52 Blumberg, Mitchell - Administrative Science 1981-1991
53 Boehm, Han-Juergen K. H. - Computer Science 1984-1989
54 Bougen, Philip D. - Accounting 1988-1990
55 Bourjea, Serge - French and Italian 1989
56 Bowen, Ray M. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1990
57 Brancart, Evelyne - Shepherd School of Music 1990-1991
58 Bray, Molly S. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1994-1995
59 Briggs, Faye A. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1982-1991
60 Brooks, Kerry - Administrative Science 1988-1989
61 Bross, Helmut - Physics/Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1988-1989
62 Brown, Barry W. - Statistics/Mathematical Sciences 1970-1993
63 Brown, Katherine - Art and Art History 1963-1989
64 Brown, Larry - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1993
65 Burch, Robert W. - Philosophy 1992
66 Burguete, Esteban - Mathematical Sciences 1990
67 Caballero, William - Shepherd School of Music 1985-1990
68 Caldwell, Robert H. - Marine Officer Instructor/Naval Science 1990-[?]
69 Callahan, David - Computer Science 1988-1993
70 Campbell, Cheney - Accounting 1991-1992
71 Carter, Andre Lewis - Naval Science 1992-[?]
72 Casperson, Paul - Economics 1990
Box Folder
20 1 Chaisson, William - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1991
2 Chang, Donald Choy - Biophysics 1974-1992
3 Chen, Chuanchang - English 1988-1990
4 Chen, Guanrong - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-1990
5 Chen, Ziangkun - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-1991
6 Chiu, Shean-Tsong - Statistics 1984-1989
7 Choe, Jaigyoung - Mathematics 1988-1989
8 Claborn, F. Jay - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1990
9 Cockshutt, Timothy - Administrative Science 1990-1991
10 Cohen, Robert J. - English 1989
11 Colson, David - Shepherd School of Music 1988-1989
12 Constant, Caroline - Architecture 1989
13 Cook, Robert - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1990-1991
14 Cooper, Paul - Shepherd School of Music 1974-1996
15 Cunningham, George R. - Architecture 1981-1990
16 Curtis, Doris M. - Geology and Geophysics 1979-1992
17 Davezac, Bertrand - Art and Art History/Curator 1979-1992
18 David, Alan - English 1989
19 Day, Amelia Rebecca - Education 1988
20 DeVille, Chris Moore - Education 1989
21 de Vries, Nick - Art and Art History 1991
22 Drew, Patrick D. - Accounting 1990
23 Dunlap, William J. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1981-1992
24 Eaker, Helen E. - Classics 1965-1993
25 Ellis, Grover - Administrative Science 1986-1990
26 Erickson, Jon David - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-1990
27 Farrell, Michele L . - French 1984-1988
28 Finer, Judith - Administrative Science 1988-1991
29 Fong, Steven T. - Architecture 1989
30 Freeman, Thomas F. - Religious Studies 1972-1992
31 Friederick, Patricia E. - French and Italian 1988-1989
32 Friedman, Tom - Administrative Science 1991-1992
33 Friend, Harlan J. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1988-1989
34 Galicki, Krzysztof - Mathematics 1987-1990
35 Gallop, Jane - Humanities/French/Italian 1985-1990
36 Garcia, Charles A. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1973-1991
37 Garrity, Thomas A. - Mathematics 1986-1989
38 Getz, J. Greg - Sociology 1989
39 Ghanem, Roger G. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1989-1990
40 Gillan, Douglas J. - Psychology 1988-1990
41 Glacken, Michael W. - Chemical Engineering 1987-1990
42 Goad, Candice S. - Philosophy 1992
43 Golb, Joel David - German and Slavic Studies 1988-1991
44 Goldman, Jane - Art and Art History 1989-1990
45 Griffin, Campbell - Administrative Science 1992
46 Griffin, Timothy George - Computer Science 1990
47 Grotowski, Joseph F. - Mathematics 1990-1991
48 Hall, David - Head Baseball Coach 1981-1991
49 Hall, Elizabeth R. - Biomedical Engineering Laboratory 1984-1991
50 Hallam, John S. - Art and Art History 1981-1989
51 Harlan, William E. - Administrative Science 1990-1992
52 Harris, Richard, III - Computer Science 1989-1992
53 Harrison, Karey Lea - Philosophy 1987-1989
54 Hassett, Jim - Accounting 1987-1991
55 Hatchett, Terry E. - Accounting 1982-1991
56 Heckelman, Ronald J. - English 1988-1991
57 Hegarty, Kerry A. - Geology and Geophysics 1992-1993
58 Hendrix, Mark D. - Accounting 1989
59 Heronemus, Ellen Hill - Education 1988-1990
60 Hershey, Olive - English 1988
61 Hill, Albina N. S. - German and Slavic Studies 1983-1985
62 Hill, Robert - Environmental Science and Engineering 1991-1993
63 Hillar, Janett - Spanish 1989
64 Hofto, Jacqueline - Shepherd School of Music 1989-1990
65 Holstrom, Lasse - Statistics 1993
66 Hood, Robert Todd - Computer Science 1981-1988 [?]
67 Hook, Jay Gravett - Psychology 1989
68 Hughes, Colin R. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1989
69 Hull, David - Administrative Science 1990-1991
70 Inscoe, John - History 1988-1989
71 Isgur, Marvin - Administrative Science 1983-1990
72 Jackson, Roy - Chemical Engineering 1989-1990
73 Johnson, Olin G. - Geology and Geophysics 1988-1989
74 Johnson, Paul M. - Political Science 1988-1989
75 Johnston, Dennis A. - Statistics 1979-1992
76 Jones, Charlotte Harrison - Accounting 1990-1991
77 Jones, Edward D. B. - Architecture (offer not accepted) 1989
78 Jones, Elizabeth A. - Communications 1990-1993
79 Jones, Wesley - Architecture 1989
80 Jost, Robert J. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1980-1989
81 Jun, Byoung Heon - Economics 1988-1989
Box Folder
21 1 Kahan, Alan - History 1988-1992
2 Kahn, Kathryn - Art and Art History 1991
3 Kaspar, E. H. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1990-1992
4 Kauffman, Thomas B. - Statistics 1988-1989
5 Keeley, Jack W. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1981-1992
6 Kehoe, John Kimball - Administrative Science 1988-1993
7 Kellogg, Susan M. - Anthropology 1988-1989
8 Kiepper, Alan - Public Administration 1982-1990
9 Klinghardt, Matthias - Religious Studies 1988-1989
10 Knox, Robert G. - Biology 1987-1990
11 Kolenda, Konstantin - Philosophy 1953-1992
12 Kolenda, Pauline - Anthropology 1988-1989
13 Konrad, Gyorgy - History (offer not accepted) 1990
14 Kotarba, Joseph A. - Sociology 1990
15 Kroger, Harry - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1987-1990
16 Kumura, Mineo - Physics 1988-1992
17 Ladenson, Elisabeth - French and Italian 1990
18 LaViolette, Adria - Anthropology 1989-1990
19 Lawton, Wayne M. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-1990
20 LeCompte, Margaret D. - Anthropology 1988-1989
21 Leffel, Anita - Director of MBA/MAcco Student Affairs/Communications 1988-1990
22 Levin, Donald Norman - Classics 1963-1992
23 Lewis, Robert M. - Mathematical Sciences 1990
24 Lichtenstein, Therese - Art and Art History 1992
25 Linder, Mark - Architecture 1991
26 Loewenheim, Francis L. - History 1959-1996
27 Logan, Marie-Rose - French and Italian (1 of 2) 1983-1988
28 Logan, Marie-Rose - French and Italian (2 of 2) 1983-1988
29 Lott, John R., Jr. - Economics 1987-1989
30 Loukissas, Philippos J. - Administrative Science 1987-1990
31 Lukitsh, Joanne Mary - Art and Art History 1987-1989
32 Luxemburg, Leon A. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-1989
33 Macken, Marlys - Anthropology 1990-1991
34 Magalis, Richard L. - Naval Science 1989-[?]
35 Mancini, Matthew J. - History 1990-1991
36 Marowsky, Gerd H. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1980-1991
37 Martin, Joseph P. - Biology 1981-1988
38 Martinez, Hector J. - Mathematical Sciences 1989
39 Mayer, Uri - Shepherd School of Music 1986-1989
40 McCarthy, Matthew - Mathematical Sciences 1990
41 McCormick, Patricia B. - Administrative Science 1989
42 McCoy, Robert A. - Art and Art History 1988-1989
43 Melendez, Gabriel - Mathematical Sciences 1987-1989
44 Middleton, David - Mathematical Sciences 1979-1989
45 Mikhail, Osama I. - Administrative Science 1988-1990
46 Mitchell, O. Jack - Architecture 1966-1991
47 Mixon, John - Architecture 1969-1991
48 Montgomery, Joseph C. - Psychology 1988-1990
49 Morrison, Lucian L., Jr. - Administrative Science 1988-1990
50 Moseley, S. Kelley - Administration 1987-1988
51 Moss, Ned C. - Co-Director of the Rice Summer School/Education 1988-1990
52 Murphy, Paul H. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1980-1991
53 Murray, Fred F. - Administrative Science 1988-1993
54 Murray, Russell - Shepherd School of Music 1990-1991
Box Folder
22 1 Nagata, Fumiko - Japanese 1988-1989
2 Nelson, John Robert - Religious Studies 1988-1991
3 Newfield, Christopher - English 1987-1989
4 Nickols, Thomas D. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1989
5 Noble, Stephen T. - Space Physics and Astronomy 1986-1993
6 Nogee, Joseph L. - Political Science 1990
7 Norton, John D. - English 1988-1989
8 Nudelman, Harvey B. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1982-1991
9 Ostendorg, David W. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1988-1989
10 Papademetriou, Peter C. - Architecture 1968-1990
11 Papamichalis, Panagiotis E. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1987-1991
12 Papoutsakis, Eleftherios Terry - Chemical Engineering 1979-1991
13 Parks, Thomas W. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1967-1990
14 Parslow, Christopher - Art and Art History 1989-1990
15 Pears, David - Philosophy 1991
16 Pegg, Ian L. - Chemical Engineering (offer withdrawn) 1987
17 Perin, Constance - Anthropology 1990
18 Peters, Albert W. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1983-1993
19 Philippe, Edouard - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1982-1992
20 Pickar, Richard W. - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1991
21 Planell, Rafael Martinez - Mathematical Sciences 1990-1991
22 Polakoff, Michael A. - Adminstrative Science 1987-1990
23 Pollock, Lori L. - Computer Science 1986-1990
24 Porter, Carolyn - English 1990
25 Posth, Matthew - Philosophy 1989-1990
26 Pritchard, Robert E. - Mechanical Engineering 1987-1991
27 Raaphorst, Madeleine R. - French 1963-1989
28 Raulston, Dwight L. - Computer Science 1985-1989
29 Rhoades, Howard M. - Psychology 1989
30 Rice, Martin A., Jr. - Philosophy 1988-1990
31 Rose, Beatrice S. - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1993
32 Ross, Marty - Mathematics 1989-1992
33 Rowe, Colin F. - Architecture 1989-1990
34 Rudisill, Marianne - Psychology 1989-1990
35 Ryan, Jeffrey J. - Political Science 1989-1991
36 Sabalos, James C. - Administrative Science 1987-1991
37 Sachs, Ekkebard Wolfgang - Materials Science 1988-1989
38 Sachs, Michael - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1988
39 Savino, Charles R. - Administrative Science 1988-1989
40 Scardaville, Thomas C. - Administrative Science 1988-1990
41 Schaezler, Donald J. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1979-1993
42 Schrader, Cheryl - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1991-1992
43 Schlesinger, John - Art and Art History 1988-1989
44 Schreiber, Janet M. - Anthropology 1975-1992
45 Schroder, Gene D. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1978-1992
46 Semczuk, Antoni - German and Slavic Studies 1989
47 Seriff, Aaron J. - Geology and Geophysics 1982-1992
48 Seymour, Lynne M. - Humanities 1990-1992
49 Shetty, Anand B. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1987-1990
50 Sigrist, Markus R. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1990
51 Skaggs, Ray H. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1972-1993
52 Slayton, Barney F. - Military Science 1987-1988
53 Smith, Alexander - Mathematics 1987-1990
54 Smith, Elizabeth A. - Administration 1989
55 Solis, R. Thomas - Biomedical Engineering 1980-1989
56 Solomon, Barbara S. - Architecture 1989
57 Soltero, Luis - Computer Science 1986-1992
58 Sonntag, Christopher - Naval Science 1987-[?]
59 Spears, Larry G. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1989
60 Sperling, Harry G. - Biology 1982-1990
61 Streng, William P. - Political Science 1986-1989
62 Suitts, Thomas B. - Head Basketball Coach 1981-1987
63 Su, Wu-Pei - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1989
64 Sullivan, Stephen - Philosophy 1988-1989
65 Swearingen, Daniel - Mathematics 1989-1992
66 Taner, M. Turhan - Geology and Geophysics 1988-1993
Box Folder
23 1 Tarrazaga, Pablo - Mathematical Sciences 1990
2 Todd, Anderson - Architecture 1949-1992
3 Todorova, Maria - History 1990-1991
4 Trueman, Mary - Shepherd School of Music 1990 [?]-1993
5 Tuggle, Francis D. - Administrative Science 1978-1989
6 Ulrich, Roger B. - Art and Art History 1984-1989
7 Vu, Phuong - Mathematical Sciences 1989-1993
8 Wall, Scott W. - Architecture 1988-1989
9 Waters, C. Kenneth - Philosophy 1987-1990
10 Waters, David L. - Shepherd School of Music 1976-1993
11 Weiher, Gregory R. - Political Science 1989-1990
12 Weiland, Siep - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1991
13 Weiser, Alan - Mathematical Sciences 1990-1991
14 Wetzel, William Fred - Psychology 1989
15 White, Frank S. - Architecture 1982-1993
16 White, Robert A. - Statistics 1981-1993
17 Wicks, Camilla - Shepherd School of Music 1987-1991
18 Wilford, Michael - Architecture 1979-1989
19 Willbern, David - English 1989
20 Willcott, M. Robert, III - Chemistry 1981-1990
21 Williams, Robert P. - Biology 1985-1989
22 Williamson, James - Architecture 1990
23 Wilson, William R. - Administration/Psychology 1984-1991
24 Winter, Thomas G. - Physics 1991
25 Wolin, Judith - Architecture 1988-1990
26 Wornardt, Walter W. - Geology and Geophysics 1989-1992
27 Wynn, Charles - History 1988-1989
28 Xu, Peijun - Mathematics 1990-1991
29 Yang, Deane - Mathematics 1983-1990
30 Zdatny, Steven M. - History 1986-1989
31 Zhang, Yin - Mathematical Sciences 1988-1990



Series VII: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1946-2013

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
24 1 Adve, Sarita - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1993-2001
2 Akers, W.W. - Chemical Engineering 1962-1996
3 Akover, Madeleine - French Studies 1975-2004
4 Alcover, Madeleine - French Studies (working) 1980-2001
5 Anderson, Shannon - Jones Graduate School of Administration 2002-2010
6 Angel, Yves - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1983-2007
7 Anvari, Bahman - Bioengineering 1998-2009
8 Apple, Max - English 1972-2002
9 Applegate, David - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1996-2000
10 Armeniades, Constantine - Chemical Engineering 1969-2009
11 Arpaly, Nomy - Philosophy 1994-2003
12 Athanasiou, Kyriacos - Bioengineering 2000-2009
13 Austin, Joe - Education 1979-2001
14 Auston, David H. - Provost/Electrical and Computer Engineering 1994-1999
15 Avé Lallemant, Hans - Geology and Geophysics 1969-2006
16 Badgwell, Thomas - Chemical Engineering 1993-2010
17 Bagozzi, Richard P. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 2000-2005
18 Bailar, Benjamin - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1987-1997
19 Baker, Lovett - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1986-2006
Box Folder
25 1 Baker, Stephen - Physics 1963-2004
2 Bally, Albert - Geology and Geophysics 1981-1996
3 Barland, Ian - Computer Science 1997-2005
4 Barlow, Stephen - Linguistics 1992-2004
5 Barnea, Amir - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1993-1998
6 Barnea, Amir (working) - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1989-1998
7 Barut, Yasar - Economics 1998-2002
8 Basak, Chandramallika - Psychology 2009-2011
9 Beal, Daniel J. - Psychology 2004-2012
10 Bearden, Francis - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1954-2000
11 Behar, Victor - Chemistry 1998-2006
12 Bell, Michael - Architecture 1993-2000
13 Bennett, John - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1988-2000
14 Bennett, Sherry - Political Science 1994-2000
15 Berman, Eli - Economics (1 of 2) 2001-2002
16 Berman, Eli - Economics (2 of 2) 2001-2002
17 Berndt, Jerry - Athletics 1986-1988
18 Bixby, Robert - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1983-2010
19 Bland, R. L. - Health and Physical Education 1962-1995
20 Bledsoe, Robert S. - German and Slavic Studies 1994-1999
21 Blin, John - Architecture 1998-2006
22 Bolech, Carlos J. - Physics and Astronomy 2005-2010
23 Bondos, Sarah - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1999-2010
24 Bonner, Billy - Physics 1981-2009
Box Folder
26 1 Bourland, Hardy - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1974-2000
2 Bowern, Claire - Linguistics 2004-2010
3 Bowers, Jeffrey - Psychology 1993-1998
4 Branton, Regina - Political Science 2000-2011
5 Brelsford, John - Psychology 1970-2005
6 Brenner, Lyle - Jones Graduate School of Administration 2000-2001
7 Brotzen, Franz R. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1954-2008
8 Brown, David P. - Architecture 1996-2004
9 Brown, David S. - Political Science 1997-2002
10 Brown, Judith - Dean of Humanities 1995-2000
11 Brown, Lee - School of Social Sciences 2002-2004
12 Brown, Lee - Sociology 1995-1997
13 Burgund, E. Darcy - Psychology 1995-1997
14 Burt, George - Shepherd School of Music 1984-1997
15 Busby, George - Chemistry 1989-1996
16 Bush, George H. W. - Political Science 1990
17 Caflisch, Anna - French Studies 1983-2002
18 Callahan, Daniel - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1990-1997
19 Camfield, William - Art and Art History 1969-2002
20 Camp, Stephanie - History 2009-2010
21 Campbell, James - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1959-2002
22 Carle, Allan - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1998-2006
Box Folder
27 1 Carrington, Samuel - French Studies 1967-1996
2 Cavallini, Felicia - Human Performance and Health Science 1996-2001
3 Chae, Suchan - Economics 1985-2009
4 Chang, Yoosoon - Economics 1995-2006
5 Chapman, Alan J. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1946-2007
6 Cheatham, John B. - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1963-1996
7 Choi, Hyeokho - Electrical and Chemical Engineering 2000-2006
8 Cohen, Ruben - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1985-1994
9 Colbert, Daniel - Chemistry 1993-2003
10 Collis, S. Scott - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1996-2003
11 Cook, William - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1994-2001
12 Conte, Joel - Civil Engineering 1990-1997
13 Copeland, James - Linguistics 1966-2007
14 Cordoba, Juan Carlos - Economics 2001-2009
15 Costello, Kathryn - Vice President of Development 1994-1998
16 Covington, Michael - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2008-2011
17 Curl, Robert - Chemistry (1 of 2) 1958-2008
18 Curl, Robert - Chemistry (2 of 2) 1958-2008
19 Currall, Steven - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1993-2007
20 Cyprus, Joel - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1977-2000
21 Daichman, Graciela - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1975-1999
22 Dailey, Jane - History 1994-2000
Box Folder
28 1 Dakoulas, Panajiotis L. - Civil Engineering 1987-2002
2 Daley, Michele J. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1994-2003
3 Davidson, Chandler - Sociology (1 of 2) 1966-2003
4 Davidson, Chandler - Sociology (2 of 2) 1966-2003
5 Davis, Philip W. - Linguistics 1969-2003
6 Davis, Sam - Chemical Engineering 1957-2006
7 Dawson, Clint - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1991-1995
8 Dean, Nathaniel - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1998-2003
9 De Bremaecker, Jean-Claude 1959-1994
10 DeClippel, Geoffrey - Economics 2005-2007
11 de Hostos, Eugenio - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1995-1998
12 Dennis, John - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1979-2002
13 DeRose, Keith - Philosophy 1993-1998
14 Dharan, Bala - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1982-2009
15 Dietz, Elizabeth A. - English 2002-2005
16 Dillon, Diane - Art and Art History 1993-1996
17 DiPalma, Vittoria - Art and Art History 2003-2005
18 Dipboye, Robert - Psychology 1978-2004
19 Dix, Robert H. - Political Science 1967-1998
20 Djidjev, Hristo - Computer Science 1991-1997
21 Donato, Katherine - Sociology (1 of 2) 2000-2006
Box Folder
29 1 Donato, Katherine - Sociology (2 of 2) 2000-2006
2 Doughtie, Edward O. - English 1963-2001
3 Downing, Christopher T. - Jones Graduate School of Management 2004-2007
4 Drew, Katherine Fischer - History 1950-1996
5 Druschel, Peter - Computer Science 1994-2006
6 Dubay, Brenda - Art and Art History 1987-1998
7 Duck, Ian - Physics (1 of 2) 1963-2008
8 Duck, Ian - Physics (2 of 2) 1963-2008
9 Dunbar, Robert - Geology and Geophysics 1981-1997
10 Durrani, Ahmad - Civil Engineering 1982-2008
11 Dyson, Derek - Chemical Engineering 1966-2000
12 Ehrenstein, Judy (Addie) - Psychology 1993-1998
13 Eifler, Margaret - German and Slavic Studies 1973-2005
14 Elhaik, Tarek - Anthropology 2008-2010
15 Erdelyi, Csaba - Shepherd School of Music 1991-1995
16 Eskin, Suzanne - Bioengineering 1982-2003
17 Estle, Thomas L. - Physics 1967-1996
18 Fagan, Michael - Computational and Applied Mathematics 2000-2007
19 Farokhi, Sohela - Architecture 1998-2009
20 Farwell, Joyce - Shepherd School of Music 1994-2005
21 Felleisen, Matthias - Computer Science 1987-2002
22 Few, Arthur - Space Physics and Astronomy (1 of 2) 1970-2008
23 Few, Arthur - Space Physics and Astronomy (2 of 2) 1970-2008
Box Folder
30 1 Fisher, Frank M., Jr. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1963-2002
2 Fishman, Tayla - History 1988-1998
3 Fliegel, Raphael - Shepherd School of Music 1975-2005
4 Forman, Robin - Mathematics 1987-2010
5 Foster, Kevin - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1999-2005
6 Fraser, Matthew P. - Environmental Science and Engineering 1998-2010
7 Freeman, John - Space Physics and Astronomy 1964-2000
8 Fukuyama, Tohru - Chemistry 1979-1995
9 Fultz, Lucille - English 1990-2007
10 Furjan, Helene - Architecture 2004-2005
11 Gamard, Elysabeth - Architecture 1990-1997
12 Ghitalla, Armando A. - Shepherd School of Music 1994-2001
13 Gibson, Brian T. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 2000-2013
14 Gibson, Susan - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1993-2008
15 Gildea, Spike - Linguistics 1993-2000
16 Glantz, Raymond - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1969-2006
17 Glass, Graham - Provost's Office 1967-2005
18 Gockenbach, Mark - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1979-1999
19 Gonsalves, Joshua - English 2006-2009
20 Gonzalez-Stephan, Beatriz - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1997
21 Gordon, Chad - Sociology 1970-2006
22 Gordon, William E. - Natural Sciences 1966-1986
23 Goveas, Jacqueline - Chemical Engineering 1998-2002
Box Folder
31 1 Grant, Simon - Economics 2002-2011
2 Griebling, Lynn - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1993
3 Grob, Alan - English 1961-2007
4 Guthrie, David M. - Architecture 1995-2008
5 Hackerman, Norman - Chemistry/University President (1 of 2) 1970-2007
6 Hackerman, Norman - Chemistry/University President (2 of 2) 1970-2007
7 Harrigan, Timothy - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1993-1999
8 Haskell, Thomas - History 1970-2009
9 Hammond, Michael P. - Shepherd School of Music (1 of 2) 1986-2001
10 Hammond, Michael P. - Shepherd School of Music (2 of 2) 1986-2001
11 Hansz, Ingrid - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1987-2000
12 Harcombe, Elnora (Nonie) - Center for Education 1991-2013
13 Harcombe, Paul - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1972-2007
14 Harrell, Lynn - Shepherd School of Music 2002-2009
15 Harvey, F. Reese- Mathematics 1968-2003
16 Hasker, Kevin - Economics 1998-2002
Box Folder
32 1 Havens, Adrian Neil - Art and Art History 1964-2000
2 Haverkamp, Eva - History 1999-2008
3 Haymes, Robert - Space Physics and Astronomy 1968-1998
4 Hazelwood, C. F. - Biophysics 1975-1994
5 Heeley, Michael - Jones Graduate School of Management 1999-2004
6 Hellums, J. David - Chemical Engineering 1960-1998, 2003-2005
7 Henry, Charles - Computer Science 2001-2007
8 Henry, Charles - Vice Provost and University Librarian 1996-2007
9 Heymann, Dieter - Geology and Geophysics 1966-1998
10 Heeley, Michael B. - Jones Graduate School of Management 1999-2004
11 Hightower, Joe - Chemical Engineering 1967-2001
12 Hitchcock, Christopher - Philosophy 1993-1995
13 Hochstettler, Thomas - History 1998-2004
14 Holloway, Clyde - Shepherd School of Music 1977-2010
15 Howell, William C. - Psychology 1970-1987
16 Huddle, Don - Economics and Business 1964-1992
17 Huffer, Lynne - French Studies 1998-2005
18 Hughes, Joseph - Environmental Science and Engineering 1992-2005
19 Hwu, Shiou-Jyh - Chemistry 1988-1995
20 Hyde, E. McKay - Computational and Applied Mathematics 2004-2007
21 Hyman, Harold M. - History (1 of 2) 1968-1997
22 Hyman, Harold M. - History (2 of 2) 1968-1997
23 Ikenberry, David - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1991-2003
Box Folder
33 1 Ingersoll, Richard - Architecture 1986-1998
2 Isle, Walter W. - English 1961-2007
3 Jaber, Andrea - Shepherd School of Music 1996-1998
4 Jain, Neelam - Jones Graduate School of Management 1999-2003
5 Javeline, Debra - Political Science 2000-2004
6 Jenckes, Kate - Hispanic Studies 2003-2005
7 Jett, Quintus - Jones Graduate School of Management 1999-2003
8 Jimenez, Carlos - Architecture 1994
9 Johnson, Don - Electrical and Computer Engineering/Statistics 1977-2008
10 Jones, Samuel - Shepherd School of Music 1973-1997
11 Jump, J. Robert - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1968-2003
12 Kaplan, Gregory - Religious Studies 2001-2012
13 Katz, Martha S. - Shepherd School of Music 1996-2001
14 Katz, Paul C. - Shepherd School of Music 1996-2001
15 Kecht, Maria-Regina - German Studies 1997-2010
16 Kelber, Werner - Religious Studies 1973-2005
17 Kelty, Christopher M. - Anthropology 2001-2008
18 Kennedy, Kenneth - Computer Science (1 of 2) 1971-2007
19 Kennedy, Kenneth - Computer Science (2 of 2) 1971-2007
20 Khabeshesku, Valery - Chemistry 1991-2008
21 Kim, Dae Il - Economics 1992-1996
22 Kinsey, James L. - Chemistry/Dean of Natural Sciences (1 of 2) 1987-2007
Box Folder
34 1 Kinsey, James L. - Chemistry/Dean of Natural Sciences (2 of 2) 1987-2007
2 Kiperman, Anita - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1976-1998
3 Klein, Lisa - Jones Graduate School of Management 1999-2002
4 Kobayashi, Riki - Chemical Engineering (1 of 2) 1951-1997
5 Kobayashi, Riki - Chemical Engineering (1 of 2) 1951-1997
6 Konisky, Jordan - Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Studies/Biochemistry 1996-2007
7 Krishnan, Trichy V. - Jones Graduate School of Management 1997-2003
8 Krumwiede, Keith - Architecture 1996-2003
9 Kumar, Piyush - Jones Graduate School of Management 1996-2000
10 Kwinter, Sanford - Architecture 1993-2009
11 Laibinis, Paul E. - Chemical Engineering 2003-2005
12 Lairson, Bruce - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1993-1997
13 Lairson, David R. - Economics 1977-2013
14 Lally, Sean - Architecture 2003-2009
15 Lamb, Sydney - Linguistics 1981-1998
16 Landecker, Hannah - Anthropology 2001-2008
17 Landis, Chad - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 2000-2008
18 Lane, Mary Ellen - Biochemistry 2001-2009
19 Last, Nana - Architecture 1999-2000
20 Laughery, Kenneth R. - Psychology (1 of 2) 1982-2002
21 Laughery, Kenneth R. - Psychology (2 of 2) 1982-2002
22 Leal, Maria Teresa - Spanish/Portuguese/Classics 1965-1996
23 Lee, Benjamin - Anthropology 1995-2004
24 Lee, Eva - Human Performance and Health Science 1969-2000
Box Folder
35 1 Leeman, William - Geology and Geophysics 1977-2005
2 Lichtenstein, Alex - History 2002-2007
3 Liebschner, Michael A. - Bioengineering 2000-2008
4 Lindsay, Bernard - Space Physics 1999-2009
5 Lindsay, D. Michael - Sociology 2006-2011
6 Longino, Helen E. - Philosophy 1990-1995
7 Love, Geoffrey - Jones Graduate School of Management 2001-2002
8 Luca, Sergiu - Shepherd School of Music 1983-2010
9 Lust-Okar, Ellen - Political Science 1997-1999
10 Lyandres, Evgeny - Jones Graduate School of Management 2004-2008
11 MacKenzie, Kevin - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 2000-2010
12 MacLeod, Mary Claire - Philosophy 2000-2001
13 Mancus, Dianne Sirna - Education 1993-1994
14 Mantzaris, Nikolaos - Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2001-2009
15 Marcus, George E. - Anthropology (1 of 2) 1975-2006
16 Marcus, George E. - Anthropology (2 of 2) 1975-2006
17 Margolis, Eric - Philosophy 1995-2005
18 Margrave, John - Chemistry (1 of 2) 1962-2003
19 Margrave, John - Chemistry (2 of 2) 1962-2003
20 Martin, William - Sociology (1 of 2) 1968-2005
21 Martin, William - Sociology (2 of 2) 1968-2005
Box Folder
36 1 Matusik, Sharon - Jones Graduate School of Management 1998-2004
2 McEvilley, Thomas - Art and Art History 1969-2005
3 McIntire, Larry Vern - Bioengineering (1 of 2) 1969-2003
4 McIntire, Larry Vern - Bioengineering (2 of 2) 1969-2003
5 McIntosh, Roderick J. - Anthropology (1 of 2) 1980-2006
6 McIntosh, Roderick J. - Anthropology (2 of 2) 1980-2006
7 McKeever, Matthew - Sociology 1996-1997
8 McKenny, Gerald P. - Religious Studies 1989-2001
9 Meconi, Honey - Shepherd School of Music 1987-2004
10 Meffert, Lisa - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 2000-2008
11 Meixner, John - English 1968-1995
12 Mérida-Jiménez, Rafael - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1998-2002
13 Mersereau, Rebecca - Art and Art History 1991-1997
14 Merwin, John - Civil and Environmental Engineering 1955-1998
15 Merz, Monika - Economics 1994-2001
16 Michel, Curt - Space Physics and Astronomy 1963-2000
17 Miele, Angelo - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science (1 of 3) 1964-2011
18 Miele, Angelo - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science (2 of 3) 1964-2011
19 Miele, Angelo - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science (3 of 3) 1964-2011
20 Mieszkowski, Peter - Economics 1979-2009
Box Folder
37 1 Miettinen, Hannu - Physics and Astronomy 1977-2009
2 Milburn, Ellsworth - Shepherd School of Music 1975-2000
3 Minter, David - English 1967-1980, 1990-2002
4 Mucha, Waclaw Jerzy - Russian Studies 1990-1998
5 Murray, William - Shepherd School of Music 1992-2003
6 Mutchler, Gordon - Physics 1968-2008
7 Naficy, Hamid - Art History 1993-2006
8 Nakatani, Hajime - Art History 2002-2004
9 Nalepa, Monika A. - Political Science 2005-2008
10 Nirenberg, David - History 1992-2000
11 Norcross, Alastair - Philosophy 2002-2007
12 Nordgren, Ronald P. - Civil and Environmental Engineering 1989-2000
13 Oberlack, Uwe - Physics and Astronomy 2001-2010
14 O'Connor, Kathleen - Psychology 1994-1997
15 O'Dell, Charles Robert - Space Physics and Astronomy 1982-2000
16 Odhiambo, Atieno E. S. - History 1989-2009
17 Ohno, Yuka - Economics 1997-2002
18 Oliver, Douglas E. - Architecture 1997-2013
19 Osherson, Daniel - Psychology 1997-2003
20 Pai, Vijay S. - Computer Science 2000-2004
21 Palmer, Graham - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1974-2000
22 Papanicolaou, Andrew C. - Psychology 1999
23 Park, Joon Y. - Economics 2002-2006
Box Folder
32 29 Payne, Jason K. - Architecture
Box Folder
37 25 Pearlman, Michael D. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1979-2001
26 Pearson, Deborah A. - Psychology 1991-2013
Box Folder
38 1 Pearson, J. Boyd, Jr. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1965-1999
2 Perry, John - Shepherd School of Music 1983-1999 [?]
3 Pfeiffer, Paul E. - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1947-1997
4 Pharr, George - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1979-1998
5 Phillips, Scott - Sociology 2003-2005
6 Philpott, Charles W. - Biology (1 of 2) 1964-1996
7 Philpott, Charles W. - Biology (2 of 2) 1964-1996
8 Piper, William Bowman - English 1969-1989
9 Platner, Edward B. - Physics and Astronomy 1996-2002
10 Poindexter, Hally - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1965-1998
11 Polanyi, Livia - Linguistics 1988-1999
12 Polking, John C. - Mathematics 1968-2004
13 Porterfield, Todd - Art and Art History 2001-2002
14 Potts, Geoffrey - Psychology 1998-2006
15 Poulos, Basilios - Art and Art History 1975-2008
16 Quenemoen, Caroline K. - Art and Art History 2001-2010
17 Quiñones, Miguel - Psychology and Management 1993-2003
18 Rabson, Thomas A. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1959-2002
19 Ramaswamy, Balasubramaniam - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1989-1996
20 Rame, Marcelo - Computational and Applied Mathematics 1995-1997
21 Ramnath, Sundaresh - Accounting 1996-2001
Box Folder
39 1 Rankine, Graeme - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1989-1995
2 Rarick, Janet - Shepherd School of Music 1992-2013
3 Rau, Hsiu-hua Annie - Economics 1992-1994
4 Ray, Mary Ann - Architecture 1995-1999, 2004
5 Rea, Joan - Spanish 1968-2000
6 Redwine, Shirley - General Counsel 1990-2001
7 Reed, William - Political Science 2002-2010
8 Riedi, Rudolph - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1998-2008
9 Rifai, Hanadi S. - Civil and Environmental Engineering 1994-1999
10 Rimberg, Alexander J. - Physics 1997-2004
11 Ritscher, Karen - Shepherd School of Music 1999-2006
12 Ro, Tony - Psychology 1999-2008
13 Roediger, Henry L., III - Psychology 1988-1996
14 Rogers, William E. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1998-2005
15 Rolnick, Claire - Hispanic and Classic Studies 1995-1999 [?]
16 Roman, Francisco J. - Jones Graduate School of Management 2003-2007
17 Roush, Sherrilyn - Philosophy 1999-2006
18 Roy, Lindy - Architecture 1995-1998
19 Rudolph, Frank Byron - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1972-2003
20 Rupp, George - Religious Studies/University President (photographs) 1985-1993
21 Ryan, Frank - Mathematics/Vice President for External Affairs (1 of 3) 1990-1995
22 Ryan, Frank - Mathematics/Vice President for External Affairs (2 of 3) 1990-1995
23 Ryan, Frank - Mathematics/Vice President for External Affairs (3 of 3) 1990-1995
Box Folder
40 1 Salaberry, Rafael - Hispanic Studies 2000-2006
2 Samuels, Danny Marc - Architecture 1975, 1981-2013
3 Sass, Ronald L. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (1 of 2) 1958-2005
4 Sass, Ronald L. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (2 of 2) 1958-2005
5 Sauerbrey, Roland - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1986-1994
6 Schaffer, Alejandro - Computer Science 1988-1996
7 Scherer, William N. - Computer Science 2006-2009
8 Schneider, David - Psychology 1989-2009
9 Schnietz, Karen - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1994-2003
10 Schnoebelen, Anne - Shepherd School of Music 1974-2004
11 Schroepfer, George - Biochemistry and Cell Biology (1 of 3) 1972-1998
12 Schroepfer, George - Biochemistry and Cell Biology (2 of 3) 1972-1998
13 Schroepfer, George - Biochemistry and Cell Biology (3 of 3) 1972-1998
14 Seed, Patricia - History 1982-2006
15 Shanks, Jacqueline - Chemical Engineering 1988-1999, 2001-2013
16 Sharon, Eva O. Danielle - Linguistics 1997-2000
17 Shea, Louisa - French Studies 2003-2007
18 Sherman, Daniel - French and History 1990-2001
19 Sherman, William H. - Architecture 1986-1994
Box Folder
41 1 Shirley, Dennis - Education 1988-1998
2 Shockley, Richard - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1992-1996
3 Simos, Panagiotis - Psychology 1999
4 Sisson, Virginia - Geology and Geophysics 1992-2001
5 Smith, George - Art and Art History 1981-2010
6 Smith, Gordon W. - Ecomonics 1968-2002
7 Smith, Ken - Space Physics and Astronomy 1993-2005
8 Smith, Marie-Christine - French Studies 1996-1997
9 Sneider, Allison L. - History 2000-2008
10 Soley, David - Shepherd School of Music 1999-2001
11 Sood, Sanjay - Jones Graduate School of Management 1998-2002
12 Spence, Dale W. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1963-2003
13 Spencer, Albert F. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1994-1997
14 Stabell, Richard - Dean of Admission and Records 1973-2003
15 Stasney, Richard C. - Linguistics 1995-1999
16 Stebbings, Ronald F. - Space Physics and Astronomy/Vice President for Student Affairs 1968-1995
17 Stemmer, Susanne - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 1999-2002
18 Stice, Earl K. - Jones Graduate School of Administration 1990-1996
19 Stingley, Robert - Mathematics 1995-1998 [?]
20 Stokes, Gale - History (1 of 2) 1967-2007
21 Stokes, Gale - History (2 of 2) 1967-2007
22 Stong, Richard - Mathematics 1993-2007
23 Stormer, John C., Jr. - Geology 1983-1995
24 Strassmann, Diana L. - Economics (1 of 2) 1983-2013
25 Strassmann, Diana L. - Economics (2 of 2) 1983-2013
Box Folder
42 1 Subtelny, Stephen - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1968-2000
2 Sullender, Barry W. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1996-2009
3 Sullivan, Sonja R. - Philosophy 1990-1994 [?]
4 Sutton, Jonathan - Philosophy 1998-1999
5 Talwani, Manik - Geology and Geophysics 1985-2006
6 Taylor, Julie - Anthropology 1981-2005
7 Taylor, Ronald N. - Jones Graduate School of Management 1983-2009
8 Tebeaux, Elizabeth - Managerial Studies 1995-1998
9 Terk, Michael - Civil Engineering 1996-2004
10 Temkin, Larry - Philosophy 1980-2000
11 Thal, Sarah E. - History 1999-2005
12 Thomas, David O. - Human Performance and Health Sciences 1990-1995
13 Thombs, Lori A. - Statistics 2000-2001
14 Thornhill, Alan D. - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 1996-2001
15 Tikoff, Basil - Geology and Geophysics 1997-1998
16 Tileston, Jackie - Art and Art History 1997-1998
17 Todd, Anderson - Architecture 1949-1992
18 Torczon, Linda - Computer Science 1985-2013
19 Torres, Jorge H. - Bioengineering 1998-2002
20 Trammell, George - Physics 1961-1993
21 Trepel, Shirley - Shepherd School of Music 1975-1994
22 Turner, Elizabeth - History 1997-1998
23 Underwood, Shane E. - Jones Graduate School of Management 2004-2009
24 Urrutibéheity, Hector - Hispanic and Classical Studies 1967-2000
25 Vail, Peter R. - Geology and Geophysics 1986-2001
26 van Delden, Maarten - Hispanic and Cultural Studies 1997-2007
27 Vandiver, Frank E. - Provost/History 1955-1979
28 Van Helden, Albert - History 1970-2001
29 Vella, Francis - Economics 1990-1997
30 von der Mehden, Fred - Political Science 1968-1997
Box Folder
43 1 Walker, Ian D. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1989-1997
2 Walker, James B. - Biochemistry and Cell Biology 1964-1995
3 Wallace, Kristine Gilmartin - Classics 1969-2006
4 Walters, Geoffrey King - Physics 1963-2006
5 Wang, Chao-Cheng - Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science/Computational and Applied Mathematics 1968-2000
6 Wang, Fu-Kuo Albert - Jones Graduate School of Management 1998-2005
7 Ward, Daniel S. - Political Science 1990-1997
8 Watanabe, Masahiro - Jones Graduate School of Management 2003-2009
9 Watenpaugh, Heghnar - Art and Art History 1998-2001
10 Watkins, Michael - Psychology 1980-2007
11 Weigelt, Carmen B. - Jones Graduate School of Management 2003-2007
12 Weischeit, Jon Carleton - Space Physics and Astronomy 1987-1999
13 Wells, Raymond O., Jr. - Mathematics (1 of 2) 1965-2000
14 Wells, Raymond O., Jr. - Mathematics (2 of 2) 1965-2000
15 Westphal, Sarah - German Studies 2003-2009
16 Wheeler, Mary Fanett - Mathematical Sciences 1971-1995
17 Whitaker, Gilbert R. - Jones Graduate School of Management 1997-2007
18 Whitford, Andrew B. - Political Science 1997-2001
19 Wiesner, Mark R. - Civil and Environmental Engineering 1988-2010
20 Wilbratte, Barry J. - Economics 1989-1995



Series VIII: Past Faculty and Staff A-Z, 1947-2013

General Note
The date on each file is for the time that the individual worked at Rice. The date does not always represent the date of the documents inside each file.
Box Folder
43 21 Imaambekov, Adilet - Physics 2009-2012
22 Leeds, J. Venn, Jr. - Electrical and Computer Engineering 1964-1989
23 Lewis, Edward S. - Chemistry 1947-1990
24 Smith, Richard - History 1973-2013
25 Winningham, Geoffrey - Visual and Dramatic Arts 1969-2013