University of Texas at Austin Libraries Home | Mobile | My Account | Renew Items | Sitemap | Help
support us
University of Texas Libraries

Wildflowers of Texas, Plant Resources Center, University of Texas at Austin



Showy Evening Primrose   Oenothera grandis    
Evening-primrose family — Onagraceae

Also known as:
Large-flowered Evening Primrose

Slides: (click for larger view)

 

There are about thirty species of yellow-flowered evening primroses in Texas (in two genera), and they can be difficult to distinguish. The common name "evening primrose" comes from the fact that the flowers in many of them open near sunset and stay open on into the evening (while others open near sunrise), a timing that coordinates with the daily activity patterns of their pollinators, which are often hawkmoths. This particular species loves open sandy areas of many parts of the state, and is one of the evening-bloomers; by early the next morning, the flowers are usually wilted.

Dried Specimens: (click for larger view)

 
 
 
 

Flowering Months: March, April, May, June, July, August

About This Species Page  |    View Region Map