University of Texas at Austin
Libraries Home | Mobile | My Account | Renew Items | Sitemap | Help |
support us

University of Texas Libraries

University of Texas Libraries
Celebrating the Life

About the Collections

Collection Policies
Endowments and Gifts
Scholarly Communication
Protecting Intellectual Property

Collection Contacts

Subject Specialist Directory

Susan Macicak,
Collection Development Officer

Merry Burlingham,
Chief Bibliographer

Carolyn Cunningham,
Collection Administration Librarian

Mary Rader,
Global Studies Coordinator

Dale Correa,
Middle Eastern Studies Librarian

Bonnie Brown Real,
Collection and Consortia Assessment Coordinator

Lexie Thompson Young,
UT System Licensing Coordinator

Emilie Algenio,
Consortia Resources Coordinator

Lisa Aguilar,
Library Specialist

University of Texas Libraries Collections Statistics



Even though the 1994-2000 reporting periods were depicted as of having declining collection strengths, they weres also ones of significant advances in the provision and use of electronic information.

The Association of Research Libraries statistics confirm a decline by UT Austin Libraries where once we stood near the top. This decline has been compounded by inflationary trends in both mongraphs and serials. Purchases of monographs have declined from an average of about 70,000 volumes ten years ago to 40,000 today. Journal subscriptions have been cut nearly 5,000 titles since 1986 at a reduction in subscription costs of over $1 million-with relatively few new subscriptions added.

It is clear that there is a need to establish a new mechanism for insuring a sufficiency of funding to provide adequate support for our users, a restoration of healthy collection growth, and the means to make the most of emerging technologies and other opportunities in this time of transition. Some specific comparisons and rankings for for UT-Austin have been created by ARL's Interactive WWW site using 1999 data. More variables are available for manipulation and analysis.

University of Texas: Association for Research Libraries Statistics

Collections 1990-91 1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-951995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04
Total Volumes 6,505,219 6,680,406 6,835,983 7,019,508 7,176,889 7,329,663 7,495,275 7,648,678 7,783,847 7,935,540 8,074,630 8,229,689 8,322,944 8,482,207
Volumes Added (Gross) 215,341 171,565 173,891 189,587 169,511 152,774 170,080 157,659 146,616 171,299 158,342 155,059 93,255 159,263
Current Serials 52,182 52,867 51,689 51,171 51,837 51,562 51,379 52,515 52,536 50,165 49,771 50,014 50,396 48,096
Total Microforms 4,583,288 4,779,137 4,916,806 5,062,330 5,196,391 5,295,504 5,351,849 5,515,025 5,624,783 5,817,800 5,954,373 6,083,600 6,368,049 6,424,223
Computer Files 655 1,106 1,430 1,866 2,786 2,840 3,406 4,040 4,284 5,256 5,706 6,097 6,732 7,267
Manuscripts & Archives 46,295 68,597 73,430 76,299 80,588 88,875 92,767 97,144 99,202 101,144 103,360 111,932 113,596 117,433
Cartographic 338,918 343,830 347,794 332,971 335,710 328,207 330,878 333,566 336,824 341,794 335,654 338,582 317,594 319,026
Graphic 5,905,011 6,482,072 6,542,197 6,665,054 6,758,743 7,791,817 7,934,860 8,000,134 8,777,255 8,976,554 9,066,786 9,483,470 9,733,511 11,410,011
Audio 89,209 89,221 92,057 95,679 98,786 106,316 110,244 117,626 124,399 137,285 148,797 159,926 167,169 179,550
Film and Video 8,925 9,960 13,153 11,664 8,163 12,734 13,531 14,753 15,269 16,597 18,062 20,624 31,834 40,612

University of Texas: Inter-Library Service Statistics
Not including the Law Library

Inter-Library 1990-91 1991-92 1992-93 1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98 1998-991999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04
Lending -----------
Requests
Received
72,34377,64873,47773,39675,32673,986 78,97585,450n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Materials
Loaned
12,51314,59513,61213,55114,21616,177 17,53317,272n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Photocopies
Sold
14,77215,43818,92119,54417,47118,000 20,28922,567n/an/an/an/an/a
Total 27,28530,03332,53333,09531,687 34,25737,82239,83938,57633,97435,75835,78947,45852,325
Borrowing: -----------
Requests
Received
15,67716,12518,89621,21426,26327,690 28,87928,867n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Materials
Borrowed
6,9627,0666,4937,3508,8259,6969,352 9,354n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Photocopies
Bought
5,0215,5117,5338,91310,14510,201 12,07212,397n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Total 11,98312,57714,02616,26318,970 19,89721,42421,75125,31129,41725,10623,17326,87428,595

*Some of these numbers were drawn from internal InterLibrary Services documentation.

Association for Research Libraries Rankings:

Where Texas ranks among the 113 research libraries in the US and Canada

1994-951995-19961996-1997 1997-19981998-991999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04
Graduate Students Supported 1145458435
Manuscripts and Archives 2222224233
Total Circulation 2444346332
Total Students Supported 2222227223
Circulations per Faculty Member 46310537672
PhD Degrees Awarded 4433239333
Volumes in the Library 5566669667
Reference Questions Answered 66478646311
Volumes added to the Library within the Year 577915998257
Total Serials 1010109101210151625
Total Number of Items Borrowed from Other Libraries 12292540292845524746
Circulations per Student 1215172018172220147
Total Microforms 18192121232010191820
Total Library Expenditures 1720191018119111011
Film and Video 4026272630291126138
Expenditures for Monographs 3128258141211171011
Expenditures for Serials 2728161716149182417
Total Library Materials Expenditures 29292210141110111011
Total Number of Items Loaned to Other Libraries 37352832344215462920
Computer Files (inc. databases) 30414852575614635965
Expenditures for Binding 37544630525715345330
Library Materials Expenditures per Faculty Member 84858255677170637065
Library Materials Expenditures per Student 991009687899092939089
Library Materials Expenditures per Graduate Student 107108109104106105106105104109


Return To About the Collections

Need to contact a subject specialist?