Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Contents

Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series VI: Legal Papers by County (Boxes 190-262)

Series VII: Personal files (Box 263)

Series VIII: Ledgers, 1860s-1927

Woodson Research Center, Rice University

Guide to the Harris Masterson I papers, 1860-1942, bulk 1880-1920

Part 3: Series VI-VIII



Descriptive Summary

Creator:Masterson, Harris
TitleHarris Masterson I Papers
Dates: 1871-1942, bulk 1880-1920
Abstract:Judge Harris Masterson’s papers relate almost exclusively to his legal practice and real estate dealings after he moved from Brazoria County, Texas, to Houston, dating from 1860-1942, bulk 1880-1920.
IDMS 468
Extent278 boxes
Language Materials are in English.
Repository:Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University, Houston, TX

Biographical Note

Judge Harris Masterson, the youngest son of Thomas Gilbert and Christina Masterson, was born in Brazoria County on June 30, 1856. His father, a lawyer, judge, and large landowner in Brazoria County, migrated to Texas from Nashville, Tennessee. His mother also studied law and came from Tennessee where her grandfather had been a prominent judge and governor.Harris and all five of his brothers received their legal education from her. Of the six, four entered into active legal practice, and all of the them served as judges at one time during their careers.

Harris Masterson began his legal career in Brazoria County. Although not much is known about Masterson’s early career in Brazoria or his terms as judge, it seems from papers and correspondence in the collection that he became involved in land litigation early in his career. This emphasis began with his interests in his father’s large holdings in Brazoria County. In June 1880, Harris Masterson married Sallie Stewart Turner, by whom he had five children, of whom only three lived beyond infancy. A short time after his wife’s death in January of 1894, the Judge moved his legal practice to Houston.

From the extensive correspondence and numerous deeds in these papers, it seems Masterson dealt largely with land litigation and investments in Harris and surrounding counties, including Brazoria, Firt Bend, Galveston, Hardin, and Jefferson Counties. His land interests extended into several East Texas and Louisiana lumber companies. Since he owned so much coastal land, Spindletop and the discovery of oil opened a new field of business for Masterson. He joined with other prominent landowners in the coastal area to form small oil companies for drilling. He also made a great deal of money by leasing out his land for drilling. He became a member of the Hogg-Swayne syndicate participating in and contributing to their numerous drilling operations, as well as independently drilling with Frank Andrews and Joseph S. Cullinan. Most of the oil drilled on Masterson’s land was sold to the Gulf Oil & Pipeline Company, the Sun Pipeline Company, and other large oil companies.

Masterson set up several land corporations with his brother A.R. Masterson and son Neill. Two of these were the Texas Town Lot & Improvement Company and the Houston Town Lot & Improvement Company. Although these companies on occasion contracted to build houses on the land they sold, their primary function was to buy large tracts of land and break them into smaller lots. Much of this land was sold to what would today be called the middle and lower class people of Houston. These sales then were usually financed by Harris Masterson so that in case of default, the land reverted back to the Mastersons. Through one of these companies Masterson apparently acquired some land which the owners had been unwilling to sell to the newly founded Rice Institute.

Masterson also speculated in land in Cameron County and other parts of the Rio Grande Valley which only needed irrigation to become agriculturally productive. Not coincidentally, he also bought stock in various irrigation companies. Among these were the Harlingen Land & Water Company and the La Feria Land & Water Company. Although these companies were badly mismanaged by the local operators and eventually went bankrupt, they seemed to have opened up the speculation and search for water to make this area productive. Other investments for which there are records in these papers include coal mines in West Texas, local railroads, sugar crops, cattle and ranching.

Judge Harris Masterson was a shrewd businessman who kept his wealth spread across his various investments. His employed the services of a secretary as well as his son Neill and son-in-law Elliott Cage to help him look after and protect his investments. Neill Masterson continued to care for the investments after the death of Judge Masterson in July 1900.

Source: “The Masterson Family Papers”, The Flyleaf, Vol. 24, No. 3, October 1974. Friends of Fondren Library, Rice University, Houston TX. By Beth Wray, Manuscript Curator, Woodson Research Center.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

Judge Masterson’s papers relate almost exclusively to his legal practice and real estate dealings after he moved from Brazoria County, Texas, to Houston, dating from 1860-1942, bulk 1880-1920. He dealt primarily with land litigation and investments in Harris and surrounding counties, including Brazoria, Fort Bend, Galveston, Hardin, and Jefferson Counties. Other investments for which there are records in these papers include coal mines in West Texas, local railroads, sugar crops, cattle and ranching. Business cycles and the style of land and oil deals of the day are presented very well in the correspondence. Family correspondence also reveals Masterson’s willingness to employ his own numerous nephews and generally to help people in his employ. The papers dating from Judge Masterson’s death in July 1900 were created or maintained by Masterson’s son Neill.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Arrangement

This collection has been arranged in the following series:
Series I: Series I: Bank Accounts, 1887-1942 (Boxes 1-9)
Series II: Business Interests, 1884-1920 (Boxes 10- 58)
Series III: Correspondence, 1882- 1919 (Boxes 59-102)
Series IV: Legal / Court Cases, 1871-1920 (Boxes 103-131)
Series V: Legal Correspondence / Court Documents, 1893-1917 (Boxes 132-189)
Series VI: Legal Papers by County (Boxes 190-262)
Series VII: Personal files (Box 263)
Series VIII: Ledgers (Boxes 264-278)

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

This material is open for research.

Access Restrictions

This material is open for research.

Use Restrictions

Permission to publish from the Harris Masterson I Papers must be obtained from the Woodson Research Center.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Subjects (Persons)
Masterson, Harris -- archives
Subjects
Attorneys -- Texas -- 20th century
Subjects (Places)
Texas-- history -- 20th century.
Texas -- Houston -- history -- 20th century.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Harris Masterson I Papers, MS 468, Woodson Research Center, Fondren Library, Rice University

Acquisition Information

The Masterson papers were donated to the Fondren Library by the Mastersons in 1957.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Series VI: Legal Papers by County (Boxes 190-262)

Subseries A: Legal/Land
boxfolder
1901Anderson, Freestone, Limestone Counties
2Angelina County
3Angelina County: Stagner League
4Angelina County: E. M. Bacon
5Atascosa County: Henry Hiner
6Atascosa County: Prince Ranch
7Bailey County
8Bell County: Title abstract related
9Bell County: Flour Mill, Temple, TX
10Bexar County
11Bexar County: Maximo Moreno
12 Bexar County: San Antonio City Block 524
13Bexar County: Title abstract related
14Bosque County
15Bosque County: R. P. Boyce
16Bosque County: Title abstract related
17Brazoria County: Title abstract related
18Brazoria County: Title abstract related
19Brazoria County: Title abstract related
Brazoria County
boxfolder
1911Title abstract related
2Alvin, town of
3Alvin, town of
4Angleton, town of
5Brazoria, town of
6Pearland, town of
7Quintana, town of
8Velasco, town of
boxfolder
1921ACHB #07
2ACHB – Mexv, Crain, Harris, Brook #1
3ACHB #1
4ACHB #25-26
5ACHB #29
6J. M. Allen
7T. V. & W. Alley
8T. J. Alsbury
boxfolder
1931Andrews, Edmund
2Angier, S. T.
3J. S. Angier, G. B. Hall, & T. Bradley
4C. Areola
5Austin, Parker-Williams, Alsbury, McNeel, Sumerall
6Austin
7Austin #4-5
8Austin #4
9Austin #4
10Austin #4-5
11Austin #4 & 6
boxfolder
1941Austin #4 & 13
2 J. E. B. Austin, Osceola
3Josiah H. Bell
4Josiah H. Bell
5F. Bingham & A. McFarland
6 S. F. Austin estate
7C. Breen
8S. F. Austin
9S. F. Austin
10S. F. Austin League & Smith Labor
boxfolder
1951S. F. Austin #7 1/3
2S. F. Austin #8-9
3R. H. Barrow
4Jno. Brown
5Jacob Bryan, E. W. Hooke, & Jacob De Cordova
6Carol Burden
7W. J. Cannan
8W. C. Carson
9Carter & Bailey Leads
10R. W. P. Carter
11Samuel Carter
12J. W. Cloud
13J. P. Coles
boxfolder
1961H. H. Cornwall
2J. Crawley
3William Cummings
4A. Darst & D. B. Damon Subor.
5Abram Darst
6Abram Darst
7Abram Darst
boxfolder
1971Abram Darst
2Abram Darst
3Abram Darst
4Nicholas Dillard
5L. C. Dunbaugh
6K. R. Ehrman
7B. C. Franklin
8D. C. Gurbett
9Gorbit, C. S.
10Thos. Gray & J. H. Moore
11E. Hamilton
12 J. W. Hall
boxfolder
1981 J. W. Hall – Tankersley Plantation
2 George Harrison
3 Maurice Henry
4 J. S. Hensley
5 J. Hollenbank #2
6 Wade Hooper #18
7 Wade Hooper #18 & 23
8 Wade Hooper #19
9 Wade Hooper #21
10 Wade Hooper #23
11 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #1
12 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #2
13 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #3
14 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #4
15 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #5
boxfolder
1991 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #527
2 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #5 & 43
3H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #7
4 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #11
5 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #12
6 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #13
7 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #14
8 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #17
9 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #21
10H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #21, 25, 71, 75, 79, & 83
11 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #22
12 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #23
13 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #25
boxfolder
2001Abstracts
2 Abstracts
3 Abstracts
4Abstracts
boxfolder
2011Brazos County
2Brazos County: S. F. Austin League
3Brazos County: Francisco Ruiz
4Brewster County
5Brown County: Title abstract related
6Brown County: Flourney Hunt
7Brown et al. Counties
8Burleson County: Title abstract related
9Burleson County: Jason Hughes & Isaac Maiden
10Burleson County: J. W. Marion
11 Burleson County: Jason Perry
12Cameron County: Title abstract related
13Cameron County: Title abstract related
boxfolder
2021Cass County: Title abstract related
2Chambers County: Title abstract related
3Cherokee County: Title abstract related
4Colorado County: Title abstract related
5 Dallas County: Title abstract related
6Denton County: Title abstract related
7Ellis County: Title abstract related
8El Paso County: Title abstract related
9Erath County: Title abstract related
10Fannin County: Title abstract related
11Ft. Bend County: Title abstract related
12Freestone County: Title abstract related
13Frio County: Title abstract related
14Frio County: Crouch Ranch
Galveston County
boxfolder
20215Title abstract related
16M. C. Johnson
17W. C. M. Baker
18Guy Bryan homeplace
19W. K. Wilson
20City lots
21Alta Loma
boxfolder
2031Goliad County: Martin Lawler
2Goliad & Victoria Counties
3Gonzales County
4Grimes County: W. F. Martin
5Hansford County
Hardin County
boxfolder
2036Title abstract related
7Geo. Atkinson
8G. F. Eden
9 Eduardo Ariola
10Isaac Bridge
11C. A. Felder
12Nancy Fuller
13Galveston & Brazos Navigation Co.
14F. H. Green
15B. H. Hawkins
16 P. M. Henderson
17 N. V. Hove
boxfolder
2041 H & T. C. Railroad Co. #216
2 N. F. Chambers Survey
3 R. Miller
4 S. Rodgers
5 Stephen Jackson League
6Stephen Jackson League
7 Stephen Jackson League
boxfolder
2051 Stephen Jackson League
2Stephen Jackson League
3 Elizabeth Turnbow
4Elizabeth Turnbow
5 Elizabeth Turnbow
6 Elizabeth Turnbow
7 Elizabeth Turnbow
boxfolder
2061 Elizabeth Turnbow
2 Elizabeth Turnbow
3 Elizabeth Turnbow
4 J. A. Veatch
5 J. A. Veatch
6 J. V. Tackaberry
7Maria Xemines
8W. Webb
boxfolder
2071R. D. Wood
2Adelia Yocum
3Adelia Yocum
Harris County
boxfolder
2074Title abstract related
boxfolder
2081
2
3
boxfolder
2091Title abstract related
2Title abstract related
3J. Anderson
4J. Austin
5J. Austin & G. Gostieta
6D. Alexander
7 J. Austin & Irvin Place
8J. Austin & Hollingsworth Survey
9 J. Austin
10J. Austin, Germantown Suddv, & Schwartz Tract
11J. Austin & Sessums Property
boxfolder
2101J. Austin & Ryon 26
2 M. Baker, J. C. Christy, & J. S. Holman
3M. Baker & J. S. Holman
4J. Beldin
5G. Bellows
6J. S. Black
7J. H. Callahan
8J. S. Collins & Belt Junction City
9W. Colton
10M. DeYoung & W. J. Lovett Survey
11G. Galbraith
12A. Goldman
13O. Hacker
14E. P. Hage
15W. D. C. Hall
boxfolder
2111J. T. Harrel
2D. Harris
3 D. Harris & Clear Cr.
4D. Harris
5D. W. C. Harris
6D. W. C. Harris & ¼ League
7D. W. C. Harris & ¼ League
8 J. R. Harris & Mamie McFarland
9S. M. Harris & Ellis Benson
10S. M. Harris
11S. M. Harris & J. D. Staples
12S. M. Harris
13S. M. Harris
boxfolder
2121S. M. Harris
2S. M. Harris
3S. M. Harris
4W. P. Harris
5W. P. Harris
6W. P. Harris & Wilson
7W. P. Harris
8S. O. Hawkins
9W. Hedge, A. J. Holder, & W. H. Steel
10W. Hironymus
11J. S. Harris Lot 15
12 J. S. Harris Lot 7
boxfolder
2131J. S. Holman Lot 2
2J. S. Holman Lot 6
3J. S. Holman Lot 14
4J. S. Holman Lot 27
5J. S. Holman Lot 39
6J. S. Holman Lot 46
7J. S. Holman Lot 68, 87, & 58
8H. & T. C. Railroad Co. #7 & Great Northern Addition
9H. & T. C. Railroad Co. #64 Block 2
10 H. T. & B. Railroad Co. & Jacob Bates
11H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #2
12H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #3
13H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #4
14H. T. & B. Railroad Co. #11 & 13, Dairy Prod.
15J. B. Jones
16J. Karcher, S. Everett, & N. Brady
17W. Latham & J. H. Callahan
18A. Lawson
19H. K. Lewis
20N. Lynch
21A. McCormick
boxfolder
2141W. McWilkinson
2J. Merry
3J. C. Megginson
4L. Moore
5L. Moore & J. Thomas
6 M. Moran
7K. Morris
8K. Morris
9J. O’Brien
10B. Page
11G. M. Patrick
12P. Reels & J. Trobaugh
13J. Reinerman & Dupree Tract
14A. C. Reynolds
15P. W. Rose
16W. Scott
17A. Smith & Little York Survey
18A. Smith
19O. Smith & Fitze Homestead
20O. Smith & Hadley Home Reserve
21O. Smith
boxfolder
2151O. Smith & Johnson 10 acres
2O. Smith
3T. J. Stansbury
4J. Strange & Eckols Tract
5P. Sullivan
6W. W. Swain
7T. Toby
8N. W. Travis
9WCRR #2 & M. A. Preston
10 WCRR #4 & M. A. Preston
11WCRR #6 & M. A. Preston
12 N. B. Waters & Almeda, town of
13J. Waugh
14J. White
15H. Whiting
16W. Whitlock
17C. Williams & H. K. Lewis
18S. M. Williams
boxfolder
2161S. M. Williams & J. R. Harris
2S. M. Williams & J. R. Harris
3J. Strange
4J. Strange
5 S. S. B. B. Dissen. Heights
6S. S. B. B. Block 14
7S. S. B. B. Block 14
boxfolder
2171S. S. B. B. Block 28 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
2 S. S. B. B. Block 49 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
3 S. S. B. B. Block 51 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
4 S. S. B. B. Block 51 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
5S. S. B. B. Block 56 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
6S. S. B. B. Block 56 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
7S. S. B. B. Block 72 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
8S. S. B. B. Block 73 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
9 S. S. B. B. Block 80 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
10 S. S. B. B. Block 80 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
11S. S. B. B. Block 83 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
boxfolder
2181S. S. B. B. Block 84 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
2S. S. B. B. Block 93 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
3S. S. B. B. Block 95 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
4S. S. B. B. Block 96 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
5S. S. B. B. Block 97 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
6S. S. B. B. Block 98 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
7S. S. B. B. Block 99 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
8S. S. B. B. Block 129 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
9S. S. B. B. Block 135 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
10S. S. B. B. Block 159 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
11S. S. B. B. Block 246 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
12S. S. B. B. Block 256 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
13S. S. B. B. Block 287 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
14S. S. B. B. Block 295 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
15S. S. B. B. Block 331 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
16 S. S. B. B. Block 345 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
17S. S. B. B. Block 362 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
18S. S. B. B. Block 389 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
19S. S. B. B. Block 402 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
20S. S. B. B. Block 419 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
21 S. S. B. B. Block 420 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
22S. S. B. B. Block 434 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
23S. S. B. B. Block 434 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
24S. S. B. B. Block 480 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
25S. S. B. B. Block 497 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
26S. S. B. B. Block 510 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
27S. S. B. B. Block 576 (South Side Buffalo Bayou)
boxfolder
2191N. S. B. B. Block 3-4 (North Side Buffalo Bayou)
2 N. S. B. B. Block 284 (North Side Buffalo Bayou)
3N. S. B. B. Block 369-370 (North Side Buffalo Bayou)
4Houston, City of: C. M. Allen Add. Block 40
5Houston, City of: C. M. Allen Add. Block 43
6Houston, City of: A. C. Allen Add. Block 30
7Houston, City of: A. C. Allen Add. Block 49
8Houston, City of: A. C. Allen Add. Block “B”
9Houston, City of: A. C. Allen Add. Block 4
10Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add.
11Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add.
12Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 56
13Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 61
14Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 69
15Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 83
16Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 258
17Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 284
18 Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 291
19Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 299
20Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 385, J. Austin estate
21 Houston, City of: W. R. Baker Add. Block 470
22Houston, City of: Barnes & Westmore Add. Block B
23Houston, City of: Barnes & Westmore Add. Block D
24Houston, City of: J. Brashear Add. Block 2 & 11
25Houston, City of: Bruner Add. Block 26, 82, 84, 88, & 106
26 Houston, City of: Bruner Add. Block 29
27Houston, City of: J. Bute Add. Block 9
28Houston, City of: J. Bute Add. Block 10
boxfolder
2201Houston, City of: Cascara Add. Block 6
2Houston, City of: Cascara Add. Block 6
3Houston, City of: Cascara Add. Block 11
4 Houston, City of: Cascara Add. Block 21
5Houston, City of: Castina Add. Block 22
6Houston, City of: Castina Add. Block 27
7 Houston, City of: Chapman Add.
8Houston, City of: Chapman 2nd Add. Block 3
9Houston, City of: Chapman 2nd Add. Block 14
10Houston, City of: Chapman 2nd Add. Block 22
11Houston, City of: Chapman 2nd Add. Block 22
12Houston, City of: Chapman 3rd Add. Block 43
13 Houston, City of: Collins Add. Block 41 & 115
14Houston, City of: Davis Add. Block D
15 Houston, City of: Denver Add.
16Houston, City of: Driscoll Add.
17Houston, City of: Eagle Add. Block 9
18Houston, City of: Emancipation Park
boxfolder
2211Houston, City of: Fairground Add. Block 7, Block 2-4 (3rd Add.)
2Houston, City of: Fairground Add. Block 29
3Houston, City of: Fairground Add. Block 46
4Houston, City of: Fairground 2nd Add. Block 1
5Houston, City of: J. E. Foster Subov. Block 2 & Harley Add. Block 1-2
6Germantown
7Houston, City of: Gregg. Add. Block 2 & J. S. Black Chapman 2nd Add. Block 3
8Houston, City of: Hadley & Franklin
9Houston, City of: Hardcastle Add. Block 27
10Houston, City of: Houston Railroad Co. Add. Block 4
11Houston, City of: Houston Railroad Co. Add. 4 Block 8
12 Houston, City of: Houston Harbor Add.
13 Houston, City of: Kenilworth Grove Add.
14Houston, City of: Little or Dickenson Add. Block 27
15Houston, City of: Lockhart-Conner-Brazoria Add. Block 16
16Houston, City of: McGowan Add.
17 Houston, City of: MacGregor-Bludgett Add.
18Houston, City of: MacGregor-Bludgett Add.
19Houston, City of: Main St. Add. Block 6
20Houston, City of: Michau Add. Block 13
21Houston, City of: Montrose Add. Block 8
22Houston, City of: Montrose Add. Block 58
23 Houston, City of: Noble Add.
boxfolder
2221Houston, City of: Perry Block
2Houston, City of: Ranger Add. Block 549
3Houston, City of: Ranger Add. Block 604
4Houston, City of: Ranger Add. Block 604
5N. S. B. B. Riverside Block 10 (North Side Buffalo Bayou)
6Houston, City of: Ryon Add. Block 130 & Burnett Add. Block 3
7Houston, City of: Settegast & Udham Add. Block 17
8 Houston, City of: Parker Smith Add. Block 15
9South End Villa Tract
10South End Villa Tract
11Houston, City of: L. B. Sweeney Add., Syndor Add., Barnes & Westmore Add., & Main St. Add.
12Houston, City of: Sydnor Add. Block 2
13Houston, City of: Sydnore Add. Block 3
14 Houston, City of: Sydnore Add. Block 3
15Houston, City of: Texas Savings & Real Estate Add. Block 1 & J. S. Holman Block 21
boxfolder
2231Houston, City of: Tierwester Add. Block 3
2Houston, City of: Walker Survey, Frazier
3Houston, City of: W. B. Walker Add. Block 10
4Houston, City of: West End Add.
5Houston, City of: West End. Add
6Houston, City of: Westmoreland Add. Block 5
7Houston, City of: Westmoreland Add. Block 9
8Houston, City of: Westmoreland Add. Block 9
9Houston, City of: Westmoreland Add. Block 9
10Houston, City of: Westmoreland Add. Block 10
11Houston, City of: Houston Heights Block 9
12Houston, City of: Houston Heights Block 151
13Houston, City of: Houston Heights Block 186
14Houston, City of: Houston Heights Block 300
15 Brunsville, Town of
16Deepwater, Town of
17Deepwater, Town of: Block 20
18Hockley, Town of: Block 12
19 Pasadena, Town of: Block 71
20LaPorte, Town of: Beach Park Annex
21LaPorte, Town of: Block 293
22S. Houston, Town of
23Webster, Town of: Block 19
boxfolder
2241Miscellaneous
2Miscellaneous 1
3Miscellaneous 2
4Miscellaneous 3
5Miscellaneous 4
6Miscellaneous 5
boxfolder
2251Miscellaneous
2Miscellaneous 1
3Miscellaneous 2
4Miscellaneous 3
5Miscellaneous 4
6Miscellaneous 5
boxfolder
2261Miscellaneous 6
2Miscellaneous 7
3Title abstract related
Henderson County
boxfolder
2265Isaac Greeson
4J. S. Johnston
6J. Y. Perez
7D. O. Williams
8 Miscellaneous
Hidalgo County
boxfolder
2271 Title abstract related
2 Santo Tomas De Le Blanca Tract
3 T. C. Baird v. Masterson, Atkinson, & Masterson
4J. J. Ball & San Salvador Del Tule Grant
5San Salvador Del Tule Grant
6 Hill County: Mo-Pacific Railroad
7Houston County: Title abstract related
8 Houston County: Patton family
9 Jackson & Matagorda Counties
10 Jackson County: Ramon Musquiz
Jasper County
boxfolder
22711 J. L. Williams & Masterson, Atkinson, & Masterson
12 Title abstract related
13 C. A. Felder
14 Elijah Isaacs
15 Jefferson Laird
16 T. McGallion
17 J. Milhome
18T. Tanner
boxfolder
2281 Enrique Webb
2 T. & N. O. Railroad Co.
3 William Wilson & P. B. Pry
Jefferson County
boxfolder
2284 Title abstract related
5 Title abstract related
6 W. B. Burton League
7 William Carr
8 E. D. Chenneth
9 Mrs. P. B. Chiles
boxfolder
2291 Beamount, City of: Block 38, Lot 177
2 Beamount, City of: Block 38, Lot 177
3 Beamount, City of: Block 38, Lot 177
4 D. A. Cunningham
5 P. Humphries
6 J. Kirby
7 William McFarland
8 Stivers
9 A. V. Sancier
10W. N. Sigler
11 T. & N. O. Railroad Co., section 30
12J. A. Veatch & Spindletop Heights
13J. A. Veatch & Spindletop Heights
boxfolder
2301Jefferson & Liberty Counties: A. B. Barrier
2Jefferson & Hardin Counties: N. F. Chambers
3Jefferson County: Miscellaneous
4Johnson County: P. Morton
5Johnson & Hood Counties: G. B. Jameson
6Jones County: T. B. Stephens
7LaSalle County: Title abstract related
8Leon County: Title abstract related
9Leon County: Title abstract related
10Leon County: Jones & Masterson
11 Leon County: R. Reins & William Mann
12Leon & Robertson Counties
Liberty County
boxfolder
23013Title abstract related
14J. Blair
15P. Blanchett
16William Bloodgood
17M. Buye
18M. Buye
19M. Buye
boxfolder
2311M. Buye
2A. M. De La Jarza
3Jose Delgado
4C. Dorsett
5 J. Doswell
6J. Dunman
7L. Gedruf
8F. Gibenrath
9A. Green
10B. W. Hardin
11M. A. Hardin
12C. Harper
13 I. Junker
14J. Malley
15J. Martin
16J. D. Martinez
17J. E. Mayfield
18P. Miller
19F. Millon
20E. Munson
21M. Smith
22E. M. Tanner
23 M. Whittington
boxfolder
2321 J. Young
2Miscellaneous
3Liberty & Harris Counties: L. Latham
4Limestone County
5Limestone County: W. P. Baxter
6 Llano County: Title abstract related
7Llano County: Lane, Masterson & Opp.
8Llano County: J. Simon
9Madison County: Title abstract related
10Marion County: Title abstract related
Matagorda County
boxfolder
23211 J. Giboney & Masterson
12 Title abstract related
13H. H. League
14“G” Pasture
15“G” Pasture
16Oil land
boxfolder
2331Maverick County
2Maverick & Kinney Counties
3McCulloch County
4McLennan County: Title abstract related
5McLennon County
6McMullen County: Title abstract related
7Medina County: Title abstract related
8Menard County: Title abstract related
9Milam County: Title abstract related
10Milam County: J. H. & I. Muldrow
11Milam County: William Robertson
Montgomery County
boxfolder
23312 Title abstract related
13J. Crouch
14L. Flatlaw
15M. R. Goheen
16McDermitt
17N. Martin
18T. J. Nichols
19 J. Owens
20 J. C. Pitts
21B. Pruett
22S. Ward
23Washington Co. Railroad Co. Survey
boxfolder
2341Frank H. Boye
2W. Wills
Nacogdoches County
boxfolder
2343Title abstract related
4Jose De Los Santos Coy Grant & Juana Maria Sierra Grant
5Jose De Los Campos Coy Grant & Juana Maria Sierra Grant
6 J. Flores
7J. Holloway
boxfolder
2351R. A. Lewis
2M. L. McClave
3J. M. Mora & Santos Coy
4R. Nelson
5M. Roberts
6W. Robinson
7J. M. Sierra & J. Cordova
8B. Testard
9Miscellaneous
10J. H. Bowman
11J. A. Chireno
12Navarro County: T. Smith
13Navarro County: C. Wolf
Newton County
boxfolder
23514Title abstract related
15M. Dailey & Ragley v. Houston Oil Co.
16M. Dailey
17H. Goodwin
18T. Holmes
19M. Runnels
boxfolder
2361 E. Shoemaker
2 P. Youngblood
3Miscellaneous
4Newton & Sabine Counties: J. McGee
5 Nueces County: Title abstract related
6Orange County: Title abstract related
7Orange County: J. Creamer
8Orange County: J. Harmon
9Orange County: Sabine Produce & Irrigation Co.
10Palo Pinto County: Title abstract related
11Parker County: Weatherford, Town of – Block 10, Lot 6
Polk County
boxfolder
23612D. Huffman
13J. S. Lazarin
14A. Mardez
15A. Morales
16J. D. Nash
17 M. Victor
18Miscellaneous
19Presidio County
20Robertson County: Title abstract related
21 Robertson County: Calvert, Town of
22Robertson County: Miscellaneous
23Robertson & Falls Counties
24 Runnels County: C. Montez
Sabine County
boxfolder
2371 Title abstract related
2 G. L. Bourland
3 H. Canfield
4 J. S. Chiveral
5 W. F. Clark
6 J. Creamer & S. Morris
7 J. A. Curry
8J. B. Gaines
9 G. English
10 J. Gallion
11 L. Gross
12 L. Gross
13 J. S. Lane
14 Miscellaneous
boxfolder
2381 B. Lindsey
2 J. Moore
3 H. Nichols
4 D. White
5 San Augustine County: W. Colwell
6 San Augustine County: W. Horton
7 San Augustine County: Miscellaneous
San Jacinto County
boxfolder
2388 Title abstract related
9 Miscellaneous
10 S. Lusk
11 S. Lusk
12 J. G. Ferguson
13 J. D. Martinez
14 J. W. Robinson
15 J. H. D. Richardson
16 San Patricio County: G. Garza
17G. D. Parker
boxfolder
2391 Shelby County: A. Castleberry
2 Shelby County: J. English
3Shelby County: W. Williams
4 Starr County: Title abstract related
5 Starr County: Miscellaneous
6 Sutton County: Miscellaneous
7 Tarrant County: Title abstract related
8 Tarrant County: Miscellaneous
9 Terrell County: Title abstract related
10 Travis County: Title abstract related
11 Travis County: Miscellaneous
12 Travis County: Miscellaneous
13 Travis County: C. C Rodgers
14 Trinity County: Miscellaneous
15 Trinity & Houston Counties: J. A. Sepulveda
16 Trinity & Houston Counties: J. A. Sepulveda
Tyler County
boxfolder
23917Title abstract related
18 J. Milhome
19 J. F. Seales
20 Miscellaneous
21 J. Fisher
22 N. Hurd
23J. Kerger
24Uvalde County: J. Hull
25Val Verde County
26Walker County: Title abstract related
27Waller County: Miscellaneous
28Waller County: Jared E. Groce
boxfolder
2401Waller County: H. & T. C. Railroad Co.
2Washington County: H. Creasy
3Washington County: Miscellaneous
4Webb County: Miscellaneous
5Webb County: Title abstract related
Wharton County
boxfolder
2406Title abstract related
7C. S. Hudson
8Miscellaneous
9J. F. Hamilton
10T. Westall
11E. Moore
12Wichita County: Title abstract related
13Wichita County: Miscellaneous
14Wichita County: Red River Valley Lands
15Williamson County: Title abstract related
Viesca League
boxfolder
2411Correspondence and legal papers re. commission on possible sale of Viesca land in S. A. Hackworth v. South Dakota –Texas Oil Co. et a.
2 South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. charter, tax receipts, minutes, and stock certificates
3Correspondence and legal papers re. South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. v. J. S. McNeel and title to Viesca Leagues
4Accounts and receipts re. surveying and sales of Viesca Lands by South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
5Survey field notes and land descriptions of Vesca Lands of South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
6Petition to U. S. Court Western District of Texas of Waco by South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. to remove clouds to title of Viesca League
7Cancelled notes for property in Viesca League sold by South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
boxfolder
2421Copies of Viesca granf of land
2Depositions and legal documents re. forged deed to Viesca Lands
3Opinions re. title to land
4Legal papers re. Kauffman & Range Interest in Viesca League
5Juan Antonio Viesca power of attorney to Crosby & Hill
6Papers re. sale of Viesca League to Nebraska Group
7Legal papers and letters re. Viesca title to land in Texas
8Legal documents re. Keuchler ownership of Viesca
9Correspondence and legal papers re. suit for title to Viesca Leagues: South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. & Trustees of Estate of Sigfried Gruner v. T. E. Tullis et al.
10Sale and foreclosure of Viesca League to Nason & Weidenscul by South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
11 Portions of abstracts to Viesca lands
12Correspondence and legal papers re. suit to clear title to Viesca lands: Gruner v. Frank Bates et al.
13Papers re. purchase of Viesca & Kuechler lands by H. Masterson & South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
14Judgments from U. S. Court Western District of Texas to secure title of Roberto Viesca et al.
15Correspondence re. proposed Munger purchase of Viesca lands
16Legal papers re. J. D. Freeman v. South Dakota Texas Oil Co. re. Viesca land sale
17Papers re. South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. v. C. W. Liner and foreclosure on Viesca lands
18Petition for South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. v. Albert Moon et al. re. title to Viesca lands
19Legal papers re. South Dakota – Texas Oil Co. v. Clarence Streeter et al. for title to Viesca lands
20Taxes of Viesca lands, Robertson, Leon, & Madison Counties
21Agreement between H. N. Atkinson & H. Masterson re. settlement of debts
22Tax receipts for Viesca League of South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
boxfolder
2431Correspondence re. sales of small tracts of Viesca League
2Correspondence re. sales of small tracts of Viesca League
3 Correspondence re. sales of small tracts of Viesca League
4Correspondence re. correcting title and sale of lands to squatters for South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
5 Papers re. sales and sales contracts of the Jose Maria Viesca League
boxfolder
2441 Wichita and Wilbarger Counties: Waggoner Colony
2Wilson County: Miscellaneous
3 Wilson County: A. Trevino
4 Arizona
5 California, San Bernardino County: Redlands, City of
6 California, San Bernardino County: Redlands, City of
7 Georgia Baldwin County
8 Illinois
9 Iowa Union County: O. P. Martin Farm
10Kansas City, KA: Brighton Hill
11 Louisiana
12 New Orleans, LA: N. Lavergne
boxfolder
2451 Mexico Property
2 Mexico
3 Mississippi
4Missouri Saline County
5 Property Outside Texas
6 New Mexico Otero County: Agamogordo Improvement Co./ Water Works Co.
7New Mexico Otero County: Agamogordo Improvement Co./ Water Works Co.
8 North Carolina
9 Oklahoma Muskogee: Highland addition
Taxes
boxfolder
2461General
2Bexar County
3 Bowie County
4 Brazoria County
5 Brazoria County
6 Brazos County
7 Burleson County
8 Cameron County
9 Chambers County
10 Colorado County
11 Dallas County
12 Falls County
13 Ft. Bend County
boxfolder
2471 Harris County
2 Harris County
3 Galveston County
4 Hardin County
5 Henderson County
6 Jasper County
7 Jefferson County
8 Lavaca County
9 Liberty County
10Limestone County
11Matagorda County
12 Milam County
13 Montague County
14 Montgomery County
15 Nacogdoches County
16 Navarro County
17Newton County
18 Orange County
19 Parker County
20 Polk County
21Sabine County
22 San Jacinto County
23 Tarrant County
24 Tyler County
25 Uvalde County
26 Walker County
27 Washington County
28 Wharton County
29 Webb County
boxfolder
2481 Oklahoma
2 Suits pending
3 Shelby County: Tax bill for Castleberry Survey
4 San Jacinto County: Tax bills for Masterson Irrigation Co. property
5 Liberty County: Tax bill for Masterson Irrigation Co.
6 Matagorda County: Tax bill for Masterson property
7McMullen County: Tax bills for Prince Ranch
8 Nacogdoches County: Tax bill for Masterson Irrigation Co.
9Navarro County: Tax information for Masterson Irrigation Co.
10Newton County: Tax bills for Masterson property
11Nueces County: Tax bills for Masterson property
12Orange County: Tax bills for Masterson property
13 Robertson County: Tax bills for Masterson property and South Dakota – Texas Oil Co.
14 Sabine County: Tax bills for Masterson property
15 Louisiana Sabine Parish: Tax bills for W. H. Powell Lumber Co. Lands
16California, Placer County: Question to tax collector re. value of land
17Receipts: Mrs. Travis S. Masterson
18 Receipts: Roene Masterson Cage
19 Elliot Cage correspondence
20 Elliot Cage receipts
21 Notes and receipts re. property taxes paid by H. Masterson
22 Erath & Harris Counties: Delinquent tax notices of J. J. Sweeney and Margaret & A. C. Allen
23Harris County: Summons and bills against H. Masterson
24Harris County: Tax assessments for J. J. Harrell
25 Miscellaneous
26Webb County: Tax inventory
27 Brazoria County: Tax inventory
28Taxes Town Lot & Improvement Co. & Texas – Oklahoma Investment Co.
29 Jefferson County: Assessments
30 LaSalle County: Assessments
31Lavaca County: Assessments
32Montgomery County: Assessments
Brazoria
boxfolder
2491 H. T. & B. 26
2 H. T. & B. 27
3 H. T. & B. 28
4 H. T. & B. 31
5 H. T. & B. 34
6 H. T. & B. 37
7 H. T. & B. 37, 78, 81, 84
8 H. T. & B. 43
9 H. T. & B. 51
10 H. T. & B. 57
boxfolder
2501 H. T. & B. 67
2 H. T. & B. 71
3 H. T. & B. 72
4 H. T. & B. 75
5 H. T. & B. 78
6 H. T. & B. 79-87
7 H. T. & B. 80
8 H. T. & B. 81
9 H. T. & B. 83
10 H. T. & B. 86
11 Hunter, D. M. H.
12 I & G. N.
13 Jones, Edward S.
14Hongs, Oliver
15Kerhfim, S. & Summerall, Calvin
16Kuyrendal, J. H.
17 La Vaca Navigation Co.
boxfolder
2511La Vaca Navigation Co., #5
2 La Vaca Navigation Co., #11
3 La Vaca Navigation Co., #12
4 Lightfoot, H. W.
5Logan, Greenberry
6 McCormick, David
7 McNeel, Sterling
8McNeel, John
9McNeel, P. D.
10 Marsh Shubal
11Martin, John
12 Martin, Wiley
13 Mills, A. G.
boxfolder
2521Mims, Joseph
2 Mitchell, Asa
3 Moore, Francis I
4Moore, Francis II
5Morris, Abner
6Murray, R. A.
7 Myrick, E. P.
boxfolder
2531Nuckols, M. B.
2Osborne, B. F.
3 Parker, William
4Patrick, G. M.
5Perry, J. F. & E. M.
6Peske, Johannes
7Phelps, J. A. E. I
8Phelps, J. A. E. II
9Phillips, Zeno I
10 Phillips, Zeno II
11 Polly & Chance
boxfolder
2541Reynolds, A. G. I
2Reynolds, A. G. II
3 Richardson, S.
4Robbins, Wm.
5Roberts, Wm.
6Robinson, Andrew I
7Robinson, Andrew II
8Robinson, Andrew (Grant)
boxfolder
2551Robinson, Geo. survey, Stevens notes
2Robinson, Geo fruitland, Block 131, Lots 1-4
3 Russel, Hiram H.
4Schneider, Wm H.
5Shapard, J. H.
6Shipman, Daniel I
7Shipman, Daniel II
8Smith, Cornelius
9Spraggins, Thomas
10 Stevens, Hennell
11 Talley, David
12 Tennille, George
13 Thompson, Jesse I
boxfolder
2561 Thompson, Jesse II
2Tinsley, Isaac
3Tomlinson, L.
4 Waller, Edward
5Washington, L. M. H.
6 Watts, A. J.
7Weaver, H. C.
8 Wells, F. F.
9Westall, J. S.
10Williams, S. M.
boxfolder
2571 Miscellaneous 1
2 Miscellaneous 2
3 Miscellaneous 3
4 Miscellaneous 4
Cameron
boxfolder
2581Beatty, Seale & Forwood
2Brewer, Louis G.
3Cameron County School Lands #26
4Cameron County School Lands #36
5Cameron County School Lands #45, 46, 47
6C. C. S. D. & R. G. N. G. Railroad. Co. 1
7 C. C. S. D. & R. G. N. G. Railroad. Co. 2
8 C. C. S. D. & R. G. N. G. Railroad. Co. 3
9Davis, J. W. & Stephenson, J. P.
10De La Garza, J. S. Espiritu Santo Tract 1
11 De La Garza, J. S. Espiritu Santo Tract 2
12De La Garza, J. S. Percedes Subdivision
boxfolder
2591G. C. & S. F. Railroad Co.
2Harlingen Land & Water Co., Block 69
3Harlingen Land & Water Co., Farm Block 72
4 Harlingen Land & Water Co., Subdivision C
5Harlingen Land & Water Co., Tract A
6Harlingen Townsites 1
7Harlingen Townsites 2
8Harlingen Townsites 3
9Harlingen Townsites 4
boxfolder
2601H. E. & W. T. Railroad Co. 1
2H. E. & W. T. Railroad Co. 2
3Mestenas Grant
4 Picher, W. H.
5Sales Contracts (misc.)
6Villareal, Pedro San Pedro De Carrieitos Grant
boxfolder
2611Calhoun: General
2Chambers: General
3Chambers: Barry, Jean
4Chambers: McGahey, Jas. S.
5 Chambers: Smith, William D.
6Chambers: Weaver, Andrew
7Cherokee: General
8Cherokee: Musquiz, Jose Maria
9Cherokee: Oakely, Washington
10Coleman: Warren, J. H.
11 Collins: Melissa, Town of
12 Colorado: Allen, Thomas D.
13 Comanche: Blakemoore
14Concho & McCulloch: Ware, John, heirs of
15 Dallas: General
16 Dallas: General
17Dimmit: General
18 Edwards: General
19El Paso: General
20El Paso: Aquirre
21 Floyd: General
22 Foard: General
Ft. Bend
General
boxfolder
26124Baird, Chas.
25Battle, Willis M.
boxfolder
2621Choate, Thomas
2Dedrick, George W.
3Fredricks, John
4Gilbert, Sarah
5 Hill, Sarah
6Lowrey, Jas.
7Leech, William
8McGary, Isaac
9Milburn, David H. 1
10 Milburn, David H. 2
11Moore, Andrew
12 Roark, Elijah
13Thompson, Thomas W.
14Vance, Jesse
15 Wickson, Barnabas
16Winston, S. P.
17Wood, Reuben D.
18 Freestone: Skinner, William
19 Freestone: Tegner, Lucinda
20 Freestone: General

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series VII: Personal files (Box 263)

boxfolder
2631Allen Bankruptcy
2Archer, P.
3Baker Botts Parker & Garwood
4Bayou City Realty
5Belding, John
6Cleveland, William D.
7Confedrate / Civil War letters from Masterson to family
8Cotton / Civil War correspondence
9Erwin, Thomas R.
10Gaines, W.P.
11Gulf Pipeline Co., 1915-16
12Herndon, John Hunter
13Higgins Oil & Fuel Co.
14Hogg, James Stephen (about)
15House, T.W.
16Howth, W.E.
17Jameson, Green B.
18Jones, John Rice, Jr.
19Legal/Land - title abstract related, judgements and notes due
20Martin, G. Alex
21Masterson Irrigation Co.
22Masterson Estate
23Masterson notes for case briefs
24Masterson personal
25Masterson, James R.
26Masterson, N.T.
27Masterson, Thomas G.
28Nation, Carry A.
29North Texas Trust Co.
30Oil & Gas Balance Sheets
31Powell, W.H.
32Prewitt, John M.
33Prince Ranch
34Rice Institute
35Sawyer, F.A.
36Sharp, W.H.
37Smith, C.D.
38South Dakota - Texas Oil Co.
39Stewart, John McNeill
40Stringfellow and Menard
41Texas (early)
42Texas documents (early)
43Texas documents, Brazoria County (early)
44Viesca Survey

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series VIII: Ledgers, 1860s-1927

box
264Ledger: Expenses and cash, 1908-1920; Ledger: Accounts, 1939-1940
box
265Dockets, 1904-1908; Accounts book, 1921-1937; Harris County District Court Records for Masterson, 1910s; Land and tax records, ca. 1900-1919
box
266Accounts books (2), 1920s-1940s; Commissioner's report of Townsite property divided, Ross & Masterson's land interest shown in this book, 1905; Cash Book, 1909-1912
box
267La Jarza Oil Company Directors Minute Book, Houston, TX, 1904-1910;Cash Book II for T.T.L.& I. Co., 1911; Powell Lumber Co. paid invoices, 1910; Cash book, 1904-1906; Lone Star Bag & Bagging Co. / Long Reach Bagging Southern Bagging Co. / International Cottonseed Products Directory, 1935-36
box
268Journal: Clivesburg, TX, 1902; Journal: Nov. 1903-Dec. 1906
box
269Bills discounted register, 1910; Accounts journal, 1904-1908; Ledger: Texas Town Lot & Improvement Co., 1906-1914
box
270Account book, 1896-1905; Masterson Irrigation Co. note register, 1909-1914; Journal: Texas Town Lot & Improvement Co., 1906-1921
box
271Land register, 1899-1908; Accounts recapitulation ledger, 1910; Rent ledger, 1917; Land accounts ledger (index?), n.d.
box
272Personal account book, 1905; Note register, 1918-1919
box
273Business and personal ledger, 1903-1906; Cash book, 1912-1915
box
274Land abstracts journal, 1881-1913; D.E. ledger, journal, 1919-19127; Winfree-Biggs Contracting Co. stock certificate book, 1919
box
275Account ledger, 1904-1908; Land ledger (index?), n.d.; Note register, 1913; Shelp Rubber & Supply Co. / Texas Rubber & Supply Co. minute book, 1909-1910; Account book, 1897-1899
box
276Ledger: Houston Town Lot & Improvement Co. 1902-1903; Ledger: Masterson & Rogers 1903 (2); Land sales account book, 1902-1906
box
277Accounts ledger, 1900-1901; Masterson & Rogers accounts ledger, 1903; Rent ledger, 1907-1910; Daybook, ----Oil Co., 1901
box
278Ledger: Brazoria Co., 1896-1902; Land abstracts for Live Oak Co., TX, 1860s-1880s; Central Bank & Trust Co. cash book, 1907-1909

Return to the Table of Contents




Page | 1 | 2 | 3 |