University of Texas at Austin
Libraries Home | My Account | Renew Items | Sitemap | Help

University of Texas Libraries

Engineering Library
Quick Links

About the Library

Contact & Location

Hours

Book Return

Patents & Trademarks

Multimedia
DVDs Equipment

Ask the Engineering Library

Renew Books

Finding NASA & NACA Reports


Searching for NASA Reports

  • NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)- The NTRS collects scientific and technical information from NASA's technical report servers and non-NASA sites. Some full text is available.

  • Glenn Technical Reports Server (GLTRS) - Browse or search GLTRS for the full text of NASA series reports (TM, TP, CR, CP, SP).

  • Scientific and Technical Aerospace Reports (STAR) - Online access is available for 2008-2009 only.

    STAR is a publication listing citations and abstracts of NASA and worldwide aerospace-related research. Updated biweekly, STAR highlights the most recent additions to the NASA scientific and technical information knowledge base. [The print indexes from 1963-1995 are in library storage]

These databases may help identify technical reports by topic, report number, author, etc.
  • Aerospace & High Technology - includes coverage of reports issued by NASA, other U.S. government agencies, international institutions, universities, and private firms. [UT students, staff and faculty]

  • Compendex - Contains more than 1 million citations with abstracts from more than 4,500 journals, reports and conference proceedings covering fields of engineering and technology. [UT students, staff and faculty]

  • National Technical Information Service - NTIS - The primary clearinghouse for government technical reports, NTIS is the place to search and order reports.

  • Science Accelerator - searches science, including R&D results, project descriptions, accomplishments, and more, via resources made available by the Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), U.S. Department of Energy.

Locating NASA Reports in the Library

The Engineering Library has a large collection of NASA reports in print and microfiche; if you don't see the report you need listed in the catalog, you should check the microfiche collection. First check the NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS) because some full-text is available and while we have many reports we do not have them all.

Online via NTRS
In Print
MICROFICHE
Technical Report (TR) R-1 (1959) R-475 (1977)
Stacks
TL 521 A335
No
Technical Notes (TN)

D-1 (1959) to D-8529 (1977)
Stacks
TL 521 A333 

No
Technical Memorandum (TM)

X-23 (1959) to 108574
Stacks
TL 521 A331

X-295 to X-74041
TM4262 (1991) to TM 212451

Contractor Report (CR)

** No. 2 to No. 182126
Library Storage
TL 521 A33

CR-693 to CR-392231
Technical Translation (TT)

Incomplete see Catalog and **Additional records
Library Storage
TL 521 A338

Yes about 13 titles
Special Publication (SP)

SP-1 (1967) to SP-9000
Stacks
TL 521 A337

SP-71 to SP-7501
Conference Publication (CP) Various call numbers
Search the Catalog by Title and type nasa conference publication [report number]
Yes
Reference Publication (RP)

1001 (1979) to 1372
Stacks
TL 787 U5494

RP-1002 to RP-1409
Technical Paper (TP) ** 1001 (1977) to 3347 (1993)
Stacks
TL 787 N3839
TP-1001 (1977) to TP-3704 (1997)
Memorandum (continued by NASA Technical Memorandum) Incomplete; approximately 27 titles
Stacks
629.13072 UN3M

No

NASA - CASE
(check NTRS patent search )
NA Yes

**Some NASA reports are held at other UT libraries and may be cataloged by title.

Technical Memorandum (TM) - Scientific and technical findings that are preliminary or of specialized interest, e.g., quick release reports, working papers, and bibliographies that contain minimal annotation. Does not contain extensive analysis.

Contractor Report (CR) - Scientific and technical findings by NASA-sponsored contractors and grantees.

Conference Publications (CP) - Collected papers from scientific and technical conferences, symposia, seminars, or other meetings sponsored or co-sponsored by NASA.

Special Publication (SP)- Scientific, technical, or historical information from NASA programs, projects, and missions, often concerned with subjects having substantial public interest.

Technical Translation (TT) - English-language translations of foreign scientific and technical material pertinent to NASA’s mission.

Locating NACA Reports

The National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) was created in 1915 and was renamed, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), in 1958.

MAGiC NACA Archive - This is the UK archive of digitised NACA Reports maintained by the AERADE team.

NACA collection - NASA's technical report server

  • Aircraft Circulars (AC) - Reprints of articles giving specifications of individual aircraft, often from other countries.
  • Annual Reports (AR) - Contain NACA’s Annual Report to Congress as well as Technical Reports produced in that year.
  • Control Reports (CR)
  • Technical Memorandum (TM) - Reprinted reports from other laboratories, often translations from foreign languages.
  • Technical Notes (TN) - Report partial results or material of narrower interest. Selected information from these reports was often analyzed and refined for later publication in the more formal Technical Report series.
  • Reports (TR) - also called NACA Technical Reports (TR). Usually the final report on a project, summarizing earlier interim reports.
  • Research Memorandum (RM) - Less formal reports issued to meet the need for rapid dissemination of aeronautical information.
  • Wartime Reports (WR) - Published after World War II to make more widely available wartime research that had been previously issued in restricted series.

The library has a incomplete run of the following:

Aircraft Circulars
Annual Reports
Technical Memorandum
Technical Notes
Research Memorandum
Wartime Reports: Series A; Series E; Series L; Series W

 

Contact the Engineering Library if you need help finding and obtaining technical reports.