Contact Us
Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Overview of the Collection

Administrative History

Scope and Contents

Arrangement

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Separated Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Series 1: General Administration, 1965-1996

Series 2: Commission Chair

Series 3: Special Projects

Series 4: Cemetery Project

Series 5: Historical Markers

Austin History Center

Travis County Historical Commission Records

An Inventory to the Collection



Overview of the Collection

Creator: Travis County Historical Commission
Title: Travis County Historical Commission Records
Inclusive Dates: 1967-2006
Abstract: The Travis County Historical Commission (TCHC) was started in 1963 as enabled by the Texas Legislature, with the goal of preserving the history of Travis County and continues this mission to the present. The records of the Travis County Historical Commission, consisting of their operational materials, correspondence, and historical marker files, document the activities of the organization from 1967 to 2006.
Identification: AR.1994.081
Quantity: 10.3 linear feet (26 boxes)
Location: Archives Stacks, Oversized Volumes
Language: The records are in English.
Repository: Austin History Center, Austin Public Library,  810 Guadalupe,  PO BOX 2287,  Austin, TX 78768

Administrative History

The Travis County Historical Commission (TCHC) was started in 1963 as enabled by the Texas Legislature, with the goal of preserving the history of Travis County and continues this mission to the present. They are governed by the County Commissioners Court. Part of a larger initiative to preserve county and city histories by the state of Texas, the TCHC was originally called Travis County Historical Survey Committee, switching names in 1972. The TCHC meets monthly and currently makes its minutes available online.

The primary function of the Travis County Historical Commission is to identify, research and recognize historic sites and buildings in Travis County. They also assist individuals with research and work closely with the Texas Historical Commission in order to provide official markers for these notable locations. Furthermore, since its inception, TCHC has sponsored dedication ceremonies for these markers. Additionally, beginning in 1997, the TCHC sponsored a historical essay-writing contest for middle school students. They also do significant ongoing research into Austin area cemeteries, culminating in a detailed inventory and providing detailed analyses of both known and previously unknown cemeteries.

The TCHC has also collaborated with authors in publishing works, both full length books and pamphlets. In particular, Mulkey Owens’ research materials for his book Travis County in Stone, Bronze and Aluminum are included in the collection. Additionally, the TCHC participated in the creation of a portion of the index for the Handbook of Texas.

The commission may have no more than thirty members, with officers consisting of chairperson, vice-chairperson, secretary and treasurer. They also have four standing committees: dedications, research, new projects and public relations, each of which has its own chair.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

The Travis County Historical Commission Records consists of correspondence, minutes, agendas, operational documentation, financial records, membership lists and records, and research materials related to the Commissions’ cemetery project and historical markers, dating from 1967 to 2006, although the records documenting the early activities of the commission are sparse. The records document the Commissions’ activities researching historical sites and facilitating applications to the Texas Historical Commission for official markers and sponsoring preservation in Travis County. A relatively small number of photos are also included in the collection, primarily documenting the historical essay competition and various historical marker dedications.

The materials are organized into five series: general administration, commission chair, historical sites and markers, special projects and cemeteries. The general administration series contains materials that document the organization and functions of the Commission throughout its history, including membership rosters, awards, general history about the historical markers program, the commissions’ bylaws, clippings and newsletters. The newsletters may also be found in the correspondence section of individual chairs. The series related to commission chairs documents the day-to-day activities of the commission. Within the commissioner series, there are some missing materials that are noted in the scope and contents notes for each sub-series. The materials in the historical markers series include applications, research, and materials related to the dedication of historical markers. Historical markers research is also documented, consisting primarily of correspondence, applications and some research notes. Also documented in the collection is research related to the cemetery project, such as notes, contacts, drafts of listings and other related materials.

Return to the Table of Contents


 

Arrangement

Collection is arranged into 5 series:
General Administration
Commission Chair
Historical Sites and Markers
Special Projects
Cemeteries

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

Open to all users

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

This record series is indexed under the following controlled access subject terms.
Persons:
Alderman, Elora.
Barkley, Mary Starr.
Beaman, Margarine G.
Carroll, Mary Jo.
Fehr, Kilian.
Linn, Emma Lo.u
Hankins, Barbara S.
Harriman, Sarah.
Howard, Will.
Manaster, Jane.
Montandon, Avadne.
Owens, James Mulkey.
Schenk, Brian.
Searight, Allen.
Schmidt, Bruno, Rev.
Smith, Ina Ray.
Smith, Jesse McElroy.
Williams, David.
Organizations:
Travis County Historical Commission.
Travis County Historical Survey Committee.
Texas Historical Commission.
Places:
Travis County (Tex.)
Subjects:
Historical markers--Texas--Austin.
Historic sites--Texas-Austin.
Historic sites--Texas--Travis County.
African-Americans - Texas - Austin.
Austin (Tex.)--Church history.
Cemeteries--Texas--Travis County.
Local history--Sources.
Travis County.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

Current minutes and agendas for the TCHC are available online at their website.

Austin Files


  • Travis County Historical Commission T8500

General Collection


  • A 352.9459 TR Travis County Historical Commission
  • A 371.82996073 TR African American Rural Schools of Travis County
  • A 976.431 MY Manor Historic Resources Inventory
  • A 976.431 DO East Austin Historic Sites Inventory
  • A 929.3764 TR 1986 Travis County Cemeteries
  • A 929.2097643 TR Travis County Historical Commission Presents Our Cultural History
  • A 976.431 TR Legends of State Historical Medallions in Travis County
  • A 976.431 HI Historic Resources Survey of Webberville and Vicinity Travis County, Texas
  • A 976.431 VA Historic Resource Survey of Northeast Travis County, Texas
  • A 929.2097643 OU Our Ethnic History
  • A 907.2 LO 1981 Local History Resources

Archives and Manuscripts


  • AR.V.006 Mary Starr Barkley Papers
  • AR.1993.038 James Mukly Owens Papers
  • AR.2001.013 Allen Searight Papers
  • AR.2005.039 Rev. Bruno C. Schmidt Papers
  • AR.Z.035 Ina Ray Smith Papers

Return to the Table of Contents


Separated Material

Duplicate materials, when found, were pulled and recycled (mostly copies of meeting minutes and agendas). Copies of the Texas Historical Landmark medallions were discarded, along with other published materials that did not relate to Travis County. Some of these materials were donated to the Texas Historical Commission Library. Other items removed from the collection were added to the following areas of the AHC:

Archives and Manuscripts


  • 14 abstracts of title, covering the Decker League, Davis and Dawson Addition, Faulk Homestead, and the Raymond Heights Subdivision, were moved to the Abstracts of Title Collection, AR.1991.015

Audio


  • 92 audiocassette recordings of various landmark designation ceremonies were moved to the audio collection. Consult the Audio Database for a list of these recordings, mostly made by J. Mulkey Owens.

General Collection


  • A 352.9459 TR Annual Report : Travis County Historical Commission (various years)
  • A 976.4 TE Texas History Movies (1986 ed.)
  • Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary 2002 Centennial Report

Periodicals (various issues; consult the P-List in the AHC Reading Room for issues available)


  • Austin Seminary Bulletin
  • County Chairman's Bulletin
  • Highway News
  • The Medallion (Texas Historical Commission)
  • The National Dispatch
  • The Stone Chipper
  • Texas Good Roads Association Newsletter
  • Texas Heritage Council
  • Texas Methodist Historical News
  • Travis County Historical Commission Newsletter
  • The Travis Engineer
  • Windows (Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary)

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Custodial History

Materials have been donated over several accessions from the Travis County Historical Commission and several commission members, including Mulkey Owens, Ina Ray Smith and Margarine Beaman.

Preferred Citation

Travis County Historical Commission Records (AR.1994.081). Austin History Center, Austin Public Library, Texas.

Acquisition Information

Donor #: DO/1962/008, DO/1966/044, DO/1974/106, and DO/2002/010

Donation Date: multiple dates

Processing Information

Processed by Amy F. Brown/2012.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

 

Series 1: General Administration, 1965-1996

Box Folder
1 1 Membership, 1969-2004, undated
2 Conflict of Interest, 1979
3 Commission Membership History, 1970s
4 Historical Markers general, 1970s, 1984, undated
5 Awards, 1992
6 Proclamations/Resolutions, 1980, 1992-1993
7 Invitations, undated
8 Bylaws, 1970-1996, undated
9 Bylaws, Drafts, ca. 1975-1976
10 Organizational materials, 1970, 1987-1988
11 Financial documents, 1979-1980, 1985
12 Events, ca. 1980-1985
13 Clippings, general, 1965-1989, undated
14 Clippings, Historic Preservation, 1915, 1971, 1977, 1980
15 Newsletters (some issues may be found in correspondence, particularly in the years 1967-1972), 1971-1980
16 Photos, ca. 1985-1987
17 Miscellaneous, 1972, 1976-1979, undated
18 Photographs of swimmers at Barton Springs, ca. 1920s
Location
Oversized Volumes Scrapbooks (8), 1971-1979, 1982, 1984, 1989-1993

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series 2: Commission Chair

Subseries 1: Jesse McElroy Smith, 1964-1965
Box Folder
2 1 Events, 1965-1967
2 Historical sites and markers, administrative info, 1965
Subseries 2: Mary Jo Carroll, 1967-1969
Box Folder
2 3 Correspondence, General, 1967
4 Correspondence, General, 1968
5 Correspondence, Texas State Historical Survey Committee, 1968
6 Historical Sites and markers, not completed/administrative , undated
7 Reference Materials, 1967-1969
Subseries 3: Mary Starr Barkley, 1967-1970

Series Abstract Mary Starr Barkley's materials contain items from her earlier term as a commission member, prior to her appointment as chairperson.
Box Folder
2 8 Correspondence, 1967-1968
9 Correspondence, 1969-1970
10 Correspondence - personal, 1969-1970
Box Folder
3 1 General Administrative documents, 1969-1971
2 Financial documents, 1969-1971
3 Clippings, 1967
4 Publications, 1970
5 Events, 1969
6 Research/Notes, ca. 1969-1970
Subseries 4: Elora Alderman, 1971-1972
Box Folder
3 7 Correspondence, 1971-1972, undated
8 Memoranda sent, 1971
9 Agendas, minutes and reports, 1971-1972
10 Operational Materials, 1972
11 Events, 1972
12 Commissioner File: Ina Ray Smith (Publicity Coordinator), 1971-1974
Subseries 5: Emma Lou Linn, 1973-1975
Box Folder
3 13 Correspondence - sent, 1973-1974
14 Correspondence - received, 1975-1976
15 Quarterly Activity reports, agendas, minutes
16 Awards, 1974
17 Commissioner File: Ina Ray Smith (Publicity Coordinator), 1971-1974
Subseries 6: Elora Alderman, 1975-1976
Box Folder
3 17 Correspondence - sent, 1975-1977
18 Correspondence - received, 1975-1976
19 Quarterly Activity reports, agendas, minutes ,
20 Financial Documents, 1975-1976
21 Budget presentation, 1975
22 Historical sites and markers, not completed, 1968-1975
23 Resolutions, 1976
24 Events, 1975-1976
25 Annotated papers, ca. 1975
26 Commissioner File: Mulkey Owens , 1975-1984
Box Folder
4 1 Mulkey Owens: Clippings for 1984 scrapbook, 1984
2 Mulkey Owens: Photographs , ca. 1970s
Subseries 7: Killian Fehr, 1977-1978
Box Folder
4 3 Correspondence, 1978
4 Minutes and Agendas, 1977-1978
5 Reports, 1977-1978
6 Financial Documents, 1977
7 Conferences, ca. 1977-1978
8 Workshop, 1977
Box Folder
3 26 Commissioner File: Mulkey Owens , 1975-1984
Box Folder
4 1 Mulkey Owens: Clippings for 1984 scrapbook, 1984
2 Mulkey Owens: Photographs , ca. 1970s
Subseries 8: Brian Schenk, 1979-1980
Box Folder
4 10 Correspondence - sent: arranged chronologically, 1978-1980
11 Correspondence - received: arranged alphabetically by author, 1979-1980
12 Internal communication (arranged chronologically), 1979-1980
13 Quarterly Activity reports, agendas, minutes, 1979-1980
14 Travis County Commissioner’s Court Agendas (annotated), 1979-1980
15 Operational Materials, ca. 1979-1980
Box Folder
5 1 Financial documents, 1979-1980
2 Resolutions, 1979
3 Annotated papers, 1979
4 Historical markers, under consideration, 1979
5 Historical markers, not yet dedicated, 1979-1980
6 Awards, 1979-1980
7 Press, ca. 1970
Box Folder
3 26 Commissioner File: Mulkey Owens , 1975-1985
Box Folder
4 1 Mulkey Owens: Clippings for 1984 scrapbook, 1984
2 Mulkey Owens: Photographs , ca. 1970s
Box Folder
5 9 Commissioner File: Vice Chairman, Ina Ray Smith, Annotated Minutes and Agendas and Drafts, 1979
Subseries 9: Ina Ray Smith, 1980-1981

Series Abstract Ina Ray Smith's materials are particularly well documented in the collection. Many of the agendas and minutes in this series have been annotated. Ms. Smith also did a great deal of work on the cemetery project, and her notes are included in the cemeteries series
Box Folder
5 10 Correspondence, 1970-1980
11 Agendas, Minutes and related materials, 1980-1981
12 Reports, 1980-1981
Box Folder
6 1 Membership, 1980-1981
2 Financial documents, 1980-1981
3 Evaluations, 1980
4 Financial Disclosure, 1978-1983
5 Chairman’s handbook materials, ca. 1980
6 Organizational Materials, ca. 1980
7 Historical Markers - notes, 1969-1983
8 Events, 1980
9 Regional Meetings, 1975
10 Texas Heritage Project, 1980
11 Drafts, ca. 1980
12 Press, 1979
Box Folder
7 1-2 Scrapbook, ca. 1970s-1980s
3-4 Annotated papers/Notes
5 Reference Materials, ca. 1980
6 Commissioner Term Materials, 1975
7 Special Projects Research, 1979-1981
Subseries 10: Allen Searight, 1981-1982
Box Folder
7 8 Correspondence, 1981
9 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, 1981-1982
10 Reports, 1981-1982
11 Financial documents, 1982
12 Awards, 1982
13 Commissioner File: Ina Ray Smith, 1982
Subseries 11: B.C. (Bruno) Schmidt, 1982-1984
Box Folder
8 1 Correspondence, 1982-1984
2 Minutes and agendas, 1982-February 1985
3 Historical Markers, general, 1982-1983
4 Historical Markers, in progress, 1982-1984
5 Reports, 1982-1984
6 Financial documents, 1982-1984
7 Awards, 1984
8 Grant applications, 1982-1984
9 Preservation Week, 1982
Box Folder
9 1 History Appreciation Week Materials, 1982
2 Deed books, 1981-1984
3 Notes/annotated papers, ca. 1982-1984
4 Miscellaneous, ca. 1983-1984
5 Commissioner File, Ina Ray Smith, Annotated Minutes and Agendas, 1982-1984
Subseries 12: Will Howard, 1985-1986
Box Folder
9 6 Correspondence, 1985-1986, undated
7 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, March 1985- January 1987
8 Reports, 1985
9 Financial Documents, 1985
10 Events, 1985
11 Historical markers - under consideration, 1984-1985
12 Sesquicentennial Committee Materials, 1985
13 Reference Materials, ca. 1970s
14 Notes/Annotated papers, 1985-1986
15 Handbook of Texas index materials, ca. 1985
Subseries 13: Avadne Montandon, 1987-1988
Box Folder
9 16 Correspondence, 1987-1988
17 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, February 1987-January 1989
Box Folder
10 1 Reports, 1987-1988
2 Financial documents, 1987-1988
3 Events, 1988
4 Photos, ca. 1980s
5 Historical sites and markers - not approved, 1987-1988
6 Huck’s bridge replacement, 1987
7 Reference materials, ca. 1980s
8 Programs, 1987-1988
9 Distributed materials, ca. 1980s
10 Notes/Annotated papers, ca. 1987-1988
Subseries 14: Sarah Harriman, 1989-1992
Box Folder
10 11 Correspondence, 1989-1992, undated
12-13 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, 1989-1992
14 Reports, 1989-1992
15 Attendance, 1987-1991
16 Commissioner Files - Jane Manaster, Secretary , 1989-1990
17 Historical markers - not approved, 1990-1992
18 Operational materials, undated
19 Drafts, ca. 1989-1992
20 Thank you notes, 1992
21 Miscellaneous, 1992, undated
Subseries 15: David Williams, 1992-93
Box Folder
10 22 Correspondence, 1992-1993
23 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, January 1993 - September 1993
24 Notes, 1993
25 Photos, ca. 1993
Subseries 16: Jane Manaster, 1993-1996

Series Abstract Jane Manaster's correspondence includes some materials from her term as vice-chairperson prior to her appointment as chair. She took over as Chair of the Commission when David Williams resigned early in his term.
Box Folder
10 26 Correspondence , 1993-1996
27 Texas Historical Commission Correspondence, 1995
Box Folder
11 1 Minutes, Agendas and Notices , 1993 - March 1997
2 Financial documents, 1995
3 Membership, 1995
4 Resolutions, 1995
5 Awards, 1993, 1995
6 Events, 1995
7 Historical Sites and Markers, General, 1995
8 Creative Works, 1995, undated
Subseries 17: Margarine Beaman, 1997-2003
Box Folder
11 9 Correspondence, 1997-2003
10 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, March 1997 - December 1997
Box Folder
26 1-3 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, 1998 - March 2003
Box Folder
11 11 Activity Reports, 1997-2003
12 Operational Materials, 1997, 2002
13 Expenses, 1998
14 Membership, 2002-2003
15 Publications, 2001
16 Events, 1989, 2002, 2003, undated
17 Resolutions, 2001
18 Historical markers - not completed, 2002-2003
19 Clippings, 2003
20 Notes, ca. 2000s
21 Photos, unidentified, ca. 1990s
22 Reference Materials, 1986-ca. 1990s, undated
23 Annual Historic Preservation Conference, 1997
24 Churches, 2001-2003
25 Certified Local Government Application, 2003
26 Visionaries for Travis County, 2003
Subseries 18: Barbara Hankins, 2003-2005
Box Folder
12 1 Correspondence, 2003-2005
2 Minutes, Agendas and Notices, April 2003 - June 2005
3 Reports, 2003-2005
4 Financial Documents, 2004
5 Historical Sites and Markers - general, 2003
6 Project Reviews, 2003
7 Travis County Courthouse Naming, 2005
8 Commissioner File: Victoria Worsham (secretary), 2003-2004
9 Nominations to National Registry, 2003
10 Reference materials, 1981, 1990s-2000s
Subseries 19: Barry Hutcheson, 2005-
Box Folder
12 11 Minutes, Notices and Agendas, September 2005-2006
Box Folder
26 4-5 Minutes, Notices and Agendas, 2007 - October 2010
Box Folder
12 12 Texas Historical Commission Materials, ca. 2005-2006

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series 3: Special Projects

Box Folder
12 13 Restorations, ca. 1970s
14 Historical Essay Contest; includes photos, 1997-2005
15 Historic Preservation in Austin (Draft), 1980, undated
16 Save the View of the Capitol, 1980
17 Best state or local history publication application, 1980
Box Folder
13 1 Oral History,
2 Travis County survey of historical sites by THC, 1975
3 Robertson Hill Revitalization, 1981
4-5 "Travis County in stone, bronze and aluminum" research materials,

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series 4: Cemetery Project


Series Abstract The cemetery project series includes correspondence, research materials, clippings and drafts for a cemetery inventory created in the 1980s, in which Ina Ray Smith was especially involved. Also included are materials related to research on individual cemeteries, consisting of photos, notes, research and schematics.
Subseries 1: General Records
Box Folder
13 6 Correspondence, 1979-1980
7 County Cemetery Inventory, 1979
8 Resolutions, undated
9 Historic Designation Requests, 2002-2003
10 Notes, Ina Ray Smith, ca. 1980s
11 Recruitment presentation, 1980s
12 Research, 1978-1979
Box Folder
14 1 Reasearch, 1977-1980
2 Research, 1981
3 Workbook, 1980s
4 Word Processor Purchase, 1979
5 Mexican cemeteries, Research (Ina Ray Smith), 1980s
6 Mexican cemeteries/East Austin Research, 1980s
7 African American/Mexican cemeteries research, 1980s
8 African American cemeteries, Research (Ina Ray Smith), 1980s
Box Folder
15 1 African American cemeteries, Research (Ina Ray Smith), 1980s
2 Cemetery Research (Ina Ray Smith), 1980s
3 Cemetery Research, 1981
4 Inventory Research, 1980s
5 European American Cemeteries list, undated
6 Alphabetic Listing A-F, undated
7 Alphabetic Listing G-L, undated
8 Alphabetic Listing M-N, undated
9 Alphabetic Listing O-Z, undated
10 Selected photos from areas of concern - Oakwood, Fiskville, Round Rock cemeteries (on disc), 2005
Subseries 2: Individual Cemeteries
Box Folder
15 11 Alexander Collins cemetery, undated
12 Charles, Austin cemetery, 1999-2000
13 Baker, Annie cemetery, ca. 2007
14 Ballerstedt Road, 2007
Box Folder
16 1 Barton Creek Baptist Church Cemetery, undated
2 Bethany Cemetery, ca. 1990s
3 Bethany cemetery photos and maps, undated
4 Bohls Rance Cemetery, South Bee Caves, 2000
5 Bratton Cemetery, 1999
6 Brown Cemetery, undated
7 Burditt (Burdett) cemetery, 2000-2001
8 Burditt’s Prairie Bend, Travis County (lost site), undated
9 Cele (Prairie Hill) Cemetery, 1989
10 Chote Cemetery, 2000-2005
11 Comanche Cemetery, 2003
12 Davidson-Littlepage Cemetery, 1998-2000
13 Davis, George W. Cemetery, 1999-2000
14 Duty-Webberville Cemetery, undated
15 Eanes-Marshall Cemetery, 2004
16 Evergreen Cemetery, 2009
17 Fiskville Cemetery, 1997
Box Folder
17 1 Foster (Child) Grave, undated
2 Franklin (E.M.) Avenue Site, 2002
3 Gillelenad, James Cemetery, 1989
4 Givens (Infant) Grave, 1996
5 Glascock/Bee Caves Road burials and map, undated
6 Green Pastures Stones, Crockett-Foster-Sanford, 1999
7 Greenwood Cemetery, 1960
8 Gregg Cemetery photos, undated
9 Grumbles (Fowler Family-Snyder Field) Cemetery, 2006
10 Heifsner Cemetery, 2004
11 Highland Park Cemetery, 2000
12 Hornsby Bend, 1982
13 Jones 1 Cemetery, 1999
14 Jones-Norwood Cemetery SE Metro Park, 2003
15 Live Oak cemetery, 2002
16 Longview (Bargsley) cemetery, 1993
17 Martin Cemetery, 1996
18 McArthur-Sneed cemetery, 1994
19 McCuistion cemetery, 2007
20 McKinney-Williamson Creek cemetery, 1994
21 McQuiston cemetery, 2000
22 Monro/Munro cemetery, undated
23 Mount Calvary cemetery, 2000
24 Nameless (Fairview) cemetery, 1977
25 Nash working cemetery near Manor, 2002
26 Oakwood cemetery, 1998, undated
Box Folder
18 1 Oliver cemetery, 1999
2 Parks (Parson) Spring(s) Creek cemetery, 2003
3 Pfluger cemetery, undated
4 Plummers cemetery, undated
5 Rogers Hill/Burleson cemetery, 1994
6 San Jose cemetery, 2000
7 San Jose II Montopolis cemetery, undated
8 St. Paul’s cemetery, 1997
9 Smalley cemetery photos, undated
10 Smith Family/Boggy Creek (Waters) cemetery, undated
11 Smith Family cemetery, undated
12 Sprinkle cut-off cemetery, 1994
13 Stanley-Nolen cemetery, undated
14 State Hospital (Austin) cemetery, 2000s
15 Travis Cook Road cemetery, 1994
16 Travis County cemeteries, Barbara Goudreau’s data base, undated
17 Vasquez cemetery, 2006, 2010
18 Washington Family plot, Oakwood cemetery, 1994
19 Whitt cemetery, 2000
20 Williamson Creek cemetery, 2001

Return to the Table of Contents




 

Series 5: Historical Markers

Subseries 1: General
Box Folder
18 21 Marker Inscription Drafts,
22 Dedications - general
23 Assorted Dedication photos by Mulkey Owens
Individual Markers
Box Folder
19 1 4 Governors
2 Academy
3 Addcox House
4 All Saints Episcopal Church
5 Anderson, Laurine Cecil
6 Anderson High School, site of Old; Kealing Jr. High
7 Austin, C.S.A.
8 Austin High School (Centennial, Rio Grande Campus, John T. Allen Campus)
9 Austin Lodge No. 12 A.F. and A.M.
10 Austin, Moses
11 Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary
12 Austin Public Library
13 Austin Statesman
14 Austin, Stephen F. Hotel
15 Aynesworth-Wright House
16 Balcones Fault aides colonization of Texas
17 Barr House
18 Barton Springs archeological site
19 Barton Springs in Zilker Park
20 Barton Springs Writing Contest and media coverage
21 Blackshear Elementary
22 Blanton, Annie Webb
Box Folder
20 1 Bloor House
2 Boardman-Webb House
3 Boggy Creek Masonic Cemetery
4 Dietrich Bohls Homestead
5 Brackenridge Hospital
6 Bratton Cemetery
7 Bremond, John Company (site of)
8 Bremond Store Building
9 Bremond, Walter, House
10 Brizendine House
11 Brueggemann-Sandbo House
12 Buaas, J.L. Building
13 Buddington-Benedict Sheffield Compound
14 Buen Retiro
15 Capitol Building
16 Carlson
17 Carrington Grocery Store and Lyons Hall
18 Casis School
19 Carver, George Washington Branch Library
20 Caswell, Daniel H., House
21 Central Christian Church
22 Central Presbyterian Church
23 Clarksville and Sweet Home Missionary Baptist Church
24 Clayton Vocational Institute
25 Congregation Beth Israel
26 Congress Avenue
27 Consecration of the Canterbury Cross
28 Cook, Abner
29 Cypress School
30 Old IV Davis Homestead
31 Dawson Stone House
32 Decker Community and Church
33 Decker Swedish Evangelical Free Church and Cemetery
34 Deep Eddy Bathing Beach
35 Del Valle Army Air Base/Bergstrom Air Force Base
36 Denny-Holliday House
37 Dickinson, Susanna W.
Box Folder
21 1 Dobie, J. Frank House
2 Doyle Farm
3 Driscoll, Clara
4 Driskill Hotel
5 Eanes Cemetery
6 Eanes-Marshall Ranch
7 Eanes, Robert
8 Eanes School and Chapel
9 Ebenezer (Third) Baptist Church
10 Edminston, David Crawford
11 Edminston, James Euwin
12 Ellwood-Craig House
13 Elroy
14 Esperanza School Building
15 Evangelical Lutheran Church of Dessau
16 Evans, Ira Hobart
17 First Baptist Church of Austin, original site
18 First classes of University of Texas Law School
19 First (colored) Baptist Church
20 First Presbyterian Church
21 First Protestant Worship in Austin
22 First United Methodist Church
23 Fischer House
24 Fort Magruder
25 Fortress Home (Old House Farm)
26 French Legation
27 Fuller, Maud Anna Berry
28 Fulmore, Judge Zachary Taylor
Box Folder
22 1 Gates Memorial Library
2 Gault Homestead
3 Gerhard-Schoch House
4 German Free School
5 Gethsemane Lutheran Church
6 Gillfillan House
7 Goodman Building
8 Governor’s Mansion
9-10 Green Pastures
11 Greer, Dewitt C. Building
12 Grenninger Fence
13 Hamer Grave site
14 Hamilton, Andrew J., Governor
15 Hamilton, Jeremiah House
16 Hancock, John House
17 Hancock, Hugh B. House
18 Henry, O. Museum
19 Herblin-Shoe House
20 Hill, William Green Home
21 Hirshfeld House
22 Hofheintz-Reissig Store and Outbuildings
23 Horton, Gov. A.C.
24 Hotel Provident and Heierman’s Building
25 Houghton House
26 Hudson Bend
27 Hunnicut House
28 Huston-Tillotson College
29 Hyde Park
30 Kappa Kappa Gamma House
31 Keith House
32 Kimbro
33 King, John M. Log House
Box Folder
23 1 King-Tears Mortuary
2 Kopperl House
3 Laguna Gloria
4 Larmour, Jacob House
5 Las Ventanas
6 Littlefield Building
7 Littlefield Home
8 Live Oak Cemetery
9 Lohman’s Crossing
10 Long’s, M.M. Livery Stable and Opera House
11 Lund Community
12 Madison (Henry G.) Log Cabin
13 Manchaca United Methodist Church
14 Manda Community
15 Mandell, Edward House Home
16 Manor Cemetery
17 Manor, Community of (Loop 212)
18 Martin, Joseph and Mary Robinson House
19 McCallum, Jane Yelvington
20 McGill, Ashford House (Zilker Park Refectory)
21 Metropolitan African Methodist Church
22 Millbrook (Roy-Hardin) House
23 Miller, Edmund and Emily House
24 Mills, Gordon and Margaret Caterrall, Homesite of
25 Moore-Flack House
26 Moore-Hancock Farmstead
27 Moore, Maurice Bowie Building
28 Moore’s Crossing
29 Morrell, Z.N
30 Mt. Bonnell
31 Mount Olive Baptist Church
32 Nameless
33 Ney, Elisabet Museum
34 New Sweden Evangelical Lutheran Church
35 Oak Hill
36 Oakwood Cemetery
37 Oberwetter, Peter Henry
38 Okewell
39 Old Quarry Site
40 Onion Creek Lodge
41 Oppenheimer-Montgomery Building
42 Paggi Carriage Shop
Box Folder
24 1 Paggi House
2 Palm House
3 Palm, Swante
4 Palm, Swante graveside (see also Swedish Hill)
5 Palm School
6 Paramount Theatre
7 Pease Park
8 Pecan Springs School Site
9 Pfluger Cemetery
10 Pfluger, William Home
11 Pflugerville, City of
12 Pflugerville Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church
13 Platt-Simpson Building
14 Randerson-Lundell Building
15 Republic of Texas President’s House (Site of)
16 Reuter House
17 Robinson-Macken House
18 Rock Store, Old
19 Rutherford House
20 Saint David’s Episcopal Church
21 Saint Edward’s University Main Building and Holy Cross Dormitory
22 Saint John’s Church
23 Saint Martin’s Lutheran Church
24 Saint Mary’s Cathedral
25 Saint Stephen’s Missionary Baptist Church
26 Sampson Building
27 Sampson, George W. House
28 Santiago del Valle Grant
29 Scarbrough Building
30 Schneider (J.P.) Store
31 Scholz Garten
32 Seiders Oaks
33 Shipe House
34 Simpson United Methodist Church
35 Smith, Henry
36 Smoot House
37 Southgate-Lewis House
38 Southwestern Telegraph and Telephone Building
39 State Cemetery
40 State Bar of Texas
41 Mary Street Stone House
42 Stuart Female Cemetery
43 Swede Hill
44 Swedes of Texas
Box Folder
25 1 Swedish Consulate and Swante Palm Library
2 Swedish Evangelical Free Church
3 Swedish Hill (see also Swante Palm)
4 Sweetbrush/Swisher House
5 Taylor Lime Kiln No. 1
6 Temporary Capitol Site
7 Tenth Street Methodist Church Site
8 Texan Archive War of 1842
9 Texas Capitol
10 Texas Federation of Women’s Clubs
11 Texas Newspapers, C.S.A.
12 Texas Wesleyan College
13 Thompson Home/Zeta Sorority House
14 Tips, Walter Company Building
15 Tips, Walter House
16 Tower Lights
17 Trask House
18 Travis County
19 Travis County Courthouse (First, Second and Third site)
20 Union Lee Baptist Church
21 Walnut Creek Baptist Church
22 Ward Memorial United Methodist Church
23 Washington, Lewis Miles Hobbs
24 Waters Park
25 Webberville
26 Webberville Ebenezer Baptist Church
27 Weigl Iron Works
28 Wesley United Methodist Church
29 West-Bremond Cottage
30 West, Emma Flats
31 West Hill
32 Washington, Josiah House
33 Wilhite, Dr. Jacob Tally
34 Williams-Weigl House
35 Willow Ranch School, Site of
36 Zilker, Andrew Jackson
37 Ziller, Henry H and Bertha Sterzing House
38 Old Zimmerman House

Return to the Table of Contents