Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Guide to Rice University Art Collection Acquisitions Records, 1947-1995 UA 156



creator Rice University
Title: Rice University Art Collection Acquisitions Records
Dates: 1947-1995
Abstract: These records contain files related to acquisitions for the Rice University Art Collection. The files contain images, correspondence, and appraisals as well as donor and accession details.
Identification: UA 156
Quantity: 6.25 Linear Feet (13 boxes)
Language: English
Repository: Woodson Research Center, Rice University, Houston, Texas

Biographical / Historical

In 1947, Rice University received a group of small Egyptian artifacts that, given the lack of exhibition space available on campus at the time, were placed on extended loan to the Museum of Fine Arts. These artifacts were the first known gift of works of art given to the University. Additions to the collection, however, were scarce until 1965 when the emerging Department of Art and Art History called for a collection for exhibition conducive to student education. Periodic purchases of original prints were made from 1965 to 1970. The Rice Collection later acquired more diverse works such as Pre-Columbian pottery and sculpture, African sculpture, and contemporary prints. Presently, works from the Rice Art Collection can be seen all over the Rice Campus as well as the Rice Art Gallery in Sewall Hall.


Scope and Contents

These records contain files related to acquisitions for the Rice University Art Collection. The files contain images, correspondence, and appraisals as well as donor and accession details.


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

This material is open for research.

Conditions Governing Access

Stored onsite at the Woodson Research Center.

Conditions Governing Use

Permission to publish from this material must be facilitated through the Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University


Index Terms

Arts -- Texas
minutes (administrative records)
notes
letters (correspondence)
Rice University Art Gallery
Rice University. Department of Art History

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Rice University Art Collection Acquisitions Records, 1947-1995, UA 156, Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University.


Detailed Description of the Collection

Series I: Accessions Files

Box Folder
1 1 1947.1-11 Egyptian Artifacts
2 1954.1 Second Portrait Bust of Gertrude Stein 1945
3 1965.1-7 Henry Miller Watercolors
4 1966.1 Robert Doss Mabe Collage and Oil on Paper "Look" 1966
5 1966.2a-f Japanese Woodblocks
6 1966.3 Johnny Friedlaender Color Intaglio "Hommage of Jarry"
7 1966.4 Brigitte Coudrain Color Intaglio "Panicaut"
8 1966.5 Barbara Kwasniewska Color Intaglio "Belle Epoque"
9 1966.6 Krystyna Smiechowska Color Intaglio "Hunting Party"
10 1966.7 Zao Wou-Ki Lithograph "Brown Lithograph"
11 1966.8 Arthur Luiz Piza Color Intaglio "Etoiles"
12 1966.9 Kumi Sugai Color Lithograph "Le Vent Violet"
13 1966.10 Stephen Osborn Serigraph "Happy Trails"
14 1966.11 Josef Albers Poster for American Federation of Arts Biennial Convention
15 1966.12 Richard Anuszkiewicz Poster for 28th Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
16 1966.13 Helen Frankenthaler Poster Frankenthaler Preview
17 1966.14 Bridget Riley Poster "Bridget Riley"
18 1966.15 Richard Lindner Poster
19 1966.16 Bruce Conner Poster
20 1966.17 Robert Motherwell Poster "Roots of Abstract Art in America"
21 1966.18 Hans (Jean) Arp Woodblock
22 1966.19 Georges Braque Color Lithograph
23 1966.20 Cesar Baldaccini Color Lithograph "Composition"
24 1966.21 Joan Miro Lithograph and Aquatint "Soleil et Vent"
25 1966.22 S.A. Matta Echaurren Color Etching "Scenes Familieres"
26 1966.23 Eugenio Carmi Serigraph
27 1966.24 Richard Paul Lohse Serigraph
28 1967.1-21 Tamara de Kuffner Misc. Items
29 1967.22 Pierre Alechinsky Intaglio "Avel Plaisir"
30 1967.23 Arthur Luis Piza Intaglio "Pyramide"
31 1967.24 Wou-Ki Zao Lithograph "Ochre"
32 1967.25 Mario Prassinos Intaglio "Nuit De L'eau"
33 1967.26 Gustave Singier Intaglio "Migration Optimiste"
34 1967.27 Stephen F. Brown Shaped Red Canvas
35 1967.28 William L. Brown Bronze Sculpture "Interlocking Shapes"
36 1967.29 Bill Lawing Intaglio "Forthcoming"
37 1967.30 Elizabeth S. Hutchinson Oil on Canvas "Oracle"
38 1967.31 Elizabeth Hutchinson Oil on Canvas "The Cockatoo"
39 1967.32 George Ortman Lithograph "Monte Alban"
40 1967.33 Sam Francis Lithograph "Yellow, Green, Blue, Red"
41 1967.34 Eduardo Paoluzzi Serigraph "Tafel 16"
42 1967.35 Radovan Kraguli Intaglio "Leaf in Space"
43 1967.36 Pre-Columbian Clay "Rain God"
44 1967.37 Gino Severini LIthograph "Dansevse"
45 1967.38 George Lockwood "16 Poems"
46 1968.1 Frank Stella Silkscreen "Fortin Delas Flores"
47 1968.2 Victor De Vasarely Serigraph "Taller"
48 1968.3 Victor De Vasarely Serigraph "Constellation"
49 1968.4 Richard H. Robinson Acrylic on Canvas
50 1968.5 Takayasu Ito Light Sculpture "Sphere in Negative Space"
51 1968.6 J. Friedlaender Etching "Nuee Basse"
52 1968.7 Wolfgang Gafgen Etching "14 Juillet"
53 1968.8 Jose Ortega Etching "Aux Champs II"
54 1968.9 Janez Bernik Etching "A"
55 1968.10 Ernest Trova Serigraph "Falling Man"
56 1968.11 Omar Rayo Intaglio "Manhattan King Size"
57 1968.12 Jean-Paul Riopelle Lithograph
58 1968.13 Adolph Gottlieb Lithograph "Green Halo"
59 1968.14 Carol Summers Woodcut "Omaggio A Pesce"
60 1968.15 Jeffry Corbin Serigraph "Vioue"
61 1968.16 Richard C. Lyman Acrylic "Blue on Blue"
62 1968.17 Eduardo Paolozzi Serigraph "Theory of Relativity"
63 1968.18 Allen Jones Lithograph "Face"
64 1968.19 David Hockney Etching "Cushions"
65 1968.20 Victor De Vasarely Lithograph "Constellation"
66 1968.21 Peter Phillips Serigraph "Transorbital Mission"
67 1968.22 Eduardo Chillida Lithograph
68 1968.23 Josef Albers Serigraph "Homage to the Square"
69 1968.24 Achille Perilli Etching "Cortez"
70 1968.25 Giuseppe Capogrossi Lithograph
71 1968.26 Fritz Ruoff Serigraph
72 1968.27 Piero Dorazio Serigraph "Striscie"
73 1968.28 Willy Muller-Brittnau Serigraph "SE-13"
Box Folder
2 1 1968.29 Richard Anuszkiewkz Serigraph from "Spectral Cadmium"
2 1969.1-27 Richard Johnson Photos "Freeway"
3 1969.2-3 Geoffrey Winningham Photos "Wells St.: A Documentary Experience"
4 1969.4 Karel Appel Lithograph: "Deux Tetes"
5 1969.5 Allen Davie Lithograph
6 1969.6 Raymond Parker Lithograph
7 1969.7 Arnaldo Pomodoro Lithograph
8 1969.8 Lucio Fontana Lithograph
9 1969.9 Saul Steinberg Lithograph "Certified Landscape"
10 1969.10 Cleve Gray Lithograph "Silver Spring"
11 1969.11 Pol Bury Serigraph "Cercles"
12 1969.12 Larry Zox Serigraph "Diamond Drill H2"
13 1969.13 Ikeda Etching "Meaning of Hands"
14 1969.14 Vincent Longo Etching
15 1969.15 Geoffrey Winningham Photo "Wells St..."
16 1969.16 Dorothy Hood Ink Drawing "Dark Departure"
17 1969.18 Larry Zox Serigraph "Small Diamond Drill"
18 1969.19 Frederich Hundertwasser Serigraph
19 1969.20 Robert Rauschenberg Silkscreen "Kiesler"
20 1969.21 Saul Steinberg Lithogram "Niagra"
21 1969.22 Antonio Tapies Lithograph "Orange Et Gris"
22 1969.23 Rainer Wittenborn Serigraph
23 1969.24 Robert Motherwell Print "Capriccio"
24 1969.25 Gustav Pfahler Serigraph
25 1969.26 Herbert Bayer Serigraph
26 1969.27 Kaspar Lenk Serigraph
27 1969.28 Rene Mels Etching "Tapa I"
28 1969.29 Mario Avati Mezzotint "Fruits Et Pichet"
29 1969.30 Radovan D. Kraguly Mezzotint "Coral"
30 1969.31 Paul Wunderlich Lithograph "Passeport De Bonaparte"
31 1969.32 Rolf Nesch Intaglio
32 1969.33 David Hockney Lithograph "Trees"
33 1969.34 Gustav Pfahler Serigraph
34 1969.35 Friedrich Mechseper Etching "Mechanical Rainbow"
35 1969.36 Max Bill Lithograph
36 1969.37 Claire Falkenstein Intaglio
37 1969.38 Jack Youngerman Lithograph "Noir Et Blanche"
38 1969.39 Polk Luque Serigraph
39 1969.40 Beverly Pepper Etching
40 1970.1 T. Matsutani Serigraph "La Suggestion"
41 1970.2 Kawashima Serigraph "New York 106"
42 1970.3 Brian Perrin Etching "Fragments"
43 1970.4 Al Held Lithograph
44 1970.5 Leon Piesowocki Woodcut "Blue Gate"
45 1970.6 Warenton Colescott Etching "Royal Garden Roof"
46 1970.7 Richard Anuszkiewicz Screenprint "Spectral Squares"
47 1970.8-12 Lewis W. Hine Photos
48 1970.13 David Parsons Sculpture "Three Athletes"
49 1971.1 Bruce Conner Lithograph
50 1971.2 Unknown Wood Figure of Buddha
51 1971.3-24 Pre-Columbian Misc.
52 1971.25 Kiyoski Takahashi Lithograph
53 1972.1-2 Rufino Tamayo Lithographs
54 1972.3-6 Unknown
55 1972.7-11 Richard Pipes Photos
56 1972.12 Dorothy Hood Ink Drawing "Brancusi's Flower"
57 1972.13 Dorothy Hood Ink Drawing "Sphinx"
58 1972.14 Ary Stillman Gouache "Night"
59 1972.15-35 Pre-Columbian Misc.
60 1973.1-9 Various Stone and Clay
61 1973.10 Christo Javacheff Multi Print "Wrapped Tree"
62 1973.11 Juergen Strunck Lithogram "Agdan IV"
63 1973.12 Louis Sullivan Relief "Snowflake"
Box Folder
3 1 1973.13 James Twitty Serigraph "Arlington"
2 1973.14 A. Becker Woodcut "Paradise Lost"
3 1973.15-61 Pre-Columbian Fragments
4 1973.62 Veracruz Smiling Figures
5 1974.1-33 Misc. Sewall Estate Items
6 1974.34-61 Misc. Sewall Estate Items
7 1974.35 Robert Motherwell Lithograph
8 1975.1 Jean Morin Engraving "Christophe De Thon"
9 1975.2 Robert Rauschenberg Serigraph "Watermark"
10 1975.3 Geoffrey Winningham Poster for MFAH
11 1975.4 Pre-Columbian Pot
12 1975.5 Japanese Intaglio
13 1975.6 Irene Lugard Lithograph "Sound of the Sea"
14 1975.7 Unknown Woodcut "Aegean IV"
15 1975.8 Antoine Eglan Intaglio "Grass and Dunes"
16 1975.9-11 Piranesi, Giovanni B. Etchings of Hadrian's Villa
17 1976.1-16 Pre-Columbian Pieces
18 1976.17-18 Brass Tomb Plate Rubbings
19 1976.19, 41, 47 Arthur Rothstein Items
20 1976.19-58 Farm Security Administration Photos
21 1976.24,34-35,48 Walker Evans Items
22 1976.26,33,36,50,53,57 John Vachon Items
23 1976.28,44 Carl Mydans Items
24 1976.29 Gordon Parks Photo
25 1976.30,45,49,56 Marion P. Walcott Items
26 1976.59-83 John Lee Simons Photos of WPA Murals
27 1976.84-202 Pre-Columbian Figures/Vessels
28 1976.203-2017 Pre-Columbian Pieces
29 1976.218-222 Ming/Sung Porcelain
30 1976.223-238 John Lee Simons Photos of WPA Murals
31 1976.239 Ray Parker Oil on Paper
32 1976.240 William Beechey Oil "Portrait of a Young Lady"
33 1977.1a-1z NY Collection for Stockholm Portfolio
34 1977.1a Walter de Maria Photo
35 1977.2-7 Joseph Pennell Etchings and Lithographs
36 1977.8 James Whistler Etching "La Weille Aux Loques"
37 1977.9 Bartolomeo Pinelli Book Istoria Romana
38 1977.10 Louie Maria Baader Oil "Galerie Des Ancetres"
Box Folder
4 1 1977.11 Flemish Oil "Titan's Daughter..."
2 1977.12 Jules Olitski Screenprint "Yellow-Green"
3 1977.13 Chinese Bronze Figure/Bell
4 1977.14 Chinese Bronze Figure/Stick
5 1977.15-36 Pre-Columbian Vessels and Figures
6 1978.1-42 African Art Pieces
7 1978.17,30,32 Heyne Collection African Art Research Papers
8 1978.43a-e Robert McCall Lithographs "Apollo Story"
9 1978.44a-e Brian Halsey Serigraphs "Cosmos Suite"
10 1978.48 H. Daumier Etching "Moeurs Conjugales"
11 1978.49 Goya Etching "Gazette Des Beaux Arts"
12 1978.50 Marie Laurencin Etching "Study of Young Girl"
13 1978.51-52 Marie Laurencin Etchings
14 1978.53 Amadeo Modigliani Drawing "Woman in a Hat"
15 1978.54 Harvey Bott Bronze
16 1979.1-13 Pre-Columbian Pots, Figs, Heads
17 1979.6 Pre-Columbian
18 1979.14 Francis Picabia Aquatint
19 1979.15-37 Pre-Columbian
20 1979.17 Pre-Columbian
21 1979.38 J.M.W. Turner Pen and Ink "Plymouth"
22 1979.39 J.M.W. Turner Watercolor "Falmouth"
23 1979.40 Thomas Gainsborough Watercolor
24 1980.1 Dan Tribe Mask
25 1980.2 Toma Mask
26 1980.3 Dan Tribe Spoon
27 1980.4 Baule Mende Figure
28 1980.5 Mossi Doll
29 1980.6 Dan Tribe Figure
30 1980.7 Yoruba Tribe Bowl
31 1980.8 Tji-Wara Headdress
32 1980.9 Dogan Iron Man
33 1980.10 Ghana Bowl
34 1980.11 Senufo Bandi Gele Figure
35 1980.12 Togo Mina Tribe Figure
36 1980.13 Cameroon Mask
37 1980.14-15 Yoruba Masks
38 1980.16 Senufo Mask
39 1980.17 Baule Mask
40 1980.18 Baule Figure
41 1980.19 Stephen Shore Photo "Ft. Lauderdale, FL"
42 1980.20 Pierre Soulage Lithograph
43 1980.21 Norman Ives Screenprint
44 1980.22 H.W. Whiting Oil "Old Homestead"
45 1980.23 Frederick S. Wight Oil "Star"
Box Folder
5 1 1980.24 Alice Neel Lithograph
2 1980.25 Mary Bauermeister Lithograph "Art Investment Report"
3 1980.26 Mary Bauermeister Lithograph "Rainbow"
4 1980.27 Francisco Zuniga Silkscreen "Yucateca con Fruta"
5 1980.28 Red Grooms Silkscreen "Mango Mango"
6 1980.29 Max Ernst Lithograph
7 1980.30 Francis Picabia Etching
8 1980.31 Albert Gleizes Etching
9 1980.32 S.W. Hayter Lithograph
10 1980.33-34 Posters
11 1980.36a-f American Portfolio Lithographs
12 1980.37a-j Portfolio Silkscreens
13 1980.38 Mayan Stele
14 1980.39-40 French Tables
15 1980.41 John O'Neil Acrylic "Pozzuoli Aloft"
16 1981.1-125 Miscellaneous
17 1981.126 School of Bassano Oil "Portrait of an Ecclesiastic"
18 1981.128a-d Ilya Bolotowsky Silkscreens
19 1981.127a-j Kare Appel Lithographs
20 1981.129 George Karl Pfahler Serigraph
21 1981.130-131 Joseph B. Englander Photos
22 1982.1-25 African Misc.
23 1982.26-30 Ana Goslicka Photos
24 1982.31-36 Portfolio Lithographs
25 1982.37 Albrecht Durer Woodcut
26 1982.38 Jacob van Ruisdael Etching
27 1983.10 William McVey Mask
28 1983.11-12 John O'Neil Acrylics
29 1983.14-15 Yvette Garcia Prints
30 1983.18 Russian Papier Mache
31 1983.19 Romare Bearden Lithograph "Quilting Time"
32 1983.19a Walasse Ting Lithograph "Geisha Girls #5"
33 1983.19b Corneille Lithograph "Le Divan Bleu"
34 1983.19c Corneille Lithograph "Overture Sur L'ete"
35 1983.19e Walasse Ting Lithograph "Geisha Girls #6"
36 1983.19f Slavko Kopac Lithograph "Femme A L'eventail"
37 1983.19g Elizabeth Franzheim Lithograph "My Children the Acrobats"
38 1983.19h Elizabeth Franzheim Lithograph "Texas 1950"
39 1983.19i Conrad Schwiering Lithograph "Tapestry of Spring"
40 1983.19j Conrad Schwiering Lithograph "Easing 'em Home"
41 1983.19k Michael Hasted Lithograph "Point of Honor"
42 1983.19l Michael Hasted Lithograph "Public Outcry"
43 1983.19m Tito Salomoni Lithograph "Loving Prophesy"
44 1983.19o Fran Bull Lithograph "Yukon Raft"
45 1983.19r Moshe Castel Lithograph "Book of Moses"
46 1983.20a-b Egyptian Figures
47 1984.1 Peter C. Merwin Acrylic
48 1984.2 Manes Lichtenberg Oil "Green Fishing Boat"
49 1984.3 Judy Barnett Oil "Eternal Triangle"
50 1984.4 Ellsworth Kelly Lithograph
51 1984.5 Gyorgy Kepes Oil "Blue Dusk"
52 1985.1 Zdzislaw R. Sikora "Memento Mori II"
53 1985.3 Bruce Dorfman Acrylic "Windwhistle"
54 1985.4 Jack Boynton Photocollage "Lone Star Neo-Rothko"
55 1985.5 Jack Boynton Photocollage "Tent Flap in Chisos Mts"
56 1985.6 Kasia Acrylic "Silver Peak"
57 1985.7 Sheila Smith Pastel "Out There"
58 1985.8 Kasia Acrylic "Moonlight Pool"
59 1985.9 John Chamberlain Print
Box Folder
6 1 1985.10 Bernardino Toppi Oil "Traveau Des Champs"
2 1985.11 Bernardino Toppi Oil "Les Balloons"
3 1985.12 Bruce Dorfman Acrylic "Niaux"
4 1985.13 Hans Van De Bovenkamp Bronze "Circles and Waves"
5 1985.14 Bruce Dorfman Acrylic "Anna's Point"
6 1985.15 Bruce Dorfman Acrylic "Early, Early"
7 1985.16 John Chamberlain Print
8 1985.17 Jim Walsh Acrylic "Vigil"
9 1985.18 Jim Walsh Acrylic "Whisper"
10 1985.19 Jim Walsh Acrylic "Catalan System"
11 1985.20 Beth Ames Swartz Acrylic "Aurora Borealis #18"
12 1985.21 Oait Acrylic "Environs Riviera"
13 1985.22 William Hoey Acrylic "Pink Patch"
14 1985.23 Amen Etching "Creative Art"
15 1985.24 Marcel Silkscreen "High on Life"
16 1985.25 Ralph Gironda Sculpture "Egg Form"
17 1985.26 Herbert Mears Acrylic "Five Horses"
18 1985.28 Hendrick Goltzivs Engraving "Christ Before Dilate"
19 1985.29 Hendrick Goltzius Engraving "Agony in the Garden"
20 1985.30a-w John Albok Photos
21 1986.1 Karl Jensen Sculpture
22 1986.2a-b M. Hetzer Sculpture Models
23 1986.3 M. Heizer Photo
24 1986.4 M. Heizer Linen
25 1986.5 Elaine De Kooning Oil "Portrait of Francis Hauert"
26 1986.6 W. Gutmann Sculpture
27 1986.7 Miguel Conde Etching
28 1986.8 William Tuite Samovar
29 1987.1 Korean Bronze
30 1987.2 Chinese Porcelain
31 1987.3 Korean Earthenware
32 1987.4 Korean Sillaware
33 1987.5 Korean Celadon
34 1987.6 Korean Bowl
35 1987.7 Korean Jar
36 1987.8 Korean Celadon
37 1987.9 Thai Bowl
38 1987.11 Henry Miller Watercolor "Columbine and Pulcinello"
39 1987.12 Lilic Schatz Silkscreen
40 1987.15 Dai Tsien Prints
41 1987.16 Dai Tsien Lithograph "Cinnabar Lotus"
42 1987.17 Dai Tsien Lithograph "Mountain Monastery..."
43 1987.18 Dai Tsien Lithograph "Shrike Amidst ..."
44 1987.19 Dai Tsien Lithograph "Hanging Gibbon..."
45 1987.20-21 Japanese Porcelain
46 1987.22 Japanese Imari
47 1987.23a-j Hokusai Woodcuts
48 1987.24a-c Yoshu Shuen Woodcuts
49 1987.25-26 Japanese Books
50 1987.27 Hokusai Woodcut
51 1987.28-29 Japanese Books
52 1987.30-34 Hokusai Woodcut "View of Mt. Fuji"
53 1987.35 Japanese Bronze
54 1987.36 Hokusai Woodcut
55 1987.37-44 Japanese Woodcuts
56 1988.1 Goodman, Jill Photos
57 1988.2 J. Pollet Oil "La Luzege"
58 1989.1 Karl Jensen Acrylic "Take 'Em Up To '80"
59 1989.2 Karl Jensen Acrylic
60 1989.3-4 Posters International Festival
Box Folder
7 1 1990.1 Eduardo Chillida Lithograph " - En Noir"
2 1990.2 William Hogarth Etching
3 1990.3 William Hogarth Etching "Actresses in Barn"
4 1990.4 William Hogarth Etching
5 1990.5 Daumier Lithograph "Une Profession de Foi"
6 1990.6 Daumier Lithograph "Un M. De Vin..."
7 1990.7 Daumier Lithograph "Un Lecon de Hautes..."
8 1990.8 Daumier Lithograph "Les Plaisirs..."
9 1990.9 Jean Morin Etching "Michel de Marillac"
10 1990.10 Bill Condon Lithograph "The Sewing"
11 1990.11 Beth Van Hoesen Etching "Portofino"
12 1990.12 Olivier Seguin Casein
13 1990.13 Jean Sasiano Woodcut "Dial 911"
14 1990.14-15 Kubelik Pastels
15 1990.16 Enrique Climent Monoprint "Cabeza de Vitrol"
16 1990.17 Zao-Wou-Ki Etching "Paysage de la Mer"
17 1990.18 Francisco Pena Etching
18 1990.19 Larry C. Graeber Lithograph "Comal Cotton"
19 1990.20 LeTraquenard Etching
20 1990.21 Lowell Collins Woodcut "INRI"
21 1990.22 Alessandro Specchi Etching "Veduta del Palazzo"
22 1990.23 Kurt Blum Photo
23 1990.24 Reprint Photo
24 1990.25-31 Edward Weston Photos
25 1990.32 S.W. Hayter Etching "Invocation"
26 1990.33 Mauric Vlaminck Lithograph "Paysage"
27 1990.34 Pierre Alechinsky Lithograph "Tablets"
28 1990.37 S.W. Hayter Etching "Invocation"
29 1990.38 Fondation Maeght Chagall Poster
30 1990.42 Patsy Hernandez Monoprint
31 1992.10 Georges Rouault Drypoint "Des Ongles et Dubec"
32 1992.14 Ken Wood Lithograph "Housification"
33 1992.15 Ken Wood Lithograph "Many Red Devils"
34 1992.16 Grace Spaulding John Oil "Smoke, Steam, and Mist"
35 1992.17 Grace Spaulding John Oil "Herself"
36 1992.18 Grace Spaulding John Oil "Allen's Landing"
37 1992.19 Ken Wood Acrylic "Dangerous Kitchen"
38 1992.20 Ken Wood Acrylic "Naked Lunch"
39 1992.21 Charles Pebworth Metal Relief
40 1992.22-34 Adrienne Patton Photos
41 1992.40 Dorothy Hood Oil "Extension of the Sky"
42 1992.41 John Casbarian Acrylic "On the Twelfth Day..."
43 1993.1 Jeff Barnum Lithograph "Self- Portrait"
44 1993.2 Jeff Barnum Lithograph "Goodbye"
45 1993.3 Jeff Barnum Pastel
46 1993.4-12 Constance Estep Wells Monotypes
47 1993.14a-b Chinese Scrolls
48 1994.1-3 Jennifer Blythe Johnston Acrylics
49 1994.4-5 Jennifer Blythe Johnston Lithographs



Series II: Donor/Artist Files

Box Folder
8 1 Albok, John
2 Anuszkiewicz, Richard
3 Appel, Karel
4 Argossy Partners/Bond Street Partners
5 Bardin, C. Wayne
6 Boice, Mrs. Arthur
7 Bolotowsky, Ilya
8 Bowan, Robert and Sylvia
9 Bravo, Alvarez
10 Britton, Mr. and Mrs. James L.
11 Broker, Karin
12 Bukowski, John
13 Camfield, William A. and Virginia
14 Canter, Leslie Logan; Perryman, Kendal Canter
15 Casbarian, John
16 Chapman, Mr. and Mrs. David
17 Chavanne, Harry and Hazel
18 Cherry, Robert F.
19 Chillman, James
20 Christo
21 Clark, Leon Wilson
22 Cole, Charles
23 Colescott, Warrington
24 Cooper, Michael
25 Corbin, Jeffry
26 Cullinan, Nina
27 Davis, Mr. and Mrs. Tom
28 Doisneau, Robert
29 Donson, Theodore B.
30 Dorfman, Bruce
31 Dunlap, Mr. and Mrs. Henry
32 Englander and Keesee, Inc.
33 Flavin, Dan
34 Goya, Francisco
35 Grayson, Marion L.
36 Grooms, Red
37 Guerrero, Jairo
38 Harithas, Ann Robinson
39 Heizer, Michael
40 Heyne, Dr. and Mrs. Edward F. III
41 Hockney, David
42 HOM Gallery
43 Hood, Dorothy
44 Horner, Dr. and Mrs. Layton
45 Houston International Festival
46 Hutchison, Elizabeth S.
Box Folder
9 1 Jensen, Karl
2 Johnson, Richard
3 Joki, Robert
4 Keightley, Patricia John
5 Keller, Theo
6 Kelly, Ellsworth
7 Kepes, Gyorgy
8 Khan, Mr. and Mrs. Michael W.
9 Kilgore, Mr. and Mrs. Boyd
10 Kiper, Richard L.
11 Knight, Dr. and Mrs. Vernon
12 de Kuffner, Tamara
13 Lederer, Mr. and Mrs. Al C.
14 Lipchitz, Jacques/Gertrude Stein
15 Lohse, Richard Paul
16 London Arts Group
17 McAshan, June
18 McGinty, Martha Evelyn
19 McKnight, Lyndon
20 McVey, William
21 Mears, Herbert
22 Mitchell, William E.
23 Motherwell, Robert
24 Muldawer, Kate S.
25 Nance, Mr. and Mrs. James K.
26 Neel, Alice
Box Folder
10 1 O'Neil, John
2 Owen, Mrs. Kenneth Dale
3 Parsons, David
4 Peterkin, George Jr.
5 Peterson, Leslie T.
6 Pitman, H. Russell
7 Pitman, Mavis C. [Prize]
8 Poulos, Basilios
9 Rauschenberg, Robert
10 Rice, William Marsh
11 Romansky, Alvin
12 Roten Galleries, Inc.
13 Roth, Leonard S.
14 Rudolph, Alice
15 Sarofim, Fayez
16 Sarofim, Louisa
17 Scaglione, Albert
18 Setser, Steven M.
19 Sewall Estate
20 Sherar, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart
21 Shorr, Harriet
22 Sikora, Zdzislaw R.
23 Skaggs, Ray H.
24 Steambarge, Jim
25 Stedman, Betty Ann
26 Stillman, Amy
27 Swartz, Beth Ames
28 Turner, Mr. and Mrs. Roy C. III
29 Walker, Mrs. William
30 Walter P. Moore and Associates, Inc.
31 Wight, Frederic S.
32 Wilson, Mr. and Mrs. Richard O.
33 Winningham, Geoff
34 Wrightsman, Charles B.
35 Zapata Corporation



Series III: Administrative Files

Box Folder
11 1 Accessions Logs
2 African Art
3 African Art Appraisal
4 Appraisers/Appraisals
5 Art Collection Committee
6 Auction-African Art
7 Audit 1972
8 Audit 1978
9 Audit 1982
10 [Alleged] Bierstadt Painting
11 Bills and Receipts
12 Collection Management
13 Condition Reports
14 Conservation Work
Box Folder
12 1 Correspondence
2 Cultural Arts Council of Houston/Rice Agreement 1995
3 Deaccessioned Items
4 Deaccessioning Procedures
5 Framing
6 History of Collection
7 Images
8 Inventories
9 Load Requests
10 Loans - Campus
11 Loans-Cohen House
12 Loans - Off Campus
13 Loans - President's House
14 Loans - President's Office
15 Loans - Provost's Office
16 Loans - Residential Colleges
17 Menil Collection
18 Missing Items
19 Mission
20 Patricia Toomey Memorial
21 Pre-Columbian Art
22 Stolen Items
23 William Pahlmann Associates, Inc.
Box
13 Acquisition log 1947, 1954, 1965-1994