Online:
ASM Alloy Phase Diagrams Center - Includes more than 11,000 binary and ternary phase diagrams and associated phase data for more than 2400 systems.
ASM Alloy Center Online - Includes ASM property data, performance charts, and processing guidelines for specific metals and alloys.
ASM Handbooks Online - Authoritative resource on the properties, processing and applications of engineering materials. Includes the complete content of all twenty volumes of the ASM Handbook plus two ASM Desk Editions. Formally know as the Metals Handbook and available in print: TA 459 M5 Engineering Library Reference.
Print:
Atlas of Crystal Structure Types for Intermetallic Phases
TN 690.4 D33 1991 Engineering Reference
The crystal structure and composition of multicomponent intermetallic compounds.Atlas of Isothermal and Cooling Transformation Diagrams
TN 693 I7 A87 Engineering Reference and Stacks
Transformation diagrams for steels and irons.Atlas of Time-Temperature Diagrams for Irons and Steels
TN 693 I7 A88 1991 Engineering Reference
Expanded coverage (over the title above) of transformation diagrams for irons and steels.Atlas of Time-Temperature Diagrams for Nonferrous Alloys
TN 758.3 A48 1991 Engineering Reference and Stacks
Nonferrous IT (TTT), CCT and allied time-temperature diagrams.Binary Alloy Phase Diagrams
TN 690 B528 1990 Chemical and Engineering Reference
ASM print source for binary phase diagramsConstitution of binary alloys
TA 490 H27213 1985 Engineering ReferenceHandbook of Ternary Alloy Phase Diagrams
TN 758.3 A48 1991 Engineering Reference
A comprehensive set of both assessed and unassessed ternary diagrams.Moffatt’s Handbook of Binary Phase Diagrams
TN 758.3 A48 1991 Engineering Reference
Extensive collection of binary phase diagrams.Pearson’s Handbook of Crytallographic Data for Intermetallic Phases
TN 690.4 V44 1991 Engineering Reference
Detailed crystallographic data of various phases.Phase Diagrams for Ceramists
QD 501 P3835 Engineering Reference
Phase diagrams for metals and more. Also known as Phase Equilibria DiagramsPhase diagrams of binary beryllium alloys
TN 693 B4 P47 1987 Engineering ReferencePhase diagrams of binary magnesium alloys
TN 693 M3 P53 19 Engineering ReferencePhase diagrams of binary titanium alloys
TN 693 T5 P48 1987 Engineering ReferencePhase diagrams of binary vanadium alloys.
TN 693 V3 P46 1989 Engineering ReferencePhase diagrams of ternary iron alloys.
TN 693 I7 R174 1987 PT.1- PT.6B Engineering ReferencePhase diagrams of titanium alloys.
TN 693 T5 M63 Engineering ReferenceNote also: Additional specialty volumes may be found by searching in the library catalog. A “Subject Heading” search on “phase diagrams” is a good way to get a list for browsing.
Indexes to Journal Articles and Conference Papers
Inspec (Inspec Archive) - indexes the research literature of physics, electrical and computer engineering, and electronics. Materials science is a strong component.
Compendex - indexes the research literature of engineering, attempting to cover all engineering disciplines.
Chemical Abstracts and SciFinder Scholar is the major tool for exploring the research literature of chemistry.
Web of Science (Science Citation Index) - has an especially important role in showing which later papers cite earlier work.
Also:
ESDU (Engineering Sciences Data Unit) Data Service is a special subscription service providing validated data, methods, programs, and other information for various engineering topics.
If you need further assistance don't hesitate to ask a librarian!
Get Help (Common questions and answers about library services)
- InterLibrary Services Borrowing will obtain books, article photocopies, and other material not owned by the University of Texas libraries. It is available to UT faculty, staff and students.